progressive 10.000m all-time list




(top-10 performers + few additions)












































32:35,0 ( - ) William Jackson (GBR) 1114y/lap / actually 10186m 05.04.1847 Peckham (GBR)


(pro) / interm. In 10 Miles
31:29,0 (1.) Louis Bennett (CAN)
03.04.1863 London



30:53,2 ( - ) Jack White (GBR)
11.05.1863 London, Hackney Wick
1 (pro) / interm.
33:37,0 ( - ) James Gibb (GBR) actually 10058m 17.11.1877 London


interm.
31:12,5 (1.) James Warburton (GBR)
02.08.1879 Heywood (GBR)
6 Miles!!


32:09,0 ( - ) Walter G. George (GBR) actually 10058,41m / handicap 25.03.1882 London


interm. in 7 Miles (1.)
31:53,4 ( - ) Walter G. George (GBR) actually 10058m 07.04.1884 London


interm. in 10 Miles (1.)
31:40,0 ( - ) Walter G. George (GBR) actually 10058m / handicap 28.07.1884 London


interm. in 12 Miles (dnf)
31:23,1 ( - ) William Cummings (GBR) interval 28.09.1885 London
(1.)
(pro)
30:40,4 (1.) Sydney Thomas (GBR)
06.04.1889 London
6 Miles!!


30:17,8 (1.) Sydney Thomas (GBR)
22.10.1892 London
6 Miles!!


30:45,0 (1.) Harry Watkins (GBR)
28.04.1894 Huddersfield (GBR)
6 Miles!!


30:19,8 (1.) Frederick "Fred" Bacon (GBR)
12.04.1895 London
6 Miles!!


32:06,2e ( - ) George Crossland (GBR) interval 11.04.1896 Leicester
(1.)


31:30,0 (1.) George Peterson (SWE)
05.06.1901 Halmstad (SWE)




31:02,4 ( - ) Alfred "Alf" Shrubb (GBR) interval / actually 10058,41m 05.11.1904 Glasgow

1 interm. in One Hour 18.742m (1.)
32:20,0 ( - ) Henri Prévot (FRA) interval 25.12.1905 Lille


(pro)
32:36,0 (1.) Gaston Raguenau (FRA)
03.12.1905 Gentilly (FRA)




31:56,8 (1.) Johan Svanberg (SWE)
10.10.1906 Stockholm




31:30,9 (1.) Johan Svanberg (SWE)
03.08.1907 Stockholm
NR


31:52,0 (1.) Arthur Robertsson (GBR)
01.09.1908 Oslo




32:13,6 (1.) Jean Bouin (FRA)
30.05.1909 Paris, Colombes




32:18,0 (1.) Dorando Pietri (ITA)
24.05.1910 Sao Paulo




31:30,0 (1.) Georg Peterson (SWE)
05.06.1910 Halmstad (SWE)




31:53,0 (1.) Louis Bouchard (FRA)
07.07.1911 Paris, Colombes


(pro)
31:21,2 ( - ) Jean Bouin (FRA)
22.10.1911 Marseille


in One Hour
30:58.8 (1.) Jean Bouin (FRA)
16.11.1911 Paris, Colombes
WR 1

31:43,6 (1.) William Kramer (USA) Eastern Olympic Trials 08.06.1912 Cambridge (USA)




31:20,8 (1.) Hannes Kolehmainen (FIN) Olympic Games / 385m track 08.07.1912 Stockholm

4

31:32,8 (1.) Jean Vermeulen (FRA) International 385m track 06.07.1913 Paris, Colombes


(pro)
31:18,6 (1.) Jean Vermeulen (FRA)
01.06.1914 Paris


indoor (pro)
32:05,2 (1.) Josef Ternström (SWE)
01.08.1915 Södersfors




32:03,9 (1.) Sture Lagerman (SWE)
04.09.1916 Stockholm




32:07,5 (1.) Lauritz Dam (DEN)
25.08.1917 København




31:55,0 ( - ) Emanuel Lundström (SWE) handicap 29.07.1918 Stockholm
(2.)


31:23,4 (1.) Eric Backman (SWE)
13.08.1918 Göteborg
NR


31:13,7 (1.) Eric Backman (SWE) National Championships 18.08.1918 Stockholm
NR 4

31:45,8 (1.) Paavo Nurmi (FIN) Olympic Games 20.08.1920 Antwerpen




31:47,2 (2.) Joseph Guillemot (FRA) Olympic Games 20.08.1920 Antwerpen




31:50,8 (3.) James Wilson (GBR) Olympic Games 20.08.1920 Antwerpen




31:19,0 ( - ) William Kolehmainen (FIN) in relay team 12.09.1911 Kuopio (FIN)


(pro)
30:40.2 (1.) Paavo Nurmi (FIN) International / 385m track 22.06.1921 Stockholm
WR 1

31:02,2 (2.) Eric Backman (SWE) International / 385m track 22.06.1921 Stockholm
NR 3

31:42,7 (1.) Eino Rastas (FIN)
02.07.1923 Göteborg




31:38,0 ( - ) Ville Ritola (FIN)
27.10.1923 New York


interm. in 10 Miles
30:35.4 (1.) Ville Ritola (FIN) Olympic Qualification 25.05.1924 Helsinki
WR 1

30:23.2 (1.) Ville Ritola (FIN) Olympic Games 06.07.1924 Paris, Colombes
WR 1

30:55,2 (2.) Edvin Wide (SWE) Olympic Games 06.07.1924 Paris, Colombes
NR 3

30:06,1 (1.) Paavo Nurmi (FIN) National Meeting and Record attempt 31.08.1924 Kuopio (FIN)
WR 1

31:27,9 (1.) Eric Stenfeldt (SWE)
23.08.1925 Stockholm

11

31:20,5 (2.) Toivo Loukola (FIN) Olympic Trials 07.07.1928 Helsinki

10

31:25,5 (3.) Kalle Matilainen (FIN) Olympic Trials 07.07.1928 Helsinki

13

30:19,4 (2.) Ville Ritola (FIN) Olympic Games 29.07.1928 Amsterdam

2

31:12,9 (1.) Toivo Loukola (FIN) FIN v. SWE 08.09.1929 Helsinki

7

31:14,4 (2.) Ragnar Magnusson (SWE) FIN v. SWE 08.09.1929 Helsinki

8

31:05,3 (1.) Volmari Iso-Hollo (FIN)
21.09.1930 Helsinki

6

30:51,4 (2.) Volmari Iso-Hollo (FIN)
30.08.1931 Stockholm

3

30:41,3 (2.) Lauri Virtanen (FIN)
27.05.1932 Turku (FIN)

7

30:31,4 (1.) Janus Kusocinski (POL)
05.06.1932 Warszawa
NR 3

30:11,4 (1.) Janus Kusocinski (POL) Olympic Games 31.07.1932 Los Angeles
NR 2

30:12,6 (2.) Volmari Iso-Hollo (FIN) Olympic Games 31.07.1932 Los Angeles

3

30:35,0 (3.) Lauri Virtanen (FIN) Olympic Games 31.07.1932 Los Angeles

5

30:30,5 (1.) Lauri Lehtinen (FIN)
10.09.1933 Turku (FIN)

5

30:30,7 (2.) Lauri Virtanen (FIN)
10.09.1933 Turku (FIN)

6

30:38,2 (1.) Ilmari Salminen (FIN) FIN v. GER 24.08.1935 Helsinki

7

30:38,4 (2.) Arvo Askola (FIN) FIN v. GER 24.08.1935 Helsinki

8

30:15,4 (1.) Ilmari Salminen (FIN) Olympic Games 02.08.1936 Berlin

4

30:15,6 (2.) Arvo Askola (FIN) Olympic Games 02.08.1936 Berlin

5

30:25,0 (4.) Kohei Murakoso (JPN) Olympic Games 02.08.1936 Berlin
AR 7

30:05.5 (1.) Ilmari Salminen (FIN) National 18.07.1937 Kouvola (FIN)
WR 1 OF 30:05,6
30:15,0 (2.) Lauri Lehtinen (FIN) National 18.07.1937 Kouvola (FIN)

5

30:13,4 (2.) Taisto Mäki (FIN)
17.09.1938 Helsinki

5

30:14,0 (3.) Kauko Pekuri (FIN)
17.09.1938 Helsinki

6

30:02.0 (1.) Taisto Mäki (FIN) National 29.09.1938 Tampere (FIN)
WR 1

30:07,6 (1.) Veikko Tuominen (FIN)
06.08.1939 Kouvola (FIN)

4

30:10,6 (2.) Kauko Pekuri (FIN)
06.08.1939 Kouvola (FIN)

5

29:52.6 (1.) Taisto Mäki (FIN) National 17.09.1939 Helsinki
WR 1

30:16,0 (2.) Tauno Kurki (FIN) National 17.09.1939 Helsinki

10

30:06,6 (1.) Max Syring (GER)
13.07.1940 Jena (GER)
NR 4

30:09,4 (1.) Jenö Szilágyi (HUN)
14.10.1942 Budapest
NR 6

30:17,8 (1.) Viljo Heino (FIN) National Championships 15.08.1943 Helsinki

13

30:15,2 (1.) Viljo Heino (FIN)
19.09.1943 Helsinki

11

29:56,2 (1.) Viljo Heino (FIN)
03.08.1944 Helsinki

2

29:35.4 (1.) Viljo Heino (FIN) International 25.08.1944 Helsinki
WR 1

30:12,0 (1.) Gösta Jacobsson (SWE) SWE v. DEN 12.07.1945 Stockholm
NR 10

29:37,0 (1.) Emil Zátopek (TCH)
17.06.1948 Praha
NR 2

30:05,2 (1.) Bertil (Andersson) Albertsson (SWE)
26.09.1948 Södertälje (SWE)
NR 4

29:28.2 (1.) Emil Zátopek (TCH) National Army Championships / Record attempt 11.06.1949 Ostrava (TCH)
WR 1

29:27.2 (1.) Viljo Heino (FIN) National 01.09.1949 Kouvola (FIN)
WR 1

29:59,6 (1.) Martin Stokken (NOR)
10.09.1949 Stockholm
NR 4

29:53,0 (1.) Alain Mimoun (ALG/FRA)
22.09.1949 Oslo
NR 4

29:21.2 (1.) Emil Zátopek (TCH) Record attempt 22.10.1949 Ostrava
WR 1

29:02.6 (1.) Emil Zátopek (TCH) International 04.08.1950 Turku (FIN)
WR 1

30:07,0 (1.) Ivan Semyonov (URS)
23.09.1950 Kiyev
NR 8

29:55,4 (1.) Herbert Schade (FRG) SWE v. FRG 10.08.1951 Stockholm
NR 4

29:55,0 (1.) Martin Stokken (NOR) 12.08.1951 Trondheim (NOR)
NR 4

29:42,2 (1.) Herbert Schade (FRG) Abendsportfest 29.09.1951 Wuppertal (FRG)
NR 3

29:46,0 (1.) Bertil Albertsson (SWE)
14.10.1951 Uppsala (SWE)
NR 4

29:44,4 (1.) Aleksandr Anufriyev (URS) Olympic Qualification / 31.05.1952?? 05.06.1952 Kiyev
NR 4

29:31,4 (2.) Aleksandr Anufriyev (URS) Eastern Bloc Pre-Olympic Meeting 13.06.1952 Kiyev
NR 3

29:38,2 (1.) Alain Mimoun (ALG/FRA)
15.06.1952 Paris
NR 4

29:32,8 (2.) Alain Mimoun (ALG/FRA) Olympic Games 20.07.1952 Helsinki
NR 4

29:51,4 (4.) Hannu Posti (FIN) Olympic Games 20.07.1952 Helsinki

7

29:51,8 (5.) Frank Sando (GBR) Olympic Games 20.07.1952 Helsinki
NR 8

29:54,0 (1.) Martin Stokken (NOR) National Championships 24.08.1952 Oslo
NR 8

29:48,4 (1.) Öistein Saksvik (NOR) DEN v. NOR 29.08.1952 København
NR 7

29:29,4 (1.) Alain Mimoun (FRA)
04.09.1952 Stockholm
NR 3

29:23,8 (1.) Valter Nyström (SWE) FRG v. SWE 14.09.1952 Düsseldorf
NR 2

29:24,8 (2.) Herbert Schade (FRG) FRG v. SWE 14.09.1952 Düsseldorf
NR 3

29:51,2 (3.) Gustav Jansson (SWE) FRG v. SWE 14.09.1952 Düsseldorf

9

29:48,6 (1.) Franjo Mihalic (YUG) YUG v. ITA 04.10.1952 Zagreb
NR 9

29:23,2 (1.) Aleksandr Anufriyev (URS)
07.06.1953 Moskva
NR 2

29:41,4 (2.) Vladimir Kuts (URS) International Youth Games 09.08.1953 Bucaresti

7

29:17,2 (1.) D.A. Gordon Pirie (GBR) SWE v. GBR 03.09.1953 Stockholm
NR 2

29:21,2 (1.) József Kovács II (HUN) International Romanian Championships 04.10.1953 Bucaresti
NR 3

29:01.6 (1.) Emil Zátopek (TCH) National / 363,8m track 01.11.1953 Stará-Boleslav
WR 1

28:54.2 (1.) Emil Zátopek (TCH) International 01.06.1954 Bruxelles
WR 1

29:09,0 (1.) József Kovács II (HUN) HUN v. TCH 03.07.1954 Budapest
NR 2

29:27,6 (3.) Frank Sando (GBR) European Championships 25.08.1954 Bern
8

29:21,4 (1.) Vladimir Petrovich Kuts (URS) National Championships 12.09.1954 Kiyev
NR 4

29:10,6 (1.) Aleksandr Anufriyev (URS) RSFR v. UKR v. Weißr v. Leningrad 20.05.1955 Minsk
NR 3

29:06,2 (1.) Vladimir Petrovich Kuts (URS) National Armee Championships 26.08.1955 Lwow
NR 2

29:02,6 (1.) József Kovács II (HUN) TCH v. HUN 24.09.1955 Bratislava
NR 2

29:14,6 (1.) Ivan Chernyavskiy (URS) Ukrainian Championships 02.10.1955 Kiyev

4

28:59,2 (1.) Vladimir Petrovich Kuts (URS) International Romanian Championships 03.10.1955 Bucaresti
NR 2

29:21,4 (2.) Kenneth "Ken" Norris (GBR) London v. Praha 12.10.1955 London, WC
7

29:23,0 (1.) Jerzy Chromik (POL) National Championships 25.10.1955 Lodz (POL)
NR 8

29:17,2 (1.) D.A. Gordon Pirie (GBR) National 04.07.1956 Croydon (GBR)

-

28:42,7 (1.) Sándor Iharos (HUN) National Championships 15.07.1956 Budapest
WR 1 OF 28:42,8
28:57,8 (1.) Vladimir Petrovich Kuts (URS) National Championships 05.08.1956 Moskva
NR 3

29:20,0 (1.) Allan Lawrence (AUS) National 01.09.1956 Sydney
NR 8

29:10,0 (1.) Jerzy Chromik (POL) POL v. FRA 09.09.1956 Warszawa
NR 5

28:30.4 (1.) Vladimir Petrovich Kuts (URS) Political Meeting 11.09.1956 Moskva
WR 1

28:52,4 (2.) József Kovács II (HUN) Olympic Games 23.11.1956 Melbourne
NR 3

28:53,6 (3.) Allan Lawrence (AUS) Olympic Games 23.11.1956 Melbourne
AR 4

29:00,0 (4.) Zdzislaw Krzyszkowiak (POL) Olympic Games 23.11.1956 Melbourne
NR 6

29:09,8 (1.) Pyotr Grogoryevich Bolotnikov (URS) National Championships 29.08.1957 Moskva
7

29:06,4 (1.) George Knight (GBR) POL v. GBR 07.09.1957 Warszawa
NR 7

28:56,0 (1.) Zdzislaw Krzyszkowiak (POL) European Championships 19.08.1958 Stockholm
NR 6

28:58,6 (2.) Yevgeniy Zhukov (URS) European Championships 19.08.1958 Stockholm

7

29:02,2 (3.) Nikolay Pudov (URS) European Championships 19.08.1958 Stockholm

8

29:02,8 (4.) Stanley Eldon (GBR) European Championships 19.08.1958 Stockholm
NR 9

29:03,2 (5.) Stanislaw Ozóg (POL) European Championships 19.08.1958 Stockholm

10

29:03,0 (1.) Pyotr Grogoryevich Bolotnikov (URS) National Championships 09.08.1959 Moskva

10

28:48,0 (1.) Murray Halberg (NZL) Evening Meeting 28.03.1960 Auckland
AR 3

28:58,0 (1.) Aleksandr Artynyuk (URS) Znamenski-Memorial 03.07.1960 Moskva

8

28:58,2 (2.) Pyotr Grogoryevich Bolotnikov (URS) Znamenski-Memorial 03.07.1960 Moskva

9

28:57,8 (1.) Hans Grodotzki (GDR) Gesamtdeutsche Olympiaqualifikation 17.07.1960 Schweinfurt (FRG)
NR 8

28:32,2 (1.) Pyotr Grogoryevich Bolotnikov (URS) Olympic Games 08.09.1960 Roma, SO

2

28:37,0 (2.) Hans Grodotzki (GDR) Olympic Games 08.09.1960 Roma, SO
NR 3

28:38,2 (3.) David Power (AUS) Olympic Games 08.09.1960 Roma, SO
AR 4

28:39,6 (4.) Aleksey Desyatchikov (URS) Olympic Games 08.09.1960 Roma, SO

5

28:50,2 (6.) Max Truex (USA) Olympic Games 08.09.1960 Roma, SO
AR 8

28:52,4 (7.) Zdzislaw Krzyszkowiak (POL) Olympic Games 08.09.1960 Roma, SO
NR 10

28:18.8 (1.) Pyotr Grogoryevich Bolotnikov (URS) USSR Team-Cup 15.10.1960 Kiev
WR 1

28:50,8 (1.) Barry Magee (NZL) World Games 06.07.1961 Helsinki

9

28:18.2 (1.) Pyotr Grogoryevich Bolotnikov (URS) National Championships 11.08.1962 Moskva
WR 1

28:15,5 (1.) Ronald "Ron" Clarke (AUS) Emil Zátopek Run - 23 Spectators! 18.12.1963 Melbourne, OP
WR 1 OF 28:15,6
28:48,2 (1.) Robert Bogey (FRA) Znamensky Memorial 03.07.1963 Moskva
NR 9

28:48,6 (2.) Leonid Ivanov (URS) Znamensky Memorial 03.07.1963 Moskva
10

28:36,8 (1.) Murray Gordon Halberg (NZL) National 21.03.1964 Auckland
NR 4

28:40,0 (2.) Nikolay Dutov (URS) National Championships 27.08.1964 Kiyev

8

28:40,6 (3.) Leonid Ivanov (URS) National Championships 27.08.1964 Kiyev

9

28:24,4 (1.) William "Billy" Mills (USA) Olympic Games 14.10.1964 Tokyo
AR 3

28:24,8 (2.) Mohamed Gammoudi (TUN) Olympic Games 14.10.1964 Tokyo
AR 4

28:31,8 (4.) Mamo Wolde (ETH) Olympic Games 14.10.1964 Tokyo
NR 6

28:33,0 (2.) Murray Gordon Halberg (NZL) National 17.11.1964 Auckland
NR 7

28:14,0 (1.) Ronald "Ron" Clarke (AUS) International 16.06.1965 Turku (FIN)
WR 1 NOF
27:39,89 (1.) Ronald "Ron" Clarke (AUS) Bislett Games 14.07.1965 Oslo
WR 1 OF 27:39,4
28:22,0 (1.) Nikolay Dutov (URS) URS v. USA 31.07.1965 Kiyev
3

28:29,8 (2.) Leonid Ivanov (URS) URS v. USA 31.07.1965 Kiyev

6

28:24,0 (1.) Gaston Roelants (BEL) National Championships 08.08.1965 Bruxelles

4

28:17,6 (1.) William "Billy" Mills (USA) FRG v. USA 12.08.1965 Augsburg (FRG)
AR 2

28:35,6 (2.) Lutz Philipp (FRG) FRG v. USA 12.08.1965 Augsburg (FRG)
NR 11

28:10,6 (1.) Gaston Roelants (BEL) European Cup Semi-Final 21.08.1965 Oslo
AR 2

28:31,2 (2.) Lajos Mecser (HUN) European Cup Semi-Final 21.08.1965 Oslo
NR 9

28:12,6 (1.) Jürgen Haase (GDR) National 25.05.1966 Leipzig
NR 3

28:27,0 (2.) Lajos Mecser (HUN) European Championships 30.08.1966 Budapest
NR 9

28:26,0 (1.) Michael "Mike" Freary (GBR) SWE v. GBR 17.09.1966 Stockholm
NR 9

28:15,3 (1.) Evan Maguire (NZL) Olympic Qualification 17.04.1968 Auckland
NR 4

28:17,8 (2.) Rex Montague Maddaford (NZL) Olympic Qualification 17.04.1968 Auckland

6

28:04,4 (1.) Jürgen Haase (GDR) Znamensky Memorial 21.07.1968 Leningrad
AR 2

28:06,4 (2.) Hezekiah Kipchoge Keino (KEN) Znamensky Memorial 21.07.1968 Leningrad
AR 3

28:09,0 (3.) Nikolay Sviridov (URS) Znamensky Memorial 21.07.1968 Leningrad
NR 4

28:12,4 (4.) Leonid Mikitenko (URS) Znamensky Memorial 21.07.1968 Leningrad
6

28:13,8 (2.) Styepan Baidyuk (URS) International 11.06.1969 Moskva

7

28:06,6 (1.) Richard "Dick" Taylor (GBR) International 22.06.1969 London, CP
NR 4

28:11,71 (1.) Lachie Stewart (GBR) Commonwealth Games 18.07.1970 Edinburgh

7

28:06,2 (1.) David "Dave" Bedford (GBR) POL v. GBR 12.09.1970 Warszawa
NR 3

27:47,0 (1.) David "Dave" Bedford (GBR) AAA Championships / GBR v. FRA?? 10.07.1971 Portsmouth (GBR)
AR 2

27:52,78 (1.) Toivo Juha Väätäinen (FIN) European Championships 10.08.1971 Helsinki
NR 3

27:53,36 (2.) Jürgen Haase (GDR) European Championships 10.08.1971 Helsinki
NR 4

27:56,25 (3.) Rashid Sharafyetdinov (URS) European Championships 10.08.1971 Helsinki
NR 5

27:58,39 (4.) Daniel "Dane" Korica (YUG) European Championships 10.08.1971 Helsinki
NR 6

27:59,34 (5.) Mariano Haro Cisneros (ESP) European Championships 10.08.1971 Helsinki
NR 7

28:01,4 (1.) Javier Àlvarez Salgado (ESP) Hanns-Braun-Sportfest 03.09.1971 München
8

28:01,4 (2.) Emiel Puttemans (BEL) Hanns-Braun-Sportfest 03.09.1971 München
NR 9

27:52,4 (1.) Lasse Artturi Virén (FIN) Bislett Games 03.08.1972 Oslo
NR 3

27:53,28 (q.) Emiel Puttemans (BEL) Olympic Games/h1 31.08.1972 München
NR 5

27:54,69 (q.) Mohamed Gammoudi (TUN) Olympic Games/h2 31.08.1972 München
AR 5

27:55,89 (q.) Mariano Haro Cisneros (ESP) Olympic Games/h2 31.08.1972 München
NR 8

27:58,23 (q.) Frank Charles Shorter (USA) Olympic Games/h2 31.08.1972 München
NR 10

27:38,35 (1.) Lasse Artturi Virén (FIN) Olympic Games 03.09.1972 München
WR 1 OF 27:38,4
27:39,58 (2.) Emiel Puttemans (BEL) Olympic Games 03.09.1972 München
NR 2

27:40,96 (3.) Miruts Yifter (ETH) Olympic Games 03.09.1972 München
AR 4

27:48,14 (4.) Mariano Haro Cisneros (ESP) Olympic Games 03.09.1972 München
NR 6

27:51,32 (5.) Frank Charles Shorter (USA) Olympic Games 03.09.1972 München
NR 7

27:30,80 (1.) David "Dave" Bedford (GBR) AAA Championships 13.07.1973 London, CP
WR 1

27:46,4 (1.) Richard Tayler (NZL) Commonwealth Games 25.01.1974 Christchurch
NR 7

27:48,6 (2.) David Black (GBR) Commonwealth Games 25.01.1974 Christchurch

8

27:43,6 (1.) Steve Prefontaine (USA) Oregon Twilight 27.04.1974 Eugene (USA)
AR 6

27:45,43 (1.) Brendan Foster (GBR) Coke Invitational 29.08.1975 London, CP

7

27:45,91 (2.) Frank Charles Shorter (USA) Coke Invitational 29.08.1975 London, CP
8

27:46,52 (3.) Josephus "Jos" Hermens (NED) Coke Invitational 29.08.1975 London, CP
NR 9

27:45,71 (1.) Carlos Lopes (POR) International 29.05.1976 München
NR 8 OF 27:45,8
27:45,17 (2.) Carlos Lopes (POR) Olympic Games 26.07.1976 Montréal
NR 7

27:42,65 (1.) Carlos Lopes (POR) Dagens Nyheter Galan 09.08.1976 Stockholm
NR 6

27:46,08 (2.) Dick Quax (NZL) Dagens Nyheter Galan 09.08.1976 Stockholm
NR 10

27:30,47 (1.) Samson Kimobwa (KEN) World Games 30.06.1977 Helsinki
WR 1

27:41,92 (2.) Mike Musyoki (KEN) World Games 30.06.1977 Helsinki

7

27:42,65 (3.) Franco Fava (ITA) World Games 30.06.1977 Helsinki

9

27:43,59 (4.) Tony Simmons (GBR) World Games 30.06.1977 Helsinki

10

27:41,25 (2.) Josephus "Jos" Hermens (NED) Dagens Nyheter Galan 04.07.1977 Stockholm
NR 7

27:42,09 (3.) Detlef Uhlemann (FRG) Dagens Nyheter Galan 04.07.1977 Stockholm
NR 9

27:41,5 (1.) Gerard Tebroke (NED) BEL v. FRA v. NED 27.08.1977 Bamberg

8

27:36,6 (1.) Brendan Foster (GBR) I.A.C./Coca-Cola Meeting 09.09.1977 London, CP
3

27:37,08 (2.) Henry Rono (KEN) I.A.C./Coca-Cola Meeting 09.09.1977 London, CP

4

27:37,63 (3.) Gerard Tebroke (NED) I.A.C./Coca-Cola Meeting 09.09.1977 London, CP
NR 5

27:41,95 (4.) Dick Quax (NZL) I.A.C./Coca-Cola Meeting 09.09.1977 London, CP
NR 12

27:22,47 (1.) Henry Rono (KEN) Internationales Einladungsrennen 11.06.1978 Wien
WR 1 OF 27:22,4
27:30,3 (1.) Brendan Foster (GBR) AAA Championships 23.06.1978 London, CP
AR 2

27:30,99 (1.) Martti Olavi Vainio (FIN) European Championships 29.08.1978 Praha
NR 5

27:31,48 (2.) Venanzio Ortis (ITA) European Championships 29.08.1978 Praha
NR 6

27:31,50 (3.) Aleksandr Antipov (URS) European Championships 29.08.1978 Praha
NR 7

27:36,27 (5.) David Black (GBR) European Championships 29.08.1978 Praha

8

27:36,64 (6.) Gerard Tebroke (NED) European Championships 29.08.1978 Praha
NR 9

27:36,8 (1.) Karl Fleschen (FRG) Langstreckentag (A) 28.04.1979 Troisdorf (FRG)
NR 10

27:29,16 (1.) Craig Virgin (USA) International 17.07.1980 Paris
AR 2

27:27,7 (1.) Fernando Eugenio Mamede (POR) International 30.05.1981 Lisboa
AR 2

27:30,00 (2.) Alberto Salazar (USA) International 10.04.1982 Eugene (USA)
5

27:24,39 (1.) Carlos Alberto de Sousa Lopes (POR) Bislett Games 26.06.1982 Oslo
AR 2

27:25,61 (2.) Alberto Bauday Salazar (USA) Bislett Games 26.06.1982 Oslo
AR 3

27:26,95 (3.) Alexander "Alex" Hagelsteens (BEL) Bislett Games 26.06.1982 Oslo
NR 4

27:22,95 (1.) Fernando Eugenio Mamede (POR) Sport 2000 09.07.1982 Paris, JB
AR 2

27:24,95 (1.) Werner Schildhauer (GDR) National Championships 28.05.1983 Jena (GDR)
NR 4

27:30,69 (2.) Hansjörg Kunze (GDR) National Championships 28.05.1983 Jena (GDR)

9

27:23,44 (1.) Carlos Alberto de Sousa Lopes (POR) Oslo Games 09.07.1983 Oslo

3

27:13,81 (1.) Fernando Eugenio Mamede (POR) Dagens Nyheter Galan 02.07.1984 Stockholm
WR 1

27:17,48 (2.) Carlos Alberto de Sousa Lopes (POR) Dagens Nyheter Galan 02.07.1984 Stockholm

2

27:26,11 (1.) Saïd Aouita (MOR) Bislett Games / GP 05.07.1986 Oslo
NR 6

27:20,56 (1.) Marcus "Mark" Nenow (USA) Memorial Van Damme / GP 05.09.1986 Bruxelles
NR 3

27:26,95 (1.) Francesco Panetta (ITA) Dagens Nyheter Galan / GP 30.06.1987 Stockholm
NR 9

27:23,06 (1.) Eamonn Thomas Martin (GBR) Bislett Games / GP 02.07.1988 Oslo
NR 5

27:24,79 (2.) Salvatore Antibo (ITA) Bislett Games / GP 02.07.1988 Oslo
NR 6

27:25,07 (3.) Arturo Barrios Flores (MEX) Bislett Games / GP 02.07.1988 Oslo
AR 8

27:26,00 (4.) Hansjörg Kunze (GDR) Bislett Games / GP 02.07.1988 Oslo

10

27:21,46 (1.) Brahim Moulay Boutaïb (MOR) Olympic Games 26.09.1988 Seoul
AR 4

27:23,55 (2.) Salvatore Antibo (ITA) Olympic Games 26.09.1988 Seoul
NR 7

27:25,16 (3.) Kipkemboi Kimeli (KEN) Olympic Games 26.09.1988 Seoul

10

27:16,50 (1.) Salvatore Antibo (ITA) World Games 29.06.1989 Helsinki
NR 2

27:17,82 (2.) Addis Abebe (ETH) World Games 29.06.1989 Helsinki
AR 4

27:24,16 (3.) Francesco Panetta (ITA) World Games 29.06.1989 Helsinki

10

27:18,45 (1.) Arturo Barrios Flores (MEX) Dagens Nyheter Galan / GP 03.07.1989 Stockholm
AR 5

27:08,23 (1.) Arturo Barrios Flores (MEX) ISTAF / GP 18.08.1989 Berlin, West
WR 1

27:19,15 (1.) John Ngugi (KEN) Internationales von Rot-Weiß Koblenz 04.09.1990 Koblenz
NR 6

27:11,18 (1.) Richard Chelimo (KEN) Adriaan Paulen Memorial 25.06.1991 Hengelo (NED)
AR / WJR 2

27:11,62 (1.) John Ngugi (KEN) Memorial Van Damme / GP 13.09.1991 Bruxelles

3

27:14,26 (1.) Fita Bayissa (ETH) Bislett Games / GP 04.07.1992 Oslo
NR 4

27:07,91 (1.) Richard Chelimo (KEN) Dagens Nyheter Galan / GP 05.07.1993 Stockholm
WR 1

26:58,38 (1.) Yobes Ondieki (KEN) Bislett Games / Golden Four 10.07.1993 Oslo
WR 1

27:16,81 (2.) William Cheruiyot Sigei (KEN) Bislett Games / Golden Four 10.07.1993 Oslo

8

27:17,74 (1.) Khalid Skah (MOR) Memorial Van Damme / Golden Four 03.09.1993 Bruxelles
NR 10

27:15,00 (1.) Haile Gebrselassie (ETH) Athlétissima / GP 06.07.1994 Lausanne

7

26:52,23 (1.) William Cheruiyot Sigei (KEN) Bislett Games / Golden Four 22.07.1994 Oslo
WR 1

27:17,20 (2.) William Kiptum (KEN) Bislett Games / Golden Four 22.07.1994 Oslo

10

26:43,53 (1.) Haile Gebrselassie (ETH) Adriaan Paulen Memorial / GP II 05.06.1995 Hengelo (NED)
WR 1

27:14,53 (2.) Khalid Skah (MOR) World Championships 08.08.1995 Göteborg
NR 9

27:06,44 (1.) Worku Bikila (ETH) Memorial Van Damme / Golden Four 25.08.1995 Bruxelles

4

27:06,59 (2.) Ismael Kirui (KEN) Memorial Van Damme / Golden Four 25.08.1995 Bruxelles

5

27:09,30 (3.) Salah Hissou (MOR) Memorial Van Damme / Golden Four 25.08.1995 Bruxelles
NR 8

27:10,34 (4.) Josphat Machuka (KEN) Memorial Van Damme / Golden Four 25.08.1995 Bruxelles

9

26:38,08 (1.) Salah Hissou (MOR) Memorial Van Damme / Golden Four 23.08.1996 Bruxelles
WR 1

26:54,41 (2.) Paul Kibii Tergat (KEN) Memorial Van Damme / Golden Four 23.08.1996 Bruxelles

3

26:56,78 (3.) Paul Koech (KEN) Memorial Van Damme / Golden Four 23.08.1996 Bruxelles

4

26:31,32 (1.) Haile Gebrselassie (ETH) Bislett Games / Golden Four 04.07.1997 Oslo
WR 1

26:27,85 (1.) Paul Kibii Tergat (KEN) Memorial Van Damme / Golden Four 22.08.1997 Bruxelles
WR 1

26:36,26 (2.) Paul Koech (KEN) Memorial Van Damme / Golden Four 22.08.1997 Bruxelles

3

26:22,75 (1.) Haile Gebrselassie (ETH) Adriaan Paulen Memorial / GP II 01.06.1998 Hengelo (NED)
WR 1

27:06,45 (1.) Habte Jifar (ETH) Adriaan Paulen Memorial / GP II 30.05.1999 Hengelo (NED)

8

26:51,49 (1.) Charles Kamathi (KEN) Memorial Van Damme / Golden League 03.09.1999 Bruxelles

5

26:52,30 (2.) Mohammed Mourhit (MOR/BEL) Memorial Van Damme / Golden League 03.09.1999 Bruxelles
AR 7

26:49,38 (1.) Sammy Kipketer (KEN) Memorial Van Damme / Golden League 30.08.2002 Bruxelles

5

26:49,90 (2.) Assefa Mezgebu (ETH) Memorial Van Damme / Golden League 30.08.2002 Bruxelles

6

26:50,20 (3.) Richard Limo (KEN) Memorial Van Damme / Golden League 30.08.2002 Bruxelles

7

26:50,67 (4.) Albert Chepkurui (KEN) Memorial Van Damme / Golden League 30.08.2002 Bruxelles

8

26:49,57 (1.) Kenenisa Bekele (ETH) World Championships 24.08.2003 Paris
6

26:30,03 (2.) Nicholas Kemboi (KEN) Memorial Van Damme / Golden League 05.09.2003 Bruxelles

3

26:38,76 (3.) Abdullah Ahmad Hassan (KEN/QAT) Memorial Van Damme / Golden League 05.09.2003 Bruxelles
AR 6

26:39,69 (1.) Sileshi Sihine (ETH) Fanny Blankers-Koen Games / GP 31.05.2004 Hengelo (NED)

7

26:20,31 (1.) Kenenisa Bekele (ETH) Golden Spike / Super Grand Prix 08.06.2004 Ostrava (TCH)
WR 1

26:30,74 (2.) Abebe Dinkesa Negera (ETH) Fanny Blankers-Koen Games / GP 29.05.2005 Hengelo (NED)
5

26:17,53 (1.) Kenenisa Bekele (ETH) Memorial Van Damme / Golden League 26.08.2005 Bruxelles
WR 1

26:39,77 (2.) Boniface Kiprop (UGA) Memorial Van Damme / Golden League 26.08.2005 Bruxelles
NR 10

26:35,63 (1.) Micah Kogo (KEN) Memorial Van Damme / Golden League 25.08.2006 Bruxelles

6

26:37,25 (2.) Zersenay Tadesse (ERI) Memorial Van Damme / Golden League 25.08.2006 Bruxelles
NR 8

26:49,02 (2.) Eliud Kipchoge (KEN) Fanny Blankers-Koen Games / GP 26.05.2007 Hengelo (NED)

14

26:46,57 (1.) Mohammed Farah (GBR) Prefontaine Clasic / Diamond League 03.06.2011 Eugene (USA)
AR 14

26:48,45 (2.) Imane Merga (ETH) Prefontaine Clasic / Diamond League 03.06.2011 Eugene (USA)




26:43,98 (2.) Lucas Rotich (KEN) Memorial Van Damme / Diamond League 16.09.2011 Bruxelles

14

26:44,36 (1.) Galen Rupp (USA) Prefontaine Clasic / Diamond League 30.06.2014 Eugene (USA)
AR 15