John George Walker





born 12.01.1952 in Papukura (NZL)


















National Records: 1000m, 1500m, 1 Mile, 2000m, 3000m


Area Records: 1500m, 1 Mile, 2000m, 3000m


World Records: 1 Mile, 2000m










John Walker was always a precocious boy, the oldest child in a family of three - the only boy - to Roy and Leah Walker of Manurewa, South Auckland. "John was always in a hurry," has mother recalls. "He arrived on this earth two years before we planned him." He was always in a hurry, played rugby in the mud or tennis from daylight to the dark. He had potential to be a great tennis player; he had a booming service, a powerful forehand, swift reflexes and the speed to cover the court, attributes which led to him winning South Auckland provincial doubles titles. He also played badminton and in his last season was defeated only once. - Running was something young Walker played at between the ages of twelve and eighteen. Certainly he never really trained for it. He found he was good when, in his first so-called cross-country race around a couple of football fields, he was placed 7th. The following day he decided he would try a litttle harder. He won and he continued to win. - Provincial cross-country championships fell to him as a midget, a colt and a sub-junior during the winter when he also fitted in a little rugby, soccer and hockey. Monday nights in summer he went to the Manurewa Athletic Club' s meetings and competed in the sprints.






Coach: Glen Erkkila, Ross Pilkington, Arch Jelly










career-record 1970 - 1990










??.??.1963
midget grade (c) (1.)




School Championships 880y (1.)




School Championships 1 Mile (1.)












School Race 880y




M. Mahony, NZL (1.)




School Race 1 Mile




M. Mahony, NZL (1.)


??.??.1969 Wanganui (NZL) Cooks Classic – first ever Mile, according to JW 1 Mile 4:01,32 (?.)


??.??.1970 Papatoetoe (NZL) Walker`s first track race 800m 2:07 (1.)


??.01.1970
Auckland Junior Championships 400m (2.)



S. Erkkila, NZL (1.)


??.01.1970
Auckland Junior Championships 800m (1.)


??.02.1970
National Junior Championships 800m (3.)


??.??.1970

800m 1:52,4 (?.)
Auc.JR
??.??.1970

1500m 3:52,4 (?.)
Auc.JR
??.??.1970

1 Mile 4:10 (?.)


??.??.1970

800m 1:59,3 (?.)


05.12.1970 Auckland, Manurewa 1500m: 3:52,8 1 Mile 4:09,5 (1.)
Lano
??.12.1970 Brisbane
1 Mile (1.)


1971





??.??.1971

800m 1:51,5 (?.)


27.02.1971 Inglewood (NZL) National Championships 800m next to last



B. Hunter, NZL (1.); Gilmour, NZL (2.); S. Melville, NZL (3.)


??.??.1971

400m 50,5 (?.)


??.??.1971
only two victories in the summer




1972





05.01.1972 Tauranga (NZL)
800m 1:50,5 (1.)



D. Quax (2.)


15.01.1972 Whangarei (NZL)
800m 1:50,1 (2.)
-0,1s

T. Polhill, NZL (1.)


??.01.1972 Tauranga (NZL)
800m 1:50,0 (1.)


03.02.1972 Auckland
800m 1:49,1 (1.)



Robinson, NZL (2.); Cunningham, NZL (3.)


05.02.1972 Auckland
800m 1:50,5 (2.)
-0,7s

Ross, NZL (1.); Weichern, NZL (3.)


12.02.1972 Auckland
1500m 3:46,2 (1.)


19.02.1972 Hamilton (NZL)
800m 1:50,0 (2.)
-0,3s

Ross, NZL (1.); T. Polhill NZL (3.)


22.02.1972 Auckland
800m 1:50,0 (2.)



Ross, NZL (1.)


02.03.1972 Wellington National Championships 3.3.? 800m 1:49,5 (1.)


D. Green, NZL (2.); B. Hunter, NZL (3.); S. Melville, NZL (?.)


04.03.1972 Hamilton (NZL)
800m 1:49,5 (1.)


18.03.1972 Auckland
800m 1:48,3 (2.)
-0,6s

B. Hunter, NZL (1.); D. Green, NZL (4.)


21.03.1972 Auckland
800m 1:48,1 (1.)


25.03.1972 Auckland
800m 1:49,1 (1.)


25.03.1972 Auckland
400m 49,3 (?.)


1973





03.02.1973 Hamilton (NZL)
800m 1:48,5 (1.)


08.02.1973 Auckland
400m 48,9 (?.)


08.02.1973 Auckland
800m 1:49,2 (2.)
-0,4s

R. Wohlhuter (1.); D. Green, NZL (3.)


10.02.1973 Hamilton (NZL)
1500m 3:43,3 (1.)



D. Quax (2.); Cunningham, NZL (3.); R. Wohlhuter (4.)


17.02.1973 Wellington (NZL)
800m 1:49,8 (1.)
+0,3s

R. Wohlhuter (2.)


02.03.1973 Wellington (NZL) National Championships/h 800m 1:49,8 (1.)
?
03.03.1973 Wellington (NZL) National Championships 800m 1:48,7 (1.)
?

D. Green, NZL (2.); B. Hunter, NZL (3.)


??.??.1973 Toronto Pacific Conference Games 800m 1:50,0 (3.)
-0,8s

R. Wolhuter (1.); B. Hooker, AUS (2.) / John Walkers first race outside NZL


07.07.1973 Victoria (CAN) Pacific International Games (B) 1 Mile 3:58,8 (1.)


unknown Canadians on the places / R. Dixon, NZL won the (A) race in 3:57,9 / 400m: 61; 800m: 2:00; 3/4 Mile: 3:01; 1500m: 3:43,3 / best mile time before: 4:06,1


08.07.1973 Victoria (CAN) Pacific International Games 800m 1:48,8 (2.)
-0,3s

Watson (1.)


??.07.1973 Montréal
1000m



13.07.1973 London, CP AAA Championships/h 1500m dq
(pushing) 3:44,80 (q.)

G. Crouch, AUS (q.); Gibbon (?.) / (pushing G. Crouch)


24.07.1973 Oslo Bislett Games 800m 1:46,3 (1.)
+0,4s

F. Bayi (2.); J. Luzins, USA (3.); B. Hooker, AUS (4.); Krejci, TCH (5.); Galgerud, NOR (6.); Pharo, NOR (7.)


25.07.1973 Stockholm International 800m 1:46,37 (2.)
+0,73s

M. Boit, KEN (1.); M. Winzenried, USA (3.); J. Luzins, USA (4.); B. Hooker, AUS (5.); A. Svenson, SWE (6.); J. van Wezer, BEL (7.); Emilsson, SWE (8.)


??.07.1973 Cwmbran (GBR) International 1500m 3:44,3 (1.)



R. Dixon, NZL (2.)


30.07.1973 Helsinki July-Games 1500m 3:38,0 (=3.)
-0,5s

R. Dixon, NZL (1.); B. Jipcho (2.); D. Wottle (=3.); L. Hilton, USA (5.); T. Polhill, NZL (5.); R. Wohlhuter (7.); P. Päivärinta, FIN (8.); K. Kvalheim, NOR (9.); M. Boit, KEN (10.); van Dyk, USA (11.)


06.08.1973 Kouvola (FIN) International 800m 1:50,7 (2.)
-0,7s

R. Wohlhuter (1.); R. Dixon, NZL (3.); C. Engel, FRG (4.); Ojala, FIN (5.); McDonald, USA (6.)


07.08.1973 Stockholm International 1500m 3:38,15 (2.)
-0,17s

R. Dixon, NZL (1.); K. Kvalheim, NOR (3.); T.B. Hansen, DEN (4.); C. LaBenz, USA (5.)


08.08.1973 Karlstad (SWE) International 1000m 2:22,0 (5.)
-1,0s

T.B. Hansen, DEN (1.); T. Polhill, NZL (2.); S.Svensson, SWE (3.); M. Winzenried, USA (4.); Hagberg, SWE (6.); A. Svensson, SWE (7.); J. Luzins, USA (8.); Raatz, FRG (9.)


09.08.1973 Umeå (SWE) International 1500m 3:41,5 (4.)
-1,0s

T.B. Hansen, NOR (1.); R. Dixon, NZL (2.); A. Kvalheim, NOR (3.); A. Gärderud (5.); G. Crouch, AUS (6.); G. Ekman, SWE (7.)


14.08.1973 København, Lyngby International 800m 1:49,5 (2.)
-0,3s

M. Boit, KEN (1.); B. Dyce, JAM (3.); B. Hooker, AUS (4.); Nielsen, DEN (5.); T.B. Hansen, DEN (6.); B. Wassenaar, NED (7.); Jörgensen, DEN (8.); Petersson, SWE (9.)


15.08.1973 København, Lyngby International 3000m 7:59,8 (7.)
-13,6s

D. Quax (1.); Kärlin, DEN (2.); H. Scharn, NED (3.); G. Crouch, AUS (4.); T.B. Hansen, NOR (5.); T. Polhill, NZL (6.);. C. LaBenz, USA (8.); P. Geis, USA (9.); J. Lauenborg, DEN (10.); Frähmcke, FRG (11.); N.K. Hjorth, DEN (12.); Soukup, FRG (13.); Burscheid, FRG (16.)


22.08.1973 Oslo August-Games 4x1500m 3:40,4 ( - )
14:40,4 (1.)

(NZL: T. Polhill - J. Walker - R. Dixon - D. Quax) / WR not officiel because of pacing for John Walker for 3 laps! / USA (incl. B. Dyce, JAM) (2.)
WR
23.08.1973 Oslo August-Games 800m 1:47,4 (3.)
-1,3s

B. Dyce, JAM (1.); C. Campbell (2.); S-E. Nielsen, DEN (4.); Galgerud, SWE (5.)


in 1973, John Walker all in all ran 21 races in Europe


02.11.1973 Hamilton (NZL)
800m 1:49,8 (1.)


09.11.1973 Auckland
1500m 3:43,3 (3.)


01.12.1973 Christchurch National Championships / Comm. Games trials 1500m 3:43,6 (1.)



R. Dixon, NZL (2.); J. Dixon, NZL (3.)


19.12.1973 Auckland International 1 Mile 4:01,0 (1.)
+3,6s

R. Dixon, NZL (1.); P. Vasala (3.)


29.12.1973 Christchurch
800m 1:45,3 (1.)
Lano
1974





01.01.1974 Tauranga (NZL)
800m 1:51,6 (1.)
Lano
09.01.1974 Wanganui (NZL) grass track 1 Mile 3:55,8 (2.)
-0,7s

R. Dixon, NZL (1.); D. Quax (3.); P. Vasala (?.)


??.01.1974

400m 49,9 (L.)

??.01.1974
time trial on day after 49,9 600m 1:17,9 ( - )


27.01.1974 Christchurch Commonwealth Games/h3 800m 1:47,80 (q.)
(1.) / +0,17s

D. Omwanza, KEN (q.); P. Lewis, GBR (q.); D. McMeekin, GBR (q.); R. Kermode, FIJ (); J. Jampilda, NGR (n.)


27.01.1974 Christchurch Commonwealth Games/sf2 800m 1:46,15 (q.)
(2.) / -0,75s

M. Boit, KEN (q.); B. Hooker, AUS (q.); F. Bayi (q.); D. McMeekin, GBR (n.); P. Browne, GBR (n.); S. Sitsele, BOT (n.); C. Campbell, GBR (n.)


29.01.1974 Christchurch Commonwealth Games 800m 1:44,92 (3.)
-1,01s 16

J. Kipkurgat, KEN (1.); M. Boit, KEN (2.); F. Bayi (4.); A. Carter, GBR (5.); B. Hooker, AUS (6.); D. Omwanza, KEN (7.); P. Lewis, GBR (8.) / 16th fastest performer All-time
AT: 16
31.01.1974 Christchurch Commonwealth Games/h3 1500m 3:42,52 (q.)
(1.) / +0,05s

S. Nyambui Mujaya, TAN (q.); R. Markey, AUS (q.); B. Jipcho (q.); K. Elmer, CAN (n.); K. Falla, GUE (n.); G. Domaingue, MRI (n.); J. Jampilda, NGR (n.) / (1.)


02.02.1974 Christchurch Commonwealth Games 1500m 3:32,52 (2.)
-0,36s 2

F. Bayi (1.) (WR); B. Jipcho (3.); R. Dixon, NZL (4.); G. Crouch, AUS (5.); M. Boit, KEN (6.); B. Foster (7.); S. Nyambui Muyaja, TAN (8.); D. Fitzsimmons, AUS (9.); J. Kirkbride, GBR (10.); R. Markey, AUS (11.) / 2nd fastest performer All-time
AR AT: 2 OF 3:32,5
07.02.1974 Auckland, MSS International 1 Mile 3:56,0 (2.)
-0,0s

R. Dixon, NZL (1.); P. Vasala (3.)


08.02.1974 Inglewood (USA) LA Times / 160y track 1 Mile(i) 4:01,0 (3.)
-2,7s

T. Waldrop, USA (1.); S. Prefontaine, USA (2.); L. Hilton, USA (4.) - not New York!!


15.02.1974 Toronto Toronto Star Maple Leaf Games 1 Mile(i) 4:01,3 (3.)
-1,7s

J. Hartnett, IRL (1.); B. Dyce, JAM (2.); M. Liquori, USA (4.); P. Vasala (5.); C. LaBenz, USA (6.); D. Wottle (7.)


17.02.1974 San Diego (USA) Jack in the Box Invitational / 160y track 1000y(i) 2:10,7 (=2.)
-1,1s

J. Baxter, USA (1.); M. Winzenried, USA (=2.)


22.02.1974 New York AAU Championships / probably not John Walker! 600y(i) 1:15,1 (4.)
-3,8s

W. Williams (1.); S. Vinson, USA (2.); Sowerby (3.)


23.02.1974 New York AAU Championships 1 Mile(i) 4:01,6 (1.)
+0,5s

M. Slack, USA (2.); H. Michael, USA (3.); Thornton (4.); Johnson (5.); Brown (6.)


06.03.1974 Wellington
1 Mile 4:06,3 (2.)
-0,0s

R. Dixon, NZL (1.)


20.04.1974 Rotorua (NZL) Fletcher Challenge Marathon dnf



K. Ryan (1.) (2:20:45)


21.06.1974 Los Angeles, WW AAU Championships/h2 800m 1:49,2 (q.)
(3.) / -0,3s

M. Robinson, USA (q.); B. Dyce, JAM (q.); L. Paul, USA (q.); T. Bach, USA (n.); A. Veney, USA (n.)


22.06.1974 Los Angeles, WW AAU Championships 800m 1:45,3 (2.)
-1,4s

R. Wohlhuter (1.); M. Robinson, USA (3.); J. Robinson, USA (4.); K. Francis, USA (5.); B. Dyce, JAM (6.); L. Paul, USA (7.); R. Geter, USA (8.)


25.06.1974 Paris Sign M (A) 800m 1:46,9 (1.)



J. van Wezer, BEL (2.); M. Winzenried, USA (4.); C. Silei, KEN (4.); Haltiner, SUI (5.)


27.06.1974 Helsinki Top Games 1500m 3:33,89 (1.)
+3,31s

F. Bayi (2.); R. Dixon, NZL (3.); T. Wessinghage, FRG (4.); B. Malinowski (5.); W. Meier, SUI (6.); G. Crouch, AUS (7.); Kourtis, GRE (8.); H. Scharn, NED (9.); P. Vasala (10.)


02.07.1974 Milano International 1500m 3:34,3 (1.)
+2,5s

L. Hilton, USA (2.); L. Zarcone, ITA (3.); F. Arese, ITA (4.); G. Riga, ITA (5.); M. Guettaya, TUN (6.); R. Gervasini, ITA (7.)


04.07.1974 Oslo Bislett Games 3000m 7:40,6 (1.)
+1,2s 3

R. Dixon, NZL (2.); B. Malinowski (3.); K. Kvalheim, NOR (4.); J. Hermens, NED (5.); A. Kvalheim, NOR (6.); U. Högberg, SWE (7.); K. Börö, NOR (8.); F. Fava, ITA (9.); S. Nyambui, TAN (10.) / 3rd fastest performer All-time
AR AT: 3
18.07.1974 Stockholm International (A) 1500m 3:35,40 (1.)
+1,6s

T.B. Hansen, DEN (2.); U. Högberg, SWE (3.); A. Gärderud (4.); Wilson, USA (5.); M. Philippe, FRA (6.); G. Crouch, NZL (7.); M. Boit, KEN (8.); B. Dyce, USA (9.); J. Boxberger, FRA (10.); T. Byers, USA (11.)


21.07.1974 Siena (ITA) International 1500m 3:41,8 (1.)
+0,1s

R. Dixon, NZL (2.); M. Boit, KEN (3.); L. Hilton, USA (4.); B. Dyce, USA (5.); T. Byers, USA (6.); J. Hemmerling, GDR (7.)


24.07.1974 Torino International 1500m 3:35,7 (1.)
+0,7s

L. Hilton, USA (2.); T. Byers, USA (3.); G. Crouch, AUS (4.); J. Hemmerling, GDR (5.); L. Zarcone, ITA (6.); R. Gervasini, ITA (7.); E. Van Mullen, BEL (8.)


27.07.1974 Nice French Championships/h 800m 1:49,1 (q.)


28.07.1974 Nice French Championships 800m 1:46,7 (1.)
+0,1s

M. Philippe, FRA (2.); De Daran, FRA (3.); Sanchez, FRA (4.); Lebreton, FRA (5.); Gonzales, FRA (6.)


30.07.1974 Oslo Martin-Luther-King-Memorial 1000m 2:17,1 (3.)
-3,2s

R. Wohlhuter (1.) (WR); M. Boit, KEN (2.); R. Dixon, NZL (4.); B. Dyce, JAM (5.); S-E. Nielsen, DEN (6.); Vl. Abramov, URS (7.) (Va. Abr.?)
AT: 12
01.08.1974 Helsinki Paavo-Nurmi-Games 1 Mile 3:54,9 (3.)
-0,5s

R. Wohlhuter (1.); R. Dixon, NZL (2.); M. Boit, KEN (4.); U. Högberg, SWE (5.); J. Niskanen, FIN (6.)


02.08.1974 Mikkeli (FIN) International 1500m 3:48,2 (2.)
-0,4s

R. Wohlhuter (1.); A. Krüger, FRG (3.); Elmer, CAN (4.)


02.08.1974 Mikkeli (FIN) International 3000m 8:13,0 (1.)



Salonen, FIN (2.)


05.08.1974 Tampere (FIN) International 800m 1:49,6 (2.)
-0,7s

R. Wohlhuter (1.); M. Aalto, FIN (3.); P. Vasala (4.); Mann, USA (5.); A. Krüger, FRG (6.)


07.08.1974 Viareggio (ITA) International 1500m 3:40,9 (1.)



G. Crouch, AUS (2.); L. Hilton, USA (3.); Trombailo, ITA (4.); Burgos, ESP (5.)


16.08.1974 Zürich Weltklasse in Zürich 1 Mile 3:56,11 (2.)
-0,18s

R. Dixon, NZL (1.); R. Gysin, SUI (3.); H. Scharn, NED (4.); B. Malinowski (5.); G. Crouch, AUS (6.); T.B. Hansen, DEN (7.) / 1500m: 3:42,4


17.08.1974 Edinburgh International 800m 1:49,9 (3.)
-1,3s

M. Winzenried, USA (1.); B. Dyce, USA (2.); B. Foster (5.)


21.08.1974 Berlin, West ISTAF 1000m 2:18,0 (1.)
+1,5s

P-H. Wellmann, FRG (2.); H. von Papen, FRG (3.); F. Zimmermann, FRG (4.); H. Neugebauer, FRG (5.); M. Winzenried, USA (dnf) (hare)


24.08.1974 Formia (ITA) International 1500m 3:40,3 (1.)



L. Zarcone, ITA (2.); G. Crouch, AUS (3.); G. Riga, ITA (4.)


25.08.1974 Formia (ITA) International 800m 1:46,7 (2.)
-0,6s

M. Fiasconaro (1.); M. Winzenried, USA (3.); C. Grippo, ITA (4.); G. Crouch, AUS (5.); B. Malinowski (6.)


17.12.1974 Melbourne
1000m 2:21,2 (1.)
+1,6s

W. Hooker, AUS (2.); T. Gibson, GBR (3.)


18.12.1974 Melbourne
1 Mile 4:00,7 (1.)
+0,1s

R. Markey, AUS (2.); Hendy, AUS (3.)


1975





01.01.1975 Tauranga (NZL)
800m 1:49,6 (1.)
Lano -
05.01.1975 Auckland, Manurewa
1 Mile 4:05,1 (1.)
Lano -
18.01.1975 Christchurch
800m 1:49,9 (1.)

-

Marwick, AUS (2.)


24.01.1975 Christchurch New Zealand-Games 800m 1:45,9 (2.)
-0,4s -

F. Bayi (1.); J. Kipkurgat, KEN (3.); S. Kipkurgat, KEN (4.); F. Clement, GBR (5.); Hunt, NZL (6.)


26.01.1975 Christchurch New Zealand-Games 1500m 3:36,4 (1.)
+0,7s -

G. Crouch, AUS (2.); R. Dixon, NZL (3.); F. Clement, GBR (4.); J. Kipkurgat, KEN (5.); N. Mujaya, TAN (6.); T. Waldrop, USA (7.); D. Quax (9.); U. Högberg, SWE (11.)


28.01.1975 Auckland International 800m 1:46,7 (1.)
+0,6s -

F. Bayi (2.); J. Kipkurgat, KEN (3.)


01.02.1975 Auckland International 1500m 3:38,7 (1.)
Lano -
02.02.1975 Hamilton 1./2.2. only one race ?? 1500m 3:38,3 (1.)

-
??.02.1975 (NZL) time-trial 1500m 3:37,2 ( - )


07.02.1975 Los Angeles, IW LA Times / 160y track 1 Mile(i) 3:59,9 (2.)
-0,3s -

F. Bayi (1.); R. Dixon, NZL (3.); B. Dyce, JAM (4.); S. Prefontaine, USA (5.)


14.02.1975 Toronto Toronto-Star-Maple-Leaf-Indoor-Games 1 Mile(i) 3:58,0 (1.)
+2,1s -

R. Dixon, NZL (2.); M. Liquori, USA (3.); B. Dyce, JAM (4.); K-P. Justus, GDR (5.); E. Coghlan, IRL (6.); H. Szordykowski, POL (7.)


15.02.1975 San Diego (USA) Jack in the Box Invitational / 160y track 1 Mile(i) 3:56,9 (2.)
-0,5s -

F. Bayi (1.); R. Wohlhuter (3.) / 1500m: 3:42,4


02.03.1975 Sevilla Spanish XC Championships / International XC 12,9km(c) (7.)



M. Haro, ESP (1.) (41:54); J. Dixon, NZL (2.); Sheddan (3.); De La Parte (4.)?; Sirl, NZL (5.)?; R. Bernarl, ESP (6.)?; Cerrada, ESP (7.)?; Walker (3.)?


16.03.1975 Rabat World XC Championships 12km(c) 35:45 (4.)
-25s

I. Stewart, SCO (1.); M. Haro, ESP (2.); B. Rodgers, USA (3.); E. Robertson, NZL (5.); F. Fava, ITA (6.); R. Smedley, GBR (7.); K-P. Hildenbrand, FRG (8.); H-J. Orthmann, FRG (9.); G. Roelants (10.); W. Scholz, GDR (11.); A. Zaddem, TUN (12.); L. Zarcone, ITA (13.); M. Tagg, GBR (14.); W. Cierpinski, GDR (15.); E. Puttemans (16.); S. Tuominen, FIN (17.); J. Haddou, MOR (18.); N. Tijou, FRA (19.); F. Shorter, USA (20.); M. Karst, FRG (23.); R. Dixon, NZL (26.); B. Ford, GBR (37.); A. Simmons, GBR (39.)


23.03.1975 San Vittore-Olona (ITA) Cinque Mulini 9,5m(c) 30:35,8 (3.)
-17,4s

F. Bayi (1.); E. Robertson, NZL (2.); L. Zarcone, ITA (4.); F. Shorter, USA (5.); B. Rose, NZL (6.); Van Muellem, BEL (7.); Tomasini, ITA (8.); Shelder, BRA (9.); B. Foster (18.)


??.05.1975 Auckland (J. Walker) 5x4km(c) 11:16 ( - )


17.05.1975 Auckland National 4x1500m 3:36,2 ( - )



(NZL: S. Melville - R. Dixon - D. Quax - J. Walker) / 14:50,2 (1.) / KEN (2.)


24.05.1975

(c) (2.)
-~30s

R. Dixon, NZL (1.)


21.06.1975 Saarijarvi (FIN) International / Midsummer Games 1500m 3:43,5 (1.)
+1,0s -

R. Dixon, NZL (2.); M. Boit, KEN (3.); F. Bayi (4.); G. Crouch, AUS (5.); F. Gonzales, FRA (6.)


26.06.1975 Helsinki World Games (A) 1500m 3:36,31 (1.)
+1,14s -

R. Dixon, NZL (2.); M. Liquori, USA (3.); K. Popejoy, USA (4.); R. Gysin, SUI (5.); G. Crouch, AUS (6.); B. Foster (7.); H. Scharn, NED (8.); M. Laine, FIN (9.); I. Van Damme, BEL (10.); Sams, FIN (11.); H. Vakkuri, FIN (11.); S. Melville, NZL (12.)


30.06.1975 Stockholm Dagens Nyheter Galan 1 Mile 3:52,24 (1.)
+1,15s 4

M. Liquori, USA (2.); R. Dixon, NZL (3.); T. Wessinghage, FRG (4.); A. Gärderud (5.); T.B. Hansen, DEN (6.); F. Clement, GBR (7.); S. Ovett (8.); G. Crouch, AUS (9.); U. Högberg, SWE (10.); S. Melville, NZL (11.) / 4th fastest performer All-time
AR AT: 4
02.07.1975 Milano International 1000m 2:17,2 (1.)



R. Dixon, NZL (2.); G. Crouch, AUS (3.); Bronzi, ITA (4.)


04.07.1975 London, CP Philips Golden International 2000m 5:00,6 (1.)
+1,1s 5

R. Dixon, NZL (2.); A. Gärderud (3.); E. Puttemans (4.); B. Foster (5.); I. Stewart, GBR (6.); K. Kvalheim, NOR (7.); T. Simmons, GBR (8.); J. Hermens, NED (9.); D. Black, GBR (10.) / 5th fastest performer All-time
AR AT: 5
08.07.1975 Paris, JB International 1000m 2:18,5 (1.)
+1,8s -

R. Wohlhuter (2.); J-L. Benoit, FRA (3.); Spiegel, FRA (4.); Polin, FRA (5.)


09.07.1975 Århus (DEN) Aarhus Games 800m 1:48,1 (1.)

-

J. Van Dyk, USA (2.); S-E. Nielsen, DEN (3.); Nytofte, DEN (4.); Makolosky, CAN (5.)


17.07.1975 Stockholm International 2 Miles 8:20,57 (2.)
-3,45s 11

M. Liquori, USA (1.); A. Gärderud (3.); R. Dixon, NZL (4.) / 11th fastest performer All-time (indoor+outdoor)
AT: 11
26.07.1975 Gateshead Redifussion Gateshead Games 1 Mile 3:57,6 (1.)
+0,6s -

M. Boit, KEN (2.); M. Liquori, USA (3.); D. Moorcroft (4.); F. Clement, GBR (5.); N. Rose, GBR (6.); S. Melville, NZL (7.); J. Van Dyk, USA (8.)


30.07.1975 Oslo International (A) 1500m 3:32,4 (1.)
+8,7s 2

L.M. Kaupang, NOR (2.); E. Frackowiak, POL (3.); K. Hall, AUS (4.); T.B. Hansen, NOR (5.); Sleire, NOR (6.); Hovde, NOR (7.); Sesseng, NOR (8.) / 400m: 54,7; 800m: 1:52,3; 1000m: 2:22,0; 1200m: 2:50,9 / 2nd fastest performer All-time
AR AT: 2
07.08.1975 Helsinki Stadion-Games 800m 1:46,5 (3.)
-1,3s -

M. Boit, KEN (1.); R. Wohlhuter (2.); M. Taskinen, FIN (4.); A. Carter, GBR (5.); A. Loikkanen, FIN (6.) / 400m: 51,6


12.08.1975 Göteborg Göteborg Games 1 Mile 3:49,4 (1.)
+5,8s 1

K. Hall, AUS (2.); G. Crouch, AUS (3.); G. Ekman, SWE (4.); O. Berg, SWE (5.); P. Craig, CAN (6.); S. Nilsson, SWE (7.); A. Westberg, SWE (8.); I. Skyldeberg, SWE (9.); R. Kårevik, SWE (10.); H. Petterson, SWE (11.); C.R. Ljung, SWE (12.); G. Sawemark (dnf) (PM) / 440y: 56,3; 880y: 1:55,5; 1320y: 2:53,0; 1500m: 3:34,3 / 19.40 Hr.
WR AT: 1
21 years after Roger Bannister ran the first sub-4-minute Mile, John Walker thus became the first man to ran the classic distance in less than 3:50 minutes. Sub 3:40 still seems (2015) unlikely to come within decades


1st athlete under 4:30 minutes: Walter Chinnery (GBR) 1868 – under 4:20: Walter George (GBR) 1882 – under 4:10: Jules Ladoumègue (FRA) 1931 – under 4:05: Gunder Hägg (SWE) 1942 – under 4:00: Roger Bannister (GBR) 1954 – under 3:55: Herb Elliott (AUS ) 1958 – under 3:45: Noureddine Morceli (ALG) 1993 – under 3:40: so far nobody (2013)


19.08.1975 Stockholm International 1500m 3:35,69 (1.)
+0,68s -

T. Wessinghage, FRG (2.); P-H. Wellmann, FRG (3.); A. Svenson, SWE (4.); J. Wollstein, FRG (5.); L.M. Kaupang, NOR (6.); K. Hall, AUS (7.); S. Ovett (8.)


20.08.1975 Zürich Weltklasse in Zürich 1500m 3:40,37 (2.)
-0,38s -

R. Dixon, NZL (1.); M. Nevens, BEL (3.); T.B. Hansen, DEN (4.); G. Ghipu, ROM (5.); G. Crouch, AUS (6.); Lindtner, AUT (8.); R. Sørensen, DEN (9.)


23.08.1975 Edinburgh International 1 Mile 3:59,9 (1.)

-

M. Liquori, USA (2.); J. McGuinness, GBR (3.); K. Hall, AUS (4.); D. McMeekin, GBR (5.); H. Wasilewski, POL (6.); A. Weatherhead, GBR (7.)


29.08.1975 London, CP IAC/Coca Cola Meeting 1 Mile 3:53,62 (1.)
+1,26s -

M. Boit, KEN (2.); R. Dixon, NZL (3.); M. Liquori, USA (4.); F. Clement, GBR (5.); G. Crouch, AUS (6.); A. Weatherhead, GBR (7.); S. Ovett (8.); M. Skowronek, POL (9.)


30.08.1975 Göteborg International 2000m 4:56,8 (1.)

2

V. Zwiefelhofer, TCH (2.); T. Lundqvist, SWE (3.); Skyldeberg, SWE (4.); Karevik, SWE (5.); L.M. Kaupang, NOR (6.); R. Dixon, NZL (dnf) / 2nd fastest performer All-time / 800m: 1:57,1; 1500m: 3:45,0
AR AT: 2
27.12.1975 Christchurch
800m 1:47,0 (1.)
Lano -
28.12.1975 Auckland, Manurewa same race than 03.01.76 1 Mile 3:57,8 (1.)

-
1976





01.01.1976 Tauranga (NZL) National 800m 1:50,5 (1.)
Lano -
03.01.1976 Auckland, Manurewa
1 Mile 3:57,8 (1.)
+0,0s -

R. Dixon, NZL (2.)


10.01.1976 Whangarei (NZL)
800m 1:48,5 (1.)

-
14.01.1976 Wanganui (NZL) grass track 1 Mile 3:57,6 (1.)
+1,0s -

D. Quax (2.); St. Melville, NZL (3.)


17.01.1976 Christchurch
800m 1:49,8 (1.)
+0,9s -

R. McIntosh, NZL (2.); T. Cochrane, NZL (3.)


21.01.1976 Hamilton (NZL)
1500m 3:41,9 (1.)
Lano -
24.01.1976 Wellington
800m 1:46,6 (1.)
+3,0s -

McCurry, NZL (2.); B. Hunter, NZL (3.)


31.01.1976 Auckland
1500m 3:35,6 (1.)

-

R. Dixon, NZL (2.); S. Melville, NZL (3.) / 56,5; 1:56,0; 2:54,2





17.04.1976 Hastings (NZL) grass track 1 Mile 4:02,9 (1.)

-
24.04.1976 Rotorua (NZL)
Marathon dnf



B. Vine, NZL (1.); J. Julian (3.) / JW ran 21 Miles at around 2:19 marathon pace; 1:47 estimate at 20 Miles


08.05.1976 Auckland (D. Quax - J. Walker) 5x4km(c) 11:04 ( - )


??.05.1976 ??? time trial 10000m 29:20,0 ( - )

-
02.06.1976 Auckland time trial / 1200m: 2:55,1 1500m 3:37,5 ( - )

-
23.06.1976 Helsinki World Games 1500m 3:36,07 (1.)
+2,24s -

A. Loikkanen, FIN (2.); M. Laine, FIN (3.); F. Gonzales, FRA (4.); U. Högberg, SWE (5.); B. Vifian, SUI (6.); H. Vakkuri, FIN (7.); H. Hudak, FRG (8.); R. Dixon, NZL (13.) (fell); A. Paunonen, FIN (dnf) (fell) / L400m: 54,9


27.06.1976 Saarijärvi (FIN) Mittsommer Games 800m 1:50,7 (2.)
-0,6s -

S. Ovett (1.); T. Ishii, JPN (3.); Tuitt, TRI (4.); A. Loikkanen, FIN (5.); H. Hudak, FRG (6.)


30.06.1976 Oslo, BS Bislett Games 2000m 4:51,52 (1.)
+9,0s 1
K. Fleschen, FRG (2.); K-P. Hildenbrand, FRG (3.); H. Hudak, FRG (4.) (WJR); M. Ryffel, SUI (5.) (NR); H.P. Währli, SUI (6.); T. Wessinghage, FRG (dnf) / 400m: 60,0; 800m: 1:58,5 (Wessinghage); 1000m: 2:27,1 (Wessinghage); 1200m: 2:56,0 (Wessinghage);(2:56,3); 1500m: 3:39,5; 1600m: 3:54,0; 1 Mile: 3:55,5 / OF4:51,4
WR AT: 1
05.07.1976 Stockholm July-Games (A) 1500m 3:34,19 (1.)
+1,88s -

T. Wessinghage, FRG (2.); P-H. Wellmann, FRG (3.); M. Nevens, BEL (4.); U. Högberg, SWE (5.); E. Hoving, NED (6.); R. Gysin, SUI (7.); B. Foster (8.); L. Zarcone, ITA (9.); H. Hudak, FRG (11.)


10.07.1976 Zürich SUI v. FRG 800m 1:45,76 (2.)
-0,01s -

W. Wülbeck, FRG (1.); F. Clement, GBR (3.); G. Hasler, LIE (4.); A. Ballbé, ESP (5.); J. Schmid, FRG (6.)


23.07.1976 Montréal Olympic Games/h2 800m 1:47,63 (n.)
(3.) / -0,12s -

F. Clement, GBR (q.); J. Robinson, USA (q.); A. Ballbé, ESP (n.); F. Mamede (n.); F. Solis, DOM (n.); W. Joseph, HAI (n.) / (3.)


29.07.1976 Montréal Olympic Games/h3 1500m 3:36,87 (q.)
(1.) / +0,66s -

F. Clement, GBR (q.); G. Crouch, AUS (q.); P. Craig, CAN (q.); F. Gonzales, FRA (q.); B. Malinowski (n.); A. Asgeirson, ISL (n.); S. Al Shaibani, SAU (n.) / (1.)


30.07.1976 Montréal Olympic Games/sf1 1500m 3:39,65 (q.)
(1.) / +0,21s -

G. Crouch, AUS (q.); D. Moorcroft (q.); J. Zemen, HUN (q.); T. Wessinghage, FRG (n.); S. Ovett (n.); H. Mignon, BEL (n.); F. Mamede (n.); D. Hill, CAN (dnf) / (1.)


31.07.1976 Montréal Olympic Games 1500m 3:39,17 (1.)
+0,10s -

I. Van Damme, BEL (2.); P-H. Wellmann, FRG (3.); E. Coghlan, IRL (4.); F. Clement, GBR (5.); R. Wohlhuter (6.); D. Moorcroft (7.); G. Crouch, AUS (8.); J. Zemen, HUN (9.)


04.08.1976 Philadelphia (USA) July-Games (A) 1 Mile 3:56,16 (1.)
+0,1s -

P-H. Wellmann, FRG (2.); R. Dixon, NZL (3.); E. Coghlan, IRL (4.); T. Wessinghage, FRG (6.) (fell)


06.08.1976 Edinburgh I.A.C./Coca-Cola-Meeting 1000m 2:20,02 (4.)
-2,55s -

I. Van Damme, BEL (1.); T. Wessinghage, FRG (2.); D. Moorcroft (3.)


09.08.1976 Stockholm Dagens Nyheter Galan 1 Mile 3:53,07 (1.)
+0,03s -

T. Wessinghage, FRG (2.) (AR); E. Coghlan, IRL (3.); B. Malinowski, POL (4.); G. Crouch, AUS (5.); A. Gärderud (6.); P-H. Wellmann, FRG (7.); H. Wasilewski, POL (8.); L. Virén (9.) / 1200m: 2:57,43; 1500m: 3:38,3


11.08.1976 Helsinki International / celebr. 70 years finnish Athletics Feder. 1500m 3:37,43 (3.)
-0,38s -

E. Coghlan, IRL (1.); J. Zemen, HUN (2.)


13.08.1976 London, CP AAA Championships/h3 800m 1:50,80 (q.)
(1.) / +0,46s -

Edwards, GBR (q.); Chimes (n.); Boswell (n.); Elston (n.); Degan (n.)


14.08.1976 London, CP AAA Championships 800m 1:47,75 (2.)
-0,42s -

S. Ovett (1.); D. McMeekin, GBR (3.); P. Browne, GBR (4.); Edwards, GBR (5.); Joseph, GBR (6.); Brooks (7.); Weatherburn (8.); O' Meally (9.)

18.08.1976 Zürich Weltklasse in Zürich (A) 1500m 3:37,80 (1.)
+0,34s -

T. Wessinghage, FRG (2.); R. Dixon, NZL (3.); D. Moorcroft (4.); F. Clement, GBR (5.); E. Coghlan, IRL (6.); R. Gysin, SUI (7.); G. Hasler, LIE (8.); J. Zemen, HUN (9.)


20.08.1976 Berlin, West ISTAF 1 Mile 3:58,83 (1.)
+0,09s -

T. Wessinghage, FRG (2.); E. Coghlan, IRL (3.); D. Quax (4.); R. Burmester, FRG (5.); P. Belger; FRG (6.); A. Rupp, FRG (7.) / 1500m: 3:45,3


22.08.1976 Gateshead Rediffusion-Games 1 Mile 3:59,9 (1.)
+0,5s -

D. Moorcroft (2.); S. Coe (3.); T. Wessinghage, FRG (4.)


01.09.1976 Köln Internationales 1500m 3:34,50 (1.)
+0,27s -

T. Wessinghage, FRG (2.); M. Durkin, USA (3.); P-H. Wellmann, FRG (4.); M. Lederer, FRG (5.); P. Belger, USA (6.); I. Falk, FRG (7.); K. Fleschen, FRG (8.) / 1200m: 2:53,51


08.09.1976 Koblenz (FRG) Abendsportfest 3000m 7:53,8 (5.)
-4,2s -

R. Dixon, NZL (1.); B. Malinowski (2.); K. Fleschen, FRG (3.); T. Wessinghage, FRG (4.); G. Tebroke, NED (6.); K-P. Hildenbrand, FRG (7.); D. Uhlemann, FRG (8.); Ziubrak, POL (9.); H-J. Orthmann, FRG (10.); H. Hudak, FRG (11.)


14.09.1976 Gateshead Bell`s Whisky Games 800m 1:49,8 (1.)
Lano -
17.09.1976 London, CP Debenham International Games 1 Mile 3:55,10 (1.)
+5,88s -

M. Kearns, GBR (2.); G. Grant, GBR (3.); W. Wilkinson, GBR (4.); L.M. Kaupang, NOR (5.); P. Williams (6.); Ashton (7.); Browne (8.);


18.09.1976 Paris, SF International 3000m 7:52,4 (1.)
+2,4s -

D. Macdonald, USA (2.); R. Dixon, NZL (3.); J. Marajo, FRA (4.); D. Quax (5.)


according to „The Milers“, John Walker had 50 competitions in 1976


1977





01.01.1977 Tauranga (NZL) grass track 1 Mile 4:15,9 (1.)

-
04.01.1977 Auckland, Manurewa
800m 1:54,5 (1.)

-
17.01.1977 Sydney 385m grass track 1000m 2:21,7 (1.)

-

Eaton, AUS (2.)


19.01.1977 Hamilton (NZL) International 1500m 3:42,3 (1.)
+0,8s -

D. Quax (2.); Dowman, NZL (3.); K-P. Hildenbrand, FRG (5.); M. Karst, FRG (10.); D. Uhlemann, FRG (11.)


22.01.1977 Christchurch International 1500m 3:42,6 (3.)
-2,8s -

D. Moorcroft (1.); K. Hall, AUS (2.); Rhodes, NZL (4.); G. Crouch, AUS (5.)


23.01.1977 Nelson (NZL) grass track 1500m 3:49,7 (1.)

-

K. Fleschen, FRG (2.); D. Uhlemann, FRG (3.)


26.01.1977 Wanganui (NZL) National 800m 1:51,2 (1.)

-
29.01.1977 Auckland International 1500m 3:38,1 (1.)
+2,0s -

D. Moorcroft (2.); K. Fleschen, FRG (3.); G. Crouch, AUS (4.); K. Hall, AUS (5.); K-P. Hildenbrand, FRG (6.); P-H. Wellmann, FRG (dnf)


04.02.1977 Los Angeles, IW Los Angeles Times Indoor Games / 160y track 1 Mile(i) 4:00,0 (2.)
-0,0s -

E. Coghlan, IRL (1.); S. Scott, USA (3.); P. Cummings, USA (4.); G. Crouch, AUS (5.)


12.02.1977 New York
1500m(i) 3:40,2 (1.)

-

P. Cummings, USA (2.); N. O' Shaugnessy, IRL (3.); M. Centrowitz, USA (4.); B. Dyce, JAM (5.); Speirs, USA (6.)


18.02.1977 San Diego Jack in the Box Invitational / 160y track 1 Mile(i) 3:59,2 (5.)
-3,5s -

W. Waigwa, KEN (1.); S. Scott, USA (2.); E. Coghlan, IRL (3.); P. Cummings, USA (4.); G. Crouch, AUS (6.)


05.03.1977 Hamilton (NZL) National Championships 800m 1:47,4 (1.)

-

Hunter, NZL (2.); D. Norris, NZL (3.)


20.03.1977 Auckland NZL v. AUS 1500m 3:37,2 (1.)

-

R. Markey, AUS (2.); K. Hall, AUS (3.); Larkins, AUS (4.); Birnie, NZL (5.); J.K. Higham, NZL (dnf) / 1200m: 2:53


??.06.1977
time trial 2 Miles 8:32,0 ( - )

-
18.06.1977 London, CP International 1000m 2:20,12 (1.)
+0,96s -

G. Crouch, AUS (2.); Grant, GBR (3.); A. Weatherhead, GBR (4.); K. Glastonbury, GBR (5.); Lewis (6.); Forbes (7.); Leach (8.); Palmer (10.)


22.06.1977 Köln Kölner Internationales (A) 800m 1:46,22 (5.)
-1,87s -

M. Boit, KEN (1.); M. Enyeart, USA (2.); W. Wülbeck, FRG (3.); G. Masterson, USA (4.); R. Burmester, FRG (6.); P. Lemashon, KEN (7.); S. Kipkurgat, KEN (8.)


26.06.1977 London, CP Debenhams International Jubilee Games 1 Mile 3:55,96 (4.)
-1,27s -

S. Ovett (1.); W. Waigwa, KEN (2.); A. Paunonen, FIN (3.); M. Kearns, GBR (5.); G. Crouch, AUS (6.); A. Weatherhead, GBR (7.); K. Hall, AUS (8.); J. McGuinness, GBR (9.); I. Stewart, GBR (10.); K. Koskei, KEN (11.); G. Grant, GBR (12.)


04.07.1977 Stockholm Dagens Nyheter Galan 1 Mile 3:55,51 (4.)
-0,83s -

D. Plachy, FRA (1.); W. Waigwa, KEN (2.); T. Wessinghage, FRG (3.); S. Scott, USA (5.); G. Crouch, AUS (6.); R. Dixon, NZL (7.); Kärevik, SWE (8.); B. Malinowski (9.); Wallin, SWE (10.)


08.07.1977 Lausanne International 1500m 3:37,1 (1.)

-

R. Dixon, NZL (2.); B. Vifian, SUI (3.); P. Délèze, SUI (4.); F. Mamede (5.); R. Burmester, FRG (6.)


11.07.1977 Dublin
1 Mile 3:52,0 (1.)
+1,4s -

E. Coghlan, IRL (2.); W. Waigwa, KEN (3.); J. McGuiness, GBR (4.); R. Flynn, IRL (5.); D. Quax (6.)


13.07.1977 Warszawa Dr.-Jerzy-Michalowicz-Memorial 1500m 3:34,6 (1.)
+2,7s -

H. Wasilewski, POL (2.); Hrenek, HUN (3.); J. Kowol, POL (4.); Z. Szwedowski, POL (5.); J. Mydlarz, POL (6.); Stacha, POL (7.) / 1000m: 2:25,9; 1200m: 2:54,3


22.07.1977 London, CP AAA Championships/h 800m 1:48,18 (q.)
(1.) / +0,68s -

P. Lawther (q.); Carter (n.); Szwed (n.); Long (n.); Nicholson (n.); Weatherburn (n.)


23.07.1977 London, CP AAA Championships 800m 1:46,86 (3.)
-0,61s -

M. Savic, YUG (1.); S. Coe (2.); L. Johnson, USA (4.); S. Kipkurgat, KEN (5.); P. Lawther, GBR (6.); D. Warren, GBR (7.); P. Forbes, GBR (8.)


26.07.1977 Stockholm SWE v. GBR v. POL 1500m 3:34,14 (1.)
+2,67s -

M. Kearns, GBR (2.)


28.07.1977 Karlskrona (SWE)
1500m 3:40,8 (1.)

-
30.07.1977 Gateshead Philips Gateshead Games 1 Mile 3:56,6 (1.)
+0,6s -

T. Wessinghage, FRG (2.); E. Hoving, NED (3.); S. Scott, USA (4.); E. Coghlan, IRL (5.); F. Clement, GBR (6.); K. Hall, AUS (7.); Worku, ETH (8.)


01.08.1977 Belfast Invitation 1500m 3:36,2 (1.)
+1,9s -

J. McGuinness, GBR (2.); S. Kipkurgat, KEN (3.); R. Flynn, IRL (4.); J. Kimeto, KEN (5.)


03.08.1977 Lausanne
1500m 3:34,31 (1.)

-

Müller, SUI (2.)


16.08.1977 Bruxelles Memorial Van Damme 1500m 3:32,72 (1.)
+5,7s -

B. Vifian, SUI (2.); F. Clement, GBR (3.); H. Mignon, BEL (4.); W. Wülbeck, FRG (5.); Salve, BEL (6.); Wilkinson, GBR (7.)


17.08.1977 Nijmegen (NED)
1500m 3:42,1 (1.)

-
20.08.1977 Edinburgh Highland Games 1000m 2:17,66 (1.)
+0,26s -

M. Boit, KEN (2.); S. Kipkurgat, KEN (3.); S.R. Singh, IND (4.); Johnson, USA (5.); Weatherburn (6.); Young (7.); Forbes (8.)


24.08.1977 Zürich Weltklasse in Zürich (A) 1500m 3:37,41 (2.)
-0,04s -

T. Wessinghage, FRG (1.); B. Vifian, SUI (3.); K. Fleschen, FRG (4.); H. Wasilewski, POL (5.); D. Hill, CAN (6.); W. Waigwa, KEN (7.); Medina, CUB (8.); R. Gysin, SUI (9.); P. Délèze, SUI (10.); Omwanza, KEN (11.)


26.08.1977 Berlin, West ISTAF 1 Mile 3:55,09 (2.)
-0,37s -

K. Fleschen, FRG (1.); J. Straub, GDR (3.); H. Hudak, FRG (4.); D. Hill, USA (5.); W. Waigwa, KEN (6.); H. Wasilewski, POL (7.); S. Scott, USA (8.); E. Robertson, NZL (9.); G. Mallay, USA (10.); M. Karst, FRG (11.); C. Martinez, MEX (12.) / 1500m: 3:40,2


03.09.1977 Düsseldorf World Cup 1500m dnf
-

S. Ovett (1.) (3:34,45); T. Wessinghage, FRG (2.); J. Straub, GDR (3.); A. Morceli, ALG (4.); T. Ishii, JPN (5.); D. Hill, CAN (6.); S. Scott, USA (7.)


after Steve Ovett started an enormous finishing burst John Walker stopped running around 150m before the finish without injury problems


09.09.1977 London, CP I.A.C./Coca-Cola Meeting 3000m 7:41,95 (1.)
+1,28s -

M. Liquori, USA (2.); Kvalheim, NOR (3.); N. Rose, GBR (4.); D. Coates, GBR (5.); P. Lawther, GBR (6.); E. Robertson, NZL (7.); L. Spence, GBR (8.); Jones (9.); R. Smedley, GBR (10.); Carey (11.); J. Espir, GBR (12.)


12.09.1977 Gateshead Manitou Games 1 Mile 3:56,8 (1.)

-

F. Clement, GBR (2.); A. Mottershead, GBR (3.); L. Spence, GBR (4.); W. Wilkinson, GBR (5.); K. Newton, GBR (6.); Coates, GBR (7.); T. Leonard, GBR (8.)


1978





08.01.1978 Brisbane
1000m 2:25,3 (1.)

-

J.K. Higham, AUS (2.); C. Grippo, ITA (3.)


12.01.1978 Melbourne International 800m 1:47,7 (2.)
-0,1s -

J.K. Higham, AUS (1.); A. Gibson, GBR (3.); S. Kipkurgat, KEN (4.); C. Grippo, ITA (5.); R. Tallent, AUS (6.); D. Moorcroft (8.) - 1:47,2 according to digilander


16.01.1978 Sydney International 1 Mile 4:01,3 (2.)
-0,2s -

E. Coghlan, IRL (1.); A. Paunonen, FIN (3.); D. Moorcroft (4.); K. Hall, AUS (5.); G. Crouch, AUS (6.)


21.01.1978 Christchurch International 1500m 3:40,4 (2.)
-0,1s -

E. Coghlan, IRL (1.); D. Moorcroft (3.); A. Paunonen, FIN (4.)


25.01.1978 Dunedin International 800m 1:47,8 (1.)
+0,3s -

C. Grippo, ITA (2.); S. Kipkurgat, KEN (3.); E. Coghlan, IRL (4.); (5.); (6.)


28.01.1978 Auckland, MSS International 1 Mile 3:56,4 (1.)
+1,0s -

E. Coghlan, IRL (1.); A. Paunonen, FIN (3.)


13.11.1978 ??? time trial 3200m 9:00,0 ( - )


02.12.1978 Auckland
1500m 3:40,3 (1.)

-
31.12.1978 Los Altos (USA) International Road Race / Runner's World Midnight 5 Miles(r) 23:04 (10.)
-51s

A. Salazar, USA (1.); C. Virgin, USA (2.); R. Chapa, USA (3.); B. Foster (4.); M. Centrowitz, USA (5.); J. Schankel, USA (6.); B. Hart, USA (7.); G. Tuttle, USA (8.); J. Moreno, USA (9.); G. Blume, USA (11.); P. Geis, USA (12.); T. Bryant, USA (13.); G. Arbogast, USA (14.); D. Babiracki, USA (15.); T. Wysocki, USA (16.); W. Badgley, NZL (17.); D. Aldridge, USA (18.); M. Pinocci, USA (24.); A. Burfoot, USA (30.); B. Clark, USA (33.); D. Macdonald, USA (48.)


1979





06.01.1979 Long Beach (USA) Muhamad-Ali-Meeting 1500m(i) 3:37,4 (1.)
+0,2s -

P. Cummings, GBR (2.); S. Maree (3.); R. Flynn, IRL (4.); M. Liquori, USA (5.); D. Buerkle, USA (6.)
WIB
09.01.1979 Sydney
800m 1:47,9 (?.)

-
11.01.1979 Melbourne International 800m 1:47,8 (3.)
-1,4s -

J.K. Higham, AUS (1.); D. Norris, NZL (2.)


15.01.1979 Sydney
1 Mile 3:56,3 (1.)

-
20.01.1979 Christchurch International 800m 1:47,55 (2.)
-1,25s -

J. Maina, KEN (1.); C. Darvall, AUS (3.); D. Norris, NZL (4.); D. Joseph, GBR (5.)


23.01.1979 Hamilton (NZL) International 1 Mile 3:56,80 (1.)
+0,6s -

R. Dixon, NZL (2.); C. Barrett, AUS (3.); K. Hall, AUS (4.); J. Bruce, NZL (?.); G. Pratt, NZL (?.)


27.01.1979 Auckland International 1500m 3:45,9 (1.)
+0,3s -

J. Robson, GBR (2.); D. Norris, NZL (3.); R. Dixon, NZL (4.); K. Hall, AUS (?.); J. Bowden, NZL (?.)


02.02.1979 Los Angeles, IngW LA Times / 160y track 1 Mile(i) 4:01,4 (1.)
+0,5s -

S. Scott, USA (2.); A. Loikkanen, FIN (3.); J. Jirele, USA (4.) (only 4 competitors)


03.02.1979 Edmonton 200m track 1 Mile(i) 4:06,9 (5.)
-9,2s -

E. Coghlan, IRL (1.); S. Maree (2.); J. Straub, GDR (3.); R. Flynn, IRL (4.)


09.02.1979 New York Millrose Games 1 Mile(i) 3:57,3 (4.)
-2,3s -

E. Coghlan, IRL (1.); W. Waigwa, KEN (2.); S. Maree (3.); S. Scott, USA (5.); P. Cummings, USA (6.)


11.02.1979 Montréal International / 200m track 1 Mile(i) 3:56,8 (1.)
+0,5s -

S. Lacy, USA (2.); W. Waigwa, KEN (3.); P. Cummings, USA (4.); J. Munyala, KEN (5.); F. Bayi (6.); H. Rono? (7.)?


03.03.1979 Christchurch National Championships 1500m 3:42,1 (1.)

-

T. Birnie, NZL (2.); T. Rogers, NZL (3.)


23.06.1979 Piscataway (USA) International 1 Mile 3:55,2 (2.)
-0,6s -

D. Paige, USA (1.); C. Masback, USA (3.); R. Donoghue, USA (4.); R. Dixon, NZL (5.)


30.06.1979 Philadelphia East Coast Meet of Champions 1 Mile 3:55,0 (4.)
-2,2s -

E. Coghlan, IRL (1.); S. Scott, USA (2.); C. Masback, USA (3.); R. Dixon, NZL (5.)


05.07.1979 Oslo Bislett Games 3000m 7:41,73 (3.)
-2,7s -

E. Coghlan, IRL (1.); M. Ryffel, SUI (2.); D. Glans, SWE (4.); R. Chapa, USA (5.); B. McCullough, USA (6.); A. Salazar, USA (7.); S. Huseby, NOR (8.)


08.07.1979 Gateshead Philips Gateshead Games (r1) 1000m 2:19,38 (2.)
-0,08s -

E. White, GBR (1.); G. Williamson, GBR (3.); Harrison (4.); A. Mottershead, GBR (5.); Norris (6.); M. Enyeart, USA (7.); Scruton (8.)


10.07.1979 Budapest Budapest Grand Prix 1500m 3:39,56 (1.)
+1,15s -

Kanew, BUL (2.); H. Allmandinger, FRG (3.); Clifford, USA (4.); R. Gysin, SUI (5.); Toth, HUN (6.); Mischew, BUL (7.); J. Zemen, HUN (8.); M. Karst, FRG (13.) / L300m: 40,2


13.07.1979 London, CP AAA Championships/h5 800m 1:48,81 (q.)
(1.) / +0,58s -

Brooks (n.); Benn (n.); Van Rees (n.); Hoddy (n.); O' Meally (n.); Eglen (n.)


14.07.1979 London, CP AAA Championships 800m 1:47,53 (2.)
-0,24s -









S. Scott, USA (1.); G. Cook, GBR (3.); C. Sly, GBR (4.); R. Harrison, GBR (5.);S. Caldwell, GBR (6.); D. Moorcroft (7.); A. Clifford, USA (8.)


17.07.1979 Oslo Bislett Games / IAAF Golden Mile 1 Mile 3:52,85 (6.)
-3,90s -

S. Coe (1.) (WR); S. Scott, USA (2.) (AR); C. Masback, USA (3.); E. Coghlan, IRL (4.); G. Williamson, GBR (7.); T. Wessinghage, FRG (8.); D. Moorcroft (9.)


18.07.1979 Lausanne Lausanne Meeting 1500m 3:37,83 (2.)
-0,1s -

S. Scott, USA (1.); C. Masback, USA (3.); Foley, AUS (4.); P. Délèze, SUI (5.)


10.11.1979 ????????
400m 50,4 (3.)

-

?. ?, NZL (1.)


17.11.1979 ????????
800m 1:49,2 (1.)

-
22.12.1979 Auckland
3000m 7:53,6 (1.)

-
1980





06.01.1980 Brisbane
800m 1:48,0 (1.)

-

D. Hoey, AUS (2.)


12.01.1980 Whangarei (NZL) International 800m 1:48,27 (2.)
-0,69s -

J. Maina, KEN (1.); G. Tondeur, BEL (3.)


14.01.1980 Auckland, MSS time-trial 1 Mile 3:58,3 (1.)

-
16.01.1980 Wanganui (NZL) International 800m 1:55,30 (2.)
-0,84s -

J. Maina, KEN (1.); G. Tondeur, BEL (3.)


19.01.1980 Christchurch
1500m 3:36,4 (1.)

-

Tobin, NZL (2.)


23.01.1980 Wellington
800m 1:50,8 (1.)

-

McRedmond, NZL (2.)


26.01.1980 Auckland, MSS International 1 Mile 3:54,2 (1.)
+5,7s -

S. Cram (2.); Bowden, NZL (3.)


04.02.1980 Sydney International 1 Mile 3:56,9 (1.)
+5,8s -

S. Cram (2.); K. Hall, AUS (3.)


06.02.1980 Melbourne International 800m 1:47,65 (2.)
-1,1s -

J. Maina, KEN (1.); C. Darvall, AUS (3.); P. Bourke, AUS (4.); G. Tondeur, BEL (5.)


09.02.1980 Louisville
1 Mile(i) 3:57,7 (1.)
+1,2s -

R. Flynn, IRL (2.); J. Spivey, USA (3.); D. Buerkle, USA (4.)


16.02.1980 Houston (USA) Brooks Astrodome / 352y track 1 Mile(i) 3:55,3 (3.)
-1,0s -

S. Scott, USA (1.); D. Paige, USA (2.); R. Flynn, IRL (4.); C. Masback, USA (5.); T. Wessinghage, FRG (6.); E. Coghlan, IRL (7.)


22.02.1980 San Diego Jack in the Box Invitational / 160y track 1 Mile(i) 3:55,8 (3.)
-0,3s -

F. Bayi (1.); E. Coghlan, IRL (2.); T. Wessinghage, FRG (4.); S. Scott, USA (5.); H. Hudak, FRG (6.); J. Jones, USA (7.)


01.03.1980 Auckland National Championships 800m 1:48,1 (1.)

-
01.03.1980 Auckland National Championships 1500m 3:40,8 (1.)

-
05.04.1980 Hastings (NZL)
800m 1:50,4 (1.)
Awno -
05.04.1980 Hastings (NZL)
1500m 3:49,7 (1.)
Awno -
26.06.1980 London, CP Talbot International Games 800m 1:48,90 (4.)
-0,84s -

C. Trabado, ESP (1.); G. Cook, GBR (2.); O. Khalifa, SUD (3.); S. Caldwell, GBR (5.); M. Enyeart, USA (6.); Hamilton (7.); Forbes (8.)


29.06.1980 Porsgrunn (NOR) Telemark Games (A) 800m dnf



D. Warren, GBR (1.) (1:46,20); O. Khalifa, SUD (2.); B. Martin, USA (3.); G. Cook, GBR (4.); S. Caldwell, GBR (5.); F. Bayi (6.) / John Walker fell


29.06.1980 Porsgrunn (NOR) Telemark Games (B) 800m 1:50,15 (1.)

-
01.07.1980 Oslo Bislett Games 1000m 2:16,57 (3.)
-2,17s 13

S. Coe (1.) (WR); W. Wülbeck, FRG (2.); A. Paez, ESP (4.); O. Hamilton, JAM (5.); B. Martin, USA (6.); G. Cook, GBR (7.); A. Rosendahl, NOR (8.); S. Caldwell, GBR (9.) / 13th fastest performer All-time
AR AT: 13
03.07.1980 Göteborg International 800m 1:48,82 (3.)
-0,66s -

S. Ovett (1.); B. Martin, USA (2.); S. Caldwell, GBR (4.); Casselman, USA (5.); Reibold, FRG (6.); H. Ebba, ETH (9.)


04.07.1980 Kil (SWE) International 800m 1:48,6 (1.)

-

P. Kane, USA (2.); B. Martin, USA (3.); Cassleman, USA (4.); G. Williamson, GBR (5.); H. Ebba, ETH (6.); H. Persson, SWE (7.); Hall, SWE (8.)


07.07.1980 Stockholm Dagens Nyheter Galan 1 Mile 3:53,68 (2.)
-0,09s -

S. Scott, USA (1.); S. Lacy, USA (3.); A. Paunonen, FIN (4.); T. Harbour, USA (5.); P. Kane, USA (6.); R. Eckert, FRG (dnf); C. Herle, FRG (dnf) / 1500m: 3:38,9


11.07.1980 Louvain (BEL) International 1500m 3:37,6 (2.)
-0,0s -

S. Nyambui, TAN (1.); J. Espir, GBR (3.); D. Begouin, FRA (4.); B. Verbeeck, BEL (5.); H. Ruyter, NED (6.); P. Dien, FRA (7.); E. DePauw, BEL (8.); Le Quement, FRA (9.)


13.07.1980 London Amoco International Games 1000m 2:19,61 (2.)
-0,69s -

O. Khalifa, SUD (1.); R. Wilson, USA (3.); R. Harrison, GBR (4.); C. Sly, GBR (5.); O. Hamilton, JAM (6.); J. Espir, GBR (7.); Larden (8.); Martin, GBR (9.)


15.07.1980 Oslo Oslo Games 1500m 3:33,31 (3.)
-1,22s -

S. Ovett (1.) (WR); T. Wessinghage, FRG (2.); S. Lacy, USA (4.); G. Williamson, GBR (4.); T. Harbour, USA (5.); S. Scott, USA (6.); W. Waigwa, KEN (7.); V. Fontanella, ITA (8.)


because of the New Zealand boycott, John Walker was not allowed to compete at the Olympic Games in Moscow


08.08.1980 London, CP I.A.C./Coca-Cola-Meeting 1 Mile 3:54,38 (1.)
+0,88s -

P. Délèze, SUI (2.); S. Cram (3.); D. Moorcroft (4.); W. Waigwa, KEN (5.); C. Masback, USA (6.); V. Fontanella, ITA (7.); R. Harris, USA (8.); B. Smith (9.); N. Rose, GBR (10.); J. Espir, GBR (11.); C. Sly, GBR (12.); I. Stewart, GBR (13.); E. Coghlan, IRL (14.); Flint (15.); G. Williamson, GBR (16.); Cahill (17.)


11.08.1980 Budapest Grand Prix of Budapest 1500m 3:36,80 (1.)
+1,39s -

D. Moorcroft (2.); J.L. Gonzales, ESP (3.); F. Bayi (4.); G. Williamson, GBR (5.); D. Millonig, AUT (6.); P.L. Kiss, HUN (7.); Malosemlin, URS (8.); R. Nemeth, AUT (13.); L. Virén (15.)


13.08.1980 Zürich Weltklasse in Zürich 1500m 3:33,49 (3.)
-1,30s -

S. Coe (1.); S. Scott, USA (2.); P. Délèze, SUI (4.); S. Cram (5.); F. Bayi (6.); C. Masback, USA (7.); S. Lacy, USA (8.); E. Coghlan, IRL (9.); R. Flynn, IRL (dnf)


15.08.1980 Lausanne International 3000m 7:47,64 (8.)
-6,07s -

E. Coghlan, IRL (1.); D. Millonig, AUT (2.); D. Zdravkovic, YUG (3.); P. Délèze, SUI (4.); J. Treacy, IRL (5.); F. Mamede (6.); F. Gonzales, FRA (7.); P. Craig, CAN (9.); E. Puttemans (10.)


22.08.1980 Bruxelles Memorial Van Damme 1 Mile 3:52,7 (2.)
-1,1s -

S. Ovett (1.); S. Scott, USA (3.); R. Flynn, IRL (4.); H. Hudak, FRG (5.); F. Bayi (6.); V. Fontanella, ITA (7.); C. Masback, USA (8.); S. Lacy, USA (9.); O. Khalifa, SUD (12.)


25.08.1980 London, CP British Meet 1 Mile 3:53,19 (3.)
-0,35s -

S. Ovett (1.); S. Scott, USA (2.); T. Wessinghage, FRG (4.); P. Délèze, SUI (5.); W. Waigwa, KEN (6.); F. Bayi (7.); S. Cram (8.); E. Coghlan, IRL (9.); D. Moorcroft (10.); C. Masback, USA (11.); R. Harris, USA (12.)


27.08.1980 Dublin Coca-Cola Meeting / Morton Memorial Mile 1 Mile 3:54,0 (3.)
-0,2s -

S. Scott, USA (1.); W. Waigwa, KEN (2.); P. Délèze, SUI (4.); F. Bayi (5.); R. Flynn, IRL (6.)


29.08.1980 Luxemburg Cactus-Meeting 1500m 3:40,8 (1.)

-

H. von Papen, FRG (2.); J. Gloden, LUX (3.); D. Sander, FRG (4.)


05.09.1980 London, CP AAA Championships/h1 1 Mile 4:05,02 (q.)
(1.) / +0,05s -

C. Reitz, GBR (q.); T. Hutchings, GBR (q.); K. Rothwell, GBR (q.); J. Espir, GBR (q.); Salter (n.); Sly (n.); Steere (n.); Williams (n.); Crowe (n.); Rutter (n.)


06.09.1980 London, CP AAA Championships 1 Mile 4:04,62 (2.)
-0,22s -

S. Ovett (1.); C. Reitz, GBR (3.); J. Espir, GBR (4.); A. Mottershead, GBR (5.); T. Hutchings, GBR (6.); S. Cahill, GBR (7.); Downes (8.); Salter (9.); Rothwell (10.); Fell (11.); S. Flint, GBR (12.)


1981





25.01.1981 Auckland New Zealand Summer Games 800m 1:48,75 (5.)
-0,82s

A. Paroczai, HUN (1.); M. Zerkowski, POL (2.); R. Harris, USA (3.)


28.01.1981 Wellington Pan-Pacific warm-up 800m 1:52,5 (2.)
-1,6s

M. Hillardt, AUS (1.); D. Wournell, CAN (3.)


31.01.1981 Christchurch Pacific Conference Games 1500m 3:42,44 (4.)
-0,70s

M. Hillardt, AUS (1.); R. Harris, USA (2.); M. Zerkowski, POL (3.); R. Wicksell, USA (7.)


01.02.1981 Christchurch Pacific Conference Games 800m 1:49,41 (3.)
-1,24s

A. Paroczai, HUN (1.); P. Bourke, AUS (2.); T. Smith, USA (4.)


06.02.1981 New York Millrose Games / 160y track 1 Mile(i) 3:58,5 (5.)
-5,5s

E. Coghlan, IRL (1.); R. Flynn, IRL (2.); T. Wessinghage, FRG (3.); S. Scott, USA (4.); H. Hudak, FRG (6.); F. Bayi (7.); C. Masback, USA (8.)


07.02.1981 Louisville (USA) Mason Dixon Games 2000m(i) 5:03,8 (3.)
-5,2s

S. Scott, USA (1.) (WIR); S. Lacy, USA (2.); Becht, GBR (4.); Johnson, GBR (5.)


13.02.1981 Los Angeles, IW Los Angeles Times / 160y track 1 Mile(i) 3:55,2 (2.)
-0,3s

R. Flynn, IRL (1.); T. Byers, USA (3.); T. Wessinghage, FRG (4.); T. Harbour, USA (5.); H. Hudak, FRG (6.); W. Waigwa, KEN (7.)


14.02.1981 Ottawa Ottawa Citizen Games / 125m track 1 Mile(i) 4:01,3 (4.)
-3,5s

E. Coghlan, IRL (1.); S. Scott, USA (2.); R. Flynn, IRL (3.); Moore, CAN (5.)

20.02.1981 San Diego (USA) Jack in the Box Invitational / 160y track 1 Mile(i) 3:52,8 (3.)
-2,2s

E. Coghlan, IRL (1.) (WIR); S. Scott, USA (2.) (AIR); R. Flynn, IRL (4.); H. Hudak, FRG (5.); F. Bayi (6.)
AIR
21.02.1981 Edmonton 160y track 1 Mile(i) 3:58,6 (2.)
-0,4s

W. Waigwa, KEN (1.); R. Flynn, IRL (3.); E. Coghlan, USA (4.); J. Craig, CAN (5.); P. Belger, USA (6.)


28.02.1981 Auckland
1500m 3:36,55 (1.)



K. Ewing, NZL (2.)


06.03.1981 Hastings (NZL) National Championships 800m 1:51,54 (1.)



P. Pearless, NZL (2.)


07.03.1981 Hastings (NZL) National Championships 1500m 3:48,17 (1.)



A. Rogers, NZL (2.)


11.03.1981 Palmerston North (NZL) grass track
1 Mile 3:54,6 (1.)
Lano
19.03.1981 Auckland, MSS
1 Mile 3:50,58 (1.)
+100m

P. O' Donoghue, NZL (2.); M. Reesby (3.) / 1500m: 3:34,5; (440y: 56,03; 880y; 1:54,22; 3/4 Mile: 2:52,51)


10.05.1981 Westwood (USA) UCLA/PEPSI Invitational 1 Mile 3:53,98 (2.)
-1,48s

S. Scott, USA (1.); E. Coghlan, IRL (3.); S. Maree (4.); S. Lacy, USA (5.); R. Flynn, IRL (6.); C. Masback, USA (7.); T. Byers, USA (8.); Raby, USA (9.) / 1500m: 3:38,8


16.05.1981 Modesto (USA) California Relays 1 Mile 3:56,3 (2.)
-1,1s

S. Scott, USA (1.); J. Spivey, USA (3.); T. Byers, USA (4.); D. Paadilla, USA (5.); R. Flynn, IRL (6.); R. Harris, USA (7.); Clifford, USA (8.); R. Wicksell, USA (9.); B. Theriot, USA (10.)


30.05.1981 Philadelphia Jumbo-Elliott-Memorial 1 Mile 3:55,89 (3.)
-3,63s

S. Scott, USA (1.); S. Maree (2.); C. Masback, USA (4.); J. Gregorek, USA (5.); E. Coghlan, IRL (6.)


06.06.1981 Eugene Prefontaine-Memorial 1500m 3:37,29 (3.)
-0,94s

T. Byers, USA (1.); C. Masback, USA (2.); R. Harris, USA (4.); T. Smith, USA (5.); M. Schilling, USA (6.); D. Aldridge, USA (7.); P. Kane, USA (8.); A. Clifford, USA (9.); Russell, USA (10.); Febris, USA (11.); Spir, CAN (12.)


13.06.1981 Berkeley (USA) Brooks 1 Mile 3:57,85 (3.)
-0,88s

S. Scott, USA (1.); S. Maree (2.); T. Smith, USA (4.)


17.06.1981 Venice International 3000m 8:08,10 (1.)
+0,96s

V. Fontanella, ITA (2.); C. Patrignani, ITA (3.)


23.06.1981 Västerås (SWE) International 800m 1:48,04 (1.)
+0,73s

Poehling, USA (2.); H. Kaneberg, SWE (3.)


26.06.1981 Oslo Bislett Games 1500m 3:42,11 (10.)
-3,10s

T. Byers, USA (1.); S. Ovett (2.); S. Scott, USA (3.); J.L. Gonzales, ESP (4.); S. Cram (5.); T. Harbour, USA (6.); Harris (7.); T. Wessinghage, FRG (8.); W. Wülbeck, FRG (9.)


27.06.1981 Oslo, Lambertseter
800m 1:49,84 (1.)



Engelund, NOR (2.); T. Brox, NOR (3.); Warland, NOR (4.) - not 1:49,94!


30.06.1981 Lappeenranta (FIN) International 1500m 3:38,2 (1.)



T. Byers, USA (2.)


08.07.1981 Milano Notturna Milano 1500m 3:35,60 (2.)
-3,65s

S. Ovett (1.); T. Harbour, USA (3.); C. Masback, USA (4.); C. Patrignani, ITA (5.); Taylor, ITA (6.); F. Boffi, ITA (7.); De Cataldo, ITA (8.); H. Hudak, FRG (9.); Toschi, ITA (10.) / 800m: 1:52,0


11.07.1981 Oslo Oslo Games 1 Mile 3:50,26 (4.)
-1,01s

S. Ovett (1.); J.L. Gonzales, ESP (2.); S. Scott, USA (3.); S. Cram (6.); T. Wessinghage, FRG (7.); E. Coghlan, IRL (9.)


12.07.1981 Byrkjelo (NOR) International 800m 1:47,9 (2.)
-0,7s

S. Scott, USA (1.); Warland, NOR (3.); B. Bogstad, NOR (4.); Engelund, NOR (5.); Jurs, NOR (6.); Gillespie, CAN (7.)


14.07.1981 Lausanne Athlétissima 1 Mile 3:51,98 (5.)
-2,32s

S. Ovett (1.);J.L. González, ESP (2.); P. Délèze, SUI (3.); S. Nyambui, TAN (4.); A. Gonzales, FRA (6.); T. Wessinghage, FRG (7.); F. Gonzales, FRA (8.); R. Nemeth, AUT (9.); C. Masback, USA (10.)


19.07.1981 Nijmegen (NED) International 800m 1:46,64 (1.)



B. Martin, USA (2.); G. Masterson, USA (3.); A. Körmeling, NED (4.); C. Masback, USA (5.)


29.07.1981 Budapest Grand Prix `81 1500m 3:35,20 (3.)
-3,63s

S. Ovett (1.); O. Khalifa, SUD (2.); Benn, GBR (4.); Deak-Nagy, HUN (5.); Toth, HUN (6.); B. Maminski, POL (7.); Sulyok, HUN (8.); W. Wülbeck, FRG (10.)


31.07.1981 London, CP Talbot Games 1500m 3:38,77 (2.)
-0,57s

E. Coghlan, IRL (1.); J. Robson, GBR (3.); M. Boit, KEN (4.); C. Masback, USA (5.); T. Hutchings, GBR (6.); O. Khalifa, SUD (7.); C. Reitz, GBR (8.); Glassborow, GBR (9.)


08.08.1981 London, CP AAA Championships 5000m 13:20,89 (2.)
-0,53s

E. Coghlan, IRL (1.); S. Plasencia, USA (3.); G. Smith, GBR (4.); H. Rono (5.); Bouster, FRA (6.); J. Goater, GBR (7.); J. Treacy, IRL (11.) / 3000m: 8:08


12.08.1981 Tampere (FIN) International 1500m 3:41,21 (1.)


17.08.1981 Tullyleash (USA)
1 Mile 3:58,2 (2.)
-0,4s

E. Coghlan, IRL (1.)


19.08.1981 Zürich Weltklasse in Zürich 1 Mile 3:50,12 (4.)
-1,59s

S. Coe (1.) (WR); M. Boit, KEN (2.); S. Cram (3.); T. Wessinghage, FRG (5.); V. Fontanella, ITA (6.); R. Flynn, IRL (7.); S. Scott, USA (8.); P. Délèze, SUI (9.); J.L. Gonzales, ESP (10.); T. Harbour, USA (11.); T. Byers, USA (12.)


21.08.1981 Berlin, West ISTAF 3000m 7:46,85 (1.)
+1,48s

K. Fleschen, FRG (2.); D. Millonig, AUT (3.); R. Flynn, IRL (4.); H. Rono (5.); A. Hagelsteens, BEL (6.); P. Williams, CAN (7.); K. Kvalheim, NOR (8.); K. Koskei, KEN (9.); A. Rosendahl, NOR (10.); K-H. Seck, FRG (11.); D. Sander, FRG (12.); J. Craig, CAN (13.); J.M. Monin, ARG (14.); P. Butler, CAN (15.); W-D. Poschmann, FRG (dnf)


23.08.1981 Nice NIKAIA (A) 1000m 2:17,14 (3.)
-1,11s

M. Boit, KEN (1.); S. Scott, USA (2.); A. Gonzales, FRA (4.); P. Dupont, FRA (5.); G. Cook, GBR (6.); R. Flynn, IRL (7.); A. Paez, ESP (8.); T. Harbour, USA (9.); P. Délèze, SUI (10.)


28.08.1981 Bruxelles Memorial Van Damme 1 Mile 3:52,97 (6.)
-5,64s

S. Coe (1.) (WR); M. Boit, KEN (2.); S. Scott, USA (3.); S. Maree (4.); T. Wessinghage, FRG (5.); J. Robson, GBR (7.); E. Coghlan, IRL (8.); C. Masback, USA (9.); R. Flynn, IRL (10.); O. Khalifa, SUD (11.)


30.08.1981 Luxembourg Cactus Meeting 1500m 3:37,96 (2.)
-1,32s

S. Scott, USA (1.); O. Khalifa, SUD (3.); R. Flynn, IRL (4.); Begouin, FRA (5.); Toth, HUN (6.); M. Nellesen, FRG (7.); Centrowitz, USA (10.); J. Gloden, LUX (11.)


05.09.1981 Roma World Cup 1500m 3:35,49 (2.)
-0,54s

S. Ovett (1.); O. Beyer, GDR (3.); M. Boit, KEN (4.); S. Maree (5.); N. Kirov, URS (6.); C. Patrignani, ITA (7.); J. Craig, CAN (8.); T. Ishii (9.)


11.09.1981 London, CP Coca Cola Meeting 1 Mile 3:57,76 (1.)
+0,40s

J. Robson, GBR (2.); U. Becker, FRG (3.); I. Stewart, GBR (4.); R. Nemeth, AUT (5.); J. Espir, GBR (6.); M. Hillardt, AUS (7.); Melander, SWE (8.)


13.09.1981 Knarvik (NOR) International 1500m 3:36,20 (1.)



I. Stewart II, GBR (2.); J. Espir, GBR (3.); Engelund, NOR (4.)


26.09.1981 New York Fifth Avenue Mile 1 Mile(r) 3:53,26 (6.)
-5,74s

S. Maree (1.); M. Boit, KEN (2.); T. Wessinghage, FRG (3.); S. Cram (4.); R. Flynn, IRL (5.); S. Scott, USA (7.); T. Byers, USA (8.); E. Coghlan, IRL (9.); R. Donoghue, USA (10.); O. Khalifa, SUD (11.); V. Draddy, USA (12.); C. Masback, USA (13.)


21.11.1981 San Diego (USA) Saucony Share the Road 10km(r) 28:55 (1.)
+8s

E. Mendoza, USA (2.); T. Otton, USA (3.); D. Babiracki, USA (4.); M. Donahue, USA (5.)


06.12.1981 Anaheim (USA) International Road race 10km(r) dnf



N. Rose, GBR (1.) (27:44); M. Scrutton, GBR (2.); Cuzzort, USA (3.); A. Leek, GBR (4.); S. Scott, USA (5.); Staynings, GBR (6.); Babiracki, USA (7.); Long (8.); R. Flynn, IRL (9.); S. Plasencia, USA (10.); D. Murphy, GBR (14.); T. Byers, USA (15.) / (course actually 50m short)


1982





11.01.1982 Adelaide International 800m 1:49,15 (=2.)
-0,01s -

P. Gilbert, AUS (1.); O. Khalifa, SUD (=2.); H. Hudak, FRG (4.)


14.01.1982 Melbourne International 1 Mile 3:56,34 (2.)
-0,43s -

S. Scott, USA (1.); D. Moorcroft (3.); T. Smith, USA (4.); Austin, AUS (5.); B. Martin, USA (6.); H. Hudak, FRG (7.)


18.01.1982 Sydney International 1 Mile 3:58,94 (2.)
-0,12s -

S. Scott, USA (1.); D. Moorcroft (3.); H. Hudak, FRG (4.); O. Khalifa, SUD (5.); T. Smith, USA (6.)


20.01.1982 Invercargill (NZL)
800m 1:47,3 (1.)

-

O. Khalifa, SUD (2.); G. Goulding, AUS (3.); T. Smith, USA (4.); M. Gilchrist, NZL (5.); J. Bowden, NZL (6.)


23.01.1982 Christchurch
1500m 3:38,86 (2.)
-0,04s -

S. Scott, USA (1.); M. Gilchrist, NZL (3.); P. O' Donoghue, NZL (4.); J. Bowden, NZL (5.); H. Hudak, FRG (6.)


26.01.1982 Hamilton
1000m 2:18,20 (1.)
+1,97s -

O. Khalifa, SUD (2.); T. Smith, USA (3.); S. Scott, USA (4.); H. Hudak, FRG (5.); P. O' Donoghue, NZL (6.)


30.01.1982 Auckland, MSS Pan-Am-Series 1 Mile 3:55,33 (2.)
-0,46s -

S. Scott, USA (1.); P. O'Donoghue, NZL (3.); J. Bowden, NZL (4.); T. Smith, USA (5.); H. Hudak, FRG (6.)


05.02.1982 Los Angeles, IW Los Angeles Times Games / 160y track 1 Mile(i) 3:56,4 (2.)
-0,1s -

D. Padilla, USA (1.); S. Scott, USA (4.); S. Maree (7.)


12.02.1982 New York Millrose Games / 160y track 1 Mile(i) 3:55,62 (3.)
-0,25s -

S. Scott, USA (1.); T. Byers, USA (2.); J.L. González, ESP (4.); R. Flynn, IRL (5.); S. Maree (6.)


13.02.1982 Albuquerque (USA) Albuquerque Jaycee Invitational / 176y track 1 Mile(i) 4:00,88 (1.)
+1,78s -

C. Aragon, USA (2.); J.L. González, ESP (3.); J. Esquibel ()


19.02.1982 San Diego (USA) Jack in the Box Invitational / 160y track 1 Mile(i) 3:52,8 (1.)
+0,8s -

T. Byers, USA (2.); R. Flynn, IRL (3.); S. Scott, USA (4.); J.L. González, ESP (5.); R. Nemeth, AUT (6.); T. Wessinghage, FRG (7.); S. Maree (8.)
AIR
20.02.1982 San Francisco, Daly City San Francisco Games / 150m track 1 Mile(i) 3:59,6 (1.)
+0,6s -

S. Scott, USA (2.); R. Flynn, IRL (3.)


06.03.1982 Christchurch National Championships 1500m 3:45,42 (1.)

-

P. O'Donoghue, NZL (2.); M. Gilchrist, NZL (3.)


07.03.1982 Christchurch National Championships 800m 1:47,53 (1.)

-

Rogers, NZL (2.); McRedmond, NZL (3.)


13.03.1982 Adelaide Twilight-Meet 1 Mile 3:52,58 (1.)
+0,75s -

M. Hillardt, AUS (2.); P. Scammell, AUS (3.); S. Foley, AUS (4.); M. Arens, AUS (5.), K. Hall, AUS (6.); G. Crouch, AUS (7.) / 1500m: 3:36,8


03.04.1982 Auckland steeply downhill 1 Mile(r) 3:33,93 (4.)
-2,68s

S. Scott, USA (1.); M. Hillardt, AUS (2.); R. Flynn, IRL (3.)


18.04.1982 Auckland
10km(r) 29:03 (1.)



T. Hutchings, GBR (2.); S. Poulton, AUS (3.); P. Sumpter, NZL (4.); E. Robertson, NZL (5.)


08.05.1982 Wellington (NZL)
10km(r) 28:34 (1.)


12.05.1982 Huntly (NZL) Huntly Press/Doug Morris Half Marathon Half-Mar. 1:04:45 (1.)
+1:08min

G. Holden, NZL (2.); D. Currie, NZL (3.); E. Robertson, NZL (4.); B. Blair, NZL (5.); D. Kirk, NZL (6.); M. Hunt, NZL (7.); W. Lightbourne, NZL (8.); R. Nichol, NZL (9.); F. Lowe, NZL (10.) / 10km: 31:42


12.06.1982 Berkeley (USA) Kinney Trophy 1 Mile 3:54,6 (2.)
-0,5s -

S. Scott, USA (1.); R. Flynn, IRL (3.); D. Aldridge, USA (4.); R. Harris, USA (5.); A. Clifford, USA (6.); F. Assuma, USA (7.)


19.06.1982 London, CP Southern Counties Championships/h 800m (q.)
(1.) -
20.06.1982 London, CP Southern Counties Championships 800m 1:48,24 (1.)

-
23.06.1982 Leicester (GBR)
1000m 2:21,3 (1.)

-
26.06.1982 Oslo Bislett Games 1 Mile 3:49,50 (4.)
-0,97s -

S. Scott, USA (1.) (AR); S. Maree (2.); D. Moorcroft (3.); R. Flynn, IRL (5.); J. Gregorek, USA (6.); P. Délèze, SUI (7.); R. Nemeth, AUT (8.); C. Masback, USA (9.); M. Centrowitz, USA (11.)


30.06.1982 Budapest Budapest Grand Prix 1500m 3:36,13 (2.)
-0,38s -

S. Scott, USA (1.); R. Flynn, IRL (3.); R. Nemeth, AUT (4.); M. Boit, KEN (5.); A. Sulyok, HUN (6.); W. Bulti, ETH (7.)


04.07.1982 Byrkjelo (NOR) International 800m 1:45,49 (2.)
-0,44s -

S. Scott, USA (1.); M. Hillardt, AUS (3.); C. Masback, USA (4.); Moe, NOR (5.)


07.07.1982 Oslo Oslo Games 1 Mile 3:49,08 (2.)
-1,39s 5

S. Scott, USA (1.) (AR); R. Flynn, IRL (3.); I. Stewart II, GBR (4.); C. Masback, USA (5.); M. Hillardt, AUS (6.); J. Persson, SWE (7.); A. Rosendahl, NOR (8.) / 5th fastest performer All-time / 1500m: 3:33,7
AR AT: 5
13.07.1982 Cork City (IRL) International 1 Mile 3:50,01 (3.)
-0,59s -

S. Maree (1.); S. Cram (2.); G. Williamson, GBR (4.); R. Flynn, IRL (5.); T. Wessinghage, FRG (6.); W. Waigwa, KEN (7.); J. Buckner, GBR (8.); P. Lawther, GBR (9.)


17.07.1982 London, CP Cititzen Watches International 3000m 7:37,49 (3.)
-4,70s 7

D. Moorcroft (1.) (AR); S. Maree (2.) (AR); P. Koech (4.); S. Scott, USA (5.); W. Waigwa, KEN (6.); T. Wessinghage, FRG (7.); M. Boit, KEN (8.); King, USA (9.); S. Ovett (10.); D. Padilla, USA (11.) / ENG v. ESP v. JPN v. KEN (only track) / 7th fastest performer All-time / there were 5 athletes in this race, who set at least one WR during there career
AR AT: 7
24.07.1982 London, CP AAA Championships/h1 800m 1:48,21 (q.)
(1.) -

J. Blackledge, GBR (q.); A. Myatt (n.); B. Breigan, NOR (n.); C. Brown (n.)


25.07.1982 London, CP AAA Championships 800m 1:46,10 (2.)
-0,49s -

P. Elliott, GBR (1.); C. McGeorge, GBR (3.); R. Harrison, GBR (4.); D. Moorcroft (5.); P. Norgate, GBR (6.); Szwed, GBR (7.); J. Blackledge, GBR (8.)


27.07.1982 Hengelo (NED) Fanny-Blankers-Koen-Games 800m 1:47,22 (6.)
-1,18s -

A. Guimares, BRA (1.); J. Maina Boi, KEN (2.); R. Druppers, NED (3.); A. Körmeling. NED (4.); Michiels, BEL (5.); M. Handelsman, ISR (7.)


08.08.1982 Knarvik (NOR) International 1500m 3:38,8 (1.)
+0,5s -

R. Flynn, IRL (2.); R. Harris, USA (3.); T. Harbour, USA (4.); P. Kane, USA (5.); N.K. Hjorth, DEN (6.); L. Ericsson, SWE (7.); J. Persson, SWE (8.)


14.08.1982 Nice NIKAIA 2000m 4:58,71 (1.)
+0,01s -

S. Scott, USA (2.); T. Harbour, USA (3.); R. Harris, USA (4.); R. Flynn, IRL (5.); A. Gonzales, FRA (6.); S. Aouita (7.); A. Hauck, GDR (8.); A. Brahmia, ALG (9.); A. Morceli, ALG (12.)


18.08.1982 Zürich Weltklasse in Zürich 1500m 3:34,30 (4.)
-0,64s -

S. Cram (1.); T. Harbour, USA (2.); S. Scott, USA (3.); P. Délèze, SUI (5.); M. Boit, KEN (6.); R. Flynn, IRL (7.); U. Becker, FRG (8.); S. Maree (9.); B. Theriot, USA (10.)


20.08.1982 London, CP Talbot Games 1 Mile 3:55,69 (1.)
+0,94s -

M. Zerkowski, POL (2.); W. Waigwa, KEN (3.); Stewart, GBR (4.); Taylor, IRL (5.); Buckner, GBR (6.); P. Kane, USA (7.); R. Harris, USA (8.); McCall, GBR (9.); Salter, GBR (10.); L. Ericson, SWE (11.) / 1500m: 3:41,0


22.08.1982 Köln Internationales des ASV Köln 1000m 2:17,03 (2.)
-0,08s

W. Wülbeck, FRG (1.); J. Ngetich, KEN (3.); A. Baranski, FRG (4.); F. Lahbi, MOR (5.); J. Grothe, FRG (6.); M. Boit, KEN (7.); D. Riebe, FRG (8.); Hotop, FRG (9.)


27.08.1982 Bruxelles Memorial Van Damme 5000m dnf



P. Koech, KEN (1.) (13:14,71); M. Ryffel, SUI (2.); N. Rose, GBR (3.); A. Hagelsteens, BEL (4.); K. Kvalheim, NOR (5.); E. De Pauw, BEL (6.); V. Rousseau, BEL (7.); W. Van Dijck, BEL (12.); S. Scott, USA (dnf)


29.08.1982 Stuttgart Internationales in Stuttgart 1000m 2:17,71 (2.)
-0,13s -

S. Scott, USA (1.); T. Byers, USA (3.); A. Morceli, ALG (4.); R. Eckert, FRG (5.); H. Allmandinger, FRG (6.); K. Veitinger, FRG (7.); P. Nothacker, FRG (8.)


31.08.1982 Ingelheim (FRG) International 1000m 2:20,11 (1.)
+0,01s -

K-P. Nabein, FRG (2.); C. Masback, USA (3.); H. Allmandinger, FRG (4.); M. Lederer, FRG (5.); W. Frommbold, FRG (6.); J. Grothe, FRG (7.); D. Gottschall, FRG (8.); B. Kirchner, FRG (9.); Hussien, KUW (10.); Borronee, IND (11.)


04.09.1982 New York Fifth Avenue Mile 1 Mile(r) 3:51,97 (3.)
-0,62s

T. Byers, USA (1.); S. Scott, USA (2.); T. Harbour, USA (4.); M. Boit, KEN (5.); S. Maree (6.)


18.09.1982 Toronto International Road Mile 1 Mile(r) 3:56,92 (2.)
-0,33s

S. Maree (1.); T. Wessinghage, FRG (3.); S. Scott, USA (6.)


01.10.1982 Brisbane Commonwealth Games warm up 1500m 3:42,44 (1.)

-

S. Kipkoech, KEN (2.)


05.10.1982 Brisbane Commonwealth Games/h2 800m 1:54,67 (q.)
(4.) / -0,39s -

B. Crew, AUS (q.); C. McGeorge, GBR (q.); O. Barr, GUY (q.); S. Koskei, KEN (q.); J. Ramotshabi, BOT (n.); A. Musango, ZIM (n.); J. Chappory, GIB (n.); I. Daku, FIJ (n.) / (4.)


06.10.1982 Brisbane Commonwealth Games/sf1 800m 1:51,68 (q.)
(4.) / -0,81s -

P. Forbes, GBR (q.); J. Maina Boi, KEN (q.); B. Crew, AUS (q.); O. Barr, GUY (n.); C. Oliver, SOL (n.); S. O`Neill, GBR (n.); G. Taute, ZIM (n.) / (4.)


07.10.1982 Brisbane Commonwealth Games 800m 1:46,23 (4.)
-1,05s -

P. Bourke, AUS (1.); J. Maina Boi, KEN (2.); C. McGeorge, GBR (3.); B. Crew, AUS (5.); S. Spyrou, CYP (6.); J. Ndiwa, KEN (7.); P. Forbes, GBR (8.); S. Koskei, KEN (9.)


08.10.1982 Brisbane Commonwealth Games/h2 1500m 3:47,26 (q.)
(1.) / +0,28s -

P. Sammel, AUS (q.); C. Reitz, GBR (q.); J. Robson, GBR (n.); A. Musango, ZAM (n.); I. Daku, FIJ (n.)


09.10.1982 Brisbane Commonwealth Games 1500m 3:43,11 (2.)
-0,74s -

S. Cram (1.); M. Boit, KEN (3.); G. Williamson, GBR (4.); M. Hillardt, AUS (5.); C. Reitz, GBR (6.); M. Gilchrist, NZL (7.); T. Rogers, NZL (8.); W. Waigwa, KEN (9.); P. Scammel, AUS (10.)


07.11.1982 Auckland Road race 10 10 Miles(r) 50:51 (1.)


20.11.1982 Wellington Road race in seaview 8km(r) 23:00 (2.)



R. Dixon, NZL (1.); R. Edmonds, NZL (3.); T. Wysocki, USA (4.); E. Robertson, NZL (5.)


27.11.1982 Auckland Countrywide 12km Road race 12km(r) 35:51 (4.)
-1:34min

R. Dixon, NZL (1.); R. de Castella, AUS (2.); T. Wysocki, USA (3.); P. Sumpter, NZL (5.); G. Holden, NZL (6.)


04.12.1982 Auckland National 5000m 14:17,1 (1.)
Lano -
18.12.1982 Wanganui (NZL) Road Mile on Victoria Avenue 1 Mile(r) 3:53,8 (1.)
+0,8s

T. Rogers, NZL (2.); D. Crowe, NZL (3.); M. Malloy, NZL (4.)


1983





19.01.1983 Wellington International 1000m 2:20,86 (4.)
-0,75s -

S. Scott, USA (1.); P. Elliott, GBR (2.); R. Flynn, IRL (3.)


22.01.1983 Auckland International 5000m dnf



S. Marshall, NZL (1.); R. Wilson, NZL (2.); R. Nemeth, AUT (3.)


27.01.1983 Melbourne International 1 Mile 4:02,31 (2.)
-0,61s -

S. Scott, USA (1.)


30.01.1983 Canberra International 800m 1:47,2 (3.)
-0,2s -

P. Elliott, GBR (1.); S. Scott, USA (2.)


02.02.1983 Sydney International 1 Mile 4:03,01 (2.)
-0,71s -

S. Scott, USA (1.)


04.02.1983 Los Angeles Los Angeles Times / 160y track 1 Mile(i) 4:03,0 (5.)
-5,5s -

S. Scott, USA (1.); R. Flynn, IRL (2.); A. di Conti, USA (3.); M. O`Sullivan (4.) / 1500m: 3:47,4


05.02.1983 Dallas Dallas Times Herald / 160y track 1 Mile(i) 4:00,96 (4.)
-1,69s -

T. Harbour, USA (1.); S. Bitok, KEN (2.); R. Flynn, IRL (3.); D. Padilla, USA (5.)


19.02.1983 Cleveland (USA) Knights of Columbus / 160m track 1 Mile(i) 4:04,20 (4.)
-6,97s -

E. Coghlan, IRL (1.); J.M. Abascal, ESP (2.); S. Scott, USA (3.)


26.02.1983 Wellington Western Kentucky University 1 Mile 3:54,65 (1.)
+2,54s -

T. Rogers, NZL (2.); M. Mallow, NZL (3.)


01.03.1983 Auckland, MSS Record attempt 4x1 Mile 3:57,07 ( - )
15:59,57 (1.)

AUS (2.); Auckland Blue (3.) / (NZL: T. Rogers - J. Bowden - M. Gilchrist - J. Walker)
WR
07.03.1983 Hobart (AUS)
1 Mile 3:56,7 (1.)

-
13.03.1983 Hamilton (NZL) National Championships 1500m 3:38,17 (1.)

-

T. Rogers, NZL (2.); A. Stack, NZL (3.) / L400m: 54,25


14.05.1983 Huntly (NZL) Huntly Press/Doug Morris Half Marathon Half-Mar. 1:03,46 (1.)
+19s

D. Froude, NZL (2.); T. Wright, NZL (3.); G.W. Webb, NZL (4.); M. Cullum, NZL (5.); S.Grime, NZL (6.); N. Blayney, NZL (7.); B. Walker, NZL (8.) / at 7,5km, John Walker stoppt with stomach cramps


26.06.1983 Edinburgh Tarmac Games / Permit 1 Mile 3:56,49 (4.)
-5,01s -

S. Maree (1.); G. Williamson, GBR (2.); P. Délèze, SUI (3.)


28.06.1983 Oslo Bislett Games 1500m 3:34,70 (4.)
-0,89s -

S. Ovett (1.); J.L. González, ESP (2.); G. Williamson, GBR (3.); R. Flynn, IRL (5.); J. Persson, SWE (6.); A. Paunonen, FIN (7.); M. Fricker, USA (8.); Strømø, NOR (9.); J.M. Abascal, ESP (11.) (fell)


04.07.1983 Stockholm Dagens Nyheter Galan 1500m 3:37,18 (3.)
-0,24s -

J. Spivey, USA (1.); R. Flynn, IRL (2.); P. Délèze, SUI (4.); F. O' Mara (5.); J.M. Abascal, ESP (6.); N.K. Hjorth, DEN (7.); J. Persson, SWE (8.); Taylor, IRL (9.); C. Aragon, USA (10.); U. Becker, FRG (11.)


09.07.1983 Oslo Oslo Games 1 Mile 3:52,85 (9.)
-3,36s -

S. Scott, USA (1.); J. Spivey, USA (2.); J.L. Gonzales, ESP (3.); J. Marajo, FRA (4.); E. Coghlan, IRL (5.); T. Wessinghage, FRG (6.); J.M. Abascal, ESP (7.); C. Masback, USA (8.); U. Becker, FRG (10.); T. Harbour, USA (11.); R. Flynn, IRL (12.) / 1500m: 3:37,7


13.07.1983 Cork (IRL) Cork City Sports 1 Mile 3:51,59 (2.)
-0,60s -

S. Scott, USA (1.); F. O' Mara, IRL (3.); D. Taylor, IRL (4.); R. Flynn, IRL (5.); M. O' Sullivan, IRL (6.); J. Robson, GBR (7.); T. Moloney, IRL (8.); P. Lawther, GBR (9.); P. Donovan, IRL (10.)


15.07.1983 London, CP SCAAA / Talbot International Games 2000m 5:00,79 (1.)
+0,86s -

R. Flynn, IRL (2.); E. Wedderburn, GBR (3.); A. Dixon, USA (4.); D. Clarke, GBR (5.); W. Dee, GBR (6.); C. Reitz, GBR (7.); M. Charlton, GBR (8.); R. Hackney, GBR (9.)


23.07.1983 London, CP AAA Championships/h 800m 1:47,98 (q.)
(1.) -
24.07.1983 London, CP AAA Championships 800m dnf
-

W. Wuycke, VEN (1.) (1:45,44); P. Elliott, GBR (2.); C. McGeorge, GBR (3.); M. Hillardt, AUS (4.); Gilbert, AUS (5.); S. Ovett (dnf)


31.07.1983 Gateshead Rank Xerox 10 Series Games 1000m 2:20,98 (4.)
-1,90s -

S. Ovett (1.); D. Paige, USA (2.); S. Caldwell, GBR (3.); J. Mays, USA (5.); D. Taylor, GBR (6.); T. Morrell, GBR (7.)


12.08.1983 Helsinki World Championships/h2 1500m 3:40,67 (q.)
(4.) / -0,50s -

S. Cram (q.); S. Aouita (q.); F. O' Mara, IRL (q.); P. Kurek, POL (q.); N.K. Hjorth, DEN (q.); P. Wirz, SUI (n.); P. Dien, FRA (n.); S. Spyrou, GRE (n.); P. Rugut, KEN (n.); J. Igohe, TAN (n.); C. Oliver, SOL (n.)


13.08.1983 Helsinki World Championships/sf2 1500m 3:36,52 (q.)
(5.) / -0,75s -

S. Cram (q.); S. Ovett (2.); J.M. Abascal, ESP (q.); P. Délèze, SUI (q.); D. Zdravkovic, YUG (q.); M. Boit, KEN (q.); C. Patrignani, ITA (n.); S. Maree (n.); P. Kurek, POL (n.); R. Flynn, IRL (n.); E. Stevens, BEL (n.); T. Byers, USA (n.)


14.08.1983 Helsinki World Championships 1500m 3:44,24 (9.)
-2,65s -

S. Cram (1.); S. Scott, USA (2.); S. Aouita (3.); S. Ovett (4.); J.M. Abascal, ESP (5.); P. Délèze, SUI (6.); A. Busse, GDR (7.); D. Zdravkovic, YUG (8.); J. Kubista, TCH (10.); U. Becker, FRG (11.); M. Boit, KEN (12.)


17.08.1983 Berlin, West ISTAF / IAAF Permit 1 Mile 3:49,73 (2.)
-0,52s -

S. Scott, USA (1.); T. Wessinghage, FRG (3.); S. Maree (4.); D. Zdravkovic, YUG (5.); R. Flynn, IRL (6.); M. Boit, KEN (7.); S. Cheruiyot, KEN (8.); A. Brahmia, ALG (9.); K-P. Nabein, FRG (10.)


24.08.1983 Zürich Weltklasse in Zürich 1500m 3:34,29 (4.)
-1,58s -

S. Scott, USA (1.); P. Délèze, SUI (2.); J.M. Abascal, ESP (3.); T. Wessinghage, FRG (5.); D. Zdravkovic, YUG (6.); S. Mei, ITA (7.); T. Byers, USA (8.); M. Boit, KEN (9.)


26.08.1983 Bruxelles Memorial Van Damme 1500m 3:36,97 (6.)
-5,31s -

S. Cram (1.); J.L. Gonzales, ESP (2.); J.M. Abascal, ESP (3.); S. Maree (4.); M. Boit, KEN (5.); S. Mei, ITA (7.)


28.08.1983 Köln Internationales des ASV Köln 1500m 3:34,55 (3.)
-3,31s -

S. Maree (1.) (WR); P. Délèze, SUI (2.); T. Byers, USA (4.); A. Morceli, ALG (5.); D. Zdravkovic, YUG (6.); A. Baranski, FRG (7.); J. Grothe, FRG (8.); J.L. Gonzales, ESP (9.); P. Ilg, FRG (10.); R. Eckert, FRG (11.)


31.08.1983 Koblenz Internationales Sportfest (A) 1500m 3:33,84 (2.)
-0,89s -

S. Ovett (1.); U. Becker, FRG (3.); T. Wessinghage, FRG (4.); G. Williamson, GBR (5.); K-P. Nabein, FRG (6.); J. Buckner, GBR (7.); P. Thiebault, FRA (8.); P. Scammell, AUS (9.); A. Baranski, FRG (10.)


03.09.1983 New York Fifth Avenue Mile 1 Mile(r) 3:51,58 (5.)
-1,81s

S. Scott, USA (1.); R. Donoghue, USA (2.); S. Maree (3.); J. Spivey, USA (4.); R. Flynn, IRL (?.); T. Byers, USA (?.); G. Williamson, GBR (?.); C. Aragon, USA (?.); J. Aden, SOM (?.); D. Reid, CAN (?.); J. Woods, USA (?.); E. Coghlan, IRL (12.); C. Masback, USA (?.)


10.12.1983 Tokoroa (NZL) Tokoroa Milk Mile 1 Mile(r) 3:57,80 (1.)



M. Molloy, NZL (2.); P. Renner, NZL (3.)


27.12.1983 Auckland
1500m 3:39,22 (1.)

-

R. Ollerenshaw, NZL (2.)


??.??.1983

5000m 14:01,3 (?.)

-
1984





04.01.1984 Tauranga (NZL) uphill 1 Mile(r) 4:07,0 (1.)



D. Paige, USA (1.); M. Hillardt, AUS (2.); Bourke, AUS (4.); Pearless, NZL (5.); I. Billy (6.); M. Boit, KEN (7.)


07.01.1984 Paraparaumu Beach (NZL) Race on sand
1 Mile(r) 3:57,0 (2.)



Hussein, KEN (1.); J. Aragon, USA (2.)


10.01.1984 Nelson (NZL)
1 Mile(r) 3:50,5 (1.)
Lano
18.01.1984 Melbourne Pulsar-Quartz Games 800m 1:47,31 (4.)
-0,83s -

M. Hillardt, AUS (1.); Paige, USA (2.); I. Billy, GBR (3.); P. Bourke, AUS (7.)


22.01.1984 Sydney Pulsar-Quartz-Tiger Games 1500m 3:35,93 (2.)
-0,07s -

M. Hillardt, AUS (1.); D. Page, USA (2.); I. Billy, GBR (3.); R. Flynn, IRL (4.); B. Crews, AUS (5.); P. Gilbert, AUS (6.); P. Bourke, AUS (7.); R. Ostrowski, POL (8.)


26.01.1984 Hamilton (NZL) International (A) 800m 1:46,83 (3.)
-0,84s -

D. Paige, USA (1.) M. Hillardt, AUS (2.); P. Bourke, AUS (4.); Pearless, NZL (5.); I. Billy, GBR (6.); M. Boit, KEN (7.)


28.01.1984 Auckland, MSS Pan-Am-TV NZ Games 1 Mile 3:52,82 (1.)
+3,23s -

M. Hillardt, AUS (2.); Elliott (3.); M. Boit, KEN (6.); ????P. Scammel, AUS (3.); R. Flynn, IRL (4.); D. Forbes, AUS (5.); W. Horsey, AUS (6.); D. Just, AUS (7.); G. Cook, AUS (8.)


03.02.1984 Albuquerque (USA) Albuquerque Jaycee / 160,93m track 1 Mile(i) 4:06,50 (3.)
+1,85s -

Hussein, KEN (1.); C. Aragon, USA (2.); Ryan, USA (4.)


04.02.1984 Dallas (USA) Dallas Times-Herald / 160,93m track 1 Mile(i) 4:00,28 (6.)
+4,0s -

R. Donoghue, USA (1.); T. Byers, USA (2.); R. Flynn, IRL (3.); T. Harbour, USA (4.); J. Woods, USA (5.); Guy, USA (dnf)


24.03.1984 Wanganui (NZL) National 3000m 8:06,6 (1.)

-

P. Herlihy, NZL (2.); S. Hunt, NZL (3.); P. Fey, NZL (4.)


31.03.1984 Papakura (NZL) International Half-Mar. 1:06:48 (1.)



R. Donoghue, USA (1.); T. Byers, USA (2.); R. Flynn, IRL (3.); T. Harbour, USA (4.); Woods (5.)


05.05.1984 Arlington (USA)?
800m 1:46,86 (2.)

-
26.05.1984 ????? time trial 5000m 13:52,2 ( - )

-
05.06.1984 ?????
10km(r) 28:54 (1.)


09.06.1984 Auckland won John Walker this race also in ' 83? 10,7km(c) 34:58 (1.)



G. Shaw, NZL (2.)


??.06.1984 Auckland? time trial 5000m 13:31,2 (1.)

-

P. Renner, NZL ( - )





30.06.1984 Auckland, NSB
1 Mile 3:54,4 (1.)

-

P. Renner, NZL ( - ); T. Rogers, NZL, NZL ( - )





14.07.1984 Berkeley (USA) Kinney Invitational 1 Mile 3:56,77 (2.)
-0,37s -

S. Scott, USA (1.); R. Harris, USA (3.); M. Fricker, USA (4.); Rodgers, NZL (5.); A. Guimaraes, BRA (6.); Jones, USA (7.)


16.07.1984 Burnaby (CAN) Jerome Classic 1 Mile 3:52,37 (2.)
-0,03s -

M. Hillardt, AUS (1.); T. Brahm, USA (4.); T. Rogers, NZL (4.); P. O' Donoghue, NZL (5.); Britz, CAN (6.); Lucks, CAN (7.); Olesen, CAN (8.) / 1500m: 3:37,4 / (in Vancouver)


21.07.1984 Eugene (USA) Prefontaine Classic 5000m 13:43,32 (1.)
+3,74s -

K. Martin, USA (2.); D. Padilla, USA (3.); J. Gomez, MEX (4.); Z. Ncube, ZIM (5.); D. Clary, USA (6.); C. Virgin, USA (7.); D. Murphy, GBR (8.) / L880y: 1:56,8


30.07.1984 San Diego (USA) International Pre-Olympic Meet 1000m 2:19,37 (1.)
+0,67s -

S. Mei, ITA (2.); A. Gonzales, FRA (3.); T. Rogers, NZL (4.); P. O' Donoghue, NZL (5.)


08.08.1984 Los Angeles Olympic Games/h2 5000m 13:44,75 (q.)
(2.) / -0,30s -

M. Erixon, SWE (q.); D. Clary, USA (q.); S. Aouita (q.); B. Verbeeck, BEL (q.); C. Herle, FRG (q.); P. Williams, CAN (q.); F. Baccouche, TUN (dnf)


09.08.1984 Los Angeles Olympic Games/sf2 5000m 13:28,48 (q.)
(3.) / -0,09s -

S. Aouita (q.); D. Moorcroft (q.); C. Cheruiyot, KEN (q.); T. Hutchings, GBR (q.); P. Kipkoech, KEN (q.); M. Erixon, SWE (q.); M. Vainio, FIN (q.); E. Canario, POR (q.); S. Antibo, ITA (n.); C. Herle, FRG (dnf)


11.08.1984 Los Angeles Olympic Games 5000m 13:24,46 (8.)
-18,87s -

S. Aouita (1.); M. Ryffel, SUI (2.); A. Leitao, POR (3.); T. Hutchings, GBR (4.); P. Kipkoech, KEN (5.); C. Cheruiyot, KEN (6.); D. Padilla, USA (7.); E. Canario, POR (9.); W. Waigwa, KEN (10.); R. Flynn, IRL (11.); M. Erixon, SWE (12.); E. Martin, GBR (13.); D. Moorcroft (14.)


18.08.1984 London, CP Nike Classic 1500m 3:36,97 (1.)
+0,29s -

R. Harris, USA (2.); J. Robson, GBR (3.); F. O' Mara, IRL (4.); T. Rogers, NZL (5.); S. Martin, GBR (6.); R. de Wijngaert, BEL (7.); T. Harbour, USA (8.); B. Theriot, USA (9.); T. Moloney, IRL (10.); M. Scruton, GBR (11.); T. Hutchings, GBR (12.); A. Dixon, USA (13.)


22.08.1984 Zürich Weltklasse in Zürich 1 Mile 3:50,27 (2.)
-0,73s -

S. Aouita (1.); J. Aragon, USA (3.); R. Flynn, IRL (4.); T. Harbour, USA (5.); P. Thiebault, FRA (6.); M. Hillardt, AUS (7.); J. Grothe, FRG (8.)


26.08.1984 Köln Internationales des ASV Köln 1500m 3:36,40 (3.)
-0,39s -

S. Scott, USA (1.); O. Khalifa, SUD (2.); M. Hillardt, AUS (4.); J. Spivey, USA (5.); U. Becker, FRG (6.); M. Boit, KEN (7.); J. Aragon, USA (8.); B. Verbeeck, BEL (9.);


29.08.1984 Koblenz Internationales von Rot-Weiß Koblenz 1 Mile 3:49,73 (2.)
-0,08s -

S. Cram (1.); R. Harris, USA (3.); J. Buckner, GBR (4.); I. Knipl, HUN (5.); M. Ryffel, SUI (6.); S. Scott, USA (7.)


02.09.1984 Rieti (ITA) International / Città di Rieti 1500m 3:36,69 (3.)
-0,40s -

O. Khalifa, SUD (1.); J.M. Abascal, ESP (2.); P. Délèze, SUI (4.); S. Scott, USA (5.); J. Buckner, GBR (6.); G. Williamson, GBR (7.); J.L. Gonzales, ESP (8.); A. Kalutskiy, URS (9.); R. Nemeth, AUT (10.); C. Patrignani, ITA (11.); N. D' Agostino, ITA (12.); T. Viali, ITA (13.); L. Carchesio, ITA (14.); C. Schieberg, FRG (15.)


07.09.1984 London, CP IAC / Coca-Cola Meeting 1 Mile 3:55,97 (2.)
-0,54s -

S. Aouita (1.); O. Khalifa, SUD (3.); P. Délèze, SUI (4.); R. Harris, USA (5.); B. Verbeeck, BEL (6.); J. Marajo, FRA (7.); J. Robson, GBR (8.); G. Williamson, GBR (9.); Scruton, GBR (10.); M. Boit, KEN (11.); S. Cram (15.) (fell 310m before finish)


08.09.1984 Jarrow (GBR) Jarrow International Track Meeting 1 Mile 3:58,72 (2.)
-0,97s -

S. Cram (1.); J. Webster (3.); G. Staines, GBR (4.); G. Brown (5.); A. Rogers, NZL (6.)


22.09.1984 New York Fifth Avenue Mile 1 Mile(r) 3:53,62 (1.)
+1,24s

P. Délèze, SUI (2.); J.M. Abascal, ESP (3.); R. Harris, USA (4.); J. Spivey, USA (5.); C. Aragon, USA (6.); R. Dixon, NZL (7.); S. Maree (8.); R. Flynn, IRL (9.); J. Aden, SOM (10.); S. Scott, USA (11.)


29.09.1984 Toronto International Road Mile 1 Mile(r) 3:56,4 (1.)
+0,7s

J.M. Abascal, ESP (2.); S. Maree (3.)


08.12.1984 Auckland Tokoroa Mile 1 Mile(r) 4:01,69 (1.)
+2,53s

R. Haswell, NZL (2.); M. Molloy, NZL (3.); P. Renner, NZL (4.)


15.12.1984 Christchurch
1 Mile 3:56,02 (1.)
+9,49s -

M. Gilchrist, NZL (2.); P. Renner, NZL (3.)


18.12.1984 Auckland (NSB)
1 Mile 3:56,50 (1.)

-

A. Wardle, NZL (2.)


29.12.1984 Tauranga (NZL)
1 Mile 3:58,8 (1.)

-

K. Rodgers, NZL (2.); R. Haswell, NZL (3.)


1985





05.01.1985 Auckland, MSS National 1 Mile 3:54,88 (1.)

-

Haswell, NZL (2.)


13.01.1985 Hastings (NZL) National 1 Mile 3:56,8 (1.)
Awno -
18.01.1985 Los Angeles Sunkist Invitational / 160y track 1 Mile(i) 3:57,56 (3.)
-1,22s -

E. Coghlan, IRL (1.); S. Scott, USA (2.); T. Smith, USA (4.); F. Assuma, USA (5.); D. Taylor, USA (6.)


19.01.1985 Johnson City (USA) Eastman Invitational / 268m track 1 Mile(i) 3:55,55 (3.)
-0,78s -

R. Flynn, IRL (1.); S. Maree (2.); S. Scott, USA (4.); M. O' Sullivan, IRL (5.); J. McKeon, USA (6.)


25.01.1985 New York, MSG Millrose Games / 160y track 1 Mile(i) 3:55,14 (3.)
-1,32s -

E. Coghlan, IRL (1.); R. Flynn, IRL (2.); S. Maree (4.); S. Scott, USA (5.); J. Spivey, USA (6.); P. Délèze, SUI (7.); M. Fricker, USA (8.) / 1500m: 3:39,9


27.01.1985 Rosemont (USA) Bally-Invitational / 145,5m track 1 Mile(i) 3:59,39 (4.)
-2,14s -

E. Coghlan, IRL (1.); S. Scott, USA (2.); T. Smith, USA (3.); J. Spivey, USA (5.)


it was John Walkers 100th sub 4 mile since 1973


01.02.1985 Toronto Toronto Star / 160y track 1 Mile(i) 4:01,52 (4.)
-2,47s -

E. Coghlan, IRL (1.); S. Scott, USA (2.); R. Flynn, IRL (3.); D. Consiglio, CAN (5.); Mangan (6.)


10.02.1985 Christchurch
1 Mile 3:56,30 (1.)
+0,58s -

K. Rodger, NZL (2.); P. Scammell, AUS (3.) / John Walker' s 100th Sub-4 mile since 1973? - first runner to achieve this


13.02.1985 Wanganui (NZL) grass track 1 Mile 3:54,9 (2.)
-0,0s -

R. Flynn, IRL (1.); P. Scammell, AUS (3.); T. Rogers, NZL (4.); B. Theriot, USA (5.); K. Rodger, NZL (6.); P. Renner, NZL (7.)


17.02.1985 Auckland, MSS Countrywide International 1 Mile 3:54,57 (1.)
+1,07s -

P. Scammell, AUS (2.); T. Rogers, NZL (3.); R. Flynn, IRL (4.); B. Theriot, USA (5.); K. Rodger, NZL (6.); M. Gilchrist, NZL (7.); Stark, NZL (8.); P. Renner, NZL (9.)


02.03.1985 Auckland, MSS International 1 Mile 3:53,99 (2.)
-0,25s -

S. Scott, USA (1.); T. Rogers, NZL (3.); P. Scammell, AUS (4.); R. Flynn, IRL (5.)


06.04.1985 Tokoroa (NZL)
10km(r) 29:54 (1.)



K. Rodger, NZL (2.)


23.06.1985 Berkeley (USA) Pacific Conference / Foot Locker Games 1 Mile 3:59,65 (4.)
-0,70s -

S. Scott, USA (1.); R. Flynn, IRL (2.); R. Harris, USA (3.); M. Fricker, USA (5.); Marden, USA (6.); Lewis, USA (7.); J. Atkinson, USA (8.)


27.06.1985 Oslo Oslo Games 1500m 3:35,78 (6.)
-4,44s -

S. Cram (1.); S. Scott, USA (2.); J. Spivey, USA (3.); T. Hacker, USA (4.); C. Aragon, USA (5.); B. Kroon, SWE (7.); J. Buckner, GBR (8.); M. O' Sullivan, IRL (9.); T. Wessinghage, FRG (10.); C. Reitz, GBR (11.); M. Boit, KEN (12.); T. Harbour, USA (14.)


29.06.1985 Larvik (NOR) Milk Games 800m 1:47,2 (3.)
-0,2s -

P. Dragoescu, ROM (1.); S. Scott, USA (2.); B. Breigan, NOR (4.); B. Theriot, USA (5.); T. Brox, NOR (6.); Jurs, NOR (7.)


09.07.1985 Cork City (IRL) Cork City Sports 1 Mile 3:53,20 (3.)
-1,06s -

S. Maree (1.); M. O' Sullivan, IRL (2.); F. O' Mara, IRL (4.); T. Wessinghage, FRG (5.); E. Fitzpatrick, IRL (6.); A. Salter, GBR (7.); D. Taylor, IRL (8.); E. Coghlan, IRL (9.); W. Horgan, IRL (10.); S. Timurlenk, TUR (11.); R. Roberts, USA (12.)


10.07.1985 Lausanne Meeting International de Lausanne 1500m 3:39,90 (2.)
-0,05s -

T. Hacker, USA (1.); J. Grothe, FRG (3.); V. Welzel, FRG (4.); D. Bouchard, FRA (5.); C. Masback, USA (6.); B. Theriot, USA (7.); V. Draddy, USA (8.)


14.07.1985 London, CP AAA Championships 5000m 13:47,87 (7.)
-5,05s -

D. Lewis, GBR (1.); P. Davies-Hale, GBR (2.); J. Treacy, GBR (3.); S. Jones, GBR (4.); D. Murphy, GBR (5.); S. Binns, GBR (6.); P. Porter, USA (8.); S. Harris, GBR (9.); M. Narita, JPN (10.); A. Salter, GBR (11.); S. Plasencia, USA (14.); M. McLeod, GBR (20.); A. Morceli, ALG (25.); C. Spedding, GBR (28.)


19.07.1985 London, CP Peugeot Talbot Games / GP I 1500m 3:39,19 (3.)
-1,23s -

R. Flynn, IRL (1.); M. Boit, KEN (2.); C. Aragon, USA (4.); A. Currie, GBR (5.); R. Harris, USA (6.); D. Reid, CAN (7.); S. Martin, GBR (8.); K. Cheruiyot, KEN (10.); B. Theriot, USA (11.)


23.07.1985 Edinburgh Dairy Crest Games 1 Mile 3:56,99 (5.)
-1,98s -

S. Ovett (1.); S. Maree (2.); M. O' Sullivan, IRL (=3.); M. Hillardt, AUS (=3.); P. Scammell, AUS (6.); J. Robson, GBR (7.); D. Reid, CAN (8.); M. Boit, KEN (9.)


27.07.1985 Oslo Bislett Games / GP 1 Mile 3:53,65 (6.)
-7,34s -

S. Cram (1.) (WR); J.L. Gonzales, ESP (2.); S. Coe (3.); S. Scott, USA (4.); A. Bile, SOM (5.); R. Flynn (7.); O. Khalifa, SUD (8.); C. Aragon, USA (9.); M. Hillardt, AUS (10.); P. Délèze, SUI (dnf); T. Wessinghage, FRG (dnf) / 1500m: 3:37,71


10.08.1985 Minneapolis Wheaties Mile 1 Mile(r) 3:55,84 (3.)
-0,32s

R. Flynn, IRL (1.); J. Spivey, USA (2.); T. Byers, USA (4.); C. Aragon, USA (5.); D. Padilla, USA (6.); S. Scott, USA (7.); K. Johnson, USA (8.); Slack, USA (9.); E. Coghlan, IRL (10.)


17.08.1985 Wien Internationales Cricketmeeting 1000m 2:20,79 (1.)
+0,56s -

P. Svaricek, AUT (2.); K. Blaha, AUT (3.); R. Nemeth, AUT (4.); A. Feigl, AUT (5.); Z. Öztürk, TUR (6.)


21.08.1985 Zürich Weltklasse in Zürich / GP 1 Mile 3:53,71 (6.)
-6,79s -

S. Aouita (1.) (AR); R. Flynn, IRL (2.); M. Hillardt, AUS (3.); J. Spivey, USA (4.); A. Bile, SOM (5.); H. Olbrich, FRG (7.)


23.08.1985 Berlin, West ISTAF / GP (A) 1500m 3:34,97 (6.)
-5,51s -

S. Aouita (1.) (WR); S. Maree (2.); P. Délèze, SUI (3.); M. Hillardt, AUS (4.); M. Boit, KEN (5.); R. Druppers, NED (7.); R. Flynn, IRL (8.); O. Khalifa, SUD, (9.); J. Spivey, USA (10.)


15.09.1985 London, Whitehall City of Westminster Road Races 1 Mile(r) 3:58,9 (6.)
-2,8s

S. Ovett (1.); S. Cram (2.); R. Flynn, IRL (3.); M. Boit, KEN (4.); S. Maree (5.); A. Mottershead, GBR (7.); T. Redman, GBR (8.); A. Salter, GBR (9.); S. Martin, GBR (10.)


21.09.1985 Toronto International Road Mile 1 Mile(r) 4:00,19 (7.)



P. Délèze, SUI (1.); J.M. Abascal, ESP (2.); E. Coghlan, IRL (3.); J. Spivey, USA (4.); T. Byers, USA (6.)


22.09.1985 Chicago International Road Mile 1 Mile(r) No Time (7.)



R. Flynn, IRL (1.); P. Délèze, SUI (2.); J.M. Abascal, ESP (3.); J. Spivey, USA (4.) / on Michigan Avenue


28.09.1985 New York Fifth Avenue Mile 1 Mile(r) 3:58,80 (10.)
-6,52s

F. O' Mara, IRL (1.); S. Ovett (2.); R. Donoghue, USA (2.); E. Coghlan, IRL (4.); P. Délèze, SUI (5.); M. Boit, KEN (6.); A. Bile, SOM (7.); R. Flynn, IRL (8.); C. Aragon, USA (9.); J. Aden, SOM (11.)


19.12.1985 Melbourne Zátopek-Series 1 Mile 3:58,30 (2.)
-1,44s -

P. Scammell, AUS (1.); Ryan, AUS (3.)


1986





27.01.1986 Auckland
1500m 3:47,52 (1.)

-

K. Rodger, NZL (2.)


31.01.1986 Toronto Toronto Star / Maple Leaf / 160y track 1 Mile(i) 4:07,71 (5.)
-7,47s -

A. Johnson, CAN (1.); R. Flynn, IRL (2.); D. Campbell, CAN (3.); C. Nelson, CAN (4.)


01.02.1986 Miami Magic City Mile 1 Mile(r) 4:03,4 (4.)
-1,8s

S. Scott, USA (1.); P. Elliott, GBR (2.); R. Harrison, GBR (3.); T. Wessinghage, FRG (5.)


08.02.1986 East Rutherford (USA) Vitalis / Olympic Invitational / 160m track 1000m(i) 2:20,86 (4.)
-1,85s -

S. Koskei, KEN (1.); D. Consiglio, CAN (2.); R. Brown, USA (3.); Irish, USA (5.); J. Marshall, USA (6.)
AIR
14.02.1986 New York Millrose Games / 160y track 3000m(i) 8:18,31 (3.)
-3,17s -

D. Padilla, USA (1.); J. Gregorek, USA (2.); D. Clary, USA (4.); R. King, USA (5.); Bitok, KEN (6.); S. Nyambui, TAN (7.); B. Verbeek, BEL (8.); B. Krohn, USA (9.); H. Marsh, USA (10.); V. Draddy, USA (11.); C. Cheruiyot, KEN (12.) / actually one lap too much; converted time for 3000m: 7:55,14


15.02.1986 Hamilton (CAN) Hamilton Spectator Games / 156y track 1 Mile(i) 4:05,21 (2.)
-2,68s -

K. Cheruiyot, KEN (1.)


21.02.1986 Los Angeles, IW LA Times / 160y track 1 Mile(i) 4:00,26 (4.)
-3,05s -

M. O' Sullivan, IRL (1.); R. Flynn, IRL (2.); S. Scott, USA (3.); S. Maree (5.); F. O' Mara, IRL (6.); E. Coghlan, IRL (7.); T. Smith, USA (8.) / 1500m: 3:44,4


23.02.1986 San Diego (USA) Michelob / 160y track 1 Mile(i) 3:59,2 (5.)
-2,6s -

M. Hillardt, AUS (1.); S. Scott, USA (2.); T. Smith, USA (3.); M. Fricker, USA (4.); E. Coghlan, IRL (6.); P. Délèze, SUI (7.) / 1500m: 3:43,8


08.04.1986 Christchurch National Championships 1500m 3:42,88 (1.)
Awno -
30.06.1986 Belfast Dale Farm Ulster Games 1 Mile 3:58,98 (4.)
-1,49s -

J.M. Abascal, ESP (1.); S. Scott, USA (2.); M. O' Sullivan, IRL (3.); R. Flynn, IRL (5.); G. O' Reilly, IRL (6.); M. Smyth, USA (7.); R. Wicksell, USA (9.); J. Atkinson, USA (10.)


05.07.1986 Oslo Bislett Games / GP 1 Mile 3:53,72 (5.)
-5,41s -

S. Cram (1.); S. Scott, USA (2.); J. Spivey, USA (3.); J.L. González, ESP (4.); J. Walker (5.); S. Maree (6.); F. O' Mara, IRL (7.); M. Hillardt, AUS (8.); P. Délèze, SUI (9.)


08.07.1986 Cork (IRL) Cork City Sports 5000m 13:19,28 (2.)
-1,57s 51

J.M. Abascal, ESP (1.); E. Coghlan, IRL (3.); W. Waigwa, KEN (4.); P. Donovan, IRL (5.); Pe. Klimes, GBR (6.); L. Tesacek, TCH (7.); Pa. Klimes (8.); N. Rose, GBR (9.); C. Nelson, CAN (10.); M. McLeod, GBR (14.); R. Flynn, IRL (15.) / 51st fastest performer All-time
AT: 51
11.07.1986 London, CP Peugeot-Talbot Games / GP 3000m 7:50,33 (1.)
+2,13s -

R. Harris, USA (2.); E. Coghlan, IRL (3.); R. Hackney, GBR (4.); B. Krohn, USA (5.); N. Peach, GBR (6.); P. Renner, NZL (7.); P. Davies-Hale, GBR (8.); M. Gilchrist, NZL (9.)


19.07.1986 Birmingham Pearl Assurance International 2000m 5:01,33 (1.)
+1,53s -

D. Moorcroft (2.); T. Hutchings, GBR (3.); P. Koech, KEN (4.); M. Gilchrist, NZL (5.); J. Gregorek, USA (6.); C. Nelson, CAN (7.); E. Wedderburn, GBR (8.)


31.07.1986 Edinburgh Commonwealth Games 5000m 13:35,34 (5.)
-11,23s -

S. Ovett (1.); J. Buckner, GBR (2.); T. Hutchings, GBR (3.); P. Williams, CAN (4.); D. Burridge, NZL (6.); T. Greene, NIRL (7.); N. Muir, GBR (8.); P. McCloy, CAN (9.); R. Lonergan, CAN (10.); K. Rodger, NZL (11.); P. McColgan, GBR (12.); G. Mambosasa, MAW (n.); T. Moqhali, LES (n.); J. Marsh, GUE (n.); P. Sheard, GUE (n.)


05.08.1986 Gateshead Kodak Classic /GBR v. COM 1 Mile 3:53,86 (1.)
+1,44s -

M. Rowland, GBR (2.); T. Hutchings, GBR (3.); S. Martin, GBR (4.); R. Lonergan, CAN (5.); J. Boakes, GBR (6.); G. Turnbull, GBR (7.)


06.08.1986 La Coruña (ESP) La Coruna Meeting 1500m 3:35,74 (3.)
-1,70s -

J.L. Gonzales, ESP (1.); J. Carreira, ESP (2.); A. Vera, ESP (4.); T. Benito, ESP (5.); R. Flynn, IRL (6.); Silva, POR (7.)


13.08.1986 Zürich Weltklasse in Zürich / GP 1500m 3:36,15 (5.)
-1,01s -

S. Scott, USA (1.); S. Coe (2.); J.M. Abascal, ESP (3.); J. Spivey, USA (4.); A. Bile, SOM (6.); O. Khalifa, SUD (7.); P. Wirz, SUI (8.); K. Cheruiyot, KEN (9.); Chesire, KEN (10.); O. Beyer, GDR (11.); J.L. González, ESP (dnf)


15.08.1986 Berlin, West ISTAF / GP 1 Mile 3:51,56 (4.)
-1,23s -

S. Aouita (1.); J.L. Gonzales, ESP (2.); F. O' Mara, IRL (3.); B. Kroon, SWE (5.); A. Busse, GDR (6.); U. Mönkemeyer, FRG (7.); P. Délèze, SUI (8.); O. Khalifa, SUD (9.)


19.08.1986 Birmingham Dairy Crest International 1 Mile 3:56,93 (1.)
+1,68s -

D. Moorcroft (2.); M. Rowland, GBR (3.); J. Buckner, GBR (4.); R. Flynn, IRL (5.); G. Staines, GBR (6.); S. Martin, GBR (7.); D. Consiglio, CAN (8.); S. Crabb, GBR (10.); K. Cheruiyot, KEN (12.); A. Passey, GBR (13.); R. Hackney, GBR (14.); D. Reid, CAN (15.)


02.09.1986 Lausanne Athlétissima 3000m 7:51,63 (4.)
-1,53s -

P. Délèze, SUI (1.); E. Ignatow, BUL (2.); M. Hacksteiner, SUI (3.); D. Baumann (5.); C. Laventure, FRA (6.); M. Guldberg, DEN (7.); A. Anton, ESP (8.); M. Gonzales, MEX (9.); B. Lafranchi, SUI (10.); J. Ngugi (11.); H. Jankowski, POL (14.); K. Koskei, KEN (15.)


05.09.1986 Bruxelles Memorial Van Damme / GP 2000m 4:58,89 (2.)
-6,91s -

S. Aouita (1.) (AR); B. Lebon, FRA (3.); U. Becker, FRG (4.); B. Kroon, SWE (5.); F. O' Mara, IRL (6.); Vervaet, BEL (7.); N.K. Hjorth, DEN (8.); Roose, BEL (9.); O. Khalifa, SUD (dnf)


07.09.1986 London, Westminster Peugeot Talbot Westminster Mile 1 Mile(r) 3:58,3 (2.)
-0,7s

J. Gladwin, GBR (1.); M. Rowland, GBR (3.); J. Buckner, GBR (4.); M. O' Sullivan, IRL (5.); T. Hutchings, GBR (6.); A. Passey, GBR (7.); E. Fitzpatrick, IRL (8.); P. Scammell, AUS (9.); C. McGeorge, GBR (11.); F. O' Mara, IRL (12.); D. Moorcroft (13.); E. Martin, GBR (19.); G. Turnbull, GBR (20.)


10.09.1986 Roma Grand Prix Final 1 Mile 3:50,93 (3.)
-0,65s -

S. Scott, USA (1.); J.M. Abascal, ESP (2.); F. O'Mara, IRL (4.); J.L. Gonzales, ESP (5.); J. Spivey, USA (6.); M. Rowland, GBR (7.); R. Harrison, GBR (8.); P. Wirz, SUI (dnf)


13.09.1986 New York Fifth Avenue Mile 1 Mile(r) 3:54,13 (2.)
-0,61s

J.L. Gonzales, ESP (1.); J.M. Abascal, ESP (3.); R. Donoghue, USA (4.); S. Maree (5.); J. Spivey, USA (6.); M. Hillardt, AUS (7.); D. Campbell, CAN (8.); H. Kulker, NED (9.); R. Flynn, IRL (10.); C. Aragon, USA (15.)


21.09.1986 Bochum (FRG) Ruhrgebietsmeile 1 Mile(r) 4:07,2 (2.)
-0,1s

S. Scott, USA (1.); P. Délèze, SUI (3.); U. Mönkemeyer, FRG (4.); H. Kulker, NED (5.); U. Becker, FRG (6.); R. Flynn, IRL (7.); Stevens, BEL (8.); R. Nemeth, AUT (9.); T. Wessinghage, FRG (10.); N.K. Hjorth, DEN (11.)


31.12.1986 Phoenix (USA) Road Mile 1 Mile(r) 4:03,11 (3.)
-0,50s

R. Flynn, IRL (1.); M. O' Sullivan, IRL (2.); S. Ovett (4.)


1987





31.01.1987 Auckland International 1500m 3:44,54 (1.)
Lano; Awno -
13.02.1987 Hamilton (NZL) Spectator Games / 156y track 1 Mile(i) 4:07,06 (3.)
-3,87s -

K. Cheruiyot, KEN (1.); A. Campbell, NZL (2.); S. Maree (4.); D. Consiglio, CAN (5.)


15.02.1987 Fairfax (USA) Miller Lite Invitational / 200m track 1 Mile(i) 3:58,57 (4.)
-0,46s -

S. Maree (1.); K. Cheruiyot, KEN (2.); D. Campbell, CAN (3.); J. McKeon, USA (5.); R. Flynn, IRL (6.)


20.02.1987 Los Angeles, IW Los Angeles Times Invitational / 160y track 2000m(i) 5:07,59 (6.)
-13,52s -

E. Coghlan, IRL (1.) (WIR); D. Padilla, USA (2.); P. Donovan (3.); S. Scott, USA (4.); R. Flynn, IRL (5.); S. Nyambui, TAN (7.)


30.05.1987 Auckland
10km(r) 29:44 (1.)










01.07.1987 Århus (DEN) Aarhus Games 1500m 3:39,09 (3.)
-1,36s -

J.M. Abascal, ESP (1.); E. Borge, NOR (2.); M. Guldberg, DEN (4.); K-P. Nabein, FRG (5.); N.K. Hjorth, DEN (6.)


07.07.1987 Cork City (IRL) Cork City Sports 5000m 13:30,51 (1.)

-

D. Taylor, IRL (2.); P. O' Gallaghan, IRL (3.); J. Treacy, IRL (4.); M. Shintaku, JPN (5.)


10.07.1987 London, CP Peugeot-Talbot Games / GP 3000m 7:52,48 (1.)
+0,76s -

M. O' Sullivan (2.); T. Brahm, USA (3.); T. Hutchings, GBR (4.); R. Harris, USA (5.); T. Seko, JPN (6.); J. Gregorek, USA (7.); B. Krohn, USA (11.); P. Davies-Hale, GBR (14.); E. Martin, GBR (15.)


15.07.1987 Barcelona Reunion Internacional Ciudad de Barcelona 1 Mile 3:55,04 (2.)
-0,42s -

J.L. González, ESP (1.); J.M. Abascal, ESP (3.); J. Spivey, USA (4.); M. O' Sullivan, IRL (5.); R. Flynn, IRL (6.); P. Scammell, AUS (7.); S. Ovett (8.)


18.07.1987 Davos (SUI) Invitation 1500m 3:55,74 (3.)

-

J. Gregorek, USA (1.); M. Boit, KEN (2.) / in SUI v. AUT v. B-W v. Trentino/Südtirol/Veneto Junior


20.07.1987 Belfast Girobank Games 1 Mile 3:59,26 (1.)
+0,09s -

M. O' Sullivan, IRL (2.); S. Martin, GBR (3.); G. O' Reilly, IRL (4.); Guy, USA (5.); R. Harris, USA (6.); D. Reid, CAN (7.); B. Abshire, USA (8.); T. Moloney, IRL (9.); E. Wedderburn, GBR (?.);


22.07.1987 Roma Golden Gala / GP 1500m 3:34,79 (1.)
+0,48s -

A. Lambruschini, ITA (2.); R. Geoffroy, FRA (3.); F. O' Mara, IRL (4.); J. Gregorek, USA (5.); C. Aragon, USA (6.); M. Boit, KEN (7.); O. Khalifa, SUD (8.); F. Boffi, ITA (9.); V. Fontanella, ITA (10.); J. Atkinson, USA (14.)


26.07.1987 Gateshead Pearl Assurance Games / Emsley Carr Mile 1 Mile 3:58,75 (1.)
+0,77s -

M. Rowland, GBR (2.); M. Boit, KEN (3.); T. Hutchings, GBR (4.); S. Martin, GBR (5.); P. Scammell, AUS (6.); J. Gregorek, USA (7.); G. Turnbull, GBR (9.); N. Horsfield, GBR (12.); D. Moorcroft (15.); C. Reitz, GBR (?.); E. Wedderburn, GBR (?.);


02.08.1987 London, CP AAA Championships 5000m 13:34,25 (4.)
-9,23s -

J. Buckner, GBR (1.); G. Staines, GBR (2.); S. Binns, GBR (3.); P. Davies-Hale, GBR (5.); C. Reitz, GBR (6.); Richards, GBR (7.); E. Martin, GBR (9.); J. Halvorsen, NOR (13.); G. Turnbull, GBR (14.); Chorlton (15.); Roden (16.); Thackery (17.)


05.08.1987 Oslo Grönn Galo 1500m 3:35,27 (2.)
-2,34s -

S. Cram (1.); P. Scammell, AUS (3.); T. Hacker, USA (4.); J. McKeon, USA (5.); E. Borge, NOR (6.); P. Larkins, GBR (7.)


10.08.1987 Malmö KVP-Gala (A) 1500m 3:37,16 (1.)
+0,4s -

C. Aragon, USA (2.); T. Hacker, USA (3.); P. Thiebault, FRA (4.); D. Myers, USA (5.); R. Geoffroy, FRA (6.); S. Maree (7.); J. Aden, SOM (8.); Ryan, AUS (8.); Engholm, , SWE (9.); Kroon, SWE (10.)


14.08.1987 London, CP I.A.C. Miller Lite Meeting / GP 2 Miles 8:23,32 (2.)
-0,35s -

F. O' Mara, IRL (1.); S. Ovett (3.); S. Maree (4.); E. Martin, GBR (5.); P. Williams, CAN (6.); G. Staines, GBR (7.); M. Rowland, GBR (8.); J. Treacy, IRL (9.) / 3000m: 7:54,1


22.08.1987 London, CP Dairy Crest Games 1 Mile 3:59,48 (3.)
-1,45s -

J. Gladwin, GBR (1.); M. Rowland, GBR (2.); J. Buckner, GBR (4.); G. Staines, GBR (5.); D. Taylor, IRL (6.)


25.08.1987 Borås (SWE) International 1500m 3:45,14 (1.)

-

D. Campbell, CAN (1.); Sterling, CAN (3.)


08.09.1987 Rieti (ITA) Rieti Meeting 1500m 3:34,81 (4.)
-2,10s -

S. Aouita (1.); P. Elliott, GBR (2.); P. Collard, FRA (3.); A. Lambruschini, ITA (5.); S. Scott, USA (6.); L. Vandi, ITA (7.); J-P. Herold, GDR (8.); O. Khalifa, SUD (9.); F. Panetta, ITA (10.); F. Boffi, ITA (11.); R. Materazzi, ITA (12.); R. Flynn, IRL (13.); A. Carosi, ITA (14.)


13.09.1987 London McVities International 1 Mile 4:01,32 (4.)
-0,29s -

P. Elliott, GBR (1.); R. Harrison, GBR (2.); S. Ovett (3.); M. O' Sullivan, IRL (5.); A. Passey, GBR (6.)


15.09.1987 Lausanne Athlétissima 2000m 5:03,11 (11.)
-10,67s -

J. Spivey, USA (1.) (AR); P. Elliott, GBR (2.); J. Buckner, GBR (3.); G. Staines, GBR (4.); P. Délèze, SUI (5.); F. O' Mara, IRL (6.); M. Guldberg, DEN (7.); S. Maree (8.); O. Khalifa, SUD (9.); M. Boit, KEN (dnf); S. Scott, USA (dnf)


22.09.1987 London, Westminster Westminster Mile 1 Mile(r) 3:57,0 (8.)
-3,4s

P. Elliott, GBR (1.); J. Spivey, USA (2.); F. O' Mara, IRL (3.); S. Crabb, GBR (4.); M. Rowland, GBR (5.); G. Staines, GBR (6.); R. Harrison, GBR (7.); J. Buckner, GBR (9.); R. Flynn, IRL (10.); F. O' Mara, IRL (11.); M. Boit, KEN (12.); I. Billy, GBR (?.) - 20.9.??


26.09.1987 New York Fifth Avenue Mile 1 Mile(r) 3:55,05 (5.)
-1,53s

P. Elliott, GBR (1.); M. O' Sullivan, IRL (2.); J. Spivey, USA (3.); F. O' Mara, IRL (4.); S. Ovett (6.); J.M. Abascal, ESP (7.); R. Flynn, IRL (8.); P. Délèze, SUI (9.); R. Donoghue, USA (10.); S. Maree (11.); J. Aden, SOM (12.); D. Baumann (13.); S. Scott, USA (14.); M. Hillardt, AUS (15.); E. Lewis, USA (16.); C. Marsala, USA (17.); P. Donovan, IRL (18.)


13.12.1987 Auckland Lynndale / Waiatarua Half Marathon Half-Mar. 1:08:39 (1.)


1988





15.01.1988 Hamilton (CAN) Hamilton Spectator / 134,42m track 3000m(i) 8:05,45 (1.)
+1,10s

Y. Ondieki (2.); G. Fell, CAN (3.); C. Nelson, CAN (4.); C. Cheruiyot, KEN (5.)


17.01.1988 Vancouver Achilles International / 160y track 1 Mile(i) 4:08,85 (2.)
-0,04s

D. Campbell, CAN (1.); Sterling, CAN (3.)


22.01.1988 Los Angeles Sunkist Invitational / 160y track 1 Mile(i) 3:59,99 (1.)
+1,25s

J. Woods, USA (2.); J. Atkinson, USA (3.); K. Cheruiyot, KEN (4.); C. Aragon, USA (5.)


23.01.1988 Portland Pacific Northwest Bell / 160y track 1 Mile(i) 4:09,83 (2.)
-0,30s

D. Myers, USA (1.); D. Campbell, CAN (3.)


14.02.1988 Auckland Auckl. According to AW (Christchurch??) 800m 1:49,64 (1.)
Awno
20.02.1988 Christchurch Mita Copiers International 1 Mile 4:04,40 (1.)


C. Aragon, USA (2.); A. Campbell, NZL (3.)


27.02.1988 Auckland Mita Copiers Robin Taitt 1500m 3:43,70 (3.)
-0,51s

D. Baumann (1.); P. Bourke, AUS (2.); Molloym NZL (4.)


13.03.1988 Hamilton (NZL) National Championships 800m 1:51,01 (1.)



J. Udelhofen, FRG (2.); Odams, NZL (3.); P. O' Donoghue, NZL (4.)


16.03.1988 Auckland
5000m 13:37,9 (1.)



C. Nelson, CAN (2.); J. Woods, IRL (3.); O' Flynn, IRL (4.); D. Reid, CAN (5.)


22.03.1988 Auckland (NSB)
1 Mile 3:58,2 (1.)



A. Campbell, NZL (2.); D. Reid, CAN (3.)


27.06.1988 Belfast Girobank Games 1500m 3:38,99 (1.)



A. Passey, GBR (2.); M. Silva, POR (3.); C. Ridding, GBR (4.); R. Martinez, USA (5.); G. Taylor, GBR (6.); E. Wedderburn, GBR (7.); L. Looney, IRL (8.)


02.07.1988 Oslo Bislett Games / GP 1 Mile 3:52,48 (9.)
-3,63s

S. Cram (1.); P. Elliott, GBR (2.); J-P. Herold, GDR (3.); A. Bile, SOM (4.); S. Scott, USA (5.); J. Spivey, USA (6.); S. Crabb, GBR (7.); K. Cheruiyot, KEN (8.) / 1500m: 3:36,3


05.07.1988 Cork City (IRL) City of Cork Sports 5000m 13:39,79 (2.)
-0,16s

M. O' Sullivan, IRL (1.); G. Curtis, IRL (3.); M. Chorleton, GBR (); E. Leontiev, URS (); L. O'Brien, IRL (); R. O'Flynn, IRL (); B. Quinn, IRL (); S. Lea, IRL () - 17 competitors


08.07.1988 London, CP Peugeot Games / GP 1500m dnf



S. Aouita (1.) (3:36,50); S. Scott, USA (2.); A. Passey, GBR (3.); K. Cheruiyot, KEN (4.); N. Horsfield, GBR (5.); P. Scammell, AUS (6.); Edwards, GBR (7.); P. Larkins, GBR (8.); P. Rono (9.); S. Kirati, KEN (10.); S. Maree (12.); J. Aden, SOM (14.); P. Wirz, SUI (15.)


12.07.1988 Dublin, Santry Dublin Millenium Games 1500m 3:41,32 (1.)



C. McGeorge, GBR (2.); V. Kalinkin, URS (3.); S. Coe (dnf)


27.07.1988 Verona (ITA) Golden Gala / GP 1500m 3:37,22 (7.)
-3,27s

S. Crabb, GBR (1.); M. Rowland, GBR (2.); A. Moncef, MOR (3.); M. Lachaal, MOR (4.); R. Geoffroy, FRA (5.); R. Kram, ALG (6.); D. Tirelli, ITA (8.); W. Merlo, ITA (9.); L. Vandi, ITA (10.); O. Khalifa, SUD (11.); D. Reid, CAN (12.)


15.10.1988 New York Fifth Avenue Mile 1 Mile(r) 4:00,69 (8.)
-7,26s

S. Scott, USA (1.); J. Atkinson, USA (2.); M. O'Sullivan, IRL (3.); (3.); M. Guldberg, DEN (4.); M. Rowland, GBR (5.); R. Flynn, IRL (6.); J. Spivey, USA (7.); S. Maree (9.); F. O'Mara, ITL (10.); E. Coghlan, IRL (11.); F. Boffi, ITA (12.)


31.12.1988 Phoenix (USA) Road Mile 1 Mile(r) 4:06,3 (4.)
-1,1s

J. Atkinson, USA (1.); M. O' Sullivan, IRL (2.); J. Smith (3.); S. Scott, USA (3.)


1989





17.01.1989 Wanganui (NZL) International / grass track 1 Mile 4:03,6 (2.)
-0,0s -

D. Baumann (1.); P. Renner, NZL (4.); J. Buckner, GBR (5.)


21.01.1989 Auckland International 1500m 3:42,11 (2.)
-0,23s -

D. Baumann (1.); J. Buckner, GBR (4.)


25.02.1989 Wellington
5000m 14:00,1 (6.)
-17,2s -

P. Renner, NZL (1.)


13.03.1989 New Plymouth (NZL)
1 Mile(r) 3:47,53 (1.)


P. Renner, NZL (2.)


18.06.1989 South Shields (GBR) Pearl Assurance Great North Run 1 Mile(r) 3:53,8 (1.)
+0,5s

S. Ovett (2.); R. Harrison, GBR (3.)


24.06.1989 Saarijarvi (FIN) International 1500m 3:42,79 (3.)
-4,61s -

V. Siivonen, FIN (1.); Kamili, TAN (2.); Aasum, USA (4.); Kuusela, FIN (5.); A. Bunce, NZL (6.)


27.06.1989 Kvarnsveden (SWE) International 3000m 7:49,91 (4.)
-2,32s -

V. Siivonen, FIN (1.); J. Danielsson, SWE (2.); G. O' Reilly, IRL (3.); E. Canário, POR (5.); J. Halvorsen, NOR (6.); B. Nordheggen, NOR (7.); J. Campos, POR (8.)


01.07.1989 Oslo Bislett Games / GP 1 Mile 3:54,28 (8.)
-4,38s -

A. Bile, SOM (1.); W.O. Kirochi, KEN (2.); J. Falcon, USA (3.); S. Cram (4.); M. O' Sullivan, IRL (5.); S. Crabb, GBR (6.); J. Chesire, KEN (7.) / 1500m: 3:37,3


03.07.1989 Stockholm DN Galan / GP 1500m 3:38,82 (8.)
-4,33s -

S. Aouita (1.); K. Cheruiyot, KEN (2.); G. Di Napoli, ITA (3.); J. Atkinson, USA (4.); P. Scammell, AUS (5.); J. Venäläinen, FIN (6.); D. Baumann (7.)


14.07.1989 London, CP Royal Mail Parcel Games / GP 3000m 7:45,64 (5.)
-4,09s -

Y. Ondieki (1.); M. O' Sullivan, IRL (2.); T. Hutchings, GBR (3.); A. Nakkim, NOR (4.)


17.07.1989 Belfast Girobank Games 1 Mile 3:58,29 (4.)
-0,70s -

S. Aouita (1.); S. Scott, USA (2.); P. Larkins, GBR (3.); A. Passey, GBR (5.); D. Heath, GBR (6.); A. Bunce, NZL (7.); E. Fitzpatrick, IRL (8.); M. Kirk, GBR (9.); S. Ovett (10.); R. Maoz, ISR (11.); T. Maloney, GBR (12.)


19.07.1989 Pescara (ITA) Golden Gala / GP 1500m 3:35,96 (5.)
-4,76s -

A. Bile, SOM (1.); W.O. Kirochi, KEN (2.); G. Di Napoli, ITA (3.); J.L. Gonzales, ESP (4.); A. Lambruschini, ITA (6.); B. Zorko, YUG (7.); D. Tirelli, ITA (8.)


22.07.1989 Dublin Dublin International 1500m 3:39,14 (2.)
-0,38s -

N. Kiprotich, KEN (1.)


25.07.1989 La Coruña (ESP) Reunion Teresa Herrera 1500m 3:38,28 (8.)
-2,88s -

M. Guldberg, DEN (1.); T. Benito, ESP (2.); M. Pancorbo, ESP (3.); S. Ovett (4.); F. O' Mara, IRL (5.); Chesire, KEN (6.); R. Geoffroy, FRA (7.); A. Hidalgo, ESP (9.); R. Pannier, FRA (14.); P. Wirz, SUI (17.)


02.08.1989 Stockholm Invitational Meeting 3000m 7:54,53 (1.)
+2,16s -

D. Wakiihuri, KEN (2.); P. Renner, NZL (3.); S. Binns, GBR (4.); B. Krohn, USA (5.); J. Persson, SWE (6.); Engholm, SWE (7.); Koskenkorva, SWE (8.)


10.08.1989 Malmö Kvällsposten-Galan 1500m 3:37,61 (7.)
-2,17s -

K. Cheruiyot, KEN (1.); S. Scott, USA (2.); J. Falcon, USA (3.); M. Guldberg, DEN (4.); P. Rono (5.); T. Hacker, USA (6.)


13.08.1989 Pieksamäki (FIN) Eliittikisat 1500m 3:40,74 (3.)
-0,57s -

J. Falcon, USA (1.); J. Venäläinen, FIN (2.); Maaskola, FIN (4.); L.O. Strømø, NOR (5.)


19.09.1989 New Delhi Jawaharlal Nehru Centenary Intern. Athletic Meet 1500m 3:41,28 (4.)
-6,39s -

S. Aouita (1.); A. Sahere, MOR (2.); S. Ovett (3.); J. Gladwin, GBR (5.); B. Prasad, IND (6.); R. Brown, USA (7.)


20.09.1989 New Delhi Jawaharlal Nehru Centenary Intern. Athletic Meet 800m 1:48,74 (6.)
-2,40s -

B. Konchellah, KEN (1.); R. Brown, USA (2.); K. Washington, USA (3.); S. Ovett (4.); J. Gladwin, GBR (5.)


24.09.1989 New York Fith Avenue Mile 1 Mile(r) 3:57,33 (7.)
-4,38s

P. Elliott, GBR (1.); A. Bile, SOM (2.); J. Atkinson, USA (3.); M. O' Sullivan, IRL (4.); W.O. Kirochi, KEN (5.), J. Quade, USA (6.); D. Padilla, USA (8.); R. Flynn, IRL (9.); J.L. González, ESP (10.); G. Di Napoli, ITA (11.); D. Baumann (12.); S. Maree (13.); J. Aden, SOM (14.); S. Scott, USA (15.): J. Falcon, USA (16.); T. Herrington, USA (17.); S. Murray, USA (18.)


11.11.1989 Auckland Mobil Pre-Comm. Games Trial Meeting 800m 1:51,62 (2.)

-

Odams, NZL (1.)


18.11.1989 Auckland Chelsea Auckland Centre Meeting 1500m 3:39,86 (1.)

-

K. Rodger, NZL (2.)


25.11.1989 Wellington National Championships 800m 1:49,63 (1.)

-

Breed, NZL (2.)


1990





13.01.1990 Auckland International Pre-Commonwealth Competitions 800m 1:50,2 (2.)
-3,9s -

P. Elliott, GBR (1.)


20.01.1990 Auckland International Pre-Commonwealth Competitions 1500m 3:38,77 (5.)
-2,01 -

P. Elliott, GBR (1.); P. O' Donoghue, NZL (2.); T. Morrell, GBR (3.); M. Rowland, GBR (4.); J. Buckner, GBR (6.)


23.01.1990 North Shore City (NZL)
1500m 3:37,28 (1.)

-
29.01.1990 Auckland Commonwealth Games/h1 800m 1:50,09 (q.)
(5.) / -1,49s

S. Tirop, KEN (q.); S. Coe (q.); D. Strang, GBR (q.); M. Homela, ZIM (q.); N. Horsfield, GBR (q.); M.H. Milzer, BAN (n.)


29.01.1990 Auckland Commonwealth Games/sf1 800m 1:49,60 (n.)
(8.) / -2,68s

N. Kiprotich, KEN (q.); S. Tirop, KEN (q.); B. Whittle, GBR (q.); I. Billy, GBR (q.); M. Thee, BOT (q.); P. Osland, CAN (n.); J. Walker (n.); S. Hoogewerf, CAN (n.)


02.02.1990 Auckland Commonwealth Games/h2 1500m 3:43,29 (q.)
(3.) / -0,24s -

J. Chesire (q.); S. Doyle, AUS (q.); D. Campbell, CAN (q.); I. Hamer, GBR (q.); W. Tanui (q.); M. Thee, BOT (q.); L. McKenzie, JAM (n.); G. Barber, CAN (n.); J. Siguria, PNG (n.)


03.02.1990 Auckland Commonwealth Games 1500m 3:53,77 (12.)
-20,38s -

P. Elliott, GBR (1.); W.O. Kirochi, KEN (2.); P. O' Donoghue, NZL (3.); S. Doyle, AUS (4.); T. Morrell, GBR (5.); W. Tanui (6.); Jo. Chesire, KEN (7.); M. Thee, BOT (8.); I. Hamer, GBR (9.); D. Campbell, CAN (10.); P. Scammell, AUS (11.) / John Walker fell in 2nd lap after colission with Pat Scammell


08.02.1990 Melbourne NEC Classic 3000m 7:51,31 (1.)

-

K. Rodger, NZL (2.); P. Carroll, AUS (3.); S. Creighton, AUS (4.); Hore, AUS (5.)


16.02.1990 Los Angeles, IW Los Angeles Times Games / 160y track 1 Mile(i) (?.)

-

P. Elliott, GBR (1.); N. Morceli (2.); M. O'Sullivan, IRL (3.); S. Scott, USA (4.)


24.02.1990 Auckland Mita Copiers International Robin Tait Classic 1500m 3:46,35 (1.)
Lano -
01.07.1990 Sutton Coldfield (GBR)
1 Mile 3:59,54 (4.)
-1,72s -

N. Horsfield, GBR (1.); A. Lloyd, AUS (2.); A. Bunce, NZL (3.); Fielding, GBR (5.)


04.07.1990 Berlin, Ost Olympischer Tag / GP 1500m 3:39,87 (5.)
-3,81s -

J-P. Herold, GDR (1.); H. Fuhlbrügge, GDR (2.); M. Smith, USA (3.); P. Rono (4.); M. Neumann, GDR (6.); I. Schutte, GDR (7.); K-P. Nabein, FRG (8.)


09.07.1990 Lappeenranta (FIN) Karelian-Games 3000m 8:06,44 (11.)
-16,78s -

J. Doherty, IRL (1.); R. Ulmala, FIN (2.); P. Williams, CAN (3.); G. Staines, GBR (4.); G. O' Reilly, IRL (5.); J. Farmer, USA (6.); N. Berkley, IRL (7.); J. Treacy, IRL (9.); D. Lewis, GBR (?.); B. Reina, USA (?.); R. Tammisuo, FIN (?.); A. Kuusisto, FIN (?.); K. Pakkanen, FIN (?.); I. Kotonen, FIN (?.); A. Ibrahim, QAT (?.); G. Whiteley, USA (?.)


14.07.1990 Oslo Bislett Games / GP 1500m 3:38,38 (4.)
-0,88s -

T. Benito, ESP (1.); M. Hussein, KEN (2.); L. Bøgh, DEN (3.); M. Smith, USA (5.); M. Corstjens, BEL (6.); A. Bunce, NZL (7.); J. Venäläinen, FIN (8.); S. Mugglestone, GBR (9.)


16.07.1990 Barcelona Meeting Coca-Cola / IAAF Invitational Meeting 1500m 3:37,55 (10.)
-4,17s -

W. Kirochi, KEN (1.); J-P. Herold, GDR (2.); J.L. González, ESP (3.); A. Farinas, ESP (4.); M. O' Sullivan, IRL (5.); T. Benito, ESP (6.); A. Lloyd, AUS (7.); V. Rojas, ESP (8.); K. Cheruiyot, KEN (9.); F. Cacho (11.); J. Viudes, RSP (12.); P. Rono (13.); C. Cushing, USA (14.); S. Crabb, GBR (15.); M. Pancorbo, ESP (16.); J.R. Moya, ESP (17.); S. Villalonga, ESP (18.)


20.07.1990 London, CP Parcelforce Games / GP 1500m 3:38,25 (10.)
-3,12s -

N. Horsfield, GBR (1.) M. Yates, GBR (2.); T. Morrell, GBR (3.); A. Sahere, MOR (4.); W.O. Kirochi, KEN (5.); K. McKay, GBR (6.); J.L. Gonzales, ESP (7.); B. El Ghazali, MOR (8.); M. Guldberg, DEN (9.); K. Cheruiyot, KEN (13.); D. Kwizera, BUR (14.); R. Denmark, GBR (15.)


04.08.1990 Birmingham AAA Championships 3000m 8:05,01 (1.)
+1,21s -

M. Clarkson, GBR (2.); C. Ridding, GBR (3.)


07.08.1990 Malmö International (A) 1500m 3:37,43 (7.)
-2,46s -

S. Doyle, AUS (1.); W. Tanui (2.); T. Morrell, GBR (3.); J. Spivey, USA (4.); P. Scammell, AUS (5.); M. Smith, USA (6.); J. Venäläinen, FIN (8.); R. El Basir, MOR (9.); J. Quade, USA (10.); D. Kibet, KEN (11.); M. Rapp, SUI (12.); R. Olsson, SWE (13.); S. Ovett (14.)


12.08.1990 Portsmouth (GBR)
1 Mile 3:55,19 (2.)
-1,37s -

G. Staines, GBR (1.); R. Denmark, GBR (3.); N. Hopkins, GBR (?.)


15.08.1990 Zürich Weltklasse in Zürich / GP (B) 1500m 3:39,77 (7.)
-4,76s -

M. Guldberg, DEN (1.); A. Sahere, MOR (2.); A. Farinas, ESP (3.); J. Aden, SOM (4.); A. Geissbühler, SUI (5.); B. El Ghazali, MOR (6.); A. Lambruschini, ITA (8.); S. Afanasyev, URS (9.); M. Choumassi, MOR (10.)


17.08.1990 Gateshead Pearl Assurance Games 1 Mile 3:57,02 (5.)
-1,51s -

P. Elliott, GBR (1.); S. Crabb, GBR (2.); D. Kibet, KEN (3.); S. Fairbrother, GBR (4.); R. Denmark, GBR (6.); M. Kiptanui (7.); A. Bunce, NZL (8.)


19.08.1990 København International Road races / Gunnar Nielsen Mile 1 Mile(r) 4:01,9 (5.)



S. Crabb, GBR (1.); M. Guldberg, DEN (2.); J. Spivey, USA (3.); L. Bøgh, DEN (4.); M. Birir (6.); W. Kipketer (7.); P. Larkins, GBR (8.); M. Lachaal, MOR (9.); Östengaard, DEN (10.); P. Squella, CHI (11.); L. Vandi, ITA (12.)




















additional personal best 200m 22,7 ( - )

























In 1996 parkinson disease was diognosed for John Walker. Three times a day he takes dopamine to combat the disease, which is caused by progressive deterioration of the nerve cells of the part of the brain that controls muscle function. When Walker was fully fit, he was loath to take an aspirin. He is acutely aware, too, that there will come a time when the effect of the medication will diminish and his body will further regress. But for the moment he remains optimistic.
It has been some years since the diagnosis, and while friends and admirers still shower him with pity, Walker himself wants none of it. “I hope they find a cure for it,” he said. “It's an awful disease, I can tell you. I would give up my medals and all the world records for my health.”
Walker said he currently does not have the tremors that often characterise the disease, but it seems small consolation to him. An extremely proud man, he would not want to be seen in such a state. The worst aspect of Parkinson's, he says, is having to do things slowly. “I get a bit frustrated, it gets on my nerves, more than anything else, putting my shoes on, tying my shoelaces, all that sort of stuff,” Walker said quietly. “It's all slow movement. I guess that's when I am reminded there is something wrong. Sometimes I get very, very tired; I could easily fall asleep.”
When he was not ifar away for running, he and his wife, Helen, ran a farm with horses and sheep. Calls to the house would often find him in the barn helping deliver a foal or shearing sheep. His legendary training regimen was done on top of all the work around the house. He still cuts the grass and goes out for the occasional game of golf, a show of defiance, perhaps.
The sheep are all gone now, sold after his running career came to an end over 15 years ago. The Walkers still have three horses. Now, he focuses on an equestrian supply shop, Stirrups, which the family opened four years ago close to their home in Papatoetoe, near Auckland. Depression is endemic among Parkinson's sufferers, but the store is a source of income and gives Walker a worthwhile reason to get up each morning.
“I really believe the whole answer is to keep active,” Walker said.
Fine enough to still deliver 20 to 30 speeches a year, in addition to the 50 or 60 hours a week he puts in at the shop. And Walker is also a part-time elected municipal official for Manakau, a region near Auckland.
“I can go to four or five meetings a week, three hours at a time, so it is quite involved,” he said of his commitment to Manakau. “It's just another part of my life. I have a pretty full day, seven days a week. And I guess I will keep doing that until I can't do that any longer. I don't know when that day will be and I never think about it. If you dwell too much, you get too down and too depressed.”










(L.): last