Kenenisa Bekele

born 13.06.1982 in Bekoji, Orimayaa (ETH)


































1997


??.??.1997 Arsi (ETH) Schools XC Championships (c) (1.)


??.??.1997 Arsi Province
1 Mile 4:25 (?.)


??.??.1997 Arsi Province
800m 2:10 (?.)


1998


??.??.1998 Arsi Province
2 Miles 8:47 (?.)


1999





??.??.1999 Arsi (ETH) Arsi Provincial XC Championships (c) (1.)


21.02.1999 Addis Abeba National Junior XC Championships 8km(c) (6.)



H. Mekonnen, ETH (1.); Y. Admassu, ETH (2.); A. Abate, ETH (3.); H. Tegafaw, ETH (4.); A. Emere, ETH (5.)


28.03.1999 Belfast World Junior XC Championships 8km(c) 26:27 (9.)
-49s

H. Mekonnen, ETH (1.); R. Limo, KEN (2.); K. Mitei, KEN (3.); A. Abate, ETH (4.); A. Chepkirui, KEN (5.); S. Kipketer, KEN (6.); K. Lebo, KEN (7.); F. Baha, TAN (8.); Y. Admassu, ETH (10.); H. Tegafwa, ETH (11.); A. Emere, ETH (12.); M. Hiiti, TAN (13.); C. Soget, KEN (14.); M. Sulle, TAN (15.); D. Benismail, MOR (16.); C. Mottram, AUS (17.); A. El Hamzaoui, MOR (18.); A. Dghoughi, MOR (19.); F. Meftah, ALG (20.)


16.07.1999 Bydgoszcz (POL) World Youth Championships 3000m 8:09,89 (2.)
-1,73s -

P. Muli, KEN (1.); A. Assila, MOR (3.); H. Adilo, ETH (4.); S. Fuji, JPN (5.); M. Farah, GBR (6.); J. Sikoria, UGA (7.); M. Kipyego, KEN (8.); K. Masuyama, JPN (9.); E. Masika, ZIM (10.); M. Leselamose, BOT (11.); D. Baranovskiy, BLR (12.); S. Berdnik, BLR (13.); P. Legodi, RSA (14.); T. Skoufias, GRE (15.); S. Sanchez, ESP (16.); A. Rezaci, IRN (17.); T. Babiszkiewicz, POL (18.); M. Siefert, CHI (19.); D. Davila, ESP (20.); R. Poplawski, POL (21.); V. Gullì, ITA (22.); J.A. Correa, ARG (23.); C. Clancy, USA (24.); N. Cerda, CHI (25.); N. Mokere, RSA (26.)


19.12.1999 Bruxelles ASLK/CGER Crosscup 10,5km(c) 34:02 (16.)
-1:25min

E. Henriques, POR (1.); P. Guerra, POR (2.); R. Limo, KEN (3.); J. Brown, GBR (4.); C. Kamati, KEN (5.); P. Ivuti, KEN (6.); A. Mezegebu, ETH (7.); K. Cullen, GBR (8.); D. Alemu, ETH (9.); A. Abate, ETH (10.); S. Lebid, UKR (11.); J. Kimutai Kosgei, KEN (12.); G. Muchiri, KEN (13.); E. Rutto, KEN (14.); T. Compernolle, BEL (15.)


31.12.1999 Soest (NED) Sylvesterloop XC 10,4km(c) 33:29 (3.)
-30s

R. Yator, KEN (1.)


2000





09.01.2000 Amorebieta (ESP) Cross International Zornotza 10,7km(c) 34:24 (13.)
-56s

S. Lebid, UKR (1.); R. Limo, KEN (2.); A. Mezegebu, ETH (3.); P. Koech, KEN (4.); J. Brown, GBR (5.); K. Keska, GBR (6.); Y. Admessu, ETH (7.); R. Yator, KEN (8.); H. Chatt, MOR (9.); B. Maiyo, KEN (10.); D. Alemu, ETH (11.); D. Gachara, KEN (12.); A. Chimukoko, ZIM (14.); L. Keitany, KEN (15.); L. Sanchez, ESP (16.); R. Garcia, MEX (17.); K. Ziani, ESP (18.); M. Driouche, ALG (19.); P. Olmedo, MEX (20.); A. Merino, ESP (21.); T. Cusado, ESP (22.); J.L. Carnero, ESP (23.); V. López, ESP (24.); J.A. Ramello, ESP (25.)


16.01.2000 Breda (NED) International Sprintcross 11,2km(c) 34:28 (7.)
-30s

A. Abate, ETH (1.)


27.02.2000 Addis Abeba National Junior XC Championships / World XC Trials 8km(c) (?.)



D. Birhanu, ETH (1.); D. Girma, ETH (2.); A. Lema, ETH (3.); T. Dessalege, ETH (4.); T. Feyissa, ETH (5.)


23.05.2000 Nijmegen (NED) Global Athletics Meeting 5000m 13:37,16 (2.)
-0,95s -

D. Deberework, ETH (1.); C. Kataron, NED (3.); L. Krotwaar, NED (4.); P. Visser, NED (5.); M. Otten, NED (6.); J. Tigchelaar, NED (7.); H. van den Broek, NED (8.); E. De Jonge, RSA (9.); H. Janssen, NED (10.); R. vd Oetelaar, NED (11.); J. Philipsen, NED (12.); R. Moelands, NED (13.); E. de Voogt, NED (14.); G. Janssen, NED (15.); J. v Avendonk, NED (16.)


03.06.2000 Kerkrade (NED) Kerkrade EAA Meeting 5000m 13:24,36 (1.)
+2,71s -

T. Takaoko, JPN (2.); P. Biwott, KEN (3.); C. Kateron, KEN (4.); T. Omwengo, KEN (5.); D. Birhanu, ETH (6.); T. Seto, JPN (7.); T. Van Hooste, BEL (8.); S. Kiprop (9.); El Guerouaoui Mounir, MOR (10.); G. Svedbrandt, SWE (11.); J. Van Damme, NED (12.); C. Knoblich, GER (13.); S. van de Velde, BEL (14.); K. Raymaekers, NED (15.); P. Devel, BEL (16.); A. Abate, ETH (dnf)


11.06.2000 Tartu (EST) Gustav Sule Memorial 5000m 13:27,45 (1.)
+0,21s -

P. Biwott, KEN (2.); F. Limo, KEN (3.); B. Debrework, ETH (4.)


18.06.2000 Ingolstadt (GER) Internationales Meeting 3000m 7:50,45 (4.)
-12,08s -

D. Komen (1.); K. Misoi, KEN (2.); R. Limo, KEN (3.); J. Arndt, GER (5.); C. Schütz (6.); W. Niewoudt, RSA (7.); M. Vanko, CZE (8.); B. Debrework, ETH (9.); J. Killy, KEN (10.); O. Dietz, GER (11.); C. Knoblich, GER (12.); S. Kiprop, KEN (13.); H. Potthin, GER (14.); V. Röthlin, SUI (15.); A. Gürnke, GER (16.)


25.06.2000 Nürnberg (GER) Live 2000 5000m dnf

-

H. Gebrselassie (1.) (13:01,07); E. Ruto, KEN (2.); S. Elouardi, MOR (3.); B. Maiyo, KEN (4.): P. Kosgei, KEN (5.); D. Alemu, ETH (6.); D. Baumann (7.); S. Hallmann, GER (8.); C. Schütz, GER (9.); R. Benzine, ALG (10.); G. Di Napoli, ITA (11.); S. Kipsang, KEN (12.): J. Arndt, GER (13.); D. El Himer, FRA (14.); L. Keitany, KEN (15.); W. Niewoudt, RSA (16.); R. Chekmani, FRA (17.); A. Ibrahim, QAT (18.); M. Buchleitner, AUT (19.); B. Richter, AUT (20.) ; V. Röthlin, SUI (21.); B. Kipsoiya, KEN (22.)


10.07.2000 Alger African Championships 5000m 13:32,37 (4.)
-5,51s -

A. Saidi-Sief, ALG (1.); S. Berioui, MOR (2.); M.S. El Wardi, MOR (3.); J. Getanda, KEN (5.); Y. Admassu, ETH (6.)


23.08.2000 Cottbus (GER) Lausitz Meeting 3000m 7:46,95 (1.)
+1,24s -

J. Maritim, KEN (2.); M. Bartoszak, POL (3.); C. Belz, SUI (4.); M. Kröckert, GER (5.); A. Djillali, ALG (6.); Y. Allem, Frau (7.) ; M. Birir, KEN (dnf)


03.09.2000 Rieti (ITA) Rieti meeting / GP II 5000m 13:20,57 (3.)
-16,14s -

D. Komen (1.); E. Molina, ESP (2.); A. Emere, ETH (4.); I. Kirui, KEN (5.); D. El Himer, FRA (6.); J. Getanda, KEN (7.); G. Di Napoli, ITA (8.); S. Moussaoui, ALG (9.); A. Boulahi, ALG (10.); A. Arlati, ITA (11.)


18.10.2000 Santiago de Chile World Junior Championships/h1 5000m 14:15,35 (q.)
(2.) / -7,98s -

G. Mugi, KEN (q.); C. Nyasango, ZIM (q.); A. Dghoughi, MOR (q.); C. Thompson, GBR (q.); V. Matviychuk, UKR (q.); T. Uchida, JPN (n.); N.H. Al-Bishi, KSA (n.); I. Yousuf Idris, QAT (n.)


21.10.2000 Santiago de Chile World Junior Championships 5000m 13:45,43 (2.)
-0,50s -

G. Mugi, KEN (1.); C. Kataron, KEN (3.); O. Mutanya; ZAM (4.); B. Debrework, ETH (5.); K. Aggoune, ALG (6.); C. Nyasango, ZIM (7.); A. Dghoughi, MOR (8.); O. Nkunimana, BUR (9.); M. Farah, GBR (10.); C. Thompson, GBR (11.); S.H. Morjan, QAT (12.); V. Matviychuk, UKR (13.); J. Gwebu, RSA (14.); G. Svedbrant, SWE (15.)


19.11.2000 Dunkerque (FRA) Cross de l'Acier 10,35km(c) 29:42 (5.)

-

L. Kipkosgei, KEN (1.); H. Mekonnen, ETH (2.); A. Chebii, KEN (3.) - Leffrinckoucke, FRA


26.11.2000 Tilburg (NED) Warandeloop 10km(c) 29:31 (1.)
+2s -

D. Alemu, ETH (2.); K. Kamzee, KEN (3.); J. Koech, KEN (4.); K. Maase, NED (5.); P. Mosima, KEN (6.); H. N'Tirempeba, BUR (7.); M. Gielen, NED (8.); S. Ruto, KEN (9.); J. Cichocki, POL (10.); F. Woldemariam, NED (11.); L. Krotwaar, NED (12.); N. Billen, ETH (13.); R. Kortenoever, NED (14.); A. Aitnafa, NED (15.); W. Songok, KEN (16.); J. Svenoy, NOR (17.); J. Van Erp, NED (18.); P. Visser, NED (19.); Y. Aden, DJI (20.); D. Ryzhuklin, RUS (21.); R. van den Oetelaar, NED (22.); T. Woldemeskel, NED (23.); T. Gebrselassie, ETH (26.); D.K. Kamau, KEN (36.)


03.12.2000 Heerenberg (NED) Montferland Run 10km(r) 43:09 (1.)
+16s -

K. Kamzee, KEN (2.); F. Limo, KEN (3.); S. Kipsang, KEN (4.); T. Chinhanbu, ZIM (5.); T. Woldemeskel, NED (6.); A. Aitnafa, NED (7.); M. Vitek, CZE (8.); O. Kandiero, ZIM (9.); S. Kanfaoui, MOR (10.); R. Deter, NEDt (11.); H. Amara, NED (12.); A. Schramade, NED (13.); M. Versateeg, NED (14.); U. Zwijnenberg, NED (15.)


2001





25.02.2001 Jan Meda (ETH) National XC Championships 4km(c) (1.)

-

D. Alemu, ETH (.); H. Mekonnen, ETH (.)


24.03.2001 Oostende (BEL) World XC Championships 4,1km(c) 12:42 (2.)
-2s -

E. Koech, KEN (1.); B. Limo, KEN (3.); S. Kipketer, KEN (4.); C. Kataron, KEN (5.); A. Chepkurui, KEN (6.); J. Kibowen, KEN (7.); C. Mottram, AUS (8.); B. Boulami (9.); H. Mekonnen, ETH (10.)


25.03.2001 Oostende (BEL) World Junior XC Championships 7,7km(c) 25:04 (1.)
+33s -

D. Lebo, KEN (2.); D. Ritzenhain, USA (3.); N. Kemboi, KEN (4.); M. Tegenkamp, USA (5.); R. Kipchumba, KEN (6.); A. Tedla, ETH (7.); M. Zewdie, ETH (8.); B. Debrework (9.); P. Wakou, UGA (10.); J.B. Simukeka, RWA (11.); E. Koech, KEN (12.); W. Chelal, KEN (13.); T. Otsu, JPN (14.); A. Gtaib, MOR (15.); N. Brannen, CAN (28.); M. Farah (59.)


01.04.2001 La Courneuve (FRA) Conseil General 10km(r) 28:54 (7.)
-1:23min -

A. Chepkirui, KEM (1.); E. Mitei, KEN (2.); F. Komu (3.); D. Maina (4.); M. Kiplimo (5.); J-B. Ndayisenga, RWA (6.);


??.05.2001 Addis Abeba National Championships 5000m (2.)



M. Geneti, ETH (1.); G. Gebremariam, ETH (3.) / according to gbrathl: Nat Champion A. Abata in 13:58,5


04.06.2001 Hengelo (NED) Fanny Blankers-Koen Games 3000m 7:43,28 (2.)
-0,11s -

A. Abate, ETH (1.); H. Mekonnen, ETH (3.); P. Mosima, KEN (4.); W. Kalya, KEN (5.); S. Bérioui, MOR (6.); T. van Hoste, BEL (7.); M. Bett, KEN (8.); D. Jensen, DEN (9.); T. Compernolle, BEL (10.); C. Kataron, KEN (11.); L. Bessou, ALG (12.); A. Naaji, FRA (13.); S. Schutgens, NED (14.); G. Jansens, NED (dnf)


08.06.2001 Sevilla Gran Premio Diputacion / GP II 5000m 13:13,33 (2.)
-0,13s -

T. Nyariki, KEN (1.); A. Abate, ETH (3.); D. Komen (4.); W. Kalya, KEN (5.); R. Fernández, ESP (6.); S. Moussaoui, ALG (7.); J. Rios, ESP (8.); A. Garcia, ESP (9.); E. Vargas, ESP (10.); P. Villalobos, ESP (11.); M.A. Rufo, ESP (12.); R. Stenzel, GER (13.); J.M. Martinez, ESP (14.); C. Schütz, GER (15.); J. Rey, ESP (16.); M.A. Penas, ESP (17.); L.M. Martin, ESP (18.); F.J. Ferrando, ESP (19.); T. Van Hooste, BEL (dnf); M. Díaz, CHI (dnf); S. Kaley, CAN (dnf); J. De Dios Jurado, ESP (dnf) / Estadio Olímpico


14.06.2001 Helsinki Asics Grand Prix Helsinki 3000m 7:46,71 (2.)
-0,16s -

A. Abate, JPN (1.); M. Wolde (3.); I. Sghyr, FRA (4.); M. Power, AUS (5.); D. Tuwei, KEN (6.); C. Mottram (7.); S. Benfares, Frau (8.); T. Takaoka, JPN (9.); S. Rono, KEN (10.); C. Kataron, KEN (11.); M. Kotila, FIN (12.); S. Irifune, JPN (13.); J. Hatinlauri, FIN (14.)


17.06.2001 Nürnberg (GER) Live / Internationales Quelle Leichtathletiksportfest 5000m 13:15,22 (4.)
-2,94s -

H. Mekonnen, ETH (1.); A. Mezegebu, ETH (2.); S. Lebed, UKR (3.); D. Kimani, KEN (5.); M. Amyn, MOR (6.); K. Maase, NED (7.); E. Vargas, ESP (8.); N. Kemboi, KEN (9.); R. Silva, POR (10.); H.K. Kogo, KEN (11.); J. Fitschen, GER (12.); M. Issangar, MOR (13.); V. Röthlin, SUI (14.); T. Van Hooste, BEL (15.); S. Benfares, Frau (16.)


29.06.2001 Roma, SO Golden Gala / Golden League 5000m 13:15,39 (16.)
-16,82s -

H. Mekonnen, ETH (1.); B. Limo, KEN (2.); S. Kipketer, KEN (3.); R. Limo, KEN (4.); A. Abate, ETH (5.); I. Sghyr, FRA (6.); M. Wolde (7.); A. Garcia, ESP (8.); T. Nyariki (9.); C. Kamathi (10.); M. Amyn, MOR (11.); D. Komen (12.); J. Rios, ESP (13.); M. Bakken, NED (14.); D. El Himer, FRA (15.); M. Carroll, IRL (17.); M. Said El Wardi, MOR (18.); D. Gachara, KEN (19.); R. Fernandéz, ESP (20.); J.M. Martínez, ESP (21.); C. Mottram, AUS (22.); S. Zanon, ITA (23.); S. Berioui, MOR (24.); I. Viciosa, ESP (25.); F. Bayissa, ETH (26.); M. Mourhit, BEL (dnf); M. Keino (PM)


06.07.2001 Saint-Denis Gaz de France / Golden League 5000m 13:13,44 (6.)
-11,19s -

L. Kipkosgei, KEN (1.); T. Nyarikii, KEN (2.); A. Goumri, MOR (3.); B. Maiyoi, KEN (1.); D. El Himer, FRA (7.); R. Chékhémani, FRA (8.); S. Moussaoui, ALG (9.); P. Mosimai, KEN (10.); S. Berioui, MOR (11.); M. Essaïd, FRA (dnf); H. El Lahssin, MOR (dnf)


13.07.2001 Oslo Bislett Games / Golden League 5000m 13:25,86 (19.)
-25,76s -

P. Bitok, KEN (1.); B. Limo, KEN (2.); J. Kibowen, KEN (3.); L. Kipkosgei, KEN (4.); S. Kipketer, KEN (5.); D. Komen (6.); M. Caroll, IRL (7.); M. Bakken, NOR (8.); A. Chebii, KEN (9.); T. Nyariki, KEN (10.); I. Viciosa, ESP (11.); J. Kosgei, KEN (12.); J. Boit, KEN (13.); G. Mugi, KEN (14.); B. Maiyo, KEN (15.); B. Kennedy (16.); E. Molina, ESP (17.); J. Gharib, MOR (18.); C. Kamathi, KEN (20.)


24.08.2001 Bruxelles Memorial Van Damme / Golden League 3000m 7:30,67 (2.)
WJR; WYB19 / -0,14s 25

H. Mekonnen, ETH (1.); P. Bitok, KEN (3.); J. Kibowen, KEN (4.); R. Limo, KEN (5.); A. Goumri, MOR (6.); A. Abate, ETH (7.); A. Mezegebu, ETH (8.); A. Garcia, ESP (9.); M. Wolde (10.); L. Kipkosgei, KEN (11.); B. Limo, KEN (12.); M. Bakken, NOR (13.); M. Mourhit, BEL (14.); R. Chékhémani, FRA (15.); M. Carroll, IRL (16.); W. Tanui (PM); M. Keino (PM)


31.08.2001 Berlin, OS ISTAF / Golden League 3000m 7:45,05 (4.)
-0,72s -

P. Bitok, KEN (1.); M. Bett, KEN (2.); H. Mekonnen, ETH (3.); J. Kibowen, KEN (5.); W. Müller, GER (6.); M. Amyn, MOR (7.); A. Goumri, MOR (8.); A. Abate, ETH (9.); I. Sghyr, FRA (10.); M. Wolde (11.); R. Assmus, GER (13.); F. Haschke, GER (14.); M. Gottschalk, GER (15.)


09.09.2001 Melbourne Grand Prix Final 3000m 7:54,09 (2.)
-0,24s -

P. Bitok, KEN (1.); L. Kipkosgei, KEN (3.); B. Limo, KEN (4.); R. Limo, KEN (5.); S. Kipketer, KEN (6.); A. Abate, ETH (7.) ; H. Mekonnen, ETH (8.); J. Kibowen, KEN (9.); A. Goumri, MOR (10.)


14.10.2001 Rennes (FRA) short course 10km(r) 27:40 (2.)
WJB / -3s -

H. Mekonnen, ETH (1.); N. Kemboi, KEN (3.)


20.10.2001 Trento (ITA) Giro al Sas 10,8km(r) 30:49 (1.)
+1s -

M. Kemboi, KEN (2.); F. Baha, TSN (3.); D. Makori, KEN (4.); G. Battocletti, ITA (6.); U. Pusterla, ITA (7.); M. Errabah, ITA (8.);


25.11.2001 Addis Abeba Great Ethipian Run 10km(r) 31:09 (3.)
-39s -

H. Gebrselassie (1.); A. Mezegebu, ETH (2.); D. Girma, ETH (4.); T. Tola, ETH (5.); E. Gezahegne, ETH (6.); T. Changere, ETH (7.); S. Tadesse, ETH (8.); S. Sihine, ETH (9.); M. Geneti, ETH (10.); M. Zewdie, ETH (11.); A. Kebeto, ETH (12.); T. Abshiro, ETH (13.); T. Feyisa, ETH (14.); B. Woleshe, ETH (15.); T. Shiferaw, ETH (16.); S. Warga, ETH (17.); M. Kejela, ETH (18.); B. Debrework, ETH (19.); Y. Demeke, ETH (20.)


02.12.2001 Lefrinckoucke (FRA) Cross de l' Acier 14km(c) 41:08 (2.)
-1s -

H. Gebrselassie (1.); J. Yuda, TAN (3.); A. Chepkurui, KEN (4.); L. Kipkosgei, KEN (5.); J. Getanda, KEN (6.); K. El Amri, MOR (7.); R. Cheruiyot, KEN (8.); S. Berrioui, FRA (9.); A. Behar, FRA (10.); A. Bolkhovitin, RUS (11.); L. Letellier, FRA (12.);


09.12.2001 'S-Heerenberg (NED) P&O Montferland Run 15km(r) 42:42 (1.)
WJB / +9s -

S. Sihine, ETH (2.); W. Chelal, KEN (3.); F. Kiprob, KEN (4.); G. Van Geyte, BEL (5.); C. Nemeth, BEL (6.); M. Versteeg, NED (7.); A. Aitnafa, NED (8.); F. Collignon, BEL (9.); G. Fays, BEL (10.); K. Raymaekers, NED (11.); O. Nkuziamana, BUR (12.); A. Van der Smissen, NED (13.); R. van den Oetelaar, NED (14.); M. Chrifi, NED (15.); D. Ryzhukhin, RUS (16.); B. Van Vlaanderen, NED (17.); P. Kipkoech, KEN (18.); T. Woldemeskel, ETH (19.); W. van Mill, NED (20.); H. Rost, NED (21.); V. Aengenheister, GER (22.)


29.12.2001 Newcastle British Gas Great North XC 9,2km(c) 27:12 (1.)
+9s -

B. Limo, KEN (2.); S. Lebid, UKR (3.); A. Jimenez, ESP (4.); M. Mourhit, BEL (5.); P. Guerra, POR (6.); G. Stewart, GBR (7.); di Pardo, ITA (8.); de Jonge, RSA (9.); Riley, GBR (10.)


2002





05.01.2002 San Giorgio su Legnano (ITA) Campaccio Classica del Cross / EAA Permit XC 12km(c) 34:51 (1.)
+16s -

R. Limo, KEN (2.); S. Lebed, UKR (3.); P. Muli, KEN (4.); M. Gamba, ITA (5.); G. Battocletti, ITA (6.); C. Kamathi, KEN (7.); L. Di Pardo, IRA (8.); A. Carosi, ITA (9.); D. Caimmi, ITA (10.)


27.02.2002 Addis Abeba Jan Meda Cross / National XC Championships/Trials 4km(c) n.t. (1.)

-

A. Abate (2.); H. Mekonnen (3.); I.M. Awol (4.); B. Adane (5.); M. Wolde (6.); B. Debrework (7.)


10.03.2002 San Vittore-Olona (ITA) Cinque Mulini 12km(c) 34:57 (1.)
+11s -

C. Kamathi, KEN (2.); A. Mezegebu, ETH (3.); S. Kosgei, KEN (4.); K. Maase, NED (5.); S. Lebid, UKR (6.); S. Haugian, GBR (7.); C. Nyberg, SWE (8.); W. Levitt, GBR (9.); K. Skah (10.); M. Gamba, ITA (11.); L. Di Pardo, ITA (12.); Wundsam, AUT (13.); Coleman, GBR (14.); Mussett, GBR (15.); G. Di Napoli, ITA (16.); Bartoletti, ITA (17.); Hunt, GBR (18.)


23.03.2002 Dublin World XC Championships 4,27km(c) 12:11 (1.)
+7s -

L. Kipkosgei, KEN (2.); H. Mekonnen, ETH (3.); S. Kipketer, KEN (4.); C. Mottram, AUS (5.); J. Nyamu, KEN (6.); A. Jiménez, ESP (7.); J. Kosgei, KEN (8.); K. El Amri, MOR (9.); D. Maazouzi, FRA (10.); J. Torres, USA (11.); S. El Wardi, MOR (12.); M. Awol, ETH (13.); I. Viciosa, ESP (14.); A. Bate, ETH (15.); M. Wolde (16.); A. Garcia, ESP (17.); M. Lane, USA (18.); L. Di Pardo, ITA (19.); A. Suárez, MEX (20.); J. Mayock, GBR (23.); A. Chebii, KEN (24.); M. Amyn, MOR (37.)


24.03.2002 Dublin World XC Championships 12,07km(c) 34:52 (1.)
+6s -

J. Yuda, TAN (2.); W. Talel, KEN (3.); R. Limo, KEN (4.); C. Kamathi, KEN (5.); A. Chepkirui, KEN (6.); A. Goumri, MOR (7.); Y. Kifle (8.); E. Mitei, KEN (9.); J. Gharib, MOR (10.)


01.06.2002 Addis Abeba National Championships 5000m 14:02,0 (2.)
- -

D. Birhanu, ETH (1.)


05.06.2002 Milano Notturna di Milano 5000m 13:26,58 (3.)
-19,46s -

B. Maiyo, KEN (1.); S. Hissou (2.); D. Kilel, KEN (4.); M. Bett, KEN (5.); R. Kipchumba, KEN (6.); S. Zanon, ITA (7.); R. Chékhemani, FRA (8.)


03.11.2002 Addis Abeba Great Ethiopian Run 10km(r) 30:32 (3.)
-17s -

G. Gebremariam, ETH (1.); S. Sihine, ETH (2.); A. Tekese (4.); D. Birhane (5.); E. Seid (6.); S. Taddesse (7.); A. Chepkirui (8.); H. Girma (9.); T. Tenenew p10; M. Zewdie (11.); M. Awel (12.); M. Guenete (13.); G. Kumssa (14.); T. Kebede (15.); K. Neguste (16.); N. Abdissa (17.); H. Dibaba (18.); T. Desalegn (19.); B. Adane (20.)


17.11.2002 Oeiras (POR) Cross Internacional de Oeiras / IAAF XC Permit 9km(c) 24:05 (1.)
+24s -

H. Chenonge, KEN (2.); M. Kipyego, KEN (3.); M. Mosop, KEN (4.); D. Alemu, ETH (5.); P. Ivuti, KEN (6.); D. Kilel, KEN (7.); H. Kogo, KEN (8.); R. Stefko, SLK (9.); J. Ramos, POR (10.); P. Guerra, POR (11.) – distance probably wrong


23.11.2002 Chiba (JPN) Hanji Aoki Cup Chiba Ekiden (ETH: D. Birhanu - K. Bekele - - G. Gebremariam - S. Sihine) 5km(r,rel) 13:07 (f1)
+2:23min -

KEN (2.); JPN (3.); RUS (4.); RSA (5.); AUS (6.); USA (7.); CAN (8.); Frau (9.); JPN (10.); POR (11.); DEN (12.) / 1:57:53 (1.)


22.12.2002 Bruxelles Lotto Crosscup / International XC 12km(c) 35:14 (1.)
+1:14min -

S. Lebed, UKR (2.); B. Kiprop, UGA (3.); F. Joseph, TAN (4.); O. Laws, GBR (5.); T. van Hooste, BEL (6.); P. Guerra, POR (7.); W. Chemweno, KEN (8.); L. Maurizio, ITA (9.); E. Molina, ESP (10.)


2003





04.01.2003 Newcastle Great North Cross / IAAF XC 8,8km(c) 29:12 (1.)
+15s -

S. Kipketer, KEN (2.); P. Kosgei, KEN (3.); J. Kipketer, KEN (4.); R. Birchall, GBR (5.)


12.01.2003 Elgoibar (ESP) Cross Internacional Memorial Juan Muguerza 10,13km(c) 30:58 (1.)
+11s -

A. Chepkurui, KEN (2.); J.M. Martinez, ESP (3.); D. Alemu, ETH (4.); J. Yuda, TAN (5.); D. Lakhouaja, MOR (6.); J.C. Higuero, ESP (7.); H. Ornelas, ESP (8.); Do.Castro, POR (9.); F. González, VEN (10.); R. Serrano, ESP (11.); C. Garcia, ESP (12.); A. Serrano, ESP (13.); P. Villalobos, ESP (14.); G. Sanz, ESP (15.); J. Carriqueo, ARG (16.); E. Sánchez, ESP (17.); P. Arrarás, ESP (18.); S. Martin, ESP (19.); N. Cutillas, ESP (20.)


19.01.2003 Sevilla Cross Internacional de Italica 10,8km(c) 31:31 (1.)
+15s -

Z. Tadesse, ERI (2.); A. García, ESP (3.); J. Gharib, MOR (4.); A. Chebii, KEN (5.); C. Kamathi, KEN (6.); F. Roncero, ESP (7.); J.C. De La Ossa, ESP (8.); E. Molina, ESP (9.); M.S. El Wardi, MOR (10.); M. Negaseke, ZIM (11.); J.M. Martinez, ESP (12.); Y. El Nasri, ESP (13.); E. Henriques, POR (14.); A. Juzdado, ESP (15.); D. Lakhouaja, MOR (16.); H. Gtaib, MOR (17.); D. Alemu, ETH (18.); A. Chepkurui, KEN (19.); I. Galán, ESP (20.); M. Mazza, ITA (21.); J.C. Higuero, ESP (22.); J. Diaz, ESP (23.); R. Ribas, POR (24.); P. Guerra, POR (29.); A. Serrano, ESP (30.)


29.03.2003 Lausanne, La Broye World XC Championships 4,03km(c) 11:01 (1.)
+3s -

J. Kiboweni, KEN (2.); B. Limo, KEN (3.); M. Kipyegoi, KEN (4.); T. Kiplitanyi, KEN (5.); K. El Amri, MOR (6.); M. Tadesse, ETH (7.); D. Kileli, KEN (8.); I. Sghyr, FRA (9.); A. Goumri, MOR (10.); Y. El Nasri, ESP (11.); T. Absher, ETH (12.); A. Endale, ETH (13.); D. Maazouzi, FRA (14.); A. Baday, MOR (15.); A. Hachlaf, MOR (16.); K. Nigusse, ETH (17.); C. Belz, SUI (18.); C. Thompson, GBR (19.); E. Kipchumbai, KEN (20.); K. Sullivan, CAN (25.); L. Di Pardo, ITA (26.); A.M. Martinez, ESP (28.); S. Hissou (35.); T. Boukensa, ALG (50.); M. Farah (74.); J. Achon, UGA (88.); N. Willis, NZL (92.);


30.03.2003 Lausanne, La Broye World XC Championships 12,35km(c) 35:56 (1.)
+13s -

P. Ivuti, KEN (2.); G. Gebremariam, ETH (3.); R. Limo, KEN (4.); P. Koech, KEN (5.); J.C. Korir, KEN (6.); S. Shine, ETH (7.); H. Chatt, MOR 89.); Z. Tadesse, ERI (9.); K. El Amri, MOR (10.); M. Keflezighi, USA (11.); A. Cherono, KEN (12.); K. Nigusse, ETH (13.); S. Kipketer (14.); A. Goumri, MOR (15.); E. Henriques, POR (16.); J.M. Martinez, ESP (17.); J. Rey, ESP (18.); F. Joseph, TAN (19.); D. Birhanu, ETH (20.); J. Rios, ESP (21.); F. Roncero, ESP (22.); J. Gharib, MOR (23.); E. Molina (dnf); Do. Castro (dnf); S. Lebid (dnf)


06.04.2003 Ala dei Sardi (ITA) Cross Alà dei Sardi / Trofeo Alasport 11km(c) 31:56,0 (1.)
+37s -

C. Kamathi, KEN (2.); S. Busendich, KEN (3.); M. Mosop, KEN (4.); J. Korir, KEN (5.); A. Cheruiyot, KEN (6.); D. Kilel, KEN (7.); P. Korir, KEN (8.); A. Choge, KEN (9.); U. Pusterla, ITA (10.)


10.05.2003 Addis Abeba National Championships 5000m 13:47,25 (2.)
-11,95s -

S. Sihine, ETH (1.); M. Geneti, ETH (3.); D. Birhanu, ETH (4.); B. Adane, ETH (5.)


01.06.2003 Hengelo Fanny Blankers-Koen Games / GP I 10000m 26:53,70 (1.)
+0,88s

H. Gebrselassie (2.); S. Sihine, ETH (3.); G. Gebremariam, ETH (4.); R. Limo, KEN (5.); N. Kemboi, KEN (6.); F. Kiprop, KEN (7.); G. Tolla, ETH (8.); M. Keflezighi, USA (9.); J. Holmén, FIN (10.); S. Irifune, JPN (11.); D. Alemu, ETH (dnf); S. Berioui, MOR (dnf); S. Bushendich, KEN (dnf); S. Hoff (dnf); A. Mezegebu, ETH (dnf); P. Mosima, KEN (dnf); T. Seto, JPN (dnf); M. van der Koelen, NED (dnf)


27.06.2003 Oslo Bislett Games / Golden League 5000m 12:52,26 (1.)
+0,07s 10

S. Kipketer, KEN (2.); E. Kipchoge, KEN (3.); A. Chebii, KEN (4.); J. Kwalia, KEN (5.); A. Chepkurui, KEN (6.); S. Hissou (7.); S. Sihine, ETH (8.); G. Gebremariam, ETH (9.); A. Abate, ETH (10.); F. Kiprop, KEN (11.); M. Geneti, ETH (12.); J.M. Martínez, ESP (13.); A. Penas Manuel, ESP (14.); J. Espana, ESP (15.); T. Takaoka, JPN (16.); K. Aggoune, ALG (17.); M. Bakken, NOR (18.); M. Wolde (19.); K. Koima Komen, KEN (20.) - 2000m: 5:08,8; 3000m: 7:45,2


01.07.2003 Lausanne Athlétissima / Super GP 5000m 13:06,05 (1.)
+1,73s -

S. Kipketer, KEN (2.); L. Mucheru, KEN (3.); M. Mosop, KEN (4.); A. Chepkirui, KEN (5.); M. Bett, KEN (6.); D. Kilel (7.); F. Joseph, TAN (8.); P. Bitok, KEN (9.); A. Abate, ETH (10.); B. Kiprop, UGA (11.); R. Sigei Kipngetich, KEN (12.); M. Wolde (13.) / L400m: 52,6s


11.07.2003 Roma Golden Gala / Golden League 5000m 12:57,34 (2.)
-0,20s -

A. Chebii, KEN (1.); H. Gebrselassie (3.); G. Gebremariam, ETH (4.); A. Chepkurui, KEN (5.); S. Sihine, ETH (6.); S. Hissou (7.); H. Mekonnen, ETH (8.); A. Goumri, MOR (9.); A. Mezegebu, ETH (10.); L. Kipkosgei, KEN (11.); M. Geneti (12.); R. Limo (13.); H. Bellani (14.); F. Kiprop (15.); M. Bett, KEN (16.); K. El Amri, MOR (17.); J. Kwalia, KEN (18.); M. Power, AUS (19.); M. Al-Ouataibi, KSA (20.); H. Chenonge, KEN (21.); M. Bakken, NOR (22.); P. Muli, KEN (23.)


25.08.2003 Saint-Denis World Championships 10000m 26:49,57 (1.)
+1,20s 6

H. Gebrselassie (2.); S. Sihine, ETH (3.); A.A. Hassan, QAT (4.); J. Cheruiyot Korir, KEN (5.); W. Taleli, KEN (6.); C. Kamathi, KEN (7.); K. Maase, NED (8.); K. Keska, GBR (9.); I. Sghyr, FRA (10.); D. Galván, MEX (11.); J. Yuda, TAN (12.); F. Joseph, TAN (13.); A. Culpepper, USA (14.); T. Vega, MEX (15.); M. Keflezighi, USA (16.); C. Lombard, IRL (17.); T. Tsubota, JPN (18.); D. Browne, USA (19.); M. Aish, NZL (dnf); S. Kipsang, KEN (dnf); D. Baumann (dnf)


Kenenisa Bekele ran the second half in an unheard time of 12:57,24, what would have been a 5000m World Record until June 1994 – the main initiator of this tempo was Haile Gebrselassie, the man who ran the first time under this mark


28.08.2003 Saint-Denis World Championships/h1 5000m 13:38,03 (q.)
+0,70s / (1.) -

E. Kipchoge, KEN (q.); J. Kibowen, KEN (q.); A. Goumri, MOR (q.); J.C. De la Ossa, ESP (q.); Z. Tadesse, ERI (q.); B. Kiprop, UGA (n.); S. Hissou (n.); E. Sjöqvist, SWE (n.); K. Aggoune, ALG (n.); Y. Kloutse, TOG (n.)


31.08.2003 Saint-Denis World Championships 5000m 12:53,12 (3.)
-0,33s -

E. Kipchoge, KEN (1.); H. El Guerrouj (2.); J. Kibowen, KEN (4.); A. Chebii, KEN (5.); G. Gebremariam, ETH (6.); R. Limo, KEN (7.); Z. Tadesse, ERI (8.); J.C. De la Ossa, ESP (9.); A. Goumri, MOR (10.); A. Abate, ETH (10.); A. Suareu, MEX (12.); C. Belz, SUI (13.); M. Al-Outaibi, KSA (14.); J. Torrez, USA (15.) - 2000m: 5:07,27; 3000m: 7:45,55


13.09.2003 Monaco World Athletics Final 3000m 7:36,98 (1.)
+1,23s -

J. Kibowen, KEN (2.); A. Chebii, KEN (3.); M.S. Jawher, BRN (4.); J. Kwalia, KEN (5.); B. Limo, KEN (6.); L. Kipkosgei, KEN (7.); C. Mottram, AUS (8.); J. España, ESP (9.)


30.09.2003 Scicli (ITA) Memorial Peppo Greco 10km(r) 28:50 (1.)
+2s

R. Kipchumba, KEN (2.); J. Korir, KEN (3.); B. Barmasai (4.); M. Sulle, TAN (5.); R. Limo (6.); M. Mazza, ITA (7.); B. Barus (8.); C. Kamathi (9.); M. Toroitch, UGA (10.); P. Kosgei (11.); D. Caimmi, ITA (12.)


15.10.2003 Abuja (NGR) All-Africa Games 5000m 13:26,16 (1.)
+0,57s

H. Mekonnen, ETH (2.); J. Kibowen, KEN (3.); M. Geneti, ETH (4.); J. Yuda, TAN (5.); B. Kiprop, UGA (6.); B. Limo, KEN (7.); K. Aggoune, ALG (8.); E. Birgen, KEN (9.); S. Kiflemariam, ERI (10.); P. Ntahokaraja, BUR (11.); V. Sivahgumye, RWA (12.); E. Varela, CAV (13.); A. Sowe, GAM (14.)


16.11.2003 Oieras (POR) Cross d' Oeiras / IAAF Permit XC 10km(c) 27:22 (1.)
+6s

M. Kigen, KEN (2.); J. Korir, KEN (3.); S. Bushendich, KEN (4.); A. Limo, KEN (5.); B. Kiprop, KEN (6.); F. Silva, POR (7.); A. Tandoi, KEN (8.); M. Damiao, POR (9.); J. da Luz, POR (10.)


2004





10.01.2004 San Giorgio su Legnano (ITA) Campaccio / EAA Permit XC 12km(c) 34:36 (1.)
+43s -

P. Ivuti, KEN (2.); S. Lebid, UKR (3.); W. Businei, UGA (4.); S. Kamau, KEN (5.); G. Battocletti, ITA (6.); M. Sulle, TAN (7.); B. Kiprotich, KEN (8.); G. Gualdi (9.); M. Leone (10.); S. Baldini, ITA (11.); D. D'Ambrosio (12.); V. Matvychuk (13.); R. Pertile (14.); M. Bartoletti (15.)


18.01.2004 Sevilla Cross Internacional de Itálica 10,8km(c) 31:01 (1.)
+13s -

G. Gebremariam, ETH (2.); A. Chebii, KEN (3.); B. Kiprop, UGA (4.); Z. Tadesse, ERI (5.); H. Chatt, MOR (6.); B. Chepkok, KEN (7.); J.M. Martínez, ESP (8.); J.C. de la Ossa, ESP (9.); E. Henriques, POR (10.); J.C. Higuero, ESP (11.); F. Roncero, ESP (12.); E. Bozhko (13.); I. Caceres, ESP (14.); F. Silva, POR (15.); C. Thompson, GBR (16.); H. Ornellas, POR (17.); D. Bannister, GBR (18.); I. Gallan, ESP (19.); M. Gomez Gutierrez, ESP (20.); J. Díaz, ESP (21.); P. Villalobos, ESP (22.); J. de la Fuente, ESP (30.)


31.01.2004 Stuttgart Sparkassen-Cup 3000m(i) 7:30,77 (1.)
+10,41s -

S. Sihine, ETH (2.); P. Bitok, KEN (3.); A. Goumri, MOR (4.); A. Abate, ETH (5.); M. Bett, KEN (6.); H. Mekonnen, ETH (7.); A. Saidi-Sief, ALG (8.); A. Ezzine, MOR (9.); J. Mayock, GBR (10.); J. Fitschen, GER (11.); J. Kwalia, KEN (12.); G. Di Napoli, ITA (dnf)


20.02.2004 Birmingham Norwich Union Indoor Grand Prix 5000m(i) 12:49,60 (1.)
WIR / +21,87s 5

D. Birhanu, ETH (2.); L. Kipkosgei, KEN (3.); R. Kipchumba, KEN (4.); S. Busendich, KEN (5.); A. Griffin, GBR (6.); G. Weidlinger, AUT (dnf) / 1000m: 2:35,83 (PM); 2000m: 5:10,75 (PM); 3000m: 7:47,27; 4000m: 10:18,98


20.03.2004 Bruxelles World XC Championships 4km(c) 11:31 (1.)
+5s -

G. Gebremariam, ETH (2.); M. Zewdie (3.); A.A. Hassan, QAT (4.); S.S. Shaheen (5.); E. Kirui, KEN (6.); I. Songok, KEN (7.); K. Zaman, QAT (8.); C. Mottram, AUS (9.); A. Kaouch, MOR (10.); D. Birhanu, ETH (11.); T. Boukensa, ALG (12.); A. Suárez, MEX (13.); C. Garcia, ESP (14.); B. Tahri, FRA (15.); A. Cragg, IRL (16.); K. Sullivan, CAN (17.); P. Morrison, CAN (18.); A. Chebii, KEN (19.); M. Kiplimo, KEN (20.); B. Songok, KEN (21.); J. Kibowen, KEN (32.); A. Ezzine, MOR (51.)


21.03.2004 Bruxelles World XC Championships 12km(c) 35:52 (1.)
+18s -

G. Gebremariam, ETH (2.); S. Sihine, ETH (3.); E. Kipchoge, KEN (4.); C. Kamathi, KEN (5.); Z. Tadesse, ERI (6.); F. Joseph TAN (7.); Y. Admassu, ETH (8.); Y. Kifle, ERI (9.); W. Talel, KEN (10.); J. Cheruiyot Korir, KEN (11.); H. Chatt, MAR (12.); C. Mottram, AUS (13.); A. Goumri, MOR (14.); T. Yenew, ETH (15.); M.S. El Wardi, MAR (16.); El Hassan Lahssini, FRA (17.); D. Disi, RWA (18.); J. Brown, GBR (19.); S. Rogart, TAN (20.); L. Troop, AUS (21.); T. Mesfen, ERI (22.); D. Andrew, TAN (23.); R. El Amri, TUN (24.); C. Nyasango, ZIM (25.); A. Baday MAR (26.)


08.05.2004 Addis Abeba National Championships 5000m 13:34,03 (1.)
+12,72s -

M. Wondimu, ETH (2.); M. Geneti, ETH (3.); T. Bekele, ETH (4.); M. Tadesse, ETH (.); A. Abate, ETH (.); M. Zewdie, ETH (.)


31.05.2004 Hengelo (NED) Fanny Blankers-Koen Games / GP 5000m 12:37,35 (1.)
WR / +23,93s 1

M. Wondimu, ETH (2.); H. Chenonge, KEN (3.); H. Sugu, KENt (4.); M. Mosop, KEN (5.); B.K. Songok, KEN (6.); C. Mottram, AUS (7.); B. Chepkok, KEN (8.); B. Kiprop, UGA (9.); D. Alem, ETHu (10.); P. Bitok, KEN (11.); R. Limo, KEN (12.); R. Es-Saadi, BEL (13.); I. Sgyr, FRA (14.); F. Joseph, TAN (15.); T. Compernolle, BEL (16.); L. Kipkosgei, KEN (dnf); G. Weidlinger, AUT (dnf) – 3000m: 7:37,34; 4000m: 10:07,93


08.06.2004 Ostrava Golden Spike / Super Grand Prix 10000m 26:20,31 (1.)
WR / +33,42s 1

G. Gebremariam, ETH (2.); A.A. Hassan, QAT (3.); B. Maiyo, KEN (4.); M. Mosop, KEN (5.); Y. Admassu, ETH (6.); R.S. Kipngetich, KEN (7.); G. Koech, KEN (8.); R. Kipchumba (9.); S. Busendich, KEN (10.); C. Kamathi, KEN (11.); S.K. Kiprop (12.); F.K. Bowen, KEN (13.); D. Baranovskyy, UKR (dnf); A. Dagne, ETH (dnf); M. Keino, KEN (dnf); M. Vanko, SVK (dnf) / 1000m: 2:35,32 (MK); 2000m: 5:16,08 (MK); 3000m: 7:55,97 (MK); 4000m: 10:37,73 (KB); 5000m: 13:14,42 (KB); 6000m: 15:50,94 (KB); 7000m: 18:29,33 (KB); M 8000m: 21:08,94 (KB); 9000m: 23:48,85 (KB); L1000m: 2:31,46


27.06.2004 Gateshead Norwich Union GP / Super Grand Prix 3000m 7:41,31 (1.)
+9,23s -

P. Bitok, KEN (2.); C. Mottram, AUS (3.); M. Keino, KEN (4.); A. Dinkessa, ETH (5.); M. Carroll, IRL (6.); A. Graffin, GBR (7.); M. Warmby, GBR (8.); M. Pegoretti, ITA (dnf); C. Lombard, IRL (dnf)


20.08.2004 Athína Olympic Games 10000m 27:05,10 (1.)
OR / +4,29s -

S. Sihine, ETH (2.); Z. Tadesse, ERI (3.); B. Kiprop, UGA (4.); H. Gebrselassie (5.); J.C. Korir, KEN (6.); M. Mosop, KEN (7.); I. Sghyr, FRA (8.); J.M. Martinez, ESP (9.); F. Joseph, TAN (10.); W. Busienei, UGA (11.); D. Browne, USA (12.); C. Kamathi, KEN (13.); K. Maase, NED (14.); A. Abdirahman, USA (15.); Y. Kifle, ERI (16.); D. Disi, RWA (17.); M. Amyn, MOR (18.); R. Ono, JPN (19.); T. Vega, MEX (20.); D. Galván, MEX (21.); D. Ritzenhein, USA (dnf); J. Yuda, TAN (dnf); J. Henwood, NZL (dnf) - L400m: 53,02


25.08.2004 Athína Olympic Games/h1 5000m 13:21,16 (q.)
(1.) / +0,04s -

G. Gebremariam, ETH (q.); H. El Guerrouj (q.); C. Mottram, AUS (q.); A. Chebii, KEN (q.); H. Bellani, MOR (q.); A.I. Cragg, IRL (q.); S. Moussaoui, ALG (q.); S.K. Zaman, QAT (n.); J. Mayock, GBR (n.); G. Weidlinger, AUT (n.); C. Belz, SUI (n.); A. Suarez, MEX (n.); J. Riley, USA (n.); M.A. Zakaria, BRN (n.); M. Rizki, BEL (n.); S. Lebid, UKR (n.); C. Garcia, ESP (n.)


28.08.2004 Athína Olympic Games 5000m 13:14,59 (2.)
-0,20s -

H. El Guerrouj (1.); E. Kipchoge, KEN (3.); G. Gebremariam, ETH (4.); D. Berhanu, ETH (5.); J. Kibowen, KEN (6.); Z. Tadesse, ERI (7.); C. Mottram, AUS (8.); H. Bellani, MOR (9.); A. Saidi-Sief, ALG (10.); T. Broe (11.); A.I. Cragg, IRL (12.); A. Goumri, MOR (13.); S. Moussaoui, ALG (14.); A. Chebii, KEN (dnf)


19.12.2004 Venta De Bañjos (ESP) Cross Internacional Venta De Bañjos 10,6km(c) 30:26 (1.)
+17s -

J.M. Martínez, ESP (2.); J.C. de la Ossa, ESP (3.); R. Serrano, ESP (4.); F. Silva, ESP (5.); J.C. Higuero, ESP (6.); K. Keska, GBR (7.); I. Viciosa, ESP (8.); M. Silva, POR (9.); I. Cáceres, ESP (12.); J.M. Rodríguez, ESP (13.); J. Crespo, ESP (14.); L.A. Miguel, ESP (15.); T. Cuñado, ESP (16.); A. Serra-
no, ESP (17.); S. Sánchez, ESP (18.); S. Gallardo, ESP (19.); J. Gil, ESP (20.)



2005





29.01.2005 Boston Reebok Boston Indoor Games 3000m(i) 7:41,42 (2.)
-1,53s -

A. Cragg, IRL (1.); M. Geneti, IRL (3.); T. Broe, USA (4.); K. Sullivan, CAN (5.); J. Riley, USA (6.); B. Asmeron, USA (7.); C. Gruber, USA (8.); S. Slattery, USA (9.)


18.02.2005 Birmingham BUPA Birmingham Indoor 2 Miles (i) 8:15,49 (2.)
-1,21s -

M. Geneti, ETH (1.); P. Bitok, KEN (3.); M. Houstaoui, MOR (4.); M. Rizki, BEL (5.); J. Mayock, GBR (6.); Y. Baba, MOR (7.); S. Hepples, GBR (8.); M. Skinner, GBR (9.)


19.03.2005 Saint-Galmier (FRA) World XC Championships 4,196km(c) 11:33 (1.)
+5s -

A. Chebii, KEN (2.); I. Songok, KEN (3.); S. Saeed Shaheen (4.); J. Salem (5.); M. Zewdie, ETH (6.); D. Birhanu, ETH (7.); A.A. Hassan (8.); G. Gebremariam, ETH (9.); S. Kosgei, KEN (10.); A. Kaouch, MOR (11.); A. Chane, ETH (12.); J. Torres, ESP (13.); M. Moustaoui, MOR (14.); J.K. C' Kurui, QAT (15.); H. Kipchirchir, KEN (16.); S. Kipketer, KEN (17.); A. Goumri, MOR (18.); S.K. Zaman, QAT (19.); C. Nyasango, ZIM (20.)


20.03.2005 Saint-Galmier (FRA) World XC Championships 12km(c) 35:06 (1.)
+14s -

Z. Tadesse, ETH (2.); A. Ahmed Hassan, QAT (3.); A. Dinkessa, ETH (4.); E. Kipchoge, KEN (5.); D. Birhanu, ETH (6.); B. Kiprop, UGA (7.); S.S. Shaheen (8.); J.C. Korir, KEN (9.); C. Kamathi, KEN (10.); W. Talel, KEN (11.); J. Salem, QAT (12.); E. Mamo, ETH (13.); S. Lebid, UKR (14.); Y. Kifle, ERI (15.); C. Nyasango, ZIM (16.); S. Kiflemariam, ERI (17.); M. Mosop, KEN 18; A. Saadoun, QAT (19.); T. Mesfen, ERI (20.); K. El Amri, MOR (21.); C. Mottram, AUS (22.); A. Cherono, KEN (23.); J.C. de la Ossa, ESP (24.); K. Mosalagae, BOT (25.); C. Castillejo, ESP (26.); A.Zerdoum, ALG (27.); A.M. Awadh, QAT (28.); K. Zoubaa, FRA (29.); D. Ritzenhain, USA (30.); M. Farah (37.); D. Ritzenhein, USA (62.); A. Behár, FRA (64.); F.R. Naali, TAN (73.); U. Pusterla, ITA (74.); R. Stefko, CZE (96.); E. Martin, ESP (dnf); B. Tahri, FRA (dnf); H. Chatt, MOR (dnf); G. Gebremariam, ETH (dnf)


29.05.2005 Hengelo (NED) Fanny Blankers-Koen Games 10000m 26:28,72 (1.)
+2,02s -

A. Dinkessa, ETH (2.); A. Goumri, MOR (3.); Be. Kiprop, KEN (4.); M. Amyn, MOR (5.); Bo. Kiprop, UGA (6.); K. El Amri, MOR (7.); A. Mezegebu, ETH (8.); A. Abdirahmen, USA (9.); J. Yuda, TAN (10.); E. Gezhagne, ETH (11.); S. Khamis Zaman, QAT (12.); A. Abate, ETH (13.); A. Baday, MOR (14.); B. Kiplagat Kosgei, KEN (15.); F. Kibiwott, KEN (16.); M. Salem Jawher, BRN (dnf); J. Kosgei, KEN (dnf)


01.07.2005 Paris, Saint-Denis Meeting Gaz de France / Golden League 5000m 12:40,18 (1.)
+15,40s -

A. Dinkesa, ETH (2.); G. Gebremariam, ETH (3.); T. Bekele, ETH (4.); B. Kiprop, UGA (5.); M.S. Jawher, BRN (6.); M. Geneti, ETH (7.); D. Berhanu, ETH (8.); M. Wondimu, ETH (9.); M. Al-Outaibi, KSA (10.); J. Bilal Salem, QAT (11.); B. Songok, KEN (12.); R. Kipngetich, KEN (13.); A. Abate, ETH (14.)


05.07.2005 Lausanne Athlétissima / GP 3000m 7:34,57 (1.)
+3,65s -

T. Bekele, ETH (2.); M. Geneti, ETH (3.); G. Gebremariam, ETH (4.); A. Saidi-Sief, ALG (4.); J. Kibowen, KEN (5.); B. Songok, KEN (7.); J. Kwalia, KEN (8.); N. Willis (9.); H. Chenonge (10.); M. Amyn (11.); H. Sugut (12.); P. Bitok, KEN (13.); W. Boit-Kipketer (14.); A. Abate, ETH (dnf); C. Belz, SUI (dnf); A. Chebii, KEN (dnf); A. Hatungimana, BDI (dnf); M. Salir Jawher, BRN (dnf)


22.07.2005 London Norwich Union British Grand Prix / Super Grand Prix 5000m 12:55,55 (1.)
+0,58s -

C. Mottram, AUS (2.); B. Kiprop, KEN (3.); A. Abdirahman, USA (4.); G. Weidlinger, AUT (5.); T. Broe, USA (6.); R. Limo, KEN (7.); K. El Amri, MOR (8.); R. Hall, USA (9.); R. Coolsaet, CAN (10.); A. Culpepper, USA (11.); S. Korir, KEN (12.); I. Dobson, USA (13.); L. Kipkosgei, KEN (14.); N. Lagat, KEN (15.); M. Farah (16.); G. Murray, IRL (17.); M. Miles, GBR (18.)


08.08.2005 Helsinki World Championships 10000m 27:08,33 (1.)
+0,54s -

S. Sihine, ETH (2.); M. Mosop, KEN (3.); B. Kiprop, UGA (4.); M. Irungu, KEN (5.); Z. Tadesse, ERI (6.); E.N. Dinkesa, ETH (7.); A. Goumri, MOR (8.); N. Kemboi, KEN (9.); J.C. de la Ossa, ESP (11.); Y. Kifle, ERI (11.); C. Kamathi, KEN (12.); A. Abdirahman, USA (13.); C. Belz, SUI (14.); Gebregziabhe, ETH (15.); S. Zaman, QAT (16.); D. Disi, RWA (17.); J. Yuda, TAN (18.); Y. Mitsuya, JPN (19.); M. Amyn, MOR (20.); K. El Amri, MOR (21.); T. Omori, JPN (22.); M. Keflezighi, USA (dnf)


19.08.2005 Zürich Weltklasse in Zürich / Golden League 3000m 7:32,59 (1.)
+4,97s -

A. Saidi-Sief, ALG (2.); C. Mottram, AUS (3.); B. Limo, KEN (4.); J. Kibowen, KEN (5.); I. Songok, KEN (6.); S. Kosgei, KEN (8.); T. Bekele, ETH (9.); M. Mosop, KEN (10.); A. Choge, KEN (11.); J. Kwalia, KEN (12.); H. Bellani, MOR (13.); A. Chebii, KEN (14.)


26.08.2005 Bruxelles Memorial Van Damme / Golden League 10000m 26:17,53 (1.)
WR / +22,24s 1

B. Kiprop, UGA (2.); S. Wanjiro, KEN (3.); N. Kemboi, KEN (4.); Kipketer, KEN (5.); M. Bett, KEN (6.); Tadesse, ERI (7.); Kiprop, KEN (8.); Korir, KEN (9.); Ndiso, KEN (10.); Koech, KEN (11.); Landassem, MOR (12.); J. Yuda, TAN (13.); Chepkok, KEN (14.)


17.09.2005 Shanghai Shanghai Golden Grand Prix 3000m 7:36,36 (1.)
+0,27s -

T. Bekele, ETH (2.); B. Songok, KEN (3.); H. Bellani, MOR (4.); H. Chenonge, KEN (5.); A. Feleke, ETH (6.); M. Bett, KEN (7.); B. Worku, ETH (8.); B. Chepkok, KEN (9.); W. Kiprotich, KEN (10.); M. Yemmouni, FRA (11.); Y. Abdi, AUS (12.); W. Chuan, CHN (13.); G. Dapeng, CHN (14.)


2006





14.01.2006 Edinburgh Visit Scotland Great Edinburgh Cross Country 9,2km(c) 26:08 (1.)
+4s -

S. Saaeed Shaheen (2.); Z. Tadesse, ERI (3.); D. Ritzenhain, USA (4.); S. Lebid, UKR (5.); T. Bacha, ETH (6.); T. Shiferahnu, ETH (7.); A. Jones, GBR (8.); P. Julian, USA (9.); M. Keneally, IRL (10.); J. Ward, GBR (11.); F. Rey, ESP (12.); C. McLoughlin, IRL (13.); S. Petrovic, CRO (14.); H. Lobb, GBR (24.)


03.02.2006 New York Millrose Games / Wanamaker Mile – 145,5m track 1 Mile(i) 4:01,57 (2.)
-4,72s

B. Lagat, USA (1.); R. Silva, POR (3.); R. Kiplagat, KEN (4.); L. Rotich, KEN (5.); J. Thie, GBR (6.)


18.02.2006 Birminghham Norwich Union Grand Prix 2 Miles(i) 8:05,12 (1.)
+8,20s 3

T. Bekele, ETH (2.) (WJIR); S. Korir, KEN (3.); M. Geneti, ETH (4.); P. Bitok, KEN (5.); M. Skinner, GBR (6.) - 1 Mile: 4:05,2; 2000m: 5:04,08


10.03.2006 Moskva World Indoor Championships/h2 3000m(i) 7:54,85 (q.)
+0,29s / (1.) -

S. Korir, KEN (q.); M. Al-Outaibi, KSA (q.); A. Kaouch, MOR (q.); S. Ivanov, RUS (n.); C. Pérez, ESP (n.); V. Le Dauphin, FRA (n.); D. Disi, RWA (n.); A.I. Khamis, BRN (n.); I. Musinschi, MDA (n.); S. Slattery, USA (n.); J. Cabrera, PAR (n.)


12.03.2006 Moskva World Indoor Championships 3000m(i) 7:39,32 (1.)
+1,96s -

S. Saeed Shaheen (2.); E. Kipchoge, KEN (3.); A.I. Cragg, IRL (4.); S. Korir, KEN (5.); T. Bekele, ETH (6.); A. Kaouch, MOR (7.); M. Al-Outaibi, KSA (8.); P. Naumov, RUS (9.); G. Weidlinger, AUT (10.); T.M. Taher, BRN (11.); H. Akkas, TUR (12.)


01.04.2006 Fukuoka World XC Championships 4km(c) 10:54 (1.)
+1s -

I.K. Songok, KEN (2.); A. Kaouch, MOR (3.); B. Limo, KEN (4.); M. Ali Abdosh, ETH (5.); A. Goucher, USA (6.); A. Choge, KEN (7.); E. Soi, KEN (8.); S. Saaeed Shaheen (9.); S.K. Zaman, QAT (10.); C. Mottram, AUS (11.); S. Sihine, ETH (12.); K. Sullivan, CAN (13.); H. Bellani, MOR (14.); K. El Amri, MOR (15.); K. Aggoune, ALG (16.); W.K. Busieni, UGA (17.); B. Kiprutu, KEN (18.); R. Hall, USA (19.); Y. Biwott, KEN (20.); H. Ezzine, MOR (21.); A. Suárez, MEX (22.); G. Gebremariam, ETH (30.); A. Dinkessa, ETH (39.); M. Farah (40.); J. Kwalia, KEN (43.); A. Saidi-Sief, ALG (54.); R. Silva, POR (85.)


02.04.2006 Fukuoka World XC Championships 12km(c) 35:40 (1.)
+3s -

S. Sihine, ETH (2.); M. Mathati, KEN (3.); Z. Tadesse, ERI (4.); M. Kigen, KEN (5.); H. Macharnyang (6.); Y. Kifle (7.); A. Abdallah (8.); T. Mesfin (9.); S. Arusei (10.); A. Goumri, MOR (11.); J. Kibowen, KEN (12.); G. Gebremariam, ETH (13.);


02.06.2006 Oslo Bislett Games / Golden League 5000m 12:58,22 (2.)
-2,43s -

I. Songok, KEN (1.); M. Kigen, KEN (3.); E.C. Soi, KEN (4.); A.C. Feleke, ETH (5.); T. Bekele, ETH (6.); A. Abdosh, ETH (7.); J. Ebuya, KEN (8.); B. Kiprop, UGA (9.); B. Songok, KEN (10.); M. Geneti, KEN (11.); M. Bett, KEN (12.); W. Baso, ETH (13.); H. Macharinyang, KEN (14.); H. Chenonge, KEN (15.); R. Ribas, POR (16.)


08.07.2006 Paris Meeting Gaz de France / Golden League 5000m 12:51,32 (1.)
+1,08s -

E. Soi, KEN (2.); M. Mosop, KEN (3.); T. Bekele, ETH (4.); B. Kiprop (5.); J. Ebuya (6.); A. Goumri, MOR (7.); M. Kigen, KEN (8.); B. Limo, KEN (9.); A. Saidi-Sief, ALG (10.); A. Abdosh (11.); A. Dinkessa, ETH (12.)


14.07.2006 Roma Golden Gala / Golden League 5000m 12:51,44 (1.)
+0,52s -

S.S. Shaheen (2.); I. Songok, KEN (3.); T. Bekele, ETH (4.) (WJR); A.C. Feleke (5.); E. Kipchoge, KEN (6.); H. Bellani, MOR (7.); B. Limo, KEN (8.); Z. Tadesse, ERI (9.); A. Choge (10.); B. Kiprop, UGA (11.); M. Kigen (12.); B. Songok (13.); D. Ritzrnhain, USA (14.); A. Abdalla, ERI (15.); I. Gashu (16.); M. Bakken, NOR (17.); A. Abdosh, ETH (18.); S. Lebid, UKR (19.); A. Dinkessa, ETH (20.)


25.07.2006 Stockholm Dagen Nyheter Galan / Super Grand Prix (r1) 1500m 3:33,08 (1.)
+0,17s 95

I.K. Songok, KEN (2.); A. Kaouch, MOR (3.); T. Boukensa, ALG (4.); K. Bouhlafane, ALG (5.); A. Iguider, MOR (6.); S.K. Simotwo, KEN (7.); K. Sullivan, CAN (8.); N. Brannen, CAN (9.); I. Heshko, UKR (10.); C. Lukezic, USA (11.); B.K. Kiptum, KEN (12.); E.O. Angwenyi, KEN (13.)


28.07.2006 London, CP Norwich Union Grand Prix / Super Grand Prix 5000m 13:00,04 (2.)
-0,82s -

B. Lagat, USA (1.); A.K. Choge, KEN (3.); E. Kipchoge, KEN (4.); B. Limo, KEN (5.); B.K. Songok, KEN (6.); C. Mottram, AUS (7.); F.J. Alves, ESP (8.); A. Goucher, USA (9.); A. Abdirahman, USA (10.); A. Koborsi, USA (11.); R.Choolsaet, CAN (12.); R. Hall, USA (13.)


09.08.2006 Bambous (MAUR) African Championships 5000m 14:03,41 (1.)
+1,71s -

M. Kigen, KEN (2.); M. Kipsiro, UGA (3.); K. Cheruiyot, KEN (4.); J. Kiprono, KEN (5.); A. Abdosh, ETH (6.); A. Baday, MOR (7.); K. Aggoune, ALG (8.); D. Chopa, TAN (9.); A. Bagouma, BDI (10.); B. Soke, RSA (11.); J. Bakari, GAM (12.)


18.08.2006 Zürich Weltklasse in Zürich / Golden League 5000m 12:48,25 (1.)
+0,61s -

I. Songok, KEN (2.); E. Kipchoge, KEN (3.); J. Cheruiyot, KEN (4.); M. Kigen, KEN (4.); E. Soi, KEN (6.); J.S. Bilal, QAT (7.); B. Limo, KEN (8.); M. Kigen, KEN (9.); K. Menjo (10.); J. Espana, ESP (11.); C. Belz, SUI (12.); C. Kipsang, KEN (13.); B. Matheka, KEN (14.); H. Skoog, SWE (15.)


25.08.2006 Bruxelles Memorial Van Damme / Golden League 5000m 12:48,09 (1.)
+13,79s -

E. Kipchoge, KEN (2.); H. Bellani, MOR (3.); L. Komen, KEN (4.); M. Kigen, KEN (5.); J. Muchiri, KEN (6.); M. Kipsiro, UGA (7.); A. Choge, KEN (8.); J. Cheruiyot, KEN (9.); K. El Amri (10.); G.J. Liefers, NED (11.); H. Akkas, TUR (12.); M. Kigen, KEN (13.); B. Matheka, KEN (14.); M.S. Jawher, QAT (dnf)


03.09.2006 Berlin ISTAF / Golden League 5000m 12:57,74 (1.)
+7,09s -

T. Bekele, ETH (2.); A.C. Feleke, ETH (3.); B. Songok, KEN (4.); M. Kogo (5.); B. Kiprop (6.); B. Chepkok, KEN (7.); J. Cheruiyot, KEN (8.); B. Lagat, USA (9.); M. Masai (10.); A. Goumri, MOR (11.); I.J. Gashu, ETH (12.); A. Chebii, KEN (13.); L. Komon (14.); H. Bellani, MOR (15.); J. Hierro (16.); A. Goucher, USA (17.); J.K. C' Kurui, QAT (18.); G. Gebremariam, ETH (19.); J.L. Barrios, MEX (20.)


09.09.2006 Stuttgart World Athletics Final 5000m 13:48,62 (1.)
+0,83s -

E. Soi, KEN (2.); A.C. Feleke, ETH (3.); T. Bekele, ETH (4.); B. Songok, KEN (5.); M. Kogo, KEN (6.); M. Kigen , kEN (7.); B. Kiprop, KEN (8.); J. Cheruiyot, KEN (9.)


17.09.2006 Athína, OS World Cup 3000m 7:36,25 (2.)
-4,06s -

C. Mottram, AUS (1.); D. Maazouzi, FRA (3.); K. Sullivan, CAN (4.); A. Goucher, USA (5.); J. Espana, ESP (6.); S. Ivanov, RUS (7.); T.M. Taher, BRN (8.); A. Frággos, GRE (9.)


23.09.2006 Shanghai Golden Grand Prix 1500m 3:33,13 (2.)
-0,12s -

A. Choge, KEN (1.); N. Kemboi, KEN (3.); B. Lagat, USA (4.); A. Mansoor Belal, BRN (5.); D.K. Komen, KEN (6.); J. Kwalia, KEN (7.); K. Sullivan, CAN (8.); A. Kirwa Yego, KEN (9.); D. Krummenacker, USA (9.); A. Chebii, KEN (11.); M. Gu, CHN (12.); J. Ma, CHN (13.); Y. Abdi, AUS (dnf)


2007





13.01.2007 Edinburgh Scotland Great Edinburgh Cross Country - IAAF permit race 9,3km(c) 28:14 (1.)
+10s -

Z. Tadesse, ERI (2.); E. Kipchoge, KEN (3.); F. Joseph, TAN (4.); G. Gebremariam, ETH (5.); D. Ritzenhein, USA (6.); S. Bairu, CAN (7.); A. Letherby, AUS (8.); C. Rooney, IRL (9.); T. Abyu, GBR (10.); J. Ward, GBR (11.); G. Thompson, GBR (12.); R. Ribas, POR (13.); A. Jones, GBR (14.); P. Lopez, ESP (15.)


21.01.2007 Sevilla Cross Internacional de Italica 10,8km(c) 31:05 (1.)
+2s -

T. Bekele, ETH (2.); A. Chebii, KEN (3.); A. Dinkessa, ETH (4.); M. Zewdie, ETH (5.); C. Martínez, ESP (6.); K. Zoubaa, FRA (7.); A. Jiménez, ESP (8.); J.C. de la Ossa, ESP (9.); M. Damiao, POR (10.); P. Villalobos Baraga, ESP (11.); J.C. Higuero, ESP (12.); J.L. Abascal Calabeia, ESP (13.); A. Nunez, ESP (14.); J. Carriqueo, ARG (15.); J.M. Rodriguez, ESP (16.); E. Meneses, ESP (17.); M.A. Torralvo, ESP (18.); L. Feiteira, POR (19.); A. Silva, POR (20.)


17.02.2007 Birmingham BUPA Indoor Grand Prix 2000m(i) 4:49,99 (1.)
WIR / +5,73s 6

S. Korir, KEN (2.); B. Kipruto, KEN (3.); R. Limo, KEN (4.); B. Kiptum, KEN (5.); J. Cheruiyot, KEN (6.)


20.02.2007 Stockholm GE Galan 3000m(i) 7:30,51 (1.)
+15,07s

M. Bett, KEN (2.); H. Akkas, TUR (3.); Y. Biwott, KEN (4.); G. Weidlinger, AUT (4.); E. Sjökvist, SWE (6.); I. Sang, KEN (7.); H. Skoog, SWE (8.); R. Silva, POT (9.); B.U. Christensen, NOR (10.); H. Mourhit, BEL (11.)


24.03.2007 Mombasa World XC Championships 12km(c) dnf

-

Z. Tadesse, ERI (1.) (35:50); M. Mosop, KEN (2.); B.K. Kipyego, KEN (3.); G. Ngatuny, KEN (4.); H. Macharnyang, KEN (5.); M. Kipyego, KEN (6.); M.H. Shami, QAT (7.); E. Soi, KEN (8.); M. Toroitich, UGA (9.); M. Farah, GBR (10.); A.A. Hassan, QAT (11.); D. Chopa, TAN (12.); A. Selmouni, MOR (13.); M. Geneti, ETH (14.); S. Sihine, ETH (15.); K. Negussie, ETH (16.); S. Arusei, KEN (18.); M. Aliwa, UGA (19.); A. Goumri, MOR (20.); J. Yuda, TAN (46.); P. Guerra, POR (49.); N. Kemboi, QAT (120.); A. Dinkessa, ETH (dnf); T. Bekele, ETH (dnf); M. Amyn, MOR (dnf); Y. Kifle, ERI (dnf); B. Kiprop, UGA (dnf)


26.05.2007 Hengelo (NED) Fanny Blankers-Koen Games / GP 2 Miles 8:13,51 (1.)
+3,46s -

E.C. Soi, KEN (2.); J, Cheruiyot, KEN (3.); J. Ebuya, KEN (4.); R.L. Ndiwa, KEN (5.); K. Menjo, KEN (6.); A. Maataoui, MOR (7.); S. Kosgei, KEN (8.); L.P. Komon, KEN (9.); A. Chebii, KEN (10.); E. Kipkorir, KEN (11.); M. Wendimu, ETH (12.); V. Shabunin, RUS (13.)


15.07.2007 Sheffield Norwich Union British Grand Prix / GP 3000m 7:26,69 (1.)
+8,31s 7

C. Mottram, AUS (2.); C. Solinsky, USA (3.); D. Ritzenhein, USA (4.); E. Kipkorir, KEN (5.); M. Farah, GBR (6.); I. Dobson, USA (7.); A. Chebii, KEN (8.); S. Slattery, USA (9.); J. Mays, GBR (10.); R.P. Silva, POR (11.); S. Summerside, USA (12.) - 2000m: 5:02,72


25.07.2007 Monaco Super Grand Prix / Herculis 3000m 7:29,32 (1.)
+2,71s -

M. Kipsiro, UGA (2.); A.I. Cragg, IRL (3.); A. Baday, MOR (4.); M.S. Jawher, BRN (5.); M. Tegenkamp, USA (6.); L.P. Komen, KEN (7.); Y.K. Biwott, KEN (9.); J. Nyamu, KEN (10.); P. Joncheray, FRA (11.) - 1000m: 2:31; 2000m: 4:58,98


28.07.2007 Zaragoza Gran Premio Gobierno de Aragón 5000m 12:49,53 (1.)
+38,10s -

E. Kipkorir, KEN (2.); H. Bellani, MOR (3.); A. Maataoui, MOR (4.); B. Kiprop, UGA (5.); T. Kidane, ERI (6.); C. Bett, KEN (7.); W. Businei, UGA (8.); M.A. Panas Blanco, ESP (9.); M.S. Jawher, BRN (dnf) - 1000m: 2:32,73 (PM); 2000m: 5:07,65 (PM); 3000m: 7:40,11: 4000m: 10:16,08


07.08.2007 Stockholm Dagen Nyheter Galan / Super Grand Prix (r1) 3000m 7:25,79 (1.)
+9,65s 6

J. Cheruiyot, KEN (2.); T.Longosiwa, KEN (3.); M. Tegenkamp, USA (4.); A.Maatoui, MOR (5.); R. Limo, KEN (6.); M. Kogo, KEN (7.); R. Sigei, KEN (8.); E. Soi, KEN (9.); S. Warga Betona, ETH (10.); M.S. Jawher, BRN (11.); S. Kosgei, KEN (12.); E. Moran, USA (13.); E. Kipkorir, KEN (14.); B. Songok, KEN (15.); E. Sjöqvist, SWE (16.); M. Penas, ESP (17.); K. Sullivan, CAN (dnf)


27.08.2007 Osaka World Championships 10000m 27:05,90 (1.)
+3,13s

S. Sihine, ETH (2.); M. Irungu Mathati, KEN (3.); Z. Tadesse, ERI (4.); J. Muchiri Ndambiri, KEN (5.); G. Gebremariam, ETH (6.); A. Abdirahman, USA (7.); J. Kiprono Menjo, KEN (8.); D. Ritzenhein, USA (9.); B. Kiprop, UGA (10.); G. Rupp, USA (11.); K. Takezawa, JPN (12.); T. Tadesse, ETH (13.); A. Suárez, MEX (14.); W. Kipkemei Busienei, UGA (15.); D. Marwa Mkami, TAN (16.); K. Maeda, JPN (17.); M. Aish, NZL (18.); K. El Amri, MOR (dnf); S. Bairu, CAN (dnf); A. Hassan Abdullah, QAT (dnf); E.I. Rashed, QAT (dnf); H. Mahboob, BEN (dnf); D. Galván, MEX (dnf) – 5000m: 13:42,98; 9000m: 24:35,57 (both by leader)


14.09.2007 Bruxelles Memorial Van Damme / Golden League 10000m 26:46,19 (1.)
+3,01s

M. Masai Ndiema, KEN (2.); M. Kogo, KEN (3.); B. Kipyego Kiprop, KEN (4.); R. Kipngetich Sigei, KEN (5.); D. Disi, RWA (6.); J. Korir, KEN (7.); G. Gebremariam, ETH (8.); H. Fikadu, ETH (9.): M. Keflezighi, USA (10.); R. Coolsaet, CAN (11.); J. Kiptoo, KEN (12.); S. Nganga Muiriri, KEN (13.); B. Esha Marrianyi, KEN (dnf); J. Kosgei, KEN (dnf); A. Baday, MOR (dnf)


29.09.2007 Shanghai Double Coin Tyre Shanghai Golden Grand Prix 1500m 3:32,35 (2.)
-0,60s

D. Kipchirchir Komen, KEN (1.); Y.S. Kamel, BRN (3.); N. Kemboi, KEN (4.); B. Kiptum, KEN (6.); R. Limo Ndiwa, KEN (6.); K. Fumikazu, KEN (7.); B. Kipruto, KEN (8.); M. Gu, CHN (9.); Z. Yu, CHN (10.); Y. Abdi, AUS (11.); P. Kimutai, KEN (12.) / 400m: ~54s; 800m: ~1:52,3


2008





12.01.2008 Edinburgh Scotland Great Edinburgh Cross Country - IAAF permit race 9,3km(c) 27:42 (1.)
+1s

Z. Tadesse, ERI (2.); E. Kipchoge, KEN (3.); J. Ebuya, KEN (4.); D. Ritzenhain, USA (5.); J. Torres, USA (6.); A. Dinkessa, ETH (7.); P. Makau, KEN (8.); F. Tickner, GBR (9.); J-B. Ndayise, BUR (10.)


09.02.2008 Valencia Reunion Internacional Ciudad de Valencia 3000m(i) 7:36,08 (1.)
+0,62s

E. Soi, KEN (2.); T. Bekele, ETH (3.); D.K. Komen, KEN (4.): F. Cherkos, ETH (5.); R. Gari, ETH (6.); A. Chebii, KEN (7.); B. Kipruto, KEN (8.); R. Silva, POR (9.); A. Maataoui, MOR (10.); A. Bezabeth, ETH (11.); R. Estévez, ESP (12.); A. Gabius, ETH (13.); A.D. Jiménez, ESP (14.); E. Sjokvist, SWE (15.); J. Carriqueo, ARG (dnf)


16.02.2008 Birmingham BUPA Indoor Grand Prix 2 Miles(i) 8:04,35 (1.)
WIR / +2,13s 4

P.K. Koech, KEN (2.); A. Chebii, KEN (3.); M. Geneti, ETH (4.); B. Daba, ETH (5.); M. Farah (6.); N. McCormick, GBR (7.)


30.03.2008 Edinburgh World XC Championships 12km(c) 34:38 (1.)
+3s

L.P. Komon, KEN (2.); Z. Tadesse, ERI (3.); J. Ebuya, KEN (4.); M.N. Masai, KEN (5.); F.K. Kibore, QAT (6.); G.L. Ngatuny, KEN (7.); A.H. Abdullah, QAT (8.); H. Fikadu, ETH (9.); B.K. Kipyego, KEN (10.); H. Macharinyang, KEN (11.); A. Choge, KEN (12.); M. Kipsiro, UGA (13.); M. Kiptoo, KEN (14.); S. Sihine, ETH (15.); B. Kiprop, UGA (16.); G. Gebremariam, ETH (17.); J. Thuo, KEN (18.); J. Torres, USA (19.); Y. Kifle, ERI (20.); J.C. De la Ossa, ESP (24.); C. Mottram, AUS (31.); A. Dinkessa, ETH (41.); A. Cragg, IRL (dnf)


04.05.2008 Addis Abeba African Championships 5000m 13:49,67 (1.)
+0,24s

I. Songok, KEN (2.); A. Abdush, ETH (3.); T. Bekele, ETH (4.); M. Kiprono, KEN (5.); J. Kiplimo, KEN (6.); B. Soke, RSA (6.); T. Wamulwa, ZAM (8.); S. Rukundo, RWA (9.); E. Bizimana, BDI (10.); M. Masilo, LES (11.); J. Maroco, TAN (12.); A. Baguma, BDI (13.); M. Ali Mohamed, SOM (14.); L. Anold, TAN (15.); A. Sa'id Ibrahim, SOM (16.); Y. Houssein Nour, DJI (17.); A. Said Yabeh, DJI (18.); I. Ismael Hassan, DJI (19.); A.R. Ampion, CGO (dnf); M. Camara, GUI (dnf); M. Ilunga, COD (dnf)


24.05.2008 Hengelo Fanny Blankers-Koen Games 5000m 12:58,94 (1.)
+14,94s

E.C. Soi, KEN (2.); T.P. Longosiwa, KEN (3.); I. Jeilan, ETH (4.); J. Ebuya, KEN (5.); G. Kusuro, UGA (6.); S. Kiprotich, UGA (7.); B. Cjeboiywo, KEN (8.); T.K. Mbishei, KEN (9.); M. Tegenkamp, USA (10.); M. Marofit, MOR (11.); A. Abshero, ETH (12.); K. El Aamri, MOR (13.); S. Warga, ETH (14.); S. Gerbaba, ETH (15.); L. Lamiso, ETH (16.); B. Assafa, ETH (17.); N. McCormick, GBR (18.)


08.06.2008 Eugene (USA) Prefontaine Classic 10000m 26:25,97 (1.)
+47,88s

I. Jeilan, ETH (2.); M. Zewdie, ETH (3.); M.K. Kiptoo, KEN (4.); T. Tola, ETH (5.); K. Kimutai, KEN (6.); A. Abdirahman, USA (7.); B. K. Kosgei, KEN (8.); R. Harroufi, MOR (9.) B. Cheboiywo, KEN (dnf); A. Cherkos, ETH (dnf)


14.06.2008 Rabat Meeting International Mohammed VI 5000m 13:06,38 (1.)
+4,86s

A. Selmouni, MOR (2.); M. Amyn, MOR (3.); B. Rotich, KEN (4.); H. Mahboub Ali, BRN (5.); A. Chebii, KEN (6.); K. El Amri, MOR (7.); H. El Yami, SAU (8.); A. El Idrissi, MOR (9.); M. Marofit, MOR (10.); M. Rizki, BEL (11.); A. Rachid, MOR (12.)


17.08.2008 Beijing Olympic Games 10000m 27:01,17 (1.)
+1,60s / OR

S. Sihine, ETH (2.); M. Kogo, KEN (3.); M.N. Masai, KEN (4.); Z. Tadese, ERI (5.); H. Gebrselassie (6.); M.I. Mathathi, KEN (7.); A.H. Abdullah, QAT (8.); F.J. Naasi, TAN (9.); B.K. Toroitich, UGA (10.); S. Bayrak, TUR (11.); K. Tadesse, ERI (12.); G. Rupp, USA (13.); D.M. Mkami, TAN (14.); A. Abdirahman, USA (15.); A. Falil, MOR (16.); J.C. De la Ossa, ESP (17.); H. Mahboob, BRN (18.); D. Disi, RWA (19.); E.I. Rashed, QAT (20.): S. Shauri, TAN (21.); F.K. Kibore, QAT (22.); C. Castillejo, ESP (23.); A. Lamdassem, ESP (24.); J. Torres, USA (25.); S.K. Singh, IND (26.); G. Weidlinger, AUT (27.); K. Takezawa, JPN (28.); J.C. Romero, MEX (29.); S. Ivanov, RUS (30.); T. Matsumiya, JPN (31.); T. Medhin, ERI (32.); E. Gillis, CAN (33.); R.P. Silva, POR (34.); A. Suárez, MEX (35.); C. Nyasango, ZIM (dnf); D. Galván, MEX (dnf); M. El Hachimi, MOR (dnf)


20.08.2008 Beijing Olympic Games/h3 5000m 13:40,13 (q.)
(3.) / -0,43s

B. Lagat, USA (q.); J.K. C'Kurui, QAT (q.); T.P. Longosiwa, KEN (q.); C. Mottram, AUS (n.); M. Al-Outaibi, KSA (n.); K. Takezawa, JPN (n.); M. Rizki, BEL (n.); A. García, ESP (n.); P. Bandi, SUI (n.); A. Ennaji El Idrissi, MOR (n.); A.S. Ibrahim, SOM (n.)


23.08.2008 Beijing Olympic Games 5000m 12:57,82 (1.)
+4,98s

E. Kipchoge, KEN (2.); E.C. Soi, KEN (3.); M.D. Kipsiro, UGA (4.); A. Cherkos, ETH (5.); T. Bekele, KEN (6.); J.L. Barrios, MEX (7.); J.K. C'Kurui, QAT (8.); B. Lagat, USA (9.); K. Tadesse, ERI (10.); A. Bezabeh, ESP (11.); T.P. Longosiwa, KEN (12.); M. Tegenkamp, USA (13.); J. Espana, ESP (14.); A.I. Cragg, IRL (dnf)


29.08.2008 Zürich Weltklasse Zürich / Golden League 5000m 12:50,18 (1.)
+9,30s

M.N. Kipsiro, UGA (2.); M.N. Masai, KEN (3.); E.C. Soi, KEN (4.); A.H. Abdullah, QAT (5.); M. Kogo, KEN (6.); M.K. Kiptoo, KEN (7.); J. Ebuya, KEN (8.); B.K. Songok, KEN (9.); L.P. Komon, KEN (10.); B.T. Kiprop, UGA (11.); A. Chebii, KEN (12.) / 2000m: 5:10,08; 3000m: 7:44,27; 4000m: 10:16,52


31.08.2008 Gateshead British Grand Prix / GP 3000m 7:31,94 (1.)
+6,21s

I.K. Songok, KEN (2.); L. Matebo, KEN (3.); M.K. Kigen, KEN (4.); M. Farah, GBR (5.); M. Tegenkamp, USA (6.); S. Kosgei, KEN (7.); C. Solinsky, USA (8.); N. McCormick, GBR (9.); B.K. Songok, KRN (10.); M. Wharby, GBR (11.); C. Thompson, GBR (12.); Y. Abdi, AUS (13.); K. Sullivan, CAN (14.); J. Torres, USA (15.); C. Warburton, GBR (16.); A. Bowden, GBR (17.)


16.11.2008 Nijmegen (NED) Zevenheuvelenloop 15km(r) 43:41,9 (3.)
-25s

A. Abshiro, ETH (1.); I. Kiprop, UGA (2.); T. Bekele, ETH (4.); D. Licht, NED (5.); S. Bouazza, MOR (6.); S. Baldini, ITA (7.); P. Stitzinger, NED (9.); N. Athamna, ALG (10.); M. Gielen, NED (11.); L. Es Sraidi, FRA (12.) - 5km: 14:10; 10km: 27:56 – ankle injury


2009





01.06.2009 Hengelo Fanny Blankers-Koen Games 1500m dnf



A. Kiprop, KEN (1.) (3:34,45); D. Mekonnen, ETH (2.); N. Moustaoui, MOR (3.); G. Githimba, KEN (4.); S. Eberhardt, GER (5.); F. Elkaam, MOR (6.); S. Simotwo, KEN (7.); T. Lancashire, GBR (8.); D. Daba, ETH (9.); C. Ndiwa, KEN (10.); R. Limo, KEN (11.)


14.06.2009 Berlin, OS ISTAF / Golden League 5000m 13:00,76 (1.)
+0,32s

A. Chebii, KEN (2.); M. Kogo, KEN (3.); V.K. Chepkok, KEN (4.); B. Daba, ETH (5.); T.P. Longosiwa, KEN (6.);L M.K. Kiptoo, KEN (7.); L.K. Rotich, KEN (8.); E.C. Soi, KEN (9.); S. Kiprutu, KEN (10.); J.K. Cheshari, KEN (11.); J. Cheruiyot, KEN (12.); J. Ebuya, KEN (13.); M. Morafit, MOR (14.); B.K. Kiplagat, KEN (15.); Y.Takahashi, JPN (16.); C. Ndiwa, KEN (dnf); D. Wolde, ETH (dnf)


03.07.2009 Oslo Bislett Games / Golden League 5000m 13:04,87 (1.)
+0,59s

J.K. C'Kurui, KEN (2.); V.K. Chepkok, KEN (3.); S. Sihine, ETH (4.); B. Daba, ETH (5.); A. Abdosh, ETH (6.); A. Chebii, KEN (7.); M.K. Ndiwa, KEN (8.); E.C. Soi, KEN (9.); M.K. Kigen, KEN (10.); M. Farah (11.); L.M. Omari, KEN (12.); C. Birmingham, AUS (13.); R.S. Kipngetich (14.); D. Gebremeskel, ETH (15.); S. Kirui, KEN (16.); K. Tadesse, ERI (17.)


10.07.2009 Roma Golden Gala / Golden League 5000m 12:56,23 (1.)
+1,39s

M. Kiptoo, KEN (2.); L. Komon, KEN (3.); L. Rotich, KEN (4.); B. Daba, ETH (5.); J.I. Merga, ETH (6.); M. Kisorio, KEN (7.); B. Chakir, MOR (8.); H. Alhamdah, KSA (9.); T. Longosiwa, KEN (10.); A. Bezabeth, ESP (11.); D. Sefir, ETH (12.); A. Chebii, KEN (13.); A. Abdosh, ETH (14.); S. Sanchez, ESP (15.)


17.07.2009 Paris Meeting Areva / Golden League 3000m 7:28,64 (1.)
+4,51s

B. Lagat, USA (2.); M. Amdouni, FR (3.); C. Solinsky, USA (4.); J.C. Higuero, ESP (5.); L.P. Komon, KEN (6.); Y.K. Biwott, KEN (7.); J.K. C'Kurui, KEN (8.); D. Lemashon, KEN (9.); M. Marofit, MOR (10.); V.K. Yator, KEN (11.); S. Warga, ETH (12.); C. Ndiwa, KEN (13.); A.I. Cragg, IRL (14.);


17.08.2009 Berlin, OS World Championships 10000m 26:46,31 (1.)
+3,81s

Z. Tadesse, ERI (2.); M.D. Masai, KEN (3.); I. Merga, ETH (4.); B.K. Kipyego, KEN (5.); D. Ritzenhein, USA (6.); M.K. Kogo, KEN (7.); G. Tupp, USA (8.); K. Tadesse, ERI (9.); G. Gebremariam, ETH (10.); A.H. Abdullah, QAT (11.)


20.08.2009 Berlin, OS World Championships/h1 5000m 13:19,77 (q.)
(1.) / +0,04s

M. Tegenkamp, USA (q.); M. Farah, GBR (q.); V.K. Chepkok, KEN (q.); J. Espana, ESP (q.); C. Solinsky, USA (q.); J. Ebuya, KEN (q.); A. Selmouni, MOR (q.); T. Medhin, ERI (q.); C. Birmingham, AUS (q.); S.S. Shaheen, QAT (n.); G. Kusuro, UGA (n.); A. Abdosh, ETH (n.); D. Meucci, ITA (n.); E. Bizimana, BDI (n.); Y. Ueno, JPN (n.); B.Pietra, ECU (n.)


23.08.2009 Berlin, OS World Championships 5000m 13:17,09 (1.)



B. Lagat, USA (2.); J.K. C'Kurui, QAT (3.); M.N. Kipsiro, UGA (4.); E. Kipchoge, KEN (5.); A. Abdosh, ETH (6.); M. Farah, GBR (7.); M. Tegenkamp, USA (8.); V.K. Chepkok, KEN (9.); J. España, ESP (10.); C. Boujattaoui, MOR (11.); C. Solinsky, USA (12.); J. Ebuya, KEN (13.); A. Selmouni, MOR (14.); T. Medhin, ERI (15.); C. Birmingham, AUS (16.) - 3000m: 8:14,63


28.08.2009 Zürich Weltklasse Zürich / Golden League 5000m 12:52,32 (1.)
+2,71s

E. Soi, KEN (2.); D. Ritzenhain, USA (3.); V. Chepkok, KEN (4.); M. Kipsiro, UGA (5.); J. Ebuya, KEN (6.); M. Masai, KEN (7.); S. Kipruto, KEN (8.); L. Komon, KEN (9.); M. Kogo, KEN (10.)


04.09.2009 Bruxelles Memorial Van Damme / Golden League 5000m 12:55,31 (1.)
+0,35s

I. Merga, ETH (2.); V. Chepkok, KEN (3.); A. Abdosh ETH (4.); J. Bett, KEN (5.); J. Ebuya, KEN (6.); M. Tegenkamp, USA (7.); L. Rorich, KEN (8.); M. Kigen, KEN (9.); L. Komon, KEN (10.); M. Kiptoo, KEN (11.); M. Ndiwa, KEN (12.); M. Farah, GBR (13.); J. Espana, ESP (14.); A. Chebii, KEN (15.); A. Kuma, ETH (16.)


12.09.2009 Thessaloniki World Athletics Final 3000m 8:03,79 (1.)
+0,21s

B. Lagat, USA (2.); S.A. Mutahi, USA (3.); D. Mekonnen, ETH (4.); S. Kipruto, KEN (5.); C. Solinsky, USA (6.); E.C. Soi, KEN (7.); M.K. Kiptoo, KEN (8.); E. Kipchoge, KEN (9.); T.P. Longosiwa, KEN (10.); L.P. Komon, KEN (11.)


2010





09.01.2010 Edinburgh Great Edinburgh International Cross Country 9km(c) 29:17 (4.)
-36s

J. Ebuya, KEN (1.); T. Mbishei, KEN (2.); E. Kipchoge, KEN (3.); J.L. Barrios, MEX (5.); S. Lebid, UKR (6.); C. Thompson, GBR (7.); M. Skinner, GBR (8.); R. McLeod (9.); L. Merrian (10.); Mulhare (11.); Newsome (14.); Gillespie (15.); Norman (16.); Harrell (17.); Hawkins (18.); Fraser (19.); Raven (20.)


2011





28.08.2011 Daegu World Championships 10000m dnf



I. Jeilan, ETH (1.) (27:13,81); M. Farah, GBR (2.); I. Merga, ETH (3.); Z. Tadesse, ERI (4.); M.I. Mathathi, KEN (5.); P.C. Kirui, KEN (6.); G. Rupp, USA (7.); S. Sihine, ETH (8.); P.K. Tanui, KEN (9.); M. Tegenkamp, USA (10.); R. Silva, POR (11.); D. Meucci, ITA (12.); S. Mokaka, RSA (13.); S. Bauhs, USA (14.); Y. Sato, JPN (15.); J.C. Romero, MEX (16.); A.H. Mahbood, BRN (dnf); B. Piedra, ECU (dnf)


Kenenisa Bekele stopped at the 6km mark, after loosing contact to the leading group of 9 athletes


16.09.2011 Bruxelles Memorial Van Damme / Diamond League 10000m 26:43,16 (1.)
+0,82s

L. Rotich, KEN (2.); G. Rupp, USA (3.) (AR); E. Bett, KEN (4.); E. Kipchoge, KEN (5.); G. Kirui, KEN (6.); T. Mbishei, KEN (7.); P. Lonyangata, KEN (8.); M. Kigen, KEN (9.); D. Masai, KEN (10.)


09.10.2011 Groningen 4 Mijl van Groningen 4 Miles(r) 17:11 (2.)
-5s

V. Yator, KEN (1.); G. Kipketer, KEN (3.); Y. Alamirew, ETH (4.); A. Osman, ERI (5.); T. Diresa, ETH (6.); E. Chebii, KEN (7.); J. Van der Wielen, NED (8.): D. Chaves, BRA (9.); B. Abdi, BEL (10.)


2012





07.01.2012 Edinburgh Great Edinburgh Cross Country 3km(c) 9:42 (11.)
-22s

A. Kiprop (1.); J. Hay, GBR (2.); E. Kipchoge, KEN (3.); J.C. Higuero, ESP (4.); R. Stevenson, GBR (5.); R. Millington, GBR (6.); C. Hawkins, GBR (7.); A. Casado, ESP (8.); S. Vernon, GBR (9.); A. Wiles, GBR (/10.); B. Kipruto (12.)


15.04.2012 Dublin Great Ireland Run 10km(r) 27:49 (1.)
+59s

A. Lamsdassem, ESP (2.); D. Meucci, ITA (3.); J-M. Martinez, ESP (4.); N. McCormick, GBR (5.); J. Espana, ESP (6.); M. Kenneally, IRL (7.); S. Stokes, GBR (8.); J. Van der Wielen (9.); T. Fitzpatrick (10.); A. Leowith (11.); M. Ionescu (12.); B. Minnock (13.); E. McGinley (14.); H. Pfeiffer (15.); A. Agnew (16.)


11.05.2012 Doha Doha Meeting / Diamond League 3000m 7:40,00 (7.)
-9,58s

A. Choge, KEN (1.); E. Kipchoge, KEN (2.); M.N. Kipsiro (3.); I.K. Koech, KEN (4.); T.P. Longosiwa, KEN (5.); E.C. Soi, KEN (6.); A. Kuma (8.); A. Souleiman (9.); P.K. Arikan (10.); L.K. Rotich (11.); J.K. C'Kurui, KEN (12.); A. Zerguelaine (13.)


19.05.2012 Shanghai Shanghai Meeting / Diamond League 5000m 13:13,89 (5.)
-2,89s

H. Gebrhiwwet, ETH (1.); T. Longosiwa, KEN (2.); J. Kipkoech, KEN (3.); V. Chepkok, KEN (4.); Y. Alamirew, ETH (6.); A. Choge, KEN (7.); S.A. Mutahi, KEN (8.); A.O. Adem, ERI (9.); M. Geremew, ETH (10.); V. Yator, KEN (11.); A. Rop, KEN (12.); Y.A. Zerihun, ETH (13.); D. Salel, KEN (14.); J. Chesari, KEN (15.)


02.06.2012 Eugene (USA) Prefontaine Classic / Diamond League 5000m 13:01,48 (4.)
-4,50s

M. Farah (1.); I. Koech, KEN (2.); G. Rupp, USA (3.); T.P. Longosiwa, KEN (5.); J. Kipkoech, KEN (6.); Y. Alamirew, ETH (7.); S. Chelanga, KEN (8.); C. Birmingham, AUS (9.); A. Rop, KEN (10.); D.K. Bett, KEN (1.); M. Tegenkamp, USA (12.); B. Trie (13.); C. Mottram, AUS (14.); A.I. Craig, IRL (15.); L. Korir (16.)


07.06.2012 Oslo Bislett Games / Diamond League 5000m 13:00,54 (5.)
-1,62s

D. Gebremeskel, ETH (1.); H. Gebrhiwet, ETH (2.); I. Merga, ETH (3.); T. Bekele, ETH (4.); M.N. Kipsiro, UGA (6.); S. Sihine, ETH (7.); Y. Demelash, ETH (8.); Y. Alamirew, ETH (9.); Y.A. Zerihun, ETH (10.); E.K. Bett, KEN (11.); A. Kuma, ETH (12.); L.K. Rotich, KEN (13.); A. Gabius, GER (14.); T. Medhin, ERI (15.); A. Blincoe, NZL (16.); J.K. C'Kurui, QAT (17.); E. Gelant, RSA (18.); S. Buraas, NOR (18.)


22.06.2012 Birmingham UK Trials 10000m 27:02,59 (1.)
+0,65s

T. Bekele, ETH (2.); G. Gebremariam, ETH (3.); S. Sihine, ETH (4.); M. Kipsiro, UGA (5.); T. Ayeko, UGA (6.); J.C. Romero, MEX (7.); M. Skinner, GBR (8.); M. Clowes, GBR (9.); M. Bond, GBR (10.); I. Kimpton, GBR (11.); P. Hamilton, GBR (12.); E. McGinley, GBR (13.); L. Cragg, GBR (14.); N. Burton, GBR (15.); P. Richardson, GBR (16.)L. Traynor, GBR (17.); P. Martelletti, NZL (18.) / 5000m: 13:32,06


06.07.2012 Saint-Denis AREVA / Diamond League 5000m 12:55,79 (9.)
-8,98s

D. Gebremeskel, ETH (1.); H. Gebrhiwet, ETH (2.); I. Koech, KEN (3.); Y. Alamirew, ETH (4.); T. Longosiwa, KEN (5.); J. Kipkoech, KEN (6.); T. Bekele, ETH (7.); E. Kipchoge, KEN (8.); E. Cheruiyot Soi, KEN (10.); M. Masai, KEN (11.); M. Edris, ETH (12.); M. Kiptoo, KEN (13.); H. Hirt, FRA (14.)


04.08.2012 London, OS Olympic Games 10000m 27:32,44 (4.)
-2,02s

M. Farah (1.); G. Rupp, USA (2.); T. Bekele, ETH (3.); B. Muchiri, KEN (5.); Z. Tadese, ERI (6.); T. Medhin, ERI (7.); G. Gebremariam, ETH (8.); P. Arikan, TUR (9.); M. Kipsiro, UGA (10.); C. Levins, CAN (11.); M. Masai, KEN (12.); D. Ritzenhein, USA (13.); R. Kajuga, RWA (14.); N. Tesfaldet, ERI (15.); T. Ayeko, UGA (16.); M. Al-Outaibi, KSA (17.); M. Ajmed, CAN (18.); M. Tegenkamp, USA (19.); B. St.Lawrence, AUS (20.); D. Estrada, MEX (21.); Y. Sato, JPN (22.); A. Lamdassem, ESP (23.); D. Meucci, ITA (24.); C. Thompson, GBR (25.); M. Labovskyy, UKR (26.); A.H. Mahbood, BRN (dnf); B. Piedra, ECU (dnf); W. Kiprop, KEN (dnf)


2013





14.04.2013 Dublin Great Ireland Run 10km(r) 28:51 (1.)
+17s

S. Lebid, UKR (2.); I. Jeilan, ETH (3.); H. Mouaziz, BEL (4.); C. Birmingham, AUS (5.); U. Buta, NOR (6.); S. Scullion, IRL (7.); M. Lunders, BEL (8.); R. Hoornweg, NED (9.); M. Penas, ESP (10.)


31.05.2013 Eugene (USA) Diamond League / Prefontaine Classic 10000m 27:12,08 (1.)
+0,29s

I. Merga, ETH (2.); A. Kuma, ETH (3.); B.K. Muchiri, KEN (4.); B. Nebebew, ETH (5.); V.K. Chepkok, KEN (6.); T. Medhin, ERI (7.); Y. Demelash, ETH (8.); E.K. Bett, KEN (9.); T. Toroitich, UGA (10.); G. Kifle, ERI (11.); T. Bekele, ETH (12.); M. Ahmed, CAN (13.); J.L. Barrios, MEX (13.); D. Meucci, ITA (15.); A. Nageeye, NED (16.) / L400m: 56,64


08.06.2013 Hengelo Fanny Blankers-Koen Games 5000m dnf



M. Edris, ETH (1.) (13:04,65); A.K. Choge, KEN (2.); C. Rutto, KEN (3.); B. Legesse, ETH (4.); P. Kipyeko, UGA (5.); Y. Atnafu, ETH (6.); A. Osman, ERI (7.); T. Tuemay, ERI (8.); S. Mokoka, RSA (9.); P. Ndegwa, KEN (10.); P.K. Limo, KEN (11.); D.K. Bett, KEN (12.); A. Nageeye, NED (13.); J. Da Silva, BRA (14.); T. Hiluf, ETH (15.)


27.06.2013 Ostrava Golden Spike 5000m 13:07,88 (4.)
-4,19s

E. Mukhtar, ETH (1.); A. Choge, KEN (2.); L. Lalang, KEN (3.); S. Sánchez, ESP (5.); C. Kangogo, KEN (6.); Z. Bacha, BRN (7.); B. Robinson, AUS (8.); A. Lozano, ESP (9.); E. Gelant, RSA (10.); T. Tuemay, ERI (11.); P. Kipyeko, UGA (12.); M. Kibet, UGA (13.); N.H. Mamiyo, ETH (14.); N. Smail, FRA (15.); D. Masai, KEN (16.); J. Da Silva, BRA (17.); N.G. Bedane, ETH (18.)


30.06.2013 Lier (BEL) Memorial Jos Verstockt / B-meeting 10000m 27:46,56 (1.)
+27,08s

E. Gelant, RSA (2.); B. Zelalem, BAH (3.); K. De Raeymaecker, BEL (4.); J. Cleij, NED (5.); S. Mahia, BEL (6.); C. Baltus, NED (7.); C. Ernst, NED (8.); B. Verbruggen, BEL (9.); B. Van den Bossche, BEL (dnf); K. Schauwaers, BEL (dnf); J. Prims, BEL (n.)


15.09.2013 Newcastle Great North Run / Newcastle to South Shields Half-Mar. 1:00,09 (1.)
+1s

M. Farah (2.); H. Gebrselassie (3.); A. Fujiwara, JPN (4.); T. Tanigawa, JPN (5.); R. Watanabe, JPN (6.); M. Kenneally, GBR (7.); Y. Kawauchi, JPN (8.); Y. Hagos; C. Birmingham, GBR (10.)


2014





11.01.2014 Edinburgh Great Edinburg Run 4km(c) 12:02 (5.)
-11s

G. Heath, USA (1.); M. Kahsay, ETH (2.); A. Kiprop (3.); J. Magut, KEN (4.); C. Thompson, GBR (6.); J. Taylor, GBR (7.); R. Millington, GBR (8.); J. Davies, GBR (9.); S. Scullion, GBR (10.)


18.05.2014 Manchester Great Manchester Run 10km(r) 28:23 (1.)
+5s

W. Kipsang, KEN (2.); S. Mokoka, RSA (3.); A. Lamdassem, ESP (4.); A. Meftah, FRA (5.); N. McCormick, GBR (6.); J. Guerra, ESP (7.); R. Ribas, POR (8.); M. Chabowski, POL (9.); D. Reed, GBR (10.); A. Ford, GBR (11.); Y. Hagos, ETH (12.); T. Mengisteab, ERI (13.); A. Davies, GBR (14.); P. Wylie, GBR (15.); C. Hardman, GBR (16.); J. Beattie, GBR (17.); B. Livesey, GBR (18.); T. Spencer, GBR (19.); P. Martin, GBR (20.); A. Lemoncello, GBR ()


04.06.2014 Paris Paris Marathon Marathon 2:05:04 (1.)
+1:45min

L. Getachew, ETH (2.); L. Kanda, KEN (3.); R. Kwanbai, KEN (4.); J. Limo, KEN (5.); G. Kipketer, KEN (6.); M. Kigen, KEN (7.); K. Behailu, ETH (8.); M. Kiptoo, KEN (9.); A. Ezzobayry, FRA (10.)


12.10.2014 Chicago Chicago Marathon Marathon 2:05:51 (4.)
-1:40min

E. Kipchoge, KEN (1.); S. Kitwara, KEN (2.); D. Chumba, KEN (3.); B. Koech, KEN (5.); G. Ghebreslassie, ETH (6.); L. Rutto, KEN (7.); W. Korir, KEN (8.); B. Curtis, USA (9.); K. Kobayashi, JPN (10.); J. Riley, USA (11.); G. Proctor, USA (12.); C. Landry, USA (13.); T. Young, USA (14.); M. Morgan, USA (15.); N. Okamoto, JPN (16.); S. Sasaki, JPN (17.); R. Fukuyama, JPN (18.); C. Leon, USA (19.); C. Trujillo, USA (20.)


2015





23.01.2015 Dubai Standard Chartered Dubai Marathon dnf



L. Berhanu, ETH (1.); L. Desisa, ETH (2.); D. Robe, ETH (3.); F. Lelisa, ETH (4.); S. Lemma, ETH (5.); B. Worku, ETH (6.); C. Dechase, ETH (7.); B. Gebre, ETH (8.); A. Tekele, ETH (9.); A. Belay, ETH (10.); M. Wasihun, ETH (11.); W. Abate, ETH (12.); E. Habtemichael, ERI (13.); B. Addisie, ETH (14.); J. Ndiritu, KEN (15.); S. Chala, ETH (16.)


2016





24.04.2016 London London Marathon Marathon 2:06:36 (3.)
-3:31min
22.05.2016 Manchester Great Manchester Run 10km(r) 28:08 (1.)
+7s
29.06.2016 Hengelo Fanny Blankers-Koen Games 10000m dnf


25.09.2016 Berlin Berlin marathon Marathon 2:03:03 (1.)
+10s