Emmanuel Kipkurui Korir



born 15.06.1995 in the Elgeyo-Marakwet County (KEN)








2016



27.05.16 Nairobi National Championships/sf1 800m 1:47,70 (q.)
(1.)




28.05.16 Nairobi National Championships 800m 1:46,94 (8.)





2017



14.01.17 Nashville Commodore Invitational 800m(i) 1:46,50 (1.)
+1,44s

M. Saruni (2.); B. Munley (3.); B. Lasater (4.); J. Wilkes (5.); E. Armes (6.); B. Goodman (7.); C. Winebrenner (8.)

20.01.17 Albuquerque Cherry and Silver Invitational 600m(i) 1:14,97 (1.) WIR -2,27s

Jo. Koech (2.); T. Hinds (3.); M. Haywood (4.)

21.01.17 Albuquerque Cherry and Silver Invitational 4x400m(i) 3:10,45 (1.)





04.02.17 Albuquerque New Mexico Classic 800m(i) 1:46,75 (1.)





10.02.17 Nashville Music City Challenge Distance Medley(i) 9:31,13 (1.)
+0,02s

Virginia Tech (2.); Georgia Tech (3.); Virginia Tech (4.); Atlanta Track Club (5.); Memphis (6.); Belmont (7.); SE Missouri (8.) / UTEP: M. Saruni – A. Guevara – E. Korir – Jo. Koech

10.03.17 College Station (USA) NCAA Division I Indoor Championships/h2 800m(i) 1:47,62 (q.)





11.03.17 College Station (USA) NCAA Division I Indoor Championships 800m(i) 1:47,48 (1.)
+0,14s

D. Piazza (2.); J. White (3.); I. Harris (4.); R. Heppenstall (5.); D. Kuhn (6.); B. Henderson (7.); M. Saruni (dq)

15.04.17 Los Angeles Jim Bush Collegiate Invitational, 800m 1:47,19 (1.)
+2,80s

Jo. Koech (2.); D. Dixon (3.); A. Sotomayor (4.); G. Kinsey (5.); R. Kelly (6.); A. Harris (7.); B. Elliott (8.); O. Rigg (9.); K. Elliott (10.)

22.04.17 El Paso (USA) UTEP Invitational 400m 44,67 (1.)
+1,02s

M. Saruni (2.); A. Guevara (3.); J. Bias (4.); I. Daffe (5.); C. Horn (6.); A. Alcazar (7.); A. Mitchell (dnf)

29.04.17 Berkeley Brutus Hamilton Challenge (r1) 800m 1:43,73 (1.)
+8,03s

J. Lewis (2.); B. Thomas (3.); T. Dinger (4.); S. Buttinger (5.); N. Ratto (6.); G. Castro (dnf)

13.05.17 El Paso (USA) Conference USA Championships/h4 400m 46,67 (q.)
(1.) / +1,02s

M. Keaton (q.); S. Sweezer (n.); S. Williams (n.); A. Simmons (n.)

14.05.17 El Paso (USA) Conference USA Championships 400m 44,53 (1.)
+0,90s

E. Dasor (2.); V. Sears (3.); V. Sheriff (4.); J. Woodard (5.); A. Adedamola (6.); J. Bias (7.); M. Keaton (8.)

14.05.17 El Paso (USA) Conference USA Championships 4x400m 3:06,94 (2.)
-0,43s

Western Kentucky University (1.); UTSA (3.); University of Southern Mississippi (4.); UNC Charlotte (5.); University of North Texas (6.); Florida International University (7.); Rice University (8.) / UTEP: E. Korir

25.05.17 Austin (USA) NCAA West Preliminary Round/h1 800m 1:49,82 (q.)
(1.) / +0,48s

M. Mohammed (q.); N. Roese (q.); D. Lewis (q.); M. Rhoads (n.); C. Morello (n.); R. Faure (n.); G. Haws (n.)

26.05.17 Austin (USA) NCAA West Preliminary Round/sf1 800m 1:45,88 (q.)
(1.) / +1,21s

C. Lambourne (q.); M. Hechsel (); C. Jones (); J. Moore (); Z. Curran (); E. Brown (); T. Dinger ()

27.05.17 Austin (USA) NCAA West Preliminary Round/h3 4x400m 3:03,15 (q.)
(2.) / -0,58s

Iowa (q.); Texas Tech (q.); Nebraska (q.); Kansas (q.); BYU (n.); Boise State (n.); UTSA (n.) / UTEP: E. Korir

07.06.17 Eugene NCAA Div. I Championships 800m 1:46,63 (q.)





09.06.17 Eugene NCAA Div. I Championships 800m 1:45,03 (1.)
+0,37s

I. Harris (2.); J. White (3.); R. Heppenstall (4.); A. Arroyo (5.); D. Piazza (6.); D. Dixon (7.); M. Saruni (8.)

23.06.17 Nairobi World Championships Trials/h1 800m 1:45,5 (q.)
(2.) / -0,3s

F. Rotich (q.); A. Kipketer (q.); J. Kivuva (); B. Kipyegon (); W. Kinyamal ()

24.06.17 Nairobi World Championships Trials 800m 1:43,86 (1.)
+0,18s

K. Bett (2.); M.Saruni (3.);L F. Rotich (4.)

21.07.17 Monaco Herculis / Diamond League 800m 1:43,10 (1.)
+1,31s

B. McBride (2.); A. Gakeme (3.); P-A. Bosse (4.); D. Windle (5.); A. Tuka (6.); E. Sowinski (7.); S. Dahmani (8.); E. Giles (9.); B. Som (PM)

05.08.17 London World Championships/h4 800m 1:47,08 (q.)
(1.) / +0,01s

M. Rozmys (q.); T. André (q.); A. Amankwah, GHA (n.); M. Reuther (n.); S. Dahmani, FRA (n.); P. Bol (n.)

06.08.17 London World Championships/sf2 800m 1:46,08 (n.)
(4.) / -0,55s

B. McBride, CAN (q.); K. Langford, GBR (q.); M.Lewandowski (n.); D. Windle (n.); E. Al-Zofairi, KUW (n.); A. Gakeme, BDI (n.); T. Kupers, NED (n.)

2018



03.02.18 New York Millrose Games 800m(i) 1:44,21 (1.)
+1,14s

D. Brazier (2.); D. Windle (3.); K. Langford, GBR (4.); C. Murphy (5.); J. Garn (6.); S. Kawamoto (7.); W. Wázquez (8.); C. Loxsom (9.); R. Dinkins (dnf)

04.05.18 Doha Doha Diamond League / Diamond League 800m 1:45,21 (1.)
+0,39s

E. Manangoi (2.); N.Kipkoech (3.); A. Kszczot, POL (4.); F. Rotich (5.); C. Murphy (6.); A. Gakeme (7.); J. Hairane, QAT (7.); E. Alzofaire, KUW (9.); K. Bett (10.); B. Som (PM)

25.05.18 Eugene Prefontaine Classic / Diamond League 800m 1:45,16 (1.)
+0,35s

N.Amos (2.); W. Kinyamal (3.); K. Bett (4.); K. Langford, GBR (5.); A. Kszczot, POL (6.); F. Rotich (7.); E. Sowinski (8.); H. Abda (PM)

21.06.18 Nairobi National Championships/h4 400m 46,78 (q.)
(1.) / +0,32s

S. Ruto (q.); K. Kiprotich (); I. Herath (); I.A. Hussein (); D. Odhiambo (n.); E. Kipchumba ()

22.06.18 Nairobi National Championships/sf3 400m 45,91 (q.)
(1.) / +0,44s

B. Mweresa (); J. Momanyi (); W. Raiyan (); C. Nene (); L. Mutuku (); C. Atito (); K. Kemeu ()

23.06.18 Nairobi National Championships 400m 44,21 (1.)
+0,92s

J. Momanyi (2.); A. Kishoyan (3.); B. Mweresa (4.); C. Omae (5.); N. Bett (6.); K. Kiprotich (7.); S. Ruto (8.)

11.07.18 Lignano Sabbiadoro (ITA) Meeting Int. Sport Solidarieta (f1) 400m 44,52 (1.)
+1,05s

M. Chambers (2.); J.Lyles (3.); V. Aceti (4.); T. McQuay (5.);

22.07.18 London Anniversary Games / Diamond League 800m 1:42,05 (1.)
+1,07s

C. Murphy (2.); W. Kinyamal (3.); N. Amos (4.); J. Wightman, GBR (5.); A. Kszczot, POL (6.); G. Learmonth (7.); D. Rowden (8.); E. Giles (9.); A, Osagie (10.); E. Sowinski (11.); B. Som (dnf) / 5th fastest performer ever

18.08.18 Birmingham British Grand Prix / Diamond League 800m 1:42,79 (1.)
+0,74s

J. Kitilit (2.); E. Manangoi (3.); F. Rotich (4.); M. Lewandowski (5.); A. Kszczot, POL (6.); J. Wightman (7.); E. Sowinski (8.); B. McBride (9.); C. Murphy (10.); B. Som (dnf)

31.08.18 Bruxelles Memorial Van Damme / Diamond League 800m 1:44,72 (1.)
+0,49s

M. Lewandowski (2.); F. Rotich (3.); J. Wightzman (4.); C. Murphy (5.); W. Kinyamal (6.); E. Crestan, BEL (7.); A. Gakeme, BDI (8.); J. Kitilit (dnf); C. Tuwei (dnf)

08.09.18 Ostrava IAAF Continental Cup 800m 1:46,50 (1.)
+0,27s

C. Murphy (2.); N. Amos (3.); A. Kramer (4.); M. Rozmys (5.); J. Hairane (6.); J. Johnson (7.); W. Vázquez, PUR (8.)

2019



03.05.19 ad-Dawḥa Doha Diamond League / Diamond League 800m 1:44,50 (2.)
-0,21s
N. Amos (1.); D. Brazier (3.); A.H. Abdalla (4.); J. Kitilit (5.9; C. Tuwei (6.9; A. Kszczot, POL (7.); W. Kinyamal (8.); À. De Arriba (9.); J.Hairane (10.); R.M. Mubarak (11.); F.C. Rotich (12.); A.S. Hassan (13.); B. Som (PM)

16.06.19 Rabat Meeting International Mohammed VI d'Athlétisme de Rabat / Diamond League 800m 1:45,60 (2.)
-0,03s

N.Amos (1.); C. Murphy (3.); F. Rotich (4.); À. de Arriba (5.); A. Kramer (6.); J. Kitilit (7.); M. Smaili (8.); G. Learmonth (9.); S. Martínez (PM)

20.06.19 Nairobi African Games Trials/h1 400m 47,15 (q.)
(1.) / +0,10s

S. Rutto (q.); J. Sanare (q.); D. Chemjor (q.); D. Kibitok (n.); L. Mutuku (n.); K. Tauta (n.)

21.06.19 Nairobi African Games Trials/sf1 400m 45,85 (q.)
(1.) / +0,22s

R. Kibet (q.); A. Kishoyan (q.); A. Sambao (q.); D. Sanayek (q.); J. Sanare (n.); E. Omolo (n.); S. Ochukut (n.)

22.06.19 Nairobi African Games Trials 400m 44,55 (1.)
+1,34s

J. Pogishio (2.); Kibet (3.); A. Kishoyan (4.); K. Kimeu (5.); A. Sambao (6.); D. Sanayek (7.); S. Rutto (8.)

05.07.19 Lausanne Athletissima / Diamond League 800m 1:44,01 (3.)
-0,23s

W. Kinyamal (1.); F. Rotich (2.); B. McBride (4.); C. Murphy (5.); A. Tuka (6.); W. Vázquez (7.); M.Lewandowski (8.); A. Kszczot, POL (9.); G.Learmonth (10.); H. Abda, USA(dnf)

20.07.19 London Anniversary Games / Diamond League 800m 1:44,75 (8.)
-1,61s

F. Rotich (1.); W. Kinyamal (2.); M. Lewandowski (3.); C. Tuwei (4.); W. Vázquez (5.); J. Webb (6.); A. Kszczot, POL (7.); K. Langford, GBR (9.); E. Giles (10.); A. Kramer (11.); N. Amos (dnf); H. Abda (PM)

29.08.19 Zürich Weltklasse Zürich / Diamond League 800m 1:43,69 (4.)
-0,99s

D. Brazier (1.); N. Amos (2.); B. McBride (3.); C. Murphy (5.); A. Tuka (6.); F. Rotich (7.); W. Kinyamal (8.); H. Abda (dnf)

12.09.19 Nairobi World Championships Trials/h 800m 1:46,6 (q.)





13.09.19 Nairobi World Championships Trials 800m 1:44,62 (2.)
-0,05s

K. Ngeno (1.); F. Cheruiyot (3.); C. Kipruto (4.); A. Kipsang (5.); A. Kipketer (6.); C. Tuwei (7.); N. Kiplagat (8.); W. Kinyamal (9.); J. Kitilit (dq)

28.09.19 ad-Dawḥa World Championships/h5 800m 1:45,16 (q.)
(1.) / +0,11s

M. Smaili (q.); W. Vázquez, PUR (q.); Y. Hethat (q.); K. Langford, GBR (q.); Q. Prince (n.); M. Al-Suleimani, OMN (n.); B. Enzema (n.)

29.09.19 ad-Dawḥa World Championships/sf2 800m 1:45,19 (n.)
(3.) / -0,32s

D. Brazier (q.); M.. Arop (q.); B. Kidder (n.); M. Smaili (n.); T. Tshite (n.); Y. Hethat (n.); J. Webb (n.)

01.10.19 ad-Dawḥa World Championships/h6 400m 45,08 (q.)
(1.) / +0,24s

J. Sacoor (q.); R. Yousif, GBR (q.); J. Parlaza (q.); N. Strother (q.); T.H. Yaseen (n.); J. Franco, GIB (n.)

02.10.19 ad-Dawḥa World Championships 400m 44,37 (q.)
(2.) / -0,12S

F. Kerley (q.); D. Re (q.); J.Sacoor, BEL (n.); T. Phora, RSA (n.); A.A. Abbas, BHR (n.); N. Strother, USA (n.); M. Al-Yassin, KSA (n.)

04.10.19 ad-Dawḥa World Championships 400m 44,94 (6.)
-1,46s

S. Gardiner (1.); A. Zambrano, COL (2.); F. Kerley (3.); D. Gaye, JAM (4.); K. James (5.); M.Cedenio, TTO (7.); A. Bloomfield, JAM (8.)

2021



03.04.21 Prairie View (USA) USATF Sprint Summit 400m 46,06 (1.)
+0,06s

M. Chambers, USA (2.); R. Clark, USA (3.); Q. Poole, USA (4.); A. Guevara, TTO (5.); J. Trimble, USA (6.)

24.04.21 Eugene USATF Grand Prix 400m 45,79 (4.)
-1,12s

M. Norman (1.); R. Benjamin (2.); J. Robinson (3.); M. Cherry (5.); M. Hudson-Smith, GBR (6.); N. Strother (7.); R. Clark (8.)

09.05.21 Walnut (USA) USATF Golden Games 400m 45,29 (4.)
-0,89s

M. Norman (1.); M. Cherry (2.); D. Lendore (3.); W. London (5.); J. Robinson (6.); M. Hudson-Smith (7.); C. Okezie (8.)

29.05.21 Portland Portland Track Festival (r1) 800m 1:45,74 (3.)
-0,74s

D. Brazier (1.); T. Lopez (2.); J.Koech (4.); M. Centrowitz (5.); A. Amankwah (6.); B. Kidder (7.); E. Ibadin (8.)

17.06.21 Kasarani (KEN) Kenyan Olympic Trials 800m 1:45,46 (q.)





19.06.21 Kasarani (KEN) Kenyan Olympic Trials 800m 1:46,05 (3.)
-0,24s

M. Saruni (1.); F. Rotich (2.); J. Kitilit (); J. Kivuva (); N. Koech (); E. Kiplimo (); C. Tuwei ()

19.06.21 Kasarani (KEN) Kenyan Olympic Trials 4x400m 3:03,16 (1.)


KEN: C. Kipruto – J. Momanyi – K. Tanui – E. Korir

09.07.21 Monaco Herculis / Diamond League 800m 1:43,04 (2.)
-0,13s

N. Amos (1.); M. Arop (3.); F. Rotich (4.); E. Giles (5.); P. Dobek (6.); C. Murphy (7.); A. Tuka (8.); G. Tual (9.); B. Robert (10.); B. Hoppel (11.); P. Sieradzki (dnf)

31.07.21 Tokyo Olympic Games/h6 800m 1:45,33 (q.)
(1.) / +0,01s

M. Borkowski (q.); B. Hoppel (q.); M. Smaili (n.); Y. Hethat (n.); A.H. Abdalla (n.); W. Vázquez (n.)

01.08.21 Tokyo Olympic Games/h4 400m dq
-

A. Zambrano (q.) (44,87); S. Solomon (q.); W. Van Niekerk (q.); L. Scotch (q.); D. Re (q.); J. Walsh (n.); J.Stojoski (n.)

01.08.21 Tokyo Olympic Games/sf1 800m 1:44,74 (q.)
(2.) / -0,14s

P. Dobek (q.); J.T. López, MEX (n.); E. Crestan, BEL (n.); B. Hoppel, USA (5.); A. Ayouni, TUN (6.); C. Hunter, AUS (7.); A. El Guesse, MOR (8.)

04.08.21 Tokyo Olympic Games 800m 1:45,06 (1.)
+0,17s

F. Rotich, KEN (2.); P. Dobek, POL (3.); P. Bol, AUS (4.); A. Ben, ESP (5.); A. Tuka, BHN (6.); G. Tual, FRA (7.); N. Amos, BOT (8.); C. Murphy, USA (9.)

21.08.02 Eugene Prefontaine Classic / Diamond League 800m 1:45,05 (3.)
-0,54s

M. Arop (1.); F. Rotich (2.); E. Giles (4.); C. Murphy (5.); I. Harris (6.); O. Dustin (7.); B. Hoppel (8.); E. Sowinski (dnf)

26.08.21 Lausanne Athletissima / Diamond League 800m 1:44,62 (2.)
-0,12s

M.Arop (1.); F. Rotich (3.); G. Tual (4.); C. Murphy (5.); A. Tuka (6.); C. Tuwei (7.); A. Ben (8.); P. Bol (9.); P.Seradzki (dnf)

09.09.21 Zürich Weltklasse Zürich / Diamond League 800m 1:44,56 (1.)
+0,40s

F. Rotich (2.); L C. Murphy (3.); M. Arop (4.); E. Giles (5.); I. Harris (6.); A. Tuka (7.); W. Kanyamal (8.); P. Sieradzki,POL (dnf)

2022



21.05.22 Jacksonville Duval County Challenge 400m 46,22 (3.)
-0,31s

T. Stewart(1.); N. Allen (2.); T. Terry (4.); J. Flournoy (5.); A. Russell (6.)

02.06.22 Montreuil International Meeting 800m 1:46,29 (6.)
-1,07s

C. Kipruto (1.); S. Moula (2.); B. Robert (3.); Y. Hethat (4.); Á. De Arriba, ESP (5.); N. Khatir, FRA (7.); E. Ngeny (8.); P-A. Bosse,FRA (9.); A. Kozar, FRA (10.); M. Belbachir (11.); A. Davis (12.); E. Kipchumba, KEN (dnf)

05.06.22 Rabat Meeting International Mohammed VI d'Athletisme de Rabat / Diamond league 800m 1:46,93 (8.)
-1,46s

E. Wanyonyi (1.); N. Amos (2.); G. Tual (3.); C. Kipruto (34.); A. Tuka (5.); A. El Guesse (6.); M. Smaili (7.); M. Saruni (9.); F. Rotich (10.); M. García (11.); P. Sieradzki (PM)

24.06.22 Nairobi Kenyan World Champs and Commonwealth Games Trials 400m 44,87 (1.)


(2.); (3.); (4.); (5.); (6.)

30.06.22 Stockholm BAUHAUS-Galan / Diamond League 800m 1:45,85 (5.)
-1,25s

S. Moula, ALG (1.); B. Robert, FRA (2.); G. Tual, FRA (3.); A. Kramer, SWE (4.); A. Ben, ESP (6.); F. Rotich, KEN (8.); K. Banmahdi, ALG (dnf)

04.07.22 Sotteville-lès-Rouen Meeting International de Sotteville 800m 1:48,17 (1.)
+0,47s

E. Ngeny (2.); A. Mujezinović, BIH (3.); R. Abdenouz, ALG (4.); F. Snejdr, CZE (5.); Y. Meziane, FRA (6.); C. Tuwei, KEN (7.); Y. Benzamia, FRA (8.); P. Anselmini, FRA (9.); R. Brylinski, POL (dnf)

20.07.22 Eugene World Championships/h1 800m 1:49,05 (q.)
(1.) / +0,22s

E. Moujahid (q.); A. De Arriba, ESP (); E. Girma (); M. Reuther, GER(n.); M.B.A. Ataide, TLS (n.)

21.07.22 Eugene World Championships/sf1 800m 1:45,38 (q.)
(1.) / +0,11s

W. Kisasy (q.); P. Bol, AUS (q.); K. Langford, GBR (n.); J.T. Lopez, MEX (n.); T. Van Diepen, NED (n.); E. Moujahid, MOR (n.); T. Bodena, ETH (n.)

23.07.22 Eugene World Championships 800m 1:43,71 (1.)
+0,43s

D. Sedjati (2.); M. Arop, CAN (3.); E. Wanyonyi (4.); S. Moula (5.); G. Tual (6.); P. Bol, AUS (7.); W. Kisasy, KEN (8.)

03.08.22 Birmingham Commonwealth Games/h6 400m dq


Z. Ngozi, BOT (q.) (46,34); H. Adoli, UGA (q.); M. Joseph, LCA (q.); K. King, TTO (n.); A. Peters, GRN (n.); A. Garland, TCA (n.)

06.08.22 Chorzów (POL) Kamila Skolimowska Memorial / Diamond League 800m 1:45,72 (1.)
+0,04s

F. Rotich (2.); T. Van Diepen (3.); A. Ben (4.); P. Dobek (5.); B. Hoppel (6.); K. Langford, GBR (7.); C. Murphy (8.); E. Sowinski (9.); A. Tuka (10.); P. Sieradzki, POL (PM)

10.08.22 Monaco Herculis / Diamond League 1000m 2:18,19 (12.)
-4,31s

J. Wightman, GBR (1.); M. Arop (2.); C. Murphy (3.); W. Kisasy (4.); B. Hoppel (5.); J. Thompson (6.); L. McCann (7.); H. Kessler (8.); F. Rotich (9.); T. Van Dieben (10.); B. Robert (11.)

02.09.22 Bruxelles Memorial Van Damme / Diamond League 800m 1:44,12 (3.)
-0,47s

J. Wightman, GBR (1.); D. Sedjati (2.); E. Cretsan (4.); M. Arop (5.); W. Kisasy (6.); M.García (7.); F. Rotich (7.); C. Kipruto (9.); G. Tual (10.); B. Robert (11.); K. Benmahdi (dnf)

08.09.22 Zürich Weltklasse Zürich / Diamond League 800m 1:43,26 (1.)
+0,12s

M. Arop (2.); J. Wightman, GBR (3.); W. Kisasy (4.); B. Hoppel (5.); A. Kramer (6.); G. Tual (7.); B. Robert (8.); P. Sieradzki, POL (dnf)