progressive 2000m all-time list






























5:05,6 (?.)







5:06,6 (?.)







5:31,6e (1.) Siah Albison (GBR) match with Jack White 05.05.1862 Sheffield


(pro)

originally 5:33 1/2 over 1 1/4 Miles (2011,68m)



5:32,0e (2.) Jack White (GBR) match with Siah Albison 05.05.1982 Sheffield


(pro)

originally over 1 1/4 Miles (2011,68m)



5:34,1 (?.) William Lang (GBR)
??.??.1863




5:34,5 (?.) Patrick Stapleton (GBR)
??.??.1863




5:37,1 (?.) William Cummings (GBR)
??.??.1880




5:42,1 (?.) Walter George (GBR) ??? 29.07.1882 London



5:42,1 (?.) James Kibblewhite (GBR)
14.06.1890 London



5:48,4 (?.) Edward Mills (GBR)
??.??.1862




5:50,0 (?.) Thomas F. Potter (USA)
??.??.188?




5:51 (?.) James Pudney (GBR)
??.??.1852




5:36,9 (?.) Thomas Conneff (USA)
02.09.1895 Bergen Point (USA)



5:40,8 (?.) Alfred "Alf" Shrubb
??.??.1903




5:35,1 ( - ) Alfred "Alf" Shrubb handicap ??not 5:37?? 11.06.1904 Glasgow, IP


in 2 Miles (1.) (WR)
5:46,0 (1.) Edouard Cibot (FRA)
03.07.1904 Tours



5:43,2 (1.) Edmond Filiâtre (FRA)
17.06.1906 Montrouge



5:39,8 (1.) Jean Bouin (FRA)
11.11.1911 Paris, Colombes



5:38,0 (1.) Hannes Kolehmainen (FIN)
12.06.1912 Helsinki



5:39,6 (1.) Jacques Keyser (NED/FRA)
07.09.1912 Paris



5:37,2 (1.) John Zander (SWE)
26.09.1915 Stockholm



5:36,2 (1.) Einari Anttila (FIN)
10.09.1916 Turku (FIN)
date???

5:31,0 (1.) John Zander (SWE) National / 385m track 09.07.1917 Stockholm



5:30,4 (1.) John Zander (SWE) National / 385m track 16.06.1918 Stockholm



5:37,0 (1.) Eric Backman (SWE) r1 15.07.1919 København
date???

5:28,8 ( - ) Paavo Nurmi (FIN) National Championships (TuUL: K. Vahlstedt - A. Lindroos - E. Venhola - H. Kolehmainen - P. Nurmi) 02.07.1921 Helsinki


in 5x2000m rel
5:34,8 (1.) Joseph Guillemot (FRA)
19.10.1921 Paris
date???

5:26,3 (1.) Paavo Nurmi (FIN) National / 350m track 04.09.1922 Tampere (FIN)
WR

5:31,7 (1.) Joie Ray (USA)
13.02.1922 New York
date???
indoor
5:32,3 (1.) Edwin Wide (SWE)
21.06.1923 Stockholm



5:32,0 (1.) Edwin Wide (SWE) handicap 06.07.1923 Borås (SWE)



5:28,3 (3.) Edwin Wide (SWE) handicap 29.07.1923 Stockholm


5:34,8 (1.) Lucien Dolques (FRA) h 24.06.1923 Bruxelles
date???

5:33,8 (1.) Giovani Garaventa (ITA)
26.06.1924 Busto Arsizio


5:22,4 (1.) Paavo Nurmi (FIN) Regiment Armory / handicap (distance actually 1¼ Mile) 12.02.1925 Buffalo (USA)
WIR 1 indoor
5:28,1 (2.) James Conolly (USA) Regiment Armory / handicap (distance actually 1¼ Mile) 12.02.1925 Buffalo (USA)
2
5:25,9 (1.) Edvin Wide (SWE) handicap / 385m track 11.06.1925 Stockholm

2 OF 5:26,0
5:32,3 (1.) Otto Peltzer (GER)
29.07.1926 København



5:34,0 (1.) Herman Walpert (GER)
19.09.1926 Kassel (GER)


5:24,6 (1.) Paavo Numi (FIN) National 18.06.1927 Kuopio (FIN)

-
5:23,4 (1.) Eino Borg-Purje (FIN) National 09.08.1927 Viipuri (FIN)

2
5:28,8 (1.) Jules Ladoumègue (FRA)
16.10.1927 Colombes


5:30,0 (1.) Nils Eklöf (SWE)
18.08.1927 Finspang


5:31,8 (1.) Axel Petersen (DEN)
07.08.1927 København


5:29,0 (2.) Luigi Beccali (ITA) handicap 28.05.1930 Bologna



5:21,8 (1.) Jules Ladoumègue (FRA) Record attempt / 450m track 02.07.1931 Paris, JB
WR 1
5:27,0 (2.) Martti Luomanen (FIN)
07.07.1931 Helsinki



5:24,3 (1.) Lauri Lehtinen (FIN)
01.06.1932 Helsinki

4 distance?
5:29,5 (1.) Janusz Kusocinski (POL) ??? 19.06.1932 Antwerpen


5:23,8 ( - ) Volmari Iso-Hollo (FIN) handicap 30.08.1933 Kokkola (FIN)


5:29,2 (1.) Henry Nielsen (DEN)
17.09.1933 København
NR

5:25,1 (1.) Gunnar Höckert (FIN)
06.07.1934 Helsinki


5:25,6 (2.) Martti Matilainen (FIN)
06.07.1934 Helsinki


5:26,8 (1.) Eric Ny (SWE)
25.05.1935 Stockholm


5:24,6 (2.) Taisto Mäki (FIN)
02.09.1935 Viipuri (FIN)


5:24,6 (3.) Toivo Hoppania (FIN)
02.09.1935 Viipuri (FIN)



5:27,3 (4.) Lauri Virtanen (FIN)
02.09.1935 Viipuri (FIN)


5:21,8 (1.) Gunnar Höckert (FIN)
02.10.1936 Malmö

2 NOF
5:20,4 (1.) Miklós Szabó I (HUN)
04.10.1936 Budapest
WR 1
5:18,4 (1.) Henry (Jonsson) Kälarne (SWE)
02.07.1937 Stockholm
WR 1
5:16,7 (1.) Archie San Romani (USA) International 26.08.1937 Helsinki
WR 1 OF 5:16,8
5:18,2 (2.) Taisto Mäki (FIN) International 26.08.1937 Helsinki
AR 2
5:20,5 (3.) Kauko Pekuri (FIN) International 26.08.1937 Helsinki

5
5:21,8 (4.) Martti Matilainen (FIN) International 26.08.1937 Helsinki



5:19,0 (1.) Charles Fenske (USA)
05.08.1938 Malmö
AR 4
5:21,8 (1.) Joseph Mostert (BEL)
24.09.1939 Eskilstuna
NR

5:17,6 (1.) Åke (Jansson) Spångert (SWE)
12.07.1940 Stockholm
AR 2
5:18,4 (2.) Arne Andersson (SWE)
12.07.1940 Stockholm

5
5:20,6 (5.) Lars Nilsson (SWE)
12.07.1940 Stockholm

9
5:18,4 (1.) Miklós Szabó (HUN)
21.10.1940 Budapest
NR

5:19,2 (4.) Gunder Hägg (SWE)
12.07.1940 Stockholm


5:20,6 (2.) Bror Hellström (SWE)
13.09.1941 Malmö



5:19,6 (1.) Arne Ahlsén (SWE)
21.09.1941 Linköping



5:16,4 (1.) Gunder Hägg (SWE) National 21.07.1942 Malmö
WR 1
5:16,8 (2.) Arne Andersson (SWE) National 21.07.1942 Malmö



5:11,7 (1.) Gunder Hägg (SWE) National 23.08.1942 Östersund (SWE)
WR 1
5:15,8 (1.) Gaston Reiff (BEL)
17.08.1943 Bruxelles
NR 2
5:13,0 (1.) Arne Andersson (SWE)
02.09.1943 Stockholm

2
5:13,2 (2.) Bertil Andersson (SWE)
02.09.1943 Stockholm

3
5:16,6 (3.) Åke Spångert (SWE)
02.09.1943 Stockholm

5
5:18,4 (4.) Björn Ekstedt (SWE)
02.09.1943 Stockholm



5:12,6 (1.) Arne Andersson (SWE) 30.08.1944 Stockholm

2
5:16,0 (2.) Åke Durkfeldt (SWE)
09.09.1945 Göteborg



5:12,2 (2.) Erik Ahldén (SWE)
02.08.1945 Stockholm

2
5:14,4 (2.) Gaston Reiff (BEL)
22.07.1946 Malmö
NR
5:16,0 (1.) Gösta Bergqvist (SWE)
06.08.1947 Stockholm



5:14,8 (1.) Henry Eriksson (SWE)
24.08.1947 Gävle (SWE)


5:13,6 (2.) Henry Eriksson (SWE)
09.07.1948 Stockholm



5:12,0 (1.) Erik Ahldén (SWE)
09.07.1948 Stockholm



5:06,9 (1.) Gaston Étienne Ghislaine Reiff (BEL) International / 352,84m track 29.09.1948 Bruxelles
WR 1 OF 5:07,0
5:16,4 (1.) Václav Cevona (TCH)
08.07.1951 Pardubice



5:14,6 (1.) Ilmari Taipale (FIN) National 11.09.1951 Pori (FIN)

6
5:12,2 (1.) Stanislav Jungwirth (TCH)
28.10.1953 Stará Boleslav, HS

4
5:12,6 (1.) John Michael Landy (AUS)
16.06.1954 Imatrankoski (FIN)
AR 6
5:13,4 (1.) Jerzy Chromik (POL)
11.07.1954 Walcz (POL)
NR

5:14,4 (1.) Velisa Mugosa (YUG)
28.07.1954 Beograd
NR

5:09,8 (1.) Gordon Pirie (GBR) Univ. AU Championships Invitation 21.05.1955 Manchester
NR 2
5:12,2 (2.) Derek Ibbotson (GBR) Univ. AU Championships Invitation 21.05.1955 Manchester


12,8????
5:08,8 (1.) István Rózsavölgyi (HUN) Sporthochschule Meeting 28.05.1955 Budapest
NR 2
5:09,4 (1.) Christopher "Chris" Chataway (GBR) O.&C. v. H.&Y. special event 11.06.1955 London, WC
NR 3
5:13,2 (2.) Laszlo Tábóri (HUN) Union St. Gilloise International 15.06.1955 Bruxelles

12
5:10,9 (2.) J.I. Disley (GBR) Stockholm v. London 07.07.1955 Stockholm

5
5:11,4 (3.) Ingvar Ericsson (SWE) Stockholm v. London 07.07.1955 Stockholm
NR 6
5:09,6 (1.) Ingvar Ericsson (SWE) International 29.07.1955 Borås (SWE)
NR 3
5:09,8 (2.) Bertil Källevågh (SWE) International 29.07.1955 Borås (SWE)

5
5:10,0 (3.) Fred Dwyer (USA) International 29.07.1955 Borås (SWE)
AR 6
5:10,6 (1.) Jerzy Chromik (POL)
27.08.1955 Zabrze (POL)
NR 7
5:09,8 (1.) Vladimir Okorokov (URS)
30.08.1955 Moskva

6
5:02,2 (1.) István Rózsavölgyi (HUN) National 02.10.1955 Budapest
WR 1
5:03,0 (2.) László Tábóri (HUN) National 02.10.1955 Budapest

2
5:08,4 (1.) Jonas Pipyne (URS)
05.09.1958 Vilnius (URS)

4
5:09,6 (1.) Siegfried Valentin (FRG)
03.05.1959 Potsdam (GDR)



5:09,8 (2.) Sándor Iharos (HUN)
30.08.1959 Budapest

12
5:05,0 (1.) Siegfried Herrmann (FRG) Abendsportfest von Chemie Halle 10.09.1959 Halle (GDR)
NR 3
5:05,6 (1.) Dan Waern (SWE) International 11.09.1959 Uddevalla (SWE)

4
5:07,2 (2.) Stefan Lewandowski (POL) International 11.09.1959 Uddevalla (SWE)
NR

5:06,6 (1.) Siegfried Valentin (FRG) Sportfest 27.09.1959 Potsdam (GDR)

5
5:09,4 (1.) Michel Jazy (FRA)
17.05.1961 Paris, Charléty
NR

5:04,0 (1.) Michel Bernard (FRA)
26.08.1961 Avranches (FRA)
NR 3
5:01,5 (1.) Michel Jazy (FRA) International 14.06.1962 Paris, Charléty
WR / OF 5:01,6 1
5:07,9 (1.) Alan Simpson (GBR)
24.09.1962 Blackburn (GBR)



5:03,6 (1.) Witold Baran (POL) National 05.06.1963 Bydgoszcz (POL)
NR 4
5:03,8 (1.) Michel Bernard (FRA)
01.08.1963 Cambrai (FRA)

5
5:05,6 (2.) Eugené Allonsius (BEL) (A) 12.06.1965 Sochaux (FRA)

8
5:05,8 (3.) Jean Wadoux (FRA) (A) 12.06.1965 Sochaux (FRA)

9
5:06,2 (4.) Gérard Vervoort (FRA) (A) 12.06.1965 Sochaux (FRA)

10
5:04,1 (1.) Josef Odlozil (TCH) International 09.08.1965 Västerås (SWE)
NR 6
5:03,2 (1.) Josef Odlozil (TCH)
18.08.1965 Stará-Boleslav
NR 4
5:01,1 (1.) Josef Odlozil (TCH) National 08.09.1965 Stará-Boleslav, HS
WR / OF 5:01,2 1
4:57,8 (1.) Harald Norpoth (FRG) International 10.09.1966 Hagen (FRG)
WR 1
4:58,4 (1.) Michel Jazy (FRA)
24.09.1966 Paris, Chambéry
NR 2
4:56,1 (1.) Michel Jazy (FRA) National 12.10.1966 Saint-Maur (FRA)
WR 1 OF 4:56,2
5:03,4 (1.) Francesco Arese (ITA) National 08.09.1969 Viareggio (ITA)
NR 7
5:05,6 (1.) Mikhail Zhelobowski (URS)
08.05.1970 Minsk
NR 12
5:05,2 (1.) Hezekiah Kipchoge Keino (KEN) International 26.09.1970 Leicester
AR 10
5:05,6 (1.) Danijel "Dane" Korica (YUG)
30.09.1970 Beograd
NR 14
5:02,2 (1.) Martin "Marty" Liquori (USA) International 07.07.1971 Louvain (BEL)
AR 5
5:03,6 (2.) Emiel Puttemans (BEL) International 07.07.1971 Louvain (BEL)
NR 9
5:01,2 (1.) Emiel Puttemans (BEL) International 18.09.1971 Bruxelles
NR 4
5:03,6 (2.) Jean-Pierre Dufresne (FRA) International 18.09.1971 Bruxelles

10
5:03,16 (1.) David "Dave" Bedford (GBR) Additional Event in National Women Championships 08.07.1972 London, CP
NR 8 OF 5:03,2
5:00,0 (1.) Gianni Del Buono (ITA) National 24.09.1972 Reggio Emilia (ITA)
NR 3
4:59,8 (1.) Emiel Puttemans (BEL) National 12.08.1973 Landen (BEL)
NR 3
5:02,4 (2.) Leon Schots (BEL) National 12.08.1973 Landen (BEL)

8
5:01,4 (1.) Steve Prefontaine (USA) Finnish Tour 09.05.1975 Coos Bay (USA)
AR 6
5:00,6 (1.) John George Walker (NZL) Philips Golden International 04.07.1975 London, CP
AR 5
5:01,67 (2.) Rodney "Rod" Dixon (NZL) Philips Golden International 04.07.1975 London, CP
8
5:02,09 (3.) Anders Gärderud (SWE) Philips Golden International 04.07.1975 London, CP
NR 9
4:56,8 (1.) John George Walker (NZL) International 30.08.1975 Göteborg
AR 2
4:51,52 (1.) John George Walker (NZL) Bislett Games 30.06.1976 Oslo
WR 1
5:00,4 (2.) Karl Fleschen (FRG) Bislett Games 30.06.1976 Oslo

6
5:00,6 (3.) Klaus-Peter Hildenbrand (FRG) Bislett Games 30.06.1976 Oslo

7
4:57,82 (1.) Steve Ovett (GBR) Philips Southern Counties Championships, Invitation 03.06.1978 London, CP
NR 3
4:59,57 (2.) Nick Rose (GBR) Philips Southern Counties Championships, Invitation 03.06.1978 London, CP

5
4:59,21 (1.) Filbert Bayi (TAN) International 17.09.1978 Schaan (LIE)
AR 5
4:59,54 (2.) Markus Ryffel (SUI) International 17.09.1978 Schaan (LIE)
NR 6
4:59,71 (3.) Suleiman Nyambui (TAN) International 17.09.1978 Schaan (LIE)
8
4:57,1 (1.) Willy Polleunis (BEL)
21.09.1978 Louvain (BEL)
NR 3
4:58,1 (1.) Francis Gonzalez (FRA)
22.06.1979 Rennes (FRA)

6
4:59,6 (1.) Jürgen Straub (GDR)
05.07.1980 Potsdam (GDR)
NR 10
4:58,6 (1.) Steve Scott (USA) Mason-Dixon Invitational 07.02.1981 Louisville (USA)
WIR 7 indoor
4:58,84 (1.) Sebastian Coe (GBR) International 05.06.1982 Bordeaux

8
4:57,71 (1.) Steve Ovett (GBR) Oslo Games 07.07.1982 Oslo
NR 4
4:58,72 (2.) Steve Scott (USA) NIKAIA / GP 14.08.1982 Nice
NR -
4:52,20 (1.) Thomas Wessinghage (FRG) International 31.08.1982 Ingelheim (FRG)
AR 2
4:54,71 (2.) Steve Scott (USA) International 31.08.1982 Ingelheim (FRG)
AR 3
4:57,2 (1.) Johan Fourie (RSA) National 22.02.1983 Stellenbosch
AR 6
4:56,51 (1.) Pierre Délèze (SUI)
03.08.1983 Bern
NR 5
4:57,66 (1.) Eamonn Christopher Coghlan (IRL)
29.08.1983 London
NR 8
4:56,5 (1.) Johan Fourie (RSA) National 23.04.1984 Stellenbosch
AR 6
4:56,41 (1.) Johan Fourie (RSA) National 22.04.1985 Stellenbosch
AR 5
4:54,98 (1.) Saïd Aouita (MOR) International 04.06.1985 Madrid
AR 4
4:51,39 (1.) Steve Cram (GBR) Grand Prix of Budapest 04.08.1985 Budapest
WR 1
4:54,88 (1.) José Manuel Abascal (ESP) National 03.09.1985 Santander (ESP)
NR 5
4:54,02 (1.) Saïd Aouita (MOR) International 04.09.1985 Rieti (ITA)
AR 4
4:54,20 (2.) Sydney Maree (USA) International 04.09.1985 Rieti (ITA)
AR 5
4:51,98 (1.) Saïd Aouita (MOR) Memorial Van Damme / GP 05.09.1986 Bruxelles
AR 3
4:52,40 (1.) José Manuel Abascal (ESP) National 07.09.1986 Santander (ESP)
NR 5
4:54,07 (1.) Eamonn Christopher Coghlan (IRL)
20.02.1987 Inglewood (USA)
WIR 6 indoor
4:50,81 (1.) Saïd Aouita (MOR) BNP de Paris / IAAF Meeting 16.07.1987 Paris, JB
WR 1
4:52,44 (1.) James C. Jim Spivey (USA) Athlétissima / GP 15.09.1987 Lausanne
NR 6
4:52,82 (2.) Peter Elliott (GBR) Athlétissima / GP 15.09.1987 Lausanne
NR 7
4:53,06 (3.) Jack Buckner (GBR) Athlétissima / GP 15.09.1987 Lausanne

8
4:53,69 (4.) Gary Staines (GBR) Athlétissima / GP 15.09.1987 Lausanne

9
4:52,53 (1.) Moses Kiptanui (KEN) ISTAF / GP 21.08.1992 Berlin
NR 7
4:54,02 (1.) Vénuste Niyongabo (BUR) Golden Gala / GP 08.06.1995 Roma, SO
NR 11
4:47,88 (1.) Noureddine Morceli (ALG) Meeting Gaz de France de Paris / GP 03.07.1995 Paris
WR 1
4:48,69 (1.) Vénuste Niyongabo (BUR) NIKAIA / GP 12.07.1995 Nice
NR 2
4:52,86 (1.) Haile Gebrselassie (ETH) BUPA Indoor Meeting 15.02.1998 Birmingham
WIR 11 indoor
4:51,30 (1.) Daniel Komen (KEN) International 05.06.1998 Milano
NR 4
4:48,36 (1.) Hicham El Guerrouj (MOR) Bupa International / GP II 19.07.1998 Gateshead
NR 2
4:48,74 (1.) John Kibowen (KEN) Nacht von Hechtel 01.08.1998 Hechtel (BEL)
NR 4
4:50,08 (1.) Noah Ngeny (KEN) Dagens Nyheter Galan / GP 30.07.1999 Stockholm

5
4:44,79 (1.) Hicham El Guerrouj (MOR) ISTAF / Golden League 07.09.1999 Berlin
WR 1
4:46,88 (1.) Ali Saïdi-Sief (ALG)
19.06.2001 Strasbourg
NR 2
4:50,76 (1.) Craig Mottram (AUS) World Athletics Tour 09.03.2006 Melbourne
AR 7
4:49,99 (1.) Kenenisa Bekele (ETH) BUPA Indoor Grand Prix 17.02.2007 Birmingham
WIR 6 indoor