Richard Chelimo

born 21.04.1972 in Marakwet region (KEN); died 15.08.2001 in Eldoret (KEN)















Brother of two-time 5000m World Champion Ismael Kirui, and cousin of multiple World Record holder and three-time Steeple World Champion Moses Kiptanui

Had a brain tumor















10.06.1989 Kakamega (KEN)
5000m 14:18,8 (5.)


J. Ruto, KEN (3.); H. Kirui, KEN (4.)

25.02.1989 Nairobi National XC Championships (Junior) 8,2km(c) 24:17 (5.)


S. Kororia, KEN (1.); T. Osano, KEN (2.); Kosgei, KEN (3.); Gisemba (4.); Nyamu, KEN (6.); J. Birir, KEN (7.); M. Birir, KEN (8.); Ndeti, KEN (9.); Muindi (10.)

1990



03.03.1990 Nairobi National XC Championships 12km(c) 37:37 (4.)
-14s

M. Tanui, KEN (1.); I. Kinuthia, KEN (2.); P. Kipkoech, KEN (3.); J. Kiptum, KEN (5.)

25.03.1990 Aix-les-Bains World Junior XC Championships 8km(c) 22:14 (2.)
-1s

K. Kororia, KEN (1.); F. Bayesa, ETH (3.); I. Kirui, KEN (4.); S. Otieno, KEN (5.); M. Birir (6.); A. Assefa, ETH (7.); A. Gebremariam, ETH (8.); T. Legesse, ETH (9.); D. Tamrat, ETH (10.); Y. Azaidj, ALG (11.); S. Hissou (12.);S. Baldini, ITA (13.); L. Erpassa, ETH (14.); S. Kushibe, JPN (15.); I. Avramescu, ROM (16.); V. Modica, ITA (17.); F. Munuera, ESP (18.); M. Carroll, IRL (19.); M. Johansen, ESP (20.)

01.04.1990 Vanves (FRA) Eurocross 9,7km(c) 28:10 (3.)
-3s

R. Nerurkar, KEN (1.); K. Kororia, KEN (2.); S. Nyangicha, KEN (4.); P. Arpin, FRA (5.); T. Pantel, FRA (6.); T. Martins, FRA (9.); J. Lucas, FRA (11.)

09.08.1990 Plovdiv (BUL) World Junior Championships 10000m 28:18,57 (1.)
+22,20s

I. Kirui, KEN (2.); J. Ninga, TASN (3.); A. Assefa, ETH (4.); C. Leuprecht, ITA (5.); L. Tesigie, ETH (6.); V. Modica, ITA (7.); M. Mykytok, USA (8.); D. Lopes, POR (9.); M. Mazano, ZIM (10.); M. Riad, MOR (11.); P. Meta, TAN (12.)

19.08.1990 Kobenhavn St Patrick`s Day 10km(r) 27:52 (2.)
-1s

A. Silio, ARG (1.); R.S. Naali, TAN (3.); W. Mutwol, KEN (4.); Evans, GBR (5.); K. Koskei, KEN (6.); J. Chelelgo, KEN (7.); D. Moorcroft (8.); S. Kigen, KEN (10.); I. Kirui, KEN (11.); T. Naess, NOR (12.); M. Gozzano, ITA (13.); F. Jensen, DEN (14.); P. Fleming, GBR (15.); K. Kipkemboi, KEN (16.); H. Jörgensen, DEN (17.); M. Vrabel, SVK (19.)

11.11.1990 Berlin Potsdam-Berlin Ekiden - leg 1 8,5km(r) 24:04 (f3)
-18s

B. Kibret, ETH (f1); I. Garcia, MEX (f2); J. Regalo, POR (f4); S. Binns, GBR (f5); M. El Massaoudi, FRA (f6); M. Coogan, USA (f7); V. Modica, ITA (f8); A. Burtsev, UKR (f10); S. Freigang, GER (f11); M. Deputat, POL (f12)

24.11.1990 Gateshead Safeway Presto XC 6,9km(c) 20:08 (1.)
+0s

P. Taylor, GBR (2.); G. Turnbull, GBR (3.); S. Muglestone, GBR (4.); J. Downes, IRL (5.); A. Carey, GBR (6.); A. Pearson, GBR (7.); M. Hudspith, GBR (8.)

02.12.1990 Margate (GBR) Reebok International XC 8km(c) 23:19 (1.)
+3s

P. Larkins (2.); M. McLoughlin (3.); M. Flint (4.); A. Laukam, GBR (5.); B. Royden, GBR (6.); P. Dugdale, GBR (7.); M. Dalloway, GBR (8.); S. Tunstall, (10.); D. McNeilly, NIR (14.); J. Goater, GBR (22.)

16.12.1990 Mons (BEL) Mons XC 10km(c) n.t. (2.)


V. Rousseau, BEL (1.); B. LeVant, FRA (3.)

23.12.1990 Ninove (BEL) ASLK Crosscup Cger Ninove / IAAF Cross Challenge 9km(c) 23:05 (5.)
-14s

V. Rousseau, BEL (1.); E. Bitok, KEN (2.); A. Silio, ARG (3.); O. Ondoro, KEN (4.); M. McLoughlin, GBR (6.); W. Mutwol, KEN (7.); J. Nuttall, GBR (8.); J. Ngugi (9.); H-B. Bürger, GER (10.); D. McNeilly, GBR (=11.); I. Kinuthia, KEN (=11.); M. Versteeg, NED (13.); J. Maes, BEL (14.); A. Bristow, GBR (15.); E. Canario, POR (16.); R. Wijns, BEL (17.); B. Merande, KEN (18.)

30.12.1990 Santander (ESP) Santander Road Race 9km(r) 25:11 (2.)
-17s

M. Birir (1.); S. Maritim, KEN (3.)

??.??.1990

5000m 13:59,49 (?.)

1991



05.01.1991 Belfast IAAF World XC Challenge – Mallusk 8km(c) 25:31 (17.)
-49s

E. Martin, GBR (1.); J. Ngugi (2.); O. Ondoro, KEN (3.); I. Kinuthia, KEN (4.); J. Nuttall, GBR (5.); J. Treacy, IRL (6.); W. Mutwol (7.); G. O' Reilly, IRL (8.); D. McNeilly, GBR (9.); A. Passey, GBR (10.); S. Brooks, GBR (11.); G. Curtis, IRL (12.); R. O' Flynn, IRL (13.); T. Murray, GBR (14.); M. Coogan, USA (15.); P. McColgan, GBR (16.); S. Tunstall, GBR (18.); N. Muir, GBR (20.); J. Mayock, GBR (21.); B. Merande, KEN (24.); I. Uvizl, TCH (25.)

21.01.1991 Santiponce (ESP) Cross Internacional de Itálica 10km(c) (7.)

O. Osoro, KEN (1.); K. Skah (2.); Do. Castro, POR (3.); B. Lahlafi, MOR (4.); J. Silva, POR (5.); A. Serrano, ESP (6.); S. Nyamu, KEN (8.); Pinto, POR (9.); M. Rowland, GBR (10.); J.M. Albentosa, ESP (13.)

27.01.1991 Lasarte, San Sebastian Cross International de San Sebastian / IAAF XC Challenge 10,2km(c) 30:18 (5.)
-9s

A. Abebe, ETH (1.); O. Ondoro, KEN (2.); A. Silio, ARG (3.); T. Pantel, FRA (4.); M. Fiz, ESP (6.); W. Mutwol, KEN (7.); A. Gómez, ESP (8.); W. Omwoyo, KEN (9.); J. Korir, KEN (10.); J.M. Garcia, ESP (11.); R. Nerurkar, GBR (12.); M. Ten Kate, NED (14.); M. Cascabelo, ARG (17.)

02.02.1991 Faro (POR) Almond Blossom XC 10,3km(c) 30:05 (1.)


J. Pinheiro, POR (2.); Campos, POR (3.); Jesus, POR (4.); Gommer, NED (5.); W. Mutwol, KEN (6.); Lopes, POR (55.)

03.02.1991 Amorebieta (ESP) Cross Internacional Zornotza / IAAF XC Challenge 12km(c) 35:25 (5.)
-21s

E. Bitok, KEN (1.); S. Nyamu, KEN (2.); A. Silio, ARG (3.); A. Abebe, ETH (4.); E. Martin, GBR (6.); M. Ntawulikura, RWA (7.); A. Serrano, ESP (8.); A. Gómez, ESP (9.); W. Omwoyo, KEN (10.); W. Kirochi, KEN (11.); M. McLoughlin, GBR (12.); O. Ondoro, KEN (13.); J.C. Adan, ESP (14.); C. Torre, ESP (15.); W. Mutwol, KEN (16.); A. Bristow, GBR (17.); S. Tunstall, GBR (18.); J. Korir, KEN (20.); M. Cascabelo, ARG (21.); A. Passey, GBR (25.)

10.02.1991 Algarva (POR) Almond Blossom XC / IAAF World XC Challenge 10km?(c) 30:05 (1.)
+12s

J. Pinheiro, POR (2.); J. Campos, POR (3.); L. Jesus, POR (4.); H. Gommer, NED (5.); W. Mutwol, KEN (6.); J.C. Pereira, POR (7.); R. Wijns, BEL (8.); S. Brooks, GBR (9.); P. Guerra, POR (10.); B. Merande, KEN (11.); K. Dobler, GER (12.); A. Costa, POR (13.); M. Matias, POR (14.); E. Rios, POR (15.); G. Staines, GBR (19.); D. Millonig, AUT (20.); H. Jankowski, POL (24.)

24.03.1991 Antwerpen World XC Championships 11,77km(c) 33:57 (4.)
-4s

K. Skah (1.); M. Tanui, KEN (2.); S. Karori, KEN (3.); O. Ondoro, KEN (5.); S. Nyamu, KEN (6.); C. Kelele, ETH (6.); E. Bitok, KEN (8.); A. Abebe, ETH (9.); H. Boutayeb, MOR (10.); B. Merande, KEN (11.); W. Mutwol, KEN (12.); M. Feyisa, ETH (13.); A. Gomez, ESP (14.); S. Moneghette, AUS (15.); J. Pinheiro, POR (16.); A. Silio, ARG (17.); M. Ntawulikura (18.); E. Martin (19.); M. Fiz (20.); V. Rousseau, BEL (21.); M. Dasko (32.); M. Mourhit, MOR (86.); J. Ngugi (dnf)

31.03.1991 Bilbao Cross Zamudio 11km(c) 31:30 (2.)
-19s

W. Mutwol, KEN (1.); H. Boutayeb, MOR (3.); E. Bitok (4.); S. Karori (5.); S. Nyamu (6.); I. Kinuthia (7.); A-F. Silio, ARG (8.); O. Osoro (9.); A. Mumo, KEN (10.); J-M. Garcia, ESP (11.);...(26.)

06.06.1991 Nairobi Armed Forces Championships 5000m 13:35,1 (1.)
+6,0s

I. Kinuthia, KEN (2.); S. Karori, KEN (3.); O. Osoro, KEN (4.); A. Masai, KEN (5.); S. Muge, KEN (6.); Do. Kirui, KEN (7.)

07.06.1991 Nairobi Armed Forces Championships 10000m 28:16,7 (1.)
+47,7s

S. Karori, KEN (2.); D. Kirui, KEN (3.); B. Merande, KEN (4.); S. Nyangicha, KEN (5.); S. Muge, KEN (6.); J. Songok, KEN (7.) / 6.6.?

25.06.1991 Hengelo (NED) Adriaan Paulen Memorial 10000m 27:11,18 (1.)
+34,17s

H. Boutayeb, MOR (2.); A. Silio, ARG (3.); G. Kiprotich, KEN (4.); C. Leuprecht, ITA (5.); V. Rousseau, BEL (6.); P. Könnicke, GER (7.); S. Butler, USA (8.); M. Fiz, ESP (9.); G. Alcala, MEX (10.); D. Ceron, MEX (11.); J. Korir II, KEN (12.); J-C. Paul, ESP (13.); M. Ten Kate, NED (14.); L. Aguta, KEN (15.); T. Williams, USA (16.); M. Vainio (17.); R. Wijns, BEL (18.); M. Pingpank, GER (19.); G. Donokowski, USA (20.); S. Nyangincha, KEN (21.); R. De Brouwer, NED (22.); P. Ceron, MEX (23.); S. Bitok (24.); L. Jordan, MEX (25.) / differences at (14.)+(15.)
AR
03.07.1991 Stockholm Dagens Nyheter Galan / GP 5000m 13:14,15 (3.)
-0,49s

S. Antibo, ITA (1.); I. Kinuthia, KEN (2.); B. Boutaib (4.); H. Boutayeb, MOR (5.); F. O'Mara, IRL (6.); D. Baumann (7.); A. Ramirez, USA (8.); C. Cheruiyot, KEN (9.); S. Hissou (10.); M. Bartoszak, POL (11.); J. Buckner, GBR (12.); S. Osaki, JPN (13.); T. Hyata, JPN (14.); M. Belabbes, ALG (15.); A. Lloyd, AUS (16.); F. Bennici, ITA (17.); P. Délèze, SUI (18.); M. Giusto, USA (dnf); S. Majusiak, POL (dnf); J. McKeon, USA (dnf)

06.07.1991 Oslo Bislett Games / GP 5000m 13:12,22 (1.)
+0,58s

O. Ondoro, KEN (2.); Y. Ondieki (3.); M. Issangar, MOR (4.); P. Thiebault, FRA (5.); S. Mei, ITA (6.); B. Kennedy, USA (7.); M. Mourhit, MOR (13.); M. Choumassi, MOR (8.); S. Plasencia, USA (9.); M. Gonzales, MEX (10.); R. Reina, USA (11.); J.C. Adan, ESP (12.); M. Mourhit, MOR (13.); A. Silio, ARG (14.); A. Anton, ESP (16.)

12.07.1991 London Parcelforce Games / GP 5000m 13:21,66 (1.)
+0,47s

Y. Ondieki (2.); A. Barrios (3.); E. Bitok, KEN (4.); I. Hamer, GBR (5.); R. Denmark, GBR (6.); S. Karori, KEN (7.); W. Omwoyo, KEN (8.); J. Nuttall, GBR (9.); B. Dee, GBR (10.); A. Lloyd, AUS (11.); J. Brown, GBR (12.); J. Evans, AUS (13.); A. Bristow, GBR (14.); J. Ngugi (15.); T. Osano, KEN (dnf)

17.07.1991 Roma Golden Gala / GP 5000m 13:11,76 (4.)
-2,0s

I. Kinuthia, KEN (1.); S. Antibo, ITA (2.); B. Boutaib (3.); O. Ondoro, KEN (5.); R. Denmark, GBR (6.); S. Mei, ITA (7.); A. Silio, ATG (8.); M. Fíz, ESP (9.); S. Karori, KEN (10.); A. Sambu, TAN (11.); M. Bartoszak, POL (12.); Y. Azaidj, ALG (13.)

26.07.1991 Nairobi National Championships 10000m 28:08,7 (2.)
-1,2s

M. Tanui, KEN (1.); J. Machuka, KEN (3.); J. Keino, KEN (4.); D. Kirui, KEN (5.); T. Osano, KEN (6.); Lelei, KEN (7.); Otwori, KEN (8.)

03.08.1991 Monaco Gatorade Herculis / GP 5000m 13:31,67 (1.)
+0,21s

R. Nerurkar, GBR (2.); C. Cheruiyot, KEN (3.); J. Ngugi (4.); M. Dasko, URS (5.); A. Martins, FRA (6.); G. Staines, GBR (7.); M. Mourhit, MOR (8.); M. Belabbes, ALG (9.); E. Dubus, FRA (10.); C. Monteiro, POR (11.); J-L. Prianon, FRA (12.)

05.08.1991 Malmö KVP Galan / IAAF-Permit 5000m 13:16,35 (1.)
+2,93s

O. Ondoro, KEN (2.); A. Sambu, TAN (3.); J. Ngugi (4.); R. Ulmala, FIN (5.); S. Bitok, KEN (6.); D. Kirui, KEN (7.); G. Kiprotich, KEN (8.); Majusiak, POL (9.); Evans, GBR (10.)

09.08.1991 Gateshead Pearl Assurance Invitational 2 Miles 8:26,29 (7.)
-4,32s

R. Denmark, GBR (1.); K. Skah (2.); I. Kinuthia, KEN (3.); G. Staines, GBR (4.); J. Ngugi (5.); B. Dee, GBR (6.); Bitok, KEN (8.); Sherban, GBR (9.); R. Reina, USA (10.); Osoro, KEN (11.); J. Buckner, GBR (12.); J. Mayock (13.); C. Cheruiyot, KEN (14.); Kirui, KEN (15.)

24.08.1991 Tokyo World Championships/h2 10000m 28:23,79 (q.)
(2.) / -0,02s

A. Abebe, ETH (q.); R. Nerurkar, GBR (q.); K. Ikeda, JPN (q.); H. Boutayeb, MOR (q.); S. Antibo, ITA (q.); F. Couto, POR (q.); S. Plasencia, USA (n.); V. Rousseau, BEL (n.); Z. Kaldy, HUN (n.); J.M. Albentosa, ESP (n.); A. Al Hamshani, JOR (n.); M. Lolin, MSH (dnf)

26.08.1991 Tokyo World Championships 10000m 27:39,41 (2.)
-0,67s

M. Tanui, KEN (1.); K. Skah (3.); T. Osano, KEN (4.); R. Nerurkar, GBR (5.); A. Nizigama, BUR (6.); M. Ntawulikura, RWA (7.); H. Boutayeb (8.); A. Gomez, ESP (9.); K. Marishita, JPN (10.); H. Urata, JPN (11.); S. Franken, GER (12.); A. Abebe, ETH (13.); M. Ten Kate, NED (14.); E. Martin, GBR (15.); A. Bristow, GBR (16.); A. Ramirez, USA (17.); F. Couto, POR (18.); K. Ikeda, JPN (19.); S. Antibo, ITA (20.)

06.09.1991 Rieti Rieti Meeting 5000m 13:37,13 (6.)
-19,03s

J. Ngugi (1.); M. Ntawulikura, RWA (2.); I. Kinuthia, KEN (3.); O. Ondoro, KEN (4.); S. Majusiak, POL (5.); V. Modica, ITA (7.); A. Carosi, ITA (8.); L. Di Lello, ITA (9.); A. Silio, ARG (10.); D. Reid, CAN (11.); F. Adamo, ITA (12.); A. Brunetti, ITA (13.)

11.09.1991 Koblenz International 10000m 27:34,04 (1.)
+40,73s

L. Aguta, KEN (2.); S. Nyangicha, KEN (3.); K. Hürst, SUI (4.); J. Arndt, GER (5.); H-B. Bürger, GER (dnf)

20.09.1991 Barcelona Grand Prix Finale 5000m 13:32,62 (7.)
-10,48s

J. Korir II, KEN (1.); B. Boutaib (2.); M. Ntawulikura, RWA (3.); I. Kinuthia, KEN (4.); M. Dasko, URS (5.); O. Ondoro, KEN (6.); A. Serrano, ESP (8.); A. Gomez (9.); Ramirez, USA (10.); W. Omwoyo, KEN (11.)

1992



08.02.1992 Borobudur (INA) Bob Hasan 10000m Road Race 10km(r) 27:43 (1.)
+11s

J. Ngugi (2.); A. Barrios (3.); A. Abebe, ETH (4.); S. Plasencia, USA (5.); H. Hanninen, FIN (6.); I. Sidorenko, UKR (7.); E. Nabunome, INA (8.)

22.02.1992 Nairobi Nairobi International XC 10km(c) 29:33 (4.)
-17s

P. Tergat (1.); Do. Kirui, KEN (2.); W. Sigei (3.); R. Chelimo (4.); S. Kimaru, KEN (5.); J. Ngugi (6.); S. Chemoiywo, KEN (7.); B. Akonay, TAN (8.); Jo. Keino, KEN (9.); W. Mutwol, KEN (10.);:::

21.03.1992 Boston World XC Championships 12,53km(c) 37:21 (5.)
-16s

J. Ngugi (1.); W. Mutwol, KEN (2.); F. Bayesa, ETH (3.); K. Skah (4.); S. Moneghetti, AUS (6.); D. Kirui, KEN (7.); W. Sigei (8.); T. Pantel, FRA (9.); B. LeStum, FRA (10.); Do. Castro, POR (11.); M. Ntawulikura, RWA (13.); J. Regalo, POR (14.); E. Martin, GBR (17.); V. Rousseau, BEL (18.); P. Thiebault, FRA (21); H. Boutayeb, MOR (22.); D. Baumann (52.); B. Boutaib (56.); S. Hissou (57.); S. Creighton, AUS (58.); A. Nizigama, BUR (60.); Di. Castro (62.)

29.03.1992 Carlsbad (USA) Carlsbad 5km(r) 13:15 (2.)
-3s

W. Mutwol, KEN (1.); S. Butler, USA (3.); R. Reina, USA (4.); S. Plasencia, USA (5.); J. Gregorek, USA (6.); B. Mathias, CAN (7.); I. Fragoso, MEX (8.); F. O'Mara, IRL (9.); M. O'Sullivan, IRL (10.); G. Alcala, MEX (11.); M.L. Barreto, MEX (12.); M. Bartoszak, POL (13.); W. Ashford, USA (14.); S. Guerra, ECU (16.); H. Koeleman, NED (20.); C. Trujillo, USA (21.); J. Smith, USA (25.); D. Bell, USA (26.); W. Waigwa, KEN (30.); H. Rono (35.)D. Padilla, USA (dnf)

05.04.1992 Washington Cherry Blossom 10 Miles(r) 47:06 (1.)
+9s

W. Koech, KEN (2.); B. Akonay, TAN (3.); P. Sherry, USA (4.); P. Tootell, GBR (5.); R. Vera, ECU (6.); J. LeMay, USA (7.); M. Stickley, USA (8.); M. Pitayo, MEX (9.); K. Frebnettem CAN (11.); T. Wood, USA (13.)

20.04.1992 Dakar Africa Unity Games 5000m 13:26,32 (1.)
+0,34s

J. Ngugi (2.); P. Barkutwo, KEN (3.); P. Bitok, KEN (4.); M. Kogitsi, RSA (5.); X. Yawa, RSA (6.); W. Mutwol, KEN (7.); M. Issangar, MOR (8.)

24.04.1992 Germiston (RSA) Meetings de l`unité Africaine 5000m 13:48,35 (1.)
+0,14s

J. Ngugi (2.); P. Bitok, KEN (3.); X. Yawa, RSA (4.); H. Gebrselassie (5.); I. Kinuthia, KEN (6.); A. Assefa, ETH (7.); Temano, RSA (8.); Kaotsane, RSA (9.); M. Issangar, MOR (10.); W. Kirochi, KEN (11.); Mogotsi, RSA (12.); Motshwarateu, RSA (13.)

22.05.1992 Nairobi Armed Forces Championships 10000m 28:27,5 (1.)
+7,5s

W. Sigei (2.); O. Osoro, KEN (3.); S. Chemoiywo, KEN (4.); Do. Kirui, KEN (5.); J. Kipngor, KEN (.); W. Koech, KEN (9.)

23.05.1992 Nairobi Armed Forces Championships 5000m 13:40,8 (2.)
-0,3s

S. Chemoiywo, KEN (1.); W. Sigei (3.); Do. Kirui, KEN (4.); O. Osoro, KEN (7.)

11.06.1992 Nairobi National Championships 10000m 27:58,6 (1.)
+25,4s

J. Machuka, KEN (2.); S. Lelei, KEN (3.); S. Tanui, KEN (4.); S. Otieno, KEN (6.); E. Wainaina, KEN (7.); J. Ngugi (dnf)

01.07.1992 Nairobi Olympic Trials 10000m 28:30,5 (1.)
+14,2s

W. Koech, KEN (2.); T. Osano, KEN (3.); Kibor, KEN (4.); J. Keino, KEN (5.); J. Machuka, KEN (6.); S. Karori, KEN (7.); L. Aguta, KEN (8.); J. Ngugi (dnf); M. Tanui, KEN (dnf)

04.07.1992 Oslo Bislett Games / GP 10000m 27:15,53 (2.)
-1,27s

F. Bayissa, ETH (1.); A. Martins, FRA (3.); A. Abebe, ETH (4.); M. Pitayo (5.); Do. Castro, POR (6.); S. Moneghetti, AUS (7.); T. Pantel, FRA (8.); S. Kororia, KEN (9.); A. Nizigama, BUR (10.); J. Halvoresen, NOR (11.); A. Silio, ARG (14.); M. Tanui, KEN (15.); Di. Castro, POR (18.); B. Boutaib (dnf)

08.07.1992 Lausanne Athlétissima / GP 5000m 13:19,23 (3.)
-15,65s

Y. Ondieki (1.); Omwoyo, KEN (2.); P. Sang, KEN (4.); B. Boutaib (5.); A. Nizigama, BUR (6.); J. Halvorsen, NOR (7.); J. Gregorek, USA (8.); P. Clode, NZL (9.); J-C. Paul, ESP (10.); M. Belabbas, ALG (11.); A. Belaout, ALG (dnf); C. Cheruiyot, KEN (dnf); M. Fietz, GER (dnf); T. Pantel, FRA (dnf); G. Whiteley, USA (dnf)

31.07.1992 Barcelona Olympic Games/h1 10000m 28:16,39 (q.)
(5.) / -9,53s

W. Koech, KEN (q.); G. Silva, MEX (q.); P. Evans, GBR (q.); A. Abebe, ETH (q.); K. Skah (q.); S. Antibo, ITA (q.); J. Halvorsen, NOR (n.); Z. Kaldy, HUN (n.); A. Quintanilla, MEX (n.); H. Urata, JPN (n.); O. Strizhakov, EUN (n.); S. Plasencia, USA (n.); S. Franke, GER (n.); C. De la Torre, ESP (n.); S. Dollman, IRL (n.); P.G. Wiliams, CAN (n.); T. Chimusasa, ZIM (n.); J.C. Izarra, PER (n.); M.V. Guerrero, CRC (n.); P. Rama, LES (n.); A. Al Hasini, JOR (n.); T. Pantel, FRA (dnf); R. Ulmala, FIN (n.); A.G. Cabral, ESP (n.); A. Al Doseri, BRN (n.); Do. Castro, POR (dnf); M. Sidi Ahmed, MTN (n.)

03.08.1992 Barcelona Olympic Games 10000m 27:47,72 (2.)
-1,02s

K. Skah (1.); A. Abebe, ETH (3.); S. Antibo, ITA (4.); A. Barrios (5.); G. Silva (6.); W. Koech, KEN (7.); M. Tanui, KEN (8.); F. Bayissa, ETH (9.); T. Williams, USA (10.); P. Evans, GBR (11.); Z. Kaldy, HUN (12.); X. Yawa, RSA (13.); H. Urata, JPN (14.); A. Martins, FRA (15.); A. Quintanilla, MEX (16.); R. Nerurkar, GBR (17.); A. Silio, ARG (18.); J. Halvorsen, NOR (19.); H. Boutayeb, MOR (dnf)

11.08.1992 Monaco Gatorade Herculis / GP 5000m 13:10,46 (1.)
+4,05s

A. Martins, FRA (2.); A. Barrios (3.); M. Ntawulikura, RWA (4.); W. Sigei (5.); A. Nizigama, BUR (6.); F. Panetta, ITA (7.); J. Koech, KEN (8.); J. Ngugi (9.); I. Kinuthia, KEN (10.); Chemwoiyo, KEN (11.); M. Issangar, MOR (dnf)

19.08.1992 Zürich Weltklasse in Zürich / GP 5000m 13:14,59 (4.)
-2,97s

P. Bitok, KEN (1.); Y. Ondieki (2.); J. Ngugi (3.); M. Ntawulikura, RWA (5.); B. Boutaib (6.); Do. Castro, POR (7.); P. Thiebault, FRA (8.); R. Denmark, GBR (9.); Kirui, KEN (10.); W. Sigei (11.); J. Buckner, GBR (12.); A. Nizigama, BUR (13.); S. Antibo, ITA (dnf); A. Anton, ESP (dnf)

25.08.1992 København BT Games 5000m 13:36,72 (7.)
-17,46s

P. Bitok, KEN (1.); K. Skah (2.); W. Mutwol, KEN (3.); J. Doherty, IRL (4.); I. Kinuthia, KEN (5.); M. Dasko, GUS (6.); S. Bitok, KEN (8.); C. Nyberg, SWE (9.); J. Buckner, GBR (10.); F. O'Mara, IRL (12.)

28.08.1992 Bruxelles Memorial Van Damme / GP 10000m 27:31,73 (1.)
-13,73s

F. Panetta, ITA (2.); J. Machuka, KEN (3.); A. Silio, ARG (4.); A. Serrano, ESP (5.); Gomez, ESP (6.); A. Nizigama, BUR (7.); B. Dee, GBR (8.); J. Ngugi (9.); Guerra, ECU (10.)

04.09.1992 Torino Grand Prix Final 5000m 13:49,68 (6.)
-4,26s

B. Boutaib (1.); P. Bitok, KEN (2.); W. Sigei (3.); A. Nizigama, BUR (4.); J. Keino, KEN (5.); B. Akonay, TAN (7.); M. Ntawulikura, RWA (8.); S. Bitok, KEN (9.)

06.09.1992 Rieti Rieti `92 5000m 13:17,73 (4.)
-4,11s

B. Boutaib (1.); W. Sigei (2.); S. Antibo, ITA (3.); S. Chemwoiyo, KEN (5.); M. Ntawulikura, RWA (6.); I. Kinuthia, KEN (7.); A. Serrano, ESP (8.); M. Bartoszak, POL (9.); I. Kirui, KEN (10.); E. Domenighini, ITA (11.); P. Bitok, KEN (12.); J. Doherty, IRL (13.); S. Bennici, ITA (14.)

27.12.1992 Houilles (FRA) Corride de Houilles 9,6km(c) 27:07 (5.)
-52s

K. Skah (1.); O. Ondoro, KEN (2.); W. Omwoyo, KEN (3.); M. Kiptanui (4.); M. Issangar, MOR (6.); S-A. Sakhri, ALG (7.); R. El Basir, MOR (8.); V. Shabunin, RUS (9.)

31.12.1992 Bolzano (ITA) San Silvestro Boclassic 10km(c) 28:36 (4.)
-11s

J. Koech, KEN (1.); P. Hanneck, ZIM (2.); F. Bennici, ITA (3.); C. Leuprecht, ITA (5.); A. Zitouna, MOR (6.); B. Korir, KEN (7.); M. Chesire, KEN (8.); R. Alliegro, ITA (9.); C. Thackery, GBR (10.); S. Dittmann, GER (11.); L. Barzaghi, ITA (13.); M. Versteeg, NED (14.); M. Bremer, GER (15.); G. Di Napoli, ITA (16.); P. Nechanicky, CZE (17.); M. Birir (18.)

1993



02.01.1993 San Giorgio su Legnano (ITA) XC International Campaccio 11,7km(c) 34:46 (4.)
-41s

F. Panetta, ITA (1.); Jo. Koech, KEN (2.); V. Modica, ITA (4.); S. Bernardini, ITA (5.); M. Chesire, KEN (6.); W. Durbano, ITA (7.); P. Donati, ITA (8.); D. Fegatelli, ITA (9.); A. Lambruschini, ITA (10.); Ba. Korir, KEN (12.); M. Birir (13.)

04.01.1993 Stellenbosch Westbix Holiday Meeting 5000m 13:47,88 (1.)
+0,11s

G. Rutto Kiptanui, KEN (2.); S. Otieno, KEN (3.)

24.01.1993 Jakarta (INA) Bob Hasan 10000m Road Race 10km(r) 28:35 (4.)
-55s

A. Abebe, ETH (1.) (WR); A. Barrios (2.); S. Chemwoyo, KEN (3.); W. Mutwol, KEN (5.); Carroll, AUS (6.); R. Ulmala, FIN (7.); J. Halvorsen, NOR (8.)

30.01.1993 Nairobi Armed Forces XC Championships 14,4km(c) 38:34 (32.)
-1:39min

P. Tergat (5.)

06.03.1993 San Vittore-Olona Cinque Mulini 10km(c) 33:43 (11.)
-1:19min

F. Bayissa, ETH (1.); W. Bikila, ETH (2.); H. Gebrselassie (3.); V. Rousseau, BEL (4.); V. Modica, ITA (5.); S. Tunstall, GBR (6.); M. Chesire, KEN (7.); L. El Khattabi, MOR (8.); B. Dee, GBR (9.); U. Pusterla, ITA (10.); O. Strizhakov, RUS (12.); R. Meto, KEN (13.); M. Jones, GBR (14.); M. Dasko, RUS (15.); A. Zitouna, MOR (16.); G. Calvaresi, ITA (17.); A. Castro, BRA (18.); A. Faustini, ITA (?.)

13.03.1993 Ala die Sardi (ITA) Trofeo Alasport / Cross di Alà dei Sardi 11km(c) 30:32 (4.)
-7s

F. Bayissa, ETH (1.); K. Skah (2.); H. Gebrselassie (3.); W. Bikila, ETH (5.); F. Panetta, ITA (6.); A. Masai, KEN (7.); V. Modica, ITA (8.); C. Leuprecht, ITA (9.); R. Gotti, ITA (10.)

11.06.1993 Nairobi Armed Forces Championships 10000m 27:55,7 (1.)
+15,3s

S. Chemoiywo, KEN (2.); I. Kirui, KEN (3.)

12.06.1993 Nairobi Armed Forces Championships 5000m 13:38,0 (3.)
-0,7s

S. Chemoiywo, KEN (1.); P. Bitok, KEN (2.); W. Sigei (4.); J. Keter, KEN (5.); Ja. Kariuki, KEN (6.); Do. Kirui, KEN (dnf)

20.06.1993 Porto (POR) Corride des S Joao 12,8km(r) 37:40 (1.)
+17s

S. Ermili, MOR (2.); E. Bitok (3.); F. Couto, POR (4.); B. El Gjazali, FRA (5.); A-A. Rodrigues, POR (6.); J. Ribeiro, POR (7.); H. Cristostomo, POR (8.); A. Salvador, POR (10.); J. Regalo, POR (11.); S. Bettiol, ITA (14.);

02.07.1993 Villeneuve d'Ascq BNP d'Athletisme 5000m dnf


K. Skah (1.); (13:06,82); A. Belaout, ALG (2.); B. Jabbour, MOR (3.); A. Barrios (4.); A. Nizigama, BUR (5.); W. Omwoyo, KEN (6.); M. Issangar, MOR (7.); M. Ntawulikura, RWA (8.); K. Kororia, KEN (9.); V. Rousseau, BEL (10.); F. O'Mara, IRL (11.); J. Brown, GBR (12.); M. Essaid, FRA (13.); T. Takaoka, JPN (14.); M. Pitayo, MEX (15.); J-P. Lautredoux, FRA (16.); T. Martins, FRA (17.); R. Benzine, ALG (18.); B. Boutaib (19.); E. Bitok, KEN (20.); R. Chelimo (dnf); P. Donovam, IRL (dnf); J. Doherty, IRL (dnf); Jo. Keino, KEN (dnf); C. Laventure, FRA ()

05.07.1993 Stockholm Dagens Nyheter Galan / GP 10000m 27:07,91 (1.)
WR / +26,36s

A. Barrios (2.); Do. Castro, POR (3.); P. Evans, GBR (4.); G. Silva, MEX (5.); C. Monteiro, POR (6.); P. Guerro, POR (7.); R. Vera, ECU (8.); B. Boutaib (9.); J. Danielson, SWE (10.); L. Aguta, KEN (11.); M. Coogan, USA (12.); A. Mächler, SUI (13.); S. Mäkinen, FIN (14.); E. Bitok, KEN (15.); Di. Castro, POR (dnf)

25.07.1993 Kobenhavn, Osterbro BT Games 5000m 13:13,85 (1.)
+0,57s

I. Kirui, KEN (2.); Do. Castro, POR (3.); O. Osoro, KEN (4.); B. Kennedy, USA (5.); I. Kinuthia, KEN (6.); R. Ulmala, FIN (7.); C. de la Torre, ESP (8.); P. Rono (?.)

29.07.1993 Nairobi World Championships Trials 5000m 13:50,6 (4.)
-13,2s

P. Bitok, KEN (1.); M. Chesire, KEN (2.); J. Machuka, KEN (3.) / not dnf!

04.08.1993 Zürich Weltklasse in Zürich / Golden Four 5000m 13:05,14 (3.)
-0,47s

K. Skah (1.); Y. Ondieki (2.); R. Chelimo (3.); H. Gebrselassie (4.); F. Panetta, ITA (6.); W. Bikila, ETH (7.); A. Martins, FRA (8.); A. Barrios (9.); K. Kororia, KEN (10.); Do. Castro, POR (11.); O. Osoro, KEN (12.); P. Bitok, KEN (13.); W. Sigei (14.); A. Nizigama, BUR (15.); R. Benzine, ALG (16.); A. Anton, ESP (18.); M. Ntawulikura, RWA (19.); A. Serrano, ESP (20.); P. Hanneck, ZIM (21.)

07.08.1993 Monaco Gatorade Herculis / GP 3000m 7:41,63 (9.)
-12,34s

N. Morceli (1.); B. Jabbour, MOR (2.); W. Sigei (3.); M. Davis, USA (4.); A. Belaout, ALG (5.); Y. Ondieki (6.); P. Bitok, KEN (7.); M. Issangar, MOR (8.); G. Di Napoli, ITA (10.); I. Kirui, KEN (11.); M. Giusto, USA (12.); A. Nizigama, BUR (13.); A. Barrios (14.); Jo. Koech, KEN (15.); F. O'Mara, IRL (16.)

20.08.1993 Stuttgart World Championships/h1 10000m 28:18,70 (q.)
(4.) / -2,08s

A. Silio, ARG (q.); H. Gebrselassie (q.); M. Tanui, KEN (q.); B. Akonay, TAN (q.); S. Franke, GER (q.); F. Panetta, ITA (q.); G. Silva, MEX (q.); S. Plasencia, USA (n.); S. Moneghetti, AUS (n.); Do. Castro, POR (n.); N. Saho, JPN (n.); J. Mwathiwa, MAW (n.); J. Regalo, POR (dnf); Z. Kaldy, HUN (dnf); A.M. Moosa, PAL (dnf)

22.08.1993 Stuttgart World Championships 10000m 28:06,02 (3.)
-20,00s

H. Gebrselassie (1.); M. Tanui, KEN (2.); S. Franke, GER (4.); A. Nizigama, BUR (5.); F. Panetta, ITA (6.); T. Williams, USA (7.); A. Silio, ARG (8.); G. Silva, MEX (9.); W. Sigei (10.); A. Serrano, ESP (11.); S. Antibo, ITA (12.); B. Akonay, TAN (13.); A. Quinranilla, MEX (14.); T. Fukushima, JPN (15.); J.C. Adan, ESP (16.); D. Nelson, USA (17.); R. Vera, ECU (dnf); F. Bayissa, ETH (dnf); O. Strishakow, RUS (dnf)

03.09.1993 Bruxelles Memorial Van Damme / Golden Four 10000m 27:21,22 (4.)
-3,48s

K. Skah (1.); M. Tanui, KEN (2.); P. Tergat (3.); V. Rousseau, BEL (5.); Osoro, KEN (6.); A. Silio, ARG (7.); A. Martins, FRA (8.); A. Nizigama, BUR (9.); A. Serrano, ESP (10.); M. Ntawulikura, RWA (dnf)

10.09.1993 London, CP Grand Prix Final 5000m 13:24,30 (2.)
-1,04s

I. Kirui, KEN (1.); S. Franke, GER (3.); M. Issangar, MOR (4.); A. Belaout, ALG (5.); O. Ondoro, KEN (6.); B. Kennedy, USA (7.); G. Staines, GBR (8.)

19.09.1993 Biberach (GER) Biberacher Stadtlauf um den Thomae Cup / Lauf der Asse 5,8km(r) 13:54,0 (2.)
-1,1s

B. Akonay, TAN (1.); S. Franke, GER (3.); K-P. Nabein, GER (4.); Isaa, TAN (5.); Jäger, GER (6.); K. Dobler, GER (7.); Hofstee, NED (8.); Ziwey, GER (9.); Viegas, POR (10.)















18.09.1994 Zaandam (NED) Dam tot Dam 10 Miles(r) 49:02 (20.)
-3:12min

C. Omwoyo, KEN (1.); T. Osano, KEN (2.); S. Lopuyet, KEN (3.); M. McLoughlin, GBR (4.); Z. Nadolski, POL (5.); J. Huruk, POL (6.)...(30.)


ogl