Wilson Kipketer Kosgei


born 12.12.1970 in Kapchemoiywo (KEN)


























31.07.1985 Nairobi
800m 1:49,6 (?.)



G. Seurei, KEN (?.); W. Kiptoo, KEN (?.)


06.06.1986 Nakuru (KEN)
800m 1:50,3 (?.)


1987





??.??.1987

800m 1:52,0 (?.)


27.06.1987 Nakuru (KEN)
800m 1:48,5 (?.)


1988





17.06.1988 Nairobi National Championships/h 800m 1:47,0 (3.)


18.06.1988 Nairobi National Championships 800m 1:47,2 (5.)
-0,9s

J. Ndiwa, KEN (1.); N. Kiprotich, KEN (2.); S. Ole Marai, KEN (3.); J. Birir, KEN (4.); F. Mbuvi, KEN (6.); D. Keny, KEN (7.); R. Kibet, KEN (8.)


30.06.1988 Kasarani (KEN) East-African Junior Championships - siehe LA 88 S. 1004 800m 1:48,0 (1.)



J. Birir, KEN (?.); B. Mtweve, TAN (?.)


23.07.1988 Sudbery (CAN) Warm Up Meet 600m 1:18,41 (1.)
+0,39s

Kiptanui, KEN (2.)


27.07.1988 Sudbery (CAN) World Junior Championships/h5 800m 1:49,52 (q.)
(1.) / +0,99 (dq)

M. Hawrylo, POL (q.); I. Viciosa, ESP (q.); B. Mtweve, TAN (q.); S. Mitov, BUL (q.); N. Chomos, CAN (q.)


31.07.1988 Sudbery (CAN) World Junior Championships/h2 (KEN: W. Kipketer - J. Tengelei - J. Birir - W. Kirochi) 4x400m ( - )
(7.) / -5,59 / 3:11,71 (n.)

USA (q.); JAM (q.); NIG (q.); JPN (q.); CAN (q.); ESP (n.); ETH (n.)


12.08.1988 Nairobi Trials to select the Kenya Team for the Seoul Olympic Games/h1 800m 1:48,7 (n.)
???

J. Ndiwa, KEN (q.); S. Koskei, KEN (q.); Chesire, KEN (q.); R. Kibet, KEN (q.)


??.??.1988

800m 1:49,6 (?.)


??.??.1988

800m 1:50,3 (?.)


??.??.1988

800m 1:52,0 (?.)


1989





13.10.1989 Nairobi h 800m 1:47,2 (?.)


1990





??.07.1990
National Junior Championships 800m 1:48,3 (1.)


20.07.1990 Nairobi National Championships/h 800m 1:45,7 (q.)


21.07.1990 Nairobi National Championships 800m 1:46,8 (2.)
-1,7s

W. Tanui (1.); R. Kibet, KEN (3.)


08.08.1990 Plowdiv (BUL) World Junior Championships/h1 800m 1:48,66 (q.)
(2.) / -0,15s

A. Roba, ETH (q.); V. Hrích, TCH (q.); M. Williams, JAM (q.); M. Belbeck, CAN (q.); V. Hoek, NED (q.); J. Dalsgaard, DEN (n.); T. Kankare, FIN (n.)


09.08.1990 Plowdiv (BUL) World Junior Championships/sf2 800m 1:48,21 (q.)
(2.) / -0,31s

D. Asgedom, ETH (q.); V. Hrích, TCH (q.); M. Sesay, GBR (n.); V. Hoek, NED (n.); Z. Chaohui, CHN (n.); M. Belbeck, CAN (n.)


10.08.1990 Plowdiv (BUL) World Junior Championships 800m 1:48,13 (4.)
-1,78s

D. Asgedom, ETH (1.); Jo. Birir, KEN (2.); N. Tellez, CUB (3.); A. Lill, GBR (5.); V. Hrich, TCH (6.); D. Petkow, BUL (7.); M. Holcombe, AUS (8.)


11.08.1990 Plowdiv (BUL) World Junior Championships/h2 (KEN: K. Ochieng – W. Kipketer – S. Biwott – J. Kiptanui) 4x400m ( - )
(4.) / -0,85s / 3:07,66 (q.)

AUS (q.); URS (q.); GDR (q.); BARB (n.); YUG (n.); BUL (n.)


12.08.1990 Plowdiv (BUL) World Junior Championships (KEN: K. Ochieng - W. Kipketer - S. Biwott - J. Kiptanui) 4x400m ( - )
3:07,86 (8.) / -5,60s

USA (1.); GBR (2.); AUS (3.); URS (4.); BARB (5.); GDR (6.); JPN (7.)


19.08.1990 København International Road Races (Gunnar Nielsen Mile) 1 Mile(r) 4:03,5 (7.)



S. Crabb, GBR (1.); M. Guldberg, DEN (2.); J. Spivey, USA (3.); Bögh, DEN (4.); J. Walker (5.); M. Birir (6.); P. Larkins, GBR (8.); M. Lachaal, MOR (9.); Östengaard, DEN (10.); P. Squella, CHI (11.); Vandi, ITA (12.); R. Kiplagat-Andersen, KEN ()


1991





06.07.1991 Oslo Bislett Games / GP (C) 800m 1:46,85 (?.)



C. Robb, GBR (?.); V. Rodal (?.); B.A. Bohleng, NOR (?.)


23.07.1991 Karlskrona (SWE)
800m 1:46,90 (1.)



T. Johansson, SWE (2.)


01.08.1991 Århus (DEN) Aarhus Games 800m 1:47,66 (4.)



O. Diarra, SEN (1.); E. Parpala, FIN (2.); J. Sainah, KEN (3.); J.H. May, GER (5.); C. Otte, GER (6.)


05.08.1991 Malmö MAI Galan (B) 800m 1:46,19 (1.)



O. Diarra, SEN (2.); A. Suhonen, FIN (3.); M. Yates, GBR (4.); R. van Helden, NED (5.); A. Adam, GER (6.)


13.08.1991 Stockholm
800m 1:46,78 (3.)
-0,88s

A. Suhonen, FIN (1.); P. Ruto, KEN (2.); M. Enholm, SWE (4.); K. Tholén, SWE (5.); T. Johanson, SWE (6.); N. Norling, SWE (7.); Karlsen, NOR (8.)


??.??.1991 Fred.berg Danish Junior Championships 800m 1:50,43 (1.)


1992





29.01.1992 Berlin Olympische Nacht 1000m(i) 2:18,56 (2.)
-0,50s

M. Eplinius, GER (1.); M. Kalboussi, TUN (3.); Sacher (4.); T. Stoffer (5.); Weihe (6.)


05.02.1992 Stockholm Dagens Nyheter Galan / 180m track 800m(i) 1:47,23 (2.)
-1,83s

J. Gray, USA (1.); W. Tanui (3.); M. Enholm, SWE (4.); R. Abdenouz, ALG (5.); S. Popovic, YUG (6.); M. Everett, USA (7.)


12.02.1992 Budapest Hungarian Indoor Championships / Tricotex-Pocal / IAAF Permit 800m(i) 1:47,03 (1.)



A. Sudnik, GUS (2.); J. Birir, KEN (3.); Benedek, HUN (4.)


24.05.1992 New York New York Games / GP 800m 1:47,75 (4.)
-1,12s

G. Kersh, USA (1.); M. Everett, USA (2.); J. Gray, USA (3.); P. Ereng (5.); S. Popovic, YUG (6.); T. Baskin, USA (7.); F. Williams, CAN (8.); R. Abdenouz, ALG (9.)


01.06.1992 Bratislava Slovnaft / IAAF Permit 800m 1:47,82 (4.)
-0,29s

S. Ngidhi, ZIM (1.); I. Yussuf, QAT (2.); P. Soukup, TCH (3.); O. Münzer, AUT (5.); B. Konchellah, KEN (?.)


12.06.1992 Cottbus (GER) Internationales Lausitzer Meeting / 2 Zeitläufe!!! 800m 1:46,87 (1.)
+0,28s

J-P. Herold, GER (2.); S. Ngidhi, ZIM (3.); T. Baltus, NED (4.); Acres, AUS (5.); R. van Helden, NED (6.); Reinhard (7.); Böttcher (8.); Loska, GER (9.); Lechatreux, FRA (10.)


30.06.1992 Helsinki World Games / GP 800m 1:45,62 (2.)
-0,57s

A. Benvenuti, ITA (1.); P. Piekarski, POL (3.); A. Suhonen, FIN (4.); J. Tengelei, KEN (5.); Enholm, SWE (6.); Kokkola (7.); Parpala (8.); A. Douglas, NOR (9.)


02.07.1992 Stockholm Dagens Nyheter Galan / GP 800m 1:47,39 (5.)
-0,82s

M. Everett, USA (1.); T. McKean, GBR (2.); N. Kiprotich, KEN (3.); A. Suhonen, FIN (4.); M. Dailey, USA (6.); M. Enholm, SWE (7.); T. Davis, USA (8.)


04.07.1992 Oslo Bislett Games (B) 800m 1:46,83 (3.)
-0,39s

B. Whittle, GBR (1.); T. Davis, USA (2.); Miolovic, KRO (4.); Parpala, FIN (5.); Diaz, ESP (6.); A. Belkassem, ALG (7.); J. Udelhoven, GER (8.)


06.07.1992 Gävle (SWE) International 800m 1:47,31 (1.)



M. Enholm, SWE (2.); Tamblyn, USA (3.); Block, USA (4.); E. Nedeau, USA (5.)


10.08.1992 Växjö (SWE)
800m 1:49,28 (1.)



Iranque, TAN (2.)


16.08.1992 Lappeenranta (FIN) Karelian-Games 800m 1:45,69 (1.)



P. Ruto, KEN (2.); A. Suhonen, FIN (3.); Kokkola (4.); Parpala, FIN (5.)


25.08.1992 København BT Games 800m 1:46,00 (4.)
-0,84s

N. Kiprotich, KEN (1.); W. Tanui (2.); R. Kibet, KEN (3.); M. Everett, USA (5.); R. Abdenouz, ALG (6.); G. Kersh, USA (7.); J. Gray, USA (8.)


04.09.1992 Torino Grand Prix Final 800m 1:46,40 (5.)
-0,79s

A. Benvenuti, ITA (1.); N. Kiprotich, KEN (2.); T. McKean, GBR (3.); W. Tanui (4.); R. Kibet, KEN (6.); R. Abdenouz, ALG (7.); D. Sharpe, GBR (8.)


??.??.1992 Kvarnsveden
800m (1.)


??.??.1992 Glostrup (DEN) Danish Junior Championships 800m 1:52,79 (1.)


??.??.1992 Glostrup (DEN) Danish Junior Championships 400m 48,35 (1.)



ein Kipketer 13:58 in Koblenz 20.5.??


1993





05.02.1993 Berlin Olympische Nacht 1000m(i) 2:18,57 (3.)
-1,48s

J-P. Herold, GER (1.); M. Eplinius, GER (2.); M. Busch, GER (4.); M. Suleiman, QAT (5.); Runge (6.)


09.02.1993 Stockholm Dagens Nyheter Galan 800m(i) 1:48,55 (2.)
-0,34s

J. Gray, USA (1.); W. Tanui (3.); T. de Teresa, ESP (4.); G. Kersh, USA (5.); R. Kibet, KEN (6.); Tholén, SWE (7.)


04.03.1993 Sevilla Memorial Plácido Fernández Viagas 800m(i) dnf



W. Tanui (1.) (1:46,12); F. Cacho (2.); R. Kibet, KEN (3.); L. Bernaert, BEL (4.); J. Arconada, ESP (5.); G. D' Urso, ITA (6.); N. Bonamici, ITA (7.); T. De Teresa, ESP (8.)


30.05.1993 Istanbul European Champion Clubs Championships Group B 1500m 3:45,8 (1.)
+2,1s

Katsoulis, GRE (2.); Jenni, SUI (3.)


30.05.1993 Istanbul European Champion Clubs Championships Group B 800m 1:47,8 (1.)
+0,8s

J. Udelhoven, GER (2.); Wildner, AUT (3.); Heinemann, SUI (4.)


13.06.1993 Jena (GER) Zeiss-Gala 800m 1:45,71 (1.)
+0,68s

J-P. Herold, GER (2.); M. Runge, GER (3.); B. Konchellah, KEN (4.); M. Reinert, GER (5.); J-H. May, GER (6.); T. Kallweit, GER (7.); E. Parpala, FIN (8.); C. Otte, GER (9.); N. Motchebon, GER (10.)


19.06.1993 Belfast Pearl International Games 800m 1:45,49 (2.)
-0,21s

M. Steele, GBR (1.); L.J. Gonzales, ESP (3.); T. McKean, GBR (4.); Heard (5.); Heard (6.); Böhleng, NOR (7.); P. Piekarski, POL (8.)


??.??.1993 Glostrup (DEN) Danish Championships 800m 1:48,15 (1.)


??.??.1993 Glostrup (DEN) Danish Championships (Sparta: B. Deoniziak - M. Garding - L. Pedersen) 4x400m ( - )
3:15,68 (1.)
05.07.1993 Stockholm Dagens Nyheter Galan / GP (B) 1 Mile 3:59,57 (2.)
-0,09s

R. Kiplagat, DEN (1.); T. Morrell, GBR (3.); R. Benzine, ALG (?.); E. Coghlan, IRL (12.)


13.07.1993 Tallin
800m 1:46,16 (1.)


23.07.1993 London, CP TSB International Games / GP (A) 800m 1:46,25 (3.)
-0,47s

J.L. Barbosa, BRA (1.); M. Steele, GBR (2.); C. Robb, GBR (4.); S. Langat, KEN (5.); V. Rodal (6.); D. Sharpe, GBR (7.); R. Abdenouz, GBR (8.); J. Cruz (9.)


25.07.1993 København International 800m 1:46,16 (2.)
-0,04s

N. Kiprotich, KEN (1.); A. Douglas, NOR (3.); R. Kibet, KEN (4.); T.O. Ödegaard, NOR (5.); T. Davis, USA (6.); B. Bohleng, NOR(7.); T. Baskin, USA (8.)


27.07.1993 Lappeenranta (FIN) Karelien-Games 800m 1:45,46 (1.)
+0,25s

P. Konchellah, KEN (2.); Dailey, USA (3.); Söderman, FIN (4.); Kokkla, FIN (5.); A. Suhonen, FIN (6.)


28.07.1993 Karlskrona (SWE) International 1500m 3:42,80 (3.)
-1,89s

P. Johanson, SWE (1.); R. Kiplagat, DEN (2.); M. Guldberg, DEN (4.); Koskenkorva, SWE (5.)


19.09.1993 Travemünde (GER) Travemünder Nike-Meile 1 Mile(r) 4:05,38 (7.)
-2,31s

M. Bartoszak, POL (1.); D. Olteanu, ROM (2.); R. Kiplagat, DEN (3.); R. Chesang, KEN (4.); M. Buchleitner, AUT (5.); M. Corstjens, BEL (6.); M. Guldberg, DEN (9.)


??.??.1993 ????
400m 47,6 (?.)


1994





??.??.1994
94?? 1500m 3:49,96 (?.)

-
??.??.1994

400m 46,85 (?.)

-
22.05.1994 New York New York Games / GP 800m 1:45,06 (1.)
+0,61s

D. Kiptoo, KEN (2.); J. Gray, USA (3.); G. Kersh, USA (4.); S. Redwine, USA (5.); N. Motchebon, GER (6.); A. Douglas, NOR (7.); T. Baskin, USA (8.); M. Everett, USA (dnf); Konchellah, KEN (dnf)


29.05.1994 Athína
800m 1:47,61 (1.)


05.06.1994 Lahti (FIN)
800m 1:45,48 (1.)
+0,69s

A. Douglas, NOR (2.)


14.06.1994 Kvarnsveden (SWE)
800m 1:47,03 (1.)
Lano
29.06.1994 Helsinki World Games 800m 1:44,35 (2.)
-0,05s ?

V. Rodahl (1.); A. Suhonen, FIN (3.); Söderman, FIN (4.); Kokkola, FIN (5.); T.O. Ödegaard, NOR (6.); P. Ereng (7.); T. McKean, GBR (9.)


30.06.1994 Västerås (SWE)
800m 1:47,14 (1.)
Lano -
04.07.1994 Linz (AUT) Zipfer Meeting / GP 800m 1:45,35 (1.)
+0,64s -

M. Koers, NED (2.); A. Suhonen, FIN (3.); O. Münzer, AUT (4.); Ebner, AUT (5.); A. Sudnik, BLR (6.)


06.07.1994 Lausanne Athlétissima / GP 800m 1:44,88 (1.)
+0,11s -

G. D' Urso, ITA (2.); N. Kiprotich, KEN (3.); M. Everett, USA (4.); M. Koers, NED (5.); A. Bile, SOM (6.); J. Parilla, USA (7.); W. Tanui (8.); G. Kersh, USA (9.); B. Konchellah, KEN (10.); T. McKean, GBR (11.)


18.07.1994 Nice NIKAIA 800m 1:45,62 (1.)
+0,85s -

N. Kiprotich, KEN (2.); J. Tengelei, KEN (3.); J. Parilla, USA (4.); C. Nkazamyampi, BUR (5.); P. Ruto, KEN (6.); S. Redwine, USA (7.); O. Diarra, FRA (8.); E. Itt, GER (9.); C. Vialettes, FRA (10.)


22.07.1994 Oslo Bislett Games / Golden Four 800m 1:43,29 (1.)
+0,21s 11

V. Rodal (2.); J. Gray, USA (3.); A. Douglas, NOR (4.); N. Motchebon, GER (5.); Langat, KEN (6.)T.O. Ödegaard, NOR (7.); P. Ruto, KEN (8.); T. McKean, GBR (9.); A. Suhonen, FIN (10.)


24.07.1994 Esbjerg (DEN) Danish Championships 800m 1:48,00 (1.)
+0,97s -

R. Kiplagat, DEN (2.)


02.08.1994 Monaco Gatorade Herculis 800m 1:43,68 (1.)
+0,40s -

A. Benvenuti, ITA (2.); G. D' Urso, ITA (3.); N. Kiprotich, KEN (4.); W. Tanui (5.); A. Douglas, NOR (6.); S. Langat, KEN (7.); C. Nkazamyampi, BUR (8.)


??.08.1994 Oslo
800m 1:48,10 (1.)

-
17.08.1994 Zürich Weltklasse in Zürich / Golden Four (A) 800m 1:46,12 (1.)
+0,23s -

P. Konchellah, KEN (2.); W. Tanui (3.); N. Kiprotich, KEN (4.); G. D' Urso, ITA (5.); N. Motchebon, GER (6.); J. Gray, USA (7.); V. Rodal (8.)


19.08.1994 Bruxelles Memorial Van Damme / Golden Four 800m 1:44,82 (2.)
-0,12s -

P. Konchellah, KEN (1.); D. Kiptoo, KEN (3.); A. Douglas, NOR (4.); A. Hatungimana, BUR (5.); Langat, KEN (6.); J. Gray, USA (7.); K. Osei, GHA (8.); N. Motchebon, GER (9.); C. Nkazamyampi, BUR (10.)


24.08.1994 Göteborg i-dag Galan (A) 800m 1:43,64 (1.)
+0,52s -

A. Douglas, NOR (2.); J.L. Barbosa, BRA (3.); J. Tengelei, KEN (4.); D. Kiptoo, KEN (5.); Johansson, SWE (6.); T.O. Ödegaard, NOR (7.); J. Gray, USA (8.); Santos, BRA (9.); J. Cruz (10.)


28.08.1994 København Copenhagen Games 800m 1:44,51 (1.)
+1,04s -

J. Gray, USA (2.); J.L. Barbosa, BRA (3.); Langat, KEN (4.); A. Douglas, NOR (5.); V. Malakwen, KEN (6.); S. Holman, USA (7.)T.O. Ödegaard, NOR (8.)


30.08.1994 Berlin ISTAF / Golden Four (A) 800m 1:43,95 (1.)
+0,25s -

B. Koech, KEN (2.); P. Konchellah, KEN (3.); N. Motchebon, GER (4.); W. Tanui (5.); T. de Teresa, ESP (6.); J. Gray, USA (7.); N. Kiprotich, KEN (8.)


15.09.1994 Tokyo TOTO`94 / IAAF Permit 800m 1:46,08 (1.)
+0,41s -

V. Niyongabo (2.); Konno, JPN (3.); D. Kwizera, BUR (4.); Ozaki, JPN (5.)


1995





21.05.1995 New York New York Games / GP (A) 800m 1:47,51 (1.)
+0,05s -

J. Gray, USA (2.); J. Parilla, USA (3.); Holman (4.); N. Motchebon, GER (5.); S. Nghidi, ZIM (6.); Kiptoo, KEN (7.); J. Tengelei, KEN (8.)


10.06.1995 Basel European Cup 1. Division Group 1 800m 1:46,61 (1.)
+0,45s / NR -

B. Konczylo, FRA (2.); V. Rodal (3.)


11.06.1995 Basel European Cup 1. Division Group 1 (DEN: W. Kipketer) 4x400m ( - )
(7.)

SUI (1.); FRA (2.); POR (3.)


16.06.1995 Warszawa Kusocinski Memorial / EAA Meeting 800m 1:44,90 (1.)
+1,81s -

Komar, BJE (2.); A. Bulkowski, BJE (3.); Jakubiec, POL (4.); R. Kiplagat-Andersen, DEN (5.)


29.06.1995 Århus (DEN) Aarhus-Games 800m 1:44,67 (1.)
+1,01s -

M. Haida, MOR (2.); P. Soukup, TCH (3.); Kipserem, KEN (4.); A. Benvenuti, ITA (7.) - 400m: 52,04


21.07.1995 Oslo Bislett Games / Golden Four 800m 1:43,98 (1.)
+0,76s -

J. Tengelei, KEN (2.); V. Rodal (3.); Langat (4.); A. Douglas, NOR (5.); Kibitok, KEN (6.); N. Motchebon, GER (7.); V. Malakwen, KEN (8.); T.O. Ödegaard, NOR (9.)


25.07.1995 Monaco Gatorade Herculis / GP 800m 1:42,87 (1.)
+1,09s / NR 5

S. Langat, KEN (2.); Kiptoo, KEN (3.); M. Haida, MOR (4.); Koech, KEN (5.); J. Tengelei, KEN (6.); F. Onyancha, KEN (7.); P. Kibitok, KEN (8.); C. Nkazamyampi, BUR (9.); A. Giocondi, ITA (10.)


05.08.1995 Göteborg World Championships/h3 800m 1:47,35 (q.)
(1.) / +0,39s -

A. Hatungimana, BUR (q.); A. Díaz, ESP (n.); D. Strang, GBR (n.); B. Niang, SEN (n.)


06.08.1995 Göteborg World Championships/sf1 800m 1:48,39 (q.)
(1.) / +1,04s -

J. Parrilla, USA (q.); A. Giocondi, ITA (q.); M. Everett, USA (q.); H. Sepeng, RSA (n.); A. Douglas, NOR (n.); P. Kibitok, KEN (n.); C. Robb, GBR (n.)


08.08.1995 Göteborg World Championships 800m 1:45,08 (1.)
+0,56s -

A. Hatungimana, BUR (2.); V. Rodal (3.); N. Motchebon, GER (4.); B. Rock, USA (5.); J. Parrilla, USA (6.); A. Giocondi, ITA (7.); M. Everett, USA (8.)


16.08.1995 Zürich Weltklasse in Zürich / Golden Four 800m 1:42,87 (1.)
+0,69s / NR -

A. Hatungimana, BUR (2.); V. Rodal (3.); N. Motchebon, GER (4.); J. Parilla, USA (5.); S. Langat (6.); A. Giocondi, ITA (7.); A. Bucher, SUI (8.)


18.08.1995 Köln Weltklasse in Köln / GP (A) 800m 1:44,09 (1.)
+0,52s -

S. Langat, KEN (2.); A. Hatungimana, BUR (3.); M. Haida, MOR (4.); J. Tengelei, KEN (5.); N. Motchebon, GER (6.); S. Holman, USA (7.); J. Parilla, USA (8.); D. Kiptoo, KEN (9.); J. Dehmel, GER (10.); A. Giocondi, ITA (11.)


23.08.1995 København, Österbro Copenhagen Games 1000m 2:16,29 (1.)
+1,30s / NR

Kimnyatai, KEN (2.); W. Tanui (3.); J-L. Barbosa, BRA (4.); Kibet, KEN (5.)


25.08.1995 Bruxelles Memorial Van Damme / Golden Four (A) 800m 1:44,38 (1.)
+0,41s -

J. Gray, USA (2.); Koech, KEN (3.); M. Haida, MOR (4.); A. Douglas, NOR (5.); F. Onyancha, KEN (6.); Loginow, RUS (7.); J-L. Barbosa, BRA (8.); J. Parilla, USA (9.)


01.09.1995 Berlin ISTAF / Golden Four 800m 1:45,17 (3.)
-0,22s -

A. Douglas, NOR (1.); M. Haida, MOR (2.); Koech, KEN (4.); Langat, KEN (5.); Loginow, RUS (6.); A. Adam, GER (7.); N. Motchebon, GER (8.); J. Gray, USA (11.); A. Hatungimana, BUR (13.)


09.09.1995 Monaco Grand Prix Final 800m 1:45,28 (2.)
-0,01s -

B. Koech, KEN (1.); M. Haida, MOR (3.); A. Hatungimana, BUR (4.); A. Douglas, NOR (5.); S. Langat, KEN (6.); J. Tengelei, KEN (7.); J. Parilla, USA (8.)


15.09.1995 Tokyo Super TOTO / IAAF-Permit-Meeting 1500m 3:43,91 (3.)
-2,95s -

H. El Guerrouj (1.); M. Suleiman, QAT (2.); Umetsu, JPN (4.); Kajiyama, JPN (5.); Okamura, JPN (6.); Fujiwaku, JPN (7.)


1996





04.02.1996 Stuttgart Sparkassen-Cup 1000m(i) 2:17,31 (1.)
DIR / +0,28s

V. Malakwen, KEN (2.); B. Koech, KEN (3.); I. Sillah, GER (4.); A. Hakimi, TUN (5.); C. Terrelonge, JAM (6.); J.L. Barbosa, BRA (7.)


13.02.1996 Liévin Meeting Vittel du Pas de Calais / IAAF Grand Prix Serie 1000m(i) 2:17,58 (1.)
+0,35s

M. Haida, MOR (2.); A. Hakimi, TUN (3.); Koech, KEN (4.); A. Hatungimana, BUR (5.); Lagat, KEN (6.); J.L. Barbosa, BRA (7.); C. Nkazamyampi, BUR (8.); P. Kibitok, KEN (9.); K. Osei, GHA (10.); Loginow, RUS (11.)


25.02.1996 Stockholm Globen Games 1000m(i) 2:17,08 (1.)
DIR / +0,09s

M. Haida, MOR (2.); V. Malakwen, KEN (3.); A. Loginow, RUS (4.); T. Johansson, SWE (5.); J. Zaki; SWE (6.); J.L. Barbosa, BRA (7.)


18.05.1996 V R de St Antonio European Champs Clubs 800m 1:49,65 (1.)


27.05.1996 Hengelo Adriaan Paulen Memorial / GP 800m 1:45,80 (1.)
+1,25s

J. Dehmel, GER (2.); C. Terrelonge, JAM (3.); A. Adam, GER (4.); M. Eplinius, GER (5.); N. Kahan, BEL (6.); J. Tengelei, KEN (7.); T. de Teresa, ESP (8.); R. van Helden, NED (9.)


07.06.1996 Moskva Znamenski Memorial / GP I 800m 1:44,06 (1.)
+0,89s

P. Kibitok, KEN (2.); Hacini, ALG (3.); D. Kiptoo, KEN (4.); Lagat, KEN (5.); Koschewnikov, URS (6.); A. Loginov, URS (7.); Matthews, GBR (8.)


16.06.1996 Byrkjelo (NOR)
800m 1:43,13 (1.)
+0,85s

V. Rodahl, NOR (2.)


20.06.1996 Århus (DEN) Aarhus Games / EAA Meeting 800m 1:44,73 (1.)
+0,41s

Botha, RSA (2.)


29.06.1996 Bergen (NOR)
800m 1:44,33 (1.)
+0,19s

E. Tupuritis, LAT (2.)


29.06.1996 Bergen (NOR) (P. Voigt - L. Pedersen - O. Shaw) 4x400m ( - )
3:09,59 (NR)
05.07.1996 Oslo Bislett Games / Golden Four 800m 1:42,76 (1.)
+0,19s 5

V. Rodal (2.); D. Kiptoo, KEN (3.); J. Tengelei, KEN (4.); G. D' Urso, ITA (5.); A. Douglas, NOR (6.); J. Dehmel, GER (7.); van Heerden, RSA (8.); B. Rock, USA (9.)


10.07.1996 Nice NIKAIA / GP I 800m 1:42,51 (1.)
+1,25s 4

B. Lahlou, MOR (2.); Kiptoo, KEN (3.); A. Hatungimana, BUR (4.); Koech, KEN (5.); N. Tellez, CUB (6.); Jean-Joseph, FRA (7.); A. Hecini, ALG (8.) - 100m: 12,3; 200m: 24,3; 300m: 37,1; 400m: 50,0; 500m: 1:03,1; 600m: 1:16,2; 700m: 1:29,1; 800m: 1:42,5


becauso of his new nationality for Denmark, Wilson Kipketer, who was born in Kenya, was not allowed to compete at the Olympic Games in Atlanta


10.08.1996 Monaco Gatorade Herculis 800m 1:42,59 (1.)
+0,79s -

D. Kiptoo, KEN (2.); N. Tellez, CUB (3.); Langat, KEN (4.); Kibitok, KEN (5.); A. Hatungimana, BUR (6.); F. Onyancha, KEN (7.); N. Motchebon, GER (8.); G. D' Urso, ITA (9.); J. Tengelei, KEN (10.)


14.08.1996 Zürich Weltklasse / Golden Four (A) 800m 1:42,61 (1.)
+0,95s -

V. Rodal (2.); F. Onyancha, KEN (3.); B. Lahlou, MOR (4.); H. Sepeng, RSA (5.); N. Motchebon, GER (6.); D. Kiptoo, KEN (7.); J. Gray, USA (8.); A. Bucher, SUI (9.); N. Tellez, CUB (10.)


23.08.1996 Bruxelles Memorial Van Damme / Golden Four 800m 1:42,77 (1.)
+1,43s -

D. Kiptoo, KEN (2.); N. Tellez, CUB (3.); N. Motchebon, GER (4.); P. Kibitok, KEN (5.); V. Rodal (6.); B. Lahlou, MOR (7.); J. Gray, USA (8.); J. Tengelei, KEN (9.); Langat, KEN (10.); N. Kahan, BEL (11.)


30.08.1996 Berlin ISTAF / Golden Four Finale 800m 1:43,34 (1.)
+1,24s -

N. Tellez, CUB (2.); Langat, KEN (3.); N. Motchebon, GER (4.); D. Kiptoo, KEN (5.); A. Hecini, ALG (6.); V. Rodal (7.); C. Winrow, GBR (8.); A. Adam, GER (9.); A. Hatungimana, BUR (10.); Chirchir, KEN (11.)


01.09.1996 Rieti Rieti Meeting / GP II 800m 1:41,83 (1.)
+1,59s 3

D. Kiptoo, KEN (2.); P. Kibitok, KEN (3.); Kibet, KEN (4.); Langat, KEN (5.); A. Hatungimana, BUR (6.); Tanui (7.); A. Hecini, ALG (8.); Matthews, GBR (9.); A. Giocondi, ITA (10.); T. de Teresa, ESP (11.)


16.09.1996 Tokyo TOTO Super-Meet / IAAF Permit 800m 1:42,17 (1.)
+4,96s -

Muramatsu, JPN (2.); J. Gray, USA (3.); Ono, JPN (4.); Takahashi, JPN (5.); Ogasawara, JPN (6.); Senba, JPN (7.)


1997





07.03.1997 Paris World Indoor Championships/h5 800m(i) 1:43,96 (q.)
WIR / (1.) / +4,25s -

J. Nolan, IRL (q.); A. Hart, GBR (q.); K. Osei, GHA (q.); M. Vernon-Watson, JAM (q.) - 200m: 24,96; 400m: 50,77; 600m: 1:17,23


08.03.1997 Paris World Indoor Championships/sf3 800m(i) 1:48,49 (q.)
(1.) / +0,72s -

R. Kenah, USA (q.); R. Chirchir, KEN (n.); M. Eplinuis, GER (n.); A. Longo, ITA (n.); J. Destine, HAITI (n.)


09.03.1997 Paris World Indoor Championships 800m(i) 1:42,67 (1.)
WIR / +3,09s -

M. Haida, MAR (2.); R. Kenah, USA (3.); N. Motchebon, GER (4.); M. Koers, NED (5.); E. Tupuritis, LAT (6.) - 200m: 24,22; 400m: 50,22; 600m: 1:16,49


05.06.1997 Roma Golden Gala / IAAF GP I (A) 800m 1:43,54 (1.)
+0,81s -

N. Tellez, CUB (2.); A. Longo, ITA (3.); M. Koers, NED (4.); V. Malakwen, KEN (5.); D. Kiptoo, KEN (6.); B. Lahlou, MOR (7.); H. Sepeng, RSA (8.); N. Motchebon, GER (9.); G. D' Urso, ITA (10.)


14.06.1997 Zoppot (POL) Janusz Kusocinski Memorial / EAA-Meeting 800m 1:44,86 (1.)
+0,46s -

K. Osei, GHA (2.); I. Komar, BJE (3.); L. Vydra, TCH (4.); Krzostek, POL (5.)


25.06.1997 Paris Meeting Gaz de Paris / GP I 800m 1:44,03 (1.)
+2,30s -

R. Kenah, USA (2.); I. Komar, BLR (3.); H. Sepeng, RSA (4.); A. Hecini, ALG (5.); Jean-Joseph, FRA (6.); J. Pyrah, USA (7.)


28.06.1997 Odense (DEN) European Cup Second League 800m 1:47,98 (1.)
+1,42s -

R. Marinic, SLO (2.); J. Gizatcho, ISR (3.); C. Papapetrou, CYP (4.); E. Mattinka, LIT (5.); C. Calvo, SSE (6.); S. Gudmondsson, ISL (7.); S. Iliazian, ARM (8.)


29.06.1997 Odense (DEN) European Cup 2A (DEN: Jörgensen - W. Kipketer - O. Shaw - Andersen) 4x400m 45,4 ( - )
3:09,96 (1.)

SLO (2.); LIT (3.); SSE (4.); ISR (5.); ISL (6.)


02.07.1997 Lausanne Athlétissima / GP I (A) 800m 1:42,61 (1.)
+1,62s -

P. Ndururi, KEN (2.); F. Onyancha, KEN (3.); M. Koers, NED (4.); B. Lahlou, MOR (5.); Koech, KEN (6.); H. Sepeng, RSA (7.); C. Winrow, GBR (8.)


07.07.1997 Stockholm Dagens Nyheter Galan / GP I (A) 800m 1:41,73 (1.)
WR / +2,02s 2

P. Konchellah, KEN (2.); V. Rodal (3.); D. Kiptoo, KEN (4.); E. Tupuritis, LAT (5.); B. Rock, USA (6.); B. Koech, KEN (7.); V. Malakwen, KEN (8.); J. Gray, USA (9.) - (200m: 24,0; 400m: 49,6; 600m: 1:16,3)


04.08.1997 Athína World Championships/h1 800m 1:46,34 (q.)
(1.) / +0,08s -

H. Sepeng, RSA (q.); E. Tupuritis, LAT (q.); T.O. Oedegaard, NOR (q.); J. Destine, HAITI (n.); J. Rakotoarimanana, MAD (n.); M. Sesay, GBR (n.); C. Aidara, MONT (n.)


05.08.1997 Athína World Championships/qf4 800m 1:45,54 (q.)
(1.) / +0,40s -

P. Stroubakos, GRE (q.); K. Osei, GHA (q.); H. Mokganyetsi, RSA (n.); A. Longo, ITA (n.); B. Rock, USA (n.); J. Cerezo, ESP (n.)


06.08.1997 Athína World Championships/sf2 800m 1:46,14 (q.)
(1.) / +0,23s -

R. Kenah, USA (q.); P. Ndururi, KEN (q.); M. Koers, NED (q.); K. Osei, GHA (n.); A. Bucher, SUI (n.); H. Sepeng, RSA (n.); T.O. Oedegaard, NOR (n.)


08.08.1997 Athína World Championships 800m 1:43,38 (1.)
+0,62s -

N. Tellez, CUB (2.); R. Kenah, USA (3.); P. Konchellah, KEN (4.); V. Rodal (5.); M. Koers, NED (6.); P. Ndururi, KEN (7.); M. Everett, USA (8.)


13.08.1997 Zürich Weltklasse in Zürich / Golden Four (A) 800m 1:41,24 (1.)
WR / +1,38s 1

P. Ndururi, KEN (2.); R. Kenah, USA (3.); P. Konchellah, KEN (4.); M. Koers, NED (5.); V. Rodal (6.); A. Bucher, SUI (7.); A. Longo, ITA (8.)


16.08.1997 Monaco Herculis / GP I 800m 1:42,77 (1.)
+1,50s -

P. Konchellah, KEN (2.); H. Sepeng, RSA (2.); P. Ndururi, KEN (4.); R. Kenah, USA (5.); F. Onyancha, KEN (6.); V. Rodal (7.); D. Kiptoo, KEN (8.)


22.08.1997 Bruxelles Memorial Van Damme / Golden Four 800m 1:42,20 (1.)
+1,30s -

P. Konchellah, KEN (2.); A. Hatungimana, BUR (3.); M. Koers, NED (4.); N. Kahan, BEL (5.); D. Kiptoo, KEN (6.); P. Ndururi, KEN (7.); V. Malakwen, KEN (8.); F. Cacho (9.); Rogge, BEL (10.)


24.08.1997 Köln Internationaler Sparkassen-Cup des ASV Köln / GP I 800m 1:41,11 (1.)
WR / +1,87s 1

P. Konchellah, KEN (2.); H. Sepeng, RSA (2.); P. Ndururi, KEN (4.); R. Kenah, USA (5.); A. Hatungimana, BUR (6.); F. Onyancha, KEN (7.); V. Rodal (9.); V. Malakwen, KEN (10.) - (200m: 23,8; 400m: 49,3; 600m: 1:14,6)


13.09.1997 Fukuoka Grand Prix Final 800m 1:42,98 (1.)
+0,47s -

P. Ndururi, KEN (2.); D. Kiptoo, KEN (3.); R. Kenah, USA (4.); V. Malakwen, KEN (5.); H. Sepeng, RSA (6.); M. Koers, NED (7.)


1998





08.08.1998 Monaco Meeting Herculis Zepter / Golden League (A) 800m 1:43,74 (1.)
+0,06s -

v. Malakwen, KEN (2.); B. Koech, KEN (3.); I. Sillah, GER (4.); A. Hakimi, TUN (5.); C. Terrelonge, JAM (6.); J.L. Barbosa, BRA (7.)


12.08.1998 Zürich Weltklasse in Zürich / Golden League (r1) 800m 1:43,18 (2.)
-0,31s -

J. Kimutai, KEN (1.); P. Ndururi, KEN (3.); D. Kiptoo, KEN (4.); A. Longo, ITA (5.); L. Vydra, CZE (6.); A. Bucher, SUI (7.); N. Motchebon, GER (8.); K. Kimwetich, KEN (9.)


21.08.1998 Budapest European Championships/h4 800m 1:46,19 (q.)
(2.) / -0,07s -

N. Schumann (q.); G-J. Liefers, NED (q.); P. Stroubakos, GRE (n.); A. Trutko, BJE (n.); P. Czapiewski, POL (n.); R. Dirshe, SWE (n.)


22.08.1998 Budapest European Championships/sf2 800m 1:47,79 (q.)
(3.) / -0,11s -

A. Bucher, SUI (q.); B. Koranyi, HUN (q.); I. Komar, BJE (q.); N. Motchebon, GER (n.); J. Nolan, IRL (n.); G. D' Urso, ITA (n.); R. Parra, ESP (n.)


23.08.1998 Budapest European Championships 800m 1:50,13 (8.)
-5,24s -

N. Schumann (1.); A. Bucher, SUI (2.); L. Vydra, TCH (3.); J. McElroy, IRL (4.); B. Koranyi, HUN (5.); W. Kaldowski, POL (6.); A. Longo, ITA (7.)


with 100m to go, Wilson Kipketer was hinderd by Nils Schumann, and almost stoppt running after


1999





05.03.1999 Maebashi World Indoor Championships/h1 800m(i) 1:48,00 (q.)
(1.) / +0,34s -

A. Hatungimana, BUR (q.); J. Nolan, IRL (q.); K. Robinson, USA (q.); G. Dube, BOT (q.)


06.03.1999 Maebashi World Indoor Championships/sf2 800m(i) 1:46,76 (q.)
(2.) / -0,11s -

J. Botha, RSA (q.); J.P. Nduwimana, BUR (n.); A. Giocondi, ITA (n.); D. Kiptoo, KEN (n.); K. Robinson, USA (n.)


07.03.1999 Maebashi World Indoor Championships 800m(i) 1:45,49 (2.)
-0,02s -

J. Botha, RSA (1.); N. Motchebon, GER (3.); B. Koranyi, HUN (4.); J. Nolan, IRL (5.); S. Ngidhi, ZIM (6.)


06.06.1999 Pula (CRO) European Cup Second League 800m 1:47,03 (1.)

-
06.06.1999 Pula (CRO) European Cup Second League (DEN: W. Kipketer) 4x400m ( - )
(4.)

LAT (1.)


30.06.1999 Oslo Mobil Bislett Games / Golden League 800m 1:43,11 (1.)
+0,80s -

J. Botha, RSA (2.); K. Kimwetich, KEN (3.); A. Bucher, SUI (4.); N. Tellez, CUB (5.); M. Haida, MOR (6.); F. Onyancha, KEN (7.); H. Sepeng, RSA (8.); N. Motchebon, GER (9.); V. Rodal (10.); J. Kimutai, KEN (11.)


07.07.1999 Roma Golden Gala / Golden League (r1) 800m 1:42,79 (1.)
+0,19s -

J. Kimutai, KEN (2.); H. Sepeng (3.); D. Kiptoo, KEN (4.); K. Kimwetich, KEN (5.); J. Botha, RSA (6.); F. Onyancha, KEN (7.); M. Haida, MOR (8.); A. Longo, ITA (9.); N. Schumann (10.); V. Rodal (11.)


21.07.1999 Paris Gaz de France / Golden League 800m 1:44,89 (1.)
+0,33s -

H. Sepeng, RSA (2.); W. Chirchir, KEN (3.); D. Kiptoo, KEN (4.); F. Onyancha, KEN (5.); R. Chirchir, KEN (6.); K. Robinson, USA (7.); K. Kimwetich, KEN (8.) / Wilson Kipketer lost his right shoe after 220m


04.08.1999 Monaco Herculis / Golden League 800m 1:42,57 (1.)
+0,52s -

J. Kimutai, KEN (2.); H. Sepeng, RSA (3.); D. Kiptoo, KEN (4.); A. Longo, ITA (5.); K. Kimwetich, KEN (6.); D. Krummenacker, USA (7.); R. Parra, ESP (8.); M. Haida, MOR (dnf)


11.08.1999 Zürich Weltklasse in Zürich / Golden League (r1) 800m 1:43,01 (1.)
+0,65s -

H. Sepeng, RSA (2.); W. Chirchir, KEN (3.); J. Kimutai, KEN (4.); A. Bucher, SUI (5.); J. Botha, RSA (6.); K. Kimwetich, KEN (7.); A. Longo, ITA (8.); N. Motchebon, GER (9.); N. Tellez, CUB (10.)


26.08.1999 Sevilla World Championships/h1 800m 1:47,29 (q.)
(1.) / +0,29s -

S. Ngidhi (q.); V. Rodal (q.); A. Diallo, SEN (n.); K. Robinson, USA (n.); J.M. Cerezo, ESP (n.); M. Browne, BAR (dq)


27.08.1999 Sevilla World Championships/sf 800m 1:44,87 (q.)
(1.) / +0,30s -

D. Said-Guerni, ALG (q.); N. Tellez, CUB (q.); K. Kimwetich, KEN (q.); R. Oravec, CZE (n.); S. Ngidhi, ZIM (n.); W.Kirwa, FIN (n.); N. Motchebon, GER (n.)


29.08.1999 Sevilla World Championships 800m 1:43,30 (1.)
+0,02s -

H. Sepeng, RSA (2.); D. Said-Guerni, ALG (3.); N. Tellez, CUB (4.); J. Kimutai, KEN (5.); A. Longo, ITA (6.); K. Kimwetich, KEN (7.); N. Schumann (8.)


03.09.1999 Bruxelles Memorial Van Damme / Golden League 800m 1:42,27 (1.)
+0,42s -

H. Sepeng, RSA (2.); J. Kimutai, KEN (3.); A. Bucher, SUI (4.); D. Said-Guerni, ALG (5.); W. Chirchir, KEN (6.); N. Schumann (7.); A. Longo, ITA (8.); M. Everett, USA (9.); J. McIllroy, IRL (10.)


07.09.1999 Berlin ISTAF / Golden League 800m 1:44,03 (1.)
+0,15s -

J. Kimutai, KEN (2.); H. Sepeng, RSA (3.); D. Kiptoo, KEN (4.); N. Schumann (5.); W. Chirchir, KEN (6.); A. Bucher, SUI (7.); R. Chirchir, KEN (8.); A. Longo, ITA (9.); K. Kimwetich, KEN (10.); A. Hatungimana, BUR (11.); W. Yiampoy, KEN (12.)


11.09.1999 München Grand Prix Final 800m 1:43,55 (1.)
+0,85s -

H. Sepeng, RSA (2.); J. Kimutai, KEN (3.); A. Bucher, SUI (4.); W. Chirchir, KEN (5.); K. Kimwetich, KEN (6.); D. Kiptoo, KEN (7.); D. Krummenacker, USA (8.)


2000





06.02.2000 Stuttgart Sparkassen-Cup 1000m(i) 2:15,25 (1.)
WIR / +0,25s 23

K. Kimwetich, KEN (2.); M. Haida, MOR (3.); D. Chemase, KEN (4.) (26,4 – 26,9 – 26,9 – 27,8 – 27,3)


18.02.2000 Stockholm Globen Galan / IAAF Permit / Ricoh Tour 1000m(i) 2:16,47 (1.)
+1,14s

K. Kimwetich, KEN (2.); B. Ohlsson, SWE (3.); M. Metsala, EST (4.); K. Hodnekvam, NOR (5.)


21.02.2000 Birmingham CGU Indoor GP / IAAF Permit / Ricoh Tour 1000m(i) 2:14,96 (1.)
WIR / +4,00s 17

L. Rotich, KEN (2.); J. Mayock, GBR (3.); W. Tanui (4.); E. King, GBR (5.); M. Chehibi, MOR (6.) PM: R. Kibet, KEN and R. Oravec, CZE (25,3 – 25,6 – 26,9 – 28,5 – 28,7)


15.06.2000 Helsinki Ericsson Grand Prix / GPII 800m 1:44,27 (1.)
+2,33s

W. Kirwa, FIN (2.); B. Lagat, KEN (3.); J-P. Nduwimana, BUR (4.); N. Motchebon, GER (5.); E. Kemboi, KEN (6.); W. Kaldowski, POL (7.); B. Koranyi, HUN (7.); J. Kukkamo. FIN (9.); W. Rotich, KEN (10.) U. Uusorg, EST (11.)


25.08.2000 Bruxelles Memorial Van Damme / Golden League (r1) 800m 1:43,35 (3.)
-0,10s

D. Said-Guerni, ALG (1.); A. Bucher, SUI (2.); H. Sepeng, RSA (4.); J-P. Nduwimana, BUR (5.); W. Yiampoy, KEN (6.); N. Kahan, BEL (7.); B. Som, NED (8.); J. Jansen, BEL (9.)


28.08.2000 Gateshead GP 800m 1:44,66 (2.)
-0,04s

A. Bucher, SUI (1.); D. Kiptoo, KEN (3.); T. Gray, USA (4.); M. Haïda, MOR (5.)


23.09.2000 Sydney Olympic Games/h4 800m 1:45,57 (q.)
(1.) / +0,60s

G. Dube, BOT (q.); J. Botha, RSA (n.); C. Mutakanyi, ZIM (n.); J.M. Cerezo, ESP (n.); A. Mastrov, RUS (n.); I. Roberts, GUY (n.); M. Watts, JAM (n.)


25.09.2000 Sydney Olympic Games/sf3 800m 1:44,22 (q.)
(1.) / +0,27s

A. Longo, ITA (q.); A. Hecini, ALG (n.); M. Haida, MOR (n.); W. Botha, RSA (n.); V. Lacis, LAT (n.); B. Koranyi, HUN (n.); M. Watts, JAM (n.); O. dos Santos, BRA (n.)


27.09.2000 Sydney Olympic Games 800m 1:45,14 (2.)
-0,06s

N. Schumann (1.); D. Said-Guerni, ALG (3.); H. Sepeng, RSA (4.); A. Bucher, SUI (5.); Y. Borzakowskiy, RUS (6.); G. Dube, BOT (7.); A. Longo, ITA (dq)


2002
LA 35/94 S. 21



03.02.2002 Stuttgart Sparkassen Cup (A1) 800m(i) 1:46,56 (2.)
-0,41s

H. Sepeng, RSA (1.); J. Mutua, KEN (3.); N. Schumann (4.); N. Aissat, FRA (5.); D. Lelei, KEN (6.)


06.02.2002 Stockholm GE Galan / Energizer EuroSeries (A) 800m(i) 1:48,20 (5.)
-0,99s

G. Dube, BOT (1.); Y. Borzakowski (2.); P. Czapiewski, POL (3.); J. Mutua, KEN (4.); R. Pell, SWE (6.)


17.02.2002 Birmingham Indoor Grand Prix / IAAF Permit 800m(i) 1:48,11 (4.)
-0,63s

A. Bucher, SUI (1.); G. Dube, BOT (2.); H. Sepeng, RSA (3.); D. Lelei, KEN (5.); M. Shone, GBR (6.); T. Gray, USA (7.)


24.02.2002 Liévin Gaz de France / IAAF Permit 800m(i) 1:45,54 (2.)
-0,46s

A. Bucher, SUI (1.); H. Sepeng, RSA (3.); S. Kimutai, KEN (4.); P. Czapiewski, POL (5.); J. Mutua, KEN (6.); G. Dube, BOT (7.); F. Lacasse, FRA (8.); N. Aissat, FRA (9.)


16.06.2002 Warszawa Kusocinski Memoriaial / Area Permit (r2) 800m 1:44,28 (1.)
+1,09s / NR

W.Bungei, KEN (2.); W. Botha, RSA (3.)


23.06.2002 Sevilla European Cup First League 800m 1:44,28 (1.)
+1,25s

A. Reina, ESP (2.); B. Som, NED (3.); K. Azerkan, SWE (4.); R. Wachler, SUI (5.); F. Almeida, POR (6.); B. Veber, SLO (7.); S. Matschiner, AUT (8.)


29.06.2002 Strasbourg Meeting de Strasbourg / Area Permit 800m 1:44,71 (1.)
+1,02s

H. Rotich, KEN (2.); N. Aïsat, FRA (3.); D. Fiegen, LUX (4.)


19.07.2002 Monaco Herculis /Golden League 800m 1:43,76 (1.)
+0,19s

D. Krummenacker, USA (2.); H. Sepeng, RSA (3.); P. Czapiewski, POL (4.); J. Kimutai, KEN (5.); Y. Borzakoeskiy (6.); N. Aissat, FRA (7.); W. Bungei, KEN (8.); B. Som, NED (9.); A. Bucher, SUI (10.)


27.07.2002 Gdánsk
800m 1:44,69 (1.)
+0,11s

P. Czapiewski, POL (2.); W. Bungei, KEN (3.)


09.08.2002 München European Championships/h3 800m 1:47,29 (q.)
(2.) / -0,22s

R. Herms, GER (q.); A. Bucher, SUI (q.); J. McIlroy, IRL (q.); G. Krzosek, POL (q.); D. Bogdanov, RUS (n.); K. Azerkan, (dnf)


10.08.2002 München Europen Championships/sf2 800m 1:46,56 (q.)
(1.) / +0,21s

A. Okken, NED (q.); P. Czapiewski, POL (q.); J. Jansen, BEL (n.); J. McIlroy, IRL (n.); S. Beumer, NED (n.); M. Quesada, ESP (n.); F. Lacasse, FRA (n.)


11.08.2002 München Europen Championships 800m 1:47,25 (1.)
+0,18s

Â. Bucher, SUI (2.); N. Schumann (3.); P. Czapiewski, POL (4.); A. Okken, NED (5.); B. Som, NED (6.); R. Herms, GER (7.); N. Aissat, FRA (8.)


16.08.2002 Zürich Weltklasse in Zürich / Golden League (A) 800m 1:43,59 (2.)
-0,26s

J. Mutua Mwengi, KEN (1.); M. Mulaudz, RSA (3.); A. Bucher, SUI (4.); P. Czapiewski, POL (5.); D. Krummenacker, USA (6.)


30.08.2002 Bruxelles Memorial Van Damme / Golden League 800m 1:42,74 (1.)
+0,62s

W. Yiampoy, KEN (2.); J. Mutua, KEN (3.); D. Krummenacker, USA (4.); A. Bucher, SUI (5.); D. Said-Guerni, ALG (6.); N. Schumann (7.); Y. Boruakoeskiy (8.)


08.09.2002 Rieti IAAF GP II 800m 1:42,32 (1.)
+0,02s

W. Bungei, KEN (2.); W. Yiampoy, KEN (3.); J. Kimutai, KEN (4.); M. Baala, FRA (5.); P. Czapiewski, POL (6.); N. Wachira, KEN (7.); Neunhauserer, ITA (8.)


2003





02.02.2003 Stuttgart Sparkassen-Cup 1000m(i) 2:18,36 (4.)
-0,55s

B. Som, NED (1.); G. Dube, BOT (2.); W. Yiampoy, KEN (3.); N. Aissat, FRA (5.); R. Bauschinger, GER (6.); T. Mohr, GER (7.)


18.02.2003 Stockholm GE Galan 800m(i) 1:44,68 (2.)
-0,34s

J. Borzakowskiy, RUS (1.); M. Baala, FRA (3.); W. Bungei, KEN (4.); J. Pires, POR (5.); A. Rehnborg, SWE (6.)


28.02.2003 Karlsruhe LBBW-Meeting 800m(i) 1:44,96 (1.)
+0,16s

H. Sepeng, RSA (2.); J. Mutua, KEN (3.); B. Som, NED (4.); N. Wachira, KEN (5.); D. Bogdanov, RUS (6.)


14.03.2003 Birmingham World Indoor Championships/h1 800m(i) 1:48,47 (q.)
(1.) / +0,19s

D. Krummenacker, USA (q.); A. Okken, NED (q.); C. Moss, GBR (n.); A. Padovani, FRA (n.); N. Begliyev, TKM (n.)


15.03.2003 Birmingham World Indoor Championships/sf2 800m(i) 1:47,84 (q.)
(1.) / +0,42s

A. Okken, NED (q.); A.M. Reina, ESP (q.); J. Mutua, KEN (n.); N. Aissat, FRA (n.); O. Barbosa dos Santos, BRA (n.)


16.03.2003 Birmingham World Indoor Championships 800m(i) 1:45,87 (2.)
-0,18s

D. Krummenacker, USA (1.); W. Bungei, KEN (3.); A.M. Reina, ESP (4.); B. SOM, NED (5.); A. Okken, NED (6.)


15.06.2003 Warszawa Kusocinski Memorial / EAA Meeting 800m 1:46,67 (1.)
+0,11s

J. Mutua, KEN (2.); P. Biwott, KEN (3.)


19.07.2003 Madrid Meeting de Madrid / Super Grand Prix (rA) 800m 1:45,03 (3.)
-0,61s

M. Mulaudzi, RSA (1.); H. Sepeng, RSA (2.); K. Robinson, USA (4.); V. Kemboi, KEN (5.); R. Silva, POR (6.); J-P. Nduwimana, BDI (7.); Y.S. Kamel, KEN (8.); O.B. dos Santos, BRA (9.); E. Barrios, ESP (10.); S. Gallardo, ESP (11.)


15.08.2003 Zürich Weltklasse in Zürich / Golden League (A) 800m 1:44,36 (3.)
-0,24s

M. Mulaudzi, RSA (1.); H. Sepeng, RSA (2.); M. Baala, FRA (4.); B. Som, NED (5.); W. Bungei, KEN (6.); J. Mutua, KEN (7.); A. Bucher, SUI (8.); A.M. Reina, ESP (9.); D. Krummenacker, USA (10.); J. Kimutai, KEN (11.)


28.08.2003 Paris World Championships/h6 800m 1:48,68 (q.)
(2.) / -0,07s

A. Bucher, SUI (q.); G. Reed, CAN (n.); A. Abdou Adam, QAT (n.); W. Kirwa, FIN (n.); A.S. Aldabaji, PLE (n.); M. Amir, MDV (n.)


29.08.2003 Paris World Championships/sf1 800m 1:45,50 (q.)
(2.) / -0,19s

J. Borzakowskiy, RUS (q.); J. Koech, KEN (q.); O. dos Santos, BRA (q.); K. Tighazouine, MOR (n.); M. Al Salhi, KSA (n.); J. Pires, POR (n.); K. Robinson, USA (n.)


31.08.2003 Paris World Championships 800m 1:45,23 (4.)
-0,42s

D. Said-Guerni, ALG (1.); J. Borzakowskiy, RUS (2.); M. Mulaudzi, RSA (3.); A. Longo, ITA (5.); J. Koech, KEN (6.); H. Sepeng, RSA (7.); O. dos Santos, BRA (8.)


05.09.2003 Bruxelles Memorial Van Damme / Golden League 800m 1:43,28 (4.)
-0,76s

W. Bungei, KEN (1.); M. Mulaudzi, ESA (2.); H. Sepeng, RSA (3.); J. Mutua Mwengi, KEN (5.); Y. Borzakowski (6.); A. Bucher, SUI (7.); B. Som, NED (8.)


13.09.2003 Monaco World Athletics Final 800m 1:46,40 (4.)
-0,43s

W. Bungei, KEN (1.); J. Mutua, KEN (2.); A.Bucher,SUI (3.); M. Mulaudzi, RSA (5.); H. Sepeng, RSA (6.); A. Longo, ITA (7.); Y. Borzakovskiy (8.)


2004





02.07.2004 Roma Golden Gala / Golden League (A) 800m 1:43,88 (1.)
+0,06s

H. Sepeng, RSA (2.); Y. Borzakowskiy (3.); F. Lacasse, FRA (4.); A. Longo, ITA (5.); J. Jansen, BEL (6.); W. Bungei, KEN (7.); J. Koech, KEN (8.); D. Said-Guerni (9.); A. Laalou, MOR (10.); A. Bucher, SUI (11.)


09.08.2004 Zürich Weltklasse in Zürich / Golden League (A) 800m 1:43,89 (4.)
-0,83s

W. Bungei, KEN (1.); W. Yiampoy, KEN (2.); J.M. Mutua, KEN (3.); H. Sepeng, RSA (5.); D. Said Guerni, ALG (6.); Ju. Koech, KEN (7.); A. Bucher, SUI (8.); M. Mulaudzi, RSA (9.)


25.08.2004 Athína Olympic Games/h3 800m 1:44,69 (q.)
(1.) / +0,62s

J. Johnson, USA (q.); J-P. Nduwimana, BUR (q.); O.B. Dos Santos, BRA (q.); J. Stewart, NZL (n.); J. Pires, POR (n.); J. Salihovic, BIH (n.); J. Sekpona, TOG (n.)


26.08.2004 Athína Olympic Games/sf3 800m 1:44,63 (q.)
(1.) / +0,82s

I.A. Ismail, SUD (q.); J. Mutua, KEN (n.); A. Longo, ITA (n.); J-P. Nduwimana, BUR (n.); R. Soos, GBR (n.); O.B. dos Santos, BRA (n.); J. Johnson, USA (n.)


28.08.2004 Athína Olympic Games 800m 1:44,65 (3.)
-0,20s

Y. Borzakowskiy (1.); M. Mulaudzi, RSA (2.); M. Chehibi, MOR (4.); W. Bungei, KEN (5.); H. Sepeng, RSA (6.); D. Said-Guerni, ALG (7.); I.A. Ismail, SUD (8.)


03.09.2004 Bruxelles Memorial Van Damme / Golden League 800m 1:44,77 (9.)
-1,29s

W. Bungei, KEN (1.); W. Yiampoy, KEN (2.); J. Mutua, KEN (3.); Y.S. Kamel, BRN (4.); D. Said Guerni, ALG (5.); B. Som, NED (6.); M. Mulaudzi, RSA (7.); J. Jansen, BEL (8.); A.M. Reina, ESP (10.); H. Sepeng, RSA (11.)


05.09.2004 Rieti Città di Rieti / GP 800m 1:43,89 (3.)
-0,54s

J. Mutua, KEN (1.); Y.S. Kamel, BRN (2.); B. Som, NED (4.); A. Longo, ITA (5.); J. Koech, KEN (6.); M.S. Sultan, QAT (7.); J-P. Nduwimana, BUR (8.); I.A. Ismail, SUD (9.); A.M. Reina, ESP (10.); A. Laalou, MOR (11.)


14.09.2004 Nancy Meeting Stanislas 800m 1:45,68 (1.)


18.09.2004 Monaco World Athletics Final 800m 1:46,37 (4.)
-0,46s

Y.S. Kamel, BRN (1.); J. Mutua, KEN (2.); B. Som, NED (3.); M. Mulaudzi, RSA (5.); W. Bungei, KEN (6.); A. Laalou, MOR (7.)