Henry Rono


born 12.02.1952 in Nandi Hills (KEN)


















Only started running in 1971 after he went to an event in Kabsabet, where Kipchoge Keino talked about his running career. Until this, Henry Rono did not compete in running competitions but in the High Jump


































??.??.1971
first competition / no water jump 3000mSt 8:36 (4.)










??.??.1972
National Schools Championships 3000m 8:30,0 (?.)










??.??.1973

6 Miles(c) 28:59 ( - )


??.??.1973 Nyeri (KEN) same day 10000m 30:08 ( - )


??.??.1973 Nyeri (KEN) same day 3000mSt 9:11 ( - )


??.??.1973 Lang'ata (KEN) next day 10000m 29:41,9 ( - )


??.??.1973 Lang'ata (KEN) next day 5000m 14:24 ( - )










??.??.1974

10000m 29:42,0 (?.)


??.??.1974

5000m 14:30 ( - )


1975





23.01.1975 Christchurch New Zealand-Games 5000m 13:37,0 (3.)
-2,4s

D. Quax (1.); S. Nyambui, TAN (2.); J. Hermens, NED (4.); B. Scott, AUS (5.); D. Fitzsimons, AUS (6.); T. Kantanen, FIN (7.); Koyama, JPN (8.); A. Juma, TAN (9.); Rose, NZL (10.); E. Robertson, NZL (11.)


25.01.1975 Christchurch New Zealand-Games 3000mSt 8:34,4 (6.)
-7,6s

J. Davies, GBR (1.); N. Ndege Lagat, KEN (2.); T. Kantanen, FIN (3.); Jonson, USA (4.); R. Robertson, NZL (5.); A. Gärderud (8.)


26.01.1975 Christchurch New Zealand-Games 10000m 28:58,0 (2.)
-1,6s

J. Hermens (1.); R. Juma, KEN (3.); A. Juma, TAN (4.); B. Scott, AUS (5.); Rose, NZL (6.); J. Foster, NZL (5.?)


28.01.1975 Christchurch
3000m 8:03,5 (2.)
-4,7s

D. Quax (1.); W. Komen, KEN (3.)


04.02.1975 Melbourne International evening Meeting 5000m 13:44,4 (1.)
+3,0s

B. Scott, AUS (2.); C. Wardlaw, AUS (3.); R. Juma, KEN (4.)


05.02.1975 Melbourne
3000mSt 8:35,6 (3.)
-3,4s

L. Ndege, KEN (1.); R. Hendy, AUS (2.)


10.02.1975 Toronto
3 Miles(i) 13:55,0 (?.)


??.??.1975 Nakuru (KEN) same day 3000mSt 8:36 ( - )


??.??.1975 Nakuru (KEN) same day 5000m 15:08 ( - )


??.??.1975 Kisumu (KEN)
5000m 14:03 ( - )


??.??.1975 Kampala
5000m 14:13,8 ( - )


1976





01.02.1976 Nairobi
5000m 14:15,7 (1.)
Lano
28.02.1976 Kisumu (KEN)
5000m 14:13,3 (1.)
Lano
??.??:1976 Nyeri (KEN)
3000mSt 9:03 (1.)



26 competitors!


22.05.1976 Mombasa National Championships 3000mSt 8:34,2 (1.)



N. Ndege Lagat, KEN (2.)


28.05.1976 Zanzibar (TAN) East & Central African Championships 3000mSt 8:35 (?.)



Y. Mohamed, ETH (1.) (8:25,0)


05.06.1976 Kisumu (KEN)
3000mSt 8:51,4 (1.)



H. Tuwei, KEM (2.); N. Ndege Lagat, KEN (3.)


19.06.1976 Mombasa
3000mSt 8:29,0 (1.)
+1:14,9min!
10.07.1976 Montréal Pre-Olympic Competition 5000m 13:30,8 (5.)
-10,2s

J. Ngeno, KEN (1.)


12.07.1976 Montréal Pre-Olympic Competition 3000mSt 8:29,9 (1.)



D. Brown, USA (2.); P. Larkins, AUS (3.)


14.07.1976 Montréal Pre-Olympic Competition 2000mSt 5:28,8 (3.)
-7,6s

E. Tura, ETH (1.); Y. Mohamed, ETH (2.); H. Girma, ETH (4.); N. Ndege Lagat, KEN (5.); P. Larkins, AUS (6.)


??.??.1976 (USA) Northern Division


*probably the same as *
30.10.1976 (USA) Pac-8 Championships


*
13.11.1976 Montana NCAA District-8 qualifying meet 10km(c) 29:18,6 (1.)



T. Williams, USA (2.); J. Kimeto, KEN (?.); S. Kimobwa (?.); R. Chapa (); A. Salazar ()


22.11.1976 (USA) NCAA XC Championships 10km(c) 28:06,6 (1.)
+10s

S. Kimobwa (2.); C. Virgin, USA (3.); H. Lindsey, USA (4.); J. Treacy, IRL (5.); W. Waigwa, KEN (6.); N. O'Shaughnessy, IRL (7.); S. Maritim, KEN (8.); R. Chapa, USA (9.); J. Munyala, KEN (10.); J. Peterson, USA (11.); J. Kimeto, KEN (12.); T. Hunt, USA (13.); B. Bickford, USA (14.); K. Sirma, KEN (15.); H. Marsh, USA (24.); B. Donakowski, USA (25.); S. Lacy, USA (28.); S. Plasencia, USA (38.); M. Centrowitz, USA (51.); C. Masback, USA (160.); R. Tabb, USA (182.); S. Sott, USA (187.); M. Nenow, USA (203.)


1977





21.01.1977 Daly City (USA) 146,30m track 3000m(i) 7:58,4 (2.)



W. Waigwa, KEN (1.); P. Geis, USA (3.); Tuttle, USA (4.); D. Kardong, USA (5.); Sandoval, USA (6.)


23.01.1977 Moscow, Idaho
3 Miles(i) 13:08,4 (1.)
+7,2s

S. Kimobwa (2.)


29.01.1977 Portland (USA)
1 Mile(i) 4:03,8 (1.)



M. Centrowitz, USA (2.); P. Cummings, USA (3.)


06.02.1977 San Blas-Coamo (PUR) Marathon de San Blas 21,695km Half-Mar. 1:04:57 (4.)
-2:01min

M. Yifter (1.); M. Kedir, ETH (2.); J. Foster, NZL (3.); H. Schoof, BEL (5.); J. Elias, PUR (6.); B. Watson, GBR (7.); C. Smead, USA (8.); L. Barbosa, COL (9.); T. Manners, NZL (10.); E. Warnke, CHI (16.); D. Chettle, AUS (17.); K. Angus, GBR (18.); C. Stewart, GBR (19.); J. Norman, GBR (20.); V. Pereira, POR (21.); P. Accaputo, ITA (22.); D. Kardong, USA (28.); R. Hill, GBR (30.)


11.02.1977 Toronto
1 Mile(i) 4:08,0 (5.)
-4,2s

E. Coghlan, IRL (1.); R. Dixon, NZL (2.); P. Cummings, USA (3.); M. Liquori, USA (4.); J. Bouma, CAN (6.)


13.02.1977 Montreal La Presse Invitation Indoor Meet 1500m(i) 3:52,8 (3.)
-0,5s

E. Coghlan, IRL (1.); R. Speirs, CAN (2.); R. Dixon, NZL (4.); M. Randall, CAN (5.); Makdesky, CAN (6.); R. Clark, CAN (7.); J. Derck, CAN (8.)


12.03.1977 Detroit NCAA Indoor Championships 2 Miles(i) 8:24,83 (1.)



T. Staynings, GBR (2.); J. Kimeto, KEN (3.); Bolt, KEN (4.); S. Lacy, USA (5.)


12.03.1977 Detroit NCAA Indoor Championships 1 Mile(i) 4:02,76 (3.)



W. Waigwa, KRN (1.); N. O' Shaugnessy, IRL (2.); S. Scott, USA (4.)


20.03.1977 Pullman (USA) not 19.3.! 1 Mile(i) 3:59,2 (1.)
Lano
26.03.1977 Moscow (USA) 300m track 3 Miles(i) 12:56,1 (1.)
13:26,1?

J. Kimeto, KEN (2.); S. Kimobwa (3.)


26.03.1977 Moscow (USA) 300m track 1 Mile(i) 4:00,7 (1.)
Lano
09.04.1977 Boise (USA)
3000mSt 8:38,4 (1.)
Lano
23.04.1977 Missoula (USA)
1 Mile 4:06,2 (1.)



S. Kimobwa (2.)


13.05.1977 Los Angeles, Westwood Pacific 8 Championships 3000mSt 8:35,4 (1.)
+7,1s

Hurst, USA (2.); D. Clary, USA (3.); S. James (4.); G. Blume (5.); T. Williams (6.)


13.05.1977 Los Angeles, Westwood Pacific 8 Championships 10000m 28:47,2 (2.)
-33,8s

S. Kimobwa (1.); R. Chapa, USA (3.); A. Salazar (4.); S. Surface (5.); D. Taylor (6.)


18.05.1977 London, CP Philips Night of Athletics 5000m 13:40,6 (4.)
-5,7s

S. Nyambui, TAN (1.); J. Hermens, NES (2.); D. Black, GBR (3.); N. Coupland, GBR (5.); Cheruiyot, KEN (6.); M. McLeod, GBR (7.); B. Ford, GBR (8.); I. Floroiu, ROM (9.); F. Mamede (10.); C. Spedding, GBR (12.); Musyoki, KEN (15.); C. Lopes, POR (dnf)


02.06.1977 Champaign (USA) NCAA Championships/h2 3000mSt 8:41,35 (q.)
(1.) / +1,87s

L. Hurst, USA (?.); J. Roscoe (q.); B. Christensen (q.); G. Innes (n.); P. Heck (n.); A. Wathne (n.); W. Taylor (n.); W. John (n.); J. Shoemaker (n.)


03.06.1977 Champaign (USA) NCAA Championships 10000m 29:22,61 (10.)
-1:10,34min

S. Kimobwa (1.); C. Virgin, USA (2.); K. Sirma, KEN (3.); C. Alitz, USA (4.); J. Treacy, IRL (5.); R. Reid, USA (6.); P. Bannon (7.); P. Stemmer (8.); L. Kenny (9.)


04.06.1977 Champaign (USA) NCAA Championships 3000mSt 8:31,12 (2.)
-1,61s

J. Munyala, KEN (1.); H. Marsh, USA (3.); H. Tuwei, KEN (4.); D. Ehrhard, USA (5.); G. Mason, USA (6.); B. Bickford, USA (7.); T. Pendleton, USA (8.); L. Hurst, USA (9.); J. Roscoe, USA (10.); T. Baker, USA (11.); B. Christensen (12.)


12.08.1977 Tunis African World Cup Qualification 3000mSt 8:33,00 (2.)



E. Tura, ETH (1.); M. Ben Baraka, MAR (3.); M. Yohannes, ETH (4.); A. Bouguerra, TUN (5.)


13.08.1977 Tunis African World Cup Qualification 5000m 13:37,47 (3.)
-9,40s

M. Yifter (1.); J. Mayaka, KEN (2.); E. Tura, ETH (4.); M. Musyoki, KEN (5.); A. Djelassi, TUN (6.); A. Gammoudi, TUN (7.); S. Kilili, KEN (8.); M. Yohannes, ETH (dnf); S. Regassa, ETH (dnf)


21.08.1977 Nice NIKAIA 3000m 7:52,6 (5.)
-5,0s

J. Ngeno, KEN (1.); S. Kimobwa (2.); J. Boxberger, FRA (3.); J. Kimeto, KEN (4.); J. Mayaka, KEN (6.); Martinez, MEX (7.); J-P. Gomez, FRA (8.); M. Musyoki, KEN (9.); D. Tibaduiza, COL (10.); S. Regassa, ETH (11.); E. Tura, ETH (12.); P. Belger, FRG (13.); M. Yohannes, ETH (14.); Salen, ALG (15.)


24.08.1977 Zürich Weltklasse in Zürich 5000m 13:22,18 (5.)
-6,18s

M. Liquori, USA (1.); D. Quax (2.); M. Yifter (3.); S. Kimobwa (4.); J. Boxberger, FRA (6.); D. Uhlemann, FRG (7.); M. Ryffel, SUI (8.); F. Shorter, USA (9.); J. Ngeno, KEN (10.); J. Kimeto, KEN (11.)


28.08.1977 Rieti (ITA) International 5000m 13:22,1 (1.)



F. Fava, ITA (2.); J. Mayaka, KEN (3.); V. Ortis, ITA (4.); E. Tura, ETH (5.); M. Musyoki, KEN (6.)


09.09.1977 London, CP I.A.C./Coca-Cola-Meeting 10000m 27:37,08 (2.)
-0,46s

B. Foster (1.); G. Tebroke, NED (3.); D. Quax (4.); J. Hermens, NED (5.); I. Stewart, GBR (6.); B. Ford, GBR (7.); J. Goater, GBR (8.); D. Fitzsimons, AUS (9.); A. Simmons, GBR (10.); S. Kimobwa (11.); J. Kimeto, KEN (14.); M. McLeod, GBR (15.)


11.09.1977 Fürth (FRG) International 3000m 7:51,0 (2.)
-1,0s

O. Khalifa, SUD (1.); F. Zimmermann, FRG (3.); R. Addison, USA (4.); G. Malley, USA (5.); J. Kimeto, KEN (6.); A. Paunonen, FIN (7.); D. Tibaduiza, COL (8.); B. Malinowski (9.); D. Quax (10.); D. Uhlemann, FRG (11.)


23.09.1977 Wattenscheid (FRG) International 3000m 7:41,9 (2.)
-0,6s

S. Ovett (1.); K. Fleschen, FRG (3.)


24.09.1977 Hannover Internationales Abendsportfest 2000m 5:06,8 (3.)
-2,6s

T. Wessinghage, FRG (1.); S. Ovett (2.); K. Fleschen, FRG (4.); H. Hudak, FRG (5.); D. Sander, FRG (6.); C. Herle, FRG (7.); M. Karst, FRG (8.); H. von Papen, FRG (9.); M. Spöttel, FRG (10.); W-D. Poschmann, FRG (11.)


12.11.1977 Stanford NCAA District 8 cross country (c) 29:35 (2.)
-0s

Cheruiyot, KEN (1.); A. Salazar, USA (3.); Wysocki, USA (4.); B. McChesney, USA (); Clary (); R. Chapa, USA (); Hunsacker, USA (); Stolp, USA (); M. Centrowitz, USA ()


21.11.1977 Spokane (USA) NCAA XC Championships 10km(c) 28:33,5 (1.)



J. Treacy (2.)


1978




21.01.1978 Los Angeles Sunkist Invitational / 160y track 2 Miles(i) 8:18,3 (2.)
-0,3s 11

S. Nyambui (1.); N. Rose, GBR (3.); D. Macdonald, USA (4.); J. Munyala, KEN (5.); Babiracki, USA (6.); T. Hunt, USA (7.)


22.01.1978 Moscow (USA) Vandal Indoor Meet / over 200m track 1 Mile(i) 4:00,9 (1.)


28.01.1978 Auckland International 10000m 27:48,6 (1.)
+1:01,6min

J. Hermens, NED (2.); L. Virén (dnf)


05.02.1978 Coamo (PUR) Marathon de San Blas / 21,685km Half-Mar. 1:04:46 (1.)
+10s

B. Rodgers, USA (2.); S. Kimobwa (3.); D. Tibaduiza, COL (4.); De Jesus, PUR (5.); Vega, PUR (6.); Smead, USA (7.); L. Virén (8.); Bautista, VEN (9.); Pabon, COL (10.); J. Kimeto, KEN (12.); J. Cheruiyot, KEN (13.); Glans, SWE (23.); R. Hill (27.); P. Päivärinta, FIN (38.)


10.02.1978 Toronto Star Maple Leaf Games 3 Miles(i) 13:24,6 (4.)
-21,6s

N. Rose, GBR (1.); S. Nyambui, TAN (2.); H. Lindsay, CAN (3.); D. Quax (5.); J. Sharp, CAN (6.); S. Kimobwa (dnf)


17.02.1978 San Diego (USA)
2 Miles(i) 8:20,0 (3.)
-2,1s

S. Nyambui, TAN (1.); N. Rose, GBR (2.); Hunt, USA (4.); Meyer, USA (5.); Hunsaka, USA (6.) / 2000m: 5:12,0; 3000m: 7:49,1


18.02.1978 Daly City (USA) San Francisco Examiner 1 Mile(i) 4:01,6 (3.)
-1,4s

F. Bayi (1.); N. Rose, GBR (2.); Schilling, USA (4.)


10.03.1978 Detroit NCAA Indoor Championships/h2 / 160y track 1 Mile(i) 4:12,2 (q.)


11.03.1978 Detroit NCAA Indoor Championships / 160y track 2 Miles(i) 8:43,4 (2.)
-2,0s

Deegan, IRL (1.); Nzau, KEN (3.); G. Donakowski, USA (4.); King, USA (5.); B. Bickford, USA (6.); Visscher, USA (7.); Snyder, USA (8.)


11.03.1978 Detroit NCAA Indoor Championships / 160y track 1 Mile(i) 4:50,0 (6.)
-50,2s

J. Munyala, KEN (1.); O' Shaugnessy; IRL (2.); R. Flynn, IRL (3.); S. Lacy, USA (4.); T. Duits, USA (5.)


25.03.1978 San José San José Relays 1 Mile 4:07,5 (5.)
-3,0s

Aldridge, USA (1.); Brown, USA (2.); Cheruiyot, KEN (3.); Lobsinger, USA (4.)


25.03.1978 San José San José Relays 5000m 13:31,8 (1.)
+20,6s

D. Macdonald, USA (2.); Cheruiyot, KEN (3.); Tuttle, USA (4.)


01.04.1978 Spokane, Pullman
5000m 13:22,7 (1.)



D. Bridges ()


08.04.1978 Berkeley (USA) Triangular Meet / Wash.State v. Californ. v. Arizona 5000m 13:08,4 (1.)
WR / +49,6s 1

J. Kimeto, KEN (2.); S. Kimobwa (3.) / 2:42,0; 2:36,0; 2:39,5; 2:37,0; 2:33,9 / 3 Miles: 12:42,9e / around 2000 spectators


15.04.1978 Eugene (USA)
3000mSt 8:14,75 (1.)



D. Clary, USA (2.)


22.04.1978 Pasco (USA)
1 Mile 4:00,9 (1.)


29.04.1978 Pullman (USA)
3000mSt 8:24,4 (1.)



Gustafsson (2.)


07.05.1978 Westwood (USA) UCLA International 3000m 7:43,04 (1.)
+12,0s

J. Treacy, IRL (2.); M. Liquori, USA (3.); B. McCullough, USA (4.); Melancon, USA (5.)


13.05.1978 Seattle Northwest Relays 3000mSt 8:05,4 (1.)
+30,7s 1

J. Johnson, USA (2.); R. Evans, USA (3.); G. Barr, USA (4.); Magellanes, USA (5.) / (2:42,0 - 2:42,8 - 2:40,6; 1500m: 4:03,2 / 63,8 – 66,2 – 64,0 – 65,5 – 65,3 – 65,1 – 61,4) / around 200 spectators
WR
19.05.1978 Corvallis (USA) Pacific 8 University Championships 10000m 27:46,6 (1.)



J. Cheruiyot, KEN (2.); A. Salazar, USA (3.); S. Kimobwa (4.); R. Kissin, USA (6.) / L400m: 57,9


19.05.1978 Corvallis (USA) Pacific 8 University Championships 3000mSt dnf



D. Clary, USA (1.); Gustafsson, SWE (2.); Friton, USA (3.) / (sore ankle)


20.05.1978 Corvallis (USA) Pacific 8 University Championships 5000m 13:20,2 (1.)
-14,6s

J. Cheruiyot, KEN (2.); J. Kimeto, KEN (3.); R. Chapa, USA (4.); S. Kimobwa (5.); D. Clary, USA (6.); M. Centrowitz, USA (7.); A. Salazar, USA (8.)


24.05.1978 London, CP Philips Night of Athletics 3000m 7:43,84 (1.)
+4,18s

S. Ovett (2.); M. Liquori, USA (3.); N. Rose, GBR (4.); M. McLeod, GBR (5.); N. Muir, GBR (6.); K. Lok, NED (7.); L. Spence, GBR (8.); D. Black, GBR (9.); B. Ford, GBR (10.); T. Simmons, GBR (11.); Steere (12.); Jones (13.); J. Goater, GBR (14.); N. Coupland, GBR (15.); M. Morton, GBR (16.); D. Clarke (17.); P. Clarke (18.); Catton (19.); Little (20.); Gil (21.); Amos (22.); Colton (23.); Slocombe (23.); A. Armitage, GBR (24.)


01.06.1978 Eugene (USA) NCAA Championships/h1 3000mSt 8:18,63 (q.)
(1.) / +23,82s

H. Koroso, KEN (q.); S. James, USA (q.); G. Weaver, USA (q.); G. Gustafson (n.); M. Friton (n.); J. Zylstra (n.); J. Boyles (n.); M. Kadlec (n.); R. Craker (n.); L. Strong (n.); J. Franklin (n.) / (1.)


01.06.1978 Eugene (USA) NCAA Championships/h2 5000m 13:21,79 (q.)
(1.) / +32,15s

J. Kimeto, KEN (q.); J. Nzau, KEN (q.); B. Snyder, USA (q.); P. Hofstetter, USA (q.); G. Deegan, USA (q.); J. Schankel (n.); T. Wysocki (n.); B. McChesney, USA (n.); E. Lathrop (n.); M. Kohrs (n.); D. Kramer (n.); B. McGrath (n.); T. Marino (n.); S. Plasencia, USA (n.); M. Sawyer (n.); J. Flynn (n.); D. Fulton, USA (n.); D. Cornwell, USA (n.) / (1.)


03.06.1978 Eugene (USA) NCAA Championships 5000m dns



R. Chapa, USA (1.) (13:35,29); G. Deegan, IRL (2.); J. Kimeto, KEN (4.); R. King, USA (5.); M. Novelli, USA (6.); R. Gomez (7.); J. Cheruiyot, KEN (8.); T. Hunt (9.); J. Nzau, KEN (10.); B. Nansel (11.); P. Hofstetter (12.); T. Wysocki (13.); J. Schankel (14.); R. Snyder (15.)


03.06.1978 Eugene (USA) NCAA Championships 3000mSt 8:12,39 (1.)
+11,6s

J. Munyala, KEN (2.); H. Marsh, USA (3.); H. Tuwei, KEN (4.); D. Clary, USA (5.); H. Koroso, KEN (6.); S. James, USA (7.); R. Jackson, USA (8.); B. Bickford, USA (9.); E. Ahlmeyer, USA (10.); G. Weaver, USA (11.); P. Weiler, USA (12.)


11.06.1978 Wien International Invitation race 10000m 27:22,47 (1.)
+30,6s 1

D. Tibaduiza, COL (2.) (AR); J. Cheruiyot, KEN (3.); J. Hermens, NED (dnf) (PM) / OF 27:22,4 / 1000m: 2:47,5; 5000m: 13:48,2; 8000m: 22:02,1; L1000m: 2:37,0; L400m: 57,0 / around 500 spectators / 14 athletes were sceduled to run, but for various reasons, just 4 actually did
WR
17.06.1978 Mombasa African & Commonwealth Games Trials 3000mSt 8:16,2 (1.)



K. Rono, KEN (2.); J. Kimatin, KEN (3.)


18.06.1978 Mombasa African & Commonwealth Games Trials 5000m 13:32,0 (1.)



J. Mayaka, KEN (2.); K. Koskei, KEN (3.)


22.06.1978 Köln Internationales des ASV Köln 3000m 7:41,50 (1.)
+0,39s

W. Waigwa, KEN (2.); P. Ilg, FRG (3.); F. Zimmermann, FRG (4.); D. Uhlemann, FRG (5.); S. Nyambui, TAN (6.); M. Ryffel, SUI (7.); G. Tebroke, NED (8.); B. Malinowski (9.); M. Karst, FRG (10.); H. Mignon, BEL (14.); K-P. Hildenbrand, FRG (dnf); K. Lok, NED (dnf)


24.06.1978 London, CP AAA Championships 5000m 13:20,78 (1.)
+3,65s

W. Waigwa, KEN (2.); N. Rose, GBR (3.); Nyambui, TAN (4.); F. Bayi (5.); M. McLeod, GBR (6.); D. Quax (7.); M. Prince, GBR (8.); Catton, GBR (9.); M. Liquori, USA (10.); Melancon, USA (11.); C. Spedding, GBR (12.); S. Jones, GBR (13.)


27.06.1978 Oslo Bislett Games 3000m 7:32,1 (1.)
+8,2s 1

S. Nyambui, TAN (2.); N. Rose, GBR (3.); R. Dixon, NZL (4.); K. Kvalheim, NOR (5.); P. Lawther, GBR (6.); M. Liquori, USA (7.); C. Munyala, KEN (8.); L. Spence, GBR (9.); R. Tuwei, KEN (10.); S. Gresslos, NOR (10.) / 1500m: 3:49,5; 2000m: 5:04,5; L600m: 1:27,6; L400m: 57,6; L200m: 28,6; 2:34,0 – 2:30,5 – 2:27,6
WR
28.06.1978 Helsinki World Games 3000mSt 8:16,8 (1.)
+5,7s

H. Marsh, USA (2.); C. Munyala, KEN (3.); D. Brown, USA (4.); G. Malley, USA (5.); I. Toukonen, FIN (6.); V. Laukkonen, FIN (7.); A. Carlsson, SWE (8.); M. Shintaku, JPN (9.); B. Lafranchi, SUI (10.)


01.07.1978 Milano Night Meeting 5000m 13:18,2 (1.)
+13s

V. Ortis, ITA (2.); R. Dixon, NZL (3.); F. Fava, ITA (4.); L. Zarcone, ITA (5.); J. Kimeto, KEN (6.); D. Quax (7.); Kacemi, ALG (8.); S. Kimobwa (9.); G. Gerbi, ITA (10.); M. Arena, ITA (11.)


20.07.1978 Alger African Games 10000m 27:58,9 (1.)
+6,3s

M. Musyoki, KEN (2.); M. Kedir, ETH (3.); R. Habcahoui, ALG (4.); A. Zaddem, TUN (5.); J. Randrianriunfilo, MAD (6.); G. Umoro, NIG (7.); M. Omar Hocine, SOM (8.); M. Hazzazi, ALG (9.); P. Chiwala, ZAM (10.); A. Nibizi, BIR (11.); J. Abdi, GAB (12.); M. Yifter (dnf)


25.07.1978 Alger African Games 3000mSt 8:15,82 (1.)
+9,86s

J. Munyala, KEN (2.); K. Rono, KEN (3.); E. Tura, ETH (4.); M. Belbaraka, MOR (5.); A. Babaci, ALG (6.); M. Salem, ALG (7.); Y. Mohamed, ETH (8.)


06.08.1978 Edmonton Commonwealth Games/h2 3000mSt 8:26,25 (q.)
(1.) / +24,54s

A. Staynings, GBR (q.); E. Robertson, NZL (q.); I. Gilmour, GBR (q.); J. Wild, GBR (q.); P. Lawther, GBR (n.); R. Evans, CAN (n.); D. Childs, CAN (n.); P. Lawther, GBR (n.)


07.08.1978 Edmonton Commonwealth Games 3000mSt 8:26,54 (1.)
+5,67s

J. Munyala, KEN (2.); K. Rono, KEN (3.); E. Robertson, NZL (4.); H. Healey, NZL (5.); D. Coates, GBR (6.); T. Staynings, GBR (7.); I. Gilmour, SCO (8.); J. Wild, GBR (9.); J. Davies, GBR (10.); R. Evans, CAN (11.); J. Sax, CAN (12.) / (2:47,7; 5:40,9)


08.08.1978 Edmonton Commonwealth Games/h2 8.8.?? 5000m 14:02,15 (q.)
(1.) / +5,87s

R. Dixon, NZL (q.); M. McLeod, GBR (q.); B. Foster (q.); N. Muir, GBR (n.); S. Jones, GBR (q.); A. Falero, GIB (n.); D. Musonda, ZAM (n.); M. Mphafi, LES (n.); P. Butler, CAN (n.); T. Swann, TKS (n.); G. Bowen, CAY (n.)


10.08.1978 Edmonton Commonwealth Games 5000m 13:23,04 (1.)
+6,88s

M. Musyoki, KEN (2.); B. Foster (3.); M. McLeod, GBR (4.); S. Nyambui, TAN (5.); N. Muir, SCO (6.); T. Simmons, WAL (7.); R. Dixon, NZL (8.); A. Hutton, SCO (9.); Ki. Koskei, KEN (10.); S. Jones, GBR (11.); N. Rose, GBR (12.); L. Spence, SCO (13.); A. Thurlow, NZL (dnf)


16.08.1978 Zürich Weltklasse in Zürich 5000m 13:16,12 (1.)
+3,85s

M. Ryffel, SUI (2.); V. Ortis, ITA (3.); G. Tebroke, NED (4.); M. Musyoki, KEN (5.); J. Kowol, POL (6.); D. Tibaduiza, COL (7.); E. Sellik, URS (8.); W. Waigwa, KEN (9.); Conrath, FRA (10.); Cheruiyot, KEN (11.); M. Centrowitz, USA (12.)


05.09.1978 Frankfurt Internationales Leichtathletikfest 3000m 7:45,32 (3.)
-3,16s

M. Ryffel, SUI (1.); B. Malinowski (2.); J. Kowol, POL (4.); P. Belger, FRG (5.); J. Cheruiyot, KEN (6.); Janicejevic, YUG (7.); D. Sander, FRG (8.); D. Tibaduiza, COL (9.)


07.09.1978 Koblenz Internationales von Rot-Weiß Koblenz 3000mSt 8:17,51 (2.)
-2,0s

B. Malinowski (1.); W. Konrad, AUT (3.); Lechner, FRG (4.); R. Münzel, FRG (5.); Hertner, FRG (6.); Tussing, FRG (7.)


09.09.1978 London, CP GBR v. FIN 10000m 27:53,79 (1.)
+29,07s

M. Vainio, FIN (2.); B. Ford, GBR (3.); G. Smith, GBR (4.); M. Kilholma, FIN (5.) / 5000m: 13;51,4


10.09.1978 Rieti (ITA) International 5000m 13:15,5 (1.)
+1,2s

I. Floroiu, ROM (2.); M. Vainio, FIN (3.); V. Ortis, ITA (4.); G. Gerbi, ITA (5.); R. Di Benedetto, ITA (6.); A. Erotavo, ITA (7.); M. Arena, ITA (8.); S. Pesavento, ITA (10.)


12.09.1978 Ingelheim (FRG) International 3000m 7:49,28 (1.)
+0,82s

L. Schots, BEL (2.); J. Cheriuyot, KEN (3.); Jancevic, YUG (4.); Berwanger (5.); Dächert (6.)


15.09.1978 London, CP IAC/Coca-Cola-Meeting 2 Miles 8:14,66 (2.)
-1,15s 6

S. Ovett (1.) (WR); B.Malinowski (3.); W. Polleunis, BEL (4.); N. Rose, GBR (5.); M. McLeod, GBR (6.); G.K. Rono, KEN (7.); I. Gilmour, GBR (8.); (9.); (10.); (11.); (12.); (13.); (14.)
AR
17.09.1978 Gateshead McEwan-Games 1 Mile 4:03,76 (2.)
-1,59s

S. Coe (1.); F. Clement, GBR (3.)


20.09.1978 Stovner, Oslo International 2 Miles 8:32,7 (1.)



K. Rono, KEN (2.); Fjärestad, NOR (3.); Rosendahl, NOR (4.); S.R. Husby, NOR (5.); Berge, NOR (6.); Gresslös, NOR (7.)


25.09.1978 Tokyo Tokyo International / 8-Nations Cup / Golden Mile 1 Mile dnf
-

S. Ovett (1.) (3:55,5); F. Gonzales, FRA (2.); G. Wlliamson, GBR (3.); S. Scott, USA (4.); T. Ishii, JPN (5.); T. Wessinghage, FRG (6.); , USA? (7.); R. Dixon, NZL (8.); K. Wesolowski, POL (9.) / Henry Rono stopped at the 800m-mark


12.11.1978 Stanford??
(c) 29:29,5 (1.)
+5s

A. Salazar, USA (2.); T. Hunt, USA (3.); D. Clary, USA (4.); R. Chapa, USA (5.); J. Kimeto, KEN (6.); K. Martin (7.); B. McChesney (8.); D. Daniels (9.); D. Lakeman, USA 10.)


20.11.1978 Madison (USA) NCAA Cross Country Championships 10km(c) (237.)



A. Salazar, USA (1.) (29:29,7); M. Musyoki, KEN (2.); T. Hunt, USA (3.); S. Nyambui, TAN (3.); S. Lacy, USA (5.)


??.??.1978

1500m 3:43,1 (?.)


between 21.01.1978 and 20.11.1978, Henry Rono all in all ran 52 races - his four world records over 3000m, 5000m, 10000m and in the steeplechase in one season are absolutely unique in the history of distance-running – the only other runners who achieved world records in the steeplechase and over today still contested flat-distances are Gaston Roelants (also One Hour) and Moses Kiptanui (also 3000m, 2 Miles, 5000m).


1979





20.01.1979 Pocatello (USA)
1 Mile(i) 4:11,5 (6.)



Maplestone, USA (1.)


27.01.1979 Portland 20.1. und 27.1. Only one race? 1 Mile(i) 4:11,5 (6.)



S. Scott (1.)?? R. Chapa, USA (1.); Maplestone, USA (2.)


02.02.1979 Los Angeles, Inglewood LA Invitational 2 Miles(i) 8:42,6 (2.)
-0,0s

L. Lawson, USA (1.); E. Leddy, USA (3.)


10.02.1979 Ottawa
3000m(i) 8:05,1 (5.)


11.02.1979 Montréal International / 200m track 1 Mile(i) PM
(57,5; 1:58,8)

J. Walker (1.); S. Lacy, USA (2.); W. Waigwa, KEN (3.); P. Cummings, USA (4.); J. Munyala, KEN (5.); F. Bayi (6.)


17.02.1979 Winnipeg
3 Miles(i) 13:12,8 (2.)
-0,7s

M. Yifter (1.); J. Treacy (3.); M. Kedir (4.)


21.04.1979 Eugene (USA) Oregon v. Washington State 3000mSt 8:22,9 (1.)



D. Clary, USA (2.); Hurst, USA (3.)


28.04.1979 Provo (USA)
1500m 3:50,6 (2.)
-2,5s

D. Padilla, USA (1.)


05.05.1979 Seattle
5000m 14:03,2 (1.)


05.05.1979 Seattle
3000mSt 8:43,6 (1.)


16.05.1979 London, CP Philips Night of Athletics 3000m 7:46,34 (1.)
+3,02s

N. Muir, GBR (2.); N. Rose, GBR (3.); Prince, GBR (4.); Davies, GBR (5.); R. Smedley, GBR (6.); De Pauw (7.); Black, GBR (8.); Reitz (9.); Lemire, FRA (10.); Steere (11.); Binns (12.); P. Lawther, GBR (13.); Fell (14.); Clarke (15.); Armitage (16.); McDonald (17.); Lazaridhis (18.); Husby (19.); Capper (20.)


19.05.1979 Tempe (USA) Pac-10 Championships 3000mSt 8:38,5 (2.)
-1,2s

T. Hunt, USA (1.); D. Clary, USA (3.)


20.05.1979 Tempe (USA) Pac-10 Championships 5000m 13:32,8 (1.)



R. Chapa, USA (2.); A. Salazar, USA (3.); J. Cheruiyot, KEN (4.); T. Hunt, USA (5.)


31.05.1979 Champaign (USA) NCAA Championships/h1 3000mSt 8:25,38 (q.)
(1.) / +0,49s

H. Tuwei, KEN (q.); R. Jackson, USA (q.); D. Heikkinen, USA (n.); G. Blume (n.); A. Menchaca (n.); J. Franklin (n.); K. Martin (n.); B. Baden (n.); S. Fisher (n.); J. Shields (n.); M. Osborne (n.); W. John (n.); V. Darling (n.); C. Bacon (n.)


02.06.1979 Champaign (USA) NCAA Championships 3000mSt 8:17,92 (1.)
+5,21s

A. Korir, KEN (2.); H. Tuwei, KEN (3.); T. Hunt, USA (4.); S. James, USA (5.); R. Jackson, USA (6.); J. Tuttle, USA (7.); B. Bickford, USA (8.); D. Heikkinen (9.); J. Gregorek, USA (10.); L. Hurst (11.); J. Zylstra (12.)


06.06.1979 Gateshead ENG v. KEN v. CAN / M.K. International 3000mSt 8:37,53 (2.)
-3,82s

H. Tuwei, KEN (1.); C. Reitz, GBR (3.); Tuck (4.) / H. Rono ??


09.06.1979 Berkeley (USA) Brooks 3000m 7:47,4 (2.)
-4,4s

S. Maree (1.); J. Treacy, IRL (3.); C. Virgin, USA (4.)


14.06.1979 Wien Internationales 3000mSt 8:28,7 (1.)



J. Lechner, FRG (2.); A. Weniger, FRG (3.)


20.06.1979 Nairobi KEN Mem 3000mSt 8:34,2 (1.)
+1,6s

K. Rono, KEN (2.); H. Tuwei, KEN (?.)


03.07.1979 Stockholm Dagens Nyheter Galan 3000mSt 8:45,64 (7.)
-22,23s

P. Copu, ROM (1.); H. Marsh, USA (2.); M. Karst, FRG (3.); T. Hunt, USA (4.); B. McCullough, USA (5.); Karlsson, SWE (6.)


05.07.1979 Oslo Bislett Games 5000m 13:20,38 (2.)
-1,74s

R. Dixon, NZL (1.); Fitzsimmons, AUS (3.); B. Donakowski, USA (4.); Seko, JPN (5.); Perkins, USA (6.); Itoh, JPN (7.); Holleran, USA (8.); Nakamura, JPM (9.); Kita, JPN (10.); Hunter, USA (11.); Vernon, USA (12.); Simonsen, NOR (13.); Fjärestad, NOR (=14.); Knudsen, NOR (=14.)


14.07.1979 London, CP AAA Championships 5000m 13:27,00 (4.)
-3,46s

E. Coghlan, IRL (1.); M. McLeod, GBR (2.); R. Dixon, NZL (3.); B. Ford, GBR (5.); B. Foster (6.) (fell); R. Chapa, USA (7.); D. Fitzsimons, AUS (8.); James (9.); Prince (10.); Penny (11.); R. Smedley (12.); Simmons (13.); Lees (14.); T. Hutchings, GBR (19.)


18.07.1979 Lausanne International 3000m 7:45,49 (7.)
-5,03s

E. Coghlan, IRL (1.); F. Gonzales, FRA (2.); M. Ryffel, SUI (3.); R. King, USA (4.); R. Dixon, NZL (5.); E. Puttemans (6.); J. Treacy, IRL (8.); P. Legrand, FRA (9.); B. Lafranchi, SUI (10.); L. Rutton,, FRA (11.); A. Parmentier, BEL (12.); F. Griner, SUI (13.)


21.07.1979 Rieti (ITA) International 5000m 13:19,65 (1.)
+6,7s

C. Virgin, USA (2.); A. Salazar, USA (3.); F. Gonzales, ESP (4.)


15.08.1979 Zürich Weltklasse in Zürich / 2nd run 5000m 13:53,49 (11.)
-16,03s

T. Wessinghage, FRG (1.); M. Yifter (2.); L. Schots, BEL (3.); D. Glans, SWE (4.); J. Treacy, IRL (5.); T. Fitzsimmons, AUS (6.); M. Ryffel, SUI (7.); Y. Mohamed, ETH (8.); J. Peter, GDR (9.); R. King, USA (10.); G. Barrett, AUS (12.)


19.08.1979 Köln Internationales des ASV Köln 1500m 3:46,6 (11.)
-9,6s

T. Wessinghage, FRG (1.); W. Wülbeck, FRG (2.); C. Masback, USA (3.); M. Ryffel, SUI (4.); M. Belger, USA (5.); H. von Papen, FRG (6.); Falk, FRG (7.); W. Waigwa, KEN (8.)


11.09.1979 Ingelheim (FRG) International 3000m 7:57,3 (3.)
-4,3s

J. Cheruiyot, KEN (1.); F. Zimmermann, FRG (2.); D. Millonig, AUT (4.); E. Weyel, FRG (5.); Koha, FRG (6.); Thoma, FRG (7.)


19.11.1979 Bethlehem (USA) NCAA XC Championships (c) 28:19,4 (1.)
+8,2s

A. Salazar, USA (2.); K. Koskei, KEN (3.); J. Rotich, KEN (4.); T. Hunt, USA (5.); M. Musyoki, KEN (6.); S. Maree (7.); J. Cheruiyot, KEN (8.); J. Sinclair, USA (9.); R. Chapa, USA (10.); C. Fox, USA (11.); S. Nyambui, TAN (12.); S. Chebor, KEN (13.); M. Anderson, USA (14.); J. Schankel, USA (15.); M. Nenow, USA (17.); J. Spivey, USA (21.); H. Tuwei, KEN (22.); B. McChesney, USA (43.)


02.12.1979 Vanves (FRA) Cross du Pèlerin 8km(c) 23:38 (1.)
+5s

C. Lopes (2.); D. Moorcroft (3.); R. Bouster, FRA (4.); D. Black, GBR (5.); P. Levisse, FRA (6.); McCallum (7.); Baker, GBR (8.); Espir, GBR (9.); Deegan, IRL (10.); G. Bourban, FRA (11.); E. Puttemans (12.)


09.12.1979 Fürth (FRG) Internationaler Euroval Cross 9,45km(c) 28:55,5 (1.)
+11,9s

F. Zimmermann, FRG (2.); K. Newton (3.); W. Polleunis, BEL (4.); C. Herle, FRG (5.); R. Bouster, FRA (6.); J. Cheruiyot, KEN (7.); D. Millonig, AUT (8.); Emson, GBR (9.); D. Tibaduiza, COL (10.); A. Weniger, FRG (11.); G. Tuck, GBR (12.); G. Zahn, FRG (13.); Lindtner, AUT (29.); Praschberger, AUT (30.)


1980





12.01.1980 Whangarei
3000m 7:58,6 (2.)



R. Dixon, NZL (1.); K. Rono, KEN (3.); M. Vainio, FIN (4.); J. Cheruiyot, KEN (5.)


16.01.1980 Wanganui
3000m 8:06,3 (1.)



K. Rono, KEN (2.); M. Ryffel, SUI (3.)


19.01.1980 Christchurch
5000m 13:25,8 (2.)
-0,1s

M. McLeod, GBR (1.); D. Moorcroft (3.); Hall, AUS (4.); C. Wardlaw, AUS (5.); D. Quax (6.); M. Ryffel, SUI (10.)


23.01.1980 Wellington
3000m 8:14,6 (1.)



D. Quax (2.); J. Cheruiyot, KEN (3.)


26.01.1980 Auckland
2 Miles 8:26,2 (3.)
-0,6s

M. McLeod, GBR (1.); R. Dixon, NZL (2.); K. Livingstone, NZL (6.)?


02.02.1980 Canberra
3000m 8:08,2 (2.)



K. Rono, KEN (1.); D. Fitzsimons, AUS (3.); J. Andrews, AUS (4.); L. Schots, BEL (5.); S. Emson, GBR (6.); J. Cheruiyot, KEN (7.)


04.02.1980 Sydney
5000m 13:35,0 (1.)



M. McLeod, GBR (2.); K. Rono, KEN (3.)


06.02.1980 Melbourne State Insurance Games 10000m 27:31,68 (1.)
+15,03s

B. Scott, AUS (2.); S. Austin, AUS (3.); R. De Castella, AUS (4.); G. Henry, AUS (5.); D. Chettle, AUS (6.); J. Andrews, AUS (7.); J. Cheruiyot, KEN (8.); K. Rono, KEN (10.)


10.02.1980 Brisbane
3000m 7:43,0 (1.)
+8,5s

J. Cheruiyot, KEN (2.); K. Mayuka, KEN (3.); G. Barrett, AUS (2.)??


15.02.1980 Los Angeles Sunkist Invitational / 146,30m track 2 Miles(i) 8:21,7 (1.)
+11,3s

J. Jones, USA (2.); K. Koskei, KEN (3.)


16.02.1980 Edmonton 146,30m track 1 Mile(i) 4:02,2 (1.)



W. Waigwa, KEN (2.); Koskei, KEN (3.); T. Duits, USA (4.)


22.02.1980 San Diego 146,30m track 2 Miles(i) 8:15,9 (1.)
+6,3s

S. Lacy, USA (2.); R. Dixon, NZL (3.); A. Salazar, USA (4.); Bitok, KEN (5.); Lawson, USA (6.); D. Clary, USA (7.); C. Masback, USA (8.)


23.02.1980 San Francisco 146,30m track 1 Mile(i) 4:05,2 (2.)



D. Paige, USA (1.)


15.03.1980 Eldoret (KEN)
3000mSt 9:04,5 (1.)
Awno
05.05.1980 Far Hills, New Jersey
15km(r) (195.)
5.??

H. Lindsey, USA (1.); L. Virén (2.); Meyer, USA (3.); Rojas, USA (4.); Mavis, USA (5.); D. Murphy, USA (6.); D. Quax (7.); T. Staynings, GBR (20.); Rodgers, USA (28.)


11.07.1980 Stuttgart Internationales Euro-Meeting des VfB Stuttgart 3000mSt 8:37,31 (5.)
-17,11s

K. Rono, KEN (1.); D. Ramon, ESP (2.); J. Gregorek, USA (3.); F. Filippou, GRE (4.); D. Brown, USA (6.); Schlegel, FRG (7.)


13.07.1980 London Amoco International Games 3000m 7:58,63 (13.)
-8,09s

F. Bayi (1.); N. Muir, GBR (2.); A. Hagelsteens, BEL (3.); Jones, GBR (4.); C. Reitz, GBR (5.); G. Smith, GBR (6.); D. Fitzsimmons, AUS (7.); R. Hackney, GBR (8.); S. Binns, GBR (9.); Doherty, GBR (10.); D. Clary, USA (11.); G. Williamson, GBR (12.)


15.07.1980 Oslo Oslo Games 5000m 13:19,8 (6.)
-1,9s

N. Muir, GBR (1.); F. Bayi (2.); S. Nyambui, TAN (3.); B. McChesney, USA (4.); C. Virgin, USA (5.); S. Austin, AUS (7.); F. Gonzales, FRA (8.)


08.07.1980 Stockholm Dagens Nyheter Galan 5000m 13:24,40 (5.)
-4,64s

T. Wessinghage, FRG (1.); B. Foster (2.); S. Nyambui, TAN (3.); A. Fyedotkin, URS (4.); D. Macdonald, USA (6.); K-P. Hildenbrand, FRG (7.); D. Buerkle, USA (8.); K. Fleschen, FRG (9.)


17.08.1980 Innsbruck Internationales Alpenrosen-Sportfest 3000m 8:08,2 (2.)
H. Rono ?

F. Bayi (1.); E. Puttemans (3.)


31.08.1980 Rieti (ITA)
5000m 15:47,6 (15.)



K. Rono, KEN (1.); A. Cova (2.); Sorato, ITA (3.); Fave, ITA (4.)


06.09.1980 London, CP AAA Championships 3000mSt 8:54,4 (7.)
5.9.?

R. Hackney, GBR (1.); G. Rimer, GBR (2.); R. Harris, GBR (3.); P. Larkins, GBR (4.); T. Fieldsend, GBR (5.); J. Wheway, GBR (6.); I. Gilmour, GBR (8.); K. Irvine, GBR (9.)


07.09.1980 Leicester (GBR) Boot & Dairygate Trophy Meeting 1 Mile 4:18,9 (10.)



O. Khalifa, SUD (1.); S. Cram (2.) (4:00,7); N. Rose, GBR (3.); C. Masback, USA (4.); T. Hutchings, GBR (5.); H. von Papen, FRG (6.); D. Moorcroft (7.); P. Williams, GBR (8.); R. Callan, GBR (9.)


09.09.1980 Mainz (FRG) Sport- und Musikveranstaltung 1000m 2:35,6 (8.)
-16,6s

T. Wessinghage, FRG (1.); R. Eckert, FRG (2.); W. Frombold, FRG (3.); R. Aechtle, FRG (4.); Baband, FRG (5.); Pin, THAIL (6.); Ziegler, FRG (7.)


30.11.1980 Fürth (FRG) Euroval XC 10km(c) 29:18,7 (1.)
+3s

C. Herle, FRG (2.); H.-J. Orthmann, FRG (3.); A. Weniger, FRG (4.); S. Kenyon, GBR (5.); J. Wild, GBR (6.); P. Ilg, FRG (7.); Hartmann, AUT (10.); K. Dobler, FRG (11.); Hussain, KEN (13.); E. Warnke, CHI (19.)


1981





21.03.1981 Walla Walla (USA)
5000m 14:03,2 (1.)


04.04.1981 Corvallis (USA) Washington State v. Oregon State 5000m 14:03,39 (1.)


04.04.1981 Corvallis (USA) Washington State v. Oregon State 3000mSt 9:00,87 (1.)


18.04.1981 Pullman (USA) Washington State v. Oregon v. Idaho 3000mSt 9:10,53 (5.)
-20,56s

James, USA (1.); M. Friton, USA (2.) / (fell)


30.06.1981 Lappeenranta (FIN)
5000m 13:57,3 (3.)



M. Vainio, FIN (1.); G. Shahanga, TAN (2.); K. Maaninka, FIN (4.)


07.07.1981 Turku (FIN)
5000m 15:40,85 (14.)


09.07.1981

5000m 14:15,4 (?.)


11.07.1981 Oslo
10000m dnf



5000m: 13:40 (hare)


15.07.1981 Oslo
5000m 13:46,44 (1.)



K. Kvalheim, NOR (2.)


16.07.1981 Oslo
1500m 3:50,2 (2.)



S-R. Husby, NOR (1.)


29.07.1981 Formia (ITA) International 3000m 7:55,43 (2.)
-0,68s

V. Fontanella, ITA (1.); Sena, POR (3.); De Caltado, ITA (4.); Rogers, NZL (5.)


31.07.1981 London, CP Talbot Games 3000mSt 8:44,72 (8.)
-10,42s

K. Martin, USA (1.); K. Jensen, USA (2.); G. Fell, CAN (3.); P. Davies-Hale, GBR (4.); Wilson (5.); D. Coates, GBR (6.); H. Koroso, KEN (7.); Chebor, KEN (14.)


03.08.1981 Bergen (NOR)
3000m 7:58.8 (1.)
+1,1s

Jensen, USA (2.)





08.08.1981 London, CP AAA Championships 5000m 13:26,46 (5.)
-6,10s

E. Coghlan, IRL (1.); J. Walker (2.); S. Plasencia, USA (3.); G. Smith, GBR (4.); R. Bouster, FRA (6.); J. Goater, GBR (7.); D. Murphy, GBR (8.); D. Clarke, GBR (9.); A. Milovsorov, GBR (10.); J. Treacy, IRL (11.)


12.08.1981 Tampere (FIN)
3000m 7:50,88 (1.)


19.08.1981 Zürich Weltklasse in Zürich 5000m 13:27,71 (4.)
-8,58s

E. Coghlan, IRL (1.); M. Ryffel, SUI (2.); D. Millonig, AUT (3.); A. Hagelsteens, BEL (5.); B. Smith, GBR (6.); E. Puttemans (8.); S. Maree (9.); A. Cova (13.)


21.08.1981 Berlin, West ISTAF 3000m 7:51,67 (5.)
-4,82s

J. Walker (1.); K. Fleschen, FRG (2.); D. Millonig, AUT (3.); R. Flynn, IRL (4.); A. Hagelsteens, BEL (6.); P. Williams, CAN (7.); K. Kvalheim, NOR (8.); K. Koskei, KEN (9.); Rosendahl, NOR (10.)


23.08.1981 Köln Internationales des ASV Köln 5000m 13:23,97 (2.)
-1,53s

T. Wessinghage, FRG (1.); V. Fontanella, ITA (3.); K. Fleschen, FRG (4.); K. Koskei, KEN (5.); E. Puttemans (6.); K. Kvalheim, NOR (7.); B. Verbeeck, BEL (8.); D. Macdonald, USA (9.)


26.08.1981 Koblenz Rot-Weiß 5000m 13:12,15 (1.)
+14,71s

K. Koskei, KEN (2.); C. Herle, FRG (3.); D. Millonig, AUT (4.); Miguel, POR (5.); K. Fleschen, FRG (6.); H-J. Orthmann, FRG (7.); Hartmann, AUT (8.); Spiess, ITA (9.); Koha, FRG (10.); Scheytt, FRG (11.); Thoma, FRG (12.); Runger, ITA (13.)


28.08.1981 Bruxelles Memorial Van Damme 10000m 27:40,78 (1.)
-6,76s

J. Goater, GBR (2.); M. Ryffel, SUI (3.); M. McLeod, GBR (4.); K. Lismont, BEL (5.); R. Bouster, FRA (6.); P. Lévisse, FRA (7.); E. de Vogel, BEL (8.); A. Hagelsteens, BEL (9.); Simonsen, NOR (10.); C. Lambregts, NED (11.); De Pauw, BEL (12.)


03.09.1981 Ingelheim (FRG) International 3000m 7:41,41 (3.)
-4,72s

S. Scott, USA (1.) (AR); T. Wessinghage, FRG (2.); K. Koskei, KEN (4.); C. Herle, FRG (5.); H-J. Orthmann, FRG (6.); D. Sander, FRG (7.); W. Miko, FRG (8.); T. Koch, FRG (9.); A. Weniger, FRG (10.); L. Thoma, FRG (11.); R. Frey, FRG (12.); T. Seilner, FRG (13.) / 2000m: 5:07,5


09.09.1981 Rieti (ITA) International 5000m 13:12,47 (3.)
-2,07s

H. Kunze, GDR (1.) (AR); W. Abramov, URS (2.); H. Rono (3.); V. Ortis, ITA (5.); A. Cova (6.); R. Pönitzsch, GDR (7.); M. Scartezzini, ITA (8.); G. Gerbi, ITA (9.); T. Turb, URS (10.); P. Selvaggio, ITA (11.); Koskei, KEN (12.); A. Faustini, ITA (13.); A. Bonhour, ALG (14.); C. Masback, USA (15.); V. Fontanella, ITA (dnf)


11.09.1981 London, CP Coca Cola Meeting 5000m 13:12,34 (1.)
+3,25s

J. Goater, GBR (2.); S. Jones, GBR (3.); A. Hagelsteens, BEL (4.); Kiernan, IRL (5.); P. Davies-Hale, GBR (6.); P. Ilg, FRG (7.); H-J. Orthmann, FRG (8.); Koskei, KEN (9.); Milovsorov (10.); Armitage (11.)


13.09.1981 Knarvik (NOR) International 5000m 13:06,20 (1.)
+29,80s 1

K. Koskei, KEN (2.); Husby, NOR (3.); Andersen, NOR (4.); K. Lismont, BEL (5.); K. Osnes, NOR (6.); A. Fosse, NOR (7.); B. Thorkildsen, NOR (8.) / 3000m: 7:55,0; L400m: 56,0 / 2:38,5; 2:38,5; 2:38,0; 2:38,0; 2:33,2
WR
10.10.1981 Sydney grass track 5000m 13:35,3 (1.)



M. McLeod, GBR (2.); K. Koskei, KEN (3.)


21.11.1981 Elmont (USA) International Crosscountry Invitational 12km(c) 36:05 (2.)
-0s

E. Coghlan, IRL (1.); D. Dillon, USA (3.); J. Stintzi, USA (4.); M. McGuire, USA (5.); D. Predmore, USA (6.); N. Brawn, GBR (7.); C. Bevier, USA (8); M. Ludwikowski, USA (9.); C. Holm, USA (10.)


28.11.1981 Burbank (USA) US XC Championships 9,7km(c) 28:43 (37.)
-1:23min

A. Royle, GBR (1.); A. Salazar, USA (2.); Hagelbrand, SWE (3.); N. Rose, GBR (4.); Hunt (5.); S. Scott, USA (6.); Koech (7.); Lindsey (8.); Janicki (9.); G. Fell, GBR (10.); S. Plasencia, USA (11.); Dillon (12.); D. Tibaduiza, COL (16.); D. Quax (33.)


06.12.1981 Paris, Vanves Cross de Vanves (c) 24:20 (3.)
-10s

R. Bouster, FRA (1.); H. Rono (3.); J. Goater, GBR (4.); P. Dhaenans, BEL (5.); G. Deegan, IRL (6.); S. Harris, GBR (7.); J. Watrice, FRA (8.); Clarke, GBR (9.); V. Ortis, ITA (10.); J. Boxberger, FRA (11.); Turquet, FRA (12.); Lowe, GBR (13.); P. Levisse, FRA (14.); McCallum (15.); Ruiz (16.); Bessières (17.); Van der Vennet, BEL (18.); Mills, GBR (19.); Annasi (20.); C. Spedding, GBR (22.)


1982





13.02.1982 Moskow (USA) 300m track 3 Miles(i) 13:49,73 (2.)
H. Rono?

Garcia, ESP (1.); Holleran, USA (3.)


??.03.1982 Walla Walla (USA)
5000m 13:50,3 (1.)


03.04.1982 Stanford (USA) King Games 5000m 13:37,5 (2.)
-1,7s

D. Padilla, USA (1.); R. Donoghue, USA (3.)


10.04.1982 Eugene (USA)
10000m 27:29,90 (1.)
+0,10s

A. Salazar, USA (2.); A. Royle, GBR (3.); D. Dillon, USA (4.); S. Nyambui, TAN (5.); M. Musyoki, KEN (6.); D. Clary, USA (7.); M. Buhmann, USA (8.); R. Gomez, MEX (9.); D. Macdonald, USA (10.); J. Gomez, MEX (11.); A. Kasich, USA (12.); D. Tibaduiza, COL (13.)


17.04.1982 San José (USA) Jenner Classic 5000m 13:40,9 (1.)



S. Kilili, KEN (2.); J. Buttler, USA (3.)


02.05.1982 Spokane (USA) Lilac Bloomsday 12km(r) 35:49 (1.)
+4s

J. Sinclair, USA (2.); D. Gordon, USA (3.); H. Lindsay, USA (4.); B. Durden, USA (5.); P. Cummings, USA (6.); D. Macdonald, USA (7.); K. McDonald, USA (8.); M. Kassianides, GRE (9.); R. Rojas, USA (10.); D. Brown, USA (11.); E. Mendoza, USA (12.); P. Gorman, USA (13.); J. Halberstadt, USA (14.); M. Layman, USA (15.); P. Burkwist, USA (16.); P. Vigil, USA (17.); D. Gruber, USA (18.); J. Freeburg, USA (19.); J. Anderson, USA (20.)


08.05.1982 Pullman (USA)
1500m 3:48,6 (?.)


25.05.1982 Firenze
10000m 27:59,93 (4.)
-4,16s

D. Clarke, GBR (1.); A. Cova (2.); M. Erixson, SWE (3.); M. Vainio, FIN (5.); V. Ortis, ITA (6.); E. Puttemans (9.); P. Koech (10.)


02.06.1982 Torino FISU Gran Gala 5000m 13:32,71 (2.)
-0,35s

A. Cova (1.); F. Spiess, ITA (3.); S. Mei, ITA (4.); F. Panetta, ITA (5.); A. Bounour, ALG (6.)


13.06.1982 Orivesi (FIN)
3000m 8:01,4 (1.)
+2,2s

P. Koech (2.)


21.06.1982 Tampere (FIN)
3000m 7:44,53 (1.)
+1,48s

P. Koech (2.); M. Vainio, FIN (3.); A. Loikkanen, FIN (4.)


26.06.1982 Oslo Bislett Games 10000m 27:28,67 (4.)
-4,28s

C. Lopes (1.) (AR); A. Salazar, USA (2.); A. Hagelsteens, BEL (3.); J. Goater, GBR (5.); D. Millonig, AUT (6.); C. Herle, FRG (7.); A. Prieto, ESP (8.); C. Spedding, GBR (9.); J.G. Aase, NOR (10.) / Henry Rono was not allowed to run


30.06.1982 Budapest Budapest Grand Prix 5000m 13:39,50 (2.)



A. Royle, GBR (1.); P. Koech (3.); I. Uvizl, TCH (4.); L. Tesacek, TCH (5.); E. Ignatow, BUL (6.); M. Yifter (10.)


03.07.1982 Caorle (ITA) International 5000m 13:50,88 (1.)



Da Silva, BRA (2.); P. Koech (3.); Hanning, DEN (4.)


06.07.1982 Stockholm Dagens Nyheter Galan 5000m 13:08,97 (1.)
+0,53s

P. Koech (2.); A. Salazar, USA (3.); D. Millonig, AUT (4.); J. Goater, GBR (5.); T. Wessinghage, FRG (6.); M. Erixson, SWE (7.); H-J. Orthmann, FRG (8.); C. Herle, FRG (10.); N. Muir, GBR (14.); K. Fleschen, FRG (18.); D. Padilla, USA (20.)


07.07.1982 Oslo Oslo Games 5000m 13:25,14 (4.)
-24,73s

D. Moorcroft (1.) (WR); R. King, USA (2.); N. Rose, GBR (3.); D. Clarke, GBR (5.); H. Jørgensen, DEN (6.); P. Koech (7.); S. Binns, GBR (8.); C. Lambregts, NED (9.); P. Leclair, FRA (10.)


09.07.1982 Paris, JB Sport 2000 10000m 29:07,30 (11.)
-1:44,35min

F. Mamede (1.) (AR); A. Salazar (2.); St. Jones, GBR (3.); P. Koech (2.); T. Watrice, FRA (5.); M. Ryffel, SUI (6.); P. Le Grand, FRA (7.); R. Marques, POR (8.); Person, FRA (9.)


14.07.1982 Lausanne Athlétissima 5000m 13:20,60 (6.)
-5,41s

F. Mamede (1.); P. Koech (2.); C. Lopes (3.); M. Ryffel, SUI (4.); A. Salazar, USA (5.); P. Délèze, SUI (7.); P. LeGrand, FRA (8.)


17.07.1982 Bern
3000m 7:53,05 (1.)



R. Tuwei, KEN (2.); Bernard, FRA (3.); R. Hertner, SUI (4.); P. Wirz, SUI (5.)


05.08.1982 København International 3000m dnf



W. Waigwa, KEN (1.); R. Tuwei. KEN (2.); H. Jørgensen, DEN (3.)


18.08.1982 Zürich Weltklasse in Zürich 5000m 13:16,14 (7.)
-3,51s

H. Kunze, GDR (1.); W. Schildhauer, GDR (2.); T. Wessinghage, FRG (3.); P. Koech (4.); B. McChesney, USA (5.); D. Millonig, AUT (6.); C. Lopes (8.); C. Herle, FRG (9.); M. Vainio, FIN (10.); A. Hagelsteens (11.); M. Ryffel, SUI (12.); Nemeth, AUT (13.); S. Antibo, ITA (14.)


20.08.1982 Berlin, West ISTAF 3000m 7:47,23 (2.)
-1,68s

B. McChesney, USA (1.); C. Virgin, USA (3.); M. Vainio, FIN (4.); A. Hagelsteens, BEL (5.); I. Sensburg, FRG (6.);N. Dreger, FRG (7.); C. Schieber, FRG (8.) / 2000m: 5:14,58


22.08.1982 Köln Internationales des ASV Köln 3000m 7:41,71 (3.)
-2,37s

T. Wessinghage, FRG (1.); B. McChesney, USA (2.); D. Padilla, USA (4.); C. Herle, FRG (5.); J. Peter, GDR (6.); C. Virgin, USA (7.); M. Spöttel, FRG (8.); L. Schots, BEL (dnf); W-D. Poschmann, FRG (dnf)


??.??.1982

5000m 13:52,3 (?.)


31.12.1982 Sao Paulo Sao Silvestre 13,5km(r) dnf



C. Lopes (1.); V. Mora, COL (2.); J.J. da Silva, BRA (3.); D. Clarke, GBR (4.); Z. Barie, TAN (5.); A.C. Silveira, BRA (6.); V. Maldonado, VEN (7.); H. Antonio, COL (8.); G. Pena, COL (9.); J. Zapata, VEN (10.); W-D. Poschmann, FRG (dnf) / (Fuss vertreten)


1983





23.04.1983 Walnut (USA) Mt. SAC Relays 5000m 13:58,4 (13.)



C. Fox, USA (1.); K. Jensen, USA (2.); G. Alcala, MEX (3.); E. Spinney, USA (4.); S. McCormack, USA (5.); M. Lohmann, USA (6.)


01.05.1983 Spokane (USA) Lilac Bloomsday 12km(r) 39:29 (40.)
-4:34min

J. Sinclair (1.); P. Butler (2.); D. Tibaduiza (3.); G. Kvernmo, NOR (4.); P. Williams, CAN (5.) :::::


09.05.1983 Eugene (USA) Oregon Mini-Meet 10000m 29:40,1 (14.)
-1:44,9min

J. Hill (1.); P. Porter (2.); D. Dillon (3.); D. Brown (4.); D. Clary (5.); M. Buhmann, USA (6.); ::::


14.05.1983 Eugene (USA) Oregon Twilight 3000m 8:10,85 (10.)
-22,00s

T. Byers (1.); C. Fox (2.); J. Hill (3.); D.M. Smith (4.); R. Harris (5.); D. Aldridge (6.); D. Clary (7.)::::


1984





06.05.1984 Spokane (USA) Lilac Bloomsday 12km(r) 45:06 (280.)
-10:33min

Hussein, KEN (1.); Cummings, USA (2.); T. Staynings, GBR (12.) ::::


1986





09.08.1986 Absbury Park (USA) Absbury Park 10000m Classic 10km(r) 31:08 (38.)



K. Brantly, USA (1.); Scrutton (2.); G. Shahanga, TAN (3.); B. Smith, GBR (4.); G. Smith (5.); Kipsang (6.); Tootell, GBR (7.); Petersen (8.); Johnson (9.); Bitok, KEN (10.); B. Reifsnyder, USA (11.); B. Donakowski, USA (13.)


17.08.1986 Falmouth (USA) Puma Falmouth Road Race 7 Miles(r) 34:23 (33.)
-2:06min

A. Barrios (1.); B. Smith, GBR (2.); M. Musyoki (3.); E. Eyestone (4.); Tootell, GBR (5.); Doherty, GBR (6.); Kipsang (7.); B. Bickford (8.); Scrutton, GBR (9.); Curp (10.); G. Smith (11.); S. Jones (12.); D. Clarke, GBR (26.)


23.08.1986 Rhode Island Jim Birchfield 8 Miles(r) 38:44 (4.)
-43s

M. Donahue, USA (1.); J. Richards, GBR (2.); M. O' Reilly, GBR (3.) M.


01.09.1986 Baltimore downhill 10km(r) 28:10 (1.)
Awno
05.09.1986 Bruxelles Memorial Van Damme / GP 10000m 29:58,95 (14.)
-2:38,min

M. Nenow (1.) (AR); J. Treacy, IRL (2.); A. Barrios (3.); A. Hagelsteens, BEL (4.); W. Waigwa, KEN (5.); R. Hodge, USA (6.); Dirks, NED (7.); K. Koskei, KEN (8.); Ashworth, GBR (9.); M. Grüning, FRG (10.); Fleming, GBR (11.); R. Vervaet, BEL (12.); Pragt, NED (13.); K. Brantly, USA (dnf); F. Pacheco, MEX (dnf); M. Gonzalez, MEX (dnf)


12.10.1986 New Jersey Mayor Anthony Rosso's Union Run 5 Miles(r) 23:12 (4.)
-24s

B. Smith, GBR (1.); J-P. Ndayisenga, BEL (2.); S. Bitok, KEN (3.); H. Koeleman, NED (5.); S. Pinard, USA (6.); B. Barnhill, USA (7.)


26.10.1986 Chicago Chicago Marathon Marathon 2:19:12 (26.)
-10:45min

T. Seko, JPN (1.); A. Salah, DJI (2.); C. Spedding, GBR (3.); M. Musyoki, KEN (4.); H. Steffny, FRG (5.); J. Burra, USA (6.); P. Williams, CAN (7.); J. Dächert, FRG (8.); B. Rodgers, USA (11.); M. Vainio, FIN (13.); Buhman, USA (14.); W. Grommisch, FRG (15.); Sakhri, ALG (16.); Curp, USA (17.)








LA 9/79 S. 258








10.01.1987 Hanover (USA) Dartmouth Relays 5000m(i) 14:58,39 (8.)
-55,76s

M. Ludwikowski, USA (1.); R. Hodge, USA (2.)


25.01.1987 Cambridge (USA)










15.03.1987 New Bedford (USA)










24.05.1987 Agawam (USA)










some more races in ARRS


















02.05.1993 Spokane (USA) Lilac Bloomsday 12km(r) 39:11 (?.)
-5:16min

A. Barrios (1.); G. Silva, MEX (2.); S. Chemoiywo, KWN (3.); T. Osano, KEN (4.); P. Mosima, KEN (5.); J. Kipngok, KEN (6.); E. Eyestone, USA (7.); W. Musyoki, KEN (8.); A. Cruz, MEX (9.); J. Solly, GBR (10.); C. Nelson, CAN (11.); D. Gonzalez, USA (12.); N. Rose, GBR (13.); B. Barrios, MEX (14.); D. Leck, USA (15.); B. Stolz, USA (16.); D. Froude, NZL (17.); D. Tibaduiza, MEX (18.); J. Sinclair, USA (19.); J. Hill, USA (20.); W. Waigwa, KEN (22.)