Bronisław Malinowski


born 04.06.1951 in Nowe (POL); died 27.09.1981 in Grudziadz






















Clubs: Olimpia Grudziądz


















20.08.1968 Trzcianka (POL)
1000m 2:30,3 (?.)


28.09.1968 Warszawa
3000m 8:36,4 (?.)


















13.08.1969 Zrenjanin
5000m 14:53,4 (?.)


??.??.1969

3000mSt 9:08,8 (?.)


02.09.1969 Wrocław
3000m 8:20,4 (?.)


















20.06.1970 Warszawa Kuso (Junior Race) 3000m 8:17,2 (1.)


09.08.1970 Warszawa National Championships 5000m 14:06,8 (5.)
-1,8s

K. Podolak, POL (1.)


29.08.1970 Chorzów (POL)
2000mSt 5:42,6 (?.)


11.09.1970 Paris, Colombés European Junior Championships/h 2000mSt 5:49,6 (q.)
+2,2s

F. Fava, ITA (q.); J. Wheway, GBR (q.); S. Kotev, BUL (q.); M. Karst, FRG (q.); J. Straub, GDR (n.); N. Minnig, SUI (n.); R. Sánchez, ESP (n.); P. Berlier, FRA (n.)
(1.)
12.09.1970 Paris, Colombés European Junior Championships 2000mSt 5:44,00 (1.)
+1,48s

J. Huhtinen, FIN (2.); E. Sari, HUN (3.); M. Glód, POL (4.); M. Zvonícek, TCH (5.); M. Karst, FRG (6.); V. Filonov, URS (7.); A. Pankow, FRG (8.); F. Fava, ITA (9.); J. Wheway, GBR (10.); M. Jones, GBR (11.); S. Kotev, BUL (12.)


27.09.1970 Regis-Breitingen (GDR) GDR v. POL Junior 3000m 8:12,0 (1.)



Bruntsch, GDR (2.); Aspe, GDR (3.)


28.09.1970 Chorzów (POL) Laut Internet 3000mSt 8:45,2 (?.)


11.10.1970 Sopot
3000mSt 8:45,2 (?.)


1971





04.04.1971 Ostrzeszow
6km(c) 17:41,8 (4.)


03.05.1971 Walcz
3000m 8:13,0 (1.)


23.05.1971 Lodz (POL)
3000m 8:11,6 (6.)


20.06.1971 Warszawa
3000m 7:58,0 (7.)
-6,8s

F. Arese, ITA (1.); W. Scholz, GDR (2.); M. Baxter, GBR (3.); Y. Aleksashin, URS (4.); U. Brugger, FRG (5.); D. Newble, GBR (6.); J. Kondzior, POL (8.)


28.06.1971 Warszawa National Championships 5000m 13:51,4 (2.)
-5,2s

E. Legowski, POL (1.); Podolak, POL (3.); Rutkowski, POL (4.); Stawiarz, POL (5.); Walkowiak, POL (6.)


25.07.1971 Warszawa
5000m 13:56,2 (2.)



K. Maranda, POL (1.); E. Mleczko, POL (3.)


05.08.1971 Warszawa
1500m 3:44,4 (?.)


12.08.1971 Helsinki European Championships/2 5000m 13:50,0 (q.)
-2,4s

J. Väätäinen, FIN (1.); B. Dießner, GDR (q.); D. Korica, YUG (q.); P. Simonelis, URS (q.); A. Blinston, GBR (n.); E. Nijstad, NED (q.); W. Falke, FRG (n.); G. Ardizzone, ITA (n.); J-Y. Le Flohic, FRA (n.); D. Walsh, IRL (n.)
(3.)
14.08.1971 Helsinki European Championships 5000m 13:39,34 (8.)
-6,86s

J. Väätäinen, FIN (1.); J. Wadoux, FRA (2.); H. Norpoth (3.); D. Korica, YUG (4.); J. Alvaraz, ESP (5.); E. Puttemans (6.); L. Virén (7.); F. Eisenberg, GDR (9.); P. Simonelis, URS (10.); M. Baxter (11.); R. Holmen, FIN (12.); A. Rushmer, GBR (13.); B. Dießner, GDR (14.) / HT 13:39,4


29.08.1971 Moskva URS v. GDR v. POL 5000m 13:44,2 (2.)


12.09.1971 Helsinki FIN v. POL 3000mSt 8:28,2 (1.)



M. Ala-Leppilampi, FIN (2.); T. Kantanen, FIN (3.); P. Päivärinta, FIN (4.); Lesiuk, POL (5.); Zielinski, POL (6.)
NR
25.09.1971 Warszawa
3000m 7:58,6 (1.)
Lano
1972





28.03.1972 Nowa Huta National Championships 6km(c) 17:40,8 (2.)


08.07.1972 Wrocław
3000m 8:02,8 (1.)


06.08.1972 Spała
1000m 2:24,1 (?.)


10.08.1972 Warszawa POL v. FRA 3000mSt 8:22,2 (1.)
AR

G. Buchheit, FRA (2.); J. Kondzior, POL (3.); Zielinski, POL (4.); J-P. Villain, FRA (5.); Monnerais, FRA (6.)


19.08.1972 Warszawa National Championships 5000m 13:45,8 (1.)
20.8.??

Podolak, POL (2.); Rebacz, POL (3.)


27.08.1972 Rosenheim (FRG)
1500m 3:44,1 (?.)


01.09.1972 München Olympic Games/h4 3000mSt 8:28,2 (q.)
(2.) / -4,4s

A. Biwott (q.); D. Moravcik, TCH (q.); S. Hollings, GBR (n.); F. Fava, ITA (n.); H-D. Schulten, FRG (n.); B. Rahoui, ALG (n.); S. Kontossoros, GRE (n.); G. Kaiser, SUI (n.); M. Manley, USA (n.); S. Sörnes, NOR (n.); U. Sotutu, FIJ (n.); E.J. Quevedo, GUA (n.)


04.09.1972 München Olympic Games 3000mSt 8:27,92 (4.)
-4,4s

K. Keino (1.); B Jipcho (2.); T. Kantanen, FIN (3.); D. Moravcik, TCH (5.); A. Biwott (6.); R. Bitte, URS (7.); P. Päivärinta, FIN (8.); T. Koyama, JPN (9.); M. Ala-Leppilampi, FIN (10.); J-P. Villain, FRA (11.); M. Shelev, BUL (12.)


07.09.1972 München Olympic Games/h5 5000m 13:48,2 (n.)
-9,8s

L. Virén (q.); N. Swiridov, URS (q.); J. Jánsky, TCH (n.); G. Young, USA (n.); E. Warnke, CHI (n.); B. Finlay, CAN (n.); K. Sawaki, JPN (n.); J. May (n.); G. Thorley, NZL (n.); H. Şen, TUR (n.); F. Rüegsegger, SUI (n.); U. Sotutu, FIJ (n.)
(8.)
17.09.1972 Malmö 3000m 7:51,2 (2.)
-2,6s

E. Puttemans (1.)


20.09.1972 Oulu (FIN) International 3000m 7:51,2 (3.)



P. Vasala (2.); H. Szordykowski, POL (4.);
NR
01.10.1972 Grudziadz
5000m 13:57,6 (1.)


??.??.1972

1000m 2:24,1 (?.)


1973





25.02.1973 Warszawa National Indoor Championships 3000m(i) 8:01,8 (1.)
24.2.?

K. Maranda, POL (2.)


05.03.1973 Warszawa
1500m(i) 3:46,6 (1.)
4.3.?
10.03.1973 Rotterdam European Indoor Championships/h1 3000m(i) 7:55,73 (q.)
-4,71s

E. Puttemans (q.); G. Eisenberg, GDR (q.); P. Päivärinta, FIN (q.) (NIR); H. Bräuer, FRG (q.); M. Abdulin, URS (n.); J. Hermens, NED (n.); W. Meier, SUI (n.); J. Van der Wansem, NED (n.); W. Maier, FRG (n.)
(5.) / NIR
11.03.1973 Rotterdam European Indoor Championships 3000m(i) 8:07,08 (8.)
-22,57s

E. Puttemans (1.); W. Polleunis, BEL (2.); P. Päivärinta, FIN (3.); E. Nijstad, NED (4.); G. Eisenberg, GDR (5.); W. Zatonsky, URS (6.); H. Bräuer, FRG (7.)
LA 73 S. 410
25.04.1973 Łódź
3000m 8:05,6 (?.)


01.05.1973 Warszawa
1500m 3:46,2 (3.)



Guemmar, ALG (1.); M. Jakubowski, POL (2.); A. Azzouzi, ALG (4.)


24.05.1973 Lodz (POL)
3000m 8:05,6 (2.)



L. Tomaszewicz, POL (1.)


03.07.1973 Stockholm Dagens Nyheter Galan 3000mSt 8:36,4 (6.)
-18,2s

B. Jipcho (1.); A. Gärderud (2.); T. Kantanen, FIN (3.); E. Mogaka, KEN (4.); K. O'Brien (5.); D. Glans, SWE (8.)


29.07.1973 Warszawa
1500m 3:41,3 (?.)


04.08.1973 Celje (YUG) European Cup Semi-Final 10000m 28:30,4 (2.)
-0,4s

D. Uhlemann, FRG (1.); D. Zuntar, YUG (3.); L. Virén (4.); A. Moser, SUI (5.); M. Haro, ESP (dnf)
NR
05.08.1973 Celje (YUG) European Cup Semi-Final 5000m 13:51,4 (4.)
-3,6s

H. Norpoth (1.); P. Päivärinta, FIN (2.); D. Korica, YUG (3.); J. Alvarez Salgado, ESP (5.); F. Rüegsegger, SUI (6.);


10.08.1973 Warszawa National Championships 3000mSt 8:24,4 (1.)
+2,0s

J. Kondzior, POL (2.); K. Maranda, POL (3.); S. Smitkowski, POL (4.); R. Chudecki, POL (5.); Osadnik, POL (6.)


12.08.1973 Warszawa National Championships 5000m 13:41,6 (1.)



J. Kondzior, POL (2.); E. Mleczko, POL (3.); H. Nogala, POL (4.); Podolak, POL (5.); J. Kowol, POL (6.)


04.09.1973 Praha, SS Spartakiáda 3000mSt 8:26,6 (1.)



Shukowski, URS (2.); Smitkowski, URS (3.); J. Straub, GDR (4.); Moravcik, TCH (5.); Lisowski, URS (6.)


06.09.1973 Praha, SS Spartakiáda 5000m 13:49,0 (2.)



Lupan, ROM (1.); J. Jánský, TCH (3.); S. Hoffman, TCH (4.); J. Aleksaschin, URS (5.); H. Pietrowski, POL (6.); Andrejew, URS (7.); Balaschow, URS (8.); H. Nogala, POL (9.)


14.09.1973 London, CP IAC / Coca-Cola Meeting 2 Miles 8:28,0 (2.)
-6,2s

D. Black, GBR (1.); R. Dixon, NZL (3.); R. Clark, GBR (4.); A. Rushmer, GBR (5.); R. Newble, GBR (6.); J. Goater, GBR (7.); A. Holden, GBR (8.); Penny, GBR (9.); Mogaka, KEN (12.)
NR
16.09.1973 Warszawa National 5000m 13:32,8 (1.)



J. Dys, POL (2.)
NR
22.09.1973 Warszawa additional event in POL v. ROM women 5000m 13:32,8 (1.)



H. Nogala, POL (2.); Z. Pierczynka, POL (3.)
NR
23.09.1973 Warszawa additional event in POL v. ROM women 3000mSt 8:21,6 (1.)



Osadnik, POL (2.)
NR
1974





31.03.1974 Kielce (POL) National XC Championships 8km(c) 25:18,4 (1.)
+0,4s

Z. Sawicki, POL (2.); J. Kowal, POL (3.); R. Ligarski, POL (4.); A. Jarosiewicz, POL (5.); S. Podzoba, POL (6.); M. Jakubowski, POL (7.); W. Wojtkunski, POL (8.)


??.??.1974 Granollers (ESP) Cross Internacional Ciudad de Granollers 9km(c) (1.)


15.06.1974 Warszawa
3000m 7:55,8 (2.)


22.06.1974 Warszawa Kusocinski Memorial 3000mSt 8:21,2 (1.)
NR / +0,4s

R. Koyama, JPN (2.); F. Fava, ITA (3.); G. Frähmke, FRG (4.); H. Lesiuk, POL (5.); G. Buchheit, FRA (6.); J. Kondzior, POL (7.); W. Wagner, FRA (8.)


24.06.1974 Warszawa
1500m 3:44,43 (1.)



Cepel, POL (2.)


26.06.1974 Helsinki Top Games 3000mSt 8:20,63 (4.)
-2,1s

M. Karst, FRG (1.) (AR); A. Gärderud (2.); T. Kantanen, FIN (3.); F. Fava, ITA (5.); E. Mogaka, KEN (6.); Maier, FRG (7.); K. Maranda, POL (8.) / 1500m: 4:10,2 / HT 8:20,4
NR
27.06.1974 Helsinki Top Games 1500m 3:39,57 (5.)



J. Walker (1.); F. Bayi (2.); R. Dixon, NZL (3.); T. Wessinghage, FRG (4.); Meier, SUI (6.); G. Crouch, AUS (7.); Kourtis, GRE (8.); H. Scharn, NED (9.); P. Vasala (10.)


30.06.1974 Warszawa POL v. GBR v. CAN 5000m 13:35,2 (3.)
-1,6s

T. Simmons, GBR (1.); G. McLaren, CAN (2.); E. Mleczko, POL (4.); B. Ford, GBR (5.); R. Munro, CAN (6.)


04.07.1974 Oslo Bislett Games 3000m 7:42,4 (3.)
-1,8s 5

J. Walker (1.) (AR); R. Dixon, NZL (2.); K. Kvalheim, NOR (4.); J. Hermens, NED (5.); A. Kvalheim, NOR (6.); U. Högberg, SWE (7.); K. Börö, NOR (8.); F. Fava, ITA (9.); S. Nyambui, TAN (10.); D. Fitzsimons, AUS (11.); P. Haga, NOR (12.)
NR
06.07.1974 Zabrze
3000mSt 8:32,0 (1.)


10.07.1974 Koblenz Internationales des Rot-Weiß Koblenz 5000m 13:33,8 (1.)
+0,6s

P. Geis, USA (2.); D. Buerkle, USA (3.); P. Angenvoorth, FRG (4.); D. Tibaduiza, COL (5.); W-D. Poschmann, FRG (6.); Hellwig, FRG (7.); H. Jäschke, FRG (12.?)


13.07.1974 Augsburg (FRG) FRG v. POL 10000m 28:25,19 (1.)



E. Mleczko, POL (2.); R. Leibold, FRG (3.); W-D. Poschmann, FRG (4.); B. Walkowiak, POL (5.); W. Krüger, FRG (6.) / (2:46,93; 5:35,86; 8:26,57; 11:16,22; 14:09,84; 17:01,93; 19:54,82; 22:47,82; 25:24,16; 28:25,19)
NR
20.07.1974 Warszawa National Championships 3000mSt 8:19,2 (1.)



J. Rebacz, POL (2.); H. Lesiuk, POL (3.); W. Cierpinski, GDR (4.); K. Maranda, POL (5.); Dulleck, POL (6.); J. Kondzior, POL (6.); Ligierski, POL (7.); Krol, POL (8.); Swiecicki, POL (9.)
NR
16.08.1974 Zürich Internationales des LCZ 1 Mile 3:57,59 (5.)
-1,66s

R. Dixon, NZL (1.); J. Walker (2.); R. Gysin, SUI (3.); H. Scharn, NED (4.); G. Crouch, AUS (6.); T.B. Hansen, DEN (7.)


21.08.1974 Berlin, West ISTAF 2 Miles 8:17,8 (2.)
-0,2s 6

R. Dixon, NZL (1.); J. Ngeno, KEN (3.); K-P. Hildenbrand, FRG (4.); M. Karst, FRG (5.); D. Uhlemann, FRG (6.); K. Fleschen, FRG (7.); F. Shorter (9.); K. Mann, FRG (10.); E. Warnke, CHI (11.); I. Sensburg, FRG (12.); D. Tibaduiza, KOL (13.); G. Crouch, AUS (dnf) / 3000m: 7:45,4
NR
24.08.1974 Formia (ITA) International 5000m 13:38,2 (2.)
-0,4s

R. Dixon (1.); F. Fava (3.); G. Ardizzone (4.); A. Tomasini (5.); V. Ortis (6.); G. Gerbi (7.)


25.08.1974 Formia (ITA) International 800m 1:50,2 (6.)
-4,1s

M. Fiasconaro (1.); J. Walker (2.); M. Winzenried, USA (3.); C. Grippo, ITA (4.); G. Crouch, AUS (5.)


02.09.1974 Roma European Championships 10000m 28:28,0 (4.)
-2,2s

M. Kuschmann, GDR (1.); A. Simmons, GBR (2.); G. Cindolo, ITA (3.); N. Puklakov, URS (5.); K. Börö, NOR (6.); L. Virén (7.); M. Haro, ESP (8.); D. Black, GBR (9.); B. Ford, GBR (10.); K. Lismont, BEL (11.); P. Liardet, FRA (12.); S. Hoffman, TCH (13.); I. Floroiu, ROM (14.); H. Nogala, POL (15.); P. Suchán, TCH (16.); A. Risa, NOR (17.); P. Svet, YUG (18.); J. Hermens, NED (22.); F. Fava, ITA (dnf); M. Smet, BEL (dnf); D. Uhlemann (dnf); C. Lopes, POR (dnf); P. Halle, NOR (dnf); W. Polleunis, BEL (dnf)


04.09.1974 Roma European Championships/h2 3000mSt 8:23,60 (q.)
+0,0s

T. Kantanen, FIN (q.); F. Bartoš, TCH (q.); J. Davies, GBR (n.); S. Sørnes, NOR (n.); H. Leyens, BEL (n.); P. Martin, FRA (n.); E. Leddy, IRL (n.)


07.09.1974 Roma European Championships 3000mSt 8:15,04 (1.)
+0,37s

A. Gärderud (2.); M. Karst, FRG (3.); F. Fava, ITA (4.); H. Wehrli, SUI (5.); G. Cefan, ROM (6.); G. Främcke, FRG (7.); G. Buchheit, FRA (8.); D. Glans, SWE (9.); T. Kantanen, FIN (11.); F. Bartos, TCH (12.) / 2000m: 5:36,0
NR
10.09.1974 Helsinki Finnair Games 5000m 13:28,0 (4.)
-2,0s

L. Virén (1.); A. Gärderud (2.); S. Prefontaine, USA (3.); P. Päivärinta, FIN (5.); Holmen, SWE (7.); M. Vainio, FIN (8.); K. Maaninka, FIN (9.); B. Najde, SWE (10.)
NR
11.09.1974 Cagliari (ITA)
5000m 13:50,8 (1.)



F. Fava, ITA (2.)


13.09.1974 London, CP
3000mSt 8:21,15 (1.)
+1,33s

J. Davies, GBR (2.); F. Fava, ITA (3.); J. Bicourt, GBR (4.); Manley, GBR (5.); E. Mogaka, KEN (6.); K. Kvalheim, NOR (7.)


22.09.1974 Lodz (POL)
3000mSt 8:38,8 (1.)



Tomasiewicz, POL (2.)


29.12.1974 Houilles (FRA)
9km(c) 26:07,0 (1.)



J. Boxberger, FRA (2.)


16.12.1974 Barcelona Jean-Bouin Memorial 9,6km(c) 25:08,8 (1.)
+41s

A. McKean, GBR (2.); A. Campos, ESP (3.); B. Plain, GBR (5.); J. Kuha (7.); E. Mleczko, POL (8.); G. Cindolo, ITA (10.)


22.12.1974 Granollers (ESP) Granollers Cross 9km(c) 28:04,4 (1.)
+4s

D. Black, GBR (2.); A. Campos, ESP (3.); A. Ornelis, BEL (4.); J. Kuha, FIN (5.); E. Mlexzko (8.)


29.12.1974 Houilles (FRA) Corrida de Houilles 9,3km(r) 26:56 (1.)
+27s

J. Boxberger, FRA (2.); N. Tijou, FRA (3.); M. Tagg, GBR (3.); L. Tault, FRA (5.); M. Lurot, FRA (9.); J. Fayolle, FRA (10.) / 26:07??


1975





28.05.1975 Warszawa
3000m 7:52,8 (1.)
+2,8s

A. Jarosiewicz, POL (2.); J. Kowol, POL (3.); Debski, POL (4.)


31.05.1975 London, CP British International Games / Emsley Carr Mile 1 Mile 3:57,5 (3.)
-2,0s

F. Bayi (1.); I. Stewart, SCO (2.); A. Weatherhead, GBR (4.); F. Clement, GBR (5.); S. Ovett (6.); Lawther, GBR (7.)


04.06.1975 Saint-Maur (FRA)
3000m 7:52,0 (1.)



Guemmar, ALG (2.); G. Buchheit, FRA (3.); Jungbluth, FRG (4.); Coux, FRA (5.); J-P. Villain, FRA (6.); M. Gammoudi (7.)


06.06.1975 Helsinki FIN v. POL v. FRG 3000mSt 8:18,58 (2.)
-0,71s

T. Kantanen, FIN (1.); M. Karst, FRG (3.); G. Frähmcke, FRG (4.); H. Lesiuk, POL (5.); M. Ala-Leppilampi, FIN (6.)


10.06.1975 Stockholm International 3000mSt 8:15,37 (2.)
-0,00s

A. Gärderud (1.); M. Karst, FRG (3.); K. Maranda, POL (4.); J. Kondzior, POL (5.); Dulleck, POL (6.)


11.06.1975 London, CP International in AAA v. Borough Road College 2 Miles 8:29,6 (3.)
-0,8s

K. Kvalheim, NOR (1.); I. Stewart, GBR (2.); P. Mose, KEN (4.); K. Börö, NOR (5.); R. Smedley, GBR (6.); N. Rose, GBR (7.); B. Ford, GBR (8.)


20.06.1975 Warszawa Kusocinski Memorial 5000m 13:34,8 (1.)
+2,8s

J. Drayton, CAN (2.); B. Rahoui,ALG (3.); E. Mleczko, POL (4.); R. Gomez, MEX (5.)


21.06.1975 Bydgoszcz (POL) International 3000mSt 8:22,6 (1.)
+1,8s

K. Maranda, POL (2.); L. Tomaszewicz, POL (3.); H. Lesiuk, POL (4.); Zielinski, POL (5.); W. Garczynski; POL (6.); F. Bartops, TCH (7.)


26.06.1975 Helsinki World Games 3000mSt 8:13,66 (1.)
+10,32s

N. Ndege Langat, KEN (2.); T. Kantanen, FIN (3.); T. Koyama, JPN (4.); Smith, USA (5.); H. Lesiuk, POL (6.); H-P. Wehrli, SUI (7.); E. Mogaka, KEN (8.); L. Sax, CAN (9.); K. Kvalheim, NOR (10.); J. Kuha (11.)
NR
29.06.1975 Bydgoszcz (POL) National Championships 5000m 13:40,2 (1.)



J. Kowol, POL (2.); J. Ziubrak, POL (3.); H. Nogala, POL (4.)


01.07.1975 Stockholm International 3000mSt 8:12,62 (2.)
-2,92s

A. Gärderud (1.) (WR); M. Karst, FRG (3.); T. Kantanen, FIN (4.); R. Koyama, JPM (5.); W. Maier, FRG (6.); D. Glans, SWE (7.); L Sax, CAN (8.); Marchotte, CAN (9.)
NR
07.07.1975 Praha TCH v. POL v. USA 1500m 3:39,4 (4.)



K. Popejoy, USA (1.); P. Penkava, TCH (2.); Heidenreich, USA (3.); H. Wasilewski, POL (5.); Polak, TCH (6.); E. Frackowiak, POL (7.)


12.07.1975 London, CP European Cup Semi-Final 10000m 28:26,04 (1.)
+1,53s

A. Simmons, GBR (2.); M. Haro, ESP (3.); N-B. Karlsson, SWE (4.); S. Dzhumanazarov, URS (5.); D. Dinew, BUL (6.)


13.07.1975 London, CP European Cup Semi-Final 5000m 13:51,00 (3.)
-20,70s

B. Foster (1.); M. Ulimow, URS (2.); F. Cerrada, ESP (4.); D. Glans, SWE (5.); D. Dinew, BUL (6.)


13.08.1975 Saint-Maur (FRA)
1500m 3:39,7 (1.)



Polin, FRA (2.)


16.08.1975 Nice European Cup 1500m 3:39,8 (2.)
-0,7s

T. Wessinghage, FRG (1.); F. Clement, GBR (3.); V. Fontanella, ITA (4.); J. Straub, GDR (5.); A. Mamontov, URS (6.); F. Gonzalez, FRA (7.); M. Laine, FIN (8.)


17.08.1975 Nice European Cup 3000mSt 8:18,6 (3.)
-2,2s

M. Karst, FRG (1.); F. Baumgartl, GDR (2.); F. Fava, ITA (4.); A. Welitschko, URS (5.); T. Kantanen, FIN (6.); J-P. Villain, FRA (7.); T. Staynings, GBR (8.)


20.08.1975 Zürich Weltklasse in Zürich 5000m 13:34,10 (4.)
-1,12s

F. Shorter, USA (1.); H. Szordykowski, POL (2.); C. Lopes, POR (3.); G. Tebroke, NED (5.); B. Scott, AUS (6.); K. Mann, FRG (7.); Moser, SUI (8.); K. Maranda, POL (9.)


22.08.1975 Berlin, West ISTAF 1 Mile 4:01,3 (6.)
-2,8s

T. Wessinghage, FRG (1.); H. Szordykowski, POL (2.); T.B. Hansen, DEN (3.); R. Dixon, NZL (4.); P-H. Wellmann, FRG (5.); M. Karst, FRG (7.); F. Zimmermann, FRG (8.); Einert (9.)


26.08.1975 Stuttgart Weltklasse beim VfB 3000m 7:54,8 (3.)



R. Dixon, NZL (1.); T. Mamabola, RSA (2.); F. Shorter (4.); E. Bonzet, RSA (5.); M. Karst, FRG (6.); W. Maier, FRG (7.); Vishnitzer, ISR (8.); D. Millonig, AUT (10.); Botswani, RSA (12.)


29.08.1975 London, CP IAC/Coca Cola Meeting 3000mSt 8:18,12 (1.)
+3,57s

M. Karst, FRG (2.); A. Gärderud (3.); P. Thijs, BEL (4.); G. Frähmcke, FRG (5.); J. Bicourt, GBR (6.); J. Wild, GBR (7.); B. Walczak, AUS (8.); C. Thomas, GBR (9.); Griffiths, GBR (10.)


31.08.1975 Bialystok (POL)
1500m 3:45,1 (1.)
Lano
07.09.1975 Bydgoszcz (POL) European Cup Multi Events (exhibition event) 1500m 3:38,6 (1.)



H. Wasilewski, POL (2.); Ziubrak, POL (3.)


10.09.1975 Saint-Maur (FRA)
3000mSt 8:16,4 (1.)



J. Bicourt, GBR (2.); B. Walczak, AUS (3.); Monnerais, FRA (4.)


21.09.1975 Roma World University Games 3000mSt 8:22,32 (1.)
+5,8s

M. Karst, FRG (2.); K. Maranda, POL (3.); G. Cefan, ROM (4.); E. Smith, USA (5.); E. Cantoreggio, ITA (6.); J. Davies, GBR (7.); M. Scartezzini, ITA (8.)


29.11.1975 Gateshead International XC race 4½ Miles(c) 23:15 (6.)
-34s

B. Foster (1.); J. Hermens, NED (2.); A. Simmons, GBR (3.); D. Black, GBR (4.); B. Ford, GBR (5.)


1976





01.02.1976 San Giorgio Su Legnano (ITA) Campacio Classica del Cross 12km(c) 37:24 (2.)
-7s

F. Fava, ITA (1.); L. Zarcone, ITA (3.); C. Salone, ITA (4.); C. Stewart, GBR (7.); B. Schüll, SUI (8.); G. Cindolo, ITA (9.); L. Lauro, ITA (10.)


13.06.1976 Fürth (FRG) West German Olympic Qualification 3000mSt 8:28,8 (1.)



P. Thijs, BEL (2.); Leyens, BEL (dnf); W. Holler, FRG (dnf); A. Pankow, FRG (dnf)


15.06.1976 Praha Rosicky Memorial 1500m 3:43,7 (7.)
-1,4s

K-P. Justus, GDR (1.); D. Janczuk, POL (2.); P. Penkava, TCH (3.); Lwow, URS (4.); J. Baran, TCH (5.); Anissim, URS (6.); Kovac, TCH (8.); L. Zarcone, ITA (11.); V. Fontanella, ITA (14.)


22.06.1976 Bydgoszcz (POL) Brda-Preis 3000m 7:52,0 (4.)
-1,8s

H. Szordykowski, POL (1.); J. Peter, GDR (2.); J. Kowol, POL (3.); Drozd, POL (5.); Fedotkin, URS (6.); Hoffman, TCH (7.); Kulyschew, URS (8.)


23.06.1976 Helsinki World Games 3000mSt 8:18,38 (4.)
-1,64s

A. Gärderud (1.); T. Kantanen, FIN (2.); D. Glans, SWE (3.); E. Robertson, NZL (5.); J. Bicourt, GBR (6.); T. Koyama, JPN (7.); H-P. Wehrli, SUI (8.); M. Ala-Leppilampi, FIN (9.); J. Kuha (10.)


26.06.1976 Bydgoszcz (POL) National Championships/h 1500m 3:41,4 (q.)
26.?
27.06.1976 Bydgoszcz (POL) National Championships 1500m 3:40,4 (3.)
-0,8s

H. Wasilewski, POL (1.); D. Janczuk, POL (2.); E. Frackowiak, POL (5.); A. Drozd, POL (5.); Z. Szwedowski, POL (6.)


30.06.1976 Warszawa
2000m 5:02,6 (2.)
NR
04.07.1976 London, CP GBR v. POL v. CAN 3000mSt 8:22,48 (1.)
+6,00s

T. Staynings, GBR (2.); D. Coates, GBR (3.); Smart, CAN (4.); L. Tomaszewicz, POL (5.); L. Sax, CAN (6.)


05.07.1976 Stockholm July-Games 5000m 13:17,69 (5.)
-4,59s

D. Quax (1.); K-P. Hildenbrand, FRG (2.); R. Dixon, NZL (3.); A. Gärderud (4.); L. Orimus, FIN (6.); M. Ryffel, SUI (7.); D. Uhlemann, FRG (8.); V. Ortis, ITA (9.)
NR
09.07.1976 Zürich SUI v. FRG 2 Miles 8:26,4 (2.)
-7,4s

B. Malinowski (2.); K-P. Hildenbrand, FRG (3.); F. Zimmermann, FRG (4.); M. Ryffel, SUI (5.); D. Uhlemann, FRG (6.)


12.07.1976 Warszawa Jerzy-Michalowicz-Memorial 1500m 3:44,2 (2.)



H. Szordykowski, POL (1.); J. Mydlarz, POL (3.); M. Zerkowski, POL (4.)


25.07.1976 Montréal Olympic Games/h1 3000mSt 8:18,56 (q.)
+2,69s

F. Baumgartl, GDR (q.); A. Gärderud (q.); A. Campos, ESP (q.); I. Toukonen, FIN (q.); H. Marsh, USA (q.); J-P. Villain, FRA (n.); J. Bicourt, GBR (n.); W. Maier, FRG (n.); P. Larkins, AUS (n.); A. Asgeirsson, ISL (n.); G. Främcke, GDR (dnf)
(1.)
28.07.1976 Montréal Olympic Games 3000mSt 8:09,11 (2.)
-1,09s 2

A. Gärderud (1.) (WR); F. Baumgartl, GDR (3.); T. Kantanen, FIN (4.); M. Karst, FRG (5.); E. Robertson, NZL (6.); D. Glans, SWE (7.); A. Campos, ESP (8.); D. Coates, GBR (9.); H. Marsh (10.); A. Staynings, GBR (11.); I. Toukonen, FIN (12.)
NR
29.07.1976 Montréal Olympic Games/h3 1500m 3:41,67 (n.)
-4,80s

J. Walker (q.); F. Clement, GBR (q.); G. Crouch, AUS (q.); P. Craig, CAN (q.); F. Gonzales, FRA (q.); A. Asgeirsson, ISL (n.); S. Al Shaibani, ARS (n.)
(6.)
06.08.1976 Edinburgh I.A.C./Coca-Cola-Meeting 3000mSt 8:25,2 (1.)
+9,0s

K. Kvalheim, NOR (2.)


09.08.1976 Stockholm Dagens Nyheter Galan 1 Mile 3:55,40 (4.)
-3,33s

J. Walker (1.); T. Wessinghage, FRG (2.) (AR); E. Coghlan, IRL (3.); G. Crouch, AUS (5.); A. Gärderud (6.); P-H. Wellmann, FRG (7.); H. Wasilewski, POL (8.); L. Virén (9.)
NR
10.08.1976 Stockholm Dagens Nyheter Galan 3000mSt 8:12,23 (1.)
+0,88s

A. Gärderud (2.); D. Glans, SWE (3.); T. Kantanen, FIN (4.); M. Karst, FRG (5.)


11.08.1977 Helsinki
1500m 3:38,69 (8.)


19.08.1976 Warszawa POL v. URS v. GDR 3000mSt 8:23,06 (1.)
+0,23s

F. Baumgartl, GDR (2.); V. Filonov, URS (3.); R. Pönitzsch, GDR (4.) (WJR); K. Maranda, POL (5.); Merkuschin, URS (6.)


20.08.1976 Warszawa POL v. URS v. GDR 5000m 13:33,87 (3.)
-0,55s

J. Peter, GDR (1.); F. Baumgartl, GDR (2.); B. Kusnezov, URS (4.); Kowol, POL (5.); Fyedotkin, UIRS (6.)


22.08.1976 Warszawa International Warszawa Championships 1500m 3:39,19 (2.)
-0,24s

M. Durkin, USA (1.); Drozd, POL (3.); Lupan, ROM (4.); Depski, POL (5.)


30.08.1976 London, CP Emsley Carr Mile 1 Mile 3:58,00 (5.)
-0,94s

D. Moorcroft (1.); F. Bayi (2.); B. Foster (3.); F. Clement, GBR (4.); D. McMeekin, GBR (6.); S. Coe (7.); J. Zemen, HUN (8.); Grant, GBR (9.)


01.09.1976 Köln Internationales 3000mSt 8:13,4 (1.)
+16,2s

T. Kantanen, FIN (2.); M. Karst, FRG (3.); Lechner, FRG (4.); Lindtner, AUT (5.); W-D. Poschmann, FRG (6.); Jungbluth, FRG (7.); E. Weyel, FRG (8.) / 2000m: 5:26,0


04.09.1976 Warszawa
800m 1:49,9 (1.)
Lano
08.09.1976 Koblenz Internationales Abendsportfest 3000m 7:50,0 (2.)
-0,4s

R. Dixon, NZL (1.); K. Fleschen, FRG (3.); T. Wessinghage, FRG (4.); J. Walker (5.); G. Tebroke, NED (6.); K-P. Hildenbrand, FRG (7.); D. Uhlemann, FRG (8.); H. Hudak, FRG (11.)


17.09.1976 London, CP Debenham International Games 2 Miles 8:24,78 (3.)
-0,82s

R. Dixon, NZL (1.); B. Foster (2.); Kvalheim, NOR (4.); Standing, GBR (5.); Coupland, GBR (6.); D. Quax (7.); C. Spedding, GBR (9.)


11.12.1976 Düsseldorf, Grafenberg International XC 9,9km(c) 31:06,6 (2.)
-0,2s

H-J. Orthmann, FRG (1.); K-P. Hildenbrand, FRG (3.); N. Cusack, IRL (4.); F. Zimmermann, FRG (5.); J. Schout, NED (6.); P. Vonck, NED (7.); N. Rautenberg, FRG (8.); F. Will, FRG (9.); D. Walsh, IRL (10.); A. Buys, NED (11.); G. Escher, FRG (12.); G. Nijbour, NED (13.); K. Flesche, FRG (17.); W-D. Poschmann, FRG (20.); P-H. Wellmann, FRG (22.); M. Karst, FRG (23.)


19.12.1976 Fürth (FRG) Euroval-Cross 10,5km(c) 34:26,2 (1.)
+0,4s

E. Warnke, CHI (2.); C. Herle, FRG (3.); R. Leibold, FRG (4.); P. Weigt, FRG (5.); R. Strasser, FRG (6.); A. Gorbunow, FRG (7.); D. Uhlemann, FRG (8.)









17.01.1977 Sydney
5000m 13:46,8 (3.)



D. Quax (1.); K-P. Hildenbrand, FRG (2.); D. Uhlemann, FRG (4.); Barrett, AUS (5.); D. Fitzsimons, AUS (8.); M. Karst, FRG (10.)


19.01.1977 Hamilton (NZL)
3000m 8:00,6 (2.)



K. Fleschen, FRG (1.); D. Macdonald, USA (3.)


22.01.1977 Christchurch
3000mSt 8:27,0 (1.)



M. Karst, FRG (2.); D. Brown, NZL (3.); T. Kantanen, FIN (4.)


23.01.1977 Nelson (NZL)
2 Miles 8:40,7 (2.)



Barrett, AUS (1.); R. Dixon, NZL (3.); K-P. Hildenbrand, FRG (9.) / grass track


29.01.1977 Auckland
3000mSt 8:23,6 (1.)



E. Robertson, NZL (2.); Hollings, NZL (3.)


30.01.1977 Melbourne
5000m 13:32,0 (2.)


02.02.1977 Melbourne Melbourn Games 3000mSt 8:24,6 (1.)



B. Hendy, AUS (2.); Pe. Larkins, AUS (3.); Gardiner, AUS (4.)


03.02.1977 Melbourne Melbourn Games 5000m 13:31,6 (2.)
-0,2s

K-P. Hildenbrand, FRG (1.); K. Fleschen, FRG (3.); D. Fitzsimons, AUS (4.); C. Wardlaw, AUS (5.); Barrett, AUS (6.); D. Uhlemann, FRG (7.); Austin, AUS (8.); Bentley, AUS (9.); Little, AUS (10.); D. Macdonald, USA (11.)


13.03.1977 Kabsabet (KEN)
5000m (5.)



Kimei, KEN (1.)


05.05.1977 Bydgoszcz
1000m 2:24,9 (?.)


18.05.1977 London, CP Philips Night of Athletics 3000m 7:55,43 (4.)
-2,1s

F. Bayi (1.); S. Ovett (2.); P. Lawther, GBR (3.); J. Kiernan, IRL (5.); D. Coates, GBR (6.); Davies, GBR (7.); Deegan, IRL (8.); J. Goater, GBR (12.)


22.05.1977 Southampton
1 Mile 4:07,5 (1.)


29.05.1977 Warszawa Open Warszawa Championships 3000m 7:53,8 (1.)
+0,6s

M. Musyoki, KEN (2.); H. Wasilewski, POL (3.); R. Gomez, MEX (4.); R. Kopijarz, POL (5.); J. Ziubrak (6.); H. Piotrowski, POL (8.); J. Grenda, POL (9.?); E. Stacha, POL (10.?); L. Hapel, POL (12.?); J. Dys, POL (13.?)


07.06.1977 Helsinki
3000mSt 8:19,21 (1.)
+0,41s

D. Glans, SWE (2.); T. Kantanen, FIN (3.); P. Miettinen, FIN (4.)


09.06.1977 Kuusankoski (FIN)
1500m 3:50,2 (1.)



L. Virén (5.)


12.06.1977 Moskva Znamenski Memorial 5000m 13:45,0 (4.)
-7,5s

M. Ulimow, URS (1.); A. Fedotkin, URS (2.); J. Kowol, POL (3.); V. Merkushin, URS (5.)


14.06.1977 Stockholm
5000m 13:44,9 (7.)
-21,8s

F. Bayi (1.); D. Glans, SWE (2.); D. Macdonald, USA (3.); J. Igangaa, TAN (4.); H-J. Orthmann, FRG (5.); R. Gomez, MEX (6.); M. Ryffel, SUI (8.); A. Gärderud (9.); T. Kantanen, FIN (10.)


19.06.1977 Bydgoszcz (POL) Kusocinski-Memorial 1500m 3:40,8 (5.)



M. Boit, KEN (1.); Koskei, KEN (2.); Craig, CAN (3.); Mankowski, POL (4.); Frackowiak, POL (6.); H. Wasilewski, POL (7.); Matosz, POL (8.)


25.06.1977 Karl-Marx-Stadt (GDR) GDR v. URS v. POL 3000mSt 8:22,9 (1.)



R. Pönitzsch, GDR (2.)


28.06.1977 Oslo Bislett Games (A) 1500m 3:40,5 (4.)



J. Zemen, HUN (1.); W. Waigwa, KEN (2.); D. Quax (3.); E. Hoving, NED (5.); Mathisen, NOR (6.); Rosendahl, NOR (7.); R. Dixon, NZL (8.); Munyala, KEN (9.); Sleire, NOR (10.); C. Ruyter, NED (11.); Hovde, NOR (12.)


01.07.1977 Düsseldorf International 5000m 13:32,6 (1.)



J. Kowol, POL (2.); G. Tebroke, NED (3.); P. Belger, FRG (4.); E. Weyel, FRG (5.); W. Polleunis, BEL (dnf)


04.07.1977 Stockholm Dagens Nyheter Galan 1 Mile 3:59,40 (9.)
-4,72s

D. Plachy, FRA (1.): W. Waigwa, KEN (2.); T. Wessinghage, FRG (3.); J. Walker (4.); S. Scott, USA (5.); G. Crouch, AUS (6.); R. Dixon, NZL (7.); Kärevik, SWE (8.); Wallin, SWE (10.)


05.07.1977 Stockholm Dagens Nyheter Galan 3000mSt 8:16,94 (2.)
-2,89s

M. Karst, FRG (1.); H. Marsh, USA (3.); J. Munyala, KEN (4.); A. Gärderud (5.); M. Shintaka, JPN (6.) / 1500m: 4:06,74


20.08.1977 Sofiya World University Games/h1 3000mSt 8:34,0 (q.)



Addison, USA (q.); Copu, ROM (q.)


22.08.1977 Sofiya World University Games 3000mSt 8:30,8 (4.)
-4,9s

M. Karst, FRG (1.); P. Copu, ROM (2.); R. Addison, USA (q.); D. Betini, ROM (q.); E. Weyel, FRG (6.); Rak, TCH (7.)


01.09.1977 Bydgoszcz (POL) POL v. FIN 3000mSt 8:27,90 (1.)



T. Kantanen, FIN (2.); P. Zgarda, POL (3.); I. Toukonen, FIN (4.)


11.09.1977 Fürth (FRG) International 3000m 7:57,62 (9.)
-7,60s

O. Khalifa, SUD (1.); H. Rono (2.); F. Zimmermann, FRG (3.); R. Addison, USA (4.); G. Malley, USA (5.); J. Kimeto, KEN (6.); A. Paunonen, FIN (7.); D. Tibaduiza, COL (8.); D. Quax (10.); D. Uhlemann, FRG (11.)









12.01.1978 Melbourne
3000mSt 8:37,3 (1.)



P. Larkins, AUS (2.); P. Cuffe, AUS (3.); Lewry, AUS (4.); Smith, AUS (5.)


16.01.1978 Sydney
5000m 14:04,7 (5.)



R. Dixon, NZL (1.); D. Quax (2.); D. Uhlemann, FRG (3.); V. Ortis, ITA (4.); Wagner, AUT (6.); L. Virén (11.); M. Karst, FRG (14.)


21.01.1978 Christchurch
3000mSt 8:30,4 (1.)



E. Robertson, NZL (2.); M. Karst, FRG (3.)


25.01.1978 Dunedin (NZL)
1500m 4:03,2 (2.)



R. Dixon, NZL (1.)


28.01.1978 Auckland
3000mSt 8:33,3 (1.)



E. Robertson, NZL (2.)


30.05.1978 Grudziadz (POL) GKS Olimpia International Meeting 3000m 8:06,6 (2.)



Mayaka, KEN (1.); Ziubrak, POL (3.)


11.06.1978 Villeneuve d'Ascq FRA v. POL v. BEL v. POR v. ESP 3000mSt 8:25,4 (2.)
-1,3s

K. Wesolowski, POL (1.); P. Thijs, BEL (3.); Rolbiecki, POL (4.); Lemire, FRA (5.); Van Leirsbergh, BEL (6.); Geens, BEL (7.); T. Da Silva, POR (8.); Pape, FRA (9.); Campos, ESP (10.)


13.06.1978 Stockholm International 5000m 13:40,4 (4.)



B. Foster (1.); D. Fitzsimons, AUS (2.); B. Kuznyetsov, URS (3.); Olisarenko, URS (5.); D. Glans, SWE (6.)


19.06.1978 Warszawa Kusocinski Memorial 5000m 13:34,83 (2.)
-0,88s

A. Bäsig, GDR (1.); J. Kowol, POL (3.); A. Fedotkin, URS (4.); R. Gomez, MEX (5.); R. Kopijasz, POL (6.); H. Piotrowski, POL (8.?); D. Jancuk, POL (9.); K. Wesolowski, POL (10.?); L. Hapel, POL (12.?); A. Sajkowski, POL (14.?); Z. Piersynka, POL (15.?)


22.06.1978 Köln Internationales des ASV Köln 3000m 7:50,6 (9.)
-9,1s

H. Rono (1.); W. Waigwa, KEN (2.); P. Ilg, FRG (3.); F. Zimmermann, FRG (4.); D. Uhlemann, FRG (5.); S. Nyambui, TAN (6.); M. Ryffel, SUI (7.); G. Tebroke, NED (8.); M. Karst, FRG (10.); H. Mignon, BEL (14.); K-P. Hildenbrand, FRG (dnf); K. Lok, NED (dnf)


25.06.1978 Vilnius URS v. GDR v. POL 3000mSt 8:27,0 (1.)


28.06.1978 Helsinki World Games 5000m 13:37,9 (4.)



K. Kvalheim, NOR (1.); J. Peter, GDR (2.); Crawford, USA (3.); King, USA (5.); J. Kimeto, KEN (6.); Noskovic, TCH (7.); Okkola, FIN (8.); Polak, TCH (9.); S. Kimobwa (10.); A. Simoes, POR (11.); Kuzmanovic, YUG (12.)


04.07.1978 Stockholm Dagens Nyheter Galan 3000mSt 8:16,33 (1.)
+3,01s

M. Karst, FRG (2.); G. Malley, USA (3.); M. Shintaku, JPN (4.); A. Carlsson, SWE (5.); M. Slovák, TCH (6.); J. Hagelbrand, SWE (7.)


06.07.1978 Göteborg International 3000m 7:49,86 (3.)
-1,43s

M. Ryffel, SUI (1.); D. Fitzsimons, AUS (2.); D. Glans, SWE (4.); F. Fava, ITA (5.); Lisec, YUG (6.); J. Kowol, POL (7.)


09.07.1978 Warszawa National Championships 3000mSt 8:25,3 (1.)



K. Wesolowski, POL (2.); K. Maranda, POL (3.); Zgarda, POL (4.); Rolbiecki, POL (5.); Kunicki, POL (6.); Janczewski, POL (7.)


05.08.1978 Venezia ITA v. POL v. ESP 1500m 3:39,3 (1.)



J. Mydlarz, POL (2.); J.M. Abascal, ESP (3.); H. Wasilewski, POL (4.); Di Cataldo, ITA (5.); Carballo, ESP (6.)


13.08.1978 Warszawa Dr. Michalowicz-Memorial 1500m 3:37,42 (1.)
+0,28s

G. Williamson, GBR (2.); A. Morceli, ALG (3.); A. Gonzales, FRA (4.); B. Manke, USA (5.); B. Maminski, POL (8.); K. Wesolowski, POL (9.); M. Centrowitz, USA (11.)


18.08.1978 Berlin, West ISTAF 3000mSt 8:11,63 (1.)
+7,66s

D. Brown, USA (2.); K. Wesolowski, POL (3.); D. Glans, SWE (4.); B. Lafranchi, SUI (5.); R. Volpi, ITA (6.); J-L. Lemire, FRA (7.); C. Ström, SWE (8.); W. Konrad, AUT (9.); K. Maranda, POL (10.)


22.08.1978 Stuttgart International 3000m 7:44,7 (1.)
+3,4s

M. Ryffel, SUI (2.); W. Polleunis, BEL (3.); E. Puttemans (5.)


01.09.1978 Praha European Championships/h3 3000mSt 8:25,6 (q.)
-0,2s

V. Bichea, ROM (q.); P. Ilg, FRG (q.); V. Lissovski, URS (n.); T. Kantanen, FIN (n.); Slovak, TCH (n.)
(2.) / -4,4s
03.09.1978 Praha European Championships 3000mSt 8:15,10 (1.)
+1,82s

P. Ilg, FRG (2.); I. Toukonen, FIN (3.); M. Karst, FRG (4.); P. Copu, ROM (5.); V. Bichea, ROM (6.); F. Bartos, TCH (7.); M. Schoeneberg, FRG (8.); G. Gerbi, ITA (9.); D. Coates, GBR (10.); K. Wesolowski, POL (11.); V. Lissovski, URS (12.)


05.09.1978 Frankfurt Internationales Leichtathletikfest 3000m 7:42,46 (2.)
-0,30s / HT 7:42,5

M. Ryffel, SUI (1.); H. Rono (3.); J. Kowol, POL (4.); P. Belger, FRG (5.); Cheruiyot, KEN (6.); Janicejevic, YUG (7.); D. Sander, FRG (8.); D. Tibaduiza, COL (9.)


07.09.1978 Koblenz Rot-Weiß 3000mSt 8:15,50 (1.)
+2,01s

H. Rono (2.); W. Konrad, AUT (3.); J. Lechner, FRG (4.); R. Münzel, FRG (5.); Hertner, FRG (6.); Tussing, FRG (7.)


10.09.1978 Rieti (ITA) International 1500m 3:39,4 (2.)



E. Coghlan, IRL (1.); G. Sanchez, ESP (3.); V. Fontanella, ITA (4.)


15.09.1978 London, CP IAC/Coca-Cola-Meeting 2 Miles 8:18,43 (3.)
-4,92s

S. Ovett (1.) (WR); H. Rono (2.); W. Polleunis, BEL (4.); N. Rose, GBR (5.); M. McLeod, GBR (6.); G. Rono, KEN (7.); Gilmour, GBR (8.); Spence, GBR (9.); E. Coghlan, IRL (10.); Toukonen, FIN (11.)


25.09.1978 Tokyo 8-Nations Cup 3000mSt 8:19,3 (1.)



H. Iwabuchi, JPN (2.); J-L. Lemire, FRA (3.); M. Karst, FRG (4.); I. Gilmour, GBR (5.); R. Volpi, ITA (6.); J. Johnson, USA (7.)


1979





18.02.1979 Alà dei Sardi (ITA) Cross di Alà dei Sardi 11km(c) 31:02,0 (1.)
+4s

F. Fava, ITA (2.); D. Chettle, AUS (3.); L. Zarcone, ITA (4.); M. Arena, ITA (5.)


03.03.1979 San Giorgio Su Legnano (ITA) Campacio Classica del Cross 12km(c) 33:33,3 (1.)



C. Solone, ITA (2.); J. Kowol, POL (3.)


11.03.1979 Firenze Italian XC Championships 12km(c) 33:10 (1.)
+19s

*** A. Cova (20.)


18.03.1979 Kielce (POL) National XC Championships 6km(c) 18:28,0 (1.)
+14,8s

D. Jancuk (2.); **


25.03.1979 Limerick (IRL) World XC Championships 12km(c) 37:29 (2.)
-9s

J. Treacy, IRL (1.); A. Antipov, URS (3.); A. Simmons, WAL (4.) L. Schots, BEL (5.); V. Zwiefelhofer, TCH (6.); S. Jones, WAL (7.); F. Zimmermann, FRG (8.); J. Goater, ENG (9.); N. Muir, SCO (10.); B. Maminski, POL (12.); C. Herle, FRG (16.); F. Mamede (41.); R. De Castella, AUS (62.); E. Coghlan, IRL (70.); P. Délèze, SUI (71.)


01.04.1979 San Vittore Olona (ITA) Cinque Mulini 9,5km(c) 30:17 (2.)
-2s

L. Schots (1.); C. Virgn (3.); ***


27.05.1979 Łódź (POL)





30.05.1979 Grudziądz (POL) Olympia-Meeting 3000m 7:55,6 (2.)
-0,7s

B. Maminski, POL (1.); L. Zarcone, ITA (3.); Kopijasz, POL (4.); J. Pawlinski, POL (5.)


01.06.1979 Warszawa International Warsaw Championships 1000m 2:22,11 (6.)



Szweda, POL (1.); G. Tondeur, BEL (2.); Matosz, POL (3.); H. Wasilewski, POL (4.); Wawrzon, POL (5.)


09.06.1979 Torino ITA v. POL 3000mSt 8:21,97 (1.)
+0,75s

M. Scartezzini, ITA (2.); H. Tuwei, KEN (3.); K. Wesolowski, POL (4.); K. Rono, KEN (5.); R. Volpi, ITA (6.); G. Duhaime, CAN (7.)


17.06.1979 Zabrze (POL) Kusocinski-Memorial (A) 1500m 3:40,5 (2.)
-0,8s

P. Dien, FRA (1.); Frackowiak, POL (3.); Matosz, POL (4.); Bujniewski, POL (5.); J. Mydlarz, POL (6.); M. Zerkowski, POL (7.)


23.06.1979 Bremen (FRG) FRG v. POL v. GBR v. SUI 3000mSt 8:22,7 (1.)
+4,3s

K. Wesolowski, POL (2.); M. Karst (3.); B. Lafranchi, SUI (4.); J. Rolbiecki, POL (5.) R. Hertner, SUI (6.); M. Shintaku, JPN (7.); J. Lechner, FRG (8.); C. Reitz, GBR (9.)


06.10.1979
Makar M 3000mSt 8:46,7 (1.)


1980





17.05.1980 Madrid
3000m 7:57,6 (1.)


26.05.1980 Fürth (FRG) Internationales 3000m 7:55,66 (4.)
-4,02s

T. Wessinghage, FRG (1.); M. Ryffel, SUI (2.); C. Herle, FRG (3.); F. Zimmermann, FRG (5.); K. Lok, NED (6.); H. Hudak, FRG (7.); Pfeifenberger, AUT (8.)


28.05.1980 Grudziądz (POL)
5000m 13:24,9 (?.)


03.06.1980 Ostrava
5000m 13:34,0 (3.)


10.06.1980 Warszawa POL v. FRG 3000mSt 8:19,68 (1.)
+4,52s

K. Wesolowski, POL (2.); B. Maminski, POL (3.); M. Karst, FRG (4.); P. Ilg, FRG (5.); M. Schoeneberg, FRG (6.); A. Weniger, FRG (7.)


03.07.1980 Göteborg International 1500m 3:40,9 (2.)
-4,0s

F. Bayi (1.); P. Kane, USA (3.); Didriksson, ISL (4.); Kinaret, SWE (5.); L. Ericsson, SWE (6.); G. Williamson, GBR (dnf)


08.07.1980 Stockholm Dagens Nyheter Galan 3000mSt 8:20,95 (3.)
fell

F. Bayi (1.); M. Shintaku, JPN (2.); Brown, USA (4.); V. Bichea, ROM (5.); P. Ilg, FRG (6.); W. Konrad, AUT (7.); Carlsson, SWE (8.); Hagelbrand, SWE (9.); C. Huber, FRG (10.); Segerfeldt, SWE (11.)


11.07.1980 Sopot (POL)
3000m 7:49,8 (1.)


15.07.1980 Warszawa r1 1500m 3:39,54 (2.)


26.07.1980 Moskva Olympic Games/h3 3000mSt 8:29,80 (q.)
+3,51s

D. Moravcik, TCH (q.); S. Olisarenko, URS (q.); C. Reitz, GBR (q.); R. Volpi, ITA (q.); V. Laukkanen, FIN (q.); P. Copu, ROM (q.); G. Woldehana, ETH (n.); R. Pönitzsch, GDR (n.); A. Joumaa, SYR (n.); J. Sena, POR (dnf)
(1.)
28.07.1980 Moskva Olympic Games/sf2 3000mSt 8:21,15 (q.)
+0,79s

D. Ramon, ESP (q.); V. Bichea, ROM (q.); T. Ekblom, FIN (q.); G. Gerbi, ITA (q.); D. Moravcik, TCH (q.); R. Hackney, GBR (n.); H. Woldetsadik, ETH (n.); W. Konrad, AUT (n.); A. Staynings, GBR (n.); S. Olizarenko, URS (dnf)
(1.)
31.07.1980 Moskva Olympic Games 3000mSt 8:09,70 (1.)
+2,78s

F. Bayi (2.); E. Tura, ETH (3.); D. Ramon, ESP (4.); F. Sanchez, ESP (5.); G. Gerbi, ITA (6.); B. Maminski, (7.); A. Dimow, URS (8.); V. Bichea, ROM (?.); T. Ekblom, FIN (12.)


05.08.1980 Roma Golden Gala 1500m 3:39,32 (6.)
-1,30s

O. Khalifa, SUD (1.); H. De Jesus, POR (2.); F. Gonzales, FRA (3.); M. Durkin, USA (4.); B. Maminski, POL (5.); C. Cabral, POR (6.); J. Gregorek, USA (8.); C. Grippo, ITA (9.)


08.08.1980 London, CP IAC/Coke 3000mSt 8:18,33 (2.)
-2,07s

M. Scartezzini, ITA (1.); K. Martin, USA (3.); H. Tuwei, KEN (4.); C. Reitz, GBR (5.); Jones, GBR (6.); Gerbi, ITA (7.); R. Hackney, GBR (8.); Rimmer, GBR (9.)


09.08.1980 Athína Balkan v. POL v. Africa 3000mSt 8:25,8 (1.)



K. Wesolowski, POL (2.); A. Babaci, ALG (3.); F. Filippou, GRE (4.); S. Nenow, BUL (5.)


13.08.1980 Zürich Weltklasse in Zürich 5000m 13:29,75 (8.)
-8,82s

T. Wessinghage, FRG (1.); K. Maaninka, FIN (2.); D. Buerkle, USA (3.); J. Treacy, IRL (4.); E. Puttemans (5.); M. Centrowitz, USA (6.); A. Salazar, USA (7.); E. Aquino, MEX (9.); N. Muir, GBR (10.); L. Virén (11.); S. Binns, GBR (12.); K. Rono, KEN (13.); K. Koskei, KEN (14.); F. Mamede (dnf)


17.08.1980 Nice NIKAIA (A) 1 Mile 3:56,7 (5.)
-2,6s

S. Scott, USA (1.); O. Khalifa, SUD (2.); C. Masback, USA (3.); J. Marajo, FRA (4.); F. Gonzales, FRA (6.); M. Durkin, USA (7.); E. Coghlan, IRL (8.); S. Lacy, USA (9.); M. Boit, KEN (11.)


22.08.1980 Bruxelles Memorial Van Damme 5000m 13:24,9 (4.)
-4,6s

W. Waigwa, KEN (1.); W. Polleunis, BEL (2.); N. Rose, GBR (3.); C. Herle, FRG (5.); W. Abramov, URS (6.); E. Puttemans (7.); Z. Barie, TAN (8.); B. Foster, GBR (9.); M. Centrowitz, USA (12.); B. Maminski, POL (13.); K. Koskei, KEN (14.)


23.08.1980 Edinburgh Edinburgh Highland Games 1500m 3:42,28 (3.)



M. Zerkowski, POL (1.); A. Mottershead, GBR (2.); T. Hutchings, GBR (4.); H. von Papen, FRG (8.)


29.08.1980 Łódź (POL) National Championships 3000mSt 8:24,80 (1.)
+0,46s

B. Maminski, POL (2.); K. Wesolowski, POL (3.); Mojzysz, POL (4.); Rolbiecki, POL (5.); Przybyla, POL (6.)


1981





21.01.1981 Hamilton (NZL) Pan-Pacific Games Warm-Up 3000m 8:00,59 (4.)
-7,81s

Harris, USA (1.); B. Maminski, POL (2.); Mavis, USA (3.); R. Dixon, NZL (6.)


25.01.1981 Auckland Pan-Pacific Games Warm-Up 3000mSt 8:32,97 (1.)
+0,05s

B. Maminski, POL (2.); H. Tuwei, KEN (3.); G. Duhaime, CAN (4.)


01.02.1981 Christchurch Pacific Conference Games 3000mSt 8:24,02 (1.)
+0,02s

B. Maminski, POL (2.); G. Duhaime, CAN (3.)


04.02.1981 Melbourne
5000m 13:43,2 (3.)
-14,0s

S. Austin, AUS (1.); G. Barrett, AUS (2.)


08.02.1981 Sydney
5000m 13:55,5 (2.)



G. Barrett, AUS (1.); H. Tuwei, KEN (3.)


28.03.1981 Madrid World XC Championships 12km(c) dnf



C. Virgin, USA (1.) (35:05); M. Kedir, ETH (2.); J. Goater, GBR (4.); A. Prieto, ESP (5.); R. de Castella, AUS (6.); G. Berhanu, ETH (7.); T. Hunt, USA (8.); A. Hagelsteens, BEL (9.); P. Levisse, FRA (10.); R. Dixon, NZL (11.); H. El Abdenouz, ALG (12.); K. Nedi, ETH (13.); K. Balcha, ETH (14.); M. Yifter (15.); M. Vainio, FIN (16.); M. Nenow, USA (17.); P. Koech (24.); J.L. Gonzalez, ESP (27.); H-J. Orthmann, FRG (28.); E. Tura, ETH (30.); St. Jones, GBR (31.); D. Moorcroft (91.); E. Puttemans (135.); C. Lopes, POR (dnf); P. Renner, NZL (dnf); K. Maaninka, FIN (dnf)


on 27th September 1981 at the age of 30, Bronislaw Malinowski was killed in a car accident in Grudziądz (POL)


























Praha, SS: Stadion Strahov – maybe the biggest stadium in the world, which could contain up to 250.000 spectators during it's history


LA 75 S. 197


LA 75 S. 126 (Lehrbildreihe)










Video: 20.08.75 / 31.07.80