progressive 800m all-time list



top-10 performers + some additions






































2:00,3 (1.) John Leyland (GBR) 646y pedestrian track 01.11.1847 London, Peckham
880y-0,7s (2:01,0)
professional
1:57,3 (1.) Henry Allen Reed (GBR) Match for Champion`s belt and 50 pounds 11.04.1854 Halifax
880y-0,7s (1:58,0)
professional
2:04,3 (1.) J. Blackwood (GBR) College Sports 25.04.1857 Addiscombe (GBR)
880y-0,7s

2:03,3 (1.) William Way (GBR) Exeter College Sports 25.11.1859 Oxford
880y-0,7s
2:02,3 (1.) Charles Grey (IRL) Military Sports 27.06.1861 Dublin
880y-0,7s

2:02,3 (1.) HTC Dealtry (GBR)
30.05.1863 London
880y-0,7s

1:53,3 (1.) William Lang (GBR)
03.10.1863 Newmarket (GBR)
880y-0,7s
professional
2:01,3 (1.) Arthur Kennedy (GBR)
31.05.1864 Shrewsbury (GBR)
880y-0,7s

1:55,8 (1.) Robert McKinstray (GBR) Sweepstake for 75 pounds 20.05.1865 Manchester
880y-0,7s (1:56 1/2)
professional
1:56,6e (2.) William Richards (GBR) Sweepstake for 75 pounds 20.05.1865 Manchester
880y-0,7s
professional
1:56,9e (3.) John Heywod (GBR) Sweepstake for 75 pounds 20.05.1865 Manchester
880y-0,7s
professional
2:02,3 (1.) Percy Thornton (GBR) West London Rowing Club/h1 / handicap 16.12.1865 London
880y-0,7s

2:01,8 (1.) Percy Thornton (GBR) West London Rowing Club / handicap 16.12.1865 London
880y-0,7s (2:02 1/2)

2:01,8 (1.) Francis Pelham (GBR) St Peter' s College Sports / Strangers` race 23.03.1867 Cambridge
880y-0,7s (2:02 1/2)

2:00,3 (1.) Kinross Gair (GBR) Edinburgh University Sports 26.06.1867 Edinburgh
880y-0,7s

1:55,0 (1.) James Nuttall (GBR) handicap match for 50 pounds 31.08.1867 Manchester
880y-0,7s (1:55 3/4)
professional
1:57¼ (1.) Harry Whitehead (GBR) 28.12.1867 Manchester
880y-0,7s (1:58,0)

1:55½ (2.) John Fleet (GBR) handicap match for 50 pounds 31.08.1867 Manchester
880y-0,7s

1:58,0 (1.) Bob Rogers (GBR) 15.06.1868 London, Brompton
880y-0,7s (1:58 ¾)

1:58,1 (2.) P.D. Binns (GBR)
15.06.1868 London, Brompton
880y-0,7s

1:58¼ (1.) Frank Hewitt (GBR)
26.06.1869 Manchester
880y-0,7s (1:59,0)

2:00,3 (=1.) George Templer (GBR) AAC Championships 27.03.1872 London, LB
880y-0,7s

2:00,3 (=1.) Thomas Christie (GBR) AAC Championships 27.03.1872 London, LB
880y-0,7s

1:59,0 (1.) Arthur Pelham (GBR) University Sports 26.03.1873 Cambridge
880y-0,7s (1:59 3/4)

1:58,8 (1.) Walter Slade (GBR) IRL v. ENG 05.06.1876 Dublin
880y-0,7s (1:59 1/2)

1:58,1 (1.) Walter Slade (GBR) Irish Civil Service Sports 06.06.1876 Dublin
880y-0,7s (1:58 4/5)

1:57,5 (1.) Walter Slade (GBR) North of Irland Cricket Club Sports 10.06.1876 Belfast
880y-0,7s (1:58 1/5)

1:56,8 (1.) Frederick "Fred" Elborough (GBR) London AC Autumn Meeting for Half-Mile Challenge Cup 07.10.1876 London, LB
880y-0,7s (1:57 1/2)

1:57,3e (2.) Henry W. Hill (GBR) London AC Autumn Meeting for Half-Mile Challenge Cup 07.10.1876 London, LB
880y-0,7s




























1:55,5 ( - ) Lawrence "Lon" Myers (USA) Manhatten AC / solo race against time 17.07.1880 New York, Manhattan
880y-0,7s

1:54,9 ( - ) Lawrence "Lon" Myers (USA) American AC Games 08.10.1881 New York, Manhattan
880y-0,7s / in 1000y (1.)
880y: 1:55 3/5
1:56,7 (1.) T. Wells
17.03.1882 Oxford
880y-0,7s
880y: 1:57 2/5
1:56,1 (1.) William Goodwin
10.06.1882 New York, Polo Grounds
880y-0,7s
880y: 1:56 7/8
1:54,9 (1.) Lawrence "Lon" Myers (USA) Williamsburgh AC / solo race against time 16.09.1882 Brooklyn
880y-0,7s
880y: 1:55 3/5
1:56,3 (2.) Walter G. George (GBR) Challenge Match Myers v. George 04.11.1882 New York
880y time!
880y: 1:57
1:54,7 (1.) Lawrence "Lon" Myers (USA) MAC/SLH Joint Meeting 07.07.1884 Birmingham
880y-0,7s
880y: 1:55 3/5??
1:54,7 (1.) Lawrence "Lon" Myers (USA) Olympic AC Fall Games / handicap 03.10.1885 New York
880y-0,7s

1:53,9 (1.) Francis "Frank" Cross (GBR) Wadham College, Oxford. Half mile "strangers" race 09.03.1888 Oxford
880y-0,7s

1:54,6 (1.) Walter Dohm (USA)
20.06.1889 New York
880y-0,7s

1:54,3e (?.) J. Farrell (USA)
??.??.1889

880y-0,7s
professional
1:53,8 (1.) Walter Dohm (USA) Manhatten AC Inaugural Meet 19.09.1891 New York
880y-0,7s (1:54 1/2)

1:57,7 (?.) William Beach Thomas (GBR)
27.02.1891 Oxford



1:58,5 (1.) William B. Wright (USA)
30.05.1891 New York



1:58,5 (1.) J.F. Dalrymple (AUS)
19.09.1891 Sydney



1:58,7 (2.) Theodore B. Turner (USA)
30.05.1891 New York



1:58,8 (?.) J.B. Rye (GBR)
??.??.1891




1:58,9 (?.) S.G. Waldron (CAN)
??.??.1891




1:59,1 (?.) A.S. Vosburgh (USA)
??.??.1891




1:59,3 (?.) D. Wood (NZL)
??.??.1891




1:59,5 (?.) J.F. Grierson (NZL)
??.??.1891




1:55,4e ( - ) William J. Holmes (GBR) handicap 23.07.1892 Manchester



1:56,8 (?.) Edgar Bredin (GBR)
??.??.1892



1:56,9 (1.) Theodore B. Turner (USA)
30.05.1892 New York



1:58,3 (?.) H.E. Billings (USA)
??.??.1892




1:58,7 (?.) W.H. Morris (USA)
??.??.1892




1:58,5 (?.) S.G. Waldron (CAN)
??.??.1892




1:54,6 (1.) Edgar Bredin (GBR)
01.07.1893 Northampton



1:55,7 (?.) Thomas Conneff (USA)
??.??.1893




1:57,9 (?.) Rutgers (USA)
??.??.1893




1:58,1 (?.) E.B. Hill (USA)
??.??.1893




1:58,3 (?.) A. Millet (GBR)
??.??.1893




1:55,1 (1.) Charles Kilpatrick (USA)
15.09.1894 New York



1:55,9 (1.) William Lutyens (GBR)
23.11.1894 Cambridge (USA)



1:54,7 (2.) Frederick Horan (GBR)
21.09.1894 New York



1:56,5 (?.) Gabriel G. Hollander (USA)
??.??.1894




1:53,9 (1.) Charles Kilpatrick (USA)
05.10.1895 Toronto


880y-time - 0,7s
1:54,2e (2.) Alfred W. Gifford (CAN)
05.10.1895 Toronto


880y-time - 0,7s
1:54,3 (1.) Edgar Bredin (GBR)
11.05.1895 London


880y-time - 0,7s
1:54,7 (2.) Frederick Seymour Horan (GBR) New York AC v. London AC 21.09.1895 New York


880y-time - 0,7s
1:52,7 (1.) Charles Kilpatrick (USA) New York AC v. London AC 21.09.1895 New York


880y-time - 0,7s
1:53,7 (1.) Evan Hollister (USA)
16.04.1897 Cambridge (USA)


880y-time - 0,7s
1:54,3 (1.) Herbert Manvel (USA) handicap 11.06.1898 New York, Travers Island


880y-time - 0,7s
1:53,9 (1.) Herbert Workman (GBR) handicap 07.09.1901 Montréal


880y-time - 0,7s
1:54,1 (1.) Kenahan Cornwallis (GBR)
26.03.1904 London


880y-time - 0,7s
1:54,1 (1.) Melvin "Mel" Sheppard (USA)
24.02.1906 Buffalo (USA)
WIR
880y-time - 0,7s
1:52,9 (1.) Melvin "Mel" Sheppard (USA) handicap 29.09.1906 New York, Travers Island


880y-time - 0,7s
1:52,8 (1.) Melvin "Mel" Sheppard (USA) Olympic Games 21.07.1908 London, WC
WR 1
1:52,0 ( - ) Emilio Lunghi (ITA) time trial 21.06.1908 Genoa

-
1:54,2e (2.) Emilio Lunghi (ITA) Olympic Games 21.07.1908 London, WC



1:52,1 (1.) Emilio Lunghi (ITA) Championnat du Canada / 536,45m track 15.09.1909 Montréal

1 880y-time - 0,7s (1:52 4/5)
1:52,5 (2.) Frank Riley (USA) Championnat du Canada / 536,45m track 15.09.1909 Montréal

2 880y-time - 0,7s
1:54,2 (3.) Henri Hebert (CAN) Championnat du Canada / 536,45m track 15.09.1909 Montréal


880y-time - 0,7s
1:54,2 (1.) Hanns Braun (GER) International 12.09.1910 Stockholm


880y-time - 0,7s
1:53,1 (1.) John Paul Jones (USA) Intercollegiate Championships (ICAAAA) 01.06.1912 Philadelphia


880y-time - 0,7s (1:53 4/5)
1:53,4 (2.) Herbert Putnam (USA) Intercollegiate Championships (ICAAAA) 01.06.1912 Philadelphia


880y-time - 0,7s
1:51,9 (1.) James Edwin "Ted" Meredith (USA) Olympic Games 08.07.1912 Stockholm
WR 1
1:52,0 (2.) Melvin Winfield "Mel" Sheppard (USA) Olympic Games 08.07.1912 Stockholm

2
1:52,0 (3.) Ira Neslon Davenport (USA) Olympic Games 08.07.1912 Stockholm

3
1:52,7e (4.) George Melville Brock (CAN) Olympic Games 08.07.1912 Stockholm
NR

1:52,8e (5.) David Story Caldwell (USA) Olympic Games 08.07.1912 Stockholm



1:53,3 (1.) George Brown (USA)
16.05.1914 Cambridge (USA)



1:52,7 (1.) David Story Caldwell (USA)
30.05.1914 Cambridge (USA)



1:52,9 (2.) George Brown (USA)
30.05.1914 Cambridge (USA)



1:52,9 (1.) Leroy Campbell (USA)
05.06.1915 Urbana (USA)



1:51,5 (1.) James Edwin "Ted" Meredith (USA) Cornell Univ. v. Pennsylvania Univ. 13.05.1916 Philadelphia

1 880y-time - 0,7s
1:51,8 (2.) Vere Windnagel (USA) Cornell Univ. v. Pennsylvania Univ. 13.05.1916 Philadelphia

2 880y-time - 0,7s
1:52,5 (2.) William Bingham (USA) Intercollegiate Championships (ICAAAA) 27.05.1916 Cambridge (USA)



1:51,5 (1.) Binga Dismond (USA) Big-9 Championships 03.06.1916 Evanston (USA)
NOF 2 880y-time - 0,7s
1:52,5 (2.) Donald Scott (USA) Big-9 Championships 03.06.1916 Evanston (USA)



1:52,2 (1.) Ray Watson (USA)
31.05.1924 Ann Arbor (USA)



1:52,5 (1.) Schuyler Enck (USA)
07.06.1924 State College (USA)



1:52,4 (1.) Douglas Gordon Arthur Lowe (GBR) Olympic Games 08.07.1924 Paris, Colombes
NR 7
1:52,5 (2.) Paul-René Martin (SUI) Olympic Games 08.07.1924 Paris, Colombes
NR

1:52,3 (1.) J. Duffy (SCO) Clyde F.C. Sports ??.??.1925 ?????????
professionell
880y-time - 0,7s
1:50,9 (1.) Otto Paul Eberhard Peltzer (GER) AAA Championships 03.07.1926 London, SB
WR 1 880y-time - 0,7s
1:51,4e (2.) Douglas Gordon Arthur Lowe (GBR) AAA Championships 03.07.1926 London, SB
NR 2 880y-time - 0,7s
1:50,7 (1.) Lloyd Hahn (USA) Meeting of the New York AC 03.03.1928 New York
WIR 1 880y-time - 0,8s / indoor
1:52,0 (1.) Philip "Phil" Edwards (CAN)
01.07.1928 Hamilton (CAN)
NR 9
1:51,4 (1.) Lloyd George Hahn (USA) AAU Championships and US Olympic Trials 07.07.1928 Cambridge (USA)
NR -
1:51,9e (2.) Earl Fuller (USA) AAU Championships and US Olympic Trials 07.07.1928 Cambridge (USA)



1:52,0e (3.) Ray Watson (USA) AAU Championships and US Olympic Trials 07.07.1928 Cambridge (USA)



1:50,6 (1.) Séra Martin (FRA) National Championships 14.07.1928 Paris, Colombes
WR 1 1:50 3/5
1:51,2 (1.) Douglas Gordon Arthur Lowe (GBR)
19.08.1928 Berlin
NR 4 1:51 1/5
1:51,8 (1.) Hermann Engelhard (GER)
09.09.1928 Paris, Colombes


1:51 4/5
1:51,8 (2.) Paul-René Martin (SUI)
09.09.1928 Paris, Colombes


1:51 4/5
1:52,0 (3.) Jules Ladoumègue (FRA)
09.09.1928 Paris, Colombes



1:52,3 (1.) Ettore Tavernari (ITA) 450m track 20.05.1929 Paris, JB


799,5m-time + 0,1s (1:52 1/5)
1:51,5 (1.) Philip "Phil" Edwards (CAN)
01.06.1929 Philadelphia
NR 7 880y-time - 0,7s
1:51,7 (1.) Russell Chapman (USA)
31.05.1930 Cambridge (USA)

8
1:51,7 (1.) Thomas "Tommy" Hampson (GBR)
21.08.1930 Hamilton (CAN)

9
1:50,6 (1.) Benjamin "Ben" Eastman (USA) Stanford - USA - Olympic club triangular 09.04.1932 Stanford
NR 2 880y-time - 0,7s
1:50,0 (1.) Benjamin "Ben" Eastman (USA) Pacific AAU Championships 04.06.1932 San Francisco
NR 1 in 880y
1:49,8 (1.) Thomas "Tommy" Hampson (GBR) Olympic Games 02.08.1932 Los Angeles
WR 1 EL: 1:49,70
1:49,9 (2.) Alexander "Alex" Wilson (CAN) Olympic Games 02.08.1932 Los Angeles
NR 2
1:50,2 (1.) Charles Christian "Chuck" Hornbostel (USA) NCAA Championships 17.06.1933 Chicago

4 880y-time - 0,7s
1:50,2 (2.) Glenn V. Cunningham (USA) NCAA Championships 17.06.1933 Chicago

5 880y-time - 0,7s
1:50,6 (1.) Luigi Beccali (ITA) handicap 24.09.1933 Firenze

7
1:49,1 (1.) Benjamin "Ben" Eastman (USA) Princeton Invitational / Middle Distance Festival 16.06.1934 Princeton
1 880y-time - 0,7s
1:50,0 (2.) Charles Christian "Chuck" Hornbostel (USA) Princeton Invitational / Middle Distance Festival 16.06.1934 Princeton

4 880y-time - 0,7s
1:50,4 (1.) Eric Oscar Sigvard Ny (SWE)
01.09.1934 Stockholm
NR 6
1:49,9 (.) John Youie Woodruff (USA)
11.07.1936




1:49,7 (1.) Glenn V. Cunningham (USA) International 20.08.1936 Stockholm
WR 2
1:50,8 (2.) John Vincent "Jack" Powell (GBR) International 20.08.1936 Stockholm

10
1:49,6 (1.) John Youie Woodruff (USA)
19.06.1937 Berkeley (USA)

2
1:48,9 (1.) Elroy Robinson (USA) World Labor Athletics Carnival in Randalls Island 11.07.1937 New York

1 880y-time - 0,7s
1:50,0 (2.) Howard Borck (USA) World Labor Athletics Carnival in Randalls Island 11.07.1937 New York

8 880y-time - 0,7s
1:48,0 (1.) John Youie Woodruff (USA) Pan-American Games (actually 1:47,8 for 798,48m) 17.07.1937 Dallas (USA)
NR 1 short course
1:48,4 (1.) Sydney Charles Wooderson (GBR) handicap 20.08.1938 London, MP
WR 2 in 880y
1:49,5 (1.) Mario Lanzi (ITA)
10.06.1939 Pisa
NR 5
1:49,4 (1.) Rudolf "Rudi" Harbig (GER) National Championships 09.07.1939 Berlin
NR 5
1:46,6 (1.) Rudolf Harbig (GER) ITA v. GER / 500m track 15.07.1939 Milano
WR 1
1:49,0 (2.) Mario Lanzi (ITA) ITA v. GER / 500m track 15.07.1939 Milano
NR 4
1:47,0 (1.) John Youie Woodruff (USA) Dartmouth Invitational / 263y track 14.03.1940 Hanover (USA)
WIB 2 880y-time - 0,7s / indoor
1:48,6 (1.) John Youie Woodruff (USA)
07.06.1940 Compton (USA)
NR -
1:49,0 (2.) Paul Moore (USA)
07.06.1940 Compton (USA)

4
1:49,2 (1.) Edward "Ed" Burrows (USA)
08.06.1940 Princeton

8 in 880y
1:49,5 (2.) Campbell Cane (USA)
08.06.1940 Princeton

9 in 880y
1:48,9 (1.) Niels Holst Sørensen (DEN) SWE v. DEN 28.08.1943 Stockholm
NR 5
1:49,2 (2.) Hans Liljekvist (SWE) SWE v. DEN 28.08.1943 Stockholm
NR 10
1:49,3 (1.) Bertel "Bebbe" Storskrubb (FIN)
02.09.1945 Malmö
NR 11
1:48,7 (1.) Douglas "Doug" Harris (NZL) handicap / grass track 25.01.1947 Wanganui (NZL)
AR 4 880y-time - 0,7s
1:48,8e (2.) John Fulton (USA) handicap / grass track 25.01.1947 Wanganui (NZL)

5 880y-time - 0,7s
1:48,3 (1.) Marcel Hansenne (FRA) Paris Championships/h 26.06.1948 Paris, JB
NR 3 .47??
1:49,2 (1.) Malvin Groston "Mal" Whitfield (USA) Olympic Games 02.08.1948 London

14
1:48,7 (1.) Audun Boysen (NOR)
10.08.1950 Göteborg



1:48,5 (1.) Malvin Groston "Mal" Whitfield (USA) National Junior Olympic Program / Invitational Race 19.08.1950 Berea (USA)

5 880y-time - 0,7s
1:48,9 (1.) Arthur Wint (JAM)
14.07.1951 London


880y-time - 0,7s
1:48,0 (1.) Malvin Groston "Mal" Whitfield (USA) International 06.08.1952 Göteborg

3
1:48,2 (2.) Audun Boysen (NOR) International 06.08.1952 Göteborg
NR 4
1:48,7 (1.) Stanislav Jungwirth (TCH) 363,8m track 26.10.1952 Stará Boleslav, HS
NR 8
1:48,7 (?.) Lang Stanley (USA)
05.06.1953




1:48,8 (1.) Roger Moens (BEL)
17.06.1953 Bruxelles
NR 10
1:48,6 (1.) Stanislav Jungwirth (TCH)
21.06.1953 Znojmo

7 in 880y
1:47,9 (1.) Malvin Groston "Mal" Whitfield (USA) International 17.07.1953 Turku (FIN)
NR 2 in 880y
1:48,7 (?.) Wesley "Wes" Santee (USA)
17.07.1953 Turku (FIN)


in 880y
1:48,4 (2.) Wesley "Wes" Santee (USA)
06.08.1953 Oslo

6
1:48,0 (?.) Niels Gunnar Nielsen (DEN)
01.07.1954




1:47,5 (1.) Roger Moens (BEL)
08.08.1954 Bruxelles
NR 3
1:48,6 (?.) Lucien DeMuynck (BEL)
08.08.1954 Bruxelles



1:47,1 (1.) Lajos Szentgáli (HUN) European Championships 28.08.1954 Bern
NR 3
1:47,3 (2.) Lucien DeMuynck (BEL) European Championships 28.08.1954 Bern
NR 4
1:47,4 (3.) Audun Boysen (NOR) European Championships 28.08.1954 Bern
NR 5
1:47,4 (4.) Derek James Neville Johnson (GBR) European Championships 28.08.1954 Bern

6
1:47,9 (1.) Niels Gunnar Nielsen (DEN) International 30.09.1954 København

9 in 880y (WR)
1:46,8 (1.) Lonnie Vernon "Lon" Spurrier (USA) Olympic Club - California - SCYC 26.03.1955 Berkeley (USA)

2 880y-time - 0,7s
1:46,9 (1.) Arnold M. Sowell (USA) AAU Championships 25.06.1955 Boulder (USA)

3 880y-time - 0,7s
1:47,3 (2.) Thomas "Tom" Courtney (USA) AAU Championships 25.06.1955 Boulder (USA)

6 880y-time - 0,7s
1:47,4 (3.) William "Billy" Tidwell (USA) AAU Championships 25.06.1955 Boulder (USA)

9 880y-time - 0,7s
1:47,9 (4.) Lang Stanley (USA) AAU Championships 25.06.1955 Boulder (USA)

13 880y-time - 0,7s
1:47,0 (1.) Roger Moens (BEL) Sportfest 29.06.1955 Nürnberg (FRG)
NR 3
1:46,8 (1.) Thomas "Tom" Courtney (USA) International 17.07.1955 Kouvola (FIN)

3
1:45,7 (1.) Roger Moens (BEL) International 03.08.1955 Oslo
WR 1
1:45,9 (2.) Audun Boysen (NOR) International 03.08.1955 Oslo
NR 2
1:47,5 (1.) Niels Gunnar Nielsen (DEN)
04.08.1955 København
NR 12 in 880y
1:46,7 (1.) Arnold M. Sowell (USA) NCAA Championships 16.06.1956 Berkeley (USA)

4
1:46,1 (1.) Thomas "Tom" Courtney (USA) Coliseum Relays 24.05.1957 Los Angeles

3 880y-time - 0,7s
1:46,5 (1.) Donald Paul "Don" Bowden (USA) NCAA Championships 15.06.1957 Austin (USA)

4 880y-time - 0,7s
1:47,1 (2.) Ronald "Ron" Delany (IRL) NCAA Championships 15.06.1957 Austin (USA)
NR 10 880y-time - 0,7s
1:46,0 (1.) Thomas "Tom" Courtney (USA) International 26.07.1957 Gävle (SWE)
AR 3
1:45,8 (1.) Thomas "Tom" Courtney (USA) International 09.08.1957 Oslo
AR 2
1:46,6 (2.) Derek Johnson (GBR) International 09.08.1957 Oslo
NR 6
1:46,7 (1.) Zbigniew Antoni Makomaski (POL) POL v. USA / 10th Anniversary Stadium 02.08.1958 Warszawa
NR 8
1:46,9 (3.) Tadeusz Kazmierski (POL) POL v. USA / 10th Anniversary Stadium 02.08.1958 Warszawa

10
1:46,6 (1.) Herbert "Herb" Elliott (AUS) GBR v. COM 04.08.1958 London, WC
AR 7 880y-time - 0,7s
1:46,8 (1.) Paul-Gerhard "Paul" Schmidt (FRG) Abendsportfest 26.08.1958 Bremen

10
1:46,2 (1.) Paul-Gerhard "Paul" Schmidt (FRG) FRG v. POL 20.09.1959 Köln
NR 4
1:46,5 (2.) Stefan Lewandowski (POL) FRG v. POL 20.09.1959 Köln
NR 6
1:46,6 (1.) William Ernest "Ernie" Cunliffe (USA)
02.04.1960 Fresno (USA)

10
1:46,4 (1.) George Ezekiel Kerr (JAM)
18.06.1960 Berkeley (USA)
NR 5
1:46,3 (1.) Peter George Snell (NZL) Olympic Games 02.09.1960 Roma, SO
AR 5 EL 1:46,48
1:46,4 (2.) George Ezekiel Kerr (JAM) International 17.07.1961 Dublin

- in 880y
1:44,3 (1.) Peter George Snell (NZL) International 03.02.1962 Christchurch
WR 1 in 880y
1:46,3 (1.) Jerry Siebert (USA)
09.06.1962 Palo Alto (USA)

6 880y-time - 0,7s
1:46,1 (1.) William F. "Bill" Crothers (CAN) AAU Championships 22.06.1963 Saint Louis

5 880y-time - 0,7s
1:46,4 (1.) Manfred Matuschewski (GDR) National 30.07.1963 Erfurt
NR / NOF 9
1:45,7 (1.) Morgan Groth (USA) Carreras Invitational 15.08.1964 Kingston (JAM)
NR 3 880y-time - 0,7s
1:45,8 (2.) George Ezekiel Kerr (JAM) Carreras Invitational 15.08.1964 Kingston (JAM)
NR 5 880y-time - 0,7s
1:46,1 (q.) Wilson Chuma Kiprugut (KEN) Olympic Games/sf 15.10.1964 Tokyo
NR / (2.) 8
1:45,6 (2.) William F. "Bill" Crothers (CAN) Olympic Games 16.10.1964 Tokyo
AR 2
1:45,9 (3.) Wilson Chuma Kiprugut (KEN) Olympic Games 16.10.1964 Tokyo
AR 8
1:46,3 (1.) Jürgen May (GDR) Abendsportfest 25.08.1965 Potsdam (GDR)
NR 12
1:44,3 (1.) James "Jim" Ryun (USA) U.S. Track and Field Federation Championships 10.06.1966 Terre Haute (USA)
AR 2 in 880y
1:44,9 (1.) Franz-Josef Kemper (FRG) National Championships 07.08.1966 Hannover
AR 3
1:45,0 (1.) Wade Bell (USA) USA v. Commonwealth 09.07.1967 Los Angeles
4
1:45,2 (2.) Wilson Chuma Kiprugut (KEN) USA v. Commonwealth 09.07.1967 Los Angeles
AR 5
1:44,40 (1.) Ralph Douglas Doubell (AUS) Olympic Games 15.10.1968 Ciudad de Mèxico
WR 3 OF 1:44,3
1:44,57 (2.) Wilson Chuma Kiprugut (KEN) Olympic Games 15.10.1968 Ciudad de México
AR 4 OF 1:44,5
1:45,46 (3.) Tom Farrell (USA) Olympic Games 15.10.1968 Ciudad de México

7
1:45,2 (1.) Byron Dyce (JAM) NCAA Championships 21.06.1969 Knoxville (USA)
NR 7
1:45,5 (q.) Yevgeniy Aleksandrovich Arzhanov (URS) Znamensky Memorial/h 02.07.1970 Kiyev
NR / (1.) 8
1:44,80 (1.) Kenneth "Ken" Swenson (USA) FRG v. USA 16.07.1970 Stuttgart

5
1:44,90 (2.) Walter Adams (FRG) FRG v. USA 16.07.1970 Stuttgart
AR 6
1:44,7 (1.) Erik "Dicky" Broberg (RSA) National 31.03.1971 Stellenbosch
NR 5
1:45,1 (2.) Daniel "Danie" Malan (RSA) National 31.03.1971 Stellenbosch

10
1:44,3 (1.) David "Dave" Wottle (USA) Olympic Trials 01.07.1972 Eugene (USA)
WR 2
1:45,0 (2.) Richard "Rick" Wohlhuter (USA) Olympic Trials 01.07.1972 Eugene (USA)

11
1:45,3 (5.) Ron Phillips (USA) Olympic Trials 01.07.1972 Eugene (USA)

14
1:45,3 (1.) Yevgeniy Aleksandrovich Arzhanov (URS) National 17.08.1972 Moskva

15
1:44,5 (1.) Pekka Antero Vasala (FIN) FIN v. SWE 20.08.1972 Helsinki
AR 6
1:44,7 (1.) Marcello Fiasconaro (ITA/RSA) Interprvl Championships 27.04.1973 Potchefstroom (RSA)

8
1:43,9 (1.) Richard "Rick" Wohlhuter (USA) Vons Classic 27.05.1973 Los Angeles

1 880y-time - 0,7s
1:44,4 (2.) Daniel "Danie" Malan (RSA) Vons Classic 27.05.1973 Los Angeles
NR 5 880y-time - 0,7s
1:43,7 (1.) Marcello Fiasconaro (ITA/RSA) ITA v. TCH 27.06.1973 Milano
WR 1
1:44,38 (q.) John Kipkurgat (KEN) Commonwealth Games/sf1 27.01.1974 Christchurch
AR 3 (1.)
1:43,91 (1.) John Kipkurgat (KEN) Commonwealth Games 29.01.1974 Christchurch
AR 2
1:44,39 (2.) Michael "Mike" Boit (KEN) Commonwealth Games 29.01.1974 Christchurch
4
1:43,5 (1.) Richard "Rick" Wohlhuter (USA) Hayward Field Restoration 08.06.1974 Eugene (USA)
AR 1 880y-0,6s
1:43,9 (1.) Richard "Rick" Wohlhuter (USA) AAU Championships 22.06.1974 Los Angeles

-
1:43,91 (1.) Richard "Rick" Wohlhuter (USA) International 18.07.1974 Stockholm

-
1:44,18 (1.) Michael "Mike" Boit (KEN) Weltklasse in Zürich 16.08.1974 Zürich

4
1:44,67 (2.) Luciano Susanj (YUG) Weltklasse in Zürich 16.08.1974 Zürich
NR 12
1:44,07 (1.) Luciano Susanj (YUG) European Championships 04.09.1974 Roma, SO
NR 3
1:43,79 (1.) Michael "Mike" Boit (KEN) Weltklasse in Zürich 20.08.1975 Zürich
AR 2
1:43,50 (1.) Alberto Juantorena Danger (CUB) Olympic Games 25.07.1976 Montréal
WR 1
1:43,86 (2.) Ivo Van Damme (BEL) Olympic Games 25.07.1976 Montréal
NR 5
1:43,57 (1.) Michael "Mike" Boit (KEN) ISTAF 20.08.1976 Berlin, West
AR 2
1:43,44 (1.) Alberto Juantorena Danger (CUB) World University Games 21.08.1977 Sofiya
WR 1
1:44,25 (1.) Sebastian Newbold Coe (GBR) Memorial Van Damme 18.08.1978 Bruxelles
NR 8
1:43,84 (1.) Olaf Beyer (GDR) European Championships 31.08.1978 Praha
NR 5
1:44,09 (2.) Steven Michael "Steve" Ovett (GBR) European Championships 31.08.1978 Praha
NR 9
1:43,97 (1.) Sebastian Newbold Coe (GBR) IAC / Coca-Cola-Meeting 15.09.1978 London, CP
NR 8
1:42,33 (1.) Sebastian Newbold Coe (GBR) Bislett Games 05.07.1979 Oslo
WR 1
1:44,24 (1.) James Maina Boi (KEN) Weltklasse in Zürich 15.08.1979 Zürich

11
1:43,9 (1.) José Marajo (FRA) Record Attempt 12.09.1979 Saint-Maur (FRA)
NR 9
1:41,73 (1.) Sebastian Newbold Coe (GBR) Città di Firenze 10.06.1981 Firenze
WR 1
1:44,3 (1.) Joaquim Carvalho Cruz (BRA) Brazil Trophy 27.06.1981 Rio de Janeiro
AR / WJR 16
1:44,38 (1.) Saïd Aouita (MOR) Meeting de Lausanne 30.06.1983 Lausanne
NR 13
1:44,04 (1.) Joaquim Carvalho Cruz (BRA) Oslo Games (A) 09.07.1983 Oslo
AR 10
1:44,20 (1.) Juma N'diwa (KEN) Olympiapark Meeting 26.07.1983 München

13
1:43,65 (1.) Wilhelm "Willi" Wülbeck (FRG) World Championships 09.08.1983 Helsinki
NR 5
1:43,61 (1.) Steven "Steve" Cram (GBR) ND Galla 23.08.1983 Oslo

5
1:43,98 (2.) Peter Elliott (GBR) ND Galla 23.08.1983 Oslo

11
1:43,88 (1.) Donato Sabia (ITA) Meeting International di Atletica Leggera 13.06.1984 Firenze

10
1:43,74 (1.) Earl Jones (USA) Olympic Trials 19.06.1984 Los Angeles, MC
AR 7
1:43,74 (2.) John Lee "Johnny" Gray (USA) Olympic Trials 19.06.1984 Los Angeles, MC
AR 8
1:43,92 (3.) John Henry Marshall (USA) Olympic Trials 19.06.1984 Los Angeles, MC
13
1:43,92 (4.) James J. Robinson (USA) Olympic Trials 19.06.1984 Los Angeles, MC
14
1:43,82 (q.) Joaquim Carvalho Cruz (BRA) Olympic Games/sf1 05.08.1984 Los Angeles, MC
AR 6
1:43,00 (1.) Joaquim Carvalho Cruz (BRA) Olympic Games 06.08.1984 Los Angeles, MC
AR 2
1:42,34 (1.) Joaquim Carvalho Cruz (BRA) Weltklasse in Zürich 22.08.1984 Zürich
AR 2
1:43,51 (2.) Sam "Sammy" Koskei (KEN) Weltklasse in Zürich 22.08.1984 Zürich
AR 4
1:43,28 (2.) John Lee "Johnny" Gray (USA) Memorial Van Damme 24.08.1984 Bruxelles
AR 3
1:41,77 (1.) Joaquim Carvalho Cruz (BRA) Internationales des ASV Köln 26.08.1984 Köln
AR 2
1:42,28 (2.) Sam "Sammy" Koskei (KEN) Internationales des ASV Köln 26.08.1984 Köln
AR 3
1:42,96 (1.) John Lee "Johnny" Gray (USA) Internationales von Rot-Weiß Koblenz 29.08.1984 Koblenz
AR 4
1:43,63 (3.) Agberto João Conceição Guimarães (BRA) Internationales von Rot-Weiß Koblenz 29.08.1984 Koblenz

9
1:42,88 (1.) Steven "Steve" Cram (GBR) Weltklasse in Zürich / GP 21.08.1985 Zürich
4
1:43,56 (4.) Robertus "Rob" Johannes Druppers (NED) Internationales des ASV Köln / GP 25.08.1985 Köln
NR 7
1:42,60 (2.) John Lee "Johnny" Gray (USA) Internationales von Rot-Weiß Koblenz (r1) 28.08.1985 Koblenz
AR 4
1:43,35 (3.) David A. Mack (USA) Internationales von Rot-Weiß Koblenz (r1) 28.08.1985 Koblenz

6
1:43,54 (2.) William Wuycke (VEN) International 07.09.1986 Rieti (ITA)
NR 8
1:43,39 (1.) William "Billy" Konchellah (KEN) Weltklasse in Zürich / GP 19.08.1987 Zürich

7
1:43,06 (1.) William "Billy" Konchellah (KEN) World Championships 01.09.1987 Roma, SO

6
1:43,41 (2.) Peter Elliott (GBR) World Championships 01.09.1987 Roma, SO

8
1:43,20 (2.) José Luis Barbosa (BRA) Weltklasse in Zürich / GP 17.08.1988 Zürich

7
1:43,86 (1.) Saïd Aouita (MOR) Internationales des ASV Köln / GP 21.08.1988 Köln
NR 21
1:43,45 (1.) Paul Ereng (KEN) Olympic Games 26.09.1988 Seoul

11
1:43,22 (1.) Paul Ereng (KEN) NIKAIA / GP 10.07.1989 Nice

8
1:43,16 (1.) Paul Ereng (KEN) Weltklasse in Zürich / GP 16.08.1989 Zürich

7
1:43,38 (2.) Nixon Kiprotich (KEN) Weltklasse in Zürich / GP 16.08.1989 Zürich

10
1:42,97 (1.) Peter Elliott (GBR) Meeting Expo ' 92 30.05.1990 Sevilla

6
1:43,08 (1.) José Luis Barbosa (BRA) International 06.09.1991 Rieti (ITA)

8
1:43,29 (1.) Wilson Kosgei Kipketer (KEN/DEN) Bislett Games / Golden Four 22.07.1994 Oslo

11
1:43,17 (1.) Benson Koech (KEN) International 28.08.1994 Rieti (ITA)

10
1:42,87 (1.) Wilson Kosgei Kipketer (KEN/DEN) Gatorade Herculis / GP 25.07.1995 Monaco

5
1:42,87 (1.) Wilson Kosgei Kipketer (KEN/DEN) Weltklasse in Zürich / Golden Four 16.08.1995 Zürich

-
1:42,76 (1.) Wilson Kosgei Kipketer (KEN/DEN) Bislett Games / Golden Four 05.07.1996 Oslo
NR 5
1:42,95 (2.) Vebjørn Rodal (NOR) Bislett Games / Golden Four 05.07.1996 Oslo
NR 7
1:42,51 (1.) Wilson Kosgei Kipketer (KEN/DEN) NIKAIA / GP 10.07.1996 Nice
NR 4
1:42,58 (1.) Vebjørn Rodal (NOR) Olympic Games 31.07.1996 Atlanta, OS
NR 5
1:42,74 (2.) Hezekiél Sello Sepeng (RSA) Olympic Games 31.07.1996 Atlanta, OS
NR 7
1:42,79 (3.) Frederick "Fred" Onyancha (KEN) Olympic Games 31.07.1996 Atlanta, OS
8
1:42,85 (4.) Norberto Téllez Santana (CUB) Olympic Games 31.07.1996 Atlanta
AR 9
1:41,83 (1.) Wilson Kosgei Kipketer (KEN/DEN) International 01.09.1996 Rieti (ITA)
NR 3
1:41,73 (1.) Wilson Kosgei Kipketer (KEN/DEN) Dagens Nyheter Galan / Golden Four 07.07.1997 Stockholm
WR 2
1:41,24 (1.) Wilson Kosgei Kipketer (KEN/DEN) Weltklasse in Zürich / Golden Four 13.08.1997 Zürich
WR 1
1:42,62 (2.) Patrick Ndururi (KEN) Weltklasse in Zürich / Golden Four 13.08.1997 Zürich

7
1:41,11 (1.) Wilson Kosgei Kipketer (KEN/DEN) Weltklasse in Köln / GP 24.08.1997 Köln
WR 1
1:42,69 (2.) Hezekiél Sello Sepeng (RSA) Memorial Van Damme / Golden League 03.09.1999 Bruxelles
NR 8
1:42,69 (3.) Japhet Kimutai Butia (KEN) Memorial Van Damme / Golden League 03.09.1999 Bruxelles

9
1:42,55 (1.) André Bucher (SUI) Weltklasse in Zürich / Golden League 17.08.2001 Zürich
NR 5
1:42,47 (1.) Yuriy Mikhaylovich Borzakovskiy (RUS) Memorial Van Damme / Golden League 24.08.2001 Bruxelles
NR 5
1:42,34 (2.) Wilfred Bungei (KEN) International 08.09.2002 Rieti (ITA)

5
1:42,69 (1.) Abubaker Kaki Khamis (SUD) Bislett Games / Golden League 06.06.2008 Oslo
NR 13
1:42,01 (1.) David Lekuta Rudisha (KEN) International 06.09.2009 Rieti (ITA)
NR 4
1:42,23 (2.) Abubaker Kaki Khamis (SUD) Bislett Games / Diamond League / r2 04.06.2010 Oslo
NR 5
1:41,51 (1.) David Lekuta Rudisha (KEN) KBC Nacht Van De Atletiek 10.07.2010 Heusden-Zolder (BEL)
NR 2
1:41,09 (1.) David Lekuta Rudisha (KEN) ISTAF / World Challenge Meetings 22.08.2010 Berlin, OS
WR 1
1:41,01 (1.) David Lekuta Rudisha (KEN)
29.08.2010 Rieti (ITA)
WR 1
1:40,91 (1.) David Lekuta Rudisha (KEN) Olympic Games 09.08.2012 London, OS
WR 1
1:41,73 (2.) Nijel Amos (BOT) Olympic Games 09.08.2012 London, OS
NR 4
1:42,53 (3.) Timothy Kitum (KEN) Olympic Games 09.08.2012 London, OS

10
1:42,53 (1.) Mohamed Aman (ETH) Weltklasse in Zürich / Diamond League 30.08.2012 Zürich
NR 11
1:42,37 (1.) Mohamed Aman (ETH) Memorial Van Damme / Diamond League (A) 06.09.2013 Bruxelles
NOF 9
1:42,53 (2.) Pierre-Ambroise Bosse (FRA) Herculis / Diamond League 18.07.2014 Monaco
NR 12
1:42,51 (1.) Amel Tuka (BIH) Herculis / Diamond League 17.07.2015 Monaco
NR 11