Paul Kibii Tergat


born 17.06.1969 in Baringo (KEN)










































??.??.1991 Nairobi first official race
(25.)


??.??.1991 Nyahururu (KEN)

(12.)


??.??.1991 Embu (KEN)
(c) (3.)


??.??.1991

1500m 3:45 (?.)


11.05.1991 Nairobi
10000m 29:46,8 (2.)


14.12.1991 Nyahururu (KEN)
(c) (1.)



Kirwa, KEN (); Chirchir, KEN (); Do. Kirui, KEN ()


1992





31.01.1992 Nanyuki (KEN) Kenyan Armed Forces XC Championships 13,8km(c) 37:49 (3.)



D. Kibet, KEN (1.); R.Chelimo (2.)


15.02.1992 Nairobi National XC Championships 12km(c) 35:40 (1.)
+3s

R. Chelimo (2.); W. Koech, KEN (); J. Ngugi (13.) :::


22.02.1992 Nairobi IAAF World Cross Challenge 10km(c) 29:16 (1.)
+5s

Do. Kirui, KEN (2.); W. Sigei (3.); R. Chelimo (4.); S. Kimaru, KEN (5.); J. Ngugi (6.); S. Chemoiywo, KEN (7.); B. Akonay, TAN (8.); Jo. Keino, KEN 9.); W. Mutwol, KEN (10.);:::


??.??.1992 Scritto da Redazione (ITA) Diecimiglia del Garda 10 Miles(r) 46:44 (2.)
-17s

M. Tanui (1.); A. Castro, BRA (3.); E. Cherkaoui, MOR (4.); l. Barzaghi, ITA (5.); V. Cesak, GUS (6.); M. Milani, ITA (7.)S. Bernardini, ITA (8.); D. Dos Santos, BRA (9.); C. Grasso, ITA (10.)



Amatrice-Configno





20.09.1992 Tyneside (GBR) World Championships / Great North Run / Newcastle to South Shields Half-Mar. 1:01:03 (5.)
-39s

B. Masya, KEN (1.) (WR); A. Silio, ARG (2.); B. Akonay, TAN (3.); L. Aguta, KEN (4.); J. Keino, KEN (6.); D. Lewis, GBR (7.); A. Castro, BRA (8.); A. Gomez, ESP (9.); C. Ndedi (10.); P. Ewans, GBR (11.); X. Yawa, RSA (12.); A. Pena, ESP (13.); K. Fujita, JPN (14.); F. Panetta, ITA (15.); M. Norwood, AUS (16.); C. Thackery, GBR (17.); W. Reifsnyder, USA (18.); R. da Costa, BRA (21.); M: Temane, RSA (23.); V. Modica, ITA (32.); R. Stefko, TCH (37.); Ja. Kariuki, KEN (42.); S. Cram (96.); H. Bulbula, ETH (104.); D. Bekele, ETH (105.)


26.09.1992 Bolzano (ITA)
5000m 13:48,64 (3.)


18.10.1992 Pettinengo (ITA) Giro Podistico Internazionale di Pettinengo 13,3km(r) 36:16,0 (1.)
+2s

M. Chesire, KEN (2.); S. Bernardini, ITA (3.)


1993





30.01.1993 Nairobi Kenyan Armed Forces XC Championships 14km(c) 37:30 (5.)
-35s

W. Sigei (1.); Do. Kirui, KEN (2.); I. Kirui, KEN (3.); R. Ngetich, KEN (4.); Jo. Kariuki, KEN (6.); O. Osoro, KEN (7.); J. Songok, KEN (8.); S. Otieno, KEN (9.); M. Kiptanui (10.); R. Chelimo (32.); W. Mutwol, KEN (35.); P. Barkutwo, KEN (39.)


20.02.1993 Nairobi National XC Championships 12km(c) 35:35 (3.)
-15s

W. Sigei (1.); D. Kirui, KEN (2.); Kiprono, KEN (4.); Bitok, KEN (5.)


27.02.1993 Nairobi Nairobi International XC / World Cross Challenge 10km(c) 30:43,58 (6.)
-32s

W. Sigei (1.); D. Kirui, KEN (2.); I. Kirui, KEN (3.); M. Tanui, KEN (4.); Kiprono, KEN (5.); Kihara (7.); Kipngok, KEN (8.); Lelei, KEN (9.); Bitok, KEN (10.); B. Akonay, TAN (15.); S. Freigang, GER (56.)


28.03.1993 Amorebieta (ESP) World Cross Championships 11,75km(c) 33:35 (10.)
-44s

W. Sigei (1.); D. Kirui, KEN (2.); I. Kirui, KEN (3.); M. Tanui, KEN (4.); E. Bitok, KEN (5.); K. Skah (6.); H. Gebrselassie (7.); A. Abebe, ETH (8.); W. Bikila, ETH (9.); B. Lahlafi, MOR (11.); Do. Castro, POR (12.); O. Osoro; KEN (13.); M. Fíz, ESP (14.); F. Bayissa, ETH (16.); T. Pantel, FRA (17.); T. Chimusasa, ZIM (18.); P. Guerra, POR (21.); E. Martin, GBR (35.); J-L. Prianon, FRA (39.); P. Thiebault, FRA (59.)


03.04.1993 Milano Stramilano Half-Marathon Half-Mar. 1:00:45 (3.)
-58s

M. Tanui, KEN (1.); A. Masai, KEN (2.); V. Modica, ITA (4.); F. Panetta, ITA (6.); A. Barrrios (7.); J. Pinheiro, POR (8.)


??.04.1993 Luzern Luzerner Stadtlauf 8,565km(r) 24:12,0 (2.)
-6s

T. Chimusasa, ZIM (1.); G. Chirchir, KEN (3.)


01.05.1993 Trecastagni (ITA) Trofeo Citta di Trecastagni / TRECASTAGNI STAR 9,8km(r) 27:36 (1.)
+13s

F. Bennici, ITA (2.); S. Nyamu, KEN (3.)


??.??.1993 Gonnesa (ITA) Trofeo Gonnesa Corre
(1.)



E. Barngetuny, KEN (2.); V. Modica, ITA (3.)


12.04.1993 Dongio (SUI) Giro Medio Blenio 10km(r) (1.)


20.06.1993 Hengelo Adriaan-Paulen-Memorial 10000m 28:02,89 (5.)
-15,56s

A. Serrano, ESP (1.); A. Silio, ARG (2.); T. Chimusasa, ZIM (3.); S. Freigang, GER (4.); S. Kororia, KEN (6.); A. Juzdado, ESP (7.); R. Wachenbrunner, GER (8.); Meta, TAN (11.); Watanabe, JPN (12.); C. Eich, GER (13.)


07.07.1993 Lausanne Athlétissima 5000m 13:29,03 (9.)
-22,32s

I. Kirui, KEN (1.); W. Sigei (2.); P. Bitok, KEN (3.); S. Chemwoyo, KEN (4.); M. Issangar, MOR (5.); F. Panetta, ITA (6.); M. Tanui, KEN (7.); A. Barrios (8.); M. Choumassi, MOR (10.); A. Nizigama, BUR (11.); M. Ntawulikura, RWA (12.); M. Chesire, KEN (13.); Sambu, TAN (14.); J. Koech, KEN (15.); F. O' Mara, IRL (16.)


23.07.1993 London, CP TSB International / GP 5000m 13:29,78 (8.)
-15,46s

W. Sigei (1.); F. Bayissa, ETH (2.); H. Gebrselassie (3.); W. Bikila, ETH (4.); P. Bitok, KEN (5.); R. Denmark, GBR (6.); V. Rousseau, BEL (7.); M. Ntawulikura, RWA (9.); Chemoiywo, KEN (10.); G. Staines, GBR (11.); A. Sambu, TAN (13.); J. Mayock, GBR (14.); M. Dasko, RUS (17.); Farmer, USA (20.)


29.07.1993 Nairobi World Championships trials


??????
06.08.1993 Massa Marittima (ITA) International 5000m 13:40,33 (2.)
+2,40s

E. Barngetuny (1.); J. Kapkory, KEN (3.); A. Sipe, TAN (4.); A. Zitouna, MOR (5.)::::


12.09.1993 Scritto da Redazione (ITA) Diecimiglia del Garda 10 Miles(r) 47:31 (1.)
+47s

A. Castro, BRA (2.); S. Bettiol, ITA (3.); A. Masai, KEN (4.); M. Pitayo. MEX (5.); G. Calvaresi, ITA (6.); B. Mvuyekure, BUR (7.); N. Musyoki, KEN (8.); B. Cheruiyot, KEN (9.); R. Alliegro, ITA (10.)


25.08.1993 Bojano (ITA) La Matesina 10km(r) 30:02 (6.)
-16s

A. Barrios (1.)


03.09.1993 Bruxelles Memorial Van Damme / Golden Four 10000m 27:18,43 (3.)
-0,69s

K. Skah (1.); M. Tanui, KEN (2.); R. Chelimo (4.); V. Rousseau, BEL (5.); O. Osoro, KEN (6.); A. Silio, ARG (7.); A. Martins, FRA (8.); A. Nizigama, BUR (9.); A. Serrano, ESP (10.); M. Ntawulikura, RWA (dnf)


05.09.1993 Rieti (ITA) International 5000m 13:20,16 (2.)
-0,88s

M. Chesire, KEN (1.); M. Ntawulikura, RWA (3.); A. Carosi, ITA (4.); A. Nizigama, BUR (5.); F. Panetta, ITA (6.); M. Bartoszak, POL (7.); Jo. Koech, KEN (8.); M. Belabbes, ALG (9.); G. Staines, GBR (dnf)


19.09.1993 Zaandam, Amsterdam Dam tot Dam - uncert. Distance 10 Miles(r) 46:07 (2.)
-45s

J. Machuka, KEN (1.); W. Omwoyo, KEN (3.); S. Maritim, KEN (4.); I. Salum, TAN (5.); S.R. Naali, TAN (6.)


1994





05.02.1994 Nakuru (KEN) Kenyan Armed Forces XC Championships 12km(c) 36:50 (3.)


26.03.1994 Budapest World XC Championships 12,06km(c) 34:36 (4.)
-7s

W. Sigei (1.); S. Chemoiywo, KEN (2.); H. Gebrselassie (3.); K. Skah (5.); J. Songok, KEN (6.); A. Abebe, ETH (7.); A. Mezegebu, ETH (8.); S. Kororia, KEN (9.); M. Ntawulikura, RWA (10.); S. Hissou (11.); D. Kirui, KEN (12.); K. Boulami, MOR (15.); M. Issangar, MOR (16.); M. Fíz, ESP (21.); B. Lahlafi, MOR (22.); Do. Castro, POR (24.); B. Boutaib (26.); H. Boutayeb, MOR (31.); A. Serrano, ESP (38.); T. Pantel, FRA (39.); T. Chimusasa, ZIM (41.); F. Panetta, ITA (51.); A. Seddiki, MOR (80.); B. LeStum, FRA (140.)


02.04.1994 Vigevano (ITA) Memorial Dante Merle/Scarpa d' Oro 8,1km(r) 23:16 (1.)
+24s

Bennici, ITA (2.); Gotti, ITA (3.); S. Baldini, ITA (4.); U. Pusterla, ITA (5.); A. Lambruschini, ITA (6.); Baccani, ITA (7.); Bourifa, ITA (8.); Barzaghi, ITA (9.); Baccetta, ITA (10.)


04.04.1994 Dongio (SUI) Media-Blenio Road Race - uncertified course or uncertain certification 10km(r) 27:40 (3.)
-6s

W. Sigei (1.); H. Gebrselassie (2.); S. Chemoiywo, KEN (4.); Jo. Kariuki, KEN (5.); M. Bremer, GER (6.); A. Castro, BRA (7.); A. Mächler, SUI (8.); S. Bettiol, ITA (10.); K. Dobler, GER (11.); L. Tesacek, CZE (12.); K. Kimeli, KEN (16.)


16.04.1994 Milano Stramilano Half-Marathon Half-Mar. 1:00:13 (1.)
+2:07min

V. Modica, ITA (2.); I. Rico, MEX (3.)


24.04.1994 Heillecourt (FRA) Corrida de l' est Republican 8,98km(r) 24:41 (1.)



W. Sigei (3.)?; K. Skah (4.)


30.04.1994 Trecastagni (ITA) Trofeo Citta di Trecastagni 8,4km(r) 23:27 (1.)
+38s

J. Kariuki, KEN (2.); G. Calvaresi, ITA (3.)


29.05.1994 La Courneuve (FRA) 15km(r) 42:13 (1.)
WB (AIMS acc.) / +20s

A. Masai, KEN (2.); A. Pinto, POR (3.); S. Sghir, MOR (4.); M. El Massoudi, MOR (5.); J. Pinheiro, POR (.); B. Fréchard, FRA (.)


05.06.1994 Sevilla Gran Premio Diputacion Provincial Sevilla / GP II 5000m 13:34,87 (4.)
-5,37s

B. Jabbour, MOR (1.); B. Lahlafi, MOR (2.); A. Serrano, ESP (3.); F. Panetta, ITA (5.); R. Ulmala, FIN (6.); B. Boutaib (7.); A. Anton, ESP (8.); J.R. Munoz, ESP (9.); A. Pérez, ESP (10.); F. Bayisa, ETH (11.); A. Juzdado, ESP (12.); E. Molina, ESP (13.); P. Donovan, IRL (14.); C. De La Torre, ESP (15.); E. Enriques, POR (16.); J.C. Adan, ESP (17.); J. Regalo, POR (20.)


11.06.1994 Nairobi
5000m 13:41,1 (2.)


08.06.1994 Roma Golden Gala / GP 5000m 13:17,22 (5.)
-5,09s

M. Issangar, MOR (1.); P. Hanneck, ZIM (2.); K. Kororia, KEN (4.); C. Kelile, ETH (6.); Mezegebu, ETH (7.); B. Boutaib (8.); F. O' Mara, IRL (10.); A. Silio, ARG (17.)


10.06.1994 Nairobi Kenyan Armed Forces Championships 10000m 29:03,2 (7.)


11.06.1994 Nairobi Kenyan Armed Forces Championships 5000m 13:41,1 (2.)


12.07.1994 Stockholm Dagens Nyheter Galan / GP 5000m 13:16,27 (4.)
-1,81s

I. Kirui, KEN (1.); A. Nizigama, BUR (2.); F. Bayissa, ETH (3.); D. Castro, POR (5.); Y. Ondieki (6.); P. Hanneck, ZIM (7.); M. Giusto, USA (8.); F. O' Mara, IRL (9.); J. Kimani, KEN (10.); R. Benzine, ALG (11.); M. Belabbbes, ALG (12.); M. Döring, GER (17.)


16.07.1994 Caorle (ITA) International 3000m 7:58,33 (2.)


22.07.1994 Oslo Bislett Games / Golden Four 10000m 27:29,45 (5.)
-37,22s

W. Sigei (1.) (WR); W. Kiptum, KEN (2.); A. Quintanilla, MEX (3.); A. Nizigama, BUR (4.); M. Ntawulikura, RWA (6.); O. Osoro, KEN (7.); C. de la Torre, ESP (8.); J. Junqueira, POR (9.); A. Serrano, ESP (10.); S. Guerra, ECU (11.); J. Halvorsen, NOR (12.); B. Tefaya, ETH (13.)


27.07.1994 Castelbuono (ITA) Giro Podistico Internazionale di Castelbuono 11,2km(r) 32:37 (1.)
+7s

S. Kororia, KEN (2.); M. Tanui, KEN (3.); M. Too, KEN (4.); J. Songok, KEN (5.); W. Mutwol, KEN (6.); S. Bettiol, ITA (7.); G. Battocletti, ITA (8.); A. Arlati, ITA (9.); A. Usachev, URS (10.); F. Ingargiola, ITA (11.); S. Nicosia, ITA (12.); S. Orgiana, ITA (13.); G. Baccani, ITA (14.); M. Calderone, ITA (15.); R. Gotti, ITA (16.); F. Lazzara, ITA (17.); S. Mei, ITA (18.); H. Oueslati, TUN (19.); F. Fauci, ITA (20.)


02.08.1994 Monaco Vittel-Herculis / GP 5000m 13:15,86 (3.)
-8,29s

S. Chemwoiyo, KEN (1.); W. Sigei (2.); I. Kirui, KEN (4.); J. Kariuki (5.); W. Kiptum, KEN (6.); M. Ntawulikura, RWA (7.); J. Brown, GBR (8.); R. Benzine, ALG (9.); E. Bitok, KEN (10.); B. El Ghazali, MOR (11.)


09.08.1994 Nairobi National Championships 5000m 13:50,1 (4.)
-14,1s

S. Chemoiywo, KEN (1.) - 9.7.??


19.08.1994 Bruxelles Memorial Van Damme / Golden Four 10000m 27:23,89 (4.)
-3,50s

H. Gebrselassie (1.); S. Hissou (2.); A. Nizigama, BUR (3.); O. Osoro, KEN (5.); M. Ntawulikura, RWA (6.); V. Rousseau, BEL (7.); B. Boutaib (8.); Kiptum, KEN (9.); M. Ezzher, FRA (10.); A. Silio, ARG (12.); M. Tanui, KEN (13.); Kororia, KEN (14.)


27.08.1994 Bojano (ITA) La Matesina 10km(r) 28:11 (1.)
+1s

A. Nizigama, BUR (2.);


30.08.1994 Berlin ISTAF / Golden Four 5000m 13:15,07 (6.)
-2,60s

D. Baumann (1.); K. Skah (2.); K. Boulami, MOR (3.); S. Sghir, MOR (4.); S. Franke, GER (5.); A. Anton, ESP (7.); J. Spivey, USA (8.); S. Hissou (9.); Kariuki (10.); B. Lahlafi, MOR (11.); Monteiro, POR (12.); M. Tanui, KEN (13.); C. Adan, ESP (14.)


04.09.1994 Montbelliart (FRA) Montbelliard - Belfort Lion 94 Half-Mar. 1:03:00 (1.)


11.09.1994 Quartu Sant'Elena (ITA) Quartu Corre 10km(r) 28:22 (2.)
-2s

M. Tanui (1.); A. Zitouna, MOR (3.); Jo. Kariuki, KEN (4.)


18.09.1994 South Shields (GBR) Great North Run Half-Mar. 1:00:42 (3.)
-40s

B. Masya, KEN (1.); M. Tanui, KEN (2.); P. Evans, GBR (4.); B. Lahlafi, MOR (5.)


24.09.1994 Oslo World Half Marathon Championships Half-Mar. 1:01:38 (11.)
-1:11min

K. Skah (1.); G. Silva, MEX (2.); R. da Costa, BRA (3.); G. Kiprotich, KEN (4.); S. Kororia, KEN (5.); A. Masai, KEN (6.); T. Chimusasa, ZIM (7.); F. Nkandu, ZAM (8.); M. Tanui, KEN (9.); R. Rods, ECU (10.); M. Pitayo, MEX (12.); B. Kibret, ETH (13.); B. Paredes, MEX (14.); C. Eich, GER (15.); K. Kohil, ALG (16.); A. Abebe, ETH (17.); S. Hissou (18.); P. Arpin, FRA (27.); I. Rico, MEX (28.); A. Mouaziz, MOR (34.);


02.10.1994 Scicli (ITA) Memorial Peppe Greco 10km(r) (1.)


18.12.1994 Vitrolles (FRA) Cross du Provencal 10,75km(c) 32:16 (4.)
-3s

J. Kimani, KEN (1.); A. Behar, FRA (2.); M. Essaid, FRA (3.); A. Pearson, GBR (5.); M. Essaid, FRA (6.); J-F. Bertron, FRA (7.); A. Sakhri, ALG (8.); A. Belaout, ALG (9.); D. Baumann (11.); B. Mvuyekere, BDI (12.) / Marseille


29.12.1994 Maspalomas (ESP)
6,5km(c) 17:59 (3.)
(c)?

Kororia, KEN (1.); Do. Castro, POR (2.); C. Adan, ESP (4.); A. Silio, ARG (5.); A. Serrano, ESP (6.); Panga, TAN (7.)


31.12.1994 Bolzano (ITA) Internationaler Silvesterlauf 10km(r) 28:35,2 (3.)
-2s

::::::::





1995





06.01.1995 San Giorgio su Legnano (ITA) Cross del Campaccio 12km(c) 34:39 (3.)
-1s

F. Bayissa, ETH (1.); M. Tanui, KEN (2.); F. Panetta, ITA (4.); A. Abebe, ETH (5.); V. Modica, ITA (6.); U. Pusterla, ITA (7.); Frangi, ITA (8.); A. Arlati, ITA (9.); Durbano, ITA (10.); Barzaghi, ITA (11.); Crepaldi, ITA (12.); Peddio, ITA (13.); Bernardini, ITA (14.); Di Lello, ITA (15.); Milesi, ITA (16.); Bacchetta, ITA (17.); Goffi, ITA (18.); Testa, ITA (19.); Gozzano, ITA (20.)


08.01.1995 Fuensalida (ESP) Cross Internacional del Calzado 10,2km(c) 29:44 (2.)
-0s

S. Hissou (1.); Do. Castro, POR (3.); W. Bikila, ETH (4.); A. Serrano, ESP (5.); Aeco, ESP (6.); J. Rey, ESP (7.); A. Silio, ARG (9.); A. Anton, ESP (10.)


28.01.1995 Thika (KEN) Armed Forces Championships / distance short?? 12km(c) 33:55 (2.)
-1s

W. Kiptum, KEN (1.); S. Rono, KEN (3.); W. Kalay (4.); J. Kibor, KEN (5.); I. Kirui, KEN (6.); S. Korir, KEN (7.); M. Kiptanui, KEN (8.); C. Koech, KEN (9.); W. Mutwol, KEN (10.)


18.02.1995 Nairobi National XC Championships 12km(c) 35:12 (1.)
+16s

W. Kiptum (2.):::::





25.02.1995 Nairobi Nairobi XC / IAAF XC Challenge 12km(c) 35:30 (1.)
+0s

S. Chemoiywo, KEN (2.); I. Kirui, KEN (3.); W. Kiptum, KEN (4.); S. Kororia, KEN (5.); Ki. Koskei, KEN (6.); J. Ondieki, KEN (7.); Osoro, KEN (8.); Kimani, KEN (9.); S. Rono, KEN (10.); Chirchir, KEN (11.); D. Kirui, KEN (12.); P. Koech, KEN (14.)


04.03.1995 San Vittore-Olona (ITA) Cinque Mulini / IAAF XC Challenge 11km(c) 34:27,7 (2.)
-1,8s

F. Bayissa, ETH (1.); S. Hissou (3.); L. El Khattabi, MOR (4.); U. Pusterla, ITA (5.); A. Arlati, ITA (6.); Beblo, POR (7.); R. Stefko, SVK (8.); A. Carosi, ITA (9.); Crepaldi, ITA (10.); S. Baldini, ITA (11.); S. Bettiol, ITA (12.); V. Modica, ITA (13.); Finnerty, IRL (14.); J. Nuttall, GBR (15.); Kiptum, KEN (16.); P. Evans, GBR (17.); Armuzzi, ITA (18.); Pertile, ITA (19.); Berkeley, IRL (20.)


25.03.1995 Durham World Cross Championships 12,02km(c) 34:05 (1.)
+8s

I. Kirui, KEN (2.); S. Hissou (3.); H. Gebrselassie (4.); B. Lahlafi, MOR (5.); P. Guerra, POR (6.); J. Songok, KEN (7.); S. Chemoiywo, KEN (8.); T. Williams, USA (9.); M. Fíz, ESP (10.); L. El Khattabi, MOR (11.); A. Sahere, MOR (12.); B. Kennedy, USA (14.); M. Essaid, FRA (16.); Do. Castro, POR (23.); S. Creighton, AUS (25.); A. Abebe, ETH (26.); H. Ramaala, RSA (35.); J. Rey, ESP (36.); H. Boutayeb, MOR (39.); C. Jørgensen, DEN (56.); D. Baumann (92.); G. Tola, ETH (105); Di. Castro, POR (124.); S. Lebed, UKR (182.)


31.03.1995 Milano Stramilano Half-Marathon Half-Mar. 59:56 (1.)
+47s

S. Kororia, KEN (2.); P. Yego, KEN (3.); Garcia, MEX (4.); S. Bettiol, KEN (5.); Donati, ITA (6.); Ruggero, ITA (7.); Durbano, ITA (8.); S. Baldini, ITA (9.); Calderone, ITA (10.); Moro, ITA (11.); Donizetti, ITA (12.); H-B. Bürger, GER (13.);


??.04.1994 Reggio Emilia (ITA)
12km(r) 34:04 (1.)
+3s

D. Chelule, KEN (2.); A. Masai, KEN (3.); V. Modica, ITA (4.); J. Songok, KEN (5.)


17.04.1995 Dongio (SUI) Medio-Blenio Road Race 10km(r) 28:23 (2.)
-21s

H. Gebrselassie (1.); S. Kororia, KEN (3.); F. Bayissa, ETH (4.); G. Tanui, KEN (6.); P. Sang, KEN (7.); J. Songok, KEN (8.); D. Chelule, KEN (9.); B. Korir, KEN (10.); S. Kirwa, KEN (11.); D. Böltz, SUI (12.); G. Gajdus, POL (16.)


25.04.1995 Oporto (POR) Euro Parque Road Race 10km(r) 28:44 (4.)
-2s

A. Pinto (1.); F. Bayissa (2.); P. Guerra (3.); A. Gomez (5.); P. Catarino (6.)::::::::


30.04.1995 Heillecourt, Nancy Corrida de l'est Republicain 8,98km(r) 24:19 (1.)
+3s

I. Kirui, KEN (2.); K. Skah (3.); Kosgei, KEN (4.); El Ahmadi, MOR (5.); B. El Ghazali, MOR (6.); W. Kiptum, KEN (7.); Ja. Kariuki, KEN (8.); A. Naaji, MOR (9.); B. Frechard, FRA (10.); D. Maazouzi, FRA (12.); P. Thiebault, FRA (13.)


27.05.1995 Portsmouth (GBR) Bupa International Road Race 5km(r) 13:40 (2.)
-1s

R. Denmark, GBR (1.); J. Nuttall, GBR (3.); L. Aguta, KEN (4.)


03.06.1995 Sevilla Gran Premio Diputacion Provincial Sevilla / GP II 5000m 13:22,12 (1.)
+0,89s

Do. Castro, POR (2.); S. Kororia, KEN (3.); F. Bayissa, ETH (4.); W. Omwoyo, KEN (5.); J. Monbei, KEN (6.); L. De Jesus, POR (7.); Di. Castro, KEN (8.); R. Pintado, ESP (9.); A. Juzdado, ESP (10.); A. Belaout, ALG (11.); J. Rey, ESP (12.); A. Sakhri, ALG (13.); J.M. García, ESP (14.); A. Serrano, ESP (15.); P. Trejo, ESP (16.); J. Stalder, SUI (17.); J. Puerta, ESP (18.); A. Pearson, GBR (20.)


05.06.1995 Moskva Znamensky Memorial / GP II 5000m 13:24,55 (1.)
+0,05s

S. Kororia, KEN (2.); W. Omwoyo, KEN (3.); K. Kororia, KEN (4.); A. Belaout, ALG (5.); J. Kimani, KEN (6.); Kaschajew, RUS (7.); Y. Ondieki (8.); Y. Azaidj, ALG (9.)


10.06.1995 Nairobi Armed Forces Championships 5000m 13:39,6 (5.)
-2,2s

S. Chemoiywo (1.); I. Kirui (2.); ::::::::


30.06.1995 Nairobi National Championships 10000m 28:04,3 (3.)
-11,3s

J. Machuka, KEN (1.); J. Kimani, KEN (2.); W. Kiptum, KEN (4.); W. Sigei (5.); Ndirangu, KEN (6.); P. Koech, KEN (7.)


05.07.1995 Lausanne Athlétissima / GP II 5000m 13:10,12 (3.)
-2,32s

I. Kirui, KEN (1.); S. Hissou (2.); Chemoiywo, KEN (4.); W. Sigei (5.); B. Kennedy, USA (6.); S. Creighton, AUS (7.); T. Williams, USA (8.); A. Nizigama (9.); Bitok, KEN (10.); M. Tanui, KEN (11.); R. Stefko, SVK (12.); J. Brown, GBR (13.); Y. Ondieki (15.); J. Kariuki (16.)


10.07.1995 Stockholm Dagens Nyheter Galan / GP I 5000m 13:09,34 (6.)
-6,54s

S. Kororia, KEN (1.); W. Kalya, KEN (2.); I. Kirui, KEN (3.); K. Skah (4.); P. Mosima, KEN (5.); J. Machuka, KEN (7.); J. Kimani, KEN (8.); E. Molina, ESP (9.); W. Sigei (10.); L. Zeroual, MAR (11.)


25.07.1995 Monaco Herculis Vittel / GP 3000m 7:36,68 (5.)
-9,50s

M. Kiptanui, KEN (1.); S. Sghir (2.); K. Boulami, MOR (3.); B. Kennedy, USA (4.); W. Kalya, KEN (6.); P. Mosima, KEN (7.); D. Komen (8.); Kororia, KEN (9.); B. Lahlafi, MOR (10.); A. Nizigama, BUR (11.); Kirui, KEN (12.); S. Hisssou (13.); Bitok, KEN (14.); Tanui, KEN (15.)


05.08.1995 Göteborg World Championships/h1 10000m 28:10,78 (q.)
(2.) / -0,12s

H. Gebrselassie (q.); A. Pinto, POR (q.); P. Guerra, POR (q.); A. Mezegebu, ETH (q.); K.Skah (q.)


08.08.1995 Göteborg World Championships 10000m 27:14,70 (3.)
-1,75s

H. Gebrselassie (1.); K. Skah (2.); S. Hissou (4.); J. Machuka, KEN (5.); J. Kimani, KEN (6.); S. Franke, GER (7.); P. Guerra, POR (8.); T. Williams (9.); T. Hayata, JPN (10.); Do. Castro, POR (11.); Y. Watanabe, JPN (12.); G. Silva, MEX (13.); A. Mezegebu, ETH (14.); M. Ntawulikura, RWA (15.); A. Gomez, ESP (16.); H. Ramaala, RSA (17.); S. Baldini, ITA (18.); A. Pinto, POR (19.); A. Anton, ESP (dnf)


16.08.1995 Zürich Weltklasse in Zürich / Golden Four 5000m 13:07,49 (8.)
-23,10s

H. Gebrselassie (1.) (WR); D. Baumann (2.); I. Kirui, KEN (3.); B. Kennedy, USA (4.); S. Franke, GER (5.); S. Sghir, MOR (6.); J. Machuka, KEN (7.); W. Sigei (9.); K. Boulami, MOR (10.); D. Komen (11.); P. Bitok, KEN (12.); F. Bayissa, ETH (13.); Y. Ondieki (14.); Y. Azaidj, ALG (15.); S. Kororia, KEN (16.); P. Mosima, KEN (17.); W. Kalya, KEN (18.)


??.??.1995
intermediate time?? 2 Miles ??? (1.)


25.08.1995 Bruxelles Memorial Van Damme / Golden Four 10000m 27:14,08 (5.)
-7,64s

W. Bikila, ETH (1.); I. Kirui, KEN (2.); S. Hissou (3.); J. Machuka, KEN (4.); Kororia, KEN (6.); W. Sigei (7.); B. Lahlafi, MOR (8.); M. Tanui, KEN (9.); Pa. Koech, KEN (10.)


14.09.1995 Roma CISM Military World Games 5000m 13:27,44 (2.)
-0,30s

S. Kororia, KEN (1.); I. Kirui, KEN (3.); M. Vanko, SLW (4.); B. Jabbour, MOR (5.); Z. Öztürk, TUR (6.); R. Ziar, ALG (7.); Zoghmar, ALG (8.); Ramos, POR (9.); Cunha, POR (10.); Gahknou, BUR (11.); J. Jungueira, POR (12.)


17.09.1995 Zaandam (NED) Dam tot Dam 10 Miles(r) 45:50 (1.)
+8s

T. Osano, KEN (2.); V. Rousseau, BEL (3.); B. Lahlafi, MOR (4.); C. Omwoyo, KEN (5.); S. Lopuyet, KEN (6.);M. Mothuli (7.); W. Mtolo, RSA (8.); E. Do Nascimento (9.); G. Kappert, NED (10.)


07.10.1995 Scicly (ITA) Memorial Pepe Greco 10km(r) 28:44 (2.)
-5s

H. Gebrselassie (1.); M. Tanui, KEN (3.); Kipering, KEN (4.)


15.10.1995 Pettinengo (ITA) Giro Podistico Internazionale di Pettinengo 13,3km(r) 35:55 (1.)
+1:00min

M. Chesire, KEN (2.); W. Mutwol, KEN (3.); Kipkerin, KEN (4.); Lidetu, ETH (5.); Zitouna, MOR (8.); Usachev, URS (8.); Meto, KEN (9.); Metta, TAN (10.); J. Ngugi (29.)


10.12.1995 Vitrolles (FRA) Cross du Provencal 10,75km(c) 31:18 (1.)
+24s

A. Mezegebu, ETH (2.); S. Bitok, KEN (3.); M. Essaid, FRA (4.); B. Zwierzchlewski, FRA (5.); A. Béhar, FRA (6.); H. El Lahssini, MOR (7.); T. Martins, FRA (8.); Millon, FRA (9.); Ivoure, KEN (10.) - in Marseille


17.12.1995 Bruxelles ASLK/CGER Cross-Cup / IAAF World XC Challenge 10,5km(c) 30:31 (1.)
+1s

S. Kororia, KEN (2.); J. Kariuki, KEN (3.); P. Mosima, KEN (4.); A. Mezegebu, ETH (5.); H. Jifar, ETH (6.); K. Cullen, GBR (7.); C. Omwoyo, KEN (8.); C. Monteiro, POR (9.); F. Bayissa, ETH (10.)


31.12.1995 Sao Paulo Sao Silvestre Road Race 15km(r) 43:12 (1.)
+1:04min

S. Chemoiywo (2,); M. Tanui (3.):::::::.


1996





06.01.1996 San Giorgio su Legnano (ITA) Campaccio / EAA Permit XC 12km(c) 37:02 (3.)
-3s

S. Kororia, KEN (1.); D. Chelule, KEN (2.)


17.02.1996 Nairobi National XC Championships / World Championships Trials 12km(c) 35:57 (1.)
+11s

Muigei, KEN (2.); J. Machuka, KEN (3.); Kipkorir, KEN (4.); Bitok, KEN (5.); Kibor, KEN (6.); Songok, KEN (7.); Kithuka, KEN (8.); Koech, KEN (9.); Otwori, KEN (10.); Ja. Kariuki, KEN (46.); J. Ngugi (96.)


24.02.1996 Nairobi IAAF Nairobi XC / IAAF Cross Challenge 11,8km(c) 36:24 (1.)
+3s

I. Kirui, KEN (2.); H. Otwori, KEN (3.); J. Bitok, KEN (4.); Muigei, KEN (5.); J. Kimani, KEN (6.); Otieno, KEN (7.); Kipkorir, KEN (8.); T. Nyariki, KEN (9.); Kogo, KEN (10.)


03.03.1996 San Vittore-Olona (ITA) Cinque Mulini / IAAF XC Challenge (in Italian XC Championships) 11,5km(c) 35:48 (1.)
+23s

P. Guerra, POR (2.); G. Di Napoli (3.); Masai, KEN (4.); A. Brás, POR (5.); V. Modica, ITA (6.); R. Stefko, SVK (7.); C. Leuprecht, ITA (8.); Kiptum, KEN (9.); Mazzara, ITA (10.); S. Hissou (.)


23.03.1996 Stellenbosch World Cross Championships 12,15km(c) 33:44 (1.)
+12s

S. Hissou (2.); I. Kirui, KEN (3.); Pa. Koech, KEN (4.); H. Gebrselassie (5.); J. Kimani, KEN (6.); K. Skah (7.); S. Sghir, MOR (8.); W. Kiptum, KEN (9.); J. Machuka, KEN (10.); J. Brown, GBR (12.); S. Moneghetti, AUS (16.); H. Jifar, ETH (17.); F. Bayissa, ETH (18.); A. Gomez, ESP (19.); M. Essaid, FRA (20.); A. Mezegebu, ETH (21.); D. Castro (26.); A. Serrano, ESP (32.); G. Di Napoli, ITA (37.); Pinto, POR (38.); K. Boulami, MOR (4.); R. Denmark, GBR (45.); S. Creighton, AUS (49.); M. Issangar, MOR (52.); A. Sahere, MOR (54.); F. Panetta, ITA (75.); B. Boulami (78.); V. Rousseau, BEL (105.); A. Bucher, SUI (188.)


30.03.1996 Milano Stramilano Half-Marathon (49m short) Half-Mar. 58:51 (1.)
+55s

J. Kiprono, KEN (2.); A. Masai, KEN (3.); J. Songok, KEN (4.); S. Baldini, ITA (5.); D. Goffi, ITA (6.)


14.04.1996 Reggio Emilia (ITA)
12km(r) 33:45 (2.)
-15s

S. Baldini, ITA (1.); D. Chelule, KEN (3.); J. Songok, KEN (4.); O. Jackson, KEN (5.)


08.04.1996 Dongio (SUI) Giro Medio Blenio 10km(r) 28:36 (1.)


28.04.1996 Nancy, Heillecourt Corrida de l' est Republicain 9km(c) 24:41 (1.)
+2s

K. Skah (2.); Kibor, KEN (3.); J. Nuttall, GBR (4.); D. Maazouzi, MOR (5.)


04.05.1996 Milano Milano Meeting 5000m 13:24,30 (2.)
-0,40s -

G. di Napoli, ITA (1.); L. El Khattabi, MOR (3.); M. Chesire, KEN (4.); Jo. Koech, ken (5.); D. D'Ambrosio, ITA (6.); A. Lambrusschini, ITA (dnf); G. Crepaldi, ITA (dnf)


17.05.1996 Nairobi Armed Forces Championships 10000m 28:19,66 (1.)
+1,89s -

P. Koech, KEN (2.); C. Kelong, KEN (3.); W. Kiptum, KEN (4.); E. Korir, KEN (5.); I. Kirui, KEN (6.); W. Sigei (dnf)


18.05.1996 Nairobi Armed Forces Championships 5000m 13:38,85 (5.)
-14,55s -

S. Kororia, KEN (1.); D. Chelule, KEN (2.); T. Nyariki, KEN (3.); W. Kiptum, KEN (4.); I. Kirui, KEN (6.)


29.06.1996 Nairobi National Championships / Olympic Trials 10000m 28:46,84 (4.)
-21,72s -

J. Machuka, KEN (1.); Pa. Koech, KEN (2.); K. Mugei, KEN (3.)


26.07.1996 Atlanta Olympic Games/h1 10000m 27:50,66 (q.)
(2.) / -0,08s -

W. Bikila, ETH (q.); M. Ntawulikura, RWA (q.); A. Nizigama, BUR (q.); S. Hissou (q.); S. Baldini, ITA (q.); A. Anton, ESP (q.); C. de la Torre, ESP (q.); R. Da Costa, BRA (n.)


29.07.1996 Atlanta Olympic Games 10000m 27:08,17 (2.)
-0,83s 7

H. Gebrselassie (1.); S. Hissou (3.); A. Nizigama, BUR (4.); J. Machuka, KEN (5.); Pa. Koech, KEN (6.); K. Skah (7.); M. Ntawulikura, RWA (8.); S. Franke, GER (9.); J. Brown, GBR (10.); A. Quintanilla, MEX (11.); M. Hhawu, TAN (12.); A. Anton, ESP (13.); C. De la Torre, ESP (14.); A. Gomez (15.); Z. Kaldy, HUN (16.); W Bikila, ETH (17.); S. Baldini, ITA (18.); A. Al-Quahtani (dnf); P. Evens, GBR (dnf)


10.08.1996 Monaco Herculis Vittel / GP 3000m 7:28,70 (4.)
-3,54s 6

D. Komen (1.); T. Nyariki, KEN (2.); P. Bitok, KEN (3.); M. Kiptanui, KEN (5.); H. El Lahssini, MOR (6.); S. Kororia, KEN (7.); B. Kennedy, USA (8.); E. Molina, ESP (9.); D. Baumann (10.); A. Lambruschini, ITA (11.); I. Kirui, KEN (12.)


14.08.1996 Zürich Weltklasse in Zürich / Golden Four 5000m 12:54,72 (3.)
-9,63s 5

D. Komen (1.); H. Gebrselassie (2.); K. Boulami, MOR (4.); B. Kennedy, USA (5.); S. Sghir, MOR (6.); Pa. Koech, KEN (7.); T. Nyariki, KEN (8.); F. Bayissa, ETH (9.); S. Kororia, KEN (10.); D. Baumann (11.); P. Bitok, KEN (12.); W. Bikila, ETH (13.); A. Jimenez, ESP (14.); E. Molina, ESP (dnf)


23.08.1996 Bruxelles Memorial Van Damme / Golden Four 10000m 26:54,41 (2.)
-16,33s 4

S. Hissou (1.) (WR); Pa. Koech, KEN (3.); Kiptum, KEN (4.); A. Nizigama, BUR (5.); M. Ntawulikura, RWA (6.); A. Anton, ESP (7.); K. Maase, NED (8.); W. Bikila, ETH (9.); R. Stefko, SVK (10.)


05.10.1996 Scicly (ITA) Memorial Pepe Greco 10km(r) 28:44 (2.)
-2s

H. Gebrselassie (1.); A. Mezegebu, ETH (3.); J. Machuka, KEN (4.); J. Kiprono, KEN (5.); P. Kemei, KEN (6.); D. Chelule, KEN (7.); V. Modica, ITA (8.); R. Berradi, ITA (9.); A. Abdellah, FRA (10.); S. Bettiol, ITA (11.); S. Mazzara, ITA (12.); P. Kipkering, KEN (13.?)


13.10.1996 Pettinengo (ITA) Giro Podistico Internazionale di Pettinengo 13,3km(r) 36:10 (1.)
+19s

P. Kemei, KEN (2.); A. Assefa, ETH (3.)


23.10.1996 Beograd Race Through History 6km(r) 17:08 (3.)
-10s

B. Lahlafi, MOR (1.); M. Mourhit, MOR (2.); R. Stefko, SVK (4.); Osano, KEN (5.); J. Pesava, TCH (6.); Kemei, KEN (7.); Ndaysenga, BUR (8.); A. Masai, KEN (9.); D. Chelule, KEN (10.); Jesus, POR (11.); Taylor, GBR (12.); Armuzzi, ITA (13.); Gakhri, ALG (14.); Shemveta, TAN (15.); L. Zeroual, MOR (16.); Berkovics, HUN (17.)


08.12.1996 Llodio (ESP) Llodio XC 9,95km(c) 31:18 (2.)
-15s

J. Brown, GBR (1.); B. Ako, TAN (3.); Tesema, ETH (4.); Gomez, ESP (5.); P. Mosima, KEN (6.); Hornelas, POR (7.); A. Jimenez, ESP (8.); Perez Perales, ESP (9.); F. Bayissa, ETH (10.) ::::::::


22.12.1996 Bruxelles ASLK/CGER Crosscup / IAAF World Cross Challenge 10,5km(c) 31:25 (1.)
+0,0s

H. Jifar, ETH (2.); P. Guerra, POR (3.); Z. Hoff, RSA (4.); K. Cullen, GBR (5.); L. Kipkosgei, KEN (6.); R. Stefko, SVK (7.); Whalley, GBR (8.); Tessema, ETH (9.); Y. Millon, FRA (10.); M. Mourhit, MOR (11.); V. Rousseau, BEL (12.); K. Maase, NED (13.) - also 99 victory?


31.12.1996 Sao Paulo Sao Silvestre Road Race 15km(r) 43:50 (1.)
+32s

J. Kimani (2.)::::::::


??.??.1996 Nairobi
10000m 29:02,2 (1.)

-
1997





06.01.1997 San Giorgio su Legnano (ITA) Campaccio / EAA Permit XC? 12km(c) 36:15 (1.)
+1s

D. Chelule, KEN (2.); P. Koech, KEN (3.) ::::::


19.01.1997 Sevilla Cross International de Italica / IAAF World Cross Challenge 10km(c) 30:04 (3.)
-8s

P. Guerra, POR (1.); J. Brown, GBR (2.); Tola, ETH (4.); I. Viciosa, ESP (5.); K. Cullen, GBR (6.); E. Iser-Ben, BRA (7.); Wolde, ETH (8.); Hornelas, ESP (9.); A. Serrano, ESP (10.); J. Rey, ESP (11.); C. Nyberg, SWE (12.); H. Ramaala, RSA (14.)


25.01.1997 Nairobi Armed Forces XC Championships 11km(c) 36:59 (4.)
-28s

P. Koech, KEN (1.); J. Kibor, KEN (2.); S. Rono, KEN (3.); W. Boit, KEN (5.); W. Kalya, KEN (6.); T. Nyariki, KEN (7.); P. Korir, KEN (8.); S. Kororia, KEN (9.); Kiharta (10.); M. Kiptanui (17.)


16.02.1997 Nairobi National XC Championships 12km(c) 35:15 (2.)
-19s

P. Koech, KEN (1.); S. Rono, KEN (3.); Chelanga, KEN (4.); T. Nyariki, KEN (5.) :::::::::


22.02.1997 Nairobi Nairobi International XC / IAAF World Cross Challenge 12km(c) 35:24 (3.)
-21s

P. Koech, KEN (1.); J. Kibor, KEN (2.); K. Koskei, KEN (4.); J. Chelanga, KEN (5.); S. Rono, KEN (6.); S. Kororia, KEN (7.); Huigei (8.); J. Kosgei, KEN (9.); T. Nyariki, KEN (10.); W. Kalya, KEN (12.)


23.03.1997 Torino World XC Championships 12,33km(c) 35:11 (1.)
+2s

S. Hissou (2.); T. Nyariki, KEN (3.); Pa. Koech, KEN (4.); M. Mourhit, MOR (5.); B. Barmasai (6.); J. Kibor, KEN (7.); S. Sghir, MOR (8.); J. Rey, ESP (9.); K. Boulami, MOR (10.); H. Jifar, ETH (11.); H. El Lahssini, MOR (12.); A. Mezegebu, ETH (13.); J. Brown, GBR (14.); Do. Castro, POR (15.); L. El Khattabi, MOR (16.); J. Chelanga, KEN (17.); Ay. Mezegebu, ETH (18.); S. Kororia, KEN (19.); A. Béhar, FRA (20.); B. Boulami (22.); P. Guerra, POR (26.); K. Maase, NED (31.); S. Moneghetti, AUS (46.); S. Creighton, AUS (53.); R. Stefko, SVK (62.); Sahere, MOR (68.)


30.03.1997 Dongio (SUI) Giro Medio Blenio 10km(r) 28:19 (1.)
+14s

::::::::::..





12.04.1997 Milano Stramilano Half-Marathon Half-Mar. 1:00:23 (1.)
+22s

K. Cheruiyot, KEN (2.); J. Koech, KEN (3.); R. Da Costa, BRA (4.); J. Kiprono, KEN (5.); V. Modica, ITA (6.)


27.04.1997 Heillecourt (FRA) Corrida de L' Est Républicain 8,98km(r) 24:33 (1.)
+2s

K. Skah (3.)::::::::::


29.05.1997 Sevilla Gran Premio Diputacion / GP II 3000m 7:48,10 (7.)
-2,13s

F. Cacho (1.); M. Pancorbo, ESP (2.); B. Jabbour, MOR (3.); E. Molina, ESP (4.); D. Chelule, KEN (5.); W. Niewoudt, RSA (6.); L. Chege, KEN (8.); J. Lopez, VEN (9.); J. Rey, ESP (10.); S. Kipkorir, KEN (11.); J.M. Martinez, ESP (12.); S. Kororia, KEN (13.); R. Hough, GBR (14.);


07.06.1997 Nairobi Armed Forces Championships 5000m 13:42,8 (4.)
-6,8s

T. Nyariki (1.); P. Koech (2.); W. Kalya (3.); D. Chelule (5.); S. Kirui (6.); Ja. Kloskei (7.); W. Kiptum (8.)


26.06.1997 Nairobi National Championships / World Champs Trials/h1 10000m 29:31,4 (q.)
(7.)? / -42,2s

P. Koech (q.); D. Chelule (q.); J. Kibor (q.); Timbilil, KEN (q.); K. Cheruiyot, KEN (q.)


27.06.1997 Nairobi National Championships / World Champs Trials 10000m 28:38,1 (3.)
-18,1s

P. Koech, KEN (1.); D. Kirui, KEN (2.); J. Chelanga, KEN (4.); B. Lokorwa, KEN (5.); J. Kimani, KEN (6.)


04.07.1997 Oslo Bislett Games / Golden Four 3000m 7:37,68 (7.)
-7,19s

D. Komen (1.); B. Kennedy, USA (2.); M. Pancorbo, ESP (3.) (AR); D. Baumann (4.); E. Molina, ESP (5.); S. Sghir, MOR (6.); J. Kosgei, KEN (8.); F. Bayissa, ETH (10.)


03.08.1997 Athína World Championships/h1 10000m 28:13,98 (q.)
(7.) / -6,94s

Do. Castro, POR (q.); M. Mourhit, MOR (q.); S. Berioui, MOR (q.); C. Eich, GER (q.); P. Koech, KEN (q.); A. Mezegebu, ETH (q.); S. Hissou (q.); J. Ramos, POR (q.); C. De la Torre, ESP (n.)


06.08.1997 Athína World Championships 10000m 27:25,62 (2.)
-1,04s

H. Gebrselassie (1.); S. Hissou (3.); P. Koech, KEN (4.); A. Mezegebu, ERH (5.); Do. Castro, POR (6.); H. Jifar, ETH (7.); J. Rey, ESP (8.); S. Baldini, ITA (9.); D. Wilson, AUS (10.); K. Maase, NED (11.); D. Kirui, KEN (12.); A. Zitouna, MOR (13.); H. Ramaala, RSA (14.); T. Chimusasa, ZIM (15.); C. Eich, GER (16.); S. Berioui, MOR (17.); J. Ramos (18.)


13.08.1997 Zürich Weltklasse in Zürich / Golden Four 5000m 12:49,87 (3.)
-8,01s / -8,01s 3

H. Gebrselassie (1.) (WR); D. Komen (2.); K. Boulami, MOR (4.); D. Baumann (5.) (AR); P. Koech, KEN (6.); D. Chelule, KEN (7.); T. Nyariki, KEN (8.); B. Kennedy, USA (9.); A. Mezegebu, ETH (10.); P. Mosima, KEN (11.); Do. Castro, POR (12.)


22.08.1997 Bruxelles Memorial Van Damme / Golden Four 10000m 26:27,85 (1.)
WR / +8,41s 1

P. Koech, KEN (2.); S. Hissou (3.); M. Mourhit, MOR (4.); E. Korir, KEN (5.); Chelanga, KEN (6.); K. Skah (7.); P. Evans, GBR (8.); L. Chege, KEN (9.); Baket, PALÄSTINA (10.); M. Ntawulikura, RWA (11.); J. Rey, ESP (12.); S. Kororia, KEN (13.); W. Bikila (dnf); J. Birir (dnf); E.J. Carrasco, CHI (dnf); D. Chelule (dnf); K. Cullen, GBR (dnf); M. Ezzher, FRA (dnf); W. Kalya (dnf); T. Errahmouni, FRA (dnf); A. Zitouna, MOR (dnf)


06.09.1997 Tokyo Toto International Super Meet / Permit Meeting 5000m 13:40,12 (2.)
-0,37s -

K. Boulami, MOR (1.); B. Kennedy, USA (3.); S. Maina, KEN (4.); K. Enoki, JAP (5.); Kunichiba, JPN (6.); D. Njenga, KEN (7.); K. Takao, JPN (8.)


12.10.1997 Pettiningo (ITA) Giro Podistico Internacional di Pettinengo 12km(r) 35:33 (2.)
-1s

F. Bayessa, ETH (1.); G. Tola, ETH (3.) :::::::::::


18.10.1997 Trento (ITA) Giro al Sas 10km(r) 31:16 (1.)
+1s

H. Korir (2.); Z. Bayo (3.); J. Kiprono (4.); P. Kemei (5.):::


22.10.1997 Beograd Race through History 6km(r) 17:22 (3.)
-3s

H. Ramaala, RSA (1.); Jesus, POR (2.); J. Pesava, TCH (4.); Muindi, KEN (5.); C. Nyberg, SWE (6.); Arlati, ITA (7.); Drygin, RUS (8.); Bensa, YUG (9.); M. Mourhit, MOR (10.); M. Fíz, ESP (11.); Tola, ETH (12.)


21.12.1997 Bruxelles ASLK/CGER Crosscup 10,5km(c) 33:26 (7.)
-19s

J. Moiben, KEN (1.); T. Nyariki, KEN (2.); P. Kosgei, KEN (3.); A.Mezegebu, ETH (4.); C. Jörgensen, DEN (5.); K. Cullen, GBR (6.); A. Bras, POR (8.); H. Mekonnen, ETH (9.); H. Jifar, ETH (10.); Y. Millon, FRA (11.); M. Mourhit (12.); J. Rey, ESP (13.); M. Wolde (14.); H. Kogo (15.); M. Vanderstraeten, BEL (16.); A. Dobrzynski, POL (17.); J. Van den Eede, BEL (18.); D. Tune, GBR (19.); J. Moorhouse, GBR (20.)


31.12.1997 Sao Paulo Sao Silvestre Road Race 15km(r) 44:48 (2.)
-8s

E. Iser-Ben, BRA (1.); H. Ramaala, RSA (3.)::::::::::


1998





05.01.1998 Maldonado (URU) Corrida International de San Fernando (from Maldonado to Punta del Este) 10km(r) 28:04 (1.)
+11s

L. Chemwoyo, KEN (2.); J. Morapedi, RSA (3.) ::::::::


18.01.1998 Sevilla Cross International de Italica 10km(c) 27:57 (1.)
+1s

B. Barmasai (2.); P. Kosgei, KEN (3.); H. Ramaala, RSA (4.); M. Mourhit, MOR (5.); Do. Castro, POR (6.); A. Serrano, ESP (7.); B. Ako, TAN (8.); A. Chimukoko, ZAM (9.); C. Nyberg, SWE (10.); S. Berioui, MOR (11.); L. Benyoussef, MOR (12.); C. Jörgensen, DEN (13.); Y. Admasu, ETH (14.); E. Molina, ESP (15.); K. Cullen, GBR (16.); L. Jesus, POR (17.); B. Boulami (18.); J.M. Martínez, ESP (19.); M. Amyn, MOR (20.)


31.01.1998 Nairobi Armed Forces Championships 12,5km(c) 37:13 (2.)
-12s

P. Koech, KEN (1.); W. Kiptum (3.); T. Nyariki, KEN (4.); J. Kibor (5.); W. Boit Kipketer (6.); D. Kihara (7.); I. Kirui (9.); S. Rono (10.); P. Korir (dq)


21.02.1998 Nairobi National XC Championships 12km(c) 36:08,5 (2.)
-12s

P. Koech, KEN (1.); R. Cheruiyot, KEN (3.); Yatich, KEN (4.); T. Nyariki, KEN (5.); Kelong, KEN (6.); W. Boit Kipketer (7.); M. Tanui, KEN (8.)


28.02.1998 Mombasa Mombasa International XC / IAAF XC Challenge 12km(c) 35:14 (1.)
+7s

P. Koech, KEN (2.); T. Nyariki, KEN (3.); P. Rugut, KEN (4.); W. Boit Kipketer (5.); S. Chemoiywo, KEN (6.); J. Korir, KEN (7.); P. Tarus, KEN (8.); I. Kirui, KEN (9.); J. Kibor (10.); B. Lokorwa, KEN (11.); I. Chemwobo, KEN (12.); D. Kipruto, KEN (13.); H. Kiprotich, KEN (14.); W. Kalia, KEN (15.); T. Chimusasa, ZIM (16.); J. Maritim, KEN (17.); E. Kering, KEN (18.); P. Singoei, KEN (19.); J. Kiyai, KEN (20.)


08.03.1998 San Vittore-Olona (ITA) Cinque Mulini / IAAF World Cross Challenge 10,8km(c) 34:37 (1.)
+5s

H. Ramaala, RSA (2.); M. Bett, KEN (3.); A. Chimukoko, ZIM (4.); D. Tadese, ETH (5.); R. Stefko, SVK (6.); C. Nyberg, SWE (7.); A. Carosi, ITA (8.); G. Nyombi, UGA (9.); A. Sakhri, ALG (10.); H. Korir, KEN (11.); A. Passey, GBR (12.); S. Power, IRL (13.); G. Maffei, ITA (14.); R. Wojcik, POL (15.); V. Hautala, FIN (16.); F. Caldiroli, ITA (17.); F. Fumagalli, ITA (18.); A. Dobrzynski, POL (19.); G. Valli, ITA (20.)


22.03.1998 Marrakesch World Cross Championships 12km(c) 34:01 (1.)
+5s

P. Koech, KEN (2.); A. Mezegebu, ETH (3.); T. Nyariki, KEN (4.); W. Boit Kipketer (5.); C. Kelong, KEN (6.); I. Kirui, KEN (7.); M. Mourhit, BEL (8.); Do. Castro, POR (9.); F. Roncero, ESP (10.); L. El Khattabi, MOR (11.); P. Guerra, POR (12.); H. Jifar, ETH (13.); L. Benyoussef, MOR (14.); W. Axweso, TAN (15.); B. Kennedy (16.); B. Lahlafi, MOR (17.); K. Boulami, MOR (18.); P. Ndayisenga, BUR (19.); T. Tola, ETH (20.)


29.03.1998 Alà dei Sardi (ITA) Cross Alà dei Sardi 11,1km(r) 32:26 (1.)
+1s

P. Kosgei, KEN (2.); W. Boit Kipketer (3.); L. El Khattabi, MOR (4.); I. Kirui, KEN (5.); K. Skah (6.); G. Battocletti (.); H. Ramaala (9.); *


04.04.1998 Milano Stramilano Half-Marathon Half-Mar. 59:17 (1.)
+1:28min

P. Tarus, KEN (2.); K. Khannouchi, MOR (3.); J. Korir, KEN (4.); M. Yatich, KEN (5.); H. Ramaala, RSA (6.) - 10km: 27:52; 15km: 42:04;10 Miles: 45:12


13.04.1998 Vigevano (ITA) Memorial Dante Merle/Scarpa d' Oro 8,1km(r) 23:31 (1.)
+1s

D. Goffi, ITA (2.); D. D' Ambrosio, ITA (3.); R. Berradi, ITA (4.); C. Leuprecht, ITA (5.); U. Pusterla, ITA (6.); D. Benchini, ITA (7.); F. Caldiroli, ITA (8.); D. Polti, ITA (9.); G. Baccani, ITA (10.)


19.04.1998 Heillecourt (FRA) Corrida de lèst Republicain 8,9km(r) 24:07 (1.)
+2s

I. Kirui (2.)::::::::::





06.06.1998 Nairobi Armed Forces Championships 10000m n/a (6.)
?????????
07.06.1998 Nairobi Armed Forces Championships 5000m 13:37,7 (6.)
-12,4s

T. Nyariki, KEN (1.); P. Koech, KEN (2.); B. Limo (3.); Ja. Koskei (4.); S. Chemoiywo (7.)


11.07.1998 Nürnberg Live ´98 / IAAF Permit Meeting 5000m 13:01,31 (2.)
-0,00s

L. Kipkosgei, KEN (1.); P. Koech, KEN (3.); S. Franke, GER (4.); F. Bayissa, ETH (5.); B. Boulami (6.); D. Gachara, KEN (7.); P. Mosima, KEN (8.); M. Amyne, MAR (9.); K. Cullen, GBR (10.); Gladki, POL (11.); T. Naumann, GER (12.); Kororia, KEN (15.)


19.07.1998 Stuttgart LG Athletics Meeting 5000m 13:00,91 (1.)
+4,31s

Pa. Koech, KEN (2.), D. Gachara, KEN (3.); Limo, KEN (4.); W. Bikila, ETH (5.); W. Kalya, KEN (6.); M. Bett, KEN (7.); Kiptoo, KEN (8.); P. Kemei, KEN (9.); S. Vasala, FIN (10.); Gladki, POL (11.); E. Molina, ESP (dnf)


02.08.1998 Sheffield British Grand Prix / GP I 3000m 7:39,50 (1.)
+0,78s

M. Amyne, MOR (2.); H. Bouaouiche, MOR (3.); L. El Khattabi, MOR (4.); A. Culpepper, USA (5.); N. Caddy, GBR (6.); C. Keska, GBR (7.); S. Barden, GBR (8.); J. Moorehouse, GBR (9.); M. Davis, USA (10.)


08.08.1998 Monaco Meeting Herculis Zepter / Golden League 3000m 7:33,20 (9.)
-7,66s

H. Gebrselassie (1.); L. Kipkoskei, KEN (2.); A. Mezegebu, ETH (3.); B. Lahlafi, MOR (4.); T. Nyariki, KEN (5.); D. Baumann (6.); Essaid (7.); B. Kennedy, USA (8.); R. Limo, KEN (10.); M. Keino, KEN (11.); E. Molina, ESP (12.); Behar (13.); Garcia, ESP (14.); M. Amyne, MOR (15.); Davis, USA (16.)


12.08.1998 Zürich Weltklasse in Zürich / Golden League 5000m 12:58,74 (4.)
-4,66s

H. Gebrselassie (1.); L. Kipkoskei, KEN (2.); A. Mezegebu, ETH (3.); M. Wolde (5.); T. Nyariki, KEN (6.); B. Lahlafi, MOR (7.); Koech, KEN (8.); A. Pinto, POR (9.); Essaid (10.); R. Limo, KEN (11.); Tola, ETH (12.); B. Maiyo, KEN (13.); S. Franke, GER (14.)


28.08.1998 Bruxelles Memorial Van Damme / Golden League 10000m 26:46,44 (1.)
+1,45s

Pa. Koech, KEN (2.); J. Gitahi, KEN (3.); J. Brown, GBR (4.); M. Bett, KEN (5.); A. Pinto, POR (6.); Korir, KEN (7.); K. Skah (8.); B. Maiyo, KEN (9.); Kipsang, KEN (10.); Keitany, KEN (11.); G. Tola, ETH (12.)


18.09.1998 Praha Mattoni Grand Prix 10km(r) 28:30 (1.)
+5s

M. Tanui, KEN (2.); R. Štefko, SVK (3.); M. Vanko, SVK (4.); A. Arlati, ITA (5.); B. Benson, KEN (6.); A. Danilow, UKR (7.); Jeranek, CZE (8.); Z. Kadlot, HUN (10.); L. Barzaghi, ITA (11.); S. Serfozo, HUN (13.); M. Gabellotto, ITA (14.)


04.10.1998 Scicli (ITA) Memorial Pepe Greco 10km(r) 29:04 (2.)
-5s

H. Gebrselassie (1.) ::::::::


14.10.1998 Belgrade Race Through History 6km(r) 17:03 (2.)
-1s

P. Mosima, KEN (1.); M. Wolde (3.); J. Machuka, KEN (4.); D. Prpa, YUG (5.); M. Mourhit, BEL (6.); J. Bensa, YUG (7.); G. Di Napoli, ITA (8.); J. Pesava, CZE (9.); D. Wakiihuri, KEN (10.)


31.12.1998 Sao Paulo Corrida de São Silvestre 15km(r) 44:47 (1.)
+18s

H. Ramaala, RSA (2.); E.Kiptarbei Lagat, KEN (3.); S. Guerra, ECU (4.); J. Gwako, KEN (5.); E. Iser Bem, BRA (6.); J.T. de Souza, BRA (7.); G. de Assis, BRA (8.); P. Ndayisenga, BUR (9.); D. dos Santos, BRA (10.); N.A. Garcia Rivero, BRA (11.); V.P. dos Santos, BRA (12.); G. Silva, MEX (15.); C.G. da Silva, BRA (16.); E. Fialho, BRA (17.); L.A. dos Santos, BRA (18.); M. De Jesus Teixeira, BRA (19.); L.C. Da Silva, BRA (20.)


1999





05.01.1999 Maldonado (URU) Corrida International de San Fernando (from Maldonado to Punta del Este) 10km(r) 27:55 (1.)
+5s

H. Ramaala (2.); J. Morapedi, RSA (3.); S. Guerra, ECU (4.); E. Lagat (5.); J. Gwako, KEN (6.);N. Garcia, URU (7.); E. Iser-Bem, BRA (8.); G.F. de Assis, BRA (9.); P. Ndayisenga, BDI (10.) - uncert. course or uncert. Certif.


17.01.1999 Sevilla Cross Internacionale de Italica 10,5km(c) 30:56 (1.)
+4s

P. Koech, KEN (2.); G. Tola, ETH (3.); H. Ramaala, RSA (4.); S. Hoff, RSA (5.); M. Mourhit, BEL (6.); D. Gachara, KEN (7.); H. Mekkonen, ETH (8.); C. Nyberg, SWE (9.); P. Guerra, POR (10.); B. Ako, TAN (11.); A. Chimukoko, ZIM (12.); E. Enriques, POR (13.); S. Berrioui, MOR (14.); C. Martinez, ESP (15.); P. Trejo, ESP (16.); B. Toledo, ESP (17.); B. Serrano, ESP (18.); G. Tromans, GBR (19.); W. Axweso, TAN (20.)


24.01.1999 Elgoibar (ESP) Cross Internacional Memorial Juan Muguareza 10,6km(c) 31:23 (1.)
+8s

J. Brown, GBR (2.); D. Gachara, KEN (3.); T. Cunado (4.); B. Ako, TAN (5.); Do. Castro, POR (6.); F. Saktay, TAN (7.); M. Fiz, ESP (8.); V. Morente, ESP (9.); P. Kandie, KEN (10.); E. de la Torre, ESP (11.); L.M. Martín, ESP (12.); H. Chatt, MOR (13.); S. Toom, KEN (14.); J.E. Moya, ESP (15.); I. Perez, ESP (16.); J. Moiben, KEN (17.); C. Cheruiyot, KEN (18.)


30.01.1999 Nairobi Armed Forces XC Championships 12km(c) 36:17 (2.)
-13s

P. Koech (1.); T. Nyariki (3.); W. Kiptum (4.); S. Rono (5.)***


03.02.1999 Catania (ITA) Trofeo Sant' Agata Su Strada 11,45km(r) 32:54 (1.)
+2s

S. Baldini (2.); D. Goffi (3.); H. Korir (4.); ***


27.02.1999 Nairobi Nairobi International XC / IAAF Cross Challenge 12km(c) 36:35 (2.)
-8s

P. Koech, KEN (1.); B. Barmasai (3.); T. Nyariki, KEN (4.); E. Ruto, KEN (5.); P. Ivuti, KEN (6.); C. Chebotich, KEN (7.); I. Kirui, KEN (8.); J. Chelanga, KEN (9.); J. Korir, KEN (10.); D. Kipruto, KEN (11.); H. Kogo, KEN (12.); D. Makori, KEN (13.); J. Gitahi, KEN (14.); J. Rotich, KEN (15.); J. Korir, KEN (16.); J. Tanki, KEN (17.); E. Korir, KEN (18.); W.K. Muigei, KEN (19.); J. Kiprono, KEN (20.)


28.03.1999 Belfast World XC Championships 12km(c) 38:28 (1.)
+4s

P. Ivuti, KEN (2.); P. Guerra, POR (3.); J. Chelanga, KEN (4.); E. Rutto, KEN (5.); P. Koech, KEN (6.); M. Mourhit, MOR (7.); J. Brown, GBR (8.); H. Jifar, ETH (9.); Do. Castro, POR (10.); As. Mezegebu, ETH (11.); R. Stefko, SVK (12.); L. Benyoussef, MOR (13.); E. Henriques, POR (14.); S. El Wardi, MOR (15.); C. Jørgensen, DEN (16.); G. Tolla, ETH (17.); K. Kohil, ALG (18.); G. Battocletti, ITA (19.); T. Tola, ETH (20.); S. Hissou (dnf)


05.04.1999 Vigevano (ITA) Memorial Dante Merle/Scarpa d' Oro 8,1km(r) 23:41 (1.)
+9s

G. Maffei, ITA (2.); P. Tanui, KEN (3.); A. Carosi, ITA (4.); S. Vincenti, ITA (5.); A. Arlati, ITA (6.); D. D' Ambrosio, ITA (7.); G. D' Urso, ITA (8.); M. Pegoretti, ITA (9.); D. Banchini, ITA (10.)


17.04.1999 Milano Stramilano Half-Marathon Half-Mar. 59:22 (1.)
+1:12min

P. Koech, KEN (2.); J. Korir, KEN (3.); D. Rono, KEN (4.); R. Barbi, ITA (5.); A. Quintanilla, MEX (6.); G. Battocletti, ITA (7.); E. Enriques, POR (8.); D.K. Too, KEN (9.); R. Daidone, ITA (10.) - 10km: 27:51; 15km: 42:11; 10 Miles: 45:16


24.04.1999 Balmoral (SCO) Balmoral Challenge 5 Miles(r) 22:27 (1.)
+1s

K. Skah (2.); T. Nyariki, KEN (3.); J. Kimutai, KEN (4.); R. Denmark, GBR (6.); K. Cullen, GBR (6.); G. Stewart, GBR (7.); J. Pugsley, GBR (8.); B. Royden, GBR (9.); G. Tromans, GBR (10.); S. Power, IRL (11.); D. Tune, GBR (12.); N. Caddy, GBR (13.); S. Franke, GER (14.)


25.04.1999 Heillecourt (FRA) Corrida de l´est Républicain 8,98km(r) 24:06 (2.)
-12s

P. Kosgei, KEN (1.); K. Skah (3.); P. Koech (4.); H. Ramaala (5.); J. Rutto (6.); E. Korir (7.); M. Wolde (8.); **


05.06.1999 Nairobi Armed Forces Championships / National Trials 5000m 13:45,5 (3.)
-6,7s

B. Limo, KEN (2.)


25.06.1999 Nairobi National Championships/h1 5000m 13:46,5 (q.)
(5.) / -6,7s

P. Mosima, KEN (1.); B. Limo, KEN (2.); J. Koskei, KEN (3.); Pa. Koech, KEN (4.); C. Kamathi, KEN (6.); D. Makori, KEN (7.); S. Kororia, KEN (8.); L. Kipkoskei, KEN (?.)


26.06.1999 Nairobi National Championships 5000m 13:32,1 (4.)
-1,7s

P. Mosima, KEN (1.); B. Limo, KEN (2.); P. Kirui, KEN (3.); T. Nyariki, KEN (5.); J. Kosgei, KEN (6.); P. Koech, KEN (7.); R. Cheruiyot, KEN (8.)


02.07.1999 Lausanne Athlétissima / GP I 3000m 7:36,89 (3.)
-6,17s

D. Komen (1.);: P. Bitok, KEN (2.); R. Limo, KEN (4.); M. Keino, KEN (5.); P. Mosima, KEN (6.); J. Schiebler, CAN (7.); S. Vasala, FIN (8.); S. Kororia, KEN (9.); A. Abate, ETH (10.); I. Kirui, KEN (11.); K.M. Ben Habib, TUN (12.)


07.07.1999 Roma Golden Gala / Golden League 5000m 12:55,37 (2.)
-0,21s

D. Komen (1.); S. Hissou (3.); B. Limo, KEN (4.); D. Chelule, KEN (5.); R. Limo, KEN (6.); M. Mourhit, BEL (7.); Pa. Koech, KEN (8.); B. Kennedy, USA (9.); B. Maiyo, KEN (10.); T. Nyariki, KEN (11.); Mekkonen, ETH (12.); A. Garcia, ESP (13.); P. Mosima, KEN (14.); A. Mezgebu, ETH (15.); S. Berrioui, MOR (16.); G. Di Napoli, ITA (17.); S. Vincenti, ITA (18.); T. Takaoka, JPN (19.); M.S. E Wardi, MOR (20.); E. Molina, ESP (21.); J. Schiebler, CAN (23.); A. Jimenez, ESP (24.)


21.07.1999 Paris Meeting de Paris / Golden League 3000m 7:40,78 (12.)
-7,55s

D. Komen (1.); S. Hissou (2.); P. Bitok, KEN (3.); B. Limo, KEN (4.); S. Kipketer, KEN (5.); B. Kennedy, USA (6.); B. Jabbour, MOR (7.); M. Mourhit (8.); D Chelule, KEN (9.); P. Mosima, KEN (10.); M.S. El Wardi, MOR (11.); P. Tergat (12.); A. Pinto, POR (13.); T. Nyariki, KEN (14.); L Troop, AUS (15.); S. Berioui, MOR (16.); R. Limo, KEN (17.); P. Koech, KEN (18.); S. Kipkorir, KEN (19.)


30.07.1999 Stockholm Dagens Nyheter Galan / GP 10000m 27:10,08 (1.)
+2,31s

S. Sghir, FRA (2.); A. Pinto, POR (3.); D. Chelule, KEN (4.); T. Takaoka, JPN (5.); F. Roncero, ESP (6.); S. Moussaoui, ALG (7.); E. Lagat, KEN (8.); E. Rutto, KEN (9.); Do. Castro, POR (10.); P. Rugut, KEN (11.); D. Browne, USA (12.); F. Limo, KEN (13.); B. Maiyo, KEN (14.); T. Seto, JPN (15.); D. Maritim, KEN (16.); L. Troop, AUS (17.); J. Wyatt, NZL (18.); T. Vuiado, ESP (19.); E. Skosana, RSA (20.); R. Benzine, ALG (dnf); M. Driouche, ALG (dnf); R. Limo, KEN (dnf)


24.08.1999 Sevilla World Championships 10000m 27:58,56 (2.)
-1,29s

H. Gebrselassie (1.); A. Mezegebu, ETH (3.); G. Tolla, ETH (4.); A. Pinto, POR (5.); H. Jifar, ETH (6.); B. Maiyo, KEN (7.); K. Maase, NED (8.); D. Chelule, KEN (9.); K. Skah (10.); H. Ramaala, RSP (11.); T. Takaoka, JPN (12.); J. N' Tyamba, ANG (13.); E. Molina, ESP (14.); S. Sghir, MOR (15.); S. Berrioui, MOR (16.); M. Ezzher, FRA (17.)


26.09.1999 Scicli (ITA) Memorial Pepe Greco 10km(r) 29:30,3 (1.)


03.10.1999 Palermo (ITA) World Half-Marathon Championships Half-Mar. 1:01:50 (1.)
+0s

H. Ramaala, RSA (2.); T. Jifar, ETH (3.); A. Chipu, RSA (6.); L. Chege, KEN (7.); T. Tola, ETH (8.); F. Degefu, ETH (9.); M. Nobanda, RSA (10.); S. Korir, KEN (11.); G. Thys, RSA (12.); F. Baha, TAN (15.); G. Gebremariam, ETH (16.); P. Rugut, KEN (17.); A. Berhane, ETH (22.); T. Cuñado, ESP (25.); A. Serrano, ESP (33.);


10.10.1999 Beograd Race Through History 6km(r) 17:09 (2.)
-1s

F. Bayissa, ETH (1.); A. Goumri, MOR (3.); A. Nizigama, BUR (4.)


16.10.1999 Pettinengo (ITA) Giro Podistico Internacionale di Pettinengo 10km(r) 27:19 (1.)
+1s

P. Kemei, KEN (2.); S. Rerimoi, KEN (3.) - distance probably short


21.11.1999 Palermo (ITA)
Half-Mar. 1:06:25 (1.)
+0s

V. Modica, ITA (2.)


31.12.1999 Sao Paulo Corrida de São Silvestre 15km(r) 44:35 (1.)
+5s

T. Tola, ETH (2.); W. Kiplagat, KEN (3.); M. Gomes dos Santos, BRA (4.); S. Guerra, ECU (5.); D. Loes Pereira, BRA (6.); V. De Lima, BRA (7.); D. Chelule, KEN (8.); S. Rono, KEN (9.); I. Dos Anjos, BRA (10.);H. Ramaala, RSA (11.); F. Tenorio, ECU (12.); S.G. da Silva, BRA (13.); E. da Silva, BRA (14.); D. Makori, KEN (15.); M. de Jesus Teixeira, BRA (16.); W.C. Fraga, BRA (17.); A.F. Dos Santos, BRA (18.); N. Garcia, URU (19.); A. De Mendonca, BRA (20.)


2000





05.01.2000 Maldonado (URU) Corrida International de San Fernando (from Maldonado to Punta del Este) 10km(r) 28:02 (1.)
+1s

W. Kiplagat, KEN (2.); D. Chelule, KEN (3.); H. Ramaala, RSA (4.); E. Silva, BRA (5.); T. Tola, ETH (6.); D. Lopes, BRA (7.); S. Guerra, ECU (8.); E. Iser Bem, BRA (9.); F. Tenorio, ECU (10.)


16.01.2000 Sevilla, Santiponce Cross International de Itálica 10km(c) 30:22 (2.)
-2s

C. Kamathi, KEN (1.); P. Ivuti, KEN (3.); M. Sulle, TAN (4.); E. Henriques, POR (5.); A. Mezegebu, ETH (6.); G. Muchiri, KEN (7.); B. Limo, KEN (9.); S. Hoff, RSA (10.); E. Molina, ESP (11.); S. Moussaoumi, ALG (12.); J. Caballero, ESP (13.); Y. Azaidj, ALG (14.); M. Diaz, ESP (15.); C. Simatwa, KEN (16.); A. Serrano, ESP (17.); P. Guerra, POR (18.); S. Djamel, ALG (19.); A. Anton, ESP (20.)


03.02.2000 Catania (ITA) Trofeo Santa Agata 11,6km(r) 32:48 (2.)
-0s

D. Chelule, KEN (1.); G. Mitei (3.); R. Berradi (4.); A. Arlati (5.); F. Bennici (6.); H. Korir (7.); P. Guerra (8.); S. Bouhmandi, MOR (9.); G. Leone, ITA (10.); S. Zanon (11.); M. Hiiti, TAN (12.); S. Vincenti, ITA (13.); A. Nizigama, BDI (14.)


06.02.2000 # Almond Blossom XC / IAAF World Cross Challenge 10km(c) 29:35 (2.)
-1s

C. Kamathi, ETH (1.); D. Chelule, KEN (3.); B. Barmasai (4.); A. Mezegebu, ETH (7.); F. Baha, TAN (8.); F. Bayissa, ETH (11.); E. Iser Bern, BRA (12.); P. Kirui, KEN (13.); M. Buchleitner, AUT (14.); G. Weidlinger, AUT (15.); A. Korir, KEN (16.); R. Stefko, SVK (17.); J. Ramos, POR (18.); A. Maravilha, POR (19.); J. Nada Saya, TAN (20.)


19.02.2000 Nairobi National XC Championships / IAAF World Cross Challenge 12km(c) 35:53 (1.)
+10s

A. Cherono, KEN (2.); W. Talel, KEN (3.); P. Ivuti, KEN (4.); R. Kimeli, KEN (5.); P. Koech, KEN (6.); J. Chelanga, KEN (8.); Do. Kirui, KEN (10.); B. Barmasai (22.); W. Boit Kipketer (23.)


27.02.2000 San Vittore-Olona (ITA) Cinque Mulini 11,8km(c) 34:02 (2.)
-1s

C. Kamathi, KEN (1.); S. Lebid, UKR (3.); A. Gourmi, MAR (4.); R. Berradi, ITA (5.); C. Nyberg, SWE (6.); P. Guerra, POR (7.); V. Modica, ITA (8.); A. Carosi, ITA (9.); A. El Makhrout, MOR (10.); G. Battocletti, ITA (11.); M. Galeasso, ITA (12.); R. Antonelli, ITA (13.); R. Barbi, ITA (14.); C. Jörgensen, DEN (15.); G. Crepaldi, ITA (16.); C. Leuprecht, ITA (17.)


19.03.2000 Vilamoura (POR) World XC Championships 12km(c) 35:02 (3.)
-2s

M. Mourhit, MOR (1.); A. Mezegebu, ETH (2.); P. Ivuti, KEN (4.); W. Kapkeny, KEN (5.); P. Koech, KEN (6.); C. Kamathi, KEN (7.); S. Lebid, UKR (8.); A. Béhar, FRA (9.); Do. Castro, POR (12.); E. Molina, ESP (17.)


26.03.2000 Lisboa EDP Lisboa Half-Mar. 59:05 (1.)
+14s

H. Ramaala, RSA (2.); P. Ivuti, KEN (3.); F. Baha, TAN (4.); W. Kiplagat, KEN (5.); K. Khannouchi, MOR (6.); A. Pinto, POR (7.); S. Baldini, ITA (8.); L. Metto, FRA (9.); S. Kiogora, KEN (10.); J. Ntjamba, ANG (11.); D. Lopes, BRA (12.); S. Mphulanyane, RSA (13.); G. Thys, RSA (14.); J. Chelangia, KEN (15.); K. Kohil, ALG (16.); E. Kurgat, KEN (17.); P. Tarus, KEN (18.); J. Kibor, KEN (19.); P. Guerra, POR (20.); A. Salvador, POR (21.); G. Silva, MEX (22.) - slightly downhill - 10km: 27:34; 15km: 42:03; 20km: 55:57


16.04.2000 Bolivar (ARG) Maratoni Internacional Dino Hugo Tinelli 10km(r) 29:15 (1.)
+3s

J.O. Suárez, ARG (2.); R. Da Silva (3.); J. Mansilla (4.); O. Amaya (5.); D. Castro (6.); L. Miranda (7.); C. Troncoso (8.); H. Llanquitru (9.); P. Rotich (10.)


24.06.2000 Nairobi Armed Forces Championships 5000m 13:50,2 (1.)
+0,5s

I. Kirui (2.); R. Cheruiyozt (3.); W. Kiptum (4.); S. Kiogora (5.); J. Kipngeno (6.); J. Maritim (7.);


30.06.2000 Roma Golden Gala / Golden League 5000m 12:55,18 (3.)
-4,32s

A. Saidi-Sief, ALG (1.); S. Kipketer, KEN (2.); R. Limo, KEN (4.); B. Limo, KEN (5.); M. Wolde (6.); F. Bayissa, ETH (7.); L. Kipkoskei, KEN (9.)


05.07.2000 Lausanne Athlétissima / GP I 5000m 13:02,49 (3.)
-0,56s

S. Kipketer, KEN (1.); B. Maiyo, KEN (2.); M. Wolde (4.); A. Chepkurui, KEN (5.); D. Komen (6.); L. Kipkoskei, KEN (7.) - 3000m: 7:50,4


21.07.2000 Nairobi KAAA National Championships / Olympic-Trials/h2 5000m 13:54,0 (q.)
(2.) / -2,3s

G. Mitei (q.); P. Mosima (q.); P. Muli (); R. Mudogo ()


22.07.2000 Nairobi KAAA National Championships / Olympic-Trials 5000m 13:25,4 (3.)
-1,0s

J. Gitahi, KEN (1.); R. Limo, KEN (2.); S. Kipketer, KEN (4.); B. Limo, KEN (5.); A. Chepkurui, KEN (6.); E. Mitei (7.); J. Kimtai (8.); D. Komen (dnf)


11.08.2000 Zürich Weltklasse in Zürich / Golden League 5000m 12:58,21 (2.)
-0,26s

H. Gebrselassie (1.); S. Hissou (); D. Baumann (15.)


25.08.2000 Bruxelles Memorial Van Damme / Golden League 10000m 27:03,87 (1.)
+0,67s

F. Limo, KEN (2.); P. Ivuti, KEN (3.); S. Maina, KEN (5.); W. Kalya, KEN (4.); S. Sghir, FRA (7.)


22.09.2000 Sydney Olympic Games/h2 10000m 27:44,07 (q.)
(2.) / -0,06s

G. Tolla, ETH (q.); K. Hanada, JPN (q.); M. Mourhit, BEL (q.); S. Berioui, MOR (q.); K. Keska, GBR (q.); D. Galvan, MEX (q.); A. Nizigama, BUR (q.); J. Rios, ESP (q.); J. Ramos, POR (q.); M. Keflezighi, USA (q.); R. Berradi, ITA (q.); M. Diaz, CHI (n.); Y. Kifle, ERI (n.); J. Schiebler, CAN (n.); D. Maksimov, RUS (n.); A. Culpepper, USA (n.)


25.09.2000 Sydney Olympic Games 10000m 27:18,29 (2.)
-0,09s

H. Gebrselassie (1.); A. Mezegebu, ETH (3.); P. Ivuti, KEN (4.); J. Korir, KEN (5.); S. Berioui, MOR (6.); T. Takaoko (7.); K. Keska, GBR (8.); A. Nizigama, BUR (9.); A. Abdirahman, USA (10.); G. Tolla, ETH (11.); M. Keflezighi, USA (12.); D. Galvan, MEX (13.); J. Ramos, POR (14.); K. Hanada, JPN (15.); S. Moussaoui, ALG (16.); R. Berradi, ITA (17.); J. Rios, ESP (18.); M. Mourhit, MOR (dnf); E. Molina, ESP (dnf)


12.11.2000 Veracruz (MEX) World Half-Marathon Championships Half-Mar. 1:03:47 (1.)
+1s

F. Baha, TAN (2.); T. Jifar, ETH (3.); J. Kimani, KEN (4.); D. Ruto, KEN (5.); J. Gwako, KEN (6.); Z. Bayo Amnaay, TAN (7.); O. Fernandez, ESP (8.); M. Mazza, ITA (9.); N. Betim, ALG (10.); A. Peña, ESP (30.)


31.12.2000 Sao Paulo Corrida Internacional de São Silvestre 15km(r) 43:57 (1.)
+1s

T. Tola, ETH (2.); T. Jifar, ETH (3.); V. Cordeiro de Lima, BRA (4.); S. Guerra, ECU (5.); D. Cheruiyot Ngeny, KEN (6.); W. Kiplagat, KEN (7.); J. Koskei, KEN (8.); J. Gwako, KEN (9.); I. Dos Anjos, BRA (10.); M. Gomes dos Santos, BRA (11.); E. Iser Bem (12.); R. Wagner da Silva, BRA (13.); J.T. de Souza (14.); J.C. Eloy, BRA (15.); V.P. Dos Santos, BRA (16.); D. Lopes Ferreira, BRA (17.); A.F. Dos Santos, BRA (18.); E. Da Silva, BRA (19.); S.G. Da Silva, BRA (20.)


2001





05.01.2001 Maldonado (URU) Corrida Internacional de San Fernando (from Maldonado to Punta del Este) 10km(r) 28:46 (1.)
+7s

T. Jifar, ETH (2.); T. Tola, ETH (3.); J. Gwako, KEN (4.); J. Koskei, KEN (5.); V. Lima, BRA (6.); D. Cheruiyot Ngeny, KEN (7.); S. Guerra, ECU (8.); I. Anjos, BRA (9.); W. Kiplagat, KEN (10.); M. Barouh, MOR (11.); J. Eloi, BRA (12.); N. García, URU (13.)


21.01.2001 Elgoibar (ESP) Cross Internacional Memorial Juan Muguarza 10,445km(c) 31:57 (2.)
-1s

A. Chebii, KEN (1.); A. Chepkirui, KEN (3.); A. Dagne, ETH (4.); S. Kipsang, KEN (5.); J. Moiben, KEN (6.); K. Keska, GBR (7.); K. Tekeste, ETH (8.); J. Brown, GBR (9.); A. Gómez, ESP (10.); K. Ziani, ESP (11.); C. Adán, ESP (12.); D. Kemei, KEN (13.); R. Benarafa, MOR (14.); I. Kuresha, KEN (15.); J.N. Saya, TAN (16.); S. Debele, ETH (17.); P. Angulo, ESP (18.); J. Herrera, ESP (19.); B. El Mastati, MOR (20.)


27.01.2001 Nairobi Armed Forces XC Championships 12km(c) 36:21 (1.)
+8s

T. Nyariki, KEN (2.); P. Ivuti, KEN (3.); P. Koech, KEN (4.); J. Kibowen, KEN (5.); P. Tarus (6.); H. Toroitich (7.); J. Chelanga (8.); M. Kosgei (9.); K. Matui (10.); S. Rono (12.); W. Kiptum (13.); W. Kalya (15.); Do. Kirui (19.); T. Cherigat (21.); S. Kiogora (28.)


04.02.2001 Catania (ITA) Trofeo Santa Agata 12km(r) 33:10 (1.)
+4s

A. Korir, KEN (2.); S. Baldini (3.); D. Ngeny (4.); F. Bennici (5.); V. Modica (6.); G. Leone (7.); P. Kurui (8.); M. Driouche, ALG (9.); A. Arlati (10.); A. Carosi (11.); D. Chelule (12.); J. Kiptarus (13.); A. Munyeshaka, RWA (30.)


18.02.2001 San Juan (PUR) World' s Best 10km(r) 28:25 (1.)
+3s

K. Khannouchi, USA (2.); P. Olmedo, MEX (3.); Jo. Kimani, KEN (4.); F. Limo, KEN (5.); F. Bayissa, ETH (6.); J. Kagwe, KEN (7.); L. Nyakeraka, KEN (8.); P. Kiptum, KEN (9.); J.R. Martinez, PUR (10.)


24.02.2001 Nairobi National XC Championships 12km(c) 36:38 (3.)
-28s

J.C. Korir, KEN (1.); P. Koskei (2.); C. Kamathi (4.); R. Limo (5.); E. Mitei (6.); J. Chelanga (7.); K. Kosgei (8.); P. Koech (9.); W. Cheruiyot (10.); E. Rutto (11.); D. Makori (12.); M. Birir (13.); R. Cheruiyot (14.); T. Nyariki (15.); W. Kalya (18.); S. Kipsang (21.); J. Yusa, TAN (25.); P. Ivuti (30.)


01.04.2001 Lisboa EDP Lisboa / ½ Maratona de Lisboa Half-Mar. 1:00:27 (2.)
-1s

H. Ramaala, RSA (1.); E. Rutto, KEN (3.); W. Kiplagat, KEN (4.); C. Cheboiboch, KEN (5.); A. Toroitich, KEN (6.); J. Chelanga, KEN (7.); A. Pinto, POR (8.); S. Lopuyet (9.); L. Jesus, POR (10.); E. Kurgat, KEN (11.); D. Makori, KEN (12.); P. Ugut, KEN (13.); J. Kimani, KEN (14.); Z. Bayo, TAN (15.); J. Kagwe, KEN (16.); N. Garcia, URA (17.); D. Rono, KEN (18.); F. Baha, TAN (24.)


22.04.2001 London London Marathon Marathon 2:08:15 (2.)
-1:04min

A. El Mouaziz, MOR (1.); A. Pinto, POR (3.); T. Jifar, ETH (4.); J. Kosgei, KEN (5.); M. Steinle, GBR (6.); T. Inubushi, JPN (7.); A. Anton, ESP (8.); H. Ramaala, RSA (9.); G. Thys, RSA (10.); M. Hudspith, GBR (11.); J. Mereng, GBR (12.); M. El Hattab, MOR (13.); A. Shemweta, SWE (14.); E. Wainaina, KEN (15.); C. Kirkwood, NZL (16.); S. Pride, GBR (17.); D. Makori, KEN (18.); B. Burns, GBR (19.); R. Holladay, GBR (20.)


01.07.2001 Sapporo (JPN) SAPPORO INTERNATIONAL HALF MARATHON Half-Mar. 1:03:15 (5.)
-1:23min

J. Wainana, KEN (1.); D. Njenga, KEN (2.); L. Kagika, KEN (3.); H. Obinata, JPN (4.); T. Matsumiya, JPN (6.); S. Aburaya, JPN (7.); O. Mokamba, KEN (8.); Ja. Kimani, KEN (9.); T. Ota, JPN (10.)


16.09.2001 South Shields (GBR) Great North Run / Newcastle to South Shields Half-Mar. 1:00:30 (1.)
+1:06min

J. Kimtai, KEN (2.); J. Mutai, KEN (3.); G. Abera, ETH (4.); P. Evans, GBR (5.); A. Anton, ESP (8.); M. Fiz, ESP (10.); R. Denmark, GBR (11.); J. Brown, GBR (13.); G. Thys, NED (15.); C. Herrington (61.); S. Nelson (111.) - 15km: 42:22; 10 Miles: 45:30; 20km: 57:16


07.10.2001 Chicago The LaSalle Bank Chicago Marathon Marathon 2:08:56 (2.)
-4s

B. Kimondiu, KEN (1.); P. Githuka, KEN (3.); M. Ouaadi, FRA (4.); N. Igarashi, JPN (5.); R. De Haven, USA (6.); O. Osoro, KEN (7.); S. Creighton, AUS (8.); M. Hirayama, JPN (9.); S. Mphulanyane, RSA (10.) . Half-Mar.: 1:04:09


2002





17.02.2002 San Juan (PUR) World`s best 10km Race 10km(r) 28:18 (3.)
-3s

H. Ramaala, RSA (1.); S. Hoff, RSA (2.); T. Nyariki, KEN (4.); J. Yuda, TAN (5.); G. Mucheri, KEN (6.); G. Koech, KEN (7.); J. Koskei, KEN (8.); P. Biwott, KEN (9.); R. Rop, KEN (10.)


24.03.2002 Lisboa Meia Maratona de Lisboa Half-Mar. 59:46 (3.)
-6s

H. Gebrselassie (1.); H. Ramaala, RSA (2.); T. Jifar, ETH (4.); R. Rop, KEN (5.); A. Togom, KEN (6.); J. Korir, KEN (7.); J. Chelanga, KEN (8.); T. Tola, ETH (10.); F. Limo, KEN (11.); E. Rutto, KEN (12.); D. Kiptum, KEN (14.); S. Biwott, KEN (15.); H. Chatt, MOR (16.); B. Maiyo, KEN (17.); L. Metto, KEN (18.); J. Ngolepus, KEN (19.); J.C. Korir, KEN (20.) - 15km: 42:27


14.04.2002 London London Marathon Marathon 2:05:48 (2.)
AR / -10s

K. Khannouchi (1.) (WR); H. Gebrselassie (3.); A. El Mouaziz, MAR (4.); I. Syster, RSA (5.); S. Baldini, ITA (6.); A. Pinto, POR (7.); M. Steinle, GBR (8.); T. Jifar, ETH (9.); M. El Hatteb, MOR (10.); M. Buchleitner, AUT (11.); R. Ghanmouni, MOR (12.); W. Kiplagat, KEN (13.); B. Burns, GBR (14.); D. Robinson, GBR (15.); J. Kimtai, KEN (16.); N. Wetheridge, GBR (17.); D. Harris, AUS (19.)


02.06.2002 Toa Baja (PUR) Abraham Rosa 10km(r) 28:59 (3.)
-10s

P. Kirui, KEN (1.); H. Ramaala, RSA (2.)


26.07.2002 Castelbuono (ITA) La Corsa Piu' Antica / Giro Podistico Internazionale di Castelbuono 11,2km(r) 34:24 (2.)
-3s

B. Barus, KEN (1.); H. Ramaala, RSA (3.); K. Khannouchi, USA (4.); J. Gharib, MOR (5.); M. Torotich, UGA (6.); A. El Mouaziz, MOR (7.); G. Battocletti, ITA (8.); V. Modica, ITA (9.); M. Bartoletti, ITA (10.); F. Lazzara, ITA (11.); C. Interrante, ITA (12.); A. Marchane, ITA (13.)


01.09.2002 Virginia Beach (USA) VA / Rock' n Roll Half-Mar. 1:01:59 (1.)
+8s

Ja. Koskei, KEN (2.); B. Kumatai-Kosgei, KEN (3.); S. Kiogora, KEN (4.); G. Koech, KEN (5.); J. Kagwe, KEN (6.); Ja. Kosgei, KEN (7.); M. Hussein, KEN (8.); F. Kiprop, KEN (9.); M. Gielen, NED (10.)


22.09.2002 Praha Mattoni Grand Prix 10km(r) 28:14 (1.)
+9s

H. Taroitich, KEN (2.); P. Kipsang Rugut, KEN (3.)


13.10.2002 Chicago LaSalle Chicago Marathon Marathon 2:06:18 (6.)
-22s

K. Khannouchi (1.) ; D. Njenga, JPN (2.); T. Takaoka, JPN (3.); A. El Mouaziz, MOR (5.); A. Culpepper, USA (6.); J. Kagwe, KEN (7.); D. El Himer, Frau (8.); P. Githuka, KEN (9.); T. Hiskia, RSA (10.) - Half-Mar.: 1:02:33


2003





25.01.2003 Nairobi Armee XC Championships 12km(c) 38:02 (3.)
-18s

S. Kipketer, KEN (1.); A. Cherono, KEN (2.); P. Ivuti, KEN (4.); J. Korir, KEN (5.); T. Nyariki, KEN (6.); B. Limo, KEN (7.); W. Boit Kipketer (9.)


23.02.2003 San Juan (PUR) World`s best 10km Race 10km(r) 28:31,0 (5.)
-15s

H. Ramaala, RSA (1.); L. Maiyo, KEN (2.)


16.03.2003 Lisboa Lisbon Half Marathon Half-Mar. 1:00:51 (7.)
-41s

M. Lel, KEN (1.); H. Ramaala, RSA (2.); R. Cheruiyot, KEN (3.); N. Kemboi, KEN (4.); C. Cheboiboch, KEN (5.); R. Rop, KEN (6.); R. Ziar, ALG (8.); P. Gomes, POR (9.); B. Kimutai, KEN (10.)


13.04.2003 London London Marathon Marathon 2:07:59 (4.)
-3s

G. Abera, ETH (1.); S. Baldini, ITA (2.); J. Ngolepus, KEN (3.); A. El Mouaziz, MOR ()


26.05.2003 Manchester Entenmann' s Great Manchester Run 10km(r) 28:48 (1.)
+2s

W. Talel, KEN (2.); A. Rono, KEN (3.); S. Malakwen, KEN (4.)


26.07.2003 Castelbuono (ITA) La Corsa Piu' Antica / Giro Podistico Internazionale di Castelbuono 11,2km(r) 34:28 (1.)
+7s

P. Kosgei, KEN (2.); J.M. Martinez, ESP (3.); M. Lel, KEN (4.); D. Caimmi, ITA (5.); S. Lebid, UKR (6.); O. Andriani, ITA (7.); M. Sulle, TAN (8.); M. Gebremarian, ETH (9.); H. Chatt, MOR (10.); V. Modica, ITA (11.); K.J. Rasmussen, NOR (12.); G. Dinku, ETH (13.); B. Slimani, MOR (14.); S. Scaini, ITA (15.); A. Boumalik, MOR (16.); R. Pertile, ITA (17.)


16.08.2003 Arco (ITA) Giro Podistico Città di Arco 10km(r) 29:07 (1.)
+4s

V. Matviychuk, UKR (2.); S. Baldini, ITA (3.); P. Kori, KEN (4.); J. Chelanga, KEN (5.); J. Caballero, ESP (6.); N. Dakho, TAN (7.); R. Amo, TUN (8.); O. Andriani, ITA (9.); M. Maccagnan, ITA (10.); G. Gualdi, ITA (11.); D. Goffi, ITA (12.); R. Del Soglio, ITA (13.); G. De Nard, ITA (14.); V. Röthlin, SUI (15.)


28.09.2003 Berlin Berlin Marathon Marathon 2:04:55 (1.)
WR / +1s

S. Korir, KEN (2.); T. Munji, KEN (3.); A. Espinosa, MEX (4.); R. Kipkoech, KEN (5.); K. Matsuda (6.); K. Unmeki, JPN (7.); A. Ramos, BRA (8.); M. Fika, RSA (9.); J. Caballero, ESP (10.)


16.11.2003 Nijmegen (BEL) Zevenheuvelenloop 15km(r) 43:50,7 (3.)
-1:08min

R. Yatich, KEN (1.); F. Joseph, TAN (2.); A. Mezgebu, ETH (4.); M. Gielen, NED (5.); J. van Damme, NED (6.); G. Janssen, NED (7.); K. Raymaekers, NED (8.); J. Baligha, MOR (9.)


21.12.2003 Bruxelles Iris Lotto Crosscup 10,5km(c) 33:50 (1.)
+2s

S. Lebed, UKR (2.); T. Van Hooste, BEL (3.); P. Riley, GBR (4.); C. Nyberg, SWE (5.); V. Orare, KEN (6.); M. Leome, ITA (7.); S. Hohl, GER (28.)


2004





03.01.2004 Newcastle Great North Cross 8,6km(c) 26:41 (3.)
-26s

S. Sihine, ETH (1.); E. Kipchoge, KEN (2.); Z. Tadesse, ERI (4.); J. Kibowen, KEN (5.)


10.01.2004 Belfast, Stormont Belfast International / IAAF Permit 8km(c) 28:27 (1.)
+1s

F. Joseph, TAN (2.); D. Gachara, KEN (3.); U. Pusterla, ITA (4.); W. Talel, KEN (5.); ; D. Donnelly (10.); D. Andersen, GBR (11.); J. Ward, GBR (12.); P. Matthews, IRL (13.); S. Wannas, FIN (14.); S. Walter, DEN (15.); M. Skinner, GBR (16.); G. Reid, GBR (17.); Green, GER (19.)


17.01.2004 Nairobi Armed Forces XC Championships 12km(c) 37:46,4 (1.)
+22s

J. Korir, KEN (2.); D. Chepterit, KEN (3.); Pa. Koech, KEN (4.); W. Chebon, KEN (5.); E. Yator, KEN (6.); P. Ivuti, KEN (7.); J. Kibowen, KEN (8.); R. Kipchumba, KEN (9.); W. Boit Kipketer (10.); A. Cherono, KEN (dnf)


03.02.2004 Catania (ITA) Trofeo Sant' Agata 11km(r) 31:10 (3.)
-4s

M. Lel, KEN (1.); B. Barus, KEN (2.); W. Chebon Chebor, KEN (4.); J. Korir, KEN (5.); M. Sulle, TAN (6.); S. Korir, KEN (7.); V. Matviychuk, UKR (8.); F. Bennici, ITA (9.); F. Ingargiola, ITA (10.); V. Modica, ITA (11.); S. Mazzara, ITA (12.)


23.05.2004 Manchester Great Manchester Run 10km(r) 28:22 (4.)
-28s

C. Mottram, AUS (1.); Z. Tadesse, ERI (2.); C. Lombard, IRL (3.); J-M. Martinez, ESP (5.); J. Kimtai, KEN (6.); A. Graffin, GBR (7.); W. Taragon, KEN (8.); B. Farquharson, GBR (9.); Z. Kihara, GBR (10.); M. Gielen, NED (11.); N. Wetheridge, GBR (12.); M. O'Dowd, GBR (13.); M. Scaife, GBR (14.); P. Green, GBR (15.)


29.08.2004 Athína Olympic Games Marathon 2:14:45 (10.)
-3:50min

S. Baldini, ITA (1.); M. Keflezighi, USA (2.); V. De Lima, BRA (3.); J. Brown, GBR (4.); S. Aburaya (5.); T. Suwa, JPN (6.); E. Wainaina, KEN (7.); A. Chaica, POR (8.); A. Di Cecco, ITA (9.); J. Gharib, MOR (11.)


21.11.2004 Oeiras (POR) Oeiras International Cross Country 9km(c) 26:29 (2.)
-1s

T. Bekele, ETH (1.); W. Bado, ETH (3.); E. Kirui, KEN (4.); A. Yebelta, ETH (5.); Y. Kifle, ERI (6.); M. Kigen, KEN (7.); R. Ribas, POR (8.); M. Magalhães, POR (9.); J. Maduro, POR (10.)


19.12.2004 Bruxelles Iris Lotto CrossCup (IAAF Permit) 10,5km(c) 33:54 (4.)
-32s

A. Dinkesa, ETH (1.); S. Lebed, UKR (2.); Z. Tadesse, ERI (3.); D. El Himer, FRA (5.); R. Kipchumba, KEN (6.); T. Van Hooste, BEL (7.); W.K. Chemweno, KEN (8.); P. Riley, GBR (9.); T. Broe, USA (10.); M.S. Jawher, BRN (11.); M. Cherutich, KEN (12.); M. Essaid, FRA (13.); M. Elhousni, FRA (14.); M. Farah (15.); D. Plimo, KEN (16.); P. Desmet, BEL (17.); H. Janssens, BEL (18.); J. Stroobants, BEL (19.); F. Tickner, GBR (20.)


31.12.2004 Madrid San Silvestro Vallecana 10km(r) 28:24 (2.)
-6s

C. Mottram, AUS (1.); A. Ladassen, MOR (3.); J. España, ESP (4.); J.C. De la Ossa, ESP (5.); J.M. Martinez, ESP (6.); I. Viciosa, ESP (7.); I. Cáceres, ESP (8.); I. Galvan, ESP (9.); E.R. Domínguez, ESP (10.); A. Casado, ESP (11.); R. Serrano, ESP (12.); J.L. Villarubia, ESP (13.); C.P. Segovia, ESP (14.); L.M. Martin, ESP (15.); R. Palomeque, ESP (16.); F. España, ESP (17.); J.M. Rodriguez, ESP (18.)


2005





13.03.2005 Lisboa Lisboa Half-Marathon Half-Mar. 59:10 (1.)
+11s

R. Cheruiyot, KEN (10.) (2.); W. Kiprotich, KEN (10.) (3.); M. Lel, KEN (10.) (4.); R. Rop, KEN (10.) (5.); J. Gharib, MOR (6.); P. Kirui, KEN (7.); S. Baldini, ITA (8.); T. Ambesse, ETH (9.); B. Cherono, KEN (10.); K. Maase, NED (11.); G. Terer, KEN (12.); A. Salvador, POR (13.); D. Conceiçao, POR (14.); P. Sampaio, POR (15.) - 5km: 14:37; 10km: 28:00


17.04.2005 London London Marathon Marathon 2:11:38 (8.)
-4:12min

M. Lel, KEN (1.) ; J. Gharib, MOR (2.); H. Ramaala, MOR (3.); A. El Mouaziz, MOR (4.); S. Baldini, ITA (5.); J. Brown, GBR (6.); T. Suwa, JPN (7.); S. Korir, KEN (9.); E. Rutto, KEN (10.)


31.05.2005 Lunda (ANG)
15km(r) 45:22 (1.)
+28s

J. Lourengo, ANG (2.); J. Chingue, ANG (3.)


06.11.2005 New York New York Marathon Marathon 2:09:30 (1.)
+1s

H. Ramaala, RSA (2.); M. Keflezighi, USA (3.); R. Kipkoech Cheruiyot, KEN (4.); A. Abdirahman, USA (5.); A. Di Cecco, ITA (6.); V. Röthlin, SUI (7.); S. Wangai, KEN (8.); J. Brown, GBR (9.); I. Macharia, KEN (10.)


2006





26.03.2006 Lisboa Media Marathon de Lisboa Half-Mar. 59:42 (4.)
-12s

M. Lel, KEN (1.); R. Cheruiyot, KEN (2.); S. Wanjiru, KEN (3.); F. Limo, KEN (5.); L. Jesús, POR (6.)


11.05.2006 New York New York City Marathon Marathon 2:10:10 (3.)
-12s

M. dos Santos, BRA (1.); S. Kiogora, KEN (2.); D. Yego, KEN (4.); R. Rop, KEN (5.); S. Baldini, ITA (6.); W. Kipsang, KEN (7.); H. Negussie, ETH (8.); H. Ramaala, RSA (9.); P. Gilmore, USA (10.)


31.12.2006 Luanda (ANG) São Silvestre de Luanda 15km(r) ??? (4.)



A. Tolossa, ETH (1.) (44:16); E. Nyabuti (2.); E. Henrique, POR (3.)


2007





16.01.2007 Jaén (ESP) Carrera Urbana International “NOCHE DE SAN ANTON” 9km(r) 26:03 (6.)
-1:06min

Z. Tadesse, ERI (1.); A. García, ESP (2.); B. Alemayehu, ETH (3.); J. Rios, ESP (4.); A. Yassine, MOR (5.); A. Jiménez, ESP (7.); J.L. Blanco, ESP (8.); F.J. Lara, ESP (9.); J. España, ESP (10.)


22.04.2007 London London Marathon Marathon 2:08:06 (6.)
-25s

M. Lel, KEN (1.) (2:07:41); A. Goumri, MOR (2.); F. Limo, KEN (3.); J. Gharib, MOR (4.); H. Ramaala, RSA (5.); R. Hall, USA (7.); M. Gomes, BRA (8.); D. Robinson, GBR (9.); A. Jones, GBR (10.); H. Gebrselassie (dnf) (stopped shortly after 30km) - 5km: 15:09; 10km: 30:11; 15km: 45:14; 20km: ?; Half-Mar.: 1:03:39; 25km: 1:15:23; 30km: 1:30:41


23.09.2007 Porto Sport Zone Porto Half Marathon Half-Mar. 1:04:58 (10.)
-3:19min

Jo. Kipkorir, KEN (1.); W. Todoo, KEN (2.); R.Kipchumba, KEN (3.); I. Kipkoech Kiplagat, KEN (4.); D. Kemboy Kiyeng, KEN (5.); J. Kibowen, KEN (6.); W. Taragon, KEN (7.); S. Kibiwot, KEN (8.); K. Negussi, ETH (9.); J. Moiben, KEN (11.); A. Salvador, POR (12.); M. Magelhes, POR (13.); B. Sousa, POR (14.); R. Silva, POR (15.); R. Pedro Silva, POR (16.); S. Dias, POR (17.); E. Cheruiyot, KEN (18.) (1st woman); L. Araujo, POR (19.); O. Jevtic, SER (20.) (2nd woman)


2008





28.09.2008 Lisboa RTP Half Marathon of Portugal Half-Mar. 1:01:33 (2.)
-7s

S. Sang, KEN (1.); S. Mwangi, KEN (3.); P. Kipkassi, KEN (4.); W. Kariku, KEN (5.); J. Gharib, MOR (6.); E. Sang, KEN (7.); T. Abshiro, ETH (8.); P. Biwott, KEN (9.); G. Mugi, KEN (19.)


02.11.2008 New York New York City Marathon Marathon 2:13:10 (4.)
-2:27min

M. dos Santos, BRA (1.); A. Goumri, MOR (2.); D. Rono, KEN (3.); A. Bouramdane, MOR (5.); A. Abdirahman, USA (6.); J. Rohatisnky, USA (7.); J. Lehmkuhle, USA (8.); H. Rotich, KEN (9.); B. Asmerom, USA (10.); L. Humphrey, USA (11.); H. Ramaala, RSA (12.); M. Awol, ETH (13.); K. Kabiso, ETH (14.); J. Frey, USA (15.)


2009





17.01.2009 Nairobi Armed Forces Championships 12km(c) 39:56,0 (17.)
-1:06,3min

V. Kiprop, KEN (1.); B. Kiplagat, KEN (2.); W. Chebor, KEN (3.); L. Chumba, KEN (5.); P. Nthiwa, KEN (6.); M. Kiptoo, KEN (7.); M. Tuiny, KEN (8.); J. Kiprono, KEN (9.); S. Kimaiyo, KEN (10.);


01.03.2009 Otsu (JPN) Lake Biwa Mainichi Marathon Marathon 2:10:22 (1.)
+14s

J. Rios, ESP (2.); Y. Asmeron, ERI (3.); M. Shimizu, JPN (4.); A. Guta, ETH (5.); T. Shimizu, JPN (6.); S. Sasaki, JPN (7.); T. Makabe, JPN (8.)


05.04.2009 Dublin Great Ireland Run 10km(r) 28:46 (2.)
-1s

R.P. Silva, POR (1.); M. Fagan, IRL (3.); A. Carlson, USA (4.); V. Mulvey, IRL (5.); M. Keneally (6.); M. Miles, GBR (7.); M. Carroll, IRL (8.); J. Carriqueo, ARG (9.); F. Bachiller (10.); T. Lancashire (11.); G.S. Barbosa, BRA (); p. Villalobos, ESP ();