progressive 1 Mile all-time list




(top-10 performers + some additions; indoor times included)


































4:28,0 (1.) Charles Westhall (GBR) 880y track 26.07.1852 London, Islington

1 (pro)
-10y (2.) George Seward (GBR)
26.07.1852 London, Islington




-10y (2.) William Jackson (GBR)
26.07.1852 London, Islington




4:28,0 (1.) Thomas "Tommy" Horspool (GBR)
28.09.1857 Manchester


(pro)
-4y (2.) Seville (GBR)
28.09.1857 Manchester




4:23,0 (1.) Thomas "Tommy" Horspool (GBR) 604 2/3y track 12.07.1858 Manchester, CG

1 (pro)
4:22¼ (1.) Siah Albison (GBR) Champion Belt by Thomas Hayes / 605 2/3y track 27.10.1860 Manchester, CG

1 (pro)
4:22 2/5 (2.) William Lang (GBR) Champion Belt by Thomas Hayes / 605 2/3y track 27.10.1860 Manchester, CG


(pro)
4:21¾ (1.) William Lang (GBR) 800y track 11.07.1863 Manchester, CG

1 (pro)
-10y (2.) James Sanderson (GBR) 800y track 11.07.1863 Manchester, CG




4:20½ (1.) Edward "Teddy" Mills (GBR) 651y track 23.04.1864 Manchester, ROG

1 (pro)
4:20,0 (1.) Edward "Teddy" Mills (GBR) Champion Silver Cup presented by George Martin 25.06.1864 Manchester


(pro)
4:17¼ (=1.) William Lang (GBR) The Champion Miler of England / Champion Gold Cup presented by George Martin / 651y track 19.08.1865 Manchester, ROG

1 (pro)
4:17¼ (=1.) William Richards (GBR) The Champion Miler of England / Champion Gold Cup presented by George Martin / 651y track 19.08.1865 Manchester, ROG

1 (pro)
4:18,0 (3.) Robert McKinstray (GBR) The Champion Miler of England / Champion Gold Cup presented by George Martin / 651y track 19.08.1865 Manchester, ROG

3

4:29 3/5 (1.) Walter Moresby Chinnery (GBR) Strangers' Race 10.03.1868 Cambridge (GBR)




4:28 4/5 (1.) William Gibbs (GBR)
03.04.1868 London




4:29,0 (1.) Walter Moresby Chinnery (GBR)
30.05.1868 London




4:28 3/5 (1.) Charles Gunton (GBR)
31.03.1873 London, Lillie Bridge




4:26,0 (1.) Walter F. Slade (GBR) handicap 30.05.1874 London, Lillie Bridge




4:24½ (1.) Walter F. Slade (GBR) London AC Summer Meeting / Challenge Cup 19.06.1875 London, Lillie Bridge




4:27,2 (1.) Edward Nicolls (GBR)
07.04.1876 London




4:28½ (1.) William J. Cummings (GBR)
09.06.1877





4:25 (1.) William J. Cummings (GBR)
??.??.1878





4:18¼ (1.) William J. Cummings (GBR)
21.09.1878 Glasgow


(pro)
4:26 1/5 (1.) Walter G. George (GBR) L.A.C. National Championships 14.06.1879 London, SB




4:20 4/5 (1.) E. Dickenson (GBR) The Champion Miler of England ??.??.1879



(pro)
4:23 1/5 (1.) Walter G. George (GBR) handicap 16.08.1880 London, SB




4:19½ (1.) William Duddle (GBR)
20.12.1880





4:16 1/5 (1.) William J. Cummings (GBR) The Champion Miler of England / 603y track 14.05.1881 Preston (GBR)

1 (pro)
4:24,4 (1.) Bernhard R. Wise (AUS) AAA Championships 16.07.1881 Birmingham




4:19 2/5 (1.) Walter G. George (GBR) Civil Service Sports / handicap 03.06.1882 London




4:20,0 (1.) William Snook (GBR) Civil Service Sports 02.06.1883 London




4:18 2/5 (1.) Walter G. George (GBR) AAA Championships 21.06.1884 Birmingham




4:18,5e (2.) William Snook (GBR) AAA Championships 21.06.1884 Birmingham




4:12¾ (1.) Walter G. George (GBR) Challenge Mile / 440y track 23.08.1886 London, Lillie Bridge
1 (pro)
4:20,0e (?.) Jack Kibblewhite (GBR)
28.08.1887 Pershore




4:24,4 (?.) T.G. Stewart (GBR)
??.06.1888





4:21,6 (1.) Edward Parry (GBR)
18.08.1888 Birmingham




4:23,6e (?.) J.E. Hickman (GBR)
18.08.1888 Birmingham




4:23,6 (1.) Francis Cross (GBR)
29.03.1889 London




4:21,6 (?.) William Pollock-Hill (GBR)
25.03.1890 London




4:21,3 (1.) Thomas Patrick Conneff (USA)
19.09.1891 New York
NR


4:19,2 (1.) Harold Wade (GBR) AAA Championships 02.07.1892 London, SB




4:20,8e (?.) W.J. Fowler (GBR) AAA Championships 02.07.1892 London, SB




4:21,8 (1.) George W. Orton (CAN) Canadian Championships 24.09.1892 London
NR


4:22,0 (1.) Frederick "Fred" E. Bacon (GBR)
26.05.1894 Wembley




4:21,2 (1.) Frederick "Fred" E. Bacon (GBR)
02.06.1894 Herne Hill (GBR)




4:20,8 (2.) Frederick "Fred" E. Bacon (GBR)
23.06.1894 London, SB




4:17,8 (1.) Thomas Conneff (USA) Boston AA handicap Games 26.08.1893 Cambridge
NR


4:19,8 (1.) William E. Lutyens (GBR) Oxford v. Cambridge 17.03.1894 London




4:22,0e (2.) W.H. Greenhow (GBR) Oxford v. Cambridge 17.03.1894 London




4:18,2 (4.) Frederick "Fred" E. Bacon (GBR) handicap 21.07.1894 Edinburgh




4:20,4 (?.) Henry A. Munro (GBR)
11.05.1895 London, SB




4:20,8 (1.) William E. Lutyens (GBR)
26.06.1895 London


4:17,0 (1.) Frederick "Fred" E. Bacon (GBR) AAA Championships 06.07.1895 London, SB




4:19,6e (2.) William E. Lutyens (GBR) AAA Championships 06.07.1895 London, SB




4:21,6e (3.) Charles S. Montague (GBR) AAA Championships 06.07.1895 London, SB




4:15,6 (1.) Thomas P. Conneff (USA)
28.08.1895 New York, Travers Island




4:21,6 (1.) W.H. Sanders (GBR)
12.06.1897 London




4:21,0 (1.) G.B. Miller (USA)
04.08.1897 Philadelphia (USA)




4:15,2 (1.) George B. Tincler (IRL)
21.08.1897 Worcester (USA)




4:17,2 (1.) Hugh Welsh (GBR) AAA Championships 02.07.1898 London, SB




4:21,4 (1.) Francis Cockshot (GBR)
06.07.1901 Huddersfield




4:16,8 (1.) Joseph "Joe" Binks (GBR) AAA Championships 05.07.1902 London, SB
NR


4:17,0e (2.) Henry Hawtrey (GBR) AAA Championships 05.07.1902 London, SB




4:19,2e (3.) A.E. Barker (GBR) AAA Championships 05.07.1902 London, SB




4:19,8 (1.) Henry Gregson (GBR)
03.03.1903 Cambridge (GBR)




4:17,0 (1.) A.S. Smith (USA)
07.05.1904 Syracuse




4:17,8 (1.) Charles Henderson-Hamilton (GBR)
31.03.1905 London




4:18,4 (1.) George Butterfield (GBR) AAA Championships 07.07.1906 London, SB




4:19,2e (?.) John McGough (GBR) AAA Championships 07.07.1906 London, SB
(IRL???)


4:19 4/5 (1.) Harold L. Trube (USA) Columbia University track carnival / Martinique Cup 13.02.1909 New York, MSG
WIB
indoor
4:17,8 (1.) Wilton Paull (USA) Intercollegiate Championships (ICAAAA)? 29.05.1909 Cambridge (USA)
AR


4:15 2/5 (1.) John Paul Jones (USA) Intercollegiate Championships (ICAAAA) 27.05.1911 Cambridge (USA)
AR 1

4:17,5e (?.) Edmond Hanavan (USA) Intercollegiate Championships (ICAAAA) 27.05.1911 Cambridge (USA)



4:17,5e (?.) Wilton Paull (USA) Intercollegiate Championships (ICAAAA) 27.05.1911 Cambridge (USA)




4:19 4/5 (1.) Oscar F. Hedlund (USA) 12 yards over distance 22.02.1912 Troy (USA)




4:15 3/5 (1.) Abel Kiviat (USA) Intercollegiate Championships (ICAAAA) 08.06.1912 Cambridge (USA)
NOF 1 1500m: WR!
4:18,8 (1.) Oscar Hedlund (USA)
12.02.1913 New York
WIR
indoor
4:14 2/5 (1.) John Paul Jones (USA) Intercollegiate Championships (ICAAAA) 31.05.1913 Cambridge (USA)
WR 1

4:16 2/5 (2.) Norman Taber (USA) Intercollegiate Championships (ICAAAA) 31.05.1913 Cambridge (USA)




4:15,2 (?.) Norman Taber (USA) Intercollegiate Championships (ICAAAA)?? 26.06.1915 Cambridge (USA)




4:16,4 (.) Joie William "Chesty" Ray (USA) AAU Championships Qualification ??.??.1915





4:12,6 (1.) Norman Taber (USA) handicap 16.07.1915 Cambridge (USA)
WR 1

4:15,0 (1.) Linus Vere "Ver" Windnagle (USA) Intercollegiate Championships (ICAAAA) 27.05.1916 Cambridge (USA)




4:16,8e (?.) H.L. Carroll (USA) Intercollegiate Championships (ICAAAA) 27.05.1916 Cambridge (USA)




4:16,0 (1.) John Overton (USA)
10.03.1917 Philadelphia (USA)
WIR
indoor
4:15,8 (1.) Edward "Eddie" Fall (USA)
09.06.1917 Chicago



4:16,8 (1.) John Zander (SWE) Dickson Cup 07.07.1918 Stockholm




4:14 3/5 (1.) Joie William "Chesty" Ray (USA)
12.04.1919 Chicago
WIR 3 indoor
4:16,8 ( - ) Albert G. Hill (GBR) handicap 02.08.1919 Glasgow
NR / (2.)

4:16,8 (?.) Albert G. Hill (GBR) same race? 09.08.1919 Glasgow
???


4:14 2/5 (1.) Joie William "Chesty" Ray (USA) AAU Championships 13.09.1919 Philadelphia (USA)
3

4:15,0 (2.) Edward "Eddie" Fall (USA) AAU Championships 13.09.1919 Philadelphia (USA)




4:13 4/5 (1.) Albert G. Hill (GBR) AAA Championships 02.07.1921 London, SB
AR 3

4:14,2 (2.) Hyla Bristow "Henry" Stallard (GBR) AAA Championships 02.07.1921 London, SB

4

4:13,9 (1.) Paavo Nurmi (FIN) Dickson Cup 10.07.1921 Stockholm
NR (NOF) 3

4:10,4 (1.) Paavo Nurmi (FIN) Record attempt / 385m track 23.08.1923 Stockholm
WR 1

4:13,1 (2.) Edvin Wide (FIN/SWE) Record attempt / 385m track 23.08.1923 Stockholm
NR 3

4:14,0 (2.) Joie William "Chesty" Ray (USA) Finnish-American Athletic Club Games 06.01.1925 New York, MSG
AIR 5 indoor
4:13,4 (1.) Lloyd Hahn (USA) Baxter Mile 14.02.1925 New York, MSG
WIR 4 indoor
4:14,2e (2.) Leo Larrivee (USA) Baxter Mile 14.02.1925 New York, MSG

8 indoor
4:15,0e (3.) Willie Goodwin (USA) Baxter Mile 14.02.1925 New York, MSG

12 indoor
4:12,0 (1.) Joie William "Chesty" Ray (USA) Columbian Mile 17.03.1925 New York, MSG
WIR 2 indoor
4:13,0 (2.) Lloyd Hahn (USA) Columbian Mile 17.03.1925 New York, MSG

4 indoor
4:13 3/5 (1.) Randolph Rose (NZL) handicap 04.03.1926 Masterton (NZL)
AR 5

4:12,2 (1.) Lloyd Hahn (USA) Knights of Columbus / Columbian Mile 17.03.1927 New York, MSG

3 indoor
4:12,8 (2.) Edvin Wide (FIN/SWE) Knights of Columbus / Columbian Mile 17.03.1927 New York, MSG
NIR 5 indoor
4:11,0 (1.) Harri Larva (FIN) National 16.09.1928 Turku (FIN)

2

4:11,6 (2.) Eino Purje (FIN) National 16.09.1928 Turku (FIN)

3

4:13,2 (1.) Ray Conger (USA)
16.03.1929 New York

10 indoor
4:13,0 (1.) Leo Lermond (USA)
17.06.1929 New York, Bronx

9

4:12,4 (1.) Ralph Hill (USA) Inter-university match 17.05.1930 Eugene (USA)
AR 4

4:13,0 (2.) Rufus Kiser (USA) Inter-university match 17.05.1930 Eugene (USA)

11

4:13,0 (1.) Carl Coan (USA)
16.02.1931 New York

12 indoor
4:13,4 (2.) Gene Venzke (USA)
16.02.1931 New York

>12 indoor
4:13,4 (1.) Reginald "Reg" H. Thomas (GBR)
25.05.1931 London, SB
NR >12

4:09 1/5 (1.) Jules Ladoumègue (FRA) Record attempt 04.10.1931 Paris, JB
WR 1

4:11,2 (1.) Gene Venzke (USA)
06.02.1932 New York
WIR 4 indoor
4:12,0 (2.) Leo Lermond (USA)
06.02.1932 New York

6 indoor
4:10,0 (1.) Gene Venzke (USA)
17.02.1932 New York
WIR 2 indoor
4:12,4 (1.) Norwood Hallowell (USA)
05.03.1932 New York

10 indoor
4:08 - (1.) Gulzar (???) ?????????? ??.03.1932 Karachi

- questionable
4:12,0 (1.) John Edward "Jack" Lovelock (NZL)
26.05.1932 Oxford
AR 8

4:13,0 (1.) Henry Brocksmith (USA)
28.05.1932 Bloomington (USA)

>10

4:11,1 (1.) Glenn Cunningham (USA) NCAA Championships 11.06.1932 Chicago
AR 4

4:11,6 (2.) Henry Brocksmith (USA) NCAA Championships 11.06.1932 Chicago

6

4:09,8 (1.) Glenn Cunningham (USA)
25.03.1933 Chicago
WIR 2 indoor
4:09,8 (1.) Glenn Cunningham (USA) NCAA Championships 17.06.1933 Chicago
AR -
4:07,6 (1.) John Edward "Jack" Lovelock (NZL) Cornell/Princeton v. Oxford/Cambridge 15.07.1933 Princeton (USA)
WR 1

4:08,7 (2.) William "Bill" Bonthron (USA) Cornell/Princeton v. Oxford/Cambridge 15.07.1933 Princeton (USA)
AR 2

4:08,4 (1.) Glenn Cunningham (USA) Knights of Columbus / Columbian Mile 17.03.1934 New York, MSG
WIR 2 indoor
4:06,7 (1.) Glenn Cunningham (USA) Princeton Invitational 16.06.1934 Princeton (USA)
WR 1

4:12,6 (1.) Eric Ny (SWE)
07.10.1934 Göteborg

16

4:12,7 (1.) Sydney Wooderson (GBR) Rangers sports / handicap 03.08.1935 Glasgow

17

4:12,0 (1.) Robert "Bobby" Graham (GBR)
20.08.1935 Glasgow

12

4:10,8 (1.) Donald "Don" Lash (USA)
23.05.1936 Columbus (USA)

7

4:10,9 (2.) Charles "Chuck" H. Fenske (USA)
23.05.1936 Columbus (USA)

8

4:10,8 (1.) Sydney Wooderson (GBR) Southern Counties Championships / grass track 20.06.1936 Chelmsford (GBR)

8

4:09,0 (1.) Archie San Romani (USA)
03.10.1936 Princeton (USA)

4

4:09,0 (3.) Luigi Beccali (ITA)
17.03.1937 New York

5 indoor
4:09,7 (1.) Donald "Don" Lash (USA)
08.05.1937 Bloomington (USA)

7

4:11,0 (1.) James Smith (USA)
29.05.1937 South Bend (USA)

13

4:07,2 (1.) Archie San Romani (USA)
19.06.1937 Princeton (USA)

2

4:07,2 (2.) Donald "Don" Lash (USA)
19.06.1937 Princeton (USA)

3

4:09,6 (4.) Luigi Beccali (ITA)
19.06.1937 Princeton (USA)
NR -

4:08,8 (2.) Henry Jonsson (Kälarne) (SWE)
05.08.1937 Stockholm

6

4:06,4 (1.) Sydney Wooderson (GBR) Blackheath Harriers Meeting / handicap 28.08.1937 London, MP
WR 1

4:04,4 (1.) Glenn Cunningham (USA) Dartmouth Invitational / handicap / 6 2/3 laps to the mile track 03.03.1938 Hanover, Dartmouth (USA)

- indoor
not accepted by the IAAF because of pacemakers




4:08,3 (1.) Louis Zamperini (USA) NCAA Championships 18.06.1938 Minneapolis

6

4:08,8 (2.) Charles Fenske (USA) NCAA Championships 18.06.1938 Minneapolis

8

4:07,4 (1.) Charles Fenske (USA)
03.02.1940 New York
WIR 5 indoor
4:08,2 (3.) Gene Venzke (USA)
03.02.1940 New York

7 indoor
4:07,4 (1.) Charles Fenske (USA)
17.02.1940 New York

-

4:07,9 (2.) Louis Zamperini (USA)
17.02.1940 New York

7 indoor
4:08,3 (1.) Charles Fenske (USA)
11.05.1940 Memphis (USA)

-

4:08,7 (2.) Blaine Rideout (USA)
11.05.1940 Memphis (USA)

10

4:07,4 (1.) Leslie "Les" MacMitchell (USA)
15.02.1941 New York
WIR 6 indoor
4:07,4 (2.) Walter Mehl (USA)
15.02.1941 New York
WIR 7 indoor
4:08,3 (1.) Charles Fenske (USA)
11.05.1940 Memphis (USA)




4:08,6 (1.) Arne Andersson (SWE)
19.09.1941 Stockholm

11

4:08,4e (2.) Gilbert "Gil" Dodds (USA)
14.03.1942 New York

11 indoor
4:06,1 (1.) Gunder Hägg (SWE) International 01.07.1942 Göteborg
WR 1

4:06,4 (2.) Arne Andersson (SWE)
01.07.1942 Göteborg

3

4:06,2 (1.) Arne Andersson (SWE)
10.07.1942 Stockholm

2

4:04,6 (1.) Gunder Hägg (SWE) International 04.09.1942 Stockholm
WR 1

4:02,6 (1.) Arne Andersson (SWE) National 01.07.1943 Göteborg
WR 1

4:04,6 (2.) Rune Gustafsson (SWE) National 01.07.1943 Göteborg

3

4:06,6 (3.) Arne Ahlsén (SWE) National 01.07.1943 Göteborg

5

4:06,5 (2.) Gilbert "Gil" Dodds (USA)
24.07.1943 Cambridge (USA)
AR 5

4:06,0 (2.) William "Bill" Hulse (USA)
31.07.1943 Berea (USA)
AR 4

4:06,1 (3.) Gilbert "Gil" Dodds (USA)
31.07.1943 Berea (USA)

5

4:01,6 (1.) Arne Andersson (SWE) National / 393m track 18.07.1944 Malmö
WR 1

4:02,0 (1.) Gunder Hägg (SWE) National / 393m track 18.07.1944 Malmö

2

4:06,8 (4.) Rune Persson (SWE) National / 393m track 18.07.1944 Malmö

9

4:01,3 (1.) Gunder Hägg (SWE) National / 393m track 17.07.1945 Malmö
WR 1 OF 4:01,4
4:03,8 (3.) Rune Persson (SWE) National / 393m track 17.07.1945 Malmö

3

4:04,2 (2.) Sydney Charles Wooderson (GBR) International 09.09.1945 Göteborg
NR 4

4:04,8 (1.) Lennart Strand (SWE)
21.09.1945 Stockholm

6

4:05,3 (1.) Gilbert "Gil" Dodds (USA)
31.01.1948 New York
WIR 7 indoor
4:05,4 (1.) Olle Åberg (SWE) Dickson-Cup 19.07.1949 Gävle (SWE)

8

4:05,8 (2.) Gösta Bergqvist (SWE) Dickson-Cup 19.07.1949 Gävle (SWE)

9

4:05,5 (1.) Fred Wilt (USA) made on outdoor boardwalk 30.04.1950 Atlantic City (USA)

9

4:03,4 (1.) Gaston Reiff (BEL) Dickson-Cup 01.08.1952 Gävle (SWE)
NR 3

4:03,6 (2.) Ingvar Ericsson (SWE) Dickson-Cup 01.08.1952 Gävle (SWE)

4

4:04,2 (3.) Olle Åberg (SWE) Dickson-Cup 01.08.1952 Gävle (SWE)

7

4:05,8 (4.) Sune Karlsson (SWE) Dickson-Cup 01.08.1952 Gävle (SWE)

12

4:02,8 (1.) Gaston Reiff (BEL) International 13.09.1952 Antwerpen
NR 3

4:04,8 (1.) Gunnar Nielsen (DEN) International 04.10.1952 Paris
NR 10

4:02,1 (1.) John Michael Landy (AUS)
13.12.1952 Melbourne
AR 3

4:03,6 (1.) Roger Gilbert Bannister (GBR) AAA Team v. Oxford University 02.05.1953 Oxford
NR 5

4:02,4 (1.) Wesley "Wes" Santee (USA) California Relays 05.06.1953 Compton (USA)
AR 4

4:04,0 (2.) Denis Johansson (FIN) California Relays 05.06.1953 Compton (USA)
NR 9

4:02,0 ( - ) Roger Gilbert Bannister (GBR) time-trial during school sports festival 27.06.1953 London, MP
-

4:02,0 (1.) John Michael Landy (AUS) National 12.12.1953 Melbourne
AR 3

3:59,4 (1.) Roger Gilbert Bannister (GBR) AAA Team v. Oxford University 06.05.1954 Oxford
WR 1

4:01,3 (1.) Wesley "Wes" Santee (USA)
29.05.1954 Kansas City (USA)
AR 3 4:03,1 acc. George Smith
4:01,6 (1.) John Michael Landy (AUS) International 31.05.1954 Turku (FIN)
AR 5

4:00,6 (1.) Wesley "Wes" Santee (USA) Compton Invitational 04.06.1954 Compton (USA)
AR 2 1500m (WR)
4:01,6 (1.) John Michael Landy (AUS)
08.06.1954 Stockholm
AR -

3:57,9 (1.) John Michael Landy (AUS) International 21.06.1954 Turku (FIN)
WR 1 OF 3:58,0
3:58,8 (1.) Roger Gilbert Bannister (GBR) Commonwealth Games 07.08.1954 Vancouver
AR 2

4:03,6 (1.) Gunnar Nielsen (DEN) Wanamaker Mile 05.02.1955 New York, MSG
WIR 8 indoor
4:00,5 (1.) Wesley "Wes" Santee (USA) Texas Relays 02.04.1955 Austin (USA)
AR 3

3:59,0 (1.) László Tábori (HUN) British Games 28.05.1955 London, WC
NR 3

3:59,8 (2.) Christopher "Chris" Chataway (GBR) British Games 28.05.1955 London, WC

4

3:59,8 (3.) Brian Hewson (GBR) British Games 28.05.1955 London, WC

5

4:01,4 (2.) Robert "Bobby" Seaman (USA) Compton Invitational 03.06.1955 Compton (USA)

8

4:01,8 (3.) Frederick "Fred" Dwyer (USA) Compton Invitational 03.06.1955 Compton (USA)

10

4:01,6 (2.) Kenneth "Ken" Wood (GBR) Army Championships 02.07.1955 Aldershot (GBR)

10

4:00,6 (2.) Merwyn "Merv" Lincoln (AUS) Victorian Championships 28.01.1956 Melbourne

7

3:58,6 (1.) James "Jim" Bailey (AUS) International 05.05.1956 Los Angeles, OS

2

3:59,0 (1.) Ronald Michael "Ron" Delany (IRL) Compton Invitational 01.06.1956 Compton (USA)
31.5.? 5

3:59,1 (2.) Gunnar Nielsen (DEN) Compton Invitational 01.06.1956 Compton (USA)
31.5.? 6

3:59,4 (1.) Derek Ibbotson (GBR) British Games 06.08.1956 London, WC

7

3:59,0 (1.) István Rózsavölgyi (HUN)
26.08.1956 Budapest
NR 6
3:58,9 (1.) Merwyn "Merv" Lincoln (AUS) National 23.03.1957 Melbourne

4

3:58,7 (1.) Donald "Don" Bowden (USA) PA AAU Championships 01.06.1957 Stockton (USA)
AR 3

3:58,4 (1.) Derek Ibbotson (GBR) Police Sports 15.06.1957 Glasgow, IP
AR 2

3:57,2 (1.) Derek Ibbotson (GBR) Invitation in London v. New York 19.07.1957 London, WC
WR 1

3:58,8 (2.) Ron Delany (IRL) Invitation in London v. New York 19.07.1957 London, WC
NR 6

3:59,1 (3.) Stanislav Jungwirth (TCH) Invitation in London v. New York 19.07.1957 London, WC
NR 11

3:59,1 (2.) Olavi Vuorisalo (FIN) International 07.08.1957 Naantali (FIN)
NR 12

3:58,5 (1.) Dan Waern (SWE) International 04.09.1957 Malmö
NR 3

3:58,9 (2.) Roger Moëns (BEL) International 04.09.1957 Malmö
NR 9

3:58,7 (1.) Herbert "Herb" Elliott (AUS) Twilight Meeting 30.01.1958 Melbourne

6

3:57,8 (1.) Herbert "Herb" Elliott (AUS) Coliseum Relays 16.05.1958 Los Angeles
AR 2

3:58,5 (2.) Merwyn "Merv" Lincoln (AUS) AAU Championships 21.06.1958 Bakersfield (USA)

5

3:54,5 (1.) Herbert "Herb" Elliott (AUS) International 06.08.1958 Dublin
WR 1

3:55,9 (2.) Merwyn "Merv" Lincoln (AUS) International 06.08.1958 Dublin

2

3:57,5 (3.) Ronald "Ron" Delany (IRL) International 06.08.1958 Dublin

4

3:57,5 (4.) Murray Halberg (NZL) International 06.08.1958 Dublin
NR 5

3:58,6 (5.) Albert "Alby" Thomas (AUS) International 06.08.1958 Dublin

9

3:56,5 (1.) Siegfried Valentin (GDR) Abendsportfest des ASK Vorwärts Berlin 28.05.1959 Potsdam (GDR)
AR 3

3:58,6 (1.) Dyrol Burleson (USA) Oregon v. Stanford University 23.04.1960 Eugene (USA)
AR 11

3:58,0 (1.) James Tully "Jim" Beatty (USA) California Relays 28.05.1960 Modesto (USA)
AR 8

3:57,6 (1.) Dyrol Burleson (USA) Twilight Meeting 24.05.1961 Eugene (USA)
AR 5

3:54,4 (1.) Peter Snell (NZL) International / 385y grass track 27.01.1962 Wanganui (NZL)
WR 1

3:57,9 (1.) James Tully "Jim" Beatty (USA) AAU Championships 23.06.1962 Walnut (USA)

10

3:56,5 (1.) James Tully "Jim" Beatty (USA) International 18.08.1962 London
AR 5

3:56,7 (2.) James "Jim" Grelle (USA) International 18.08.1962 London

6

3:56,3 (1.) James Tully "Jim" Beatty (USA) International 21.08.1962 Helsinki
AR 4

3:57,3 (2.) Cary Weisiger (USA) California Relays 25.05.1963 Modesto (USA)

8

3:55,5 (2.) James Tully "Jim" Beatty (USA) Compton Invitational 07.06.1963 Compton (USA)
AR 3

3:55,6 (3.) Dyrol Burleson (USA) Compton Invitational 07.06.1963 Compton (USA)

4

3:56,4 (4.) James "Jim" Grelle (USA) Compton Invitational 07.06.1963 Compton (USA)

6

3:56,6 (5.) Cary Weisiger (USA) Compton Invitational 07.06.1963 Compton (USA)

8

3:56,9 (2.) Thomas Martin "Tom" O' Hara (USA) AAU Championships 22.06.1963 St. Louis

9

3:56,1 (2.) James "Jim" Grelle (USA) 25.06.1963 Toronto

6

3:56,6 (1.) Thomas Martin "Tom" O' Hara (USA) New York Athletic Club Indoor Meeting / 146m track 13.02.1964 New York, MSG
WIR 9 indoor
3:56,4 (1.) Thomas Martin "Tom" O' Hara (USA) International Indoor Meeting 06.03.1964 Chicago
WIR 7 indoor
3:56,0 (1.) Witold Baran (POL) International 03.08.1964 London, WC
AR 6

3:54,04 (1.) Peter Snell (NZL) International 17.11.1964 Auckland
WR 1 OF 3:54,1
3:56,4 (2.) Josef Odlozil (TCH) International 17.11.1964 Auckland
NR 8

3:55,5 (1.) Michel Jazy (FRA) International 02.06.1965 Saint-Maur (FRA)
AR 4

3:53,6 (1.) Michel Jazy (FRA) International 09.06.1965 Rennes (FRA)
WR 1

3:56,4 (1.) Robert "Bob" Day (USA)
12.06.1965 Bakersfield (USA)

9

3:55,4 (1.) James "Jim" Grelle (USA)
15.06.1965 Vancouver
AR 4

3:55,3 (1.) James "Jim" Ryun (USA) AAU Championships 27.06.1965 San Diego (USA)
AR / WJR 4

3:54,16 (1.) Hezekiah Kipchoge Keino (KEN) Morley Mile / GBR v. TCH 30.08.1965 London, WC
AR 3 OF 3:54,2
3:55,6 (2.) Josef Odlozil (TCH) Morley Mile / GBR v. TCH 30.08.1965 London, WC
NR 9

3:55,7 (3.) Alan Simpson (GBR) Morley Mile / GBR v. TCH 30.08.1965 London, WC
NR 10

3:53,8 (1.) Jürgen May (GDR) International / 385y grass track 11.12.1965 Wanganui (NZL)
NR 2

3:53,7 (1.) James "Jim" Ryun (USA) Compton Invitational 04.06.1966 Los Angeles
AR 2

3:51,3 (1.) James "Jim" Ryun (USA) All-American Invitational 17.07.1966 Berkeley (USA)
WR 1

3:53,42 (1.) Hezekiah Kipchoge Keino (KEN) British Games / Emsley Carr Mile 20.08.1966 London, WC
AR 2

3:51,1 (1.) James "Jim" Ryun (USA) AAU Championships 23.06.1967 Bakersfield (USA)
WR 1

3:53,1 (1.) Hezekiah Kipchoge Keino (KEN) East-African Championships 10.09.1967 Kisumu (KEN)
AR 2

3:54,7 (1.) Bodo Tümmler (FRG) International 02.07.1968 Stockholm
NR 7

3:53,8 (1.) Bodo Tümmler (FRG) International 22.08.1968 Karlskrona (SWE)
NR 5

3:54,6 (1.) Martin "Marty" Liquori (USA)
16.05.1971 Philadelphia (USA)

8

3:55,3 (1.) Peter Stewart (GBR) Invitation in GBR v. GDR Women / Emsley Carr Mile 10.06.1972 London, CP
NR 9

3:55,0 (1.) Steve Prefontaine (USA) Oregon Twilight 27.04.1973 Eugene (USA)

9

3:53,3 (1.) David "Dave" Wottle (USA) Hayward Restoration 20.06.1973 Eugene (USA)

3

3:54,6 (2.) Steve Prefontaine (USA) Hayward Restoration 20.06.1973 Eugene (USA)

10

3:52,0 (1.) Benjamin "Ben" Jipcho (KEN) Dagens Nyheter Galan 02.07.1973 Stockholm
AR 2

3:52,86 (2.) Filbert Bayi (TAN) Dagens Nyheter Galan 02.07.1973 Stockholm
NR 3

3:53,2 (1.) Tony Waldrop (USA) Penn Relays / Ben Franklin Mile 27.04.1974 Philadelphia (USA)

5

3:51,0 (1.) Filbert Bayi (TAN) International Freedom Games 17.05.1975 Kingston (JAM)
WR 1

3:52,2 (2.) Martin "Marty" Liquori (USA) International Freedom Games 17.05.1975 Kingston (JAM)

3

3:53,3 (3.) Eamonn Coghlan (IRL) International Freedom Games 17.05.1975 Kingston (JAM)
AR 8

3:53,8 (4.) Richard "Rick" Wohlhuter (USA) International Freedom Games 17.05.1975 Kingston (JAM)

12

3:53,3 (1.) Richard "Rick" Wohlhuter (USA) USTFF Championships 31.05.1975 Wichita (USA)

9

3:52,24 (1.) John Walker (NZL) Dagens Nyheter Galan 30.06.1975 Stockholm
AR 4

3:49,4 (1.) John Walker (NZL) Göteborg Games 12.08.1975 Göteborg
WR 1

3:53,10 (2.) Thomas Wessinghage (FRG) Dagens Nyheter Galan 09.08.1976 Stockholm
AR 6

3:53,2 (1.) Wilson Waigwa (KEN) Bislett Games 27.06.1978 Oslo

9

3:52,50 (1.) Thomas Wessinghage (FRG) Dagens Nyheter Galan 03.07.1978 Stockholm
AR 6

3:52,59 (2.) Jozef Plachy (CSR) Dagens Nyheter Galan 03.07.1978 Stockholm
NR 7

3:52,93 (3.) Steve Scott (USA) Dagens Nyheter Galan 03.07.1978 Stockholm

8

3:52,8 (1.) Steve Ovett (GBR) International 20.09.1978 Oslo, Stovner

8

3:52,8 (1.) Eamonn Coghlan (IRL) East Coast Meet of Champions 30.06.1979 Philadelphia (USA)

9

3:48,95 (1.) Sebastian Newbold Coe (GBR) Bislett Games / IAAF Golden Mile 17.07.1979 Oslo
WR 1

3:51,11 (2.) Steve Scott (USA) Bislett Games / IAAF Golden Mile 17.07.1979 Oslo

4

3:52,02 (3.) Craig Masback (USA) Bislett Games / IAAF Golden Mile 17.07.1979 Oslo

6

3:52,45 (4.) Eamonn Coghlan (IRL) Bislett Games / IAAF Golden Mile 17.07.1979 Oslo

9

3:49,57 (1.) Steve Ovett (GBR) Rotary Watches Games 31.08.1979 London, CP

3

3:50,56 (2.) Thomas Wessinghage (FRG) Rotary Watches Games 31.08.1979 London, CP

4

3:48,8 (1.) Steve Ovett (GBR) Bislett Games 01.07.1980 Oslo
WR 1

3:50,6 (1.) Eamonn Coghlan (IRL) Jack in the Box / 160y track 20.02.1981 San Diego (USA)
WIR 5 indoor
3:52,11 (1.) Eamonn Coghlan (IRL) Cork Mile 23.06.1981 Cork City (IRL)

-

3:49,67 (2.) José Luis Gonzales (ESP) Oslo Games / Dream Mile 11.07.1981 Oslo
NR 4

3:49,68 (3.) Steve Scott (USA) Oslo Games / Dream Mile 11.07.1981 Oslo
AR 5

3:50,34 (5.) Todd Harbour (USA) Oslo Games / Dream Mile 11.07.1981 Oslo

6

3:50,38 (6.) Steven "Steve" Cram (GBR) Oslo Games / Dream Mile 11.07.1981 Oslo

7

3:48,53 (1.) Sebastian Newbold Coe (GBR) Weltklasse in Zürich 19.08.1981 Zürich
WR 1

3:49,74 (2.) Mike Boit (KEN) Weltklasse in Zürich 19.08.1981 Zürich

6

3:49,95 (3.) Steven "Steve" Cram (GBR) Weltklasse in Zürich 19.08.1981 Zürich

7

3:48,40 (1.) Steve Ovett (GBR) Internationales von Rot-Weiß Koblenz 26.08.1981 Koblenz (FRG)
WR 1

3:47,33 (1.) Sebastian Newbold Coe (GBR) Memorial Van Damme 28.08.1981 Bruxelles
WR 1

3:49,45 (2.) Mike Boit (KEN) Memorial Van Damme 28.08.1981 Bruxelles
AR 3

3:48,83 (1.) Sydney Maree (RSA/USA) International 09.09.1981 Rieti (ITA)
NR 3

3:48,53 (1.) Steve Scott (USA) Bislett Games 26.06.1982 Oslo
AR 3

3:49,34 (3.) David Moorcroft (GBR) Bislett Games 26.06.1982 Oslo

5

3:49,50 (4.) John Walker (NZL) Bislett Games 26.06.1982 Oslo

-

3:47,69 (1.) Steve Scott (USA) Oslo Games 07.07.1982 Oslo
AR 2

3:49,08 (2.) John Walker (NZL) Oslo Games 07.07.1982 Oslo
AR 5

3:49,77 (3.) Raymond "Ray" Flynn (IRL) Oslo Games 07.07.1982 Oslo
NR 9

3:49,90 (1.) Steven "Steve" Cram (GBR) Cork Mile 13.07.1982 Cork City (IRL)

10

3:49,78 (1.) Eamonn Coghlan (IRL) Vitalis Olympic Invitational / 160m track 27.02.1983 East Rutherford (USA)
WIR 10 indoor
3:49,98 (3.) Thomas Wessinghage (FRG) ISTAF 17.08.1983 Berlin, West

12

3:49,54 (1.) Saïd Aouita (MOR) Weltklasse in Zürich 22.08.1984 Zürich
NR 8

3:49,65 (1.) Steven "Steve" Cram (GBR) Internationales von Rot-Weiß Koblenz 29.08.1984 Koblenz (FRG)

9

3:46,32 (1.) Steven "Steve" Cram (GBR) Bislett Games / GP 27.07.1985 Oslo
WR 1

3:47,79 (2.) José Luis Gonzales (ESP) Bislett Games / GP 27.07.1985 Oslo
NR 4

3:46,92 (1.) Saïd Aouita (MOR) Weltklasse in Zürich / GP 21.08.1985 Zürich
AR 2

3:46,76 (1.) Saïd Aouita (MOR) World Games / GP 02.07.1987 Helsinki
AR 2

3:49,20 (1.) Peter Elliott (GBR) Bislett Games / GP 02.07.1988 Oslo

8

3:49,22 (3.) Jens-Peter Herold (GDR) Bislett Games / GP 02.07.1988 Oslo
NR 9

3:49,12 (1.) Noureddine Morceli (ALG) Athlétissima / GP 10.07.1991 Lausanne
NR 9

3:48,80 (1.) William Kemei (KEN) ISTAF / GP 21.08.1992 Berlin
NR 7

3:47,78 (1.) Noureddine Morceli (ALG) Bislett Games / Golden Four 10.07.1993 Oslo
NR 5

3:46,78 (1.) Noureddine Morceli (ALG) ISTAF / Golden Four 27.08.1993 Berlin
NR 3

3:44,39 (1.) Noureddine Morceli (ALG) International 05.09.1993 Rieti (ITA)
WR 1

3:48,94 (1.) Vénuste Niyongabo (BUR) Bislett Games / Golden Four 22.07.1994 Oslo
NR 10

3:48,69 (2.) Hicham El Guerrouj (MOR) Weltklasse in Zürich / Golden Four 16.08.1995 Zürich

8

3:48,45 (1.) Hicham El Guerrouj (MOR) Flanders Indoor / IAAF Permit Meeting 12.02.1997 Gent (BEL)
WIR 8 indoor
3:44,90 (1.) Hicham El Guerrouj (MOR) Bislett Games / Golden Four 04.07.1997 Oslo
NR 2

3:47,65 (2.) Laban Rotich (KEN) Bislett Games / Golden Four 04.07.1997 Oslo
NR 6

3:47,88 (3.) John Kibowen (KEN) Bislett Games / Golden Four 04.07.1997 Oslo

9

3:48,26 (4.) Vénuste Niyongabo (BUR) Bislett Games / Golden Four 04.07.1997 Oslo
NR 10

3:46,38 (2.) Daniel Komen (KEN) ISTAF / Golden Four 26.08.1997 Berlin
NR 4

3:46,70 (3.) Vénuste Niyongabo (BUR) ISTAF / Golden Four 26.08.1997 Berlin
NR 5

3:44,60 (1.) Hicham El Guerrouj (MOR) NIKAIA / GP 16.07.1998 Nice
NR 2

3:43,13 (1.) Hicham El Guerrouj (MOR) Golden Gala / Golden League 07.07.1999 Roma, SO
WR 1

3:43,40 (2.) Noah Ngeny (KEN) Golden Gala / Golden League 07.07.1999 Roma, SO
NR 2

3:47,28 (2.) Bernard Lagat (KEN) Golden Gala / Golden League 29.06.2001 Roma, SO

8

3:46,91 (1.) Alan Webb (USA) Atletiek Vlaanderenmeet 21.07.2007 Brasschaat (BEL)
AR 8

3:47,32 (1.) Ayanleh Souleiman (DJI) Prefontaine Classic /Diamond League 31.05.2014 Eugene (USA)
NR 10









































the numbers in red are the position on the all-time performer list after the race




Meile des Jahrhunderts (1929): LA 72 S. 204




All Sub-4: DLA 32/57 S. 11