Marita Koch





born 18.02.57 in Wismar (GDR)








1975



22.08.75 Athiná European Junior Championships/h2 400m 53,08 (q.)
(1.) /




23.08.75 Athiná European Junior Championships 400m 51,60 (2.)
-0,33s

C. Brehmer (1.); R. Wallez, BEL (3.); M. Kulgunova, URS (4.); G. Nowaczyk, POL (5.); S. Schinzel, AUT (6.); I. Szlavik, ROM (7.); A. Muhlbach, AUT (8.)

24.08.75 Athiná European Junior Championships 4x400m 3:33,7 (1.)
+4,2s

FRG (2.); GBR (3.); BEL (4.); YUG (5.); NED (6.); ALB (7.)

1976



08.05.76 Dresden
400m 50,60 (q.)
(1.)




09.05.76 Dresden
400m 50,46 (2.)





19.05.76 Dresden Olympischer Tag/h3 400m 50,61 (q.)
(2.)

C. Lathan, GDR (q.);

19.05.76 Dresden Olympischer Tag 400m 50,47 (2.)
-0,30s

C. Lathan (1.); B. Rohde (3.); E. Streidt (4.)

29.05.76 Karl-Marx-Stadt h 400m 50,49 (q.)
(1.)




30.05.76 Karl-Marx-Stadt
400m 50,74 (1.)





10.07.76 Karl-Marx-Stadt
400m 50,19 (3.)





25.07.76 Montreal Olympic Games/h2 400m 52,78 (q.)
(3.) / -0,45s

D. Sapenter, USA (q.); D. Murray, GBR (q.); R. Berg, BEL (q.); S. Hollmann, FRG (q.); H. Blake, JAM (n.); I. Hocking, PUR (n.)

26.07.76 Montreal Olympic Games/qf4 400m 51,87 (q.)
(3.) / 0,25s

R. Salin (q.); R. Bryant, USA (q.); I. Szewinska (q.); D. Murray (n.); R. Bottiglieri, ITA (n.); R. Berg, BEL (n.); M. Stride, CAN (n.)

27.07.76 Montreal Olympic Games/sf1 400m dns


I. Szewinska (q.); E. Streidt, GDR (q.); S. Ingram (q.); R. Salin (q.); B. Nail, AUS (n.); L. Aksenova, URS (n.); C. Wildschek, AUT (n.)

1977



24.02.77 Milano
400m(i) 51,80 (q.)




24.02.77 Milano
400m(i) 51,57 (1.)





12.03.77 San Sebastian European Indoor Championships/h1 400m(i) 54,42 (q.)
(1.) / +0,10s

J. Pavlivic, YUG (q.); E. Decker, FRG (n.)

13.03.77 San Sebastian European Indoor Championships 400m(i) 51,14 (1.) WIR +1,61s

V. Elder (2.); J. Pavlicic, YUG (3.); N. Sokolova, URS (4.); R. Colorado, ESP (5.); J. Kratochvilová (6.)

25.06.77 Leipzig
400m 50,61 (1.)





02.07.77 Dresden National Championships 400m 51,47 (1.)


Krug (2.); Popp (3.)

17.07.77 Dublin European Cup – semi final 400m 51,77 (1.)
+0,37

D. Hartley, GBR (2.); K. Käfer, AUT (3.); S. Zlateva, BUL (4.); C. O‘Shea, IRL (5.); T. Van Amstel, NED (6.); L.

17.07.77 Dublin European Cup – semi final 4x400m 3:30,80 (1.)
+1,63s

GBR (2.); AUT (3.); BUL (4.); NED (5.); IRL (6.); DEN (7.); ISL (8.) / GDR: B. Popp – B. Krug – C. Marquardt – M. Koch

27.07.77 Leipzig
400m 50,09 (1.)





07.08.77 Dresden
400m 49,68 (1.)





13.08.77 Helsinki European Cup 400m 49,53 (1.)
+1,67

M. Sidorova, URS (2.); D. Hartley, GBR (3.); P. Haggman, FIN (4.); D. Fuhrmann, FRG 85.); E. Tarita, ROM (6.); E. Katolik, POL 87.); S. Koleva, BUL (8.)

14.08.77 Helsinki European Cup 4x400m 3:23,70 (1.)
+2,92

URS (2.); POL (3.); GBR (4.); FRG (5.); FIN (6.); BUL (7.); ROM (8.) / GDR: B. Popp – B. Krug – C. Brehmer – M. Koch

21.08.77 Nice NIKAIA 200m 22,55 (1.) +0,6




27.08.77 Halle (GDR)
200m 22,38 (1.) +1,2 +0,14

B. Wöckel (2.)

02.09.77 Düsseldorf World Cup 4x400m 3:24,04 (1.)


EUR (2.); URS (3.); OCE (4.); AME (5.); USA (6.); AFR (7.); ASI (8.) / GDR: B. Popp – B. Krug – C. Brehmer – M. Koch

02.09.77 Düsseldorf World Cup 400m 49,76 (2.)
-0,24

I. Szewińska (1.); M. Sidorowa, URS (3.); S. Dabney, USA (4.); A. Pentón, CUB (5.); V. Burnard, AUS (6.); R. Waithera, KEN (7.); T. Than Lwin, MYA (8.)

1978



10.02.78 Senftenberg (GDR)
100y(i) 10,47 (1.)






Senftenberg (GDR) National Indoor Championships 100y(i) 10,52 (1.)





28.05.78 Erfurt GDR Cup / Vorrunde 200m 22,06 (1.) +1,22 +0,72s

M. Hamann, GDR (2.); C. Bodendorf, GDR (3.); B. Lockhoff, GDR (4.); S. Pfennig, GDR (5.); K. Küchling, GDR (6.) / Dimitroff Stadion; 15.40 Hr. WR
01.07.78 Leipzig National Championships/h2 400m 50,72 (q.)
(1.)




02.07.78 Leipzig National Championships 400m 49,19 (1.) WR +0,96s

C. Brehmer, GDR (2.); B. Krug, GDR (3.); C. Marquardt, GDR (4.); M. Kämpfert, GDR (5.); B. Rohde, GDR (6.) / Zentralstadion; 15.40 Hr.

19.08.78 Potsdam European Championships Test 400m 49,03 (1.) WR +1,23s

C. Brehmer, GDR (2.); C. Marquardt, GDR (3.); B. Krug, GDR (4.); K. Rossley (5.) / Luftschiffhafen; 17.10 Hr.

29.08.78 Praha European Championships/h1 400m 52,92 (q.)
(1.) / 0,22s

I. Szewinska (q.); I. Pál, HUN (q.); P. Darbonville, FRA (q.); R. Wallez, BEL (n.); A. Aren, SWE (n.)

30.08.78 Praha European Championships/sf2 400m 51,76 (q.)
(1.) / +0,12s

M. Kulchunova, URS (q.); D. Hartley, GBR (q.); P. Haggman, FIN (q.); E. Decker, FRG (n.); J. Hoyte, GBR (n.); J. Kratochvilova (n.)

31.08.78 Praha European Championships 400m 48,94 (1.) WR +1,44

C. Brehmer, GDR (2.); I. Szewinska (3.); M. Kulchunova, URS (4.); C. Marquardt, GDR (5.); D. Hartley, GBR (6.); P. Haggman, FIN (7.); V. Elder, GBR (8.) / Velký strahovský stadion; 17.38 Hr.

03.09.78 Praha European Championships 4x400m 3:21,20 (1.)
+1,33s

URS (2.); POL (3.); GBR (4.); FRG (5.); TCH (6.); ROM (7.); HUN (8.) / GDR: C. Marquard – P. Krug – C. Brehmer – M. Koch

1979



18.02.79 Senftenberg (GDR) National Indoor Championships 100y(i) 10,33 (1.)
+0,02s

M. Göhr (2.); K. Eberding (3.)

18.02.79 Senftenberg (GDR) National Indoor Championships 60m(i) 7,16 (1.)
+0,01s

M. Göhr (2.); K. Eberding (3.)

25.02.79 Wien European Indoor Championships/h2 60m(i) 7,31 (q.)
(1.) / +0,03s

L. Maslakova, URS (q.); A. Alize, FRA (q.); H. Laihorinne, FIN (q.); D. Sokac, YUG (n.)

25.02.79 Wien European Indoor Championships/sf3 60m(i) 7,23 (q.)
(1.) / +0,05s

L. Haglund, SWE (q.); V. Anissimova (n.); M. Walsh (n.); G. Rabsztyn (n.)

25.02.79 Wien European Indoor Championships 60m(i) 7,19 (2.)
-0,03s

M. Göhr (1.); L. Storoshkova, URS (3.); W. Clarke (4.); L. Haglund, SWE (5.); S. Popova, BUL (6.)

27.05.79 Karl-Marx-Stadt h5 200m 22,40 (q.) +1,4 (1.) / +




03.06.79 Leipzig Nationales Sportfest 200m 22,02 (1.) -1,4

S. Pfennig (2.); M. Böhmer (3.); A. Hirsch (4.); K. Walther (5.); S. Haugrund (6.); K. Rossley (7.); C. Marquardt (8.) / Zentralstadion; 16.25 Hr. WR
06.06.79 Ostrava
200m 22,25 (1.) +1,1




10.06.79 Karl-Marx-Stadt GDR v. CAN 200m 21,71 (1.) +0,7 +0,79

M. Göhr (2.); A. Bailey, CAN (3.) / Ernst Thälmann Stadion; 17.55 Hr. WR
10.06.79 Karl-Marx-Stadt GDR v. CAN 4x100m 42,10 (1.)
+1,98

GDR II (2.); CAN (3.) / Ernst Thälmann Stadion; 17.10 Hr. / GDR: M. Koch – R. Schneider – I. Auerswald – M. Göhr

29.07.79 Potsdam Nationales Sportfest 400m 48,89 (1.) WR +0,83s

C. Brehmer (2.); B. Köhn-Rohde, GDR (3.); G. Kotte, GDR (4.); E. Streidt, GDR (5.); B. Krug, GDR (6.) / Luftschiffhafen; 17.30 Hr.

04.08.79 Torino European Cup 400m 48,60 (1.) WR +1,03s

M. Kulchunova, URS (2.); I. Szewinska (3.); D. Hartley, GBR (4.); E. Decker, FRG (5.); S. Damionova, BUL (6.); M. Samungi, ROM (7.); E. Rossi, ITA (8.) / Stadio Comunale; 18.35 Hr.; 200m: 23,5; 300m: 35,0

05.08.79 Torino European Cup 4x400m 3:19,62 (1.)
+0,77

URS (2.); GBR (3.); BUL (4.); FRG (5.); POL (6.); ROM (7.); ITA (8.) / GDR: G. Kotte – C. Brehmer – B. Köhn – M. Koch

10.08.79 Karl-Marx-Stadt National Championships/h3 200m 22,58 (q.) +0,9 (1.) /




11.08.79 Karl-Marx-Stadt National Championships 200m 22,05 (1.) +0,1 +0,85

M. Göhr (2.); R. Schneider (3.)

24.08.79 Montreal World Cup 200m 22,02 (2.) -0,2 -0,19s

E. Ashford (1.); L. Kondratheva, URS (3.); A. Richter, FRG (4.); A. Taylor, CAN (5.); H. Afriyie, GHA (6.); K. Robertson, NZL (7.); S. Kaihara, JPN (8.)

24.08.79 Montreal World Cup 4x400m 3:20,37 (1.)
+2,67

URS (2.); USA (3.); EUR (4.); AME (5.); OCE (6.); AFR (7.); ASI (8.) / GDR: G. Kotte – C. Brehmer – B. Köhn – M. Koch

26.08.79 Montreal World Cup 400m 48,97 (1.)
+1,63s

M. Kulchunova, URS (2.); I. Szewińska (3.); M. Payne (4.); T-A. Wangman (5.); R. Waithera, KEN (6.); P. Jackson, USA (7.); R. Sen, IND (8.)

10.09.79 Ciudad de Mexico World Student Games/h4 200m 22,52 (q.) +0,3 (1.) / +







11.09.79 Ciudad de Mexico World Student Games/sf1 200m 22,32 (q.) -0,4 (1.) /







12.09.79 Ciudad de Mexico World Student Games 200m 21,91 (1.) +1,9 +0,79

K. Smallwood, GBR (2.); B. Goddard, GBR (3.)

1980



12.01.80 Berlin, Ost
100m(i) 11,15 (1.) WIR




26.01.80 Senftenberg (GDR) National Indoor Championships 100y(i) 10,33 (2.)
-0,04

M. Göhr (1.); C. Lathan (3.)

02.02.80 Grenoble FRA v. GDR indoor 50m(i) 6,16 (1.) WIR




02.02.80 Grenoble FRA v. GDR indoor 50m(i) 6,11 (1.) WIR +0,01s

M. Göhr (2.); A. Alizé, FRA (3.

17.05.80 Jena (GDR) h1 400m 49,95 (q.)
(1.)




13.07.80 Potsdam
400m 49,74 (1.)





17.07.80 Cottbus (GDR) National Championships 400m 49,55 (1.)
+1,15

C. Lathan, GDR (2.); G. Löwe, GDR (3.)

25.07.80 Moscva Olympic Games/h4 400m 51,06 (q.)
(2.) / -0,0s

J. Kratochvilová (1.); L. Chernova (q.); M. Dunecka (q.); R. Wallez, BEL (n.); G. Ayanlaja, NGR (n.); R. Simpson, JAM (n.); T. Ngoc Tran ()

27.07.80 Moscva Olympic Games/sf1 400m 50,57 (q.)
(1.) / +0,28s

G. Lowe (q.); P. Heggman, FIN (q.); N. Ziuskova, URS (q.); L. Chernova, URS (n.); J. Hoyte-Smith, GBR (n.); M. Dunecka (n.); R. Stamenova, BUL (n.)

28.07.80 Moscva Olympic Games 400m 48,88 (1.)
+0,58

J. Kratochvilová (2.); C. Lathan, GDR (3.); I. Nazarova, URS (4.); N. Ziuskova, URS (5.); G. Lowe, GBR (6.); P. Haggman, FIN (7.); L. Macdonald, GBR (8.)

31.07.80 Moscva Olympic Games/h2 4x400m 3:28,7 (q.)
(1.) / +1,0s

POL (q.); HUN (q.); ROM (q.); BEL (n.); NGR (n.) / GDR: G. Löwe – B. Krug – C. Lathan – M. Koch

01.08.80 Moscva Olympic Games 4x400m 3:20,35 (2.)
-0,23s

URS (1.); GBR (3.); ROM (4.); HUN (5.); POL (6.); BEL (q.); BUL (dnf) / GDR: G. Kotte – B. Krug – C. Lathan – M. Koch

09.08.80 Jena (GDR)
4x200m 1:28,15 (1.)
WR




13.08.80 Zürich Weltklasse in Zürich/r1 200m 22,34 (1.) -0,5 +0,09

M. Ottey (2.);

1981



25.01.81 Senftenberg (GDR)
60m(i) 7,18 (1.)





07.02.81 Potsdam
60m(i) 7,20 (1.)





14.02.81 Senftenberg (GDR) National Indoor Championships 15.2.? 100y(i) 10,33 (1.)
+0,10s

I. Auerswald, GDR (2.); B. Wöckel (3.)

14.02.81 Senftenberg (GDR) National Indoor Championships 60m(i) 7,10 (1.)
+0,12s

I. Auerswald, GDR (2.); B. Wöckel (3.)

22.02.81 Grenoble European Indoor Championships/h1 50m(i) 6,26 (q.)
(1.) / +0,09s

D. Rasmussen, DEN (q.); C. Sussiek, FRG (q.); L. Meganck, BEL (n.); O. Madkaud, FRA (n.); B. Haest, AUT (n.)

22.02.81 Grenoble European Indoor Championships 50m(i) 6,19 (q.)
(2.) / +0,02s

L. Haglund (q.); O. Korotkova, URS (q.); L. Beckles, FRA (n.); M. Masullo, ITA (n.); C. Sussiek, FRG (n.)

22.02.81 Grenoble European Indoor Championships 50m(i) 6,19 (3.)
-0,02s

S. Popova, BUL (1.); L. Haglund, SWE (2.); I. Auerswald, GDR (4.); O. Korotkova (5.); W. Hoyte, GBR (6.)

26.06.81 Tbilisi (URS) URS v. GDR 400m 49,65 (1.)
+0,85

I. Nazarova, URS (2.)

08.08.81 Jena (GDR) National Championships 400m 49,64 (1.)
+1,34

D. Rübsam, GDR (2.); G. Löwe, GDR (3.)

15.08.81 Zagreb European Cup 400m 49,43 (1.)
+1,40s

G. Bussmann, FRG (2.); I. Nazarova, URS (3.); J. Hoyte-Smith, GDR (4.); G. Oliszewska, POL (5.); I. Wenkowa, BUL (6.); I. Petrika, HUN (7.); Seliškar, YUG (8.)

16.08.81 Zagreb European Cup 4x400m 3:19,83 (1.)
+5,02s

URS (2.); GBR (3.); FRG (4.); POL (5.); BUL (6.); HUN (7.); YUG (8.) / GDR: D. Rübsam – M. Steuk – B. Wöckel – M. Koch

04.09.81 Roma World Cup 4x400m 3:20,62 (1.)
+2,41s

EUR (2.); AME (3.); URS (4.); USA (5.); ITA (6.); OCE (7.); ASI (8.); AFR (9.) / GDR: D. Rübsam – M. Steuk – B. Wöckel – M. Koch

04.09.81 Roma World Cup 400m 49,27 (2.)
-0,66s

J. Kratochvilová (1.); J. Pusey (3.); D. Howard (4.); E. Rossi (5.); I. Nasarowa (6.); L. Evans, AUS (7.); R. Atuti, KEN (8.); J. Yoshida, JPN (9.)

1982



30.05.82 Erfurt
400m 49,87 (2.)
-0,31s

B. Wöckel (1.); D. Neubauer, GDR (3.)

25.06.82 Cottbus (GDR)
400m 49,49 (1.)
+1,26s

D. Neubauer (2.)

01.07.82 Dresden National Championships 100m 11,01 (3.) +1,0 -0,10s

M. Göhr (1.); B. Wöckel (2.)

03.07.82 Dresden National Championships 200m 21,76 (1.) +0,3 +0,48

G. Walther, GDR (2.); S. Günther, GDR (3.)

09.07.82 Karl-Marx-Stadt GDR v. USA 400m 48,77 (1.)
+1,75

D. Neubauer, GDR (2.)

10.07.82 Karl-Marx-Stadt GDR v. USA 4x400m 3:20,23 (1.)
+2,90s

USA (2.) / GDR: K. Emmelmann – S. Busch – D. Neubauer – M. Koch

27.08.82 Bruxelles Memorial Van Damme 400m 48,87 (1.)





07.09.82 Athiná European Championships 400m 50,22 (q.)
(1.) / +0,81s

I. Baskakova, URS (q.); T. Kocembova, TCH (q.); J. Forgács (q.); E. Rossi, ITA (n.); G. Olisewska, POL (n.); C. Steger, FRG (n.); C. Holmström, SWE (n.)

08.09.82 Athiná European Championships 400m 48,16 (1.) WR +0,69

J. Kratochvilová (2.); T. Kocembova, TCH (3.); S. Busch, GDR (4.); I. Baskakova, URS (5.); D. Rübsam, GDR (6.); G. Bussmann, FRG (7.); J. Forgacs, HUN (8.) / Kendriko Olymbiako Stadio; 17.15 Hr. / 100m: 12,0; 200m: 22,8; 300m: 34,8

11.09.82 Athiná European Championships 4x400m 3:19,05 (1.)
+3,12s

TCH (2.); URS (3.); FRG (4.); GBR (5.); ROM (6.); POL (7.); SWE (8.) / GDR: K. Emmelmann – S. Busch – D. Neubauer – M. Koch

24.09.82 Tokyo
400m 49,58 (1.)





1983



29.01.83 Senftenberg (GDR)
60m(i) 7,08 (1.)
+0,05

M. Göhr (2.)

29.01.83 Senftenberg (GDR)
200m(i) 22,63 (1.)





05.03.83 Budapest European Indoor Championships/h1 200m(i) 23,12 (q.)
(1.) / +0,36s

J. Baptiste, GBR (q.); R. Machova (q.); S. Bergman, SWE (n.); S. Aksu, TUR (n.)

05.03.83 Budapest European Indoor Championships 200m(i) 22,39 (1.)
+0,98

J. Baptiste, GBR (2.); C. Sussiek, FRG (3.); E. Vader, NED (4.); R. Machova, URS (dnf) / WIR

04.06.83 Bratislava
200m 22,56 (q.) -0,2 (1.) /




31.07.83 Berlin, Ost
200m 22,02 (1.) +0,3




16.06.83 Karl-Marx-Stadt National Championships 100m 10,99 (2.) +1,2 -0,09

M. Göhr (1.); S. Gladisch, GDR (3.)

18.06.83 Karl-Marx-Stadt National Championships/h1 200m 22,68 (q.)
(1.) /




18.06.83 Karl-Marx-Stadt National Championships 200m 21,82 (1.) +1,3 +0,60s

B. Wöckel (2.); S. Gladisch, GDR (3.)

25.06.83 Los Angeles USA v. GDR 100m 11,54 (3.)





27.07.83 Leipzig
100m 11,17 (2.) -1,2 -0,10s

M. Göhr (1.)

27.07.83 Leipzig
4x100m 41,97 (1.)


GDR: S. Möller – M. Koch – I. Auerswald – M. Göhr

31.07.83 Berlin, Ost Weltmeisterschafts-Test 200m 22,02 (1.)





31.07.83 Berlin, Ost Weltmeisterschafts-Test 4x100m 41,53 (1.)
+2,00s

GDR II (2.) / GDR: S. Gladisch – M. Koch – I. Auerswald – M. Göhr

07.08.83 Helsinki World Championships/h2 100m 11,24 (q.) +0,9 (1.) / +0,07s

A. Bailey (q.); R-A. Bacoul (q.); D.A. Rasmussen (q.); M. Hirsch, FRG (); F. Bada, BEN (); M.R. Enang, CMR (dns)

07.08.83 Helsinki World Championships/qf2 100m 11,25 (q.) -0,6 (1.) / +0,08s

M. Ottey (q.); H. Marjamaa, FIN (q.); N. Georgieva (q.); B. Callender, GBR (n.); E. Garcia (n.); D.A. Rasmussen (n.); L. De Vega, PHI (n.)

08.08.83 Helsinki World Championships/sf2 100m 11,08 (q.) -0,6 (2.) / -0,09s

E. Ashford (q.); A. Taylor (q.); M. Ottey (q.); O. Antonova, URS (n.); N. Georgieva, BUL (n.); H. Hunte-Oakes, GBR (n.); R-A. Bacoul, FRA (n.)

08.08.83 Helsinki World Championships 100m 11,02 (2.) -0,5 -0,05

M. Göhr (1.); D. Williams (3.); M. Ottey (4.); A. Bailey (5.); H. Marjamaa, FIN (6.); A. Taylor (7.); E. Ashford (dnf)

10.08.83 Helsinki World Championships/h2 4x100m 42,59 (q.)
(1.) / +0,51s

JAM (q.) (M. Ottey on 4); FRA (q.); CAN (q.); USA (n.); BAH (n.); GHA (n.) / GDR: S. Gladisch – M. Koch – I. Auerswald – M. Göhr

10.08.83 Helsinki World Championships 4x100m 41,76 (1.)
+0,95

GBR (2.); JAM (3.) (M. Ottey on4); BUL (4.); CAN (5.); URS (6.); FRA (7.); TCH (8.) / GDR: S. Gladisch – M. Koch – I. Auerswald – M. Göhr

12.08.83 Helsinki World Championships/h1 200m 23,59 (q.) +0,0 (2.) / -0,25s

J. Baptiste, GBR (q.); L. Gaschet, FRA (q.); L. De Vega, PHI (q.); F. Bada, BEN (n.); M. Gebtle, BIZ (n.); A. Mathunjwa, SWZ (n.)

12.08.83 Helsinki World Championships/qf4 200m 23,03 (q.) +1,2 (1.) / +0,26s

J. Baptiste (q.); L. Gschet (q.); R. Givens (q.); L. Moller, SWE (n.); Y. Vinogradova, URS (n.); R. Charles, ANT (n.); E. Buala, PNG (dns)

13.08.83 Helsinki World Championships/sf2 200m 22,67 (q.) +0,8 (1.) / +0,01s

M. Ottey (q.); A. Bailey, CAN (3.); E. Kasprzyk, POL (q.); J. Baptiste, GBR (n.); N. Georgieva, BUL (n.); R. Givens, USA (n.); L. Gaschet, FRA (n.)

14.08.83 Helsinki World Championships 200m 22,13 (1.)
+0,06s

M. Ottey, JAM (2.); K. Cook (3.); F. Griffith (4.); G. Jackson, JAM (5.); A. Nunewa, BUL (6.); A. Bailey, CAN (7.); E. Kasprzyk, POL (8.)

14.08.83 Helsinki World Championships 4x400m 3:19,73 (1.)
+0,59

TCH (2.) (J. Kratochvilova on 4); URS (3.); CAN (4.); USA (5.); FRG (6.); BUL (7.); ROM (8.) / GDDR: G. Walther – S. Busch – M. Koch – D. Rübsam

20.08.83 London, CP European Cup 200m 22,40 (2.) -1,7 -0,00s

J. Kratochvilová (1.); K. Cook, GBR (3.); A. Nuneva (4.); I. Baskakova (5.); J. Forgacs, HUN 86.); M. Schabinger (7.); E. Kasprzyk, POL (.)

21.08.83 London, CP European Cup 4x100m 42,63 (1.)
+0,55

GBR (2.); URS (3.); BUL (4.); TCH (5.); FRG (6.); POL (7.); HUN (8.) / GDR: S. Gladisch – M. Koch – I. Auerswald – M. Göhr

1984



05.05.84 Potsdam
100m 11,13 (2.) +0,4 -0,27

M. Göhr (1.)

13.05.84 Jena (GDR)
200m 22,17 (1.)

19.05.84 Dresden
100m 11,53 (2.) -4,2 -0,18

M. Göhr (1.)

20.05.84 Karl-Marx-Stadt
200m 22,13 (1.) -2,0 +0,22s

M. Göhr (2.)

25.05.84 Karl-Marx-Stadt
4x100m 42.21 (1.)

01.06.84 Erfurt h1 400m 49,96 (q.)
(1.) / +0,79s

D. Neubauer, GDR (q.)

02.06.84 Erfurt National Championships 400m 48,86 (1.)
+0,38

S. Busch (2.); D. Rübsam, GDR (3.)

03.06.84 Erfurt National Championships 4x400m 3:15,92 (1.)


GDR: G. Walther – S. Busch – D. Neubauer – M. Koch

09.06.84 Berlin, Ost
100m 11,19 (2.) +0,0 -0,06s

M. Göhr (1.) / -1,0??

09.06.84 Berlin, Ost
4x100m 42,62 (1.)


GDR: S. Möller – M. Koch – B. Wöckel – M. Göhr

15.07.84 Berlin, Ost
400m 48,89 (1.)

15.07.84 Berlin, Ost
4x100m 42,23 (1.)


GDR: S. Möller – M. Koch – I. Auerswald – M. Göhr

21.07.84 Potsdam Olympischer Tag 200m 21,71 (1.) +0,3 +0,14

B. Wöckel (2.); M. Göhr (3.); N. Georgieva (4.); P. Pavlova (5.); E. Tomczak, POL (6.); L. Ferrer, CUB (7.) / Luftschiffhafen; 18.16 Hr.

21.07.84 Potsdam Olympischer Tag 4x100m 41,69 (1.)
+0,92s

BUL (2.) / GDR: S. Möller – M. Koch – I. Auerswald – M. Göhr

26.07.84 Dresden



16.08.84 Praha Friendship Games/h1 400m 50,29 (q.)
(2.) / -

T. Kocembová, TCH (q.); R. Stamenova, BUL (); A.F. Quirot, CUB ();

16.08.84 Praha Friendship Games 400m 48,16 (1.)
+0,57

T. Kocembová, TCH (2.); O. Vladykina (3.)

22.08.84 Zürich Weltklasse in Zürich (r1) 200m 21,87 (1.) +0,0 +0,23s

B. Wöckel (2.); K. Cook, GBR (3.); V. Brisco (4.); C. Cheeseborough, USA (5.)

22.08.84 Zürich Weltklasse in Zürich 4x100m 41,85 (1.)


GDR: S. Möller – M. Koch – I. Auerswald – M. Göhr

14.09.84 Tokyo 8-Nations 200m 22,22 (1.) +0,8




1985



18.01.85 Paris World Indoor Games/h2 200m(i) 23,53 (q.)
(1.) / 0,21s

M-C. Cazier (q.); S. Aksu (q.); A. Flores, MEX (n.) / Palais Omnisport

18.01.85 Paris World Indoor Games 200m(i) 23,09 (1.)
+0,24

M-C. Cazier, FRA (2.) (NR); K. Robertson, NZL (3.) (AR); F. Ficher, FRA (4.); M. Bolden, USA (5.); S. Aksu, TUR (6.) / Palais Omnisport

09.02.85 Senftenberg (GDR)
60m(i) 7,14 (1.)





16.02.85 Senftenberg (GDR) National Indoor Championships 60m(i) 7,04 (1.) WIR +0,11s

M. Göhr (2.); I. Geipel, GDR (3.)

16.02.85 Senftenberg (GDR) National Indoor Championships 100y(i) 10,25 (1.) WIR +0,05

M. Göhr (2.); M. Braun, GDR (3.)

02.03.85 Athiná European Indoor Championships/h2 200m(i) 23,61 (q.)
(1.) / +0,27s

J. Baptiste, GBR (q.); M. Cano, ESP (q.); S. Bergman, SWE (n.)

02.03.85 Athiná European Indoor Championships/sf2 200m(i) 23,09 (q.)
(1.) / +0,64s

E. Vader, NED (q.); M. Cano, ESP (n.); S. Olsen, NOR (n.); M. Fernström, SWE (n.)

03.03.85 Athiná European Indoor Championships 200m(i) 22,82 (1.)
+0,24

K. Emmelmann, GDR (2.); E. Vader, NED (3.); J. Baptiste, GBR (4.); A-L. Skoglund, SWE (5.)

09.03.85 Kobe
50m(i) 6,21 (1.)





09.03.85 Kobe
200m(i) 23,07 (1.)





11.06.85 Halle (GDR)
100m 11,19 (3.)
-0,27

M. Göhr (1.); S. Gladisch (2.)

23.06.85 Erfurt GDR v. URS 200m 22,03 (1.) +1,1

S. Gladisch (2.); Botschina (3.); Barbashina (4.)

28.06.85 Potsdam r1 200m 22,46 (1.) -0,4




07.07.85 Birmingham Pearl Assurance International / GBR v. GDR 200m 22,41 (1.) +2,5 +0,57

S. Gladisch, GDR (2.); J. Baptiste, GDR (3.); A. Hesselbarth, GDR (4.); S. Joseph, GBR (5.); M. Braun, GDR (6.); K. Jeffrey, GBR (7.)

03.08.85 Dresden
200m 21,90 (1.) +1,9 +0,98

S. Rieger, GDR (2.)

09.08.85 Leipzig National Championships 100m 10,97 (2.) -0,3 -0,03s

M. Göhr (1.); S. Möller, GDR (3.)

11.08.85 Leipzig National Championships 200m 21,78 (1.) -1,3 +0,34

S. Möller (2.); S. Rieger, GDR (3.)

17.08.85 Moskva European Cup 4x100m 41,65 (1.)
+0,35

URS (2.); POL (3.); GBR (4.); FRG (5.); ITA (6.); TCH (7.); BUL (8.) / GDR: S. Möller – M. Koch – I. Auerswald – M. Göhr

18.08.85 Moskva European Cup 200m 22,02 (1.) +0,2 +0,68

E. Barbashina (2.); E. Kasprzyk, POL (3.); H-E. Gaugel, FRG (4.); K. Cook, GBR (5.); J. Kratochvílová (6.); M. Masullo, ITA (7.); P. Pawlowa, BUL (8.)

21.08.85 Zürich Weltklasse in Zürich (B) 200m 22,19 (2.) -1,1 -0,21s

V. Brisco (1.); P. Marshall, USA (3.); F. Griffith (4.); G. Jackson, JAM (5.)

02.09.85 Berlin, Ost
400m 48,97 (1.)
0,57

K. Emmelmann, GDR (2.); D. Neubauer, GDR (3.); P. Schersing, GDR (4.);

04.10.85 Canberra World Cup 200m 21,90 (1.) -0,7 +0,71s

G. Jackson, JAM (2.); M. Zhirova, URS (3.); E. Kasprzyk, POL (4.); P. Marshall, USA (5.); M. Chapman (6.); R. Uba, NGR (7.); V. Rao, IND (8.)

04.10.85 Canberra World Cup 4x400m 3:19,49 (1.)
+1,11s

URS (2.); EUR (3.); AME (4.); USA (5.); OZE (6.); AFR (7.); ASI (8.) / GDR: K. Emmelmann – S. Busch – D. Neubauer – M. Koch

06.10.85 Canberra World Cup 400m 47,60 (1.) WR +0,67

O. Vladykina, URS (2.); L. Leatherwood, USA (3.); A.F. Quirot, CUB (4.); J. Kratochvilová (5.); D. Flintoff (6.); P.T. Usha, IND (7.); K. Vaughan, NIG (8.) / Bruce Stadium; 14.11 Hr. / 200m: 22,3; 300m: 34,14

1986



25.01.86 Berlin, Ost
50m(i) 6,19 (3.)





06.02.86 Senftenberg (GDR) ????? 200m(i) 22,33 (1.)





16.02.86 Senftenberg (GDR) National Indoor Championships/h3 200m(i) 22,61 (1.)





16.02.86 Senftenberg (GDR) National Indoor Championships 200m(i) 22,33 (1.)
+0,44

K. Emmelmann, GDR (2.); S. Rieger, GDR (3.)

22.02.86 Madrid European Indoor Championships/h1 200m(i) 23,04 (q.)
(1.) / +0,64s

I. Slyusar (n.); J. Stoute, GBR (n.); Z. Ilyeva, BUL (n.)

23.02.86 Madrid European Indoor Championships/sf1 200m(i) 22,89 (q.)
(1.) / +0,44s

E. Pisiewicz, POL (q.); I. Slyusar, URS (n.); F. Ficher, FRA (n.)

23.02.86 Madrid European Indoor Championships 200m(i) 22,58 (1.)
+0,38

E. Kasprczyk, POL (2.); K. Emmelmann, GDR (3.); E. Pisiewicz, POL (4.)

28.02.86 New York, MSG TAC Championships 220y(i) 22,89 (1.)


G. Jackson (2.); F. Griffith (3.); C. Cheesborough, USA (4.) / 200m: 22,77 / standing start, run partly inside the line in the curb

01.06.86 Erfurt r1 200m 22,55 (q.) +0,0 (2.) /




16.08.86 Dresden
400m 49,24 (1.)
+0,55

P. Schersing, GDR (2.); K. Emmelmann, GDR (3.); D. Neubauer, GDR (4.)

20.08.86 Berlin, Ost
200m 22,20 (1.) +1,7 +0,18

S. Möller, GDR (2.)

26.08.86 Stuttgart European Championships/h1 400m 52,34 (q.)
(1.) / +0,09s

M. Pinigina, URS (q.); K. Lix, FRG (q.); F. Ficher, FRA (q.); B. Lacambra, ESP (n.); P. Walsh, IRL (n.)

27.08.86 Stuttgart European Championships/sf2 400m 50,74 (q.)
(1.) / +1,17s

T. Staninová, TCH (q.); F. Ficher, FRA (q.); K. Lix (q.); H. Burkart, GBR (n.); E. Rossi, ITA (n.); G. Kinzel, FRG (dq); M. Pinigina, URS (dns)

28.08.86 Stuttgart European Championships 400m 48,22 (1.)
+1,45

O. Vladykina, URS (2.); P. Müller, GDR (3.); K. Emmelmann, GDR (4.); U. Thimm, FRG (5.); T. Kocembová, TCH (6.); F. Ficher, FRA (7.); K. Lix, FRG (8.)

31.08.86 Stuttgart European Championships 4x400m 3:16,87 (1.)
+6,03s

FRG (2.); POL (3.); BUL (4.); ITA (5.); ESP (6.); URS (dq) / GDR: K. Emmelmann – S. Busch – P. Müller – M. Koch

10.09.86 Roma, SO Grand Prix Final 400m 49,17 (1.)
+1,04

V. Brisco (2.); D. Dixon, USA (3.); P. Schersing, GDR (4.); G. Blaszak (5.); A. Quirot, CUB (6.); L. Leatherwood, USA (7.); P. Pavlova (8.)