Joshua Kiprui Cheptegei



born 12.09.1996 in Kapsewui (UGA)











20.07.2013 Kampala National Championships 3000mSt 8:43,21 (4.)





2014



18.05.2014 Bangalore TCS World 10k 10km(r) 28:24 (2.)





01.06.2014 Kampala
5000m 13:51,19 (1.)





14.06.2014 Leiden Gouden Spike 10000m 27:56,26 (1.)
+37,48s

T. Wiggers (2.); A.U. Hakin (3.); S.N. Moen, NOR (4.); P. Pflieger, GER (5.); M. Butter (6.); R. Hoornweg (7.); M. Vedvik, NOR (8.); M. Lunders, BEL (9.); T. Jokinen (10.); N. Vanpeborgh (11.); M. Hanrahan (12.); G. Thornton (13.); A. Nageeye ((dnf); K. Choukoud (dnf); S. Stutzel, GER (dnf); R. Rufenacht, SUI (dnf); J. Hendrikx, BEL (dnf); J. Da Silva Haasa, BRA (dnf); J. Wielen, NED (dnf)

12.07.2014 Kampala National Championships 5000m 13:36,64 (1.)





22.07.2014 Eugene World Junior Championships 10000m 28:32,86 (1.)
+2,34s

E.K. Cheboi, KEN (2.); N.M. Kosimbei, KEN (3.); A. Berhane, ERI (4.); A.K. Mande, UGA (5.); Y. Adane, ETH (6.); K. Nakatani, JPN (7.); H. Hattori, JPN (8.); R.D. Aden, DJI (9.); C. Mayo, ESP (10.); K. Tae-jin (11.); B. Van Nunen, NED (12.); I. Szögi, HUN (13.); M. Marques, POR (14.); B. Shearn, USA (15.); A. Jansson, SWE (16.); J. Jun-haeng, KOR (17.); H. Cheng-hsun (18.); N. Schutte, NED (19.); S. Pardo (20.); G. Perpetuo, ITA (21.); J. Zemaník (22.); M. Goúrlias (23.); J. Green (24.); O. Aras (25.); M. Nyzhnyk (26.); D. Mehbali (27.); J. Hooton (28.); +++

25.07.2014 Eugene World Junior Championships 5000m 13:32,84 (4.)
-7,65s

y. Kejelcha (1.); Y. Haji, ETH (2.); M. Letoyie, KEN (3.); F.K. Kiptoo, KEN (5.); P. Kipyeko, UGA (6.); T. Tuemay, ERI (7.l); J. Knight, CAN (8.); C. Gilbert, USA (9.); M. McDon, JPNald, AUS (10.); K. Kawabata, JPN (11.); I. Szögi, HUN (12.); B. Barraza, USA (13.); C. Mayo, ESP (14.); K. Tae-jin, KOR (15.); S. Onizuka (16.); M. Zarhouni, ESP (17.); J. Wanders, SUI (18.); Y. Crippa, ITA (dns)

10.08.2014 Marrakesh African Championships 10000m dnf


N. Amlosom (1.) (28:11,07); M. Elaziz, MOR (2.); J.B. Kipkoech (3.); A. Takele (4.); I. Merg a(5.); P.C. Kirui (6.); O. Irabaruta (7.); C. Cheruiyot (8.)

21.09.2014 Amsterdam Dam tot Dam 10 Miles(r) 47:33 (9.)
-1:48min

J. Mwangangi, KEN (1.); N. Amlosom, ERI (2.); K. Atelaw, ETH (3.); J. Bett, KEN (4.); P. Kirui, KEN (5.); G. Kipketer, KEN (6.); F. Hunegnaw ETH (7.); A. Gabius, GER (8.); Z. Hailu, ETH (10.); N. Htaibi, MAR (11.); K. Choukoud, NED (12.); H. Tameru ETH (13.); Y. Yamamoto, JPN (14.); W. van Schuerbeeck, BEL (15.); F. Caelen, BEL (16.); T. Wiggers, NED (17.); P. Stitzinger, NED (18.); J. Stroobants, BEL (19.); N. van Peborgh, BEL (20.)

2015



06.03.2015 Addis Abeba African Junior Championships 10000m 29:58,70 (1.)





28.03.2015 Guiyang World XC Championships







29.05.2015 Eugene Prefontaine Classic 10000m






17.07.2015 Kampala National Championships 5000m






22.08.2015 Beijing World Championships 10000m



M. Farah (1.); G. Kamworor, KEN (2.); P. Tanui (3.); B. Karoki (4.); G. Rupp, USA (5.); A. Osman, ERI (6.); A. Kaya, TUR (7.); T. Toroitich, UGA (8.); J. Cheptegei, UGA (9.); M. Edris, ETH (10.); M. Geremew, ETH (11.); E.H, Elabassi, BRN (12.); M. Amlosom, ERI (13.); C. Levins, CAN (14.); H. Mead, USA (15.); S. Kipchirchir, USA (16.); A. Gabius, GER (17.); T. Yoroizaka, JPN (18.); T. Medhin, ERI (19.); S. Mokoka, RSA (20.); A. Ayalew, BRN (21.); K. Murayama, JPN (22.); Y. Shitara, JPN (23.); B. Abdi, BEL (dnf); I, Juma, TAN (dnf); I. Merga, ETH (dnf); M. Kibet, UGA (dnf)

11.10.2015 Berlin ASICS Grand 10 10km(r)






15.11.2015 Nijmegen Zevenheuvelenloop 15km(r)






2016



20.03.2016 Laredo (ESP) XIV 10Km VILLA DE LAREDO 10km(r) 27:46 (1.)
+16s

A. Abadia (2.); J. Kiprono (3.); S. Bounash (4.); H. Bellani (5.); J. Tougane (6.); D. Nilssen (7.); D. Tamayo (8.); J.C. Higuero (9.); E. Aguirrezabal (10.); J. Nagore (11.); C. Valenzuela (12.) / 5km: 13:59

03.04.2016 Carlsbad Carlsbad 5000 5km(r) 13:24 (1.)
+5s

W. Too (2.); D. Gezmu (3.); B. Lagat (4.); H. Mead (5.); C. Langat (6.); H. Lagat (7.); L. Lalang (8.); L. Caldwell (9.); K. Batt (10.); C. Hulon (11.); K. Kithuka (12.); R. Hoornweg (13.); M. McElroy (14.); M. Ekvall (15.); D. Kremske (16.); C. Birmingham (17.); W. Leer (18.); T. Grown (19.)

14.05.2016 Shanghai Golden Grand Prix / Diamond League 5000m 13:00,60 (2.)
-0,64s

M. Edris (1.); T. Longosiwa (3.); A. Ambaya (4.); Y. Kejelcha (5.); H. Gebrhiwet (6.); A.ö Rop (7.); I. Merg a88.); E.C. Soi (9.); Y. Alamirew (10.); A. Ayelew (11.); Y. Haji (12.); B. Legese (13.); B. Duo, CHN (14.); A. Choge (dnf); J. Koech (dnf9; G.K. Rono (dnf)

18.05.2016 Nijmegen Global Athletics 1500m 3:37,82 (3.)





28.05.2016 Eugene Prefontaine Classic / Diamond League 5000m 13:07,53 (8.)
-8,10s

M. Edris (1.); G. Kamworor (2.); M. Ahmed (3.); T. Longosiwa (4.); E.C. Soi (5.); H. Mead (6.); Y. Alamirew (7.); I.K. Koech (9.); C. Ndiku (10.); B. True (11.);

07.07.2016 Kampala








13.08.2016 Rio de Janeiro Olympic Games 10000m 27:10,06 (6.)
-4,89s

M. Farah (1.); P. Tanui (2.); T. Tola, ETH (3.); Y. Demelash, ETH (4.); G. Rupp USA (5.); J. Cheptegi, UGA (6.); B. Karoki (7.); T. Tadesse, ERI (8.); N. Amlosom, ERI (9.); A. Cheroben, BRN (10.); G. Kipsang Kamworor, KEN (11.); Z. Robertson, NZL (12.); P. Kemboi, TUR (13.); L. Korir, USA (14.); A. Vernon, GBR (25.); R. Millington (31.); M. Ahmed, CAN (32.); H. Chani, BRN (dnf); A. Kaya, TUR (dnf)

17.08.2016 Rio de Janeiro Olympic Games/h1 5000m 13:25,70 (4.)


H. Gebrhiwwet (q.); A. Rop, BRN (q.); J. Cheptegei , UGA (q.); B. Lagat (q.); C. Ndiku (q.); H. Ibrahimov (q.); A. Kifle (); I. Fifa, ESP (n.); K. Campbell (); J. Kiplimo (); H. Mead, USA (); Y. Essalhi, MOR (); N. Nkhasi, LES (); B. Abdi, BEL (n.); O. Irabaruta, BDI (n.); S. Mcentee, AUS (n.)

20.08.2016 Rio de Janeiro Olympic Games 5000m 13:09,17 (8.)
-5,87s

P. Chelimo (2.); H. Gebrhiwet (3.); M. Ahmed, CAN (4.); B. Lagat (5.); A. Butchart, GBR (6.); A. Rop, BRN (7.); J. Cheptegei, UGA (8.); b. Balew (9.); A. Osman (10.); H. Mead (11.); D. Gebremeskel (12.); E. Galant (13.); B. Robinson (14.); D. Torrence (15.); M. Edris (dq)

18.09.2016 Amsterdam Dam tot Dam 10 Miles(r) 45:38 (2.)
-13s

E. Kiptoo, KEN (1.); A. Osman, ERI (3.); S. Bira, ETH (4.); H. Tewelde, ERI (5.); B. Abdi, BEL (6.); V. Kwemoi, UGA (7.); S.N. Moen, NOR (8.); Y. Alamirew, ETH (9.); J. Mellor, GBR (10.)

20.11.2016 Nijmegen Zevenheuvelenloop 15km(r) 42:08 (1.)
+52s

A. Osman, ERI (2.); H. Tewelde, ERI (3.); G. Ronoh, KEN (4.); A. Mande, UGA (5.); A. Nageeye, NED (6.); B. Chelimo (7.); K. Suzuki, JPN (8.); R. Joornweg, NED (9.); Y. Abshero, ETH (10.) / 10km: 28:08

2017



26.03.2017 Kampala World XC Championships 9,86km(c) 30:08 (30.)
-1:44min

G. Kamworor, KEN (1.); L. Kiplimo, KEN (2.); A. Hadis, KEN (3.); J. Mekonnen (4.); A. Kifle (5.); M. Edris (6.); V.K. Rono, KEN (7.); I. Jeilan (8.); T. Toroitich (9.); B. Dida, ETH (10.); S.K. Chelanga (11.); L.P. Komon, KEN (12.); P. Tiernan (13.); O. Nzikwinkunda, BDI (14.); N.M. Kosimbei (14.); A.K. Mande (16.); S. Kiprotich, UGA (17.); G. Molla, ETH (18.); A. Berhane, ERI (19.); L. Korir, USA (20.)

27.05.2017 Eugene Prefontaine Classic 5000m 13:02,84 (4.)
-2,14s

Y. Kelelcha, ETH (2.); G. Kamworor, KEN (3.); J. Cheptegei (4.); A. Rop, BRN (5.); M. Ahmed, CAN (6.); P. Chelimo, USA (7.); A. Butchart, GBR (8.); E. Jenkins (9.); A. Kifle (10.); P. Tiernan (11.); J. Kiplimo (12.); P.K. Tanui (13.); B. Abdi (14.); L. Barsoton (15.); H. Mead (16.); W.M. Sitonik (17.); G. Tamire, ETH (18.); L. Korir, USA (19.); N.M. Kosimbe, KEN (20.); S. Sambu, KEN (21.); B. True, USA (22.); C.M. Ndiku, KEN (21.); C. Derrick, USA (24.); I.K. Koech, KEN (dnf); R. Hill, USA (dnf); R. Masters, USA (dnf) / 3000m: 7:52,17

01.07.2017 Paris Meeting de Paris 3000m 7:34,96 (4.)
-2,65s

M. Edris (1.); R. Kwemoi (2.); Y. Kejelcha (3.); A. Mechaal (5.); B. True (6.); P. Tiernan (7.); Y. Alamirew (8.); B. Birgen (9.); A. Iguider (10.); J.M. Ndiku (11.); A. Rop (12.); Y. Crippa, ITA (13.); C. Rutto (14.); H. Ibrahimov, AZE (15.); C. Cheboi (dnf)

06.07.2017 Lausanne Athletissima 5000m 12:59,83 (3.)
-4,60s

M. Edris (1.); S. Barega (2.); Y. Alamirew (4.); B. Legese (5.); B. True (6.); D. Wolde (7.); S. Berihu (8.); F.K. Kiptoo (9.); S. Kipchirchir, KEN (10.); C. Rutto (11.); Y. Crippa (dnf); S. Kissa (dnf), J. Wanders (dnf); C. Cheboi (dnf);

04.08.2017 London World Championships 10000m 26:49,94 (2.)
-0,43s

M. Farah (1.); P.K. Tanui (3.); B. Karoki (4.); J. Yimer (5.); G. Kamworor (6.); A. Hadis (7.); M. Ahmed (8.); S. Kipchirchir, USA 89.); A. Belihu (10.); A. Kifle (11.); A. Cheroben (12.); L. Korir, USA (13.); T. Toroitich, UGA (14.); H. Mead, USA (15.); N. Amlosom, ERI (dnf); P. Ankan, TUR (dnf)

08.10.2017 Durban CitySurfRun 10km(r) 27:29 (1.)
+34s

S. Kissa (2.); J. Wanders (3.); S. Mokoka (4.); E. Gelant (5.); J. Mmone (6.); P. Mathiba (7.); M. Nxazozo (8.); T. Mosiako (9.); M. Gachaga (10.);

19.11.2017 Nijmegen Zevenheuvelenloop 15km(r) 41:16 (1.)
+24s

A. Walelegn (2.); N. Kipkemboi (3.); Y. Alamirew (4.); M. Gebremedhin (5.); T. Sakaguchi, JPN (6.); A. Simbassa, USA (7.); S. Kissa (8.); P. Kacheran, KEN (9.); C. Hawkins, GBR (10.); K. Choukoud, NED (11.); T. Ota, JPN (12.); N. Van Peborgh, BEL (13.); J. Mellor, GBR (14.); B. Van Nunen, NED (15.); Y. Nakamura, JPN (16.); M. Ali (17.); A. Sikowo, UGA (18.); J. Wolf, NED (19.); A. Davies, GBR (20.); M. Ionescu, ROU (21.); J. Hendrickx (22.); L. Nieuweboer, NED (23.); E. De Vries, NED (24.); L. Komon, KEN (25.)

2018



01.03.2018 Johannesburg Athletix Grand Prix Series 1500m 3:41,04 (2.)





08.03.2018 Pretoria Athletix Grand Prix Series 3000m 7:49,48 (1.)





08.04.2018 Gold Coast Commonwealth Games 5000m 13:50,83 (1.)
+1,95s

M. Ahmed (2.); E. Zakayo (3.); T. Ayeko (4.); S. McSweyn (5.); P. Kipyeko (6.); J. Sugira, RWA (7.); M. McDonald, AUS (8.);

13.04.2018 Gold Coast Commonwealth Games 10000m 27:19,52 (1.)
+0,94s

M. Ahmed (2.); R. Kwemoi (3.); J. Kiplimo (4.); J. Robertson (5.); S. Mokoka, RSA (6.); T. Teroitich (7.); J. Ndiku (8.); A. Vernon (9.); J. Bett (10.); S. McSweyn (11.); K. Chitsala, MAW (12.); T. Badboy, LES (13.); P. Tiernan, AUS (dq)

23.09.2018 Amsterdam Dam tot Dam 10 Miles(r) 45:15 (1.)
+26S

A. Ngeno, KEN (2.); A. Berhane, ERI (3.); B. Abdi, BEL (4.); R. Kilimo, KEN (5.); Z. Robertson, NZL (6.); A. Abshero, ETH (7.); C. Hawkins, GBR (8.); Y. Labquira, MOR (9.); K. Choukoud, NED (10.);

14.10.2018 Durban Durban 10km 10km(r) 27:16 (1.)





18.11.2018 Nijmegen Zevenheuvelenloop 15km(r) 41:05 (1.) WR +1:29min

A. Osman,ERI (2.); M. Edris, ETH (3.); R. Ringer, GER (4.); B. Abdi, BEL (5.); K. Naert, BEL (6.); S. Kebenei, USA (7.); A. Pal, IND (8.); M. Ali, NED (9.); Y. Yoshida, JPN (10.); N. van Peborgh, BEL (11.); B. van Nunen, NED (12.); R. Hashimoto, JPN (13.); A. Ulad, DEN (14.); Y. Rachiki, ITA (15.)

2019



30.03.2019 Aarhus World XC Championships
31:40 (1.)
+4s

J. Kiplimo (2.); G. Kamworer (3.); A. Kifle (4.); S. Barega (5.); R. Kipruto (6.); T. Ayeko (7.); A. Belihu (8.)

18.05.2019 Shanghai Daimond League 5000m 13:06,68 (7.)
-2,52s

Y. Kejelcha (1.); S. Barega (2.); H. Gebrhiwet (3.); B. Balew (4.); T.H. Bekele (5.); N.K. Mimeli (6.); S.W. Mburu (8.); C. Regasa (9.); R. Yator (10.); S. Bouqantar (11.); P. Chelimo (12.); M. Tuemay (13.); N. Melak (14.); S. Kissa (15.); H. Mead (16.); A, Rop (17.); P. Jianhua, CHN (18.); A. Iguider (dnf); C. Kiplangat (PM); B. Som (PM)

13.06.2019 Oslo Bislett Games / Diamond league 3000m 7:33,26 (2.)
-1,09s

S. Barega (1.); Kimeli H. Ingebrigtsen (4.); B. Balew, BRN (5.); S. McSweyn, AUS (6.); A. Hunter, USA (7.); B. True, USA (8.); Kiplangat Butchart A. Butchart, GBR (10.); M. Edris (11.); M. Ramsden, AUS (12.); M. Mengesha, ETH (13.); P.K. Tanui, KEN (14.); C. Kangogo (dnf); P. Robinson, IRL (dnf)

30.06.2019 Palo Alto Prefontaine Classic 2 Miles 8:07,54 (1.)


3000m: 7:36,56

05.07.2019 Lausanne Athletissima / Diamond League 5000m 13:03,59 (4.)
-3,02s

Y. Kejelcha (1.); S. Barega, ETH (2.); T.H. Bekele, ETH (3.); A. Hadis, ETH (5.); P. Chelimo, USA (6.); P.K. Tanui, KEN (7.); N.K. Kimeli, KEN (8.); D. Kiplangat, KEN (9.); H. Gebrhiwet, ETH (10.); R. Yator, KEN (11.); D. Fikadu, BRN (12.); S. Berihu, ETH (13.); J. Wanders, SUI (14.); T. Kidanu (15.); B. Balew (16.); A. Rop (17.); M. Eddris (18.); A. Kifle, ERI (19.); R. Ringer, GER (20.); A. Iguider (dnf); C. Kangogo, KEN (dnf)

29.08.2019 Zürich Weltklasse Zürich 5000m 12:57,41 (1.)
+0,74s

H. Gebrhiwet (2.); N.K. Kimeli (3.); T.H. Bekele (4.); S. Barega (5.); Y. Kejelcha (6.); S.W. Mburu (7.); P. Chelimo (8.); B. True (9.); B. Balew (10.); A. Butchart (11.); H. Ingebrigtsen, NOR (12.); S. McSweyn, AUS (13.); J. Wanders, SUI (14.); A. Hadis (dnf); r. Gregson, AUS (PM); P. Tiernan (PM)

06.10.2019 Doha World Championships 10000m 26:48,36 (1.)
+0,98s

Y. Kejelcha (2.); R. Kipruto (3.); R. Kwemoi (4.); A. Belihu (5.); M. Ahmed (6.); L. Lomong (7.); Y. Crippa (8.); H. Gebrhiwet (9.); S. Kipchirchir (10.); A. Korio (11.); S.N. Moen (12.); L. Korir (13.); S. Bouchikhi (14.); A. Kifle (15.); R. Kwizera (16.); A.K. Mande, UGA (17.); O. Nzikwinkunda, BDI (18.); H. Chani, BRN (dnf); T. Ndikumwenayo, BDI (dnf); J. Wanders (dnf) / Start Time: 20:04 +2 UTC; Temperature 24° C; Humidity 64 %

01.12.2019 Valencia 10K Valencia Trinidad Alfonso 10km(r) 26:38 (1.)
+1:41min

K. Kibet, UGA (2.); M.R. Abootorabi (3.); A. El Khayami, ESP (4.);

2020



16.02.2020 Monaco
5km(r) 12:51 (1.)





14.08.2020 Monaco Herculis / Diamond League 5000m 12:35,36 (1.)
+16,42s

N.K. Kimeli, KEN (2.); J. Krop, KEN (3.); M. Foppen, NED (4.); O. Oumaiz, ESP (5.); S. McSweyn, AUS (6.); J. Gressier, FRA (7.); P. Svela (8.); S. Hassan, SWE (9.); J. Wanders, SUI (10.); Y. Crippa (dnf); R. Hoornweg, NED (dnf); H. Ingebrigtsen, NOR (dnf); S. Kissa, UGA (dnf) / 1000m: 2:31,87 (RW); 2000m: 5:03,77 (MR); 3000m: 7:35,14; 4000m: 10:05,46

07.10.2020 Valencia
10000m 26:11,00 (1.)