Joaquim Carvalho Cruz



born 12.03.1963 in Taquatinga (BRA)





















Clubs: AAU Gama Filho; UE Funilense





















??.??.1977

1500m 4:02,9 (?.)



1978







??.??.1978 São Paulo South American Junior Championships 800m 1:51,0 (3.)
-0,7s

A.D. Ferreira, BRA (1.); A. Núñez, CHI (2.)



14.10.1978 São Paulo National Junior Championships 400m 48,7 (1.)



15.10.1978 São Paulo National Junior Championships 800m 1:54,1 (1.)



11.11.1978 Montevideo South American Youth Championships 400m 50,15 (1.)
+1,54s


S. Cárdenas, CHI (2.); M. Del Castillo, PER (3.)



12.11.1978 Montevideo South American Youth Championships 800m 1:56,1 (1.)
+1,1s


R. Filho, BRA (2.); S. Cárdenas, CHI (3.)



13.11.1978 Montevideo South American Youth Championships 4x400m ?? ( - )
3:25,0 (1.) / +2,4s


(BRA: R. De Oliveira – S. dos Santos – P. Souza - J. Cruz) / CHI (2.); VEN (3.) /



??.12.1978

800m 1:51,4 (3.)



1979







23.07.1979 Brazil Brazilian School Games 800m 1:49,8 (1.)
AAgeR

25.07.1979 Brazil Brazilian School Games 1500m 3:56,1 (1.)
AAgeR

03.08.1979 Cochabamba (BOL) South American Youth Championships 400m 48,3 (1.)
+0,3s


D. Murillo, VEN (2.); O. Zea, VEN (3.); E. Daolo, BRA (4.); H. Santamaría, PER (5.)



03.08.1979 Cochabamba (BOL) South American Youth Championships 800m 1:58,6 (1.)
+3,8s


A. Phillips, VEN (2.); R. Parra, VEN (3.); C. De Oliveira, BRA (4.); D. Vallejo, BOL (5.); G. Mariaca, BOL (6.)



03.08.1979 Cochabamba (BOL) South American Youth Championships 1500m 4:15,5 (1.)
+7,4s


C. de Oliveira, BRA (2.); R. Parra, VEN (3.); J. Arias, BOL (4.); E. Quincho, PER (5.); M. Rondon, VEN (6.); F. Carmona, BOL (7.)



05.08.1979 Cochabamba (BOL) South American Youth Championships 4x400m ?? ( - )
3:24,7 (1.) / +4,0s


(BRA: J. Cruz – E. Paulo – C. De Oliveira – E. Souza) / VEN (2.); BOL (3.); PER (4.)




the dates were 3.-5.8.79






800m 1:51,3 (3.)
-0,7s

??.??.1979

400m 47,0 (?.)
time??

??.??.1979

1500m 3:54,0 (?.)



1980







??.06.1980 Torino ISF World Gymnasiade 400m 48,02 (1.)



??.06.1980 Torino ISF World Gymnasiade 800m 1:49,63 (1.)



23.10.1980 Santiago de Chile South American Junior Championships/h2 400m 49,12 (q.)
(1.) / +0,61s


D. Bambicha (q.); C. Contreras (q.); R. Correa, PER (n.); G. Blaires, PAR (n.)



24.10.1980 Santiago de Chile South American Junior Championships 400m 47,17 (1.)
+1,47s


L.A. Borges, BRA (2.); M. del Castilla, PER (3.); D. Bambicha, ARG (4.); P. Squella, CHI (5.); C. Contreras, CHI (6.); J. Díaz, ARG (7.); F. Álvarez, ECU (8.)



25.10.1980 Santiago de Chile South American Junior Championships 800m 1:58,10 (q.)
(2.) / -0,10s


G. González, ARG (q.); M. Henríques, CHI (q.); L. Acosta, ECU (q.); C. Báez, PAR (q.)



26.10.1980 Santiago de Chile South American Junior Championships 800m 1:50,5 (1.)
+2,0s


L.A. Borges, BRA (2.); M. Henriques, CHI (3.); G. González, ARG (4.); M. González, ARG (5.); L. Acosta, ECU (6.); C. Báez, PAR (7.); R. Fuentes, CHI (8.)



??.10.1980 Santiago de Chile South American Junior Championships 4x400m ?? ( - )
3:13,1 (1.) / +4,4s


(BRA: M. Vieira – P. Souza – L. Borges – J. Cruz) / ARG (2.); CHI (3.); ECU (4.)



16.08.1980 Porto Alegre National Junior Championships 800m 1:49,2 (1.)



??.08.1980 Sudbury (CAN) Pan-American Junior Championships/h2 800m 1:50,3 (q.)




K. Haney, CAN (q.); R. Brown, USA (q.); L. Lizardi, VEN (q.); R. Bayley, BAR (n.); F. Radhamés, DOM (n.); A. Hernández, MEX (n.)



30.08.1980 Sudbury (CAN) Pan-American Junior Championships 800m 1:47,85 (1.)
+0,59s


J. Marshall, USA (2.); D. Wournell, CAN (3.); R. Brown, USA (4.); L. Borges, BRA (5.); L. Lizardi, VEN (6.); K. Haney, CAN (7.); M. Garrido, VEN (8.)



31.08.1980 Sudbury (CAN) Pan-American Junior Championships 1500m 3:49,96 (1.)
+0,97s


D. Wournell, CAN (2.); V. Draddy, USA (3.); M. Gebeke, USA (4.); D. Stark, CAN (5.); A. Hernandez, MEX (6.); J. Castillos, VEN (7.); R. Da Silva Filho, BRA (8.); W. Ferdinand, TRI (9.); A. Román, VEN (10.); B. Francis, JAM (11.); F. Aruago, GUA (12.); F. Radhamés, DOM (13.)



??.??.1980

1500m 3:47,0 (?.)
time??

1981







14.06.1981 Ciudad de Mèxico Intercontinental Youth Championships / Santiago Nakazawa IDA 800m 1:47,03 (1.)
AYR


L. Lizardi, VEN (2.); J. Castillos, VEN (3.)



13.06.1981 Ciudad de Mèxico Intercontinental Youth Championships / Santiago Nakazawa IDA/h 800m 1:52,26 (q.)
13.??

12.06.1981 Ciudad de Mèxico Intercontinental Youth Championships / Santiago Nakazawa IDA 1500m 3:52,3 (1.)



27.06.1981 Rio de Janeiro Brazil Trophy 800m 1:44,3 (1.)



W. Dos Santos, BRA (?.) / 400m: 52,1; 600m: 1:18
AR / WJR

15.08.1981 Ciudad Bolivar (VEN) America World Cup Qualification 800m 1:46,24 (1.)
+1,48s


A. Juantorena (2.); B. Serrano, CUB (3.); D. Wournell, CAN (4.); L. Lizardi, VEN (5.)



04.09.1981 Roma World Cup 800m 1:47,77 (6.)
-1,59s


S. Coe (1.); J. Robinson, USA (2.); D. Wagenknecht, GDR (3.); M. Hillardt, AUS (4.); O. Khalifa, SUD (5.); C. Grippo, ITA (7.); N. Kirov, URS (8.); A. Rajan, IND (9.)



1982







30.01.1982 Portland (USA)
1000y(i) 2:10,2 (3.)
-1,5s


R. Wilson, USA (1.); J. Robinson, USA (2.); Kane, USA (4.); Murray, USA (5.)



17.04.1982 San Jose (USA)
800m 1:48,17 (3.)




J. Robinson, USA (1.); S. Koskei, KEN (2.)



25.04.1982 Walnut (USA) Mt. San Antonio College Relays 800m 1:46,95 (5.)
-1,69s


S. Koskei, KEN (1.); M. Boit, KEN (2.); J. Ngetich, KEN (3.); J. Mays, USA (4.)



??.??.1982

1500m 3:52,6 (?.)



??.??.1982
not in annual 1000m 2:17,0 (?.)



1983







??.04.1983

800m 1:46,95 (1.)

-
09.04.1983 Eugene (USA) Oregon v. UCLA 800m 1:48,50 (1.)
Lano -
17.04.1983 Eugene (USA)
800m 1:46,61 (1.)

-

M. White, USA (2.)



07.05.1983 Eugene (USA)
1500m 3:39,5 (1.)
-

M. Fricker, USA (2.)
AR

21.05.1983 Berkeley (USA) Pac10 800m 1:45,37 (1.)

-

M. Handelsman, ISR (2.); M. White, USA (3.)



01.06.1983 Houston (USA) NCAA Championships/h3 800m 1:46,56 (q.)
(1.) / +0,73s -

C. Anderson, USA (q.); E. Davis, USA (n.); M. White (n.); J. Walker, USA (n.); E. Williams (n.); S. Moitsanas (n.)



02.06.1983 Houston (USA) NCAA Championships/h3 1500m 3:43,96 (q.)
(2.) / -0,24s -

F. O' Mara, IRL (q.); M. England (n.); W. Lelieveld (n.); C. Hume (n.); J.A. Ramsey (n.); P. Caceres (n.); R. Eoberts (n.); S. Reighard (n.); V. Draddy, USA (dq)



03.06.1983 Houston (USA) NCAA Championships 800m 1:44,91 (1.)
+0,86s -

W. Wuycke, VEN (2.); S. Redwine, USA (3.); S. Davis, USA (4.); C. Anderson, USA (5.); P. Richardson, USA (6.); M. Handelsman, ISR (7.); B. McNelis, USA (8.)



04.06.1983 Houston NCAA Championships 1500m dns
-


F. O' Mara, IRL (1.) (3:40,51); E. Jones, USA (2.); J. Hinton, USA (3.); W. Lelieveld (4.); D. Meyers (5.); M. England (6.); P. Donovan (7.); G. Guy (8.); K. King (9.); C. Hume (10.); M. O' Sullivan, IRL (11.); T. Moloney (12.); K. Johnson (13.)



26.06.1983 Ibirapuera, São Paulo
800m 1:44,7 (2.)
-0,4s -

J.L. Barbosa, BRA (1.); A. Guimarães, BRA (3.)



04.07.1983 Stockholm Dagens Nyheter Galan 800m 1:44,95 (2.)
-0,20s -

R. Druppers, NED (1.); W. Wülbeck, FRG (3.); H-P. Ferner, FRG (4.); P. Elliott, GBR (5.); S. Aouita (6.); C. Trabado, ESP (7.); R. Olsson, SWE (8.); A. Guimarães, BRA (9.); D. Karlsson, SWE (10.); F. Lahbi, MOR (12.)



06.07.1983 Helsinki World Games / Maalmankisat 800m 1:45,43 (1.)

-

R. Druppers, NED (2.); J. Gray, USA (3.); J. Härkönen, FIN (4.); S. Rider, USA (5.); G. Masterson, USA (6.); E. Kytölä, FIN (7.); J. Bereczky, HUN (8.)



09.07.1983 Oslo Oslo Games (A) 800m 1:44,04 (1.)
+0,92s 10

G. Cook, GBR (2.); A. Guimarães, BRA (3.); S. Koskei, KEN (4.); J. Gladwin, GBR (5.); J. Härkönen, FIN (6.); P. Forbes, GBR (7.); F. Lahbi, MOR (8.)
AR

18.07.1983 Nice NIKAIA 800m 1:44,31 (1.)
+0,16s -

J. Robinson, USA (2.); B. Niang, SEN (3.); G. Cook, GBR (4.); D. Patrick, USA (5.); H-P. Ferner, FRG (6.); D. Le Guillou, FRA (7.): A. Guimarães, BRA (8.)



20.07.1983 Luxembourg Cactus-Meeting 800m 1:45,00 (2.)
-1,68s -

J. Robinson, USA (1.); D. Mack, USA (3.); J. Gray, USA (4.); W. Wülbeck, FRG (5.); A. Guimarães, BRA (6.); H. Lang, FRG (7.); C. Ulmer, SUI (8.); F. Lahbi, MOR (9.); P. Pearless, NZL (10.)



29.07.1983 Bern International 1000m 2:15,28 (1.)
+0,53s 4

A. Guimarães, BRA (2.); W. Wuycke, VEN (3.); P. Délèze, SUI (4.); P. Wirz, SUI (5.)
AR

07.08.1983 Helsinki World Championships/h7 800m 1:46,12 (q.)
(2.) / -0,00s -

R. Druppers, NED (q.); P. Pearless, NZL (q.); M. Solomon, TRI (q.); F. Lahbi, MOR (n.); G. Guy, JAM (n.); J. Chappory, GIB (n.)



08.08.1983 Helsinki World Championships/sf1 800m 1:45,62 (q.)
(1.) / +0,54s -

J. Robinson, USA (q.); P. Dupont, FRA (n.); V. Kalinkin, URS (n.); M. Solomon, TRI (n.); M. Assmann, FRG (n.); M. Hillardt, AUS (n.)



09.08.1983 Helsinki World Championships 800m 1:44,27 (3.)
-0,62s -

W. Wülbeck, FRG (1.); R. Druppers, NED (2.); P. Elliott, GBR (4.); J. Robinson, USA (5.); A. Guimarães, BRA (6.); H-P. Ferner, FRG (7.); D. Patrick, USA (8.) - 400m: 50,58



1984







24.03.1984 Sacramento (USA) Oregon v. Norcal Conf 1500m 3:39,4 (1.)



A. Guimarães, BRA (2.); Bok Ju, KOR (3.)
AR

31.03.1984 Eugene (USA) Washington State v. Oregon 1500m 3:38,43 (1.)



O.E. Ortega, ARG (2.); Bergeson, USA (3.); Zishka (4.)
AR

07.04.1984 Eugene (USA)
800m 1:47,21 (1.)




J. Preijers, USA (2.)



07.04.1984 Eugene (USA) 4x400m 46,9 ( - )

-

(Oregon: J. Cruz) / 3:12,72 (1.)



21.04.1984 Berkley (USA)
1500m 3:37,72 (1.)
AR


H. Kuphaldt, USA (2.)



13.05.1984 Los Angeles Pepsi Invitational 1 Mile 3:53,00 (2.)
-0,01s


S. Scott, USA (1.); J. Spivey, USA (3.); T. Smith, USA (4.); R. Donoghue, USA (5.); T. Harbour, USA (6.); T. Byers, USA (7.); Assuma (8.); C. Masback, USA (dnf) / 1500m: 3:38,4 / best 1 Mile-debut ever
AR

19.05.1984 Pullman (USA) Pacific 10 Championships/h1 800m 1:47,47 (q.)
+0,69s -

S. Moutsanas, GRE (q.) / (1.)



19.05.1984 Pullman (USA) Pacific 10 Championships 800m 1:45,12 (1.)
+2,39s -

D. Myers, USA (2.); S. Moutsanas, GRE (3.); J. Preijers, USA (4.); Nelson (5.); Young (6.); P. Richardson, USA (7.) / 400m: 50,9 - it was not Jorge Crusellas, CUB!!!



30.05.1984 Eugene (USA) NCAA Championships/h1 800m 1:46,34 (q.)
(1.) / +0,58s -

E. Jones, USA (q.); F. Willimas, CAN (q.); R. Brown, USA (q.); K. Davis (n.); V. Shine (n.)



31.05.1984 Eugene (USA) NCAA Championships/h1 1500m 3:41,80 (q.)
(2.) / -0,16s -

P. Donovan, IRL (q.); M. O' Sullivan, IRL (q.); E. Borge, NOR (q.); D. Volkey, USA (q.); K. King, USA (q.); M. Parkinson, USA (q.); R. Langstaff (n.); M. Ruelas (n.); M. Stahr (n.); J. Atkinson, USA (n.); B. Pettingill (n.); S.Pradere (dnf)



01.06.1984 Eugene (USA) NCAA Championships 800m 1:45,10 (1.)
+0,69s -

E. Jones, USA (2.); P. Richardson, USA (3.); W. Wuycke, VEN (4.); F. Williams, RSA (5.); E. Koech, KEN (6.); R. Brown, USA (7.); O. Barr (8.)



02.06.1984 Eugene (USA) NCAA Championships 1500m 3:36,48 (1.)
+0,92s


M. O' Sullivan, IRL (2.); D. Myers, USA (3.); P. Donovan, IRL (4.); P. Larkins, USA (5.); D. Volkey, USA (6.); K. Johnson, USA (7.); K. King, USA (8.); E. Borge (9.); M. Parkinson (10.); P. Rugut (11.); T. Maloney (12.); P. Kristofferson (13.); O. Ortego (14.)
AR

17.06.1984 São Paulo, Ibirapuera Trofeo Brazil / National Club Championships 1500m 3:38,98 (1.)

-

A. Guimarães, BRA (2.)



21.07.1984 Eugene (USA) Prefontaine Classic 1000m 2:14,54 (1.)
+2,00s 4

J. Spivey, USA (2.); R. Druppers, NED (3.); A. Guimarães, BRA (4.); Moore, USA (5.) / 400m: 52,4; 800m: 1:47,2
AR

03.08.1984 Los Angeles Olympic Games/h5 800m 1:45,66 (q.)
(1.) / +1,00s -

S. Ovett (q.); O. Barr, GUY (q.); B. Gonzáles, ESP (n.); B. Rajakumar, MAL (n.); I. Ganunga, MAW (n.); F. Figueredo, PAR (n.); S. Cruden, SUR (n.)



04.08.1984 Los Angeles Olympic Games/qf3 800m 1:44,84 (q.)
(1.) / +0,88s -

S. Ovett (q.); J. Gray, USA (q.); W. Wuycke, VEN (q.); A. Bile, SOM (n.); O. Hamilton, JAM (n.); P. Scammell, AUS (n.); B. Roberts, CAN (n.)



05.08.1984 Los Angeles Olympic Games/sf1 800m 1:43,82 (q.)
(1.) / +0,30s 6

E. Koech, KEN (q.); E. Jones, USA (q.); S. Ovett (q.); O. Khalifa, SUD (n.); M. Fall II, SEN (n.); W. Wuycke, VEN (n.); P. Elliott, GBR (dns)
AR

06.08.1984 Los Angeles Olympic Games 800m 1:43,00 (1.)
+0,64s 2

S. Coe (2.); E. Jones, USA (3.); B. Konchellah, KEN (4.); D. Sabia, ITA (5.); E. Koech, KEN (6.); J. Gray, USA (7.); S. Ovett (8.)
AR

09.08.1984 Los Angeles Olympic Games/h4 1500m 3:41,01 (q.)
(1.) / +0,01s -

S. Scott, USA (q.); M. Hillardt, AUS (q.); F. O' Mara, IRL (n.); A. Gonzales, FRA (n.); M. Handelsman, ISR (n.); A. Morceli, ALG (n.); A. Musango, ZAM (n.); A. Allassane, NIGER (n.); T. Rodrigues, SUR (n.)



10.08.1984 Los Angeles Olympic Games/sf2 1500m dns
-

S. Cram (q.) (3:36,30); J. Spivey, USA (q.); A. Vera, ESP (q.); S. Ovett (q.); O. Khalifa, SUD (q.); U. Becker, FRG (n.); S. Mei, ITA (n.); P. O' Donoghue, NZL (n.); M. O' Sullivan, IRL (n.); P. Scammell, AUS (n.)



20.08.1984 Nice NIKAIA 1000m 2:14,09 (1.)
+2,77s 3

G. Williamson, GBR (2.); C. McGeorge, GBR (3.); D. Paige, USA (4.); S. Hoogewerf, CAN (5.); A. Lavie, FRA (6.); Wijnsberge, BEL (7.)
AR

22.08.1984 Zürich Weltklasse in Zürich 800m 1:42,34 (1.)
+1,17s 2

S. Koskei, KEN (2.) (AR); A. Guimarães, BRA (3.); J. Gray, USA (4.); A. Juantorena (5.); G. Cook, GBR (6.); H-P. Ferner, FRG (7.); J.L. Barbosa, BRA (8.); R. Ostrowski, POL (9.); O. Khalifa, SUD (10.)
AR

24.08.1984 Bruxelles Memorial Van Damme (A) 800m 1:42,41 (1.)
+0,87s -

J. Gray, USA (2.) (AR); J. Robinson, USA (3.); W. Wuycke, VEN (4.); A. Guimarães, BRA (5.); C. McGeorge, GBR (6.); A. Juantorena (7.); E. Jones, USA (8.); D. Paige, USA (9.)



26.08.1984 Köln Internationales des ASV Köln (A) 800m 1:41,77 (1.)
+0,51s ~1

S. Koskei, KEN (2.) (AR); J. Gray, USA (3.) (AR); A. Guimarães, BRA (4.); J.L. Barbosa, BRA (5.); H-P. Ferner, FRG (6.); A. Juantorena (7.); P. Braun, FRG (8.); J. Robinson, USA (9.) / 600m: 1:14,31
AR ("WB")

this time probably was equal to Sebastian Coes WR of 1:41,73, which had some difficulties in time measurement



1985







12.04.1985 Port of Spain (TRI) Neal & Massy International 1500m 3:37,34 (1.)
+0,65s


S. Scott, USA (2.); M. Boit, KEN (3.); R. Flynn, IRL (4.) - 800m: 1:57,2



06.04.1985 Eugene (USA)
1500m 3:41,20 (1.)




K. Ryan, USA (2.); Hill, USA (3.)



12.05.1985 São Paulo Sears Ultracced International Meeting 800m 1:47,48 (1.)
+0,59s


J.L. Barbosa, BRA (2.); C. Trabado, ESP (3.)



18.05.1985 Westwood (USA) Pepsi Invitational 1 Mile 3:53,19 (1.)
+0,01s


S. Scott, USA (2.); J. Buckner, GBR (3.); M. Boit, KEN (4.); T. Harbour, USA (5.); F. Assumma, USA (6.); B. Theriot, USA (7.); M. Fricker, USA (dnf) / 1500m: 3:39,2



25.05.1985 San José (USA) Bruce Jenner Invitational 800m 1:45,89 (2.)
-0,13s


J. Gray, USA (1.); B. Konchellah, KEN (3.); J.L. Barbosa, BRA (4.); J. West, USA (5.); R. Brown, USA (6.); J. Armour, USA (7.); M. Handelsman, ISR (8.); E. Koech, KEN (9.); D. Paige, USA (dnf)



01.06.1985 Eugene Prefontaine Classic / GP 1500m 3:35,70 (1.)
+0,12s


J. Spivey, USA (2.); S. Scott, USA (3.); C. Aragon, USA (4.); A. Dixon, USA (5.); Richie, USA (6.); M. Boit, KEN (7.); M. Fricker, USA (8.); S. Cahill, GBR (9.); T. Harbour, USA (10.)
AR

10.07.1985 Lausanne Meeting International de Lausanne 800m 1:45,41 (1.)
-0,32s


P. Braun, FRG (2.); Sanders, USA (3.); Pearless, NZL (4.); A. Guimarães, BRA (5.); C. Aragon, USA (6.); M. Mayr, SUI (7.); E. Koech, KEN (8.); P. Scammell, AUS (9.); F. Lahbi, MOR (10.)



13.07.1985 Paris Meeting International de Paris 1000m 2:16,0 (1.)
+0,7s


J. Marshall, USA (2.); M. Fall, SEN (3.); F. Lahbi, MOR (4.); D. Bouchard, FRA (5.); Leleve, FRA (6.); H. Kulker, NED (7.) - 800m: 1:47,8



16.07.1985 Nice NIKAIA / GP 1500m 3:37,10 (7.)
-7,33s


S. Cram (1.) (WR); S. Aouita (2.) (AR); J.L. Gonzales, ESP (3.); S. Scott, USA (4.); P. Thiébaut, FRA (5.); D. Bouchard, FRA (6.); C. Aragon, USA (8.); S. Mei, ITA (9.); B. Niang, SEN (10.)



02.08.1985 London, CP IAC/Coca-Cola / GP II 800m 1:47,55 (1.)
+0,31s


T. McKean, GBR (2.); J.L. Barbosa, BRA (3.); A. Guimarães, BRA (4.); T. Morrell, GBR (5.); E. Koech, KEN (6.); P. Scammell, AUS (7.) - 53,0/54,6



16.08.1985 Bern Internationale Leichtathletik in Bern 1000m 2:15,11 (1.)
+3,32s


J.L. Barbosa, BRA (2.); J. Spivey, USA (3.); J. Grothe, FRG (4.); A. Geissbühler, SUI (5.); K. Heiserer, FRG (6.); R. Aechtle, FRG (7.); Meyer, SUI (8.)



21.08.1985 Zürich Weltklasse in Zürich / GP (A) 800m 1:43,23 (2.)
-0,35s


S. Cram (1.); J. Gray, USA (3.); S. Koskei, KEN (4.); R. Druppers, NED (5.); D. Mack, USA (6.); B. Konchellah, KEN (7.); A. Guimarães, BRA (8.); J.L. Barbosa, BRA (dq)



23.08.1985 Berlin, West ISTAF / GP (A) 800m 1:42,98 (1.)
+0,86s


J. Gray, USA (2.); S. Koskei, KEN (3.); D. Mack, USA (4.); B. Konchellah, KEN (5.); A. Guimareas, BRA (6.); H-P. Ferner, FRG (7.); T. McKean, GBR (8.); Böttcher, FRG (9.)



25.08.1985 Köln Internationales des ASV Köln (A) 800m 1:42,54 (1.)
+0,53s


S. Coe (2.); J. Gray, USA (3.); R. Druppers, NED (4.); A. Guimareas, BRA (=5.); S. Koskei, KEN (=5.); D. Mack, USA (7.); P. Braun, FRG (8.); H-P. Ferner, FRG (9.); J. Ndiwa, KEN (dnf)



28.08.1985 Koblenz Internationales von Rot-Weiß Koblenz (A) 800m 1:42,49 (1.)
+0,11s


J. Gray, USA (2.) (AR); D. Mack, USA (3.); B. Konchellah, KEN (4.); S. Koskei, KEN (5.); A. Guimarães, BRA (6.); P. Braun, FRG (7.)



1986







12.04.1986 Eugene (USA)
600m 1:16,97 (1.)
Awno

1987







04.04.1987 Eugene (USA) (A) 800m 1:56,6 (1.)
Awno

04.04.1987 Eugene (USA) (B) (6 minutes after (A)) 800m 1:52,5 (2.)




D. Myers, USA (1.)



02.05.1987 Eugene (USA) Oregon Invitational 1500m 3:41,70 (1.)




D. Myers, USA (2.); Blackmore (3.); M. Boit, KEN (4.); S. Plasencia, USA (5.)



10.05.1987 Tokyo Sponichi International / IAAF Invitation Meet 800m 1:48,06 (1.)




J.L. Barbosa, BRA (2.)



16.05.1987 Eugene (USA) Oregon Twilight Meet 800m 1:47,93 (1.)




M. Boit, KEN (3.)



06.06.1987 Eugene (USA) Prefontaine Classic 1 Mile 3:56,36 (1.)
+0,26s


C. Aragon, USA (2.); D. Myers, USA (3.); Guy, USA (4.); M. Boit, KEN (5.); R. Flynn, IRL (6.); B. Theriot, USA (8.)



09.06.1987 Burnaby, Vancouver Harry Jerome Track Classic 1500m 3:39,09 (1.)




M. Boit, KEN (2.); C. Laventure, FRA (3.); D. Campbell, CAN (4.)



30.06.1987 Stockholm Dagens Nyheter Galan / GP 1500m 3:40,05 (10.)
-4,28s


A. Bile (1.); M. Hacksteiner (2.); P. Thiebaut (3.); F. O' Mara (4.); N. Horsfield (5.); P. Wirz (6.); D. Campbell,CAN (7.); K. Blaha, AUT (8.); B. Levant, FRA (9.); L-O. Strömö, NOR (11.); J. Kroon, SWE (12.)



08.07.1987 Bern Arena '87 / EAA-Meeting (A) 800m 1:45,74 (1.)
+0,22s


G. Kilbert, SUI (2.); Moore, USA (3.); P. Squella, CHI (4.); A. Guimarães, BRA (5.)



12.08.1987 Indianapolis (USA) Pan-American Games 1500m 3:47,34 (1.)
+0,12s


J. Spivey, USA (2.); S. Scott, USA (3.); D. Campbell, CAN (4.); D. Reid, CAN (5.); M. Gonzales, MEX (6.); M. Watson, BER (7.)



14.08.1987 London, CP IAC/Miller Lite / GP 800m 1:47,10 (6.)
-0,82s


T. McKean, GBR (1.); T. Morrell, GBR (2.); J. Gladwin, GBR (3.); P. Elliott, GBR (4.); D. Sharpe, GBR (5.); P. Scammell, AUS (7.); P. Collard, FRA (8.); Herbert, GBR (9.); Enholm, SWE (10.)



29.08.1987 Roma World Championships/h5 800m dns
-


P. Braun, FRG (q.) (1:47,96); T. Morrell, GBR (q.); M. Enholm, SWE (q.); D. Mack, USA (q.); A. Ntamihanga, RWA (q.); S. Hoogewerf, CAN (n.)



08.09.1987 Rieti Rieti Meeting 800m 1:46,45 (4.)
-1,35s


B. Niang, SEN (1.); M. Fall, SEN (2.); W. Wuycke, VEN (3.); J.L. Barbosa, BRA (5.); T. Viali, ITA (6.); D. Mack, USA (7.)



1988







07.05.1988 Eugene (USA)
1500m 3:41,47 (1.)
Awno

22.05.1988 Sao Paulo Ford Meeting 1500m 3:41,40 (1.)
+0,88s


S. Ovett (2.); M. Fricker, USA (3.)



05.06.1988 Los Angeles, Westwood Pepsi Invitational 1 Mile 3:53,6 (2.)
-0,0s?


S. Scott, USA (1.); C. Aragon, USA (3.); T. Hacker, USA (4.); D. Myers, USA (5.); J. Spivey, USA (6.); B. Abshire, USA (7.)



11.06.1988 Abbotsford (CAN)
800m 1:47,34 (1.)
+0,13s


D. Consiglio, CAN (2.); Osland, CAN (3.); Brant, CAN (4.)



25.06.1988 San Diego Invitational Meet 1000m 2:17,76 (1.)




G. Kersh, USA (2.); J.L. Barbosa, BRA (3.)



02.07.1988 Eugene (USA) Prefontaine Classic 1 Mile 3:56,9 (1.)
+0,3s


J. Atkinson, USA (2.); D. Consiglio, CAN (3.); D. Myers, USA (4.); B. Stirling, USA (5.); C. Aragon, USA (6.)



03.08.1988 Viareggio (ITA) International 1000m 2:17,85 (1.)




A. Lambruschini, ITA (2.); O. Clark, USA (3.); Brown, USA (4.)



10.08.1988 Grossetto (ITA) International (A) 800m 1:45,32 (1.)
+0,33s


R. Abdenouz, ALG (2.); O. Clark, USA (3.); A. Guimarães, BRA (4.); A. Belkessam, ALG (5.); D. Sabia, ITA (6.); T. Viali, ITA (7.)



14.08.1988 Hengelo Adriaan Paulen Memorial 1500m 3:34,63 (1.)
+0,34s


D. Baumann (2.); M. Guldberg, DEN (3.); T. Brahm, USA (4.); Deady, USA (5.); J. Atkinson, USA (6.); S. Ovett (7.); H. Kulker, NED (8.); V. Rousseau, BEL (9.); W. Van Dijck, BEL (13.)
AR

17.08.1988 Zürich Weltklasse in Zürich / GP 1500m 3:35,22 (3.)
+0,40s


D. Baumann (1.); J. Spivey, USA (2.); J. Cruz (3.); P. Thiebault, FRA (4.); M. Guldberg, DEN (5.); R. Kram, ALG (6.); H. Kulker, NED (7.); M. Hacksteiner, SUI (8.); M. Rapp, SUI (9.); P. Wirz, SUI (10.); D. Kwizera, BUR (11.); O. Khalifa, SUD (12.)



21.08.1988 Köln Internationales des ASV Köln 800m 1:44,27 (2.)
-0,41s


S. Aouita (1.); J.L. Barbosa, BRA (3.); T. Morrell, GBR (4.); T. Baskin, USA (5.); F. Lahbi, MOR (6.); Yussouf, QAT (7.); T. Giessing, FRG (8.); W. Wuycke, VEN (10.)



23.08.1988 Bern International 800m 1:44,58 (1.)
+1,48s


O. Clark, USA (2.); S. Koskei, KEN (3.); B. Niang, SEN (4.); W. Wuycke, VEN (5.); Yussouf, QAT (6.); A. Geissbühler, SUI (7.)



23.09.1988 Seoul Olympic Games/h9 800m 1:47,16 (q.)
(1.) / +0,08s


T. McKean, GBR (q.); M. Homela, ZIM (q.); R. Abdenouz, ALG (q.); D. Jones, ANT (n.); J. N' tyamba, ANG (n.); O. Barr, GUY (n.); W. Taramai, COK (n.)



24.09.1988 Seoul Olympic Games/qf1 800m 1:46,10 (q.)
(1.) / +0,28s


P. Ereng (q.); C.H.T. Boye, SEN (q.); R. Abdenouz, ALG (q.); V. Graudyn, URS (n.); P. Osland, CAN (n.); T. Viali, ITA (n.); A. Suhonen, FIN (dnf)



25.09.1988 Seoul Olympic Games/sf1 800m 1:44,75 (q.)
(2.) / -0,20s


P. Ereng (q.); D. Sabia, ITA (q.); P. Elliott, GBR (q.); B. Niang, SEN (n.); S. Popovic, YUG (n.); S. Hoogewerf, CAN (n.); P. Braun, FRG (n.)



26.09.1988 Seoul Olympic Games 800m 1:43,90 (2.)
-0,45s


P. Ereng (1.); S. Aouita (3.); P. Elliott, GBR (4.); J. Gray, USA (5.); J.L. Barbosa, BRA (6.); D. Sabia, ITA (7.); N. Kiprotich, KEN (8.)



29.09.1988 Seoul Olympic Games/h3 1500m 3:40,92 (q.)
(7.) / -3,27s


P. Rono (q.); J. Atkinson, USA (q.); P. Elliott, GBR (q.); M. Hacksteiner, SUI (q.); M. Lachaal, MOR (q.); R. Kram, ALG (q.); M. Thee, BOT (q.); S. Spyrou, CYP (n.); G. O' Reilly, IRL (n.); J-S. Cho, KOR (n.); J. Kubista, TCH (n.); M. Khan, FIJ (n.); A. Saleh, YAR (n.); J. Siguria, NGU (n.)



30.09.1988 Seoul Olympic Games/sf1 1500m dns
-

K. Cheruiyot, KEN (q.) (3:38,09); S. Cram (q.); P. Elliott, GBR (q.); H. Kulker, NED (q.); J. Atkinson, USA (q.); J. Chesire, KEN (q.); M. Guldberg, DEN (n.); R. Geoffroy, FRA (n.); R. Kram, ALG (n.); S. Spyrou, GRE (n.); A. Moncif, MOR (dnf); P. Wirz, SUI (dnf)



1989







21.02.1989 Stuttgart World Meeting 1000m(i) 2:16,99 (1.)
AIR / +0,01s


R. Druppers, NED (2.); O. Clark, USA (3.); J. Heydgen, FRG (4.); Brehm, FRG (5.)



10.03.1989 San Sebastián International 800m(i) 1:47,30 (1.)
+0,33s


J.L. Barbosa, BRA (2.); O. Clark, USA (3.); J. Arconada, ESP (4.)



1990







26.03.1990 Manaus (BRA) International 1 Mile 4:01,00 (1.)




M. Lachaal, MOR (2.); Gancalves, BRA (3.)



22.04.1990 Walnut (USA) Mt San Antonio Relays 1500m 3:41,32 (1.)
+0,51s


T. Scott, USA (2.); J. Hinton, USA (3.); Hernandez, MEX (4.)



20.05.1990 Sao Paulo, Ibirapuera Mobil Banespa International Meeting / GP 800m 1:46,32 (1.)
+0,62s


O. Clark, USA (2.); J.L. Barbosa, BRA (3.); R. Brown, USA (4.); P. Squella, CHI (5.); S. Koskei, KEN (6.)



05.07.1990 Vigo (ESP) Gran Premio Ciudad de Vigo / AEA-Invitational Meeting 800m 1:45,91 (1.)
+0,15s


D. Kwizera, BUR (2.); O. Clark, USA (3.); J. Arconada, ESP (4.); P. Squella, CHI (5.); Abrantes, POR (6.); Migueles, ARG (7.); J.L. Barbosa, BRA (8.)



10.07.1990 Nice NIKAIA / GP 800m 1:47,30 (7.)
-1,42s


N. Kiprotich, KEN (1.); P. Ereng (2.); M. Fall, SEN (3.); O. Clark, USA (4.); D. Kwizera, BUR (5.); R. Abdenouz, ALG (6.); J.L. Barbosa, BRA (8.)



05.08.1990 Budapest Hungaru Grand Prix / GP (r1) 800m 1:45,80 (3.)
-0,42s


J.L. Barbosa, BRA (1.); D. Kwizera, BUR (2.); R. Ostrowski, POL (4.); P. Squella, CHI (5.); S. Ole-Marai, KEN (6.); S. Doyle, AUS (7.); M. Fall, SEN (8.)



10.08.1990 Bruxelles Memorial Van Damme / GP 800m 1:46,05 (6.)
-2,74s


W. Tanui (1.); R. Abdenouz, ALG (2.); N. Kiprotich, KEN (3.); D. Kwizera, BUR (4.); S. Ole-Marai, KEN (5.); Kibet, KEN (7.); J. Gray, USA (8.); M. Everett, USA (9.); J.L. Barbosa, BRA (10.); P. Ereng (11.)












23.07.1991 Vigo (ESP) v3N 800m 1:47,11 (7.)
-3,24s


J.L. Barbosa, BRA (1.); O. Clark, USA (2.); L.J. Gonzáles, ESP (3.); J. Arconada, ESP (4.); T. Benito, ESP (6.)



1993







08.05.1993 Eagle Rock (USA) OXY Invitational 1500m 3:46,18 (3.)




Sorensen (1.); C. Cushing-Murray, USA (2.)



21.07.1993 Ingolstadt (GER) Internationales Meeting (r2) 800m 1:49,21 (9.)
-4,01s


J.L. Barbosa, BRA (1.); K. Osei, GHA (2.); P. Konchellah, KEN (3.); T. Baltus, NED (4.); B. Konchellah, KEN (5.); T. Davis, USA (6.); O. Münzer, AUT (7.); G. Kersh, USA (8.); Basken, USA (10.)



23.07.1993 London, CP TSB Games / GP (A) 800m 1:49,91 (9.)
-4,13s


J.L. Barbosa, BRA (1.); M. Steele, GBR (2.); W. Kipketer (3.); C. Robb, GBR (4.); S. Langat, KEN (5.); V. Rodal (6.); D. Sharpe, GBR (7.); R. Abdenouz, ALG (8.)



27.07.1993 Salamanca International 1500m (~9.)




V. Niyongabo (1.); I. Viciosa (2.); V. Rojas, ESP (3.); E.M. de Oliveira, BRA (4.); A. Garcia, ESP (?.); M. Martin, ESP (?.); M. Martinez, ESP (?.); M. Cañellas, ESP (?.)



06.08.1993 Rhede (GER) Internationales LAZ-Abendsportfest (A) 800m 1:48,38 (6.)
-1,37s


P. Konchellah, KEN (1.); A. Bile, SOM (2.); J. Udelhoven, GER (3.); K. Osei, GHA (4.); C. Terrelonge, JAM (5.); G. Santos, BRA (7.); T. Davis, USA (8.); R. van Helden, NED (9.)



29.08.1993 Sheffield McDonald' s Games 800m 1:47,31 (6.)
-1,09s


S. Langat, KEN (1.); P. Ruto, KEN (2.); R. Kibet, KEN (3.); M. Steele, GBR (4.); A. Lill, GBR (5.); B. Koech, KEN (7.); C. Robb, GBR (8.); T. McKean, GBR (9.)



01.09.1993 Rovereto (ITA) Palio International 800m 1:46,59 (3.)
-0,73s


G. D' Urso, ITA (1.); N. Motchebon, GER (2.); G. Santos, BRA (4.); Parma, ITA (5.); B. Korir, KEN (.)??



05.09.1993 Rieti International / (B) 800m 1:46,37 (3.)
-0,50s


S. Kemboi, KEN (1.); V. Malakwen, KEN (2.); A. Giocondi, ITA (4.); G. Santos, BRA (5.)



1994







16.07.1994 Maia (POR)
800m 1:48,27 (5.)
-1,51s


J.L. Barbosa, BRA (1.); Miranda, CUB (2.); Abrantes, POR (3.); Santos, BRA (4.)






24.07.1994 Sankt Peterburg Goodwill Games 800m 1:47,56 (7.)
-0,91s


A. Loginov, RUS (1.); S. Redwine, USA (2.); P. Ruto, KEN (3.); H. Sepeng, RSA (4.); W. Tanui, KEN (5.); J.L. Barbosa, BRA (6.)



29.07.1994 Rhede (GER) International 1500m 3:39,45 (7.)
-2,19s


R. Stenzel, GER (1.); F. Cacho (2.); K. McKay, GBR (3.); S. Kipserem, KEN (4.); R. Potts, NZL (5.); W. Edler-Muhr, AUT (6.); L. Siba, MOR (8.); C. Bitok, KEN (9.); S. Vroumen, NED (12.); M. Kalboussi, TUN (13.); E.M. de Oliveira, BRA (14.); J. Aden, SOM (16.)



22.08.1994 Malmö International 800m 1:46,96 (4.)
-1,57s


J.L. Barbosa, BRA (1.); R. Kiplagat, KEN (.); W. Best, CAN (.); N. Mdziniso, SWZ (.); J. Zaki, SWE (7.); D. Wilson, GBR (.)



24.08.1994 Göteborg i-dag Galan (A) 800m 1:47,51 (10.)
-3,87s


W. Kipketer (1.); A. Douglas, NOR (2.); J.L. Barbosa, BRA (3.); J. Tengelei, KEN (4.); D. Kiptoo, KEN (5.); Johansson, SWE (6.); Odegaard, NOR (7.); J. Gray, USA (8.); Santos, BRA (9.)



18.09.1994 Rio de Janeiro National Championships 1500m 3:38,99 (2.)
-0,21s


E.M. de Oliveira, BRA (1.); M. Valente, BRA (3.)



??.??.1994

1 Mile 4:04,5 (?.)



??.??.1994 Miami American Airlines Miami Mile 1 Mile(r) (?.)


1995







15.01.1995 Santee (USA) Steve Scott Festival of Miles 1 Mile(r) 4:02 (10.)
-3s


J. Pyrah, USA (1.); J. N' Tyamba, ANG (2.); W. Moura, BRA (3.); Blazek (4.); Jones (5.); Kibiri, KEN (6.); Maas (7.); Harris (8.); J.L. Barbosa, BRA (9.)



22.01.1995 Miami American Airlines Miami Mile 1 Mile(r) 4:03,6 (5.)
-1,2s


M. Michno, USA (1.); S. Holman, USA (2.); T. Herrington, USA (3.); J. N' Tyamba, ANG (4.); J. Pyrah, USA (6.)



28.01.1995 Johnson City (USA) U.S. Air Invitational / GP / 293y track 1 Mile(i) 4:03,76 (9.)

-

M. O' Sullivan, IRL (1.); Hyde (2.); Holthaus (3.); N. Bruton, IRL (4.); Harris, USA (5.); M. Dailey, USA (6.); Keith, GBR (7.); Wittman (8.)



19.03.1995 Mar del Plata (ARG) Pan American Games 1500m 3:40,26 (1.)
+0,71s -

T. Herrington, USA (2.); J. Pyrah, USA (3.); Malgor, ARG (4.); E.M. de Oliveira, BRA (5.); Gomez, GUA (6.)



14.05.1995 Sao Paulo GP 1500m 3:40,49 (1.)
+0,16s -

Valente, BRA (2.); Dias, BRA (3.); N' Tyamba, ANG (4.) ; E.M. De Oliveira, BRA (5.)



21.05.1995 Rio de Janeiro National Championships / Trofé u Brasil de Atletismo 1500m 3:37,53 (1.)
auch 21.3.?? -

E.M. de Oliveira, BRA (2.); M. Valente, BRA (3.)



26.05.1995 ???
800m 1:47,19 (?.)

-
10.08.1995 Göteborg World Championships/h3 1500m 3:39,47 (q.)
(6.) / -1,23s -

A. Seddiki, MOR (q.); G. Lough, GBR (q.); E. Dubus, FRA (q.); J. Achon, UGA (q.); N. Bruton, IRL (q.); C. Impens, BEL (q.); R. Stenzel, GER (n.); O. Olteanu, ROM (n.); N. Pululu, COD (n.)



11.08.1995 Göteborg World Championships/sf1 1500m dns




N. Morceli (q.); N. Bruton, IRL (q.); A. Chekhemani, FRA (q.); K. Sullivan, CAN (q.); F. Cacho (q.); A. Hakimi, TUN (n.); E. Dubus, FRA (n.); T. Herrington, USA (n.); J. Mayock, GBR (n.)



1996







04.05.1996 Rio de Janeiro Grande Premio Brasil Caixa de Atletismo / GP I 800m 1:47,65 (3.)
-1,16s -

J.L. Barbosa, BRA (1.); F. de Godoy, BRA (2.); E. de Almeida, BRA (4.); B. Silva Filho, BRA (5.); P. Squella, CHI (6.); P. Paiuto, BRA (7.); G. dos Santos, BRA (8.)



21.06.1996 São José do Rio Preto, Manaus National Championships 1500m 3:40,26 (1.)

-

E.M. de Oliveira, BRA (2.) / Trofé u Brasil de Atletismo



29.06.1996 Atlanta Olympic Games/h2 1500m 3:45,32 (n.)
(8.) / -3,37s -

N. Morceli (q.); J. Mayock, GBR (q.); A. Bile, SOM (q.); R. Estévez, ESP (q.); R. El Basir, MOR (n.); J. Achon, UGA (n.); L. Jesus, POR (n.); J. N'Tyamba, ANG (n.); A. Ibrahim, DJI (n.); M. Gottschalk, GER (n.)























additional personal best 200m 21,73 (?.)





additional personal best 100m 10,86 (?.)