Benjamin Wabura "Ben" Jipcho


born 1943 in Mount Elgon (KEN)










































30.07.1966 Nairobi
1 Mile 4:17,8 (?.)


30.07.1966 Nairobi
880y 1:54,3 (?.)


1967





29.07.1967 Nakuru (KEN)
880y 1:53,4 (?.)


29.07.1967 Nakuru (KEN)
1 Mile 4:10,4 (3.)



D. Mungai, KEN (1.); Cherop, KEN (2.)


??.??.1967

1 Mile 4:08,0 (?.)


23.09.1967 Nairobi
1 Mile 4:03,3 (1.)



D. Mungai, KEN (2.)


1968





30.03.1968 Meru (KEN)
1 Mile 4:08,8 (1.)



D. Bedford (1.); D. Korica, YUG (3.)


01.04.1968 Kisumu (KEN)
1 Mile 4:11,3 (1.)



D. Mungai, KEN (2.); N. Temu (3.)


04.05.1968 Kakamega (KEN)
1 Mile 4:23,2 (2.)



Cherop, KEN (1.)


08.06.1968 Nairobi
1 Mile 4:06,5 (3.)
-4,6s

K. Keino (1.); P. Francis, KEN (2.); Green, GBR (4.)


29.06.1968 Mombasa 1 Mile 4:03,5 (1.)
+2,9s

P. Francis, KEN (2.)


13.07.1968 Kakamega (KEN)
880y 1:54,0 (1.)


13.07.1968 Kakamega (KEN)
1 Mile 4:08,6 (1.)


13.07.1968 Kakamega (KEN)
3 Miles 14:43,0 (1.)


13.07.1968 Kakamega (KEN)
2000mSt 5:55,0 (1.)


20.07.1968 Mombasa National School Championships 1500m 3:43,4 (1.)



A. Biwott (1.)


27.07.1968 Kakamega (KEN)
880y 1:52,5 (1.)


27.07.1968 Kakamega (KEN)
1 Mile 4:11,2 (1.)


27.07.1968 Kakamega (KEN)
3000mSt 9:16,2 (1.)


03.08.1968 Nyeri (KEN) National Championships 1 Mile 4:08,5 (1.)


10.08.1968 Dar-es-Salaam (TAM) East African Championships 1 Mile 4:01,9 (1.)
+7,1s

S. Maina, KEN (2.); Rwokojo, UGA (3.)


17.08.1968 Lusaka (ZAM) ZAM v. KEN 800m 1:53,2 (2.)
date?

W. Kiprugut, KEN (1.)


18.08.1968 Lusaka (ZAM) ZAM v. KEN 1500m 3:51,2 (1.)
date?

W. Kiprugut, KEN (2.)


18.08.1968 Lusaka (ZAM) ZAM v. KEN 3000mSt 9:27,0 (1.)
date?
24.08.1968 Nairobi
3 Miles 14:21,8 (1.)


24.08.1968 Nairobi
1 Mile 4:11,4 (1.)


31.08.1968 Kisumu (KEN) Olympic Trials 1 Mile 3:59,8 (2.)
-4,3s

K. Keino (1.); J. Karanja, KEN (3.)


19.09.1968 Thomson Falls (KEN)
1500m 3:56,6 (3.)
-10,6s

K. Keino (1.); N. Temu (2.)


20.09.1968 Thomson Falls (KEN)
1500m 3:54,0 (2.)
-14,1s

K. Keino (1.)


05.10.1968 Ciudad de México Pre Olympic Meeting 1500m 3:50,8 (3.)
-1,0s

Neri, MEX (1.); Finelli, ITA (2.); Mathias, ETH (4.)


18.10.1968 Ciudad de México Olympic Games/h3 1500m 3:46,4 (q.)
(1.) / +0,4s

O. Raiko, URS (q.); H. Norpoth (q.); J. Odlozil, TCH (q.); J. Boxberger, FRA (q.); J. Neri, MEX (n.); J. González, MEX (n.); I. Virvilis, GRE (n.); X. Flick, LIE (n.); A. Cubias, SAL (n.)


19.10.1968 Ciudad de México Olympic Games/sf1 1500m 3:54,6 (q.)
(6.) / -1,0s

B. Tümmler, FRG (q.); J. Boxberger, FRA (q.); T. Von Ruden, USA (q.); H. Szordykowski, POL (q.); H. Norpoth (q.); F. Arese, ITA (n.); A. Kvalheim, NOR (n.); J. Boulter, GBR (n.); E. Salve, BEL (n.); M. Zhelobovsky, URS (n.); H. Haddou, MOR (n.)


20.10.1968 Ciudad de México Olympic Games 1500m 3:52,2 (10.)
-17,3s

K. Keino (1.) (AR); J. Ryun (2.); B. Tümmler, FRG (3.); H. Norpoth (4.); J. Whetton, GBR (5.); J. Boxberger, FRA (6.); H. Szordykowski, POL (7.); J. Odlozil, TCH (8.); T. von Ruden, USA (9.); A. de Hertoghe, BEL (11.); M. Liquori, USA (12.)


Ben Jipcho led at 400m with a very fast 56,0, in an attempt to help his teammate and eventual winner Kip Keino, thus ruining his own chances


??.??.1968

3000mSt 9:16,2 (?.)


1969





03.05.1969 Abidjan (CIV) International 1500m 3:48,5 (1.)



Ametepe, GHA (2.)


03.05.1969 Abidjan (CIV) International 5000m 14:28,8 (1.)
+0,0s

N. Temu (2.); Hackman, GHA (3.)


17.05.1969 Meru (KEN)
1 Mile No time (2.)



D. Mungai, KEN (1.)


24.05.1969 Kakamega (KEN)
1500m 3:55,3 (1.)



Karanja, KEN (2.)


24.05.1969 Kakamega (KEN)
800m No time (2.)



R. Ouko, KEN (1.)


14.06.1969 Nyeri (KEN)
5000m 14:45,2 (1.)



Kairu, KEN (2.)


14.08.1969 Kampala (UGA) East-African Championships 1500m 3:44,5 (2.)
-4,1s

K. Keino (1.); Rwabu, UGA (3.)


14.08.1969 Kampala (UGA) East-African Championships 3000mSt 8:48,8 (1.)
+12,8s

A. Biwott (2.); V. Ashaba, UGA (3.)


19.06.1969 Warszawa Kusocinski-Memorial 1500m 3:44,8 (5.)



H. Szordykowski, POL (1.); Rubesis, URS (2.)


20.06.1969 Warszawa Kusocinski-Memorial 1500m 3:46,2 (5.)



J. Maluski, POL (1.); Glowczewski, POL (2.); Kupczyk, POL (3.); Zelazny, POL (4.); Mungai, KEN (6.)


27.06.1969 Västerås (SWE)
1500m 3:46,4 (3.)



B. Tümmler, FRG (1.); A. Gärderud (2.); U. Högberg, SWE (4.); Mungai, KEN (5.); Ellenberger, SWE (6.); J.O. Nilson, SWE (7.); Lind, SWE (8.)


30.06.1969 Helsinki World Games 1500m 3:43,5 (1.)
+0,9s

A. Kvalheim, NOR (2.); M. Guetaia, TUN (3.); J. Väätäinen, FIN (4.); Burgos, ESP (5.); Mohammed, ETH (6.); W. Girke, FRG (7.); H. Gammoudi, TUN (8.); P. Vasala (9.); Munga, KEN (11.)


02.07.1969 Stockholm
1 Mile 4:00,4 (2.)
-1,6s

B. Tümmler, FRG (1.); A. Kvalheim, NOR (3.); U. Högberg, SWE (4.); A. De Hertoghe, BEL (5.); G. Ekman, SWE (6.); Brustad, NOR (7.); J. Väätäinen, FIN (8.) - 1500m: 3:44,4


03.07.1969 Stockholm
880y 1:51,7 (3.)



R. Doubell (1.); M. Guetaia, TUN (2.); Emilsson, SWE (4.) - 800m: 1:51,1


06.07.1969 Skövde (SWE)
1500m 3:48,3 (2.)



U. Högberg, SWE (1.); Matela, FIN (3.)


08.07.1969 Oslo A-Race 1500m 3:48,0 (3.)



Larsen, DEN (1.); Brustad, NOR (2.); Honti, HUN (4.); Ystborg, NOR (5.); T.B. Hansen, DEN (6.); N. Temu (10.)


09.07.1969 Oslo B-Race 800m 1:52,1 (3.)



T.B. Hansen, DEN (1.); Saisi, KEN (2.); Honti, HUN (4.)


15.07.1969 Fulda (FRG) SC Borussia Fulda 3000m 7:58,2 (2.)
-3,6s

J. May (1.); D. Korica, YUG (3.); K. Sawaki, JPN (4.); T. Suzuki, JPN (5.); A. Biwott (6.); Storbeck, FRG (7.)


17.07.1969 Münster (FRG)
5000m 14:04,8 (1.)



D. Korica, YUG (2.); N. Temu (3.); B. Werthmann, FRG (4.); Vieth, FRG (5.)


17.07.1969 Münster (FRG)
1500m 3:43,3 (2.)



B. Tümmler, FRG (1.); Nungai, KEN (3.); M. Lubba, FRG (4.); P. Angenvoorth, FRG (5.); M. Arntz, FRG (6.)


27.07.1969 Bucaresti International Romanian Championships 5000m 13:59,2 (2.)


08.08.1969 Nakuru (KEN) National Championships 1500m 3:47,5 (1.)



P. Francis, KEN (2.); Chege (3.)


09.08.1969 Nakuru (KEN) National Championships 3000mSt 9:01,0 (2.)



A. Biwott (1.); Kathenge, KEN (3.); B. Kogo, KRN (4.)


14.08.1969 Kampala (UGA) East African Championships 3000mSt 8:48,8 (1.)
+12,8s

A. Biwott (1.); V. Ashaba, UGA (3.)


1970





31.01.1970 Nyeri (KEN)
5000m 14:46,8 (2.)



P. Ndoo, KEN (1.)


10.04.1970 Addis Abeba ETH v. KEN 1500m (2.)







16.05.1970 Roma Memorial Bruno Zauli 3000mSt 3:38,2 (4.)



Tichov, BUL (1.); J-P. Villain, FRA (2.); A. Biwott (3.); Maranda, POL (5.); U. Risi, ITA (6.)


16.05.1970 Roma Memorial Bruno Zauli 1500m 3:43,2 (2.)



G. Del Buono, ITA (1.); Finelli, ITA (3.); A. Esteban, ESP (4.); Atanasov, BUL (5.); M. Guetaya, TUN (6.); McCafferty, GBR (7.)


23.05.1970 chakos (KEN) ??? 1500m ? (2.)



D. Mungai, KEN (1.)


30.05.1970 Nairobi Commonwealth Trials 1500m 3:51,3 (3.)


05.07.1970 London, CP Sward Trophy 1 Mile 4:00,6 (4.)



J. Kirkbride, GBR (1.); J. Whetton, GBR (2.); Wilkinson, GBR (3.); Weatherhead, GBR (5.); D. Mungai, KEN (6.)


12.07.1970 Grangemouth (GBR)
2000mSt 5:46,0 (1.)


18.07.1970 Edinburgh Commonwealth Games/h2 1500m 3:45,6 (n.)
(5.) / -1,4s

D. Quax (q.); J. Kirkbride, GBR (q.); B. Smart, CAN (q.); P. Thomas, GBR (q.); B. Jipcho (n.); N. Morrison, GBR (n.); M. Younis, PAK (n.); R. Nandolo, MAW (N.); B. Banda, ZAM (n.)


22.07.1970 Edinburgh Commonwealth Games/h2 3000mSt 8:46,0 (q)
(2.) / -1,2s

B. Kogo, KEN (q.); T. Manning, AUS (q.); G. Bryan-Jones, GBR (q.); G. Stevens, GBR (q.); R. Varay, CAN (n.); D. Logue, GBR (n.); R. McAndrew, GBR (dnf)


23.07.1970 Edinburgh Commonwealth Games 3000mSt 8:29,6 (2.)
-3,4s

T. Manning, AUS (1.); A. Biwott (3.); G. Bryan-Jones, GBR (4.); A. Holden, GBR (5.); B. Kogo, KEN (6.); B. Hayward, GBR (7.); G. Stevens, GBR (8.); G. McLaren, CAN (9.); K. O' Brian (dnf)
AR
21.08.1970 Nairobi National Championships 1500m 3:45,5 (1.)


22.08.1970 Nairobi National Championships 3000mSt 8:41,8 (1.)
+8,6s

A. Biwott (2.)


29.08.1970
East-African Championships 3000mSt 8:48,8 (1.)
+1,0s

A. Biwott (2.)


05.09.1970 London, CP
3000mSt 8:37,0 (1.)



Camp, GBR (2.); Stevens, GBR (3.); Biscourt, GBR (4.)


??.??.1970

5000m 14:09,2 (?.)


??.??.1970

3000m 8:08,6 (?.)


??.??.1970

3000mSt 8:36,2 (?.)
????
1971





01.05.1971 Kisumu (KEN) National 1500m 3:46,8 (1.)
+1,3s

C. Silei, KEN (2.); D. Mungai, KEN (3.)


01.05.1971 Kisumu (KEN) National 3000mSt 9:04,0 (1.)
+3,2s

Chuma, KEN (2.)


23.06.1971 Århus (DEN) Track Einweihung 3000mSt dq


T. Koyama, JPN (1.) (AR); A. Takeuchi, JPN (2.); Kristensen, NOR (3.); Boelmann, DEN (5.); W. Pedersen, DEN (6.); Söltoft, DEN (7.) / DB went around one barrier


24.06.1971 Århus (DEN) Track Einweihung 5000m 13:47,4 (2.)



P. Moses, Ken (1.); J. Hermens, NED (3.); Lauenborg, DEN (4.); J. Schmidt, FRG (5.); Kärlin, DEN (6.); Bräuer, FRG (7.); Gisnaas, NOR (8.); T. Hansen, DEN (9.)


26.06.1971 Saarijärvi (FIN) International 1500m 3:47,1 (1.)



Storojew, URS (2.); Lumiaho, FIN (3.); Kent Anderssson, SWE (4.); Bailey, CAN (5.); Kaukonen (6.); Sobuto, JPN (7.)


27.06.1971 Saarijärvi (FIN) International 3000mSt 8:47,4 (2.)



M. Ala-Leppilampi, FIN (1.); Lisowski, URS (3.); J. Kuha (4.); Mikkola, FIN (5.)


30.06.1971 Helsinki World Games 3000mSt 8:51,4 (11.)



T. Kantanen, FIN (1.); Partanen, FIN (9.); J. Kuha (10.); Takeuchi, JPN (12.)


02.07.1971 Västerås (SWE) International 5000m 14:20,8 (3.)
-40,4s

D. Bedford (1.); P. Mose, KEN (2.); Hesselvall, SWE (4.); B. Najde, SWE (5.); Holm, SWE (6.)


06.07.1971 Stockholm International 1500m 3:44,0 (3.)



T. Polhill, NZL (1.); T.B. Hansen, DEN (2.); Mizuno, JPN (4.); Hovde, NOR (5.); Berg, SWE (6.); Lagercrantz, SWE (7.); Bailey, CAN (8.); Emilsson, SWE (9.); A. Esteban, ESP (10.)


07.07.1971 Stockholm International 3000mSt 8:54,0 (11.)



S. Sörnes, NOR (1.); T. Koyama, JPN (2.); A. Gärderud (3.); M. Ala-Leppilampi, FIN (4.); Risa, NOR (5.); W. Pedersen, DEN (6.); Partanen, FIN (7.); Takeuchi, JPN (8.); J. Kuha (9.); Engen, NOR (10.); Ahlström, SWE (12.)


17.07.1971 Durham (USA) USA v. AFR 1500m 3:43,9 (2.)
-6,4s

K. Keino (1.); Crawford, USA (3.); Baker, USA (4.); Bon, KEN (dnf)


17.07.1971 Durham (USA) USA v. AFR 3000mSt 8:45,3 (1.)



M. Manley, USA (2.); S. Sink, USA (3.); Mohamed, ETH (4.)


15.08.1971 Nairobi National Championships 5000m 14:00,0 (2.)
-1,6s

K. Keino (1.); N. Temu (3.); P. Mose, KEN (4.)


15.08.1971 Nairobi National Championships 1500m 3:44,4 (2.)
-7,6s

K. Keino (1.); D. Mungai, KEN (3.)


21.08.1971 Lusaka (ZAM) East-African Championships 1500m 3:41,2 (1.)
+2,0s

K. Keino (2.); Mohamed, ETH (3.)


22.08.1971 Lusaka (ZAM) East-African Championships 3000mSt 8:49,6 (1.)



Mogala, KEN (2.); Mohamed?? Tohanesse, ETH (3.)


04.09.1971 München, DS Hanns-Braun-Sportfest 3000mSt 8:29,6 (1.)
AR

M. Ala-Leppilampi, FIN (2.); K. Maranda, POL (3.); A. Vyerlan, URS (4.); J. Rebacz, POL (5.); W. Maier, FRG (6.); C. Engel (7.); J. Voje, NOR (8.); B. Rahoui, ALG (9.); R. Burscheid (10.) - fell two times!!!!


05.09.1971 München, DS Hanns-Braun-Sportfest 5000m 13:40,8 (1.)


I. Stewart, GBR (2.); M. Tagg, GBR (3.); L. Virén (4.); D. Black, GBR (5.); J. Hermens, NED (6.); W. Dössegger, SUI (7.); T. Feldmann, SUI (8.); S. Tuominen, FIN (9.); T. Harrison (10.); E. Sequeira, IND (11.); W. Falke, FRG (12.)


07.09.1971 Berlin, West ISTAF 1 Mile 3:56,4 (1.)
+0,3s

F. Arese, ITA (2.); K. Keino (3.); H. Norpoth (4.); J. Boxberger, FRA (5.); J. May (6.) - 1500m: 3:41,8


10.09.1971 London, CP International Athletes-Club 1 Mile 3:57,4 (1.)
+0,9s

F. Arese, ITA (2.); A. Weatherhead, GBR (3.); M. Guetaya, TUN (4.); A. Rushmer, GBR (5.); Tagg, GBR (6.)


1972





23.01.1972 San Vittore-Olona (ITA) Cinque Mulini 9,5km(c ) 31:18,2 (2.)
-25,6s

D. Bedford (1.); D. Korica, YUG (3.); K. Bartlet, GBR (4.); F. Arese, ITA (5.); D. Slater, GBR (6.); I. Jocik, YUG (7.); R. Martini, ITA (8.); G. Barbaro, ITA (9.); P. Talan, KEN (10.); O. Segrada, ITA (11.); P. Gretter, ITA (12.)


18.03.1972 Mombasa
5000m 14:01,0 (1.)


08.04.1972 Kisumu (KEN)
1500m 3:45,5 (2.)
-3,0s

K. Keino (1.); Mungai, KEN (3.)


08.04.1972 Kisumu (KEN)
5000m 14:47,0 (1.)


22.04.1972 Nairobi
2000mSt 5:50,0 (2.)



E. Mogaka, KEN (1.)


29.04.1972 Kobe (JPN)
3000mSt 8:31,6 (1.)



A. Takeuchi, JPN (2.); A. Biwott (3.)


03.05.1972 Hiroshima
5000m 13:48,2 (1.)


03.05.1972 Hiroshima
3000mSt 8:28,8 (1.)
AR / +1,2s

K. Keino (2.); A. Takeuchi, JPN (3.)


07.05.1972 Tokyo
5000m 13:46,2 (1.)



T. Miyashita, JPN (2.); T. Kamata, JPN (3.)


07.05.1972 Tokyo
3000mSt 8:33,4 (1.)
+1,8s

K. Keino (2.); A. Takeuchi, JPN (3.)


27.05.1972 Nairobi
3000mSt 9:03,0 (1.)


10.06.1972 Nairobi
5000m 14:57,8 (3.)



J. Ngeno, KEN (1.); P. Mose, KEN (2.)


17.06.1972 Nairobi
1500m 3:47,9 (3.)
18.6.??

M. Boit, KEN (1.); Mungai, KEN (2.)


25.06.1972 Mombasa National Championships 3000mSt 8:28,6 (1.)
AR

A. Biwott (2.); E. Mogaka, KEN (3.); Kimala, KEN (4.)


01.07.1972 Kisumu (KEN) Olympic Trials 1500m 3:42,5 (3.)


15.07.1972 Nyeri (KEN)
5000m 14:57,8 (2.)



R. Juma, KEN (1.)


15.08.1972 München Hanns-Braun-Sportfest 3000mSt 8:27,13 (1.)
AR

A. Biwott (2.); K. Keino (3.); W. Schumann, FRG (4.); V. Ashaba, UGA (5.); O. Engel, FRG (6.); J. Dare, USA (7.)


16.08.1972 München Hanns-Braun-Sportfest 1500m 3:47,79 (7.)



S. Regassa, ETH (1.); M. Boit, KEN (2.); J. Howe, USA (3.); H. Mörtl, FRG (4.); A. Burgos, ESP (5.); H. Ebba, ETH (6.)


23.08.1972 München Vorolympisches Sportfest / 2. Run 3000m 7:54,8 (1.)



M. Manley, USA (2.); B. Finlay, CAN (3.); Colon, PUR (4.); J. Bacheler, USA (5.); P. Miranda, MEX (6.); R. Cindolo, ITA (7.); Keogh, IRL (8.); Sequeira, IND (9.); N. Temu (10.)


24.08.1972 München Internationales des Post SV München / 2nd Run 1000m 2:21,6 (6.)
-3,2s

C. Fisher, AUS (1.); D. Arza, PANAM (2.); A. Azzouzi, ALG (3.); Smart, CAN (4.); Silei, KEN (5.); Djouadi, ALG (7.)


01.09.1972 München Olympic Games/h2 3000mSt 8:31,6 (q.)
(1.) / +0,2s

M. Ala-Leppilampi, FIN (q.); M. Zhelev, BUL (q.); W. Maier, FRG (n.); A. Takeuchi, JPN (n.); S. Skripka, URS (n.); J. Voje, NOR (n.); H. Menet, SUI (n.); E. Leddy, IRL (n.); K. Maranda, POL (n.); N.E. Ade, CMR (n.); K. O' Brian (dnf)


04.09.1972 München Olympic Games 3000mSt 8:24,6 (2.)
-1,0s

K. Keino (1.); T. Kantanen, FIN (3.); B. Malinowski (4.); D. Moravcik, TCH (5.); A. Biwott (6.); R. Bitte, URS (7.); P. Päivärinta, FIN (8.); T. Koyama, JPN (9.); M. Ala-Leppilampi, FIN (10.); J-P. Villain, FRA (11.); M. Zhelev, BUL (12.)


07.09.1972 München Olympic Games/h1 5000m 13:56,8 (n.)
(3.) / -7,0s

M. Gammoudi (q.); D. Bedford (q.); A. Gärderud (n.); M. Keogh, IRL (n.); M. Keogh, IRL (n.); R. Goris, BEL (n.); A.R. Risa, NOR (n.); T. Koyama, JPN (n.); C. Lopes, POR (n.); N.E. Ade, CMR (n.); P.C. Suppiah, SIN (n.); J. Haddou, MOR (n.); S. Badji, SEN (n.)


11.11.1972 London
7km(c) 22:22 (2.)
-15s

D. Black (1.); R. Clark (3.); L. Stewart (4.); Gr. Tuck (5.); K. Keino (14.):::::


25.11.1972 Kisumu (KEN)
5000m 14:35,4 (2.)



P. Mose, KEN (1.)


03.12.1972 Dar-es-Salaam (TAN) East & Central African Championships 5000m 14:05,2 (1.)
2.12.??

P. Mose, KEN (2.); M. Musa, UGA (3.)


1973





11.01.1973 Lagos African Games/h 3000mSt 8:36,0 (q.)
(1.)
14.01.1973 Lagos African Games – 17.1. Dakar according to TAFN 5000m 14:07,16 (1.)
+0,4s

M. Yifter (2.); P. Mose, KEN (3.); T. Kotu, ETH (4.); M. Musa, UGA (5.); C. Benali, ALG (6.)


15.01.1973 Lagos African Games 3000mSt 8:20,69 (1.)

1

E. Mogaka, KEN (2.); J. Mohamed, ETH (3.); M. Ejersa, ETH (4.); V. Byingingo, UGA (5.); D. Attalah, ALG (6.) / faulty waterjump / OF 8:20,8 NRAT
WR
09.06.1973 Nairobi
5000m 14:16,6 (1.)



Ogaro, KEN (2.); J. Mayaka, KEN (3.)


09.06.1973 Nairobi
1500m No Time (4.)


19.06.1973 Helsinki FIN v. KEN v. ITA 3000mSt 8:19,8 (1.)
+4,4s 1

E. Mogake, KEN (2.); T. Kantanen, FIN (3.); M. Ala-Leppilampi, FIN (4.); F. Fava, ITA (5.)
WR
22.06.1973 Kuortane (FIN)
1500m 3:45,1 (1.)



C. Silei, KEN (2.); D. MacDonald, USA (6.)


23.06.1973 Saarijärvi (FIN)
5000m 13:40,8 (1.)



F. Deguefa, ETH (2.); M. Haro, ESP (3.); P. Päivärinta, FIN (4.); T. Kotu, ETH (5.); L. Virén (6.)


24.06.1973 Saarijärvi (FIN)
3000mSt 8:24,6 (1.)
+11,6s

E. Mogake, KEN (2.); J. Kuha, FIN (3.); P. Ndoo, KEN (4.)


27.06.1973 Helsinki World Games 3000mSt 8:13,91 (1.)

1

A. Gärderud (2.); E. Mogaka, KEN (3.); W. Wagner, FRG (4.); K. Maranda, POL (5.); T. Kantanen, FIN (6.); J-P. Villain, FRA (8.); J. Kuha (9.) (2:48,0 - 2:45,0 - 2:41,0; 4:09,6 – 4:04,4) / HT 8:14,0 / OF 8:14,0
WR
28.06.1973 Helsinki World Games 1500m 3:36,6 (3.)
-2,0s 13

F. Bayi (1.); D. Wottle (2.); J. Boxberger, FRA (4.); F. Arese, ITA (5.); P. Päivärinta, FIN (6.); M. Boit, KEN (7.); V. Pantelej, URS (8.); T.B. Hansen, DEN (9.); A. De Hertoghe, BEL (10.); S. Prefontaine, USA (11.); J. Mohamed, ETH (12.)


02.07.1973 Stockholm Dagens Nyheter Galan 1 Mile 3:52,0 (1.)
+0,8s

F. Bayi (2.); L. Hilton, USA (3.); E. Puttemans (4.); A. Gärderud (5.) / 1500m: 3:36,6


03.07.1973 Stockholm Dagens Nyheter Galan 3000mSt 8:18,23 (1.)
+0,16s

A. Gärderud (2.) (AR); T. Kantanen, FIN (3.); E. Mogaka, KEN (4.); K. O'Brien (5.); B. Malinowski (6.); D. Glans, SWE (8.)


04.07.1973 Lillesand (NOR)
1500m 3:46,8 (1.)


A. Kvalheim, NOR (2.); Olsen, NOR (3.)


05.07.1973 Oslo International 3000m 7:44,4 (1.)
+0,8s

Y. Mohammed, ETH (2.); A. Kvalheim, NOR (3.); P. Halle, NOR (4.); K-T. Børø, NOR (5.); ; J. Lauenborg, DEN (6.); K. O'Brien (7.); J. Voje, NOR (8.); P. Haga, NOR (9.); M. Haro, ESP (10.) (Caro???) - 2000m: 5:11,8


09.07.1973 Lyngby (DEN)
3000m 7:55,0 (1.)
+5,0s

K. O' Brien (2.); J. Kimeto, KEN (3.); J. Lauenborg, DEN (4.)


24.07.1973 Oslo Bislett Games 5000m 13:34,6 (1.)
+1,2s

S. Nyambui Muyaja, TAN (2.); J. Hermens, NED (3.); A. Kvalheim, NOR (4.); K-T. Børø, NOR (5.); B. Layh, AUS (6.); A. Risa, NOR (7.); P. Haga, NOR (8.); P. Halle, NOR (9.); P. Fredriksson, SWE (10.)


24.07.1973 Oslo Bislett Games 1500m 3:37,0 (1.)
+0,3s

R. Dixon, NZL (2.); D. Quax (3.); T. Polhill, NZL (4.); K. Kvalheim, NOR (5.); M. Boit, KEN (6.); G. Crouch, AUS (7.)


25.07.1973 Stockholm
2 Miles 8:16,38 (2.)
-0,07s 3

E. Puttemans (1.); R. Dixon, NZL (3.); A. Gärderud (4.); S. Nyambui, TAN (5.); L. Virén (7.); K. O' Brien (8.); A. De Hertoghe, BEL (9.) - 3000m: 7:46,6 / HT 8:16,4
AR
26.07.1973 Turku (FIN) Paavo-Nurmi Games 5000m 13:47,4 (1.)



G. Del Buono, ITA (2.); R. Ala-Korpi, FIN (3.); T. Kantanen, FIN (4.)


29.07.1973 Karlskrona
5000m 13:30,0 (1.)



B. Najde, SWE (2.); A. Kvalheim, NOR (3.)


30.07.1973 Helsinki July-Games 1500m 3:37,8 (2.)
-0,3s

R. Dixon, NZL (1.); J. Walker (3.); D. Wottle (4.); R. Wohlhuter (7.); M. Boit, KEN (10.)


04.08.1973 Dakar AFR v. USA 1500m 3:37,65 (1.)
+0,20s

F. Bayi (2.); T. Fulton, USA (3.); M. Liquori, USA (4.)


05.08.1973 Dakar AFR v. USA 3000mSt 8:24,8 (1.)



D. Brown, USA (2.); E. Mogaka, KEN (3.); B. Brown, USA (4.)


11.08.1973 Guadalajara (MEX) LatAm v. AFR 5000m 14:07,4 (1.)



P. Mose, KEN (2.); Perez, MEX (3.); Miranda, MEX (4.)


13.08.1973 Guadalajara (MEX) LatAm v. AFR 3000mSt 8:48,8 (1.)



M. Yohanes, ETH (2.); Villanueva, MEX (3.); Haro, MEX (4.)


08.09.1973 Nakuru (KEN)
5000m 14:24,0 (1.)



Lano


08.09.1973 Nakuru (KEN)
1500m 3:46,0 (1.)



Lano


14.09.1973 London, CP IAC / Coca-Cola Meeting 1 Mile 3:56,2 (1.)
+0,2s

D. Quax (2.); J. Kirkbride, GBR (3.); P. Banning, GBR (4.); D. Moorcroft (5.); W. Wilkinson, GBR (6.); J. Cadman, GBR (7.); R. Smedley, GBR (8.); S. Ovett (9.)


22.09.1973 Nairobi
800m 1:49,5 (1.)



Lano


21.10.1973 Rennes (FRA) International Road Race 8,5km(r ) 23:35,0 (1.)
+4s

I. Stewart, GBR (2.); D. Black, GBR (3.); M. Haro, ESP (4.); A. Blinston (5.); L. Stewart, GBR (6.); J. Boxberger, FRA (7.); J. LeVaillant, FRA (8.); R. Newble, GBR (9.); L. Rault, FRA (10.)


09.11.1973 Nairobi
1500m 3:45,9 (1.)
10.11.?

D. Mungai, KEN (2.); Cherop, KEN (3.)


16.11.1973 Kisumu (KEN) National Championships 1500m 3:43,5 (1.)



J. Kipkurgat, KEN (2.); D. Mungai, KEN (3.)


??.??.1973 before 74!!
880y 1:50,7 (?.)


1974





09.01.1974 Christchurch
5000m 13:41,2 (1.)
19.?

J. Kimeto, KEN (2.); Kiingi, KEN (3.)


12.01.1974 Christchurch
3000m 8:02,4 (1.)



Lano


19.01.1974 Timaru
1500m 3:47,2 (1.)

20.01.1974 Christchurch
1500m 3:49,1 (1.)


Lano


26.01.1974 Christchurch Commonwealth Games 3000mSt 8:20,67 (1.)
+4,0s

J. Davies, GBR (2.); E. Mogaka, KEN (3.); J. Bicourt, GBR (4.); E. Robertson, NZL (5.); Hayward, GBR (6.); Hollings, GBR (7.); A. Biwott (8.) / HT 8:20,8


27.01.1974 Christchurch Commonwealth Games/h1 5000m 13:57,2 (q.)



J. Kimeto, KEN (q.); I. Stewart, GBR (q.); Rose, NZL (q.); Black, GBR (q.)


29.01.1974 Christchurch Commonwealth Games 5000m 13:14,3 (1.)
AR / +0,3s 2

B. Foster (2.); Black, GBR (3.); Nyambui, TAN (4.); I. Stewart, GBR (5.); D. Fitzsimons, AUS (6.); J. Kimeto, KEN (7.); Minty, GBR (8.); P. Mose, KEN (9.); Rose, NZL (10.); D. Bedford (11.) / OF 13:14,4


31.01.1974 Christchurch Commonwealth Games/h3 1500m 3:43,6 (q.)



J. Walker (q.); S. Nyambui Mujaya, TAN (q.); Markey (q.)


02.02.1974 Christchurch Commonwealth Games 1500m 3:33,16 (3.)
NR / -1,0s 3

F. Bayi (1.) (WR); J. Walker (2.) (AR); R. Dixon, NZL (4.); G. Crouch, AUS (5.); M. Boit, KEN (6.); B. Foster (7.); S. Nyambui Muyaja, TAN (8.); D. Fitzsimons, AUS (9.); J. Kirkbride, GBR (10.); Markey, AUS (11.) / OF 3:33,2


Ben Jipcho joined the professional group ITA, which was introduced by the american Mike O'Hara, and therefore was not anymore allowed to compete in other events


15.02.1974 Uniondale ITA Professional / 160y track 1 Mile(i) 4:03,3 (1.)
+0,6s

J. Ryun (2.); Bair, USA (3.); Howe, USA (4.)


15.02.1974 Uniondale ITA Professional / 160y track 2 Miles(i) 8:34,0 (1.)
+11,8s

Young, USA (2.); G. Lindgren, USA (3.); Munson, USA (4.) - first ITA races


16.02.1974 Baltimore ITA Professional / 160y track 1 Mile(i) 4:08,0 (1.)



K. Munson, USA (2.); Howe, USA (3.)


16.02.1974 Baltimore ITA Professional / 160y track 2 Miles(i) 8:49,8 (1.)



Young, USA (2.); Bair, USA (3.); Laris, USA (4.)


22.02.1974 Salt Lake City (USA) ITA Professional / 176y track 2 Miles(i) 8:42,2 (1.)


23.02.1974 Pocatello (USA) ITA Professional / 220y track 1500m(i) 3:40,7 (1.)
+8,1s

D. Wottle (2.)


??.03.1974 San Francisco ITA Professional 1 Mile(i) 4:04,3 (1.)



J. Ryun (2.); D. Wottle (3.)


??.03.1974 San Francisco ITA Professional 2 Miles(i) 8:55,4 (1.)



G. Lindgren, USA (2.)


06.04.1974 Tokyo ITA Professional 1500m 3:40,7 (1.)
+0,6s

D. Wottle (2.); J. Ryun (3.)


07.04.1974 Tokyo ITA Professional 1 Mile 4:04,7 (2.)
-0,4s

C. Fisher, AUS (1.); K. Keino (4.)


07.04.1974 Tokyo ITA Professional 5000m 14:07,6 (1.)



Lano


14.04.1974 Los Angeles ITA Professional 1 Mile(i) 4:00,8 (1.)
+3,3s

J. Ryun (2.); Bair, USA (3.)


14.04.1974 Los Angeles ITA Professional 2 Miles(i) 8:52,0 (1.)



T. Benson, AUS (2.); Howe, USA (3.)


20.04.1974 Portland (USA) ITA Professional 1 Mile(i) 4:02,3 (2.)
-0,1s

K. Munson, USA (1.); S. Bair, USA (3.)


27.04.1974 El Paso (CAL) ITA Professional 1 Mile(i) 4:02,8 (1.)
+0,3s

C. LaBenz, USA (2.); D. Wottle (2.); K. Keino (4.); J. Ryun (dnf)


10.05.1974 Atlanta ITA Professional / 160y track 1 Mile(i) 4:00,6 (1.)
+0,7s

D. Wottle (2.); J. Ryun (3.)


10.05.1974 Atlanta ITA Professional / 160y track 2 Miles(i) 8:43,8 (1.)



C. LaBenz, USA (2.)


17.05.1974 Dakar ITA Professional / 172y track 1 Mile(i) 4:00,6 (1.)
+0,3s

D. Wottle (2.); J. Ryun (3.); Munson (4.)


17.05.1974 Dakar ITA Professional / 172y track 2 Miles(i) 8:46,0 (1.)
+0,0s

Young (2.)


29.05.1974 New York ITA Professional / 74 final Championships - 18th vict in 20th ITA race 1 Mile(i) 3:56,6 (1.)
+7,6s

Munson (2.); C. LaBenz, USA (3.); J. Ryun (4.)


1975





17.01.1975 Montreal ITA Professional / 145y track 3000m(i) 8:01,4 (1.)



C. LaBenz, USA (2.); T. Laris, USA (3.)


17.01.1975 Montreal ITA Professional / 145y track 1500m(i) dnf



D. Wottle (1.); K. Munson, USA (2.)


01.02.1975 Seattle ITA Professional / 160y track 1 Mile(i) 4:04,4 (1.)



D. Wottle (2.)


01.02.1975 Seattle ITA Professional / 160y track 2 Miles(i) 8:39,4 (1.)



C. Labenz, USA (2.)


21.02.1975 Salt Lake City (USA) ITA Professional 1 Mile(i) 4:00,8 (1.)


21.02.1975 Salt Lake City (USA) ITA Professional 2 Miles(i) 8:40,6 (1.)


22.03.1975 Los Angeles ITA Professional 1 Mile(i) 3:56,2 (1.)



K. Munson, USA (2.); J. Ryun (3.); Howe, USA (4.)


22.03.1975 Los Angeles ITA Professional 2 Miles(i) 8:27,0 (1.)



T. Smith, USA (2.); Messina, USA (3.)


05.04.1975 San Francisko ITA Professional 1 Mile(i) 4:01,7 (1.)



Lano


05.04.1975 San Francisko ITA Professional 2 Miles(i) 8:39,0 (1.)



Lano


11.04.1975 Portland (USA) ITA Professional 1 Mile(i) 4:00,7 (1.)



K. Munson, USA (2.); D. Wottle (3.); Howe (4.)


11.04.1975 Portland (USA) ITA Professional 2 Miles(i) 8:44,8 (1.)



C. LaBenz, USA (2.): Messina, USA (3.); T. Laris, USA (4.)


26.04.1975 Kansas City (USA) ITA Professional 1 Mile(i) 3:59,7 (1.)
(i)?? / Lano
26.04.1975 Kansas City (USA) ITA Professional 2 Miles(i) 8:35,6 (1.)
(i)?? / Lano
10.05.1975 El Paso ITA Professional 880y 1:47,7 (1.)


??.??.1975
ITA Professional 1500m(i) 3:56,2 (.)


??.05.1975 Atlanta ITA Professional 1 Mile(i) 3:56,3 (1.)


??.05.1975 Atlanta ITA Professional 2 Miles(i) 8:34,2 (1.)


21.06.1975 London ITA Professional - 50th ITA Mile-race 1 Mile 4:00,4 (2.)
20.6.?

C. Fisher, AUS (1.); D. Wottle (3.)


21.06.1975 London ITA Professional 2 Miles 8:33,2 (1.)
20.6.?

T. Benson, AUS (2.); T. Smith, USA (3.); Gray, GBR (4.); B. Tulloh, GBR (5.)


18.06.1975 Edinburgh ITA Professional 2 Miles 8:45,6 (1.)



T. Smith (2.)


















National Records: 2 Miles, 5000m, 3000mSt


Area Records: 5000m, 3000mSt


World Records: 3000mSt










LA 71 S. 1311


Wechsel zur ITA Professional (Robert Hartmann): LA 74 S. 309


















Video: 20.10.68 / 04.09.72 / 29.01.74 / 02.02.74