Steven „Steve“ Cram


born 14.10.1960 in Jarrow (GBR)














Club: Jarrow & Hebburn AC


Coach: Jimmy Hedley


































??.??.1973

1500m 4:31,5 (?.)


1974





07.12.1974
North-Eastern Boys XC Championships (c) (4.)


05.01.1974
Northumberland & Durham Colts XC (c) (2.)


??.??.1974

800m 2:11,0 (?.)





1500m 4:22,3 (?.)


1975





08.02.1975
Northern Boys XC Championships (c) (9.)


??.??.1975

800m 2:07,1 (?.)


??.??.1975

1500m 4:13,9 (?.)


22.03.1975 Derby (GBR) English Schools Junior Championships (c) (3.)


12.07.1975 Durham English Schools Junior Championships 1500m (4.)



C. Moult (1.); S. Jomes (2.); S. Moule (3.)


1976





27.03.1976
English Schools Intermediate XC Championships (c) 25:31 (35.)
-1:37min

C. White, GBR (1.)


12.06.1976
Durham Schools Intermediate Championships 3000m 9:09,6 (1.)


26.06.1976
Northumberland & Durham Youths Championships 800m 2:00,4 (1.)


10.07.1976
English Schools Intermediate Championships 3000m 9:00,8 (5.)
-18,0s

C. White, GBR (1.)


04.12.1976
North-Eastern Youths XC Championships (c) (1.)


??.??.1976

800m 1:59,7 (?.)


??.??.1976

1500m 4:07,2 (?.)


??.??.1976

3000m 8:52,8 (?.)


1977





??.??.1977
Inter-Counties XC Championships (c) (10.)


05.03.1977 London, PH National Youth XC Championships (c) 23:37 (13.)
-1:12min

M. Morton, GBR (1.)


14.03.1977 Gateshead Junior Championships 1500m 3:47,7 (1.)
??
14.05.1977 Gateshead 1200m: 3:06,0 1500m 3:47,7 (1.)
UK16B
02.07.1977 Hull (GBR) Northern Youth Championships 1500m 4:01,2 (1.)


09.07.1977 Copthall (GBR) English Schools Intermediate Championships 1500m 4:01,9 (1.)



G. McCall, GBR (2.); P. Dodds, GBR (3.)


31.07.1977 Aldershot (GBR) AAA Youth (under 17) Championships 1500m 3:54,6 (1.)
+1,2s

C. Clarkson, GBR (2.); S. Fox, GBR (3.)


??.??.1977

800m 1:56,5 (?.)
1:56,3?


Personal best 400m 53,6 (?.)




Personal best 3000m 8:17,3 (?.)


1978





??.??.1978

3000m 8:05,4 (.)
?
21.01.1978 Derby (GBR) Inter-Counties Youth XC Championships (c) 23:09 (82.)
-2:14min

D. Lewis, GBR (1.)


11.02.1978 Birkenhead Northern Youth XC Championships (c) 21:45 (2.)
-4s

D. Lewis, GBR (1.)


??.??.1978

800m 1:53,5 (.)


04.03.1978 Leeds (GBR) National Youth XC Championships (c) 19:44 (10.)
-28s

S. Catchpole, GBR (1.)


18.03.1978 Maidstone (GBR) English Schools XC Championships (c) 26:32 (16.)
-1:10min

M. Scrutton, GBR (1.)


10.06.1978 Gateshead Durham Schools Championships 1500m 3:42,7 (1.)
UK17BG
15.06.1978 Middlesborough (GBR) Invitation 1500m 3:44,8 (1.)
+2,3s

B. Smith, GBR (2.); D. Coates, GBR (3.); T. Dunn, GBR (4.) / 400m: 59; 800m: 2:02; 1200m: 3:03


02.07.1978 London, CP British Meat Games / Emsley Carr Mile / in GBR v. BUL Women 1 Mile 3:57,42 (4.)
-1,5s / W17R

J. Robson, GBR (1.); G. Williamson, GBR (2.); B. Foster (3.); T. Hutchings, GBR (5.); C. Masback, USA (6.); E. Hartel, GBR (7.); S. Emson, GBR (8.); R. Smedley, GBR (9.); E. Maplestone, GBR (10.); Kipkurgat, KEN (11.) / first ever Mile race!


08.07.1978 Chesterfield (GBR) English Schools Senior Championships 1500m 4:03,6 (1.)



G. Nurse, GBR (2.); R. Wood, GBR (3.); A. Salter, GBR (4.); I. Stewart, GBR (5.); S. Flint, GBR (6.)


11.07.1978 Lübeck (FRG) FRG v. GBR v. USA Junior 1500m 3:48,3 (3.)



G. Williamson, GBR (1.); T. Harbour, USA (2.); A. Baranski, FRG (4.); J. Grothe, FRG (5.); R. Donaghue, USA (6.)


02.08.1978
(A) 600m 1:18,7 (4.)



Norris (1.); Grant (2.); H. Zinentah, GHA (3.); P. Favell, CAN (5.); J. Craig, CAN (6.); Hoffmann (7.)


11.08.1978 Edmonton Commonwealth Games/h2 1500m 3:44,83 (n.)
-6,07s / (9.)

F. Bayi (q.); J. Robson, GBR (q.); R. Dixon, NZL (q.); K. Koskei, KEN (q.); J. McGuinness, GBR (q.); T. Hutchings, GBR (q.); D. Childs, CAN (n.); S. Jones, GBR (n.); M. Watson, BER (n.); H. Zinentah, GHA (n.); C. Francis, GRN (n.); N. Akers, CAY (n.); R. Ingham, TKS (n.)


27.08.1978 London, CP GBR v. FRG Junior 1500m 3:40,09 (1.)
0,77s

G. Williamson, GBR (2.); A. Baranski, FRG (3.); T. Koch, FRG (4.)


09.09.1978 London, CP GBR v. FIN 1500m 3:48,25 (4.)



G. Williamson, GBR (1.); A. Paunonen, FIN (2.); A. Loikkanen, FIN (3.)


17.09.1978 Gateshead McEwen Games 3000m 8:05,83 (1.)



J. Goater, GBR (2.); Spence (3.); Gilmour (4.); B. Ford, GBR (5.)


1979





03.03.1979 Luton National Junior XC Championships (c) 34:28 (17.)



S. Binns, GBR (1.)


08.04.1979 Sandefjord (NOR)
3,7km(r) 10:21,1 (1.)
+7,5s

Sylte, NOR (2.); Aase, NOR (3.)


16.05.1979 London, CP Philips-Night of Athletics 1 Mile 4:03,18 (5.)
-6,65s

D. Moorcroft (1.); A. Gonzales, FRA (2.); A. Loikkanen, FIN (3.); W. Waigwa, KEN (4.); S. Cahill, GBR (6.); C. Masback, USA (8.); T. Hutchings, GBR (9.)


06.06.1979 Gateshead ENG v. KEN v. CAN / M.K. International 1 Mile 4:06,03 (2.)
-0,08s

Spir, CAN (1.); B. Foster (3.); J. Craig, CAN (4.); Korir, KEN (5.); Serem, KEN (6.)


10.06.1979 Gateshead ENG v. SCO v. BEL v. NOR / M.K. International 1 Mile 4:04,51 (6.)
-7,53s

G. Willamson, GBR (1.); B. Foster (2.); N. Muir, GBR (3.); Saksvik, NOR (4.); A. Parmentier, BEL (5.); Førde, NOR (7.); Nevens, BEL (8.)


07.07.1979 Nottingham English Schools Senior Championships 1500m 3:46,2 (1.)


14.07.1979 London, CP AAA Junior Championships 3000m 8:03,14 (1.)
+2,11s

S. Binns, GBR (2.); Reitz (3.); Taylor (4.); Salter (5.); Doherty (6.); O' Mara (7.); Redman (8.); P. Davies-Hale (9.); Lewis (10.); Douglas (11.); Wood (12.); Fallon (13.); Livesey (14.); Bristow (16.); Wedderburn (21.)


22.07.1979 Cleckheaton (GBR) AAA Junior Championships 1500m 3:47,18 (2.)
-5,61s

G. Williamson, GBR (1.); A. Salter, GBR (3.); I. Stewart, GBR (4.); P. Livesey, GBR (5.); T. Redman, GBR (6.); S. Flint, GBR (7.); D. Eglen, GBR (8.); I Adams, GBR (9.); K. O'Connor, GBR (10.)


01.08.1979 Wolverhampton UK v. ITA v. CAN Junior 1500m 3:49,0 (1.)
+0,5s

G. Erba (2.); A. Salter (3.); D. Mills (4.); L. Carchesio (5.)


17.08.1979 Bydgoszcz (POL) European Junior Championships 3000m 8:21,55 (q.)
-0,38s

M. Borghans (q.); T. Koch (q.); J. Kroon (q.); V. Yekimkin (q.); L. Carchesio (q.); T. Kozlowski (n.); A. Kozma, HUN (n.); P. Basler, SUI (n.); E. Canário (n.); B. O'Keefe, IRL (n.)
(3.)
19.08.1979 Bydgoszcz (POL) European Junior Championships 3000m 8:05,18 (1.)
+0,30s

J. Mattern, GDR (2.); A. Kusnezow, URS (3.); J. Holberg, TCH (4.); R. Keiski, FIN (5.); T. Koch, FRG (6.); M. Borghans, NED (7.); S. Mei, ITA (8.); A. Salter, GBR (9.); G. Alves, POR (10.); G. Léfèvre, BEL (11.); V. Yekimkin, URS (12.); J. Kroon, SWE (13.); G. Kielczewski, POL (14.); L. Carchesio, ITA (15.) / L1500m: 3:55


29.08.1979 Gateshead
800m 1:48,5 (1.)


01.09.1979
Home Countries Junior Match 1500m 3:48,39 (1.)
+4,44s

Flint (2.); Hume (3.); Morgan (4.); Webburn (5.); Murtagh (6.); Leckey (7.); Arbuckle (8.)


09.09.1979 Gateshead Amoco International Games 1 Mile 3:57,61 (5.)
-1,03s

S. Ovett (1.); O. Khalifa, SUD (2.); M. McLeod, GBR (3.); Downes, GBR (4.); R. Sørensen, DEN (6.); C. Masback, USA (7.); A. Mottershead, GBR (8.); Leonard, GBR (9.); J. Espir, GBR (10.)


14.09.1979 London, CP I.A.C./Coca-Cola 1 Mile 3:57,03 (2.)
-1,74s

S. Ovett (1.); R. Sørensen, DEN (3.); J. Espir, GBR (4.); A. Mottershead, GBR (5.); Downes, GBR (6.); O. Khalifa, SUD (7.); S. Cahill, GBR (8.); C. Masback, USA (9.); D. Zdravkovic, YUG (10.) / 1500m: 3:42,5


23.09.1979 London, CP UK v. RSFSR 1500m 3:48,26 (1.)
+0,22s

M. McLeod, GBR (2.); V. Ponomaryov, URS (3.); V. Toropov, URS (4.); Downes, GBR (5.); V. Yerokhin, URS (6.)


??.??.1979

5000m 14:13,2 (?.)


1980





26.01.1980 Auckland International 1 Mile 3:59,9 (2.)
-5,7s

J. Walker (1.); Bowden, NZL (3.)


02.02.1980 Canberra International 1000m 2:24,8 (4.)



J. Maina, KEN (1.)


04.02.1980 Sydney International 1 Mile 4:02,7 (2.)
-5,8s

J. Walker (1.); K. Hall, AUS (3.)


23.02.1980 Leicester National Junior XC Championships (c) 32:58 (24.)



M. Morton, GBR (1.)


20.04.1980 Sandefjord (NOR)
3,7km(r) 10:14,3 (1.)



Sylte, NOR (2.); Dahl, NOR (3.); Gjövåg (4.)


04.05.1980 Oslo International Road Race 8km(r) 25:38,5 (6.)



S. Jones, GBR (1.); B. Smith, GBR (2.); Husby, NOR (3.); Sylte, NOR (4.); Glans, SWE (5.); Syvertsen, NOR (7.)


21.05.1980 London, CP ENG v. BEL v. SCO v. SWE / Night of Athletics / Bannister Trophy 1 Mile 4:00,81 (2.)
-0,22s

S. Ovett (1.); M. Nevens, BEL (3.); C. Reitz, GBR (4.); S. Cahill, GBR (5.); N. Espir, GBR (6.); C. Masback, USA (7.); E. Hoving, NED (8.); L. Ericsson, SWE (9.); L. Tóth, HUN (10.); Kourtis (11.); Goddaert (12.); Nilsson (13.); P. Forbes, GBR (14.)


31.05.1980 Athína GRE v. UK v. HUN 1500m 3:41,0 (1.)
+0,2s

F. Clement, GBR (2.); L. Kispal, HUN (3.); L. Toth, HUN (4.); F. Kourtis, GRE (5.)


04.06.1980 Firenze International 800m 1:50,8 (4.)



J. Maina, KEN (1.); McLean, USA (2.); J. Marajo, FRA (3.); Zoppi, ITA (5.)


14.06.1980 London, CP UK Championships/h3 1500m 3:45,73 (q.)
(3.) / -0,11s

D. Warren, GBR (q.); S. Cahill, GBR (q.); A. Mottershead, GBR (q.); M. Wilson, GBR (n.); G. Fell, GBR (n.); P. Lawther, GBR (n.)


15.06.1980 London, CP UK Championships 1500m 3:56,08 (12.)
-14,62s

D. Moorcroft (1.); G. Williamson, GBR (2.); D. Warren, GBR (3.); J. Espir, GBR (4.); C. Sly, GBR (5.); A. Mottershead, GBR (6.); S. Markley, GBR (7.); M. Scruton, GBR (8.); P. Harker, GBR (9.); S. Cahill, GBR (10.); K. Rothwell, GBR (11.) / fell 350m before finish at position 4


19.06.1980 Fana, Bergen International 1500m 3:37,3 (1.)



S. Nyambui, TAN (2.); Rosendahl, NOR (3.); B. Foster (4.)


20.06.1980 Edinburgh UK Scottish Championships/h4 800m 1:54,4 (q.)
(1.)

G. Williamson, GBR (q.); R. Ashton, GBR (q.); I. Stewart, GBR (q.); J. Espir, GBR (q.)


21.06.1980 Edinburgh UK Scottish Championships 800m 1:50,16 (3.)
-1,61s

D. Warren, GBR (1.); P. Forbes, GBR (2.); M. Edwards, GBR (4.); S. Caldwell, GBR (5.); G. Cook, GBR (6.); S. Larder, GBR (7.); G. Williamson, GBR (8.)


27.06.1980 London, CP Talbot International Games 1500m 3:35,52 (2.)
-0,29s

S. Ovett (1.); J.L. González, ESP (3.); J.M. Abascal, ESP (4.); Sly (5.); S. Cahill, GBR (6.); C. Reitz, GBR (7.); H. Ebba, ETH (8.)
WteenB
01.07.1980 Oslo Bislett Games 1 Mile 3:53,8 (2.)
-5,0s

S. Ovett (1.) (WR); G. Williamson, GBR (3.); O. Khalifa, SUD (4.); H. Ebba, ETH (5.); S.R. Husby, NOR (6.); (7.); (8.); (9.); D. Warren, GBR (PM)


30.07.1980 Moskva Olympic Games/h1 1500m 3:44,1 (q.)
(2.) / -0,2s

J. Marajo, FRA (q.); M. Aidet, ALG (q.); D. Zdravkovic, YUG (q.); P. Jakowlev, URS (n.); J.M. Abascal, ESP (n.); M. Molapo, LES (n.); K. Al Shammari, KUW (n.); S. Vicente, MOC (n.)


31.07.1980 Moskva Olympic Games/sf1 1500m 3:43,6 (q.)
(4.) / -0,5s

S. Ovett (q.); D. Zdravkovic, YUG (q.); A. Busse, GDR (q.); W. Malosemlin, URS (n.); A. Loikkanen, FIN (n.); J.J. Campos, POR (n.); A. Gonzalez, FRA (n.); M. Aidet, ALG (n.)


01.08.1980 Moskva Olympic Games 1500m 3:42,0 (8.)
-3,6s

S. Coe (1.); J. Straub, GDR (2.); S. Ovett (3.); A. Busse, GDR (4.); V. Fontanella, ITA (5.); J. Plachy, TCH (6.); J. Marajo, FRA (7.); D. Zdravkovic, YUG (9.)


08.08.1980 London, CP I.A.C./Coca-Cola 1 Mile 3:55,52 (3.)
-1,14s

J. Walker (1.); P. Délèze, SUI (2.); D. Moorcroft (4.); W. Waigwa, KEN (5.); C. Masback, USA (6.); V. Fontanella, ITA (7.); R. Harris, USA (8.); N. Rose, GBR (10.); J. Espir, GBR (11.)
ATFS!
10.08.1980 Kokkola (FIN) time? Dist? 1500m 3:58,4 (1.)



H. Lisanen, FIN (2.); E. Kinaret, SWE (3.)


13.08.1980 Zürich Weltklasse in Zürich 1500m 3:34,74 (5.)
-2,55s / N19R

S. Coe (1.); S. Scott, USA (2.); P. Délèze, SUI (4.); S. Cram (5.); F. Bayi (6.); C. Masback, USA (7.); S. Lacy, USA (8.); E. Coghlan, IRL (9.); R. Flynn, IRL (dnf)
WteenB
25.08.1980 London, CP British Meet Games / IAAF Golden Mile 1 Mile 3:55,72 (8.)
-2,88s

S. Ovett (1.); S. Scott, USA (2.); J. Walker (3.); T. Wessinghage, FRG (4.); P. Délèze, SUI (5.); W. Waigwa, KEN (6.); F. Bayi (7.); E. Coghlan, IRL (9.); D. Moorcroft (10.); C. Masback, USA (11.); Harris, USA (12.)
ATFS!
31.08.1980 Gateshead GBR v. YUG v. NOR v. SCO 1 Mile 4:00,6 (1.)
+0,0s

D. Zdravkovic, YUG (2.); A. Mottershead, GBR (3.); V. Pokrajcic, YUG (4.); I. Archibald, SCO (5.); P. Saksvik, NOR (6.); G. Millar, SCO (7.); L. Tjelta, NOR (8.)
ATFS!
05.09.1980 London, CP AAA Championships/h2 800m 1:48,97 (q.)
(1.) / +0,02s

M. Boit, KEN (q.); R. Harrison, GBR (n.)


06.09.1980 London, CP AAA Championships 800m 1:48,41 (4.)
-0,98s

O. Khalifa, SUD (1.); J. Maina, KEN (2.); P. Forbes, GBR (3.); S. Caldwell, GBR (5.); M. Boit, KEN (6.); Joseph, GBR (7.); J. Gladwin, GBR (8.)
ATFS!
07.09.1980 Leicester (GBR) Boot & Dairygate Trophy Meeting 1 Mile 4:00,7 (2.)



O. Khalifa, SUD (1.); N. Rose, GBR (3.); C. Masback, USA (4.); T. Hutchings, GBR (5.); H. von Papen, FRG (6.); D. Moorcroft (7.); P. Williams, GBR (8.); R. Callan, GBR (9.); H. Rono (10.)


1981





12.04.1981 Sandefjord (NOR)
3,7km(r) 9:57,6 (1.)



G. Harvey, NOR (2.); Husby, NOR (3.); Rosendahl, NOR (4.); Andersen, NOR (5.); Knudsen, NOR (6.); Christiansen, NOR (7.); Simonsen, NOR (8.)


14.05.1981 Reading (GBR) Reading Gala Mile 1 Mile 4:00,2 (1.)
+2,3s

M. Downes, GBR (2.); C. Reitz, GBR; (3.) A. Salter; (4.) P. Banning (5.) D. Cowles (6.) G. Smith (7.) K. Newton (8.)


20.05.1981 Nottingham (GBR)
800m 1:49,8 (1.)
Lano
27.05.1981 Nottingham (GBR)
3000m 7:55,9 (1.)
Lano
03.06.1981 London, CP ENG v. ETH v. USA v. BEL / Bannister Mile 1 Mile 3:53,82 (1.)
+2,67s

J. Robson, GBR (2.); S. Lacy, USA (3.); B. Smith, GBR (4.); O. Khalifa, SUD (5.); Negatu, ETH (6.); Nevens, BEL (7.); B. Verbeeck, BEL (8.) / 1500m: 3:40,1


07.06.1981 Gateshead ENG v. SCO v. ITA v. ETH 3000m 7:50,82 (1.)
+0,28s

J. Robson, GBR (2.); Wodajo, ETH (2.); Worku, ETH (4.); S. Mei, ITA (5.); S. Binns, GBR (6.); S. Antibo, ITA (7.); K. Balcha, ETH (8.)


24.06.1981 London, CP UK v. FRG v. POL 800m 1:48,81 (4.)
-0,39s

W. Wülbeck, FRG (1.); C. McGeorge, GBR (2.); H-P. Ferner, FRG (3.); Rzezniczak, POL (5.); M. Zerkowski, POL (6.)


26.06.1981 Oslo Bislett Games 1500m 3:40,48 (5.)
-1,47s

T. Byers, USA (1.); S. Ovett (2.); S. Scott, USA (3.); J.L. Gonzales, ESP (4.); T. Harbour, USA (6.); Harris (7.); T. Wessinghage, FRG (8.); W. Wülbeck, FRG (9.); J. Walker (10.)


28.06.1981 Newcastle Great North Run Half-Mar. 1:07:28 (10.)
-5:05min

M. McLeod, GBR (1.); O. Dahl, NOR (2.); M. Kearns, GBR (3.); N. Brawn, GBR (4.); S. Irvine (5.); J. Wigley, GBR (6.); N. Gates (8.); M. Brameld (11.); D. Robson (12.); K.M. Johnson (13.); C. Taylor (14.); C. Bark (18.); B. Foster (20.)


11.07.1981 Oslo Oslo Games / Dream Mile 1 Mile 3:50,38 (6.)
-1,13s

S. Ovett (1.); J.L. González, ESP (2.); S. Scott, USA (3.); J. Walker (4.); T. Harbour, USA (5.); T. Wessinghage, FRG (7.); J. Robson, GBR (8.); E. Coghlan, IRL (9.)


18.07.1981 Gateshead GBR v. URS 1500m 3:52,41 (1.)
+0,69s

V. Malozyemlin, URS (2.); J. Robson, GBR (3.); P. Yakovlev, URS (4.)


19.07.1981 Leicester (GBR) Dairygate 1000m 2:18,5 (2.)
-0,9s

S. Coe (1.); S. Maree (3.); O. Khalifa (4.); C. McGeorge (5.)


26.07.1981 Gateshead Gateshead Games 3000m 7:47,82 (1.)
+1,82s

B. Smith, GBR (2.); M. McLeod, GBR (3.); K. Kvalheim (4.); 5. R. Smedley (5.); G. Smith (6.); S. Emson (7.); A. Suolk (8.); S. Husby (9.); J. Majer (10.); 11. K. Forster (11.); 12. L. Szasz (12,); 13. L. Spence (13.)


31.07.1981 London, CP Talbot Games 1000m 2:20,98 (2.)
-0,31s

S. Ovett (1.); C. Grippo, ITA (3.); B. Theriot, USA (4.); Michiels, BEL (5.)


03.08.1981 Bergen (NOR) International 1500m 3:40,23 (2.)
-5,60s

S. Ovett (1.)


08.08.1981 London, CP AAA Championships 1500m 3:36,82 (1.)
+0,60s

J. Robson, GBR (2.); C. Masback, USA (3.); I. Stewart II, GBR (4.); R. Flynn, IRL (5.); J. Espir, GBR (6.); T. Hutchings, GBR (8.)


15.08.1981 Zagreb European Cup 1500m 3:43,72 (3.)
-0,20s

O. Beyer, GDR (1.); N. Kirov, URS (2.); A. Gonzales, FRA (4.); V. Fontanella, ITA (5.); M. Zerkowski, POL (6.); D. Zdravkovic, YUG (7.); H. Hudak, FRG (8.) / L400m: 51,9


19.08.1981 Zürich Weltklasse in Zürich 1 Mile 3:49,95 (3.)
-1,42s

S. Coe (1.) (WR); M. Boit, KEN (2.); J. Walker (4.); T. Wessinghage, FRG (5.); V. Fontanella, ITA (6.); R. Flynn, IRL (7.); S. Scott, USA (8.); P. Délèze, SUI (9.); J.L. González, ESP (10.); T. Harbour, USA (11.); T. Byers, USA (12.)
AT: 7
11.09.1981 London, CP IAC/Coca-Cola Meeting 2 Miles 8:33,71 (4.)
-8,19s

S. Ovett (1.); E. Coghlan, IRL (2.); Callan, GBR (3.); C. Reitz, GBR (5.); T. Hutchings, GBR (6.) / 3000m: 7:56,5


13.09.1981 Knarvik (NOR) International 800m 1:46,29 (1.)



M. Hillardt, AUS (2.); Rosendahl, NOR (3.)


26.09.1981 New York Fifth Avenue Mile 1 Mile(r) 3:50,78 (4.)
-3,26s

S. Maree (1.); M. Boit, KEN (2.); T. Wessinghage, FRG (3.); R. Flynn, IRL (5.); J. Walker (6.); S. Scott, USA (7.); T. Byers, USA (8.); E. Coghlan, IRL (9.); R. Donoghue, USA (10.); O. Khalifa, SUD (11.); V. Draddy, USA (12.); C. Masback, USA (13.)


04.10.1981 Brisbane Invitational 1500m 3:47,68 (1.)



M. McLeod, GBR (2.) (AW: just first 2)


07.10.1981 Adelaide Invitational 3000m 8:03,5 (1.)


10.10.1981 Sydney International 1 Mile 4:01,4 (3.)
-1,6s

S. Ovett (1.); M. Hillardt, AUS (2.); C. Reitz, GBR (4.)


21.11.1981 Carlisle (GBR) Brampton-Carlisle 10 Miles(r) 50:30 (3.)
-1:26min

D. Cannon (1.); A. Robertson (2.)


1982





31.01.1982 San Sebastian International (c) 32:30 (12.)
-1:01min

E. Tura, ETH (1.)


20.02.1982 Gateshead Road Relay 2¾ Miles(r) 12:06 ( - )


20.03.1982 South Shields (GBR)
10km(r) 28:23 (1.)
un?
03.04.1982 Long Beach Nike Road Race 6 Miles(r) 28:09 (13.)
-52s

A. Royle (1.) ***


17.04.1982 Hebburn (GBR) Road Races 6 Miles(r) 27:00 (1.)


13.06.1982 Gateshead ENG v. CZE v. AUT 3000m dnf



D. Moorcroft (1.) (7:52,5); W. Waigwa, KEN (2.); Newton, GBR (3.); Emson, GBR (4.); Tesacek, TCH (5.); S. Binns, GBR (6.); Tabor, TCH (7.); C. Masback, USA (11.)


07.07.1982 Gateshead Tyneside Track League 800m 1:47,0 (1.)



M. McLeod, GBR (8.)


13.07.1982 Cork City (IRL) Cork Mile 1 Mile 3:49,90 (2.)
-0,48s

S. Maree (1.); J. Walker (3.); G. Williamson, GBR (4.); R. Flynn, IRL (5.); T. Wessinghage, FRG (6.); W. Waigwa, KEN (7.); J. Buckner, GBR (8.); P. Lawther, GBR (9.)


17.07.1982 London, CP ENG v. SPA v. JPN v. KEN 800m 1:44,45 (1.)
+1,58s

C. Trabado, ESP (2.); A. Vera, ESP (3.); J. Gladwin, GBR (4.); Kebenei, KEN (5.); Teranishi, JPN (6.); Hirai, JPN (7.); Omambia, KEN (8.)


24.07.1982 London, CP AAA Championships/h1 1500m 3:41,93 (q.)
(1.) / +1,61s

M. Fricker, USA (q.); S. Flint, GBR (q.); A. Salter, GBR (q.)


25.07.1982 London, CP AAA Championships 1500m 3:36,14 (1.)
+2,93s

G.Williamson, GBR (2.); R. Harris, USA (3.); I. Stewart, GBR (4.); A. Mottershead, GBR (5.); J. Buckner, GBR (6.); A. Blackwell, GBR (7.); G. Turnbull, GBR (8.); S. Cahill, GBR (9.)


31.07.1982 Edinburgh, MB Iveco International Games / ENG v. POL v. NOR v. SCO 3000m 7:57,80 (1.)
+1,49s

B. Psujek, POL (2.); S. Plasencia, USA (3.); N. Muir, GBR (4.); Fjärestad, NOR (5.); B. Smith, GBR (6.); Andersen, NOR (7.); Furmanek, POL (8.); N. Jones, SCO (9.)


07.08.1982 London, CP Thorn EMI Video International 1000m 2:15,84 (1.)
+3,04s 6

J. Buckner, GBR (2.); G. Brown, GBR (3.); J. Robson, GBR (4.); Wilson, GBR (5.); B. Theriot, GBR??? (6.)
AT: 6
15.08.1982 Durham, Silksworth (GBR) Inaugural Track Meeting 400m 49,1 (2.)
-0,4s

P. Jones (1.)


18.08.1982 Zürich Weltklasse in Zürich (r2) 1500m 3:33,66 (1.)
+0,33s ?

T. Harbour, USA (2.); S. Scott, USA (3.); J. Walker (4.); P. Délèze, SUI (5.); M. Boit, KEN (6.); R. Flynn, IRL (7.); U. Becker, FRG (8.); S. Maree (9.); B. Theriot, USA (10.)
AT:
20.08.1982 London, CP Talbot Games 1000m 2:17,99 (1.)
+0,73s

G. Williamson, GBR (2.); S. Scott, USA (3.); H. Kaneberg, SWE (4.); M. Downes, GBR (5.); R. Harrison, GBR (6.); S. Caldwell (); C. Sly () / L200m: 25,6


30.08.1982 London, CP Heinz British Games 4x800m 1:44,54 ( - )
+7,73s

GBR II (2.); GBR III (3.) / (GBR: P. Elliott - G. Cook - S. Cram - S. Coe) / 7:03,89 (1.) (WR) (24,0 – 26,6 – 26,3 – 27,6)
WR
09.09.1982 Athína European Championships/h3 1500m 3:38,05 (q.)
(1.) / +0,40s

V. Tishchenko, URS (q.); R. Flynn, IRL (q.); R. Nemeth, AUT (q.); V. Pokrajcic, YUG (q.); J. Gloden, LUX (n.); C. Cabral, POR (n.); S. Mei, ITA (n.)


11.09.1982 Athína European Championships 1500m 3:36,49 (1.)
+0,50s

N. Kirov, URS (2.); J.M. Abascal, ESP (3.); R. Nemeth, AUT (4.); V. Tishchenko, URS (5.); U. Becker, FRG (6.); P. Délèze, SUI (7.); R. Flynn, IRL (8.); D. Zrdavkovic, YUG (9.); V. Pokrajcic, YUG (10.); A. Busse, GDR (11.); G. Williamson, GBR (dnf) (fell)


17.09.1982 London, CP I.A.C./Coca-Cola Meeting 1000m 2:15,12 (1.)
+2,98s 4

H-P. Ferner, FRG (2.); Norgate, GBR (3.); R. de Wijngaert; BEL (4.); V. Pokrajcic, YUG (5.)
AT: 4
08.10.1982 Brisbane Commonwealth Games/h1 1500m 3:44,39 (q.)
(1.) / +0,05s

M. Hillardt, AUS (q.); W. Waigwa, KEN (q.); T. Rogers, NZL (q.); S. Spyrou, CYP (n.); T. Jonga, ZIM (n.); M. Carver, MEI (n.); S.M. Yeung, HKG (n.); B. Prasad, FIJ (n.)


09.10.1982 Brisbane Commonwealth Games 1500m 3:42,37 (1.)
+0,74s

J. Walker (2.); M. Boit, KEN (3.); G. Williamson, GBR (4.); M. Hillardt, AUS (5.); C. Reitz, GBR (6.); M. Gilchrist, NZL (7.); T. Rogers, NZL (8.); W. Waigwa, KEN (9.); P. Scammell, AUS (10.)


13.10.1982 Melbourne AUS v. ENG 800m 1:46,09 (3.)
-0,05s

G. Williamson, GBR (1.); P. Bourke, AUS (2.)


15.10.1982 Albury (AUS) Invitation Meeting 800m 1:46,8 (1.)


P. Scammell, AUS (2.)


17.10.1982 Sydney AUS v. ENG 3000m 8:01,74 (1.)



J. Goater, GBR (2.); C. Reitz, GBR (3.); P. Davies-Hale, GBR (4.)


1983





12.02.1983 Burnley Northern XC Championships (c) 38:07 (9.)
-1:05min

Lewis (1.)


05.03.1983 Luton (GBR) National XC Championships 12km(c) 39:13 (28.)
-1:45min

T. Hutchings, GBR (1.); D. Clarke, GBR (2.); K. Forster (3.); R. Hackney, GBR (4.); B. Ford, GBR (5.); M. McLeod, GBR (6.); S. Harris, GBR (7.); P. O' Brien (8.)


06.04.1983 Jarrow (GBR) Jarrow Road Races 10km(r) 29:12 (6.)
-38s

M. McLeod, GBR (1.); K. Forster (2.); D. Lewis (3.); A. Hutton (4.); K. Harrison (5.); C. Moore (7.); D. Slater (8.); I. Archibald (9.); S. Parr (10.); S. Irvine (11.); D. Lowes (12.)


06.07.1983 Gateshead Tyneside Athletics League Meeting 1500m 3:37,6 (1.)
+3,7s

A. Leonard, GBR (2.); A. Morrell, GBR (3.); S. Parr, GBR (4.); C. Walker, GBR (5.); G. Nagel, GBR (6.) / 800m: 1:57,5


12.07.1983 Hengelo Fanny-Blankers-Koen-Games 800m 1:46,36 (1.)
+0,15s

B. Theriot, USA (2.); A. Guimares, BRA (3.); J. Gray, USA (4.)


15.07.1983 London, CP SCAAA / Talbot International Games 800m 1:46,53 (3.)
-1,44s

S. Koskei, KEN (1.); G. Cook, GBR (2.); S. Caldwell, GBR (4.); P. Forbes, GBR (5.); M. Solomon, TRI (6.); J. Gladwin, GBR (7.); P. Bourke, AUS (8.)


18.07.1983 Nice NIKAIA 1500m 3:35,68 (1.)
+1,30s

A. Gonzales, FRA (2.); C. Aragon, USA (3.); D. Taylor, IRL (4.); D. Bouchard, FRA (5.); H. Hudak, FRG (6.); Lopez, ESP (7.); B. Theriot, USA (8.); F. O' Mara, IRL (9.); P. Guilbaut, FRA (10.); A. Körmeling, NED (11.); B. Moyer, FRA (12.)


23.07.1983 London, CP AAA Championships/h1 1500m 3:42,76 (q.)



N. Rose, GBR (q.)


24.07.1983 London, CP AAA Championships 1500m 3:41,69 (1.)
+2,34s

E. Martin, GBR (2.); R. Hackney, GBR (3.)


31.07.1983 Gateshead Rank Xerox 10 Series Games 800m 1:45,03 (1.)
+0,04s

W. Wuycke, VEN (2.); P. Elliott, GBR (3.); S. Coe (4.); R. Harrison, GBR (5.); G. Cook, GBR (6.); M. Hillardt, AUS (7.); M. Boit, KEN (8.); W. Blackledge, GBR (9.)


12.08.1983 Helsinki World Championships/h2 1500m 3:40,17 (q.)
+0,22s

S. Aouita (q.); F. O' Mara, IRL (q.); J. Walker (q.); P. Kurek, POL (q.); N.K. Hjorth, DEN (q.); P. Wirz, SUI (n.); P. Dien, FRA (n.); P. Rugut, KEN (n.) / (1.)


13.08.1983 Helsinki World Championships/sf2 1500m 3:35,77 (q.)
(1.) / +0,49s

S. Ovett (q.); J.M. Abascal, ESP (q.); P. Délèze, SUI (q.); J. Walker (q.); M. Boit, KEN (q.); S. Maree (n.); R. Flynn, IRL (n.); T. Byers, USA (n.) / (1.)


14.08.1983 Helsinki World Championships 1500m 3:41,59 (1.)
+0,28s

S. Scott, USA (2.); S. Aouita (3.); S. Ovett (4.); J.M. Abascal, ESP (5.); P. Délèze, SUI (6.); A. Busse, GDR (7.); D. Zdravkovic, YUG (8.); J. Walker (9.); J. Kubista, TCH (10.); U. Becker, FRG (11.); M. Boit, KEN (12.) / L400m: 52,0


16.08.1983 Kokkola (FIN) Invitation 1500m 3:38,02 (1.)


20.08.1983 London, CP European Cup Final 1500m 3:42,27 (1.)
+0,85s

A. Busse, GDR (2.); P. Kurek, POL (3.); P. Thiebault, FRA (4.); C. Patrignani, ITA (5.); A. Baranski, FRG (6.); N. Kirov, URS (7.); L. Toth, HUN (8.) / L400m: 51,5


23.08.1983 Oslo ND Galla 800m 1:43,61 (1.)
+0,37s 5

P. Elliott, GBR (2.); R. Harrison, GBR (3.); Karlsson, SWE (4.); Moilanen, SWE (5.); F. Hansen, NOR (6.) / 600m: 1:16,79
AT: 5
26.08.1983 Bruxelles Memorial Van Damme 1500m 3:31,66 (1.)
+1,78s 3

J.L. González, ESP (2.); J.M. Abascal, ESP (3.); S. Maree (4.); M. Boit, KEN (5.); J. Walker (6.); S. Mei, ITA (7.); P. Scammell, AUS (8.); P. Rugut, KEN (=9.); E. Stevens, BEL (=9.)
AT: 3
29.08.1983 London, CP Nike Classic / ENG v. HUN v. NOR v. SCO 2 Miles 8:14,93 (1.)
+15,52s 7

G. Szabo, HUN (2.); R. Callan, GBR (3.); E. Martin, GBR (4.); J. Goater, GBR (5.); N. Muir, SCO (6.); R. Andersen, NOR (7.); Szasz, HUN (8.) / 3000m: 7:43,1 (4:08,1 - 4:06,8)
AT: 7
04.09.1983 Knarvik (NOR) Invitation 1500m 3:33,06 (1.)
+14,45s

S. Paton, GBR (2.)


09.09.1983 London, CP I.A.C./Coca-Cola Invitational 1 Mile 3:52,56 (1.)
+0,15s

S. Ovett (2.); W. Waigwa, KEN (3.); P. Délèze, SUI (4.); J. Buckner, GBR (5.); P. Kurek, POL (6.); E. Stevens, BEL (7.); J. Gladwin, GBR (8.); M. Boit, KEN (9.); Melander, SWE (10.) / L400m: 53,4


11.09.1983 Jarrow (GBR) Altrosport Invitation 1 Mile 3:59,05 (1.)
+0,45s

D. Lewis, GBR (2.); R. Harrison, GBR (3.)


18.09.1983 Stretford (GBR)
800m 1:50,9 (1.)
+0,7s

I. Billy, GBR (2.)


1984





26.01.1984 Hamilton (NZL) International 1500m 3:44,18 (9.)
-6,05s

P. Elliott, GBR (1.); M. Gilchrist, NZL (2.); Rogers, NZL (3.); R. Flynn, IRL (4.); B. Maminski, POL (8.)


03.03.1984 Newark (GBR) National XC Championships (c) 44:30 (78.)
-2:40min

E. Martin, GBR (1.)


17.03.1984 South Shields (GBR) South Shields Harriers Road Races 10km(r) 29:11 (3.)
-28s

C. Bark, GBR (1.); P. Cuskin (2.); W. Cain (4.); G. Forster (5.); D. Robson (6.); S. Markley (7.); M. Vile (8.)


24.03.1984 Tynemouth (GBR) Tynemouth Boundary Race 10 Mil.(r) 49:31 (2.)
-4s

P. Cuskin (1.); M. Humble (3.); R. Smedley, GBR (4.); N. Speed (5.); J. Caine (6.); K. Lowther (7.)


04.04.1984 Newcastle (GBR) City Centre Road Race 5km(r) 13:54,0 (6.)
-23,3s

M. McLeod, GBR (1.); D. Lewis, GBR (2.); D. Moorcroft (3.); J. Solly, GBR (4.); M. Chorlton, GBR (5.); C. Moore (7.); A. Hutton, GBR (8.); S. Emson (9.); G. Nagel (10.)


07.04.1984 Salford (Manchester, Heaton Park) Northern Counties 12-Stage Road Relay Championships 5 3/4 Miles(r;rel.) 27:27 ( - )



S. Kenyon, GBR (f1); Salford (1.); Gateshead (2.); Stretford (3.) / (Jarrow H: S. Cram/r2) / 4:27:18 (24.)


14.04.1984 Jarrow (GBR) Videolink Jarrow Road Race 10km(r) 29:08 (4.)
-14s

M. McLeod, GBR (1.); D. Lewis, GBR (2.); P. Davies-Hale, GBR (3.); A. Hutten, GBR (5.); C. Reitz, GBR (6.); D. Speight, GBR (7.); R. Smedley, GBR (8.)










29.04.1984 Denver Cherry Creek Sneak 5 Miles(r) 24:37 (1.)


20.05.1984 Gateshead
5000m 13:48,0 (1.)

-
17.06.1984 Loughborough (GBR) AAA v. Loughbourough students / Sanatogen Olympic Challenge 1000m 2:15,98 (1.)

-

R. Weedon, GBR (2.); J. Boakes, GBR (3.); H. McInnes, GBR (4.); A. Morrell, GBR (5.); J. Webster, GBR (6.) / 800m: 1:49,52


20.06.1984 Gateshead
800m 1:51,0 (1.)

-
23.06.1984 London, CP AAA Championships/h1 800m 1:47,27 (q.)

-

C. Szwed (q.); S. Redwine (n.)


24.06.1984 London, CP AAA Championships 800m 1:46,84 (1.)
+0,06s -

R. Harrison, GBR (2.); J. Mays, USA (3.); G. Cook, GBR (4.); S. Crabb, GBR (5.); J. Gladwin, GBR (6.); I. Billy, GBR (7.); Brown (8.)


13.07.1984 London, CP Peugeot Talbot Games 1000m 2:23,01 (9.)
-4,88s -

S. Crabb, GBR (1.); J. Mays, USA (2.); B. Theriot, USA (3.); J. Gladwin, GBR (4.); C. McGeorge, GBR (5.); M. Scruton, GBR (6.); J. West, USA (7.); S. Paton, GBR (8.) / 600m: 1:21,74


SC lost speed and than just only jogged the last 100m


15.07.1984 Birmingham U-Bix Trophy / ENG v. POL v. UNG 1500m 3:44,70 (1.)
+0,09s -

B. Theriot, USA (2.); A. Salter, GBR (3.); M. Zerkowski, POL (4.); L. Mangan, USA (5.); P. Davies-Hale, GBR (6.); J. Buckner, GBR (8.)


17.07.1984 Edinburgh Edinburgh Games/A 1000m 2:17,58 (2.)
-0,96s -

G. Williamson, GBR (1.); J. Mays, USA (3.); M. Scrutton, GBR (4.); J. West, USA (5.); J. Blackledge, GBR (6.); D. Taylor, GBR (7.)


09.08.1984 Los Angeles Olympic Games/h6 1500m 3:40,34 (q.)
(1.) / +0,24s -

J. Spivey, USA (q.); P. O' Donoghue, NZL (q.); A. Bile, SOM (q.); K. Cheruiyot, KEN (n.); Z. Wandu Namonge, TAN (n.); B. Rajakumar, MAL (n.); j. Rudasingwa, RWA (n.); P. Sinon, SEY (n.)D. Lozano Idjabe, ÄGU (n.); O. Ortega, ARG (dnf)


10.08.1984 Los Angeles Olympic Games/sf2 1500m 3:36,31 (q.)
(1.) / +0,24s -

J. Spivey, USA (q.); A. Vera, ESP (q.); S. Ovett (q.); O. Khalifa, SUD (q.); U. Becker, FRG (n.); S. Mei, ITA (n.); P. O' Donoghue, NZL (n.); M. O' Sullivan, IRL (n.); P. Scammell, AUS (n.); T. Jonga, ZIM (11.)


11.08.1984 Los Angeles Olympic Games 1500m 3:33,40 (2.)
-0,87s -

S. Coe (1.); J.M. Abascal, ESP (3.); J. Chesire, KEN (4.); J. Spivey, USA (5.); P. Wirz, SUI (6.); A. Vera, ESP (7.); O. Khalifa, SUD (8.); A. Rogers, NZL (9.); S. Scott, USA (10.); R. Materazzi, ITA (11.); S. Ovett (dnf)


18.08.1984 London, CP Nike Classic 800m 1:46,05 (6.)
-1,07s -

J.L. Barbosa, BRA (1.); W. Wuycke, VEN (2.); E. Jones, USA (3.); G. Cook, GBR (4.); S. Crabb, GBR (5.); J. Gladwin, GBR (7.); M. Handelsman, ISR (8.); M. Solomon, TRI (9.)


20.08.1984 Budapest Budapest Grand Prix (A) 1500m 3:33,13 (1.)
+2,92s -

R. Harris, USA (2.); I. Knipl, HUN (3.); T. Harbour, USA (4.); C. Patrignani, ITA (5.); U. Bergmann, GDR (6.); A. Bile, SOM (7.); B. Énekes, HUN (8.); Moloney, IRL (9.); Merczeg, HUN (10.) / 54,5; 1:50,9; 2:20,8; 2:49,7


24.08.1984 Bruxelles Memorial Van Damme 1500m 3:34,08 (1.)
+2,48s -

R. Harris, USA (2.); C. Patrignani, ITA (3.); S. Crabb, GBR (4.); A. Vera, ESP (5.); S. Mei, ITA (6.); R. de Wijngaert, BEL (7.); A. Bile, SOM (8.); R. Wijns, BEL (9.); G. Williamson, GBR (10.)


29.08.1984 Koblenz Internationales von Rot-Weiß Koblenz 1 Mile 3:49,65 (1.)
+0,08s -

J. Walker (2.); R. Harris, USA (3.); J. Buckner, GBR (4.); I. Knipl, HUN (5.); M. Ryffel, SUI (6.); S. Scott, USA (7.); R. Harrison, GBR (dnf)


02.09.1984 Coventry (GBR) Coventry Games 800m 1:46,0 (1.)
+2,8s -

M. Scrutton, GBR (2.); K. Akabusi, GBR (3.) - (AW: just first 3)


07.09.1984 London I.A.C./Coca-Cola-Invitational 1 Mile 4:09,15 (15.)
-12,72s -

S. Aouita (1.); J. Walker (2.); O. Khalifa, SUD (3.); P. Délèze, SUI (4.); R. Harris, USA (5.); B. Verbeeck, BEL (6.); J. Marajo, FRA (7.); J. Robson, GBR (8.); G. Williamson, GBR (9.); M. Scrutton, GBR (10.); M. Boit, KEN (11.); R. Nemeth, AUT (12.); S. Martin, GBR (13.); J. Webster, GBR (14.) / fell


08.09.1984 Jarrow (GBR) Jarrow International Track Meeting 1 Mile 3:57,75 (1.)
+0,97s -

J. Walker (2.); J. Webster (3.); G. Staines, GBR (4.); G. Brown, GBR (5.); A. Rogers, NZL (6.) - (AW: just first 6)


14.09.1984 Tokyo 8-Nations-Cup 1500m 3:47,12 (1.)
+0,39s

A. Busse, GDR (2.); I. Lotarjev, URS (3.); C. Patrignani, ITA (4.); Hirai, JPN (5.); I. Knipl, HUN (6.); Myers, USA (7.) / L400m: 51


18.09.1984 Nanjing (CHI) Nanjing International Meeting 800m 1:46,45 (1.)
+3,02s

H. Luotao, CHI (2.); Li Qi, CHI (3.); U. Bergmann, GDR (4.)





22.09.1984 Shanghai Shanghai International Athletic Meeting 800m 1:46,41 (1.)
Awno
??.09.1984

4x400m 47,6 ( - )


??.??.1984

800m 1:49,24 (?.)


17.11.1984 North Shields North Shields Hariers live Cookson Road Races 5 1/4 Miles(r) 23:58e (1.)
+19s

G. Forster (2.); C. Taylor (3.); A. Whitfield (4.); P. Cuskin (5.); K. Lowther (6.); A. Amos (7.); R. Woods (8.); A. Richards (9.); D. Robson (not allowed); C. Naisbitt (not allowed) / unofficial, Cram was not allowed to run!


24.11.1984 Carlisle (GBR) Brampton-Carlisle 10 Miles(r) 50:43 (1.)




Northern Road Relay??




1985





19.01.1985 Leicester CAU Inter-Counties Championships (c) 35:55 (7.)
-38s

M. McLeod, GBR (1.); C. Robison, GBR (2.); N. Brawn, GBR (3.); C. Thackery, GBR (4.); N. Gates, GBR (5.); M. Chorlton, GBR (6.); M. McLoughlin, GBR (8.); A. Wilton, GBR (9.); A. Laukam, GBR (10.)


09.02.1985 Thirsk (GBR) Northern XC Championships (c) 35:09 (1.)
+8s

C. Thackery, GBR (2.); J. Woods, IRL (3.); S. Anders (4.); P. Tootell (5.); M. Deegan (6.); M. McLoughlin (7.); G. Foster (8.); P. Cuskin (9.); K. Jacques (10.)


16.02.1985 Gateshead Royals Signals Trophy Road Relay 2¾ Miles(c) 12:06 (f1)



Sunderland (1.); Gateshead (2.); Morpeth (4.) / Lowes (f2) / (Jarrow & Hebburn: K. Lowther - P. Cuskin - D. Sharpe - D. Lowther - S. Cram - P. O' Doherty) 1:19:13 (3.)


09.03.1985 Newcastle Gosforth Road Relay 5km(rel) 13:50 (f1)



B. Smith (f2)


06.04.1985 Denver road race 10km(r) 29:48 (2.)
-7s

P. Porter, USA (1.); Pfeffer, USA (3.)


13.04.1985 Jarrow (GBR) road race 6 Miles(r) dnf


calf muscle strain


05.06.1985 Gateshead
5000m dnf


injured


21.06.1985 Birmingham GBR v. USA 800m 1:46,46 (2.)
-0,23s

S. Coe (1.); S. Redwine, USA (3.); Sanders, USA (4.); J. Mays, USA (5.); C. McGeorge, GBR (6.)


27.06.1985 Oslo Oslo Games 1500m 3:31,34 (1.)
+3,24s 3

S. Scott, USA (2.); J. Spivey, USA (3.); T. Hacker, USA (4.); C. Aragon, USA (5.); J. Walker (6.); J. Kroon, SWE (7.); J. Buckner, GBR (8.); M. O' Sullivan, IRL (9.); T. Wessinghage, FRG (10.); C. Reitz, GBR (11.); M. Boit, KEN (12.); T. Harbour, USA (14.)
AT: 3
29.06.1985 Gateshead GBR v. TCH v. FRA 800m 1:47,61 (2.)
-0,36s

T. McKean, GBR (1.); G. Philippe, FRA (3.); A. Lavie, FRA (4.); M. Theer, TCH (5.); T. Tuma, TCH (6.)


13.07.1985 London, CP AAA Championships/h2 800m 1:47,77 (q.)
(1.) / +0,12s

E. Koech, KEN (q.); T. Morrell, GBR (q.); I. Billy,GBR (n.); J. Kaye, GBR (n.); S. Paton, GBR (n.) / (1.)


14.07.1985 London, CP AAA Championships 800m dns



J.L. Barbosa, BRA (1.) (1:45,48); E. Sanders, USA (2.); E. Koech, KEN (3.); J. Mays, USA (4.); J. Gladwin, GBR (5.); G. Brown, GBR (6.); J. Bigg, GBR (7.); T. Morrell, GBR (8.)


16.07.1985 Nice NIKAIA 1500m 3:29,67 (1.)
+0,04s 1

S. Aouita (2.) (AR); J.L. Gonzalez, ESP (3.); S. Scott, USA (4.); P. Thiébaut, FRA (5.); D. Bouchard, FRA (6.); J. Cruz (7.); C. Aragon, USA (8.); S. Mei, ITA (9.); B. Niang, SEN (10.) / L800m: 1:50,2; L400m: 53,4; 100m sections: 13,9; 13,5; 13,9; 14,1; 14,7; 14,3; 14,9; 14,5; 14,6; 14,1; 13,9; 13,2; 13,3; 13,3; 13,6
WR AT: 1
1st athlete under 4:00 Harold Wilson (GBR) 1908 – under 3:55: John Zander (SWE ) 1917 – under 3:50 minutes: Jules Ladoumègue (FRA) 1930 - under 3:45: Gunder Hägg (SWE) 1944 - under 3:40: Stanislav Jungwirth (TCH) 1957 - under 3:35: Jim Ryun (USA) 1967 – under 3:30: Steve Cram (GBR) 1985 – until today (2010), nobody has broken 3:25


20.07.1985 London, CP Peugeot Talbot Games / GP I 1 Mile 3:56,13 (1.)
+3,11s -

G. Staines, GBR (2.); P. Chester, GBR (3.); L.O. Strømø, NOR (4.); A. Salter, GBR (5.); T. Moloney, IRL (6.); D. Swain, GBR (7.); T. Redman, GBR (8.); N. Hopkins, GBR (9.); G. Grant, GBR (10.); S. Paton, GBR (11.); M. Scruton, GBR (12.)


23.07.1985 Edinburgh Dairy Crest Edinburgh Games 1000m 2:15,09 (1.)
+1,81s 5

D. Mack, USA (2.); A. Bile, SOM (3.); R. Harrison, GBR (4.); S. Harris, USA (5.); T. McKean, GBR (6.); J. Marshall, USA (7.); V. McGeorge, GBR (8.); J. Mays, USA (9.); E. Koech, KEN (10.)
AT: 5
27.07.1985 Oslo Bislett Games / GP 1 Mile 3:46,32 (1.)
+1,47s 1

J.L. González, ESP (2.); S. Coe (3.); S. Scott, USA (4.); A. Bile, SOM (5.); J. Walker (6.); R. Flynn, IRL (7.); O. Khalifa, SUD (8.); C. Aragon, USA (9.); M. Hillardt, AUS (10.); P. Délèze, SUI (dnf) (fell at start); T. Wessinghage, FRG (dnf) / 57,5 – 1:54,9 – 2:53,3
WR AT: 1
04.08.1985 Budapest Grand Prix of Budapest 2000m 4:51,39 (1.)
+10,96s 1

S. Cahill, GBR (2.); U. Bergmann, GDR (3.); S. Martin, GBR (4.); G. Szabó, HUN (5.); G. Staines, GBR (6.); T. Szabó, HUN (7.); Ch. Cheruiyot (8.); L. Tóth, HUN (9.); A. Currie, GBR (10.); A. Sulyok, HUN (11.); D. Swain, GBR (12.); C. Masback, USA (13.); J. Robson, GBR (dnf); M. Hillardt, AUS (dnf); V. Kalinkin, URS (dnf) / 400m: 58,06; 80m: 1:55,73; 1000m: 2:25,02 (2:25,6); 1200m: 2:54,58; 1600m: 3:53,95; 1 Mile: 3:55,5 /
WR AT: 1
09.08.1985 Gateshead Kodak Classic 1000m 2:12,88 (1.)
+7,02s 2

P. Dupont, FRA (2.); P. Thiebaut, FRA (3.); T. Morrell, GBR (4.); E. Koech, KEN (5.) / 200m: 25,7; 400m: 51,8; 600m: 1:14,84; 800m: 1:44,94
AT: 2
18.08.1985 Moskva European Cup Final 1500m 3:43,71 (1.)
+1,25s -

O. Beyer, GDR (2.); S. Mei, ITA (3.); I. Lotaryev, URS (4.); R. Ostrowski, POL (5.); U. Becker, FRG (6.); P. Thiebault, FRA (7.); I. Adamek, TCH (8.) / L200m: 24,8; L300m: 37,9


21.08.1985 Zürich Weltklasse in Zürich / GP 800m 1:42,88 (1.)
+0,35s 4

J. Cruz (2.); J. Gray, USA (3.); S. Koskei, KEN (4.); R. Druppers, NED (5.); D. Mack, USA (6.); B. Konchellah, KEN (7.); A. Guimaraes, BRA (8.); J.L. Barbosa, BRA (dq)
AT: 4
no other runner in history - until today (2010) - has achieved a similar sequence of marks from 800m to 2000m as Steve Cram did between 16.07.1985 and 21.08.1985 – only 12 years later, Cram slipped with one of these marks out of the All-time top-10 list (at the "Weltklasse" meet in Zürich in 1997 over 800m)


15.09.1985 London, Whitehall Peugeot-Talbot Westminster Mile 1 Mile(r) 3:57,7 (2.)
-1,6s

S. Ovett (1.); R. Flynn, IRL (3.); M. Boit, KEN (4.); S. Maree (5.); J. Walker (6.); A. Mottershead, GBR (7.); T. Redman, GBR (8.); A. Salter, GBR (9.); S. Martin, GBR (10.)


1986





??.03.1986 Gosforth Park Ernie Thompson Memorial Road Relay 4x3,1 Mile(r) 14:33 ( - )


(Jarrow & Hebburn: K. Lowther - D. Sharpe - D. Lowther - S. Cram)


26.03.1986 Newcastle McVitie' s Newcastle City Centre Challenge 5km(r) 14:01 (15.)
-26s

S. Harris, GBR (1.); D. Lewis, GBR (2.); T. Greene, GBR (3.); T. Hutchings, GBR (4.); J. Solly, GBR (5.); R. Hackney, GBR (6.); P. Porter, USA (7.); J. Richards, GBR (8.); N. Peach, GBR (9.); J. Drenth, USA (13.)


15.05.1986
date: mid may 5000m dnf


20.05.1986 (nach 5000dnf) Northern Counties Championships/h 1500m (q.)

-
15.06.1986 Ipswich (GBR) Ipswitch Open Meeting 800m 1:46,2 (1.)

-

D. Sharpe, GBR (2.); S. Crabb, GBR (3.); A. Ozolin, AUS (4.); J. Boakes, GBR (5.); D. Mead, GBR (6.)


20.06.1986 London, CP Kodak AAA Championships/h1 800m 1:48,97 (q.)
(1.) / +0,77s -

D. Taylor, GBR (2.); M. Edwards, GBR (3.); A. Myatt, GBR (4.); A. Webber, GBR (5.); R. Lynch, GBR (6.); P. Jarman, GBR (7.); R. Harley (GBR (8.)


21.06.1986 London, CP Kodak AAA Championships 800m 1:46,15 (1.)
+0,52s -

P. Elliott, GBR (2.); D. Sharpe, GBR (3.); A Morrell, GBR (4.); D Taylor, GBR (5.); G Marlow, GBR (6.); J Blackledge, GBR (7.); S Martin, GBR (8.)


27.06.1986 Gateshead Mc Vities Challenge Trophy 1 Mile 3:51,43 (1.)
+2,79s -

P. Elliott, GBR (2.); J. Atkinson, USA (3.); D. Myers, USA (4.); C. McGeorge, GBR (5.); M. Smith, USA (6.) / 1500m: 3:35,2


05.07.1986 Oslo Bislett Games / GP 1 Mile 3:48,31 (1.)
+0,42s -

S. Scott, USA (2.); J. Spivey, USA (3.); J.L. González, ESP (4.); J. Walker (5.); S. Maree (6.); F. O' Mara, IRL (7.); M. Hillardt, AUS (8.); P. Délèze, SUI (9.)


11.07.1986 London, CP Peugeot Talbot Games / GP 1000m 2:15,77 (1.)
+1,48s -

E. Jones, USA (2.); J. Robinson, USA (3.); M. Edwards, GBR (4.); R. Moore, USA (5.); B. Breigan, NOR (6.); G. Marlow, GBR (7.); J. Mays, USA (8.) / L200m: 25,3


15.07.1986 Nice NIKAIA / GP 800m 1:43,62 (1.)
+1,09s -

E. Jones, USA (2.); P. Elliott, GBR (3.); P. Collard, FRA (4.); R. Ostrowski, POL (5.); V. Kalinkin, URS (6.); M. Fall, SEN (7.); D. Mack, USA (8.); J.C. Oyac, FRA (9.)


19.07.1986 Birmingham Pearl Assurance International 800m 1:45,06 (1.)

-

J. Gladwin, GBR (2.); S. Koskei, KEN (3.); W. Wuycke, VEN (4.); O. Barr, GUY (5.); R. Moore, USA (6.); C. McGeorge, GBR (7.); J. Mays, USA (8.); S. Hoogewerf, CAN (9.)


28.07.1986 Edinburgh Commonwealth Games/h3 800m 1:51,42 (q.)
(2.) / -0,19s -

P. Bourke, AUS (q.); S. Hoogewerf, CAN (q.); P. Williams, GBR (q.); B. Prasad, FIJ (n.); A. Baldachino, GIB (n.)


28.07.1986 Edinburgh Commonwealth Games/sf1 800m 1:48,71 (q.)
(1.) / +0,31s -

T. McKean, GBR (q.); P. Scammell, AUS (q.); M. Edwards, GBR (q.); M. Kirk, GBR (n.); J. Ramatshabi, BOT (n.); B. Thompson, CAN (n.); N. Hand, GUE (n.)


31.07.1986 Edinburgh Commonwealth Games 800m 1:43,22 (1.)
+1,58s -

T. McKean, GBR (2.); P. Elliott, GBR (3.); P. Scammell, AUS (4.); M. Edwards, GBR (5.); S. Hoogewerf, CAN (6.); P. Forbes, GBR (7.); S. Coe (dns) / 25,2 – 26,5 – 26,5 – 25,0; 51,7 – 51,5


01.08.1986 Edinburgh Commonwealth Games/h1 1500m 3:43,98 (q.)
(1.) / +0,47s -

J. Gladwin, GBR (q.); P. Bourke, AUS (q.); D. Campbell, CAN (q.); A. Currie, GBR (n.); M. Gilchrist, NZL (n.); S. Hoogewerf, CAN (n.); M. Kirk, GBR (n.); G. Mthembu, SWZ (n.); T. Hanlon, SCO (n.); T. Moqhali, LES (n.); G. Mambosasa, MAW (n.)


02.08.1986 Edinburgh Commonwealth Games 1500m 3:50,87 (1.)
+1,30s -

J. Gladwin, GBR (2.); D. Campbell, CAN (3.); R. Harrison, GBR (4.); P. Bourke, AUS (5.); P. Scammell, AUS (6.); S. Martin, GBR (7.); M. Hillardt, AUS (8.); N. Horsfield, GBR (9.); J. Robson, GBR (10.)


19.08.1986 Birmingham Dairy Crest Games 1000m 2:15,86 (1.)
+1,61s -

T. Morrell, GBR (2.); R. Harrison, GBR (3.); M. Edwards, GBR (4.); C. McGeorge, GBR (5.); D. Sharpe, GBR (6.); M. Fall, SEN (7.); E. Koech, KEN (8.); P. Williams, CAN (10.); M. Boileau, CAN (11.); S. Hoogewerf, CAN (12.)


26.08.1986 Stuttgart European Championships/h3 800m 1:46,54 (q.)
(1.) / +0,14s -

V. Kalinkin, URS (q.); A. Silva, POR (q.); H-J. Mogalle, GDR (q.); M. Enholm, SWE (q.); B. Breigan, NOR (n.)


27.08.1986 Stuttgart European Championships/sf1 800m 1:46,59 (q.)
(1.) / +0,25s -

P. Braun, FRG (q.); R. Ostrowski, POL (q.); P. Collard, FRA (q.); W. Graudyn, URS (n.); A. Silva (n.); V. Starodubzev, URS (n.); A. Suhonen, FIN (n.)


28.08.1986 Stuttgart European Championships 800m 1:44,88 (3.)
-0,38s -

S. Coe (1.); T. McKean, GBR (2.); R. Druppers, NED (4.); R. Ostrowski, POL (5.); P. Braun, FRG (6.); P. Collard, FRA (7.); V. Kalinkin, URS (8.) / (25,5 - 27,1 - 26,8 - 25,5)


29.08.1986 Stuttgart European Championships/h2 1500m 3:40,66 (q.)
(1.) / +0,56s -

J. Kroon, SWE (q.); J.L. Carreira, ESP (q.); C. Laventure, FRA (n.); A. Busse, GDR (n.); M. Guldberg, DEN (n.); D. Taylor, IRL (n.); A. Suhonen, FIN (n.); S. Afanasyev, URS (dq)


31.08.1986 Stuttgart European Championships 1500m 3:41,09 (1.)
+0,58s -

S. Coe (2.); H. Kulker, NED (3.); J.L. González, ESP (4.); J. Gladwin, GBR (5.); M. O' Sullivan, IRL (6.); J. Kroon, SWE (7.); F. O' Mara, IRL (8.); J.L. Carreira, ESP (9.); P. Wirz, SUI (10.); I. Lotarjev, URS (11.); N.K. Hjorth, DEN (12.) / (1:03,9 - 1:03,9 - 55,5; L300m: 37,8; L200m: 25,0; L400m: 50,9; L800m: 1:49,0)


05.09.1986 Bruxelles Memorial Van Damme / GP 1500m 3:30,15 (1.)
+3,83s -

J.M. Abascal, ESP (2.); J.L. González, ESP (3.); J. Gladwin, GBR (4.); J.L. Carreira, ESP (5.); R. Harrison, GBR (6.); Stevens, BEL (7.); H. Kulker, NED (8.); Mayr, SUI (9.); S. Crabb, GBR (10.)


07.09.1986 Rieti (ITA) Rieti Meeting / IAAF Meeting 800m 1:43,19 (1.)
-0,35s -

W. Wujcke, VEN (2.); P. Elliott, GBR (3.); J.L. Barbosa, BRA (4.); A. Guimaraes, BRA (5.); B. Niang, SEN (6.); B. Migliorini, ITA (7.)


12.09.1986 London, CP McVitie`s Challenge Invitation Meeting 1 Mile 3:49,49 (1.)
+4,58s -

M. O' Sullivan, IRL (2.); J. Gladwin, GBR (3.); P. Elliott, GBR (4.); D. Moorcroft (5.); E. Fitzpatrick, IRL (6.); W. Waigwa, KEN (7.); S. Martin, GBR (8.); N. Ovington, GBR (9.); J. Engholm, SWE (10.)


20.09.1986 Cannock (GBR) Chevron Track opening / Invitation Mile 1 Mile 3:54,0 (1.)

-

C. Reitz, GBR (2.); C. Mochrie, GBR (3.)


12.10.1986 Ashford (GBR) Julie Rose Memorial 10km(r) 33:06 (11.)



C. Thackery, GBR (1.); M. Gratton (2.); M. Brameld (3.); A. David (4.); P. Ross-Davies (5.); B. Watson (6.); S. Almond (7.); M. Beagley (8.); C. Bewick (9.); C. Bradley (10.)


10.11.1986 Portland (USA)
10km(r) 29:00 (1.)


08.11.1986 Heaton (GBR) Heaton Harriers Memorial 6 Miles(r) 27:31 (1.)



M. McLeod, GBR (2.); B. Rushworth, GBR (3.); G. Nagel, GBR (4.); D. Miles, GBR (5.); C. Lees, GBR (6.); P. Harker, GBR (7.); P. Campbell, GBR (8.); D. Wilkinson, GBR (9.); N. Black, GBR (10.)


29.11.1986 Gateshead Mc Vitie`s Challenge International XC 6,9km(c) 20:40 (7.)
-27s

T. Hutchings, GBR (1.); J.L. González, ESP (2.); J. Richards, GBR (3.); D. Lewis, GBR (4.); S. Binns, GBR (5.); S. Nyambui, TAN (6.); B. Quinn, IRL (8.); P. Taylor, GBR (9.); P. Roden, GBR (10.); D. McNeilly, GBR (11.)


13.12.1986 Chester-le-Street (GBR) North-East XC Championships 8 Miles(c) 36:28 (3.)


21.12.1986 Gateshead Saltwell Harriers 10km(r) 29:36 (2.)
-16s

M. McLeod, GBR (1.)


1987





03.01.1987 Belfast Mallusk Cross 8km(c) 25:06 (8.)
-43s

R. Hackney, GBR (1.); G. Curtis, IRL (2.); J. Richards (3.); F. O'Mara, IRL (4.); P. O'Callaghan, IRL (5.); B. Quinn, IRL (6.)


24.01.1987 Perth Quit International 1 Mile dnf



M. Hillardt, AUS (1.); G. Staines, GBR (2.) / injured after 300m; tearing a calf muscle


07.03.1987 Gosforth Park (GBR) Ernie Thompson Memorial Road Relay 4x3,1 Mile(r) 14:10 (f1)


Gateshead (1.); Middlesbrough & Cleveland (3.) / G. Turnbull (f2); P. Mulhall (f3) / (Jarrow & Hebburn: K. Lowther - D. Sharpe - D. Lowther - S. Cram) / 1:00:57 (2.)


03.06.1987 Gateshead
5000m 13:52,29 (1.)

-
17.06.1987 Gateshead
800m 1:45,5 (1.)

-

D. Sharpe, GBR (2.)


27.06.1987 Praha European Cup Final 1500m 3:45,54 (2.)
-0,05s -

J.L. González, ESP (1.); J-P. Herold, GDR (3.); W. Graudyn, URS (4.); D. Baumann (5.); S. Mei, ITA (6.); P. Kurek, POL (7.); R. Kuncicky, TCH (8.)


30.06.1987 Stockholm Dagens Nyheter Galan / GP 1000m 2:16,19 (1.)
+1,02s -

B. Konchellah, KEN (2.); J.L. Barbosa, BRA (3.); T. Morrell, GBR (4.); S. Crabb, GBR (5.); M. Enholm, SWE (6.); I. Okosh, SOM (7.); J. Mays, USA (8.); W. Wuycke, VEN (9.)


04.07.1987 Oslo Bislett Games / GP 1 Mile 3:50,08 (1.)
+1,83s -

J. Spivey, USA (2.); M. O' Sullivan, IRL (3.); H. Kulker, NED (4.); S. Scott, USA (5.); J. Gladwin, GBR (6.); J.L. Carreira, ESP (dnf); N.K. Hjorth, DEN (dnf)


13.07.1987 Nice NIKAIA / GP 800m 1:45,31 (6.)
-1,36s -

P. Collard, FRA (1.); J.L. Barbosa, BRA (2.); J. Gray, USA (3.); W. Wuycke, VEN (4.); Koskei, KEN (5.); D. Sharpe, GBR (7.)


17.07.1987 Birmingham McVitie`s Challenge / ENG v. USA 800m 1:47,08 (1.)

-

T. Morrell, GBR (2.); G. Marlow, GBR (3.); J. Maton, USA (4.); L. Brown, USA (5.); J. McKeon, USA (6.); R. Levitre, USA (7.); R. Moore, USA (dnf)


26.07.1987 Gateshead Pearl Assurance Invitation 1000m 2:17,33 (1.)

-

P. Elliott, GBR (2.); G. Marlow, GBR (3.); Gerard, FRA (4.); Kirk, GBR (5.); Boakes, GBR (6.); L. Brown, USA (7.)


01.08.1987 London AAA Championships/h 800m 1:48,13 (q.)

-





02.08.1987 London AAA Championships 800m 1:49,27 (5.)
-0,56s -

P. Elliott, GBR (1.); T. Morrell, GBR (2.); P. Scammell, AUS (3.); P. Herbert, GBR (4.); Rowbotham, GBR (6.); Sharpe, GBR (7.)


05.08.1987 Oslo Grönn Galo 1500m 3:32,93 (1.)
+2,34s -

J. Walker (2.); P. Scammell, AUS (3.); T. Hacker, USA (4.); J. McKeon, USA (5.); Borge, NOR (6.); P. Larkins, GBR (7.)


23.08.1987 London, CP Dairy Crest Games 1000m 2:17,15 (1.)
+0,83s

P. Scammel, AUS (2.); J. Spivey, USA (3.); M. O'Sullivan, IRL (4.); P. Bourke, AUS (5.); J. Marron, IRL (6.); M. Kirk, GBR (7.); B. Konchellah, KEN (8.); S. Paton, GBR (9.)


19.08.1987 Zürich Weltklasse in Zürich / GP (A) 1500m 3:31,43 (1.)
+1,58s -

J.L. González, ESP (2.); J. Spivey, USA (3.); M. Hacksteiner, SUI (4.); P. Thiebault, FRA (5.); A. Lambruschini, ITA (6.); F. O' Mara, IRL (7.); S. Scott, USA (8.); O. Khalifa, SUD (10.); H. Kulker, NED (11.); E. Rüter, FRG (12.); M. Boit, KEN (13.); A. Vera, ESP (14.); F. Baccouche, TUN (15.) / 1200m: 2:50,02


03.09.1987 Roma World Championships/h1 1500m 3:42,05 (q.)
(2.) / -0,12s -

O. Khalifa, SUD (q.); P. Rono (q.); S. Scott, USA (q.); R. Geoffroy, FRA (q.); M. Hillardt, AUS (q.); P. Wirz, SUI (n.); R. Flynn, IRL (n.); A. Vera, ESP (n.); D. Campbell, CAN (n.); D. Kwizera, BUR (n.); M. Balmaceda, CHI (n.)


04.09.1987 Roma World Championships/sf1 1500m 3:35,78 (q.)
(3.) / -0,11s -

A. Bile, SOM (q.); J.L. González, ESP (q.); J. Chesire, KEN (q.); S. Scott, USA (q.); H. Kulker, NED (q.); R. Geoffroy, FRA (q.); L. Masunov, URS (n.); P. Bourke, AUS (n.); C. Aragon, USA (n.); Z. Özturk, TUR (n.); D. Baumann (n.)


06.09.1987 Roma World Championships 1500m 3:41,19 (8.)
-4,39s -

A. Bile, SOM (1.); J.L. González, ESP (2.); J. Spivey, USA (3.); J. Chesire, KEN (4.); O. Khalifa, SUD (5.); J-P. Herold, GDR (6.); M. Hillardt, AUS (7.); H. Kulker, NED (9.); R. Geoffroy, FRA (10.); K. Cheruiyot, KEN (11.); S. Scott, USA (12.)


01.11.1987 Gateshead Nike Gateshead Road Races 10km(c) 29:33 (1.)



K. Harrison (2.); K. McCluskey (3.); C. Naisbitt (4.); I. Ellis (5.); C. Lees (6.); G. Forster (7.); C. Roberts (8.); J. Haggan (9.); T. Brannon (10.)


21.11.1987 Carlisle (GBR) Brampton-Carlisle 10 Miles(r) 49:51 (1.)


28.11.1987 Gateshead Presto XC Meeting 6,9km(c) 21:26 (2.)
-3s

S. Parr, GBR, GBR (1.); M. Hawkins, GBR (3.); A. Douglas, GBR (4.); A. Johnson, GBR (5.); P. Makepeace, GBR (6.); G. Grindley, GBR (7.); M. Plint, GBR (8.); L. Woollridge, GBR (9.); G. Nagel, GBR (10.); T. Hanlon, GBR (11.)


20.12.1987 Gateshead Saltwell Harriers 10km(r) 29:38 (2.)
-22s

M. McLeod, GBR (1.)


1988





24.01.1988 Albufeira, Açoteias (POR) Cross Internacional des Amendoeiras em Flor 10km(c) 30:47 (8.)
-45s

J. Regalo, POR (1.); G. Staines, GBR (2.); E. Canario, POR (3.); F. Baccouche, TUN (4.); J. Pinheiro, POR (5.); A. Pinto, POR (6.); H. Chrisstomo, POR (7.); P. Levisse, FRA (9.); C. Monteiro, POR (10.); M. Spöttel, FRG (18.); H. Steffny, FRG (20.); V. Mora, COL (26.)


05.03.1988 Newcastle (GBR) Gosforth Park Road Relays 3,1 Miles(r) 13:58 (f1)



Gateshead 'A' (1.); Sunderland 'A' (2.); Morpeth 'A' (4.); Gateshead 'B' (5.) / G. Turnbull, GBR (f2); C. Roberts (f3); A. James (f4) (all stages) / (Jarrow & Hebburn: D. Slipper - K. Lowther - S. Cram - D. Lawson) / 1:01:02 (3.)


06.04.1988 Newcastle (GBR) Portfolio Newcastle City Centre 5km 5km(r) 13:49 (5.)
-5s

M. McLeod, GBR (1.); D. Lewis, GBR (2.); M. Chorlton, GBR (3.); P. Davies-Hales, GBR (4.); T. Redman, GBR (6.); G. Turnbull, GBR (7.); B. Smith, GBR (8.); P. Taylor, GBR (9.); K. Harrison, GBR (10.); D. Moorcroft (15.)


24.04.1988 Denver Cherry Creek Sneak 5 Miles(r) 24:32 (1.)


01.06.1988 Sevilla Gran Premio de Athletismo 3000m 7:45,45 (1.)
+0,88s -

P. Koech (2.); J. Kipkemboi, KEN (3.); P. Wirz, SUI (4.); Hidalgo, ESP (5.); A. Anton, ESP (6.)


11.06.1988 Dar el Beida International 1500m 3:37,43 (1.)

-

O. Khalifa, SUD (2.); M. Lachaal, MOR (3.); A. Vera, ESP (4.); Moncef, MOR (5.)


15.06.1988 Gateshead Local Liga Meeting 800m 1:47,6 (1.)
+0,0s -

D. Sharpe, GBR (2.); D. Rowbottom, GBR (3.); A. Johnson, GBR (4.) / 400m: 52,8 (PM)


15.06.1988 Gateshead Local Liga Meeting 3000m 7:58,5 (1.)
+1,6s -

M. McLeod, GBR (2.); P. Cuskin, GBR (3.); K. Fortser, GBR (4.); T. Robertson, GBR (?.); C. Spedding, GBR (15.) / 1000m: 2:42,9 (PM); 2000m: 5:25; L400m: 55


24.06.1988 Birmingham McVitie`s Challenge / ENG v. USA 1000m 2:27,90 (2.)
-0,24s -

D. Sharpe, GBR (1.); T. Morrell, GBR (3.); T. Herrington, USA (4.); L. Johnson, USA (5.); R. Martinez, USA (6.)


02.07.1988 Oslo Bislett Games / GP 1 Mile 3:48,85 (1.)
+0,35s -

P. Elliott, GBR (2.); J-P. Herold, GDR (3.); A. Bile, SOM (4.); S. Scott, USA (5.); J. Spivey, USA (6.); S. Crabb, GBR (7.); K. Cheruiyot, KEN (8.); J. Walker (9.)


08.07.1988 London, CP Peugeot Games 1000m 2:17,80 (2.)
-0,05s -

A. Bile, SOM (1.); P. Elliott, GBR (3.); Chesire, KEN (4.); A. Suhonen, FIN (5.); T. Morrell, GBR (6.); M. Fall, SEN (7.); G. Marlow, GBR (8.); I. Okosh, SOM (9.)


10.07.1988 Nice NIKAIA / GP 800m 1:46,60 (5.)
-0,78s -

T. McKean, GBR (1.); M. Fall, SEN (2.); D. Kwizera, BUR (3.); F. Lahbi, MOR (4.); B. Niang, SEN (6.); D. Sharpe, GBR (7.); R. Ostrowski, POL (8.); T. Morrell, GBR (9.); S. Koskei, KEN (10.); V. Graudyn, URS (11.)


16.07.1988 Gateshead Kodak Classic 2 Miles 8:17,79 (2.)
-0,01s -

F. O' Mara, IRL (1.); E. Martin, GBR (3.); J. Doherty, IRL (4.); E. Wedderburn, GBR (5.); M. Tanui, KEN (6.); M. Musyoki, KEN (7.); G. Nagel, GBR (8.); S. Mugglestone, GBR (9.); D. Buzza, GBR (10.)


05.08.1988 Birmingham Olympic Trials / AAA Championships/h1 800m 1:46,71 (q.)
(1.) / +1,53s -

S. Paton, GBR (q.); P. Rowbottom, GBR (n.); J. Rigg (n.); S. Price (n.); J. Evans (n.)


06.08.1988 Birmingham Olympic Trials / AAA Championships 800m 1:44,16 (1.)
+0,94s -

T. McKean, GBR (2.); S. Heard, GBR (3.); D. Sharpe, GBR (4.); T. Morrell, GBR (5.); S. Aton, GBR (6.); M. Steele, GBR (7.); G. Marlow, GBR (8.)


17.08.1988 Zürich Weltklasse in Zürich / GP (A) 800m 1:43,42 (3.)
-0,77s -

J. Gray, USA (1.); J.L. Barbosa, BRA (2.); M. Fall, SEN (4.); P. Elliott, GBR (5.); P. Braun, FRG (6.) / 600m: 1:16,7e


19.08.1988 Bruxelles Memorial Van Damme / GP (A) 1500m 3:30,95 (1.)
+1,99s -

P. Elliott, GBR (2.); M. O' Sullivan, IRL (3.); M. Guldberg, DEN (4.); S. Crabb, GBR (5.); S. Maree (6.); R. Geoffroy, FRA (7.); H. Phelippeau, FRA (8.); A. Suhonen, FIN (7.); J. Falcon, USA (8.); S. Ovett (dnf)


28.08.1988 London, CP McVitie`s Challenge Invitation 2000m 4:55,20 (1.)
+0,52s -

P. Elliott, GBR (2.); M. O' Sullivan, IRL (3.); A. Passey, GBR (4.); P. Chester, GBR (5.); S. Fielding, GBR (6.); R. Denmark, GBR (7.); S. Fielding, GBR (); G: O' Reilly, IRL (PM); T. Moloney, IRL (PM)


31.08.1988 Rieti (ITA) International 1000m dnf



S. Ermili, MOR (1.) (2:20,06); S. Redwine, USA (2.); F. Onori, ITA (3.); G. Mariani, ITA (4.); F. Adamo, ITA (5.); D. Sharpe, GBR (6.) / injured directly after 800m / 800m: 1:46,09


23.09.1988 Seoul Olympic Games/h2 800m 1:47,77 (q.)
(2.) / -0,12s -

B. Niang, SEN (q.); D. Sabia, ITA (q.); E. Yousuf, QAT (n.); T-K. Ryu, KOR (n.); E. Linley, VIN (n.); L. Muavesi, FIF (n.); H. Alqahtani, KSA (dq)


24.09.1988 Seoul Olympic Games/qf3 800m 1:46,47 (n.)
(6.) / -1,23s -

S. Aouita (q.); S. Popovic, YUG (q.); B. Niang, SEN (q.); N. Kiprotich, KEN (q.); P. Squella, CHI (n.); R. Van Helden, NED (n.); T. de Teresa, ESP (n.)


29.09.1988 Seoul Olympic Games/h1 1500m 3:40,89 (q.)
(1.) / +0,68s -

S. Scott, USA (q.); J. Chesire, KEN (q.); G. Di Napoli, ITA (q.); M. O' Sullivan, IRL (q.); A. Suhonen, FIN (n.); J.L. Barbosa, BRA (n.); B. Zorko, YUG (n.); M. Watson, BER (n.); M. Homela, ZIM (n.); H.Y. Aden, DJI (n.); E. Katombi, ANG (n.); M-D.A. Jonah, SLE (n.); M. El M. Ould Khayar, MTN (n.)


30.09.1988 Seoul Olympic Games/sf1 1500m 3:38,30 (q.)
(2.) / -0,21s -

K. Cheruiyot, KEN (q.); P. Elliott, GBR (q.); H. Kulker, NED (q.); J. Atkinson, USA (q.); J. Chesire, KEN (q.); M. Guldberg, DEN (n.); R. Geoffroy, FRA (n.); R. Kram, ALG (n.); S. Spyrou, CYP (n.); A. Moncif, MOR (dnf); P. Wirz, SUI (dnf)


01.10.1988 Seoul Olympic Games 1500m 3:36,24 (4.)
-0,28s -

P. Rono (1.); P. Elliott (2.); J.-P. Herold, GDR (3.); S. Scott, USA (5.); H. Kulker, NED (6.); K. Cheruiyot, KEN (7.); M. O' Sullivan, IRL (8.); M. Silva, POR (9.); J. Atkinson, USA (10.); J. Chesire, KEN (11.); O. Khalifa, SUD (12.)


1989





22.01.1989 Redondo Beach (USA) Redondo Beach Super Bowl Sunday 10km(r) 29:51 (4.)
-31s

A. Cruz, MEX (1.); T. Hunt, USA (2.); M. Ebiner, USA (3.)


05.02.1989 Albufeira, Açoteias (POR) Cross Internacional des Amendoeiras em Flor 8km(c) 25:02 (19.)
-1:20min

J. Regalo, POR (1.); E. Canario, POR (2.); C. Monteiro, POR (3.); W. Kirochi, KEN (4.); R. Ulmala, FIN (5.); A. Maravilha (6.); J. Silva (7.); J. Junqueira, POR (8.); J. Danielson, SWE (9.); K. Dobler, FRG (10.); T. Ekblom, FIN (12.)


24.03.1989 Newcastle (GBR) The Elswick Harriers Relay 4x2,2Miles(r) 10:03 (f1)



Sunderland, GBR (1.); Wallsend (2.) / 43:43 (3.)


29.03.1989 Newcastle (GBR) General Portfolio Newcastle City Centre Road Race 5km(r) 13:45 (2.)
-2s

T. Hutchings, GBR (1.); M. Rowland, GBR (3.); Lewis, GBR (4.); G. Staines, GBR (5.); Cuskin, GBR (6.); Chorlton, GBR (7.); J. Richards, GBR (8.); S. Crabb, GBR (9.); Clarke, GBR (10.); M. McLeod, GBR (11.); S. Binns, GBR (12.); S. Ovett (29.) **


15.04.1989 South Shields (GBR) United Friendly Road Races 10km(r) 29:07 (2.)



D. Wakiihuri, KEN (1.); M. McLeod, GBR (3.); A. Puckrin (4.); G. Nagel, GBR (5.); D. Beris (6.); I. Haggan (7.); A. Richardson (8.); L. Atkinson (9.); I. Cook (10.)


30.04.1989 Denver Cherry Creek Sneak 5 Miles(r) 24:32 (2.)
-31s

G. Staines (1.); R. LeDoux, USA (3.)


03.06.1989 Jarrow (GBR) UK Championships (A) 5000m 13:28,58 (1.)
+1,62s

E. Martin, GBR (2.); C. Mochrie, GBR (3.); S. Tunstall, GBR (4.); T. Hanlon, GBR (5.); P. Davies-Hale, GBR (6.); P. Tootell, GBR (7.); K. Harrison, GBR (8.); P. Evans, GBR (9.); M. Roberts, GBR (10.); P. McColgan, GBR (12.)


11.06.1989 Portsmouth (GBR) Pearl Assurance International / GBR v. HUN v. INT 3000m 7:47,09 (2.)
-4,90s -

Y. Ondieki (1.); E. Martin, GBR (3.); G. Staines, GBR (4.); R. Banai, HUN (5.); C. Cheruiyot, GBR (6.); W. Musyoki, KEN (7.); Z. Kaldy, HUN (8.); P. Davies-Hale, GBR (9.); M. Harris, GBR (11.) / 2000m: 5:14


20.06.1989 Sevilla Gran Premio Internacional Diputacion Sevilla 800m 1:46,37 (4.)
-2,36s -

P. Ereng (1.); G. Kersh, USA (2.); F. Lahbi, MOR (3.); T. De Teresa, ESP (5.); R. Druppers, NED (6.)


24.06.1989 Birmingham FRG v. USA v. GBR v. URS 1500m 3:35,41 (1.)
+3,26s -

R. Stenzel, FRG (2.); S. Crabb, GBR (3.); V. Kalinkin, URS (4.); J. Atkinson, USA (5.); E. Rüter, FRG (6.); W. Kolpakov, URS (7.); T. Herrington, USA (8.)


01.07.1989 Oslo Bislett Games / GP 1 Mile 3:51,58 (4.)
-1,68s -

A. Bile, SOM (1.); W.O. Kirochi, KEN (2.); J. Falcon, USA (3.); M. O' Sullivan, IRL (5.); S. Crabb, USA (6.); J. Chesire, KEN (7.); J. Walker (8.) / 1500m: 3:35,3


17.07.1989 Belfast Girobank Games 800m 1:46,74 (2.)
-0,53s -

L. Sang, KEN (1.); B. Whittle, GBR (3.); F. Lahbi, MOR (4.); R. Brown, USA (5.); J. Armour, USA (6.); R. Harrison, GBR (7.); P. Tweedie, GBR (8.)


28.07.1989 London, CP Dairy Crest Games / GBR v. KEN (runners) 1 Mile dnf



J. Chesire, KEN (1.); T. Morell, GBR (2.); P.Larkins, GBR (3.); J. Ngugi, KEN (4.); J. Lokol, KEN (4.)


28.10.1989 South Shields (GBR) North Eastern Harrier League / handicap 5,9 Miles(r) 29:18 (f1)
2nd winter race

G. White ( - ); S. Kelly ( - ); P. Zannella ( - ); K. Lowery ( - ); P. Gordon ( - ); A. Teasdale ( - )


05.11.1989 Gateshead General Portfolio Road Race 10km(r) 29:21 (1.)
+1s

M. McLeod, GBR (2.)


19.11.1989 North Shields (GBR) Clive Cookson Race 8,37km(r) 23:53 (1.)


1990





05.07.1990 Cagliari (ITA) Meeting Terra Sarda 1500m 3:38,31 (2.)
-1,86s -

N. Morceli (1.); D. Tirelli, ITA (3.)


03.08.1990 Birmingham AAA Championships/h3 1500m 3:44,24 (q.)
(2.) / -0,32s -

T. Morrell, GBR (q.); S. Fairbrother, GBR (q.); Bunce, NZL (q.); S. Crabb, GBR (q.)


04.08.1990 Birmingham AAA Championships 1500m dns



N. Horsfield, GBR (1.) (3:44,70); M. Rowland, GBR (2.); G. Marlow, GBR (3.); S. Crabb, GBR (4.); S. Ovett (9.); T. Morrell, GBR (dnf)


13.08.1990 Grosseto (ITA) International 1500m 3:35,98 (1.)
-4,18s -

D. Tirelli, ITA (2.); A. Brahmia, ALG (3.); Isaac, CUB (4.); Fitzpatrick, IRL (5.)


17.08.1990 Gateshead Pearl Assurance Games 1000m 2:19,38 (3.)
-0,18s -

J. Birir, KEN (1.); P. Burgess, GBR (2.); M. Thee, BOT (4.); G. Marlow, GBR (5.); Lobo, GBR (6.)


30.08.1990 Split European Championships/h1 1500m 3:39,63 (q.)
(6.) / -0,88s -

J.L. González, ESP (q.); M. Hacksteiner, SUI (q.); F. Cacho (q.); G. Di Napoli, ITA (q.); E. Van Helden, NED (n.); M. Guldberg, DEN (n.); J. Venäläinen, FIN (n.); V. Kolpakov, URS (n.); C. Impens, BEL (n.); E .Dubus, FRA (n.); P. Elliott, GBR (dnf) (q); H. Fuhlbrügge, GDR (dq)


01.09.1990 Split European Championships 1500m 3:39,08 (5.)
-0,83s -

J-P. Herold, GDR (1.); G. Di Napoli, ITA (2.); M. Silva, POR (3.); P. Elliott, GBR (4.); J.L. González, ESP (6.); H. Kulker, NED (7.); M. Hacksteiner, SUI (8.); N. Horsfield, GBR (9.); M. Corstjens, BEL (10.); F. Cacho (11.); M. Guldberg, DEN (12.); R. Van Helden, NED (13.)


07.09.1990 Athìna Grand Prix Final 1 Mile 3:53,99 (4.)
-0,71s -

N. Morceli (1.); J-P. Herold, GDR (2.); P. Elliott, GBR (3.); K. Cheruiyot, KEN (5.); H. Phélippeau, FRA (6.); W.O. Kirochi, KEN (7.); S. Scott, USA (8.); T. Morrell, GBR (9.); M. Guldberg, DEN (10.); N. Horsfield, GBR (11.)


09.09.1990 Rieti (ITA) International 1500m 3:35,08 (7.)
-2,30s -

G. Di Napoli, ITA (1.); N. Morceli (2.); J-P. Herold, GDR (3.); J.L. González, ESP (4.); W. Tanui (5.); J. Spivey, USA (6.); Z. Öztürk, TUR (8.); M. Guldberg, DEN (9.); D. Tirelli, ITA (10.); A. Lambruschini, ITA (11.)


16.09.1990 Sheffield McCities Invitational 1500m 3:33,03 (2.)
-0,34s -

P. Elliott, GBR (1.); D. Kibet, GBR (3.); S. Crabb, GBR (4.); M. Kiptanui (5.); M. Yates, GBR (6.); B. El Ghazali, MOR (7.)


22.09.1990 New York Mercedes Fifth Avenue Mile 1 Mile(r) 3:48,39 (2.)
-0,56s

P. Elliott, GBR (1.); W. Tanui (3.); J.L. González, ESP (4.); J. Spivey, USA (5.); M. Yates, GBR (6.); K. Cheruiyot, KEN (7.); J-P. Herold, GDR (8.); Smith, USA (9.); M. O' Sullivan, IRL (10.); H. Phélippeau, FRA (11.); T. Scott, USA (12.); D. Reid, CAN (13.); S. Scott, USA (14.); S. Aouita (15.)


1991





19.01.1991 Hamilton (BER)
10km(r) 30:23 (7.)
-1:10min

E. Eyestone, USA (1.); J. Pinheiro, POR (2.); B. Reifsnyder, USA (3.); J. Falcon, USA (8.)


20.07.1991 Newcastle
1500m 3:42,0 (1.)


27.07.1991 Birmingham AAA Championships 1500m 3:41,57 (4.)
-0,69s -

M. Yates, GBR (1.); K. McKay, GBR (2.); T. Morrell, GBR (3.); S. Crabb, GBR (5.); N. Horsfield, GBR (6.)


03.08.1991 Monaco Herculis / GP 1500m 3:34,96 (4.)
-2,92s -

N. Morceli (1.); S. Aouita (2.); D. Kibet, KEN (3.); P. Rono (5.); M. Kiptanui (6.); T. Herrington, USA (7.); S. Mei, ITA (8.); A. Bile, SOM (9.); M. O' Sullivan, IRL (10.); P. Thiebault, FRA (11.); H. Phélippeau, FRA (12.); M. Silva, POR (13.); P. Scammell, AUS (14.); M. Kalboussi, TUN (15.); A. Moncef, MOR (16.); C. Cushing-Murray, USA (17.); B. El Ghazali, MOR (18.); N. Brahmia, ALG (19.)


07.08.1991 Zürich Weltklasse in Zürich (A) 1500m 3:34,67 (3.)
-3,67s -

N. Morceli (1.); F. Cacho (2.); P. Rono (4.); W. Kemei, KEN (5.); A. Bile, SOM (6.); S. Doyle, AUS (7.); M. Guldberg, DEN (8.); A. Geissbühler, SUI (9.); M. Hacksteiner, SUI (10.); J.L. González, ESP (11.)


09.08.1991 Gateshead Pearl Assurance Games 1000m 2:17,93 (3.)

-

W. Tanui (1.); N. Horsfield, GBR (2.); D. Kibe, KENt (4.); K. McKay, GBR (5.); G. Marlow, GBR (6.) / 800m: 1:50,36


29.08.1991 Tokyo World Championships/h1 1500m 3:44,69 (q.)
(7.) / -1,24s -

N. Morceli (q.); T. Benito, ESP (q.); P. Rono, KEN (q.); P. Scammell, AUS (q.); S. Cram (q.); M. Thee, BOT (n.); E.M. De Oliveira, BRA (n.); T. Herrington, USA (n.)


30.08.1991 Tokyo World Championships/sf2 1500m 3:41,67 (n.)
(7.) / -0,44s -

J-P. Herold, GER (q.); M. Suleiman, QAT (q.); S. Doyle, AUS (q.); D. Kibet, KEN (q.); T. Benito, ESP (n.); J.L. González, ESP (n.); D. Tirelli, ITA (n.); M. Guldberg, DEN (n.); P. Thiebault, FRA (n.)


10.09.1991 Berlin ISTAF / GP 1 Mile 3:52,65 (2.)
-0,25s -

N. Morceli (1.); J-P. Herold, GER (3.); D. Baumann (4.); W. Kirochi, KEN (5.); H. Phelippeau, FRA (6.); G. Di Napoli, ITA (7.); P. Rono (8.) (fell)


13.09.1991 Bruxelles Memorial Van Damme / GP (A) 1500m 3:34,18 (4.)
-1,80s -

N. Morceli (1.); P. Elliott, GBR (2.); M. Yates, GBR (3.); W. Kirochi, KEN (5.); S. Aouita (6.); J.L. González, ESP (7.); F. Cacho (8.); P. Rono (9.); D. Kibet, KEN (10.); P. Scammell, AUS (11.)


15.09.1991 Sheffield McVities Challenge / Emsley Carr Trophy 1 Mile 3:52,97 (2.)
-0,87s -

P. Elliott, GBR (1.); J-P. Herold, GER (3.); T. Morrell, GBR (4.); J. Mayock, GBR (5.); R. Denmark, GBR (6.); P. Scammell, AUS (7.); M. Suleiman, QAT (8.) (AR); Freary, GBR (9.); A. Ramirez, USA (10.); E.M. de Oliveira, BRA (11.)


20.09.1991 Barcelona Grand Prix Final 1500m 3:36,51 (5.)
-2,03s -

N. Morceli (1.); S. Aouita (2.); J-P. Herold (3.); M. Yates, GBR (4.); W. Tanui (6.); M. Silva, POR (7.); H. Phelippeau, FRA (8.); P. Rono (9.); J.L. Gonzales, ESP (10.); R. Kibet, KEN (11.); M. Guldberg, DEN (12.); D. Kibet, KEN (13.); I. Viciosa, KEN (14.)


03.10.1991 Djakarta Bob Hasan Million Dollar Mile 1 Mile 3:52,11 (1.)
+0,53s -

P. Rono (2.); S. Doyle, AUS (3.); J-P. Herold, GER (4.); J.L. González, ESP (5.); F. Cacho (6.); T. Herrington, USA (7.); W. Tanui (8.) (PM); S. Aouita (9.); P. Elliott, GBR (dnf)


18.10.1991 Sydney Diet Coke George Street 1 Mile Race 1 Mile(r) 3:57,0 (1.)


1992





23.05.1992 Gateshead
1 Mile 3:58,7 (1.)







05.06.1992 Sheffield Pearl European Relays 4x1500m 3:45,5 ( - )



ITA (1.); BEL (3.); NED (4.); KEN (5.); RUS (6.); ESP (7.); IRL (8.) / (GBR: N. Horsfield - J. Mayock - S. Cram - R. Denmark) / 15:06,6 (2.)


14.06.1992 Verona (ITA) International 1500m 3:42,24 (7.)

-

W. Kirochi, KEN (1.); D. Tirelli, ITA (2.); S. Fairbrother, GBR (3.); Olivo, ITA (4.)


20.06.1992 Leeds (GBR)
800m 1:51,1 (1.)










21.06.1992 Corby (GBR) Lean Cuisine Games 1 Mile 4:07,87 (13.)

-

D. Kibet, KEN (1.); A. Bunce, NZL (2.); Kamei, KEN (3.); G. Lough, GBR (4.); M. De Freitas, GBR (5.)


23.08.1992 Glasgow Diet Coke Great Scottish Run Half-Mar. 1:09:01 (25.)
-4:58min

B. Turbe, ETH (1.) ***


13.09.1992 Edinburgh Princes Street 1 Mile 1 Mile(r) 3:55, (3.)



D. Kibet, KEN (1.) (3:52,2); M. Suleiman, QAT (2.); W. Tanui (4.); M. Yates, GBR (5.); J. Spivey, USA (6.); J-P. Herold, GER (7.); F. Cacho (8.)


20.09.1992 Tyneside (GBR) World Championships / Great North Run Half-Mar. 1:05:33 (96.)
-5:09min

B. Masya, KEN (1.); A. Silio, ARG (2.); B. Akonay, TAN (3.); L. Aguta, KEN (4.); J. Keino, KEN (6.); D. Lewis, GBR (7.); A. Castro, BRA (8.); A. Gomez, ESP (9.); C. Ndedi, KEN (10.); P. Ewans, GBR (11.); X. Yawa, RSA (12.); A. Pena, ESP (13.); K. Fujita, JPN (14.); F. Panetta, ITA (15.); M. Norwood, AUS (16.); C. Thackery, GBR (17.); W. Reifsnyder, USA (18.); R. da Costa, BRA (21.); M: Temane, RSA (23.); V. Modica, ITA (32.); R. Stefko, TCH (37.); Ja. Kariuki, KEN (42.); H. Bulbula, ETH (104.); D. Bekele, ETH (105.) / from Newcastle to South Shields


25.10.1992 Gateshead Gatorade Gateshead Road Race 10km(r) 29:58 (1.)
+15s

G. Staines (2.); M. McLeod (4.)


08.11.1992 Heaton (GBR) Heaton Harriers Open Memorial Road Race 10km(r) 28:46 (1.)
+1s

P. Taylor, GBR (2.); M. McLeod, GBR (3.); M. Hudspith, GBR (4.); I. Hudspith, GBR (5.)


09.12.1992 Durban
3000m 8:06,06 (7.)


1993





03.04.1993 Warkworth (GBR) Warkworth Castle Challenge 4 Miles(r) 19:14 (8.)
-21s

M. Giusto, USA (1.) ***


25.04.1993 Denver Cherry Creek Sneak 5 Miles(r) 24:32 (5.)
-50s

P. Porter, USA (1.) **


09.05.1993 (GBR) Castle Challenge Grand Prix 10km(?) (5.)



S. Hoff, RSA (1.); D. Lewis (2.); S. Morolong, RSA (3.); A. Pearson, GBR (4.); J. Farmer, USA (6.); P. Porter, USA (7.); M. McGuirk, USA (8.)


09.05.1993 ?? (GBR) Alnwick Castle Challenge 4 Miles(r) 18:22 (9.)
-18s

S. Hoff, RSA (1.); R. Denmark, GBR (2.) ** - 2 races??


22.05.1993 Aberdeen Bupa Festival of Road Running 5km(r) 14:37 (12.)
-58s

K. Skah (1.); P. Evans (2.) **


05.06.1993 Portsmouth (GBR) Pearl European Relays 3000m 7:54,22 (1.)
+0,40s -

G. Staines, GBR (2.); E. Martin, GBR (3.); D. Mead, GBR (4.); S. Barden, GBR (5.); B. Dee, GBR (6.); A. Passey, GBR (7.)


13.06.1993 London, CP British (UK) Championships 5000m 13:48,20 (2.)
-2,52s -

J. Brown, GBR (1.); E. Martin, GBR (3.); McCluskery, GBR (4.)


19.06.1993 Belfast Pearl International Games 1 Mile 3:59,32 (2.)
-0,08s -

R. Kiplagat, DEN (1.); R. Denmark, GBR (3.); T. Morrell, GBR (4.); P. Larkins, GBR (5.); Kiprono, KEN (6.); D. Moorcroft (10.)


02.07.1993 Edinburgh GBR v. USA 1500m 3:56,77 (3.)
-1,20s -

D. Strang, GBR (1.); B. Burke, USA (2.); S. Fairbrother, GBR (4.); T. Herrington, USA (5.); M. Dailey, USA (6.)


10.07.1993 Oslo Bislett Games / Golden Four 1 Mile 3:52,17 (3.)
-4,39s -

N. Morceli (1.); A. Bile, SOM (2.); J. Spivey, USA (4.); M. Yates, GBR (5.); M. Pancorbo, ESP (6.); F. Cacho (7.); D. Kibet, KEN (8.); M. Corstjens, BEL (9.); R. El Basir, MOR (10.); S. Doyle, AUS (11.)


16.07.1993 Birmingham AAA Championships/h5 1500m 3:40,27 (q.)

-

M. De Freitas, GBR (q.); J. Svenöy, NOR (.)


17.07.1993 Birmingham AAA Championships 1500m 3:40,60 (4.)
-1,85s -

M. Yates, GBR (1.); R. Denmark, GBR (2.); M. Barnes (3.); S. Fairbrother, GBR (5.); M. De Freitas, GBR (6.)


01.08.1993 Köln Internationales des ASV Köln / GP (A) 1500m 3:35,63 (5.)
-1,50s -

M. Suleiman, QAT (1.); A. Bile, SOM (2.); M. O' Sullivan, IRL (3.); S. Holman, USA (4.); B. Burke, USA (6.); M. Taki, MOR (7.); M. Pancorbo, ESP (8.); J. Landsman, RSA (9.); N. Bruton, IRL (10.); S. Doyle (11.); Kibet (12.); K. McKay, GBR (13.) F. Cacho (???)


19.08.1993 Stuttgart World Championships/h3 1500m 3:38,98 (q.)
(3.) / -1,14s -

N. Morceli (q.); C. Impens, BEL (q.); J. Birir, KEN (q.); B. Zorko, CRO (q.); T. Herrington, USA (q.); Z. Özturk, TUR (n.); H. Sadjadi, IRN (n.); J-P. Herold, GER (n.) (fell); J.J. Tapia, PAN (n.); A. Khazaal, LIB (n.)


20.08.1993 Stuttgart World Championships/sf2 1500m 3:42,63 (n.)
(13.) / -2,57s -

N. Morceli (q.); A. Bile, SOM (q.); G. Di Napoli, ITA (q.); S. Doyle, AUS (q.); J. Spivey, USA (q.); M. Taki, MOR (q.); M. Pancorbo, ESP (q.); A. Loginov, RUS (n.); V. Niyongabo (n.); J. Chesire, KEN (n.); N. Bruton, IRL (n.); K. Sullivan, CAN (n.)


29.08.1993 Sheffield McDonald's Games 1500m 3:40,44 (9.)
-2,37s -

M. Yates, GBR (1.); J. Mayock, GBR (2.); I. Viciosa, ESP (3.); S. Doyle, AUS (4.); S. Holman, USA (5.); L. Bernaert, BEL (6.); A. Boru, KEN (7.); P. Vandegrift, USA (8.)


03.09.1993 Bruxelles Memorial Van Damme / Golden Four 1 Mile 3:56,30 (8.)
-9,00s -

N. Morceli (1.); A. Bile, SOM (2.); V. Niyongano (3.); M. Yates, GBR (4.); S. Doyle, AUS (5.); M. O' Sullivan, IRL (6.); C. Impens, BEL (7.); L. Bernaert, BEL (9.); A. Boru, KEN (10.); J. Mayock, GBR (11.); M. Corstjens, BEL (12.); T. Herrington, USA (13.)


1994





18.05.1994 Wythenshawe (GBR)
1500m 3:42,8 (2.)
-0,1s -

G. Lough, GBR (1.); M. Barnes, GBR (3.); G. Stewart, GBR (4.)


08.04.1994 Sydney Kellogs Sustain George Street Mile 1 Mile(r) 3:52,6 (2.)
-0,4s

M. Yates, GBR (1.); P. Scammell, AUS (3.); Evans, AUS (4.); F. O' Mara, IRL (5.); Carroll, AUS (6.); Lewin, AUS (7.); S. Doyle, AUS (8.); J. Chesire, KEN (9.)


??.??.1994
24th in UK ranking 800m 1:50,3 (?.)

-
1995





03.05.1995 Bamburgh (GBR) Northumberland Castles All-Terrain- Stage 1 4 Miles(c,rel) dnf



K. Anderson, GBR (1.) (18:01); M. Jones, GBR (2.); C. Robison, GBR (3.); A. Passey, GBR (4.); C. Thackery, GBR (5.); J. Maes, BEL (6.); T. Murray, GBR (12.)


08.10.1995 Portsmouth (GBR) Bupa Great Southern 10 Miles(r) 52:48 (15.)
-6:52min

B. Masya, KEN (1.); G. Staines, GBR (2.); F. Wanderi, KEN (3.); F. Kibunge, KEN (4.); M. Hawkins, GBR (5.); J. Ngugi (14.)










26.04.1998 London London Marathon Marathon 2:38:15 (174.)
-30:18min

A. Antón (1.); A. El Mouaziz (2.); A. Pínto (3.); J. Rey (4.); A. Mekonnen (5.); R. Stefko (6.); D. Garcia (7.); J. Brown (8.); S. Moneghetti (9.); K. Jitsui, JPN (10.); V. Modica (11.)










??.??.1999 London London Marathon Marathon 2:35:43 (?.)


while broadcasting!










21.07.2002 London Golden Jubilee 10km(r) 36:42 (60.?)










07.09.2003 Bristol BUPA Bristol Half-Mar. 1:28:44 (276.)
-25:53min

J. Kibet, KEN (1.); O. Nzioka, KEN (2.); B. Noad, GBR (3.); M. McCarthy, IRL (4.); D. Mitchinson, GBR (5.); E. Kiplagat, KEN (6.); M. Smith, GBR (7.); S. Hall, GBR (9.); J. McFarlane, GBR (10.); N. Rose, GBR (16.); H. Jones, GBR (23.); M. McLeod, GBR (89.); T. Hutchings, GBR (123.); S. Jones, GBR (201.)










05.11.2006 New York New York Marathon Marathon 3:27:26 (3668.)
-1:17:28h

M. dos Santos, BRA (1.); S. Kiogora, KEN (2.); P. Tergat (3.); D. Yego, KEN (4.); R. Rop, KEN (5.); S. Baldini, ITA (6.); W. Kipsang, KEN (7.); H. Negussie, ETH (8.); H. Ramaala, RSA (9.); P. Gilmore, USA (10.); D. Ritzenhein, USA (11.); Y. Galmin (12.); T. Nyariki, KEN (13.); E. Kemboi, KEN (14.); S. Wangai (15.); F. Bautista (16.); J. Driscoll (17.); K. Kabiso (18.); A. Letherby (=19.); M. Gabrielson (=19.); M. Keflezighi, USA (21.)










21.09.2008 Middlesbrough Tees Pride 10k & Middlesbrough PCT Fun Run
41:14 (167.)
-11:31min

I. Hudspith (1.); S. Hepples (2.); M. Hood (3.); J. Newsom (4.); G. Dunn (5.); L. Gamble Thompson (6.); S. Bell (7.); P. Lowe (8.); S. O'Grady (9.); A. Wiles (10.)










17.10.2010 Hexham (GBR) Kielder Marathon Marathon 3:46:12 (158.)
-1:17:02h

Z. Kihara (1.); B. Mazerski (2.); J. Kimeu (3.); D. Bilton (4.); M. Pierson (5.); J. Buis (6.); M. Scotney (7.); D.M. Purvis (8.); H. Jensen (9.); C. Franks (10.)










in his late career, he also took part in ultra distance races