Steven Michael James „Steve“ Ovett


born 09.10.1955 in Brighton (GBR)


















Coach. Harry Wilson


Club: Annan & District AAC


















??.??.1969

400m 53,7 (?.)


1970





??.??.1970
English Schools XC Championships (c) (2.)


21.03.1970 Blackburn (GBR) English Schools XC Championships (Junior) (c) (37.)


05.04.1970 Crawley (GBR) 800m 2:09,0 (1.)


18.04.1970 Epsom
800m 2:07,0 (1.)


25.04.1970 Brighton
800m 2:01,6 (1.)


03.05.1970 Crawley (GBR)
800m 2:00,1 (1.)


16.05.1970 Walton
800m 2:00,0 (1.)


18.05.1970 Brighton
800m 2:04,0 (1.)


21.05.1970 Brighton
400m 52,2 (1.)


03.06.1970 London
800m 2:02,9 (2.)


13.06.1970 Brighton Sussex Championships 400m 51,6 (1.)


14.06.1970 Aldershot (GBR)
100m 11,9 (1.)


14.06.1970 Aldershot (GBR)
200m 23,8 (1.)


28.06.1970 Thurrock (GBR) Young Athletes 100m 11,9 (1.)


28.06.1970 Thurrock (GBR) Young Athletes 200m 24,1 (1.)


10.07.1970 Solihill (GBR) English Schools Championships/h 400m 52,7 (q.)


10.07.1970 Solihill (GBR) English Schools Championships/sf 400m 53,7 (q.)


11.07.1970 Solihill (GBR) English Schools Championships 400m 51,8 (1.)


15.07.1970 Crawley (GBR)
800m 2:09,0 (1.)


15.07.1970 Crawley (GBR)
100m 11,8 (1.)


21.07.1970 Crawley (GBR)
800m 2:07,0 (1.)


21.07.1970 Crawley (GBR)
100m 12,2 (1.)


06.08.1970 Brighton
200m 24,2 (1.)


09.08.1970 Crawley (GBR)
1500m 4:43,0 (1.)


09.08.1970 Crawley (GBR)
800m 2:18,0 (1.)


15.08.1970 Feltham
400m 52,4 (3.)


22.08.1970 Epsom
200m 24,1 (1.)


23.08.1970 London, CP
400m 52,6 (6.)


30.08.1970 Walton
100m 12,1 (4.)


30.08.1970 Walton
200m 24,3 (3.)


05.09.1970 Brighton
400m 51,9 (1.)


09.09.1970 Walton
400m 53,7 (1.)


16.12.1970 London, CP 1500m 4:10,7 (1.)



P. Williams, GBR (2.) / 800m: 2:12,6


1971





18.04.1971 Maidenhead
1500m 4:17,6 (1.)


24.04.1971 Brighton
800m 2:01,3 (1.)


01.05.1971 Brighton Pollit Trophy 800m 1:56,8 (2.)


19.05.1971 London, CP
800m 1:57,8 (1.)


27.05.1971 Brighton Brighton Schools Championships 400m 51,5 (1.)


05.06.1971 Crawley (GBR) Sussex County Championships 800m 1:59,3 (1.)


05.06.1971 Crawley (GBR) Sussex County Championships 400m 53,8 (1.)


19.06.1971 London, CP Southern Youth Championships/h 800m 1:59,9 (q.)


20.06.1971 London, CP Southern Youth Championships 800m 2:00,9 (5.)


22.06.1971 Brighton
100m 12,0 (1.)


26.06.1971 Brighton
400m 51,3 (1.)


09.07.1971 London, CP English Schools Intermediate Championships/h 400m 51,7 (q.)


10.07.1971 London, CP English Schools Intermediate Championships/sf 400m 50,4 (q.)


10.07.1971 London, CP English Schools Intermediate Championships 400m 50,4 (3.)


17.07.1971 Brighton
100m 12,1 (2.)


17.07.1971 Brighton
200m 23,7 (1.)


20.07.1971 Brighton
200m 23,5 (1.)


24.07.1971 Brighton
400m 51,1 (1.)


25.07.1971 Crawley (GBR)
4x400m 49,8 ( - )


28.07.1971 London, CP
400m 50,0 (1.)


31.07.1971 Brighton
4x400m 49,8 ( - )


07.08.1971 Wolverhampton (GBR) AAA Youth Championships 400m 49,8 (1.)


14.08.1971 Bracknell
4x400m 49,7 ( - )


18.08.1971 London, CP
400m 51,8 (2.)


22.08.1971 London, CP
800m 1:55,3 (1.)
N15B
22.08.1971 London, CP
4x400m 50,0 ( - )


??.??.1971 Withdean (GBR)
200m 23,5 (?.)


1972





19.03.1972 London, CP
1000m 2:34,5 (1.)


20.03.1972 London, CP
1000m 2:29,2 (1.)


25.03.1972 Hillingdon (GBR) National Schools Intermediate XC Championships 4 Miles(c) 21:42 (2.)



K. Dumpleton, GBR (1.); S. Coe (10.)


26.04.1972 Newham (GBR) Newham Games 600m 1:19,5 (2.)



M. Winbolt Lewis (1.)


10.06.1972 Brighton Sussex County Championships 800m 1:53,3 (1.)


10.06.1972 Brighton Sussex County Championships 1500m 4:09,7 (1.)


17.06.1972 Brighton Sussex County Schools Championships 800m 1:52,5 (1.)
N16B
07.07.1972 Washington (GBR) English Schools Intermediate Championships/h 800m 2:00,2 (q.)


08.07.1972 Washington (GBR) English Schools Intermediate Championships 800m 1:55,0 (1.)


22.07.1972 Kirkby (GBR) AAA Youth Championships 400m 50,9 (q.)


23.07.1972 Kirkby (GBR) AAA Youth Championships 400m 49,1 (1.)


??.08.1972 Southend-on-Sea (GBR) Southend Club Match 400m 48,9 (1.)
West Germany?
??.08.1972 Southend-on-Sea (GBR) Southend Club Match 800m 1:53,6 (1.)


20.08.1972 London, CP Youth Invitational Meeting 400m 48,4 (1.)
NYR
20.08.1972 London, CP Youth Invitational Meeting 4x400m 49,4 ( - )


10.09.1972 Newham (GBR)
1500m 4:01,5 (1.)


20.09.1972 London, CP Southern Counties AAA Open Meeting 200m 23,0 (2.)



G. Doerr (1.)


20.09.1972 London, CP Southern Counties AAA Open Meeting 400m 50,8 (1.)


??.??.1972

1500m 4:02,0 (?.)


1973





03.03.1973 London, PH National Youth XC Championships 4 Miles(c) (18.)



R. Crabb, GBR (1.); B. Moss, GBR (2.); J. Odlin, GBR (3.); A. Barnett, GBR (4.); M. Malone, GBR (5.); J. Graham, GBR (6.)


24.03.1973 Swindon (GBR) National Schools XC Championships (c) (2.)



K. Steere (1.)


02.05.1973 Newham (GBR) Golden Wonder Floodlit Meeting 600m 1:20,0 (1.)


19.05.1973 Brighton Sussex County Championships 1500m 3:53,4 (1.)


23.05.1973 London, CP
400m(rel) 47,6 ( - )


27.05.1973 Warley (GBR) Inter-Counties Championships/h 400m 48,0 (q.)
(4.)

A. Pascoe, GBR (f1)


28.05.1973 Warley (GBR) Inter-Counties Championships 400m 48,4 (6.)



J. Aukett (1.)


02.06.1973 Newham (GBR)
200m 22,8 (1.)


02.06.1973 Newham (GBR)
800m 1:54,4 (1.)


15.06.1973 London, CP Southern Counties AA Junior Championships/h 1500m 4:04,2 (q.)


16.06.1973 London, CP Southern Counties AA Junior Championships 1500m 3:51,6 (1.)


22.06.1973 London, CP Southern Championships/h 800m 1:57,0 (q.)


23.06.1973 London, CP Southern Championships 800m 1:48,4 (2.)
-0,1s

P. Brown, GBR (1.); M. Darmody, IRL (3.)


13.07.1973 London, CP AAA Championships/h3 800m 1:47,44 (q.)
-0,2s

M. Winzenried, USA (q.); A. Settle, GBR (n.); J. Carroll, GBR (n.); P. Miller, GBR (n.); J. Greatrex, GBR (n.) / (2.)
N17R
14.07.1973 London, CP AAA Championships 800m 1:47,34 (6.)
-2,22s

A. Carter, GBR (1.); D. Malan (2.); W. Hooker, AUS (3.); M. Winzenried, USA (4.); P. Browne, GBR (5.); A. Svensson, SWE (7.); P. Lewis, GBR (8.)
N17R
25.07.1973 Surrey, MP City Charity Meeting 1 Mile 4:00,0 (2.)
-1,6s

N. Rose, GBR (1.); P. Banning, GBR (3.); J. Cadman, GBR (4.); C. Thomas, GBR (5.); Willshire, GBR (6.) / 1500m: 3:44,8 (NJR)
AJR
04.08.1973 Sottville (FRA) GBR v. FRA 800m 1:49,6 (3.)
-0,7s

R. Sanchez, FRA (1.); P. Browne, GBR (2.); P. Lewis, GBR (4.); P. Meyer, FRA (5.), Pellet, FRA (6.)


17.08.1973 London, CP London Fire Brigade Meeting 1000m 2:20,0 (1.)
+1,2s

M. Fromant, GBR (2.)
NJR
19.08.1973 London, CP Junior Area Match 1500m 3:55,7 (1.)



G. Odlin (2.); P. Williams (3.) (or this for other '73 CP 1500 meet??)


24.08.1973 Duisburg (FRG) European Junior Championships/h2 800m 1:52,82 (q.)



S. J. Svendsen, NOR (q.); R. Snoep, NED (q.)


25.08.1973 Duisburg (FRG) European Junior Championships/sf2 800m 1:49,60 (q.)



I. van Damme (q.); W. Wülbeck (q.)


26.08.1973 Duisburg (FRG) European Junior Championships 800m 1:47,53 (1.)
+0,04s

W. Wülbeck, FRG (2.); E. Gohlke, GDR (3.); I. van Damme, BEL (4.); J. Hrenek, HUN (5.); F. Wawrzon, POL (6.); A. Dyke, GBR (7.); J. Marajo, FRA (8.)


14.09.1973 London, CP I.A.C./ Coca-Cola-Meeting 1 Mile 4:09,2 (9.)
-13,0s

B. Jipcho (1.); D. Quax (2.); J. Kirkbride, GBR (3.); P. Banning, GBR (4.); D. Moorcroft (5.); W. Wilkinson, GBR (6.); J. Cadman, GBR (7.); R. Smedley, GBR (8.)


19.09.1973 Warley (GBR) GBR v. SWE Junior 1500m 3:54,9 (1.)



M. Tellander, SWE (2.); R. Callan, GBR (3.); C. Lagerchantz, SWE (4.)


29.09.1973 London, CP Commonwealth Games Trials 800m 1:48,4 (3.)
-0,4s

C. Campbell, GBR (1.); A. Settle, GBR (2.); D. Cropper, GBR (4.); P. Browne, GBR (5.); M. Fromant, GBR (6.)


1974





12.01.1974 Cosford (GBR) Midland Counties AAA Indoor Championships 800m(i) 1:52,8 (1.)


01.06.1974 Edinburgh British League 1500m 3:46,2 (1.)


01.06.1974 Edinburgh British League 800m 1:53,7 (1.)


15.06.1974 London Southern Counties AAA Junior Championships/h 400m 49,7 (q.)


15.06.1974 London, CP Southern Counties AAA Junior Championships 400m 47,5 (1.)



Benn, GBR (2.); van Rees, GBR (3.)


21.06.1974 London, CP Southern Championships/h 800m 1:52,7 (q.)


22.06.1974 London, CP Southern Championships 800m 1:47,6 (1.)
+0,2s

P. Browne, GBR (2.); Campbell, GBR (3.)


30.06.1974 Warszawa POL v. CAN v. GBR 800m 1:46,8 (1.)
+0,4s

D. McMeekin, GBR (2.); A. Kupczyk, POL (3.); K. Linkowski, POL (4.); R. Makolosky, CAN (5.); P. Richardson, CAN (6.)


12.07.1974 London, CP AAA Championships/h1 800m 1:48,38 (q.)
(2.) / -0,27s

M. Winzenried, USA (q.); J. Greatrex, GBR (q.); Settle (n.); Roper (n.); McCarthy (n.); Bissell (n.)


13.07.1974 London, CP AAA Championships 800m 1:46,84 (1.)
+0,18s

A. Carter, GBR (2.); B. Dyce, JAM (3.); M. Winzenried, USA (4.); C. Campbell, GBR (5.); P. Browne, GBR (6.); D. McMeekin, GBR (7.); J. Greatrex, GBR (8.)


17.07.1974 London, Haringey Brigg Mile 1 Mile 3:59,4 (1.)
AJR / +2,7s

C. Barber, GBR (2.); C. Stewart (3.); D. Newble (6.); K. Rasmussen (7.); Llap: 55,0
Dlano
27.07.1974 Edinburgh GBR v. TCH 800m 1:48,82 (1.)
+0,38s

A. Carter, GBR (2.); J. Plachý, TCH (3.); L. Karsky, TCH (4.)


03.08.1974 Gateshead Gateshead Games 1000m 2:20,1 (2.)
-1,6s

A. Carter, GBR (1.); A. Settle, GBR (3.); R. Smedley, GBR (4.); F. Clement, GBR (5.)


10.08.1974 London, CP British International Games / Emsley-Carr-Mile 1 Mile 4:03,45 (5.)
-6,1s

F. Clement, GBR (1.); R. Smedley, GBR (2.); B. Foster (3.); L. Hilton, USA (4.); D. Gibbon, GBR (6.); D. Moorcroft (7.); C. Barber, GBR (8.)


02.09.1974 Roma European Championships/h2 800m 1:47,0 (q.)
(2.) / -0,1s

G. Ghipu, ROM (q.); J. Plachy, TCH (q.); V. Ponomaryev, URS (q.); F. Mamede (q.); Å. Svensson, SWE (q.); W. Wülbeck (q.)


03.09.1974 Roma European Championships/sf1 800m 1:47,1 (q.)
(1.) / +0,1s

L. Susanj, YUG (q.); G. Stolle, GDR (q.); W. Wülbeck (q.); M. Philippe, FRA (n.); Å. Svensson, SWE (n.); J. Plachy, TCH (n.); H-H. Ohlert, GDR (n.)


04.09.1974 Roma European Championships 800m 1:45,76 (2.)
-1,69s

L. Susanj, YUG (1.); M. Taskinen, FIN (3.); V. Ponomaryev, URS (4.); G. Stolle, GDR (5.); M. Fiasconaro, ITA (6.); D. Fromm, GDR (7.); W. Wülbeck (8.)
AJR
14.12.1974 Gateshead International XC 7,25km(c) 24:35 (21.)
-1:14min

I. Stewart, GBR (1.); K. Börö, NOR (2.); D. Black, GBR (3.); B. Foster (4.); M. Baxter, GBR (5.); G. Tuck, GBR (6.); J. Alder, GBR (9.); M. Tagg, GBR (10.); F. Fava, ITA (12.); A. Gärderud (13.); K. Kvalheim, NOR (16.); J. Wigley, GBR (17.); S. Tuominen, FIN (22.); T.B. Hansen, DEN (23.); I. Thompson, GBR (33.)


1975





31.01.1975 Cosford (GBR) AAA Indoor Championships/h 1500m(i) 3:48,9 (q.)


01.02.1975 Cosford (GBR) AAA Indoor Championships 1500m(i) 3:45,9 (5.)
-3,7s

P. Banning, GBR (1.); W. Wilkinson, GBR (3.); Douglas, GBR (3.); B. Smith, GBR (4.); R. Weatherburn, GBR (6.); J. McCarthy (7.)


16.02.1975 Dieppe
(c) (=1.)



P. Standing, GBR (=1.)


01.03.1975 Luton English "National" Junior XC Championships 6 Miles(c) 32:06 (1.)
+35s

P. Kenny, GBR (2.); R. Crabb, GBR (3.); R. Callan, GBR (4.); M. Deegan, GBR (5.); H. Elliott, GBR (6.); K. Dumpleton, GBR (7.); S. Emson, GBR (8.); K. Harrrison, GBR (9.); K. Steere, GBR (10.)


17.05.1975 Brighton National League 1500m 3:54,6 (1.)


31.05.1975 London, CP British International Games / Emsley Carr Mile 1 Mile 4:00,1 (6.)
-4,6s

F. Bayi (1.); I. Stewart, SCO (2.); B. Malinowski (3.); A. Weatherhead (4.); F. Clament, GBR (5.)


21.06.1975 Dresden GDR v. GBR 800m 1:47,6 (3.)
-0,6s

H. Ohlert, GDR (1.); G. Stolle, GDR (2.); P. Browne, GBR (4.)


22.06.1975 Dresden GDR v. GBR (guest) 1500m 3:43,3 (2.)
-1,2s

H. Ohlert, GDR (1.); A. Weatherhead, GBR (3.); K-P. Justus, GDR (4.); I. Stewart, GBR (5.); Lohmann (6.); Kruk (7.)


30.06.1975 Stockholm Dagens Nyheter Galan 1 Mile 3:57,00 (9.)
-4,76s

J. Walker (1.); M. Liquori, USA (2.); R. Dixon, NZL (3.); T. Wessinghage, FRG (4.); A. Gärderud (5.); T.B. Hansen, DEN (6.); F. Clement, GBR (7.); G. Crouch, AUS (9.); U. Högberg, SWE (10.); St. Melville, NZL (11.) / 1500m: 3:39,5


04.07.1975 London, CP Philips Golden International 800m 1:49,3 (3.)
-0,7s

M. Boit, KEN (1.); R. Wohlhuter (2.); C. Campbell, GBR (4.); P. Browne, GBR (5.); E. Reygaert, BEL (6.); N. Serem, KEN (?.); D. Roberts, GBR (?.); C. Campbell, GBR (?.)


05.07.1975 Kirkby (GBR) National League 400m 48,7 (1.)


05.07.1975 Kirkby (GBR) National League 800m 1:52,3 (1.)


13.07.1975 London, CP European Cup Semi-Final 800m 1:46,73 (1.)
+0,8s

M. Gesicki, POL (2.); A. Balbe, ESP (3.); A. Svenson, SWE (4.); Y. Volkov, URS (5.); A. Atanassov, BUL (6.)


26.07.1975 Barking (GBR) National League 200m 21,7 (1.)


26.07.1975 Barking (GBR) National League 400m 48,7 (1.)


01.08.1975 London, CP AAA Championships/h1 800m 1:49,52 (q.)
(1.) / +0,46s

N: O'Shaugnessy, IRL (q.); J. Chivers, GBR (); Wich (n.); McCarthy (n.); A. Mottershead, GBR (n.)


02.08.1975 London, CP AAA Championships 800m 1:46,09 (1.)
+0,3s

P. Browne, GBR (2.); N. O'Shaugnessy, IRL (3.); M. Winzenried, USA (4.); B. Dyce, JAM (5.); D. McMeekin, GBR (6.); A. Settle, GBR (7.); P. Lewis, GBR (8.)


06.08.1975 London, CP Southern Counties AAA Open Championships 800m 1:47,7 (1.)


17.08.1975 Nice European Cup Final 800m 1:46,56 (1.)
+0,8s

D. Fromm, GDR (2.); V. Ponomaryov, URS (3.); M. Taskinen, FIN (4.); M. Gesicki, POL (5.); R. Sanchez, FRA (6.); W. Wülbeck (7.); V. Fontanella, ITA (8.)


19.08.1975 Stockholm International 1500m 3:45,86 (8.)
-10,17s

J. Walker (1.); T. Wessinghage, FRG (2.); P-H. Wellmann, FRG (3.); A. Svenson, SWE (4.); J. Wollstein, FRG (5.); L.M. Kaupang, NOR (6.); K. Hall, AUS (7.)


21.08.1975 Skövde (SWE)
800m 1:50,1 (1.)



A. Svenson, SWE (2.)


29.08.1975 London, CP Coca-Cola Meeting 1 Mile 4:03,13 (8.)
-7,7s

J. Walker (1.); M. Boit, KEN (2.); R. Dixon, NZL (3.); M. Liquori, USA (4.); F. Clement, GBR (5.); G. Crouch, GBR (6.); A. Weatherhead, GBR (7.)


01.09.1975 Gateshead Manitou Games 300m 35,3 (6.)
-0,4s

D. Jenkins, GBR (1.)


1976





17.01.1976
South of Thames Cross Championships (c) (1.)


18.01.1976 Wingene (BEL)
8,9km(c) 25:52 (3.)
-13s

K. Lismont, BEL (1.); E. Van Mullem, BEL (2.); E. Rombaux, BEL (4.); F. Grillaert, BEL (5.); H-J. Orthmann, FRG (6.); R. Schoofs, BEL (7.); R. Crabb, GBR (8.); M. Tagg, GBR (9.); W. Farrell, RSA (19.); P. Thijs, BEL (20.); M. Batswadi, RSA (22.)**


12.05.1976 London, CP Southern Counties AAA Open Championships 400m 48,9 (1.)


12.05.1976 London, CP Southern Counties AAA Open Championships 600m 1:18,5 (1.)



P. Lewis, GBR (2.)





15.05.1976 Crawley (GBR)
400m 49,0 (1.)


22.05.1976 Liverpool
800m 1:52,7 (1.)


26.05.1976 London, CP Borough Rd. Coll. v. AAA 400m 48,63 (7.)


30.05.1976 London, CP CA (Inter-Counties) Championships/h1 800m 1:51,14 (q.)
+0,28s

Caldwell (q.); Van Rees (q.); Tarquini (q.); Roberts (n.); Cusick (n.); Bunn (n.)


31.05.1976 London, CP CA (Inter-Counties) Championships 800m 1:47,34 (1.)
+1,20s

Gibson GBR (2.); Browne GBR (3.); P. Lewis GBR (4.); Smith GBR (5.); Caldwell (6.); Van Rees (7.); Tarquini (8.)


04.06.1976 London, CP Kraft Games / Olympic Trials/h1 800m 1:48,61 (q.)
+0,06s

F. Clement, GBR (q.); Hartel (q.); Forbes (q.); A. Weatherburn, GBR (n.); O' Meally (n.); Wingfield (n.) / (1.)


05.06.1976 London, CP Kraft Games / Olympic Trials 800m 1:46,7 (1.)
+1,3s

Grant, GBR (2.); T. Settle, GBR (3.); F. Clement, GBR (4.); D. McMeekin, GBR (5.); Edwards, GBR (6.)


11.06.1976 London, CP Kraft Games / Olympic Trials/h2 1500m 3:44,40 (q.)
(3.) / -0,75s

D. Moorcroft (q.); McGuinnes (q.); Gibbon, GBR (q.); Hartel (n.); P. Lawther, GBR (n.); N. Rose, GBR (n.); Martin (n.); D. McMeekin, GBR (n.); Gibson (n.); L. Spence, GBR (n.)


12.06.1976 London, CP Kraft Games / Olympic Trials 1500m 3:39,64 (1.)
+0,25s

D. Moorcroft (2.); F. Clement, GBR (3.); T. Settle, GBR (4.); Grant, GBR (5.); Gibbon, GBR (6.); McGuinness, GBR (7.); A. Weatherborn, GBR (8.); Smith, GBR (9.)


18.06.1976 London, CP Southern Championships/h 400m 49,02 (q.)
(1.) / +0,13s

White (q.); Grant (n.); Jackson (n.)


19.06.1976 London, CP Southern Championships 400m 48,17 (4.)



Bray, GBR (=1.); Clark, GBR (=1)


27.06.1976 Saarijärvi (FIN) Mittsommer Games 800m 1:50,1 (1.)
+0,6s

J. Walker (2.); T. Ishii, JPN (3.); H. Tuitt, TRI (4.); A. Loikkanen, FIN (5.); H. Hudak, FRG (6.)


03.07.1976 London, CP GBR v. POL v. CAN 800m 1:46,70 (1.)
+0,45s

M. Gesicki, POL (2.); Grant, GBR (3.); Griffin, CAN (4.); Moss, CAN (5.); Wasilewski, POL (6.)


23.07.1976 Montréal Olympic Games/h3 800m 1:48,27 (q.)
(1.) / +0,19s

S. Newman, JAM (q.); P-H. Wellmann, FRG (n.); J. Plachy, TCH (n.); G. Hasler, LIE (n.); E. Hoving, NED (n.); R. Botse, SUR (n.); E. Gomez, NIC (n.)


24.07.1976 Montréal Olympic Games/sf1 800m 1:46,14 (q.)
(3.) / -0,26s

A. Juantorena (q.); I. Van Damme, BEL (q.); S. Singh, IND (q.); J. Robinson, USA (n.); M. Gesicki, POL (n.); T. Wessinghage, FRG (n.); H. Tuitt, TRI (dnf)


25.07.1976 Montréal Olympic Games 800m 1:45,44 (5.)
-1,94s

A. Juantorena (1.) (WR); I. Van Damme, BEL (2.); R. Wohlhuter (3.); W. Wülbeck, FRG (4.); L. Susanj, YUG (6.); S. Singh, IND (7.); C. Grippo, ITA (8.)


29.07.1976 Montréal Olympic Games/h2 1500m 3:37,89 (q.)
(1.) / +0,04s

T. Wessinghage, FRG (q.); F. Mamede (q.); H. Mignon, BEL (q.); M. Durkin, USA (n.); G. Ghipu, ROM (n.); G. Hasler, LIE (n.); M. Laine, FIN (n.); F. Menocal, NIC (n.)


30.07.1976 Montréal Olympic Games/sf1 1500m 3:40,34 (n.)
(6.) / -0,69s

J. Walker (q); G. Crouch, GBR (q.); D. Moorcroft (q.); J. Zemen, HUN (q.); T. Wessinghage, FRG (n.); H. Mignon, BEL (n.); F. Mamede (n.); D. Hill, CAN (dnf)


06.08.1976 Edinburgh I.A.C. / Coca-Cola-Meeting 800m 1:46,89 (1.)
+0,06s

W. Wülbeck, FRG (2.); M. Boit, KEN (3.); M. Gesicki, POL (4.); D. McMeekin, GBR (5.); P. Browne, GBR (6.); Forbes (7.)


07.08.1976 Coatbridge (GBR) Open Meeting 1000m 2:21,3 (1.)



G. Grant, GBR (2.); F. Clement, GBR (3.); P. Lawther, GBR (4.); M. Gesicki, POL (5.)


10.08.1976 Helsinki Finnair Games 800m 1:46,10 (2.)
-1,20s

M. Boit, KEN (1.); M. Savic, YUG (3.); M. Gesicki, POL (4.); B. Dyce, JAM (5.); R. Wohlhuter (6.); L. Susanj, YUG (dnf)


13.08.1976 London, CP AAA Championships/h1 800m 1:50,04 (q.)
(1.) / +0,44s

Joseph, GBR (q.); Brooks (q.); A. Weatherburn, GBR (q.); Ashton (n.); Cook (n.)


14.08.1976 London, CP AAA Championships 800m 1:47,33 (1.)
+0,42s

J. Walker, NZL (2.); D. McMeekin, GBR (3.); P. Browne, GBR (4.); Edwards, GBR (5.); Joseph, GBR (6.); Brooks (7.); A. Weatherburn, GBR (8.); O' Meally (9.)


16.08.1976 Nice International (A) 1000m 2:19,16 (2.)
-0,18s

M. Boit, KEN (1.); F. Clement, GBR (3.); F. Gonzales, FRA (4.); M. Philippe, FRA (5.); R. Marajo, FRA (6.); R. Gysin, SUI (7.); E. Coghlan, IRL (8.); B. Dyce, JAM (9.); M. Belger, USA (10.)


18.08.1976 Zürich Weltklasse in Zürich (A) 800m 1:45,50 (5.)
-1,60s

M. Boit, KEN (1.); I. Van Damme, BEL (2.); R. Wohlhuter (3.); L. Susanj, YUG (4.); M. Belger, USA (6.); B. Dyce, JAM (7.)


22.08.1976 Edinburgh Highland Games 800m 1:47,95 (1.)
+0,25s

F. Clement, GBR (2.); B. Dyce, JAM (3.); P. Lawther (4.); P. Forbes (5.); A. Asgeirsson (6.); J. Didriksson (7.)


07.11.1976 Bath (GBR) Mike Sully XC Race (c) 26:14 (8.)
-58s

A. Simmons, GBR (1.); B. Ford (2.); P. Standing (3.); S. Jones (4.); K. Steere (5.); R. Callan (6.); W. Mullett (7.)


18.12.1976 London, CP I.A.C./Philips XC race 8,58km(c) 27:13 (19.)
-53s

B. Ford, GBR (1.); Black, GBR (2.); C. Lopes, POR (3.); D. Moorcroft (4.); M. McLeod, GBR (5.); A. Simmons, GBR (6.); C. Garforth, GBR (7.); B. Foster (8.); D. Slater, GBR (9.); J. Graham, GBR (10.); A. Pinto, POR (11.); N. Muir, GBR (12.); D. Coates, GBR (13.); R. Smedley, GBR (14.); Gr. Tuck, GBR (15.); M. Smet, BEL (16.); P. Thijs, BEL (21.); F. Fava, ITA (26.); J. Hermens, NED (30?.); L. Orimus, FIN (54.):::


1977





16.01.1977 Wingene (BEL) Cross Country 9,35km(c) n.t. (2.)



E. Puttemans (1.); E. VanMullem (3.); H. Schoofs, BEL (4.); K. Lismont, BEL (5.):::::


22.01.1977 Leicester (GBR) Inter-Counties XC Championships 12,07km(c) 39:00 (2.)
-10s

D. Black, GBR (1.); D. Slater, GBR (3.); J. Wild, GBR (4.); N. Coupland, GBR (5.); C. Garforth, GBR (6.); Gr. Tuck, GBR (7.); D. Bedford (71.):::::


05.03.1977 London, PH National XC Championships 9 Miles(c) 45:11 (13.)
-1:22min

B. Foster (1.); B. Ford, GBR (2.); A. Simmons, GBR (3.); D. Black, GBR (4.); M. McLeod, GBR (5.); B. Smith, GBR (6.); D. Bedford (7.); J. Wild, GBR (8.); S. Kenyon, GBR (9.); C. Garforth, GBR (10.); J. King, GBR (11.); J. Goater, GBR (12.); R. Crabb, GBR (14.); N. Coupland, GBR (15.); J. Calvert, GBR (16.); K. Angus, GBR (17.); J. Wigley, GBR (18.); S. Jones, GBR (26.); C. Spedding, GBR (39.):::


30.04.1977 Brighton National League 1500m 4:04,0 (1.)


30.04.1977 Brighton National League 3000m 8:18,8 (1.)
Lano
30.04.1977 Brighton National League 800m 1:54,9 (1.)


13.05.1977 Kingston (JAM) International Invitation Meeting 1500m 3:39,8 (2.)
-0,0s

S. Scott, USA (1.); F. Bayi (3.)


18.05.1977 London, CP Philips Silver Jubilee Night of Athletics 3000m 7:53,39 (2.)
-0,10s

F. Bayi (1.); P. Lawther, GBR (3.); B. Malinowski (4.); G. Kiernan, IRL (5.); D. Coates, GBR (6.); Davies, GBR (7.); Deegan, IRL (8.); Smith (9.); R. Emedley (10.); Kipngetich (11.); J. Goater, GBR (12.); Odlin (13.); Milne (14.); Mitchell (15.); Wild (16.); Asgeirsson (17.); Charleston (18.); Stebbings (19.); McDonald, CAN (20.)


21.05.1977 Brighton National League 1500m 3:54,4 (1.)


21.05.1977 Brighton National League 4x400m 48,5 ( - )


28.05.1977 Belfast
1 Mile 3:56,2 (1.)


01.06.1977 Saint-Maur (FRA) GBR v. ESP v. FRA v. POR (distances) 1500m 3:39,8 (1.)



J. McGuinnes, GBR (2.); F. Gonzales, FRA (3.); Cabral, POR (4.); Helder, POR (5.); Gordillo, ESP (6.); Fernandez, ESP (7.); Rutton, FRA (8.)


12.06.1977 Cwmbran (GBR) UK Championships 1500m 3:37,5 (1.)
+1,3s

P. Lawther, GBR (2.); J. McGuinness, GBR (3.); M. Kearns, GBR (4.); A. Simmons, GBR (5.); A. Weatherhead, GBR (6.); B. Smith, GBR (7.); T. Colton, GBR (8.)


26.06.1977 London, CP Debenhams International Jubilee Games 1 Mile 3:54,69 (1.)
NR / +0,46s

W. Waigwa, KEN (2.); A. Paunonen, FIN (3.); J. Walker (4.); M. Kearns, GBR (5.); G. Crouch, AUS (6.); A. Weatherhead, GBR (7.); K. Hall, AUS (8.); J. McGuinness, GBR (9.); I. Stewart, GBR (10.); K. Koskei, KEN (11.); G. Grant, GBR (12.)


02.07.1977 Keele (GBR) British League 1500m 3:52,0 (1.)


02.07.1977 Keele (GBR) British League 4x400m 48,3 ( - )


05.07.1977 Cork City (IRL) Invitational 1 Mile 3:59,1 (1.)



E. Coghlan, IRL (2.); F. Clement, GBR (3.)


07.07.1977 Middleton (IRL) Invitational 5000m 13:53,4 (1.)
Lano
16.07.1977 London, CP European Cup Semi-Final 1500m 3:39,13 (1.)
+0,87s

M. Nevens, BEL (2.); B. Vifian, SUI (3.); F. Gonzales, FRA (4.); V. Abramov, URS (5.); D. Millonig, AUT (6.); B. Bozinovic, YUG (7.); R. Flynn, IRL (8.)


30.07.1977 Gateshead Philips Gateshead Games 5000m 13:25,0 (2.)
-4,4s

M. Yifter (1.); D. Black, GBR (3.); B. Ford, GBR (4.); S. Regassa, ETH (5.); J. Kimeto, KEN (6.); J. Hermens, NED (7.); Stewart, GBR (8.); Kedir, ETH (9.)


04.08.1977 Bideford (GBR)
1500m 3:50,0 (1.)


04.08.1977 Bideford (GBR)
3000m 8:22,2 (1.)


04.08.1977 Bideford (GBR)
800m 1:58,1 (1.)


13.08.1977 Helsinki European Cup Final 1500m 3:44,94 (1.)
+0,44s

T. Wessinghage, FRG (2.); A. Paunonen, FIN (3.); H. Wasilewski, POL (4.); F. Gonzalez, FRA (5.); J. Straub, GDR (6.); A. Mamontov, URS (7.); M. Scartezzini, ITA (8.) / L400m: 52,4; L200m: 24,9


20.08.1977 Dartford (GBR) Dartford Half-Marathon Half-Mar. 1:05:38 (1.)
+21s

B. Watson, GBR (2.)


29.08.1977 London, CP Invitatian during GBR v. FRG 800m 1:48,31 (1.)
+0,39s

P. Browne, GBR (2.); C. Szwed, GBR (3.) / HT 1:48,3


03.09.1977 Düsseldorf World Cup 1500m 3:34,45 (1.)
NR / +1,53s 8

T. Wessinghage, FRG (2.); J. Straub, GDR (3.); A. Morceli, ALG (4.); T. Ishii, JPN (5.); D. Hill, CAN (6.); S. Scott, USA (7.); J. Walker (dnf) / L100m: 11,9

09.09.1977 London, CP I.A.C./Coca-Cola-Meeting 1 Mile 3:56,63 (1.)
+0,87s

T. Wessinghage, FRG (2.); B. Nilsson, SWE (3.); J. McGuinness, GBR (4.); M. Kearns, GBR (5.); H. Hudak, FRG (6.); F. Clement, GBR (7.); L. Ericsson, SWE (8.); A. Paunonen, FIN (9.); Fromant (10.); Wilkinson (11.)


23.09.1977 Wattenscheid (FRG) International 3000m 7:41,3 (1.)
+0,6s

H. Rono (2.); K. Fleschen, FRG (3.)


24.09.1977 Hannover Internationales Abendsportfest 2000m 5:04,7 (2.)
-0,5s

T. Wessinghage, FRG (1.); H. Rono (3.); K. Fleschen, FRG (4.); H. Hudak, FRG (5.); D. Sander, FRG (6.); C. Herle, FRG (7.); M. Karst, FRG (8.); H. von Papen, FRG (9.); Spöttel, FRG (10.); W-D. Poschmann, FRG (11.)


10.12.1977 London, CP I.A.C./Philips XC race 8,58km(c) 27:00 (6.)
-18s

E. Tura, ETH (1.); D. Black, GBR (2.); M. Yifter (3.); N. Muir, GBR (4.); B. Ford, GBR (5.); T. Simmons, GBR (7.); I. Stewart, GBR (8.); D. Nedi, ETH (9.); S. Jones, GBR (10.); J. Wild, GBR (11.); S. Kenyon, GBR (13.); A. McKean, GBR (14.); A. Holden, GBR (15.); G. Ellis, GBR (16.); D. Bedford (55.):::::


1978





07.01.1978 Lancing Manor Sussex Counties XC Championships (c) 43:13 (1.)



P. Standing, GBR (2.)


14.01.1978 Belfast International / Northern Ireland AAA and Belfast Parks / Mallusk Crosscountry 5 Miles(c) 24:08 (1.)
+15s

N. Muir, SCO (2.); P. Lawther, N.IRL (3.)


21.01.1978 Derby (GBR) CAU (Inter-Counties) XC Championships 7½ Miles(c) 37:49 (1.)
+11s

S. Jones, GBR (2.); A. Dewhirst, GBR (3.); T. Wright (4.); R. Treadwell (5.); Gre. Tuck (6.); Gra. Tuck (7.); D. Slater (9.?); S. Kenyon (10?.) :::::


04.03.1978 Leeds, Roundhay Park National XC Championships 14,484km(c) 42:24 (4.)
-50s

B. Ford, GBR (1.); I. Stewart, GBR (2.); A. Simmons, GBR (3.); S. Kenyon, GBR (5.); D. Black, GBR (6.); K. Newton, GBR (7.); M. McLeod, GBR (8.); D. Coates, GBR (9.); J. Wild, GBR (10.); N. Coupland, GBR (11.); T. Wright, GBR (12.); K. Dumpleton, GBR (16.); D. Bedford, GBR (23.)


02.04.1978 San Vittore-Olona (ITA) Cinque Mulini 10km(c) 31:08 (4.)
-23s

W. Polleunis, BEL (1.); V. Fava, ITA (2.); L. Zarcone, ITA (3.); S. Kimobwa (5.); W. Arena, ITA (6.); G. Gerbi, ITA (7.); S. Nyambui, TAN (8.); M. Roche, USA (9.); G. DeMadonna, ITA (10.); D. Tibaduiza, COL (11.); K-H. Leiteritz (12.); M. Little (13.); A. Tomasini (14.); F. Bayi (15.); L. Lauro (16.):::::


29.04.1978 Brighton
1500m 3:59,7 (1.)


29.04.1978 Brighton
3000m 8:16,6 (1.)


03.05.1978 London, CP Southern Counties CAAA Championships 3000m 7:57,8 (1.)



T. Hutchings, GBR (2.); P. Williams (3.); S. Jones, GBR (4.); J. Goater, GBR (5.); J. Davies, GBR (6.)


06.05.1978 Copthall, Hendon
1500m 3:52,2 (1.)


06.05.1978 Copthall, Hendon
4x400m 47,4 ( - )


21.05.1978 Milano Pasqua dell `Atleta 2000m 5:10,6 (1.)



Truschi, ITA (2.); Costa, ITA (3.); Lences, TCH (4.)


24.05.1978 London, CP Philips Night of Athletics 3000m 7:48,02 (2.)
-4,18s

H. Rono (1.); M. Liquori, USA (3.); N. Rose, GBR (4.); M. McLeod, GBR (5.); N. Muir, GBR (6.); K. Lok, NED (7.); L. Spence, GBR (8.); D. Black, GBR (9.); B. Ford, GBR (10.); T. Simmons, GBR (11.); Steere (12.); Jones (13.); J. Goater, GBR (14.); N. Coupland (15.); M. Morton (16.); D. Clarke (17.); P. Clarke (18.); Catton (19.); Little (20.); Gil (21.); A. Amos, GBR (22.); Colton (23.); Slocombe (23.); A. Armitage, GBR (24.)


26.05.1978 Belfast
800m 1:49,0 (1.)
+0,6s

Forbes, GBR (2.)


03.06.1978 London, CP Philips Southern Counties Championships, Invitation 2000m 4:57,82 (1.)
+1,75s

N. Rose, GBR (2.); E. Hartel, GBR (3.); A. Staynings, GBR (4.); J. Wilson, GBR (5.); N. Leach, GBR (6.) / (59,1 - 1:59,9 - 2:30,5 - 3:00,7 - 4:01,0)
NR
10.06.1978 London, CP GBR v. GDR 1500m 3:53,83 (1.)
+0,26s

J. Straub, GDR (2.); G. Ruth, GDR (3.); J. Robson, GRR (4.) / 400m: 1:10,6; 800m: 2:15,9; L200m: 24,8; L300m: 37,5; L400m: 51,6; L800m: 1: 52,2


04.07.1978 Cork (IRL)
1 Mile 4:08,2 (1.)


12.07.1978 Dublin, Belfield Donore Harriers/Calor Kosangas International Meeting 1 Mile 3:55,7 (1.)
+1,8s

S. Scott, USA (2.); N. O' Shaughnessy, IRL (3.); R. Dixon, NZL (4.); G. Jones, USA (5.); K. Hall, AUS (6.); P. Lawther, GBR (7.) - Billy Morton Mile


22.07.1978 London, PH
400m 48,4 (1.)


22.07.1978 London, PH
4x400m 47,3 ( - )


26.07.1978 Malmö International (A) 1500m 3:37,56 (1.)
+3,7s

S. Scott, USA (2.); B. Nilsson, SWE (3.); L. Ericsson, SWE (4.); Ahxner, SWE (5.); P. Wallin, SWE (6.); Sörensen, DEN (7.)


27.07.1978 Turku (FIN) Paavo Nurmi Games 800m 1:45,38 (1.)
+1,39s

J. Robinson, USA (2.); M. Taskinen, FIN (3.); A, Paunonen, FIN (4.); Manke, USA (5.); Lipsanen, FIN (6.); M. Enyeart, USA (7.); S. Scott, USA (8.)


03.08.1978 Oslo International 1500m 3:35,8 (1.)
+0,2s

S. Scott, USA (2.); J. Plachy, TCH (3.); E. Coghlan, IRL (4.); I. Engelund, NOR (5.); J. Crawford, USA (6.); G. Malley, USA (7.); R. Sørensen, DEN (8.); Lundqvist, SWE (9.); K. Kvalheim, NOR (10.)


19.08.1978 Brighton National League 100m 11,5 (2.)


19.08.1978 Brighton National League 1500m 4:08,1 (1.)


19.08.1978 Brighton National League 200m 22,9 (1.)


19.08.1978 Brighton National League 4x400m 47,4 ( - )


23.08.1978 London, CP Rotary Watches International Games 1 Mile 3:57,67 (1.)
+1,71s

M. McLeod, GBR (2.); J. Robson, GBR (3.); G. Williamson, GBR (4.); W. Wilkinson, GBR (5.); C. Sly, GBR (6.); T. Hutchings, GBR (7.)


29.08.1978 Praha European Championships/h1 800m 1:47,8 (q.)
+0,3s

H-P. Ferner, FRG (q.); M. Taskinen, FIN (q.); D. Wagenknecht, GDR (q.); V. Malosemlin, URS (n.); C. Grippo, ITA (n.)


30.08.1978 Praha European Championships/sf2 800m 1:46,51 (q.)
+0,2s

O. Beyer, GDR (q.); D. Zivotic, YUG (q.); A. Reshetnyak, URS (q.); H-P. Ferner, FRG (n.); S. Timurlenk, TUR (n.); R. Milhau, FRA (n.); G. Hasler, LIE (n.)


31.08.1978 Praha European Championships 800m 1:44,09 (2.)
-0,25s 9

O. Beyer, GDR (1.); S. Coe (3.); A. Reshetnyak, URS (4.); W. Podojakow, URS (5.); A. Busse, GDR (6.); D. Zivotic, YUG (7.); J. Marajo, FRA (8.)
NR
01.09.1978 Praha European Championships/h2 1500m 3:42,9 (q.)
+0,2s

J. Straub, GDR (q.); R. Gysin, SUI (q.); R. Flynn, IRL (n.); D. Millonig, AUT (n.); V. Seonov, URS (n.); G. Hasler, LIE (n.); P. Dien, FRA (n.); B. Nilsson, SWE (n.); J. Didriksson, ISL (n.)


03.09.1978 Praha European Championships 1500m 3:35,59 (1.)
+1,01s

E. Coghlan, IRL (2.); D. Moorcroft (3.); T. Wessinghage, FRG (4.); A. Loikkanen, FIN (5.); J. Marajo, FRA (6.); J. Straub, GDR (7.); J. Robson, GBR (8.); O. Beyer, GDR (9.); F. Gonzales, FRA (10.); R. Gysin, SUI (11.); J. Plachy, TCH (12.)


15.09.1978 London, CP IAC/Coca-Cola-Meeting 2 Miles 8:13,51 (1.)
+1,15s 2

H. Rono (2.); B. Malinowski (3.); W. Polleunis, BEL (4.); N. Rose, GBR (5.); M. McLeod, GBR (6.); G.K. Rono, KEN (7.); I. Gilmour, GBR (8.); Spence, GBR (9.); E Coghlan, IRL (10.); Toukonen, FIN (11.) / 3000m: 7:43,4
WR
20.09.1978 Oslo, Stovner
1 Mile 3:52,8 (1.)
+21,4s 8

Lorentzen, NOR (2.) / (55,0; 1:55,2; 2:54,5; 1500m: 3:37,0)
NR
25.09.1978 Tokyo Tokyo International / in 8 Nations / Golden Mile 1 Mile 3:55,5 (1.)
+1,8

F. Gonzales, FRA (2.); G. Williamson, GBR (3.); S. Scott, USA (4.); T. Ishii, JPN (5.); T. Wessinghage, FRG (6.); , USA? (7.); R. Dixon, NZL (8.); K. Wesolowski, POL (9.); H. Rono (dnf)


1979





03.03.1979 Luton (GBR) English XC Championships 10 Miles(c) 47:41 (6.)
-31s

M. McLeod, GBR (1.); B. Ford, GBR (2.); N. Rose, GBR (3.); S. Kenyon, GBR (4.); J. Goater, GBR (5.); B. Smith, GBR (7.); T. Simmons, GBR (8.); B. Foster, GBR (19.):::::


01.04.1979 San Vittore-Olona (ITA) Cinque Mulini 9,5km(c) 30:50 (6.)
-35s

L. Schots, BEL (1.); B. Malinowski (2.); C. Virgin, USA (3.); G. Barrett, AUS (4.); M. McLeod, GBR (5.); I. Floroiu, ROM (7.); R. De Castella, AUS (8.); W. Scott, AUS (9.); C. Solone, ITA (10.); S. Kimobwa (11.); R. Perkins, USA (12.); C. Wardlaw, AUS (13.); L. Zarcone, ITA (14.); M. Ryffel (15.); W. Polleunis, BEL (16.); M. Vainio, FIN (30.?)


19.05.1979 Tullylease (IRL)
2000m 5:20,8 (1.)



F. Clement, GBR (2.)


26.05.1979 London, CP
1500m 3:53,1 (1.)


26.05.1979 London, CP
4x400m 48,9 ( - )


09.06.1979 Luton (GBR) National League not Enfield! 1500m 3:40,8 (1.)
+8,6s
09.06.1979 Luton (GBR) National League not Enfield! 4x400m 47,8 ( - )


23.06.1979 Bremen FRG v. POL v. GBR v. SUI 1500m 3:41,7 (1.)
+0,7s

T. Wessinghage, FRG (2.); U. Becker, FRG (3.); P. Délèze, SUI (4.); B. Vifian, SUI (5.); J. Robson, GBR (6.); B. Maminski, POL (7.); T. Ishu, JPN (8.); P. Szweda, POL (9.)


24.06.1979 Nijmegen (NED) Invitational 1500m 3:37,7 (1.)


10.07.1979 Dublin Invitational 800m 1:46,17 (1.)
+0,5s

J. Plachy (2.); C. Masback, USA (3.); M. Enyeart, USA (4.); T. Moloney (5.)


13.07.1979 London, CP AAA Championships/h1 1500m 3:44,57 (q.)
+0,76s

S. Emson, GBR (q.); G. Williamson, GBR (q.); Norris (q.) Royle (n.); Harvey (n.); Grant (n.); Harker (n.); Cooper (n.)


14.07.1979 London, CP AAA Championships 1500m 3:39,08 (1.)
+0,19s

G. Williamson, GBR (2.); J. Robson, GBR (3.); A. Mottershead, GBR (4.); M. Downes, GBR (5.); S. Emson, GBR (6.); Plant (7.); Weatherhead (8.); Steere (9.); Williamson (10.); Warren (11.); Norris (12.);


28.07.1979 Hendon (GBR) National League 1500m 3:46,2 (1.)


28.07.1979 Hendon (GBR) National League 4x400m 47,3 ( - )


07.08.1979 Göteborg Invitational 1500m 3:36,51 (1.)
+1,5s

C. Masback, USA (2.); S. Foley, AUS (3.); K. Lok, NED (4.); R. Sørensen, DEN (5.); J. Borm, NED (6.); Rutschild, ISR (7.); P. Wallin, SWE (8.); L. Ericsson, SWE (9.); Kinaret, FIN (10.)


08.08.1979 London, CP British Milers Club 1000m 2:23,4 (1.)
+1,9s

P. Williams (2.); G. Long (3.); G. Jackson (4.); K. Irvine (5.)


15.08.1979 London, CP
600m 1:16,0 (1.)
+0,8s

Terer, KEN (2.); R. Benn (3.); J. Spooner (4.)


17.08.1979 Berlin, West ISTAF 1 Mile 3:54,08 (1.)
+1,27s

C. Masback, USA (2.); R. Flynn, IRL (3.); W. Waigwa, KEN (4.); R. Nemeth, AUT (5.); W. Toropov, URS (6.); K. Koskei, KEN (7.); M. Belger, USA (8.) / 1500m: 3:40,2


18.08.1979 London, CP Invitational (ENG: C. Sly - Joseph - S. Ovett - R. Harrison) 4x800m 1:49,8 ( - )



BEL (2.) / 7:19,46 (1.)


19.08.1979 Köln Internationales des ASV Köln 800m 1:44,91 (2.)
-0,21s

J. Robinson, USA (1.); A. Busse, GDR (3.); H-P. Ferner, FRG (4.); U. Becker, FRG (5.); N. Kirov, URS (6.); T. McLean, USA (7.); H. Wursthorn, FRG (8.)


27.08.1979 London, CP ENG v. POL v. SUI / M.K. Electric International 4x400m 46,8 ( - )



POL (1.); ENG"B" (2.); BEL (3.); SUI (5.) / (ENG"A": Milne - Fowell - S. Ovett - Scutt) 3:07,14 (4.)


27.08.1979 London, CP ENG v. POL v. SUI / M.K. Electric International 800m 1:49,54 (1.)
+0,83s

Sly (2.); C. Trabado, ESP (3.); Rzezniczak (4.); Elmer (5.); P. Szweda, POL (6.); Hagmann (7.); Theriot (8.)
Lano
31.08.1979 London, CP Rotary Watches Games 1 Mile 3:49,57 (1.)
+1,0s 3

T. Wessinghage, FRG (2.); J. Robson, GBR (3.); J.L. González, ESP (4.) (NR); M. McLeod, GBR (5.); M. Downes, GBR (6.); S. Cahill, GBR (7.); W. Waigwa, KEN (8.); Emson, GBR (9.); Plant, GBR (10.); J.M. Abascal, ESP (11.); C. Masback, USA (12.) / 1500m: 3:34,0

04.09.1979 Bruxelles Memorial Van Damme 1500m 3:32,11 (1.)
+1,7s

J. Robson, GBR (2.); A. Gonzales, FRA (3.); J. Marajo, FRA (4.); J.L. González, ESP (5.); A. Loikkanen, FIN (6.); Costa, ITA (7.); J.M. Abascal, ESP (8.); J. Borm, NED (9.); M. Nevens, BEL (10.); C. Masback, USA (17.) / 1200m: 2:51,0
2
06.09.1979 Koblenz Internationales von Rot-Weiß Koblenz 1000m 2:15,91 (1.)
NR / +0,23s

M. Boit, KEN (2.); J. Maina, KEN (3.); T. Wessinghage, FRG (4.); J. Robinson, USA (5.); M. Savic, YUG (6.); R. Gysin, SUI (7.)
4
09.09.1979 Gateshead Amoco International Games / Emsley Carr Mile 1 Mile 3:56,58 (1.)
+0,38s

O. Khalifa, SUD (2.); M. McLeod, GBR (3.); M. Downes, GBR (4.); S. Cram (5.); N.H. Sørensen, DEN (6.); C. Masback, USA (7.); A. Mottershead, GBR (8.); Leonard, GBR (9.); Markley (10.); Downey (11.); J. Espir, GBR (?);


14.09.1979 London, CP I.A.C./Coca-Cola International 1 Mile 3:55,29 (1.)
+1,74s

S. Cram (2.); R. Sørensen, DEN (3.); J. Espir, GBR (4.); A. Mottershead, GBR (5.); Downes, GBR (6.); O. Khalifa, SUD (7.); S. Cahill, GBR (8.); C. Masback, USA (9.); D. Zdravkovic, YUG (10.); S. Emson, GBR (11.); C. Reitz, GBR (12.) / 1500m: 3:39,7


1980





??.01.1980 Volpiano (ITA) International XC 10,4km(c) (3.)



N. Rose, GBR (1.) (31:31,5); S. Kenyon, GBR (2.); A. Cova (7.)


??.??.1980 Wimbledon Belgrave & Southern 12-Stage Road Relay
14:52 (f1)


30.04.1980 London, CP
4x400m 48,2 ( - )


03.05.1980 Houston (USA) Invitational 3000m 7:52,44 (1.)
+0,49s

S. Scott, USA (2.); S. Lacy, USA (3.); M. Centrowitz, USA (5.); J. Gregorek, USA (6.); M. Prince, GBR (7.)


09.05.1980 Kingston (JAM) Manley Games 1500m 3:38,7 (1.)
+0,8s

F. Bayi (2.); McCarthy, JAM (3.); Koutis, GRE (4.); Cummings, JAM (5.); M. Prince, GBR (6.)


18.05.1980 Cwmbran (GBR) ENG v. HUN v. NED v. WAL (ENG: Ovett) 4x400m 47,6 ( - )



Netherlands (1.) 3:06.8; England 'B' (2.) 3:07.3; Hungary (3.) 3:07.5; England (4.) 3:08.0 - OVETT 47.6 Wales (5.) 3:24.7


18.05.1980 Cwmbran (GBR) ENG v. HUN v. NED v. WAL 800m 1:49,17 (1.)
+0,29s

A. Paróczai, HUN (2.); Edwards (3.); E. Hoving, NED (4.); G. Cook, GBR (5.); A. Körmeling, NED (6.); Lewis (7.); I. Lajkó, HUN (8.)


21.05.1980 London, CP ENG v. BEL v. SCO v. SWE / Night of Athletics / Bannister Trophy 1 Mile 4:00,59 (1.)
+0,22s

S. Cram (2.); M. Nevens, BEL (3.); C. Reitz, GBR (4.); S. Cahill, GBR (5.); N. Espir, GBR (6.); C. Masback, USA (7.); E. Hoving, NED (8.); L. Ericsson, SWE (9.); L. Tóth, HUN (10.); Kourtis (11.); Goddaert (12.); Nilsson (13.); P. Forbes, GBR (14.)


24.05.1980 Belfast Festival Games 600m 1:16,8 (1.)
+0,3s

P. Forbes, GBR (2.); K. Thompson (3.); J. Henegan (4.); S. O'Neill (5.)


04.06.1980 Fana, Bergen (NOR)
800m 1:46,6 (1.)



D. Warren, GBR (2.); P. Forbes, GBR (3.) / 400m: 52,3


26.06.1980 London, CP Talbot International Games 1500m 3:35,23 (1.)
+0,29s

S. Cram (2.); J.L. González, ESP (3.); J.M. Abascal, ESP (4.); C. Sly, GBR (5.); S. Cahill, GBR (6.); C. Reitz, GBR (7.); H. Ebba, ETH (8.)


01.07.1980 Oslo Bislett Games 1 Mile 3:48,8 (1.)
+5,0s 1

S. Cram (2.); G. Williamson, GBR (3.); O. Khalifa, SUD (4.); H. Ebba, ETH (5.); S.R. Husby, NOR (6.) / 880y: 1:53,8; 1320y: 2:51,1; 1500m: 3:32,7
WR
03.07.1980 Göteborg International 800m 1:48,16 (1.)



B. Martin, USA (2.); J. Walker (3.); S. Caldwell, GBR (4.); Casselman, USA (5.); H. Reibold, FRG (6.)


06.07.1980 Welwyn Garden City (GBR)
3000m 8:24,6 (=1.)
±0,0s

J. Espir, GBR (=1.)


15.07.1980 Oslo Oslo Games 1500m 3:32,09 (1.)
+1,07s 2

T. Wessinghage, FRG (2.); J. Walker (3.); S. Lacy, USA (4.); G. Williamson, GBR (4.); T. Harbour, USA (5.); S. Scott, USA (6.); W. Waigwa, KEN (7.); V. Fontanella, ITA (8.); C. Sly, GBR (9.) / OF 3:32,1
WR
24.07.1980 Moskva Olympic Games/h1 800m 1:49,39 (q.)
(1.) / +0,11s

A. Paez, ESP (q.); P. Dupont, FRA (q.); S. Singh, IND (q.); A. Zerihun, ETH (n.); L. Mudongo, BOT (n.); K. Hlasa, LES (n.) / (1.)


25.07.1980 Moskva Olympic Games/sf1 800m 1:46,55 (q.)
(1.) / +0,31s

A. Busse, GDR (q.); A. Guimaraes (q.); O. Hamilton, JAM (n.); M. Savic, YUG (n.); R. Milhau, FRA (n.); C. Trabado, ESP (n.); M. Aidet, ALG (n.) / (1.)


26.07.1980 Moskva Olympic Games 800m 1:45,40 (1.)
+0,45s

S. Coe (2.); N. Kirov, URS (3.); A. Guimaraes, BRA (4.); A. Busse, GDR (5.); D. Wagenknecht, GDR (6.); J. Marajo, FRA (7.); D. Warren (8.) / 26,3 – 28,6 – 25,5 – 25,0; L100m: 12,7


30.07.1980 Moskva Olympic Games/h4 1500m 3:36,80 (q.)
(1.) / +0,15s

J. Straub, GDR (q.); R. Nemeth, AUT (q.); V. Malozyemlin, URS (q.); M. Zerkowski, POL (q.); K. Balcha, ETH (n.); J. Diðriksson, ISL (n.); D. Harek, ALG pn ; M. Mabrouk, LIB pn ; M. Makhlouf, SYR pn


31.07.1980 Moskva Olympic Games/sf1 1500m 3:43,09 (q.)
(1.) / +0,30s

D. Zdravkovic, YUG (q.); A. Busse, GDR (q.); S. Cram (q.); W. Malosemlin, URS (n.); A. Loikkanen, FIN (n.); J.J. Campos, POR (n.); A. Gonzalez, FRA (n.); M. Aidet, ALG (n.)


01.08.1980 Moskva Olympic Games 1500m 3:38,99 (3.)
-0,59s

S. Coe (1.); J. Straub, GDR (2.); A. Busse, GDR (4.); V. Fontanella, ITA (5.); J. Plachy, TCH (6.); S. Cram (8.); D. Zdravkovic, YUG (9.)


08.08.1980 London, CP I.A.C./Coca-Cola 5000m 13:27,87 (2.)
-0,05s

J. Treacy, IRL (1.); B. McChesney, USA (3.); B. Foster (4.); S. Binns, GBR (5.); D. Callan, GBR (6.); Smedley (7.); P. Levisse, FRA (8.); G. Tuck, GBR (9.); M. Morton, GBR (10.); C. Virgin, USA (11.); James (12.); G. Smith (13.); Rosendahl (14.); Clarke (15.); Doherty, GBR (16.); C. Spedding, GBR (17.); N. Muir, GBR (18.); Brawn (19.); S. Emson, GBR (20.) / Steve Ovett lost because he celebrated way too early!


11.08.1980 Budapest Budapest Grand Prix 5000m 13:31,94 (1.)
+1,08s

W. Waigwa, KEN (2.); Z. Barie, TAN (3.); Martin, USA (4.)


15.08.1980 Lausanne International 1500m 3:35,40 (1.)
+4,73s

R. Flynn, IRL (2.); A. Gonzales, FRA (3.); S. Lacy, USA (4.); D. Warren, GBR (5.); C. Masback, USA (6.); G. Pajot, FRA (7.); R. Gysin, SUI (8.); D. Begouin, FRA (9.); J. Espir, GBR (10.); R. Harris, USA (11.)


22.08.1980 Bruxelles Memorial Van Damme 1 Mile 3:51,56 (1.)
+1,1s

J. Walker (2.); S. Scott, USA (3.); R. Flynn, IRL (4.); H. Hudak, FRG (5.); F. Bayi (6.); V. Fontanella, ITA (7.); C. Masback, USA (8.); J. Gloden, LUX (9.); S. Lacy, USA (10.); S. Cahill, GBR (11.); J-P. Paumen, BEL (12.); P. Yakovlyev, URS (13.); V. Malozemlin, URS (14.); O. Khalifa, SUD (15.)


25.08.1980 London, CP British Meet Games / IAAF Golden Mile 1 Mile 3:52,84 (1.)
+0,08s

S. Scott, USA (2.); J. Walker (3.); T. Wessinghage, FRG (4.); P. Délèze, SUI (5.); W. Waigwa, KEN (6.); F. Bayi (7.); S. Cram (8.); E. Coghlan, IRL (9.); D. Moorcroft (10.); C. Masback, USA (11.); R. Harris, USA (12.)


27.08.1980 Koblenz Internationales von Rot-Weiß Koblenz 1500m 3:31,36 (1.)
+0,22s 1

T. Wessinghage, FRG (2.); H. Hudak, FRG (3.); W. Wülbeck, FRG (4.); O. Khalifa, SUD (5.); D. Moorcroft (6.); K. Lok, NED (7.); Falk, FRG (8.); H. Allmandinger, FRG (9.); H. von Papen, FRG (10.); K. Rono, KEN (11.); P. Belger, FRG (12.); J. Didriksson, ISL (13.); J. Borm, NED (14.); H. Wursthorn, FRG (15.) / 20.23 Hr. / L300m: 40,4
WR
05.09.1980 London, CP AAA Championships/h2 1 Mile 4:07,86 (q.)
(1.) / +0,36s

S. Cahill, GBR (q.); G. Fell, GBR (q.); M. Downes, GBR (q.); A. Mottershead, GBR (q.); S. Flint, GBR (q.); S. Markley, GBR (n.); P. Harker, GBR (n.); M. Plant, GBR (n.); J. Van Dyck, USA (n.); G. Harvey, GBR (n.)


06.09.1980 London, CP AAA Championships 1 Mile 4:04,40 (1.)
+0,22s

J. Walker (2.); C. Reitz, GBR (3.); J. Espir, GBR (4.); A. Mottershead, GBR (5.); T. Hutchings, GBR (6.); S. Cahill, GBR (7.); Downes (8.); Salter (9.); Rothwell (10.); Fell (11.); S. Flint, GBR (12.) / L300m: 37,5; L200m: 25,4


1981





24.04.1981 Vigevano (ITA) Scarpa d'oro / Golden Shoe Race 7,5km(r) 21:37,0 (1.)
+12,4s

A. Cova (2.); V. Ortis, ITA (3.); G. Gerbi, ITA (4.); R. Toschi, ITA (5.); R. Serra, ITA (6.); G. Pedrini, ITA (7.); F. Musiari, ITA (8.); P.G. Poli, ITA (9.); M. Pari, ITA (10.)


26.04.1981 Oslo Sentrumsløpet / Road Race 8,9km(r) 26:05,2 (1.)
+10s

J. Fjærestad, NOR (2.); E.O. Toogood, GBR (3.); A. Olsen, NOR (4.); Simonsen, NOR (5.); Natvig, NOR (6.); Deegel, GBR (7.); Harris, GBR (8.)


03.05.1981 Oslo Nike Grand Prix 8km(c) 25:42,5 (1.)



Fjärestad, NOR (2.); Dahl, NOR (3.); K. Kvalheim, NOR (4.); I. Stewart II, GBR (5.); Tagg, GBR (6.); A. Olsen, NOR (7.); Toogood, GBR (8.)


24.05.1981 Antrim (GBR) UK Championships/h 1500m 3:45,10 (q.)
(1.) / +1,0s

A Blackwell, GBR (2.); J. Buckner (GBR) (3.); A. Salter, GBR (4.); N. Dorey (5.); J. Doherty, GBR (6.) 3:50.6; D. Swain, GBR (7.) 3:50.9; M. Wilson, GBR (8.); S. Lowe, GBR (9.) 4:00.4


25.05.1981 Antrim (GBR) UK Championships 1500m 3:42,80 (1.)
+1,30s

F. Clement, GBR (2.); J. Buckner, GBR (3.); A. Salter, GBR (4.); S Downes (GBR) (5.); S. Martin (GBR) (6.); N. Dorey (7.); K. Rothwell (8.); N. Leach (9.); S. Anders (10.); A. Blackwell (11.); T. Redman (12)


03.06.1981 London, CP ENG v. ETH v. USA v. BEL (distances) 3000m 7:54,11 (1.)
+0,81s

E. Puttemans (2.); A. Hagelsteens, BEL (3.); N. Rose, GBR (4.); K. Balcha, ETH (5.); C. Virgin, USA (6.); Bulti?, ETH (7.); Worku, ETH (8.)


07.06.1981 Gateshead ENG v. ETH v. ITA v. SCO (distances) 1 Mile 3:57,92 (1.)



C. Patrignani, ITA (2.); J. Espir, GBR (3.); I. Steward, GBR (4.); S. Negatu, ETH (5.); Clement, SCO (6.); F. Boffi, ITA (7.); Fituma, ETH (8.); M. Scartezzini, ITA (9.) / 1500k: 3:43,8


17.06.1981 Venice (ITA) Invitational 1000m 2:21,84 (1.)
+1,06s

A. Paez, ESP (2.); Benn, GBR (3.)


26.06.1981 Oslo Bislett Games 1500m 3:39,53 (2.)
-0,52s

T. Byers, USA (1.); S. Scott, USA (3.); J.L. Gonzales, ESP (4.); S. Cram (5.); T. Harbour, USA (6.); Harris (7.); T. Wessinghage, FRG (8.); W. Wülbeck, FRG (9.); J. Walker (10.); Rosendahl, NOR (11.); H. Hudak, FRG (12.); Engelund, NOR (13.) / L400m: 52,3; L200m: 24,5


04.07.1981 Helsinki European Cup Semi-Final 1500m 3:46,47 (1.)
+0,63s

M. Laine, FIN (2.); V. Pokrajcic, YUG (3.); V. Malozyemlin, URS (4.); E. Ignatow, BUL (5.); J. Kroon, SWE (6.); S. Timurlenk, TUR (7.); Rosendahl, NOR (8.) (fell)


08.07.1981 Milano Notturna Milano 1500m 3:31,95 (1.)
+3,65s

J. Walker (2.); T. Harbour, USA (3.); C. Masback, USA (4.); C. Patrignani, ITA (5.); Taylor, ITA (6.); F. Boffi, ITA (7.); De Cataldo, ITA (8.); H. Hudak, FRG (9.); Toschi, ITA (10.)


11.07.1981 Oslo Oslo Games 1 Mile 3:49,25 (1.)
+0,42s

J.L. González, ESP (2.); S. Scott, USA (3.); J. Walker (4.); S. Cram (6.); T. Wessinghage, FRG (7.); J. Robson, GBR (8.); E. Coghlan, IRL (9.); T. Byers, USA (10.)


14.07.1981 Lausanne Athlétissima 1 Mile 3:49,66 (1.)
+1,21s

J.L. González, ESP (2.); P. Délèze, SUI (3.); S. Nyambui, TAN (4.); J. Walker (5.); A. Gonzales, FRA (6.); T. Wessinghage, FRG (7.); F. Gonzales, FRA (8.); R. Nemeth, AUT (9.); C. Masback, USA (10.); J. Glode, LUX (11.); B. Benn, GBR (12.)


26.07.1981 Gateshead ENG v. HUN v. NOR v. SCO 800m 1:47,96 (1.)
+0,72s

G. Cook, GBR (2.); Forbes, SCO (3.)


29.07.1981 Budapest Grand Prix ' 81 1500m 3:31,57 (1.)
+3,39s

O. Khalifa, SUD (2.); J. Walker (3.); R. Benn, GBR (4.); Deak-Nagy, HUN (5.); Toth, HUN (6.); B. Maminski, POL (7.); W. Wülbeck, FRG (10.)


31.07.1981 London, CP Talbot Games 1000m 2:20,67 (1.)
+0,31s

S. Cram (2.); C. Grippo, ITA (3.); B. Theriot, USA (4.); Michiels, BEL (5.)


03.08.1981 Fana (NOR) International 1500m 3:34,63 (1.)
+5,60s

S. Cram (2.) / 800m: 1:54,8


21.08.1981 Berlin, West ISTAF 1 Mile 3:55,58 (1.)
+0,40s

S. Scott, USA (2.); R. Nemeth, AUT (3.); C. Masback, USA (4.); S. Maree (5.); E. Coghlan, IRL (6.); T. Byers, USA (7.); A. Baranski, FRG (8.); J.L. González, ESP (9.); C. Patrignani, ITA (10.); J. Glodin, LUX (11.); R. Benn, GBR (12.); A. Esteban Abot, ARG (13.) / 400m: 1:00,70; 800m: 2:01,52; 1500m: 3:41,0


26.08.1981 Koblenz Internationales von Rot-Weiß Koblenz 1 Mile 3:48,40 (1.)
+5,74s 1

C. Masback, USA (2.); T. Byers, USA (3.); D. Moorcroft (4.); A. Brahmia, ALG (5.); M. Lederer, FRG (6.); S. Maree (dnf); B. Benn (PM); J. Robinson, USA (PM) / 18.40 Hr.
WR
29.08.1981 Øvre Årdal (NOR) NOR v. YUG v. ENG 800m 1:47,0 (1.)



Bosnjak, YUG (2.); D. Zdravkovic, YUG (3.); Engelund, NOR (4.); S. Hagen, NOR (5.); R. Harrison, GBR (dq)


31.08.1981 London, CP Amoco Games / ENG v. CUB v. SUI v. POL 800m 1:46,40 (1.)
+0,93s

C. McGeorge, GBR (2.); Ulmer, SUI (3.); Elmer, SUI (4.); Rzezniczak, POL (5.)


05.09.1981 Roma World Cup 1500m 3:34,95 (1.)
+0,54s

J. Walker (2.); O. Beyer, GDR (3.); M. Boit, KEN (4.); S. Maree (5.); N. Kirov, URS (6.); C. Patrignani, ITA (7.); J. Craig (8.); T. Ishii, JPN (9.)


09.09.1981 Rieti (ITA) International 1 Mile 3:50,23 (2.)
-1,40s

S. Maree (1.); R. Nemeth, AUT (3.); A. Brahmia, ALG (4.); C. Patrignani, ITA (5.); A. Morceli, MOR (6.); G. Truschi, ITA (7.); F. Costa, ITA (8.)


11.09.1981 London, CP Coca-Cola Meeting 2 Miles 8:25,52 (1.)
+0,96s

E. Coghlan, IRL (2.); R. Callan, GBR (3.); S. Cram (4.); C. Reitz, GBR (5.); T. Hutchings, GBR (6.) / 3000m: 7:56,3


03.10.1981 Brisbane Commonwealth Games Preview 800m 1:49,13 (1.)



M. Hillardt, AUS (2.)


07.10.1981 Adelaide International 1500m 3:42,6 (1.)



M. McLeod, GBR (2.)


10.10.1981 Sydney International / grass track 1 Mile 3:59,8 (1.)



M. Hillardt, AUS (2.); S. Cram (3.); C. Reitz, GBR (4.)


13.10.1981 Adelaide Burnside Games 1500m 3:42,68 (1.)


1982





19.06.1982 London, CP Southern Counties Champiohships/h 1500m 3:47,61 (q.)


19.06.1982 London, CP Southern Counties Champiohships 1500m dns



C. Robison (1.) (3:44,36) 19.06.??


26.06.1982 Oslo Bislett Games 3000m 7:43,87 (2.)
-0,75s

S. Nyambui, TAN (1.); I. Stewart, GBR (3.); F. Gonzales, FRA (4.); D. Clary, USA (5.); N. Rose, GBR (6.); Lawson, USA (7.); A. Bounour, ALG (8.); G. Fell, GBR (9.); F. Bayi (10.); S. Lacy, USA (11.)


30.06.1982 Budapest Grand Prix 2000m 5:05,75 (1.)
+0,68s

C. Masback, USA (2.); M. Hillardt, AUS (3.); S. Lacy, USA (4.); H. Tuwei, KEN (5.)


07.07.1982 Oslo Oslo Games 2000m 4:57.71 (1.)
+0,71s

T. Wessinghage, FRG (2.); J. Gregorek, USA (3.); A. Mottershead, GBR (4.); J. Richards, GBR (5.); G. Fell, GBR (6.); Koeleman, NED (7.)
NR
09.07.1982 Paris, JB Sport 2000 Meeting (A) 1500m dnf



M. Boit, KEN (1.) (3:36,38); R. Flynn, IRL (2.); A. Gonzales, FRA (3.); J. Gregorek, USA (4.); W. Waigwa, KEN (5.); P. Dien, FRA (6.); P. Thiebault, FRA (7.); P. Délèze, SUI (8.)


17.07.1982 London, CP Cititzen Watches Intern./ ENG v. ESP v. JPN v. KEN 3000m 7:48,07 (10.)
-15,28s

D. Moorcroft (1.) (AR); S. Maree (2.); J. Walker (3.); P. Koech, KEN (4.); S. Scott, USA (5.); W. Waigwa, KEN (6.); T. Wessinghage, FRG (7.); M. Boit, KEN (8.); King, USA (9.); D. Padilla, USA (11.) / (only running events)


31.07.1982 Edinburgh, Meadowbank Iveco International Games / ENG v. POL v. NOR v. SCO 800m 1:47,59 (1.)
+0,44s

P. Elliott, GBR (2.); B. Breigan, NOR (3.); T. McKean, SCO (4.); Rzezniczak, POL (5.); M. Zerkowski, POL (6.)


07.08.1982 London, CP BAAB Golden Jubilee Games 1500m 3:38,48 (1.)
+1,50s

G. Turnbull, GBR (2.); Martin, GBR (3.); Downes, GBR (4.); McCall, GBR (5.); A. Salter, GBR (6.)


11.08.1982 Viareggio (ITA) International (r1) 800m 1:46,08 (2.)
-0,18s

H. Schmid, FRG (1.); C. McGeorge, GBR (3.); W. Wülbeck, FRG (4.); D. Mack, USA (5.)


1983





10.04.1983 Worth (GBR) Road Race 10 Miles(r) 50:34 (1.)


24.03.1983 Brighton Phoenix AC Road Races date?? 7,5km(r) 21:01 (1.)



E. Martin, GBR (1.); N.K. Hjorth, DEN (3.); S.R. Husby, NOR (3.); Andersen, NOR (4.); A. Loikkanen, FIN (5.); A. Paunonen, FIN (6.); Johnsen, DEN (7.); H. Jörgensen, DEN (8.); K. Maaninka, FIN (11.)


26.04.1983 Oslo Sentrumsløpet / Road Race 10km(r) 28:54 (2.)
-18s

E. Martin, GBR (1.); N.K. Hjorth, DEN (3.)


12.06.1983 Udine (ITA) International 800m 1:47,64 (1.)



T. Viali, ITA (2.); B. Niang, SEN (3.); Pacheco, ESP (4.)


17.06.1983 Hendon (GBR) Southern Counties Championships/h 1500m 3:47,0 (q.)


17.06.1983 Hendon (GBR) Southern Counties Championships/h 800m 1:50,39 (q.)


18.06.1983 Hendon (GBR) Southern Counties Championships 1500m 3:46,45 (1.)



Clarke, GBR (2.); J. Richards, GBR (3.); G. Staines (4.); W. Dee (5.); S. Poulton (6.); G. Butcher (7.); J. Webster (8.); G. Jackson (9.); M. Clark (10.); A. Douglas (11.); S. Lamb (12.)


18.06.1983 Hendon (GBR) Southern Counties Championships 800m dnf



P. Norgate, GBR (1.) (1:49,70); R. Weedon (2.); S. Crabb (3.); J. Spooner (4.); R. Benn (5.); P. Larkins (6.); S. Martin (7.)


26.06.1983 Edinburgh Tarmac Games / IAAF Permit Meeting 1000m 2:23,81 (5.)

P. Elliott, GBR (1.); G. Cook, GBR (2.); J. Gladwin, GBR (3.); T. Morrell, GBR (4.) / (fell)


28.06.1983 Oslo Bislett Games 1500m 3:33,81 (1.)
+0,12s

J.L. González, ESP (2.); G. Williamson, GBR (3.); J. Walker (4.); R. Flynn, IRL (5.); J. Persson, SWE (6.); A. Paunonen, FIN (7.); M. Fricker, USA (8.); Strømø, NOR (9.); J.M. Abascal, ESP (11.) (fell)


01.07.1983 Birmingham U-Bix Challenge Cup / ENG v. POL v. BEL v. AUT 1500m 3:42,17 (1.)
+0,77s

P. Kurek, POL (2.); E. Stevens, BEL (3.); R. Nemeth, AUT (4.); J. Richards, GBR (5.); P. Bruneel, BEL (6.); Clarke, GBR (7.); M. Zerkowski, POL (8.); W. Dee, GBR (9.); A. Salter, GBR (10.); N. Rose, GBR (11.)


12.07.1983 Hengelo Fanny-BLankers-Koen-Games 1500m 3:38,94 (1.)
+0,66s

D. Aldridge, USA (2.); T. Harbour, USA (3.); R. de Wijngaert, BEL (4.); C. Aragon, USA (5.); B. Verbeeck, BEL (6.); S. Jaspers, NED (7.); J. Borm, NED (8.); P. Bruneel, BEL (9.); Pascal, USA (10.); I. Ötvös, HUN (11.)


15.07.1983 London, CP SCAAA / Talbot International Games 1000m 2:17,26 (1.)
+0,39s

P. Elliott, GBR (2.); R. Harrison, GBR (3.); J. Mays, USA (4.); P. Norgate, GBR (5.); I. Szalai, HUN (6.); R. Weedon, GBR (7.); P. Neves, USA (8.); P. Gilbert, AUS (9.) / 400m: 56,0; 600m: 1:24,3; 800m: 1:50,39


23.07.1983 London, CP AAA Championships/h1 800m 1:46,29 (q.)



P. Neves, USA (q.); Solomon, TRI (?.); B. Benn (?.); P. Bourke, AUS (?.)


24.07.1983 London, CP AAA Championships 800m dnf
-

W. Wuycke, VEN (1.) (1:45,44); P. Elliott, GBR (2.); C. McGeorge, GBR (3.); M. Hillardt, AUS (4.); P. Gilbert, AUS (5.); R. Harrison, GBR (dnf); J. Walker (dnf) (was little punched after 450m) / injured at around 600m


31.07.1983 Gateshead Rank Xerox 10 Series Games 1000m 2:19,08 (1.)
+0,12s

D. Paige, USA (2.); S. Caldwell, GBR (3.); J. Walker (4.); J. Mays, USA (5.); D. Taylor, GBR (6.); T. Morrell, GBR (7.); (8.); (9.); (10.) JAM


12.08.1983 Helsinki World Championships/h3 1500m 3:39,00 (q.)
(2.) / -0,35s

A. Busse, GDR (q.); D. Zdravkovic, YUG (q.); J. Kubista, TCH (q.); T. Byers, USA (q.); E. Stevens, BEL (q.); S. Mei, ITA (q.); J.L. González, ESP (q.); P. Thiebault, FRA (n.); A. Brahmia, ALG (n.); O. Khalifa, SUD (n.); J. Chappory, GIB (n.); J-M. Rudasinqwa, RWA (n.)


13.08.1983 Helsinki World Championships/sf2 1500m 3:36,26 (q.)
(2.) / -0,49s

S. Cram (q.); J.M. Abascal, ESP (q.); P. Délèze, SUI (q.); J. Walker (q.); D. Zdravkovic, YUG (q.); M. Boit, KEN (q.); C. Patrignani, ITA (n.); S. Maree (n.); P. Kurek, POL (n.); R. Flynn, IRL (n.); E. Stevens, BEL (n.); T. Byers, USA (n.)


14.08.1983 Helsinki World Championships 1500m 3:42,34 (4.)
-0,75s

S. Cram (1.); S. Scott, USA (2.); S. Aouita (3.); J.M. Abascal, ESP (5.); P. Délèze, SUI (6.); A. Busse, GDR (7.); D. Zdravkovic, YUG (8.); J. Walker (9.); J. Kubista, TCH (10.); U. Becker, FRG (11.); M. Boit, KEN (12.)


23.08.1983 Oslo ND-Galla 1 Mile 3:50,49 (1.)
+2,92s

S. Maree (2.); D. Lewis, GBR (3.); J. Persson, SWE (4.); E. Martin, GBR (5.); A. Hansen, NOR (6.)


26.08.1983 Bruxelles Memorial Van Damme (A) 800m 1:45,25 (2.)
-0,35s

R. Duppers, NED (1.); P. Elliott, GBR (3.); D. Mack, USA (4.); J. Maina, KEN (5.); D. Paige, USA (6.); J. Ndiwa, KEN (7.); J. Robinson, USA (8.)


29.08.1983 London Nike Classic / ENG v. HUN v. NOR v. SCO 4x400m 48,7 ( - )



ENG (1.); ENG "B" (2.); ENG "C" (3.); ENG "D" (4.); HUN (6.); NOR (7.); SCO (8.) / (ENG "E": Kitchen - B. Dickens - S. Ovett - R. Dickens) / 3:10,86 (5.)


31.08.1983 Koblenz Internationales von Rot-Weiß Koblenz 1500m 3:32,95 (1.)
+0,89s

J. Walker (2.); U. Becker, FRG (3.); T. Wessinghage, FRG (4.); G. Williamson, GBR (5.); K-P. Nabein, FRG (6.); J. Buckner, GBR (7.); P. Thiebault, FRA (8.); P. Scammell, AUS (9.); A. Baranski, FRG (10.)


04.09.1983 Rieti (ITA) Città di Rieti 1500m 3:30,77 (1.)
+3,78s 1

P. Délèze, SUI (2.); J. Marajo, FRA (3.); O. Khalifa, SUD (4.); P. Kurek, POL (5.); J.M. Abascal, ESP (6.); E. Stevens, BEL (7.); C. Patrignani, ITA (8.); A. Corvo, ITA (9.); K. Fituma, ETH (10.); G. Truschi, ITA (11.); P. Varesi, ITA (12.); M. Scartezzini, ITA (13.); B. Niang, SEN (14.); A. Cutillo, ITA (15.) / 400m: 54,6; 800m: 1:51,9; 1000m: 2:22,5; 1100m: 2:35,7; 1200m: 2:49,14; 1400m: 3:17,5; L300m: 41,6
WR
06.09.1983 Ingelheim (FRG) Internationales 1000m 2:20,19 (1.)
+1,33s

W. Frombold, FRG (2.); M. Mohr, FRG (3.); Stewing, FRG (4.); Burkhardt, FRG (5.); Kohls, FRG (6.)


09.09.1983 London, CP I.A.C./Coca-Cola Invitational 1 Mile 3:52,71 (2.)
-0,15s

S. Cram (1.); W. Waigwa, KEN (3.); P. Délèze, SUI (4.); J. Buckner, GBR (5.); Kurek, POL (6.); Stevens, BEL (7.); J. Gladwin, GBR (8.); M. Boit, KEN (9.); Melander, SWE (10.)


??.11.1983 Brighton Phoenix AC Road Races 7,5km(r) 21:01 (1.)



P. Standing, GBR (2.)


04.12.1983 London, Battersea Park Battersea Park Road Race 10km(r) 28:16 (4.)
-20s

S. Harris, GBR (1.); R. Hackney, GBR (2.); B. Smith, GBR (3.); G. Ribbons, GBR (5.); G. Payne, GBR (6.); K. Steere, GBR (7.); Gr. Tuck, GBR (8.); C. Spedding, GBR (9.); M.J. McCarthy, GBR (10.); G. Laing, GBR (11.); J. Kilsby, GBR (12.); N. Sirs, GBR (13.); M. Wright (14.); K. McDonald, GBR (15.); R. Hiller, FRG (16.); P. Williams, GBR (17.); M. Philpott, GBR (18.); R. Crabb, GBR (19.); P. Magner (20.); M. Rowland, GBR (21.); M. Ellis, GBR (22.); P.M. Gayter, GBR (23.); P. Williams, GBR (24.); W. Buxton, GBR (27.); G. Nagel, GBR (30.); N. Wilson, GBR (31.); C. Chandler, GBR (32.); G. Staunton, IRL (33.)

1984





07.01.1984 Belfast Mallusk International XC 5 Miles(c) 24:36 (1.)
+2s

R. O' Flynn, IRL (2.); J. Haughey, NIR (3.); J. Richards, GBR (4.); G. Kiernan, GBR (5.); N. Harvey (6.); D. McNeilly (7.); J. Lenihan (8.); N. Adams (9.); R. Dooney (10.); P. Lawther, GBR (11.); E. Stewart (12.)


06.03.1984 Melbourne Toyota Olympic Count-Down-Meet 1500m 3:37,54 (2.)
+0,46s

P. O' Donoghue, NZL (1.); P. Scammell, AUS (3.); W. Dyer, AUS (4.); G. Ritchie, AUS (?.)??


11.03.1984 Sydney Toyota Olympic Count-Down-Meet 1500m 3:35,36 (2.)
+0,16s

M. Hillardt, AUS (1.); P. Scammell, AUS (3.); S. Foley, AUS (4.); D. Forbes, AUS (5.); P. Bourke, AUS (6.); K. Martin, AUS (7.)


22.03.1984 Melbourne rabbit in 800m race 800m ( - )
until 600m

P. Gilbert, AUS (1.); P. Scammell, AUS (2.); P. Peerless, NZL (3.); P. Bourke, AUS (4.)


31.03.1984 Melbourne Australian Championships 1500m 3:36,60 (2.)
-0,24s

M. Hillardt, AUS (1.); P. Scammell, AUS (3.); S. Foley, AUS (4.); M. Halmy (5.); D. Forbes, AUS (6.)


28.04.1984 Paris Road Mile on Avenue Foch 1 Mile(r) 3:56,12 (1.)
+0,25s

J.L. González, ESP (2.); J.M. Abascal, ESP (3.); P. Thiébault, FRA (4.); T. Wessinghage, FRG (5.); J. Mahmoud, FRA (6.); S. Maree (7.); (8.); (9.); (10.)


17.06.1984 Loughborough (GBR) Sanatogen Olympic Challenge 800m 1:47,00 (1.)



R. Harrison, GBR (2.); I. Billy, GBR (3.); J. Blackledge (4.); I. Marron, IRL (5.)


19.06.1984 Belfast Dale Farm Games 800m 1:46,15 (1.)



I. Billy, GBR (2.); Marron, IRL (3.); O'Neill (4.); T. Moloney, IRL (5.); Kirk (6.)


28.06.1984 Oslo Bislett Games 1500m 3:34,50 (1.)
+0,11s

J.L. González, ESP (2.); R. Flynn, IRL (3.); S. Crabb, GBR (4.); J. Marajo, FRA (5.); P-E. Kristoffersen, NOR ()


02.07.1984 Stockholm Dagens Nyheter Galan / Dickson Trophy (A) 1500m 3:35,65 (1.)
+0,38s

P. Délèze, SUI (2.); C. Aragon, USA (3.); T. Lehto, FIN (4.); C. Patrignani, ITA (5.); T. Smith, USA (6.); J. Kroon, SWE (7.); J. Richards, GBR (8.); H. Kaneberg, SWE (9.); S. Cecchini, ITA (10.); E. Fitzpatrick, IRL (11.); T. Melander, SWE (12.); J. Moilanen, SWE (13.); J. Engholm, SWE (14.)


10.07.1984 Lausanne Meeting International de Lausanne 1500m 3:38,43 (1.)
+0,37s

C. Aragon, USA (2.); U. Becker, FRG (3.); R. Flynn, IRL (4.); R. de Wijngaert, BEL (5.); D. Bouchard, FRA (6.); K-P. Nabein, FRG (7.); M. Romer, SUI (8.); C. Laventure, FRA (9.); T. Wessinghage, FRG (10.)


17.07.1984 Edinburgh, MB Edinburgh Games 1500m 3:36,90 (1.)
+1,96s

C. Reitz, GBR (2.); J. Gladwin, GBR (3.); B. Theriot, USA (4.); S. Paton, GBR (5.); J. Robson, GBR (6.); L. Mangan, USA (7.); T. Moloney, IRL (8.)


19.07.1984 Larvik (NOR) Milk Games 800m 1:46,41 (3.)
-0,30s

I. Billy, GBR (1.); C. Trabado, ESP (2.); J. Mays, USA (4.); F. Gonzales, FRA (5.); S. Whitaker, USA (6.); B. Theriot, USA (8.)


03.08.1984 Los Angeles Olympic Games/h5 800m 1:46,66 (q.)
(2.) / -1,00

J. Cruz (q.); O. Barr, GUY (q.); B. Gonzáles, ESP (n.); B. Rajakumar, MAL (n.); I. Ganunga, MAW (n.); F. Figueredo, PAR (n.); S. Cruden, SUR (n.)


04.08.1984 Los Angeles Olympic Games/qf3 800m 1:45,72 (q.)
(2.) / -0,88s

J. Cruz (q.); J. Gray, USA (q.); W. Wuycke, VEN (q.); A. Bile, SOM (n.); O. Hamilton, JAM (n.); P. Scammell, AUS (n.); B. Roberts, CAN (n.)


05.08.1984 Los Angeles Olympic Games/sf1 800m 1:44,81 (q.)
(4.) / -0,99s

J. Cruz (q.) (AR); E. Koech, KEN (q.); E. Jones, USA (q.); O. Khalifa, SUD (n.); M. Fall II, SEN (n.); W. Wuycke, VEN (n.); P. Elliott, GBR (dns)



with great enthusiasm, Steve Ovett reached his third Olympic Final in his "second event"


06.08.1984 Los Angeles Olympic Games 800m 1:52,28 (8.)
-9,28s

J. Cruz (1.) (AR); S. Coe (2.); E. Jones, USA (3.); B. Konchellah, KEN (4.); D. Sabia, ITA (5.); E. Koech, KEN (6.); J. Gray, USA (7.)


09.08.1984 Los Angeles Olympic Games/h3 1500m 3:49,23 (q.)
(1.) / +0,03s

A. Guimaraes, BRA (q.); M. O' Sullivan, IRL (q.); J. Muraya, KEN (n.); G. Guy, JAM (n.); C. Patrignani, ITA (n.); M. Aidet, ALG (n.); M. Fawair, JOR (n.); P. Délèze, SUI (dnf)


10.08.1984 Los Angeles Olympic Games/sf2 1500m 3:36,55 (q.)
(4.) / -0,25s

S. Cram (q.); J. Spivey, USA (q.); A. Vera, ESP (q.); O. Khalifa, SUD (q.); U. Becker, FRG (n.); S. Mei, ITA (n.); P. O' Donoghue (n.); M. O' Sullivan, IRL (n.); P. Scammell, AUS (n.)


11.08.1984 Los Angeles Olympic Games 1500m dnf
-

S. Coe (1.) (3:32,53); S. Cram (2.); J.M. Abascal, ESP (3.); J. Chesire, KEN (4.); J. Spivey, USA (5.); P. Wirz, SUI (6.); A. Vera, ESP (7.); O. Khalifa, SUD (8.); A. Rogers, NZL (9.); S. Scott, USA (10.); R. Materazzi, ITA (11.) / Steve Ovett stopped running 350m before finish


1985





31.03.1985 Brighton hare for Mark Rowland in 1400m-race (3:42,6) 1200m 2:58 ( - )



M. Rowland, GBR ( - )


06.04.1985 Little Budworth (GBR) Northern 12-Stage Road Relay - long stage (Phoenix: S. Ovett (r9)) (rel) 23:53 (f1)


Aldershot F&D (1.); Shaftesbury (2.); Basildon (3.); Luton (4.); Haringey (S. Coe) (5.); Brighton & Hove (6.) / 4:21:37 (16.)


07.04.1985 Vigevano (ITA) Golden Shoe Race 7km(r) 20:07,3 (1.)
+1,8s

F. Panetta, ITA (2.); J. Da Silva, BRA (3.); De Madonna, ITA (4.); Gozzano, ITA (5.); Capovani, ITA (6.); Faustini, ITA (7.); Serra, ITA (8.); Pedrini, ITA (9.); Durbano, ITA (10.)


27.05.1985 Watford (GBR) National 3000m 7:57,9 (1.)



M. Jacobs, GBR (2.) / L200m: 25,9


29.05.1985 Copthall, Hendon
1500m 3:39,3 (1.)


14.06.1985 London, CP Southern Championships/h 1500m 3:38,51 (q.)


15.06.1985 London, CP Southern Championships 1500m dns



G. Staines, GBR (1.) (3:42,89) 15.06.??


21.06.1985 Birmingham GBR v. USA 3000m 7:55,95 (1.)
+1,08s

D. Lewis, GBR (2.); J. Spivey, USA (3.); T. Hutchings, GBR (4.); A. Salter, GBR (5.); D. Murphy, GBR (6.); S. Binns, GBR (7.); A. Laukam, GBR (8.)


24.06.1985 Belfast Dale Farm Ulster Games 1 Mile 3:56,34 (1.)
+0,40s

M. O' Sullivan, IRL (2.); F. O' Mara, IRL (3.); M. Boit, KEN (4.); T. Hutchings, GBR (5.); R. Wicksell, USA (6.); E. Fitzpatrick, IRL (7.); S. Martin, GBR (8.)


29.06.1985 Gateshead GBR v. FRA v. TCH 1500m 3:50,83 (2.)
-0,33s

C. McGeorge, GBR (1.); P. Thiebault, FRA (3.); M. Rowland, GBR (4.); D. Bouchard, FRA (5.); P. Sourek, TCH (6.); D. Lewis, GBR (7.); J. Vedra, TCH (8.)


02.07.1985 Stockholm Dagens Nyheter Galan / GP 1500m 3:37,74 (2.)
-0,44s

S. Scott, USA (1.); J.L. González, ESP (3.); J. Spivey, USA (4.); C. Aragon, USA (5.); P. Délèze, SUI (6.); J. Kroon, SWE (7.); R. Nemeth, AUT (8.); A. Morceli, ALG (9.); B. Theriot, USA (10.); P. Wirz, SUI (11.)


07.07.1985 Birmingham GBR v. GDR v. JPN / Pearl Assurance International 3000m 7:49,83 (1.)
+0,0s

D. Lewis, GBR (2.); F. Heine, GDR (3.); T. Endoh, JPN (4.); S. Wille, GDR (5.); T. Nakamura, JPN (6.)


23.07.1985 Edinburgh Dairy Crest Edinburgh Games 1 Mile 3:55,01 (1.)
+0,26s

S. Maree (2.); M. O' Sullivan, IRL (=3.); M. Hillardt, AUS (=3.); J. Walker (5.); P. Scammell, AUS (6.); J. Robson, GBR (7.); D. Reid, CAN (8.); M. Boit, KEN (9.); K. Ryan, USA (10.); D. Zdravkovic, YUG (11.); K. Cheruiyot, KEN (13.); W. Waigwa, KEN (14.); Z. Özrürk, TUR (15.)


30.07.1985 Lappeenranta (FIN) Karelia Games (A) 1500m 3:37,91 (2.)
-1,02s

O. Khalifa, SUD (1.); A. Loikkanen, FIN (3.); Block, USA (4.); Oijennus, FIN (5.); Malmberg, FIN (6.)


17.08.1985 Stavanger (NOR) Stavanger Games 2000m 5:04,26 (1.)
+3,81s

M. Rowland, GBR (2.); S. Maree (3.); G. Taylor, GBR (4.); G. Turnbull, GBR (5.); Stene, NOR (6.); Crossman, GBR (7.)


26.08.1985 London, CP McVitie Challenge / ENG v. POL v. HUN v. TCH 2 Miles 8:29,18 (1.)
+1,83s

R. Flynn, IRL (2.); Psujek, POL (3.); Kozma, HUN (4.); S. Harris, GBR (5.); T. Redman, GBR (6.); M. Vrabel, TCH (7.); L. Toth, HUN (8.); J. Makrchewka, POL (9.); M. Bauckman, TCH (10.); W. Dee, GBR (11.)


28.08.1985 Koblenz Internationales Sportfest / A 1500m dnf
-

J.M. Abascal, ESP (1.) (3:32,17); A. Bile, SOM (2.); U. Becker, FRG (3.); O. Khalifa, SUD (4.); T. Wessinghage, FRG (5.); R. Thau, FRG (6.); P. Scammel, AUS (7.); I. Knipl, HUN (8.); R. Stewing, FRG (9.); D. Padilla, USA (dnf); P. Wirz, SUI (dnf)


30.08.1985 Bruxelles Memorial Van Damme / GP 1500m 3:39,01 (9.)
-6,15s

J.M. Abascal, ESP (1.); F. O' Mara, IRL (2.); O. Khalifa, SUD (3.); I. Lotarev, URS (4.); R. Flynn, IRL (5.); P. Délèze, SUI (6.); M. Boit, KEN (7.); S. Scott, USA (10.)


15.09.1985 London, Whitehall Peugeot-Talbot Westminster Mile 1 Mile(r) 3:56,1 (1.)
+1,6s

S. Cram (2.); R. Flynn, IRL (3.); M. Boit, KEN (4.); S. Maree (5.); J. Walker (6.); A. Mottershead, GBR (7.); T. Redman, GBR (8.); A. Salter, GBR (9.); S. Martin, GBR (10.)


28.09.1985 New York Fifth Avenue Mile 1 Mile(r) 3:53,36 (3.)
-1,08s

F. O'Mara, IRL (1.); R. Donoghue, USA (2.); E. Coghlan, IRL (4.); P. Délèze, SUI (5.); M. Boit, KEN (6.); A. Bile, SOM (7.); R. Flynn, IRL (8.); C. Aragon, USA (9.); J. Walker (10.); J. Aden, SOM (11.)


05.10.1985 Ukiah (USA) Road Mile 1 Mile(r) 3:55,13 (1.)
+0,47s

F. O'Mara, IRL (2.); R. Donoghue, USA (3.); R. Flynn, IRL (4.); P. Elliott, GBR (5.); K. Ryan, USA (6.); M. Boit, KEN (7.); J. Aden, SOM (8.); T. Smith, USA (9.); M. Wyatt, USA (10.); P. Délèze, SUI (11.); K. Britz, USA (12.); D. Bolkey, USA (13.)


06.10.1985 Ukiah (USA) Penofin 10k 10km(r) 32:15 (63.)
-3:46min

G. Shahanga, TAN (1.); S. McCormack, USA (2.); E. Eyestone, USA (3.); J. Sinclair, USA (4.); M. Curp, USA (5.); I. Hussein, KEN (6.); D. Janicki, USA (7.); G. Malley (8.); Hill (9.); D. Lewis, GBR (10.); Kigen, KEN (11.); B. Reifsnyder, USA (12.); B. Leitch, USA (13.); G. Donakowski, USA (14.); P. Fitch, USA (15.)


19.10.1985 San Francisco International Road Race / Nob Hill Run 1,2km(r) 3:48,7 (2.)
-5,4s

P. Elliott, GBR (1.); R. Donoghue, USA (3.); S. Scott, USA (4.); F. O' Mara, IRL (7.) / (275ft rise in course)


1986





05.04.1986 London, Battersea Park AAA Road Championships 10km(r) 28:42 (11.)
-44s

S. Harris, GBR (1.); J. Solly, GBR (2.); M. Nenow, USA (3.); D. Lewis, GBR (4.); C. Thackery, GBR (5.); M. Musyoki, KEN (6.); N. Peach (7.); S. Anders (8.); Pe. Klimes (9.); C. Mochrie, GBR (10.); K. Harrison, GBR (12.)


03.05.1986 Gijon (ESP) Milla Urbana 1 Mile(r) 4:20,7 (1.)
+0,1s

P. Délèze, SUI (2.); M. Silva, POR (3.); J. Egea, ESP (4.); J-M. Abascal, ESP (5.)


11.05.1986 Oxford Gaymer´s / I.A.C. City Centre Road Series 8km(r) 22:24 (1.)
+1s

P. Davies-Hale, GBR (2.); D. Clarke, GBR (3.); J. Richards, GBR (4.); C. Thackery, GBR (5.); M. Scrutton, GBR (6.); N. Rose, GBR (7.); A. Milovsorov, GBR (8.); G. Henry, AUS (9.); K. Harrison, GBR (10.); D. Lewis, GBR (11.); N. Muir, GBR (12.); S. Kigen, KEN (18.); C. Reitz, GBR (29.)


24.05.1986 Sevilla Gran Premio de Atletismo 2000m 5:01,47 (1.)
+0,05s

P. Délèze, SUI (2.); J.M. Abascal, ESP (3.); T. Benito, ESP (4.); A. Vera, ESP (5.); A. Hidalgo, ESP (6.); Carrera, ESP (7.) / L400m: 53,3


29.05.1986 Zaragoza (ESP) Gran Premio Internacional de Atletismo Ciudad de Zaragoza 3000m 7:55,37 (1.)
+1,71s

J.L. González, ESP (2.); Domingues, BRA (3.); A. Anton, ESP (4.); B. Smith, GBR (5.)


26.06.1986 Lappeenranta (FIN) International 3000m 7:51,43 (1.)
+0,99s

S. Scott, USA (2.); T. Ekblom, FIN (3.); S. Maree (4.)


30.06.1986 Belfast Dale Farm Ulster Games 5000m 13:20,06 (1.)
+1,27s

M. Nenow, USA (2.); J. Easker, USA (3.); D. Lewis, GBR (4.); S. Clarke, GBR (5.); R. O' Flynn, IRL (6.); D. Taylor, IRL (7.); B. Quinn, IRL (8.); P. McColgan, GBR (10.); E. Coghlan, IRL (12.)


08.07.1986 Cork (IRL) Cork City Sports 1 Mile 3:52,99 (1.)
+0,56s

M. O' Sullivan, IRL (2.); S. Maree (3.); N. Horsfield, GBR (4.); T. Moloney, IRL (5.); G. O' Reilly (6.); D. Taylor, GBR (7.); R. Wicksell, USA (8.); R. Eckert, FRG (9.); E. Jones, USA (11.)


15.07.1986 Nice NIKAIA / GP 3000m dnf
-

V. Rousseau, BEL (1.) (7:42,15); S. Mei, ITA (2.); J.L. González, ESP (3.); A. Leitao, POR (4.); V. Draddy, USA (5.); P. Davies-Hale, GBR (6.); C. Laventure, FRA (?.)



SO stopped 160m before the finish while in the lead


22.07.1986 Paris BNP de Paris 1500m 3:34,50 (1.)
+0,18s

M. Hillardt, AUS (2.); S. Crabb, GBR (3.); P. Thiebault, FRA (4.); C. Laventure, FRA (5.); B. Levant, FRA (6.); Vera, ESP (7.); Lebon, FRA (8.); R. Nemeth, AUT (9.) / L200m: 27,1


31.07.1986 Edinburgh Commonwealth Games 5000m 13:24,11 (1.)
+1,76s

J. Buckner, GBR (2.); T. Hutchings, GBR (3.); P. Williams, CAN (4.); J. Walker (5.); Burridge, NZL (6.); Greene, NIRL (7.); N. Muir, GBR (8.); McCloy, CAN (9.) /


after his great success in the 800m and the 1500m, now Steve Ovett has international Gold medals over 800m, 1500m and 5000m


06.08.1986 Koblenz Abendsportfest von Rot-Weiß Koblenz/r1 1500m 3:33,78 (1.)
+0,55s

A. Bile, SOM (2.); N.K. Hjorth, DEN (4.); E. Stevens, BEL (5.); D. Baumann (6.); C. Aragon, USA (7.); T. Wessinghage, FRG (dnf)


08.08.1986 London, CP I.A.C. Grand Prix 3000m 7:50,01 (5.)
-5,23s

S. Maree (1.); P. Délèze, SUI (2.); T. Hutchings, GBR (3.); A. Barrios (4.); J. Solly, GBR (6.); R. Flynn, IRL (7.); V. Draddy, USA (8.); T. Wessinghage, FRG (9.); D. Padilla, USA (10.); E. Coghlan, IRL (dnf)


28.08.1986 Stuttgart European Championships/h1 5000m 13:31,24 (q.)
(6.) / -1,02s

V. Rousseau, BEL (q.); T. Hutchings, GBR (q.); S. Mei, ITA (q.); M. Ryffel, SUI (q.); A. Cova (q.); M. Vainio, FIN (q.); T. Wessinghage, FRG (n.); E. Hansen, NOR (n.); L. Tesacek, TCH (n.); J. Albentosa, ESP (n.); L.E. Nilsson, SWE (n.); N. Ayaz, TUR (n.); J. Regalo, POR (dnf); P. Phillippou, CYP (dnf)


31.08.1986 Stuttgart European Championships 5000m dnf
-

J. Buckner, GBR (1.) (13:10,15); S. Mei, ITA (2.); T. Hutchings, GBR (3.); E. Ignatow, BUL (4.); A. Leitao, POR (5.); M. Vainio, FIN (6.); P. Délèze, SUI (7.); A. Cova (8.); I. Uvizl, TCH (9.); S. Antibo, ITA (10.); U. Mönkemeyer, FRG (11.); F. Couto, POR (12.); V. Rousseau, BEL (13.); M. Ryffel, SUI (dnf)


14.09.1986 Oviedo (ESP) Milla Urbana 1 Mile(r) 4:01,10 (1.)



P. Elliott, GBR (2.); S. Scott, USA (3.); D.Moorcroft (4.); J. Carreira, ESP (5.); Vera, ESP (6.); P. Délèze, SUI (); J-L. Gonzalez, ESP ()


21.09.1986 Santander (ESP) Milla de Santander 1 Mile(r) 4:03 (1.)



J.M. Abascal, ESP (2.)


28.09.1986 Toronto International Road Mile / Texaco Mile 1 Mile(r) 4:04,8 (1.)
+0,3s

P. Elliott, GBR (2.); B. Consiglio, CAN (3.)


04.10.1986 San Francisco uphill 1 Mile(r) 4:53,3 (2.)



P. Elliott, GBR (1.)


31.12.1986 Phoenix (USA) International Road Mile 1.1.? 1 Mile(r) 4:04,06 (4.)
-1,45s

R. Flynn, IRL (1.); M. O'Sullivan, IRL (2.); J. Walker (3.)


1987





30.01.1987 New York Millrose Games / 160y track 1 Mile(i) 4:14,52 (8.)
-18,61s

E. Coghlan, IRL (1.); M. O' Sullivan, IRL (2.); J.M. Abascal, ESP (3.); R. Flynn, IRL (4.); K. Cheruiyot, KEN (5.); F. O' Mara, IRL (6.); M. Fricker, USA (7.);


28.03.1987 Stavanger (NOR) International XC / Ingridloppet 8,2km(c) 24:41 (9.)
-42s

G. Turnbull, GBR (1.); J. Hagelbrand, SWE (2.); N-K. Hjorth, DEN (5.); C. Walker, GBR (8.); T. Sørensen, DEN (10.); P. Taylor, GBR (11.); H. Jørgensen, DEN (32.)


13.06.1987 Gateshead GBR v. POL v. CAN / Kodak Classic 3000m 7:51,22 (1.)
+0,65s

T. Hutchings, GBR (2.); C. Reitz, GBR (3.); G. Fell, CAN (4.); J. Hurok, POL (5.); C. Nelson, CAN (6.); H. Jankowski, POL (7.)


20.06.1987 Portsmouth (GBR) Dairy Crest International / ENG v. TCH v. ITA 1 Mile 4:00,72 (5.)
-2,45s

S. Crabb, GBR (1.); T. Hutchings, GBR (2.); A. Lambruschini, ITA (3.); A. Geddes, GBR (4.); R. Kuncický, TCH (6.); J. Kraus, TCH (7.); T. Buckner, GBR (9.); A. Corvo, ITA (11.)


07.07.1987 Cork (IRL) International 1 Mile 3:57,03 (2.)
-0,34s

F. O' Mara, IRL (1.); Maloney, IRL (3.); O' Neill, IRL (4.); M. O' Sullivan, IRL (5.); E. Fitzpatrick, IRL (6.); A. Salter, GBR (7.); J. Richards, GBR (8.)


15.07.1987 Barcelona Reunion Internacional Ciudad de Barcelona 1 Mile 4:01,02 (8.)
-6,40s

J.L. González, ESP (1.); J. Walker (2.); J.M. Abascal, ESP (3.); J. Spivey, USA (4.); M. O' Sullivan, IRL (5.); R. Flynn, IRL (6.); P. Scammell, AUS (7.)


17.07.1987 Birmingham McVitie`s Challenge / ENG v. USA 3000m 7:52,99 (1.)
+0,18s

D. Moorcroft (2.); J. Turnbull, GBR (3.); R. Harris, USA (4.); C. Reitz, GBR (5.); A. Passey, GBR (6.); B. Abshire, USA (7.); E. Martin, GBR (8.); N. Rose, GBR (9.); D. Clary, USA (10.); M. Brewer, GBR (11.)


20.07.1987 Belfast Girobank Games 3000m 7:44,83 (1.)
+0,54s

M. Nenow, USA (2.); J. Treacy, IRL (3.); Curtis, IRL (4.); P. Davies-Hale, GBR (5.); J. Richards, GBR (6.); Kiernan, IRL (7.); P. McColgan, GBR (8.); Clary, USA (9.)


01.08.1987 London, CP AAA Championships/h2 1500m 3:44,91 (q.)



Maaskola, FIN (?.)


02.08.1987 London, CP AAA Championships 1500m dnf
-

S. Crabb, GBR (1.) (3:41,23); A. Passey, GBR (2.); J. Gladwin, GBR (3.); R. Harrison, GBR (4.); P. Larkins, GBR (5.); Edwards (6.); D. Moorcroft (7.); T. Hutchings, GBR (8.)


05.08.1987 La Coruña Gran Premio Internacional Ciudad de La Coruna 5000m 13:23,19 (2.)
-1,24s

S. Aouita (1.); J. Regalo, POR (3.); Di. Castro, POR (4.); Do. Castro, POR (5.); T. Hutchings, GBR (6.); J. Treacy, IRL (7.); A. Leitao, POR (8.); A. Anton, ESP (10.); F. O' Mara, IRL (17.)


13.08.1987 Koblenz Rot-Weiß (A) 1500m 3:36,43 (11.)
-3,07s

J.L. Gonzales, ESP (1.); M. Hacksteiner, SUI (3.); Hacker, USA (4.); P. Délèze, SUI (5.); J. Aragon, USA (6.); U. Becker, FRG (7.); B. Levant, FRG (8.); H. Philippeau, FRG (9.); R. Flynn, IRL (10.); S. Ovett (11.); H. Kulker, NRD (12.); K-P. Nabein, FRG (13.); S. Brand, FRG (14.); M. Guldberg, DEN (15.); R. Harrison, GBR (16.); J. Gregorek, USA (17.)


14.08.1987 London, CP I.A.C. Miller Lite Meeting / GP 2 Miles 8:24,05 (3.)
-1,08s

F. O' Mara, IRL (1.); J. Walker (2.); S. Maree (4.); E. Martin, GBR (5.); P. Williams, CAN (6.); G. Staines, GBR (7.); M. Rowland, GBR (8.); J. Treacy, IRL (9.)


04.09.1987 Roma World Championships/h2 5000m 13:28,68 (q.)
(6.) / -6,00s

J. Ngugi (q.); Di. Castro, POR (q.); P. Délèze, SUI (q.); E. Ignatow, BUL (q.); J. Buckner, GBR (q.); J. Treacy, IRL (q.); C. Nelson, CAN (q.); H. Bulbula, ETH (n.); B. Boutaib (n.); H. Stephan, FRG (n.); P. Thiebault, FRA (n.); J.M. Abascal, ESP (n.); J. Gregorek, USA (n.); T.P. Mohali, LES (n.); M. Situ-Kubanza, COD (n.); A. Washali, YEM (n.); A. Amewouho, TOG (n.)


06.09.1987 Roma World Championships 5000m 13:33,49 (10.)
-7,05s

S. Aouita (1.); Do. Castro, POR (2.); J. Buckner, GBR (3.); P. Délèze, SUI (4.); V. Rousseau, BEL (5.); E. Ignatow, BUL (6.); T. Hutchings, GBR (7.); Di. Castro, POR (8.); F. O' Mara, IRL (9.); S. Maree (11.); J. Ngugi (12); J. Treacy, IRL (13.); A. Anton, ESP (14.); C. Nelson, CAN (15.)


13.09.1987 London, CP McVities International 1 Mile 4:01,29 (3.)
-0,26s

P. Elliott, GBR (1.); R. Harrison, GBR (2.); J. Walker (4.); M. O' Sullivan, IRL (5.); A. Passey, GBR (6.); C. McGeorge, GBR (7.); M. Oleson, CAN (8.); C. Bradeley, GBR (9.)


26.09.1987 New York Fifth Avenue Mile / Mercedes Mile 1 Mile(r) 3:55,93 (6.)
-2,41s

P. Elliott, GBR (1.); M. O' Sullivan, IRL (2.); J. Spivey, USA (3.); F. O' Mara, IRL (4.); J. Walker (5.); J.M. Abascal, ESP (7.); R. Flynn, IRL (8.); P. Délèze, SUI (9.); R. Donoghue, USA (10.); S. Maree (11.); J. Aden, SOM (12.); D. Baumann (13.)


03.10.1987 Toronto International Road Mile / Texaco Road Mile 1 Mile(r) 3:58,16 (2.)



P. Elliott, GBR (1.); R. Donoghue, USA (3.)


18.10.1987 Groningen (NED)
6km(r) 18:30,7 (3.)


1988





26.03.1988 Wimbledon Belgrave & Southern 12-Stage Road Relay (Phoenix – stage 2) (r,rel.) 15:03 (f1)
+14s

short stage: J. Sherban; S. Coe; T. Crossman; D. Heath; C. Payne; A. West; D. Jones; J. Brooke; K. Penney; K. Jenings; G. Marlow; J. Dunbar; G. Saker; G. Brown


22.05.1988 Sao Paulo Ford Meeting 1500m 3:42,28 (2.)
-0,88s

J. Cruz (1.); M. Fricker, USA (3.)


17.06.1988 London, CP Southern Championships 800m 1:50,28 (5.)
-0,85s

P. Rowbotham, GBR (1.)


05.07.1988 Cork City (IRL) City of Cork Sports 1 Mile 3:58,71 (8.)
-3,22s

S. Scott, USA (1.); T. Moloney, IRL (2.); C. McGeorge, GBR (3.); G. Taylor, GBR (4.)


07.07.1988 Cork City (IRL) International 1 Mile 3:57,03 (2.)
????
15.07.1987 Barcelona ?????? 13.7.??? 1 Mile 4:01,02 (8.)


Chesire, KEN (1.); W. Kirochi, KEN (2.); Silva (3.) ???????


30.07.1988 Hechtel (BEL) International 1500m 3:40,00 (4.)



V. Rousseau, BEL (1.); B. Levant, FRA (2.); Rapp, SUI (3.); P. Délèze, SUI (11.)


06.08.1988 Birmingham AAA Championships / Olympic Trials/h2 1500m 3:43,98 (q.)
(1.)

G. Brown, GBR (q.); L. Mangleshot, GBR (n.); N. Horsfield, GBR (n.)


07.08.1988 Birmingham AAA Championships / Olympic Trials 1500m 3:47,45 (4.)
-2,97s

P. Elliott, GBR (1.); S. Crabb, GBR (2.); A. Passey, GBR (3.); C. McGeorge, GBR (5.); G. Brown, GBR (6.); R. Denmark, GBR (9.)


14.08.1988 Hengelo Adriaan-Paulen-Memorial 1500m 3:36,90 (7.)
-2,27s

J. Cruz (1.) (AR); D. Baumann (2.); M. Guldberg, DEN (3.); T. Brahm, USA (4.); M. Deady, USA (5.); J. Atkinson, USA (6.); H. Kulker, NED (8.); V. Rousseau, BEL (9.); W. van Dijck, BEL (13.)


19.08.1988 Bruxelles Memorial Van Damme (A) 1500m dnf
-

S. Cram (1.) (3:30,95); P. Elliott, GBR (2.); M. O' Sullivan, IRL (3.); M. Guldberg, DEN (4.); S. Crabb, GBR (5.); S. Maree (6.); A. Suhonen, FIN (7.); J. Falcon, USA (8.)


28.08.1988 Koblenz Internationales Sportfest 1500m 3:43,24 (12.)
(17.)?

J. Spivey, USA (1.); J.L. González, ESP (2.); T. Hacker, USA (3.); P. Wirz, SUI (4.); H. Phelippeau, FRA (5.); E. Rüter, FRG (6.); K-P. Nabein, FRG (7.); H. Kulker, NED (8.); W. Wuycke, VEN (11?.)


06.09.1988 New Delhi International Invitational Meeting Nike Playmakers 1500m 3:42,3 (2.)
-0,6s

O. Khalifa, SUD (1.); M. Brahmia, ALG (3.)


1989





21.01.1989 Kilmarnock (GBR) Scottish West District Championships 12km(c) 42:55 (7.)



T. Murray (1.); A. Russell (2.); A. Puckrin (3.); E. Stewart (4.); H. Cox (5.); A. Gilmore (6.); J. Orr (8.); C. Little (9.); D. McShane (10.)


29.03.1989 Newcastle (GBR) General Portfolio Newcastle City Centre Road Race 5km(r) 14:47 (29.)
-1:04min

T. Hutchings, GBR (1.); S. Cram (2.); M. Rowland, GBR (3.); D. Lewis, GBR (4.); G. Staines, GBR (5.); Cuskin, GBR (6.); Chorlton, GBR (7.); J. Richards, GBR (8.); S. Crabb, GBR (9.); Clarke, GBR (10.); M. McLeod, GBR (11.); S. Binns, GBR (12.)***


01.04.1989 Wimbledon Village Belgrave/Southern 12 Stage Road Relay Championships (Phoenix: M. Rowland (r7) - S. Ovett (r8)) 3M553y(r,r) 15:34 ( - )
4:25:17 (22.)

Blackheath H. (1.); Haringey (S. Coe) (2.); Luton United (3.); Boxhill (4.); Basildon (5.)


18.06.1989 South Shields (GBR) Pearl Assurance Great North Run 1 Mile(r) 3:54,3 (2.)
-0,5s

J. Walker (1.); R. Harrison, GBR (3.)


27.06.1989 Kvarnsveden (SWE) International (A) 1500m 3:38,44 (1.)



M. Guldberg, DEN (2.); M. Lachaal, MOR (3.); M. Zerkowski, POL (4.); Stahr, USA (5.); E. Borge, NOR (6.); Schlapak, USA (7.); Arnek, SWE (8.)


29.06.1989 Västerås (SWE)
3000m 7:53,49 (1.)


01.07.1989 Palermo (ITA) International 1500m 3:39,8 (1.)
+0,7s

M. Kalboussi, TUN (2.)


17.07.1989 Belfast Girobank Games 1 Mile 4:01,28 (10.)
-3,69s

S. Aouita (1.); S. Scott, USA (2.); P. Larkins, GBR (3.); J. Walker (4.); A. Passey, GBR (5.); D. Heath, GBR (6.); A. Bunce, NZL (7.); E. Fitzpatrick, IRL (8.); M. Kirk, GBR (9.); R. Maoz, ISR (11.); T. Maloney, GBR (12.)


??.??.1989

800m 1:51,1 ()


25.07.1989 La Coruña Reunion Teresa Herrera 1500m 3:37,40 (4.)
-2,00s

M. Guldberg, DEN (1.); T. Benito, ESP (2.); M. Pancorbo, ESP (3.); F. O'Mara, IRL (5.); Chesire, KEN (6.); R. Geoffroy, FRA (7.); J. Walker (8.); A. Hidalgo, ESP (9.); R. Pannier, FRA (14.); P. Wirz, SUI (17.)


12.08.1989 Birmingham AAA Championships/h3 1500m 3:44,21 (q.)
(1.) / +0,04s

R. Harrison, GBR (q.); A. Passey, GBR (?.)


13.08.1989 Birmingham AAA Championships 1500m 3:45,85 (9.)
-4,47s

S. Coe (1.); T. Morrell, GBR (2.); N. Horsfield, GBR (3.); R. Harrison, GBR (4.); S. Halliday, GBR (5.); J. Buckner, GBR (6.)


15.09.1989 London, CP Mc Vitie`s Challenge Invitation 1 Mile 3:59,68 (10.)
-5,52s

S. Aouita (1.); J-P. Herold, GDR (2.); P. Elliott, GBR (3.); M. O' Sullivan, IRL (4.); S. Crabb, GBR (5.); J. Spivey, USA (6.); H. Phelippeau, FRA (7.); N. Horsfield, GBR (8.); A. Passey, GBR (9.); R. Denmark, GBR (11.); A. Sahere, MOR (12.)


19.09.1989 New Delhi Jawaharlal Nehru Centenary International Athletic Meet 1500m 3:40,99 (3.)
-6,10s

S. Aouita (1.); A. Sahere, MOR (2.); J. Walker (4.)


20.09.1989 New Delhi Jawaharlal Nehru Centenary International Athletic Meet 800m 1:48,16 (4.)
-1,82s

B. Konchellah, KEN (1.); R. Brown, USA (2.); K. Washington, USA (3.); J. Gladwin, GBR (5.); J. Walker (6.); Visaykumaran, IND (7.); Starodubzew, URS (8.)


1990





24.02.1990 Irvine (GBR) Scottish XC Championships 14km(c) 44:05 (6.)
-1:07min

P. McColgan, IRL (1.); N. Tennant (2.); R. Quinn (3.); J. Robson (4.)


27.07.1990 Glasgow Scottish Championships 1500m 3:51,68 (6.)
-3,99s

T. Hanlon, GBR (1.)


03.08.1990 Birmingham AAA Championships/h1 1500m 3:45,33 (q.)



N. Horsfield, GBR (q.); S. Halliday, GBR (q.)


04.08.1990 Birmingham AAA Championships 1500m 3:49,74 (9.)
-5,04s

N. Horsfield, GBR (1.); M. Rowland, GBR (2.); G. Marlow, GBR (3.); S. Crabb, GBR (4.); T. Morrell, GBR (dnf)


07.08.1990 Malmö International (A) 1500m 3:47,62 (14.)
-12,65s

S. Doyle, AUS (1.); W. Tanui (2.); T. Morrell, GBR (3.); J. Spivey, USA (4.); P. Scammell, AUS (5.); M. Smith, USA (6.); J. Walker (7.); J. Venäläinen, FIN (8.); R. El Basir; MOR (9.); J. Quade, USA (10.); Kibet, KEN (11.); Rapp, SUI (12.); R. Olsson, SWE (13.)


12.12.1990 Cosford
3000m(i) 7:59,6 (2.)


29.12.1990 Durham County Durham International Crosscountry 3km(c) 8:41 (3.)
-9s

P. Elliott (1.); S. Crabb (2.); T. Hanlon (4.); R. Denmark (5.); J. Mayock (6.)










18.01.1991 Cardiff
3000m 8:07,28 (1.)


















London, PH = Parliament Hill