European Distance Records

























800m
















2:06,0y (?.) A. Wood (GBR)
??.??.1830




2:05,0y (1.) J. Blackwood (GBR)
25.04.1857 Addiscombe



2:04,0y (1.) Wiliam Way (GBR)
25.11.1859 Oxford



2:03,0y (1.) Charles Grey (IRL)
27.06.1861 Dublin



2:03,0y (?.) H.T. Dealtry (GBR)
30.05.1863 London



2:02,0y (?.) A. Kennedy (GBR)
31.05.1864 Shrewsbury



2:03,0y (?.) Percy Thornton (GBR)
16.12.1865 London



2:02,5y (?.) Percy Thornton (GBR)
16.12.1865 London



2:02,4y (1.) Francis Pelham (GBR)
23.03.1867 Cambridge



2:01,0y (1.) Kinross Gair (GBR)
26.06.1867 Edinburgh



1:59 3/4y (1.) Arthur Pelham (GBR)
26.03.1873 Cambridge



1:59,5y (1.) Walter Slade (GBR)
05.06.1876 Dublin



1:58,8y (1.) Walter Slade (GBR)
06.06.1876 Dublin



1:58,2y (1.) Walter Slade (GBR)
10.06.1876 Belfast



1:57,5y (1.) Frederick "Fred" Elborough (GBR)
07.10.1876 London



1:54,6y (1.) Francis "Frank" Cross (GBR)
09.03.1888 Oxford



1:54,5y (?.) Walter Dohm (USA) ?????????? 19.09.1891 New York



1:52,4y (1.) Emilio Lunghi (ITA)
15.09.1909 Montreal



1:52,4 (1.) Douglas Lowe (GBR) Olympic Games 08.07.1924 Paris, Colombés



1:51,6y (1.) Otto Peltzer (GER)
03.07.1926 London
WR

1:50,6 (1.) Séra Martin (FRA)
14.07.1928 Colombes
WR

1:49,8 (1.) Tommy Hampson (GBR) Olympic Games 02.08.1932 Los Angeles
WR 1
1:48,4 (1.) Sydney Wooderson (GBR)
20.08.1938 Motspur Park
WR 1
1:46,6 (1.) Rudolf Harbig (GER)
15.07.1939 Milano
WR 1
1:45,7 (1.) Roger Moens (BEL)
03.08.1955 Oslo
WR 1
1:44,9 (1.) Franz-Josef Kemper (FRG) National Championships 07.08.1966 Hannover



1:44,90 (2.) Walter Adams (FRG) FRG v. USA 16.07.1970 Stuttgart


OF 1:44,9
1:44,5 (1.) Pekka Vasala (FIN) FIN v. SWE 20.08.1972 Helsinki



1:43,7 (1.) Marcello Fiasconaro (RSA/ITA) ITA v. TCH 27.06.1973 Milano
WR

1:43,86 (2.) Ivo Van Damme (BEL) Olympic Games 25.07.1976 Montréal


1:43,84 (1.) Olaf Beyer (GDR) European Championships 31.08.1978 Praha


1:42,33 (1.) Sebastian Coe (GBR) Bislett Games 05.07.1979 Oslo
WR 1
1:41,73 (1.) Sebastian Coe (GBR) Città di Firenze 10.06.1981 Firenze
WR 1
1:41,73 (1.) Wilson Kipketer (DEN/KEN) Dagens Nyheter Galan / GP 07.07.1997 Stockholm
WR 2
1:41,24 (1.) Wilson Kipketer (DEN/KEN) Weltklasse in Zürich / Golden Four 13.08.1997 Zürich
WR 1
1:41,11 (1.) Wilson Kipketer (DEN/KEN) Internationales des ASV Köln / GP 24.08.1997 Köln
WR 1


















1000m
















2:32,3 (1.) Georg Mickler (GER)
22.06.1913 Hannover
WR

2:31,2 (1.) Einari Anttila (FIN)
16.07.1916 Vaasa (FIN)



2:31,2 (1.) Anatole Bolin (SWE)
15.10.1916 Stockholm



2:31,2 (2.) John Zander (SWE)
15.10.1916 Stockholm



2:31,0 (1.) Sven Lundgren (SWE)
03.09.1918 Malmö



2:29,1 (1.) Anatole Bolin (SWE)
22.09.1918 Stockholm
WR

2:28,5 (1.) Sven Lundgren (SWE)
27.09.1922 Stockholm
WR
OF 2:28,6
2:27,2 (1.) Georges Baraton (FRA)
14.07.1926 Paris (P)


2:26,8 (1.) Séra Martin (FRA)
30.09.1926 Paris, Colombés
WR

2:25,8 (1.) Otto Peltzer (GER)
18.09.1927 Paris, Colombés
WR

2:23,6 (1.) Jules Ladoumègue (FRA)
19.10.1930 Paris, Jean Bouin
WR

2:21,5 (1.) Rudolf Harbig (GER)
24.05.1941 Dresden
WR

2:21,4 (1.) Rune Gustafsson (SWE)
04.09.1946 Borås (SWE)
WR

2:21,4 (1.) Marcel Hansenne (FRA)
27.08.1948 Göteborg
WR

2:21,3 (1.) Olle Åberg (SWE)
10.08.1952 København
WR

2:21,2 (1.) Stanislav Jungwirth (TCH)
27.10.1952 Stará Boleslav
WR

2:20,4 (1.) Audun Boysen (NOR)
17.09.1953 Oslo
WR

2:19,5 (1.) Audun Boysen (NOR)
18.08.1954 Gävle (SWE)
WR

2:19,0 (1.) Audun Boysen (NOR)
30.08.1955 Göteborg
WR

2:19,0 (1.) István Rózsavölgyi (HUN)
21.09.1955 Tata (HUN)
WR

2:18,1 (1.) Dan Waern (SWE)
19.09.1958 Turku (FIN)
WR

2:18,0 (1.) Dan Waern (SWE)
10.08.1959 Gävle (SWE)

not officiell WR
2:17,8 (1.) Dan Waern (SWE)
21.08.1959 Karlstad (SWE)
WR 1
2:16,7 (1.) Siegfried Valentin (GDR)
19.07.1960 Potsdam (GDR)
WR 1
2:16,2 (1.) Jürgen May (GDR) National 20.07.1965 Erfurt
WR 1
2:16,2 (1.) Franz-Josef Kemper (FRG) National 21.09.1966 Hannover
WR 2
2:15,5 (1.) Ivo Van Damme (BEL)
14.07.1976 Namur


2:13,40 (1.) Sebastian Coe (GBR) Bislett Games 01.08.1980 Oslo
WR 1
2:12,18 (1.) Sebastian Coe (GBR) Oslo Games 11.07.1981 Oslo
WR 1


















1500m
















4:21,0 (?.) Fernand Meiers (FRA)
28.5.1893 Paris



4:19,8 (?.) Felix Bourdier (FRA)
22.7.1894 Paris



4:18,4 (?.) Albin Lermusiaux (FRA)
12.5.1895 Paris



4:16,4 (1.) Michel Soalhat (FRA)
26.5.1895 Paris



4:10,4 (1.) Albin Lermusiaux (FRA)
28.6.1896 Paris



4:06,2 (1.) Charles Bennett (GBR)
15.07.1900 Paris



3:59,8 (1.) Harold A. Wilson (GBR)
30.05.1908 London



3:56,8 (1.) Arnold Strode-Jackson (GBR) Olympic Games 10.07.1912 Stockholm

3
3:54,7 (1.) John Zander (SWE)
05.08.1917 Stockholm
WR 1
3:53,0 ( - ) Paavo Nurmi (FIN)
23.08.1923 Stockholm


in 1 Mile (1.) (WR)
3:52,6 (1.) Paavo Nurmi (FIN)
19.06.1924 Helsinki
WR 1
3:51,0 (1.) Otto Peltzer (GER)
11.09.1926 Berlin
WR 1
3:49,2 (1.) Jules Ladoumégue (FRA)
05.10.1930 Paris, Jean Bouin
WR

3:49,2 (1.) Luigi Beccali (ITA)
09.09.1933 Torino
WR

3:49,0 (1.) Luigi Beccali (ITA)
17.09.1933 Milano
WR

3:48,6 (.) Miklos Szabó (HUN)
03.10.1937 Budapest



3:47,5 (1.) Gunder Hägg (SWE)
10.08.1941 Stockholm
WR
OF 3:47,6
3:45,8 (1.) Gunder Hägg (SWE)
17.07.1942 Stockholm
WR

3:44,9 (1.) Arne Andersson (SWE)
17.08.1943 Göteborg
WR
OF 3:45,0
3:43,0 (1.) Gunder Hägg (SWE)
07.07.1944 Göteborg
WR 1
3:43,0 (1.) Lennart Strand (SWE)
15.07.1947 Malmö
WR 2
3:43,0 (1.) Werner Lueg (GER)
29.06.1952 Berlin
WR 3
3:43,0 ( - ) Roger Bannister (GBR)
06.05.1954 Oxford


in 1 Mile (1.) (WR)
3:42,4 (1.) Sándor Iharos (HUN)
03.08.1954 Oslo



3:42,2 ( - ) Roger Bannister (GBR) Commonwealth Games 07.08.1954 Vancouver


in 1 Mile (1.) (AR)
3:42,2 (1.) István Rózsavölgyi (HUN)
16.07.1955 Beograd



3:40,8 (1.) Sándor Iharos (HUN)
28.07.1955 Helsinki
WR 1
3:40,8 (1.) László Tábori (HUN)
06.09.1955 Oslo
WR 2
3:40,8 (2.) Gunnar Nielsen (DEN)
06.09.1955 Oslo
WR 3
3:40,5 (1.) István Rózsavölgyi (HUN)
03.08.1956 Tata (HUN)



3:40,2 (1.) Olavi Salsola (FIN)
11.07.1957 Turku (FIN)
WR 1
3:40,2 (2.) Olavi Salonen (FIN)
11.07.1957 Turku (FIN)
WR 2
3:38,1 (1.) Stanislav Jungwirth (TCH)
12.07.1957 Stará Boleslav
WR 1
3:37,8 (1.) Michel Jazy (FRA)
28.07.1963 Paris, Colombés



3:36,4 (1.) Jürgen May (GDR)
14.07.1965 Erfurt (GDR)



3:36,3 (1.) Michel Jazy (FRA)
25.06.1966 Sochaux (FRA)



3:34,0 (1.) Jean Wadoux (FRA)
23.07.1970 Paris, Colombés



3:32,8 ( - ) Sebastian Coe (GBR) Bislett Games / IAAF Golden Mile 17.07.1979 Oslo


in 1 Mile (1.) (WR)
3:32,03 (1.) Sebastian Coe (GBR) Weltklasse in Zürich 15.08.1979 Zürich
WR 1 OF 3:32,1
3:32,09 (1.) Steve Ovett (GBR)
15.07.1980 Oslo
WR 2 OF 3:32,1
3:31,36 (1.) Steve Ovett (GBR) Internationales von Rot-Weiß Koblenz 27.08.1980 Koblenz
WR 1
3:30,77 (1.) Steve Ovett (GBR) International 04.09.1983 Rieti (ITA)
WR 1
3:29,67 (1.) Steve Cram (GBR) NIKAIA / GP 16.07.1985 Nice
WR 1
3:28,95 (2.) Fermín Cacho (ESP) Weltklasse in Zürich / Golden Four 13.08.1997 Zürich

3
3:28,81 (2.) Mohammed "Mo" Farah (GBR) Herculis / Diamond League 19.07.2013 Monaco

6


















1 Mile
















4:12¾ (1.) Walter George (GBR) 440y track 23.08.1986 London


prof
4:10,4 (1.) Paavo Nurmi (FIN)
23.08.1923 Stockholm
WR 1
4:09,2 (1.) Jules Ladoumègue (FRA) Record attempt 04.10.1931 Paris, JB
WR

4:06,4 (1.) Sydney Wooderson (GBR) Blackheath Harriers Meeting / handicap 28.08.1937 London, MP
WR

4:06,1 (1.) Gunder Hägg (SWE)
01.07.1942 Göteborg
WR 1 OF 4:06,2
4:06,2 (1.) Arne Andersson (SWE)
10.07.1942 Stockholm
WR 2
4:04,6 (1.) Gunder Hägg (SWE)
04.09.1942 Stockholm
WR 1
4:02,6 (1.) Arne Andersson (SWE)
01.07.1943 Göteborg
WR 1
4:01,6 (1.) Arne Andersson (SWE)
18.07.1944 Malmö
WR 1
4:01,3 (1.) Gunder Hägg (SWE)
17.07.1945 Malmö
WR 1 OF 4:01,4
3:59,4 (1.) Roger Bannister (GBR)
06.05.1954 Oxford
WR 1
3:58,8 (1.) Roger Bannister (GBR) Commonwealth Games 07.08.1954 Vancouver
2
3:59,0 (1.) László Tábori (HUN) British Games 28.05.1955 London, WC

3
3:58,4 (1.) Derek Ibbotson (GBR) Police Sports 15.06.1957 Glasgow, IP

2
3:57,2 (1.) Derek Ibbotson (GBR) Invitation in London v. New York 19.07.1957 London, WC
WR 1
3:56,5 (1.) Siegfried Valentin (GDR)
28.05.1959 Potsdam (GDR)

3
3:56,0 (1.) Witold Baran (POL) International 03.08.1964 London, WC

6
3:55,5 (1.) Michel Jazy (FRA)
02.06.1965 Saint-Maur (FRA)

4
3:53,6 (1.) Michel Jazy (FRA) International 09.06.1965 Rennes (FRA)
WR 1
3:53,3 (3.) Eamonn Coghlan (IRL) International Freedom Games 17.05.1975 Kingston (JAM)

8
3:53,10 (2.) Thomas Wessinghage (FRG) Dagens Nyheter Galan 09.08.1976 Stockholm

6
3:52,50 (1.) Thomas Wessinghage (FRG) Dagens Nyheter Galan 03.07.1978 Stockholm

6
3:48,95 (1.) Sebastian Coe (GBR) Bislett Games / IAAF Golden Mile 17.07.1979 Oslo
WR 1 OF 3:49,0
3:48,8 (1.) Steve Ovett (GBR) Bislett Games 01.07.1980 Oslo
WR 1
3:48,53 (1.) Sebastian Coe (GBR) Weltklasse in Zürich 19.08.1981 Zürich
WR 1
3:48,40 (1.) Steve Ovett (GBR) Internationales von Ror-Weiß Koblenz 26.08.1981 Koblenz
WR 1
3:47,33 (1.) Sebastian Coe (GBR) Memorial Van Damme 28.08.1981 Bruxelles
WR 1
3:46,32 (1.) Steve Cram (GBR) Bislett Games / GP 27.07.1985 Oslo
WR 1


















2000m
















5:50,0 (1.) Siah Albison (GBR)
20.1.1862 Sheffield


profess
5:33,5 (1.) Siah Albison (GBR)
5.5.1862 Sheffield


profess
5:54,0 ( - ) Walter George (GBR)
5.11.1881 London


in 3 Miles
5:44,0 ( - ) Walter George (GBR)
19.7.1882 London


in 3 Miles
5:44,0 (1.) James Kibblewhite (GBR)
14.6.1890 London



5:38,8 (1.) Thomas P. Conneff (USA) ???????????? 2.9.1895 Bayonne (USA)


5:37,0 ( - ) Alfred Shrubb (GBR)
11.06.1904 Glasgow


in 2 Miles
5:36,2 (1.) Einari Anttila (FIN)
10.09.1916 Turku (FIN)



5:31,0 (1.) John Zander (SWE)
09.07.1917 Stockholm



5:30,4 (1.) John Zander (SWE)
16.06.1918 Stockholm
WR 1
5:26,3 (1.) Paavo Numi (FIN)
04.09.1922 Tampere (FIN)
WR 1 OF 5:26,4
5:22,4 (1.) Paavo Numi (FIN)
12.02.2025 Buffalo (USA)
WIR 1 indoor
5:26,0 (1.) Edvin Wide (SWE)
11.06.1925 Stockholm
WR 2
5:24,6 (1.) Paavo Numi (FIN)
18.06.1927 Kuopio (FIN)
WR -
5:23,4 (1.) Eino Borg-Purje (FIN)
09.08.1927 Viipuri (FIN)
WR 2
5:21 4/5 (1.) Jules Ladoumègue (FRA)
02.07.1931 Paris, JB
WR 1
5:21,8 (1.) Gunnar Höckert (FIN) International / 393m track 02.10.1936 Malmö
NOF 2
5:20,4 (1.) Miklós Szabó I (HUN)
04.10.1936 Budapest
WR 1
5:18,4 (1.) Henry (Jonsson) Kälarne (SWE)
02.07.1937 Stockholm
WR 1
5:17,6 (1.) Åke (Jansson) Spångert (SWE)
12.07.1940 Stockholm


5:16,4 (1.) Gunder Hägg (SWE)
21.07.1942 Malmö
WR 1
5:11,7 (1.) Gunder Hägg (SWE)
23.08.1942 Östersund (SWE)
WR 1 OF 5:11,8
5:06,9 (1.) Gaston Reiff (BEL)
29.09.1948 Bruxelles
WR 1 OF 5:07,0
5:02,2 (1.) István Rózsavölgyi (HUN)
02.10.1955 Budapest
WR 1
5:01,6 (1.) Michel Jazy (FRA)
14.06.1962 Paris
WR 1
5:01,1 (1.) Josef Odlozil (TCH)
08.09.1965 Stará Boleslav
WR 1 OF 5:01,2
4:57,8 (1.) Harald Norpoth (FRG)
10.09.1966 Hagen (FRG)
WR 1
4:56,1 (1.) Michel Jazy (FRA)
12.10.1966 Saint-Maur (FRA)
WR 1 OF 4:56,2
4:52,20 (1.) Thomas Wessinghage (FRG) International 31.08.1982 Ingelheim (FRG)

2
4:51,39 (1.) Steve Cram (GBR) Grand Prix of Budapest 04.08.1985 Budapest
WR 1


















3000m
















8:33e (1.) Alf Shrubb (GBR)
11.06.1904 Glasgow



8:36,8 (q.) Johannes Kolehmainen (FIN) Olympic Games 12.07.1912 Stockholm


8:35,7 (1.) John Zander (SWE)
12.07.1917 Stockholm



8:34,8 (1.) John Zander (SWE)
15.07.1918 Malmö



8:33,1 (1.) John Zander (SWE)
07.08.1918 Stockholm


OF 8:33,2
8:28,6 (1.) Paavo Nurmi (FIN)
27.08.1922 Turku (FIN)



8:27,8 (1.) Paavo Nurmi (FIN)
17.09.1923 København



8:27,5 (1.) Edvin Wide (SWE)
07.06.1925 Halmstad


OF 8:27,6
8:25,4 (1.) Paavo Nurmi (FIN)
24.05.1926 Berlin



8:20,4 (1.) Paavo Nurmi (FIN)
13.07.1926 Stockholm



8:18,8 (1.) Janusz Kusocinski (POL)
19.06.1932 Antwerpen



8:18,4 (1.) Henry Nielsen (DEN)
24.07.1934 Stockholm



8:14,8 (1.) Gunnar Höckert (FIN)
16.09.1936 Stockholm



8:09,0 (1.) Henry Kälarne (SWE)
14.08.1940 Stockholm



8:01,2 (1.) Gunder Hägg (SWE)
28.08.1942 Stockholm



7:58,7 (1.) Gaston Reiff (BEL)
12.08.1949 Gävle


OF 7:58,8
7:55,6 (1.) Sándor Iharos (HUN)
14.05.1955 Budapest



7:55,5 (1.) Gordon Pirie (GBR)
22.06.1956 Trondheim (NOR)



7:52,7 (1.) Gordon Pirie (GBR)
04.09.1956 Malmö



7:49,2 (1.) Michel Jazy (FRA)
27.06.1962 Saint-Maur (FRA)



7:49,0 ( - ) Michel Jazy (FRA)
23.06.1965 Melun (FRA)



7:45,9 (1.) Siegfried Herrmann (GDR)
05.08.1965 Erfurt



7:45,2 (1.) Harald Norpoth (FRG)
06.06.1967 Münster (GER)



7:44,4 ( - ) Emiel Puttemans (BEL)
21.08.1971 Edinburgh
NOF

7:39,8 (1.) Emiel Puttemans (BEL)
31.08.1971 Bruxelles



7:37,6 (1.) Emiel Puttemans (BEL)
14.09.1972 Århus (DEN)

1
7:35,1 (1.) Brendan Foster (GBR)
03.08.1974 Gateshead

1
7:32,79 (1.) David Moorcroft (GBR) Cititzen Watches International / ENG v. ESP v. JPN v. KEN (runners) 17.07.1982 London, Crystal Palace



7:31,78 (3.) Manuel Pancorbo (ESP) Bislett Games / Golden Four 04.07.1997 Oslo



7:29,34 (4.) Isaac Viciosa (ESP) Bislett Games / Golden League 09.07.1998 Oslo



7:26,62 (2.) Mohammed Mourhit (MOR/BEL) Herculis / Golden League 18.08.2000 Monaco





















2 Miles
















9:09,6 (1.) Alfred "Alf" Shrubb (GBR) handicap 11.06.1904 Glasgow



9:08,4 (1.) Edwin Wide National / handicap 23.06.1925 Kramfors


NOF
9:01,4 (1.) Edwin Wide SCC International 12.09.1926 Berlin



8:59,6 (1.) Paavo Nurmi National 24.07.1931 Helsinki



8:57,4 (1.) Gunnar Höckert (FIN) International / 385m track 24.09.1936 Stockholm



8:56,0 (1.) Miklos Szabó I (HUN) Record attempt 30.09.1937 Budapest



8:53,2 (1.) Taisto Mäki (FIN) International 07.07.1939 Helsinki



8:47,8 (1.) Gunder Hägg (SWE) National / 385m track 03.07.1942 Stockholm



8:46,4 (1.) Gunder Hägg (SWE) National / 367,29m track 25.06.1944 Östersund



8:42,8 (1.) Gunder Hägg (SWE) National / 385m track 04.08.1944 Stockholm



8:40,4 (1.) Gaston Reiff (BEL) International / 449,87m track 26.08.1952 Paris, JB



8:33,4 (1.) Sándor Iharos (HUN) British Games 30.05.1955 London, WC

1
8:33,4 (2.) Jerzy Chromik (POL) London v. Warszawa 03.09.1958 London

4
8:29,6 (1.) Michel Jazy (FRA) International 06.06.1963 Paris, Charléty

1
8:22,6 (1.) Michel Jazy (FRA) International 23.06.1965 Melun (FRA)

1
8:17,8 (1.) Emiel Puttemans (BEL) Highland Games 21.08.1971 Edinburgh

1
8:14,0 (1.) Lasse Virén (FIN) International 14.08.1972 Stockholm

1
8:13,2 (1.) Emiel Puttemans (BEL) OSC International / 180m track 18.02.1973 Berlin, West
WIR 1
8:13,68 (1.) Brendan Foster (GBR) Invitational race in GBR v. HUN 27.08.1973 London, CP

2 OF 8:13,8
8:13,51 (1.) Steve Ovett (GBR) Coca Cola Meeting 15.09.1978 London, CP

2
8:08,07 (2.) Mohammed "Mo" Farah (GBR)
18.02.2012 Birmingham
AIR 10 indoor


















5000m
















16:34,6 () George Touquet-Daunis (FRA)
31.10.1897 Paris



16:29,2 () George Touquet-Daunis (FRA)
22.05.1899 Lyon



15:29,8 () Charles Bennett
22.07.1900 Paris



14:59,0 () Alfred Shrubb (GBR)
13.06.1904 Glasgow



14:36,6 (1.) Hannes Kolehmainen (FIN) Olympic Games 10.07.1912 Stockholm
WR 1
14:35,3 (1.) Paavo Nurmi (FIN) International / 385m track 12.09.1922 Stockholm
WR 1
14:28,2 (1.) Paavo Nurmi (FIN) Olympic test 19.06.1924 Helsinki
WR 1
14:23,2 (1.) Ville Ritola (FIN)
24.02.1925 New York, MSG
WIR 1 indoor
14:16,9 (1.) Lauri Lehtinen (FIN) Olympic Qualification 19.06.1932 Helsinki
WR 1 OF 14:17,0
14:08,8 (1.) Taisto Mäki (FIN) International 16.09.1939 Helsinki
WR 1
13:58,1 (1.) Gunder Hägg (SWE) National Championships 20.09.1942 Göteborg
WR 1
13:57,2 (1.) Emil Zátopek (TCH) International 30.05.1954 Paris, Colombés
WR 1
13:56,6 (1.) Vladimir Kuts (URS) European Championships 29.08.1954 Bern
WR 1
13:51,6 (1.) Chris Chataway (GBR) London v. Moskva 13.10.1954 London, WC
WR 1
13:51,2 (1.) Vladimir Kuts (URS) TCH v. URS 23.10.1954 Praha
WR 1
13:50,8 (1.) Sándor Iharos (HUN) HUN v. POL 10.09.1955 Budapest
WR 1
13:46,8 (1.) Vladimir Kuts (URS) 10th anniversary meeting of the AK Partizan and AK Crvena clubs 18.09.1955 Beograd
WR 1
13:40,6 (1.) Sándor Iharos (HUN) National Championships 23.10.1955 Budapest
WR 1
13:36,8 (1.) Gordon Pirie (GBR) International 19.06.1956 Bergen (NOR)
WR 1
13:35,0 (1.) Vladimir Kuts (URS) Pre-Olympic Meeting 13.10.1957 Roma
WR 1
13:34,4 (1.) Michel Jazy (FRA)
06.06.1965 Lorient (FRA)



13:29,0 (1.) Michel Jazy (FRA)
11.06.1965 Paris, Charléty



13:27,6 (1.) Michel Jazy (FRA) World Games 30.06.1965 Helsinki



13:24,8 (1.) Harald Norpoth (FRG) Internationales Abendsportfest des ASV Köln 07.09.1966 Köln



13:22,8 (1.) Ian Stewart (GBR) Commonwealth Games 25.07.1970 Edinburgh



13:22,2 (1.) David "Dave" Bedford (GBR) International 12.06.1971 Edinburgh



13:17,21 (1.) David "Dave" Bedford (GBR) AAA Championships 14.07.1972 London, CP



13:16,4 (1.) Lasse Virén (FIN) International 14.09.1972 Helsinki
WR 1
13:13,0 (1.) Emiel Puttemans (BEL) International 20.09.1972 Bruxelles
WR 1
13:10,40 (1.) Hansjörg Kunze (GDR) International 09.09.1981 Rieti (ITA)


13:00,41 (1.) David Moorcroft (GBR) Bislett Games 07.07.1982 Oslo
WR 1
12:54,70 (5.) Dieter Baumann (GER) Weltklasse in Zürich / Golden Four 13.08.1997 Zürich



12:49,71 (2.) Mohammed Mourhit (MOR/BEL) Memorial Van Damme / Golden League 25.08.2000 Bruxelles

4
12:53,11 (1.) Mohammed "Mo" Farah (GBR) Herculis / Diamond League 22.07.2011 Monaco












10000m
















33:37,0 ( - ) James Gibb (GBR)
17.11.1877 London



32:09,0 ( - ) Walter George (GBR)
25.03.1882 London, SB


in 7 Miles
31:53,4 ( - ) Walter George (GBR)
07.04.1884 London



31:40,0 ( - ) Walter George (GBR)
28.07.1884 London, SB


in 12 miles
31:02,4 ( - ) Alfred Shrubb (GBR)
05.11.1904 Glasgow


in One Hour
30:53 ( - ) Jack White




????
30:58,8 (1.) Jean Bouin (FRA)
16.11.1911 Paris, Colombés



31:20,8 (?.) Hannes Kolehmainen (FIN)
08.07.1912 Stockholm



30:40,2 (1.) Paavo Nurmi (FIN) International / 385m track 22.06.1921 Stockholm
WR 1
30:35,4 (1.) Ville Ritola (FIN) Olympic Qualification 25.05.1924 Helsinki
WR 1
30:23,2 (1.) Ville Ritola (FIN) Olympic Games 06.07.1924 Paris, Colombés
WR 1
30:06,1 (1.) Paavo Nurmi (FIN) 350m sand track 31.08.1924 Kuopio (FIN)
WR 1
30:05,5 (1.) Ilmari Salminen (FIN) National 18.07.1937 Kouvola (FIN)
WR 1
30:02,0 (1.) Taisto Mäki (FIN) National 29.09.1938 Tampere (FIN)
WR 1
29:52,6 (1.) Taisto Mäki (FIN) National 17.09.1939 Helsinki
WR 1
29:35,4 (1.) Viljo Heino (FIN) International 25.08.1944 Helsinki
WR 1
29:28,2 (1.) Emil Zátopek (TCH) National Army Championships / Record attempt 11.06.1949 Ostrava (TCH)
WR 1
29:27,2 (1.) Viljo Heino (FIN) National 01.09.1949 Kouvola (FIN)
WR 1
29:21,2 (1.) Emil Zátopek (TCH) Record attempt 22.10.1949 Ostrava (TCH)
WR 1
29:02,6 (1.) Emil Zátopek (TCH) International 04.08.1950 Turku (FIN)
WR 1
29:01,6 (1.) Emil Zátopek (TCH)
01.11.1953 Stará-Boleslav
WR 1
28:54,2 (1.) Emil Zátopek (TCH) International 01.06.1954 Bruxelles
WR 1
28:42,7 (1.) Sandor Iharos (HUN)
15.07.1956 Budapest
WR 1
28:30,4 (1.) Vladimir Kuts (URS) Record attempt at political Meeting 11.09.1956 Moskva
WR 1
28:18,8 (1.) Pyotr Bolotnikov (URS) USSR Team Championships 15.10.1960 Kiev
WR 1
28:18,2 (1.) Pyotr Bolotnikov (URS) National Championships 11.08.1962 Moskva
WR 1
28:10,6 (1.) Gaston Roelants (BEL)
21.08.1965 Oslo



28:04,4 (1.) Jürgen Haase (GDR)
21.07.1968 Leningrad



27:47,0 (1.) David "Dave" Bedford (GBR)
10.07.1971 Portsmouth

2
27:38,35 (1.) Lasse Virén (FIN) Olympic Games 03.09.1972 München
WR 1 OF 27:38,4
27:30,8 (1.) David "Dave" Bedford (GBR)
13.07.1973 London
WR 1
27:30,3 (1.) Brendan Foster (GBR) AAA Championships 23.06.1978 London


27:27,7 (1.) Fernando Mamede (POR)
30.05.1981 Lisboa



27:24,39 (1.) Carlos Lopes (POR) Bislett Games 26.06.1982 Oslo



27:22,95 (1.) Fernando Mamede (POR)
09.07.1982 Paris



27:13,81 (1.) Fernando Mamede (POR) Dagens Nyheter Galan 02.07.1984 Stockholm
WR 1
27:12,47 (3.) António Pinto (POR) Dagens Nyheter Galan 30.07.1999 Stockholm



26:52,30 (2.) Mohammed Mourhit (MOR/BEL) Memorial Van Damme / Golden League 03.09.1999 Bruxelles



26:46,57 (1.) Mohammed "Mo" Farah (GBR) Prefontaine Classic / Diamond League 03.06.2011 Eugene












3000mSt
















9:49,8 (1.) Josef Ternstrom (SWE)
04.07.1914 Malmö



9:36,0 (1.) Ernesto Ambrosini (ITA)
09.06.1923 Paris



9:33,4 (1.) Paul Bontemps (FRA)
09.06.1924 Paris



9:31,2 (1.) Félix Roman (FRA)
07.06.1925 Marseille



9:25,2 (1.) Toivo Loukola (FIN)
09.07.1928 Helsinki



9:21,60 (1.) Toivo Loukola (FIN) Olympic Games 04.08.1928 Amsterdam


OF 9:21 4/5
9:18,8 (q.) Tom Evenson (GBR) Olympic Games/h 01.08.1932 Los Angeles



9:14,6 (q.) Volmari Iso-Hollo (FIN) Olympic Games/h2 01.08.1932 Los Angeles



9:09,4 (1.) Volmari Iso-Hollo (FIN) National 28.05.1933 Lahti (FIN)



9:03,8 (1.) Volmari Iso-Hollo (FIN) Olympic Games 08.08.1936 Berlin



9:03,4 (1.) Erik Elmsäter (SWE) National 22.08.1943 Östersund (SWE)



8:59,6 (1.) Erik Elmsäter (SWE) National 04.08.1944 Stockholm



8:49,8 (1.) Vladimir Kazantsev (URS) National 10.07.1951 Moskva



8:48,6 (1.) Vladimir Kazantsev (URS) Eastern Bolc Pre-Olympic Meeting 12.06.1952 Kiyev



8:47,8 (1.) Petar Segedin (YUG)
01.05.1953 Beograd



8:44,4 (1.) Olavi Rinteenpää (FIN) International 02.07.1953 Helsinki



8:49,6 (1.) Sándor Rozsnyói (HUN) European Championships 28.08.1954 Bern
WR 1
8:47,8 (1.) Pentti Karvonen (FIN) International 01.07.1955 Helsinki
WR 1
8:45,4 (1.) Pentti Karvonen (FIN) International 15.07.1955 Oslo
WR 1
8:45,4 (1.) Vasiliy Vlasenko (URS) Spartakiade 18.08.1955 Moskva
WR 2
8:41,2 (1.) Jerzy Chromik (POL) TCH v. POL 31.08.1955 Brno (TCH)
WR 1
8:40,2 (1.) Jerzy Chromik (POL) HUN v. POL 11.09.1955 Budapest
WR 1
8:39,8 (1.) Semyon Rzhistshin (URS) National Championships / Spartakiade 14.08.1956 Moskva
WR 1
8:35,6 (1.) Sándor Rozsnyói (HUN) HUN v. TCH 16.09.1956 Budapest
WR 1
8:35,6 (1.) Semyon Rzhistshin (URS) National Championships 21.07.1958 Tallin
WR 2
8:32,0 (1.) Jerzy Chromik (POL) POL v. USA / 10th Anniversary Stadium 02.08.1958 Warszawa
WR 1
8:31,4 (1.) Zdzislaw Krzyszkowiak (POL) RSFSR v. POL 26.06.1960 Tula
WR 1
8:31,2 (1.) Grigori Taran (URS) 4 Sided Match / Moskva v. Leningrad v. RSFSR v. UKR 28.05.1961 Kiyev
WR 1
8:30,4 (1.) Zdzislaw Krzyszkowiak (POL) National 10.08.1961 Walcz (POL)
WR 1
8:29,6 (1.) Gaston Roelants (BEL) International 07.09.1963 Leuven (BEL)
WR 1
8:26,4 (1.) Gaston Roelants (BEL) National Championships 07.08.1965 Bruxelles
WR 1
8:24,2 (1.) Jouko Kuha (FIN) International 17.07.1968 Stockholm
WR 1
8:22,2 (1.) Vladimir Dudin (URS) National Championships 19.08.1969 Kiyev
WR 1
8:20,8 (1.) Anders Gärderud (SWE) International 14.09.1972 Helsinki
WR 1
8:18,39 (2.) Anders Gärderud (SWE) Dagens Nyheter Galan 03.07.1973 Stockholm



8:16,06 (1.) Anders Gärderud (SWE) European Cup Semi-Final 05.08.1973 Nice
NOF

8:18,4 (1.) Michael Karst (FRG) Top Games 26.06.1974 Helsinki


EL 8:18,50
8:15,09 (1.) Anders Gärderud (SWE) Dagens Nyheter Galan 02.07.1974 Stockholm


OF 8:15,2
8:14,2 (1.) Anders Gärderud (SWE) Paavo-Nurmi-Games 01.08.1974 Helsinki



8:10,4 (1.) Anders Gärderud (SWE) NOR v. SWE v. GDR 25.06.1975 Oslo
WR 1
8:09,70 (1.) Anders Gärderud (SWE) International 01.07.1975 Stockholm
WR 1
8:08,02 (1.) Anders Gärderud (SWE) Olympic Games 28.07.1976 Montréal
WR 1
8:07,62 (1.) Joseph Mahmoud (FRA) Memorial Van Damme 24.08.1984 Bruxelles



8:06,91 (3.) Simon Vroemen (NED) Herculis / Golden League 19.07.2002 Monaco



8:06,91 (3.) Boubdallah Tahri (FRA) Meeting Gaz de France / Golden League 04.07.2003 Saint-Denis



8:04,95 (2.) Simon Vroemen (NED) Memorial Van Damme / Golden League 26.08.2005 Bruxelles



8:02,19 (1.) Bouabdellah Tahri (FRA) National 03.07.2009 Metz (FRA)



8:01,18 (3.) Bouabdellah Tahri (FRA) World Championships 18.08.2009 Berlin



8:00,09 (2.) Mahiedine Mekhissi Benabbad (FRA) Meeting Areva / Diamond League 06.07.2013 Paris
11



























http://easyweb.easynet.co.uk/~rsparks/eurrec-m.htm