progressive 1500m all-time list



(indoor times and intermediate times in 1 Mile races are included))






























4:11,2e (?.) H.A. Heath (GBR)
01.01.1891



in 1 Mile
4:12,6e (?.) W.J. Fowler (GBR)
01.01.1891



in 1 Mile
4:13,2e (?.) F. Oven-Jones (GBR)
01.01.1981



in 1 Mile
4:20,0 (?.) J.S. Roddy (USA)
01.01.1891




4:20,0 (?.) R. Taylor (GBR)
01.01.1891




4:20,0 (?.) J. Daffen (GBR)
01.01.1891




4:20,8e (?.) Julien Borel (FRA)
01.01.1981




4:22,0 (?.) H. Cullum (GBR)
01.01.1891




4:22,8 (?.) J. Swait (GBR)
01.01.1891




4:23,0 (?.) F.J. Jackson (GBR)
01.01.1891




4:08,8 (?.) B.C. Allen (GBR)
01.01.1892




4:10,0 (?.) A. Mangeot (FRA)
01.01.1892




4:15,6 (?.) J.N. Jackson (GBR)
01.01.1892




4:15,6 (?.) F. Johnson (GBR)
01.01.1892




4:16,2 (?.) A.J. Walsh (USA)
01.01.1892




4:18,2 (?.) R.H. Hope (GBR)
01.01.1892




4:07,8e (?.) F.J. Fowler (GBR)
01.01.1893




4:11,0e (?.) Thomas Conneff (USA)
01.01.1893




4:06,2 (1.) J.H. Harrison (GBR)
01.01.1894




4:12,4 (?.) G.H. Whodcoat (GBR)
01.01.1894




4:13,0 (?.) H. Cullum (GBR)
01.01.1894




4:07,0 (1.) Albin Lermusiaux (FRA)
01.01.1895




4:06,4e (1.) Alfred Tysoe (GBR)
01.01.1896




4:09,5e (?.) A. Brodie (CAN)
01.01.1896




4:06,4 (?.) John Cregan (USA)
01.01.1897




4:16 2/5 (1.) Michel Soalhat (FRA) National Championships 16.05.1895 Paris, CC



4:10 2/5 (1.) Albin Lermusiaux (FRA) National Championships 28.06.1896 Paris, CC



4:08,4 (?.) Francis Cockshott (GBR)
31.12.1899




4:09,0 (1.) John Bray (USA) Knickerbocker Games / handicap 30.05.1900 Bayonne (USA)



4:06 1/5 (1.) Charles Bennett (GBR) Olympic Games / 500m grass track 15.07.1900 Paris

1
4:07 1/5e (2.) Henri Deloge FRA) Olympic Games / 500m grass track 15.07.1900 Paris



4:10,0e (3.) John Bray (USA) Olympic Games / 500m grass track 15.07.1900 Paris



4:09,4 (1.) Henri Deloge (FRA)
01.01.1901




4:11,8 (1.) Louis Bonniot de Fleurac (FRA)
01.01.1903




4:10,0 (.) Gaston Ragueneau (FRA)
12.06.1904 Bruxelles



4:08 1/5 (1.) Michel Soulhat (FRA)
26.06.1904 Paris, CC



4:08,8e (2.) Louis Bonniot de Fleurac (FRA)
26.06.1904 Paris, CC



4:05 2/5 (1.) James Lightbody (USA) Olympic Games / 536,45m track 03.09.1904 Saint Louis
WR 1
4:06 4/5e (2.) Frank Verner (USA) Olympic Games / 536,45m track 03.09.1904 Saint Louis



4:11,4 (1.) Edvard Dahl (SWE)
01.01.1906




4:09,0 (1.) Jacques Keyser (NED)
01.01.1907




4:08,2e (?.) William Cottrill (GBR)
18.05.1908 London



3:59 4/5 (1.) Harold A. Wilson GBR) British Olympic Trial Meeting 30.05.1908 London, WC

1
4:03,0e (2.) Francis A. Knott (GBR) British Olympic Trial Meeting 30.05.1908 London, WC

2
4:05,2e (3.) Ernest V. Looney (GBR) British Olympic Trial Meeting 30.05.1908 London, WC

4
4:08,2 (?.) Louis Bonniot de Fleurac (FRA)
31.05.1908




4:01,2 (1.) John Preston Halstead (USA)
06.06.1908 Philadelphia
NR 2
4:05,0 (1.) John Tait (CAN)
06.06.1908 Montréal
NR

4:03,4 (q.) Norman Hallows (GBR) Olympic Games/h3 13.07.1908 London, WC
(1.)

4:03,8 (n.) Emilio Lunghi (ITA) Olympic Games/h3 13.07.1908 London, WC
NR (2.)
4:03,4 (1.) Melvin Sheppard (USA) Olympic Games 14.07.1908 London, WC



4:07,1 (?.) Arthur Robertson (GBR)
12.09.1908 Stockholm



4:05,0 (1.) Emilio Voigt (GBR)
??.??.1909 Tampere (FIN)



4:02,8 (1.) Ernst Wide (SWE)
01.01.1909




4:02,7 (1.) Ernst Wide (SWE)
15.06.1910 Stockholm



4:03,8 (2.) Evert Björn (SWE)
15.06.1910 Stockholm



4:03,4 (1.) Abel Kiviat (USA)
04.06.1911




4:03,4 (?.) Wilton Paull (USA)
01.01.1911




4:01,2 (?.) Melvin "Mel" Sheppard (USA)
01.01.1912




3:59,7 (?.) Oscar Hedlund (USA)
01.01.1912




3:59 1/5 (1.) Abel Kiviat (USA) NY Post Office Clerk' s Association Games 26.05.1912 New York



4:02,0e (2.) Melvin "Mel" Sheppard (USA) NY Post Office Clerk' s Association Games 26.05.1912 New York



3:56 4/5 (1.) Abel Kiviat (USA) MAAU / handicap 02.06.1912 New York

1
3:55 4/5 (1.) Abel Kiviat (USA) Eastern Olympic Trials 08.06.1912 Cambridge (USA)

1
3:56,4e (2.) Norman S. Taber (USA) Eastern Olympic Trials 08.06.1912 Cambridge (USA)

2
4:02,4 (?.) N.J. Patterson (USA)
15.06.1912 Chicago
15.???

3:56,8 (1.) Arnold Strode-Jackson (GBR) Olympic Games 10.07.1912 Stockholm
AR 3
3:57,2 (4.) John Paul Jones (USA) Olympic Games 10.07.1912 Stockholm

4
3:57,6 (5.) Ernst Wide (SWE) Olympic Games 10.07.1912 Stockholm
NR 5
4:02,0e (7.) John Zander (SWE) Olympic Games 10.07.1912 Stockholm



3:56,9 (3.) Norman Taber (USA) Olympic Games 10.07.1912 Stockholm

-
4:01,0e (6.) Philip Noel-Baker (GBR) Olympic Games 10.07.1912 Stockholm



4:02,0 (1.) Ernst Wide (SWE)
01.01.1913




4:03,4 (1.) Einar Anttila (FIN)
01.01.1914




4:01,6 (1.) William Gordon (USA)
10.03.1914 New York
WIR
indoor
3:55,0 ( - ) Norman Taber (USA)
????.1915



in 1 Mile
3:54,7 (1.) John Zander (SWE) District Championships / 385m track 05.08.1917 Stockholm
WR 1
4:00,8 (?.) Einari Anttila (FIN)
01.09.1917 Helsinki
NR

4:00,1 (?.) Sven Lundgren (SWE)
??.??.1918




3:59,3 (1.) Sven Lundgren (SWE)
01.08.1920 Stockholm



3:57,0 (1.) Joie William "Chesty" Ray (USA)
31.05.1920 New York

5
3:59,1 ( - ) Paavo Johannes Nurmi (FIN) Dickson Cup 10.07.1921 Stockholm

8 in 1 Mile (1.)
3:55,6 ( - ) Joie William "Chesty" Ray (USA)
01.09.1921 Dodge City (USA)
2 in 1 Mile (1.)
4:00,0 (1.) Edvin Wide (FIN/SWE)
01.06.1922 Stockholm



3:57,0 (1.) Edvin Wide (FIN/SWE) Göteborg Games 03.07.1923 Göteborg

6
3:59,4 (2.) Otto Peltzer (GER) Göteborg Games 03.07.1923 Göteborg
NR

3:55,6 (1.) Paavo Nurmi (FIN)
04.08.1923 Kotka (FIN)
NR 3
3:56,7 (1.) Edvin Wide (FIN/SWE) National Championships 17.08.1923 Stockholm

6 19.??
3:53,0 ( - ) Paavo Johannes Nurmi (FIN) Record attempt / 385m track 23.08.1923 Stockholm

1 in 1 Mile (1.) (WR)
3:54,2 ( - ) Edvin Wide (SWE) Record attempt / 385m track 23.08.1923 Stockholm

2 in 1 Mile (2.) (NR)
3:55,8 (1.) Raymond "Ray" Buker (USA) Olympic Trials 14.06.1924 Cambridge (USA)

6 4/5
3:56,8e (2.) Lloyd Hahn (USA) Olympic Trials 14.06.1924 Cambridge (USA)

9
3:52,6 (1.) Paavo Johannes Nurmi (FIN) Olympic Test 19.06.1924 Helsinki, ZG
WR 1
3:55,0e (2.) Willy Schärer (SUI) Olympic Games 10.07.1924 Paris, Colombes
NR 3
3:55,6e (3.) Hyla Bristow "Henry" Stallard (GBR) Olympic Games 10.07.1924 Paris, Colombes
NR 7
3:55,8 (1.) Lloyd Hahn (USA)
21.02.1925 Washington, D.C.
WIR 9 indoor
3:55,8 (1.) Eino Borg (Purje) (FIN)
13.06.1926 Helsinki

10
3:51,0 (1.) Otto Peltzer (GER) Internationales SCC Sportfest 11.09.1926 Berlin, SCC
WR 1
3:51,8 (2.) Edvin Wide (SWE) Internationales SCC Sportfest 11.09.1926 Berlin, SCC
NR 2
3:52,4 (3.) Paavo Nurmi (FIN) Internationales SCC Sportfest 11.09.1926 Berlin, SCC

-
OF 3:52,8, but according to video footage of the race, 3:52,4 seems more probable – this would have been an all-time best for Nurmi



3:54,6 (1.) Séraphin "Séra" Martin (FRA)
26.09.1926 Paris, Colombes
NR 4
3:55,2 (1.) Jules Ladoumègue (FRA)
10.06.1928 Paris, Colombes

7
3:54,6 (1.) Jules Ladoumègue (FRA) Paris Championships 01.07.1928 Paris, Colombes
NR 5
3:52,6 (1.) Harri (Lagerström) Larva (FIN) Olympic Trials 07.07.1928 Helsinki

4
3:53,1 (2.) Eino Borg (Purje) (FIN) Olympic Trials 07.07.1928 Helsinki

5
3:52,2 (1.) Jules Ladoumègue (FRA)
15.07.1928 Paris, Colombes
NR 3
3:53,2 (1.) Harri (Lagerström) Larva (FIN) Olympic Games 02.08.1928 Amsterdam

-
3:52,0 (1.) Harri (Lagerström) Larva (FIN) SCC Finns Meeting 07.10.1928 Berlin
NR 3
3:52,6 (2.) Hans-Georg Wichmann (GER) SCC Finns Meeting 07.10.1928 Berlin

7
3:49,2 (1.) Jules Ladoumègue (FRA) International in break of Rugby match / 450m track 05.10.1930 Paris, JB
WR 1
3:54,6 (1.) Reginald "Reg" Thomas (GBR)
06.08.1931 Stockholm
NR 6
3:53,4 (1.) Gene Venzke (USA)
27.02.1932 New York
WIR 8 indoor
3:52,2 (1.) Luigi Beccali (ITA)
15.05.1932 Milano
NR 4
3:53,1 ( - ) Glenn Cunningham (USA)
11.06.1932 Chicago

6 in 1 Mile (1.) (AR)
3:52,6 (1.) Gene Venzke (USA)
18.06.1932 Cambridge (USA)
AR 6
3:52,7 (1.) Norwood P. Hallowell (USA) AAU Championships 16.07.1932 Palo Alto (USA)

7 EL 3:52,58
3:51,2 (1.) Luigi Beccali (ITA) Olympic Games 04.08.1932 Los Angeles, OS
NR 3
3:52,6 (2.) John Frederick "Jerry" Cornes (GBR) Olympic Games 04.08.1932 Los Angeles, OS
NR 7
3:52,8 (3.) Philip "Phil" Edwards (CAN) Olympic Games 04.08.1932 Los Angeles, OS
NR 9
3:52,3 (1.) Glenn Cunningham (USA) AAU Championships 30.06.1933 Chicago
AR 5
3:51,6 (1.) Glenn Cunningham (USA)
12.08.1933 Budapest
AR 4
3:52,6 (2.) Miklós Szabó I (HUN)
12.08.1933 Budapest
NR 9
3:49,2 (1.) Luigi Beccali (ITA) World Student Games 09.09.1933 Torino
WR 2
3:49,8 (2.) John Edward "Jack" Lovelock (NZL) World Student Games 09.09.1933 Torino
AR 3
3:49,0 (1.) Luigi Beccali (ITA) ITA v. GBR 17.09.1933 Milano
WR 1
3:52,2e (2.) William R. "Bill" Bonthron (USA) AAU Indoor Championships 24.02.1934 New York, MSG
WIR 8 indoor
3:48,8 (1.) William R. "Bill" Bonthron (USA) AAU Championships 30.06.1934 Milwaukee (USA)
WR 1
3:48,9e (2.) Glenn Cunningham (USA) AAU Championships 30.06.1934 Milwaukee (USA)
2
3:50,5e (3.) Gene Venzke (USA) AAU Championships 30.06.1934 Milwaukee (USA)

6
3:50,8 (1.) Eric Ny (SWE)
22.07.1934 Malmö

7
3:49,9 (1.) Gene Venzke (USA) AAU Indoor Championships 22.02.1936 New York
WIR 6 indoor
3:49,9 (2.) Archie San Romani (USA) Olympic Trials 12.07.1936 New York

6
3:47,8 (1.) John Edward "Jack" Lovelock (NZL) Olympic Games 06.08.1936 Berlin, OS
WR 1
3:48,4 (2.) Glenn Cunningham (USA) Olympic Games 06.08.1936 Berlin, OS
AR 2
3:50,4 (5.) Philip "Phil" Edwards (CAN) Olympic Games 06.08.1936 Berlin, OS
NR 8
3:50,3 ( - ) Sydney Charles Wooderson (GBR) handicap 28.08.1936 London, MP

7 in 1 Mile
3:48,6 (1.) Miklos Szabó (HUN)
03.10.1937 Budapest
AR 3
3:48,4 (1.) Glenn Cunningham (USA) AAU Indoor Championships 26.02.1938 New York
WIR - indoor
3:48,4 ( - ) Glenn Cunningham (USA) oversized track 03.03.1938 Hanover, Dartmouth (USA)
WIR - Indoor / in 1 Mile (1.) (WIB)
3:49,4 (1.) Charles Fenske (USA)
20.07.1938 Stockholm

6
3:49,0 ( - ) Sydney Charles Wooderson (GBR) handicap (2.) 06.08.1938 Glasgow
6
3:48,7 (1.) Sydney Charles Wooderson (GBR) International 15.09.1938 Oslo

4
3:48,8 (1.) Arne Andersson (SWE) SWE v. FIN 28.07.1939 Stockholm

6
3:49,2 (2.) Åke Jansson (Spångert) (SWE) SWE v. FIN 28.07.1939 Stockholm

8
3:47,9 (1.) Walter Mehl (USA) AAU Championships 29.06.1940 Fresno (USA)
AR 2
3:48,2 (2.) Glenn Cunningham (USA) AAU Championships 29.06.1940 Fresno (USA)

3
3:48,7 (3.) Paul Moore (USA) AAU Championships 29.06.1940 Fresno (USA)

6
3:48,7 (1.) Henry (Jonsson) Kälarne (SWE)
07.08.1940 Göteborg

7
3:48,8 (2.) Gunder Hägg (SWE)
07.08.1940 Göteborg

10
3:48,6 (1.) Gunder Hägg (SWE)
21.07.1941 Malmö

5
3:47,5 (1.) Gunder Hägg (SWE) National Championships 10.08.1941 Stockholm
WR 1 OF 3:47,6
3:48,6 (2.) Arne Andersson (SWE) National Championships 10.08.1941 Stockholm

6
3:45,8 (1.) Gunder Hägg (SWE) National 17.07.1942 Stockholm
WR 1
3:47,4 ( - ) Arne Andersson (SWE) National 01.07.1943 Göteborg

2 in 1 Mile (1.) (WR)
3:48,5 ( - ) Gilbert "Gil" Dodds (USA)
24.07.1943 Cambridge (USA)

6
3:47,8 (1.) Arne Ahlsén (SWE)
26.07.1943 Örebro (SWE)

4
3:44,9 (1.) Arne Andersson (SWE) handicap 17.08.1943 Göteborg
WR 1 OF 3:45,0
3:43,0 (1.) Gunder Hägg (SWE) International 07.07.1944 Göteborg
WR 1
3:44,0 (2.) Arne Andersson (SWE)
07.07.1944 Göteborg

2
3:47,4 ( - ) Rune Gustafsson (SWE) International 18.07.1944 Malmö
3 in 1 Mile (3.)
3:47,6 ( - ) Rune Persson (SWE) International 18.07.1944 Malmö

4 in 1 Mile
3:47,0 (2.) Rune Persson (SWE)
29.06.1945 Stockholm

3
3:47,0 (3.) Lennart Strand (SWE)
29.06.1945 Stockholm

4
3:48,2 (4.) Erik Ahldén (SWE)
29.06.1945 Stockholm

10
3:46,2 ( - ) Rune Persson (SWE)
17.07.1945 Malmö
3 in 1 Mile (3.)
3:46,6 ( - ) Lennart Strand (SWE)
21.09.1945 Stockholm
4 in 1 Mile (1.)
3:44,8 (1.) Lennart Strand (SWE)
04.07.1947 Gävle (SWE)

3
3:45,4 (2.) Henry Eriksson (SWE)
04.07.1947 Gävle (SWE)

4
3:46,6 (3.) Gösta Bergkvist (SWE)
04.07.1947 Gävle (SWE)

6
3:43,0 (1.) Lennart Strand (SWE) International 15.07.1947 Malmö
WR 2
3:44,4 (2.) Henry Eriksson (SWE) International 15.07.1947 Malmö

4
3:47,4 (1.) Marcel Hansenne (FRA)
02.06.1948 Paris
NR 9
3:43,8 (1.) Willem "Wim" Slijkhuis (NED) 21.08.1949 Antwerpen
NR 3
3:46,0 (2.) Gaston Reiff (BEL)
21.08.1948 Antwerpen
NR 5
3:46,6 (2.) Sture Landqvist (SWE) 21.08.1949 Stockholm
9
3:45,8 ( - ) Gaston Reiff (BEL) handicap (2.) 27.09.1949 Bruxelles
NR 6
3:47,2 (2.) Patrick El Mabrouk (FRA) 02.10.1949 Paris, Colombes
NR 10
3:47,2 (2.) Ingvar Ericsson (SWE)
06.08.1950 Stockholm

11
3:47,0 (1.) Andrija Otenhajmer (YUG) YUG v. GBR 25.08.1951 Beograd
NR 10
3:44,8 (1.) Sture Landqvist (SWE)
26.08.1951 Göteborg

6
3:45,4 (2.) Olle Åberg (SWE)
26.08.1951 Göteborg

7
3:46,8 (1.) Günter Dohrow (FRG) National 18.05.1952 Berlin, Zehlendorf

11
3:43,0 (1.) Werner Lueg (FRG) National Championships 29.06.1952 Berlin, OS
WR 3
3:44,8 (2.) Günter Dohrow (FRG) National Championships 29.06.1952 Berlin, OS

8
3:45,2 (1.) Josy Barthel (LUX) Olympic Games 26.07.1952 Helsinki
NR 9
3:45,2 (2.) Robert McMillen (USA) Olympic Games 26.07.1952 Helsinki
NR 10
3:44,6 (1.) Josy Barthel (LUX)
20.08.1952 Luxemburg
NR 7
3:44,1 (1.) Josy Barthel (LUX)
04.09.1952 Luxemburg
NR 6
3:45,0 ( - ) John Michael Landy (AUS)
13.12.1952 Melbourne

10 in 1 Mile (1.)
3:45,0 (1.) Stanislav Jungwirth (TCH)
30.05.1953 Opava (TCH)
NR 10
3:43,0 ( - ) Roger Gilbert Bannister (GBR) AAA Team v. Oxford University 06.05.1954 Oxford
NOF 4 in 1 Mile (1.) (WR)
3:42,8 ( - ) Wesley "Wes" Santee (USA) Compton Invitational 04.06.1954 Compton (USA)
WR 1 in 1 Mile (1.) (AR)
3:41,8 ( - ) John Michael Landy (AUS) International 21.06.1954 Turku (FIN)
WR 1 in 1 Mile (1.) (WR)
3:42,4 (1.) Sándor Iharos (HUN) NOR v. HUN 03.08.1954 Oslo
AR 2
3:42,2 ( - ) Roger Gilbert Bannister (GBR) Empire Games 07.08.1954 Vancouver
AR 2 in 1 Mile (1.) (AR)
3:43,4 (1.) Stanislav Jungwirth (TCH)
09.09.1954 Stará Boleslav, BH
NR 8
3:43,8 ( - ) Christopher "Chris" Chataway (GBR) British Games 28.05.1955 London, WC

10 in 1 Mile (2.)
3:43,8 ( - ) Brian Hewson (GBR) British Games 28.05.1955 London, WC

11 in 1 Mile (3.)
3:42,8 (1.) István Rózsavölgyi (HUN) National 04.06.1955 Budapest
NR 5
3:42,2 (1.) István Rózsavölgyi (HUN) International 16.06.1955 Beograd
AR 3
3:40,8 (1.) Sándor Iharos (HUN) FIN v. HUN 28.07.1955 Helsinki
WR 1
3:42,6 (3.) Siegfried Herrmann (GDR) World Youth Games 06.08.1955 Warszawa
NR 5
3:40,8 (1.) László Tábori (HUN) Bislett Games 06.09.1955 Oslo
WR 2
3:40,8 (2.) Gunnar Nielsen (DEN) Bislett Games 06.09.1955 Oslo
WR 3
3:42,4 (1.) Stanislav Jungwirth (TCH) International 16.06.1956 Praha
NR 7
3:41,8 (1.) Siegfried Herrmann (GDR) National Championships / 500m track 20.07.1956 Erfurt (GDR)
NR 5
3:42,0 (1.) Olavi Salsola (FIN) Amerivan Invitational 23.07.1956 Gävle (SWE)
NR 6
3:40,5 (1.) István Rózsavölgyi (HUN) Olympic Test 03.08.1956 Tata (HUN)
WR 1 OF 3:40,6
3:41,9 (1.) Dan Waern (SWE) International 06.08.1956 Göteborg
NR 7 OF 3:42,0
3:43,0 (1.) Klaus Richtzenhain (GDR) International 12.09.1956 London, WC

15
3:43,4 (2.) Gordon Pirie (GBR) International 12.09.1956 London, WC

>15
3:41,2 (1.) Ingvar Ericsson (SWE) September Games 30.09.1956 Göteborg
NR 5
3:41,3 (2.) Dan Waern (SWE) September Games 30.09.1956 Göteborg

6
3:42,4 (1.) Stanislav Jungwirth (TCH) TCH v. FRG 20.10.1956 Praha
NR -
3:41,2 (1.) Ronald "Ron" Delany (IRL) Olympic Games 01.12.1956 Melbourne
NR 6 EL 3:41,49
3:42,0 (2.) Klaus Richtzenhain (GDR) Olympic Games 01.12.1956 Melbourne

11 EL 3:42,02
3:42,0 (3.) John Michael Landy (AUS) Olympic Games 01.12.1956 Melbourne

- EL 3:42,03
3:42,0 (1.) Stanislav Jungwirth (TCH) Kusocinski-Memorial 08.06.1957 Warszawa
NR 12
3:40,9 (1.) Stanislav Jungwirth (TCH) POL v. TCH 29.06.1957 Krakow (POL)
NR 5
3:40,2 (1.) Olavi Salsola (FIN) International 11.07.1957 Turku (FIN)
WR 1
3:40,2 (2.) Olavi Salonen (FIN) International 11.07.1957 Turku (FIN)
WR 2
3:40,3 (3.) Olavi Vuorisalo (FIN) International 11.07.1957 Turku (FIN)

3
3:40,8 (4.) Dan Waern (SWE) International 11.07.1957 Turku (FIN)
NR 8
3:38,1 (1.) Stanislav Jungwirth (TCH) Record attempt 12.07.1957 Stará Boleslav
WR 1
3:41,1 (1.) Jonas Pipyne (URS) International 04.08.1957 Moskva
NR 10
3:41,7 (2.) Yevgeniy Sokolov (URS) International 04.08.1957 Moskva
>10
3:40,3 (1.) István Rózsavölgyi (HUN) America Meeting 05.08.1958 Budapest
NR 5
3:39,6 ( - ) Herbert "Herb" Elliott (AUS) International 06.08.1958 Dublin
AR 2 in 1 Mile (1.) (WR)
3:36,0 (1.) Herbert "Herb" Elliott (AUS) International 28.08.1958 Göteborg
WR 1
3:39,4 (3.) Murray Halberg (NZL) International 28.08.1958 Göteborg
NR 3
3:40,0 (4.) István Rózsavölgyi (HUN) International 28.08.1958 Göteborg
NR 4
3:38,8 (2.) Murray Halberg (NZL) International 05.09.1958 Oslo
NR 3
3:39,8 (3.) Arne Hamarsland (NOR) International 05.09.1958 Oslo
NR 4
3:40,7 ( - ) Siegfried Valentin (GDR) Abendsportfest des ASK Vorwärts Berlin 28.05.1959 Potsdam (GDR)
NR 9 in 1 Mile (1.) (AR)
3:40,2 (1.) Siegfried Valentin (GDR) Prüfungswettkampf 06.06.1959 Erfurt (GDR)
NR 7
3:39,3 (1.) Siegfried Valentin (GDR) NOR v. GDR 17.07.1959 Oslo
NR 4
3:39,3 (1.) István Rózsavölgyi (HUN) International 07.08.1959 Turku (FIN)
NR 5
3:38,9 (1.) István Rózsavölgyi (HUN) National Championships 22.08.1959 Budapest
NR 4
3:40,7 (1.) Dan Waern (SWE) International 08.09.1959 Göteborg
NR 10
3:40,5 (1.) Zoltan Vamos (ROM) Rosicky-Memorial 18.06.1960 Praha
NR 9
3:38,8 (1.) István Rózsavölgyi (HUN) National Championships 30.07.1960 Budapest
NR 4
3:38,7 (1.) Siegfried Valentin (GDR) National 27.08.1960 Potsdam (GDR)
NR 3
3:35,6 (1.) Herbert Elliott (AUS) Olympic Games 06.09.1960 Roma, SO
WR 1
3:38,4 (2.) Michel Jazy (FRA) Olympic Games 06.09.1960 Roma, SO
NR 3
3:38,6 (2.) Dan Waern (SWE) International 18.09.1960 Göteborg
NR 4
3:40,2 (1.) James "Jim" Beatty (USA) International 07.08.1961 Oslo
NR 11
3:40,0 (1.) Witold Baran (POL) National 10.08.1961 Wałcz (POL)
NR 9
3:39,3 ( - ) Peter Snell (NZL) International / 385y grass track 27.01.1962 Wanganui (NZL)
8 in 1 Mile (1.) (AR)
3:39,9 (1.) James "Jim" Beatty (USA) USA v. URS 22.07.1962 Palo Alto (USA)
NR 10
3:39,4 (1.) James "Jim" Beatty (USA) International 09.08.1962 Oslo
NR 9
3:38,3 (1.) Michel Jazy (FRA)
07.10.1962 Saint-Maur (FRA)
NR 3
3:39,3 ( - ) Cary Weisiger (USA) Compton Invitational 07.06.1963 Compton (USA)

9 in 1 Mile (5.)
3:37,84 (1.) Michel Jazy (FRA) National Championships 28.07.1963 Paris, Colombes
AR 2
3:38,7 (2.) Michel Bernard (FRA) National Championships 28.07.1963 Paris, Colombes

6
3:38,1 (1.) Thomas "Tom" O' Hara (USA) AAU Championships 28.06.1964 New Brunswick (USA)
NR 4
3:38,8 (2.) Dyrol Burleson (USA) AAU Championships 28.06.1964 New Brunswick (USA)

10
3:38,1 (1.) Peter Snell (NZL) Olympic Games 21.10.1964 Tokyo
NR 5
3:37,6 ( - ) Peter Snell (NZL) International 17.11.1964 Auckland
NR 2 in 1 Mile (1.) (WR)
3:36,4 (1.) Jürgen May (GDR) National 14.07.1965 Erfurt (GDR)
AR 2
3:38,4 ( - ) Hezekiah Kipchoge Keino (KEN) Morley Mile / GBR v. TCH 30.08.1965 London, WC

7 in 1 Mile (1.) (AR)
3:38,0 ( - ) Hezekiah Kipchoge Keino (KEN) International / 385y grass track 11.12.1965 Wanganui (NZL)

5 in 1 Mile (2.)
3:37,6 ( - ) Hezekiah Kipchoge Keino (KEN) International 15.12.1965 Auckland

4 in 1 Mile (2.)
3:36,3 (1.) Michel Jazy (FRA) National 15.06.1966 Rennes (FRA)
AR 2
3:36,3 (1.) Michel Jazy (FRA) National 25.06.1966 Sochaux (FRA)
AR -
3:36,1 ( - ) James "Jim" Ryun (USA) All-American Invitational 17.07.1966 Berkeley (USA)

2 in 1 Mile (1.) (WR)
3:37,6 (1.) Josef Odlozil (TCH) TCH v. FRA 13.08.1966 Praha
NR 7
3:37,7 (2.) Jean Wadoux (FRA) TCH v. FRA 13.08.1966 Praha

8
3:36,8 ( - ) Hezekiah Kipchoge Keino (KEN) British Games / Emsley Carr Mile 20.08.1966 London, WC
AR 5 in 1 Mile (1.) (AR)
3:36,0 ( - ) James "Jim" Ryun (USA) AAU Championships 23.06.1967 Bakersfield (USA)

2 in 1 Mile (1.) (WR)
3:33,1 (1.) James "Jim" Ryun (USA) USA v. Commonwealth 08.07.1967 Los Angeles
WR 1
3:36,7 ( - ) Hezekiah Kipchoge Keino (KEN) Morley Mile 28.08.1967 London, WC
AR 5 in 1 Mile (1.)
3:36,5 (1.) Bodo Tümmler (FRG) Internationales des ASV Köln 10.07.1968 Köln
NR 5
3:37,1 (2.) André de Hertoghe (BEL) Internationales des ASV Köln 10.07.1968 Köln
NR 7
3:37,5 (3.) Walter Adams (FRG) Internationales des ASV Köln 10.07.1968 Köln

8
3:34,91 (1.) Hezekiah Kipchoge Keino (KEN) Olympic Games 20.10.1968 Ciudad de Mèxico
AR 2
3:34,0 (1.) Jean Wadoux (FRA) National 23.07.1970 Paris, Colombes
AR 2
3:36,0 (1.) Martin "Marty" Liquori (USA) International 01.07.1971 Milano

5
3:36,3 (2.) Francesco Arese (ITA) International 01.07.1971 Milano
NR 7
3:36,8 (1.) Pekka Vasala (FIN) Paavo Nurmi Games 19.07.1972 Turku (FIN)
NR 10
3:36,33 (1.) Pekka Vasala (FIN) Olympic Games 10.09.1972 München
NR 8 HT 3:36,3
3:34,6 (1.) Filbert Bayi (TAN) World Games (A) 28.06.1973 Helsinki
AR 3
3:36,2 (2.) David "Dave" Wottle (USA) World Games (A) 28.06.1973 Helsinki

7
3:32,16 (1.) Filbert Bayi (TAN) Commonwealth Games 02.02.1974 Christchurch
WR 1
3:32,52 (2.) John Walker (NZL) Commonwealth Games 02.02.1974 Christchurch
AR 2
3:33,16 (3.) Benjamin "Ben" Jipcho (KEN) Commonwealth Games 02.02.1974 Christchurch
NR 3
3:33,89 (4.) Rodney "Rod" Dixon (NZL) Commonwealth Games 02.02.1974 Christchurch
NR 5
3:34,22 (5.) Graham Crouch (AUS) Commonwealth Games 02.02.1974 Christchurch
NR 7
3:32,4 (1.) John Walker (NZL) International 30.07.1975 Oslo
AR 2
3:34,77 (2.) Thomas Wessinghage (FRG) Internationales 01.09.1976 Köln
NR 8
3:34,45 (1.) Steven Michael "Steve" Ovett (GBR) World Cup 03.09.1977 Düsseldorf
NR 8
3:32,8 ( - ) Sebastian Newbold Coe (GBR) IAAF Golden Mile 17.07.1979 Oslo
AR 3 in 1 Mile (1.) (WR)
3:32,03 (1.) Sebastian Newbold Coe (GBR) Weltklasse in Zürich 15.08.1979 Zürich
WR 1
3:33,68 (1.) Jürgen Straub (GDR)
31.08.1979 Potsdam (GDR)
NR 6
3:34,0 ( - ) Steven Michael "Steve" Ovett (GBR) Rotary Watches Games 31.08.1979 London, CP

9 in 1 Mile (1.)
3:32,11 (1.) Steven Michael "Steve" Ovett (GBR) Memorial Van Damme 04.09.1979 Bruxelles

2
3:32,09 (1.) Steven Michael "Steve" Ovett (GBR) Oslo Games 15.07.1980 Oslo
WR 2
3:33,16 (2.) Thomas Wessinghage (FRG) Oslo Games 15.07.1980 Oslo
NR 6
3:31,36 (1.) Steven Michael "Steve" Ovett (GBR) Internationales von Rot-Weiß Koblenz 27.08.1980 Koblenz
WR 1
3:31,58 (2.) Thomas Wessinghage (FRG) Internationales von Rot-Weiß Koblenz 27.08.1980 Koblenz
NR 2
3:31,96 (3.) Harald Hudak (FRG) Internationales von Rot-Weiß Koblenz 27.08.1980 Koblenz

3
3:31,95 (1.) Sebastian Newbold Coe (GBR) Dagens Nyheter Galan 07.07.1981 Stockholm

3
3:31,96 (1.) Steve Scott (USA) Internationales von Rot-Weiß Koblenz 26.08.1981 Koblenz
AR 5
3:33,67 ( - ) Michael "Mike" Boit (KEN) Memorial Van Damme 28.08.1981 Bruxelles

10 in 1 Mile (2.) (AR)
3:32,30 (1.) Sydney Maree (RSA/USA) International 12.09.1981 Hamburg

7
3:32,12 (1.) Sydney Maree (RSA/USA) Memorial Van Damme (A) 27.08.1982 Bruxelles

6
3:33,12 (1.) José Manuel Abascal (ESP) Golden Gala 14.09.1982 Roma

9
3:32,54 (1.) Saïd Aouita (MOR) International 08.06.1983 Firenze

9
3:32,97 (2.) Pierre Délèze (SUI) Weltklasse in Zürich (r2) 24.08.1983 Zürich
NR 10
3:31,66 (1.) Steven "Steve" Cram (GBR) Memorial Van Damme 26.08.1983 Bruxelles

3
3:31,24 (1.) Sydney Maree (USA) Internationales des ASV Köln 28.08.1983 Köln
WR 1
3:30,77 (1.) Steven Michael "Steve" Ovett (GBR) International 04.09.1983 Rieti (ITA)
WR 1
3:31,54 (1.) Saïd Aouita (MOR) Fanny-Blankers-Koen-Games 06.07.1984 Hengelo (NED)
AR 3
3:31,34 (1.) Steven "Steve" Cram (GBR) Oslo Games 27.06.1985 Oslo

3
3:29,67 (1.) Steven "Steve" Cram (GBR) NIKAIA / GP 16.07.1985 Nice
WR 1
3:29,71 (2.) Saïd Aouita (MOR) NIKAIA / GP 16.07.1985 Nice
AR 2
3:30,92 (3.) José Luis Gonzales (ESP) NIKAIA / GP 16.07.1985 Nice
NR 4
3:31,76 (4.) Steve Scott (USA) NIKAIA / GP 16.07.1985 Nice
NR 7
3:31,69 (1.) José Manuel Abascal (ESP)
13.08.1985 Barcelona

7
3:31,75 (1.) Pierre Délèze (SUI) Weltklasse in Zürich 21.08.1985 Zürich
NR 8
3:29,46 (1.) Saïd Aouita (MOR) ISTAF / GP 23.08.1985 Berlin, West
WR 1
3:29,77 (1.) Sydney Maree (RSA/USA) Internationales des ASV Köln / GP 25.08.1985 Köln
NR 3
3:29,77 (1.) Sebastian Newbold Coe (GBR) International 07.09.1986 Rieti (ITA)

4
3:31,01 (1.) James "Jim" Spivey (USA) Internationales von Rot-Weiß Koblenz 28.08.1988 Koblenz

7
3:30,55 (1.) Abdi Bile Abdi (SOM) International 03.09.1989 Rieti (ITA)
NR 5
3:31,00 (1.) Noureddine Morceli (ALG) World Games / GP 27.06.1991 Helsinki
NR 8
3:31,00 (1.) Noureddine Morceli (ALG) Weltklasse in Zürich / GP 07.08.1991 Zürich
NR -
3:30,75 (1.) Noureddine Morceli (ALG) Weltklasse in Zürich / GP (A) 19.08.1992 Zürich
NR 6
3:28,86 (1.) Noureddine Morceli (ALG) International 06.09.1992 Rieti (ITA)
WR 1
3:30,66 (2.) Vénuste Niyongabo (BUR) Meeting BNP / GP 08.07.1994 Villeneuve d`Ascq
NR 7
3:27,37 (1.) Noureddine Morceli (ALG) NIKAIA / GP 12.07.1995 Nice
WR 1
3:31,16 (1.) Hicham El Guerrouj (MOR) Internationales des ASV Köln / GP (A) 18.08.1995 Köln

11
3:30,64 (1.) Vénuste Niyongabo (BUR) Goodwill Meeting / IAAF Permit 29.06.1996 Sankt Petersburg
NR 7
3:30,09 (2.) Vénuste Niyongabo (BUR) Dagens Nyheter Galan / GP I 08.07.1996 Stockholm
NR 6
3:29,59 (1.) Hicham El Guerrouj (MOR) Dagens Nyheter Galan / GP I 08.07.1996 Stockholm

3
3:29,05 (1.) Hicham El Guerrouj (MOR) Memorial Van Damme / Golden Four 23.08.1996 Bruxelles
NR 2
3:31,06 (3.) Laban Rotich (KEN) International 01.09.1996 Rieti (ITA)
NR 12
3:30,41 (1.) Laban Rotich (KEN) Pfingstsportfest 19.05.1997 Rehlingen (GER)
NR 8
3:30,13 (2.) Laban Rotich (KEN) Dagens Nyheter Galan / GP 07.07.1997 Stockholm
NR 7
3:28,91 (1.) Hicham El Guerrouj (MOR) Weltklasse in Zürich / Golden Four 13.08.1997 Zürich
NR 2
3:28,95 (2.) Fermín Cacho (ESP) Weltklasse in Zürich / Golden Four 13.08.1997 Zürich
AR 3
3:29,43 (3.) Vénuste Niyongabo (BUR) Weltklasse in Zürich / Golden Four 13.08.1997 Zürich
NR 4
3:29,46 (1.) Daniel Komen (KEN) Herculis / GP 16.08.1997 Monaco
NR 6
3:29,18 (2.) Vénuste Niyongabo (BUR) Memorial Van Damme / Golden Four 22.08.1997 Bruxelles
NR 4
3:31,76 (1.) Haile Gebrselassie (ETH) Sparkassen-Cup (A) 01.02.1998 Stuttgart
NIR 26 indoor
3:26,00 (1.) Hicham El Guerrouj (MOR) Golden Gala / Golden League 14.07.1998 Roma, SO
WR 1
3:29,91 (2.) Laban Rotich (KEN) Weltklasse in Zürich / Golden League 12.08.1998 Zürich

10
3:28,6 ( - ) Noah Ngeny (KEN) Golden Gala / Golden League 07.07.1999 Roma, SO

3 in 1 Mile (2.) (NR)
3:28,84 (1.) Noah Ngeny (KEN) Golden League 21.07.1999 Paris, Charléty
NR -
3:28,73 (2.) Noah Ngeny (KEN) World Championships 24.08.1999 Sevilla
NR -
3:28,12 (2.) Noah Ngeny (KEN) Weltklasse in Zürich / Golden League 11.08.2000 Zürich
NR 3
3:28,51 (3.) Bernard Lagat (KEN) Weltklasse in Zürich / Golden League 11.08.2000 Zürich

4
3:29,51 (1.) Ali Saïdi-Sief (ALG) Athlétissima / GP 04.07.2001 Lausanne

9
3:26,34 (2.) Bernard Lagat (KEN) Memorial Van Damme / Golden League 24.08.2001 Bruxelles
NR 2
3:29,29 (3.) William Chirchir (KEN) Memorial Van Damme / Golden League 24.08.2001 Bruxelles

7
3:28,98 (2.) Mehdi Baala (FRA) Memorial Van Damme / Golden League 05.09.2003 Bruxelles
NR 6
3:29,02 (1.) Daniel Kipchirchir Komen (KEN) Golden Gala / Golden League 14.07.2006 Roma

7
3:29,14 (2.) Rashid Ramzi (MOR/BRN) Golden Gala / Golden League 14.07.2006 Roma
AR 8
3:29,47 (1.) Augustine Choge (KEN) ISTAF / Golden League 14.06.2009 Berlin

13
3:29,27 (1.) Silas Kiplagat (KEN) Herculis / Diamond League 22.07.2010 Monaco

10
3:28,88 (1.) Asbel Kipruto Kiprop (KEN) Herculis / Diamond League 20.07.2012 Monaco

5
3:27,74 (1.) Asbel Kipruto Kiprop (KEN) Herculis / Diamond League 19.07.2013 Monaco

4
3:28,81 (2.) Mohamed "Mo" Farah (GBR) Herculis / Diamond League 19.07.2013 Monaco
AR 6
3:27,64 (1.) Silas Kiplagat (KEN) Herculis / Diamond League 18.07.2014 Monaco

4
3:28,81 (3.) Ronald Kwemoi (KEN) Herculis / Diamond League 18.07.2014 Monaco

8
3:26,69 (1.) Asbel Kipruto Kiprop (KEN) Herculis / Diamond League 17.07.2015 Monaco

3
3:28,75 (2.) Taoufik Makhloufi (ALG) Herculis / Diamond League 17.07.2015 Monaco

7
3:28,79 (3.) Abdelaati Iguider (MOR) Herculis / Diamond League 17.07.2015 Monaco

8




































top-40 1500m perf. 35/52 S. 15