progressive 2 Miles all-time list




(including indoor times)

































9:38,0 (1.) James Pudney (GBR) handicap challenge for 50 pounds 06.04.1852 London, Islington



prof.
9:38,0 (1.) Jack White (GBR) challenge for 50 pounds 27.08.1860 London (West London)


in 4 Miles prof.
9:20,0 (1.) Jack White (GBR) 600y track 20.04.1861 Manchester



prof.
9:11½ (1.) William Lang (GBR)
01.08.1863 Manchester



prof.




















9:50,0 (1.) Walter Slade (GBR)
11.06.1875 Belfast




9:46 1/2 (1.) Thomas Duckett (GBR)
17.07.1875 St. Helens




9:42,0 (1.) Walter Slade (GBR)
10.06.1876 Belfast




9:20½ (1.) William J. Cummings (GBR)
??.??.1878




prof.
9:33 2/5 (1.) William Snook (GBR) Inauguration Sports Festival / handicap 28.05.1881 Birmingham




9:44 1/5 ( - ) Walter G. George (GBR) handicap 10.06.1882 Birmingham
(6.)


9:25 3/5 ( - ) Walter G. George (GBR) handicap 29.07.1882 London, SB
(2.)


9:17 2/5 ( - ) Walter G. George (GBR) handicap 26.04.1884 London, SB
(1.)


9:09,6 (1.) Alfred "Alf" Shrubb (GBR) handicap 11.06.1904 Glasgow
WR 1

9:17,2 (?.) John Zander (SWE)



NR


9:25,6 (1.) Ray Buker (USA)
29.04.1921 Philadelphia
NR


9:20,8 (1.) Joie "Chesty" Ray (USA)
08.02.1922 New York


indoor
9:13,8 (1.) Joie "Chesty" Ray (USA)
15.02.1922 New York


indoor
9:20,2 (1.) Edwin Wide (SWE)
15.10.1922 Stockholm




9:11,4 (1.) Joie "Chesty" Ray (USA)
.23

.22?


9:23,0 (1.) Ville Ritola (FIN)
05.02.1923 New York


indoor
9:08,4 (1.) Joie "Chesty" Ray (USA) Regiment Armory / 196,2y track 10.02.1923 Brooklyn
WIR 1 indoor 2/5
9:12,8 (1.) Edwin Wide (SWE) handicap 26.08.1923 Stockholm




9:10,8 (1.) Ville Ritola (FIN) handicap 30.01.1925 New York


indoor
9:09,2 (1.) Paavo Nurmi (FIN)
03.02.1925 New York


indoor in 2 1/4 mile race
9:08,0 (1.) Paavo Nurmi (FIN) Brookly Armory / 196,2y track 07.02.1925 Brooklyn
WIR
indoor
9:03 ¾ (1.) Ville Ritola (FIN) Regiment Armory / handicap 12.02.1925 Buffalo (USA)
WIR 1 indoor
8:58,2 (1.) Paavo Nurmi (FIN) Meeting of the New York AC / 160y track 14.02.1925 New York
WIR 1 indoor
9:08,4 (1.) Edwin Wide (SWE) National / handicap 23.06.1925 Kramfors (SWE)
WR
NOF
9:19,4 (1.) John Joseph Ryan (IRL)
18.07.1925 Derry




9:16,2 (2.) William Goodwin (USA)
16.01.2026 New York


indoor
9:11,0 (1.) Ville Ritola (FIN)
16.01.2026 New York


indoor
9:01,4 (1.) Edwin Wide (SWE) SCC International 12.09.1926 Berlin
WR 2

9:05,0 (2.) Paavo Nurmi (FIN) SCC International 12.09.2026 Berlin
NR -

9:09,8 (2.) Lauri Virtanen (FIN)
22.07.1930 Helsinki




9:11,6 (1.) Augustus Moore (USA)
16.02.1931 New York


indoor
9:11,8 (1.) Joseph McCluskey (USA)
16.02.1931 New York


indoor
8:59,5 (1.) Paavo Nurmi (FIN) National 24.07.1931 Helsinki
WR - OF 8:59,6
9:00,5 (2.) Lauri Lehtinen (FIN) National 24.07.1931 Helsinki

2

9:01,1 (3.) Lauri Virtanen (FIN) National 24.07.1931 Helsinki

3

9:06,6 (4.) Volmari Iso-Hollo (FIN) National 24.07.1931 Helsinki




9:07,4 (1.) Janusz Kusocinski (POL)
??.10.1932 Warszawa




9:07,4 (1.) Ray Sears (USA)
17.03.1934 New York


indoor
9:00,4 (1.) Janusz Kusocinski (POL)
17.07.1934 Köln
NR 2

8:58,3 (1.) Donald "Don" Lash (USA) Princeton Invitational 13.06.1936 Princeton (USA)
WR 2 OF 8:58,4
9:03,8 (1.) John Edward "Jack" Lovelock (NZL) Waddilove Trophy 25.07.1936 Birmingham
NR


8:57,4 (1.) Gunnar Höckert (FIN) International / 385m track 24.09.1936 Stockholm
WR 1

8:57,8 (2.) Henry Jonsson (Kälarne) (SWE) International / 385m track 24.09.1936 Stockholm

2

9:03,5 (?.) Wayne Ridout (USA)
27.12.1936 New Orleans




8:58,0 (1.) Donald "Don" Lash (USA)
.37

WIR 2

8:56,0 (1.) Miklos Szabó I (HUN) Record attempt 30.09.1937 Budapest
WR 1

9:01,0 (2.) Tauno Kurki (FIN)
25.09.1938 Turku (FIN)




8:53,2 (1.) Taisto Mäki (FIN) International 07.07.1939 Helsinki
WR 1

8:53,5 (2.) Veikko Tuominen (FIN) International 07.07.1939 Helsinki

2

8:54,8 (3.) Kauko Pekuri (FIN) International 07.07.1939 Helsinki

3

8:57,8 (4.) Matti Järvinen (FIN) International 07.07.1939 Helsinki

7

9:03,4 (1.) C.A. Jack Emery (GBR)
25.07.1939 Manchester




8:59,7 (?.) Forest Efaw (USA) not in PTTY 10.09.1939 New York




8:47,8 (1.) Gunder Hägg (SWE) National / 385m track 03.07.1942 Stockholm
WR 1

8:51,4 (2.) Arne Andersson (SWE) National / 385m track 03.07.1942 Stockholm

2

8:46,4 (1.) Gunder Hägg (SWE) National / 367,29m track 25.06.1944 Östersund (SWE)
WR 1

8:52,0 (1.) Åke Durkfeldt (SWE)
07.07.1944 Göteborg

3

8:54,4 (2.) Gösta Jacobsson (SWE)
07.07.1944 Göteborg

6

9:00,0 (3.) Ernst Andersson (Rickne) (SWE)
07.07.1944 Göteborg




8:57,8 (2.) Ernst Andersson (Rickne) (SWE)
25.07.1944 Borås (SWE)




8:42,8 (1.) Gunder Hägg (SWE) National / 385m track 04.08.1944 Stockholm
WR 1

8:52,8 (2.) Viljo Heino (FIN)
20.09.1944 Stockholm
NR 4

8:50,7 (1.) Fred Wilt (USA)
??.??.1952

WIR
indoor
8:55,6 (1.) Christopher John "Chris" Chataway (GBR)
12.06.1952 Oxford
NR 9

8:54,0 (1.) John Michael Landy (AUS)
30.06.1952 Middlesbrough (GBR)
NR 7

8:40,4 (1.) Gaston Étienne Ghislaine Reiff (BEL) International / 449,87m track 26.08.1952 Paris, JB
WR 1

8:49,6 (1.) Christopher John "Chris" Chataway (GBR) British Games 25.05.1953 London, WC
NR 3

8:47,8 (1.) Gordon Pirie (GBR) City Charity / ENG v. NED 09.09.1953 London, WC
NR 3

8:47,4 (1.) Gordon Pirie (GBR) ENG v. HOL 30.09.1953 London, WC
NR 3

8:50,5 (1.) Horace Ashenfelter (USA) New York A.C. ??.02.1954

WIR
indoor
8:41,0 (1.) Christopher John "Chris" Chataway (GBR) British Games 07.06.1954 London, WC
NR 2

8:42,4 (1.) John Michael Landy (AUS) International 25.06.1954 Pori (FIN)
AR 3

8:33,4 (1.) Sándor Iharos (HUN) British Games 30.05.1955 London, WC
WR 1

8:34,8 (2.) Kenneth "Ken" Wood (GBR) British Games 30.05.1955 London, WC
NR 2

8:45,8 (3.) Brian T. Barrett (GBR) British Games 30.05.1955 London, WC

7

8:47,4 (2.) László Tábóri (HUN)
14.12.1955 Melbourne

8

8:45,6 (1.) Derek Ibbotson (GBR) AAA v. ULAC 30.05.1956 London, MP

7

8:42,6 (1.) Gordon Pirie (GBR) National 15.08.1956 Croydon (GBR)

6

8:45,6 (1.) Christopher "Chris" W. Brasher (GBR) Pre-Olympic Competition 14.11.1956 Geelong (AUS)

8

8:44,0 (1.) Derek Ibbotson (GBR) GBR v. FRA (aditional event) 05.08.1957 London, WC

7

8:46,8 (2.) Kazimierz Zimny (POL) GBR v. FRA (aditional event) 05.08.1957 London, WC

10

8:38,8 (1.) Olavi Vuorisalo (FIN) International 17.09.1957 Turku (FIN)
NR 3

8:39,0 (2.) Gordon Pirie (GBR) International 17.09.1957 Turku (FIN)

4

8:41,2 (3.) Derek Ibbotson (GBR) International 17.09.1957 Turku (FIN)

7

8:43,8 (4.) John I. Disley (GBR) International 17.09.1957 Turku (FIN)

10

8:37,8 (1.) Albert "Albie" Thomas (AUS)
14.06.1958 Sydney
AR 3

8:37,6 (1.) Peter R. Clark (GBR) GBR v. British Empire special event 04.08.1958 London

3

8:32,0 (1.) Albert "Albie" Thomas (AUS) International 07.08.1958 Dublin
WR 1

8:37,6 (2.) Herbert "Herb" Elliott (AUS) International 07.08.1958 Dublin

5

8:33,0 (1.) Murray Halberg (NZL) London v. Warszawa 03.09.1958 London, WC
NR 2

8:33,4 (2.) Jerzy Chromik (POL) London v. Warszawa 03.09.1958 London, WC

4

8:36,2 (3.) Kazimierz Zimny (POL) London v. Warszawa 03.09.1958 London, WC

6

8:40,0 (q.) John P. Anderson (GBR) h 15.06.1959 Middlesbrough (GBR)
(2.) 11

8:39,0 (1.) Gordon Pirie (GBR) Invitational event in GBR v. GER 03.08.1959 London, WC

-

8:35,8 (2.) Miroslav Jurek (TCH) British Games 22.05.1961 London, WC
NR 6

8:37,6 (4.) Hermann Buhl (GDR) British Games 22.05.1961 London, WC
NR 10

8:38,2 (5.) Graham Everett (GBR) British Games 22.05.1961 London, WC

>10

8:30,0 (1.) Murray Halberg (NZL) International 07.07.1961 Jyväskylä (FIN)
WR 1

8:33,9 (2.) Bruce Tulloh (GBR)
24.01.1962 Hamilton
NR 5

8:29,7 (1.) James "Jim" Beatty (USA) Southern Pacific AAU Championships 08.06.1962 Los Angeles
WR 1 OF 8:29,8
8:36,0 (2.) James "Jim" Grelle (USA) Southern Pacific AAU Championships 08.06.1962 Los Angeles

9

8:29,6 (1.) Michel Jazy (FRA) International 06.06.1963 Paris, Charléty
WR 1

8:35,0 (2.) Robert Bogey (FRA) International 06.06.1963 Paris, Charléty

9

8:34,8 (1.) Michel Bernard (FRA)
31.08.1963 Cambrai (FRA)

9

8:34,8 (1.) William "Bill" Baillie (NZL) International 08.02.1964 Dunedin (NZL)

10

8:34,8 (2.) Geoffrey Pyne (NZL) International 08.02.1964 Dunedin (NZL)

11

8:26,3 (1.) Robert "Bob" Schul (USA) All-Comers Meeting 29.08.1964 Los Angeles, WH
WR 1 OF 8:26,4
8:33,0 (1.) Ronald "Ron" Clarke (AUS)
21.01.1965 Tokoroa (NZL)
6

8:32,0 (1.) Ronald "Ron" Clarke (AUS) California Relays 29.05.1965 Modesto
NR 6

8:33,8 (1.) Derek Graham (GBR)
07.06.1965 London, WC
NR 10

8:33,8 (2.) Eugene Allonsius (BEL)
07.06.1965 London, WC
NR 11

8:22,5 (1.) Michel Jazy (FRA) International 23.06.1965 Melun (FRA)
WR 1 OF 8:22,6
8:24,8 (2.) Ronald "Ron" Clarke (AUS) International 23.06.1965 Melun (FRA)
AR 2

8:25,2 (1.) Hezekiah Kipchoge Keino (KEN) International 19.12.1965 Sydney
AR 3
8:25,2 (1.) John Coyle (AUS)
26.01.1966 Geelong (AUS)
4

8:33,0 (1.) Bob Day (USA)
29.01.1966 Portland (USA)

9 indoor
8:25,1 (1.) James "Jim" Ryun (USA) Coliseum Relays 13.05.1966 Los Angeles
AR 3

8:25,2 (2.) James "Jim" Grelle (USA) Coliseum Relays 13.05.1966 Los Angeles

6

8:30,2 (1.) Richard "Dick" Taylor (GBR)
17.06.1967 Leamington (GBR)
NR 10

8:25,6 (2.) Harald Norpoth (FRG) Abendsportfest 22.06.1967 Berlin, West
NR 6

8:19,8 (1.) Ronald "Ron" Clarke (AUS) International 27.06.1967 Västerås (SWE)
WR 1

8:27,2 (1.) Kerry Stanton Pearce (AUS)
03.02.1968 San Diego (USA)
WIR 9 indoor
8:22,0 (1.) George Young (USA)
01.06.1968 San Diego (USA)
AR 2

8:25,6 (1.) Harald Norpoth (FRG) International 05.07.1968 Münster (FR)
NR -
8:19,6 (1.) Ronald "Ron" Clarke (AUS) International 24.08.1968 London
WR 1

8:26,8 (2.) Peter Stewart (GBR) IAC / Coca-Cola-Meeting 05.09.1970 London, CP
NR 11

8:19,2 (1.) Kerry O' Brien (AUS) Michelob 19.02.1971 San Diego (USA)
WIR 1 indoor
8:20,6 (2.) Kerry Stanton Pearce (AUS) Michelob 19.02.1971 San Diego (USA)

3 indoor
8:26,2 (3.) Frank Shorter (USA) Michelob 19.02.1971 San Diego (USA)




8:17,8 (1.) Emiel Puttemans (BEL) Highland Games 21.08.1971 Edinburgh
WR 1

8:24,8 (2.) Brendan Foster (GBR) Highland Games 21.08.1971 Edinburgh
NR 7

8:25,0 (3.) Ian Stewart (GBR) Highland Games 21.08.1971 Edinburgh

8

8:14,0 (1.) Lasse Virén (FIN) International 14.08.1972 Stockholm
WR 1

8:17,2 (2.) Emiel Puttemans (BEL) International 14.08.1972 Stockholm
NR 2

8:20,6 (3.) Anders Gärderud (SWE) International 14.08.1972 Stockholm
NR 6

8:22,0 (4.) Ian Stewart (GBR) International 14.08.1972 Stockholm
NR 8

8:19,4 (1.) Steve Prefontaine (USA) Vorolympisches Sportfest 24.08.1972 München
NR 4

8:19,4 (1.) Rodney "Rod" Dixon (NZL) IAC / Coca-Cola-Meeting 15.09.1972 London, CP
NR 5

8:13,2 (1.) Emiel Puttemans (BEL) OSC International / 180m track 18.02.1973 Berlin, West
WIR 1 indoor
8:16,31 (1.) Emiel Puttemans (BEL) International 25.07.1973 Stockholm
NR -

8:16,38 (2.) Benjamin "Ben" Jipcho (KEN) International 25.07.1973 Stockholm
AR 3

8:17,32 (3.) Rodney "Rod" Dixon (NZL) International 25.07.1973 Stockholm
AR 4

8:13,68 (1.) Brendan Foster (GBR) Bank Holiday International 27.08.1973 London, CP
WR 2 OF 8:13,8
8:22,86 (1.) David Black (GBR) IAC / Coca-Cola-Meeting 14.09.1973 London, CP

13

8:14,32 (1.) Rodney "Rod" Dixon (NZL) July Games 18.07.1974 Stockholm
AR 4

8:18,29 (3.) Steve Prefontaine (USA) July Games 18.07.1974 Stockholm
AR 6

8:17,8 (2.) Bronislaw Malinowski (POL) ISTAF 21.08.1974 Berlin, West
NR 6

8:17,12 (1.) Martin "Marty" Liquori (USA) International 17.07.1975 Stockholm
AR 6

8:20,57 (2.) John Walker (NZL) International 17.07.1975 Stockholm

11

8:17,08 (1.) Dick Quax (NZL) LB 04.08.1975 Philadelphia

6

8:19,85 (2.) Duncan Macdonald (USA) LB 04.08.1976 Philadelphia

11

8:18,0 (1.) Suleiman Nyambui (TAN) Sunkist Invitational 21.01.1978 Los Angeles
NIR 9 indoor
8:18,3 (2.) Henry Rono (KEN) Sunkist Invitational 21.01.1978 Los Angeles
NIR 11

8:17,9 (1.) Suleiman Nyambui (TAN) Michelob 17.02.1978 San Diego (USA)
NIR 9 indoor
8:18,4 (2.) Nick Rose (GBR) Michelob 17.02.1978 San Diego (USA)
NIR 10 indoor
8:13,51 (1.) Steve Ovett (GBR) IAC / Coca-Cola-Meeting 15.09.1978 London, CP
WR 2
8:14,66 (2.) Henry Rono (KEN) IAC / Coca-Cola-Meeting 15.09.1978 London, CP
AR 6
8:16,8 (1.) Douglas "Doug" Padilla (USA) Michelob 19.02.1982 San Diego (USA)
AIR 8 indoor
8:16,75 (1.) David Moorcroft (GBR) Talbot Games 20.08.1982 London, CP

8

8:16,5 (1.) Douglas "Doug" Padilla (USA) Michelob 18.02.1983 San Diego (USA)
AIR 8 indoor
8:14,93 (1.) Steven "Steve" Cram (GBR) Nike Classic / ENG v. HUN v. NOR v. SCO 29.08.1983 London, CP
7
8:15,3 (1.) Douglas "Doug" Padilla (USA) SDI 15.02.1985 San Diego (USA)
AIR 8 indoor
8:14,81 (1.) Saïd Aouita (MOR) McVitie's Challenge Invitation Meeting 12.09.1986 London, CP
NR 7

8:15,53 (2.) Timothy Hilton „Tim“ Hutchings (GBR) McVitie's Challenge Invitation Meeting 12.09.1986 London, CP

9

8:15,98 (3.) Geoff Turnbull (GBR) McVitie's Challenge Invitation Meeting 12.09.1986 London, CP

10

8:13,45 (1.) Saïd Aouita (MOR) ITA v. URS / Invitation Event 28.05.1987 Torino
WR 2

8:15,02 (1.) Douglas "Doug" Padilla (USA) Los Angeles Times 16.02.1990 Inglewood (USA)

9 indoor
8:12,17 (1.) Khalid Skah (MOR) Night of Athletics 31.07.1993 Hechtel (BEL)
WR 1

8:09,01 (1.) Moses Kiptanui (KEN) Night of Athletics 30.07.1994 Hechtel (BEL)
WR 1

8:12,74 (1.) Marc Davis (USA) i-dag Galan 24.08.1994 Göteborg
AR 3

8:07,46 (1.) Haile Gebrselassie (ETH) International 27.05.1995 Kerkrade (NED)
WR 1

8:14,53 (1.) Robert "Bob" Kennedy (USA) Prefontaine Classic 04.06.1995 Eugene (USA)

10

8:14,58 (2.) Todd Williams (USA) Prefontaine Classic 04.06.1995 Eugene (USA)

11

8:10,98 (1.) Khalid Boulami (MOR) Night of Athletics 06.07.1996 Hechtel (BEL)
NR 3

8:11,73 (2.) Smail Sghir (MOR) Night of Athletics 06.07.1996 Hechtel (BEL)

4

8:03,54 (1.) Daniel Komen (KEN) Karelia Games 14.07.1996 Lappeenranta (FIN)
WR 1

8:01,08 (1.) Haile Gebrselassie (ETH) Adriaan Paulen Memorial / GP 31.05.1997 Hengelo (NED)
WR 1

7:58,61 (1.) Daniel Komen (KEN) Night of Athletics / EAA Meeting 19.07.1997 Hechtel (BEL)
WR 1

8:11,59 (2.) Robert "Bob" Kennedy (USA) Night of Athletics 19.07.1997 Hechtel (BEL)
AR 5

8:09,66 (1.) Hailu Mekkonen (ETH) Norwich Union Grand Prix 20.02.2000 Birmingham
WIR 4 indoor
8:12,10 (2.) Million Wolde (ETH) Norwich Union Grand Prix 18.02.2001 Birmingham

8 indoor
8:09,81 (1.) Hicham El Guerrouj (MOR) Flanders indoor 23.02.2001 Gent (BEL)
NIR 5 indoor
8:06,61 (1.) Hicham El Guerrouj (MOR) Meeting Gaz de France du Pas de Calais / IAAF Permit 23.02.2003 Liévin (FRA)
NIR 3 indoor
8:08,39 (1.) Markos Geneti (ETH) Norwich Union Grand Prix 20.02.2004 Birmingham

4 indoor
8:07,68 (1.) Eliud Kipchoge (KEN) Prefontaine Classic / GP 04.06.2005 Eugene (USA)

5

8:11,48 (2.) Alan Webb (USA) Prefontaine Classic / GP 04.06.2005 Eugene (USA)
NR 9

8:11,27 (1.) Craig Mottram (AUS)
21.08.2005 Sheffield
AR 9

8:05,12 (1.) Kenenisa Bekele (ETH) Norwich Union Grand Prix 18.02.2006 Birmingham

3 indoor
8:10,59 (1.) Benjamin Limo (KEN) Prefontaine Classic / GP 28.05.2006 Eugene (USA)

9

8:03,50 (1.) Craig Mottram (AUS) Prefontaine Classis / GP 10.06.2007 Eugene (USA)
AR 3

8:04,83 (2.) Tariku Bekele (ETH) Prefontaine Classis / GP 10.06.2007 Eugene (USA)

4

8:07,07 (3.) Matthew „Matt“ Tegenkamp (USA) Prefontaine Classis / GP 10.06.2007 Eugene (USA)
AR 7

8:04,35 (1.) Kenenisa Bekele (ETH) BUPA Indoor Grand Prix 16.02.2008 Birmingham
WIR 4 indoor
8:06,48 (2.) Paul Kipsieli Koech (KEN) BUPA Indoor Grand Prix 16.02.2008 Birmingham
NIR 6 indoor
8:09,72 (1.) Galen Rupp (USA) USATF Classic 11.01.2012 Fayetteville (USA)
AIR 13 indoor
8:07,39 (1.) Eliud Kipchoge (KEN) AVIVA Grand Prix / IAAF Indoor Permit 18.02.2012 Birmingham

9 indoor
8:08,07 (2.) Mohamed „Mo“ Farah (GBR) AVIVA Grand Prix / IAAF Indoor Permit 18.02.2012 Birmingham
AIR 10 indoor






























LA, WH: Woodland Hills