Sebastian Newbold „Seb“ Coe


born 29.09.1956 in Chiswick/London (GBR)













The British trio of Steve Ovett, Sebastian Coe and Steve Cram has in the 1970s and 1980s written one of the most impressive chapters of world middle distance running history. You can order a 10 DVD set with many of their races, almost all in full and in perfect picture qulity. Please contact me if you are interested.













Coach: Peter Coe, Seb's father


Club: Loughborough Students A.C. / Haringey AC


World Records: 800m, 1000m, 1500m, 1 Mile


















??.??.1970
National School XC Championships .70?
(10.)


??.??.1970
Yorkshire County 1500m 4:31,8 (?.)


??.??.1970
Yorkshire School XC Championships
(1.)


29.11.1970 Halmfirth (GBR) Young Athletes XC COLTS' race   (c) 12:46 (1.)


1971





??.??.1971

800m 2:08,4 (?.)


??.??.1971
Junior 1500/h 1500m (n.)


30.01.1971 Bingley (GBR) Yorkshire XC Championships / "Colts" division (c) 11:28 (1.)


20.02.1971 Huddersfield (GBR) Yorkshire Schools Junior XC Championships
18:05 (1.)


27.03.1971 Luton English Schools Junior XC Championships
14:35 (24.)


12.06.1971 Sheffield Yorkshire Schools Junior Championships   1500m 4:23,6 (1.)


10.07.1971 London, CP English Schools Junior Championships/h 1500m (24.)
(n.)
25.07.1971 Sheffield
1500m 4:18,0 (?.)


12.12.1971 Worksop (GBR) Young Athletes XC Boys
15:53 (5.)


1972





29.01.1972 Halifax (GBR) Yorkshire XC Championships Boys  (c ) 10:26 (2.)


05.02.1972
Yorkshire Schools XC Championships Intermediates (c ) 17:56 (2.)


25.03.1972 Hillingdon (GBR) National Schools Under-17 XC Championships 4 Miles(c) 22:05 (10.)



K. Dumpleton, GBR (1.); S. Ovett (2.)


13.05.1972 London, CP British Milers Club 1500m 4:05,9 (6.)



P. Williams, GBR (1.)


03.06.1972 Hendon (GBR) British Milers Club 800m 1:59,9 (5.)
-3,4s

G. Cooper (1.); P. Williams (2.); P. Gronlaand, GBR (=3.); W. Tarquini, GBR (=3.)


17.06.1972 Kirkby (GBR) Northern Youth Championships 1500m 4:07,4 (3.)
-2,5s

A. Hitchen (1.); C. Benwick (2.)


02.07.1972 Leeds
3000m 8:49,0 (?.)


07.07.1972 Washington (GBR) English Schools Intermediate Championships 3000m 9:07,0 (13.)


03.09.1972
Frodsham Hill Races ?????????




1973





16.03.1973 Cosford AAA Indoor Youth Championships/h 800m(i) 2:02,5 (q.)


17.03.1973 Cosford AAA Indoor Youth Championships 800m(i) 2:02,6 (4.)
-4,5s

J. Ashton (1.); M. Edwards (2.); S. Turvey (3.)


01.05.1973 Stretford (GBR) British Milers' Club 800m 1:56,6 (3.)
-1,6s

C. Cusick (1.); R. Jackson (2.)


05.05.1973 Huddersfield (GBR) Longwood Youth Meet 1500m 4:07,4 (1.)


13.05.1973 London, CP British Milers' Club 800m 1:56,0 (2.)
-0,2s

M. Wilson (1.)


18.05.1973 Sheffield West District School Championships 800m 2:01,1 (1.)


18.05.1973 Sheffield West District School Championships 1500m 4:15,4 (1.)


23.05.1973 Sheffield Sheffield Selection 3000m 8:43,7 (1.)


03.06.1973 Sheffield North League 1500m 4:07,5 (3.)


09.06.1973 York York School Championships 3000m 8:49,0 (1.)


16.06.1973 Sheffield Northern Counties Youth 1500m 3:59,5 (1.)


07.07.1973 Bebington (GBR) English Schools Intermediate Championships 3000m 8:40,2 (1.)



I. Ray, GBR (2.); K. MacDonald, GBR (3.); J. Reid, GBR (4.); S. Biggerstaff, GBR (5.); T. Quinn, GBR (6.)


17.07.1973 Doncaster (GBR) South Yorkshire League 800m 1:59,7 (1.)


21.07.1973 Sheffield City Championships 800m 1:57,0 (1.)


21.07.1973 Sheffield City Championships 1500m 4:07,4 (1.)


04.08.1973 Aldersley (GBR) AAA Youth (under 17) Championships 1500m 3:55,0 (1.)



M. Wilson, GBR (2.); M. Plant, GBR (3.)


18.08.1973 Manchester Stretford Track League 3000m 8:34,6 (6.)
-16,2s

K. Carroll (1.); L. Reilly (2.); C. Robinson (3.); R. Wilde (4.); F. Pendlebury (5.)


09.09.1973 Sheffield Hallam Harriers Championships 400m 51,8 ( - )


15.09.1973 Rotherham (GBR) Rotherham Festival 1500m 3:58,0 (1.)


05.12.1973 Grantham (GBR)
??(c) 24:35 (1.)


1974





30.01.1974 Coventry Road Relay (representing school) ??(r) 11:18 ( - )


10.04.1974 Rotherham (GBR) training run 800m 1:55,1 ( - )


April - November, Sebastian Coe was injured with stress fracture


1975





21.03.1975 Cosford (GBR) AAA Junior Indoor Championships/h 1500m(i) 4:08,0 (q.)


22.03.1975 Cosford (GBR) AAA Junior Indoor Championships 1500m(i) 3:54,4 (1.)



400m: 57,7; 800m; 2:01,8


13.04.1975 Spenborough (GBR) Sheffield AC Open / Pye Pokal 1500m 3:49,7 (1.)



400m: 60; 800m: 2:01; 1200m: 3:03


30.04.1975 Rawtenstall (GBR) British Milers` Club 1500m 3:54,0 (1.)


31.05.1975 Cleckheaton Yorkshire Championships 1500m 3:51,3 (1.)


08.06.1975 Cleckheaton Pye Pokal 400m(rel) 50,5 ( - )


08.06.1975 Cleckheaton Pye Pokal 800m 1:53,8 (1.)


21.06.1975 Gateshead Northern Junior Championships 1500m 3:50,8 (1.)



400m: 57,7


25.06.1975 Sheffield Northern League 300m 36,2 (2.)


28.06.1975 Blackburn Northern Counties Junior Championships 3000m 8:14,8 (1.)

26.07.1975 Kirkby (GBR) AAA Junior Championships/h 1500m 3:52,0 (q.)


27.07.1975 Kirkby (GBR) AAA Junior Championships 1500m 3:47,1 (1.)


M. Wilson (2.); R. Flynn, IRL (3.); W. Tarqioni, GBR (4.); S. Cahill, GBR (5.)


10.08.1975 Warley (GBR) GBR v. FRA v. SPA Junior 1500m 3:50,8 (1.)
+1,1s

J.M. Abascal, ESP (2.); W. Tarquini, GBR (3.); M. Wilson, GBR (4.); F. Bantz, FRA (5.); J. Ramparez, ESP (6.)


22.08.1975 Athína, NF European Junior Championships/h1 1500m 3:48,8 (q.)
-0,3s

A. Paunonen, FIN (q.); P.Ø. Saksvik, NOR (q.); L. Smeu, ROU (3.); R. Flynn, IRL (q.); I. Antonakakis, GRE (n.); J. Lences, TCH (n.); F. Bentz, FRA (n.); B. Nilsson, SWE (n.)
(4.)
23.08.1975 Athína, NF European Junior Championships 1500m 3:45,2 (3.)
-0,4s

A. Paunonen, FIN (1.); D. Dmitriev, URS (2.); F. Förster, GDR (4.); E. Kinaret, FIN (5.); J.M. Abascal, ESP (8.); R. Flynn, IRL (10.) / 400m: 60,0; 800m: 2:04,0 (AP); 1100m: 2:49,6 (AP); 1200m: 3:03,5 (AP)


1976





23.01.1976 Cosford AAA Indoor Championships/h 1500m 3:51,2 (q.)
(2.)
24.01.1976 Cosford (GBR) AAA Indoor Championships 1500m 3:51,0 (5.)
-5,4s

D. Moorcroft (1.); B. Smith, GBR (2.); G. Grant, GBR (3.); J. Douglas (4.); W. Wilkinson (6.); J. Bett (7.); D. Ainslie (8.)


06.03.1976 London, CP SCAAA Representative Match 4x800m 1:52,0 ( - )
7:44,7 (2.)
20.03.1976 Cosford (GBR) Loughborough Match 600m(rel.) 1:20,4 ( - )
4:27,4 (2.)

2000m medley / (Loughborough: - S. Coe -...)


28.03.1976 Stretford (GBR) British Milers`Club 1500m 3:47,4 (1.)


14.04.1976 London, CP H. Wilson Mile 1 Mile 4;07,6 (1.)


01.05.1976 Stretford (GBR) British Milers`Club 1 Mile 4:05,7 (1.)


12.05.1976 Loughborough Loughborough Match 800m 1:53,0 (1.)


16.05.1976 Cleckheaton (GBR) Yorkshire Championships 1500m 3:43,3 (1.)


19.05.1976 Isleworth (GBR) Loughborough v. Bourough Road 800m 1:53,0 (1.)


25.05.1976 Athína
1500m 3:43,3 (1.)


31.05.1976 London, CP CA (Inter-Counties) Championships 1 Mile 4:02,43 (2.)
-2,96s

G. Grant, GBR (1.); Kacemi, ALG (3.); Amos, GBR (4.); Ward (5.); Jackson (6.); Green (7.); Gerrard (8.); Thomas (9.); Trew (10.)


11.06.1976 London, CP Olympic Trials/h 1500m 3:43,2 (n.)
(7.)

F. Clement, GBR (q.), T. Settle, GBR (q.); G. Grant, GBR (q.); B. Smith (q.) / (7.)


17.06.1976 Loughborough (GBR) Loughborough v. AAA 800m 1:50,7 (1.)



52,5 – 58,2 / cinders track in Loughborough until 1983


24.07.1976 Heckington (GBR) Heckington Sports 1 Mile 4:09,1 (1.)


01.08.1976 Nottingham “Salute to Sport” Open Meeting 1000m 2:30,8 (1.)


08.08.1976 Manchester, Stretford British Milers' Club 800m 1:47,7 (1.)


13.08.1976 London, CP AAA Championships/h1 1500m 3:45,09 (q.)
(3.) / -0,47s

R. Dixon, NZL (q.); D, Moorcroft (q.); P. Lawther, GBR (q.); Green (q.); D. Rafferty, GBR (n.); A. Mottershead, GBR (n.); May (n.); Fredericks (n.)


14.08.1976 London, CP AAA Championships 1500m 3:42,67 (4.)
-1,24s

R. Dixon, NZL (1.); D. Moorcroft (2.); F. Clement, GBR (3.); D. Quax (5.); P. Lawther, GBR (6.); D. Murphy, IRL (7.); Ward (8.); P. Williams, GBR (9.) / 400m: 1:01,7; 800m: 2:04,7 (PW); 1200m: 3:02,8; L400m: 53,2


22.08.1976 Gateshead Rediffusion-Games 1 Mile 4:01,7 (3.)
-1,8s

J. Walker (1.); D. Moorcroft (2.); T. Wessinghage, FRG (4.); D. Coates, GBR (5.); A. Amos, GBR (6.); P. Williams (7.); A. Mottershead, GBR (8.); T. Colton (9.)


30.08.1976 London, CP British International Games / Emsley Carr Mile 1 Mile 3:58,35 (7.)
-1,29s

D. Moorcoft (1.); F. Bayi (2.); B. Foster (3.); F. Clement, GBR (4.); B. Malinowski (5.); D. McMeekin, GBR (6.); J. Zemen, HUN (8.); G. Grant, GBR (9.); P. Williams, GBR (10.); A. Amos, GBR (11.); D. Murphy, IRL (12.) / 440y: 59,2; 880y: 1:59,4; 1320y: 3:00,4


14.09.1976 Gateshead Bell-Games 1 Mile 4:01,5 (2.)
-1,0s

R. Dixon, NZL (1.); L. Spence, GBR (3.); P. Williams, GBR (4.); C. Spedding, GBR (5.); W. Wilkinson, GBR (6.); I. Elliott, GBR (7.); A. Mottershead, GBR (8.)


13.11.1976 Leeds Aaron Memorial XC Relay / Loughborough ( - - - S. Coe) 2 Miles(rel) 9:16 ( - )
37:59 (1.)

(Loughborough: - - - S. Coe)


20.11.1976 Cosford MCAAA (Midland Counties) Indoor Open 600m(i) 1:19,7 (1.)


1977





28.01.1977 Cosford (GBR) AAA Indoor Championships/h 800m(i) 1:52,6 (q.)
+0,1s

G. Cook, GBR (2.); P. Forbes, GBR (3.); J. Gerrard, GBR (4.); T. Young, GBR (5.); R. Young, GBR (6.), C. Cusick, GBR (7.)
(1.)
29.01.1977 Cosford (GBR) AAA Indoor Championships 800m(i) 1:49,1 (1.)
+2,3s

J. Goodacre, GBR (2.); P. Browne, GBR (3.); G. Cook, GBR (4.); P. Lewis, GBR (5.); R. Weatherburn, GBR (6.) / 600m: 1:22,1


19.02.1977 Dortmund FRG v. GBR 800m(i) 1:47,6 (1.)
+1,7s

P-H. Wellmann, FRG (2.); J. Goodacre, GBR (3.); R. Möhler, FRG (4.) / 400m: 53,4 /
NIR / CIR
26.02.1977 Cosford (GBR) GBR v. FRA 800m(i) 1:47,5 (1.)
+2,8s

R. Milhau, FRA (2.); J. Goodacre, GBR (3.); J. Spiegel, FRA (4.) / 200m: 25,8; 400m: 52,4; 600m: 1:19,4 /
NIR / CIR
12.03.1977 San Sebastian European Indoor Championships/h4 800m(i) 1:50,5 (q.)
+0,3s

F. Wawrzon, POL (q.); R. Aechtle, FRG (n.); G. Ferrero, ITA (n.); A. de Ruyter, NED (n.); R. Milhau, FRA (n.)
(1.)
12.03.1977 San Sebastian European Indoor Championships/sf2 800m(i) 1:48,25 (q.)
+0,1s

E. Gohlke, GDR (q.); R. Gysin, SUI (q.); V. Anochin, URS (q.); R. Hoofd, BEL (n.); C. Grippo, ITA (dnf)
(1.)
13.03.1977 San Sebastian European Indoor Championships 800m(i) 1:46,54 (1.)
+0,7s

E. Gohlke, GDR (2.); R. Gysin, SUI (3.); V. Anokhin, URS (4.); G. Hasler, LIE (5.); A. Paez, ESP (6.) / (200m: 24,98; 400m: 51,37; 600m: 1:18,89)
NIR
03.07.1977 Spelding (GBR) Dewhurst Games 800m 1:51,7 (1.)
+4,4s

D. Goodman, GBR (2.); N. Field, GBR (3.)


22.07.1977 London, CP AAA Championships/h4 800m 1:50,16 (q.)
+0,27s

P. Forbes, GBR (q.); Boswell (n.); Young (n.); G. Hasler, LIE (n.); J. Goodacre, GBR (n.)
(1.)
23.07.1977 London, CP AAA Championships 800m 1:46,83 (2.)
-0,58s

M. Savic, YUG (1.); J. Walker (3.); L. Johnson, USA (4.); S. Kipkurgat, KEN (5.); P. Lawther, GBR (6.); D. Warren, GBR (7.); P. Forbes, GBR (8.)


30.07.1977 Gateshead Philips Gateshead Games 800m 1:47,4 (2.)
-0,1s

M. Enyeart, USA (1.); M. Tadesse, ETH (3.); Johnson, USA (4.); Solomon, TRI (5.); J. Goodacre, GBR (6.)


14.08.1977 Helsinki European Cup 800m 1:47,61 (4.)
-0,40s

W. Wülbeck, FRG (1.); O. Beyer, GDR (2.); J. Marajo, FRA (3.); M. Gesicki, POL (5.); W. Ponomaryov, URS (6.); A. Paunonen, FIN (7.); G. Ferrero, ITA (8.)


16.08.1977 Bruxelles Memorial Van Damme (A) 800m 1:46,31 (3.)
-1,10s

M. Boit, KEN (1.); M. Enyeart, USA (2.); S. Kipkurgat, KEN (4.); Labruyere, BEL (5.); Goovaerts, BEL (6.); S.R. Singh, IND (7.)


24.08.1977 Rotherham (GBR) Club Meeting 400m 49,1 (1.)


27.08.1977 London, CP GBR v. FRG (additional event?) 400m 48,9 (?.)


28.08.1977 London, CP GBR v. FRG 800m 1:47,78 (1.)
+0,96s

R. Burmester, FRG (2.); B. Töpfer, FRG (3.); D. Warren, GBR (4.) / 400m: 54,1


29.08.1977 London, CP GBR v. FRG (B) / Emsley-Carr-Mile 1 Mile 3:57,67 (1.)
+0,20s

F. Bayi (2.); M. Lederer, FRG (3.); J. Robson, GBR (4.); K. Koskei, KEN (5.); P. Belger, FRG (6.); Serem, KEN (7.) / 440y: 58,3 (KK); 880y: 2:00,1 (FB); 1320y: 3:01,7; L440y: 55,9; L220y: 27,0


07.09.1977 St. Ives Courage Games 800m 1:48,1 (1.)


09.09.1977 London, CP I.A.C./Coca-Cola-Meeting 800m 1:44,95 (2.)
-0,19s ?

M. Boit, KEN (1.); T. McLean, USA (3.); O. Khalifa, SUD (4.); C. Szwed, GBR (5.); D. Omwanza, KEN (6.); P. Lewis, GBR (7.); P. Browne, GBR (8.)
NR
26.11.1977 Gateshead Schweppes 2,414km(c) 7:11 (1.)
+11s

Newton, GBR (2.); Murphy, IRL (3.); T. Wessinghage, FRG (4.); F. Clement, GBR (5.); L. Spence, GBR (6.); Didriksson, ISL (7.); S. Markley, GBR (8.); S. Coram, GBR (9.); R. Weatherburn, GBR (10.); L. Nicholson (11.); M. McCausland (12.); J. McCarthy, GBR (13.); P. Lewis, GBR (14.); B. Warsama, GBR (15.)


1978





25.02.1978 London, Hyde Park Hyde Park Relay (Loughborough: - - - - - S. Coe) 6x3 Miles 13:24 ( - )
1:23:28 (1.)
15.03.1978 Lougborough Loughborough Road Relay (Loughborough: )
8:27 ( - )
44:23 (1.)
26.04.1978 London, CP Southern Count. Loughbor. v. Oxford University 4x400m 47,3 ( - )



SCAAA (2.) / 3:21,0 (1.) / (Loughborough: Thompson - Bishopp - H. Davis - S. Coe)


26.04.1978 London, CP Southern Count. Loughbor. v. Oxford Univers. 24.4.?? 400m 48,0 (1.)



T. Whitehead (2.); N. Kitchen (3.); Key (4.)


10.05.1978 Isleworth (GBR) Loughborough Match 400m 47,7 (1.)


14.05.1978 Cleckheaton (GBR) Yorkshire Championships 800m 1:45,6 (1.)



W. Wilkinson (2.) / 400m: 51,5; 600m: 1:17,2


01.06.1978 Loughborough (GBR) Loughborough v. AAA 800m 1:50,0 (1.)


cinder track heavily watered


09.07.1978 Gateshead Philips Gateshead Games 800m 1:46,83 (1.)
+0,3s

T. McLean, USA (2.); D. Paige, USA (3.); Cleary, USA (4.); J. Robson, GBR (5.); L. Nicholson, GBR (6.); B. Warsama, GBR (7.)


14.07.1978 Edinburgh, MB UK Championships/h1 800m 1:51,0 (q.)



P. Forbes, GBR (q.); J. Goodacre, GBR (q.); D. Rafferty, GBR (q.); D. Joseph, GBR (n.)


15.07.1978 Edinburgh, MB UK Championships 800m 1:47,14 (1.)
+1,16s

P. Hoffmann, GBR (2.); P. Forbes, GBR (3.); P. Browne, GBR (4.); R. Harrison, GBR (5.); J. Goodacre, GBR (6.); Nicholson, GBR (7.); Rafferty, GBR (8.) / 25,5 – 26,4 – 27,0 – 28,2


09.08.1978 Viareggio (ITA) International 800m 1:45,7 (1.)



A. Brahmia, ALG (2.); C. Grippo, ITA (3.); G. Ferrero, ITA (4.)


18.08.1978 Bruxelles Memorial Van Damme 800m 1:44,25 (1.)
+1,9s

T. McLean, USA (2.); J. Marajo, FRA (3.); A. Körmeling, NED (4.); S. Kipkurgat, KEN (5.); Tondeur, BEL (6.); Herregodts, BEL (7.); R. Milhau, FRA (8.) / 25,1 – 25,5 – 26,6 – 27,0; 400m: 50,6; 600m: 1:17,2
NR AT: 8 8
29.08.1978 Praha European Championships/h4 800m 1:46,82 (q.)
+0,3s

R. Milhau, FRA (q.); U. Becker, FRG (q.); D. Zivotic, YUG (q.); W. Podoljakov, URS (q.); S. Timurlenk, URS (n.); J. Didriksson, ISL (n.) / (1.)


30.08.1978 Praha European Championships/sf1 800m 1:47,48 (q.)
+0,2s

A. Busse, GDR (q.); J. Marajo, FRA (q.); W. Podojakov, URS (q.); M. Taskinen, FIN (n.); U. Becker, FRG (n.); D. Wagenknecht, GDR (n.); A. Körmeling, NED (n.) / (1.)


31.08.1978 Praha European Championships 800m 1:44,76 (3.)
-0,92s

O. Beyer, GDR (1.); S. Ovett (2.); A. Reschetnjak, URS (4.); W. Podojakov, URS (5.); A. Busse, GDR (6.); D. Zivotic, YUG (7.); J. Marajo, FRA (8.) / 400m: 49,32; 12,2 – 12,1 – 12,4 – 12,6 – 13,1 – 13,8 – 13,8 – 14,7


15.09.1978 London, CP IAC / Coca-Cola-Meeting 800m 1:43,97 (1.)
+2,28s

J. Maina, KEN (2.); D. Joseph, GBR (3.); R. Ashton, GBR (4.); P. Browne, GBR (5.); R. Harrison, GBR (6.) / (400m: 51,0; 600m: 1:17,1)
NR AT: 8 8
17.09.1978 Gateshead McEwans Games 1 Mile 4:02,17 (1.)
+1,59s

H. Rono (2.); F. Clement, GBR (3.) W. Wilkinson (GBR) (4.); N. Rose (GBR) (5.); M. McLeod, GBR (6.); S. Cahill, GBR) (7.); S. Markley, GBR (8.)


01.10.1978 Loughrea (IRL) Road Race 4 Miles(r) 17:54 (1.)
+1s

E. Coghlan, IRL (2.); M. McLeod, GBR (3.); S. Kenyon, GBR (4.) / course record by 11s


25.11.1978 Gateshead Schweppes International XC 2,25 Miles(c) 12:00 (4.)



J. Robson, GBR (1); N. Black, GBR (2); K. MacDonald (3); T. Blackwell (5); C. Masback, USA (6); A. Mottershead, GBR (7); M. Coram (8); S. Markley (9); R. Weatherburn, GBR (10); H. Forgie (11); P. Harker (12); R. Woods (13)


1979





27.01.1979 Cosford (GBR) AAA Indoor Championships 3000m(i) 7:59,8 (1.)
+0,8s -

D. Callan, GBR (2.); F. Emson, GBR (3.); Shaw, GBR (4.); Espir, GBR (5.); P. Lawther, GBR (6.)


24.02.1979 London, Hyde Park Hyde Park Relay 6x3 Miles(rel) 13:26 (f2)
-9s

J. Davies (f1); T. Hutchings, GBR () / (Loughborough: - - S. Coe - - - T. Hutchings (which leg?)) / 2nd fastest split of all 666 competing athletes / 1h23:33min (1.)


25.04.1979 London, CP Loughborough Match 400m 48,3 (2.)
-0,3s -

Bell, GBR (1.)


25.04.1979 London, CP Loughborough Match 4x400m 47,4 ( - )



(Loughborough: - - - S. Coe)


09.05.1979 Loughborough (GBR) Loughborough Match 800m 1:51,0 (1.)

-

(59,6 - 51,4)


20.05.1979 Cleckheaton (GBR) Yorkshire Championships 800m 1:50,5 (1.)

-
20.05.1979 Cleckheaton (GBR) Yorkshire Championships 400m 47,6 (1.)

-
23.05.1979 Loughborough (GBR) Loughborough Match 400m 47,7 (1.)

-

A. Cerr, GBR (2.)


23.05.1979 Loughborough (GBR) Loughborough Match 800m 1:54,8 (1.)

-

G. Cook, GBR (2.) / L200m: 23s


23.05.1979 Loughborough (GBR) Loughborough Match ( - - - S. Coe) 4x400m 46,3 ( - )
(1.) -
31.05.1979 Loughborough (GBR) Loughborough v. AAA 800m 1:47,8 (1.)

-

C. McGeorge, GBR (2.); McGrath (3.); S. Caldwell, GBR (4.)


16.06.1979 Stretford, Costeloe Park Northern Counties Championships 800m 1:46,3 (1.)

-

S. Caldwell, GBR (2.); R. Harrison, GBR (3.) / 400m: 50,8


01.07.1979 Malmö European Cup Semi-Final 800m 1:46,63 (1.)
+1,4s -

B. Kolev, BUL (2.); J. Michiels, BEL (3.); V. Podolyako, URS (4.); R. Holten, NOR (5.); G. Ghipu, ROM (6.); C. Cabral, POR (7.); G. Möller, SWE (8.) / L400m: 51,7


05.07.1979 Oslo Bislett Games 800m 1:42,33 (1.)
+3,42s 1

E. White, USA (2.); G. Cook, GBR (3.); A. Paez, ESP (4.); M. Boit, KEN (5.); R. Holten, NOR (6.); D. Norris, NZL (7.); B. Breigan, NOR (8.); S. Hagen, NOR (9.) / (24,6 - 50,6 - 1:15,4 - 1:42,4) / OF 1:42,4
WR AT: 1
07.07.1979 Meisingset (NOR) International / 280m track 800m 1:54,4 (1.)


13.07.1979 London, CP AAA Championships/h4 400m 46,95 (q.)
+0,23s -

E. Tulloch, GBR (q.); R. Milne, GBR (q.); M. Ducasse, GBR (?.); Davis, GBR (?.); A. Kerr, GBR (n.) / just 6 competitors
(1.)
14.07.1979 London, CP AAA Championships 400m 46,87 (2.)
-1,05s -

H. El Kasheef, SUD (1.); R. Jenkins, GBR (3.); G. Cohen, GBR (4.); R. Ashton, GBR (5.); S. Wymark, GBR (7.)


17.07.1979 Oslo IAAF Golden Mile 1 Mile 3:48,95 (1.)
+2,16s 1

S. Scott, USA (2.); C. Masback, USA (3.); E. Coghlan, IRL (4.); J. Walker (6.); G. Williamson, GBR (7.); T. Wessinghage, FRG (8.); D. Moorcroft (9.); K. Hall, AUS (10.); T. Ishii, JPN (11.) / 1500m: 3:32,8 (AR); OF 3:49,0
WR AT: 1
29.07.1979 Spalding (GBR) Dewhurst Games 600m 1:16,5 (1.)


05.08.1979 Torino European Cup 800m 1:47,28 (1.)
+0,75s -

D. Zivotic, YUG (2.); W. Wülbeck, FRG (3.); A. Reshetnjak, URS (4.); O. Beyer, GDR (5.); R. Milhau, FRA (6.); C. Grippo, ITA (7.); A. Baron, POL (8.)


05.08.1979 Torino European Cup 4x400m 45,5 ( - )
3:05,63 (6.)

FRG (1.); GDR (2.); URS (3.); POL (4.); FRA (5.); YUG (7.); ITA (8.) / (GBR: S. Wymark - S. Scutt - A. Bell - S. Coe)


08.08.1979 Viareggio (ITA) Invitational 800m 1:45,4 (1.)
+1,1s -

J. Robinson, USA (2.); A. Körmeling, NED (3.); C. Grippo, ITA (4.); V. Fontanella, ITA (5.) / 200m: 27,1; 400m: 54,3; 600m: 1:20,9; L200m: 24,5


15.08.1979 Zürich Weltklasse in Zürich 1500m 3:32,03 (1.)
+4,94s 1

C. Masback, USA (2.); S. Foley, AUS (3.); P. Délèze, SUI (4.); V. Fontanella, ITA (5.); R. Flynn, IRL (6.); W. Waigwa, KEN (7.); M. Boit, KEN (8.); Koskei, KEN (9.) / (100m: 12,8; 200m: 25,9; 300m: 39,8; 400m: 54,3; 500m: 1:08,4; 600m: 1:22,5; 700m: 1:37,5; 800m: 1:53,2; 900m: 2:06,4; 1000m: 2:20,8; 1100m: 2:35,2; 1200m: 2:49,5; 1300m: 3:03,9; 1400m: 3:17,9) / OF 3:32,1
WR AT: 1
24.11.1979 Gateshead Schweppes International XC 4,5 Miles(c) 25:21 (40.)
-1:48min

N. Muir, GBR (1.); S. Jones, GBR (2.); D. Moorcroft (3.); M. McLeod, GBR (4.); S. Binns, GBR (5.); B. Smith (6.); N. Rose, GBR (7.); S. Kenyon (8.); D. Tibaduiza, COL (9.); D. Slater (10.)


05.12.1979 Isleworth (GBR) Osterley Park Relay 4x3 Miles(r,rel) 14:29 ( - )
59:18 (2.)

(Loughborough: S. Coe)


1980





16.03.1980 San Vittore-Olona (ITA) Cinque Mulini 9,5km(c) 33:36,9 (21.)
-2:21min

L. Schots, BEL (1.); G. Hanna, ETH (2.); H. Kunze, GDR (3.); N. Rose, GBR (4.); R. Pönitzsch, GDR (5.); M. Kedir, ETH (6.); Dimaie, ETH (7.); I. Floroiu, ROM (8.); S. Plasencia, USA (9.); G. Arbogarst, USA (10.); O. Sorato, ITA (11.); S. Binns, GBR (12.); D. Clary, USA (13.); J.P. Anderson, USA (14.); D. Macdonald, USA (15.); R. Volpi, ITA (16.); A. Cova (23.); F. Biagi, ITA (24.); F. Costa, ITA (28.); P. Sambrotta, ITA (30.)


07.04.1980 Vigevano (ITA) La Scarpa d'Oro 7,5km(r) 20:59,8 (1.)
+30,0s

M. Marchei, ITA (2.); A. Cova (3.); Rhyn, SUI (4.); M. Bonan, ITA (5.); G. Moretti, ITA (6.); Marchetta, ITA (7.); Penzo, ITA (8.); Libei, ITA (9.); Cesaro, ITA (10.); M. Scartezzini, ITA (17.)


23.04.1980 London, CP Loughborough Match 3000m 7:57,4 (1.)


07.05.1980 Isleworth (GBR) Loughborough Match 400m(rel) 48,6 ( - )


07.05.1980 Isleworth (GBR) Loughborough Match 1500m 3:45,7 (1.)


11.05.1980 Cudworth (GBR) Yorkshire Championships 5000m 14:06,2 (1.)


21.05.1980 London, CP ENG v. BEL v. SCO v. SWE / Philips Night of Athletics 800m 1:47,48 (1.)
+0,54s

A. Paroczai, HUN (2.); D. Warren, GBR (3.); J. Labruiyer, BEL (4.); J. Michiels, BEL (5.); J. Kroon, SWE (6.); H. Kaneberg, SWE (7.); S. Laing, SCO (8.); J. Scott, SCO (9.)


21.05.1980 London, CP ENG v. BEL v. SCO v. SWE / Philips Night of Athletics 4x400m 46,4 ( - )



(ENG: - - - S. Coe) / 3:08,27 (1.)


25.05.1980 Birmingham CAU (Inter-Counties) Championships/h 800m 1:49,0 (q.)


26.05.1980 Birmingham CAU (Inter-Counties) Championships 800m 1:45,41 (1.)
+3,02s

R. Harrison, GBR (2.); C. Szwed, GBR (3.); P. Browne, GBR (4.); S. Lane, GBR (5.); J. Goodacre, GBR (6.); A. Mottershead, GBR (7.); A. Lawrence, GBR (8.) - ??S. Flint, GBR (2.); S. Binns, GBR (3.)???


01.06.1980 Torino International 800m 1:45,8 (1.)


05.06.1980 Loughborough (GBR) Loughborough v. AAA 800m 1:44,98 (1.)
+5,4s

S. Lane, GBR (2.); R. Benn, GBR (3.); P. Hoddy, GBR (4.)


05.06.1980 Loughborough (GBR) Loughborough v. AAA 4x400m 46,4 ( - )



AAA (1.) / (Loughbourough: Oakley - Khalifa – S. Scutt - S. Coe) / 3:11,2 (2.)


07.06.1980 Hull (GBR) North of England AAA Championships/h 800m 1:52,1 (q.)
(1.)
07.06.1980 Hull (GBR) North of England AAA Championships 800m 1:44,7 (1.)
+3,0s

S. Caldwell, GBR (2.); R. Harrison, GBR (3.) / 400m: 53,0


14.06.1980 London, CP UK Championships/h4 400m 47,78 (q.)
-0,78s

R. Milne, GBR (q.); K. Worral, GBR (n.); M. Ducasse, GBR (n.); B. Jones, GBR (n.); I. Cuthbertson, GBR / (n.)(2.) / Sebastian Coe started without sprint-start!
(2.)
15.06.1980 London, CP UK Championships 400m 47,10 (8.)
-1,81s

D. Jenkins, GBR (1.); A. Bell, GBR (2.); G. Cohen, GBR (3.); R. Milne, GBR (4.); T. Whitehead, GBR (5.); M. Fowell, GBR (6.); R. Ashton, GBR (7.) / 200m: 22,0


01.07.1980 Oslo Bislett Games 1000m 2:13,40 (1.)
+1,13s 1

W. Wülbeck, FRG (2.); J. Walker (3.); A. Paez, ESP (4.); O. Hamilton, JAM (5.); B. Martin, USA (6.); G. Cook, GBR (7.); A. Rosendahl, NOR (8.); S. Caldwell, GBR (9.); (10.); M. Solomon, TRI (11?.)(PM); Casselman (dnf)(PM) / 400m: 51,0; 800m: 1:45,2
WR AT: 1
For 30 minutes (Ovett later broke his Mile WR), Sebastian Coe became the first and until today (2016) only runner in history to held simultaneously the four middle-distance World Records over 800m, 1000m, 1500m and 1 Mile – it also was the 1st serious 1000m-race ever for Sebastian Coe!


24.07.1980 Moskva Olympic Games/h4 800m 1:48,5 (q.)
+0,0s -

R. Milhau, FRA (q.); B. Kolew, BUL (q.); C. Grippo, ITA (q.); A. Musango, ZAM (n.); M. Makhlouf, SYR (n.); J. Maassallay, SEL (n.)
(1.)
25.07.1980 Moskva Olympic Games/sf3 800m 1:46,61 (q.)
+0,07s -

D. Wagenknecht, GDR (q.); B. Kolew, BUL (n.); W. Wuycke, VEN (n.); A. Reshetnjak, URS (n.); P. Dupont, FRG (n.); M. Luliga, TAN (n.); D. Harrek, ALG (n.)
(1.)
26.07.1980 Moskva Olympic Games 800m 1:45,85 (2.)
-0,45s -

S. Ovett (1.); N. Kirov, URS (3.); A. Guimaraes, BRA (4.); A. Busse, GDR (5.); D. Wagenknecht, GDR (6.); J. Marajo, FRA (7.); D. Warren, GBR (8.) / L200m: 24,9


30.07.1980 Moskva Olympic Games/h3 1500m 3:40,03 (q.)
-0,02s -

V. Fontanella, ITA (q.); A. Loikkanen, FIN (q.); J.L. González, ESP (q.); J.J. Campos, POR (q.); R. Flynn, IRL (n.); N. Bekele, ETH (n.); A. Musango, ZAM (n.); T. Rakotoarisoa, MAD (n.); Q. Khai Le, VIT (n.)
(2.)
31.07.1980 Moskva Olympic Games/sf2 1500m 3:39,34 (q.)
+0,04s -

J. Straub, GDR (q.); J. Marajo, FRA (q.); V. Fontanella, ITA (q.); J. Plachy, TCH (q.); R. Nemeth, AUT (n.); W. Tischtschenko, URS (n.); J.L. González, ESP (n.); M. Zerkowski, POL (n.)
(1.)
01.08.1980 Moskva Olympic Games 1500m 3:38,40 (1.)
+0,40s -

J. Straub, GDR (2.); S. Ovett (3.); A. Busse, GDR (4.); V. Fontanella, ITA (5.); J. Plachy, TCH (6.); J. Marajo, FRA (7.); S. Cram (8.); D. Zdravkovic, YUG (9.) / L400m: 52,2


08.08.1980 London, CP I.A.C./Coca-Cola-Meeting 800m 1:45,81 (1.)
+1,06s -

D. Warren, GBR (2.); G. Cook, GBR (3.); O. Hamilton, JAM (4.); M. Enyeart, USA (5.); S. Caldwell, GBR (6.); R. Ashton, GBR (7.); C. Grippo, ITA (dnf) / 400m: 52,9 (CG)


13.08.1980 Zürich Weltklasse in Zürich 1500m 3:32,19 (1.)
+1,14s -

S. Scott, USA (2.); J. Walker (3.); P. Délèze, SUI (4.); S. Cram (5.); F. Bayi (6.); C. Masback, USA (7.); S. Lacy, USA (8.); E. Coghlan, IRL (9.); R. Flynn, IRL (dnf)(PM) / 400m: 54,28 (PM); 800m: 1:52,55 (PM); 1200m: 2:51,56


14.08.1980 Viareggio (ITA) Città di Viareggio 800m 1:45,07 (2.)
-0,03s -

D. Paige, USA (1.); J. Robinson, USA (3.); S. Obwocha, KEN (4.)


03.12.1980 Isleworth (GBR) Osterley Park XC Relay 3 Miles(rel) 14:31 ( - )



Birmingham University (1.) / (Loughborough "B": S. Coe)


1981





24.01.1981 Cosford (GBR) AAA Indoor Championships 3000m(i) 7:55,2 (1.)
+0,6s -

K. Newton, GBR (2.); D. Callan, GBR (3.); G. Harvey, GBR (4.)


11.02.1981 Cosford (GBR) GBR v. GDR 800m(i) 1:46,0 (1.)
+1,1s -

A. Busse, GDR (2.); D. Wagenknecht, GDR (3.); M. Whittingham, GBR (4.) / 400m: 52,1
WIR
28.02.1981 London, Hyde Park Imperial College Relay 6x3 Miles(rel) 13:38 ( - )



(Loughborough: - - - - - S. Coe) / 1h23:06min (1.)


02.05.1981 London, CP UAU Championships/h 400m 50,6 (q.)

-
03.05.1981 London, CP UAU Championships/sf 400m 48,6 (q.)

-
??.05.1981 London, CP UAU Championships/h 4x400m 51,0 ( - )
(f1)

3:29,4 (q.) (1.) / (Loughborough: - - S. Coe)


03.05.1981 London, CP UAU Championships 400m 46,9 (1.)
+1,4s -

C. Walker, GBR (2.); S. Small, GBR (3.); U. Karck, GBR (4,); M. Rooughan, GBR (5.); A. Littler, GBR (6.); S. Bennett, GBR (7.)


04.05.1981 London, CP UAU Championships/f 4x400m 46,3 ( - )
(f1)

(Loughborough: - - - S. Coe) / 3:20,2 (1.)


13.05.1981 Lougborough, Borough Road Loughborough Match 200m 22,6 (4.)
-
13.05.1981 Lougborough, Borough Road Loughborough Match 400m 47,4 (1.)

-
17.05.1981 Cleckheaton (GBR) Yorkshire Championships/h 800m 1:52,7 (q.)
(1.) -
17.05.1981 Cleckheaton (GBR) Yorkshire Championships 800m 1:46,5 (1.)
+3,2s -

P. Elliott, GBR (2.); R. Young, GBR (3.) / 400m: 54,2


03.06.1981 London, CP ENG v. USA v. ETH v. BEL 800m 1:44,06 (1.)
+2s -

G. Cook, GBR (2.); J. Michiels, BEL (3.); S. Poehling, USA (4.); P. Simmons, USA (5.); A. Bezabeh, ETH (6.); A. Zerihun, ETH (7.); R. Van den Berghe, BEL (8.) / (24,7 - 27,1 - 26,6 – 25,7 – L100m: 12,3)


03.06.1981 London, CP ENG v. USA v. ETH v. BEL 4x400m 45,65 ( - )



USA (2.); BEL (3.) / (ENG: Cohen - Cook – S. Scutt - S. Coe) 3:06,16 (1.)


07.06.1981 Gateshead GBR v. URS 4x400m 46,5 ( - )


10.06.1981 Firenze Città di Firenze 800m 1:41,73 (1.)
+5,68s 1

D. Zivotic, YUG (2.); A. Kormeling, NED (3.); E. Vinent, CUB (4.); M. Winzenried, USA (5.); M. Hunde, ETH (6.); B. Konchellah, KEN (7.); (8.) / 23 Hr. / (24,4 - 25,3 - 25,3 - 26,7).
WR AT: 1
this record stood for more than 16 years, until it was first equaled and than broken by Wilson Kipketer


05.07.1981 Helsinki European Cup Semi-Final 800m 1:47,57 (1.)
+1,54s

N. Kirov, URS (2.); J. Härkönen, FIN (3.); B. Breigan, NOR (4.); S. Timurlenk, TUR (5.); H. Kaneberg, SWE (6.); D. Zivotic, YUG (7.); E. Ignatow, BUL (8.) / L200m: 24,5; L100m: 11,3


07.07.1981 Stockholm Dagens Nyheter Galan 1500m 3:31,95 (1.)
+2,22s -

S. Scott, USA (2.); J.L. González, ESP (3.); M. Boit, KEN (4.); T. Byers, USA (5.); E. Coghlan, IRL (6.); J.M. Abascal, ESP (7.); A. Baranski, FRG (8.); R. Flynn, IRL (9.); (10.); J. Robinson, USA (PM) / 300m: 38,5; 400m: 52,4; 700m: 1:34,0; 800m: 1:49,1; 1200m: 2:48,3; L400m: 58,5; L200m: 29,3; L100m: 14,3


this was by far the fastest first two laps in any world class 1500m or Mile race so far; James Robinson went through 400m in 51,5 and through 800m in 1:47,4, something like 4 seconds faster than expected


11.07.1981 Oslo Oslo Games 1000m 2:12,18 (1.)
+6,85s 1

J. Spivey, USA (2.); J.M. Abascal, ESP (3.); J. Kroon, SWE (4.); J. Persson, SWE (5.); R. Harrison, GBR (6.)(PM); H. Lipsanen, FIN (7.); P.E. Kristoffersen, NOR (8.); King (PM); / 400m: 51,3; 800m: 1:44,56 (25,6 - 25,7 - 27,1 - 26,2 – 27,6)
WR AT: 1
this record stood for more than 18 years, until it was broken by 2 tenth by Kenyan Noah Ngeny – more than 30 years later (2012), it is still the no 2 performance ever


17.07.1981 Gateshead GBR v. URS 800m 1:47,47 (1.)
+0,60s -

G. Cook, GBR (2.); A. Litvinov, URS (3.); V. Malozyemlin, URS (4.)


19.07.1981 Leicester (GBR) Dairygate 1000m 2:17,6 (1.)
+0,9s -

S. Cram (2.); S. Maree (3.); O. Khalifa, SUD (4.); C. McGeorge, GBR (5.)


31.07.1981 London, CP Talbot Games 800m 1:46,72 (1.)
+0,37s -

G. Cook, GBR (2.); M. Enyeart, USA (3.); G. Masterson, USA (4.); D. Warren, GBR (5.); R. Harrison, GBR (6.)


05.08.1981 Viareggio (ITA) Città di Viareggio 800m 1:47,12 (1.)
+0,83s -

B. Theriot, USA (2.); C. Grippo, ITA (3.); D. Sabia, ITA (4.) / 400m: 55,5


07.08.1981 London, CP AAA Championships/h1 800m 1:45,84 (q.)
+1,16s -

B. Theriot, USA (q.); T. Moloney, IRL (q.); T. Morrell, GBR (n.)
(1.)
08.08.1981 London, CP AAA Championships 800m 1:45,41 (1.)
+1,34s -

O. Khalifa, SUD (2.); C. McGeorge, GBR (3.); M. Enyeart, USA (4.); T. Moloney, IRL (5.); B. Theriot, USA (6.); P. Forbes, GBR (7.)


15.08.1981 Zagreb European Cup Final 800m 1:47,03 (1.)
+0,69s -

W. Wülbeck, FRG (2.); O. Beyer, GDR (3.); N. Kirov, URS (4.); P. Dupont, FRA (5.); D. Zivotic, YUG (6.); S. Rzeznczak, POL (7.); C. Grippo, ITA (8.) / 400m: 54,81; L200m: 24,6; L100m: 11,9


19.08.1981 Zürich Weltklasse in Zürich 1 Mile 3:48,53 (1.)
+0,21s 1

M. Boit, KEN (2.) (AR); S. Cram (3.); J. Walker (4.); T. Wessinghage, FRG (5.); V. Fontanella, ITA (6.); R. Flynn, IRL (7.); S. Scott, USA (8.); P. Délèze, SUI (9.); J.L. González, ESP (10.); T. Harbour, USA (11.); T. Byers, USA (12.) / 400m: 56,2; 800m; 1:53,6; 1200m: 2:51,68 (or yards splits?) - 100m segments: 13,3 – 13,6 – 14,5 – 14,7 – 14,5 – 14,4 – 14,2 – 14,4 – 13,8 – 14,2 – 15,1 – 14,8 – 14,0 – 13,8 – 14,0 – 13,8 (1600m: 3:47,1)
WR AT: 1
28.08.1981 Bruxelles Memorial Van Damme 1 Mile 3:47,33 (1.)
+1,12s 1

M. Boit, KEN (2.) (AR); S. Scott, USA (3.); S. Maree (4.); T. Wessinghage, FRG (5.); J. Walker (6.); J. Robson, GBR (7.); E. Coghlan, IRL (8.); C. Masback, USA (9.); R. Flynn, IRL (10.); O. Khalifa, SUD (11.); T. Byers, USA (PM) / 1500m: 3:32,94 / 400m: 55,3; 800m: 1:53,3; 1200m: 2:51,9; L200m: 27,2; L100m: 13,2
WR AT: 1
04.09.1981 Roma World Cup 800m 1:46,16 (1.)
+1,15s -

J. Robinson, USA (2.); D. Wagenknecht, GDR (3.); M. Hillardt, AUS (4.); O. Khalifa, SUD (5.); J. Cruz (6.); C. Grippo, ITA (7.); N. Kirov, URS (8.); A. Rajan, IND (9.) / 200m: 25,48 (NK); 400m: 54,28 (NK); 600m: 1:22,04; L200m: 24,12; L100m: 12,0


1982





16.05.1982 Cudworth (GBR) Yorkshire Championships 1500m 3:39,1 (1.)
+60yards -

R. May, GBR (2.); C. Miller, GBR (3.); (4.); (5.); (6.); (7.); (8.)


05.06.1982 Bordeaux International 2000m 4:58,84 (1.)
+0,75s

A. Gonzales, FRA (2.); P. Délèze, SUI (3.); T. Wessinghage, FRG (4.); C. Masback, USA (5.); F. Gonzales, FRA (6.); Borm, NED (7.); B. Lafranchi, SUI (8.); Rutton, FRA (9.); D. Bégouin, CAN (10.) / 1000m: 2:26,8; 1500m: 3:42,8; 400m splits: 57,0 – 59,7 – 59,1 – 1:03,0 – 1:00,0
AT: 8
04.08.1982 Nottingham time trial 400m: 52,0 800m 1:46,5 ( - )


18.08.1982 Zürich Weltklasse in Zürich (r2) 800m 1:44,48 (1.)
+0,54s -

D. Wagenknecht, GDR (2.); J. Robinson, USA (3.); H-P. Ferner, FRG (4.); J. Marajo, FRA (5.); S. Koskei, KEN (6.); W. Wülbeck, FRG (7.); J. Gray, USA (8.); A. Guimaraes, BRA (dq) / 200m: 24,7; 400m: 51,6; 600m: 1:18,2


20.08.1982 London, CP Talbot Games 800m 1:45,85 (1.)
+0,50s -

G. Cook, GBR (2.); A. Guimaraes, BRA (3.); C. McGeorge, GBR (4.); R. Harrison, GBR (5.); J. Michiels, BEL (6.); B. Theriot, USA (7.); K. Nissen, SWE (8.); M. Belger, USA (9.) / 200m splits: 25,8 – 27,9 – 26,0 – 26,1; 400m: 53,7


22.08.1982 Köln Internationales des ASV Köln 800m 1:45,10 (1.)
+0,64s -

J. Robinson, USA (2.); H-P. Ferner, FRG (3.); S. Scott, USA (4.); U. Becker, FRG (5.); J. Gray, USA (6.); K-P. Nabein, FRG (7.); M. Savic, YUG (8.); T. Wilking, FRG (9.) / 200m splits: 25,2 – 27,2 – 26,9 – 25,8; 400m: 52,4


30.08.1982 London, CP British Games (GBR A: P. Elliott - G. Cook - S. Cram - S. Coe) 4x800m 1:44,01 ( - )
+7,73s

GBR II (2.); GBR III (3.) / 7:03,89 (WR) (1.) / (GBR A: P. Elliott - G. Cook - S. Cram - S. Coe) (23,4 – 25,8 – 27,0 – 27,7)
WR
06.09.1982 Athína European Championships/h1 800m 1:48,66 (q.)
+0,01s -

H-P. Ferner, FRG (q.); J. Marajo, FRA (q.); A. Reshetnjak, URS (n.); J. Michiels, BEL (n.); C. Cabral, POR (n.); D. Sabia, ITA (n.)
(1.)
07.09.1982 Athína European Championships/sf2 800m 1:47,98 (q.)
+0,07s -

O. Beyer, GDR (q.); W. Wülbeck, FRG (q.); J. Härkönen, FIN (q.); A. Litvinov, URS (n.); J. Marajo, FRA (n.); A. Koermeling, NED (n.); A. Vera, ESP (n.) / 400m: 53.85
(1.)
08.09.1982 Athína European Championships 800m 1:46,68 (2.)
-0,35s -

H-P. Ferner, FRG (1.); J. Härkönen, FIN (3.); G. Cook, GBR (4.); R. Druppers, NED (5.); D. Wagenknecht, GDR (6.); O. Beyer, GDR (7.); W. Wülbeck, FRG (8.) / 400m: 53,24


1983





12.02.1983 Cosford (GBR) GBR v. FRA Indoor 1500m(i) 3:42,60 (1.)
+3,14s

D. Bégouin, FRA (2.); Y. Perré, FRA (3.); Paton, GBR (4.) / lap trimes: 30,1 – 31,2 – 31,2 – 30,9 – 30,4 – 29,2 – 27,0 – 12,6; L200m: 25,2


12.03.1983 Cosford (GBR) ENG v. USA Indoor 800m(i) 1:44,91 (1.)
+1,80s

P. Elliott, GBR (2.); S. Rider, USA (3.); G. Masterson, USA (4.) / 200m: 25,2; 400m: 51,2; 600m: 1:18,33
WIR
19.03.1983 Oslo NOR v. GBR Indoor 1000m(i) 2:18,58 (1.)


Bugge, NOR (2.); Weedon, GBR (3.); Warland, NOR (4.): C. Szwad, GBR (PM) / 600m: 1:23,51 (PM); 800m: 1:52,01
WIR
04.04.1983 Vigevano (ITA) Scarpa d'Oro 6,7km(r) 18:28,0 (1.)
+2,0s

G. Bordin, ITA (2.); R. Serra, ITA (3.); F. Boffi, ITA (4.); S. Mei, ITA (5.); F. Panetta, ITA (6.); E. Ogliar Badessi, ITA (7.); M. Pari, ITA (8.); P-M. Penone, ITA (9.); Tasta, ITA (10.); L. Chiampo, ITA (12.); C. Patrignani, ITA (13.); M. Arataneo, ITA (15.)


14.05.1983 Cleckheaton (GBR) Yorkshire Championships 1500m 3:45,8 (1.)
+0,4s

M. Chorlton, GBR (2.); S. Fielding, GBR (3.)


05.06.1983 Birmingham GBR v. URS / Emsley Carr Mile 1 Mile 4:03,37 (1.)
+1,49s

J. Gladwin, GBR (2.); N. Kirov, URS (3.); G. Turnbull, GBR (4.); V. Tishchenko, URS (5.); S. Cahill, GBR (6.); I. Billy, GBR (7.); Potapow, URS (8.) / 1500m: 3:49,41


12.06.1983 Loughborough (GBR) Loughborough v. AAA 800m 1:44,99 (1.)
+0,6s

G. Williamson, GBR (2.); C. McGeorge, GBR (3.); P. Elliott, GBR (4.); S. Caldwell, GBR (5.); I. Billy, GBR (6.); S. Crabb, GBR (7.); C. Szwed, GBR (8.) / 400m: 52,55 (PE)


24.06.1983 Paris, SF Reunion Internationale d'Athletisme de Paris 1500m 3:35,17 (2.)
-0,33s

J.L. González, ESP (1.); P. Délèze, SUI (3.); P. Thiebault, FRA (4.); P. Dien, FRA (5.); J. Persson, SWE (6.); P. Wirz, SUI (7.); M.N. Henchiri, TUN (8.); Tabourin, FRA (9.); D. Bégouin, FRA (10.)


28.06.1983 Oslo Bislett Games 800m 1:43,80 (1.)
+0,95s

R. Druppers, NED (2.); P. Elliott, GBR (3.); C. McGeorge, GBR (4.); J. Mays, USA (5.); S. Koskei, KEN (6.); C. Trabado, ESP (7.); Bugge, NOR (8.) / L400m: 52,5; L200m: 26,1; L100m: 13,1


15.07.1983 London, CP SCAAA / Talbot International Games 1500m 3;36,03 (2.)
-0,75s

D. Zdravkovic, YUG (1.); W. Waigwa, KEN (3.); C. Masback, USA (4.); T. Harbour, USA (5.); E. Martin, GBR (8.); P. Scammell, AUS (10.); M. Gilchrist, NZL (11.)


23.07.1983 London, CP AAA Championships / Robinsons Invitation 1 Mile 3:52,93 (2.)
-1,37s

S. Scott, USA (1.); G. Williamson, GBR (3.); E. Coghlan, IRL (4.); C. Masback, USA (5.); M. Boit, KEN (6.); W. Waigwa, KEN (7.); T. Byers, USA (8.); M. Gilchrist, NZL (9.)


31.07.1983 Gateshead Rank Xerox 10 Series Games 800m 1:45,31 (4.)
-0,28s

S. Cram (1.); W. Wuycke, VEN (2.); P. Elliott, GBR (3.); R. Harrison, GBR (5.); G. Cook, GBR (6.); M. Hillardt, AUS (7.); M. Boit, KEN (8.) / L200m: 27,3


1984





31.03.1984 Cranford Thames Valley Road Relays 3,75 Miles(r,r) 16:16 (f1)



Aldershot (1.); Reading (2.); Thames Valley (3.) / (Haringey: - - S. Coe - - ) / 1:25:42 (8.)


07.04.1984 Wimbledon Southern Counties 12-Stage Road Relay 3,3 Miles(r,r) 15:07 (f1)
???

Aldershot (1.); Basildon (2.); Elliott, GBR (3.); Invicta (4.) / (Haringey: S. Coe/r8) 4:11:03 (8.)


21.04.1984 Birmingham, SutColdf. AAA 12 Stage Relay (3,1 Miles) 5km(r,r) 14:00 ( - )



Leg3: R. Cytlau (f4?) / Haringey (9.) (4:15:13) / Haringey: S. Coe (leg 4)


12.05.1984 Wolverhampton British Athletics League Division One (Haringey: r2) 4x400m 46,8 ( - )



Wolverhampton (1.); Birchfield (3.); Shaftesbury (4.); Blackheath (5.) / 3:09,6 (2.) (-0,1s)


19.05.1984 Enfield (GBR) Middlesex Championships/h 800m 1:53,0 (q.)


19.05.1984 Enfield (GBR) Middlesex Championships 800m 1:45,2 (1.)
+4,8s

H. McInnes, GBR (2.); R. Lynch, GBR (3.); D. Baptiste, GBR (4.); S. Larder, GBR (5.); P. Browne, GBR (6.) / 400M: ~52.0, 600m: ~1:18.2; Coe led from gun to tape!


01.06.1984 London, CP Southern Counties Championships/h 1500m 3:46,06 (q.)


02.06.1984 London, CP Southern Counties Championships 1500m 3:43,11 (1.)
+1,28s

E. Martin, GBR (2.); S. Crabb GBR (3.); S. Lamb GBR (4.); A. Pettigrew GBR (5.); G. Fell GBR (6.); D. Perry GBR (7.); K. Hick GBR (8.); A. Douglas GBR (9.); N. Ovington GBR (10.); G. Staines GBR (11.); D. Neale GBR (12.)


23.06.1984 London, CP AAA Championships/h1 1500m 3:43,40 (q.)



P. Larkins, GBR (q.); C. Bradeley (q.); M. Chorlton, GBR (q.); L. Tredell (q.); E. Fitzpatrick (7.); M. Green (); A. Currie (); M. Wright (); N. Ovington (); E. Stevens ()


24.06.1984 London, CP AAA Championships 1500m 3:39,79 (2.)
-0,13s

P. Elliott, GBR (1.); E. Martin, GBR (3.); G. Williamson, GBR (4.); T. Moloney, IRL (5.); C. Laventure, FRA (6.); P. Larkins, GBR (7.); J. Richards, GBR (8.); James, GBR (9.); S. Paton, GBR (10.); T. Redman, GBR (11.); S. Martin (12.)


28.06.1984 Oslo Bislett Games 800m 1:43,84 (1.)
+1,28s

J. Robinson, USA (2.); R. Harrison, GBR (3.); G. Cook, GBR (4.); C. Trabado, ESP (5.); R. Olsson, SWE (6.); E. Kytölä, FIN (7.); F. Hansen, NOR (); M. Jurs, NOR (); S. Redwine, USA(PM) / 400m: 51,03 (PM); L200m: 25,4; SC: 200m: 24,7; 400m: 51,6; 600m: 1:18,4


04.07.1984 Haringey (GBR) Beverley Baxter Trophy 1 Mile 3:54,6 (1.)
+10s

K. Dumpleton, GBR (2.); S. Poulton (3.); S. Livingstone (4.); J. Odlin (5.) / 400m: 56,9; 800m: 2:00,5; 1200m: 2:58,4; SC: 440y: 59,8 (2.); 880y: 2:00,5 (1.); 1320y: 2:58,5 (1.); led from beginning of 2nd lap


03.08.1984 Los Angeles Olympic Games/h2 800m 1:45,71 (q.)
+0,10s

O. Khalifa, SUD (q.); C. Trabado, ESP (q.); R. Materazzi, ITA (q.); M. O' Sullivan, IRL (q.); A. Musango, ZAM (n.); L. Acosta, ECU (n.); M. Molinari, SMAR (n.)
(1.)
04.08.1984 Los Angeles Olympic Games/qf2 800m 1:46,75 (q.)
-0,60s

B. Konchellah, KEN (q.); O. Khalifa, SUD (q.); J.L. Barbosa, BRA (q.); J. Marshall, USA (n.); R. Materazzi, ITA (n.); A. Belkassem, ALG (n.); M. Mayr, SUI (n.)
(3.)
05.08.1984 Los Angeles Olympic Games/sf2 800m 1:45,51 (q.)
+0,16s

B. Konchellah, KEN (q.); J. Gray, USA (q.); D. Sabia, ITA (q.); H-P. Ferner, FRG (n.); A. Guimaraes, BRA (n.); J. Ndiwa, KEN (n.); J.L. Barbosa, BRA (n.)
(1.)
06.08.1984 Los Angeles Olympic Games 800m 1:43,64 (2.)
-0,64s

J. Cruz (1.); E. Jones, USA (3.); B. Konchellah, KEN (4.); D. Sabia, ITA (5.); E. Koech, KEN (6.); J. Gray, USA (7.); S. Ovett (8.) / 400m: 51,07 (EK); SC: 200m: 24,5; 400m: 51,3; 600m: 1:18,0; L200m: 25,6


09.08.1984 Los Angeles Olympic Games/h2 1500m 3:45,30 (q.)
-0,12s

P. Thiebault, FRA (q.); A. Vera, ESP (q.); P. Donovan, IRL (n.); J. Aden, SOM (n.); M. Alouni, TUN (n.); D. Jones, ANT (n.); K. Balotlhanyi, BOT (n.); O. Barr, GUY (dnf)
(2.)
10.08.1984 Los Angeles Olympic Games/sf1 1500m 3:35,81 (q.)
-0,11s

J.M. Abascal, ESP (q.); S. Scott, USA (q.); J. Chesire, KEN (q.); P. Wirz, SUI (q.); A. Rogers, NZL (q.); R. Materazzi, ITA (q.); M. Hillardt, AUS (n.); P. Thiebault, FRA (n.); J. Igohe, TAN (n.); A. Bile, SOM (dq); A. Guimaraes, BRA (dnf)
(3.)
11.08.1984 Los Angeles Olympic Games 1500m 3:32,53 (1.)
+0,87s

S. Cram (2.); J.M. Abascal, ESP (3.); J. Chesire, KEN (4.); J. Spivey, USA (5.); P. Wirz, SUI (6.); A. Vera, ESP (7.); O. Khalifa, SUD (8.); A. Rogers, NZL (9.); S. Scott, USA (10.); R. Materazzi, ITA (11.); S. Ovett (dnf) / 400m: 58,85 (OK); 800m: 1:56,81 (SC); 1200m: 2:53,21 (JA); SC: 400m: 59,1; 700m: 1:42,7; 800m: 1:56,9; 1100m; 2:39,3; 1200m: 2:53.3; L200m: 25.7; L100m: 12.6


19.08.1984 Haringey (GBR) British League Division One 1500m 3:45,2 (1.)



A. Laukham, GBR (2.); R. Farish, GBR (3.) / 800m: 2:01,6; 1200m: 3:00,6


22.08.1984 Zürich Weltklasse in Zürich 1500m 3:32,39 (1.)
+1,07s

S. Scott, USA (2.); P. Délèze, SUI (3.); J.M. Abascal, ESP (4.); J. Spivey, USA (5.); R. Materazzi, ITA (6.); R. Nemeth, AUT (7.); K. Johnson, USA (8.); A. Busse, GDR (9.); P. Wirz, SUI (10.); R. Harris, USA (11.); M. Boit, KEN (12.); J. Robinson, USA (PM) / 400m: 55,1; 800m: 1:55,9; 1100m: 2:39,26; 1200m: 2:53,36; L400m: 53,1; L200m: 25,7; L100m: 12,4


1985





06.04.1985 Little Budworth (GBR) Northern 12-Stage Road Relay - short stage (rel) 15:23 (=f3)



Aldershot F&D (1.); Shaftesbury (2.); Basildon (3.); Luton (4.); Haringey (S. Coe) (5.); Brighton & Hove (6.) / (Haringey: S. Coe (r6)) / 4:13:16 (5.)


??.??.1985 ????? AAA 12-Stage Road Relay - short stage 3 Miles8y(rel) 14:27 (=f6)



Tipton (1.); Birchfield (2.); Gateshead (3.); Aldershot F&D (4.); Shaftesbury (5.) / (Haringey: S. Coe (r4)) / 4:16:15 (16.)


11.05.1985 Birmingham GRE British League Division One Match 800m 1:49,37 (1.)



R. Weedon, GBR (2.); K. Stokes, GBR (3.) / 400m: 56,9


18.05.1985 Enfield (GBR) Middlesex Championships/h 800m 1:53,0 (q.)


18.05.1985 Enfield (GBR) Middlesex Championships 800m 1:44,0 (1.)
+7,0s

P. Browne, GBR (2.); N. Ovington, GBR (3.) / 400m: 51,1


08.06.1985 Haringey (GBR) European Clubs Championships 1500m 3:47,27 (1.)
+0,87s

J.M. Abascal, ESP (2.); C. Patragnini, ITA (3.)


09.06.1985 Haringey (GBR) European Clubs Championships 800m 1:48,37 (1.)



C. Trabado, ESP (3.); A. Barsotti, ITA (3.); P. Wirz, SUI (); E. Kytoela, FIN (); P. Svaricek, AUT (); D. Riebe, FRG (); B. Filhon, FRA () / 400m: 55,21


09.06.1985 Haringey (GBR) European Clubs Championships 4x400m 47,2 ( - )



(Haringey: S. Coe) / 3:10,61 (2.)


16.06.1985 Coventry (GBR) Coventry Games / Moorcroft Mile 1 Mile 3:54,5 (1.)
+4,2s

A. Mottershead, GBR (2.); D. Lewis, GBR (3.) / Llap: 53,5


21.06.1985 Birmingham GBR v. USA 800m 1:46,23 (1.)
+0,23s

S. Cram (2.); S. Redwine, USA (3.); E. Sanders, USA (4.); J. Mays, USA (5.); C. McGeorge, GBR (6.)


19.07.1985 London, CP Peugeot Talbot Games / GP 800m 1:44,34 (1.)
+0,77s

J.L. Barbosa, BRA (2.); J. Marshall, USA (3.); D. Mack, USA (4.); C. McGeorge, GBR (5.); E. Sanders, USA (6.); P. Pearless, NZL (7.); P. Scammell, AUS (8.); E. Koech, KEN (9.) / 400m: 51,5; 600m: 78,1


27.07.1985 Oslo Bislett Games / GP 1 Mile 3:49,22 (3.)
-2,90s

S. Cram (1.) (WR); J.L. González, ESP (2.); S. Scott, USA (4.); A. Bile, SOM (5.); J. Walker (6.); R. Flynn, IRL (7.); O. Khalifa, SUD (8.); C. Aragon, USA (9.); M. Hillardt, AUS (10.); P. Délèze, SUI (dnf) (fell at start); T. Wessinghage, FRG (dnf)


02.08.1985 London, CP I.A.C./Coca-Cola-Meeting / GP 1 Mile 3:56,89 (2.)
-0,19s

P. Délèze, SUI (1.); M. O'Sullivan, IRL (3.); F. O'Mara, IRL (4.); M. Boit, KEN (5.); C. Laventure, FRA (6.); A. Currie, GBR (7.); M. Rowland, GBR (8.); A. Rogers, NZL (9.); K. Cheruiyot, KEN (10.); Taylor, IRL (11.) / 1500m: 3:42,9


21.08.1985 Zürich Weltklasse in Zürich / GP (A) 1500m 3:32,13 (2.)
-0,38s

P. Délèze, SUI (1.); J.M. Abascal, ESP (3.); M. Boit, KEN (4.); R. Nemeth, AUT (5.); O. Khalifa, SUD (6.); P. Wirz, SUI (7.)


25.08.1985 Köln Internationales des ASV Köln 800m 1:43,07 (2.)
-0,53s

J. Cruz (1.); J. Gray, USA (3.); R. Druppers, NED (4.); A. Guimareas, BRA (=5.); S. Koskei, KEN (=5.); D. Mack, USA (7.); P. Braun, FRG (8.); H-P. Ferner, FRG (9.); J. Ndiwa, KEN (dnf)(PM) / 400m: 48,41 (JD)


1986





25.01.1986 Cosford (GBR) AAA Indoor Championships (v. USA) 3000m(i) 7:55,88 (3.)
-5,97s

D. Lewis, GBR (1.); B. Dee, GBR (2.); S. Binns, GBR (4.); M. Roberts, GBR (5.); A. Mottershead, GBR (6.); A. Passey, GBR (7.); K. Capper, GBR (8.)


08.02.1986 Cosford (GBR) GBR v. HUN Indoor 1500m(i) 3:45,65 (1.)
+1,36s

M. Kirk, GBR (2.); L. Toth, HUN (3.); T. Szabo, HUN (4.)


08.03.1986 Cosford (GBR) Kodak Classic / ENG v. USA Indoor 3000m(i) 7:54,32 (1.)
+1,11s

D. Lewis, GBR (2.); S. Harris, GBR (3.); B. Krohn, USA (4.); G. Buckheit, USA (5.) / 400m: 1:05,18; 800m: 2:11,13; L200m: 28; L1000m: sub2:30


11.05.1986 Birmingham British Athletics League Division 1 1500m 3:45,27 (1.)



A. Salter, GBR (2.); W. Dee, GBR (3.); S. Latham, GBR (4.) / 800m: 2:07,5; L800m: 1:54,0; L400m: 54,1; L300m: 39,8; L200m: 26,7


17.05.1986 Enfield (GBR) Middlesex Championships 800m 1:47,9 (1.)


04.06.1986 Madrid Reunion Internacional Comunidad Madrid 800m 1:45,66 (1.)
+2,10s

R. Druppers, NED (2.); A. Vera, ESP (3.); T. Benito, ESP (4.); Ramos, CUB (5.); S. Moutsanas, GRE (6.)


27.06.1986 Hengelo (NED) Fanny-Blankers Koen Games 1500m 3:34,32 (1.)
+1,06s

J.M. Abascal, ESP (2.); U. Mönkemeyer, FRG (3.); P. Koech (4.); K-P. Nabein, FRG (5.); E. Jones, USA (6.); R. Harris, USA (7.); H. Kulker, NED (8.); N.K. Hjorth, DEN (9.); T. Benito, ESP (10.); E. Stevens, BEL (11.); M. Guldberg, DEN (12.); R. Thau, FRG (13.); D. Baumann (15.) / 20 starters


01.07.1986 Stockholm Dagens Nyheter Galan / GP (r1) 800m 1:44,17 (2.)
-0,33s

J. Gray, USA (1.); J.L. Barbosa, BRA (3.); M. Fall, SEN (4.); S. Redwine, USA (5.); M. Enholm, SWE (6.); C. McGeorge, GBR (7.); R. Olsson, SWE (8.)


11.07.1986 London, CP Peugeot Talbot Games 800m 1:44,10 (1.)
+0,62s

J. Gray, USA (2.); P. Collard, FRA (3.); D. Mack, USA (4.); B. Niang, SEN (5.); T. Morrell, GBR (6.); M. Mayr, SUI (7.); J. Amour, USA (8.); S. Redwine, USA (9.); S. Crabb, GBR (10.)


16.07.1986 Haringey (GBR) Beverley Baxter Trophy (Invitation) 1000m 2:14,90 (1.)
+8,15s

M. Barnes, GBR (2.); D. Clarke, GBR (3.) / (25,8; 53,0; 1:20,1; 1:49,0)


28.07.1986 Edinburgh Commonwealth Games/h2 800m 1:53,13 (q.)
+0,12s

B. Thompson, CAN (q.); M. Kirk, GBR (2.); T. McKean, GBR (q.); N. Hand, GUE (n.); M. Guegan, JER (n.); G. Mthembu, SWZ (n.)
(1.)
28.07.1986 Edinburgh Commonwealth Games/sf2 800m 1:48,07 (q.)
-0,65s

P. Elliott, GBR (q.); S. Hoogewerf, CAN (q.); P. Forbes, GBR (q.); P. Bourke, AUS (n.); P. Williams, GBR (n.); I. Ganunga, MAW (n.); J. Chappory, GIB (n.)
(3.)
31.07.1986 Edinburgh Commonwealth Games 800m dns



S. Cram (1.) (1:43,22); T. McKean, GBR (2.); P. Elliott, GBR (3.); P. Scammell, AUS (4.); Edwards, GBR (5.); S. Hoogewerf, CAN (6.); P. Forbes, GBR (7.)


13.08.1986 Zürich Weltklasse in Zürich / GP (A) 1500m 3:35,22 (2.)
-0,08s

S. Scott, USA (1.); J.M. Abascal, ESP (3.); J. Spivey, USA (4.); J. Walker (5.); A. Bile, SOM (6.); O. Khalifa, SUD (7.); P. Wirz, SUI (8.); K. Cheruiyot, KEN (9.); J. Chesire, KEN (10.); O. Beyer, GDR (11.); J.L. González, ESP (dnf) (fell shortly before finish-line)


20.08.1986 Bern International 1500m 3:35,09 (1.)
+0,92s

O. Khalifa, SUD (2.); J. Chesire, KEN (3.); E. Jones, USA (4.); A. Vera, ESP (5.); W. Konrad, AUT (6.); T. Wessinghage, FRG (7.); B. Lafranchi, SUI (10.); R. Nemeth, AUT (11.); Kuziola, FRG (12.); M. Ryffel, SUI (13.); J.L. Barbosa, BRA (14.) / (56,8; 1:55,7; 2:54,7; L400m: 54,9)


26.08.1986 Stuttgart European Championships/h4 800m 1:47,64 (q.)
+0,07s

A. Suhonen, FIN (q.); P. Collard, FRA (q.); T. Giessing, FRG (q.); A. Barsotti, ITA (n.); M. Corstjens, BEL (n.); J. Chappoty, GIB (n.)
(1.)
27.08.1986 Stuttgart European Championships/sf2 800m 1:47,10 (q.)
-0,56s

R. Druppers, NED (q.); T. McKean, GBR (q.); V. Kalinkin, URS (q.); M. Assmann, FRG (n.); M. Enholm, SWE (n.); H-J. Mogalle, GDR (n.); T. Giessing, FRG (dnf)
(3.)
28.08.1986 Stuttgart European Championships 800m 1:44,50 (1.)
+0,11s

T. McKean, GBR (2.); S. Cram (3.); R. Druppers, NED (4.); R. Ostrowski, POL (5.); P. Braun, FRG (6.); P. Collard, FRA (7.); V. Kalinkin, URS (8.) / (25,5 - 27,2 - 26,9 - 24,9)


29.08.1986 Stuttgart European Championships/h1 1500m 3:39,03 (q.)
-0,01s

M. O' Sullivan, IRL (q.); H. Kulker, NED (q.); J.M. Abascal, ESP (n.); K-P. Nabein, FRG (n.); P. Thiebault, FRA (n.); M. Silva, POR (n.); M. Hacksteiner, SUI (n.); R. Olsson, SWE (n.); Z. Öztürk, TUR (n.)
(2.)
31.08.1986 Stuttgart European Championships 1500m 3:41,67 (2.)
-0,58s

S. Cram (1.); H. Kulker, NED (3.); J.L. González, ESP (4.); J. Gladwin, GBR (5.); M. O' Sullivan, IRL (6.); J. Kroon, SWE (7.); F. O' Mara, IRL (8.); J.L. Carreira, ESP (9.); P. Wirz, SUI (10.); I. Lotarjev, URS (11.); N.K. Hjorth, DEN (12.) / (1:04,2 - 1:03,8 - 55,4; L400m: 51,4; L800m: 1:49,2)


07.09.1986 Rieti (ITA) Rieti Meeting 1500m 3:29,77 (1.)
+3,57s 4

S. Maree (2.); S. Mei, ITA (3.); O. Khalifa, SUD (4.); S. Scott, USA (5.); L. Vandi, ITA (6.); W. Merlo, ITA (7.); M. Hacksteiner, SUI (8.); P. Lama, ITA (9.); (10.); (11.); (12.); (13.) / 400m: 54,0; 800m: 1:52,0; 1100m: 2:34,5; 1200m: 2:48,10
AT: 4
12.09.1986 London, CP McVitie`s Challenge Invitation Meeting 800m 1:44,28 (1.)
+2,12s

D. Sharpe, GBR (2.); R. Harrison, GBR (3.); P. Scammel, AUS (4.); M. Corstjens, BEL (5.); K. Washington, USA (6.); T. Morrell, GBR (7.); C. McGeorge, GBR (8.) / 600m: 1:16,6


1987





15.02.1987 Ruislip (GBR) Airtrack Hillingdon Road Race 5 Miles(r) 23:43 (8.)
-21s

P. Tootell, GBR (1.); K. O'Conner, GBR (2.); K. Harrison, GBR (3.); K. Penny, GBR (4.); N. O'Brien (5.); A. Catton (6.); G. Ribbons (7.); A. Simmons, GBR (9.); K. Dumpleton, GBR (10.) / Hilingdon


13.03.1987 Cosford (GBR) ENG v. USA Indoor 3000m(i) 7:54,33 (1.)
+1,16s

B. Abshire, USA (2.); B. Diemer, USA (3.); A. Salter, GBR (4.); J. Hartigan, GBR (5.); P. Brett, AUS (6.); L. Woolridge, GBR (7.); A. Saker, GBR (8.) / (2:39,74 (BA); 5:20,92 (BA)) – accord. To ARRS 05.03.1987


28.03.1987 Cranford (GBR) Thames Valley Harriers Road Relay 5,5km(r,rel) 16:15 (f4)
-28s

S. Harris, GBR (f1); S. Lamb, GBR (f2); J. Goater, GBR (f3)


04.04.1987 Wimbledon
5,6km(r,rel) 15:26 (f2)
-14s

S. Harris, GBR (f1); J. Gladwin, GBR (f3); B. Ford, GBR (f4)


09.05.1987 Portsmouth (GBR) British Athletics League 800m 1:46,18 (1.)



J. Gladwin, GBR (2.); C. McGeorge, GBR (3.); P. Herbert, GBR (4.) / Coe's first race in summer season


09.05.1987 Portsmouth (GBR) British Athletics League/r4 4x400m 46,8 ( - )


1988





13.02.1988 East Rutherford (USA) Olympic Grand Prix Invitational / Vitalis / 160m track 3000m(i) dnf



B. Abshire, USA (1.) (7:41,57); Y. Ondieki (2.); T. Brahm, USA (3.); F. O' Mara, IRL (4.); D. Padilla, USA (5.); J. Falcon, USA (6.); J. Spivey, USA (7.) / Sebastian Coe was lapped at 7:09 minutes and didn't run his last lap


12.03.1988 Cosford (GBR) ENG v. USA Indoor 3000m(i) 8:05,80 (2.)
-7,96s

A. Passey, GBR (1.); J. Norris, USA (3.); M. Blackmore, GBR (4.); J. Woods, USA (5.); J. McKeon, GBR (dnf)


19.03.1988 Cranford (GBR) TVH Relays – 5 stages - (Haringey: J. Leversedge – I. Beales – M. Manion – S. Coe(3)) (rel) 16:12 (f3)
-16s

1:24:06 (4.) / -1:19min / fastest laps: N. Rose (15:56); M. Williams; J. Hill; N. Adams; M. Gratton; A. Guilder; P. Ledger; M. Harris; R. Partridge


26.03.1988 Wimbledon (GBR) Belgrave & Southern 12-Stage Road Relay (Haringey: S. Coe) (rel) 15:24 (f3)
-21s

short stage: S. Ovett; J. Sherban; T. Crossman; D. Heath; C. Payne; A. West; D. Jones; J. Brooke; K. Penney; K. Jenings; G. Marlow; J. Dunbar; G. Saker; G. Brown


14.05.1988 Enfield (GBR) Middlesex Championships 800m 1:48,8 (1.)
+2,8s

N. Ovington, GBR (2.); J. Earnshaw, GBR (3.); T. Balogun, GBR (4.) / 400m: 55,9


19.06.1988 Portsmouth GBR v. URS v. FRA / Pearl Assurance International 800m 1:48,63 (1.)
+0,59s

P. Herbert, GBR (2.); C. Diomar, FRA (3.); V. Starodubzev, URS (4.); A. Sudnik, URS (5.); A. Lavie, FRA (6.)


24.06.1988 Lausanne Athlétissima / GP 800m 1:45,50 (2.)
-0,25s

A. Bile, SOM (1.); M. Fall, SEN (3.); D. Kwizera, BUR (4.); R. Druppers, NED (5.); F. Lahbi, MOR (6.); P. Ereng (7.); B. Niang, SEN (8.)


08.07.1988 London, CP Peugeot Talbot Games / GP 800m 1:46,13 (1.)
+0,56s

S. Heard, GBR (2.); S. Crabb, GBR (3.); P. Ereng (4.); R. van Helden, NED (5.); I. Billy, GBR (6.); D. Sharpe, GBR (7.); S. Koskei, KEN (8.); A. Belkessam, ALG (9.); J. Mays, USA (10.)


12.07.1988 Dublin, San Dublin Millenium Games 1500m dnf



J. Walker (1.) (3:41,32); C. McGeorge, GBR (2.); V. Kalinkin, URS (3.)


31.07.1988 Jona-Rapperswil (SUI) Invitational 1500m 3:37,74 (1.)
+14,89s

M. Steiner, FRG (2.)


06.08.1988 Birmingham AAA Championships / Olympic Trials/h1 1500m 3:45,01 (n.)
-1,37s

A. Passey, GBR (q.); S. Halliday, GBR (q.); M. Kirk, GBR (n.)
(5.)
26.08.1988 Berlin, West ISTAF / Grand Prix Final 800m 1:47,87 (2.)
-0,27s

T. McKean, GBR (1.); D. Kwizera, BUR (3.); M. Fall, SEN (4.); T. Morrell, GBR (5.); V. Graudyn, URS (6.); F. Lahbi, MOR (7.); H. Böttcher, FRG (8.)


28.08.1988 Koblenz Internationales (A1) 800m 1:43,93 (2.)
-0,59s

J.L. Barbosa, BRA (1.); S. Koskei, KEN (3.); O. Clark, USA (4.); P. Braun, FRG (5.); A. Guimaraes, BRA (6.)


31.08.1988 Rieti (ITA) Rieti Meeting 1500m 3:35,72 (3.)
-1,00s

G. Di Napoli, ITA (1.); A. Passey, GBR (2.); W. Kirochi, KEN (4.); S. Crabb, GBR (5.); J. Kubista, TCH (6.); D. Tirelli, ITA (7.); M. Rowland, GBR (8.); G. O'Reilly, IRL (9.); D. Reid, CAN (10.); L. Vandi, ITA (11.) / 1200m: 2:52,66


1989





27.03.1989 Cranford (GBR) Alf Mignot Memorial 5x3 1/2 Miles Road Relay 3½ Miles(r,rel) 16:11 ( - )



Swansea Harriers (1.); Swansea "B" (3.); Thames Valley Harriers (4.) / (Haringey: J. Kilsby - J. Leversedge - S. Coe - M. Moughton - M. Ellis) 1:23:30 (2.)


01.04.1989 Wimbledon Village Belgrave/Southern 12 Stage Road Relay Championships 3Miles553y(rel) 15:41 ( - )



Blackheath H. (2.); Luton United (3.); Boxhill (4.); Basildon (5.); Phoenix (S. Ovett) (22.) / (Haringey: S. Coe: (r6)) 4:13:27 (2.)


20.05.1989 Enfield (GBR) Middlesex Championships 800m 1:47,2 (1.)
+0,7s

S. Crabb, GBR (2.); Lynch (3.)


03.06.1989 Beograd European Cup Club 1500m 3:51,89 (1.)
+0,24s

M. Pancorbo, ESP (2.); C. Boye, FRA (3.); A. Lambruschini, ITA (4.); B. Zorko, YUG (5.); Moreira, POR (6.); E. Borge, NOR (7.); Wagner, FRG (8.)


04.06.1989 Beograd European Cup Club 800m 1:46,60 (1.)
+0,26s

T. Viali, ITA (2.); F. Lahbi, MOR (3.); S. Popovic, YUG (4.); P. Collard, FRA (5.); M. Silva, POR (6.); J. Udelhoven, FRG (7.); Lodding, NOR (8.)


23.06.1989 Birmingham Invitation event in GBR v. FRG v. URS v. USA 800m 1:46,82 (1.)
+0,11s

K. McKay, GBR (2.); J. Armour, USA (3.); S. Koskei, KEN (4.); D. Sharpe, GBR (5.); Taylor, GBR (6.); M. Steele, GBR (7.); A. Myatt, GBR (8.)


21.07.1989 Rovereto (ITA) Palio Città della Quercia / International 800m 1:45,97 (1.)
+0,11s

I. Billy, GBR (2.); T. Viali, ITA (3.); M. Fall, SEN (4.); T. Morrell, GBR (5.); S. Koskei, KEN (6.); A. Harries, FRG (7.); K. Washington, USA (8.)


02.08.1989 Viareggio (ITA) Città di Viareggio 800m 1:46,04 (1.)



H. Phélippeau, FRA (3.); D. Tirelli, ITA (5.)


12.08.1989 Birmingham AAA Championships/h1 1500m 3:47,43 (q.)
+0,19s

C. McGeorge, GBR (q.)
(1.)
13.08.1989 Birmingham AAA Championships 1500m 3:41,38 (1.)
+0,55s

T. Morrell, GBR (2.); N. Horsfield, GBR (3.); R. Harrison, GBR (4.); S. Halliday, GBR (5.); J. Buckner, GBR (6.); R. Macdonald (); S. Ovett (9.); (10.); S. Crabb (fell) (11.) / 400m: 1:00,60 (+1m); 800m: 2:04,31 (+0,5m); 1200m: 3:01,95 (+8m); L200m: 25,4 / almost fell 450m before finish


16.08.1989 Zürich Weltklasse in Zürich / GP (A) 1500m 3:34,05 (2.)
-0,20s

W.O. Kirochi, KEN (1.); K. Cheruiyot, KEN (3.); P. Rono (4.); P. Thiebault, FRA (5.); G. Di Napoli, ITA (6.); J. Falcon, USA (7.); M. O' Sullivan, IRL (8.); M. Guldberg, DEN (9.); Y. Ondieki (10.); S. Scott, USA (11.); M. Hacksteiner, SUI (12.); J. Atkinson, USA (13.)


20.08.1989 Köln Internationales des ASV Köln (A) 800m 1:45,13 (4.)
-1,12s

P. Ereng (1.); J.L. Barbosa, BRA (2.); T. McKean, GBR (3.); F. Lahbi, MOR (5.); P. Braun, FRG (6.); O. Clark, USA (7.) / 600m: 1:18,1


29.08.1989 Bern Arena 89 (A) 800m 1:43,38 (1.)
+1,69s

B. Niang, SEN (2.); R. Brown, USA (3.); T. Morrell, GBR (4.); S. Koskei, KEN (5.); R. Kibet, KEN (6.); N. Kiprotich, KEN (7.); Trinkler, SUI (dnf); Rowe, USA (dnf) / 400m: 50,44


09.09.1989 Barcelona World Cup 1500m 3:35,79 (2.)
-0,23s

A. Bile, SOM (1.); J-P. Herold, GDR (3.); G. Di Napoli, ITA (4.); D. Paulin, AUS (5.); F. Cacho (6.); T. Herrington, USA (7.); E.M. de Oliveira, BRA (8.); S. Nakayama, JPN (9.) / 57,9 – 61,3 – 58,5 – 38,0; L400m: 51,7; L200m: 25,1; L100m: 13,0 / Llap: 13,7 – 12,9 – 12,2 – 12,9


15.09.1989 London, CP Mc Vitie's Challenge Invitation 800m 1:45,70 (1.)
+1,11s

I. Billy, GBR (2.); T. Morrell, GBR (3.); K. McKay, GBR (4.); R. Harrrison, GBR (5.); S. Heard, GBR (6.); L. Bernaert, BEL (7.); P. Breed, NZL (8.); N. Smith, GBR (9.); S. Hoogewerf, CAN (10.); B. Konchellah, KEN (dnf) / 400m: 50,74 (BK)


1990





04.01.1990 Hobart (AUS) Invitational 1000m 2:21,0 (1.)


14.01.1990 Sydney International Pre-Commonwealth Competition 800m 1:47,66 (1.)
+0,52s

B. Whittle, GBR (2.); M. Yates, GBR (3.)


29.01.1990 Auckland Commonwealth Games/h1 800m 1:49,83 (q.)
-1,23s

S. Tirop, KEN (q.); D. Strang, GBR (q.); M. Homela, ZIM (q.); J. Walker, NZL (q.); N. Horsfield, GBR(q.); M.H. Milzer, BAN (n.);
(2.)
29.01.1990 Auckland Commonwealth Games/sf1 800m 1:47,67 (q.)
-0,75s

N. Kiprotich, KEN (q.); S. Tirop, KEN (q.); B. Whittle, GBR (q.); I. Billy, GBR (q.); M. Thee, BOT (q.); P. Osland, CAN (n.); J. Walker (n.); S. Hoogewerf, CAN (n.)
(4.)
01.02.1990 Auckland Commonwealth Games 800m 1:47,24 (6.)
-1,26s

S. Tirop, KEN (1.); N. Kiprotich, KEN (2.); M. Yates, GBR (3.); B. Whittle, GBR (4.); I. Billy, GBR (5.); T. McKean, GBR (7.); S. Doyle, AUS (8.); R. Kibet, KEN (9.) / 200m: 24,87; 400m: 52,51; 600m: 1:19,65









21.04.1991

Marathon 2:56:20 (999.)


??.??.1991 London London Marathon Marathon 2:53 ( - )



London London Marathon