all-around distance runners












DOB NAME (NAT) 800m 1000m 1500m 1 Mile 2000m 3000m 2 Miles 5000m 10000m 3000mSt











09.09.1858 Walter G. George (GBR) 1:56,3y (3)

4:12,8 (1)

9:17,4 (2) 15:12,0e (1) 31:28,8* (1)
16.02.1858 Lawrence Eugene "Lon" Myers (USA) 1:54,7y (1)

4:27,6 ( - )





12.12.1878 Alfred "Alf" Shrubb (GBR)


4:18e ( - ) 5:35ei ( - )
9:09,6 (1) 15:00,2e (1) 31:02,4 (1)












20.12.1888 Alexandre Jean Bouin (FRA) 2:00,2e (7,42) 2:43,0 (4,62) 4:11,2i ( - ) 4:33,8i ( - ) 5:39,8 (8) 8:44,0i (1) 9:30,6 (3,82) 14:36,7 (2) 30:58,8 (1)
09.12.1889 Johannes "Hannes" Kolehmainen (FIN)

4:08,7 (~28)

8:36,9 (1)
14:36,6 (1) 31:20,8 (3)
31.01.1890 John Adolf Fredrik Zander (SWE)
2:31,2 (3) 3:54,7 (1) 4:16,8 (9) 5:30,4 (1) 8:33,2 (1) 9:17,2 (1,38) 14:57,5 (3)
9:58,4 ( - )
18.01.1896 Viljam "Ville" Eino Ritola (FIN) 1:57,5y (5,38)
3:58,3 (2,45)

8:31,8e (4) 9:03,8 (1) 14:23,2 (1) 30:19,4 (1) 9:16,0** (1)
22.02.1896 Emil Edvin Wide (SWE) 2:01,1 (8,61)
3:51,8 (2) 4:12,8 (3) 5:26,0 (1) 8:20,8 (1) 9:01,4 (1) 14:40,4 (4) 30:55,2 (3)
13.06.1897 Paavo Johannes Nurmi (FIN) 1:56,3 (4,30) 2:31,4 (1,95) 3:52,6 (1) 4:10,4 (1) 5:22,4i (1) 8:20,4 (1) 8:59,5 (1) 14:28,2 (1) 30:06,1 (1) 9:31,2e (2)
13.04.1894 Joie William "Chesty" Ray (USA)

3:55,6i (2) 4:12,0 (2)
8:31,4 (1) 9:08,4 (1) 14:54,6 (7)

08.03.1900 Otto Paul Eberhard Peltzer (GER) 1:50,9y (1) 2:25,8 (1) 3:51,0 (1)
5:28,3 (6)


32:47,0c (8,91)
10.12.1905 Jules Ladoumège (FRA) 1:52,0 (14) 2:23,6 (1) 3:49,2 (1) 4:09,2 (1) 5:21,8 (1) 8:40,8 (>10) 9:25,0 (4,97) 15:03,2 (~40)

15.01.1907 Janusz Tadeusz Kusociński (POL) 1:56,6 (6,00)
3:54,4 (2,75)
5:29,5 (2,39) 8:18,8 (1) 9:00,4 (2) 14:24,2 (8) 30:11,4 (2)
01.05.1907 Volmari Fritijof „Vomma“ Iso-Hollo (FIN) 1:58,2 ( - ) 2:28,7 ( - ) 3:54,3 (2,85) 4:18,2 (4,66) 5:23,8 (4) 8:19,6 (3) 9:06,6 (5) 14:18,3 (2) 30:12,6 (3) 9:03,8 (1)
10.08.1908 Lauri Aleksanderi Lehtinen (FIN) 1:56,3 ( - )
3:55,5 (2,75)
5:24,3 (4) 8:19,5 (2) 9:00,5 (2) 14:17,0 (1) 30:15,0 (5)
04.08.1909 Glenn Cunningham (USA) 1:49,7 (1) 2:23,9 (2) 3:48,2 (2) 4:04,4 (1)





02.12.1910 Taisto Armas Mäki (FIN) 1:56,5 (6,78)
3:53,5 (2,50) 4:12,0 (3,11) 5:18,2 (2) 8:15,6 (2) 8:53,2 (1) 14:08,8 (1) 29:52,6 (1)
01.03.1914 Viljo Akseli Heino (FIN) 1:57,2 (9,94)
3:52,9 (62) 4:16,0 (5,96) 5:20,8 (2,62) 8:10,8 (4) 8:52,8 (4) 14:09,6 (2) 29:27,1 (1) 9:29,6 (4,78)
30.08.1914 Sydney Charles Wooderson (GBR) 1:48,4 (1)
3:48,4 (4) 4:04,2 (1)

9:05,0 (40) 14:08,6 (2)

24.01.1917 Marcel Hansenne (FRA) 1:48,3 (2) 2:21,4 (1) 3:47,4 (10) 4:08,2 (14)





27.10.1917 Arne Valdemar Andersson (SWE) 1:50,8 (29) 2:21,9 (3) 3:44,0 (1) 4:01,6 (1) 5:12,6 (2) 8:11,4 (4) 8:51,4 (2) 14:18,2 (6)

31.12.1918 Gunder Hägg (SWE) 1:52,8 (5,82)
3:43,0 (1) 4:01,3 (1) 5:11,7 (1) 8:01,2 (1) 8:42,8 (1) 13:58,2 (1)
9:23,0 (3,53)
19.09.1922 Emil Zátopek (TCH) 1:58,7 (11,35) 3:52,8 (82)
5:20,5 (>15) 8:07,8 (2) 13:57,0 (1) 28:54,2 (1)
07.02.1927 Vladimir Petrovitch Kuts (URS)

3:50,8 (4,67)

8:01,4 (4)
13:35,0 (1) 28:30,4 (1) 9:13,0 (5,25)
25.03.1928 Niels Gunnar Nielsen (DEN) 1:47,5 (9) 2:20,5 (3) 3:40,8 (3) 3:59,1 (6)
8:12,6 (3,57)



30.03.1929 István Rózsavölgyi (HUN) 1:48,4 (~55) 2:19,0 (1) 3:38,8 (1) 3:59,0 (4) 5:02,2 (1) 7:53,4 (2)
13:59,8 (3,04) 31:05,0 (7,54)
10.05.1929 Audun Boysen (NOR) 1:45,9 (2) 2:19,0 (1) 3:44,2 (~15) 4:00,1 (~15)
8:19,6 (>10)



03.08.1929 Zdzislaw Krzyszkowiak (POL)

3:44,8 (~100) 4:09,3 (5,10) 5:19,0 (5,56) 7:58,2 (5) 8:45,2 (3,04) 13:51,6 (9) 28:52,4 (6) 8:30,4 (1)
08.03.1930 Pyotr Grigorjewitsch Bolotnikov (URS)

3:46,0 (4,82)

8:00,8 (>10)
13:38,1 (3) 28:18,2 (1) 8:56,7 (5,15)
10.03.1930 Sándor Iharos (HUN) 1:51,0 (4,13) 2:20,8 (6) 3:40,8 (1) 4:03,6 (27) 5:09,8 (11) 7:55,6 (1) 8:33,4 (1) 13:40,6 (1) 28:42,8 (1) -
15.08.1930 Stanislav Jungwirth (TCH) 1:47,5 (7) 2:19,1 (1) 3:38,1 (1) 3:59,1 (11) 5:10,8 (4) 8:02,8 (4) 8:55,8 (2,88) 14:44,4 (5,51)
-
10.02.1931 Douglas Alistair Gordon Pirie (GBR) 1:52,3y (5,35)
3:42,5 (>10) 3:59,9 (23) 5:09,8 (2) 7:52,8 (1) 8:39,0 (3) 13:36,8 (1) 29:15,2 (2) 9:06,6 (6,76)
15.06.1931 Jerzy Chromik (POL) 1:52,2 (6,15)
3:44,8 (1,35) 4:05,4 (~25) 5:10,6 (7) 7:56,4 (3) 8:33,4 (4) 13:51,0 (3) 29:10,0 (5) 8:32,0 (1)
25.03.1932 Wesley "Wes" Santee (USA) 1:47,8 (6)
3:42,8 (1) 4:00,5 (2)

8:58,0 ( - ) 14:32,0 ( - )

07.11.1932 Siegfried Herrmann (GDR) 1:48,5 (~~30) 2:18,9 (7) 3:39,8 (5) 3:58,6 (~15) 5:05,0 (3) 7:46,0 (1) 8:50,6 (3,35) 13:30,0 (4) 29:11,8 (>10) 8:43,8 (2,79)
17.01.1933 Dan John Rune Waern (SWE) 1:47,5 (<45) 2:17,8 (1) 3:38,6 (4) 3:58,5 (3) 5:05,6 (4) 7:59,6 (10)



07.07.1933 Murray Gordon Halberg (NZL) 1:51,7 (5,67)
3:38,8 (3) 3:57,5 (5) 5:17,0 (4,90) 7:57,6i (9) 8:30,0 (1) 13:35,2 (2) 28:33,0 (3)
23.02.1936 Siegfried Valentin (GDR) 1:46,8 (17) 2:16,7 (1) 3:38,7 (3) 3:56,5 (3) 5:06,6 (3) 8:09,0 (3,44) 8:43,4 (2,22) 13:56,8 (2,67)

13.06.1936 Michel Jazy (FRA) 1:47,1 (32) 2:19,1 (9) 3:36,3 (2) 3:53,6 (1) 4:56,2 (1) 7:49,2 (1) 8:22,5 (1) 13:27,6 (2) 29:03,2 (61)
05.02.1937 Gaston Roelants (BEL)

3:44,4 (4,08) 4:04,8 (4,57) 5:11,2 (29) 7:48,6 (2) 8:37,8 (28) 13:34,6 (5) 28:03,8 (2) 8:26,4 (1)
21.02.1937 Ronald William "Ron" Clarke (AUS) 1:51,7y (5,68)
3:44,1i (5,16) 4:00,2 (3,59) 5:08,7 (14) 7:47,2i (4) 8:19,6 (1) 13:16,6 (1) 27:39,4 (1)
11.02.1938 Mohamed Tlili Ben Abdallah Gammoudi (TUN)

3:41,9 (~~100)
5:10,6 (4,90) 7:50,2 (20) 8:37,8 (27) 13:27,4 (8) 27:54,8 (4)
25.02.1938 Herbert "Herb" Elliott (AUS) 1:46,6y (7) 2:19,1 (8) 3:35,6 (1) 3:54,5 (1)
8:09,5 (3,55) 8:37,6 (5) 14:09,9 (4,28)

17.12.1938 Peter George Snell (NZL) 1:44,3 (1) 2:16,6 (1) 3:37,6 (2) 3:54,1 (1) 5:12,6 (60)



9:38,8 ( - )
17.01.1940 Hezekiah Kipchoge Keino (KEN) 1:46,41 (54) 2:26,4i (7,17) 3:34,86 (2) 3:53,1 (2) 5:05,2 (11) 7:39,6 (1) 8:25,2 (2) 13:24,2 (1) 28:06,4 (3) 8:23,64 (7)
12.07.1941 Juha Väätäinen (FIN) 1:48,4 (3,93)
3:43,7 ( - )

7:53,4 (~44) 8:33,0 (~40) 13:28,4 (18) 27:52,78 (3)
18.06.1942 Jürgen May (GDR) 1:46,3 (11) 2:16,2 (1) 3:36,4 (2) 3:53,6 (2) 5:12,6 (5,57) 7:54,6 (20)
13:33,0 (12) 29:32,0 (6,79) 8:32,4 (49)
22.08.1942 Harald Norpoth (FRG) 1:49,3 (4,79) 2:17,3 (6) 3:37,8 (14) 3:57,2 (39) 4:57,8 (1) 7:45,1 (2) 8:25,6 (7) 13:20,49 (3)

01.03.1943 Benjamin Wabura "Ben" Jipcho (KEN) 1:47,0y (3,18)
3:33,16 (4) 3:52,17 (2)

8:16,38 (3) 13:14,4 (2)
8:13,91 (1)
13.04.1944 Francesco "Franco" Arese (ITA) 1:46,6 (76) 2:16,9 (6) 3:36,3 (7) 3:56,7 (26) 5:03,4 (6) 7:51,2 (~18)
13:40,0 (~70) 28:27,0 (29)
17.04.1946 Kerry Dennis O' Brien (AUS) 1:52,4 (7,76)
3:45,2 (5,63) 4:02,72 (4,94) 5:08,4 (41) 7:50,4 (12) 8:19,2 (1) 13:37,2 (~28) 28:43,49 (3,86) 8:21,92 (1)
28.08.1946 Sven Anders Gärderud (SWE) 1:47,2 (2,78)
3:36,72 (19) 3:54,45 (17) 5:02,09 (8) 7:47,8i (12) 8:20,68 (4) 13:17,59 (11) 28:43,6 (3,87) 8:08,02 (1)
29.04.1947 James "Jim" Ryun (USA) 1:44,2y (1)
3:33,1 (1) 3:51,1 (1)
8:25,2 (3) 13:38,2 (63)

08.10.1947 Emiel Adrien Puttemans (BEL) 1:54,9 (13,43)
3:40,4 (~180) 3:56,19 (26) 4:59,8 (3) 7:37,6 (1) 8:13,2 (1) 13:13,0 (1) 27:39,6 (3) 8:27,8 (27)
01.01.1948 "Dick" Quax (NZL) (1)

3:36,7 (21) 3:56,23 (34)
7:45,11 (9) 8:17,1 (6) 13:12,86 (1) 27:41,95 (12)
12.01.1948 Brendan Foster (GBR)

3:37,64 (27) 3:55,9 (16) 5:02,93 (12) 7:35,1 (1) 8:13,7 (2) 13:14,6 (3) 27:30,0 (2)
23.12.1948 Richard "Rick" Wohlhuter (USA) 1:43,4y (1) 2:13,9 (1) 3:36,47 (17) 3:53,3 (9)





06.01.1949 Michael "Mike" Boit (KEN) 1:43,57 (3) 2:15,3 (2) 3:33,67 (10) 3:49,45 (4) 4.59,43 (28)




22.07.1949 Lasse Artturi Virén (FIN) 1:54,3 (9,59)
3:41,8 ( - ) 4:01,6 (5,32) 5:08,6 (39) 7:43,2 (3) 8:14,0 (1) 13:16,4 (1) 27:38,35 (1)
30.12.1949 David "Dave" Bedford (GBR)

3:47,0 (6,52) 4:02,9 (5,11) 5:03,16 (8) 7.46,4 (5) 8:28,2 (25) 13:17,21 (2) 27:30,80 (1) 8:28,6 (23)
26.06.1950 Daniel "Danie" Malan (RSA) 1:44,4y (6) 2:16,0 (1) 3:35,98 (10) 3:54,6 (16) 5:05,3 (31)




13.07.1950 Rodney "Rod" Dixon (NZL) 1:47,6 (3,76) 2:17,2 (13) 3:33,89 (5) 3:53,62 (11)
7:41,0 (3) 8:14,32 (4) 13:17,27 (10) 28:11,0R ( - ) 8:29,0 (~60)
25.01.1951 Steve Roland Prefontaine (USA) 1:53,6y (8,92)
3:38,1 (33) 3:54,6 (9) 5:01,4 (6) 7:42,6 (4) 8:18,4 (4) 13:21,87 (4) 27:43,6 (6)
04.06.1951 Bronisław Malinowski (POL) 1:49,9 (5,17) 2:22,1 (5,80) 3:37,42 (59) 3:55,40 (30)
7:42,4 (6) 8:17,8 (6) 13:17,69 (12) 28:25,19 (85) 8:09,11 (2)
01.11.1951 Fernando Eugénio Pacheco Mamede (POR) 1:47,47 (3,64) NR in 71 3:37,98 (2,74) 3:59,43 (4,37) 5:00,8 (3,18) 7:43,94 (2,62) NR in 74 13:08,54 (5) 27:13,81 (1)
12.01.1952 John George Walker (NZL) 1:44,94 (16) 2:16,57 (10) 3:32,4 (2) 3:49,08 (1) 4:51,52 (1) 7:37,49 (3) 8:20,57 (11) 13:19,28 (51)

12.02.1952 Henry Kipwambok Rono (KEN)

3:43,1 (5,16) 4:00,9 (5,01) 5:04,5i (31) 7:32,1 (1) 8:14,66 (5) 13:06,20 (1) 27:22,47 (1) 8:05,4 (1)
22.02.1952 Thomas Wessinghage (FRG) 1:46,56 (98) 2:16,4 (8) 3:31,58 (2) 3:49,98 (4) 4:52,20 (2) 7:36,75 (4) 8:30,2 (3,45) 13:12,78 (8)

21.11.1952 Eamonn Christopher Coghlan (IRL) 1:47,78 (4,14) 2:20,2 (6,12) 3:35,6 (2,01) 3:49,78 (9) 4:54,07 (6) 7:37,60 (4) 8:20,84 (1,55) 13:19,13 (1,36) 28:19,3 (4,01)
10.04.1953 David Robert "Dave" Moorcroft (GBR) 1:46,64 (4,83) 2:18,95 (43) 3:33,79 (15) 3:49,34 (5) 5:02,89 (35) 7:32,79 (2) 8:16,75 (8) 13:00,41 (1)

23.06.1953 Filbert Bayi Sanka (TAN) 1:45,32 (19) 2:18,1 (19) 3:32,16 (1) 3:51,0 (1) 4:59,21 (5) 7:39,27 (6) 8:19,45 (17) 13:18,2 (22) 29:39,7 (8,36) 8:12,48 (5)
05.09.1953 Paul Richard Cummings (USA)

3:37,6 () 3:56,4 ()
7:52,79 () 8:25,2 () 13:19,62 () 27:43,7 () 8:52,5 ()
28.06.1955 Karl Fleschen (FRG) 1:50,2 ( - ) 2:22,4 ( - ) 3:36,2 (?) 3:54,7 (?) 5:00,4 (?) 7:41,22 (6)
13:13,88 (4) 27:36,8 (9)
09.10.1955 Steven Michael "Steve" Ovett (GBR) 1:44,09 (9) 2:15,91 (4) 3:30,77 (1) 3:48,40 (1) 4:57,71 (4) 7:41,3 (7) 8:13,51 (1) 13:20,06 (50)

05.05.1956 Steven Michael "Steve" Scott (USA) 1:45,05 (36) 2:16,40 (14) 3:31,76 (5) 3:47,69 (2) 4:54,71 (3) 7:36,69 (3)
13:30,39 (3,84)

09.09.1956 Sydney Maree (RSA/USA) 1:48,11 (6,27) 2:19,2i (5,31) 3:29,77 (1) 3:48,83 (3) 4:54,20 (5) 7:33,37 (3)
13:01,15 (3) 28:21,46 (3,59)
29.09.1956 Sebastian Newbold Coe (GBR) 1:41,73 (1) 2:12,18 (1) 3:29,77 (1) 3:47,33 (1) 4:58.84 (7) 7:54,32 (4,92)
14:06,0 (7,33)

08.12.1957 José Luis Gonzales (SPA) 1:46,6 (4,79)
3:30,92 (4) 3:47,79 (4) 5:02,25 (53) 7:42,93 (44)
13:12,34 (18) 29:03,5 (6,15)
18.02.1958 Peter Koech (KEN)

3:35,67 (61)
4:58,51 (20) 7:39,09 (11) 8:17,05 (9) 13:09,50 (2) 28:07,28 (2,73) 8:05,35 (1)
17.03.1958 José Manuel Abascal Gómez (ESP) 1:49,5 (7,01) 2:19,57 (5,59) 3:31,13 (6) 3:50,54 (16) 4:52,40 (5) 7:54,56 (4,97)
13:12,49 (19)
8:38,8 (6,88)
02.11.1959 Saïd Aouita (MOR) 1:43,86 (13) 2:15,16 (7) 3:29,46 (1) 3:46,76 (2) 4:50,81 (1) 7:29,45 (1) 8:13,45 (2) 12:58,39 (1) 27:26,11 (6) 8:21,92 (82)
07.03.1960 James "Jim" Spivey (USA) 1:46,5 (4,69) 2:16,54 (23) 3:31,01 (7) 3:49,80 (13) 4:52,44 (6) 7:37,04 (14) 8:24,14 (40) 13:15,86 (55)

17.07.1960 Frank O'Mara (IRL) 1:47,72 (5,89)
3:34,02 (26) 3:51,06 (22) 4:59,00 (29) 7:40,41 (25) 8:17,78 (17) 13:13,02 (25) 27:58,01 (3,06)
14.10.1960 Steven "Steve" Cram (GBR) 1:42,88 (5) 2:12,88 (2) 3:29,67 (1) 3:46,32 (1) 4:51,39 (1) 7:43,1i (39) 8:14,93 (6) 13:28,58 (3,88)

21.02.1961 Yobes Ondieki (KEN)

3:34,36 (45) 3:55,32 (3,98)
7:34,18 (5)
13:01,82 (4) 26:58,38 (1)
22.12.1961 Marcus Christopher O' Sullivan (IRL) 1:45,87 (4,07) 2:19,15 (5,27) 3:33,15 (40) 3:50,94 (22) 4:55,06 (21) 7:42,53 (49)
13:27,92 (3,79) 30:27rd ( - )
28.12.1962 Abdi Bile Abdi (SOM) 1:43,60 (17) 2:14,50 (5) 3:30,55 (5) 3:49,40 (12) 4:59,77 (?) 7:42,18 ( - )



10.01.1963 Francesco Panetta (ITA)

3:39,88 (4,97)
5:04,1 (4,57) 7:42,73 (44) 8:30,7 (3,55) 13:06,76 (11) 27:24,16 (9) 8:08,57 (4)
03.02.1963 Stefano Mei (ITA) 1:48,1 (6,26) 2:20,04 (5,95) 3:34,57 (39) 3:55,96 (3,80) 4:58,65 (14) 7:42,85 (42) 8:22,62 (45) 13:11,57 (14) 27:43,97 (59)
12.12.1963 Arturo Barrios Flores (MEX)

3:37,61 (3,89)
5:03,4i (4,33) 7:35,71 (7) 8:24,99 (56) 13:07,79 (9) 27:08,23 (1) 8:46,9 (8,55)
09.02.1965 Dieter Baumann (GER) 1:48,40 (6,56) 2:18,79 (5,00) 3:33,51 (22) 3:51,12 (31) 4:59,88 (36) 7:30,50 (5)
12:54,70 (7) 27:21,53 (26) -
29.01.1967 Khalid Skah (MOR)
2:26,0 (10,46) 3:38,10 (4,12)

7:36,76 (11) 8:12,17 (1) 13:00,54 (4) 27:14,53 (9) 8:19,30 (81)
15.04.1968 Brahim Lahlafi (MOR) 1:45,44 (?)
3:43,2 (?)

7:28,94 (?) 8:16,11 (?) 12:49,28 (?) 27:43,05 (?)
20.01.1969 Laban Rotich (KEN) 1:43,65 (?) 2:14,43 (?) 3:29,91 (?) 3:47,65 (?) 4:56,09 (?) 7:47,97 (?) 8:28,25 (?)


21.04.1969 John Kemboi Kibowen (KEN)

3:30,18 (11) 3:47,88 (10) 4:48,74 (4) 7:29,09 (8) 8:21,34 (?) 12:54,07 (?) 27:40 (?)
17.06.1969 Paul Kibii Tergat (KEN)

3:42,3i (?) 3:58,4 (?) 4:57,4i (33) 7:28,70 (6)
12:49,87 (3) 26:27,85 (1) -
28.02.1970 Noureddine Morceli (ALG) 1:44,79 (73) 2:13,73 (3) 3:27,37 (1) 3:44,39 (1) 4:47,88 (1) 7:25,11 (1)
13:03,85 (11) - -
01.10.1970 Moses Kipkore Kiptanui (KEN) 1:47,58 (5,75)
3:34,0 (47) 3:52,06 (50) 4:52,53 (7) 7:27,18 (1) 8:09,01 (1) 12:54,85 (1)
7:56,16 (1)
10.10.1970 Mohammed Mourhit (MOR/BEL) 1:48,23 (6,34)
3:36,14 (3,95) 3:56,41 (4,46) 4:58,94 (78) 7:26,62 (6) 8:14,88 (17) 12:49,71 (4) 26:52,30 (7) -
16.01.1972 Salah Hissou (MOR) - - 3:33,95 (52) 3:52,54 (90) 5:00,95 (91) 7:28,93 (6) 8:15,60 (?) 12:50,80 (2) 26:38,08 (1) -
18.04.1973 Haile Gebrselassie (ETH) 1:49,35 (8,15)
3:31,76 (26) 3:52,39 (79) 4:52,86 (11) 7:25,09 (2) 8:01,08 (1) 12:39,36 (1) 26:22,75 (1) -
09.12.1973 Vénuste Niyongabo (BUR) 1:45,13 (3,34) 2:15,62 (14) 3:29,18 (4) 3:46,70 (5) 4:48,69 (2) 7:34,03 (18) 8:17,56 (22) 13:03,29 (16)
-
14.09.1974 Hicham El Guerrouj (MOR) 1:47,18 (5,36) 2:16,85 (56) 3:26,00 (1) 3:43,13 (1) 4:44,79 (1) 7:23,09 (2) 8:06,61 (3) 12:50,24 (7)
-
12.12.1974 Bernard Kipchirchir Lagat (KEN/USA) 1:46,02 (4,86) 2:16,18 (?) 3:26,34 (2) 3:47,28 (8) 4:55,49 (33) 7:29,00 (22) 8:10,07 (13) 12:53,60 (?) 27:49,35 (?) (6) -
17.05.1976 Daniel Kipngetich Komen (KEN)

3:29,46 (6) 3:46,38 (4) 4:51,30 (4) 7:20,67 (1) 7:58,61 (1) 12:39,74 (1) 27:38,32 (131) 8:54,5 (10,87)
25.03.1976 Mohammed Amyn (MOR)

3:34,81 (?) 3:52,66 (?) 4:59,91 (?) 7:35,35 (?) 8:19,57 (?) 13:01,98 (?) 27:22,67 (?)
03.08.1977 Rui Manuel Monteiro Silva (POR) 1:44,91 (?) 2:16,30 (?) 3:30,07 (16) 3:49,50 (28) 4:54,66 (25) 7:39,44 (?)
13:19,20 (?) 27:53,55 (?)
15.03.1978 Ali Saïdi-Sief (ALG)
2:22,96 (8,16) 3:29,51 (9) 3:48,23 (14) 4:46,88 (2) 7:25,02 (3)
12:50,86 (5) - -
05.04.1978 Günther Weidlinger (AUT)

3:34,69 (?)

7:48,46 (?) 8:21,88 (?) 13:13,44 (?) 27:36,46 (?) 8:10,83 (?)
17.08.1978 Mehdi Baala (FRA) 1:43,15 (25) 2:13,96 (6) 3:28,98 (6) 3:52,51 (?) 4:53,12 (20) 8:08,06 (?)



02.11.1978 Noah Kiprono Ngeny (KEN) 1:44,49 (95) 2:11,96 (1) 3:28,73 (3) 3:43,40 (2) 4:50,08 (5) 7:35,46 (45)

- -
20.12.1978 Bouabdellah Tahri (FRA) 1:48,96 (7,76) 2:20,40 (6,69) 3:32,73 (?) 3:52,95 (?) 4:57,58 (?) 7:33,18 (?)
13:11,13 (?) 27:31,46 (?) 8:01,18 (9)
06.02.1979 William Kipkorir Chirchir (KEN) 1:43,33 (?)
3:29,29 (7) 3:47,94 (13)
7:55,78 (?)



18.06.1980 Craig Stuart Mottram (AUS)

3:33,97 (?) 3:48,98 (24) 4:50,76 (7) 7:32,19 (37) 8:03,50 (3) 12:55,76 (24) 27:50,55 (?)
17.07.1980 Rashid Mohamed Ramzi (MOR/BRN) (4) 1:44,05 (?) 2:16,5i (?) 3:29,14 (8) 3:51,33 (?)
7:43,85 (?) 8:13,16 (27) 13:10,72 (?)

10.11.1981 Paul Kipsiele Koech (KEN)
3:37,92 (?)

5:01,84 (?) 7:32,78 (?) 8:06,48 (?) 13:02,69 (?)
7:54,31 (3)
13.05.1982 Amine Laâlou (MOR) (5) 1:43,25 () 2:15,31 () 3:29,53 () 3:50,22 ()





13.06.1982 Kenenisa Bekele (ETH) - - 3:32,35 (82) 4:01 (?) 4:49,99 (6) 7:25,79 (6) 8:04,35 (3) 12:37,35 (1) 26:17,53 (1) -
15.10.1982 Saif Saaeed Shaheen (KEN/QAT) (2)

3:33,51 (?)
5:03,06 (6,42) 7:32,46 (?) 8:18,80 (44) 12:48,61 (3)
7:53,63 (1)
13.01.1983 Alan Webb (USA) 1:43,84 (66) 2:20,32 (?) 3:30,54 (24) 3:46,91 (8)
7:39,28i (?) 8:11,48 (9) 13:10,86 (~150) 27:34,72 (133)
29.01.1983 Sileshi Sihine (ETH)




7:29,92 (22) 8:27,03 (?) 12:47,04 (5) 26:39,69 (7)
23.03.1983 Mohamed „Mo“ Farah (GBR) 1:48,69 (?)
3:28,81 (6) 3:56,49 (?) 5:06,34 (?) 7:34,47 (?) 8:08,07 (10) 12:53,11 (?) 26:46,57 (15)
29.03.1983 Youssef Saad Kamel (KEN/QAT) (3) 1:42,79 (15) 2:14,72 (17) 3:31,56 (?)






25.04.1984 Isaac Kiprono Songok (KEN)

3:30,99 (31) 3:52,85 (?) 4:56,86 (?) 7:28,72 (16)
12:48,66 (6)

05.11.1984 Eliud Kipchoge (KEN)

3:33,20 (?) 3:50,40 (?) 4:59,2 (?) 7:27,66 (9) 8:07,39 (4) 12:46,53 (4) 26:49,02 (14)
27.11.1984 Daniel Kipchirchir Komen (KEN) 1:47,4 (?) 2:18,19 (?) 3:29,02 (7) 3:48,28 (?)
7:31,41 (?)
13:04,02 (?)

27.12.1984 Collis Birmingham (AUS) 1:49,36 ( - )
3:35,50 ( - ) 3:54,30 ( - )
7:35,45 ( - ) 8:17,91 ( - ) 13:09,57 ( - ) 27:29,73 ( - )
15.03.1985 Mahiedine Mekhissi-Benabbad (FRA) 1:53,61 ( - ) 2:17,14 ( - ) 3:33,12 ( - ) 3:51,55 ( - ) 4:56,85 ( - ) 7:44,98 ( - )
14:32,9 ( - )
8:00,09 (11)
08.05.1986 Galen Rupp (USA) 1:49,87 (?)
3:34,15 (?) 3:50,92 (?)
7:30,16 (?) 8:09,72 (13) 12:58,90 (?) 26:44,36 (15)
21.01.1987 Augustine Kiprono Choge (KEN) 1:44,86 (?) 2:17,79 (?) 3:29,47 (?) 3:50,14 (?) 4:56,30 (?) 7:28,00 (13)
12:53,66 (?) 29:06,5 (?)
25.03.1987 Abdelaati Iguider (MOR) 1:46,67 () 2:19,14 () 3:28,79 (9) 3:49,09 ()
7:30,09 ()
12:59,25 ()

29.04.1988 Taoufik Makhloufi (ALG) 1:42,61 (17) 2:13,08 (4) 3:28,75 (8) 3:52,16 ()





08.03.1989 Evan Reese Jager (USA)

3:32,97 (?) 3:53,33 (?) 4:57,56 (?) 7:35,16 (?) 8:14,95 (?) 13:02,40 (?)
8:00,45 (13)
21.06.1989 Abubaker Kaki Khamis (SUD) 1:42,23 (5) 2:13,62 (5) 3:31,76 (?)






30.06.1989 Asbel Kipruto Kiprop (KEN) 1:43,17 (?) 2:17,38 (?) 3:26,69 (3) 3:48,50 (23)
7:42,32 (?)
13:59,7 ()

20.08.1989 Silas Kiplagat (KEN) 1:46,75 ()
3:27,64 (4) 3:47,88 (16)
7:39,94 ()

28:00 ( - )
18.10.1989 Matthew Centrowitz (USA) 1:44,62 () 2:16,67 () 3:30,40 () 3:50,53 ()
7:46,19 ()
13:20,06 ()

03.12.1992 Ayanleh Souleiman (DJI) 1:43,08 (37) 2:13,49 (5) 3:29,58 (21) 3:47,32 (10)
7:39,81 (?)
13:17,97 (?)

19.12.1993 Isiah Kiplangat Koech (KEN)

3:38,7 (?)

7:30,46 (?) 8:14,16 (36) 12:48,64 (8) 27:17,03 (?)












DOB NAME (NAT) 800m 1000m 1500m 1 Mile 2000m 3000m 2 Miles 5000m 10000m 3000mSt












(1) full name: Theodorus Jacobus Leonardus
(2) Kenyan name: Steven Cherono (KEN)
(3) Kenyan name: Gregory Konchellah (KEN)
(4) at the Olympic Games 2008 in Beijing, Ramzi was tested positive for CERA – later he lost the Gold medal he has won there
(5) doping ban in 2012 for furosemide
(6) 27:48 on the road
times which were made indoors are set in green
times which were made on the road are set in blue
*: converted from 31:40,0 in 6 1/4 Miles (10 058,41m)
**:converted from 9:59,4 in 2 MilesSt / PB 3000mSt: 9:33,6