Hicham El Guerrouj



born 14.09.1974 in Berkane (MOR)












Berkane lies in foothills of Atlas Mountains







































??.??.1989

(c) (2.)



??.??.1990 90?? National XC Championships (c) (1.)
in his age group










??.??.1991 Safi (MOR) National XC Championships (c)




??.??.1991
debut! 1500m 4:01 ( - )
91?

??.??.1991

1500m 3:51, (?.)



1992







08.02.1992 Rabat Championnates Junior XC Arabes 8km(c) 25:00 (2.)




T. Mimoun, MOR (1.); M. Belasri, MOR (3.)



21.03.1992 Boston World Junior XC Championships 7,8km(c) 24:26 (14.)
-59s


I. Kirui, KEN (1.); H. Gebrselassie (2.); J. Machuka, KEN (3.); J. Ndeti, KEN (4.); T. Abebe, ETH (5.); F. Nade, TAN (6.); Y. Watanabe, JPN (7.); G. Iticha, ETH (8.); M. Too, KEN (11.); P. Olmedo, MEX (24.); J. Schiebler, CAN (28.); El. Martin, ESP (59.)



17.09.1992 Seoul World Junior Championships/h1 5000m 14:03,93 (q.)
(5.) / -3,83s -

H. Gebrselassie (q.); C. Tangus, KEN (q.); K. Kawauchi, JPN (q.); S. Hoff, RSA (q.); F. Nade, TAN (q.); V. Kashayev, EUN (q.); K.J. Rasmussen, NOR (n.); J.L. Gomez, ESP (n.)



19.09.1992 Seoul World Junior Championships 5000m 13:46,79 (3.)
-10,73s -

H. Gebrselassie (1.); I. Kirui, KEN (2.); K. Kawauchi, JPN (4.); F. Nade, TAN (5.); S. Hoff, RSA (6.); M. Petro, TAN (7.); G. Iticha, ETH (8.); M. Vanko, TCH (9.); S. Morolong, RSA (10.); V. Kashayev, EUN (11.); E. Iser Ben, BRA (12.); C. Tangus, KEN (13.)



29.11.1992 Torres Vedras International XC of Matos Velhos (Junior) 6,98km(c) 23:04 (1.)
dist.?

1993







14.02.1993 Dar el Beida National 3000m 7:56,3 (1.)
(1.)? -

* A. Zitouna, MOR (?.); M. Belasri, MOR (?.); S. Bougrine, MOR (?.)



28.03.1993 Amorebieta (ESP) World Junior XC Championships 7,15km(c) 21:28 (15.)
-1:10min


P. Mosima, KEN (1.); C. Kosgei, KEN (2.); J. Machuka, KEN (3.); L. Nyakeraka, KEN (4.); H. Jifar, ETH (6.); T. Reta, ETH (7.); S. Kimutai, KEN (8.); G. Tsega, ETH (9.); T. Gebre, ETH (10.); S. El Ghazi, MOR (11.); K. Sullivan, CAN (13.); D. El Himer, MOR (32.)



1994







19.03.1994 Meknès (MOR) National 3000m 7:49,84 (1.)

-

A. Marouf, MOR (?.); M. Ouardi, MOR (?.)



17.04.1994 Litochoro (GRE) World Road Relay Championships (MOR: B. Jabbour - L. El Khattabi - H. El Guerrouj - S. Hissou - B. Boutaib - K. Skah) 5km(r,rel.) 13:43 (f1)
1:57:56 (1.)


P. Taylor, GBR (f2); F. Khajrullin, RUS (f3); S. Silva, BRA (f4); C. Kiprotich, KEN (f5); A. Assefa, ETH (f6); T. Oga, JPN (f7); B. Chipere, ZIM (f8) / ETH (2.); KEN (3.); ZIM (4.); GBR (5.); ITA (6.); JPN (7.); BRA (8.); RUS (9.); CZE (10.); USA (11.)



12.07.1994 Bondoufle (FRA) Jeux de la Francophonie 1500m 3:43,54 (3.)
-0,96s -

A. Seddiki, MOR (1.); A. Chékhemani, MOR (2.); R. El Basir, MOR ??(4.)



18.07.1994 Nice NIKAIA / GP 1500m 3:33,61 (3.)
-2,66s 39

V. Niyongabo (1.); A. Seddiki, MOR (2.); E. Dubus, FRA (4.); Jo. Birir, KEN (5.); D. Kibet, D. KEN (6.); M. Yates, GBR (7.); W. Tanui (8.); F. Cacho (9.); D. Tirelli, ITA (10.); A. Boru, KEN (11.); G. Hood, CAN (12.); T. Herrington, USA (13.)



22.07.1994 Oslo Bislett Games / Golden Four 1 Mile 3:53,71 (8.)
-4,77s ?

V. Niyongabo (1.); A. Bile, SOM (2.); S. Holman, USA (3.); M. Suleiman, QAT (4.); D. Kibet, KEN (5.); I. Viciosa, ESP (6.); K. McKay, GBR (7.); N. Bruton, IRL (9.); D. Strang, GBR (10.); Svenøy (11.)



17.08.1994 Zürich Weltklasse in Zürich / Golden Four 1500m 3:48,63 (10.)
-12,47s -

V. Niyongabo (1.); B. Koech, KEN (2.); M. Suleiman, QAT (3.); A. Bile, SOM (4.); M. Yates, GBR (5.); A. Boru, KEN (6.); B. Zorko, CRO (7.); R. El Basir, MOR (8.); F. Cacho (9.)



19.08.1994 Bruxelles Memorial Van Damme / Golden Four 1500m 3:41,60 (13.)
-7,24s -

V. Niyongabo (1.); A. Seddiki, MOR (2.); F. Cacho (3.); A. Bile, SOM (4.); S. Holman, USA (5.); B. Koech, KEN (6.); M. Yates, GBR (7.); R. El Basir, MOR (8.); R. Estévez, ESP (9.); D. Kwizera, BUR (10.); C. Cushing-Murray, USA (11?.); M. Pancorbo, ESP (14.)



21.08.1994 Köln Telekom Sportfest des ASV / GP (A) 1500m 3:37,60 (13.)
-5,62s -

V. Niyongabo (1.); M. Suleiman, QAT (2.); A. Seddiki, MOR (3.); A. Boru, KEN (4.); B. Koech, KEN (5.); M. O'Sullivan, IRL (6.); R. El Basir, MOR (7.); S. Benfares, FRA (8.); R. Stenzel, GER (9.); G. Di Napoli, ITA (11.); G. D' Urso, ITA (14.); J-P. Herold, GER (19.)



30.08.1994 Berlin ISTAF / Golden Four 1500m 3:38,39 (13.)
-7,21s -

V. Niyongabo (1.); M. Yates, GBR (2.); A. Bile, SOM (3.); G. Di Napoli, ITA (4.); A. Boru, KEN (5.); R. Stenzel, GER (6.); T. Herrington, USA (7.); J-P. Herold, GER (8.); E. Dubus, FRA (9.); Birir, KEN (10.); C. Cushing-Murray, USA (11.); A. Bulkovskiy, UKR (12.); C.Bitok, KEN (14.); Löser (15.); Philipp (16.); Ibrahim (17.)



1995







29.01.1995 Grenoble Grand Vittel Meeting / 180m track 1500m(i) 3:37,10 (2.)
NIR / -2,81s -

N. Morceli (1.); B. Zorko, CRO (3.)



05.02.1995 Stuttgart Sparkassen-Cup (A) 1500m(i) 3:35,70 (1.)
NIR / +2,51s -

M. Kiptanui (2.); J-P. Herold, GER (3.); D. Löser, GER (4.); R. van Helden, NED (5.); M. Mourhit, MOR (6.); D. Kibet, KEN (7.); A. Slimani, ALG (8.)



25.02.1995 Birmingham KP Invitation 1500m(i) 3:36,22 (1.)
+5,06s -

A. Whiteman, GBR (2.); A. Hart, GBR (3.); A. Ibrahim, QAT (?.); S. Saxby, GBR (?.); A. Stuckley, GBR (?.)



10.03.1995 Barcelona World Indoor Championships/h1 1500m(i) 3:42,72 (q.)
(1.) / +0,28s -

N. Bruton, IRL (q.); D. Löser, GER (q.); M. Cañellas, ESP (q.); V. Shabunin, RUS (q.); A. Whiteman, GBR (q.); S. Vroemen, NED (q.); J. Valente, BRA (n.); J. Pyrah, USA (n.); M. Pegoretti, ITA (n.)



11.03.1995 Barcelona World Indoor Championships 1500m(i) 3:44,54 (1.)
+0,31s -

M. Cañellas, ESP (2.); E. Nedeau, USA (3.); N. Bruton, IRL (4.); V. Shabunin, RUS (5.); F. Cacho (6.); R. Stenzel, GER (7.); D. Löser, GER (8.); J. Valente, BRA (9.); M. O' Sullivan, IRL (10.); A. Whiteman, GBR (11.); S. Vroemen, NED (12.)



02.06.1995 Torino International 800m 1:47,18 (3.)
-0,62s


M. Haida, MOR (1.); C. Nkazamyampi, BUR (2.); G. D' Urso, ITA (4.); B. Lahlou, MOR (5.); Belcaid, MOR (6.); P. Ereng (7.); O. Stepanov, RUS (8.); A. Longo, ITA (9.); Coollins, USA (10.)



05.06.1995 Hengelo Adriaan Paulen Memorial / GP II 1500m 3:34,28 (1.)
+3,45s -

R. El Basir, MOR (2.); M. Suleiman, QAT (3.); R. Denmark, GBR (4.); R. Stenzel, GER (5.); J-P. Herold, GER (6.); M. Versteeg, NED (7.); S. El Ghazi, MOR (8.); Karisen, MOR (9.); Finch, GBR (10.); R. van Helden, NED (11.); Wanderi, KEN (12.); Marakewitsch, BJE (13.)



18.06.1995 Duisburg (GER) Internationale DLV Gala 1500m 3:33,78 (1.)
+2,61s -

G. Lough, GBR (2.); R. Stenzel, GER (3.); J-P. Herold, GER (4.); M. Döring, GER (5.); M. Basweti, KEN (6.); P. Farusa, ZIM (7.); S. Kabat, GER (8.); M. Guldberg, DEN (9.); S. Serem, KEN (10.); M. Kalboussi, TUN (11.); R. Kiplagat-Andersen, DEN (12.); S. Brand, GER (13.); Lenfers, GER (14.); T. Kallweit, GER (15.); Bitok, KEN (16.)



05.07.1995 Lausanne Athlétissima / GP I 1500m 3:33,88 (3.)
-1,51s -

V. Niyongabo (1.); W. Kemei, KEN (2.); V. Shabunin, RUS (4.); R. El Basir, MOR (5.); S. Benfares, FRA (6.); E. Dubus, FRA (7.); M. O' Sullivan, IRL (8.); A. Chekhemani, FRA (9.); I. Viciosa, ESP (10.); P. McMullen, USA (11.); B. Zorko, CRO (12.); A. Seddiki, MOR (14.); A. Bile, SOM (15.)



12.07.1995 Nice NIKAIA / GP I 1000m 2:16,85 (6.)
-2,16s 57

M. Haida, MOR (1.); J. Tengelei, KEN (2.); A. Hatungimana, BUR (3.); V. Malakwen, KEN (4.); W. Tanui (5.); B. Koech, KEN (7.); B. Lahlou, MOR (8.); G. D' Urso, ITA (9.)



21.07.1995 Oslo Bislett Games / Golden Four 1500m 3:31,53 (2.)
-0,75s 13

V. Niyongabo (1.); S. Holman, USA (3.); W. Kemei, KEN (4.); P. McMullen, USA (5.); K. McKay, GBR (6.); A. Bile, SOM (7.); B. Koech, KEN (8.); G. Lough, GBR (9.); W. Niewoudt, RSA (10.)



10.08.1995 Göteborg World Championships/h4 1500m 3:38,93 (q.)
(1.) / +0,13s -

M. Suleiman, QAT (q.); V. Shabunin, RUS (q.); A. Chekhemani, FRA (q.); T. Herrington, USA (q.); I. Viciosa, ESP (q.); P. Furusa, ZIM (n.); E.M. De Oliveira, BRA (.); S. Mutai, KEN (n.)



11.08.1995 Göteborg World Championships/sf2 1500m 3:37,47 (q.)
(1.) / +0,15s -

V. Niyongabo (q.); M. Suleiman, QAT (q.); G. Lough, GBR (q.); R. El Basir, MOR (q.); I. Viciosa, ESP (q.); P. McMullen, USA (q.); V. Shabunin, RUS (n.); J. Achon, UGA (n.); R. Chesang, KEN (n.)



13.08.1995 Göteborg World Championships 1500m 3:35,28 (2.)
-1,55s -

N. Morceli (1.); V. Niyongabo (3.); R. El Basir, MOR (4.); K. Sullivan, CAN (5.); A. Chekhemani, FRA (6.); M. Suleiman, QAT (7.); F. Cacho (8.); G. Lough, GBR (9.); P. McMullan, USA (10.); N. Bruton, IRL (11.); I. Viciosa, ESP (12.)



16.08.1995 Zürich Weltklasse in Zürich / Golden Four 1 Mile 3:48,69 (2.)
-3,50s 8

N. Morceli (1.); E. Dubus, FRA (3.); S. Holman, USA (4.); V. Shabunin, RUS (5.); M. Suleiman, QAT (6.); J. Mayock, GBR (7.); K. Sullivan, CAN (8.); R. El Basir, MOR (9.)



18.08.1995 Köln Intenationales des ASV Köln / GP (A) 1500m 3:31,16 (1.)
+0,01s 12

V. Niyongabo (2.); A. Seddiki, MOR (3.); M. Suleiman, QAT (4.); J. Mayock, GBR (5.); P. McMullen, USA (6.); W. Tanui (7.); D. Baumann (8.); M. O' Sullivan, IRL (9.); N. Bruton, IRL (10.); R. El Basir, MOR (13.); J-P. Herold, GER (14.); M. Döring, GER (15.)



25.08.1995 Bruxelles Memorial Van Damme / Golden Four 1500m 3:35,72 (3.)
-4,04s -

V. Niyongabo (1.); S. Holman, USA (2.); F. Cacho (4.); M. O' Sullivan, IRL (5.); J. Mayock, GBR (6.); G. Lough, GBR (7.); M. Suleiman, QAT (11.)



15.09.1995 Tokyo Super TOTO / IAAF-Permit-Meeting 1500m 3:40,96 (1.)
+0,09s -

M. Suleiman, QAT (2.); W. Kipketer (3.); Umetsu, JPN (4.); Kajiyama, JPN (5.); Okamura, JPN (6.); Fujiwaku, JPN (7.)



17.09.1995 Kobe (JPN) Kobe International Meet 800m 1:50,16 (1.)

-

M. Suleiman, QAT (2.); K. Takahashi, JPN (3.)



1996







23.02.1996 Stockholm Globen Games 1500m(i) 3:34,97 (1.)
NIR / +4,58s -

C. Impens, BEL (2.); B. Zorko, CRO (3.); S. Wagnsson, SWE (4.); H. Zouhal, MOR (5.); K. Claesson, SWE (6.) / 1000m: 2:24,48



??.??.1996 Rabat time trial 3000m 7:39,74 ( - )

-

-



06.06.1996 Sevilla Gran Premio Diputación / GP II 1500m 3:32,94 (1.)
+2,46s -

F. Cacho (2.); M. Cañellas, ESP (3.); R. Estévez, ESP (4.); L. Morogo, KEN (5.); K. McKay, GBR (6.); L. Feteira, POR (7.); B. Treacy, GBR (8.); J. Verster, RSA (9.); M. Yates, GBR (10.); S. Ngidhi, ZIM (11.); L. De Jesus, POR (dnf)



12.06.1996 Duisburg (GER) International 1500m 3:33,89 (1.)
+5,36s -

J. Zaki, SWE (2.); C. Impens, BEL (3.); D. Löser, GER (4.); S. Kabat, GER (5.); Botha, RSA (6.); S. Brand, GER (7.); Bitok, KEN (8.); Lynch, AUS (9.); M. Corstjens, BEL (10.); Serem, KEN (11.); P. Scammel, AUS (12.); Philipp, SUI (13.); Kiplangat, KEN (14.); J-P. Herold, GER (15.); M. Busch, GER (16.); Muldner, RSA (17.)



07.07.1996 Hechtel (BEL) Night of Athletics / EAA Meeting (A) 1500m 3:31,61 (1.)

-

C. Impens, BEL (2.); R, Stenzel, GER (3.); N. Bahar, MOR (4.); S. Kipkorir, KEN (5.); R. El Basir, MOR (6.); Kemboi, KEN (7.); S. Rono, KEN (8.); J. Sorensen, USA (9.); I. Ahmed, QAT (10.)



08.07.1996 Stockholm Dagens Nyheter Galan / Dicksonpokalen / GP 1500m 3:29,59 (1.)
+0,50s 3

V. Niyongabo (2.); L. Rotich, KEN (3.); E. Maru, KEN (4.); M. Tanui (5.); R. Estévez, ESP (6.); J. Birir, KEN (7.); S. Hissou (8.); M. Suleiman, QAT (9.); B. Koech, KEN (10.); J. Zaki, SWE (12.); A. Bile, SOM (13.); P. McMullen, USA (16.)



10.07.1996 Nice NIKAIA / GP 1500m 3:30,61 (1.)
+1,04s -

V. Niyongabo (2.); L. Rotich, KEN (3.); A. Whiteman, GBR (4.); V. Shabunin, RUS (5.); D. Maazouzi, MOR (6.); W. Tanui (7.); A. Chekhemani, FRA (8.); A. Abdelhak, MOR (9.); I. Viciosa, ESP (10.)



29.07.1996 Atlanta Olympic Games/h4 1500m 3:37,66 (q.)
(1.) / +0,06s - rixh

W. Tanui (q.); A. Chekhemani, FRA (q.); I. Viciosa, ESP (q.); L. Feiteira, POR (q.); M. O' Sullivan, IRL (n.); P. Philipp, SUI (n.); W. Edler-Muhr, AUT (n.); A. Sharangabo, RWA (n.); A.M. Bzayedi, LBA (n.); G. Hood, CAN (dnf)



01.08.1996 Atlanta Olympic Games/sf2 1500m 3:35,29 (q.)
(1.) / +0,24s -

S. Kiporir, KEN (q.); A. Hakimi, TUN (q.); M. Suleiman, QAT (q.); M. Koers, NED (q.); A. Whiteman, GBR (n.); C. Impens, BEL (n.); P. McMullen, USA (n.); R. Estévez, ESP (n.); S. Healy, IRL (n.); K. McKay, GBR (n.)



03.08.1996 Atlanta Olympic Games 1500m 3:40,75 (12.)
-4,97s / fell -

N. Morceli (1.); F. Cacho (2.); S. Kipkorir, KEN (3.); L. Rotich, KEN (4.); W. Tanui (5.); A. Bile, SOM (6.); M. Koers, NED (7.); A. Hakimi, TUN (8.); M. Suleiman, QAT (9.); D. Maazouzi, MOR (10.); J. Mayock, GBR (11.)



14.08.1996 Zürich Weltklasse in Zürich / Golden Four 1500m 3:30,22 (1.)
+0,68s -

V. Niyongabo (2.); W. Tanui (3.); L. Rotich, KEN (4.); E. Maru, KEN (5.); F. Cacho (6.); A. Hakimi, TUN (7.); J. Mayock, GBR (8.); S. Kipkorir, KEN (9.); G. Di Napoli, ITA (10.); M. Koers, NED (11.); A. Chekhemani, FRA (12.)



16.08.1996 Köln Internationales des ASV Köln 1500m 3:33,45 (1.)
+0,17s -

W. Tanui (2.); D. Komen (3.); I. Viciosa, ESP (4.); M. Koers, NED (5.); M. O' Sullivan, IRL (6.); L. Rotich, KEN (7.); B. Koech, KEN (8.); M. Suleiman, QAT (9.)



23.08.1996 Bruxelles Memorial Van Damme / Golden Four 1500m 3:29,05 (1.)
NR / +3,95s 2

I. Viciosa, ESP (2.); W. Tanui (3.); E. Maru, KEN (4.); M. O' Sullivan, IRL (5.); J. Mayock, GBR (6.); L. Rotich, KEN (7.); C. Impens, BEL (8.); F. Cacho (9.); V. Shabunin, RUS (10.)



07.09.1996 Milano Grand Prix Final 1500m 3:38,80 (1.)
+0,89s -

N. Morceli (2.); L. Rotich, KEN (3.); W. Tanui (4.); V. Niyongabo (5.); M. Koers, NED (6.); I. Viciosa, ESP (7.); E. Maru, KEN (8.); J. Mayock, GBR (9.); M. Keino, KEN (10.); D. Kibet, KEN (11.)



09.09.1996 Sarajevo Solidarity Meeting 1500m 3:34,38 (1.)
+0,78s -

D. Komen (2.); J. Kosgei, KEN (3.); M. Keino, KEN (4.); D. Kipsang, KEN (5.); L. Rotich, KEN (6.); I. Viciosa, ESP (7.); Dobrzynski, POL (8.)



14.09.1996 Torino International 1500m 3:33,51 (1.)

- rixh

M. Kigen, KEN (2.); A. Abdellah, MOR (3.); M. Pegoretti, ITA (4.); D. Maazouzi, MOR (5.); A. Abelli, ITA (6.); Vincente, ITA (7.); S. Benfares, FRA (8.)



1997







02.02.1997 Stuttgart Sparkassen-Cup (A) 1500m(i) 3:31,18 (1.)
WIR / +1,21s -

H. Gebrselassie (2.); R. Stenzel, GER (3.); B. Zorko, CRO (4.); I. Viciosa, ESP (5.); M. Damian, FRA (6.); R. Kiplagat-Andersen, KEN/DEN (7.) / (1000m: 2:21,0; L400m: 56,0)



12.02.1997 Gent Flanders Indoor / IAAF Permit Meeting 1 Mile(i) 3:48,45 (1.)
WIR / +1,21s 8

C. Impens, BEL (2.); N. Bosch, FRA (3.); G. D' Urso, ITA (4.); M. Cañellas, ESP (5.); M. Yates, GBR (6.); A. Jimenez, ESP (dnf) / 1000m: 2:21,42(H); 1500m: 3:33,01



According to detailed studys from swedish statistician Lennart Julin, the correct time for this record should be: 3:48,54



07.03.1997 Paris World Indoor Championships/h1 1500m(i) 3:40,18 (q.)
(1.) / +0,49s -

N. Bruton, IRL (q.); J. Pyrah, USA (q.); L. Feiteira, POR (n.); B. Tölgyesi, HUN (n.); G. D' Urso, ITA (n.) / 1200m: 2:56,73



08.03.1997 Paris World Indoor Championships 1500m(i) 3:35,31 (1.)
+1,93s -

R. Stenzel, GER (2.); W. Tanui (3.); B. Zorko, CRO (4.); A. Díaz, ESP (5.); A. Hakimi, TUN (6.); J. Pyrah, USA (7.); N. Bruton, IRL (8.); C. Impens, BEL (9.); V. Shabunin, RUS (10.); G. Hood, CAN (11.); A. Chekhemani, FRA (12.)



31.05.1997 Hengelo Adriaan Paulen Memorial / GP II 1500m 3:29,51 (1.)
+3,40s -

L. Rotich, KEN (2.); A. Hakimi, TUN (3.); R. Stenzel, GER (4.); C. Impens, BEL (5.); R. Estévez, ESP (6.); P. Johansson, SWE (7.); M. Kigen, KEN (8.); A. Chekhemani, FRA (9.); R. El Basir, MOR (10.); M. Döring, GER (14.)



02.06.1997 Saint-Denis Meeting l`Humanité / GP II 1500m 3:31,76 (1.)
+3,43s -

L. Rotich, KEN (2.); N. Bosch, FRA (3.); D. Maazouzi, FRA (4.); W. Tanui (5.); J. Mayock, GBR (6.); A. Whiteman, GBR (7.); B. Koech, KEN (8.); M. Kigen, KEN (9.); M. Damian, FRA (10.); A. Saïdi-Sief, ALG (13.); H. El Lahssini, MOR (14.); S. Kipkorir, KEN (17.)



05.06.1997 Roma Golden Gala / GP I 1500m 3:30,59 (1.)
+2,95s -

A. Hakimi, TUN (2.); W. Tanui (3.); A. Whiteman, GBR (4.); R. Stenzel, GER (5.); E. Maru, KEN (6.); A. Díaz, ESP (7.); G. Hood, CAN (8.); A. Garcia, ESP (9.); M. Keino, KEN (10.); C. Impens, BEL (11.); M. Suleiman, QAT (12.); I. Viciosa, ESP (14.)



25.06.1997 Paris Gaz de France de Paris / GP I 1500m 3:31,87 (1.)
+2,11s -

N. Morceli (2.); G. Hood, CAN (3.); M. Koers, NED (4.); A. Seddiki, MOR (5.); D. Maazouzi, FRA (6.); A. Bulkovskiy, UKR (7.); I. Viciosa, ESP (8.); N. Bahar, MOR (9.); A. Whiteman, GBR (10.); N. Bosch, FRA (11.); C. Impens, BEL (12.); A. Krama, ALG (13.); A. Chekhemani, FRA (14.)



04.07.1997 Oslo Bislett Games / Golden Four 1 Mile 3:44,90 (1.)
NR / +2,75s 2

L. Rotich, KEN (2.); J. Kibowen, KEN (3.); V. Niyongabo (4.); S. Holman, USA (5.); J. Mayock, GBR (6.); R. Kiplagat-Andersen, KEN/DEN (7.); R. Estévez, ESP (8.); M. O' Sullivan, IRL (9.); E. Maru, KEN (10.); T.Ø. Ødegård, NOR (11.); F. Cacho (dnf)



07.07.1997 Stockholm Dagens Nyheter Galan / Dicksonpokalen / GP I 1500m 3:29,30 (1.)
+0,83s -

L. Rotich, KEN (2.); J. Kibowen, KEN (3.); R. Kiplagat-Andersen, KEN/DEN (4.); V. Niyongabo (5.); S. Holman, USA (6.); M. Keino, KEN (7.); F. Cacho (8.); A. Whiteman, GBR (9.); R. El Basir, MOR (10.); S. Kipkorir, KEN (11.); M. Kigen, KEN (12.); M. Suleiman, QAT (13.); P. Johansson, SWE (14.); A. Seddiki, MOR (15.)



16.07.1997 Nice Meeting NIKAIA / GP I 1500m 3:30,32 (1.)
+0,12s -

J. Kibowen, KEN (2.); W. Tanui (3.); S. Holman, USA (4.); V. Shabunin, RUS (5.); N. Bosch, FRA (6.); J. Mayock, GBR (7.); M. Pancorbo, ESP (8.); Birir, KEN (9.); I. Viciosa, ESP (10.); M. Kigen, KEN (11.); A. Abelli, ITA (12.)



03.08.1997 Athína World Championships/h4 1500m 3:36,72 (q.)
(1.) / +0,44s -

F. Cacho (q.); A. Hakimi, TUN (q.); N. Bosch, FRA (q.); G. Di Napoli, ITA (q.); A.S. Krama, ALG (n.); M. Yates, GBR (n.); P. Rostkowski, POIL (n.); J. Pyrah, USA (n.); P. Papoulias, GRE (n.)



04.08.1997 Athína World Championships/sf1 1500m 3:38,92 (q.)
(1.) / +0,23s -

M. Suleiman, QAT (q.); A. Hakimi, TUN (q.); R. Stenzel, GER (q.); J. Mayock, GBR (q.); K. Sullivan, CAN (n.); S. Holman, USA (n.); B. Zorko, CRO (n.); S. Chebili, FRA (n.); A. Travassos, POR (n.); N. Bruton, IRL (n.); I. Viciosa, ESP (dnf)



06.08.1997 Athína World Championships 1500m 3:35,83 (1.)
+0,80s -

F. Cacho (2.); R. Estévez, ESP (3.); N. Morceli (4.); A. Hakimi, TUN (5.); M. Suleiman, QAT (6.); G. Hood, CAN (7.); R. Kiplagat-Andersen, KEN/DEN (8.); J. Mayock, GBR (9.); R. Stenzel, GER (10.); L. Rotich, KEN (11.); N. Bosch, FRA (12.)



13.08.1997 Zürich Weltklasse in Zürich / Golden Four (A) 1500m 3:28,91 (1.)
NR / +0,04s 2

F. Cacho (2.) (AR); V. Niyongabo (3.); N. Morceli (4.); R. Kiplagat-Andersen, KEN/DEN (5.); W. Tanui (6.); S. Holman, USA (7.); M. Suleiman, QAT (8.); J. Kibowen, KEN (9.); J. Mayock, GBR (10.); R. Estévez, ESP (11.); A. Hakimi, TUN (12.); G. Hood, CAN (13.)



22.08.1997 Bruxelles Memorial Van Damme / Golden Four 1500m 3:28,92 (1.)
+0,26s -

V. Niyongabo (2.); L. Rotich, KEN (3.); J. Kibowen, KEN (4.); W. Tanui, KEN (5.); S. Holman, USA (6.); A. Hakimi, TUN (7.); J. Mayock, GBR (8.); N. Bosch, FRA (9.); M. Yagoub Babiker, SUD (10.); I. Viciosa, ESP (11.); S. Healy, IRL (12.); N. Ngeny (13.); R. Estévez, ESP (14.); A. Vasile, ROM (15.)



26.08.1997 Berlin ISTAF / Golden Four 1 Mile 3:45,64 (1.)
+0,74s -

D. Komen (2.); V. Niyongabo (3.); L. Rotich, KEN (4.); W. Tanui (5.); A. Hakimi, TUN (6.); R. Kiplagat-Andersen, KEN/DEN (7.); G. Hood, CAN (8.); M. O' Sullivan, IRL (9.); S. Holman, USA (10.); R. Stenzel, GER (11.); J. Mayock, GBR (12.); I. Viciosa, ESP (13.); G. Di Napoli, ITA (14.); K. McKay, GBR (15.); M. Suleiman, QAT (16.)



13.09.1997 Fukuoka Grand Prix Final 1 Mile 4:04,55 (2.)
-0,02s -

R. Kiplagat-Andersen, KEN/DEN (1.); V. Niyongabo (3.); W. Tanui (4.); L. Rotich, KEN (5.); A. Whiteman, GBR (6.); S. Holman, USA (7.); J. Kibowen, KEN (8.); S. Kiporir, KEN (9.); J. Mayock, GBR (10.) / 1200m: 3:11,73; 1500m: 3:50,11



1998







22.02.1998 Liévin (FRA) Meeting Vittel du Pas-de-Calais 1500m(i) 3:32,02 (1.)
+1,15s - V (L250m, very good, germ.)

V. Niyongabo (2.); L. Rotich, KEN (3.); V. Shabunin, RUS (4.); N. Bosch, FRA (5.); D. Maazouzi, FRA (6.); Lelei, KEN (7.); J. Mayock, GBR (8.); Andersen, DEN (9.); A. Díaz, ESP (10.); A. Chekhemani, FRA (11.)



01.06.1998 Hengelo Adriaan Paulen Memorial / GP II 1500m 3:31,19 (1.)
+5,61s - V (full, engl.)

N. Bosch, FRA (2.); J. Achon, UGA (3.); K. McKay, GBR (4.); A. Chekhemani, FRA (5.); B. Tölgyesi, HUN (6.); P. McMullen, USA (7.); A. Hakimi, TUN (9.); J. Tengelei, KEN (10.); Teichmann, GER (11.)



04.06.1998 Saint-Denis Meeting L´Humanité / GP II 1500m 3:32,34 (1.)
+3,25s - V (full, very good, germ.)

V. Shabunin, RUS (2.); J. Kimutai, KEN (3.); S. El Ghazi, MOR (4.); N. Bosch, FRA (5.); D. Maazouzi, FRA (6.); J. Mayock, GBR (7.); M. Damian, FRA (8.); A. Saïdi-Sief, ALG (9.); A. Hakimi, TUN (10.); A. Chekhemani, FRA (11.); D. Lelei, KEN (12.); P. McMullen, USA (13.); Tahri, FRA (14.); Tanui (15.); S. Benfares, FRA (16.)



09.07.1998 Oslo Bislett Games / Golden League 1500m 3:29,12 (1.)
+3,00s - V (full, very good, germ.)

L. Rotich, (2.); D. Komen (3.); V. Shabunin, RUS (4.); R. Estévez, ESP (5.); J. Mayock, GBR (6.); K. Sullivan, CAN (7.); W. Tanui (8.); S. Holman, USA (9.); N. Bosch, FRA (10.); A. Saïdi-Sief, ALG (11.); A. Chekhemani, FRA (12.); N. Ngeny (13.); J. Achon, UGA (14.)



14.07.1998 Roma, SO Golden Gala / Golden League 1500m 3:26,00 (1.)
WR / +4,94s 1 V (full, very good, germ.)

L. Rotich, KEN (2.); J. Kibowen, KEN (3.); D. Komen (4.); A. Díaz, ESP (5.); V. Shabunin, URS (6.); B. Zorko, CRO (7.); R. Estévez, ESP (8.); S. Rono, KEN (9.); J. Mayock, GBR (10.); A. El Kaouche, MOR (11.); Lazzari, ITA (12.); K. Sullivan, CAN (13.); A. Saïdi-Sief, ALG (14.); N. Ngeny (dnf)



16.07.1998 Nice NIKAIA / GP I 1 Mile 3:44,60 (1.)
NR / +6,42s 2 V (full, very good, germ.)

L. Rotich, KEN (2.); A. Whiteman, GBR (3.); B. Zorko, CRO (4.); V. Shabunin, RUS (5.); D. Lelei, KEN (6.); A. El Kaouche, MOR (7.); Stouti, MOR (8.); A. Chekhemani, FRA (9.); E. Maru, KEN (10.); M. Yates, GBR (11.)



19.07.1998 Gateshead Bupa International / GP II 2000m 4:48,36 (1.)
NR / +2,48s 2 V

A. Ezzine, MOR (2.); K. Sullivan, CAN (3.); N. Bruton, IRL (4.); S. Benfares, FRA (5.); Maranga, KEN (6.); Kisang, KEN (7.); Paranya, USA (8.); D. Kibet, KEN (9.)



29.07.1998 Paris Meeting Gaz de France / GP I 1 Mile 3:49,01 (1.)
+2,95s - V (full, good, germ.)

J. Kibowen, KEN (2.); W. Tanui (3.); S. Holman, USA (4.); V. Shabunin, RUS (5.); S. Rono, KEN (6.); J. Mayock, GBR (7.); L. Rotich, KEN (8.); B. Zorko, CRO (9.); K. Sullivan, CAN (10.); N. Bosch, FRA (11.); A. Chekhemani, FRA (12.); A. Saïdi-Sief, MOR (13.); M. Koers, NED (14.)



08.08.1998 Monaco Meeting Herculis Zepter / Golden League 1500m 3:28,37 (1.)
+1,69s - V (full, good, engl.)

L. Rotich, KEN (2.); N. Ngeny (3.); J. Kibowen, KEN (4.); I. Viciosa, ESP (5.); R. Estévez, ESP (6.); D. Maazouzi, FRA (7.); V. Shabunin, RUS (8.); B. Zorko, CRO (9.); D. Komen (10.); F. Cacho (11.); N. Bosch, FRA (12.); S. Holman, USA (13.); J. Mayock, GBR (14.); A. El Kaouche, MOR (16.)



12.08.1998 Zürich Weltklasse in Zürich / Golden League 1500m 3:26,45 (1.)
+2,46s - V

L. Rotich, KEN (2.); J. Kibowen, KEN (3.); D. Komen (4.); R. Estévez, ESP (5.); W. Tanui (6.); A. Whiteman, GBR (7.); W. Chirchir, KEN (8.); V. Shabunin, RUS (9.); S. Holman, USA (10.); D. Lelei, KEN (11.); Rono, KEN (12.); F. Cacho (dnf)



28.08.1998 Bruxelles Memorial Van Damme / Golden League 1500m 3:29,68 (1.)
+2,80s - V (full, very good, Premiere)

A. Díaz, ESP (2.); L. Rotich, KEN (3.); D. Maazouzi, FRA (4.); R. Estévez, ESP (5.); J. Mayock, GBR (6.); G-J. Liefers, NED (7.); Silva, POR (8.); B. Kipkurui, KEN (9.); F. Cacho (10.); S. Holman, USA (11.); Chirchir, KEN (12.); B. Zorko, CRO (13.)



01.09.1998 Berlin ISTAF / Golden League 1500m 3:30,23 (1.)
+3,31s - V (L600m, very good, germ.)

N. Ngeny (2.); L. Rotich, KEN (3.); A. Díaz, ESP (4.); M. Silva, POR (5.); I. Viciosa, ESP (6.); D. Komen (7.); R. Estévez, ESP (8.); G-J. Liefers, NED (9.); D. Maazouzi, FRA (10.); J. Kibowen, KEN (11.); M. Yates, GBR (12.); V. Shabunin, RUS (13.); F. Cacho (14.); B. Zorko, CRO (15.)



05.09.1998 Moskva Grand Prix Final / Golden League 1500m 3:32,03 (1.)
+1,01s - V (full, very good, germ.)

L. Rotich, KEN (2.); W. Tanui (3.); J. Kibowen, KEN (4.); N. Ngeny (5.); D. Komen (6.); A. Díaz, ESP (7.); D. Maazouzi, FRA (8.); J. Mayock, GBR (9.); V. Shabunin, RUS (10.)



1999







09.06.1999 Milano International 1500m 3:31,34 (1.)
+5,23s -

G. D' Urso, ITA (2.); M. Amyn, MOR (3.); V. Shabunin, RUS (4.); W. Chirchir, KEN (5.); A. El Kaouch, MOR (6.)



13.06.1999 Nürnberg (GER) Live `99 (A) 1500m 3:32,40 (1.)
+1,24s - V (L900m, very good, ZDF)

L. Rotich, KEN (2.); Y. Baba, MOR (3.); R. Stenzel, GER (4.); J. Mayock, GBR (5.); M. Amyn, MOR (6.); F. Cacho (7.); D. Heinze, GER (8.); S. Benfares, FRA (9.); P. Philipp, SUI (10.); M. Kigen, KEN (10.); A. Whiteman, GBR (12.); G. Di Napoli, ITA (13.); P. Rostkowski, POL (14.)



07.07.1999 Roma, SO Golden Gala / Golden League 1 Mile 3:43,13 (1.)
WR / +0,27s 1 V

N. Ngeny (2.); R. Silva, POR (3.); A. Díaz, ESP (4.); L. Rotich, KEN (5.); A. Saïdi-Sief, ALG (6.); V. Shabunin, RUS (7.); M. Amyn, MOR (8.); G. D' Urso, ITA (9.); J. Mayock, GBR (10.); K. Sullivan, CAN (11.); F. Cheruiyot, KEN (12.); D. Lelei, KEN (13.); A. El Kaouch, MOR (14.); Y. Baba, MOR (15.); L. Lazzari, ITA (16.)



07.08.1999 London, CP British Grand Prix / GP I 1 Mile 3:47,09 (1.)
+3,69s - V

L. Rotich, KEN (2.); A. El Kaouch, MOR (3.); S. Mutai, KEN (4.); S. Hissou (5.); W. Tanui (6.); J. Mayock, GBR (7.); S. Holman, USA (8.); N. Caddy, GBR (9.); A. Zadorozhniy, RUS (10.); M.I. Aden, SOM (11.); J. McCallum, GBR (12.)



11.08.1999 Zürich Weltklasse in Zürich / Golden League (r1) 1500m 3:28,57 (1.)
+1,71s - V

N. Ngeny (2.); B. Lagat, KEN (3.); R. Silva, POR (4.); A. Saidi-Sief, ALG (5.); R. Estevez, ESP (6.); N. Morceli (7.); S. Holman, USA (8.); D. Maazouzi, FRA (9.); D. Komen (10.); N. Bosch, FRA (11.); L. Rotich, KEN (12.); F. Cacho (13.)



21.08.1999 Sevilla World Championships/h1 1500m 3:35,63 (q.)
+0,80s / (1.) - V (full, very good, Eurosp.)

F. Cacho (q.); L. Rotich, KEN (q.); D. Maazouzi, FRA (q.); A. Hakimi, TUN (n.); J. Mayock, GBR (q.); R. Stenzel, GER (n.); G. Hood, CAN (q.); D. Krummenacker, USA (q.); M. Abaoub, ALG (q.); V. Shabunin, RUS (n.); Z. Zilbershtein, GEO (n.); L. Byrne, GIB (n.)



22.08.1999 Sevilla World Championships/sf1 1500m 3:37,34 (q.)
+0,54s / (1.) - V (full, very good, ARD)

F. Cacho (q.); R. Estevez, ESP (q.); L. Rotich, KEN (q.); D. Maazouzi, FRA (q.); M.I. Aden, SOM (n.); D. Krummenacker, USA (n.); A. Hakimi, TUN (n.); R. Stenzel, GER (n.); M. Koers, NED (n.); A. Saidi-Sief, ALG (n.); M. Abaoub. ALG (n.)



24.08.1999 Sevilla World Championships 1500m 3:27,65 (1.)
+1,08s - V (full, very good, Eurosp.)

N. Ngeny (2.); R. Estévez, ESP (3.); F. Cacho (4.); A. Díaz, ESP (5.); L. Rotich, KEN (6.); D. Lelei, KEN (7.); D. Maazouzi, FRA (8.); S. Holman, USA (9.); G. Hood, CAN (10.); A. El Kaouch, MOR (11.); N. Morceli (dnf)



03.09.1999 Bruxelles Memorial Van Damme / Golden League 3000m 7:23,09 (1.)
NR / +10,77s 2 V

B. Limo, KEN (2.); S. Sghir, MOR (3.); R. Limo, KEN (4.); S. Kipketer, KEN (5.); L. Kipkosgei, KEN (6.); B. Kennedy, USA (7.); D. Komen (8.); M. Essaid, FRA (9.); P. Olmedo, MEX (10.); M. Keino, KEN (11.); H. El Lahssini, MOR (12.); A. Garcia, ESP (13.); M. Pancorbo, ESP (14.)



07.09.1999 Berlin ISTAF / Golden League 2000m 4:44,79 (1.)
WR / +9,57s 1 V (full, good, engl. / 2:13-End, very good, germ. / 1st+Llap, very good, engl.); Photo: Spiridon 10/99 S. 42

P. Bitok, KEN (2.); R. Silva, POR (3.); J. Kosgei, KEN (4.); B. Lagat, KEN (5.); A. Saidi-Sief, ALG (6.); J. Mayock, GBR (7.); R. Stenzel, GER (8.); D. Maazouzi, FRA (9.); B. Koech, KEN (10.)



2000







09.06.2000 Sevilla Gran Premio Diputacion / GP II 1500m 3:33,48 (1.)
+2,11s - V (full, very good, germ.)

J. Kibowen, KEN (2.); Y. Baba, MOR (3.); M. Koers, NED (4.); J. Mayock, GBR (5.); A.M. Díaz, ESP (6.); B. Koech, KEN (7.); B. Kipkurui (8.); V. Morente, ESP (9.); R. Parra, ESP (10.); T. Martin, ESP (11.); M. Penas, ESP (12.); B. Treacy, IRL (13.); F.J. Ferrando, ESP (14.); R.K. Andersen, DEN (15.) / 1200m: 2:51,34 / Estadio Olímpico



23.06.2000 Paris Gaz de France / Golden League 1500m 3:30,75 (1.)
+2,39s - V (full, very good, germ.)

B. Lagat, KEN (2.); M. Baala, FRA (3.); V. Shabunin, RUS (4.); L. Rotich, KEN (5.); W. Tanui (6.); Y. Baba, MOR (7.); M. Amyn, MOR (8.); J. Mayock, GBR (9.); S. Ghazi, MOR (10.); J. Kibowen, KEN (11.); J. Van de Wiele, BEL (12.); S. Chabili, FRA (13.); S. Lagat, KEN (14.); H. Mekonnen, ETH (15.); N. Bosch, FRA (dnf); W. Bungei, KEN (dnf)



28.07.2000 Oslo Exxon Mobil Bislett Games / Golden League 1 Mile 3:46,24 (1.)
+1,70s - V (full, very good, germ.)

W. Chirchir, KEN (2.); J. Kibowen, KEN (3.); K. Sullivan, CAN (4.); L. Rotich, KEN (5.); J. Mayock, GBR (6.); M. Carroll, IRL (7.); A. Kaouch, MOR (8.); Y. Baba, MOR (9.); H. Mekonnen, ETH (10.); E. Kemboi, KEN (11.); N. Bosch, FRA (12.)



05.08.2000 London, CP Norwich Union British Grand Prix / GP I 1 Mile 3:45,96 (1.)
+1,71s - V (full, very good, germ.)

N. Ngeny (2.); J. Mayock, GBR (3.); H. Mekonnen, ETH (4.); J. Kibowen, KEN (5.); K. McKay, GBR (7.); Y. Baba, MOR (8.); An. Graffin, GBR (9.); M. Keino, KEN (10.); M. Amyn, MOR (11.); N. Caddy, GBR (12.); Al. Graffin, GBR (13.); J. Pyrah, USA (14.); A. Ezzine, MOR (15.); F. El Guerrouj, MOR (16.)



11.08.2000 Zürich Weltklasse in Zürich / Golden League (r1) 1500m 3:27,21 (1.)
+0,91s - V (full, very good, germ.)

N. Ngeny (2.); B. Lagat, KEN (3.); A. Díaz, ESP (4.); D. Maazouzi, FRA (5.); M. Baala, FRA (6.); L. Rotich, KEN (7.); B. Koech, KEN (8.); S. Holman, USA (9.); A. Hakimi, TUN (10.); J.A. Redolat, ESP (11.); Y. Bab, MORa (12.); J. Kibowen, KEN (13.)



25.08.2000 Bruxelles Memorial Van Damme / Golden League 1 Mile 3:47,91 (1.)
+0,32s - V (full, very good, germ.)

W. Chirchir, KEN (2.); B. Kipkurui, KEN (3.); B. Lagat, KEN (4.); V. Shabunin, RUS (5.); D. Maazouzi, FRA (6.); N. Bosch, FRA (7.); J. Mayock, GBR (8.); A. Kaouch, MOR (9.); Y. Baba, MOR (10.); M. Khaldi, ALG (11.); L. Rotich, KEN (12.); B. Leenaerts, BEL (13.); S.Holman, USA (14.); R. Estevez, ESP (15.); R. Silva, POR (16.); J. Vandewiele, BEL (17.)



01.09.2000 Berlin ISTAF / Golden League 1500m 3:30,90 (1.)
+0,82s - V (L600m, very good, germ.)

W. Chirchir, KEN (2.); B. Kipkurui, KEN (3.); V. Shabunin, RUS (4.); G. Jennings, USA (5.); M. Koers, NED (6.); W. Tanui (7.); M. Yagoub Babiker, SUD (8.)



25.09.2000 Sydney Olympic Games/h1 1500m 3:38,57 (q.)
(1.) / +0,09s - V (full, very good, germ.)

J.A. Redolat, ESP (q.); K. Boulahfane, MOR (q.); J. Mayock, GBR (q.); H. Mekonnen, ETH (q.); M. Stember, USA (q.); J. Achon, UGA (q.); W. Chirchir, KEN (n.); J. Nolan, IRL (n.); D. Radomirovic, YUG (n.); N. Howarth, AUS (n.); B. Zorko, CRO (n.); F. Munthali, MAW (n.)



27.09.2000 Sydney Olympic Games/sf2 1500m 3:37,60 (q.)
(1.) / +0,24s - V (full, very good, germ.)

B. Lagat, KEN (q.); D. Zegeye, ETH (q.); M. Baala, FRA (q.); A.M. Díaz, ESP (q.); J. Mayock, GBR (q.); M. Koers, NED (n.); G. Jennings, USA (n.); B. Alemu, ETH (n.); K. Boulahfane, ALG (n.); M. Yagoub Babiker, SUD (n.)



29.09.2000 Sydney Olympic Games 1500m 3:32,32 (2.)
-0,25s - V (full, very good, germ.)

N. Ngeny (1.); B. Lagat, KEN (3.); M. Baala, FRA (4.); K. Sullivan, CAN (5.); D. Zegeye, ETH (6.); A.M. Díaz, ESP (7.); J.C. Higuero, ESP (8.); J. Mayock, GBR (9.); J. Pyrah, USA p10; D. Maazouzi, FRA (11.); Y. Baba, MOR (12.)



2001







23.02.2001 Gent Flanders indoor / IAAF Permit Meeting 2 Miles(i) 8:09,89 (1.)
NIR / +10,66s 5 V (full, very good, germ.)

P. Bitok, KEN (2.); S. Berioui, MOR (3.); S. El Warde, MOR (4.); H. Mourhit, MOR (5.); B. Jabbour, MOR (6.); S. El Ghazi, MOR (7.); M. Rizki, BEL (8.); J. Vandewiele, BEL (9.) / 3000m: 7:36,85 (NIB)



25.02.2001 Liévin (FRA) Meeting Gaz de France du Pas de Calais/Energizer Euro Series 1500m(i) 3:37,20 (1.)
+1,05s - V (full, good, finn.)

L. Rotich, KEN (2.); B. Lagat, KEN (3.); M. Baala, FRA (4.); B. Zorko, CRO (5.); A. Abraham, FRA (6.); B. Kipkurui, KEN (7.); J. Kimutai, KEN (8.)



09.03.2001 Lisboa World Indoor Championships/h1 3000m(i) 8:05,50 (q.)
(1.) / +0,61s - V (full, good, finn.)

M. Wolde (q.); B. Tahri, FRA (q.); P. Bitok, KEN (q.); A. Jiménez, ESP (q.); M. Khaldi, ALG (n.); T. Broe, USA (n.); Y. Mushinskiy, MDA (n.); T. Khotso, LES (n.) (only 9 runners)



11.03.2001 Lisboa World Indoor Championships 3000m(i) 7:37,74 (1.)
NIR / +1,20s - V (full, very good, germ.)

M. Mourhit, MOR (2.); A. García, ESP (3.); J. Mayock, GBR (4.); M. Wolde (5.); B. Lagat, KEN (6.); M. Carroll, IRL (7.); C. Mottram, AUS (8.) (AIR); M. Khaldi, ALG (9.); P. Bitok, KEN (10.); B. Tahri, FRA (11.); A. Jiménez, ESP (12.); S. Berioui, MOR (13.)



27.05.2001 Eugene Prefontaine Classic 1 Mile 3:49,92 (1.)
+1,90s - V

K. Sullivan, CAN (2.); B. Lagat, KEN (3.); A. Kaouch, MOR (4.); A. Webb, USA (5.); H.S. De Souza, BRA (6.); G. Hood, CAN (7.); B. Berryhill, USA (8.); Y. Baba, MOR (9.); R. Yator, KEN (10.); M. Keino, KEN (11.); D. Zegeye, ETH (12.); I. Aden, SOM (13.)



29.06.2001 Roma, SO Golden Gala / Golden League 1 Mile 3:44,95 (1.)
+2,33s - V (L420m, very good, finn.)

B. Lagat, KEN (2.); A. Díaz, ESP (3.); J.A. Redolat, ESP (4.); V. Shabunin, RUS (6.); S. Mutai, KEN (7.); E. Koech, KEN (8.); L. Rotich, KEN (9.); K. Sullivan, CAN (10.); B. Kipkurui, KEN (11.); P. Biwott, KEN (12.); R. Estévez, ESP (13.); Y. Baba, MOR (14.); C. Obrist, ITA (15.); W. Tanui (16.); J. Kibowen, KEN (17.); G. Di Napoli, ITA (dnf); A. Kaouch, MOR (dnf)



06.07.2001 Saint-Denis Meeting Gaz de France / Golden League 1500m 3:28,38 (1.)
+2,45s - V (L480m, good, finn.)

B. Lagat, KEN (2.); W. Chirchir, KEN (3.); D. Maazouzi, FRA (4.); M. Baala, FRA (5.); V. Shabunin, RUS (6.); M. Khaldi, ALG (7.); S. Lassiter, USA (8.); H.S. De Souza, BRA (9.); N. Bosch, FRA (10.); S. Chébili, FRA (11.); A. Abraham, FRA (12.); A. Chékhémani, FRA (13.); F. Cacho (dnf); A. Kaouch, MOR (dnf); K. Sullivan, CAN (dnf)



22.07.2001 London Norwich Union British Grand Prix / GP I 1 Mile 3:49,41 (1.)
+1,78s - V

N. Ngeny (2.); C. Mottram, AUS (3.); J. Mayock, GBR (4.); V. Shabunin, RUS (5.); F. Cheruiyot, KEN (6.); P. McMullen, USA (7.); T. Whiteman, GBR (8.); T. Mayo, GBR (9.); S. Korir, KEN (10.); M. Koers, NED (11.); A. Goucher, USA (12.); M. East, USA (13.); G. Hood, CAN (dnf)



09.08.2001 Edmonton World Championships/h1 1500m 3:36,97 (q.)
(1.) / +1,21s - V (full, very good, germ.)

M. Baala, FRA (q.); L. Rotich, KEN (q.); D. Zegeye, ETH (q.); P. McMullen, USA (q.); A. El Kaouch, ALG (q.); G. Hood, CAN (q.); J. Mayock, GBR (q.); A. Sharangabo, RWA (n.); J. Nolan, IRL (n.); J.L. Ebatela Nvó, GEQ (n.); B. Korimara, KIR (n.); A. Díaz, ESP (dnf)



10.08.2001 Edmonton World Championships/sf2 1500m 3:39,54 (q.)
(1.) / +0,21s - V (full, very good, ARD)

J.A. Redolat, ESP (q.); A. Hachlaf, MOR (q.); W. Chirchir, KEN (q.); D. Maazouzi, FRA (q.); P. McMullen, USA (q.); L. Rotich, KEN (n.); D. Zegeye, ETH (n.); K. Sullivan, CAN (n.); J. Mayock, GBR (n.); C. Mottram, AUS (n.); S. Chébili, FRA (n.)



12.08.2001 Edmonton World Championships 1500m 3:30,68 (1.)
+0,42s - V

B. Lagat, KEN (2.); D. Maazouzi, FRA (3.); W. Chirchir, KEN (4.); R. Estévez, ESP (5.); J.A. Redolat, ESP (6.); R. Silva, POR (7.); A. Hachlaf, MOR (8.); G-J. Liefers, NED (9.); P. McMullen, USA (10.); A. Kaouch, MOR (11.); M. Baala, FRA (12.)



17.08.2001 Zürich Weltklasse in Zürich / Golden League (A) 1500m 3:29,06 (1.)
+1,55s - V (full, very good, finn.)

B. Lagat, KEN (2.); E. Koech, KEN (3.); L. Rotich, KEN (4.); W. Chirchir, KEN (5.); B. Kipkurui, KEN (6.); R. Estévez, ESP (7.); V. Shabunin, RUS (8.); J. Mayock, GBR (9.); H. De Souza, BRAS (10.); S. Mutai, KEN (11.); N. Ngeny (12.)



24.08.2001 Bruxelles Memorial Van Damme / Golden League 1500m 3:26,12 (1.)
+0,22s - V (full, very good, finn.)

B. Lagat, KEN (2.); W. Chirchir, KEN (3.); L. Rotich, KEN (4.); D. Maazouzi, FRA (5.); J.C. Higuero, ESP (6.); G-J. Liefers, NED (7.); V. Shabunin, RUS (8.); B. Kipkurui, KEN (9.); E. Koech, KEN (10.); A. Hachlaf, MOR (11.); A. Díaz, ESP (12.); J. Majock, GBR (13.); J. Vandewiele, BEL (14.); R. Estévez, ESP (15.); P. McMullen, USA (16.)



31.08.2001 Berlin ISTAF / Golden League 2000m 4:51,17 (1.)
+4,38s - V (full, very good, finn.)

D. Maazouzi, FRA (2.); E. Koech, KEN (3.); G-J. Liefers, NED (4.); S. Korir, KEN (5.); I. Songok, KEN (6.); V. Shabunin, RUS (7.); H. El Mouaziz, MOR (8.); L. Rotich, KEN (dnf)



02.09.2001 Rieti Rieti Meeting / GP II 1500m 3:29,08 (1.)
+4,71s - V (full, very good, finn.)

A. Díaz, ESP (2.); C. Chirchir, KEN (3.); J. Higuero, ESP (4.); T. Boukensa, ALG (5.); A. Griffin, GBR (6.); S. Sghir, FRA (7.); F. Vicari, ITA (8.); T. Mayo, KEN (9.); J.C. Esteso, ESP (10.) / 1200m: 2:47,17



09.09.2001 Melbourne Grand Prix Final 1500m 3:31,25 (1.)
+0,85s - V (full, good, engl.)

B. Lagat, KEN (2.); W. Chirchir, KEN (3.); N. Ngeny (4.); L. Rotich, KEN (5.); K. Sullivan, CAN (7.); D. Maazouzi, FRA (8.); V. Shabunin, RUS (9.); E. Koech, KEN (10.); B. Kipkurui, KEN (11.); K. McCarthy, AUS (dnf)



2002







26.05.2002 Eugene (USA) Prefontaine Classic / GP 1 Mile 3:50,89 (1.)
+0,14s - SMB/YouTube

W. Chirchir, KEN (2.); B. Lagat, KEN (3.); S. Lassiter, USA (4.); I. Aden, USA (5.); B. Kipkurui, KEN (6.); B. Berryhill, USA (7.); D. Krummenacker, USA (8.); A. Goucher, USA (9.); M. Lane, USA (10.); L. Mucheru, KEN (11.); J. Lunn, USA (12.); M. Stember, USA (13.); M. Miller, USA (14.)



28.06.2002 Oslo Bislett Games / Golden League 1 Mile 3:50,12 (1.)
+1,87s - V

L. Rotich, KEN (2.); A. Hachlaf, MOR (3.); D. Kiplak, KEN (4.); C. Mottram, AUS (5.); A. Whiteman, GBR (6.); R. Silva, POR (7.); C. Chirchir, KEN (8.); M. Too, KEN (9.); H. de Souza, BRA (10.); N. Ngeny (11.); B. Alemu, ETH (12.) / 1500m: 3:33,68



30.06.2002 Sheffield Norwich Union / GP II 1500m 3:40,20 (1.)
+0,83s - V (full, good, engl.)

M. Too, KEN (2.); A. Graffin, GBR (3.); A. Whiteman, GBR (4.); B. Alemu, ETH (5.); B. Berryhill, USA (6.); S. Korir, KEN (7.); N. Bosch, FRA (8.); M. Koers, NED (9.); T. Mayo, GBR (10.); A. Abraham, FRA (11.); D. Kiplak, KEN (12.); D. Kipsang, KEN (13.); M. East, GBR (14.); A. Salmouni, MOR (15.); A. Chékhémani (16.); G. Dube, BOT (17.)



05.07.2002 Saint-Denis Gaz de France / Golden League 1500m 3:29,96 (1.)
+1,63s - V

B. Lagat, KEN (2.); M. Baala (3.); W Chirchir, KEN (4.); R. Silva (5.); D. Maazouzi (6.); L. Rotich, KEN (7.); F. Chouki, FRA (8.); D. Kiplak, KEN (9.); V. Shabunin, RUS (10.); S. Lassiter, USA (11.); B. Kipkurui, KEN (12.); A. Hachlaf, MOR (13.); A. Abraham, FRA (14.); C. Mottram, AUS (15.); F. El Guerrouj, MOR (16.); N. Bosch, FRA (17.); D. Lelei (18.)



12.07.2002 Roma Golden Gala / Golden League 1 Mile 3:48,28 (1.)
+1,21s - V
W. Chirchir, KEN (2.); R. Silva, POR (3.); L. Rotich, KEN (4.); C. Chirchir, KEN (5.); R. Estévez, ESP (6.); A. Hachlaf, MOR (7.); J.C. Higuero, ESP (8.); B. Tahri (9.); H. de Souza, BRA (10.); C. Obrist, ITA (11.); F. Haschke, GER (12.); A. Díaz, ESP (13.); Y. Baba, MOR (14.); N. Ngeny (15.); A. Okken, NED (16.) / 1500m: 3:32,80



19.07.2002 Monaco Herculis / Golden League 1500m 3:27,34 (1.)
+0,57s - V

B. Lagat, KEN (2.); R. Silva, POR (3.); C. Chrichir, KEN (5.); D. Maazouzi, FRA (6.); A.Whiteman, GBR (7.); A. Hachlaf, MOR (8.); H. De Souza, BRA (9.); M. Too, KEN (10.); F. El Guerrouj, MOR (11.)



16.08.2002 Zürich Weltklasse in Zürich / Golden League 1500m 3:26,89 (1.)
+3,99s - V

C. Chirchir, KEN (2.); R. Silva, POR (3.); B. Lagat, KEN (4.); W. Chirchir, KEN (5.); R. Estévez, ESP (6.); R. Rono, KEN (7.); A. Hachlaf, MOR (8.); F. Chouki, FRA (9.); L. Rotich, KEN (10.); C. Mottram, AUS (11.); P. Phillip, SUI (12.)



23.08.2002 London, CP Norwich Union / GP 1 Mile 3:50,86 (1.)
+0,82s - V (full, good, engl.)

C. Chirchir, KEN (2.); R. Silva, POR (3.); V. Shabunin, RUS (4.); R. Estévez, ESP (5.); W. Chirchir, KEN (6.); A. Graffin, GBR (7.); J. Mayock, GBR (8.); A. Whiteman, GBR (9.); A. Díaz, ESP (10.); M. East, GBR (11.); N. Ngeny (12.); T. Mayo, GBR (13.) / 1500m: 3:35,27



30.08.2002 Bruxelles Memorial Van Damme / Golden League 1500m 3:29,95 (1.)
+0,44s - V

B. Lagat, KEN (2.); R. Rono , KEN (3.); C. Chirchir, KEN (4.); M. Baala, FRA (5.); R. Silva (6.); V. Shabunin, RUS (7.); L. Rotich, KEN (8.); R. Estévez, ESP (9.); J.C. Higuero, ESP (10.); F. Chouki, FRA (11.); A. Kipchirchir, KEN (12.); M. Koers, NED (13.); M. Vandiest, BEL (14.); Y. Bensghir, MOR (15.); J. Vandewiele, BEL (16.) / 400m: 53,3; L400m: ~52,6



06.09.2002 Berlin ISTAF / Golden League 1500m 3:30,00 (1.)
+2,91s - rixh

B. Lagat, KEN (2.); L. Rotich, KEN (3.); J.C. Higuero, ESP (4.); V. Shabunin, RUS (5.); A. Kipchirchir, KEN (6.); F. Chouki, FRA (7.); J. Mayock, GBR (8.); K. Boulahfane, ALG (9.); A. Graffin, GBR (10.); M. Too, KEN (11.); L. Zblewski, POL (12.); M. Koers, NED (13.); T. Boukensa, ALG (14.)



08.09.2002 Rieti International / GP II 1500m 3:26,96 (1.)
+7,67s - V (full, good, engl.)

V. Shabunin, RUS (2.); R. Rono, KEN (3.); K. Sullivan, CAN (4.); T. Boukensa, ALG (5.); K. Boulahfane, ALG (6.); M. Too, KEN (7.); B. Tahri, FRA (8.); J. Mayock, GBR (9.); A. Youcef, AUS (10.); A. Graffin, GBR (11.); D. Kiplak, KEN (12.)



14.09.2002 Paris Grand Prix Final 1500m 3:29,27 (1.)
+1,27s - V

B. Lagat, KEN (2.); C. Chirchir, KEN (3.); R. Rono, KEN (4.); L. Rotich, KEN (5.); A. Hachlaf, MOR (6.); V. Shabunin, RUS (7.); W. Chirchir, KEN (8.); S. Lassiter, USA (10.); F. Chouki, FRA (dnf) / 1200m: 2:47,98



2003







23.02.2003 Liévin (FRA) Meeting Gaz de France du Pas de Calais / IAAF Permit 2 Miles(i) 8:06,61 (1.)
NIR / 21,64sV 3 23.02.03

L. Rotich, KEN (2.); D. Maazouzi, FRA (3.); M. Amyn, MOR (4.); K. Aggoune, ALG (5.); K. Sullivan, CAN (6.); S. Chebili, FRA (7.); I. Lakhal, MOR (8.); S. Hissou (dnf); G. Hood, CAN (dnf)



06.06.2003 Torino Primo Nebiolo Memorial / GP II 3000m 7:30,23 (1.)
+11,32s -

L. Mucheru, KEN (2.); S. Berioui, MOR (3.); C. Kamathi, KEN (4.); E.K. Maru, KEN (5.); H. Chenonge, KEN (6.); M. El Wardi, MOR (7.); S. Bushendich, KEN (8.); J. Kosgei, KEN (9.); A. Cheruiyot, KEN (10.); B. Kiprop, KEN (11.); M. Bett, KEN (12.); M. Damião, POR (13.); D. Nyaga, KEN (14.); K. Slimani, MOR (15.); D. Alemu, ETH (n.); H. El Lahssini, FRA (dnf); G. Di Napoli, ITA (dnf); P. Korir, KEN (dnf); B. Maiyo, KEN (dnf) / 1000m: 2:30,38; 2000m: 5:02,52; (1500m: 3:52,6 (acc. to Ren. Canova))



12.06.2003 Ostrava (TCH) Golden Spike / Super GP 5000m 12:50,24 (2.)
-1,43s 7 12.06.03

S. Cherono, KEN (1.); J. Kwalia, KEN (3.); A. Abate, ETH (4.); B. Limo, KEN (5.); C. Kamathi, KEN (6.); S. Bushendich, KEN (7.); B. Kiprop, KEN (8.); B. Maiyo, KEN (9.); S. El Wardi, MOR (10.); M. Al Otaibi, KSA (11.); M. Mazza, ITA (12.); T. Krutsky, CZE (13.); P. Bitok, KEN (dnf); S. Hallmann, GER (dnf); S. Korir, KEN (dnf); S. Mutai, KEN (dnf); B. Tahri, FRA (dnf) / 2:31,16; 5:05,42; 7:37,65; 10:15,17(ElG)



11.07.2003 Roma Golden Gala / Golden League 1500m 3:29,76 (1.)
+2,83s - 11.07.03

B. Kipkurui, KEN (2.); R. Estevez, ESP (3.); I. Heshko, UKR (4.); J.C. Higuero, ESP (5.); G.J. Liefers, NED (6.); A. Hachlaf, MOR (7.); V. Shabunin, RUS (8.); Y. Baba, MOR (9.); R. Silva, POR (10.); A. Mataoui, MOR (11.); C. Obrist, ITA (12.) / 1200m: 2:47,89



13.07.2003 Gateshead Norwich Union Classic / Super GP 1500m 3:33,41 (1.)
+0,22s - V (full, very good, Eurosp.)

P. Korir, KEN (2.); D. Krummenacker, USA (3.); A. Selmouni, MOR (4.); B. Kipkurui, KEN (5.); S. Gallardo, ESP (6.); A. Whiteman, GBR (7.); A. Blincoe, NZL (8.); B. Berryhill, USA (9.); J. Mayock, GBR (10.); T. Mayo, GBR (11.); J. Nolan, IRL (12.); A. Maatiaoui, MOR (13.); J. Lunn, USA (14.); J. Thie, GBR (15.) / L300m: 40,68



15.08.2003 Zürich Weltklasse in Zürich / Golden League 1500m 3:29,14 (1.)
+1,41s - 15.08.03

B. Lagat, KEN (2.); F. Chouki, FRA (3.); A. Kipchirchir, KEN (4.); P. Korir, KEN (5.); R. Rono, KEN (6.); V. Shabunin, RUS (7.); L. Rotich, KEN (8.); R. Silva, POR (9.); W. Chirchir, KEN (10.); J. Tanui, KEN (11.); I. Heshko, UKR (12.); B. Kipkurui, KEN (13.)



23.08.2003 Paris World Championships/h2 1500m 3:42,24 (q.)
(1.) / +0,27s - V (1 sh. break, very good, ZDF)

H. Santos de Souza, BRA (q.); P. Korir, KEN (q.); I. Heshko, UKR (q.); C. Obrist, ITA (q.); J.C. Higuero, ESP (q.); K. Sullivan, CAN (q.); M. Sneberger, CZE (q.); A. Atta Miran, PAK (n.)



25.08.2003 Paris World Championships/sf1 1500m 3:38,25 (q.)
(1.) / +0,12s - 25.08.03

R. Silva, POR (q.); I. Heshko, UKR (q.); R. Parra, ESP (q.); V. Shabunin, RUS (q.); G-J. Liefers, NED (q.); I. Songok, KEN (q.); Y. Abdi, AUS (n.); C. Obrist, ITA (n.); G. Turnbull, IRL (n.); K. Sullivan, CAN (n.)



27.08.2003 Paris World Championships 1500m 3:31,77 (1.)
+0,54s - 27.08.03

M. Baala, FRA (2.); I. Heshko, UKR (3.); P. Korir, KEN (4.); R. Silva, POR (5.); R. Estévez, ESP (6.); G-J. Liefers, NED (7.); F. Chouki, FRA (8.); V. Shabunin, RUS (9.); I. Songok, KEN (10.); R. Parra, ESP (11.); J.C. Higuero, ESP (12.)



28.08.2003 Paris World Championships/h2 5000m 13:32,88 (q.)
(4.) / -0,42s - 28.8.03 (full, very good, Eurosp. / finnish, very good, ZDF)

G. Gebremariam, ETH (q.); A. Chebii, KEN (q.); R. Limo, KEN (q.); A. Abate, ETH (q.); M. Al-Outaibi, KSA (q.); C. Belz, SUI (q.); A. Suárez, MEX (q.); J. Torrez, USA (q.); A.M. Zakaria, BRN (n.); H. Mourhit, MOR (n.); E. Buenavista, PHI (n.)



31.08.2003 Paris World Championships 5000m 12:52,83 (2.)
-0,04s - 31.08.03

E. Kipchoge, KEN (1.); K. Bekele, ETH (3.); J. Kibowen, KEN (4.); A. Chebii, KEN (5.); G. Gebremariam, ETH (6.); R. Limo, KEN (7.); Z. Tadesse, ERI (8.); J.C. De la Ossa, ESP (9.); A. Goumri, MOR (10.); A. Abate, ETH (11.); A. Suárez, MEX (12.); C. Belz, SUI (13.); M. Al-Outaibi, KSA (14.); J. Torrez, USA (15.)



05.09.2003 Bruxelles Memorial Van Damme / Golden League 1500m 3:28,40 (1.)
+0,58s - 05.09.03

M. Baala, FRA (2.); P. Korir, KEN (3.); R. Rono, KEN (4.); A. Kipchirchir, KEN (5.); J.C. Higuero, ESP (6.); B. Kipkirui, KEN (7.); V. Shabunin, RUS (8.); R. Silva, POR (9.); W. Chirchir, KEN (10.); C. Chirchir, KEN (11.); I. Songok, KEN (12.); T. Boukensa, ALG (13.); R. Parra, ESP (14.); L. Rotich, KEN (15.); R. Es-Saadi, BEL (16.)



07.09.2003 Rieti (ITA) Rieti 2003 / GP I 1 Mile 3:50,20 (1.)
+0,05s -

A. Kipchirchir, KEN (2.); R. Rono, KEN (3.); R. Silva, POR (4.); W. Chirchir, KEN (5.); T. Boukensa, ALG (6.); B. Kipkurui, KEN (7.); A. Blincoe, NZL (8.); J. Nolan (9.); S. Gallardo, ESP (10.); J. Mayock, GBR (11.); C. Mottram, AUS (12.); A. Fernandez, ESP (dnf); A. Whiteman, GBR (dnf)



20.09.2003 Moskva Moscow Challenge 1500m 3:36,44 (1.)
+0,04s -

P. Korir, KEN (2.); A. Kipchirchir, KEN (3.); V. Shabunin, RUS (4.); I. Heshko, UKR (5.); R. Rono, KEN (6.); D. Onufrijenko, RUS (7.); S. Mutai, KEN (8.); L. Kimeli, KEN (dnf)



2004







28.02.2004 Liévin (FRA) Meeting Gaz de France du Pas-de-Calais 3000m(i) 7:34,71 (1.)
NIR / +8,38s -

R. Kipngetich, KEN (2.); S. Jawher, BRN (3.); H. Bellani, MOR (4.); L. Kipkosgei, KEN (5.); M. Bett, KEN (6.); P. Bitok, KEN (7.); M. Amyn, MOR (8.); P. Potapovich, RUS (8.)



09.06.2004 Zaragossa (ESP) Reunion Internacional de Atletismo Gobierno de Aragon (A) 1500m 3:36,46 (1.)
+0,03s -

A. Kipchirchir, KEN (2.); M. Yemmouni, FRA (3.); D. Kiplak, KEN (4.); D. Wangubu, KEN (5.); A. Selmouni, MOR (6.); C. Garcia, ESP (7.); M. Koers, NED (8.); Z. Graczyk, POL (9.); R. Rono, KEN (10.); T. Mayo, GBR (11.); A. Casado, ESP (dnf) / 1200m: 2:55,77



02.07.2004 Roma Golden Gala / Golden League 1500m 3:32,68 (9.)
-2,43s -

R. Ramzi, BRN (1.) (AR); B. Lagat, KEN (2.); M. Baala, FRA (3.); J. Songok, KEN (4.); R. Silva, POR (5.); A. Kipchirchir, KEN (6.); M. East, GBR (7.); N. Willis, NZL (8.); M. Yemmouni, FRA (10.); G-J. Liefers, NED (11.); K. Sullivan, CAN (12.); J.C. Higuero, ESP (13.); V. Shabunin, RUS (14.); A. Selmouni, MOR (15.); P. Korir, KEN (16.)



06.07.2004 Lausanne Athlétissima / Super GP (A) 1500m 3:32,20 (1.)
+0,02s -

I. Songok, KEN (2.); I. Heshko, UKR (3.); L. Rotich, KEN (4.); A. Kipchirchir, KEN (5.); G-J. Liefers, NED (6.); A. Kennouche, ALG (7.); Y. Baba, MOR (8.); K. Boulahfane, ALG (9.); M. Koers, NED (10.); S. Gallardo, ESP (11.); M. Formela, POL (12.); J. Nolan, IRL (13.); A. Selmouni, MOR (14.); R. Rono, KEN (15.); M. Stember, USA (16.)



31.07.2004 Heusden Zolder (BEL) Night of Athletics 1500m 3:29,18 (1.)
+1,95s


M. Wondimu, ETH (2.); K. Boulahfane, ALG (3.); Y. Baba, MOR (4.); B. Kipkurui, KEN (5.); T. Boukensa, ALG (6.); A. Kennouche, ALG (7.); W. Chirchir, KEN (8.); M. Damiao, POR (9.); C. Gruber, USA (10.); H. De Souza, BRA (11.); J. Nolan, IRL (14.); L. Rotich, KEN (dnf) / 1200m: 2:48,6



06.08.2004 Zürich Weltklasse in Zürich / Golden League (A) 1500m 3:27,64 (2.)
-0,24s -

B. Lagat, KEN (1.); I. Songok, KEN (3.); P. Korir, KEN (4.); M. Baala (5.); A. Kipchirchir, KEN (6.); L. Rotich, KEN (7.); N. Willis, NZL (8.); K. Sullivan, CAN (9.); V. Shabunin, RUS (10.); M. East, GBR (11.); R. Silva, POR (12.); N. Ngeny (13.); C. Mottram, AUS (14.)



20.08.2004 Athína Olympic Games/h1 1500m 3:37,86 (q.)
(1.) / +0,12s -

R. Silva, POR (q.); A. Fernandez, ESP (q.); K. Boulahfane, ALG (q.); I.K. Songok, KEN (q.); K. Sullivan, CAN (q.); M. Sneberger, CZE (q.); J. Nolan, IRL (q.); W. Müller, GER (n.); M. Yemmouni, FRA (n.); G. Robison, USA (n.); R.M. Caraciolo, GEQ (n.)



22.08.2004 Athína Olympic Games/sf2 1500m 3:40,87 (q.)
(1.) / +0,12s -

R. Silva, POR (q.); T. Kiptanui, KEN (q.); M. Wendimu, ETH (q.); K. Boulahfane, ALG (q.); N. Willis, NZL (n.); A. Fernandez, ESP (n.); K. Sullivan, CAN (n.); Y. Baba, MOR (n.); J. Cronje, RSA (n.); M. Sneberger, CZE (n.)



24.08.2004 Athína Olympic Games 1500m 3:34,18 (1.)
+0,12s -

B. Lagat, KEN (2.); R. Silva, POR (3.); T. Kiptanui, KEN (4.); I. Heshko, UKR (5.); M. East, GBR (6.); R. Estévez, ESP (7.); G-J. Liefers, NED (8.); A. El Kaouch, MOR (9.); M. Wendimu, ETH (10.); K. Boulahfane, ALG (11.); I.K. Songok, KEN (12.)



25.08.2004 Athína Olympic Games/h1 5000m 13:21,87 (q.)
(3.) / -0,71s -

K. Bekele (q); G. Gebremariam, ETH (q.); C. Mottram, AUS (q.); A. Chebii, KEN (q.); H. Bellani, MOR (q.); A.I. Cragg, IRL (q.); S. Moussaoui, ALG (q.); S.K. Zaman, QAT (n.); J. Mayock, GBR (n.); G. Weidlinger, AUT (n.); C. Belz, SUI (n.); A. Suarez, MEX (n.); J. Riley, USA (n.); M.A. Zakaria, BRN (n.); M. Rizki, BEL (n.); S. Lebid, UKR (n.); C. Garcia, ESP (n.)



28.08.2004 Athína Olympic Games 5000m 13:14,39 (1.)
+0,20s -

K. Bekele (2.); E. Kipchoge, KEN (3.); G. Gebremariam, ETH (4.); D. Berhanu, ETH (5.); J. Kibowen, KEN (6.); Z. Tadesse, ERI (7.); C. Mottram, AUS (8.); H. Bellani, MOR (9.); A. Saidi-Sief, ALG (10.); T. Broe (11.); A.I. Cragg, IRL (12.); A. Goumri, MOR (13.); S. Moussaoui, ALG (14.); A. Chebii, KEN (dnf)



Hicham El Guerrouj thus became the first athlete since Paavo Nurmi in 1924, who achieved the olympic-double over 1500m and 5000m at the same games – no runner has won these two events in different games.

























































Dar el Beida = Casablanca







LA 12/01 S. 7
















5.6.95 APM Magazine97 S. 23(2) / 1.6.98 APM Magazine99 S. 13;49 / 14.7.98 ATFS Annual ´99 S. 32 1000m: 2:18,8





















1992 21.03 (short) / 19.09. 1994 17.04..12.07. Dossier on GP Finale '9518.07. (full, engl.)22.07..17.08..19.08..21.08..30.08..1995 05.02. (1:42 - End, no sound) / 25.02. (full, VG, Eurosp.) / 11.03. (from 2:15, VG, DSF / 0.00 - 1:32+ 3:02 - End, VG, Eurosp.) / 05.06 (full, very good, germ.) / 18.06. (only first 43s) / 05.07 (full, very good, germ.) / 12.07 (full, very good, germ.) / 21.07. / 10.08. (full, very good, germ.) / 11.08. (full, very good, germ.) / 13.08.2011 / 16.08.2011 / 18.08. (full, very good, germ.) / 25.08.11 1996 23.2.96 (full, very good, germ.) / 6.6.96 (full, very good, germ.) / 12.6.96 (0:40 - End, very good, germ.)8/ .7.96 / 10.7.96 / 1.8.96 / 3.8.96 / 14.8.96 / 16.8.96 / 23.8.96 / 7.9.96 / 9.9.96 / 1997 02.02. / 12.02. / 07.03. / 8.3. (full, very good, germ.)/ 31.05. (full, very good, germ.)02.06. (full, very good, germ.)05.06. (L700m, default, finn.)25.06. (full, very good, germ.)04.07..07.07..16.07..03.08.. (L600m, very good, Eurosp.germ.)04.08. (full, VG, ARD)06.08..13.08. (full, VG, 3Sat)22.08..26.08. (full, VG, ZDF) 13.09..2004 28.02. (clip) / 2.7.04 (500m - End, very good, EuS germ.) / 06.07. (full, very good, EuS germ.) / 31.07. VS / 06.08. (full, very good, germ.) / 20.08. / 22.08. / 24.08. / 25.08. (full, very good, finn.) / 28.08.