progressive 3000m-Steeple all-time list






























9:21,8 (1.) Toivo Loukola (FIN)
??.??.1928




9:27,0 (?.) Henri Dartigues (FRA)
??.??.1929




9:31,2 (?.) Paavo Nurmi (FIN)
??.??.1928




9:32,2 (?.) Verner Toivonen (FIN)
??.??.1930




9:33,4 (?.) Paul Bontemps (FRA)
??.??.1924




9:33,6 (?.) Ville Ritola (FIN)
??.??.1924




9:34,2 (?.) Marcel Cuignet (FRA)
??.??.1930




9:34,5 (?.) Elias Katz (FIN)
??.??.1926




9:35,6 (?.) Ove Andersen (FIN)
??.??.1928




9:35,8 (?.) William Spencer (USA)
??.??.1928













9:08,2 (1.) Harold Manning (USA)
12.07.1936 New York



9:03,8 (1.) Volmari Iso-Hollo (FIN) Olympic Games 08.08.1936 Berlin, OS

1
9:06,8 (2.) Kaarlo Tuominen (FIN) Olympic Games 08.08.1936 Berlin, OS



9:07,2 (3.) Alfred Dompert (GER) Olympic Games 08.08.1936 Berlin, OS



9:09,0 (4.) Martti Matilainen (FIN) Olympic Games 08.08.1936 Berlin, OS



9:09,2 (1.) Alf Lindblad (FIN)
06.08.1938 Helsinki



9:06,8 (1.) Ludwig Kaindl (GER)
08.07.1939 Berlin



9:07,4 (1.) Kauki Pekuri (FIN)
17.09.1939 Helsinki



9:07,0 (2.) Lars Larsson (SWE)
13.09.1940 Stockholm



9:05,2 (1.) Nils Ollander (SWE)
15.09.1940 Gävle (SWE)



9:04,8 (1.) Erik Arvidsson (SWE)
16.08.1942 Stockholm



9:03,4 (1.) Erik Elmsäter (SWE) National 22.08.1943 Östersund (SWE)

1
8:59,6 (1.) Erik Elmsäter (SWE) National 04.08.1944 Stockholm

1
9:01,4 (1.) Raphael Pujazon (FRA)
25.08.1946 Oslo



9:04,0 (2.) Pentti Siltaloppi (FIN)
07.09.1947 Stockholm



9:02,0 (1.) Thore Sjöstrand (SWE)
27.05.1948 Göteborg



8:59,8 (?.) Thore Sjöstrand (SWE)
12.09.1948 Helsinki



9:01,0 (?.) Göte Hagström (SWE)
12.09.1948 Helsinki



9:04,6 (2.) Olle Elvland (SWE)
20.08.1949 Stockholm



9:00,0 (1.) Curt Söderberg (SWE)
05.08.1950 Stockholm



9:05,4 (1.) Jindrich Roudný (TCH) European Championships 27.08.1950 Bruxelles
NR

9:01,0 (1.) Petar Segedin (YUG)
06.09.1950 Stockholm












8:49,8 (1.) Vladimir Kazantsev (URS) National 10.07.1951 Moskva
WR

8:48,6 (1.) Vladimir Kazantsev (URS) Eastern Bloc Pre-Olympic Meeting 12.06.1952 Kiyev
WR

9:06,4 (1.) Horace Ashenfelter (USA) Olympic Trials 28.06.1952 Los Angeles



8:51,0 (q.) Horace Ashenfelter (USA) Olympic Games/h3 23.07.1952 Helsinki
(1.)

8:45,4 (1.) Horace Ashenfelter (USA) Olympic Games 25.07.1952 Helsinki


EL 8:45,68
8:47,8 (1.) Petar Segedin (YUG)
01.05.1953 Beograd



8:44,4 (1.) Olavi Rinteenpää (FIN) International 02.07.1953 Helsinki



8:57,4 (2.) Jeszinsky
05.08.1953 Bucaresti



8:49,6 (1.) Sándor Rozsnyói (HUN) European Championships 28.08.1954 Bern
WR 1
8:47,8 (1.) Pentti Karvonen (FIN) International 01.07.1955 Helsinki
WR 1
8:45,4 (1.) Pentti Karvonen (FIN) Bislett Games 15.07.1955 Oslo
WR 1
8:45,4 (1.) Vasiliy Vlasenko (URS) Spartakiade 18.08.1955 Moskva
WR 2
8:41,2 (1.) Jerzy Chromik (POL) TCH v. POL 31.08.1955 Brno (TCH)
WR 1
8:40,2 (1.) Jerzy Chromik (POL) HUN v. POL 11.09.1955 Budapest
WR 1
8:45,2 (2.) Sándor Rosznyoi
11.09.1955 Budapest



8:40,8 (1.) Laszlo Jeszenszky
16.07.1956 Budapest



8:39,8 (1.) Semyon Rzhistshin (URS) National Championships / Spartakiade 14.08.1956 Moskva
WR 1
8:35,6 (1.) Sándor Rozsnyói (HUN) HUN v. TCH 16.09.1956 Budapest
WR 1
8:35,6 (1.) Sándor Rosznyoi
16.09.1956 Budapest
WR 1
8:35,6 (1.) Semyon Rzhistshin (URS) National Championships 21.07.1958 Tallin
WR 2
8:40,6 (2.) Sergey Ponomaryov (URS) National Championships 21.07.1958 Tallin



8:32,0 (1.) Jerzy Chromik (POL) POL v. USA / 10th Anniversary Stadium 02.08.1958 Warszawa
WR 1
8:33,6 (2.) Zdzislaw Krzyszkowiak (POL) POL v. USA / 10th Anniversary Stadium 02.08.1958 Warszawa



8:40,8 (3.) Philip "Phil" Coleman POL v. USA / 10th Anniversary Stadium 02.08.1958 Warszawa



8:37,4 (1.) Hans Hüneke (FRG)
03.08.1958 Kassel (FRG)



8:31,4 (1.) Zdzislaw Krzyszkowiak (POL) RSFSR v. POL 26.06.1960 Tula (URS)
WR 1
8:32,4 (2.) Nikolay Sokolov RSFSR v. POL 26.06.1960 Tula (URS)


8:40,6 (1.) Attila Simon (HUN)
26.06.1960 Budapest



8:34,0 (1.) Hermann Buhl (GDR)
03.07.1960 Moskva



8:37,4 (3.) Aleksey Konov (URS)
17.07.1960 Moskva



8:37,4 (4.) Vladimir Yevdokimov (URS)
17.07.1960 Moskva



8:31,2 (1.) Grigori Taran (URS) 4 Sided Match / Moskva v. Leningrad v. RSFSR v. UKR 28.05.1961 Kiev
WR 1
8:31,2 (1.) Grigori Taran (URS) UKR SSR v. RSFSR v. Moskva v. Leningrad 28.05.1961 Kiyev
WR 1
8:38,0 (2.) George L. Young (USA) URS v. USA 16.07.1961 Moskva



8:30,4 (1.) Zdzislaw Krzyszkowiak (POL) National 10.08.1961 Walcz (POL)
WR 1
8:38,2 (1.) Gaston Roelants (BEL)
01.09.1961 Stockholm



8:34,0 (1.) József Macsar (HUN) HUN v. SWE 01.10.1961 Budapest



8:35,8 (1.) Vladimir Yevdokimov (URS)
17.06.1962 Kiyev



8:32,6 (1.) Gaston Roelants (BEL) European Championships 16.09.1962 Beograd


8:34,4 (1.) Eduard Osipov (URS)
03.07.1963 Moskva



8:31,2 (1.) Gaston Roelants (BEL)
06.08.1963 Stockholm



8:34,8 (1.) Matvey Dmitryev (URS)
07.09.1963 Kiyev



8:29,6 (1.) Gaston Roelants (BEL) International 07.09.1963 Leuven (BEL)
WR 1
8:35,4 (2.) Maurice Herriott (GBR)
02.10.1963 Budapest
NR

8:31,8 (q.) Adolfas Aleksiejunas (URS) Olympic Games/h3 15.10.1964 Tokyo
(1.)

8:34,2 (q.) George L. Young (USA) Olympic Games/h2 15.10.1964 Tokyo
(3.)

8:32,4 (2.) Maurice Herriott (GBR) Olympic Games 17.10.1964 Tokyo
NR

8:33,8 (3.) Ivan Belyayev (URS) Olympic Games 17.10.1964 Tokyo



8:31,0 (1.) Viktor Kudinskiy (URS) Znamenski Memorial 04.07.1965 Minsk

3
8:26,4 (1.) Gaston Roelants (BEL) National Championships 07.08.1965 Bruxelles
WR 1
8:29,6 (1.) Ivan Belyayev (URS) Spartakiade der Gewerkschaften 10.08.1965 Moskva



8:31,6 (2.) Alexandr Morozov (URS) Spartakiade der Gewerkschaften 10.08.1965 Moskva



8:29,44 (1.) Peter Welsh (NZL) Commonwealth Games 06.08.1966 Kingston (JAM)
NR

8:26,6 (1.) Viktor Kudinskiy (URS) European Championships 03.09.1966 Budapest
NR 2
8:28,0 (2.) Anatoliy Kuryan (URS) European Championships 03.09.1966 Budapest

3
8:30,0 (4.) Guy Texereau (FRA) European Championships 03.09.1966 Budapest
NR 6
8:29,0 (1.) Kerry O' Brien (AUS)
13.12.1966 Adelaide
NR 4
8:32,6 (1.) István Jóni
23.07.1967 Duisburg (FRG)



8:32,4 (1.) Pat Traynor (USA) FRG v. USA 16.08.1967 Düsseldorf



8:29,8 (1.) Jouko Kuha (FIN)
19.08.1967 Stockholm
NR 7
8:30,6 (1.) George L. Young (USA) AAU Championships 21.06.1968 Sacramento (USA)



8:24,2 (1.) Jouko Santeri Kuha (FIN) International 17.07.1968 Stockholm
WR 1
8:26,0 (1.) Viktor Kudinskiy (URS) Znamensky Memorial 21.07.1968 Leningrad

2
8:26,6 (2.) Lazar Naroditskiy (URS) Znamensky Memorial 21.07.1968 Leningrad

4
8:26,8 (2.) Kerry O' Brien (AUS) USA v. URS v. AUS 18.07.1969 Los Angeles
NR

8:26,0 (1.) Aleksandr Morozov (URS) COM v. USA v. URS 18.07.1969 Los Angeles, Coliseum



8:26,8 (2.) Kerry O' Brian (AUS) COM v. USA v. URS 18.07.1969 Los Angeles, Coliseum



8:22,2 (1.) Vladimir Dudin (URS) National Championships 19.08.1969 Kiyev
WR 1
8:23,4 (2.) Aleksandr Morozov (URS)
19.08.1969 Kiyev

2
8:25,02 (1.) Mikhail Zhelev (BUL)
20.09.1969 Athína
NR 4
8:27,2 (4.) Georgiy Tikhov (BUL)
20.09.1969 Athína



8:21,98 (1.) Kerry O' Brian (AUS) ISTAF 04.07.1970 Berlin, West
WR 1 OF 8:22,0
8:26,2 (1.) Tony Manning (AUS)
23.07.1970 Edinburgh



8:25,4 (1.) Anatoliy Vyerlan (URS)
23.06.1971 Rostov



8:26,4 (1.) Sid Sink (USA) AAU Championships 26.06.1971 Eugene (USA)



8:25,12 (1.) Jean-Paul Villain (FRA) European Championships 15.08.1971 Helsinki


HT 8:25,2
8:26,11 (2.) Dusan Moravcik (TCH) European Championships 15.08.1971 Helsinki


HT 8:26,2
8:23,6 (1.) Kazimierz Maranda (POL)
27.06.1972 Warszawa



8:23,6 (1.) Anders Gärderud (SWE)
27.06.1972 Stockholm



8:22,2 (1.) Bronislaw Malinowski (POL)
10.08.1972 Warszawa
NR

8:23,0 (1.) Tapio Kantanen (FIN)
20.08.1972 Helsinki



8:23,4 (2.) Anders Gärderud (SWE)
20.08.1972 Helsinki



8:23,73 (q.) Amos Biwott (KEN) Olympic Games/h4 01.09.1972 München
(1.)

8:23,64 (1.) Hezekiah Kipchoge Keino (KEN) Olympic Games 04.09.1972 München
AR

8:24,6 (2.) Benjamin "Ben" Jipcho (KEN) Olympic Games 04.09.1972 München



8:20,8 (1.) Anders Gärderud (SWE) International 14.09.1972 Helsinki
WR 1
8:20,9 (2.) Tapio Kantanen (FIN) International 14.09.1972 Helsinki



8:23,8 (1.) Dusan Moravcik (TCH)
17.09.1972 Praha



8:20,8 (1.) Benjamin "Ben" Jipcho (KEN) African Games 15.01.1973 Lagos
WB

8:19,8 (1.) Benjamin "Ben" Jipcho (KEN) FIN v. KEN v. ITA 19.06.1973 Helsinki
WR 1
8:13,91 (1.) Benjamin "Ben" Jipcho (KEN) World Games 27.06.1973 Helsinki
WR 1
8:18,39 (2.) Anders Gärderud (SWE) Dagens Nyheter Galan 03.07.1973 Stockholm
AR 2
8:16,06 (1.) Anders Gärderud (SWE) European Cup Semi-Final 05.08.1973 Nice

Not OF
8:23,0 (1.) Willi Maier (FRG)
23.08.1973 Oslo
NR

8:23,6 (1.) Gérard Buchheit (FRA)
14.09.1973 Bruxelles
NR

8:21,6 (1.) Bronislaw Malinowski (POL)
23.09.1973 Warszawa
NR

8:23,2 (1.) Doug Brown (USA) Tom Black Classic 11.05.1974 Knoxville (USA)



8:21,6 (2.) Ryuji Koyama (JPN)
02.06.1974 Warszawa
AR

8:18,50 (1.) Michael Karst (FRG) Top Games 26.06.1974 Helsinki
AR
OF 8:18,4
8:19,73 (3.) Tapio Kantanen (FIN) Top Games 26.06.1974 Helsinki



8:15,09 (1.) Anders Gärderud (SWE) Dagens Nyheter Galan 02.07.1974 Stockholm


OF 8:15,2
8:14,2 (1.) Anders Gärderud (SWE) Paavo-Nurmi-Games 01.08.1974 Helsinki
AR

8:15,04 (1.) Bronislaw Malinowski (POL) European Championships 07.09.1974 Roma
NR

8:17,91 (3.) Michael Karst (FRG) European Championships 07.09.1974 Roma
NR
OF 8:18,0
8:18,85 (4.) Franco Fava (ITA) European Championships 07.09.1974 Roma
NR

8:22,48 (2.) John Davies (GBR)
13.09.1974 London
NR

8:17,87 (1.) Tapio Kantanen (FIN)
06.06.1975 Helsinki



8:15,37 (2.) Bronislaw Malinowski (POL)
10.06.1975 Stockholm
NR

8:23,8 (1.) Frank Baumgartl (GDR) Internationales Abendsportfest 12.06.1975 Potsdam (GDR)
NR

8:10,4 (1.) Anders Gärderud (SWE) NOR v. SWE v. GDR 25.06.1975 Oslo
WR 1
8:18,4 (2.) Frank Baumgartl (GDR) NOR v. SWE v. GDR 25.06.1975 Oslo
NR

8:19,8 (3.) Jürgen Straub (GDR) NOR v. SWE v. GDR 25.06.1975 Oslo



8:13,66 (1.) Bronislaw Malinowski (POL)
26.06.1975 Helsinki
NR

8:09,70 (1.) Anders Gärderud (SWE) Dagens Nyheter Galan 01.07.1975 Stockholm
WR 1
8:12,62 (2.) Bronislaw Malinowski (POL) Dagens Nyheter Galan 01.07.1975 Stockholm
NR

8:16,11 (3.) Michael Karst (FRG) Dagens Nyheter Galan 01.07.1975 Stockholm
NR
HT 8:16,2
8:17,64 (1.) Gheorghe Cefan (ROM)
26.07.1975 Montréal
NR

8:19,57 (2.) Yohannes Mohamed (ETH)
26.07.1975 Montréal
NR

8:17,6 (2.) Frank Baumgartl (GDR) European Cup 17.08.1975 Nice
NR

8:16,10 (2.) Gheorghe Cefan (ROM)
08.06.1976 Stockholm
NR

8:18,95 (q.) Dennis Coates (GBR) Olympic Games/h2 25.07.1976 Montréal
NR / (1.)

8:08,02 (1.) Anders Gärderud (SWE) Olympic Games 28.07.1976 Montréal
WR 1
8:09,11 (2.) Bronislaw Malinowski (POL) Olympic Games 28.07.1976 Montréal
NR 2
8:10,36 (3.) Frank Baumgartl (GDR) Olympic Games 28.07.1976 Montréal
NR 3

fell at last barrier



8:12,60 (4.) Tapio Kantanen (FIN) Olympic Games 28.07.1976 Montréal
NR

8:15,32 (3.) Dan Glans (SWE)
10.08.1976 Stockholm



8:22,54 (2.) George Mallay (USA) AAU Championships 11.06.1977 Westwood (USA)
NR

8:14,05 (1.) Michael Karst (FRG) Dagens Nyheter Galan 05.07.1977 Stockholm
NR 6
8:21,55 (3.) Henry Marsh (USA) Dagens Nyheter Galan 05.07.1977 Stockholm
NR

8:05,4 (1.) Henry Rono (KEN) Northwest Relays 13.05.1978 Seattle
WR 1
8:16,92 (2.) Patriz Ilg (FRG) European Championships 03.09.1978 Praha



8:15,68 (1.) Henry Marsh (USA) Olympic Trials 28.06.1980 Eugene (USA)
NR

8:12,48 (2.) Filbert Bayi (TAN) Olympic Games 31.07.1980 Moskva
NR

8:13,57 (3.) Eshetu Tura (ETH) Olympic Games 31.07.1980 Moskva
NR

8:12,0 (1.) Kiprotich Rono (KEN) Golden Gala 05.08.1980 Roma



8:12,5 (2.) Mariano Scartezzini (ITA) Golden Gala 05.08.1980 Roma
NR

8:12,37 (1.) Henry Marsh (USA) ISTAF 17.08.1983 Berlin, West
NR

8:12,62 (2.) Boguslaw Maminski (POL) ISTAF 17.08.1983 Berlin, West



8:07,62 (1.) Joseph Mahmoud (FRA) Memorial Van Damme 24.08.1984 Bruxelles
AR 2
8:09,18 (2.) Boguslaw Maminski (POL) Memorial Van Damme 24.08.1984 Bruxelles

5
8:11,80 (1.) Julius Korir (KEN) Olympic Games 10.08.1984 Los Angeles



8:09,17 (1.) Henry Marsh Internationales von Rot-Weiß Koblenz / GP 28.08.1985 Koblenz (FRG)
AR 5
8:11,93 (2.) Rainer Schwarz (FRG) Internationales von Rot-Weiß Koblenz / GP 28.08.1985 Koblenz (FRG)



8:11,04 (1.) Krzysztof Wesolowski (POL) Memorial Van Damme / GP 30.08.1985 Bruxelles



8:10,01 (1.) William Van Dijck (BEL) Memorial Van Damme / GP 05.09.1986 Bruxelles
NR

8:08,57 (1.) Francesco Panetta (ITA) World Championships 05.09.1987 Roma, SO
NR 3
8:10,32 (2.) Hagen Melzer (GDR) World Championships 05.09.1987 Roma, SO
NR

8:05,51 (1.) Julius Kariuki (KEN) Olympic Games 30.09.1988 Seoul
2
8:06,79 (2.) Peter Koech (KEN) Olympic Games 30.09.1988 Seoul

3
8:07,96 (3.) Mark Rowland (GBR) Olympic Games 30.09.1988 Seoul

5
8:05,35 (1.) Peter Koech (KEN) Dagens Nyheter Galan / GP 03.07.1989 Stockholm
WR 1
8:06,03 (2.) Patrick Sang (KEN) Dagens Nyheter Galan / GP 03.07.1989 Stockholm

4
8:07,89 (1.) Moses Kiptanui (KEN) Dagens Nyheter Galan / GP 03.07.1991 Stockholm

6
8:08,39 (1.) Philip Barkutwo (KEN) Golden Gala / GP 17.07.1991 Roma

9
8:06,46 (1.) Moses Kiptanui (KEN) Memorial Van Damme / GP 13.09.1991 Bruxelles

4
8:02,08 (1.) Moses Kiptanui (KEN) Weltklasse in Zürich / GP 19.08.1992 Zürich
WR 1
8:05,37 (1.) Philip Barkutwo (KEN) Città di Rieti 06.09.1992 Rieti (ITA)

3
8:06,86 (1.) Christopher Kosgei (KEN) Dagens Nyheter Galan / GP 10.07.1995 Stockholm

8
8:05,01 (1.) Eliud Barngetuny (KEN) Herculis / Super GP 25.07.1995 Monaco



7:59,18 (1.) Moses Kiptanui (KEN) Weltklasse in Zürich / Golden Four 16.08.1995 Zürich
WR 1
8:06,77 (2.) Gideon Chirchir (KEN) Weltklasse in Zürich / Golden Four 16.08.1995 Zürich

8
8:05,99 (1.) Joseph Keter (KEN) Herculis / Golden League 10.08.1996 Monaco

7
8:05,68 (1.) John Kosgei (KEN)
07.09.1996 Milano

7
8:08,36 (1.) Wilson Boit Kipketer (KEN) Internationales Pfingstsportfest 19.05.1997 Rehlingen (GER)



8:03,51 (3.) Bernard Barmasai (KEN) Dagens Nyheter Galan / GP I 07.07.1997 Stockholm



8:02,77 (2.) Wilson Boit Kipketer (KEN) DN Galan / GP I 07.07.1997 Stockholm



8:00,35 (2.) Bernard Barmasai (KEN) Weltklasse in Zürich / Golden Four 13.08.1997 Zürich



7:59,08 (1.) Wilson Boit Kipketer (KEN) Weltklasse in Zürich / Golden Four 13.08.1997 Zürich
WR 1
8:00,35 (2.) Bernard Barmasai (KEN) Weltklasse in Zürich / Golden Four 13.08.1997 Zürich



8:02,94 (2.) Bernard Barmasai (KEN) Herculis / GP I 16.08.1997 Monaco



8:03,89 (3.) John Kosgei (KEN) Herculis / GP I 16.08.1997 Monaco



7:55,72 (1.) Bernard Barmasai (KEN) Internationaler Sparkassen-Cup des ASV Köln / GP I 24.08.1997 Köln
WR 1
7:56,16 (2.) Moses Kiptanui (KEN) Internationaler Sparkassen-Cup des ASV Köln / GP I 24.08.1997 Köln

2
8:03,41 (3.) Patrick Sang (KEN) Internationaler Sparkassen-Cup des ASV Köln / GP I 24.08.1997 Köln

4
8:07,31 (2.) Ali Ezzine (MOR) Gaz de France de Paris 21.07.1999 Paris



8:05,43 (2.) Christopher Kosgei (KEN) Weltklasse in Zürich / Golden League 11.08.1999 Zürich

10
8:06,70 (1.) Ali Ezzine (MOR) ISTAF / Golden League 07.09.1999 Berlin



8:03,57 (1.) Ali Ezzine (MOR) Gaz de France / Golden League 23.06.2000 Saint-Denis
NR 5
8:03,92 (2.) Reuben Kosgei (KEN) Gaz de France / Golden League 23.06.2000 Saint-Denis



8:03,30 (1.) Brahim Boulami (MOR) NIKAIA / GP 08.07.2000 Nice



8:02,90 (2.) Brahim Boulami (MOR) Herculis / Golden League 18.08.2000 Monaco
NR 4
8:03,74 (3.) Raymond Yator (KEN) Herculis / Golden League 18.08.2000 Monaco



7:58,50 (1.) Brahim Boulami (MOR) Weltklasse in Zürich / Golden League 17.08.2001 Zürich
NR 4
7:55,28 (1.) Brahim Boulami (MOR) Memorial Van Damme / Golden League 24.08.2001 Bruxelles
WR 1 (1)
7:57,29 (2.) Reuben Kosgei Memorial Van Damme / Golden League 24.08.2001 Bruxelles

4
7:58,66 (3.) Saif Saaeed Shaheen (QAT/KEN) Memorial Van Damme / Golden League 24.08.2001 Bruxelles

5
8:01,69 (4.) Kipkirui Misoi (KEN) Memorial Van Damme / Golden League 24.08.2001 Bruxelles

6
8:06,91 (3.) Simon Vroemen (NED) Herculis / Golden League 19.07.2002 Monaco
AR

7:53,17 (1.) Brahim Boulami Weltklasse in Zürich / Golden League 16.08.2002 Zürich

-
8:06,91 (3.) Boubdallah Tahri (FRA) Meeting Gaz de France / Golden League 04.07.2003 Saint-Denis
AR

7:57,38 (1.) Saif Saaeed Shaheen (QAT/KEN) Herculis / Golden League 14.09.2003 Monaco

5
7:57,42 (2.) Paul Kipsiele Koech (KEN) Herculis / Golden League 14.09.2003 Monaco

6
7:53,63 (1.) Saif Saaeed Shaheen (QAT/KEN) Memorial Van Damme / Golden League 03.09.2004 Bruxelles
WR 1
7:56,37 (2.) Paul Kipsiele Koech (KEN) Golden Gala / GP 08.07.2005 Roma

5
7:58,85 (1.) Ezekiel Kemboi (KEN) Qatar Athletic Super Grand Prix 08.05.2009 Ad-Dawhah

7
8:02,19 (1.) Bouabdellah Tahri (FRA ) National 03.07.2009 Metz (FRA)
AR 10
8:00,89 (2.) Richard Kipkemboi Matelong (KEN) World Championships 18.08.2009 Berlin, OS

9
8:01,18 (3.) Bouabdellah Tahri (FRA ) World Championships 18.08.2009 Berlin, OS
AR 10
8:00.90 (1.) Brimin Kiprop Kipruto (KEN) Meeintg Areva / Diamond League 16.07.2010 Saint-Denis

10
7:53,64 (1.) Brimin Kiprop Kipruto (KEN) Herculis / Diamond League 22.07.2011 Monaco
NR 2
7:55,76 (2.) Ezekiel Kemboi (KEN) Herculis / Diamond League 22.07.2011 Monaco

3
7:56,81 (2.) Richard Kipkemboi Matelong (KEN) Diamond League 11.05.2012 Ad-Dawhah

8
7:54,31 (1.) Paul Kipsiele Koech (KEN) Golden Gala / Diamond League 31.05.2012 Roma

3
8:00,09 (2.) Mahiédine Mekhissi-Benabbad (FRA)
06.07.2013 Saint-Denis
AR 11
7:58,41 (1.) Jairus Birech (KEN) Memorial Van Damme / Diamond league 05.09.2014 Bruxelles

10
8:00,45 (2.) Evan Jager (USA) Meeting Areva / Diamond league (1) 04.07.2015 Saint-Denis
AR 13 (2)



























(1) Brahim Boulami was tested positive for doping abuse



(2) fell at last barrier