Saïd Aouita



born 02.11.1959 in Kenitra (MOR)





















Clubs: CMS Marignane Marseille; Pro Sesto Atl.; Pro Sports Firenze; Larios



Throughout his career, Said Aouita was his own coach



He has 4 brothers (Khalid also a runner) and 2 sisters












Victorys over the best in the World in both the 800m and the 10.000m make certain that Said Aouita is one of the great legends in Athletics. You can order an 9 DVD set with well over 100 of his races, most of them in full and in very good picture quality. Please contact me if you are interested.
















National Records: 800m; 1000m; 1500m; 1 Mile; 2000m; 3000m; 2 Miles; 5000m; 10000m; 3000mSt



Area Records: 1500m; 1 Mile; 2000m; 3000m; 2 Miles; 5000m



World Records: 1500m; 2000m; 3000m; 2 Miles; 5000m





















career-record 1977 - 1995












??.??.1977 Morocco Football training .78? 800m 1:49 ( - )



??.??.1977 Morocco Condition-test in Football training 3000m 8:15 (1.)
NJR(cadet?)


hard to say how serious these marks are, which were reported after Aouita came to some prominence in France in the early 1980s



12.06.1977 Dar el Beida
2000m 5:34,4 (1.)
Lano

??.??.1977 Karia Ba Mohamed (MOR) Reginal Championships 5km(c) 17:20 (1.)
+3s


Maazaoui, MOR (2.); Ennahi, MOR (4.); L Chibani, MOR (5.); Hantali, MOR (6.)



??.??.1977 Taounat (MOR) National Championships





1978







19.03.1978 Morocco National Junior XC Championships (c) (1.)
date??

25.03.1978 Glasgow World Junior XC Championships 7,036km(c) 24:02 (34.)
-1:05min


M. Morton, ENG (1.); R. Earl, CAN (2.); F. Alario, ESP (3.); C. Esparcia, ESP (4.); R. Carroll, IRL (5.); A. Pasarjuk, URS (6.); V. Zinovets, URS (7); K. Dillon, CAN (8.); E. De Pauw, BEL (9.); R. Berry, USA (10.); B. Quinn, IRL (11.); Y. Okorokov, URS (12.); E. White, GBR (13.); R. Lonergan, CAN (14.); D. Beaver, GBR (15.); A. González, ESP (16.); I. Brown, GBR (17.); D. Mattheus, BEL (18.); G. Bordin, ITA (19.); A. Leitão, POR (20.); P. Pani, ITA (21.); P. Daenens, BEL (22.); M. De Blander, BEL (23.); P. Elletson, GBR (24.); P. Schultz, USA (25.); D. Taylor, IRL (26.); I. Campbell, GBR (27.); P. Deliveyne, BEL (28.); J. Groves, CAN (29.); F. Costa, ITA (30.); V. Rodríguez, ESP (31.); R. Paulins, CAN (32.); F. Miguel, POR (33.); A. Kuznetsov, URS (35.); A. Douglas, GBR (36.); H. Romdhane, TUN (39.); P. Thiebault, FRA (40.); J. Fallon, IRL (42.); G. Erba, ITA (45.); E. Canário, POR (46); M. Maazaoui, MOR (48.); A. Benbaraka, MOR (49.); F. Baccouche, TUN (66.); M. Ngueri, MOR (67.); M. Benaissa, MOR (73.); I. Ellis, GBR (80.) / Moroccan team finished in 11th position (ENG (1.); CAN (2.); ESP (3.))



04.06.1978 Rabat National Championships 5000m 14:10,0 (2.)
3.6.?


M. Naoumi, MOR (1.); M. Belbaraka, MOR (3.)



1979







22.04.1979 Rabat
5000m 14:13,3 (1.)
+11,8s


Laanaya, MOR (2.); Annassi, MOR (3.)



02.06.1979 Rabat National Championships 5000m 14:08,0 (1.)
Lano

20.06.1979 Saint-Maur (FRA) (A) 5000m 13:48,5 (2.)
NJR / -2,2s


M. Naoumi, MOR (1.); M. Zaidi, TUN (3.); J. Lefrand, FRA (4.); G. Bessieres, FRA (5.); J-C. Rampon, FRA (6.); A. Zaddem, TUN (7.); M. Belbaraka, MOR (8.); R. Zaidi, FRA (9.); D. Coux, FRA (10.); M. Louette, FRA (11.)



22.06.1979 Rennes (FRA) 5000m 14:00,0 (9.)
-10,8s


J. Boxberger, FRA (1.); Leclerc, FRA (2.); M. Naoumi, MOR (3.); G. Bourban, FRA (4.); J-L. Paugam, FRA (5.); F. Person, FRA (6.); Schoots, BEL (7.); K. Lismont, BEL (8.); Levaillant, FRA (10.); Rombaux, BEL (11.); P. Daniel, FRA (12.); Marguet, FRA (13.); Do. Chauvelier, FRA (14.); Meda, FRA (15.)



28.06.1979 Vichy (FRA) 1500m 3:42,3 (1.)
NR


G. Bessieres, FRA (2.)



06.07.1979 Paris International 1500m 3:44,4 (11.)
-8,6s


S. Nyambui, TAN (1.); F. Gonzalez, FRA (2.); P. Délèze, SUI (3.); P. Dien, FRA (4.); Koskei, KEN (5.); L. Rutton, FRA (6.); D. Lequement, FRA (7.); D. Bégouin, FRA (8.); F. Bentz, FRA (9.); G. Pajot, FRA (10.)



11.07.1979 Saint-Maur (FRA) Soirée Perrier Scotchguard?? 1500m 3:43,0 (1.)
+1,1s


M. Naoumi, MOR (2.); D. Bernard, FRA (3.); P. Daniel, FRA (4.); Poitel, FRA (5.); Delrieu, FRA (6.); Capy, FRA (7.); Lefebvre, BEL (8.);



17.07.1979 Tunis TUN v. MOR 1500m 3:45,7 (1.)
+9,2s


S. Labiedh, TUN (2.)



17.07.1979 Tunis TUN v. MOR 3000mSt 8:40,16 (2.)
AJR / -3,9s 8 WJ

M. Belbaraka, MOR (1.); Gasmi, TUN (3.); M. Ouerfelli, TUN (4.)



02.08.1979 Dakar African Championships/h2 1500m 3:48,0 (q.)
(5.) / -2,2s


M. Aidet, ALG (q.); O. Khalifa, SUD (q.); M. Boit, KEN (q.); Ka. Balcha, ETH (q.); Megarsa, ETH (q.)



03.08.1979 Dakar African Championships 1500m 3:49,0 (9.)
-9,1s


M. Boit, KEN (1.); A. Morceli, ALG (2.); M. Aidet, ALG (3.); O. Khalifa, SUD (4.); S. Negatu, ETH (5.); S. Koskei, KEN (6.); A. Bounour, ALG (7.); Ka. Balcha, ETH (8.); Megarsa, ETH (10.)



08.09.1979 Ciudad de México World Student Games/h1 1500m 3:56,15 (n.)
(6.) / -2,36s


P. Délèze, SUI (q.); T. Duits, USA (q.); C. Papachristos, GRE (q.); H. Hussein SAU (n.); Nakamura, JPN (n.)



28.09.1979 Split Jeux Mediterranean 5000m 14:06,58 (4.)
-21,47s


L. Zarcone, ITA (1.); R. Habchaoui, ALG (2.); El H. Abdenouz, ALG (3.); P. Selvaggio, ITA (5.); S. Lizec, YUG (6.); N. Ayaz, TUR (7.); V. Arzensek, YUG (8.)



1980







17.02.1980 Rabat Campionato Nazionale di Cross 12km(c) 36:26 (1.)



06.04.1980 Rabat
1500m 3:46,7 (1.)




M. Naoumi, MOR (2.); Beafkih, MOR (3.)



29.06.1980 Rabat National Championships??? 5000m 14:00,7 (1.)
(1.)?

05.07.1980 Nice
800m 1:50,4 (1.)
Lano

06.07.1980 La Seyne (FRA)
1500m 3:45,2 (1.)




M. Naoumi, MOR (2.)



11.07.1980 Grasse (FRA) International 800m 1:47,8 (1.)




M. Zahafi, MOR (2.)
NR

17.07.1980 Paris, Charléty International 1500m 3:37,08 (3.)
-0,67s


S. Nyambui, TAN (1.); A. Gonzales, FRA (2.); H. De Jesús, POR (4); R. Flynn, IRL (5.); P. Craig, CAN (5.); D. Bégouin, FRA (6.); C. Cabral, POR (7.); J. Craig, CAN (8.)
NR

because of the Moroccan Olympic boycott, Said Aouita was not allowed to compete at the Olympic Games in Moskow



23.07.1980 Saint-Maur (FRA) International 800m 1:50,0 (1.)




M. Alouini, TUN (2.); M. Zahafi, MOR (4.); N'Dayasenga, BUR (6.)



03.08.1980 Savigny (FRA)
1000m 2:21,8 (1.)




M. Zahafi, MOR (2.)
NR

29.08.1980 Rabat
3000m 8:02,1 (1.)



M. Naoumi, MOR (2.) / 8:12,04 incorr.!



30.08.1980 Rabat Lano 1000m 2:20,0 (1.)
NR

05.09.1980 Oujda (MOR) MOR v. TUN 800m 1:50,8 (1.)




M.N. Henchiri, TUN (2.)



06.09.1980 Oujda (MOR) MOR v. TUN 1500m 3:41,96 (1.)

-

A. Chiha, TUN (2.); M.N. Henchiri, TUN (3.); M. Naoumi, MOR (4.)



01.10.1980 Izmir Jeux Islamiques 800m 1:52,06 (1.)




A. Brahmia, ALG (2.); S. Timurlenk, TUR (3.); M. Khalifa, LIB (4.); C. Muthia, MAL (5.); A. Mustaque, BAN (?.)



04.10.1980 Izmir Jeux Islamiques 1500m 3:51,26 (1.)

-

A. Brahmia, ALG (2.); S. Timurlenk, TUR (3.); M. Khalifa, LIB (4.); A. Mustaque, BAN (5.)



30.11.1980 Le Mans (FRA) Cross d'Allonnes 9,25km(c) 29:21 (2.)
-6s


Do. Cauvelier, FRA (1.); Kaibon, ALG (3.); P. Gauthier, FRA (4.); A. Babaci, ALG (5.); J-J. Soubitez, FRA (6.); Brillouet, FRA (7.); King, GBR (8.); Parbour, FRA (9.); J-M. Charbonnel, FRA (10.)



1981







01.02.1981 Vittel (FRA) International U.A.P. Indoor Games (A) 1000m(i) 2:26,9 (3.)
-3,4s


J.M. Abascal, ESP (1.); D. Bégouin, CAN (2.); Ruui, POR (4.); Pajot, FRA (5.)



04.06.1981 ???????
5000m 13:39,0 ( - )



14.06.1981 Rabat National Championships 5000m 14:14,2 (1.)




H. Hommada, MOR (?.)



15.06.1981 ??????? not in Annual 800m 1:47,0 ( - )
NR?

09.07.1981 Martigues (FRA)
1500m 3:40,9 (1.)
+0,8s -

A. Gonzales, FRA (2.); D. Bégouin, FRA (3.); Abram, FRA (4.)



21.07.1981 Bucaresti World University Games/h1 1500m 3:47,52 (q.)
-0,24s -

V. Pokrajcic, YUG (q.); J. Spivey, USA (q.); A. Brahmia, ALG (q.); P. O' Donoghue, NZL (n.); T. Endo, JPN (n.); Bog-Joo Kim, PRK (n.)
(3.)

22.07.1981 Bucaresti World University Games 1500m 3:38,43 (1.)
+1,40s -

V. Pokrajcic, YUG (2.); A. Brahmia, ALG (3.); J. Spivey, USA (4.); A. Morceli, MOR (5.); A. Hauck, GDR (6.); S. Ostapenko, URS (7.); C. Patrignani, ITA (8.); D. Aldridge, USA (9.); R. Eckert, FRG (10.); F. Boffi, ITA (11.); N. Onescu, ROM (12.); S. Foley, AUS (13.); H. Kaneberg, SWE (14.); M. Nellesen, FRG (15.)



24.07.1981 Bucaresti World University Games/h2 800m 1:48,90 (q.)
-0,24s


P. Troshchilo, URS (q.); G. Ferrero, ITA (q.); Bog-Joo Kim, KOR (q.); Zihua Sun CHI (n.); M. Walkow, BUL (n.); M. Ayad, IRAK (n.)
(2.)

25.07.1981 Bucaresti World University Games/sf2 800m 1:49,35 (q.)
-0,10s


A. Brahmia, ALG (q.); M. White, USA (q.); M. Prundeanu, ROM (q.); D. Riebe, FRG (n.); I. Melecio, MEX (n.); S. Cecchini, ITA (n.); Bog-Joo Kim, KOR (n.)
(3.)

26.07.1981 Bucaresti World University Games 800m 1:50,49 (7.)
-0,37s


A. Hauck, GDR (1.); S. Moutsauas (3.); P. Troshchilo, URS (3.); M. White, USA (4.); A. Brahmia, ALG (5.); N. Onescu, ROM (6.); M. Prundeanu, ROM (8.) / 400m: 57,6 (SM+NO)



19.08.1981 Zürich Weltklasse in Zürich (B) 1500m 3:37,69 (2.)
-0,22s -

R. Nemeth, AUT (1.); M. Lederer, FRG (3.); A. Baranski, FRG (4.); B. Theriot, USA (5.); L. Zauber, GDR (6.); J. Persson, SWE (7.); A. Brahmia (8.); A. Morceli, ALG (9.); J. Gloden, LUX (10.)



25.08.1981 Tunis Championnats Arabes 1500m 3:40,28 (3.)
-0,40s -

O. Khalifa, SUD (1.); M. Aidet, ALG (2.); M.N. Henchiri, TUN (?.)



12.09.1981 Bologna International 800m 1:49,69 (4.)
-1,23s


O. Khalifa, SUD (1.); J. Maina, KEN (2.); C. Grippo, ITA (3.)



13.09.1981 Rovereto (ITA) International 800m 1:48,26 (3.)
-0,89s


O. Khalifa, SUD (1.); J. Maina, KEN (2.); Ferrero, ITA (4.); C. Masback, USA (5.)



13.12.1981 Marseille Jean Bouin Memorial (c) 29:38 (1.)
+4s


F. Gonzalez, FRA (2.); Bouguera, TUN (3.); Geffray, FRA (4.); J. Mahmoud, FRA (5.); Baker, GBR (6.); Zaidi, TUN (7.); F. Baccouche, TUN (8.); Rhodes, FRA (9.); Haband, FRA (10.)



20.12.1981 Paris Cross du Figaro / Cross des As 12km(c) 38:28 (1.)
+2s


R. Bouster, FRA (2.); J. Boxberger, FRA (3.); P. Lévisse, FRA (4.); D. Chauvelier, FRA (5.); F. Person, FRA (6.); G. Mac Callum, FRA (7.); P. Arpin, FRA (8.); M. Delaby, FRA (9.); G. Bessières, FRA (10.); J.L. Prianon, FRA (14.); Turquet, FRA (15.); Hurond, FRA (16.); Gary, FRA (17.); Clabaut, FRA (18.); J. Mahmoud, FRA (19.); B. LeStum, FRA (20.); Cros, FRA (21.); Cassiatore (22.); Madelon, FRA (23.); Bardon (24.); K. Aouita (next to last 82?)



??.??.1981 ??????? training-run 400m 46,9 ( - )



??.??.1981 ??????? training-run 200m 22,8 ( - )



??.??.1981 ??????? training-run 800m 1:46,4 ( - )



??.??.1981 ??????? training-run 1500m 3:34,9 ( - )



1982







17.01.1982 Lyon Cross de L'Aycaguer 10,8km(c) dnf




P. Lévisse, FRA (1.) (31:08); E. Puttemans (2.); Chouri, ALG (3.); P. Dhaenens, BEL (4.); P. Legrand, FRA (5.); G. Bessières, FRA (8.); G. Martin, FRA (47.) / Said Aouita stopped at 1 lap to go - after sprinting too early, thinking he had won; when he realized that he made a mistake, he passed across the barriers and disappeared in the general confusion…



25.05.1982 Firenze International 1500m 3:40,98 (2.)
-0,95s


P. Dien, FRA (1.); C. Masback, USA (3.); T. Wessinghage, FRG (4.); J.M. Abascal, ESP (5.); G. Truschi, ITA (6.); C. Cabral, POR (7.); S. Mei, ITA (8.)



02.06.1982 Ostrava (TCH) Golden Spikes of Europe (A) 800m 1:50,81 (9.)
-2,62s


A. Juantorena (1.); H-J. Mogalle, GDR (2.); R. Druppers, NED (3.); J. Vedra, TCH (4.); J. Kubista, TCH (5.); Serrano, CUB (6.); Bician, TCH (7.); Tuma, TCH (8.)



04.06.1982 Bratislava Pravda-Televizia-Slovnaft 1500m 3:41,65 (7.)
-2,49s

N. Kirov, URS (1.); J. Campos, POR (2.); M. Aidet, ALG (3.); S. Oehme, GDR (4.); J. Lences, TCH (5.); V. Pátek, TCH (6.); Bician, TCH (8.); A. Bari, TCH (9.); Kourtis, GRE (11.); R. Abdenouz, ALG (12.)



24.06.1982 Marignane (FRA)
2000m 5:03,7 (1.)




LeqNoth
NR

17.07.1982 La Seyne (FRA)
5000m 14:05,7 (1.)
(1.)?


LeqNoth



28.07.1982 Helsinki World Games (B) 800m 1:48,71 (1.)
+1,38s


S. Timurlenk, TUR (2.); Hoilanen, FIN (3.)



28.07.1982 Helsinki World Games 1500m 3:40,34 (2.)
-0,31s


C. Masback, USA (1.); N.K. Hjorth, DEN (3.); S. Timurlenk, TUR (4.); A. Loikkanen, FIN (5.)



02.08.1982 Göteborg International 1500m 3:40,92 (9.)
-2,00s


C. Masback, USA (1.); W. Waigwa, KEN (2.); J. Kroon, SWE (4.); J. Persson, SWE (5.); S. Mei, ITA (5.); C. Patrignani, ITA (6.); R. Flynn, IRL (7.); T. Harbour, USA (8.); A. Brahmia, ALG (11.); A. Morceli, ALG (13.)



04.08.1982 Malmö International 3000m 8:01,59 (1.)
+1,33s


F. Boffi, ITA (2.); A. Bounour, ALG (3.); Hagelbrand, SWE (4.); Ito, JPN (5.); T. Soh, JPN (6.); Carenza, ITA (7.); S. Soh, JPN (8.); R. Tuwei, KEN (10.)



05.08.1982 København International 1000m 2:19,22 (2.)

~100

J. Robinson, USA (1.); J. Östengaard, DEN (3.)
NR

11.08.1982 Viareggio (ITA) Città di Viareggio 1500m 3:40,02 (4.)
-0,95s


T. Harbour, USA (1.); T. Wessinghage, FRG (2.); S. Maree (3.); C. Patrignani, ITA (5.)



14.08.1982 Nice NIKAIA / Challenge Elf Aquitaine-L'Equipe 2000m 5:02,44 (7.)
-3,73s
+

J. Walker (1.); S. Scott, USA (2.); T. Harbour, USA (3.); R. Harris, USA (4.); R. Flynn, IRL (5.); A. Gonzales, FRA (6.); A. Hauck, GDR (8.); A. Brahmia, ALG (9.); P. Dien, FRA (10.); D. Lequement, FRA (11.); A. Morceli, ALG (12.); P. Thiebault, FRA (13.); L. Zauber, GDR (14.)
NR

18.08.1982 Saint-Maur (FRA) Soirée Adidas-Challenge Scotchgard 800m 1:47,4 (1.)




LeqNo



20.08.1982 Berlin, West ISTAF 1 Mile 3:57,75 (9.)
-4,77s


S. Maree (1.); A. Busse, GDR (2.); M. Boit, KEN (3.); T. Harbour, USA (4.); T. Byers, USA (5.); R. Flynn, IRL (6.); D. Zdravkovic, YUG (7.); J.M. Abascal, ESP (8.); T. Melander, SWE (10.); I. Plucinski, FRG (11.); D. Padilla, USA (dnf)
NR

22.08.1982 Köln Internationales des ASV Köln 1500m 3:37,37 (2.)
-2,13s
+

S. Maree (1.); D. Zdravkovic, YUG (3.); A. Gonzales, FRA (4.); R. Eckert, FRG (5.); R. Harris, USA (6.); J. Kroon , SWE (7.); P. Belger, FRG (8.); H. von Papen, FRG (9.); C. Masback, USA (10.)



25.08.1982 Al Kahiro African Championships 1500m 3:42,2 (2.)
-0,0s


K. Cheruiyot, KEN (1.); W. Bulti, ETH (3.); O. Khalifa, SUD (4.); J. Kipkemboi, KEN (5.); K. Balcha, ETH (6.); N. Ezaati, UGA (7.); E. Haritwinshi, BUR (8.)



27.08.1982 Al Kahiro African Championships/h3 800m 1:51,9 (q.)
+0,1s


O. Khalifa, SUD (q.); N. Ezaati, UGA (n.); A. Bile, SOM (n.)
(1.)

28.08.1982 Al Kahiro African Championships 800m 1:48,7 (3.)
-0,6s


J. Ndiwa, KEN (1.); J. Maina Boi, KEN (2.); B. Niang, SEN (4.); O. Khalifa, SUD (5.); M. Zahafi, MOR (6.); F. Lahbi, MOR (7.); M. Hunde, ETH (8.)



19.12.1982 Paris Cross du Figaro / Cross des As 12km(c) 38:37 (2.)
-8s


J. Boxberger, FRA (1.); M. Delaby, FRA (3.); G. Bessières, FRA (4.); J.L. Prianon, FRA (5.); D. Chauvelier, FRA (6.); F. Person, FRA (7.); A. Babaci, FRA (8.); M. Lelut, FRA (9.); J.P. Pietrement, FRA (10.); Lagadec, Frau (11.); Bernard, FRA (12.); J. Mahmoud, FRA (16.); J. Lucas, FRA (11.); J. Lefrand, FRA (20.); D. Coux, FRA (43.); J.B. Protais, FRA (46.); G. Martin, FRA (64.); R. Pannier, FRA (72.) / 6km: 19:13



26.12.1982 Issy les Moulineaux (FRA) Corrida d' Issy les Moulineaux 10,6km(r) 30:34,5 (1.)
+21,3s


D. Chauvelier, FRA (2.); P. Lévisse, FRA (3.); Viera, POR (4.); Archibald (5.); K. Lismont, BEL (6.); Dumiem, FRA (7.); J.M. Charbonnel, FRA (8.); Douglas, GBR (9.); B. Rauzduel, FRA (10.); P. Leclair, FRA (11.); Akriche (12.); Barrier (13.); Hemery (14.); Huala (15.); G. Martin, FRA (21.)



??.12.1982 Marseille Jean Bouin Memorial (c) (1.)




C. Lopes, POR (?.)



1983







13.03.1983 Dar el Beida Moroccan Meeting / National 1000m 2:16,9 (1.)
+2,9s 28

F. Lahbi, MOR (2.); M. Zahafi, MOR (3.); H. Guerram, MOR (4.); A. Bouchta, MOR (5.); H. Homada???, MOR (?.); M. Lachaal, MOR (?.); H. Guerrai, MOR (?.); M. Reddaf, MOR (?.)
NR

23.04.1983 Dar el Beida
1500m 3:38,5 (1.)

-

800m: 2:06






08.06.1983 Firenze International 1500m 3:32,54 (1.)
+2,40s 9

G. Williamson, GBR (2.); J.M. Abascal, ESP (3.); C. Patrignani, ITA (4.); J. Campos, POR (5.); A. Baranski, FRG (6.); U. Mönkemeyer, FRG (7.); G. De Cataldo, ITA (8.); H. Hudak, FRG (10.); U. Becker, FRG (13.) / 1000m: 2,25; L400m: 54,0; L500m: 1:07,2
NR

30.06.1983 Lausanne Meeting de Lausanne 800m 1:44,38 (1.)
+1,17s 13

P. Dupont, FRA (2.); J. Marajo, FRA (3.); M. Zahafi, MOR (4.); D. Le Guillou, FRA (5.); C. Ulmer, SUI (6.); A. Guimarães, BRA (7.); M. Mayr, SUI (8.); K-P. Nabein, FRG (9.) / 400m: 51,0
NR

04.07.1983 Stockholm Dagens Nyheter Galan 800m 1:46,33 (6.)
-1,58s -

R. Druppers, NED (1.); J. Cruz (2.); W. Wülbeck, FRG (3.); H-P. Ferner, FRG (4.); P. Elliott, GBR (5.); C. Trabado, ESP (7.); R. Olsson, SWE (8.); A. Guimarães, BRA (9.); D. Karlsson, SWE (10.); F. Lahbi, MOR (12.)



15.07.1983 Dar el Beida Jeux Maghrébins 800m 1:49,1 (1.)
+0,8s -

M. Alouini, TUN (2.); M. Zahafi, MOR (3.)



17.07.1983 Dar el Beida Jeux Maghrébins 1500m 3:35,6 (1.)
+4,5s -

A. Morceli, ALG (2.); M. Zahafi, MOR (3.); A. Brahmia, ALG (4.); M.N. Henchiri, TUN (5.)



27.07.1983 Viareggio (ITA) Città di Viareggio (1s) 1500m 3:33,95 (1.)
+0,57s - +

P. Dien, FRA (2.); C. Patrignani, ITA (3.); S. Mei, ITA (4.); A. Gonzales, FRA (5.); E. Stevens, BEL (6.); C. Cabral, POR (7.); A. Cova (8.); M. Scartezzini, ITA (9.); G. Truschi, ITA (10.) / 400m: 55,5; 800m: 1:55,1; 1200m: 2:53,9/54,0; L500m: sub-67



12.08.1983 Helsinki World Championships/h2 1500m 3:40,39 (q.)
-0,22s - +

S. Cram (q.); F. O' Mara, IRL (q.); J. Walker (q.); P. Kurek, POL (q.); N.K. Hjorth, DEN (q.); P. Wirz, SUI (n.); P. Dien, FRA (n.); S. Spyrou, GRE (n.); P. Rugut, KEN (n.); J. Igohe, TAN (n.); C. Oliver, SOL (n.)
(2.)

13.08.1983 Helsinki World Championships/sf1 1500m 3:36,43 (q.)
-0,00s - +

S. Scott, USA (q.); J. Kubista, TCH (q.); U. Becker, FRG (q.); A. Busse, GDR (q.); J.L. González, ESP (n.); N.K. Hjorth, DEN (n.); A. Morceli, ALG (n.); S. Mei, ITA (n.); G. Williamson, GBR (n.); F. O'Mara, IRL (n.); R. Nemeth, AUT (dnf)
(2.)

14.08.1983 Helsinki World Championships 1500m 3:42,02 (3.)
-0,43s - +

S. Cram (1.); S. Scott, USA (2.); S. Ovett (4.); J.M. Abascal, ESP (5.); P. Délèze, SUI (6.); A. Busse, GDR (7.); D. Zdravkovic, YUG (8.); J. Walker (9.); J. Kubista, TCH (10.); U. Becker, FRG (11.); M. Boit, KEN (12.)



18.08.1983 Grosseto (ITA) International 1000m 2:15,75 (1.)
+2,31s 9

B. Niang, SEN (2.); De Smeet, BEL (3.); A. Corvo, ITA (4.); Sinati, ITA (5.); M. Zahafi, MOR (6.); Leach, GBR (7.); Baroni, ITA (8.)
NR

01.09.1983 Roma, SO Golden Gala 1 Mile 3:52,97 (4.)
-1,26s 38 +

J.M. Abascal, ESP (1.); P. Délèze, SUI (2.); J. Marajo, FRA (3.); S. Maree (5.); A. Morceli, ALG (6.); S. Mei, ITA (7.); P. Kurek, POL (8.); N.K. Hjorth, DEN (9.); A. Brahmia, ALG (10.); A. Corvo, ITA (11.); F. Kumala, ETH (12.); C. Patrignani, ITA (13.); D. Zdravkovic, YUG (14.); N. Tsiakoulas, GRE (15.) / 1500m: 3:37,56
NR

07.09.1983 Rovereto (ITA) Palio Citta' della Quercia / International (2nd series) 800m 1:48,46 (1.)
+0,15s -

O. Khalifa, SUD (2.); B. Niang, SEN (3.); Cremaschi, ITA (4.); Parise, ITA (5.); Piccin, ITA (6.); Studer, SUI (7.); Natale, ITA (8.)



12.09.1983 Dar el Beida Jeux Mediterranean 1500m 3:39,19 (1.)
+0,40s -

J.L. González, ESP (2.); J.M. Abascal, ESP (3.); A. Morceli, ALG (4.); M. Zahafi, MOR (5.); A. Brahmia, ALG (6.); D. Bouchard, FRA (7.); P. Thiébault, FRA (8.); C. Patrignani, ITA (9.); M.N. Henchiri, TUN (10.); N. Tsiakoulas, GRE (11.); S. Spyrou, GRE (12.); S. Tirmulenk, TUR (13.); F. Montebello, MLT (14.) / L300m: 40s; 400m: 56,5 (Spyrou)



15.09.1983 Dar el Beida Jeux Mediterranean/h1 800m 1:49,51 (q.)
+0,20s -

S. Moutsanas, GRE (q.); A. Vera, ESP (q.); M.S. Al-Margini, LBA (n.); A. Belkessam, ALG (n.)
(1.)

16.09.1983 Dar el Beida Jeux Mediterranean 800m 1:51,45 (1.)
+0,18s -

F. Lahbi, MOR (2.); C. Trabado, ESP (3.); M. Alouini, TUN (4.); S. Spyrou, GRE (5.); S. Moutsanas, GRE (6.); S. Oukali, ALG (7.) / 400m: 59,18



18.12.1983 Firenze Cross Regionale 6km(c) 19:40 (1.)
+20s


C. Grasso, ITA (3.); P. Sambrotta, ITA (4.); G. Tagliaferri, ITA (5.); C. Simi, ITA (7.)
(to 3rd)

1984







22.02.1984 Torino Italian Indoor Championships (2nd series) 1500m(i) 3:41,23 (1.)
+1,07s? - +

R. Materazzi, ITA (2.); C. Patrignani, ITA (3.); T. Viali, ITA (4.); C. Cremaschi, ITA (5.)



08.04.1984 Firenze Cross d'apertura 6,2km(c) 19:40 (1.)
+7s


M. Giacomelli, ITA (2.); C. Grasso, ITA (3.); P. Sambrotta, ITA (4.); G. Tagliaferri, ITA (5.); L. Tagliaferri, ITA (6.) date??



13.05.1984 Livorno (ITA) Campionato italiano di società su pista 1984 fase regionale 5000m 13:34,8 (1.)
+7,0s? -

J. Peter, GDR (2.)?
NR

02.06.1984 Torino Extra series in ITA v. URS v. POL v. HUN 800m 1:46,81 (1.)
+1,32s -

T. Viali, ITA (2.); A. Barsotti, ITA (3.); I. Dell`Antone, ITA (4.); G. Rottura, ITA (5.); A. Corvo, ITA (6.); Gemelli, ITA (7.); Grange, ITA (8.)



03.06.1984 Torino ITA v. URS v. POL v. HUN 1500m 3:36,31 (1.)
+1,35s - +

R. Materazzi, ITA (2.); A. Kaluzkiy, URS (3.); M. Zerkowski, POL (4.); N. Kirov, URS (5.); G. Baziak, POL (6.); Ortvoes, HUN (7.); L. Tóth, HUN (8.); C. Patrignani, ITA (9.)



13.06.1984 Firenze Meeting International di Atletica Leggera 5000m 13:04,78 (1.)
+5,30s 2 +

W. Bulti, ETH (2.); V. Rousseau, BEL (3.); A. Bounour, ALG (4.); F. Gonzalez, FRA (5.); P. Selvaggio, ITA (6.); E. Castro, MEX (7.); A.M. Jouda, SUD (8.); G. Pambianchi, ITA (9.); Belai, ETH (10.); D. Scognamiglio, ITA (11.); G. Tagliaferri, ITA (12.); M. Lorenzetti, ITA (13.); B. Verbeeck, BEL (dnf); A. Selvaggio, ITA (dnf); B. Maminski, POL (dnf); K. Balcha, ETH (dnf) / 1000m: 2:35,6 (PM); 2000m: 5:14,0 (PM); 3000m: 7:52,2; 4000m: 10:34,0; L400m: 55,8
AR

06.07.1984 Hengelo Fanny Blankers-Koen Games 1500m 3:31,54 (1.)
+5,88s 3

U. Becker, FRG (2.); V. Draddy, USA (3.); L.O. Stormo, NOR (4.); J. Didriksson, ISL (5.); H. Hudak, FRG (6.); A. Körmeling, NED (7.); D. Riebe, FRG (8.); R. Druppers, NED (dnf/PM) / 400m: 56,14; 800m: 1:53,08; 1200m: 2:51,16
AR

10.07.1984 Lausanne Meeting de Lausanne 5000m 13:12,51 (1.)
+3,69s -

M. Ryffel, SUI (2.); C. Fox, USA (3.); F. Gonzalez, FRA (4.); M. Nenow, USA (5.), B. Maminski, POL (6.); S. Plasencia, USA (7.); A. Hagelsteens, BEL (8.); V. Draddy, USA (9.); P. Levisse, FRA (10.); K. Hürst, SUI (11.); T. Watrice, FRA (12.); P. Belger, FRG (13.); P. Hiron, FRA (14.)



15.07.1984 Rabat African Championships 1500m 3:38,18 (1.)
+1,72s -

O. Khalifa, SUD (2.); M. Aidet, ALG (3.); M. Zahafi, MOR (4.); S. Kirati, KEN (5.); M.N. Henchiri, TUN (6.); A. Morceli, ALG (7.); A. Brahmia, ALG (8.) / L300m: 38,6



18.07.1984 Grosseto (ITA) Città di Grosseto / International 1500m 3:34,82 (1.)
+2,54s -

S. Mei, ITA (2.); J. López Egea, ESP (3.); A. Corvo, ITA (4.); D. Bégouin, FRA (5.); L. Rosati, ITA (6.) / L300m: 36,14 (fastest last 300m ever reported for any distance race – but so far (2013) no video of the race available)



08.08.1984 Los Angeles Olympic Games/h2 5000m 13:45,66 (q.)
-1,21s - +

M. Erixon, SWE (q.); J. Walker (q.); D. Clary, USA (q.); B. Verbeeck, BEL (q.); C. Herle, FRG (q.); P. Williams, CAN (q.); C. Herle, FRG (n.); P. Williams, CAN (); S. Jaspers, NED (); A.M. Gouda, SUD (n.); P. Selvaggio, ITA (n.); F. Baccouche, TUN (dnf)
(4.)

09.08.1984 Los Angeles Olympic Games/sf2 5000m 13:28,39 (q.)
+0,05s - +

D. Moorcroft (q.); J. Walker (q.); C. Cheruiyot, KEN (q.); T. Hutchings, GBR (q.); P. Kipkoech, KEN (q.); M. Erixon, SWE (q.); M. Vainio, FIN (q.); E. Canario, POR (q.); J-A. Campos, POR (n.); E. Castro, MEX (n.); D. Clary, USA (n.); B. Verbeek, BEL (n.); S. Antibo, ITA (n.); C. Herle, FRG (dnf)
(1.)

11.08.1984 Los Angeles Olympic Games 5000m 13:05,59 (1.)
+1,95s - +

M. Ryffel, SUI (2.); A. Leitão, POR (3.); T. Hutchings, GBR (4.); P. Kipkoech, KEN (5.); C. Cheruiyot, KEN (6.); D. Padilla, USA (7.); J. Walker (8.); E. Canario, POR (9.); W. Waigwa, KEN (10.); R. Flynn, IRL (11.); M. Erixon, SWE (12.); E. Martin, GBR (13.); D. Moorcroft (14.) / 1000m: 2:38,09; 2000m: 5;17,87; 3000m: 7:59,39; 4000m: 10:38,84; L400m: 55,08
OR

15.08.1984 Viareggio (ITA) Città di Viareggio / International 1000m 2:19,17 (1.)
+0,89s -

J. Marajo, FRA (2.); R. Materazzi, ITA (3.); O. Hamilton, JAM (4.); I. Szalai, HUN (5.); A. Barsotti, ITA (6.); L. Vandi, ITA (7.); T. Viali, ITA (8.)



22.08.1984 Zürich Weltklasse in Zürich 1 Mile 3:49,54 (1.)
+0,73s 8 +

J. Walker (2.); C. Aragon, USA (3.); R. Flynn, IRL (4.); T. Harbour, USA (5.); P. Thiebault, FRA (6.); M. Hillardt, AUS (7.); J. Grothe, FRG (8.) / L400m: 53,3; L300m: 39,3
NR

24.08.1984 Bruxelles Memorial Van Damme 3000m 7:33,3 (1.)
+14,1s 3 +

S. Jaspers, NED (2.); E. Canario, POR (3.); J. Robson, GBR (4.); P. Davies-Hale, GBR (5.); B. Verbeeck, BEL (6.); P. Délèze, SUI (7.); K. Lok, NED (8.) / 1000m: 2:29,7; 1500m: 3:45,3(H); 2000m: 5:03,1
NR

29.08.1984 Koblenz Internationales von Rot-Weiß Koblenz (A) 1500m 3:34,10 (1.)
+0,49s - +

O. Khalifa, SUD (2.); J.M. Abascal, ESP (3.); P. Délèze, SUI (4.); U. Becker, FRG (5.); R. Nemeth, AUT (6.); K. Johnson, USA (7.); C. Aragon, USA (8.); M. Boit, KEN (9.); K-P. Nabein, FRG (10.); L. Tóth, HUN (11.); D. Moorcroft (12.) / 800m: 1:54,1; 1100m: 2:38,5; 1200m: 2:52,4



04.09.1984 Paris, JB Meeting International de Paris 1500m 3:34,13 (1.)
+0,61s -

J.M. Abascal, ESP (2.); J. Marajo, FRA (3.); S. Mei, ITA (4.); D. Bouchard, FRA (5.); J.L. González, ESP (6.); J. Spivey, USA (7.); C. Laventure, FRA (8.); B. Verbeeck, BEL (9.); P. Arpin, FRA (10.); D. Bégouin, FRA (11.)



07.09.1984 London, CP I.A.C./Coca-Cola Meeting 1 Mile 3:55,43 (1.)
+0,54s - +

J. Walker (2.); O. Khalifa, SUD (3.); P. Délèze, SUI (4.); R. Harris, USA (5.); B. Verbeeck, BEL (6.); J. Marajo, FRA (7.); J. Robson, GBR (8.); G. Williamson, GBR (9.); M. Scrutton, GBR (10.); M. Boit, KEN (11.); R. Nemeth, AUT (12.); S. Martin, GBR (13.); J. Webster, GBR (14.); S. Cram (15.) (fell) / 1500m: 3:41,1



1985







24.02.1985 Fès (MOR) Cross International Said Aouita 7km(c) 19:57,5 (1.)
+5,4s


P.P. Dhaenens, DEN (2.); P. Davies-Hale, GBR (3.); K. Lok, NED (4.)



21.04.1985 Termoli (ITA)
800m 1:51,9 (1.)

-
28.04.1985 Shizuoka (JPN) Shizuoka International 5000m 13:51,02 (1.)

-
26.05.1985 Milano International Evening Meeting / Notturna di Milano 1500m 3:35,95 (1.)
+6,70s -

L.O. Strømø, NOR (2.); Rosati, ITA (3.); L. Vandi, ITA (4.); A. Corvo, ITA (5.); Kristiansen, NOR (6.); A. Lambruschini, ITA (7.); O. Khalifa, SUD (8.)



04.06.1985 Madrid International EAA Meeting 2000m 4:54,98 (1.)
+7,27s 4

J.L. González, ESP (2.); P. Délèze, SUI (3.); Redman, GBR (4.); A. Leitão, POR (5.) / 59,0 - 1:00,5 - 1:00,1 - 59,3 - 56,1; 1000m: 2:30,2; L1000m: 2:24,9; L500m: 69,3
AR

16.06.1985 Formia (ITA) International EAA Meeting / Città di Formia 1 Mile 3:56,03 (1.)
+1,19s -

R. Druppers, NED (2.); O. Khalifa, SUD (3.); A. Corvo, ITA (4.); P. Dragoescu, ROM (5.); A. Belkessam, ALG (6.); S. Ceccini, ITA (7.); Berna, ITA (8.); Kuusela, FIN (9.); Khemiri, TUN (10.); Salem, LYB (11.)



27.06.1985 Oslo Oslo Games 5000m 13:04,52 (1.)
+8,97s 2 +

B. Bickford, USA (2.); J.L. González, ESP (3.); V. Rousseau, BEL (4.); N. Muir, GBR (5.); M. Nenow, USA (6.); P.P. Dhaenens, BEL (7.); A. Anton, ESP (8.); B. Maminski, POL (9.); D. Henderson, USA (10.); R. Flynn, IRL (11.); T. Nakayama, JPN (14.); T. Ekblom, FIN (15.); C. Cheruiyot, KEN (16.); P. Renner, NZL (dnf) / 2000m: 5:16,6(H); 3000m: 7:54,9; 4000m: 10:32,4; L200m: 28,8
AR

06.07.1985 Pisa (ITA) International EAA 800m 1:45,81 (1.)
+0,43s -

M. Fall, SEN (2.); A. Barsotti, ITA (3.); S. Cecchini, ITA (4.); P. Dupont, FRA (5.)



16.07.1985 Nice NIKAIA / GP 1500m 3:29,71 (2.)
-0,04s 2 +

S. Cram (1.) (WR); J.L. González, ESP (3.); S. Scott, USA (4.); P. Thiebault, FRA (5.); D. Bouchard, FRA (6.); J. Cruz (7.); C. Aragon, USA (8.); S. Mei, ITA (9.); B. Niang, SEN (10.) / 100m: 14,3; 200m: 27,8; 300m: 41,4; 400m: 55,5; 1100m: 2:36,8; 1200m: 2:50,1; 1300m: 3:03,6; 1400m: 3:16,7; L400m: 52,9; L300m: 39,6; L200m: 26,1; L100m: 13,1
AR

after the race, it was reported that Aouita covered the last 100m in an unheard time of 11,7s, which only was corrected some years later to 13,2s, but is more likely to be 13,1 or 13,0 - Aouita ran big parts of the race in the pack and covered well over 10 meters more than the required distance



27.07.1985 Oslo Bislett Games / GP 5000m 13:00,40 (1.)
+0,75s 1 +

S. Maree (2.) (AR); A. Cova (3.); N. Muir, GBR (4.); J. Treacy, IRL (5.); C. Herle; FRG (6.); S. Plasencia, USA (7.); F. Panetta, ITA (8.); W. van Dijck, BEL (9.); B. Krohn, USA (10.); H. Jørgensen, DEN (11.); D, Lewis, GBR (12.); A. Bounour, ALG (13.); S.R. Husby, NOR (14.); R. Wicksel, USA (15.); J. Albentosa, ESP (16.); P. Koech, KEN (17.); F. Boffi, ITA (18.); J. Gees, BEL (19.); B. Verbeeck, BEL (dnf) / 3000m: 7:51,00; 4000m: 10:32,16; L400m: 54,4; L200m: 26,7
WR

03.08.1985 Dar el Beida Jeux Pan-Arabes 1500m 3:35,63 (1.)
+1,29s -

A. Bile, SOM (2.), R. Kram, ALG (3.)



21.08.1985 Zürich Weltklasse in Zürich / GP 1 Mile 3:46,92 (1.)
+5,00s 2 +

R. Flynn, IRL (2.); M. Hillardt, AUS (3.); J. Spivey, USA (4.); A. Bile, SOM (5.); J. Walker (6.); H. Olbrich, FRG (7.) / 400m: 57,8; 800m: 1:54,4; 1200m: 2:50,3
AR

23.08.1985 Berlin, West ISTAF / GP (A) 1500m 3:29,46 (1.)
+3,44s 1 +

S. Maree (2.); P. Délèze, SUI (3.); M. Hillardt, AUS (4.); M. Boit, KEN (5.); J. Walker (6.); R. Druppers, NED (7.); R. Flynn, IRL (8.); O. Khalifa, SUD, (9.); J. Spivey, USA (10.) / 400m: 56,9; 800m: 1:53,7; 1000m: 2:20,6; 1200m: 2:49,4; L300m: 40,1; L200m: 26,6; 1200m: 2:48,5 (PM: F. O'Mara, IRL; V. Blumenthal, FRG)
WR

30.08.1985 Bruxelles Memorial Van Damme / GP 3000m 7:32,94 (1.)
+9,67s 3 +

T. Wessinghage, FRG (2.); D. Padilla, USA (3.); P. Davies-Hale, GBR (4.); E. Ignatow, BUL (5.); D. Millonig, AUT (6.); P.P. Dhaenens, BEL (7.); D. Delattre, FRA (8.); P. Vandekerkhove, BEL (9.); M. Hillardt, AUS (dnf) / 2:32,7 - 2:33,5 – 2:26,8
NR

04.09.1985 Rieti (ITA) Città di Rieti '85 2000m 4:54,02 (1.)
+0,18s 4 +

S. Maree (2.) (AR); S. Scott, USA (3.); E. Ignatow, BUL (4.); M. Boit, KEN (5.); A. Corvo, ITA (6.); O. Khalifa, SUD (7.); L. Vandi, ITA (8.) / 400m: 56,66; 800m: 1:57,49; 1000m: 2:29,28; 1200m: 2:59,6; L400m: 53,6
AR

1986







27.04.1986 Shizuoka International 5000m 13:45,82 (1.)
+0,57s -

S. Yoneshige, JPN (2.); S. Katoh, JPN (3.); U. Slaa, TAN (4.)



17.05.1986 Milano Pasqua dell' Atlete 2000m 5:04,95 (1.)
+0,90s -

A. Lambruschini, ITA (2.); S. Cecchini, ITA (3.); A. Corvo, ITA (4.); M. Pregnolato, ITA (5.)



20.06.1986 Madrid Reunion Comunidad de Madrid 1500m 3:38,05 (1.)
+0,33s -

P. Délèze, SUI (2.); P. Thiebault, FRA (3.); V. Rousseau, BEL (4.); H. Kulker, NED (5.); A. Vera, ESP (6.); C. Patrignani, ITA (?.); I. Knipl, HUN (?.)



01.07.1986 Stockholm Dagens Nyheter Galan / GP 5000m 13:19,43 (1.)
+1,72s - +

V. Rousseau, BEL (2.); S. Mei, ITA (3.); S. Plasencia, USA (4.); M. Ryffel, SUI (5.); J.L. González, ESP (6.); E. Canario, POR (7.); J. Campos, POR (8.); D. Millonig, AUT (9.); T. Hutchings, GBR (10.); S. Harris, GBR (11.); S. Maree (12.); C. Herle, FRG (13.); P. Koech (14.); L.E. Nilsson, SWE (15.); M. Erixon, SWE (16.); J. Danielson, SWE (17.); A. Nakkim, NOR (18.); D. Padilla, USA (19.); S. Nyambui, TAN (20.); J. Treacy, IRL (21.); F. Mamede (dnf); P. Williams, CAN (dnf) / L400m: 53,2; (2:42,3(H) - 2:38,1(H) - 2:43,3(H))



05.07.1986 Oslo Bislett Games / GP 10000m 27:26,11 (1.)
+2,69s 6 +

M. Nenow, USA (2.); S. Antibo, ITA (3.); S. Mei, ITA (4.); M. Vainio, FIN (5.); T. Seko, JPN (6.); G. Hartmann, AUT (7.); P. Williams, CAN (8.); F. Panetta, ITA (9.); S. Plasencia, USA (10.); E. Canário, POR (11.); G. Donakowski, USA (12.); H. Jörgensen, DEN (13.); M. Erixon, SWE (14.); M. Shintaku, JPN (15.); D. Wakihuri, KEN (16.); K. Hürst, SUI (17.); S. Moneghetti, AUS (18.); A. Nakkim, NOR (19.); C. Herle; FRG (20.); A. Cova (dnf); F. Mamede (dnf); D. Millonig, AUT (dnf); S. Obwocha, KEN (dnf) / 5000m: 13:52,6(L) / 0,75% behind WR
NR

in his first try at the longest track distance (and, as it turned out, his only one), Aouita beat the reigning European, World and Olympic champ, the World Record holder, the next two European champs and the fastest of 1986 as well as the fastest of 1987 – he run big parts of the race outside of first lane (at least some 50 to 60 meters extra) and was badly spiked early in the race (reportedly by Alberto Cova) and finished the race with one shoe full of blood



22.07.1986 Paris BNP de Paris 3000m 7:42,32 (1.)
+0,83s - +

T. Brahm, USA (2.); F. Baccouche, TUN (3.); R. Harris, USA (4.); C. Nelson, CAN (5.); J. Korir, KEN (6.); J. Gregorek, USA (7.); J. Mahmoud (8.); O. Khalifa, SUD (9.)



30.07.1986 Rovereto (ITA) Palio Citta' della Quercia 5000m 13:19,63 (1.)
+0,43s -

P. Kipkoech, KEN (2.); C. Cheruiyot, KEN (3.); B. Boutaib (4.); W. Merlo, ITA (5.); F. Boffi, ITA (6.); P. Donati, ITA (7.); S. Bernardini, ITA (8.)



06.08.1986 La Coruña (ESP) Gran Premio Ciudad de La Coruna 5000m 13:00,86 (1.)
+15,16s - +

A. Leitão, POR (2.); A. Barrios (3.); J. Albentosa, ESP (4.); F. Couto, POR (5.); B. Maminski, POL (6.); A. Gomez, ESP (7.); S. Harris, GBR (8.); A. Serrano, ESP (9.) / F. Baccouche, TUN (PM) 1000m: 2:33(H); 2000m: 5:14(H); 3000m: 7:51; 4000m: 10:30; L400: 56,4



13.08.1986 Zürich Weltklasse in Zürich / GP 3000m 7:32,54 (1.)
+5,72s 2 +

S. Maree (2.); C. Cheruiyot, KEN (3.); C. Reitz, GBR (4.); F. O' Mara, IRL (5.); M. O' Sullivan, IRL (6.); G. Hartmann, AUT (7.); M. Gonzales, MEX (8.); P. Thiebault, FRA (9.); K. Koskei, KEN (10.); W. Konrad, AUT (11.); T. Brahm, USA (12.) / 400m: 58,6; 1000m: 2:27,7; 2000m: 5:02,41; L400m: 55,43; L200m: 26,97
NR

15.08.1986 Berlin, West ISTAF / GP 1 Mile 3:50,33 (1.)
+0,26s
+

J.L. González, ESP (2.); F. O' Mara, IRL (3.); J. Walker (4.); J. Kroon, SWE (5.); A. Busse, GDR (6.); U. Mönkemeyer, FRG (7.); P. Délèze, SUI (8.); O. Khalifa, SUD (9.) / 400m: 54,9; 800m: 1:52,5



17.08.1986 Köln Internationales des ASV Köln / GP 3000m 7:32,23 (1.)
+7,15s 2 +

P. Kipkoech, KEN (2.); C. Cheruiyot, KEN (3.); M. Gonzales, MEX (4.); V. Draddy, USA (5.); P. Arpin, FRA (6.); W. van Dijck, BEL (7.); W. Waigwa, KEN (8.); K. Koskei, KEN (9.); T. Wessinghage, FRG (10.) / 2000m: 5:04,9; L800m: 1:57,5; L400m: ~56,5
NR

02.09.1986 Lausanne Athlétissima / GP 1 Mile 3:51,86 (1.)
+0,17s


J.L. González, ESP (2.); J.M. Abascal, ESP (3.); S. Maree (4.); K-P. Nabein, FRG (5.); O. Khalifa, SUD (6.); V. Draddy, USA (7.); J. Chesire, KEN (8.); M. Mbaye, BEN (9.) / 400m: 57,91; 800m: 1:57,05; 1200m: 2:54,97



05.09.1986 Bruxelles Memorial Van Damme / GP 2000m 4:51,98 (1.)
+6,90s 3 +

J. Walker (2.); J. LeBon, FRA (3.); U. Becker, FRG (4.); J. Kroon, SWE (5.); F. O' Mara, IRL (6.); Vervaet, BEL (7.); N.K. Hjorth, DEN (8.); Roose, BEL (9.); O. Khalifa, SUD (dnf) / 400m: 59,5; 800m: 1:57,8; 1000m: 2:26,4; 1200m: 2:55,0; 1600m: 3:54,85
AR

10.09.1986 Roma, SO Grand Prix Final 5000m 13:13,13 (1.)
+1,16s - +

S. Mei, ITA (2.); S. Maree (3.); V. Rousseau, BEL (4.); A. Leitão, POR (5.); P. Kipkoech, KEN (6.); S. Antibo, ITA (7.); M. Nenow, USA (8.); V. Draddy, USA (9.); W. Waigwa, KEN (10.); P. Délèze, SUI (dnf); F. Panetta, ITA (dnf); M. Gonzales, MEX (dnf)



12.09.1986 London, CP McVitie's Challenge Invitation Meeting 2 Miles 8:14,81 (1.)
+0,72s 7 +

T. Hutchings, GBR (2.); G. Turnbull, GBR (3.); J. Buckner, GBR (4.); C. Reitz, GBR (5.); Rimmer, GBR (6.); W. Dee, GBR (7.); C. Mochrie, GBR (8.); A. Green (9.); M. Dalloway (10.); C. Reitz (11.); D. Lewis, GBR (12.); G. Wightman, GBR (13.); A. Passey, GBR (16.) / 3000m: 7:45,4
NR

14.09.1986 Cagliari (ITA) International 1500m 3:36,75 (1.)
+1,66s -

J. Kariuki (2.); J. Chesire, KEN (3.); O. Khalifa, SUD (4.); M. Fall, SEN (5.); A. Guimarães, BRA (6.); A. Corvo, ITA (7.); W. Merlo, ITA (8.); Manzi, ITA (9.); A. Brahmia, ALG (10.)



1987







12.03.1987 Valeñcia International / 175m track 3000m(i) 7:49,73 (1.)
+0,03s - +

J.L. González, ESP (2.) (NIR); E. Coghlan, IRL (3.); P. Donovan, IRL (4.); D. Millonig, AUT (5.); (6.); (7.) / 2000m: 5:13(PM) (R. Flynn, IRL (?))
NIR

29.03.1987 San Vittore-Olona (ITA) Cinque Mulini 9,5km(c) dnf


+

P. Kipkoech, KEN (1.) (30:14); J. Ngugi (2.); F. Panetta, ITA (3.); S. Moneghetti, AUS (4.); D. Clarke, GBR (5.); A. Masai, KEN (6.); M. Tanui, KEN (7.); B. Boutaib (8.); Miccoli, ITA (9.); P. Porter, USA (10.); Kibiwott, KEN (11.); Gozzano, ITA (12.); Mosigeisi, KEN (13.); F. Boffi, ITA (14.); N. Nicholas, USA (15.); Pezzoli, ITA (16.); Wilson, NZL (17.); S. Nyangincha, KEN (18.); Moloney, IRL (19.); De Madonna, ITA (20.); D. Choge, KEN (25.); D. Tolson, USA (28.); R. Hodge, USA (34.); D. Barney, USA (37.) / foot injury at 15 minutes after Said Aouita fell in a curve



03.05.1987 Shizuoka (JPN) International / Pacific Meeting 5000m 13:19,97 (1.)
+8,32s -

B. Boutaib (2.); J. Mnyampanda, TAN (3.); R. Wicksell, USA (4.); F. Baccouche, TUN (5.); S. Yoneshige, JPN (6.); K. Nishomoto, JPN (7.); K. Akutso, JPN (8.); B. Maminski, POL (11.)



10.05.1987 Tokyo Sponichi International / IAAF Invitation Meet 1500m 3:38,78 (1.)
+1,07s -

M. Boit, KEN (2.); R. Wicksell, USA (3.); B. Boutaib (4.); Y. Arata, JPN (5.); V. Draddy, USA (6.)



19.05.1987 Zaragoza (ESP) Gran Premio Ciudad de Zaragoza 1000m 2:21,12 (1.)
+0,50s -

C. Trabado, ESP (2.); A. Vera, ESP (3.); Vlaselaer, BEL (4.); B. Boutaib (5.)



28.05.1987 Torino ITA v. URS / Invitation Event 2 Miles 8:13,45 (1.)
+7,34s 2 +

S. Antibo, ITA (2.); B. Boutaib (3.); M. Pregnolato, ITA (4.); I. Lotarev, URS (5.) / 1600m: 4:02,58; 2000m: 5:06,14
WR

11.06.1987 Verona (ITA) International 1 Mile 3:53,73 (1.)
+1,09s -

K. Cheruiyot, KEN (2.); C. Cheruiyot, KEN (3.); F. Baccouche, TUN (4.); S. Cecchini, ITA (5.)



13.06.1987 Alzano Lombardo (ITA) Italian Team Competition (Invitation) 800m 1:45,93 (1.)
+0,91s -

K. Cheruiyot, KEN (2.); M. Silva, POR (3.); P. Rono (4.); M. Martelli, ITA (5.)



02.07.1987 Helsinki Maailmankisat / GP 1 Mile 3:46,76 (1.)
+8,91s 2 +

M. Hacksteiner, SUI (2.); S. Maree (3.); H. Kulker, NED (4.); J. Venäläinen, FIN (5.); E. Kytölä, FIN (6.); M. Boit, KEN (7.); O. Khalifa, SUD (8.); M. Maaskola, FIN (9.); E. Stevens, BEL (10.); P. Délèze, SUI (11.); D. Campbell, CAN (PM); P. Larkins, GBR (PM) / 1500m: 3:31,8 / 0,19% behind WR
AR

04.07.1987 Oslo Bislett Games / GP 1500m 3:30,69 (1.)
+2,04s - +

A. Bile, SOM (2.); S. Crabb, GBR (3.); A. Passey, GBR (4.); J-P. Herold, GDR (5.); A. Vera, ESP (6.); C. Marsala, USA (7.); E. Borge, NOR (8.); C. Laventure, FRA (9.); O. Talsnes, NOR (10.); J. Boakes, GBR (11.); L. Stene, NOR (12.); R. Flynn, IRL (13.)



09.07.1987 Caorle (ITA) Venetian International / Città di Caorle 800m 1:44,74 (1.)
+0,99s - +

B. Niang, SEN (2.); T. Viali, ITA (3.); S. Cecchini, ITA (4.); J. Schievenin, ITA (5.); D. Milani, ITA (6.)



13.07.1987 Nice NIKAIA / GP 1 Mile 3:49,12 (1.)
+3,89s - +

P. Thiebault, FRA (2.); F. O'Mara, IRL (3.); S. Maree (4.); D. Bouchard, FRA (5.); C. Aragon, USA (6.); O. Khalifa, SUD (7.); A. Vera, ESP (8.) / 400m: 56,2; 800m: 1:52,7; 1200m: 2:51,8; 1500m: 3:34,47



16.07.1987 Paris, JB BNP de Paris / IAAF Meeting 2000m 4:50,81 (1.)
+5,89s 1 +

P. Thiebault, FRA (2.); S. Maree (3.); P. Koech, KEN (4.), R. Geoffrey, FRA (5.); F. Baccouche, TUN (6.); H. Phélippeau, FRA (7.); B. Levant, FRA (8.); M. Boit, KEN (9.); A. Brahmia, ALG (10.); D. Bouchard, FRA (11.); J. Korir, KEN (dnf) / 400m: 58,0; 800m: 1:56,5; 1200m: 2:56,2; 1600m: 3:56,3
WR

22.07.1987 Roma, SO Golden Gala / GP 5000m 12:58,39 (1.)
+26,58s 1 +

S. Maree (2.); E. Canario, POR (3.); F. Couto, POR (4.); R. Carenza, ITA (5.); P. Donati, ITA (6.); S. Andriopoulos, GRE (7.); T. Pantel, FRA (8.); D. Padilla, USA (9.); M. Gouda, SUD (10.); A. Abderrhiman, ALG (11.); D. Padilla, USA (dnf); B. Boutaib (dnf) (PM); F. Baccouche, TUN (dnf) (PM) / 1000m: 2:35,6; 2000m: 5:13,3; 3000m: 7:46,5; 2 Miles: 8:19,0; 4000m: 10:26,1; L400m: 57,4
WR

1st athlete under 14:00 minutes: Gunder Hägg (SWE) 1942 – under 13:45: Sandor Iharos (HUN) 1955 – under 13:30: Ron Clarke (AUS) 1965 – under 13:15: Emiel Puttemans (BEL) 1972 – under 13:00: Said Aouita (MOR) 1987 – under 12:45: Haile Gebrselassie (ETH) 1995 – under 12:30: so far (2020) nobody



05.08.1987 La Coruña (ESP) Gran Premio Internacional Ciudad de La Coruna 5000m 13:21,95 (1.)
+1,24s -

S. Ovett (2.); J. Regalo, POR (3.); Di. Castro, POR (4.); Do. Castro, POR (5.); T. Hutchings, GBR (6.); J. Treacy, IRL (7.); A. Leitão, POR (8.); A. Anton, ESP (10.); F. Couto, POR (11.); A. Gomez, ESP (12.); J. Junqueira, POR (13.); E. Canario, POR (15.); F. O' Mara, IRL (17.)



04.09.1987 Roma, SO World Championships/h1 5000m 13:28,43 (q.)
+0,25s - +

Do. Castro, POR (q.); F. O' Mara, IRL (q.); S. Maree (q.); A. Anton, ESP (q.); T. Hutchings, GBR (q.); V. Rousseau, BEL (q.); D. Padilla, USA (n.); M. Ryffel, SUI (n.); J. Danielsson, SWE (n.); G. Zhang, CHN (n.); J. Mnyampanda, TAN (n.); K. Akutsu, JPN (n.); O. Aguilar, CHI (n.); H.A. Garcia, GUA (n.); M.A. Vargas Guerrero, CRC (n.)
(1.)

06.09.1987 Roma, SO World Championships 5000m 13:26,44 (1.)
+1,15s - +

Do. Castro, POR (2.); J. Buckner, GBR (3.); P. Délèze, SUI (4.); V. Rousseau, BEL (5.); E. Ignatow, BUL (6.); T. Hutchings, GBR (7.); Di. Castro, POR (8.); F. O' Mara, IRL (9.); S. Ovett (10.); S. Maree (11.); J. Ngugi (12); J. Treacy, IRL (13.); A. Anton, ESP (14.); C. Nelson, CAN (15.)



08.09.1987 Rieti (ITA) Città di Rieti 1500m 3:32,71 (1.)
+0,52s - +

P. Elliott, GBR (2.); P. Collard, FRA (3.); J. Walker (4.); A. Lambruschini, ITA (5.); S. Scott, USA (6.); L. Vandi, ITA (7.); J-P. Herold, GDR (8.); O. Khalifa, SUD (9.); F. Panetta, ITA (10.); F. Boffi, ITA (11.); R. Materazzi, ITA (12.); R. Flynn, IRL (13.); A. Carosi, ITA (14.) / 58,0 – 1:55,5 -2:54,0



13.09.1987 Padua (ITA) Trofeo dell' Industria 1000m 2:16,44 (1.)
+0,14s - +

O. Khalifa, SUD (2.); W. Wuycke, VEN (3.); A. Belkessam. ALG (4.); T. Viali, ITA (5.); L. Vandi, ITA (6.); C. Cremaschi, ITA (7.)



16.09.1987 Cagliari (ITA) International 800m 1:47,20 (1.)
+0,37s -

M. Fall, SEN (2.); W. Wuycke, VEN (3.); O. Khalifa, SUD (4.); A. Belkessam, ALG (5.); T. Viali, ITA (6.); A. Barsotti, ITA (7.)



20.09.1987 Lattaquié (SYR) Jeux Mediterranean 1500m 3:39,48 (1.)
+1,05s -

Z. Öztürk, TUR (2.); T. Benito, ESP (3.); H. Ameur, FRA (4.); L. Vandi, ITA (5.); H. Phélippeau, FRA (6.); S. Christopoulos, GRE (7.); R. Materazzi, ITA (8.); M. Lachaal, MOR (9.); A. Vera, ESP (10.); F. Stylianoudis, CYP (11.); S.M. Habib, SYR (12.); M.H. Hadj Ali, SYR (13.); B. Habouf, LIB (14.); M. Kamarane, LIB (15.)



21.09.1987 Lattaquié (SYR) Jeux Mediterranean 5000m 13:38,35 (1.)
+2,38s -

B. Boutaib (2.); A. Anton, ESP (3.); R. Carenza, ITA (4.); P. Clouvel, FRA (5.); Z. Öztürk, TUR (6.); M. Djellal, ALG (7.); E. Chantsos, GRE (8.); M. Karamane, LIB (9.); P. Fotiou, GRE (10.); T. Pantel, FRA (11.); B. Hachem, SYR (12.); M. Al Hariry, SYR (13.)



23.09.1987 Lattaquié (SYR) Jeux Mediterranean 3000mSt 8:21,92 (2.)
-2,20s 82 +

A. Lambruschini, ITA (1.); F. Baccouche, TUN (3.); A. Brahmi, ALG (4.); B. Ayachi, TUN (5.); R. Aboura, ALG (6.); F. Sánchez, ESP (7.); M. Pregnolato, ITA (8.); M. Al Hariry, SYR (9.) / 3,40% behind WR / it was reported that Said Aouita came almost to an stop before the last barrier
NR

1988







21.05.1988 La Laguna (ESP) on Teneriffa! 3000m 7:58,8 (1.)
+1,3s -

B. Boutaib (2.); M. Guldberg, DEN (3.); (4.); (5.); (6.)



28.05.1988 Granada (ESP) Memorial Nunez Blanca / International 1500m 3:39,94 (1.)
+0,34s -

M. Pancorbo, ESP (2.); H. Kulker, NED (3.); T. Benito, ESP (4.); A. Hidalgo, ESP (5.); A. Vera, ESP (6.); P. Koech (7.); A. Rodelas, ESP (8.); M. Rufo, ESP (9.); A. Farinas, ESP (10.); F. Cacho (11.); J. Torres, ESP (12.); E. Vergas, ESP (12.); M. Montes, ESP (PM); / L400m: 55,2



04.06.1988 Lisboa European Cup for Clubs (B) 1500m 3:49,27 (1.)
+1,01s -

M. Guldberg, DEN (2.); J. Moreira, POR (3.); E. Fitzpatrick, IRL (4.); M. Corstjens, BEL (5.); E. Kytölä, FIN (6.); Apaydin, TUR (7.); Karahalios, GRE (8.); Fischer, AUT (9.) / L400m: 49,7



07.06.1988 Madrid Gran Premio Comunidad de Madrid 1 Mile 3:58,27 (1.)
+0,42s -

B. Boutaib (2.); H. Kulker, NED (3.); M. Guldberg, DEN (4.); S. Mei, ITA (5.); A. Hidalgo, ESP (6.); T. Benito, ESP (7.) / estadio Vallehermoso



11.06.1988 Dar el Beida International 2 Miles 8:14,05 (1.)
+10,81s - +

B. Boutaib (2.); A. Chantibou, MOR (3.); M. Cherkaoui, MOR (4.); L. El Moudden, MOR (5.); A.M. Jouda, SUD (6.); A. Majdoubi, MOR (7.); M. Hafid, MOR (8.); D. Hamdi, MOR (9.); K. Kairouani, MOR (10.) / 2000m: 5:10,01; 3000m: 7:43,65



27.06.1988 Villeneuve d'Ascq BNP d'Athletisme 1500m 3:36,61 (1.)
+0,66s -

K. Cheruiyot, KEN (2.); D. Baumann (3.); E. Stevens, BEL (4.); A. Fargére, FRA (5.); H. Phélippeau, FRA (6.); R. Geoffroy, FRA (7.); A. Vera, ESP (8.); C. Miellet, FRA (9.); E. Borge, NOR (10.)



05.07.1988 Stockholm Dagens Nyheter Galan / Dicksonpokalen / GP 1500m 3:35,70 (1.)
+0,66s - +

K. Cheruiyot, KEN (2.); S. Maree (3.); H. Kulker, NED (4.); M. Hacksteiner, SUI (5.); M. Guldberg, DEN (6.); A. Busse, GDR (7.); D. Campbell, CAN (8.); E. Borge, NOR (9.); P. O'Donoghue, NZL (10.); J. Persson, SWE (11.); R. Olsson, SWE (12.); E. Rüter, FRG (13.); Ö. Buskas, SWE (14.); J. Engholm, SWE (15.); G. Matz, SWE (dnf): J. Mays, USA (dnf)



08.07.1988 London, CP Peugeot Talbot Games / GP 1500m 3:36,50 (1.)
+0,26s - +

S. Scott, USA (2.); A. Passey, GBR (3.); K. Cheruiyot, KEN (4.); N. Horsfield, GBR (5.); P. Scammell, AUS (6.); M. Edwards, GBR (7.); P. Larkins, GBR (8.); P. Rono (9.); S. Kirati, KEN (10.); S. Maree (12.); J. Aden, SOM (14.); P. Wirz, SUI (15.); J. Walker (dnf)



10.07.1988 Nice NIKAIA / GP 1500m 3:32,69 (1.)
+2,85s - +

M. Guldberg, DEN (2.); P. Thiebault, FRA (3.); P. Scammell, AUS (4.); V. Rousseau, BEL (5.); R. Geoffroy, FRA (6.); B. Zorko, YUG (7.); A. Moncef, MOR (8.); H. Phelippeau, FRA (9.); B. Levant, FRA (10.); P. Wirz, SUI (11.); K-P. Nabein, FRG (12.); H. Kulker, NED (13.) M. Lachaal, MOR (14.); O. Khalifa, SUD (15.) / L400m: 53,3



27.07.1988 Verona (ITA) Golden Gala / GP 800m 1:44,64 (1.)
+0,11s - +

P. Elliott, GBR (2.); M. Fall, SEN (3.); S. Koskei, KEN (4.); J.L. Barbosa, BRA (5.); V. Graudyn, URS (6.); G. Marlow, GBR (7.); P. Squella, CHI (8.); T. Viali, ITA (9.); M. Martelli, ITA (10.); A.C. Guimares, BRA (11.); J. Mays, USA (PM) / 400m: 52.14 (PM)



29.07.1988 Edinburgh Miller-Lite / I.A.C. International / GP 1000m 2:18,32 (1.)
+1,57s - +

T. Sharpe, GBR (2.); T. McKean, GBR (3.); C. McGeorge, GBR (4.); J. Marshall, USA (5.); C. Sylvester, GBR (6.); I. Okosh, SOM (7.); A. Belkessam, ALG (8.); T. Baskin, USA (?.) / 600m: 1:21,9; 800m: 1:50,5; L400m: 56,21; L200m: 27,2



12.08.1988 Budapest Hungalu Budapest Grand Prix / GP 800m 1:45,42 (1.)
+0,24s -

M. Fall, SEN (2.); D. Kwizera, BUR (3.); A. Sudnik, URS (4.); S. Redwine, USA (5.); M. Drahonovsky, TCH (6.); T. Giessing, FRG (7.); I. Szalai, HUN (8.)



17.08.1988 Zürich Weltklasse in Zürich / GP 1 Mile 3:50,82 (1.)
+1,32s - +

J. Falcon, USA (2.); M. O'Sullivan, IRL (3.); J. Atkinson, USA (4.); S. Maree (5.); F. Geoffroy, FRA (6.); K-P. Nabein, FRG (7.); P. Délèze, SUI (8.); M. Stahr, USA (9.); C. McGeorge, GBR (10.); A. Passey, GBR (11.) / 1500m: 3:35,65



19.08.1988 Bruxelles Memorial Van Damme / GP 800m 1:44,36 (1.)
+0,07s ? +

J. Gray, USA (2.); T. Morrell, GBR (3.); T. McKean, GBR (4.); F. Lahbi, MOR (5.); D. Kwizera, BUR (6.); S. Koskei, KEN (7.); L. Johnson, USA (8.); D. Sharpe, GBR (9.)
NR

21.08.1988 Köln Internationales des ASV Köln / GP 800m 1:43,86 (1.)
+0,41s 21 +

J. Cruz (2.); J.L. Barbosa, BRA (3.); T. Morrell, GBR (4.); T. Baskin, USA (5.); F. Lahbi, MOR (6.); I. Yussouf, QAT (7.); T. Giessing, FRG (8.); W. Wuycke, VEN (10.) / 2,09% behind WR
NR

with this victory over Joaquim Cruz, Said Aouita now has victorys over an reigning Olympic 800m-champion (Joaquim Cruz), an 1500m-champion (Peter Rono), an 5.000m-champion (John Ngugi) and an 10.000m-champion (Alberto Cova) in their own event!



26.08.1988 Berlin, West ISTAF / Grand Prix Final 1 Mile 3:56,21 (1.)
+0,34s - +

J. Spivey, USA (2.); J.L. González, ESP (3.); M. Hacksteiner, SUI (4.); M. Guldberg, DEN (5.); M. O'Sullivan, IRL (6.); S. Maree (7.); K-P. Nabein, FRG (8.); D. Baumann (9.); R. Kram, ALG (10.)



28.08.1988 London, CP McVitie`s Challenge Invitation 1000m 2:15,16 (1.)
+1,83s 7 +

T. Morrell, GBR (2.); M. Kirk, GBR (3.); M. Corstjens, BEL (4.); S. Paton, GBR (5.); J. Bowden, NZL (6.); C. Gilbey, GBR (7.); A. Geddes, GBR (8.) / 800m: 1:47,81 / 2,25% behind WR
NR

23.09.1988 Seoul Olympic Games/h5 800m 1:49,67 (q.)
+0,07s - +

S. Hoogewerf, CAN (q.); C.T. Boye, SEN (q.); T. Baskin, USA (n.); A. Maude, NIG (n.); E. Ndagijimana, BUR (n.); M. Abbas, LIB (n.); D. Sawyer, SLE (n.)
(1.)

24.09.1988 Seoul Olympic Games/qf3 800m 1:45,24 (q.)
+0,06s - +

S. Popovic, YUG (q.); B. Niang, SEN (q.); N. Kiprotich, KEN (q.); P. Squella, CHI (n.); S. Cram (n.); R. van Helden, NED (n.); T. De Teresa, ESP (n.)
(1.)

25.09.1988 Seoul Olympic Games/sf2 800m 1:44,79 (q.)
-0,08s - +

N. Kiprotich, KEN (q.); J.L. Barbosa, BRA (q.); J. Gray, USA (q.); A. Silva, POR (n.); C.T. Boye, SEN (n.); R. Abdenouz, ALG (n.); I.O. Okosh, SOM (n.)
(2.)

26.09.1988 Seoul Olympic Games 800m 1:44,06 (3.)
-0,61s - +

P. Ereng (1.); J. Cruz (2.); P. Elliott, GBR (4.); J. Gray, USA (5.); J.L. Barbosa, BRA (6.); D. Sabia, ITA (7.); N. Kiprotich, KEN (8.)



until today (2020), Said Aouita is the only athlete – male or female -, who has won Olympic medals over both 800m and 5000m



29.09.1988 Seoul Olympic Games/h2 1500m 3:42,18 (q.)
-2,20s - +

K. Cheruiyot, KEN (q.); M. Deady, USA (q.); M. Guldberg, DEN (q.); M. Silva, POR (q.); M. Rapp, SUI (n.); D. Campbell, CAN (n.); M. Suleiman, QAT (n.); X. Duan, CHI (n.); P. Scammell, AUS (n.)
(4.)

30.09.1988 Seoul Olympic Games/sf2 1500m dns




S. Scott, USA (q.); P. Rono (q.); O. Khalifa, SUD (q.); M. Silva, POR (q.); J-P. Herold, GDR (q.); M. O'Sullivan, IRL (q.); M. Hacksteiner, SUI (n.); M. Deady, USA (n.); S. Crabb, GBR (n.); M. Thee, BOT (n.); G. Di Napoli, ITA (n.); M. Lachaal, MOR (n.) / injured



1989







03.02.1989 New York, MSG Millrose Games / 146,30m track 3000m(i) 7:47,07 (1.)
+0,28s - +

D. Padilla, USA (2.); J.L. González, ESP (3.); S. Scott, USA (4.); T. Brahm, USA (5.); G. O'Reilly, IRL (6.); B. Abshire, USA (7.); B. Diemer, USA (8.); B. Krohn, USA (9.); A. Sahere, MOR (10.); G. Fell, CAN (?.) (fell); J. Hinton, USA (?.)
NIR

05.02.1989 Fairfax (USA) Mobil 1 Invitational 5000m(i) 13:22,56 (1.)
+19,45s - +

D. Padilla, USA (2.); G. Fell, CAN (3.); B. Korir, KEN (4.); B. Krohn, USA (5.); B. Diemer, USA (6.); A. Sahere, MOR (8.); K. Herdt, (?.); J. Norris (?.); M. Junkerman (?.); J. Engholm (?.); T. Coppedge (?.)
NIR

10.02.1989 East Rutherford (USA) Vitalis / Meadowlands Invitational / 160m track 3000m(i) 7:39,71 (1.)
+0,2s - +

S. Scott, USA (2.) (AIR); B. Abshire, USA (3.); D. Padilla, USA (4.); T. Brahm, USA (5.); J. Falcon, USA (6.); G. O'Reilly, IRL (7.); B. Krohn, USA (8.); A. Sahere, MOR (9.); F. Conway, IRL (10.); B. Jaeger, USA (11.); B. Korir, KEN (?.) / 400m: 58,2; 800m: 1:59,7; 1200m: 3:01,1; 1600m: 4:03,1; 2000m: 5:07,2; L200m: 24,4
AIR

17.02.1989 Inglewood (USA) Los Angeles Times / Eagle / 146,30m track 1 Mile(i) 3:54,99 (1.)
+2,98s - +

F. O'Mara, IRL (2.); S. Maree (3.); R. Flynn, IRL (4.); N. Morceli (5.); S. Scott, USA (6.); J. Atkinson, USA (7.)
NIR

26.02.1989 Oviedo (ESP) Gran Premio de Pista Cubierta de Oviedo / Asturias Grand Prix 1500m(i) 3:39,70 (1.)
+1,71s -

F. Cacho (2.); H. Kulker, NED (3.); A. Sahere, MOR (4.); A. Fariñas, ESP (5.); A. Hidalgo, ESP (6.); T. Benito, ESP (7.)



28.02.1989 Sevilla Memorial Plácido Fernandez Viagas / International (A) 1500m(i) 3:37,33 (1.)
+1,45s -

M. Pancorbo, ESP (2.); S. Crabb, GBR (3.); A. Sahere, MOR (4.); J. Carreira, ESP (5.); H. Phélippeau, FRA (6.); T. Benito, ESP (7.); R. Druppers, NED (8.); K. Washington, USA (PM) / 800m: 1:56,4; 1200m: 2:57,1
NIR

04.03.1989 Budapest World Indoor Championships/h2 3000m(i) 7:51,72 (q.)
+0,16s - +

J.L. Carreira, ESP (q.); D. Padilla, USA (q.); F. O'Mara, IRL (q.); K-P. Nabein, FRG (n.); P. Wirz, SUI (n.); R. Geoffroy, FRA (n.); N. Vouzis, GRE (n.); B. Vagu, HUN (n.)
(1.)

05.03.1989 Budapest World Indoor Championships 3000m(i) 7:47,94 (1.)
+0,72s - +

J.L. González, ESP (2.); D. Baumann (3.); D. Padilla, USA (4.); F. O'Mara, IRL (5.); B. Zorko, YUG (6.); J.L. Carreira, ESP (7.); S. Mei, ITA (8.); B. Abshire, USA (9.); M. Dasko, URS (10.) / 1500m: 4:02,5; L1000m: 2:23,9; L400m: 53,7



20.06.1989 Sevilla Gran Premio Internacional Diputacion Sevilla / Expo '92 5000m 13:23,96 (2.)
-11,84s -

Y. Ondieki (1.); H. Boutayeb, MOR (3.); J. Doherty, IRL (4.); J.M. Albentosa, ESP (5.); A. Serrano, ESP (6.); P. Koech, KEN (7.); P. Kipkoech, KEN (8.); J-L. Carreira, ESP (9.); Di. Castro, POR (10.); Do. Castro, POR (12.); F. Mamede (16.); J. Ngugi (); W. Kirochi, KEN (); A. Serrano (); A. Prieto, ESP (); J.C. Paul, ESP (); Ju. Korir, KEN (); K. Kimeli, KEN (); C. Cheruiyot, KEN (); P. Williams, CAN (); S. Maree (); M. Garcia, ESP (); A. Jimenez, ESP (); J.M. Albentosa, ESP (); M. Cabrera, ESP (); M. Cascabelo, ARG (); / Estadio de Chapina



25.06.1989 Villeneuve d'Ascq BNP d'Athletisme 1500m 3:35,24 (1.)
+0,60s -

K. Cheruiyot, KEN (2.); J. Chesire, KEN (3.); P. Rono (4.); P. Koech, KEN (5.); H. Phélippeau, FRA (6.); A. Fargere, FRA (7.); M. Silva, POR (8.)



27.06.1989 Lausanne Athlétissima / GP 1500m 3:35,26 (1.)
+0,41s - +

W.O. Kirochi, KEN (2.); P. Rono (3.); M. O'Sullivan, IRL (4.); K. Cheruiyot, KEN (5.); S. Scott, USA (6.); J. Chesire, KEN (7.); T. Hacker, USA (8.); F. O'Mara, IRL (9.); J. Atkinson, USA (10.); R. Geoffroy, FRA (11.); M. Hacksteiner, SUI (12.); J.L. Carreira, ESP (13.); J. Mays, USA (dnf); F. Lahbi, MOR (dnf)



01.07.1989 Oslo Bislett Games / GP 3000m 7:34,79 (1.)
+9,77s - +

F. O' Mara, IRL (2.); B. Levant, FRA (3.); D. Padilla, USA (4.); B. Nordheggen, NOR (5.); J. Carreira, ESP (6.); R. Pannier, FRA (7.); S. Maree (8.); R. Wijns, BEL (9.); D. Moorcroft (10.)



03.07.1989 Stockholm Dagens Nyheter Galan / Dicksonpokalen / GP 1500m 3:34,60 (1.)
+0,41s - +

K. Cheruiyot, KEN (2.); G. Di Napoli, ITA (3.); J. Atkinson, USA (4.); P. Scammell, AUS (5.); J. Venäläinen, FIN (6.); D. Baumann (7.); J. Walker (8.); M. Hacksteiner, SUI (9.); S. Maree (10.); V. Kalinkin, URS (11.); M. Issangar, MOR (12.); R. Brower, USA (dnf); A. Guimaraes, BRA (dnf)



07.07.1989 Edinburgh Miller Lite / I.A.C. International / GP 1 Mile 3:58,53 (1.)
+0,27s - +

P. Rono (2.); J. Chesire, KEN (3.); W.O. Kirochi, KEN (4.); J. Atkinson, USA (5.); P. Scammell, AUS (6.); M. Rowland, GBR (7.); K. McKay, GBR (8.); J. Gladwin, GBR (9.); D. Moorcroft (10.); C. McGeorge, GBR (11.)



14.07.1989 Dar el Beida Jeux de la Francophonie 5000m 13:36,19 (1.)
+2,82s -

K. Skah (2.); M. Issangar, MOR (3.); B. Levant, FRA (4.); P. Williams, CAN (5.); A. Rapisarda, FRA (6.); J-P. N'Dayisenga, BEL (7.); D. Cishahayo, BUR (8.)



15.07.1989 Bilbao, Getxo Gran Premio Internacional de Getxo 1000m 2:22,14 (1.)
+1,45s -

A. Sahere, MOR (2.); Cuervo, ESP (3.)



17.07.1989 Belfast Girobank Games 1 Mile 3:57,59 (1.)
+0,50s - +

S. Scott, USA (2.); P. Larkins, GBR (3.); J. Walker (4.); A. Passey, GBR (5.); D. Heath, GBR (6.); A. Bunce, NZL (7.); E. Fitzpatrick, IRL (8.); M. Kirk, GBR (9.); S. Ovett (10.); R. Maoz, ISR (11.); T. Maloney, GBR (12.)



10.08.1989 Malmö Kvällsposten-Galan 3000m 7:43,95 (1.)
+1,05s - +

Y. Ondieki (2.); A. Barrios (3.); S. Maree (4.); J. Danielson, SWE (5.); M. Choumassi, MOR (6.); K. Skah (7.); A. Nakkim, NOR (8.); B. Krohn, USA (9.); G. Fell, CAN (10.); J. Halvorsen, NOR (11.); D. Wakiihuri, KEN (12.); M. Erixon, SWE (13.)



13.08.1989 Hengelo (NED) Adriaan Paulen Memorial (A) 1500m 3:30,63 (1.)
+4,52s -

J. Atkinson, USA (2.); B. Dielis, NED (3.); M. Lachaal, MOR (4.); A. Sahere, MOR (5.); A. Barrios (6.) (AR); L. Vandi, ITA (7.); D. Tirelli, ITA (8.); S. Scott, USA (10.)



16.08.1989 Zürich Weltklasse in Zürich / GP 5000m 13:24,45 (1.)
+0,63s - +

Do. Castro, POR (2.); J. Ngugi (3.); S. Maree (4.); M. Dasko, URS (5.); J. Doherty, IRL (6.); M. Nenow, USA (7.); Di. Castro, POR (8.); J. Treacy, IRL (9.); M. Tanui, KEN (10.); J. Regalo, POR (11.); M. Ryffel, SUI (12.); E. Martin, GBR (13.); D. Baumann (dnf); J. Buckner, GBR (dnf); S. Mei, ITA (dnf); A. Mächler, SUI (dnf); A. Nakkim, NOR (dnf); P. Wirz, SUI (dnf); D. Padilla, USA (dnf)



20.08.1989 Köln Internationales des ASV Köln / GP 3000m 7:29,45 (1.)
+10,92s 1 +

D. Baumann (2.); S. Maree (3.); M. Dasko, URS (4.); Y. Ondieki (5.); J. Regalo, POR (6.); M. Nenow, USA (7.); K. Skah (8.); D. Padilla, USA (9.); P. Thiebault, FRA (10.); M. Choumassi, MOR (11.); P. Koech, KEN (dnf) / 400m: 59,3; 800m: 2:00,9; 1000m: 2:31,7; 1500m: 3:46,5; 2000m: 5:03,3; L800m: 1:56,4; L400m: 56,7
WR

25.08.1989 Bruxelles Memorial Van Damme / GP 1 Mile 3:50,09 (1.)
+6,42s - +

K. Cheruiyot, KEN (2.); T. Hacker, USA (3.); A. Sahere, MOR (4.); M. Silva, POR (5.); M. Kalboussi, TUN (6.); P. Scammell, AUS (7.); A. Passey, GBR (8.); (9.); (10.) / 1500m: 3:34,58



28.08.1989 Gateshead Kodak Classic / Emsley Carr Mile / ENG v. ITA v. OZE 1 Mile 3:51,97 (1.)
+0,49s - +

J. Chesire, KEN (2.); P. Elliott, GBR (3.); M. Rowland, KEN (4.); R. Kibet, KEN (5.); J. Falcon, USA (6.); S. Halliday, GBR (7.); K. McKay, GBR (8.); L. Vandi, ITA (9.); R. Harrison, GBR (10.); N. Kiprotich, KEN (12.) / 1500m: 3:37,7



01.09.1989 Monaco Grand Prix Final 5000m 13:06,36 (1.)
+15,01s - +

A. Barrios (2.); S. Maree (3.); J. Ngugi (4.); K. Kimeli, KEN (5.); G. Mochrie, GBR (6.); M. Issangar, MOR (7.); G. Alcala, MEX (8.); C. Cheruiyot, KEN (dnf) / 3000m: 7:47,9; 4000m: 10:29,72



10.09.1989 Barcelona World Cup 5000m 13:23,14 (1.)
+2,15s - +

J. Doherty, IRL (2.); J. Carreira, ESP (3.); J. Buckner, GBR (4.); H. Wang, CHI (5.); U. Pflügner, GDR (6.); A. Lloyd, AUS 7; K. Brantly, USA (8.); I. Fragoso, MEX (9.)



12.09.1989 Athína International 1500m 3:38,97 (1.)
+2,00s -

F. Cacho (2.); C. Cheruiyot, KEN (?.); J. Villalonga, ESP (?.)



15.09.1989 London, CP Mc Vitie‘s Challenge Invitation 1 Mile 3:54,16 (1.)
+0,39s - +

J-P. Herold, GDR (2.); P. Elliott, GBR (3.); M. O'Sullivan, IRL (4.); S. Crabb, GBR (5.); J. Spivey, USA (6.); H. Phélippeu, FRA (7.); N. Horsfield, GBR (8.); A. Passey, GBR (9.); S. Ovett (10.); R. Denmark, GBR (11.); A. Sahere, MOR (12.); D. Baumann (13.)



19.09.1989 New Delhi Jawaharlal Nehru Centenary International Athletic Meet 1500m 3:34,89 (1.)
+5,40s -

A. Sahere, MOR (2.); S. Ovett (3.); J. Walker (4.); J. Gladwin, GBR (5.); B. Prasad, IND (6.); R. Brown, USA (7.)



1990







24.02.1990 Stockholm DN Games / 180m track 3000m(i) 7:50,64 (1.)
+0,04s - +

J. Kariuki (2.); A. Nakkim, NOR (3.); J. Tammisuo, FIN (4.); Ö. Hamström, SWE (5.); P. Koskenkorva, SWE (6.); M. Maaskola, FIN (7.)



27.02.1990 Sevilla Placido Viagas Memorial / International 3000m(i) 7:45,14 (1.)
+0,76s -

S. Maree (2.); M. Rowland, GBR (3.); J. Gladwin, GBR (4.); B. Abshire, USA (5.); P. Van de Kerkhove, BEL (6.); R. Vera, URU (7.) / 1000m: 2:37,09; 2000m: 5:12,80



13.03.1990 Madrid Memorial José Caagigal / 164m track 1500m(i) 3:45,58 (1.)
+0,43s - +

K. Cheruiyot, KEN (2.); A. Fariñas, ESP (3.); M. Lachaal, MOR (4.); T. Herrington, USA (5.); C.T.A. Boye, SEN (6.); T. Benito, ESP (7.); L. Zabaleta, ESP (8.); A. Hidalgo, ESP (dnf)



15.03.1990 Oviedo (ESP) International / 180m track 3000m(i) 7:44,21 (1.)
+25,65s -

R. Vera, URU (2.); L. Zabaleta, ESP (3.)



03.09.1990 Jerez de la Frontera (ESP) Reunion Ciudad de Jerez 1 Mile 4:02,30 (1.)
+0,01s -

M.A. Rufo, ESP (2.); T. Gjolga, NOR (3.)



16.09.1990 Sheffield McVitie's Invitational 3000m 7:52,56 (3.)
-1,24s -

G. Staines, GBR (1.); S. Majusiak, POL (2.); C. Monteiro, POR (4.); W. Omwoyo, KEN (5.); A. Barrios (6.); J. Korir, KEN (7.); S.K. Bitok, KEN (8.); A. Anton, ESP (9.); R. Kram, ALG (10.); M. Issangar, MOR (11.); I. Kinuthia, KEN (12.)



22.09.1990 New York Mercedes Fifth Avenue Mile 1 Mile(r) 3:58,42 (15.)
-10,59s
+

P. Elliott, GBR (1.); S. Cram (2.); W. Tanui (3.); J.L. González, ESP (4.); J. Spivey, USA (5.); M. Yates, GBR (6.); K. Cheruiyot, KEN (7.); J-P. Herold, GDR (8.); M. Smith, USA (9.); M. O' Sullivan, IRL (10.); H. Phélippeau, FRA (11.); T. Scott, USA (12.); D. Reid, CAN (13.); S. Scott, USA (14.); M. Giutso, USA (16.); J. Aden, SOM (17.)



28.10.1990 Paris Ekiden Across Paris (6 stage mixed: 4 men, 2 women) 7,7km(r,rel) 22:47 (f1)
+17s


Leg6: J-C. Montero, ESP (f2); T. Sørensen, DEN (f5); C. Laventure, FRA (f7); T. So, JPN(f8); H. Koeleman, NED (f12); I. Hamer, GBR (f14) / POR (1.); MOR (2.); SWE (3.) / L4: M. Mourhit



16.12.1990 Chiba (JPN) Chiba International Ekiden (5 stage) 5km(r,rel) 14:25 (f15)
-43s


Leg2: K. Kumagai (f1); J. Mnyampanda, TAN (f2); P. Barkutwo, KEN (f3); T. Hacker, USA (f5); G. Gajdus, POL (f8); P. Ceron, MEX (f9); G. Fell, CAN (f11); C. Robinson, GBR (f12) / JPN (1.); MEX (2.); TAN (3.)



1991







02.05.1991 Madrid Street Mile 1 Mile(r) 4:03,7 (8.)
-5,1s -

M. Yates, GBR (1.); M. Silva, POR (2.); F. Cacho (3.); I. Viciosa, ESP (4.); F. Gallego, ESP (5.); P. Squella, CHI (6.); A. Anton, ESP (7.); L. Migueles, ARG (9.); H. Kulker, NED (10.)



06.05.1991 Shizuoka (JPN) International 1500m 3:45,89 (6.)
-1,46s -

J. Falcon, USA (1.); D. Kwizera, BUR (2.)



21.06.1991 Neubrandenburg (GER) Internationales Nike-Meeting 3000m 7:48,49 (2.)
-0,47s - +

B. Kennedy, USA (1.); S. Plasencia, USA (3.); M. Giusto, USA (4.); G. Donakowski, USA (5.); K-P. Nabein, GER (6.); J. Scherer, USA (7.); Noerregard, DEN (8.); ?schejasko, BUL (9.); C. Do Carmo, BRA (10.); König (11.); J.C. Leite, BRA (12.); T. Brahm, USA (13.); A. Brahmia, ALG (14.); Hansen, DEN (15.)



22.06.1991 Montegron (FRA) International / Meeting de la Francophonie 5000m 13:37,95 (2.)
-5,45s - +

M. Ntawulikura, RWA (1.); M. Mourhit, MOR (3.); M. Choumassi, MOR (4.); A. Behar, FRA (5.); A. Naaji, FRA (6.); C. Laventure, FRA (12.); M. Lachaal, MOR (?.); F. Baccouche, TUN (?.)



25.06.1991 Hengelo (NED) Adriaan Paulen Memorial (A) 1500m 3:37,60 (6.)
-2,04s - +

H. Fuhlbrügge, GER (1.); F. Cacho (2.); J-P. Herold, GER (3.); P. Thiebault, FRA (4.); M. Corstjens, BEL (5.); T. Herrington, USA (7.); A. Fariñas, ESP (8.); B. Kennedy, USA (9.); D. Baumann (10.); M. Giusto, USA (11.); B. Richter, AUT (12.); R. van Helden, NED (13.); S. Ave, USA (15.); B. Jabbour, MOR (16.)



15.07.1991 Nice NIKAIA / GP 1500m 3:37,46 (1.)
+0,38s - +

P. Scammell, AUS (2.); S. Yates, GBR (3.); R. El Basir, MOR (4.); T. Morrell, GBR (5.); H. Phélippeau, FRA (6.); A. Moncef, MOR (7.); M. Kalboussi, TUN (8.); J. Carlier, FRA (9.); Ab. Brahmia, ALG (10.); M. Okuyama, JPN (11.); B. El Ghazali, MOR (12.); B. Brahmia, ALG (13.)



19.07.1991 Saint-Denis Meeting International d'Athletisme 1500m 3:37,71 (1.)
+0,51s - +

P. Thiebault, FRA (2.); M. Silva, POR (3.); D. Kwizéra, BUR (?.);



03.08.1991 Monaco Herculis / GP 1500m 3:33,28 (2.)
-1,24s - +

N. Morceli (1.); D. Kibet, KEN (3.); S. Cram (4.); P. Rono (5.); M. Kiptanui (6.); T. Herrington, USA (7.); S. Mei, ITA (8.); A. Bile, SOM (9.); M. O'Sullivan, IRL (10.); P. Thiebault, FRA (11.); H. Phélippeau, FRA (12.); M. Silva, POR (13.); P. Scammell, AUS (14.); M. Kalboussi, TUN (15.); A. Moncef, MOR (16.); C. Cushing-Murray, USA (17.); B. El Ghazali, MOR (18.); N. Brahmia, ALG (19.)



29.08.1991 Tokyo World Championships/h1 1500m 3:43,93 (q.)
-0,48s - +

N. Morceli (q.); T. Benito, ESP (q.); P. Rono (q.); P. Scammell, AUS (q.); S. Cram (q.); M. Thee, BOT (n.); E.M. De Oliveira, BRA (n.); T. Herrington, USA (n.)
(3.)

30.08.1991 Tokyo World Championships/sf2 1500m 3:41,45 (q.)
-0,22s - +

J-P. Herold, GER (q.); M. Suleiman, QAT (q.); S. Doyle, AUS (q.); D. Kibet, KEN (q.); T. Benito, ESP (n.); S. Cram (n.); J.L. González, ESP (n.); D. Tirelli, ITA (n.); M. Guldberg, DEN (n.); P. Thiebault, FRA (n.)
(2.)

01.09.1991 Tokyo World Championships 1500m 3:39,49 (11.)
-6,65s - +

N. Morceli (1.); W.O. Kirochi, KEN (2.); H. Fuhlbrügge, GER (3.); J-P. Herold, GER (4.); F. Cacho (5.); M. Silva, POR (6.); D. Kibet, KEN (7.); G. Di Napoli, ITA (8.); M. Suleiman, QAT (9.); M. Yates, GBR (10.); S. Doyle, AUS (12.)



08.09.1991 Köln Weltklasse in Köln ASV / GP (A) 1500m 3:35,98 (1.)
+0,04s - +

J-P. Herold, GER (2.); D. Kibet, KEN (3.); H. Fuhlbrügge, GER (4.); M. Yates, GBR (5.); W. Kemei, KEN (6.); M. Mourhit, MOR (7.); P. Rono (8.); P. Scammell, AUS (9.); B. El Ghazali, MOR (10.); M. Corstjens, BEL (11.); J. Haas, GER (12.); T. Herrington, USA (13.); A. Rettig, GER (14.); M. Döring, GER (dnf)



13.09.1991 Bruxelles Memorial Van Damme / GP (A) 1500m 3:35,42 (6.)
-3,04s - +

N. Morceli (1.); P. Elliott, GBR (2.); M. Yates, GBR (3.); S. Cram (4.); W.O. Kirochi, KEN (5.); J.L. González, ESP (7.); F. Cacho (8.); P. Rono (9.); D. Kibet, KEN (10.); P. Scammell, AUS (11.); E.M. De Oliveira, BRA (dnf)



17.09.1991 Jerez de la Frontera (ESP) Reunion Ciudad de Jerez Expo '92 1 Mile 3:51,86 (2.)
-0,06s -

D. Kibet, KEN (1.); W.O. Kirochi, KEN (3.); M. Silva, POR (4.); P. Rono (5.); T. Benito, ESP (6.); A. Fariñas, ESP (7.); M. Mourhit, MOR (8.); J-P. Herold, GER (9.); E.M. De Oliveira, BRA (10.); M. Choumassi, MOR (11.)



20.09.1991 Barcelona Grand Prix Final 1500m 3:36,13 (2.)
-1,65s - +

N. Morceli (1.); J-P. Herold, GER (3.); M. Yates, GBR (4.); S. Cram (5.); W. Tanui (6.); M. Silva, POR (7.); H. Phélippeau, FRA (8.); P. Rono (9.); J.L. González, ESP (10.); R. Kibet, KEN (11.); M. Guldberg, DEN (12.); D. Kibet, KEN (13.); I. Viciosa, ESP (14.)



03.10.1991 Djakarta Bob Hasan Million Dollar Mile 1 Mile 4:11,91 (9.)
-19,80s - +

S. Cram (1.); P. Rono (2.); S. Doyle, AUS (3.); J-P. Herold, GER (4.); J.L. González, ESP (5.); F. Cacho (6.); T. Herrington, USA (7.); W. Tanui (8.) (PM); P. Elliott, GBR (dnf) / not (11.) as reported!!



1992







08.03.1992 Sindelfingen (GER) Internationales Hallen Sportfest 3000m(i) 7:41,53 (1.)
+2,66s - +

M. Ntawulikura, RWA (2.); M. Choumassi, MOR (3.); M. Mourhit, MOR (4.); R. Chesang, KEN (5.); M. Kalboussi, TUN (6.); B. Zorko, CRO (7.); M. Busch, GER (8.); D. Cishahayo, BUR (9.); M. Corstjens, BEL (10.); R. Heinbach, GER (11.)



11.03.1992 Athína, Piraeus Athínai International Meeting 3000m(i) 7:36,66 (1.)
+16,59s - +

M. Choumassi, MOR (2.); M. Guldberg, DEN (3.); E. Molina, ESP (4.); Christopoulos, GRE (5.); B. El Ghazali, MOR (6.); Zahos, GRE (7.) / 1000m: 2:31,5; 1500m: 3:49,5; 2000m: 5:06,0
WIR

the record was later in the year canceld by the IAAF, because Said Aouita was partly running inside the measuring-line



17.05.1992 São Paulo Mobil Banespa Meeting / GP 1500m 3:37,88 (1.)
+0,46s - +

E.M. de Oliveira, BRA (2.); M. Mourhit, MOR (3.); J.C. Leite, BRA (4.); T. Herrington, USA (5.); V. Moura, BRA (6.); M. Silva, POR (8.); (9.); L.J. Goncales, BRA (); J.M. Valente, BRA (dnf)



24.05.1992 New York New York Games / GP 1 Mile 3:58,20 (1.)
+0,03s - +

J. Trautmann, USA (2.); M. O'Sullivan, IRL (3.); K. McKay, GBR (4.); J. Spivey, USA (5.); T. Herrington, USA (6.); C. Cushing-Murray, USA (7.); M. Bartoszak, POL (8.); M. Mourhit, MOR (9.); J. Falcon, USA (10.); M. Hacksteiner, SUI (11.); M. Guldberg, DEN (12.); M. Choumassi, MOR (13.); A. Brahmia, ALG (14.); R. Reina, USA (15.); F. O'Mara, IRL (16.)



28.05.1992 Jena (GER) Zeiss-Meeting / Olympischer Tag 1000m 2:18,38 (1.)
+0,25s - +

H. Fuhlbrügge, GER (2.); P. Konchellah, KEN (3.); N. Horsfield, GBR (4.); A. Rettig, GER (5.); M. Döring, GER (6.); W. Koila, KEN (7.); P. Donovan, IRL (8.); M.I. Yousef, QAT (9.) / 800m: 1:51,1



31.05.1992 Dar el Beida Meeting de Casablanca 1500m 3:38,21 (1.)

-

R. El Basir, MOR (2.); J. Chesire, KEN (3.); M. Mourhit, MOR (?.); A. Moncef, MOR (?.); Y. Azaïdj, ALG (?.); A. Marchoud, MOR (?.)



1993







05.05.1993 Shizuoka (JPN) International 5000m 13:39,75 (?.)

-
20.06.1993 Hengelo (NED) Adriaan Paulen Memorial 1500m 3:37,60 (1.)
+0,13s - +

M. Corstjens, BEL (2.); J-P. Herold, GER (3.); H. Fuhlbrügge, GER (4.); R. Stenzel, GER (5.); H. Phélippeau, FRA (6.); C. Impens, BEL (7.); V. Rojas, ESP (8.); E. Dubus, FRA (9.); M. Laros, NED (10.); B. Richter, AUT (11.); A. Fariñas, ESP (12.); M. Versteeg, NED (13.); G. van Geyte, BEL (14.); R. Koskei, KEN (15.); W.O. Kirochi, KEN (16.)



21.07.1993 Nice NIKAIA / GP 1500m 3:38,73 (8.)
-4,34s - +

S. Doyle, AUS (1.); M. O'Sullivan, IRL (2.); M. Kiptanui (3.); D. Kibet, KEN (4.); P. Thiebault, FRA (5.); V. Niyongabo (6.); E. Dubus, FRA (7.); M. Pancorbo, ESP (9.); W.O. Kirochi, KEN (10.); M. Taki, MOR (11.); W. Kemei, KEN (12.); J. Chesire, KEN (13.); H. Phélippeau, FRA (14.)



1995







13.01.1995 Hamilton (CAN) The Hamilton Spectator / IAAF Meeting / 146m track 3000m(i) 8:07,72 (4.)
-0,96s -

G. Fell, CAN (1.); T. Nohilly, USA (2.); J. Kapkory, KEN (3.); (5.); (6.); (7.) - there are also other times published for Aouita f.e. 8:08,47 or 8:10,45



11.02.1995 Los Angeles Sunkist Invitational / 160y track 1 Mile(i) 4:06,77 (6.)
-8,47s -

N. Bruton, USA (1.); J. Pyrah, USA (2.); M. Johns, NZL (3.); J. Harris, USA (4.); C. Cushing-Murray, USA (5.); Siba, MOR (7.); J. Spivey, USA (8.)



18.02.1995 Cleveland (USA) Keycorp Classic / Ohio Indoor Games / 160m track 1 Mile(i) 4:07,24 (5.)
-8,15s -

M. O'Sullivan, IRL (1.); E. Nedeau, USA (2.); T. Herrington, USA (3.); P. Vandegrift, USA (4.); M. Dailey, USA (6.); M. Michno, USA (7.); B. Sumner, USA (8.); D. Molnar, USA (9.)



14.05.1995 São Paulo Sao Paulo International / GP 3000m dnf




S. Chemoiywo, KEN (1.) (7:43,15); J. Kimani, KEN (2.); S. Creighton, AUS (3.); V.P. dos Santos, BRA (4.); J. Spivey, USA (5.); E.M. De Oliveira, BRA (6.); Nascimento, BRA (7.)





















??.??.1991 ????????? training-run????? 400m 45,9 ( - )
- -
with all understanding, but Aouita was not capable of this time, especially in this part of his career – but the time was reported years later in some publication, which I can't remember anymore












career record for Aouita‘s brother Khaled/Khalid (born 1964)












21.03.1982 Roma World Junior XC Championships 7,9km(c) 24:51 (60.)
-2:06min


Z. Gelaw, ETH (1.); A. Lema, ETH (2.); S. Mei, ITA (3.); H. Kume, ETH (4.); T. Mekonnen, ETH (5.); F. Panetta, ITA (6.); S. Nicosia, ITA (7.); B. Debele, ETH (10.); M. Fíz, ESP (16.); J.M. Albentosa, ESP (34.); Do. Castro, POR (59.); R. Kram, ALG (62.); C. Nelson, CAN (79.)



10.07.1982 Montgeron (FRA)
3000m 8:26,80 (?.)



20.03.1983 Gateshead World Junior XC Championships 8km(c) 27:16 (51.)
-2:18min


F. Abebe, ETH (1.); A. Telega, ETH (2.); J. Richards, GBR (3.); G. Negere, ETH (4.); J.M. Albentosa, ETH (5.); T. Mekonnen, ETH (6.); C. Laventure, FRA (7.); T. Pantel, FRA (30.); G. D'Urso, ITA (34.); M. Hacksteiner, SUI (53.); M. Versteeg, NED (72.);



04.06.1983 Dar el Beida National Championships 1500m 3:51,9 (?.)




M. Zahafi, MOR (1.)



05.06.1983 Dar el Beida National Championships 5000m 14:34,2 (1.)



08.04.1984 Rabat
3000mSt 9:09,8 (?.)



22.04.1984 Dar el Beida
5000m 14:19,6 (?.)



28.06.1985 Dar el Beida National Championships?? 1500m 3:50,2 (?.)




M. Lachaal, MOR (1.) ??






























Dar el Beida = Casablanca / Al Kahiro = Cairo = Kairo





















World Record



Area Record



Olympic/World Title



World Indoor Title



World Indoor Record





















LA 88 S. 312 (+Buckner + Castro +Kipkoech + Panetta +...)



LA 15/91 S. 16 (Lehrbildreihe, Köln 1989)



AW 2.5.87 S. 17 (Clarke über A)



Panetta LA 88 S. 326



After Firenze 83 he went to Mexiko for some weeks of altitude training



Darminfektion am Tag vor geplantem Zürich-Start am 24.8.83