men's national records 10000m as at 31.12.1990























Kenya Henry Rono 100 27:22,47 (1.) Wien 11.06.78 International
Africa
Finland Martti Vainio 110 27:30,99 (1.) Praha 29.08.78 European Championships
Europe
Lithuania Alexandras Antipovas 112 27:31,50 (3.) Praha 29.08.78 European Championships – for USSR
Europe
FR Germany Karl Fleschen 115 27:36,8h (1.) Troisdorf (GER) 28.04.79 Langstreckentag (A)
Europe
Australia Ronald "Ron" Clarke 117 27:39,89 (1.) Oslo 14.07.65 Bislett Games
Ozeania
Romania Ilie Floroiu 117 27:40,06 (7.) Praha 29.08.78 European Championships
Europe
Estonia Enn Sellik 118 27:40,61 (8.) Praha 29.08.78 European Championships – for USSR
Europe
Ethiopia Miruts Yifter 118 27:40,96 (3.) München 03.09.72 Olympic Games
Africa
Belarus Aleksandr Fedotkin 119 27:41,89 (4.) Bruxelles 04.09.79 Memorial van Damme – for USSR
Europe
New Zealand Dick Quax 120 27:41,95 (4.) London 09.09.77 Coca Cola Meeting
Ozeania
Botswana Matthews Mothswarateu (3) 122 27:48,2h (1.) Stellenbosch 07.05.79

Africa
Colombia Domingo Tibaduiza 123 27:53,02 (2.) Wien 11.06.78 International Invitation race
America
Poland Jerzy Kowol 124 27:53,61 (10.) Praha 29.08.78 European Championships
Europe
Tunisia Mohamed Gamoudi 126 27:54,69 (q.) München 31.08.72 Olympic Games/h2 (1.) Africa
Serbia Danijel Korica 130 27:58,38 (4.) Helsinki 10.08.71 European Championships for Yugoslavia Europe
Kazakhstan Anatoliy Badrankov 131 27:58,9h (1.) Tashkent 03.11.78 for USSR – not in alltime-athl
Asia
South Africa Matthews Batswadi 132 28:00,72 (1.) Port Elizabeth 11.04.80

Africa
Ukraine Pavel Andreyev 132 27:59,8h (2.) Moskva 10.07.73 for USSR
Europe
Kyrgyzstan Vadim Mochalov 133 28:00,90 (3.) Sochi 10.07.73 for USSR
Asia
Tanzania Suleiman Nyambui 134 28:01,30 (1.) Champaign (USA) 01.06.79

Africa
Moldova Vasiliy Nikolayev 137 28:16,4h (7.) Vilnius 18.07.78 for USSR
Asia
Algeria Rachid Habchaoui 138 28:24,0h (11.) Moskva 21.07.79 Spartakiade
Africa
Latvia Genādijs Hlistovs 140 28:25,8h (3.) Moskva 03.06.73 for USSR
Europe
Hungary István Kerékgyártó 141 28:26,4h (4.) Moskva 11.06.77 Znamenski Memorial
Europe
Madagascar Jules Randrianarivelo 146 28:42,0h (20.) Moskva 21.07.79 Spartakiade
Africa
Costa Rica Rafael Angel Perez 148 28:48,4h
Knoxville 08.05.76

America
Uzbekistan Abdirahman Ibragimov 149 28:48,4h
Kharkov (URS) 09.08.80 for USSR
Asia
Turkmenistan Rashid Kakadshanov 151 28:50,0h
Vilnius 18.07.78 for USSR
Asia
Uganda Musa Mustapha 151 29:10,6h (?.) Kampala 08.08.69

Africa
Sri Lanka Lucien Sellapuliage B. Rosa 153 29:18,0h
Arkansas City 13.05.75

Asia
Morocco Rhadi ben Abdesselem 153 29:20,8h (1.) Fontainebleau (FRA) 10.08.60

Africa
Tajikistan Anatoliy Belugurov 154 29:29,0h
Dushanbe (TJK) 08.05.77 for USSR
Asia
Armenia Artashes Mikoyan 156 29:52,8h
Chișinău (URS) 20.07.76 for USSR
Asia
Niger Inni Aboubacar 161 30:18,5h
Grasse (FRA) 11.07.80 International
Africa
Pakistan Mazhar Hussain 163 30:27,2h
Troisdorf (GER) 02.08.77

Asia
Gabon Jérôme Abi 165 30:30,5h (12.) Algiers 20.07.78 African Games
Africa
Honduras Clovis Morales 166 30:44,8h
Lüdenscheid (FRG) 03.08.77 Internationales Abendsportfest
America
Sierra Leono Alifu Massaquoi 169 31:06,29 (21.) Edinburgh 18.07.70 Commonwealth Games
Africa
Papua & New Guinea Tau John Tokwepota 170 31:21,4h
Lae (PNG) ??.??.76

Ozeania
Bahamas Philip Watkins 171 31:23,0h
Jackson (USA) ??.??.87

America
Fiji Usaia Sotutu 172 31:32,0h
Provo 01.04.71

Ozeania
Afghanistan Nouruddin 178 33:25,6h
Kabul ??.??.61

Asia
Cayman Islands Nicholas Akers 179 33:29,01 (18.) Edmonton 06.08.78 Commonwealth Games
America
Antigua and Barbuda Tyrone Thibou 181 33:32,6h
Bridgetown ??.??.86

America
Cambodia Suos Chhin 182 33:40,2h
Phnom Penh 01.09.66

Asia
American Samoa Sailala Solilai 184 34:28,0h
Pirae 09.09.71

America
Samoa James Hoeflich 185 34:42,5a
Apia 30.08.79

Ozeania
Cook Islands Muriaroa Ngaro 187 35:23,0h
Suva (FIJ) 30.08.79 South Pacific Games
Ozeania
Wallis and Futuna Sosefo Aikilikopi 188 35:57,6h
Suva (FIJ) 30.08.79 South Pacific Games
Ozeania
Kiribati Tara Mango 189 36:46,2h (2.) Suva (FIJ) 31.08.63 South Pacific Games
Ozeania
Tonga Peau‘afi Houkinima 190 37:33,6h
Suva (FIJ) 30.08.79 South Pacific Games
Ozeania
Italy Venanzio Ortis
27:31,48 (2.) Praha 29.08.78 European Championships
Europe
Portugal Fernando Pacheco Mamede
27:37,88 (2.) Paris 17.07.80 Paris
Europe
Belgium Emiel Adrien Puttemans
27:39,58 (2.) München 03.09.72 Olympic Games
Europe
German DR Jürgen Haase
27:53,36 (2.) Helsinki 10.08.71 European Championships
Europe
France Pierre Lévisse
27:58,05 (5.) Stockholm 03.07.78 Dagens Nyheter Galan
Europe
Sweden Nils Bertil Karlsson
28:08,11 (7.) Stockholm 30.06.75 Dagens Nyheter Galan
Europe
Great Britain Brendan Foster
27:30,8h (1.) London, CP 23.06.78 AAA Championships
Europe
Mozambique







Africa
São_Tomé and Príncipe







Africa
Djibouti







Africa
Sudan







Africa
Liberia







Africa
Chad







Africa
Guinea-Bissau







Africa
Ghana







Africa
Republic of the Congo







Africa
Ivory Coast







Africa
Zambia







Africa
Burundi







Africa
Mauretania







Africa
Cameroon







Africa
Togo







Africa
Burkina Faso







Africa
Seychelles







Africa
Benin







Africa
Nigeria







Africa
Somalia







Africa
Angola







Africa
Equatorial Guinea







Africa
Malawi







Africa
Swaziland







Africa
Democratic Republic of the Congo







Africa
Central African Republic







Africa
Eritrea







Africa
Senegal







Africa
Zimbabwe







Africa
Rwanda







Africa
Namibia







Africa
Gambia







Africa
Lesotho







Africa
South Sudan







Africa
Comoros







Africa
Suriname







America
Puerto Rico







America
Brazil







America
Aruba







America
United States of America







America
Cuba







America
Nicaragua







America
Dominica







America
Mexico







America
Saint Kitts and Nevis







America
Barbados







America
Argentina







America
Mali







America
China







America
Panama







America
Canada







America
Uruguay







America
Saint Vincent and the Grenadines







America
Chile







America
Trinidad and Tobago







America
Saint Lucia







America
El Salvador







America
Mauritius







America
Guam







America
Haiti







America
Curaçao







America
Belize







America
Ecuador







America
Guyana







America
Paraguay







America









America
Bermuda







America
Venezuela







America
Jamaica







America
Peru







America
Bolivia







America
US Virgin Islands







America
Guatemala







America
Iraq







Asia
Kuwait







Asia
Russia







Asia
Bhutan







Asia
Syria







Asia
Japan







Asia
Macau







Asia
PR Korea (North Korea)







Asia
Georgia







Asia
Yemen







Asia
Myanmar







Asia
Northern Mariana Islands







Asia
Malaysia







Asia
Jordan







Asia
Lebanon







Asia
Iran







Asia
Laos







Asia
Palestine







Asia
East Timor







Asia
Oman







Asia
Bangladesh







Asia
Libya







Asia
Philippines







Asia
Qatar







Asia
Brunei







Asia
Thailand







Asia
Nepal







Asia
India







Asia
South Korea







Asia
Indonesia







Asia
Hong Kong







Asia
Vietnam







Asia
Singapore







Asia
Israel







Asia
Azerbaijan







Asia
Maldives







Asia
Cyprus







Europe
Austria







Europe
Slovenia







Europe
Luxembourg







Europe
Swizerland







Europe
Montenegro







Europe
Greece







Europe
Bulgaria







Europe
Albania







Europe
Norway







Europe
San Marino







Europe
Liechtenstein







Europe
North Macedonia (bef. 2019: Mace.)







Europe
Slovakia







Europe
Ukraine







Europe
Denmark







Europe
Czech Republic







Europe
Netherlands







Europe
Ireland







Europe
Kosovo







Europe
Croatia







Europe
Gibraltar







Europe
Monaco







Europe
Andorra







Europe
Niue







Ozeania
Palau







Ozeania
Norfolk Island







Ozeania
Marshall Islands







Ozeania
Solomon Islands







Ozeania
French Polynesia







Ozeania
Vanuatu







Ozeania
Ukraine













































































(3) Matthews Mothswarateu was from South Africa, but competet in the 1980s for Botsuana