Fernando Eugenio Mamede


born 01.11.1951 in Beja (POR)


















Coach: Mario Moniz Pereira


Beja is a regional capital in the south of Portugal






















22.03.1964 Moura (POR) Campeonato Distrital Escolar de Corta-Mato 700m(c) (1.)



15 competitors/ Mamedes first ever race


19.04.1964 Beja (POR) Campeonato Distrital Escolar de Pistao 1000m (2.)



41 competitors! / 26.4.? / Mamedes second ever race










??.??.1968 Lisboa
800m 1:57,2 (1.)


08.08.1968 Lisboa (E. Horta – C. Pinto – J. Morais) 4x400m

3:21,9 (NJR)








??.??.1969
National Championships (Sporting Clube de Portugal: F. Mamede) 4x400m 3:19,3 (1.)


??.??.1969

800m 1:53,8 (?.)


??.??.1969

1500m 4:13,0 (?.)


01.07.1969
(D. Capindiça – J. Lourenço – M. Júlio) 4x800m
7:48,4 (NR)
1970





??.??.1970

400m 48,4 (?.)


12.04.1970

800m 1:52,2 ()
NJR
03.05.1970

800m 1:51,1 ()
NJR
25.05.1970

1500m 3:51,8 (?.)
NJR
10.06.1970

800m 1:50,0 (?.)
NJR
28.06.1970 Bruxelles fRA v. GBR v. POR v. ESP (runners) - fastest junior in 1970 800m 1:49,7 (?.)
NR
??.??.1970

1500m 3:51,8 (?.)
NJR
11.09.1970 Paris, Colombés European Junior Championships/h4 800m 1:56,3 (n.)
(5.) / -0,3s

Gonzales, FRA (q.); Kamischanov, URS (q.); Bottse, NED (q.)


04.07.1970

400m 48,8 (?.)
NJR
19.07.1970

1000m 2:26,1 (?.)
NJR
01.08.1970
(A. Barros – J. Diogo – M. Júlio) 4x1500m ( - )
15:40,2 (NR)
01.08.1970
(J. Diogo – M. Júlio – A. Brás) 4x800m ( - )
7:36,0 (NR)
15.08.1970

500m 1:02,9 (?.)
NR
23.08.1970
(C. Cabral – A. Salsinha – A. Matos) 4x400m ( - )
3:19,1 (NJR)
??.??.1970
National Championships 1500m (2.)


1971





??.??.1971

400m

NJR
??.??.1971
National Championships 4x400m

3:26 (1.)
??.??.1971
National Championships 4x800m

7:50,4 (1.)
??.??.1971
National Championships
(1.)
clubes em pista
??.??.1971
National Championships
(1.)
de clubes em corta-mato
20.03.1971 San Sebastian (ESP) International Junior XC Championships 8km(c) 25:14 (21.)
-2:01min

N. Rose, GBR (1.); R. Smedley, GBR (2.); J. Brown, SCO (3.)


16.04.1972 Lisboa
1500m 3:45,4 (1.)
NR / NOF
08.05.1971 Lisboa
1500m 3:46,9 (1.)
NR Dlano
05.06.1971
1000m 2:25,1 (?.)
NR
10.06.1971

800m 1:49,0 (?.)
NR
26.06.1971 Lisboa International 800m 1:51,1 (5.)



Broberg, RSA (1.); D. Malan (2.); Lewis, GBR (3.); Reygaert, BEL (4.)


10.08.1971 Helsinki European Championships/h2 800m 1:48,4 (n.)
NR / (5.) / -1,6s

A. Carter, GBR (q.); J-B. Fried, FRG (q.); S. Meschtscherskich, URS (q.); S. Hensgens, NED (q.); A. Boonen, BEL (n.)


13.08.1971 Helsinki European Championships/h1 1500m 3:49,3 (n.)
-7,1s / (11.)

W. Panteley, URS (q.); H. Szordykowski, POL (q.); J-P. Dufresne, FRA (q.); B. Foster (q.); A. Atanassov, BUL (n.); A.B. Perez, ESP (n.); K. Kvalheim, NOR (n.); R. Finelli, ITA (n.); G. Van Manshoven, BEL (n.); T.B. Hansen, DEN (n.)


28.08.1971 Rabat MOR v. POR 800m 1:49,6 (1.)
date?

Ayachi, MOR (2.); Pina, POR (3.); Guerrouri, MAR (4.)


29.08.1971 Rabat MOR v. POR 1500m 3:49,8 (1.)



Ayachi, MOR (2.); C. Cabral, POR (3.)


??.??.1971

400m 48,34 (?.)
hz
27.03.1971 Lisboa
1500m 3:46,9 (1.)
NR

Julio, POR (2.)


















??.??.1971

400m 48,2 (?.)


1972





16.04.1972
Torneio de Abertura 1500m 3:45,4 ()
NR
16.07.1972 Siena (ITA) NR?? 800m 1:48,5 (4.)
NR

M. Winzenried, USA (1.); Chipu, ROM (2.); F. Arese (3.)


17.06.1972 Lisboa Grande Prémio de Lisboa 1500m 3:42,8 (?.)
NR
12.08.1972

1000m 2:21,0 (?.)
NR
19.08.1972
(C. Cabral – C. Lopes – A. Barros) 4x1500m

15:08,72 (NR)
31.08.1972 München Olympic Games/h2 800m 1:48,6 (n.)
(4.) / -1,2s

R. Ouko, KEN (q.); J. Medjimurec, YUG (q.); J. Wolkov, URS (q.); S-A. Djoudi, ALG (n.); C. Campbell, GBR (n.); F. Menocal, NCA (n.); T. O' Brien Howe, LBR (n.)


08.09.1972 München Olympic Games/h7 1500m 3:45,1 (n.)
(6.) / -2,9s

M. Boit, KEN (q.); T. Polhill (q.); W. Pantelei, URS (q.); J. Boxberger, FRA (q.); A. Azzouzi, ALG (n.); K. Elmer, CAN (n.); E. Fongang, CMR (n.); J. Crampton, BIR (n.)


09.09.1972 München Olympic Games/h1 4x400m 48,0 ( - )
3:10,0 (n.) (NR) / (5.) / -8,7s

GBR (q.); KEN (q.); SWE (q.); CAN (n.); YUG (n.); MOR (n.) / (Portugal: F. da Cunha Silva – A.F. Matos - J. de Jesus Carvalho - F. Mamede)


??.??.1972

400m 48,4 (?.)


??.??.1972
National Championships 4x1500m

15:16,2 (1.)
??.??.1972
vencedor da prova de 800m dos Jogos Luso-Brasileiros




??.??.1972
National Championships
(1.)
de clubes em pista
??.??.1972
National Championships
(1.)
clubes em corta-mato
31.12.1972 Madrid San Silvestre Vallecana 6km(r) (6.)



R. Clark, GBR (1.) (15:38); G. Tuck, GBR (2.); J. Alvarez, ESP (3.); R. Garcia, ESP (4.); A. Simoes, POR (5.); A. Bouguerra, TUN (7.); S. de la Parte, ESP (9.); J. Higalgo, ESP (11.); C. Perez, ESP (12.); A. Gammoudi, TUN (13.)


1973





17.02.1973

1500m(i) 3:50,0 ()
NIR
25.02.1973 Lisboa National XC Championships 12km(c) 37:41 (3.)
-1:11min

C. Lopes, POR (1.); A. Simoes, POR (2.)


17.03.1973 Waregem (BEL) World XC Championships 12km(c) dnf



P. Päivärinta, FIN (1.) (35:36,4); M. Haro, SPA (2.); R. Dixon, NZL (3.); T. Kantanen, FIN (4.); W. Polleunis, BEL (5.); R. Clark, GBR (6.); A. Hifalgo, ESP (7.); G. Roelants (8.); N. Swiridow, URS (9.); N. Tijou, FRA (10.); G. Tuck, GBR (11.); R. Tayler, NZL (12.); N. Morrison, GBR (13.); B. Rose, NZL (14.); E. Robertson, NZL (15.); E. Nystad, NED (16.); P. Andreyev, URS (17.); E. De Beck, BEL (18.); E. Gijselinck, BEL (19.); A. Zaddem, TUN (20.); C. Lopes, POR (24.); K. Lismont, BEL (28.); S. Kenyon, GBR (29.); M. Smet, BEL (31.); A. Simmons, GBR (32.); S. Tuominen, FIN (34.); G. Cindolo, ITA (35.); S. Nikkari, FIN (43.); D. Uhlemann, FRG (44.); L. Stewart, GBR (45.); H. Scharn, NED (48.); J. Alder, GBR (57.); R. Ala-Korpi, FIN (60.); J-Y. Le Flohic, FRA (62.); J. Hermens, NED (131.); H. Jaddour, MOR (dnf)


04.04.1973 Pretoria South African Games/h1 1500m 3:49,8 (n.)
(5.) / -0,7s

J. Halberstadt, RSA (q.); S. Van Ziyl, RSA (q.); E. Salve, BEL (q.); W. Mogoregi, RSA (q.); H. Sliep, RSA (n.)


16.04.1973

1500m 3:45,4 (?.)
NR
17.06.1973

1500m 3:42,8 (?.)
NR
30.06.1973 Lisboa European Cup qualifying round 1500m 3:43,9 (4.)
-4,7s

W. Meier, SUI (1.); J. Hartnett, IRL (2.); M. Vukomanovic, YUG (3.)


05.08.1973 Lisboa
800m 1:48,3 (?.)
NR
18.08.1973 Lisboa POR v. WAL 1500m 3:47,6 (2.)



Thomas, WAL (1.); Slocombe, WAL (3.)


19.08.1973 Lisboa POR v. WAL 800m 1:48,5 (1.)



Cabral, POR (2.); Greatex, WAL (3.)


??.??.1973
National Championships 800m 1:51,0 (1.)


??.??.1973

800m 1:49,1 (?.)


??.??.1973

5000m 14:24,8 (?.)


??.??.1973 Lisboa TAÇA DA EUROPA 1500m 3:43,7 (4.)


??.??.1973

400m 49,0 (?.)


??.??.1973 Lisboa POR -ITA (jun.)-CAN (Sub24) 1500m 3:45,1 (1.)



J. Diogo, POR (3.)


??.??.1973 Lisboa PORTUGAL - PAÍS DE GALES 1500m 3:47,6 (2.)



C. Cabral, POR (4.)


30.12.1973 Funchal (POR)
6,4km(r) 18:05 (3.)
-18s

A. Simoes, POR (1.); T. Kantanen, FIN (2.); B. Najde, SWE (4.); G. Högberg, SWE (5.); V. Pereira, POR (6.)


1974





07.04.1974 Lisboa
2000m 5:08,0 (?.)


25.05.1974 Lisboa Lisboa-Madrid-Barcelona 1500m 3:39,8 (1.)
NR

Cabral, POR (2.)


05.07.1974 Cork (IRL)
800m 1:49,5 (1.)


17.07.1974
According to Mamede HP 2000m 5:08,8 (?.)
NR
27.07.1974 Musslebrough
1500m 3:45,0 (3.)


02.09.1974 Roma European Championships/h2 ??,45?? 800m 1:47,47 (q.)
(5.) / NR / HT 1:47,5

G. Ghipu, ROM (q.); S. Ovett (q.); J. Plachy, TCH (q.); W. Wülbeck (q.)


03.09.1974 Roma European Championships/sf2 800m 1:48,5 (n.)
(7.) / -0,9s

V. Ponomarjev, URS (q.); M. Fiasconaro (q.); D. Fromm, GDR (q.); M. Taskinen, FIN (q.); C. Ghipu, ROM (n.); V. Wezwe, BEL (n.); P. Schmid, FRG (n.)


06.09.1974 Roma European Championships/h 1500m 3:47,1 (n.)
(8.)
11.08.1974 Tarvisio (ITA) ITA v. POR under 23 800m 1:50,4 (1.)


10.08.1974 Tarvisio (ITA)
1500m 3:46,3 (1.)


??.??.1974

800m 1:48,4 (?.)


??.??.1974

5000m 13:55,2 (?.)


27.04.1974

2 Miles 8:41,4 (?.)
NR
??.??.1974

400m 49,4 (?.)


??.??.1974 Cowbran NIRL v. POR v. Ais de Gales 1500m 3:45,0 (3.)



A. Atabão, POR (5.)


??.??.1974 Tarnizio ITA (Esperancas) v. POR 1500m 3:46,3 (1.)
+0,6s

C.Cabral, POR (2.)


1975





02.03.1975 Lisboa National XC Championships 11,5km(c) 37:48 (2.)
-58s

A. Simoes, POR (1.); V. Pereira, POR (3.); J.M. Abreu, POR 84.); C. Caetano, POR (5.); C. Tavares, POR (6.); J-M. Sena, POR (10.)


??.??.1975

1500m 3:48,1 (?.)


??.??.1975

5000m 14:19,8 (?.)


??.??.1975

10000m 29:43,2 (?.)


1976





18.01.1976 Lyon
9,7km(c) (19.)



J. Boxberger (1.) (27:43); J. Haddou (2.); V. Ortis (3.):::::


31.01.1976 Lisboa National XC Championships 12km(c) 37:17 (2.)
-1:10min

C. Lopes, POR (1.); A. Gomez, ESP (3.); A. Pinto, POR (5.); J-M. Sena, POR (6.)


28.02.1976 Chepstow (WAL) World XC Championships 12km(c) 36:58 (80.)
-2:10min

C. Lopes, POR (1.); T. Simmons, ENG (2.); B. Ford, ENG (3.); K. Lismont, BEL (4.); D. Uhlemann, FRG (5.); E. Sellik, URS (6.); G. Tuttle, USA (7.); F. Fava, ITA (8.); J. Boxberger, FRA (9.); T. Kantanen, FIN (10.); M. Haro, ESP (11.); G. Roelants (13.); V. Ortis, ITA (14.); W. Polleunis, BEL (27.); M. Karst, FRG (29.); G. Cindolo, ITA (33.); A. Zaddem, TUN (36.); A. Gärderud (52.)


21.05.1976 Köln International 1500m 3:39,6 (5.)
NR

T. Wessinghage, FRG (1.); P-H. Wellmann, FRG (2.); R. Gysin, SUI (3.); Gonzales, FRA (4.); Sörensen, DEN (6.); Kourtis, GRE (7.); H. von Papen, FRG (10.); Mignon, BEL (11.)


02.06.1976 Saint-Maur (FRA) International (A) 1500m 3:43,0 (1.)
+0,5s

Ceron, FRA (2.); Benoit, FRA (3.); Rutton, FRA (4.)


03.07.1976 Lisboa National Championships 1500m 3:39,3 (1.)
NR
23.07.1976 Montréal Olympic Games/h2 800m 1:49,58 (n.)
(5.) / -2,07s

F. Clement, GBR (q.); J. Robinson, USA (q.); J. Walker (q.); A. Ballbé, ESP (n.); F. Solis, DOM (n.); W. Joseph, HAI (n.)


29.07.1976 Montréal Olympic Games/h2 1500m 3:37,98 (q.)
NR / (3.) / -0,09s

S. Ovett (q.); T. Wessinghage, FRG (q.); H. Mignon, BEL (q.); M. Durkin, USA (n.); G. Ghipu, ROM (n.); G. Hasler, LIE (n.); M. Laine, FIN (n.); F. Menocal, NIC (n.)


30.07.1976 Montréal Olympic Games/sf1 1500m 3:42,59 (n.)
(8.) / -2,94s

J. Walker (q.); G. Crouch, AUS (q.); D. Moorcroft (q.); J. Zemen, HUN (q.); T. Wessinghage, FRG (n.); S. Ovett (n.); H. Mignon, BEL (n.); D. Hill, CAN (dnf)


06.08.1976 Edinburgh IAC/Coca-Cola Meeting 1 Mile 3:59,43 (8.)
NR / HT 3:59,4

R. Dixon, NZL (1.); F. Clement, GBR (2.); P-H. Wellmann, FRG (3.); M. Nevens, BEL (4.); E. Hoving, NED (5.); J. McGuinness, GBR (6.); Lawther, GBR (7.); D. Quax (9.); Amos, GBR (10.); Knowles (11.)


??.??.1976

5000m 13:49,4 (?.)


??.??.1976

800m 1:48,58 (?.)


31.12.1976 Funchal (POR) Silvesterlauf 7,4km(r) 21:07,0 (2.)
-16s

K. Fleschen, FRG (1.); H. Spik, FIN (3.); A. Pinto, POR (4.); M. Lederer, FRG (5.); O. Wallin, SWE (6.); R. Karvia, SWE (7.); V. Betz, FRG (11.)


1977





06.02.1977 Palencia (ESP) European Cup of National XC Championships 9,5km(c) (6.)



C. Lopes, POR (1.); M. Haro (2.); J. Boxberger (3.); M. Ryffel (4.); S. De la Parte, ESP (5.); G. Zahn, FRG (7.); K. Kvalheim, NOR (8.); A. Simoes, POR (8.); P. Weigt, FRG (17.); C. Cabral, POR (26.); G. Tebroke, NED (40.)


20.03.1977 Düsseldorf World XC Championships 12,3km(c) 38:51 (30.)
-1:08min

L. Schots, BEL (1.); C. Lopes, POR (2.); D. Uhlemann, FRG (3.); K. Lismont, BEL (7.); ; A. Simmons, GBR (8.); D. Black, GBR (9.); E. Sellik, URS (10.); M. Haro, ESP (13.); M. Karst, FRG (19.); R. De Castella, AUS (37.); M. McLeod, GBR (43.); J. Hermens, NED (44.); D. Bedford (45.); M. Guettaya, TUN (58.); M. Ryffel, SUI (80.); P. Päivärinta, FIN (83.); A. Fedotkin, URS (92.); S. Jones, GBR (103.); O. Khalifa, SUD (131.); G. Nijboer, NED (140.); K. Fleschen, FRG (dnf); E. Puttemans (dnf)


18.05.1977 London, CP Philips Night of Athletics 5000m 13:49,8 (10.)



S. Nyambui, TAN (1.); J. Hermens, NES (2.); D. Black, GBR (3.); H. Rono (4.); N. Coupland, GBR (5.); Cheruiyot, KEN (6.); M. McLeod, GBR (7.); B. Ford, GBR (8.); I. Floroiu, ROM (9.); C. Spedding, GBR (12.); M. Musyoki, KEN (15.); C. Lopes, POR (dnf)


01.06.1977 Saint-Maur FRA v. GBR v. POR v. ESP (runners) 5000m 13:38,7 (3.)



I. Stewart, GBR (1.); Cerrada, ESP (2.); Llorente, ESP (4.); Azzouzi, FRA (5.); C. Spedding, GBR (6.); Bourban, FRA (7.); Paiva, POR (8.)


26.06.1977 Sölleröd (DEN) European Cup Qualifying Round 5000m 14:18,1 (2.)
-26,21s

G. Deegan, IRL (1.); A. Zachariassen, DEN (3.); S. Jonsson, ISL (4.); C. Von Gemünden, LUX (5.)


02.07.1977 Wolverhampton (GBR) European Champion Clubs` Cup 5000m 14:03,78 (4.)
-6,25s

Simões, POR (1.); W-D. Poschmann, FRG (2.); Salvé, BEL (3.); Llorente, ESP (5.); Stet, BEL (6.)


03.07.1977 Wolverhampton (GBR) European Champion Clubs` Cup 1500m 3:44,87 (1.)
+0,38s

Schoofs, BEL (2.); Molovic, YUG (3.); Salvé, BEL (4.); Colton (5.); Cabral, POR (6.); T. Kirschbaum, FRG (7.); Knezevic, YUG (8.)


08.07.1977 Lausanne International 1500m 3:42,3 (5.)
-5,2s

J. Walker (1.); R. Dixon, NZL (2.); B. Vifian, SUI (3.); P. Délèze, SUI (4.); R. Burmester, FRG (6.)


16.07.1977 Warszawa European Cup Semi-Final 1500m 3:42,2 (5.)
-0,9s

H. Hudak, FRG (1.); W. Kanew, BUL (2.); H. Wasilewski, POL (3.); G. Ghipu, ROM (4.); J.M. Abascal, ESP (6.); E. Mathiesen, NOR (7.); R. Karevik, SWE (8.)


30.07.1977 Lisboa POR v. ESP v. ALG 1500m 3:46,6 (2.)
-0,0s

A. Morceli, ALG (1.); A. Brahmia, ALG (3.); H. De Jesus, POR (4.); Egea, ESP (5.); Carbalho, ESP (6.)


31.07.1977 Lisboa POR v. ESP v. ALG 800m 1:49,6 (6.)
-3,1s

A. Morceli, ALG (1.); Paez, ESP (2.); A. Brahmia, ALG (3.); Cabral, POR (4.); Balbe, ESP (5.)


??.??.1977 Lisboa National Championships 10000m 29:10,6 (1.)


1978





15.01.1978 Lyon
11km(c) 32:09 (3.)



E. Puttemans (1.); M. Ryffel, SUI (2.)


22.01.1978 Vilamoura (POR)
10km(c) 30:17 (4.)



Meyer, USA (1.); T. Simmons, GBR (2.); B. Foster (3.)


26.03.1978 Glasgow World XC Championships 12km(c) dnf



J. Treacy, IRL (1.) (39:25); A. Antipov, URS (2.); K. Lismont, BEL (3.); T. Simmons, GBR (4.); G. Arbogast, USA (5.); C. Virgin, USA (6.); N. Muir, GBR (7.); F. Fava, ITA (8.); E. Sellik, URS (9.); P. Levisse, FRA (10.); S.Jones, GBR (11.); A.Bouguerra, TUN (12.); L. Rault, FRA (13.); G. Deegan, IRL (14.); C. Herle, FRG (16.); L. Zarcone, ITA (17.); R. Bouster, FRA (18.); A.McKean, GBR (19.); G. Meyer, USA (20.); A. Hagelsteens, BEL (36.); J. Hermens, NED (dnf); C. Lopes, POR (dnf); V. Ortis, ITA (dnf); W. Polleunis, BEL (dnf); M. Lederer, FRG (dnf); C. Cabral, POR (dnf)


22.04.1978 Lisboa
10000m 28:39,6 (3.)



T. Simmons, GBR (1.); C. Lopes, POR (2.); Campos, ESP (4.); B. Manuel, ANG (5.)


06.05.1978 Lisboa
5000m 13:44,15 (1.)


27.05.1978 Saint-Maur (FRA)
5000m 13:46,4 (1.)



T. Watrice, FRA (2.); A. Zaddem, TUN (3.); P. Levisse, FRA (4.); Zaiddi, TUN (5.); Bousquet, FRA (6.); A. Simoes, POR (7.)


03.06.1978 Wattenscheid (FRG) European Cup for teams 1500m 3:41,2 (1.)



L. Rutton, FRA (2.); L. Schots, BEL (3.); Wagger, AUT (4.); Kirschbaum, FRG (5.); Decataldo, ITA (6.); Cabral, POR (7.); Davidovic, YUG (8.); D. Messum, GBR (14.)


04.06.1978 Wattenscheid (FRG) European Cup for teams 5000m 13:57,1 (1.)



L. Schots, BEL (2.); Z. Kuzmanovic, YUG (3.); F. Fava, ITA (4.); ; R. Schoofs, BEL (5.); T. Colton, GBR (6.); G. Korb, FRG (7.); S. Ward, GBR (9.)


18.06.1978 Sittard (NED) Westathletic (BEL v. NED v. ESP v. SUI v. AUT v. POR v. DEN v. IRL) 1500m 3:42,1 (2.)



M. Nevens, BEL (1.); O' Shaugnessy, IRL (3.); Borm, NED (4.); Abascal, ESP (5.); B. Vifian, SUI (6.); Sörensen, DEN (7.); D. Millonog, AUT (8.) (fell)


28.06.1978 Helsinki World Games (A) 1500m 3:42,3 (3.)



A. Loikkanen, FIN (1.); W. Waigwa, KEN (2.); A. Gonzales, FRA (4.); J.M. Abascal, ESP (5.); Rutton, FRA (6.); A. Paunonen, FIN (7.); Manke, USA (8.); R. Gysin, SUI (9.); S. Timurlenk, TUR (10.); Tuwei, KEN (11.); Wasilewski, POL (12.)


30.06.1978 Västerås (SWE) International 3000m 7:52,3 (1.)
NR / +1,5s

D. Quax (2.); D. Glans, SWE (3.); Butler, CAN (4.); Ahxner, SWE (5.); A. Simoes, POR (6.); Lisac, YUG (7.); L. Orimus, FIN (11.)


04.07.1978 Stockholm Dagens Nyheter Galan ? 5000m 13:17,76 (3.)
NR / -1,55s / HT 13:17,8

M. Liquori, USA (1.); R. Dixon, NZL (2.); F. Zimmermann, FRG (4.); M. Ryffel, SUI (5.); Bouster, USA (6.); C. Virgin, USA (7.); Fitzsimmons, AUS (8.); Kowol, POL (9.); Kita, JPN (10.)


05.08.1978 Lisboa Club Championships 1500m 3:40,8 (1.)


09.08.1978 Viareggio (ITA)
3000m 8:01,2 (1.)



M. Centrowitz, USA (2.)


30.09.1978 Praha European Championships/h2 5000m 13:34,8 (q.)



K. Fleschen, FRG (q.); N. Rose, GBR (q.); E. Sellik, URS (q.); G. Tebroke, NED (n.); D. Millonig, AUT (n.)


02.09.1978 Praha European Championships 5000m 13:58,20 (15.)
-29,63s

V. Ortis, ITA (1.); M. Ryffel, SUI (2.); A. Fedotkin, URS (3.); J. Treacy, IRL (4.); I. Floroiu ROM (5.); M. Vainio,FIN (6.); N. Rose, GBR (7.); E. Sellik, URS (8.); B. Kusnetzow, URS (9.); F. Zimmermann, FRG (10.); L. Schots, BEL (11.); J. Peter, GDR (12.); K. Fleschen, FRG (13.); C. Herle, FRG (14.)


??.??.1978

800m 1:50,0 (?.)


1979





01.01.1979 Sao Paulo Sao Silvestre 8,9km(r) 24:24,0 (4.)


04.02.1979 Arlon (BEL) European Champion Clubs (c) (3.)



K. Lismont, BEL (1.); J. Boxberger, FRA (2.); A. Simoes, POR (7.); C.Lopes, POR (8.); R.Marques, POR (25.); F. Miguel, POR (28.)


04.03.1979 Figera de Foz (POR) National XC Championships 12km(c) 38:45 (1.)



J. Sena, POR (2.); A. Simoes, POR (3.); Paiva, POR (4.); Campos, POR (5.); Abrea, POR (6.)


25.03.1979 Limerick (IRL) World XC Championships 12km(c) 38:51 (41.)
-1:31min

J. Treacy, IRL (1.); B. Malinowski (2.); Antipov, URS (3.); Simmons, WAL (4.); L. Schots, BEL (5.); S. Jones, WAL (7.); J. Goater, ENG (9.); R. De Castella (62.); E. Coghlan, IRL (70.); P. Délèze, SUI (71.)


14.04.1979 Lisboa National Championships 10000m 28:16,4 (1.)



J. Sena, POR (2.); T. Simmons, GBR (3.); A. Prieto, POR (4.); R. Marques, POR (5.)


02.06.1979 Lisboa European Champion Clubs` Cup 5000m 13:47,3 (1.)



Molovic, YUG (2.); Wagger, AUT (3.); A. Simoes, POR (4.)


03.06.1979 Lisboa European Champion Clubs` Cup 10000m 28:22,0 (1.)



A. Simoes, POR (2.); R. Schoofs, BEL (3.); W-D. Poschmann, FRG (4.)


17.06.1979 Genova European Cup qualifying round 5000m 13:54,5 (1.)


01.07.1979 Malmö European Cup Semi-Final 5000m 15:33,64 (8.)
-1:07,72min

V. Abramov, URS (1.); E. Puttemans (2.); D. Glans, SWE (3.); J. Goater, GBR (4.); S.R. Husby, NOR (5.); I. Floroiu, ROM (6.); V. Kanev, BUL (7.)


07.07.1979 Lisboa Lisboa Championships 1500m 3:42,5 (2.)



J. Campos, POR (2.); Manuel, POR (3.)


14.07.1979 Lisboa National Championships 1500m 3:39,3 (1.)



H. De Jesus, POR (2.); J. Campos, POR (3.), A. Simoes, POR (4.); H. Sequeira, POR (5.); A. Leitao, POR (9.)


27.07.1979 Moskva Spartakiade (B) 5000m 13:34,4 (1.)



R. Habschadoui, ALG (2.); T. Kotu, ETH (3.); W. Anissimov, URS (4.); W. Sapon, URS (5.); T, Nakamura, JPN (6.); W. Aleschin, URS (7.); G. el Abrenuz, ALG (8.)


04.08.1979 Lisboa National 3000m 7:46,0 (1.)
NR / +13,4s

J. Campos, POR (2.); F. Miguel, POR (3.); R. Marques, POR (4.); L. Horta, POR (5.); F. Fernandes, POR (6.); E. Canario, POR (7.) - 1000m: 2:35,0; 2000m: 5:13,7


13.08.1979 Pescara (ITA) 5000m 13:26,0 (1.)



L. Zarcone, ITA (2.); Sellvaggio, ITA (3.)


1980





13.01.1980 Nancy International XC 10,599km(c) 29:30 (2.)
-18s

C. Lopes, POR (1.); J. Watrice, FRA (6.); J. Mahmoud, FRA (7.); Jelhassi, TUN (8.); Bourban, FRA (9.); Turquet, FRA (10.); Zaidi, TUN (11.); J-L. Prianon, FRA (15.)


20.01.1980 Vilamoura (POR) International Amendoeiras XC 9,5km(c) 28:44,4 (1.)
+11s

J. Sena, POR (2.); A. Prieto, ESP (3.); C. Herle, FRG (4.); F. Zimmermann, FRG (5.); N. Muir, GBR (6.); J. Brown, GBR (7.); A. Simoes, POR (8.); A. Pinto, POR (9.); H. De Jesus, POR (10.); T. Simmons, GBR (19.); J. Boxberger, FRA (31.)


10.02.1980 Liége, Peville/Grivegnee (BEL) European Cup for National-team Champions 3.2.?? 10km(c) 33:43,5 (2.)
-19s

L. Schots, BEL (1.); B. Smith (3.); P.A. Sylte, NOR (4.); R. Marques, POR (5.); R. Lismont, BEL (6.); K. Hok, NED (7.); K. Lismont, BEL (8.); J. Dächert, FRG (9.); A. Simoes, POR (11.); H. de Jesus, POR (16.); F. Will, FRG (22.)


24.02.1980 Espinho (POR) National XC Championships 12km(c) 36:22,9 (1.)



J. Sena, POR (2.); H. De Jesus, POR (3.); A. Pinto, POR (4.); C. Lopes, POR (5.); A. Leitao, POR (6.)


09.03.1980
National XC Championships (c) (1.)


09.03.1980 Paris World XC Championships 11,9km(c) 37:42 (16.)
-41s

C. Virgin, USA (1.); H-J. Orthmann, FRG (2.); N. Rose, GBR (3.); L. Schots, BEL (4.); J. Robson, SCO (5.); A. Antipov, URS (6.); L. Mossejew, URS (7.); A. Prieto, ESP (8.); S. Jones, GBR (9.); B. Ford, GBR (10.); K. Lismont, BEL (11.); D. Dillon, USA (12.); H. Abdenouz, ALG (13.); B. Smith, GBR (14.); T. Watrice, FRA (15.); S Kenyon, GBR (17.); J. Treacy, IRL (18.); N. Lees, GBR (19.); K. Lok, NED (20.); C. Lopes, POR (26.); E. Sellik, URS (33.); M. Karst, FRG (34.); T. Wessinghage, FRG (65.); W. Grommisch, FRG (111.); C. Herle, FRG (dnf)


12.04.1980 Lisboa National Championships 10000m 28:04,2 (1.)
+10,9s

A. Prieto, ESP (2.); A. Simoes, POR (3.); J. Sena, POR (4.); L. Schots, BEL (5.); J. Abreu, POR (6.); A. Leitao, POR (7.)


24.04.1980 Lisboa Sporting Lisboa v. Benfica Lisboa 3000m 7:54,0 (1.)
Awno
25.04.1980 Lisboa Sporting Lisboa v. Benfica Lisboa 5000m 13:34,3 (1.)



B. Manuel, ANG (2.)


03.05.1980 Lisboa Lisboa Championships 4.5.? 1500m 3:43,2 (1.)
+4,8s

Brito, POR (2.); F. Miguel, POR (3.)


25.05.1980 Madrid European Clubs Cup for National Athletic Club Champions 10000m 29:11,0 (1.)



Dauria, ITA (2.); R. Schoofs, BEL (3.); Cadwallader, GBR (14.)


04.06.1980 Leuven (BEL)
5000m 13:20,0 (1.)
+1,9s

J. Goater, GBR (2.); B. Smith, GBR (3.); N. Muir, GBR (4.); A. Hagelsteens, BEL (5.); M. McLeod, GBR (6.)


14.06.1980 Winterthur (SUI)
5000m 13:45,48 (2.)


28.06.1980 Lisboa Clubendkämpfe 1. Division 1500m 3:41,6 (1.)



G. Alves, POR (2.); A.Martins (3.); A.Atabao (4.)


29.06.1980 Lisboa Clubendkämpfe 1. Division 10000m 28:17,7 (1.)



D. Moreira, POR (2.); C. Caetano, POR (3.)


12.07.1980 Stuttgart Internationales Euro-Meeting des VfB Stuttgart 5000m 13:28,77 (4.)
-9,53s

K. Rono, KEN (1.); C. Virgin, USA (2.); B. McChesny, USA (3.); F. Zimmermann, FRG (5.); Filippou, GRE (6.); Kohl, FRG (7.); A. Simoes, POR (8.)


17.07.1980 Paris, Charlety International 10000m 27:37,88 (2.)
NR / -8,72s 12

C. Virgin, USA (1.) (AR); B. McChesney, USA (3.); A. Simoes, POR (4.); Butler, CAN (5.); R. De Castella, AUS (6.); Bessieres, FRA (7.) - 5000m: 13:46,2


05.08.1980 Roma International 5000m 13:34,7 (3.)
-3,9s

K. Koskei, KEN (1.); D. Buerkle, USA (3.); A. Cova (4.); G. Gerbi, ITA (5.); R. Kopijasz, POL (6.); A. Selvaggio, ITA (7.); E. Aquino, MEX (8.); D. Chetle, AUS (9.); G. Fredericks, USA (10.); P. Selvaggio, ITA (11.); R. Di Benedetto, ITA (12.)


08.08.1980 Berlin, West ISTAF 1 Mile 4:00,27 (14.)
-5,23s

T. Wessinghage, FRG (1.); O. Khalifa, SUD (2.); S. Lacy, USA (3.); R. Nemeth, AUT (4.); M. Hillardt, AUS (5.); P. Craig, CAN (6.); H. de Jesus, POR (7.); U. Becker, FRG (8.); J.L. Gonzales (9.); J. Craig, CAN (10.)


10.08.1980 Köln Internationales des ASV Köln 3000m 7:47,99 (3.)
-0,53s

T. Wessinghage, FRG (1.); W. Waigwa, KEN (2.); Duhaime, CAN (4.); Loikkanen, FIN (5.); K. Koskei, KEN (6.); Aquino, MEX (7.); W-D. Poschmann, FRG (8.); L. Virén (9.); K. Rono, KEN (10.); Simons, POR (11.); Tuwei, KEN (12.); K-P. Hildenbrand, FRG (13.)


13.08.1980 Zürich Weltklasse in Zürich 5000m dnf



T. Wessinghage, FRG (1.) (13:20,93); K. Maaninka, FIN (2.); D. Buerkle, USA (3.); J. Treacy, IRL (4.); E. Puttemans (5.); M. Centrowitz, USA (6.); A. Salazar (7.); B. Malinowski (8.); Aqino, MEX (9.); N. Muir, GBR (10.); L. Virén (11.); S. Binns, GBR (12.); K. Rono, KEN (13.); K. Koskei, KEN (14.)


15.08.1980 Lausanne International 3000m 7:45,88 (6.)
NR / -4,31s

E. Coghlan, IRL (1.); D. Millonig, AUT (2.); D. Zdravkovic, YUG (3.); P. Délèze, SUI (4.); J. Treacy, IRL (5.); F. Gonzales, FRA (7.); J. Walker (8.); P. Craig, CAN (9.); E. Puttemans (10.)


30.11.1980 Bierbeck International XC (c) ?? (1.)



N. Muir, GBR (2.); Robertson, GBR (3.); J. Goater, GBR (4.); M. McLeod, GBR (5.); B. Smith, GBR (6.); DeBeeck, BEL (7.); K. Lok, NED (8.); Gernaert, BEL (9.); Schoofs, BEL (10.); C. Lopes (11.); A. Hagelsteens, BEL (12.); Litle, GBR (13.)


31.12.1980 Sao Paulo Sao Silvestre / Round the Houses Run 8,5km(r) 23:59 (3.)
+18s

J. Da Silva, BRA (1.); A. Salazar, USA (2.); Rojas, MEX (4.); Lindsay, USA (5.); Schoofs, BEL (6.); Bouster, FRA (7.); D. Tibaduiza, COL (8.); Jones, USA (26.); M. Karst, FRG (27.); Scott, AUS (28.)


1981





01.02.1981 Varese (ITA) European Club XC Championships (c) 27:09 (1.)
+17s

A. Cova (2.); J.L. Gonzalez Sanchez, ESP (3.); C. Lopes, POR (4.); Milosorov (10.); A. Simoes, POR (15.); R. Marques, POR (20.); B. Manuel, POR (dnf)


??.??.1981
National XC Championships (c) ?? (1.)


18.01.1981 Villamoura (POR) Almonds in Blossom XC 10km(c) 31:04 (1.)
+11s

N. Muir, GBR (2.); De Pauw, BEL (3.); A. Hagelsteens, BEL (4.); A. Prieto, ESP (5.); DeVogel, BEL (6.); Smith (7.); D. Uhlemann, FRG (8.); Sena, POR (9.); Lambregts, BEL (10.); Kattola, FIN (11.); R. Salzmann, FRG (12.); Ramon, ESP (13.); Capitulo, POR (14.); Geffray, FRA (15.); J. Hartnett, IRL (48.)


28.03.1981 Madrid World XC Championships 12km(c) 35:09 (3.)
-4s

C. Virgin, USA (1.); M. Kedir, ETH (2.); J. Goater, GBR (4.); A. Prieto, ESP (5.); R. de Castella, AUS (6.); G. Berhanu, ETH (7.); T. Hunt, USA (8.); A. Hagelsteens, BEL (9.); P. Levisse, FRA (10.); R. Dixon, NZL (11.); H. El Abdenouz, ALG (12.); K. Nedi, ETH (13.); K. Balcha, ETH (14.); M. Yifter (15.); M. Vainio, FIN (16.); M. Nenow, USA (17.); P. Koech (24.); J.L. Gonzalez, ESP (27.); H-J. Orthmann, FRG (28.); E. Tura, ETH (30.); St. Jones, GBR (31.); D. Moorcroft (91.); E. Puttemans (135.); B. Malinowski (dnf)


19.04.1981 Lisboa
5000m 13:28,5 (1.)



R. Marques, POR (2.); H. Jesus, POR (3.); A. Simóes, POR (4.)





26.04.1981 Lisboa
5000m 13:19,2 (1.)
+16,0s

J. Sykora, TCH (2.); J. Sena, POR (3.); F. Cerrada, ESP (4.); R. Marques, POR (5.); A. Leitao, POR (6.); J. Garcia, ESP (7.); F. Miguel, POR (8.) - (2:33 - 5:11,7 - 7:55,6 - 10:40,0)


02.05.1981 Lisboa National Championships - not Fernando Miguel!!! 10000m 29:09,8 (1.)


23.05.1981 Lisboa
1500m 3:42,8 (1.)


30.05.1981 Lisboa Torneio Internacional de Lisboa 10000m 27:27,7 (1.)
+20,1s 2

C. Lopes, POR (2.); R. Marques, POR (3.); J. Sena, POR (4.); A. Prieto, ESP (5.); J.J. da Silva, BRA (6.); D. Moreiras, POR (7.); B. Manuel, ANG (8.); L. Horta, POR (9.); A. Pinto, POR (10.) - (2:40 - 2:46 - 2:45 - 2:45 - 2:47 - 2:47 - 2:46 - 2:47 - 2:46 – 2:37,7)
AR
07.06.1981 Gateshead IAAF Golden 5000 / ENG v. ETH v. ITA v. SCO (distances) 5000m dnf



B. Smith, GBR (1.) (13:21,14); T. Kotu, ETH (2.); B. McChesney, USA (3.); N. Rose, GBR (4.); J. Goater, GBR (5.); G. Smith, GBR (6.); Selvaggio, ITA (7.); C. Virgin, USA (8.); Tadesse, ETH (9.); F. Gonzales, FRA (10.); A. Hagelsteens, BEL (11.); D. Moorcroft (13.); A. Cova (15.); E. Puttemans (17.)


10.06.1981 Firenze Città di Firenze 10000m 27:55,6 (2.)
-8,6s

M. Kedir, ETH (1.); Tadesse, ETH (3.); Girma, ETH (4.); Solone, ITA (5.); Martin, TAN (6.); da Silva, BRA (7.); Gerbi, ITA (8.)


24.06.1981 Paris Sporting 2000 5000m 13:22,40 (2.)
-1,30s

S. Nyambui, TAN (1.); F. Gonzales, FRA (3.); C. Virgin, USA (4.); A. Gonzales, FRA (5.); Itoh, JPN (6.); P. Levisse, FRA (7.); W-D. Poschmann, FRG (8.); J. Boxberger, FRA (11.); B. Lafranchi, SUI (13.)


28.06.1981 Leuven (BEL)
5000m 13:31,5 (1.)



S. Nyambui, TAN (2.); A. Hagelsteens, BEL (3.); E. Puttemans (4.); C. Lambregts, NED (5.); Itoh, JPN (6.); J. Gees, BEL (7.); De Pauw, BEL (8.); Smith, GBR (9.); Ide, JPN (10.)


14.07.1981 Lausanne Athlétissima 5000m 13:21,73 (2.)
-1,22s

D. Moorcroft (1.); M. Centrowitz, USA (3.); Austin, AUS (4.); F. Cerrada, ESP (5.); D. Millonig, AUT (6.); A. Salazar, USA (7.); M. Ryffel, SUI (8.); M. Kassianidis, CYP (9.); G. Shahanga, TAN (10.); M. Kousis, GRE (11.); K. Lok, NED (12.); B. Lafranchi, SUI (13.)


18.07.1981 Lisboa Club Championships 1. Division 5000m 13:45,2 (2.)



C. Lopes, POR (1.); J. Sena, POR (3.); F. Miguel, POR (4.)


1982





14.02.1982 Barreiro (POR) Lisboa XC Championships 11km(c) 33:15,0 (2.)



C. Lopes, POR (1.); J. Sena, POR (3.); J. Campos, POR (4.)


28.02.1982 Braga (POR) National XC Championships 11,5km(c) 33:59,5 (2.)



C. Lopes, POR (1.); J. Sena, POR (3.); D. Moreira, POR (4.); A. Leitao, POR (5.); H. Cristomo, POR (6.); J. Pinheiro, POR (7.); R. Marques, POR (8.)


21.03.1982 Roma World XC Championships 11,5km(c) 34:29,3 (13.)
-48,8s

M. Kedir, ETH (1.); A. Salazar, USA (2.); R. Dixon, NZL (3.); H. Kunze, GDR (4.); M. McLeod, GDR (5.); E. Tura, ETH (6.); A. Cova (7.); W. Schildhauer, GDR (8.); D. Clarke, GBR (9.); R. De Castella, AUS (10.); H. Jones, GBR (11.); M. Yifter (16.); E. de Beck, BEL (17.); J. Goater, GBR (18.); A. Antipov, URS (19.); L. Adsuara, ESP (20.); F. Zimmermann, FRG (21.); St. Jones, GBR (23.); H-J- Orthmann, FRG (29.); A. Hutton, GBR (30.); J. Sena, POR (31.); R. Bouster, FRA (33.); D. Nedi, ETH (35.); E. Puttemans, BEL (37.); P. Levisse, FRA (39.); K. Lismont, BEL (43.); N. Sellik, URS (45.); J. Treacy, IRL (47.); S. Muge, KEN (48.); J. Boxberger, FRA (50.); C. Herle, FRG (51.); L. Schots, BEL (109.); Jo. Kipkemboi, KEN (111.)


29.05.1982 Paris, Colombés European Champion Clubs` Cup final 10000m 27:33,37 (1.)
+72s

S. Antibo, ITA (2.); A. Prieto, ESP (3.); J. Pinheiro, POR (4.); K. Fleschen, FRG (5.) - 5000m: 13:35,11


10.06.1982 Lisboa, Alvalade Torneio Internacional de Lisboa 5000m 13:14,6 (1.)
NR / +4,0s

St. Jones, GBR (2.); A. Leitao, POR (3.); C. Lopes, POR (4.); J. Campos, POR (5.); M. Vainio, FIN (8.) - 2:36,0 - 2:39,7 - 2:41,9 - 2:42,6 – 2:34,4 (7:57,6; 10:40,2)


12.06.1982 Udine (ITA)
5000m 13:21,38 (1.)


03.07.1982 Dublin Westathletic Cup 5000m 13:38,84 (1.)



C. Lambregts, NED (2.); F. Cerrada, ESP (3.); B. Lafranchi, SUI (4.); Kiernan, IRL (5.); J. Gees, BEL (6.); G. Hartmann, AUT (7.)


09.07.1982 Paris, JB Sport 2000 10000m 27:22,95 (1.)
AR / +6,11s 2

A. Salazar, USA (2.); St. Jones, GBR (3.); P. Koech (4.); T. Watrice, FRA (5.); M. Ryffel, SUI (6.); P. Legrand, FRA (7.); R. Marques, POR (8.); Person, FRA (9.); H. Rono (11.) - 5000m: 13:42,7; L200m: 2:34,0


14.07.1982 Lausanne Lausanne Meeting 5000m 13:15,19 (1.)
+0,73s

P. Koech (2.); C. Lopes, POR (3.); M. Ryffel, SUI (4.); A. Salazar, USA (5.); H. Rono (6.); P. Délèze, SUI (7.); P. Legrand, FRA (8.); L. Horta, POR (9.); J.J. Da Silva, BRA (10.); A. Gonzalez, FRA (11.); T. Watrice, FRA (12.); P. Ilg, FRG (13.); D. Clary, USA (14.); B. Lafranchi, SUI (15.)


05.12.1982 Denderhoutem (BEL) International XC 8,6km(c) ?? (3.)



E. Puttemans (1.) (28:15); W. Vanhuylenbroeck, BEL (2.); R. de Vogel, BEL (4.); J. Treacy, IRL (5.); E. de Beck, BEL (6.); V. Roussseau, BEL (7.); Agten (8.); de Blander (9.); N' Dayizenga, BEL (11.); Schots, BEL (12.); A. Hagelsteens, BEL (13.); P. Daenens, BEL (14.)


31.12.1982 Madrid San Silvestre 10,5km(r) 30:04,0 (2.)
-28s

S. Harris, GBR (1.); J. Gees, BEL (3.); P. Daenens, BEL (4.); R. De Vogel, BEL (5.); F. Cerrada, ESP (6.); J-L. Gonzales, ESP (7.); J.L. Barrios, MEX (9.); C. Stewart, GBR (9.); J.M. Abreu, POR (10.)


1983





??.??.1983
taca des clubs eur (c) ?? (1.)


23.01.1983 Aldela das Acoteias (POR) Cross das Amendoeiras 10,3km(c) 29:15,9 (1.)
+22s

St. Jones, GBR (2.); J. Sena, POR (3.); E. Canario, POR (4.); B. Ford, GBR (5.); M. Vainio, FIN (6.); R. Salzmann, FRG (7.); F. Gonzales, FRA (8.); U. Mönkemeyer, FRG (9.); P. Ilg, FRG (13.); K. Kvalheim, NOR (14.); G. Hartmann, AUT (15.); A. Parmentier, BEL (16.); J. Goater, GBR (36.); K. Fleschen, FRG (44.)


30.01.1983 Lyon (FRA) European XC clubs cup 10,8km(c) 31:03,2 (1.)
+18s

C. Lopes, POR (2.); St. Jones, GBR (3.); J. Boxberger, FRA (4.); A. Cova (5.); E. Canario, POR (6.); J. Kiernan, GBR (7.); N. Harvey, IRL (8.); H. de Jesus, POR (10.); A. Pinto, POR (46.); R. Marques, POR (49.)


13.02.1983 Barreiro (POR) Lisboa XC Championships 10km(c) 29:30 (1.)



C. Lopes, POR (2.); E. Canario, POR (3.); de Jesus, POR (4.)


27.02.1983 Leiria (POR) National XC Championships 12km(c) 33:32 (1.)



C. Lopes, POR (2.); A. Leitao, POR (3.); J. Sena, POR (4.); E. Canario, POR (5.); R. Marques, POR (6.)


20.03.1983 Gatshead World XC Championships 12km(c) dnf



B. Debele, ETH (1.) (36:52); C. Lopes, POR (2.); S. Muge, KEN (3.); A. Salazar, USA (4.); A. Prieto, POR (5.); R. De Castella, AUS (6.); D. Clark, GBR (7.); E. Canario, POR (8.); P. Porter, USA (9.); F. Mamede (10.); E. Tura, ETH (14.); P. Kipkoech, KEN (16.); S. Jones, GBR (19.); W. Bulti, ETH (20.); Kedir, ETH (22.); G. Bordin, ITA (26.); E. Eyestone, USA (30.); C. Herle, FRG (41.); C. Virgin, USA (42.); K. Lismont, BEL (46.); A. Salah, DJI (59.); A. Hagelsteens, BEL (60.); V. Rousseau, BEL (63.); A. Leitao, POR (64.); V. Ortis, ITA (65.); M. Yifter (67.); F. Panetta, ITA (69.); R. Salzmann, FRG (74.); F. Boffi, ITA (75.); P. Debacker, FRA (76.); F. Baccouche, TUN (78.); J. Treacy, IRL (dnf)


04.06.1983 Lisboa
10000m dnf
-

C. Lopes, POR (1.) (27:35,8)


12.06.1983 Udine (ITA) International 5000m 13:21,39 (1.)



Bitok, KEN (2.); E. Canario, POR (3.); W. Waigwa, KEN (4.)


18.06.1983 Lisboa Additional event at National Junior Championships 1500m 3:39,6 (1.)



J. Campos, POR (2.); H. Jesus, POR (3.); A. Leitao, POR (4.); H. Seqeira, POR (5.); E. Canario, POR (6.)


30.06.1983 Lausanne Meeting de Lausanne 10000m 27:36,80 (1.)
+0,79s

A. Cova (2.); A. Prieto, ESP (3.); M. Ryffel, SUI (4.); D. Millonig, AUT (5.); P. Lévisse, FRA (6.); S. Rozman, YUG (7.); A. Hagelsteens, BEL (8.); P. Legrand, FRA (9.); G. Donakowski, USA (11.)


09.07.1983 Oslo Oslo Games 10000m 27:25,13 (2.)
-1,69s

C. Lopes, POR (1.); N. Rose, GBR (3.); S. Jones, GBR (4.); S. Binns, GBR (5.); M. Ryffel, SUI (6.); R. Gómez, MEX (7.); D. Clarke, GBR (8.); J. Goater, GBR (9.); R. Andersen, NOR (10.); H. Jörgensen, DEN (13.); K. Maaninka, FIN (19.); C. Spedding, GBR (20.); A. Hagelsteens, BEL (21.); S. Soh, JPN (30.); H-J. Orthmann, FRG ()


23.07.1983 Lisboa National Championships 1500m 3:46,7 (1.)
24.7.?

J. Campos, POR (2.); H. De Jesus, POR (3.); M. Silva, POR (5.)


07.08.1983 Helsinki World Championships/h1 10000m 27:45,54 (q.)
(1.) / +1,07s

A. Cova (q.); G. Shahanga, TAN (q.); W. Schildhauer, GDR (q.); A. Prieto, ESP (q.); St. Jones, GBR (q.); B. Debele, ETH (q.); M. Nenow, USA (q.); H. Jörgensen, DEN (q.); R. Gómez, MEX (q.); J. Treacy, IRL (n.); B. Rahoui, ALG (n.); D. Tibaduiza, COL (n.); M. Ryffel, SUI (dnf)


09.08.1983 Helsinki World Championships 10000m 28:18,39 (14.)
-17,35s

A. Cova (1.); W. Schildhauer, GDR (2.); H. Kunze, GDR (3.); M. Vainio, FIN (4.); G. Shahanga, TAN (5.); C. Lopes, POR (6.); N. Rose, GBR (7.); C. Herle, FRG (8.); M. Kedir, ETH (9.); B. Debele, ETH (10.); A. Prieto, ESP (11.); St. Jones, GBR (12.); M. Nenow, USA (13.); B. McChesney, USA (15.); R. Gómez, MEX (16.); A. Salazar, USA (17.); H. Jörgensen, DEN (dnf)


20.08.1983 Lisboa European Cup C1-Finale 10000m 27:32,85 (1.)
+1:55,30min

M. Kassianidis, GRE (2.); M. Agosta, LUX (3.); G. Hartmann, AUT (dnf) - 5000m: 13:43,0


24.08.1983 Zürich Weltklasse in Zürich 5000m 13:14,15 (1.)
+2,78s

A. Leitao, POR (2.); M. Ryffel, SUI (3.); M. Vainio, FIN (4.); C. Herle, FRG (5.); P. Kipkoech, KEN (6.); T. Watrice, FRA (7.); P. Williams, CAN (8.); K. Koskei, KEN (9.); C. Cheruiyot, KEN (10.); B. Lafranchi, SUI (12.); D. Padilla, USA (dnf)


26.08.1983 Bruxelles Memorial Van Damme (A) 3000m 7:43,94 (6.)
-5,55s

E. Coghlan, IRL (1.); A. Leitao, POR (2.); T. Wessinghage, FRG (3.); W. Waigwa, KEN (4.); W. Bulti, ETH (5.); P. Délèze, SUI (7.); S. Scott, USA (8.); T. Hutchings, GBR (9.); V. Rousseau, BEL (10.); Martin, GBR (11.); P. Wirz, SUI (13.)


04.09.1983 Rieti (ITA) Città di Rieti 5000m 13:09,92 (1.)
+4,21s

A. Leitao, POR (2.); A. Prieto, ESP (3.); W. Waigwa, KEN (4.); W. Bulti, ETH (5.); T. Hutchings, GBR (6.); S. Mei, ITA (7.); S. Harris, GBR (8.); G. Shahanga, TAN (9.); T. Wessinghage, FRG (10.); G. Garcia, ESP (11.); K. Debele, ETH (12.); A. Lemma, ETH (13.); A. Woldesadik, ETH (14.); W. Hurst, SUI (15.); T. Felici, ITA (16.); M. Boit, KEN (17.); S. Antibo, ITA (18.); H. Jersag, ETH (19.)


17.09.1983 Tokyo International 5000m 13:08,54 (1.)
+35,93s

M. Shintaku, JPN (2.) (>13:30)


1984





01.01.1984 Houilles (FRA) Corrida de Houilles 9,3km(r) 26:31 (1.)
+14s

A. Gonzales, FRA (2.); J. Boxberger, FRA (3.); P. Legrand, BEL (4.); D. Clarke, GBR (5.); F. Zimmermann, FRG (6.); J. Maes, BEL (7.); M. Lagadec, FRA (8.); R. De Vogel (9.); D. Robleh, DJI (10.); A. Parmentier, BEL (11.); A. Salah, DJI (19.)


??.01.84 Sevilla Italica Cross 10km(c) n.t. (1.)


05.02.1984 Acoteias (POR) European XC Club-Cup 10,15km(c) 29:14 (2.)
-1s

A. Cova (1.); C. Lopes, POR (3.); A. Prieto, POR (4.); S. Jones, GBR (5.); E. Canario, POR (6.); R. Hackney, GBR (7.); F. Boffi, ITA (10.); F. Panetta, ITA (11.); R. Marques, POR (12.); J. Pinheiro, POR (13.); A. Hagelsteens, BEL (14.); H. de Jesus, POR (41.)


04.03.1984 Viseu (POR) National XC Championships 12km(c) 35:04 (2.)



C. Lopes, POR (1.); J. Campos, POR (3.); J. Lopes da Silva, POR (4.); A. Leitao, POR (5.); E. Canario, POR (6.); F. Couto, POR (7.); J. Pinheiro, POR (8.)


25.03.1984 East Rutherford (USA) World XC Championships 12km(c) 34:09 (23.)
-44s

C. Lopes, POR (1.); T. Hutchings, GBR (2.); S. Jones (3.); P. Porter, USA (4.); W. Waigwa, KEN (5.); E. Eyestone, USA (6.); P. Lévisse, FRA (7.); B. Debele, ETH (8.); F. Panetta, ITA (10.); A. Cova (11.); C. Herle, FRG (12.); J. Treacy, IRL (13.); M. Vainio, FIN (15.); M. Kedir, ETH (16.); C. Virgin, USA (17.); P. Kipkoech, KEN (19.); R. de Castella, AUS (21.); A. Leitao, POR (25.); J. Goater, GBR (30.); E. Tura, ETH (31.); D. Chauvelier, FRA (36.); W. Bulti, ETH (46.); S. Mei, ITA (54.); K. Lismont, BEL (62,); S. Antibo, ITA (68.)


01.04.1984 San Vittore-Olona (ITA) Cinque Mulini 10km(c) 32:08,3 (6.)
10,8sb

B. Debele, ETH (1.); P. Kipkoech, KEN (2.); Kedir, ETH (3.); S. Muge, KEN (4.); Tura, ETH (5.); Lema, ETH (7.); F. Panetta, ITA (8.); Bulti, ETH (9.); Kipkemboi, KEN (10.); A. Masai, KEN (11.); T. Hutchings, GBR (12.); Abele, ETH (13.); Merande, KEN (14.); Boffi (17.); B. Maminski, POL (18.); Bettiol (27.)


08.04.1984 Lozzo di Cadore (ITA) Cross Pradelle 9,6km(c) 25:49,4 (1.)
+22,3s

R. Hackney, GBR (2.); G. Hartmann, AUT (3.); Pesavento, ITA (4.); Tadello, ITA (5.); Maminski, ITA (6.); Bettiol, ITA (7.); Simonetti, ITA (8.); Toson, ITA (9.); Ambrosini, ITA (10.)


05.05.1984 Lisboa National Championships (2nd division) 1500m 3:44,2 (1.)
6.5.??

R. Marques, POR (2.); Di. Castro, POR (3.)


12.05.1984 Lisboa Lisboa Championships 1500m 3:48,4 (3.)
13.5.

J. Campos, POR (1.); C. Cabral, POR (2.); A. Atabao, POR (4.); J. Sena, POR (5.)


03.06.1984 Lisboa International de Sporting Lissabon 5000m 13:32,3 (1.)



F. Gonzales, FRA (2.); A. Leitao, POR (3.); J. Campos, POR (4.); C. Lopes, POR (5.); J. Garcia, ESP (6.); F. Couto, POR (7.); St. Jones, GBR (8.)


10.06.1984 Lisboa
2000m 5:00,8 (1.)



J. Campos, POR (2.)
NR
16.06.1984 Lisboa
5000m 13:23,89 (1.)


28.06.1984 Oslo Bislett Games 5000m 13:12,83 (1.)
+3,19s

M. Vainio, FIN (2.); C. Lopes, POR (3.); J. Treacy, IRL (4.); M. Nenow, USA (5.); N. Rose, GBR (6.); J. Campos, POR (7.); B. Verbeeck, BEL (8.); V. Rousseau, BEL (11.); C. Herle, FRG (13.); T. Wessinghage, FRG (18.)


02.07.1984 Stockholm Dagens Nyheter Galan 10000m 27:13,81 (1.)
+3,67s 1

C. Lopes, POR (2.) (2); M. Nenow, USA (3.); G. di Madonna, ITA (4.); S. Nicosia, ITA (5.); S. Liuttu, FIN (6.); M.A. Chouri, TUN (7.); G. Bjorklund, USA (8.); M. Erixon, SWE (9.); P. Levisse, FRA (10.); (11.); (12.); (13.); (14.); (15.); (16.);
WR
03.08.1984 Los Angeles Olympic Games/h1 10000m 28:21,87 (q.)
(1.) / +0,70s

S. Antibo, ITA (q.); M. Musyoki, KEN (q.); M. Shintaku, JPN (q.); M. McLeod, GBR (q.); J. Gomez, MEX (n.); O. Aguilar, CHI (n.); P. Williams, CAN (n.); C. Virgin, USA (n.)


06.08.1984 Los Angeles Olympic Games 10000m dnf



A. Cova (1.) (27:47,54); M. McLeod, GBR (2.); M. Musyoki, KEN (3.); S. Antibo, ITA (4.); C. Herle, FRG (5.); S. Bitok, KEN (6.); Y. Kanai, JPN (7.); S. Jones, GBR (8.); J. Treacy, IRL (9.); M. Gouda, SUD (10.); Z. Ncube, ZIM (11.); N. Rose, GBR (12.); Z. Barie, TAN (13.); J. Nzau, KEN (14.); P. Porter, USA (15.); M. Vainio, FIN (dq) (2.)


08.08.1984 Vigo di Cadore (ITA)
??km(c) 25:49,4 (1.)


22.08.1984 Zürich Weltklasse in Zürich 5000m 13:20,61 (1.)
+0,90s

A. Leitao, POR (2.); M. Ryffel, SUI (3.); T. Hutchings, GBR (4.); D. Millonig, AUT (5.); F. Gonzales, FRA (6.); Jaspers, NED (7.); C. Herle, FRG (8.); A. Anton, ESP (10.)


02.09.1984 Rieti (ITA) International / Città di Rieti 5000m 13:18,18 (1.)
+11,16s

T. Hutchings, GBR (2.); E. Ignatow, BUL (3.); S. Mei, ITA (4.); B. Bickford, USA (5.); D. Lewis, GBR (6.); D. Dmitrijew, URS (7.); G. De Madonna, ITA (8.); R. Carenza, ITA (9.); S. Nicosia, ITA (10.)


04.09.1984 Paris, JB Meeting International de Paris 10000m 27:47,19 (1.)
+38,85s

F. Gonzales, FRA (2.); E. Canario, POR (3.); C. Geffray, FRA (4.); J. Gees, BEL (5.); K. Hurst, SUI (6.)


25.11.1984 Canillejas (ESP) Trofeo José Cano 10km?(r) ( - )



F. Mamede ( - ); M. McLeod, GBR ( - ); A. Leitao, POR ( - )


the race was annulated, because some people stopped Fernando Mamede (who was in the lead), Mike McLeod and Antonio Leitao 100m before the finish


09.12.1984 Les Mureaux (FRA)
(c) 33:01 (1.)
+27s

J-L. Prianon, FRA (2.); Babaci, ALG (3.); F. Gonzales, FRA (4.); K. Harrrison, GBR (5.); Gefray, GBR (6.); J. Buckner, GBR (11.)


16.12.1984 Sevilla Cross Internacional de Itálica (c) 29:43 (1.)
+46s

Esparcia, ESP (2.); J. Pinheiro, POR (3.)


30.12.1984 Houilles (FRA)
9,3km(r) 26:06 (1.)
+13s

D. Clarke, GBR (2.); T. Hutchings, GBR (3.); J. Boxberger, FRA (4.); J. Richards, GBR (5.); B. Maminski, POL (6.); P. Legrand, FRA (7.)


??.??.1984

5000m 13:28,4 (?.)
??????
1985





02.02.1985 Acoteias (POR) European Champion Clubs XC Cup 10km(c) 29:13 (3.)
-21s

C. Lopes, POR (1.); E. Canario, POR (2.); V. Polp, ESP (4.); G. De Madonna, ITA (5.); C. Esparcia, ESP (6.); A. Cova (7.); F. Boffi, ITA (8.); F. Panetta, ITA (9.); P. Debacker, FRA (10.); R. Marques, POR (11.); R. Hackney, GBR (12.); St. Jones, GBR (14.); J. Mahmoud, FRA (15.); B. Ford, GBR (17.); J. Kowol (20.); Di. Castro,POR (23.); H. de Jesus, POR (33.)


17.02.1985 Lisboa Lisboa XC Championships 10km(c) 31:19 (1.)
+27s

C. Lopes, POR (2.); E. Rios, POR (3.); F. Couto, POR (4.); Di. Castro, POR (5.)


03.03.1985 Troia, Setubal (POR) National XC Championships 11,39km(c) 34:10 (1.)
+53s

C. Lopes, POR (2.); A. Leitao, POR (3.); D. Tavares, POR (4.); R. Marques, POR (5.); L. Pereira, POR (6.); C. Caetano, POR (7.); H. de Jesus, POR (8.); E. Rios (11.); B. Manuel (15.); E. Canário (18.); D. Moreira (19.); Do. Castro (32.)


24.03.1985 Lisboa World XC Championships 12km(c) 33:59 (11.)
-26s

C. Lopes, POR (1.); P. Kipkoech, KEN (2.); W. Bulti, ETH (3.); B. Debele, ETH (4.); J. Treacy, IRL (5.); K. Balcha, ETH (6.); C. Herle, FRG (7.); A. Bounour, ALG (8.)


30.03.1985 New Orleans Crescent City Classic 10km(r) 28:48 (5.)
-32s

C. Lopes, POR (1.); M. Musyoki, KEN (2.); Wilson, NZL (3.); M. Nenow, USA (4.); G. Shahanga, TAN (6.); Curp (7.); C. Virgin, USA (8.); R. Wicksell, USA (9.); J. Gomez, MEX (10.); Hussein (11.); Z. Barie, TAN (13.); A. Shahanga, TAN (15.); F. Bayi (16.)


12.05.1985 Sao Paulo Sears Ultracced International Meeting 5000m 13:48,24 (2.)
-1,98s

S. Maree (1.); A. Domingues, BRA (3.)


18.05.1985 Lisboa 19.? 1500m 3:45,8 (4.)
-1,7s

M. Silva, POR (1.); Campos, POR (2.); Cabral, POR (3.)


25.05.1985 Lisboa Meeting Sporting Lissabon 5000m 13:50,5 (1.)
+1,9s

A. Anton, ESP (2.); C. Lopes, POR (3.); F. Couto, POR (4.); E. Canario, POR (5.); Di. Castro, POR (6.); C. Capítulo (7.); J.M. Albentosa, ESP (10.)


02.06.1985 London, Westminster Gaymer`s Olde English Cyder Series 10km(r) 28:11 (1.)
+4s

D. Lewis, GBR (2.); S. Binns, GBR (3.); D. Clarke, GBR (4.); J. Tuttle, USA (5.); T. Hutchings, GBR (12.)


02.07.1985 Stockholm Dagens Nyheter Galan / GP 10000m 27:41,09 (3.)
-3,92s

B. Bickford, USA (1.); M. Nenow, USA (2.); T. Seko, JPN (4.); F. Panetta, ITA (5.); A. Cova (6.); M. Shintaku, JPN (7.); C. Herle, FRG (8.); P. Lévisse, FRA (9.); St. Jones, GBR (10.); Y. Kanai, JPN (11.); H. Jörgensen, DEN (12.); S. Plasencia, USA (13.); S. Binns, GBR (14.); A. Bounour, ALG (15.); P. Porter, USA (16.); D. Clarke, GBR (17.); D. Wakihuri, KEN (18.); E. Eyestone, USA (19.); M. Erixon, SWE (20.); V. Kähkölä, FIN (21.)


16.07.1985 Nice NIKAIA / GP 5000m 13:23,71 (1.)
+1,79s

A. Leitao, POR (2.); A.M. Juda, SUD (3.); M. Centrowitz, USA (4.); J. Campos, POR (5.); E. Canario, POR (6.); A. Royle, GBR (7.); A. Guilder, GBR (8.); V. Draddy, USA (9.); Di. Castro, POR (dnf)


27.07.1985 Lisboa National Championships 10000m 28:46,12 (1.)



A. Leitao, POR (2.); R. Marques, POR (3.); P. Catarino, POR (4.); C. Caetano, POR (5.)


28.07.1985 Lisboa National Championships 5000m 13:29,16 (2.)
-6,93s

A. Leitao, POR (1.); E. Canario, POR (3.); L. Horta, POR (4.)


10.08.1985 Schwechat (AUT) European Cup C-Final 10000m 28:28,66 (1.)
+54,06s

G. Hartmann, AUT (2.); M. Yurdadön, TUR (3.); T. Dirks, NED (4.); C. Pratsis, CYP (5.)


21.08.1985 Zürich Weltklasse in Zürich / GP 5000m 13:26,98 (10.)
-8,02s

D. Padilla, USA (1.); A. Cova (2.); V. Rousseau, BEL (3.); S. Mei, ITA (4.); S. Maree (5.); D. Millonig, AUT (6.); J. Treacy, IRL (7.); M. Nenow, USA (8.); A. Leitao, POR (9.); W. Schildhauer, GDR (11.); B. Bickford, USA (12.); M. Ryffel, SUI (13.); P. Renner, NZL (dnf); P. Ilg, FRG (dnf)


24.11.1985 Madrid, Canillejas Jose Cano Road Race 11,8km(r) 34:02 (3.)
-34s

P. Davies-Hale, GBR (1.); B. Smith, GBR (2.); C. Reitz, GBR (4.); L. Horta, POR (5.); C. Caetano, POR (6.); J-A. Campos, POR (7.); P. Daenens, BEL (8.); J-L. Adsuara, ESP (9.); Fernandez, ESP (10.)


15.12.1985 Sevilla Cross Internacional de Itálica (c) 29:46 (1.)



Do. Castro, POR (2.); Di. Castro, POR (3.); T. Hutchings, GBR (4.); J. Pinheiro, POR (5.); A. Prieto, ESP (6.)


29.12.1985 Houilles (FRA) Corrida de Houilles 9,3km(r) 26:12 (1.)
+15s

S. Jones, GBR (2.); P. Lévisse, FRA (3.); J. Boxberger, FRA (4.); Person, FRA (5.); W. Van Dijck, BEL (6.); F. Zimmermann, FRG (7.): J. Goater, GBR (8.); Babaci, ALG (9.); R. Pannier, FRA (10.); E. Puttemans (17.)


1986





02.02.1986 Aldeia das Acoteias (POR) European Champion Clubs 10km(c) 29:06,1 (3.)
-4,4s

A. Cova (1.); F. Panetta, ITA (2.); E. Canario, POR (4.); Do. Castro, POR (5.); Di. Castro, POR (6.); S. Llorente, ESP (7.); C. Capítulo, POR (8.); S. Jones, GBR (9.); R. Pannier, FRA (10.); J. Pinheiro,POR (16.); J. Mahmoud, FRA (19.)


16.02.1986 Tremblay (FRA) Cross de L`Equipe 8,3km(c) 25:45 (2.)
-1s

V. Rousseau, BEL (1.); T. Hutchings, GBR (3.); Watrice, FRA (4.); P. Lévisse, GBR (5.); S. Binns, GBR (6.); J-L. Prianon, FRA (7.); P. Arpin, FRA (8.); R. Hackney, GBR (9.); K. Forster, GBR (10.); N. Muir, GBR (11.); D.R. Clarke, GBR (11.)


02.03.1986 Lisboa National XC Championships 12km(c) 34:07 (1.)



A. Leitao, POR (2.); D. Castro, POR (3.); D. Castro, POR (4.)


23.03.1986 Colombier (SUI) World XC Championships 12km(c) dnf



J. Ngugi (1.) (35:32,9); A. Mekonnen, ETH (2.); Kiptum, KEN (3.); Bekele, ETH (4.); P. Kipkoech, KEN (5.); P. Porter, USA (6.); K. Koskei, KEN (7.); S. Muge, KEN (8.); A. Cova (9.), Easker, USA (10.); E. Canario, POR (11.); R. De Castella, AUS (14.); Castro, POR (18.); S. Moneghetti, AUS (22.); G. Bordin, ITA (23.); W. Bulti, ETH (28.)


20.04.1986 Perugia (ITA)
17,1km(r) 52:03 (7.)
-17s

S. Harris, GBR (1.); M. Musyoki, KEN (2.); J. Solly, GBR (3.); S. Muge, KEN (4.); P. Kipkoech, KEN (5.); M. Nenow, USA (6.); Ruto, KEN (8.) **


04.05.1986 York (GBR) Gaymer`s Olde English Series / Gaymer`s International Athletes Club 8km(r) 22:24 (1.)
+3s

E. Canario, POR (2.); D. Lewis, GBR (3.); S. Binns, GBR (4.); J. Woods, IRL (5.); C. Thackery, GBR (6.); T. Milovsorov, GBR (7.); D. Carke (8.); N. Rose, GBR (9.); K. Harrison, GBR (10.); S. Kenyon, GBR (11.); N. Muir, GBR (12.); C. Robison, GBR (13.); C. Reitz, GBR (14.); M. Rowland, GBR (15.); M. Scrutton, GBR (16.); J. Robson, GBR (19.); G. Henry, AUS (22.); S. Kigen, KEN (51.)


10.05.1986 Lisboa
1500m 3:49,2 (1.)
11.5.?

C. Cabral, POR (2.); M. Soares, POR (3.); P. Rocha, POR (4.)


17.05.1986 Lisboa International Meeting de Sporting 5000m 13:28,40 (1.)



Do. Castro, POR (2.); Di. Castro, POR (3.); E. Canário, POR (4.); J-L. Serrano, ESP (5.)


31.05.1986 Lisboa European Clubs Championships 10000m 28:32,98 (1.)
+6,81s

F. Panetta, ITA (2.); P. Levisse, FRA (3.); F. Couto, POR (4.); Balseras, ESP (5.); M. Sprason, GBR (8.)


15.06.1986 Barcelona West Athletic Meeting 10000m 27:47,84 (1.)



G. Hartmann, AUT (2.); K. Lok, NED (3.); Adsuara, ESP (4.); B. Dooney, IRL (5.); Johnsen, DEN (6.)


21.06.1986 Saint-Denis BNP de Paris 5000m dnf
Pannier???

M. Nenow, USA (1.); V. Draddy, USA (2.); Ben Larbi (3.); G. Donakowski, USA (4.); De Brouwer, NED (5.); B. Krohn, USA (6.); Bernard, FRA (7.); Nih, MOR (8.); Brahmia, ALG (10.)


01.07.1986 Stockholm Dagens Nyheter Galan / GP 5000m dnf
-

S. Aouita (1.) (13:19,43); V. Rousseau, BEL (2.); S. Mei, ITA (3.); S. Plasencia, USA (4.); M. Ryffel, SUI (5.); J.L. Gonzales, ESP (6.); E. Canario, POR (7.); J. Campos, POR (8.); D. Millonig, AUT (9.); T. Hutchings, GBR (10.); S. Maree (12.); C. Herle, FRG (13.); P. Koech (14.); D. Padilla, USA (19.); S. Nyambui, TAN (20.); J. Treacy, IRL (21.); P. Williams, CAN (dnf)


05.07.1986 Oslo Bislett Games / GP 10000m dnf
-

S. Aouita (1.) (27:26,11); M. Nenow, USA (2.); S. Antibo, ITA (3.); S. Mei, ITA (4.); M. Vainio, FIN (5.); T. Seko, JPN (6.); G. Hartmann, AUT (7.); P. Williams, CAN (8.); F. Panetta, ITA (9.); S. Plasencia, USA (10.); E. Canário, POR (11.); G. Donakowski, USA (12.); H. Jörgensen, DEN (13.); M. Erixon, SWE (14.); M. Shintaku, JPN (15.); D. Wakihuri, KEN (16.); K. Hürst, SUI (17.); S. Moneghetti, AUS (18.); A. Nakkim, NOR (19.); C. Herle; FRG (20.); A. Cova (dnf); F. Mamede (dnf); D. Millonig, AUT (dnf); S. Obwocha, KEN (dnf)


12.10.1986 Zaandam (NED) Dam tot Dam – probably short 10 Miles(r) 45:14 (1.)
+54s

V. Rousseau, BEL (2.); C. Spedding, GBR (3.); A. Hagelsteens, BEL (4.); A. Wilton, GBR (5.); G. DeRuddere, BEL (6.); A. Hartveld, NED (7.); M. Ten Kate, NED (8.); G. Nijboer, NED (9.)


07.12.1986 Barcelona Jean Bouin Memorial 9km(r) 26:02 (4.)
-14s

::::::::





21.12.1986 Cardiff (WAL) IAC XC 8,5km(c) 25:55 (10.)
-50s

::::::::





1987





18.01.1987 Sevilla International XC / Cross Internacional de Itálica 10km(c) 29:51 (6.)



P. Kipkoech, KEN (1.); J.M. Abascal, ESP (2.); Do. Castro, POR (3.); N. Rose, GBR (4.); Masai, KEN (5.); Llorente, ESP (7.); Di. Castro, POR (8.); Polp, ESP (9.); A. Prieto, ESP (10.); N. Muir, GBR (12.); J. Ngugi (20.)


01.02.1987 Clusone (ITA) European Champion Clubs (c) dnf
-

F. Panetta, ITA (1.) (31:04); Do. Castro, POR (2.); Di. Castro, POR (3.); G. De Madonna, ITA (4.); A. Cova (5.); M. Gozzano, ITA (6.); A. Altun, TUR (7.); B. Psujek, POL (8.); N. Harvey, IRL (9.); N. Tennant, GBR (10.); J. Pinheiro, POR (15.); S. Jones, GBR (16.); L. Beblo, POL (22.); K. Dolega, POL (26.); E. Rios, POR (30.); F. Santos, POR (34.)


22.03.1987 Warszawa World XC Championships 12km(c) 37:46 (37.)
-1:39min

J. Ngugi (1.); P. Kipkoech, KEN (2.); P. Arpin, FRA (3.); A. Mekonnen, ETH (4.); S. Muge, KEN (5.); A. Masai, KEN (6.); P. Porter, USA (7.); P. McCloy, CAN (8.); B. LeStum, FR (9.); D. Clark, GBR (10.); S. Moneghetti, AUS (11.); E. Eyestone, USA (12.); F. Panetta, ITA (13.); J. Regalo, POR (14.); M. Tanui, KEN (18.); V. Rousseau, BEL (19.); S. PLasencia, USA (24.); G. Bordin, ITA (26.); W. Bulti, ETH (27)


26.04.1987 Paris
16km(r) 44:10 (1.)



D. Clarke, GBR (2.); Joaquim, BRA (3.); J. Boxberger, FRA (4.); M. Bishop, GBR (5.)


18.06.1987 Lisboa
3000m 7:50,63 (1.)



Couto, POR (2.); J. Pinheiro, POR (3.); M. Matias, POR (4.); E. Curran, IRL (5.); Patricio, POR (6.)


04.07.1987 Lisboa Lisboa Championships 1500m 3:42,93 (5.)



D. Moreira, POR (1.); M. Silva, POR (2.); Monteiro; POR (3.); D. Castro, POR (4.); M. Matias, POR (6.)


16.07.1987 Paris BNP de Paris 10000m 28:25,62 (9.)
-26:38min

C. Thackery, GBR (1.); G. Lautenslager, USA (2.); M. Ryffel, SUI (3.); C. Herle; FRG (4.); Do. Castro, POR (5.); Di. Castro, POR (6.); G. Hartmann, AUT (7.); Romdhani, TUN (8.); A. Rapisarda, ITA (10.); M. Goegebeur, BEL (11.); J. Herrera, MEX (12.); K. Hürst, SUI (13.); A. Jtare, TUN (14.); J. Lucas, FRA (15.)


19.09.1987 Monte Carlo Heculis International Meeting One Hour dnf
-

C. Thackery, GBR (1.) (20.075m); C. Herle, FRG (2.); K. Koskei, KEN (3.) (AR); J. Treacy, IRL (4.); M. Erixon, SWE (5.); B. Itsweire, FRA (6.); J. Lucas, FRA (7.)


11.10.1987 Zaandam (NED) Dam tot Dam / Amsterdam to Zaandam 10 Miles(r) 46:58 (7.)
-51s

V. Rousseau, BEL (1.); M. McLoughlin, GBR (2.); C. Lambregts, NED (3.); M. Ten Kate, NED (4.); G. DeRuddere, BEL (5.); A. Hagelsteens, BEL (6.); R. De Brouwer, NED (8.); H. Jones, GBR (9.); H. Koeleman, NED (10.)


01.11.1987 Acoteias (POR) Acoteias Half-Marathon Half-Mar. 1:04:24 (2.)



V. Rousseau, BEL (1.) (46:07); M. McLoughlin, GBR (2.); C. Lambregts, NED (3.); M. ten Kate, NED (4.); G. de Ruddere, BEL (5.); A. Hagelsteens, BEL (6.); R. de Brouwer, NED (8.); H. Jones, GBR (9.); H. Koeleman, NED (10.) / place(2?)


06.12.1987 Fukuoka Fukuoka Marathon Marathon dnf
-

T. Nakayama, JPN (1.) (2:08:18); H. Shintaku, JPN (2.); J. Peter, GDR (3.); K. Kudo, JPN (4.); B. Dinsamo, ETH (5.); H. Taniguchi, JPN (6.); Y. Sakacuchi, JPN (7.); Y. Tolstikov, URS (8.); R. Kashapov, URS (9.); T. Taniguchi, JPN (10.); T. Shibatuni, JPN (11.); T. Sueyoshi, JPN (12.)


27.12.1987 Paris, Houilles Corrida de Houilles 9,5km(r) 27:08 (2.)
-20s

P. Arpin, FRA (1.); P. Lévisse, FRA (3.); E. De Pauw, BEL (4.); P. Porter, USA (5.); J-P. Paumen, BEL (6.)


1988





10.01.1988 Sevilla Cross Internacional de Itálica 10km(c) 29:51,3 (14.)
-1:03min

P. Kipkoech, KEN (1.); J. Ngugi (2.); Do. Castro, POR (3.); E. Canario, POR (4.); J. Regalo, POR (5.); M. Rowland, GBR (8.); (9.); Di. Castro, POR (10.)


24.01.1988 Nara (JPN) Nara Half-Marathon Half.-Mar. 1:04:57 (16.)
-2:54min

A. Barrios (1.); J. Treacy, IRL (2.); K. Akutsu, JPN (3.); S. Jones, GBR (4.); G. Smith, GBR (5.); H. Kita, JPN (6.); G. Shahanga, TAN (7.); G. Poli, ITA (15.); M. Musyoki, KEN (30?.)


06.02.1988 Clusone (ITA) European Champion Clubs (c) 33:57 (29.)
-1:54min

F. Panetta, ITA (1.) ; K. Forster, GBR (2.); Do. Castro, POR (3.); Di. Castro, POR (4.); J. Pinheiro, POR (7.); J. Lopes Silva, POR (19.); C. Monteiro, POR (24.)


21.02.1988 Ala dei Sardi (ITA) International XC 11km(c) 33:54,9 (8.)
-1:10min

E. Martin, GBR (1.); G. Bordin, ITA (2.); S. Bettiol, ITA (3.); D. Bergamini, ITA (4.); J. Solly, GBR (5.); M. Zarkowski, POL (6.); D. Lhakim, MOR (7.); S. Bernardini, ITA (9.); S. Antibo, ITA (10.); F. Baccouche, TUN (11.); M. Milani, ITA (12.); G. Pambianchi, ITA (14.)


06.03.1988 Lisboa National XC Championships 12km(c) 38:07 (8.)
-1:11min

E. Canario, POR (1.); J. Regalo, POR (2.); Di. Castro, POR (3.); Do. Castro, POR (4.)


26.03.1988 Auckland World XC Championships 12km(c) 37:19 (71.)
-2:27min

J. Ngugi (1.); P. Kipkoech, KEN (2.); Koskei, KEN (3.); B. Merande, KEN (4.); A. Mekonnen, ETH (5.); M. Tanui, KEN (6.); Kiptum, KEN (7.); Rono, KEN (8.); S. Muge, KEN (9.); H. Bulbula, ETH (10.); P. Arpin, FRA (11.); S. Moneghetti, AUS (21.); C. Laventure, FRA (30.); S. Antibo, ITA (35.); E. Martin, GBR (43.); A. Silio, ARG (47.); F. Panetta, ITA (52.)


22.05.1988 Antwerpen Becel 10 Miles(r) 47:53 (6.)
-53s

P. Koech (1.); S. Nyambui, TAN (2.); Y. Ondieki (3.); T. Hutchings, GBR (4.); M. ten Kate, NED (5.) ::::::::::


1989





22.01.1989 Sevilla Italica Cross 10km(c) 29:03 (8.)
-35s

Do. Castro (1.); H. Bulbula, ETH (2.); Di. Castro (3.); V. Polo (4.); S. Binns (5.); J. Regalo (6.); J-L. Gonzalez (7.); F. Couto (9.); A. Prieto (10.); E. Martin (11.); :::::::::::


05.02.1989 Acoteias (POR) European Clubs XC Championships 10km(c) 29:47 (2.)
-7s

Do. Castro, POR (1.); V. Polo, ESP (3.); F. Couto, POR (4.); Di. Castro, POR (5.); P. Lévisse, FRA (6.); J. Pinheiro, POR (7.); C. Patrício, POR (8.); (.)(.)(.)(.)(.)(.) A. Prieto (.)


19.02.1989 Ala dei Sardi (ITA) Cross Alà dei Sardi / Trofeo Alasport 11km(c) 33:18 (5.)
-41s

G. Staines, GBR (1.); C. Patricio, POR (2.); S. Antibo, ITA (3.); S. Bernardini, ITA (4.)


26.02.1989 Amodara (POR) National XC Championships 12km(c) 39:41 (7.)
-37s

E. Canario POR (1.); Di. Castro POR (2.); Do. Castro POR (3.); J. Silva POR (4.); M. Matias POR (5.); F. Couto POR (6.); C. Monteiro POR (8.); J. Pinheiro POR (9.); H. Crisostomt, POR (10.)


19.03.1989 Stavanger World XC Championships 12km(c) 41:51 (43.)
-2:09min

J. Ngugi (1.); T. Hutchings, GBR (2.); W. Kirochi, KEN (3.); S. Moneghetti, AUS (4.); T. Tafa, ETH (5.); A. Gomez, ESP (6.); A. Masai, KEN (7.); K. Kimeli, KEN (8.); M. Tanui, KEN (9.); J. Halvorsen, NOR (10.); B. LeStum, FRA (11.); F. Panetta, ITA (12.); B. Debele, ETH (13.); G. Staines, GBR (14.); D-R. Clarke, GBR (15.); J. Kiptum, KEN (16.); S. Bettiol, ITA (17.); Di. Castro, POR (26.); M. Ntawulikura, RWA (40.); H. Boutayeb, MOR (55.); K. Skah (56.); M. Fiz, ESP (63.); M. Versteeg, NED (67.); Do. Castro, POR (75.); E. Martin, GBR (93.); M. ten Kate, NED (99.); M. Dasko, URS (101.); J.L. Prianon, FRA (114.); S. Mei, ITA (115.); G. Fell, CAN (122.); A. Carosi, ITA (126.); A. Nakkim, NOR (131.); N.K. Hjorth, DEN (164.)


06.04.1989 Funchal (POR)
3000m 7:55,37 (?.)



J. Ngugi (1.); T. Hutchings, GBR (2.); W. Kirochi, KEN (3.); S. Moneghetti, AUS (4.); T. Tafa, ETH (5.); A. Gomez, ESP (6.); A. Masai, KEN (7.); K. Kimeli, KEN (8.); M. Tanui, KEN (9.); F. Panetta, ITA (12.); Di. Castro, POR (26.); M. Ntawulikura, RWA (40.)


20.06.1989 Sevilla Gran Premio Internacional Diputacion Sevilla 5000m 13:54,84 (16.)
-42,72s

Y. Ondieki (1.); S. Aouita (2.); H. Boutayeb, MOR (3.); J. Doherty, IRL (4.); J.M. Albentosa, ESP (5.); A. Serrano, ESP (6.); P. Koech (7.); P. Kipkoech, KEN (8.); J. Carreira, ESP (9.); Di. Castro, POR (10.); Do. Castro, POR (12.)


29.06.1989 Helsinki World Games 10000m 28:17,22 (9.)
-1:00,72min

S. Antibo, ITA (1.); A. Abebe, ETH (2.) (AR); F. Panetta, ITA (3.); H. Boutayeb, MOR (4.); T. Pantel, FRA (5.); J.M. Albentosa, ESP (6.); H. Bulbula, ETH (7.); M. Tanui, KEN (8.); M. Kaldy, HUN (10.); Marden, USA (11.); M. ten Kate, NED (12.); J. Ngugi (dnf)


1990





21.01.1990 Sevilla Cross Italica 10km(c) 30:21 (46.)
-2:00min

O. Osoro, KEN (1.); Do. Castro (2.); K. Kororia (3.); Di. Castro (4.); A. Prieto (5.); J-C. Adan (6.);**


04.02.1990 Acoteias (POR) European Champion Clubs / Cross International des Amendoeiras 10km(c) 31:16 (23.)
-1:38min

Di. Castro, POR (1.); Do. Castro, POR (2.); T. Pantel,FRA (3.); A. Prieto, ESP (4.); F. Panetta, ITA (5.); C. Patrício, POR (6.); A. Martins, FRA (7.); B. Itsweire, FRA (8.); M. Versteeg, NED (9.); E. Henriques, POR (10.); F. Couto, POR (11.); A. Wilton, GBR (35.); S-R. Husby, NOR (38.)


















































National Relay Records: 4x400m, 4x800m, 4x1500m


National Records: 800m, 1000m, 1500m, 1 Mile, 2000m, 3000m, 2 Miles, 5000m, 10000m


World Records: 10000m


















LA 78 S. 1774


LA 84 S. 1148 (Story)


























Video: 1974 03.09.1974 (full, vg, engl) / 06.09.1974 (full, vg, engl) / 1976 30.07.76 / 9.3.80 (long, engl.) / 09.07.83 (16:12 - End (some breaks), good, engl.) 1985 24.03.85 / 02.06.85 1986 23.03.86 / 04.05.86 (full, very good, engl.) / 01.07.86 / 05.07.86 (full, very good, finn.) 22.03.87 / 26.03.88 1989 19.03.89 / 26.09.89 /