progressive 1000m all-time list







































2:36,8 (1.) Henri Deloge (FRA) Grand-Prix de Paris 10.06.1900 Paris



2:36,4 (1.) Henri Deloge (FRA)
30.06.1901 Paris



2:35,8 (1.) Henri Deloge (FRA) Grand-Prix de Paris 29.06.1902 Paris



2:31,0 (1.) Emilio Lunghi (ITA)
31.05.1908 Roma

1
2:36,0 (1.) Hanns Braun (GER) International 04.10.1909 Budapest
NR

2:35,8 (1.) Evert Björn (SWE)
??.??.1910



2:31,9 (1.) Friedrich-Franz Köpcke (GER) Deutsche Kampfspiele 26.06.1922 Berlin
NR

2:30,3 (1.) Otto Peltzer (GER) Internationales des SC Charlottenburg 24.08.1924 Berlin
NR

2:29,3 (1.) Otto Peltzer (GER) International 05.09.1926 Düsseldorf
NR

2:27,4 (1.) Otto Peltzer (GER) Nationales Herbstsportfest 17.10.1926 Hamburg
NR

2:35,9 (1.) Carl Ernst (GER)
30.01.1911 Berlin
WIR
indoor
2:33,4 (1.) Georg Mickler (GER)
??.??.1911

???

2:33,0 (1.) Henri Arnaud (FRA)
22.09.1912 Auteuil (FRA)



2:34,4 (?.) John Zander (SWE)
??.??.1913

NR

2:32,8 (1.) Erich Lehmann (GER) Hallensportfest des VBAV / 170m track 18.02.1913 Berlin
WIR
indoor
2:34,0e (2.) Georg Mickler (GER) Hallensportfest des VBAV / 170m track 18.02.1913 Berlin


indoor
2:32,3 (1.) Georg Mickler (GER) International 22.06.1913 Hannover
WR 2
2:32,8 (1.) Ola Fogelberg (FIN)
??.??.1914




2:31,2 (1.) Einari Anttila (FIN) National 16.07.1916 Vaasa (FIN)



2:31,2 (1.) Anatole Bolin (SWE) International 15.10.1916 Stockholm
NR

2:31,2 (2.) John Zander (SWE) International 15.10.1916 Stockholm



2:31,0 (1.) Sven Lundgren (SWE)
03.09.1918 Malmö
NR

2:29,1 (1.) Anatole Bolin (SWE)
22.09.1918 Stockholm
WR 1
2:30,5 (1.) Sven Lundgren (SWE)
??.??.1921




2:28,5 (1.) Sven Lundgren (SWE)
27.09.1922 Stockholm
WR 1 OF 2:28,6



24.02.1925




2:28,8 (1.) Paul Martin (SUI)
??.??.1925

NR

2:27,2 (1.) Georges Baraton (FRA)
14.07.1926 Paris (P)
NR

2:26,8 (1.) Séraphin "Séra" Martin (FRA)
30.09.1926 Paris, Colombés
WR 1
2:29,3 (1.) Otto Peltzer (GER)
05.09.1926 Düsseldorf



2:27,4 (1.) Otto Peltzer (GER)
17.10.1926 Hamburg



2:26,4 (1.) Lloyd Hahn (USA)
26.03.1927 New York
WIR
indoor
2:25,8 (1.) Otto Peltzer (GER) International 18.09.1927 Paris, Colombés
WR 1
2:26,0 (2.) Séraphin "Séra" Martin (FRA) International 18.09.2027 Paris, Colombes
NR

2:28,4 (1.) Ettore Tavernari (ITA)
??.??.1928

NR

2:28,0 (1.) Birger Kraft (SWE)
??.??.1929

NR

2:23,6 (1.) Jules Ladoumègue (FRA)
19.10.1930 Paris, JB
WR 1
2:23,9 (1.) Glenn Cunningham (USA)
19.07.1933 Stockholm
NR 2
2:27,0 (1.) Paavo Michelsson-Mikkeli (FIN)
29.08.1933 Viipuri (FIN)
NR

2:24,8 (1.) William Bonthron (USA)
25.07.1934 Stockholm



2:24,7 (1.) Eric Ny (SWE)
18.07.1936 Malmö



2:25,8 (1.) Miklós Szabó I (HUN) 10.10.? 18.10.1936 Budapest
NR

2:24,9 (1.) Charles "Gene" Fenske (USA)
22.07.1938 Stockholm



2:25,0 (1.) Herbert Jacob (GER) Reichsoffene Wettkämpfe 18.06.1939 Erfurt



2:25,1 (2.) Franz Eichberger (GER/AUT) Reichsoffene Wettkämpfe 18.06.1939 Erfurt



2:24,9 (1.) Rudolf Harbig (GER) Wehrmachtssportfest 18.05.1941 Berlin
NR

2:21,5 (1.) Rudolf Harbig (GER) Test Meeting for selection Team 24.05.1941 Dresden
WR 1
2:24,0 (2.) Ludwig Kaindl (GER) Test Meeting for selection Team 24.05.1941 Dresden



2:24,0 (3.) Dieter Giesen (GER) Test Meeting for selection Team 24.05.1941 Dresden



2:24,3 (1.) John Borican (USA)
28.02.1942 New York
WIR
indoor
2:22,8 (1.) Bertil Andersson-Ronneby (SWE)
05.09.1942 Malmö
NR

2:22,3 (1.) Mario Lanzi (ITA)
13.09.1942 Firenze
NR 2
2:24,4 (1.) Björn Ekstedt (SWE) 18.9.? 08.09.1943 Stockholm



2:21,9 (1.) Hans Liljequist (SWE)
12.09.1943 Göteborg
NR 2
2:23,6 (1.) Niels Holst-Sörensen (DEN)
30.07.1944 København
NR

2:21,9 (1.) Arne Andersson (SWE)
04.08.1944 Stockholm

3
2:23,6 (2.) Rune Persson (SWE)
04.08.1944 Stockholm



2:23,1 (?.) Sven Malmberg (SWE)
03.08.1945 Stockholm



2:23,8 (?.) Lennart Strand (SWE)
29.08.1946 Göteborg



2:21,4 (1.) Rune Gustafsson (SWE) National 04.09.1946 Borås (SWE)
WR 1
2:22,2 (1.) Marcel Hansenne (FRA)
16.09.1947 Åbo (FIN)

5
2:21,4 (1.) Marcel Hansenne (FRA) International 27.08.1948 Göteborg
WR 1
2:22,2 (?.) Ingvar Bengtsson (SWE)
31.08.1948 Gävle (SWE)

6
2:23,2 (?.) Stig Lindgard (SWE)
31.08.1948 Gävle (SWE)



2:22,9 (?.) Olle Åberg (SWE)
29.08.1949 Göteborg



2:24,1 (1.) Ingvar Bengtsson (SWE)
04.07.1950 Gävle (SWE)



2:21,3 (1.) Olle Åberg (SWE) International 10.08.1952 København
WR 1
2:21,8 (2.) Niels Gunnar Nielsen (DEN) International 10.08.1952 København
NR 5
2:22,3 (1.) Audun Boysen (NOR) International 14.08.1952 Borås (SWE)
NR 10
2:22,7 (2.) Ingvar Eriksson (SWE) International 14.08.1952 Borås (SWE)



2:24,7 (1.) Jenö Bakos (HUN) National 01.10.1952 Budapest
NR

2:22,4 (1.) Stanislav Jungwirth (TCH) National 19.10.1952 Stará Boleslav
NR 11
2:21,2 (1.) Stanislav Jungwirth (TCH) National / 363,8m track 27.10.1952 Stará Boleslav
WR 1
2:21,7 (1.) Malvin "Mal" Whitfield (USA) International 12.07.1953 Kouvola (FIN)
NR 6
2:21,4 (1.) Malvin "Mal" Whitfield (USA) International 11.08.1953 Stockholm
NR 5
2:20,8 (1.) Malvin "Mal" Whitfield (USA) International 16.08.1953 Eskilstuna
WR 1
2:20,4 (1.) Audun Boysen (NOR) Bislett Games 17.09.1953 Oslo
WR 1
2:20,9 (2.) Roger Moens (BEL) International 17.09.1953 Oslo
NR 3
2:20,9 (1.) John Michael Landy (AUS)
11.07.1954 Laitila
AR 4
2:19,5 (1.) Audun Boysen (NOR) International 18.08.1954 Gävle (SWE)
WR 1
2:21,3 (1.) Lonnie "Lon" Spurrier (USA)
15.04.1955 Berkeley (USA)

7
2:20,2 (1.) Brian S. Hewson (GBR) National 21.06.1955 Manchester
NR 2
2:20,5 (1.) Niels Gunnar Nielsen (DEN) ISTAF 03.07.1955 Berlin, West
NR 3
2:20,8 (2.) Werner Lueg (FRG) ISTAF 03.07.1955 Berlin, West
NR 5
2:21,0 (3.) Olaf Lawrenz (FRG) ISTAF 03.07.1955 Berlin, West

8
2:20,8 (1.) Sándor Iharos (HUN) National 28.08.1955 Budapest
NR 6
2:19,0 (1.) Audun Boysen (NOR) International 30.08.1955 Göteborg
WR 1
2:19,3 (1.) István Rózsavölgyi (HUN)
17.09.1955 Budapest
NR 2
2:19,0 (1.) István Rózsavölgyi (HUN) Olympic Training-camp Test 21.09.1955 Tata (HUN)
WR 2
2:20,4 (1.) Emile Leva (BEL)
23.06.1956 Paris
NR 5
2:19,6 (1.) Roger Moëns (BEL)
04.09.1956 Malmö
NR 3
2:20,4 (2.) Derek J.N. Johnson (GBR)
04.09.1956 Malmö
NR 4
2:19,9 (1.) Brian S. Hewson (GBR) Night Meeting 22.09.1956 Manchester
NR 4
2:19,1 (1.) Stanislav Jungwirth (TCH)
27.09.1956 Stará Boleslav
NR 3
2:20,4 (1.) Nikolay Marichev (URS)
12.06.1957 Moskva
NR 8
2:19,3 (1.) Thomas "Tom" Courtney (USA)
04.07.1957 Göteborg
AR 4
2:20,2 (3.) Olavi Salsola (FIN)
04.07.1957 Göteborg
NR 7
2:20,4 (4.) Ragnar Andersen (NOR)
04.07.1957 Göteborg
11
2:19,4 (1.) Olavi Vuorisalo (FIN)
13.06.1958 Turku (FIN)
NR 5
2:20,0 (1.) Helfried Reinnagel (GDR)
04.07.1958 Naantali (FIN)

7
2:19,2 (1.) Brian S. Hewson (GBR) London F.B. special event 30.08.1958 London

4
2:18,1 (1.) Dan John Rune Waern (SWE) International 19.09.1958 Turku (FIN)
WR 1
2:18,8 (2.) Zbigniew Orywal (POL) International 19.09.1958 Turku (FIN)

2
2:19,4 (3.) Olavi Salonen (FIN) International 19.09.1958 Turku (FIN)
NR 7 13.??
2:18,6 (1.) Siegfried Valentin (GDR)
03.06.1959 Dresden
NR 2
2:18,0 (1.) Dan John Rune Waern (SWE) International 10.08.1959 Gävle (SWE)
- NOF
2:19,0 (2.) Stefan Lewandowski (POL) International 10.08.1959 Gävle (SWE)

5
2:17,8 (1.) Dan John Rune Waern (SWE) International 21.08.1959 Karlstad (SWE)
WR 1
2:19,2 (2.) Roger Moëns (BEL) International 21.08.1959 Karlstad (SWE)
NR 9
2:18,3 (1.) Siegfried Valentin (GDR)
13.07.1960 Potsdam (GDR)
NR 2
2:16,7 (1.) Siegfried Valentin (GDR) Olympic Test 19.07.1960 Potsdam (GDR)
WR 1
2:19,1 (1.) Herbert "Herb" Elliott (AUS)
02.10.1960 Stockholm
AR 8
2:19,3 (1.) Michel Jazy (FRA)
06.06.1962 Saint-Maur (FRA)
NR 12
2:19,1 (1.) Michel Jazy (FRA)
18.05.1963 Madrid
NR 9
2:18,6 (1.) Jean Wadoux (FRA)
03.06.1964 Saint-Maur (FRA)
NR 3
2:18,8 (1.) John Boulter (GBR)
04.07.1964 Oxford
NR 5
2:16,6 (1.) Peter George Snell (NZL) International 12.11.1964 Auckland
WR 1
2:16,2 (1.) Jürgen May (GDR) National 20.07.1965 Erfurt
WR 1
2:18,9 (2.) Siegfried Herrmann (GDR) National 20.07.1965 Erfurt

8
2:18,6 (1.) Josef Odlozil (TCH)
15.09.1965 Stará Boleslav
NR 6
2:16,2 (1.) Franz-Josef Kemper (FRG) National 21.09.1966 Hannover
WR 2
2:16,5 (2.) Bodo Tümmler (FRG) National 21.09.1966 Hannover

3
2:17,3 (3.) Harald Norpoth (FRG) National 21.09.1966 Hannover

5
2:18,7 (1.) Charles Wade Bell (USA)
04.07.1967 Eugene (USA)

10
2:18,8 (1.) Walter Adams (FRG) National 29.06.1968 Lahr (FRG)

14
2:18,2 (1.) Dieter Fromm (GDR)
18.09.1968 Erfurt

7
2:18,2 (1.) John Boulter (GBR)
06.09.1969 London
NR 8
2:16,9 (1.) Francesco "Franco" Arese (ITA)
11.10.1970 Torino
NR 5
2:17,7 (1.) Juris Luzins (USA) Night Meeting 21.07.1971 Verona (ITA)
AR 7
2:18,0 (1.) Mark Winzenried (USA)
05.06.1972 Los Angeles

10
2:18,0 (1.) Dieter Fromm (GDR) National 20.08.1972 Potsdam (GDR)

11
2:18,2 (2.) Reinhard Dominik (GDR) National 20.08.1972 Potsdam (GDR)

14
2:17,6 (2.) Paul-Heinz Wellmann (FRG) International race at the München Schools Championships 24.06.1973 München

8
2:16,0 (1.) Daniel "Danie" Malan (RSA) International race at the München Schools Championships 24.06.1973 München
WR 1
2:17,9 (1.) Mark Winzenried (USA) Aarhus Games 25.06.1973 Århus

12
2:17,0 (1.) Marcel Philippe (FRA)
28.06.1973 Paris
NR 8
2:17,2 (1.) Michael "Mike" Boit (KEN) Internationales 04.07.1973 Koblenz
NR 9
2:16,4 (1.) Michael "Mike" Boit (KEN) International 15.08.1973 København
NR 4
2:17,0 (2.) Byron Dyce (JAM) International 15.08.1973 København
AR 10
2:13,9 (1.) Richard "Rick" Wohlhuter (USA) Martin-Luther-King-Memorial 30.07.1974 Oslo
WR 1
2:17,1 (3.) John Walker (NZL) Martin-Luther-King-Memorial 30.07.1974 Oslo

12
2:17,2 (4.) Rodney "Rod" Dixon (NZL) Martin-Luther-King-Memorial 30.07.1974 Oslo

13
2:16,3 (1.) Michael "Mike" Boit (KEN) International 14.08.1974 København, Lyngby
NR 5
2:16,6 (1.) Thomas Wessinghage (FRG) Internationales Sportfest 05.08.1975 Koblenz

8
2:15,5 (1.) Ivo Van Damme (BEL) National 14.07.1976 Namur (BEL)
AR 2
2:15,3 (1.) Michael "Mike" Boit (KEN) Internationales Leichtathletiksportfest (A) 23.09.1977 Wattenscheid (FRG)
AR 2 EL Time!
2:16,3 (2.) Wilhelm "Willi" Wülbeck (FRG) Internationales Leichtathletiksportfest (A) 23.09.1977 Wattenscheid (FRG)
NR 7 EL Time!
2:16,4 (3.) Thomas Wessinghage (FRG) Internationales Leichtathletiksportfest (A) 23.09.1977 Wattenscheid (FRG)
8 EL Time!
2:15,91 (1.) Steveen Michael John "Steve" Ovett (GBR) Internationales von Rot-Weiß Koblenz 06.09.1979 Koblenz (FRG)
NR 4
2:16,25 (3.) James Maina Boi (KEN) Internationales von Rot-Weiß Koblenz 06.09.1979 Koblenz (FRG)

6
2:13,40 (1.) Sebastian Newbold "Seb" Coe (GBR) Bislett Games 01.07.1980 Oslo
WR 1
2:14,53 (2.) Wilhelm "Willi" Wülbeck (FRG) Bislett Games 01.07.1980 Oslo
NR 3
2:16,57 (3.) John George Walker (NZL) Bislett Games 01.07.1980 Oslo
AR 13
2:16,0 (1.) Vladimir Malozemlin (URS)
11.06.1981 Kiyev
NR 8
2:16,4 (2.) Nikolai Zhirikov (URS)
11.06.1981 Kiyev

12
2:12,18 (1.) Sebastian Newbold "Seb" Coe (GBR) Oslo Games 11.07.1981 Oslo
WR 1
2:16,1 (1.) Thomas "Tom" Byers (USA) International 06.08.1981 København

9
2:15,84 (1.) Stephen "Steve" Cram (GBR) Thorn EMI Video International 07.08.1982 London, CP

6
2:15,12 (1.) Stephen "Steve" Cram (GBR) I.A.C./Coca-Cola Meeting 17.09.1982 London, CP

4
2:15,28 (1.) Joaquim Carvalho Cruz (BRA) International 29.07.1983 Bern
AR 4
2:15,81 (2.) Agberto Guimarães (BRA) International 29.07.1983 Bern

7
2:15,25 (1.) Andreas Busse (GDR) International 31.07.1983 Berlin, Ost
NR 5
2:15,75 (1.) Saïd Aouita (MOR) International 18.08.1983 Grosseto (ITA)
NR 9
2:14,54 (1.) Joaquim Carvalho Cruz (BRA) Prefontaine Classic 21.07.1984 Eugene (USA)
AR 4
2:14,09 (1.) Joaquim Carvalho Cruz (BRA) NIKAIA 20.08.1984 Nice
AR 3
2:12,88 (1.) Stephen "Steve" Cram (GBR) Kodak Classic 09.08.1985 Gateshead

2
2:15,23 (1.) Rob Druppers (NED)
17.08.1985 Utrecht (NED)
NR 6
2:14,95 (1.) Sam "Sammy" Koskei (KEN) Memorial Van Damme / GP 30.08.1985 Bruxelles
NR 6
2:15,16 (1.) Saïd Aouita (MOR) McVitie`s Challenge Invitation 28.08.1988 London, CP
NR 7
2:14,51 (1.) Abdi Bile Abdi (SOM) Peugeot Games 14.07.1989 London, CP
NR 5
2:14,50 (1.) Abdi Bile Abdi (SOM) Reunion Internacional Ciudad de Jerez 13.09.1989 Jerez de la Frontera (ESP)
NR 5
2:15,26 (1.) Noureddine Morceli (ALG) TSB Invitational Meeting / IAAF Meeting 22.02.1992 Birmingham
WIR 11 indoor
2:13,73 (1.) Noureddine Morceli (ALG) BNP d`Athletissme / GP 02.07.1993 Villeneuve d`Ascq
AR 3
2:14,69 (1.) Mahjoub Haïda (MOR) NIKAIA / GP 12.07.1995 Nice
NR 8
2:14,73 (2.) Joseph Tengelei (KEN) NIKAIA / GP 12.07.1995 Nice
NR 9
2:14,43 (1.) Laban Rotich (KEN) NIKAIA / GP 16.07.1997 Nice
NR 6
2:14,96 (2.) Benson Koech (KEN) NIKAIA / GP 16.07.1997 Nice

12
2:12,66 (1.) Noah Ngeny (KEN) NIKAIA / GP 17.07.1999 Nice
AR 2
2:13,56 (2.) Kenneth Kimwetich (KEN) NIKAIA / GP 17.07.1999 Nice

4
2:11,96 (1.) Noah Ngeny (KEN) International 05.09.1999 Rieti (ITA)
WR 1
2:14,41 (2.) William Yiampoy (KEN) International 05.09.1999 Rieti (ITA)

8
2:14,52 (3.) Aïssa Djabir Saïd-Guerni (ALG) International 05.09.1999 Rieti (ITA)

11
2:14,28 (1.) Japheth Kimutai (KEN) Dagens Nyheter Galan / GP 01.08.2000 Stockholm

8
2:13,96 (1.) Mehdi Baala (FRA)
26.06.2003 Strasbourg
NR 6
2:13,93 (1.) Abubaker Kaki Kamis (SUD) Dagens Nyheter Galan / GP 22.07.2008 Stockholm
NR 6
2:13,62 (1.) Abubaker Kaki Kamis (SUD) Prefontaine Classic / Diamond League 03.07.2010 Eugene (USA)
NR 5