progressive 3000m all-time list




(indoor times and intermediate times in 2 Miles are included)


































8:33e ( - ) Alfred "Alf" Shrubb (GBR) handicap 11.06.1904 Glasgow

1 in 2 Miles (1.)
9:02 2/5 (?.) Louis Bonniot de Fleurac (FRA) 19.06.1904 Paris, CC




8:56 4/5 (1.) Edvard Dahl (SWE) International 22.09.1907 Stockholm




8:55,0 (1.) Edvard Dahl (SWE) National / Record attempt 27.10.1907 Norrköping (SWE)




8:54,0 (1.) Johan Svanberg (SWE) International 21.08.1908 Stockholm




8:52,4 (1.) George Valentine Bonhag (USA)
04.03.1911 New York
WIR
indoor
8:49 3/5 ( - ) Alexandre Jean Bouin (FRA) 500m track 06.05.1911 Paris, Colombes


in 2 Miles (1.)
8:48,5 (1.) George Valentine Bonhag (USA) National 24.09.1911 Oulunkylä (FIN)




8:35,0 (1.) George Valentine Bonhag (USA) Regiment Armory / 196,2y track 06.12.1911 New York, Brooklyn
WIR 2 indoor
8:46,6 (1.) Bror Karl Fock (SWE) National / 531,24m track 24.05.1912 Stockholm




8:46,0e ( - ) Alexandre Jean Bouin (FRA) Olympic Games / 385m track 10.07.1912 Stockholm


unofficial in 5000m
( - ) Johannes Pietari "Hannes" Kolehmainen (FIN) Olympic Games / 385m track 10.07.1912 Stockholm


unofficial in 5000m
8:36,9 (q.) Johannes Pietari "Hannes" Kolehmainen (FIN) Olympic Games / Team Competition/h1 / 385m track 12.07.1912 Stockholm
WR 3 OF 8:36,8
8:35,7 (1.) John Adolf Fredrik Zander (SWE) National / 385m track 12.07.1917 Stockholm

1 NOF
8:34,8 (1.) John Adolf Fredrik Zander (SWE) International 15.07.1918 Malmö

1 NOF
8:33,1 (1.) John Adolf Fredrik Zander (SWE) handicap / 385m track 07.08.1918 Stockholm
WR
OF 8:33,2 / NOF
8:36,2 (1.) Paavo Johannes Nurmi (FIN)
29.05.1920 Turku (FIN)
NR


8:31,4 (1.) Joie William "Chesty" Ray (USA) Regiment Armory / 196,2y track 18.02.1922 New York, Brooklyn
WIR 1 indoor
8:44,5 (1.) Emil Bedarff (GER) handicap 12.07.1922 Düsseldorf
NR


8:28,6 (1.) Paavo Johannes Nurmi (FIN) handicap 27.08.1922 Turku (FIN)
WR 1

8:42,2 ( - ) Edwin Wide (FIN/SWE)
15.10.1922 Stockholm


in 1 Mile (1.)
8:31,2 ( - ) Joie William "Chesty" Ray (USA) Regiment Armory / 196,2y track 10.02.1923 New York, Brooklyn
WIR Indoor / in 2 Miles (1.) (WIR)
8:30,4 (1.) Edwin Wide (FIN/SWE)
04.07.1923 Göteborg
NR 2

8:36,4 (2.) Elias Katz (FIN)
04.07.1923 Göteborg

7

8:27,8 (1.) Paavo Johannes Nurmi (FIN) handicap 17.09.1923 København

1

8:43,9 (1.) Joie William "Chesty" Ray (USA)
14.06.1924 Cambridge (USA)
NR


8:40,6e (f2) Viljo Eino "Ville" Ritola (FIN) Olympic Games / Team Competition 13.07.1924 Paris, Colombes




8:40,3 (1.) Viljo Eino "Ville" Ritola (FIN)
02.08.1924 Tampere (FIN)




8:26,8 (1.) Paavo Johannes Nurmi (FIN) 160y track 15.01.1925 New York, MSG
WIR 1 indoor
8:31,8e (2.) Viljo Eino "Ville" Ritola (FIN) 160y track 15.01.1925 New York, MSG


Indoor / 50y behind Nurmi
8:26,4 ( - ) Paavo Johannes Nurmi (FIN) AAU Indoor Championships / Engineers Armory / 220y track 12.03.1925 New York
WIR 1 Indoor / in 2 Miles (1.) (WIR)
8:35,0 (1.) Viljo Eino "Ville" Ritola (FIN)
14.03.1925 Hartford (USA)




8:27,5 (1.) Edvin Wide (SWE) handicap 07.06.1925 Halmstad (SWE)
WR 1 OF 8:27,6
8:38,0 (1.) Nils Evert Eklöf (SWE)
03.10.1925 Paris, Colombes




8:39,2 (2.) Eero Edvin Berg (FIN)
03.10.1925 Paris, Colombes




8:25,4 (1.) Paavo Johannes Nurmi (FIN) International 24.05.1926 Berlin
WR 1

8:20,4 (1.) Paavo Johannes Nurmi (FIN) International / 385m track 13.07.1926 Stockholm
WR 1

8:20,8 (2.) Edwin Wide (FIN/SWE)
13.07.1926 Stockholm
NR 2

8:35,8 (2.) Elias Katz (FIN) handicap 08.08.1926 Berlin




8:39,5 (1.) Kalle Sarvimäki (FIN)
03.08.1927 Helsinki




8:39,5 (2.) Valde Lähteenaro (FIN)
03.08.1927 Helsinki




8:24,6 (1.) Nils Evert Eklöf (SWE) handicap 28.08.1927 Finspång

3

8:39,0 (1.) Lauri Johannes "Lasse" Virtanen (FIN)
25.07.1928 Helsinki




8:35,3 (2.) Willi Boltze (GER) Abendsportfest 11.09.1928 Düsseldorf
NR


8:37,7 (1.) Lauri Johannes "Lasse" Virtanen (FIN)
21.09.1928 Tampere (FIN)




8:36,4 (1.) Frances Leo Lermond (USA)
09.08.1929 Stockholm
NR


8:24,8 (1.) Eino Alfred Purje (FIN)
28.08.1930 Helsinki

4

8:27,8 (1.) Lauri Johannes "Lasse" Virtanen (FIN)
27.06.1930 Helsinki

5

8:27,8 (2.) Stanisław Petkiewicz (POL)
28.08.1930 Helsinki
NR 6

8:33,8 (1.) Lauri Johannes "Lasse" Virtanen (FIN)
13.06.1930 Turku (FIN)




8:24,2 ( - ) Lauri Aleksanteri Lehtinen (FIN)
24.07.1931 Helsinki

3 in 2 Miles (1.)
8:24,9 ( - ) Volmari Fritijof Iso-Hollo (FIN)
24.07.1931 Helsinki

6 in 2 Miles (2.) / OF 8:25,0
8:24,9 ( - ) Lauri Johannes "Lasse" Virtanen (FIN)
24.07.1931 Helsinki

7 in 2 Miles (3.) / OF 8:25,0
8:33,4 (1.) Janusz Tadeusz Kusociński (POL)
03.10.1931 Warszawa

15?

8:18,8 (1.) Janusz Tadeusz Kusociński (POL) International / 391,12m track 19.06.1932 Antwerpen
WR 1

8:33,2 (1.) Joseph McCluskey (USA)
04.02.1933 New York


indoor
8:36,4 (1.) John Ryan (USA)
27.05.1933 Cambridge (USA)


EL 8:36,37
8:19,5 (1.) Lauri Aleksanteri Lehtinen (FIN)
21.06.1933 Helsinki

2

8:19,6 (2.) Volmari Fritijof Iso-Hollo (FIN)
21.06.1933 Helsinki

3

8:20,8 (3.) Lauri Johannes "Lasse" Virtanen (FIN)
21.06.1933 Helsinki

6

8:18,3 (1.) Henry Nielsen (DEN) International / 385m track 24.07.1934 Stockholm
WR 1 OF 8:13,4
8:23,5 (1.) Gunnar Mikael Höckert (FIN)
19.06.1935 Helsinki

8

8:22,8 (1.) Ilmari R. Salminen (FIN)
01.09.1935 Helsinki

8

8:23,0 (2.) Arvo Askola (FIN)
01.09.1935 Helsinki

9

8:14,8 (1.) Gunnar Mikael Höckert (FIN) International / 385m track 16.09.1936 Stockholm
WR 1

8:15,6 (2.) Taisto Mäki (FIN) International / 385m track 16.09.1936 Stockholm
2

8:16,2 (3.) Henry Jonsson (Kälarne) (SWE) International / 385m track 16.09.1936 Stockholm

3

8:17,2 (4.) Friedrich "Fritz" Schaumburg (GER) International / 385m track 16.09.1936 Stockholm
NR 4

8:18,6 (5.) Toivo Hoppania (FIN) International / 385m track 16.09.1936 Stockholm

6

8:15,8 (1.) Henry Jonsson (Kälarne) (SWE)
18.08.1937 Helsinki

3

8:17,8 (2.) Miklós Szabó (HUN)
21.07.1937 Stockholm

5

8:19,0 (2.) Kauko Pekuri (FIN)
18.08.1937 Helsinki

9

8:27,4 (1.) Archie San Romani (USA) ??? 08.01.1938 Brooklyn

6 indoor
8:29,0 (2.) Charles Fenske (USA) ??? 18.09.1938 Stockholm

7

8:15,4 (1.) Henry Jonsson (Kälarne) (SWE)
02.08.1939 Helsinki

2

8:16,4 (3.) Kauko Pekuri (FIN)
02.08.1939 Helsinki

4

8:18,2 (4.) Veikko Tuominen (FIN)
02.08.1939 Helsinki

7

8:19,4 (1.) Joseph Mostert (BEL)
08.09.1939 Tampere (FIN)

11

8:18,9 (1.) Greg Rice (USA)
04.05.1940 Minneapolis

11

8:18,2 (1.) Gunder Hägg (SWE)
17.07.1940 Gävle (SWE)

8

8:09,0 (1.) Henry (Jonsson) Kälarne (SWE) International / 385m track 14.08.1940 Stockholm
WR 1

8:11,8 (2.) Gunder Hägg (SWE) International / 385m track 14.08.1940 Stockholm

2

8:15,2 (3.) Veikko Tuominen (FIN) International / 385m track 14.08.1940 Stockholm
4

8:16,6 (1.) Bror Hellström (SWE)
22.07.1941 Malmö

7

8:18,2 (2.) Lars Nilsson (SWE)
22.07.1941 Malmö

10

8:17,2 ( - ) Arne Andersson (SWE)
03.07.1942 Stockholm

9 in 2 Miles (2.)
8:09,4 (1.) Gunder Hägg (SWE)
29.07.1942 Gävle (SWE)

2

8:10,4 (2.) Bror Hellström (SWE)
29.07.1942 Gävle (SWE)

3

8:11,4 (3.) Arne Andersson (SWE)
29.07.1942 Gävle (SWE)

4

8:01,2 (1.) Gunder Hägg (SWE) National / 385m track 28.08.1942 Stockholm
WR 1

8:17,6 (3.) Gösta Östbrink (Karlsson) (SWE) National / 385m track 28.08.1942 Stockholm

10

8:17,2 (1.) Arne Ahlsén (SWE)
04.08.1943 Åtvidaberg

10

8:14,2 (1.) Viljo Akseli Heino (FIN)
17.08.1944 Tampere (FIN)
NR 5

8:10,8 (2.) Viljo Akseli Heino (FIN)
14.09.1944 Stockholm
NR 4

8:15,5 (1.) Willem "Wim" Slykhuis (NED)
28.07.1946 Brno (TCH)

8

8:08,8 (1.) Willem "Wim" Slykhuis (NED)
27.08.1946 Bergen

2

8:16,6 (1.) Roland Sundin (SWE)
28.08.1946 Göteborg

11

8:14,2 (1.) Erik Torsten Ahldén (SWE)
19.09.1946 Paris

7

8:08,8 (1.) Gaston Étienne Ghislaine Reiff (BEL)
12.10.1946 Bruxelles

3

8:13,6 (1.) Emil Zátopek (TCH)
08.06.1947 Zlín (TCH)

8

8:10,8 (1.) Erik Torsten Ahldén (SWE)
14.07.1947 Malmö

7

8:15,6 (2.) John Evert Nyberg (SWE)
14.07.1947 Malmö

13

8:12,8 (2.) Emil Zátopek (TCH)
23.07.1947 Praha
NR 9

8:08,8 (1.) Emil Zátopek (TCH)
18.08.1947 Brno (TCH)
NR 4

8:09,6 (1.) Erik Torsten Ahldén (SWE)
15.08.1948 Amsterdam

6

8:07,8 ( - ) Emil Zátopek (TCH)
11.06.1948 Zlín (TCH)
NR 2 in 4000m-race (1.)
8:05,0 (1.) Gaston Étienne Ghislaine Reiff (BEL)
22.06.1949 Bruxelles
NR 2

7:58,7 (1.) Gaston Étienne Ghislaine Reiff (BEL) International 12.08.1949 Gävle
WR 1 OF 7:58,8
8:10,4 (1.) Väinio Koskela (FIN)
20.07.1950 Turku (FIN)
NR 8

8:11,0 (2.) Väinio Mäkelä (FIN)
20.07.1950 Turku (FIN)

10

8:11,0 (3.) Ilmari Richard Taipale (FIN)
20.07.1950 Turku (FIN)

11

8:11,4 (4.) Denis Johansson (FIN)
20.07.1950 Turku (FIN)

13

8:12,2 (5.) Fred Wilt (USA)
20.07.1950 Turku (FIN)

>10

8:06,6 (1.) Frans Herman (BEL)
21.06.1953 Stuttgart

3

8:09,6 (1.) Gösta Lönnqvist (FIN) National Championships? 17.07.1953 Turku (FIN)
NR 8

8:06,3 ( - ) Christopher "Chris" Chataway (GBR) British Games 07.06.1954 London
NR 3 in 2 Miles (1.) (NR)
8:09,4 ( - ) John Michael Landy (AUS)
25.06.1954 Pori (FIN)
NR 9 in 2 Miles (1.) (NR)
8:06,6 (1.) Sándor Garay (HUN)
26.06.1954 Tata (HUN)
NR 5

8:06,8 (2.) Laszlo Tábóri (HUN)
26.06.1954 Tata (HUN)

6

8:05,8 (1.) Vladimir Petrovich Kuts (URS)
02.07.1954 Turku (FIN)
NR 3

8:08,8 (.) Jerzy Chromik (POL)
15.08.1954 Zabrze
NR 10

7:59,6 (1.) Sándor Iharos (HUN) Record attempt 14.09.1954 Budapest
NR 2

8:05,4 (1.) Stanislav Jungwirth (TCH)
28.10.1954 Stará Boleslav, BH
NR 4

7:55,6 (1.) Sándor Iharos (HUN)
14.05.1955 Budapest
WR 1

7:56,0 ( - ) Kenneth "Ken" Wood (GBR) British Games 30.05.1955 London, WC

2 in 2 Miles (2.)
8:04,6 (1.) Jerzy Chromik (POL)
05.06.1955 Chorzów (POL)
NR 5

8:03,6 (1.) Eero Allan Tuomaala (FIN) National 20.07.1955 Turku (FIN)
NR 5

8:02,6 (1.) Vladimir Petrovich Kuts (URS) International 25.09.1955 Zagreb, Agram
NR 5

8:00,8 (2.) Laszlo Tábóri (HUN) Kusocinski-Memorial 10.06.1956 Warszawa

4

8:02,2 (3.) Jerzy Chromik (POL) Kusocinski-Memorial 10.06.1956 Warszawa
NR 6

8:03,0 (4.) Zdzislaw Ludwik Krzyszkowiak (POL) Kusocinski-Memorial 10.06.1956 Warszawa

8

8:03,6 (5.) Friedrich Janke (GDR) Kusocinski-Memorial 10.06.1956 Warszawa
NR 10

8:01,4 (1.) Vladimir Petrovich Kuts (URS)
15.06.1956 Oslo
NR 6

7:55,5 (1.) Douglas Alistair Gordon Pirie (GBR) International 22.06.1956 Trondheim (NOR)
WR 1

7:56,4 (2.) Jerzy Chromik (POL) International 22.06.1956 Trondheim (NOR)
NR 4

7:59,0 (1.) Siegfried Herrmann (GDR) ISTAF 30.06.1956 Berlin, West
NR 6

7:52,7 (1.) Douglas Alistair Gordon Pirie (GBR) International 04.09.1956 Malmö
WR 1 OF 7:52,8
7:53,4 (2.) István Rózsavölgyi (HUN) International 04.09.1956 Malmö
NR 2

8:01,0 (1.) Zdzislaw Ludwik Krzyszkowiak (POL)
20.10.1956 Split

9

7:58,2 (1.) Zdzislaw Ludwik Krzyszkowiak (POL) Kusocinski-Memorial 09.06.1957 Warszawa

6

7:59,0 (2.) Kazimierz Franciszek Zimny (POL) Kusocinski-Memorial 09.06.1957 Warszawa

10

7:58,7 (1.) Siegfried Herrmann (GDR) Abschlußsportfest des SC Dynamo Berlin / 142,86m track 22.03.1959 Berlin, Ost
WIR 8 indoor
7:58,4 (1.) Hans Grodotzki (GDR) Kusocinski-Memorial (A) 14.06.1959 Warszawa
NR 7

7:58,4 (2.) Kazimierz Franciszek Zimny (POL) Kusocinski-Memorial (A) 14.06.1959 Warszawa

8

8:00,0 (3.) George Derek Ibbotson (GBR) Kusocinski-Memorial (A) 14.06.1959 Warszawa

12

7:59,6 (1.) Dan Waern (SWE)
01.09.1959 Stockholm
NR 13

7:54,2 (1.) Hans Grodotzki (GDR) Sportfest 30.07.1960 Potsdam (GDR)
NR 3

7:57,0 (1.) Michel Bernard (FRA)
10.09.1960 Oslo
NR 7

8:03,6 (1.) Max Edwin Truex (USA)
16.09.1960 Köln
NR >10

7:54,6 (1.) Kazimierz Franciszek Zimny (POL) Kusocinski-Memorial 18.06.1961 Warszawa
NR 4

7:56,4 (3.) Hermann Buhl (GDR) Kusocinski-Memorial 18.06.1961 Warszawa

8

7:56,4 (4.) Valentin Samoilov (URS) Kusocinski-Memorial 18.06.1961 Warszawa

9

7:57,8 (5.) Horst Flosbach (GER) Kusocinski-Memorial 18.06.1961 Warszawa

11

7:57,6 ( - ) Murray Gordon Halberg (NZL) International 07.07.1961 Jyväskylä (FIN)

9 in 2 Miles (1.) (WR)
7:56,1 (2.) Robert Bogey (FRA) International 18.08.1961 Trelleborg (SWE)
NR 7 OF 7:56,2
7:49,2 (1.) Michel Jazy (FRA)
27.06.1962 Saint-Maur (FRA)
WR 1

7:54,2 (1.) James "Jim" Beatty (USA)
15.08.1962 Avranches (FRA)

5

7:56,2 (2.) Michel Bernard (FRA)
15.08.1962 Avranches (FRA)

10

7:51,2 (1.) Siegfried Herrmann (GDR) National with Guests 16.06.1963 Bydgoszcz (POL)
NR 2

7:55,4 (2.) Witold Stanisław Baran (POL) National with Guests 16.06.1963 Bydgoszcz (POL)

8

7:55,6 (3.) Lech Boguszewicz (POL) National with Guests 16.06.1963 Bydgoszcz (POL)

10

7:49,0 ( - ) Michel Jazy (FRA) International 23.06.1965 Melun (FRA)
WR 1 in 2 Miles (1.) (WR)
7:51,0 ( - ) Ronald William "Ron" Clarke (AUS) International 23.06.1965 Melun (FRA)
AR 2 in 2 Miles (2.) (AR)
7:55,2 (1.) Harald Norpoth (FRG) Internationales 05.07.1965 Karlsruhe (FRG)
NR 9

7:54,8 (2.) Thor Helland (NOR) International 07.07.1965 Oslo
NR 9

7:55,0 (3.) Eugène Allonsius (BEL) International 07.07.1965 Oslo
NR 10

7:51,0 (1.) John Llewellyn Davies (NZL)
11.07.1965 Karlovy Vary
AR 3

7:45,9 (1.) Siegfried Herrmann (GDR) National / 500m track 05.08.1965 Erfurt
WR 1 OF 7:46,0
7:48,6 (1.) Gaston Roelants (BEL)
15.08.1965 Heverlee, Loewen
NR 2

7:39,6 (1.) Hezekieh Kipchoge "Kip" Keino (KEN) International 27.08.1965 Hälsingborg (SWE)
WR 1

7:53,8 ( - ) John Coyle (AUS)
26.01.1966 Geelong (AUS)

10 in 2 Miles (1.)
7:51,2 (1.) Lajos Mecser (HUN)
30.05.1966 London

7

7:47,2 ( - ) Ronald William "Ron" Clarke (AUS) International 27.02.1967 Västerås (SWE)

3 in 2 Miles (1.) (WR)
7:45,1 (1.) Harald Norpoth (FRG) Internationales Abendsportfest 06.06.1967 Münster (FRG)
AR 2 OF 7:45,2
7:52,8 (1.) Viktor Kudinsky (URS)
04.07.1967 Kiyev
NR 10

7:47,6 (1.) Richard "Dick" Taylor (GBR) International 06.09.1969 London, CP
NR 5

7:49,4 (1.) Bernd Dießner (GDR)
03.06.1970 Potsdam (GDR)

8

7:47,0 (1.) Richard Wilde (GBR) European Indoor Championships 15.03.1970 Wien
WIR 4 indoor
7:50,2 (1.) Tony Benson (GBR) International 02.01.1971 Melbourne

10

7:50,4 (2.) Kerry O' Brien (AUS) International 02.01.1971 Melbourne

11

7:44,4 ( - ) Emiel Puttemans (BEL) Highland Games / SCO v. BEL 21.08.1971 Edinburgh
NOF 2 in 2 Miles (1.) (WR)
7:39,8 (1.) Emiel Puttemans (BEL)
31.08.1971 Bruxelles
AR 2

7:46,2 (2.) David "Dave" Bedford (GBR) International 21.06.1972 Leuven (BEL)
NR 5

7:45,8 (1.) Steven Roland "Steve" Prefontaine (USA) Rose Festival 24.06.1972 Gresham (USA)
AR 4

7:43,2 (1.) Lasse Artturi Virén (FIN) International 27.07.1972 Oulu (FIN)
NR 3

7:44,2 (1.) Steven Roland "Steve" Prefontaine (USA) Bislett Games 03.08.1972 Oslo

4

7:37,6 (1.) Emiel Puttemans (BEL) International 14.09.1972 Århus (DEN)
WR 1

7:44,4 (1.) Benjamin "Ben" Jipcho (KEN) International 05.07.1973 Oslo

5

7:45,2 (2.) Mohamed Yohannes (ETH) International 05.07.1973 Oslo

7

7:46,2 (1.) Richard "Dick" Quax (NZL) International 15.08.1973 København, Lyngby
NR 9

7:41,0 (1.) Rodney "Rod" Dixon (NZL) International 02.07.1974 Milano
AR 3

7:42,6 (2.) Steven Roland "Steve" Prefontaine (USA) International 02.07.1974 Milano
AR 4

7:40,6 (1.) John George Walker (NZL) Bislett Games 04.07.1974 Oslo
AR 3

7:42,4 (3.) Bronisław Malinowski (POL) Bislett Games 04.07.1974 Oslo
NR 5

7:42,4 (4.) Knut Kvalheim (NOR) Bislett Games 04.07.1974 Oslo
NR 6

7:44,4 (5.) Josephus "Jos" Hermens (NED) Bislett Games 04.07.1974 Oslo
NR 10

7:35,1 (1.) Brendan Foster (GBR) Gateshead Games 03.08.1974 Gateshead
WR 1

7:43,8 (2.) Jacques "Jacky" Boxberger (FRA) Internationales 01.09.1976 Köln
NR 10

7:41,22 (1.) Karl Fleschen (FRG) Internationales Abendsportfest des ASV Köln 22.06.1977 Köln
NR 6

7:42,38 (2.) Peter Weigt (FRG) Internationales Abendsportfest des ASV Köln 22.06.1977 Köln

7

7:41,3 (1.) Stephen Michael John "Steve" Ovett (GBR) International 23.09.1977 Wattenscheid (FRG)

7

7:41,9 (2.) Henry Rono (KEN) International 23.09.1977 Wattenscheid (FRG)

8

7:41,50 (1.) Henry Rono (KEN) Internationales des ASV Köln 22.06.1978 Köln

8

7:32,1 (1.) Henry Rono (KEN) Bislett Games 27.06.1978 Oslo
WR 1

7:40,3 (2.) Suleiman Nyambui (TAN) Bislett Games 27.06.1978 Oslo
NR 5

7:40,4 (3.) Nicolas "Nick" Rose (GBR) Bislett Games 27.06.1978 Oslo

6

7:37,70 (1.) Rudy Chapa (USA)
10.05.1979 Eugene (USA)
AR 4

7:39,08 (1.) Eamonn Christopher Coghlan (IRL) Bislett Games 05.07.1979 Oslo
NR 5

7:41,00 (2.) Francis González (FRA) International 18.07.1979 Lausanne
NR 10

7:41,00 (3.) Markus Ryffel (SUI) International 18.07.1979 Lausanne
NR 11

7.37,60 (1.) Eamonn Christopher Coghlan (IRL) Bislett Games 01.07.1980 Oslo
NR 4

7:38,89 (2.) Thomas Wessinghage (FRG) Bislett Games 01.07.1980 Oslo
NR 6

7:39,27 (3.) Filbert Bayi Sanka (TAN) Bislett Games 01.07.1980 Oslo
NR 7

7:36,69 (1.) Steven Michael "Steve" Scott (USA) International 01.09.1981 Ingelheim (FRG)
AR 3

7:36,75 (2.) Thomas Wessinghage (FRG) International 01.09.1981 Ingelheim (FRG)
NR 4

7:32,79 (1.) David Robert "Dave" Moorcroft (GBR) Cititzen Watches International / ENG v. ESP v. JPN v. KEN (runners) 17.07.1982 London, CP
AR 2

7:33,37 (2.) Sydney Maree (RSA/USA) Cititzen Watches International / ENG v. ESP v. JPN v. KEN (runners) 17.07.1982 London, CP
AR 3

7:37,49 (3.) John George Walker (NZL) Cititzen Watches International / ENG v. ESP v. JPN v. KEN (runners) 17.07.1982 London, CP
AR 7

7:39,09 (4.) Peter Koech (KEN) Cititzen Watches International / ENG v. ESP v. JPN v. KEN (runners) 17.07.1982 London, CP

11

7:35,84 (1.) Douglas Floyd "Doug" Padilla (USA) Oslo Games 09.07.1983 Oslo

5

7:33,3 (1.) Saïd Aouita (MOR) Memorial Van Damme 24.08.1984 Bruxelles
NR 3

7:32,94 (1.) Saïd Aouita (MOR) Memorial Van Damme / GP 30.08.1985 Bruxelles
NR 3

7:32,54 (1.) Saïd Aouita (MOR) Weltklasse in Zürich / GP 13.08.1986 Zürich
NR 2

7:32,23 (1.) Saïd Aouita (MOR) Internationales des ASV Köln / GP 17.08.1986 Köln
NR 2

7:35,43 (1.) Yobes Ondieki (KEN) BNP d' Athletisme 25.06.1989 Villeneuve d`Ascq

6

7:35,01 (1.) Yobes Ondieki (KEN) NIKAIA / GP 10.07.1989 Nice

5

7:35,71 (2.) Arturo Barrios Flores (MEX) NIKAIA / GP 10.07.1989 Nice
AR 7

7:29,45 (1.) Saïd Aouita (MOR) Internationales des ASV Köln / GP 20.08.1989 Köln
WR 1

7:37,09 (1.) Khalid Skah (MOR) Internationales des ASV Köln / GP 19.08.1990 Köln

11

7:33,91 (1.) Dieter Baumann (FRG/GER) Internationales des ASV Köln / GP 08.09.1991 Köln
NR 5

7:34,74 (2.) Yobes Ondieki (KEN) Internationales des ASV Köln / GP 08.09.1991 Köln

6

7:37,31 (1.) Moses Kiptanui (KEN) Memorial Palcido Fernandez Viagas 20.02.1992 Sevilla
WIR 13 indoor
7:35,00 (1.) Paul Ezekiel Bitok (KEN) NIKAIA / GP 15.07.1992 Nice

7

7:35,47 (2.) Moses Kiptanui (KEN) NIKAIA / GP 15.07.1992 Nice

8

7:28,96 (1.) Moses Kiptanui (KEN) Internationales des ASV Köln / GP 16.08.1992 Köln
WR 1

7:33,28 (2.) Paul Ezekiel Bitok (KEN) Internationales des ASV Köln / GP 16.08.1992 Köln

5

7:34,18 (3.) Yobes Ondieki (KEN) Internationales des ASV Köln / GP 16.08.1992 Köln

8

7:29,24 (1.) Noureddine Morceli (ALG) Herculis / GP 07.08.1993 Monaco
NR 2

7:35,08 (2.) Aloÿs Nizigama (BUR) NIKAIA / GP 18.07.1994 Nice
NR 10

7:35,33 (4.) Robert "Bob" Kennedy (USA) NIKAIA / GP 18.07.1994 Nice

12

7:25,11 (1.) Noureddine Morceli (ALG) Herculis / GP 02.08.1994 Monaco
WR 1

7:33,56 (1.) Dieter Baumann (FRG/GER) Bislett Games / Golden Four 21.07.1995 Oslo
NR 8

7:27,18 (1.) Moses Kipkore Kiptanui (KEN) Herculis / GP 25.07.1995 Monaco
NR 2

7:30,09 (2.) Smail Sghir (MOR) Herculis / GP 25.07.1995 Monaco

4

7:30,72 (1.) Haile Gebrselassie (ETH) Sparkassen-Cup / IAAF-Meeting 04.02.1996 Stuttgart
WIR 5 indoor
7:31,33 (1.) Daniel Komen (KEN) Athlétissima / GP 03.07.1996 Lausanne

6

7:29,55 (1.) Paul Ezekiel Bitok (KEN) Bislett Games / Golden Four 05.07.1996 Oslo

4

7:30,46 (2.) Salah Hissou (MOR) Bislett Games / Golden Four 05.07.1996 Oslo

6

7:25,16 (1.) Daniel Komen (KEN) Herculis / GP 10.08.1996 Monaco
NR 2

7:27,75 (2.) Thomas "Tom" Nyariki (KEN) Herculis / GP 10.08.1996 Monaco

4

7:28,41 (3.) Paul Ezekiel Bitok (KEN) Herculis / GP 10.08.1996 Monaco

5

7:28,70 (4.) Paul Kibii Tergat (KEN) Herculis / GP 10.08.1996 Monaco

6

7:30,53 (6.) Hassan El Lahssini (MOR) Herculis / GP 10.08.1996 Monaco

7

7:31,69 (3.) Robert "Bob" Kennedy (USA) Memorial Van Damme / Golden Four 23.08.1996 Bruxelles
AR 12

7:20,67 (1.) Daniel Komen (KEN) International 01.09.1996 Rieti (ITA)
WR 1

7:29,49 ( - ) Haile Gebrselassie (ETH) Adriaan Paulen Memorial / GP II 31.05.1997 Hengelo (NED)
NR 7 in 2 Miles (1.) (WR)
7:31,78 (3.) Manuel Pancorbo (ESP) Bislett Games / Golden Four 04.07.1997 Oslo
AR 14

7:31,81 (4.) Dieter Baumann (FRG/GER) Bislett Games / Golden Four 04.07.1997 Oslo
NR 15

7:26,02 (1.) Haile Gebrselassie (ETH) Memorial Van Damme / Golden Four 22.08.1997 Bruxelles
NR 3

7:28,28 (2.) Luke Kipkosgei (KEN) Bislett Games / Golden League 09.07.1998 Oslo

6

7:29,09 (3.) John Kibowen (KEN) Bislett Games / Golden League 09.07.1998 Oslo

9

7:29,34 (4.) Isaac Carlos Viciosa Plaza (ESP) Bislett Games / Golden League 09.07.1998 Oslo
AR 10

7:25,54 (1.) Haile Gebrselassie (ETH) Meeting Herculis Zepter / Golden League 08.08.1998 Monaco
NR 3

7:27,59 (2.) Luke Kipkosgei (KEN) Herculis / Golden League 08.08.1998 Monaco

5

7:28,45 (3.) Assefa Mezegebu (ETH) Herculis / Golden League 08.08.1998 Monaco

8

7:29,23 (4.) Brahim Lahlafi (MOR) Herculis / Golden League 08.08.1998 Monaco
NR 11

7:30,50 (6.) Dieter Baumann (FRG/GER) Herculis / Golden League 08.08.1998 Monaco
NR >10

7:30,84 (8.) Robert "Bob" Kennedy (USA) Herculis / Golden League 08.08.1998 Monaco
AR >10

7:25,09 (1.) Haile Gebrselassie (ETH) Memorial Van Damme / Golden League 28.08.1998 Bruxelles
NR 2

7:28,93 (2.) Salah Hissou (MOR) Herculis / Golden League 04.08.1999 Monaco

11

7:27,67 (1.) Ali Saïdi-Sief (ALG) Gaz de France / Golden League 23.06.1999 Saint-Denis

6

7:23,09 (1.) Hicham El Guerrouj (MOR) Memorial Van Damme / Golden League 03.09.1999 Bruxelles
NR 2

7:25,02 (1.) Ali Saïdi-Sief (ALG) Herculis / Golden League 18.08.2000 Monaco
NR 3

7:26,62 (2.) Mohammed Mourhit (MOR/BEL) Herculis / Golden League 18.08.2000 Monaco
AR 5

7:30,67 (2.) Kenenisa Bekele (ETH) Memorial Van Damme / Golden League 24.08.2001 Bruxelles
WJR 25

7:27,72 (1.) Eliud Kipchoge (KEN) Memorial Van Damme / Golden League 03.09.2004 Bruxelles

9

7;26,69 (1.) Kenenisa Bekele (ETH) Norwich Union British Grand Prix / GP 15.07.2007 Sheffield

7

7:25,79 (1.) Kenenisa Bekele (ETH) Dagens Nyheter Galan / GP 07.08.2007 Stockholm

6

7:27,26 (1.) Yenew Alamirew (ETH) Diamond League 06.05.2011 Ad-Dawhah

9

7:27,55 (2.) Edwin Cheruiyot Soi (KEN) Diamond League 06.05.2011 Ad-Dawhah

10