German Distance Records





































Note: races from athletes who represented the German Democratic Republic (GDR) were set in green


















800m

























2:10,4 (1.) Rudolf Stamer
07.06.1891 Hamburg
880y – 0,8s




2:05,5 (1.) Rudolf Stamer
??.??.1892 Scheveningten (NED)
880y - 0,7s




2:12,2 (1.) Johannes Krause
02.08.1896 Berlin






2:11,2 (1.) Ernst Schultze
15.08.1897 Berlin






2:06,7 (1.) Ernst Schultze handicap 22.08.1897 Hamburg
880y - 0,7s




2:08,6 (1.) Ernst Schultze
05.09.1897 Berlin






2:06,7 (1.) Ernst Schultze handicap 12.09.1897 Berlin
880y - 0,7s




2:05,0 (1.) Hermann Friese National 200m-Championships 23.09.1900 Hamburg






2:04,8 (1.) Hermann Friese
07.10.1900 Berlin






2:04,4 (1.) Otto Schultze
05.07.1901 Hamburg






2:04,0 (1.) Johannes Runge National 21.06.1903 Magdeburg






2:03,8 (1.) Otto Schultze handicap 05.07.1904 Hamburg






1:59,4 (1.) Johannes Runge Olympia Ausscheidung / National DT-Championships / handicap 24.07.1904 Hannover






1:58,6e (q.) Johannes Runge Olympic Games/h 29.08.1904 St.Louis





1:57,9e (5.) Johannes Runge Olympic Games 01.09.1904 St.Louis





1:57,8 (1.) Hanns Braun Olympia Ausscheidungswettkampf 28.05.1908 Leipzig






1:55,2e (3.) Hanns Braun Olympic Games 21.07.2008 London





1:56,9 (1.) Hanns Braun International British Championships 03.07.2009 London, SB
880y-0,7s




1:57,3 (?.) Hanns Braun
04.09.1910 Berlin






1:54,2 (1.) Hanns Braun International 12.09.1910 Stockholm
880y-0,7s




1:56,3 (1.) Hanns Braun
06.08.1911 Hamburg
23.7.?




1:54,9 (1.) Hanns Braun
19.05.1912 Berlin






1:54,6e (q.) Hanns Braun Olympic Games/h 07.07.1912 Stockholm





1:53,1e (6.) Hanns Braun Olympic Games 08.07.1912 Stockholm





1:54,7 (1.) Hanns Braun
21.07.1912 Berlin






1:52,8 (1.) Otto Peltzer International 15.07.2025 Stockholm






1:50,9 (1.) Otto Peltzer AAA Championships / grass track 03.07.1926 London, SB
880-y – 0,7s (880y: WR)



1:50,9 (1.) Rudolf Harbig National Championships 25.07.1937 Berlin






1:50,6 (1.) Rudolf Harbig European Championships 04.09.1938 Paris





1:50,5 (1.) Rudolf Harbig Jubiläumssportfest TG Mannheim 21.05.1939 Mannheim (GER)






1:50,5 (1.) Rudolf Harbig GER v. FRA 02.07.1939 München






1:49,4 (1.) Rudolf Harbig National Championships 09.07.1939 Berlin






1:46,6 (1.) Rudolf Harbig ITA v. GER / 500m track 15.07.1939 Milano
WR 1



1:58,5 (1.) Kurt Edel
02.07.1948 Berlin






1:57,7 (1.) Wolf-Dieter Dinse
11.08.1949 Budapest






1:56,3 (1.) Rolf Bäslack
22.07.1950 Halberstadt






1:56,2 (3.) Rolf Bäslack
10.09.1950 Bucaresti






1:55,8 (1.) Rolf Donath
20.05.1951 Halle






1:55,0 (1.) Rolf Donath
21.07.1951 Jena






1:52,8 (3.) Rolf Bäslack
23.09.1951 Bucaresti






1:52,4 (1.) Rolf Donath
31.08.1952 Erfurt






1:52,1 (1.) Siegfried Herrmann
19.07.1953 Leipzig






1:51,4 (1.) Siegfried Herrmann
02.10.1953 Jena






1:51,4 (2.) Siegfried Herrmann
30.05.1954 Budapest






1:50,4 (1.) Helfried Reinnagel
28.08.1954 Erfurt






1:50,4 (1.) Klaus Richtzenhain
30.05.1955 Erfurt






1:50,3 (1.) Helfried Reinnagel
21.08.1955 Halle






1:50,2 (1.) Helfried Reinnagel
03.09.1955 Jena






1:49,2 (1.) Helfried Reinnagel
20.09.1955 Frankfurt/Oder






1:49,2 (2.) Helfried Reinnagel
04.07.1956 Oslo






1:48,5 (2.) Siegfried Herrmann
08.07.1956 København






1:48,5 (1.) Helfried Reinnagel
28.08.1956 Berlin






1:48,5 (2.) Helfried Reinnagel
03.08.1957 Moskva






1:47,7 (1.) Helfried Reinnagel
20.07.1958 Jena






1:47,6 (1.) Siegfried Valentin Deutsche Mannschaftsmeisterschaft 17.06.1959 Potsdam (GDR)






1:46,2 (1.) Paul Schmidt FRG v. POL 20.09.1959 Köln






1:46,8 (1.) Siegfried Valentin Abendsportfest 30.07.1960 Potsdam (GDR)






1:46,4 (1.) Manfred Matuschewski
30.07.1963 Erfurt
NOF




1:46,8 (1.) Jürgen May because of leaving of the GDR, record was later annueled 27.06.1965 Potsdam (GDR)





1:46,5 (1.) Jürgen May because of leaving of the GDR, record was later annueled 30.07.1965 Salo





1:46,5 (1.) Jürgen May because of leaving of the GDR, record was later annueled 18.08.1965 Potsdam (GDR)





1:46,3 (1.) Jürgen May
25.08.1965 Potsdam (GDR)






1:44,9 (1.) Franz-Josef Kemper National Championships 07.08.1966 Hannover
AR




1:46,3 (1.) Manfred Matuschewski
27.08.1966 Kienbaum (GDR)






1:45,9 (1.) Manfred Matuschewski
04.09.1966 Budapest






1:45,9 (1.) Manfred Matuschewski
25.07.1969 Erfurt






1:45,7 (1.) Manfred Matuschewski International 27.07.1969 Leipzig






1:44,90 (2.) Walter Adams FRG v. USA 16.07.1970 Stuttgart
AR 6



1:45,4 (1.) Dieter Fromm Olympischer Tag 14.06.1972 Berlin, Ost






1:45,53 (1.) Dieter Fromm
05.07.1972 Paris, Colombes






1:45,4 (2.) Dieter Fromm World Games 27.06.1973 Helsinki






1:45,45 (1.) Andreas Busse Golden Spike 07.06.1978 Ostrava (TCH)






1:43,84 (1.) Olaf Beyer European Championships 31.08.1978 Praha
5



1:44,66 (2.) Wilhelm "Willi" Wülbeck Weltklasse in Zürich (r2) 15.08.1979 Zürich





1:43,65 (1.) Wilhelm "Willi" Wülbeck World Championships 09.08.1983 Helsinki
5



























1000m

























2:50,2 (3.) Friedrich Traun Rad- und Fußwettrennen / handicap 21.07.1895 Dresden
(1.) vom Mal!




2:46,6 (1.) Ernst Schultze
24.09.1897 Berlin






2:45,4 (1.) Hermann Albert
03.07.1904 Frankfurt/M






2:44,6 (1.) Ernst Uebel National 27.05.1906 Mittweida (GER)






2:37,0 (2.) Andreas Breynck International 30.08.1908 Frankfurt/M






2:36,0 (1.) Hanns Braun International 04.10.1909 Budapest






2:35,6 (1.) Georg Mickler Nationales des SC Charlottenburg 22.09.1912 Berlin






2:32,3 (2.) Georg Mickler International 22.06.1913 Hannover
WR




2:31,9 (1.) Friedrich-Franz Köpcke Deutsche Kampfspiele 26.06.1922 Berlin






2:29,5 (2.) Otto Peltzer International 27.09.1922 Stockholm
NOF???




2:30,3 (1.) Otto Peltzer Internationales des SC Charlottenburg 24.08.1924 Berlin






2:29,3 (1.) Otto Peltzer International 05.09.1926 Düsseldorf






2:27,4 (1.) Otto Peltzer Nationales Herbstsportfest 17.10.1926 Hamburg






2:25,8 (1.) Otto Peltzer International 18.09.1927 Paris, Colombes
WR 1



2:25,0 (1.) Herbert Jacob Reichsoffene Wettkämpfe 18.06.1939 Erfurt






2:24,9 (1.) Rudolf Harbig Wehrmachtsportfest 18.05.1941 Erfurt






2:21,5 (1.) Rudolf Harbig Prüfungskämpfe der Kernmannschaft 24.05.1941 Dresden
WR 1



2:32,7 (1.) Rolf Bäslack
06.08.1950 Nordhausen






2:28,9 (1.) Rolf Bäslack
30.09.1951 Bucaresti






2:28,4 (1.) Siegfried Herrmann
27.05.1953 Erfurt






2:28,3 (1.) Rolf Donath
19.08.1953 Budapest






2:25,3 (2.) Siegfried Herrmann
22.09.1953 Aue






2:23,2 (1.) Siegfried Herrmann
22.05.1955 Jena






2:20,8 (2.) Werner Lueg ISTAF 03.07.1955 Berlin, West

5



2:22,5 (4.) Klaus Richtzenhain
03.07.1955 Berlin






2:22,0 (1.) Klaus Richtzenhain
27.08.1956 Jena






2:20,8 (1.) Klaus Richtzenhain SCC-Sportfest 19.05.1957 Berlin, MS


Momms.St


2:19,7 (2.) Siegfried Valentin
13.06.1958 Turku (FIN)






2:20,4 (1.) Paul Schmidt Abendsportfest des OSV Hörde 27.09.1958 Dortmund, Hörde






2:18,6 (1.) Siegfried Valentin Abendsportfest 03.06.1959 Dresden

2



2:18,3 (1.) Siegfried Valentin Abendsportfest 13.07.1960 Potsdam (GDR)

2



2:16,7 (1.) Siegfried Valentin Olympic Test 19.07.1960 Potsdam (GDR)
WR 1



2:16,2 (1.) Jürgen May National 20.07.1965 Erfurt
WR 1



2:16,2 (1.) Franz-Josef Kemper National 21.09.1966 Hannover
WR 2



2:16,3 (2.) Wilhelm "Willi" Wülbeck Internationales Leichtathletiksportfest 23.09.1977 Wattenscheid (FRG)

7 EL Time!!


2:14,53 (2.) Wilhelm "Willi" Wülbeck Bislett Games 01.07.1980 Oslo

3



























1500m

























4:36,6 ( - ) H. Müller
30.06.1895 Berlin






4:39,0 (4.) Carl Galle
07.04.1896 Athína






4:32,2 (1.) Johannes Runge actually 1530m / corrected time: 4:27,0 07.06.1896 Hannover






4:28,0 (1.) Johannes Runge actually 1530m / corrected time: 4:23,0 01.05.1897 Hannover






4:26,2 (1.) Franz Duhne National Championships 25.09.1998 Hamburg






4:24,0 (?.) Wolters
14.05.1899 Mönchengladbach (GER)






4:24,6 (1.) Franz Duhne National 100m-Championships 16.09.1900 Berlin






4:24,0 (1.) Hermann Friese
07.10.1900 Berlin






4:22,0 (1.) Hermann Friese
25.08.1901 Hamburg






4:18,0 (1.) Hermann Friese National 200m-Championships 31.08.1902 Hamburg






4:17,0 (1.) Johannes Runge National Championships 19.06.1904 Magdeburg (GER)






4:16,0 (2.) Andreas Breynck
26.08.1906 Frankfurt/M
NOF




4:16,8 (1.) Hanns Braun
25.08.1907 Frankfurt/M






4:15,6 (1.) Georg Zimmer
08.09.1907 Hamburg






4:14,6 (1.) Hanns Braun Olympia-Ausscheidung 28.05.1908 Leipzig






4:14,4 (1.) Georg Kiefer National Championships/h? 28.08.1909 Frankfurt/M






4:14,2 (1.) George Zimmer Norddeutsche Meisterschaften 14.08.1910 Hannover






4:14,1 (2.) Erwin von Sigel National Championships 28.08.1910 Frankfurt/M






4:11,0 (1.) Erwin von Sigel
11.06.1911 Berlin






4:06,5 (1.) Erwin von Sigel Internationales 23.07.1911 Berlin






4:05,3 (11.) Erwin von Sigel Olympic Games 10.07.1912 Stockholm






4:05,1 (2.) Carl Ernst Internationales Adria-Meeting 27.07.1913 Wien






4:02,8 (1.) Friedrich-Franz Köpcke ISTAF 03.07.1921 Berlin






4:01,4 (2.) Friedrich-Franz Köpcke Internationales Jubiläumssportfest Wiener Athletik-Club 08.09.1921 Wien
OF???




3:59,4 (2.) Otto Peltzer Schwedische Kampfspiele 03.07.1923 Göteborg





3:58,6 (1.) Otto Peltzer Nurmi-Internationales des SCC 24.05.1926 Berlin






3:51,0 (1.) Otto Peltzer Internationales des SCC 11.09.1926 Berlin
WR 1



3:50,2 (1.) Ludwig Kaindl GER v. GBR 20.08.1939 Köln






4:07,0 (2.) Wolfgang Ittershagen
16.07.1949 Jena






4:07,0 (1.) Heinz Pingel
16.07.1949 Jena






4:06,8 (1.) Wolf-Dieter Dinse
27.05.1950 Berlin






4:06,6 (1.) Wolfgang Ittershagen
20.08.1950 Rostock (GDR)






4:03,8 (1.) Wolf-Dieter Dinse
06.06.1951 Berlin






3:59,8 (1.) Rolf Donath
09.06.1951 Rostock (GDR)






3:59,4 (1.) Wolf-Dieter Dinse
22.07.1951 Brandenburg






3:57,0 (1.) Siegfried Herrmann
03.07.1952 Jena






3:55,6 (1.) Siegfried Herrmann
24.08.1952 Berlin






3:55,6 (1.) Siegfried Herrmann
07.09.1952 Warszawa






3:54,6 (1.) Siegfried Herrmann
24.06.1953 Berlin






3:49,4 (2.) Werner Lueg International 03.07.1951 Stockholm






3:49,4 (1.) Rolf Lamers Olympia-Prüfungskämpfe 22.05.1952 Oberhausen (FRG)






3:46,8 (1.) Günter Dohrow Himmelfahrtssportfest 22.05.1952 Berlin






3:43,0 (1.) Werner Lueg National Championships 29.06.1952 Berlin
WR 2



3:53,4 (?.) Günter Havenstein
01.07.1953 Kraków (POL)
NO




3:51,8 (3.) Siegfried Herrmann
04.07.1953 Kraków (POL)






3:50,0 (5.) Siegfried Herrmann
09.08.1953 Bucaresti






3:49,0 (2.) Siegfried Herrmann
29.05.1954 Budapest






3:48,8 (6.) Siegfried Herrmann
02.07.1954 Oslo






3:48,8 (1.) Klaus Richtzenhain
29.05.1955 Erfurt






3:48,6 (2.) Siegfried Herrmann
19.06.1955 Amsterdam






3:47,0 (2.) Siegfried Herrmann Znamenski-Memorial 26.06.1955 Moskva






3:47,0 (3.) Klaus Richtzenhain
26.06.1955 Moskva






3:44,4 (2.) Siegfried Herrmann International 15.07.1955 Oslo






3:42,6 (3.) Siegfried Herrmann World Youth Games 06.08.1955 Warszawa






3:41,8 (1.) Siegfried Herrmann
20.07.1956 Erfurt






3:42,8 (2.) Günter Dohrow TCH v. FRG 20.10.1956 Praha






3:42,5 (2.) Paul Schmidt POL v. FRG 13.10.1958 Warszawa






3:40,7 ( - ) Siegfried Valentin Abendsportfest des ASK Vorwärts Berlin 28.05.1959 Potsdam (GDR)


in 1 Mile (1.) (AR)


3:40,2 (1.) Siegfried Valentin Prüfungswettkampf 06.06.1959 Erfurt






3:39,3 (1.) Siegfried Valentin NOR v. GDR 17.07.1959 Oslo






3:38,7 (1.) Siegfried Valentin National 27.08.1960 Potsdam (GDR)






3:41,8 (1.) Karl Eyerkaufer ITA v. FRG 23.06.1962 Roma






3:41,2 (1.) Harald Norpoth Internationales des HSV 20.09.1962 Hamburg






3:39,5 (2.) Bodo Tümmler Internationales Abendsportfest 07.07.1965 Köln






3:36,4 (1.) Jürgen May National 14.07.1965 Erfurt
AR




3:39,1 (1.) Bodo Tümmler POL v. FRG 17.09.1966 Warszawa






3:38,9 (1.) Jürgen May Internationales des LC Rehlingen 16.06.1968 Rehlingen (FRG)






3:36,5 (1.) Bodo Tümmler Internationales 10.07.1968 Köln






3:36,37 (2.) Thomas Wessinghage International 19.08.1975 Stockholm






3:36,07 (2.) Thomas Wessinghage July-Games (A) 05.07.1976 Stockholm






3:34,77 (2.) Thomas Wessinghage Internationales 01.09.1976 Köln






3:36,14 (1.) Jürgen Straub
28.05.1978 Erfurt






3:33,68 (1.) Jürgen Straub
31.08.1979 Potsdam (GDR)






3:34,7 ( - ) Thomas Wessinghage Rotary Watches International 31.08.1979 London, CP
,77?
in 1 Mile (2.) (NR)


3:33,16 (2.) Thomas Wessinghage Oslo Games 15.07.1980 Oslo






3:31,58 (2.) Thomas Wessinghage Internationales von Ror-Weiß Koblenz 27.08.1980 Koblenz

2



3:33,28 (1.) Jens-Peter Herold National Championships 20.08.1987 Potsdam (GDR)






























1 Mile

























4:40,0 (1.) F.F. Eiffe 1500m?????? ??.??.1885 Hamburg






5:03,8 (3.) Franz Duhne
28.06.1896 Hamburg






4:51,4 (1.) Alex Böhm
29.08.1897 Hamburg






4:50,0 (1.) Johannes Runge
12.09.1897 Berlin






4:29,8 (2.) Franz Duhne
13.08.1899 Bruxelles






4:27,2 (3.) Georg Mickler
05.07.1913 London






4:24,0e (4.) Georg Mickler
04.07.1914 London, SB






4:17,8e (2.) Herbert Böcher AAA Championships / grass track 03.07.1926 London, SB






4:16,3 (4.) Friedrich Schaumburg AAA Championships 17.07.1937 London, WC






4:15,8 (3.) Rolf Seidenschnur International 04.09.1942 Stockholm






4:01,8 (1.) Klaus Richtzenhain
17.09.1956 Bergen (NOR)






4:00,8 (1.) Siegfried Valentin British Games 16.05.1959 London, WC






3:56,5 (1.) Siegfried Valentin Abendsportfest des ASK Vorwärts Berlin 28.05.1959 Potsdam (GDR)
AR 3



4:03,9 (5.) Harald Norpoth London v. FRG 18.06.1961 London, WC






3:56,0 (4.) Jürgen May GBR v. TCH / Morley Mile 30.08.1965 London, WC
>10

3:53,8 (1.) Jürgen May 385y grass track 11.12.1965 Wanganui
2

3:58,8 (1.) Harald Norpoth Polizeisportfest 19.05.1966 Hamburg






3:57,0 (1.) Bodo Tümmler ISTAF 24.09.1969 Berlin, West






3:54,14 (4.) Thomas Wessinghage Dagens Nyheter Galan 30.06.1975 Stockholm






3:53,10 (2.) Thomas Wessinghage Dagens Nyheter Galan 09.08.1976 Stockholm
AR 6



3:52,50 (1.) Thomas Wessinghage Dagens Nyheter Galan 03.07.1978 Stockholm
AR 6



3:50,56 (2.) Thomas Wessinghage Rotary Watches 31.08.1979 London, CP

4



3:50,91 (7.) Thomas Wessinghage Oslo Games 11.07.1981 Oslo






3:53,55 (2.) Andreas Busse ISTAF 20.08.1982 Berlin, West






3:50,19 (3.) Thomas Wessinghage Internationales von Rot-Weiß Koblenz 25.08.1982 Koblenz






3:49,98 (3.) Thomas Wessinghage ISTAF 17.08.1983 Berlin, West

12



3:49,22 (3.) Jens-Peter Herold Bislett Games / GP 02.07.1988 Oslo

9



























2000m

























6:49,6 (?.) Kühn
23.05.1897 Leipzig






6:42,6 (?.) Gutherz
27.06.1897 Baden-Baden (GER)






5:58,2 (1.) Wigo Jebsen
30.07.1911 Hannover






5:43,5 (1.) Georg Mickler
09.06.1913 Berlin






5:28,3 (1.) Otto Peltzer probably wrong!!! Performance probably from Wide!! ??.07.1923 København





5:42,0 (1.) Emil Bedarff International 24.06.1924 København






5:32,3 (1.) Otto Peltzer
29.07.1926 København
??




5:34,0 (1.) Hermann Walpert Internationale Wettkämpfe 19.09.1926 Kassel






5:32,8 (1.) Friedrich "Fritz" Schaumburg Abendsportfest 08.08.1934 Dortmund, Hörde





5:28,0 (1.) Friedrich "Fritz" Schaumburg Abendsportfest 24.07.1935 Dortmund, Hörde





5:27,4 (1.) Friedrich "Fritz" Schaumburg
30.09.1936 Köln






5:26,2 (1.) Ludwig Warnemünde Abendsportfest 07.08.1941 Oberhausen






5:26,2 (?.) Friedrich "Fritz" Schaumburg
??.??.1941

????




5:25,8 (1.) Ludwig Kaindl Reichsoffene Wettkämpfe 10.08.1941 Bad Tölz (GER)





5:23,4 (1.) Ludwig Kaindl Hanns Braun-Sportfest 04.08.1942 München






5:23,2 (1.) Herbert Schade
30.07.1950 Wuppertal-Barmen (FRG)





5:20,- ( - ) Herbert Schade training run ??.??.????







5:44,0 (1.) Walter Thees
19.05.1951 Jena






5:41,4 (1.) Hans-Jürgen Braunschweig
04.05.1952 Brandenburg






5:20,0 (1.) Helmut Gude Ausscheidung für Stuttgart v. Barcelona v. Paris 14.05.1952 Stuttgart






5:19,2 (1.) Hans Deutschländer Kreismeisterschaften 18.05.1952 Wuppertal (GER)






5:27,2 (1.) Günter Havenstein
03.05.1953 Potsdam (GDR)






5:16,0 (1.) Günter Dohrow Nationales des SCC 27.05.1954 Berlin






5:23,6 (1.) Günter Havenstein
08.05.1955 Weferlingen
NO




5:18,6 (1.) Günter Havenstein
01.06.1955 Jena






5:12,2 (1.) Klaus Richtzenhain ISTAF 30.06.1956 Berlin, West






5:09,6 (1.) Siegfried Valentin National 03.05.1959 Potsdam (GDR)






5:05,0 (1.) Siegfried Herrmann
10.09.1959 Halle (GDR)

3



5:10,8 (2.) Karl Eyerkaufer International 14.06.1962 Paris, Charléty






4:57,8 (1.) Harald Norpoth International 10.09.1966 Hagen (FRG)
WR 1



5:04,8 (1.) Jürgen Straub
21.07.1976 Potsdam (GDR)






4:52,20 (1.) Thomas Wessinghage International 31.08.1982 Ingelheim (FRG)
AR 2



























3000m

























9:52,6 (1.) Carl Galle Meisterschaft von Berlin 23.05.1895 Berlin






9:43,4 (2.) Carl Galle Internationales 02.08.1896 Berlin






9:36,8 (1.) Hermann Friese Hamburger Meisterschaft 23.09.1900 Hamburg






9:18,0 (3.) Georg Zimmer Hamburger Internationales 28.07.1907 Hamburg






9:16,4 (1.) Richard Heinzenburg Internationales des SCC / Sportplatz Einweihung 08.05.1910 Berlin






9:06,8 (1.) Erwin von Sigel Olympic Games / Team/h1 12.07.1912 Stockholm
h2???




8:59,7 (2.) Erwin von Sigel International / Hamburger Senatspreis 28.07.1912 Hamburg






8:48,3 (1.) Emil Bedarff
21.07.1921 Frankfurt/M






8:44,5 (1.) Emil Bedarff Internationales Abendsportfest / handicap 13.07.1922 Düsseldorf




8:35,3 (2.) Willi Boltze Abendsportfest 11.09.1928 Düsseldorf






8:34,1 (1.) Hans-Heinrich Raff Tag der Langstreckler 10.05.1936 Wittenberg






8:17,2 (4.) Friedrich "Fritz" Schaumburg International / 385m track 16.09.1936 Stockholm






9:02,4 (1.) Max Syring
30.05.1948 Berlin






8:58,8 (?.) Stephan Lüpfert
22.08.1950 Chemnitz


NOF


8:58,4 (1.) Reinhold Jankowski
20.05.1951 Halle (GDR)






8:55,8 (1.) Walter Thees
09.06.1951 Rostock






8:15,8 (1.) Herbert Schade International 23.06.1951 Virolahti (FIN)






8:53,8 (1.) Ottomar Kuserow
24.07.1951 Berlin






8:38,6 (1.) Heinrich Braun
08.06.1952 Berlin






8:14,4 (1.) Herbert Schade International 02.08.1952 Virolahti (FIN)






8:13,2 (1.) Herbert Schade Nacholympisches Internationales 06.08.1952 Köln






8:36,4 (1.) Heinrich Braun
31.08.1952 Erfurt






8:30,8 (1.) Stephan Lüpfert
24.05.1953 Halle (GDR)






8:29,4 (1.) Günter Havenstein
27.05.1953 Erfurt






8:19,4 (6.) Stephan Lüpfert
21.06.1953 Stuttgart






8:12,8 (1.) Siegfried Herrmann SCC-Sportfest 19.05.1955 Berlin, MS






8:11,4 (4.) Klaus Richtzenhain British Games 21.05.1956 London, WC






8:03,6 (5.) Friedrich Janke
10.06.1956 Warszawa






7:59,0 (1.) Siegfried Herrmann ISTAF 30.06.1956 Berlin, West

6



8:11,2 (1.) Heinz Laufer Sportfest Eingliederung Saarland 03.09.1956 Saarbrücken






8:07,4 (4.) Walter Konrad Kusocinski-Memorial 09.06.1957 Warszawa






7:59,0 (2.) Siegfried Herrmann
15.06.1958 Warszawa






8:03,6 (1.) Hans Hüneke Internationales Stadionfest von Hannover 96 19.06.1958 Hannover






7:58,7 (1.) Siegfried Herrmann Abschlußsportfest des SC Dynamo Berlin / 142,86m track 22.03.1959 Berlin, Ost
WIR
OF 7:58,8
7:58,4 (1.) Hans Grodotzki
14.06.1959 Warszawa






7:54,2 (1.) Hans Grodotzki Sportfest 30.07.1960 Potsdam (GDR)

3



7:57,8 (5.) Horst Flosbach Kusocinski-Memorial 18.06.1961 Warszawa






7:51,2 (1.) Siegfried Herrmann
16.06.1963 Bydgoszcz (POL)

2



7:55,2 (1.) Harald Norpoth Internationales 05.07.1965 Karlsruhe (FRG)






7:46,0 (1.) Siegfried Herrmann National / 500m track 05.08.1965 Erfurt
WR 1



7:45,1 (1.) Harald Norpoth Internationales Abendsportfest 06.06.1967 Münster (FRG)
AR 2 OF 7:45,2


7:41,2 (1.) Karl Fleschen Internationales Abendsportfest des ASV Köln 22.06.1977 Köln

6



7:38,89 (2.) Thomas Wessinghage Bislett Games 01.07.1980 Oslo

6



7:36,75 (2.) Thomas Wessinghage International 01.09.1981 Ingelheim (FRG)

4



7:44,05 (1.) Hansjörg Kunze
31.07.1983 Berlin, Ost






7:33,91 (1.) Dieter Baumann Internationales des ASV Köln / GP 08.09.1991 Köln

5



7:33,56 (1.) Dieter Baumann Bislett Games / Golden Four 21.07.1995 Oslo

8



7:31,81 (4.) Dieter Baumann Bislett Games / Golden Four 04.07.1997 Oslo

15



7:30,50 (6.) Dieter Baumann Herculis / Golden League 08.08.1998 Monaco






























2 Miles

























8:50,6 (1.) Siegfried Herrmann London v. Prague 12.10.1955 London, WC






8:43,8 (3.) Hans Grodotzki
18.05.1959 London






8:37,6 (4.) Herrmann Buhl British Games 22.05.1961 London, WC

10



8:38,6 (6.) Horst Flosbach British Games 22.05.1961 London, WC






8:25,6 (2.) Harald Norpoth Abendsportfest 22.06.1967 Berlin, West
6



8:31,6 (1.) Bernd Diessner
03.06.1968 London, WC






8:25,6 (1.) Harald Norpoth International 05.07.1968 Münster (FRG)

-



























5000m

























18:26,4 (1.) Wilhelm Namendorff actually 5100m! 20.09.1896 Hannover






17:51,0 (1.) Julius Jaksch
08.06.1902 Berlin






17:01,6 (1.) Erich Lubach
16.08.1903 Berlin






16:25,6 (1.) Johannes Böge
26.09.1903 Berlin






16:22,6 (1.) Johannes Böge
30.06.1906 Berlin






16:21,0 (1.) Hermann Müller
30.09.1906 Berlin






16:12,0 ( - ) Rudolf Eiselt
31.10.1909 Magdeburg


in 10000m


15:58,5 (1.) Richard Heinzenburg Nationales des SC Charlottenburg 01.10.1910 Berlin






15:50,1 (1.) Josef Stoiber Internationales SCC 11.06.1911 Berlin






15:40,3 (1.) Emil Bedarff National Championships 14.08.1920 Dresden






15:31,6 (2.) Emil Bedarff International 10.07.1921 Stockholm






15:26,7 (2.) Emil Bedarff Internationales Jubiläumssportfest Wiener Athletik-Club 09.09.1921 Wien






15:38,3 (?.) Emil Bedarff
28.06.1922 Berlin
???




15:36,5 (1.) Wilhelm Husen National Championships 18.08.1922 Duisburg (GER)
???




15:25,3 (1.) Emil Bedarff GER v. SUI 03.09.1922 Frankfurt/M






15:14,2 (1.) Emil Bedarff National Championships 17.08.1923 Frankfurt/M






15:10,3 (1.) Siegfried Dieckmann Deutsche Kampfspiele 11.07.1926 Köln






15:04,4 (1.) Otto Petri Abendsportfest 12.06.1927 Hamburg





15:03,2 (1.) Otto Kohn National Championships 16.07.1927 Berlin






15:03,0 (1.) Otto Kohn FRA v. GER 21.08.1927 Paris, Colombes




15:00,0 (1.) Albert Kilp National Championships 20.07.1929 Breslau






14:49,6 (2.) Max Syring Abendsportfest des SC Charlottenburg 01.10.1931 Berlin






14:46,6 (1.) Max Syring Durchgang Vereinsmeisterschaft 19.09.1936 Wittenberg





14:41,4 (1.) Max Syring POL v. GER 09.07.1938 Königsberg






14:34,6 (1.) Rolf Fellersmann DEN v. GER 02.07.1939 København






14:27,2 (1.) Hermann Eberlein National Championships 09.07.1939 Berlin






15:37,0 (1.) Max Gebhardt
16.07.1949 Jena






14:22,8 (1.) Herbert Schade Hamburg v. Niederrhein 25.06.1950 Hamburg






14:22,8 (1.) Herbert Schade Norddeutschland v. Süddeutschland 27.08.1950 Köln






14:16,6 (1.) Herbert Schade International 28.06.1951 Helsinki






15:26,6 (1.) Ottomar Kusserow
15.07.1951 Erfurt






14:15,4 (1.) Herbert Schade GER v. ITA 02.09.1951 Stuttgart






15:21,2 (1.) Wolf-Dieter Dinse
22.05.1952 Berlin






14:06,6 (1.) Herbert Schade National 08.06.1952 Nienburg (FRG)






15:16,4 (1.) Heinrich Braun
15.06.1952 Weißenfels






15:10,2 (1.) Heinrich Braun
20.07.1952 Berlin






14:48,8 (3.) Heinrich Braun
05.09.1952 Warszawa






14:46,0 (?.) Heinrich Braun
06.08.1953 Bucaresti






14:43,2 (1.) Karl Gräber
29.08.1954 Erfurt






14:42,6 (2.) Heinrich Braun
10.10.1954 Dresden






14:35,4 (1.) Klaus Porbadnik
15.05.1955 Jena






14:24,8 (1.) Gerhard Hönicke
22.05.1955 Gelsenkirchen (FRG)






14:23,8 (9.) Friedrich Janke
06.08.1955 Warszawa






14:11,6 (2.) Siegfried Herrmann
16.10.1955 Jena






14:08,0 (1.) Siegfried Herrmann
12.06.1956 Turku (FIN)






14:04,6 (1.) Friedrich Janke
30.09.1956 Dresden






14:05,6 (2.) Heinz Laufer Internationales Abendsportfest 31.07.1957 Köln






13:52,0 (2.) Friedrich Janke International 04.08.1957 Moskva






14:04,8 (1.) Ludwig Müller Internationales des ASV Köln 29.08.1958 Köln






14:02,8 (1.) Ludwig Müller Mannerheim-Games 04.06.1959 Helsinki






13:46,8 (1.) Friedrich Janke
16.07.1959 Oslo

4



13:42,4 (1.) Friedrich Janke GDR v. POL 05.09.1959 Berlin, Ost

4



14:01,6 (1.) Horst Flosbach International 21.06.1960 Tampere (FIN)






13:53,6 (3.) Ludwig Müller POL v. FRG 01.10.1960 Warszawa






13:52,4 (2.) Horst Flosbach International 06.07.1961 Solingen (FRG)






13:48,4 (4.) Harald Norpoth ISTAF 04.07.1964 Berlin, West






13:42,8 (2.) Harald Norpoth ISTAF 17.07.1965 Berlin, West






13:30,0 (1.) Siegfried Herrmann National 11.08.1965 Potsdam (GDR)





13:24,8 (1.) Harald Norpoth Internationales Abendsportfest des ASV Köln 07.09.1966 Köln
AR 3



13:29,0 (1.) Frank Eisenberg
03.06.1972 Potsdam (GDR)






13:20,49 (1.) Harald Norpoth FRG v. USA v. SUI 12.07.1973 München

6 OF 13:20,6


13:26,59 (1.) Manfred Kuschmann SWE v. NOR v. GDR 09.06.1974 Stockholm






13:23,93 (2.) Manfred Kuschmann European Championships 08.09.1974 Roma





13:13,69 (2.) Klaus-Peter Hildenbrand Dagens Nyheter Galan 05.07.1976 Stockholm
3



13:19,51 (4.) Manfred Kuschmann Dagens Nyheter Galan 05.07.1977 Stockholm






13:10,40 (1.) Hansjörg Kunze International 09.09.1981 Rieti (ITA)
AR 2



13:13,47 (4.) Thomas Wessinghage International 09.09.1981 Rieti (ITA)

8



13:12,78 (3.) Thomas Wessinghage Weltklasse in Zürich 18.08.1982 Zürich

9



13:09,03 (1.) Dieter Baumann Meeting Expo `92 / GP 06.06.1992 Sevilla

13



13:01,72 (2.) Dieter Baumann Weltklasse in Zürich / Golden Four 16.08.1995 Zürich

9



12:54,70 (5.) Dieter Baumann Weltklasse in Zürich / Golden Four 13.08.1997 Zürich
AR 7



























10000m

























36:06,0 (1.) Johannes Böge
14.09.1902 Berlin






35:58,1 (1.) Hans Borowik
21.05.1905 Berlin






35:22,2 (1.) Hermann Müller
23.08.1905 Berlin





33:40,6 (1.) Rudolf Eiselt
31.10.1909 Magdeburg





34:53,9 (?.) Seegers
??.??.1911







34:45,2 (?.) Fritz Blankenburg
01.10.1911 Berlin
??




33:45,1 (?.) Gregor Vietz
26.05.1912 Leipzig
??




33:14,8 (1.) Erich Michael
01.08.1920 Berlin






33:13,2 (1.) Gregor Vietz road race! 03.10.1920 Berlin






33:03,5 (?.) Martin Ruppert
19.06.1921 Berlin
laut LA!




33:03,5 (1.) Emil Bedarff
09.10.1921 Frankfurt/Main






32:47,6 (1.) Emil Bedarff National Championships 19.08.1922 Duisburg (GER)






32:23,3 ( - ) Emil Bedarff
24.09.1922 Frankfurt/Main
in One Hour




31:56,4 (1.) Emil Bedarff Internationales Jubiläumssportfest Wiener Athletik-Club / handicap 08.09.1922 Wien





32:14,2 (?.) Emil Bedarff
15.08.1924 Düsseldorf
??




32:00,8 (1.) Otto Petri National Championships 17.07.1927 Berlin






31:57,4 (1.) Otto Petri
29.06.1929 Hannover






31:55,1 (1.) Otto Petri Norddeutsche Meisterschaften 12.07.1930 Hamburg






31:26,8 (2.) Max Syring Internationales des SC Charlottenburg 13.09.1931 Berlin





31:21,2 (2.) Max Syring National Championships 02.07.1932 Hannover






31:00,7 (3.) Heinrich Haag FIN v. GER 24.08.1935 Helsinki






30:40,0 (1.) Max Syring aison-Abschlußsportfest 10.10.1936 Wittenberg






30:06,6 (1.) Max Syring Meisterschaften Gau Mitte 13.07.1940 Jena






33:18,2 (1.) Max Gebhardt
07.08.1949 Magdeburg






33:17,6 (1.) Max Gebhardt
11.06.1950 Dresden






33:10,0 (1.) Max Gebhardt
22.07.1950 Halberstadt






33:07,8 (1.) Herbert Reymann
30.06.1951 Pirna






29:55,4 (1.) Herbert Schade SWE v. FRG 10.08.1951 Stockholm

4



29:42,2 (1.) Herbert Schade Abendsportfest 29.09.1951 Wuppertal (GER)

3



32:35,8 (3.) Walter Thees
07.10.1951 Warszawa






32:29,0 (1.) Bruno Bartholomae
08.06.1952 Erfurt






31:47,2 (1.) Heinrich Braun
06.09.1952 Warszawa






29:24,8 (2.) Herbert Schade FRG v. SWE 14.09.1952 Düsseldorf

3



31:44,2 (?.) Heinrich Braun
09.08.1953 Bucaresti






31:23,8 (1.) Heinrich Braun
01.10.1953 Jena






31:13,6 (1.) Heinrich Braun
23.07.1954 Dresden






30:55,0 (1.) Gerhard Hönicke
30.05.1955 Erfurt






30:50,4 (1.) Klaus Porbadnik
12.06.1955 Erfurt






30:49,0 (6.) Klaus Porbadnik
02.08.1955 Warszawa






30:08,0 (2.) Gerhard Mitzschke
15.10.1955 Jena






29:59,8 (2.) Gerhard Mitzschke
08.07.1956 København






29:51,4 (4.) Günter Havenstein International 07.10.1956 Praha






29:37,6 (1.) Klaus Porbadnik
10.10.1956 Leipzig






29:21,2 (1.) Friedrich Janke
12.10.1957 Brünn






29:08,8 (1.) Hans Grodotzki
17.07.1959 Oslo






29:19,0 (1.) Xaver Höger International 17.06.1960 Helsinki




28:57,8 (1.) Hans Grodotzki Gesamtdeutsche Olympiaqualifikation 17.07.1960 Schweinfurt (FRG)

8



28:37,0 (2.) Hans Grodotzki Olympic Games 08.09.1960 Roma, SO





29:16,6 (3.) Peter Kubicki ISTAF 09.06.1962 Berlin, West






29:15,8 (1.) Peter Kubicki National Championships 27.07.1962 Hamburg





29:15,4 (2.) Peter Kubicki FRG v. POL 14.10.1962 Frankfurt/M






28:44,8 (1.) Lutz Philipp Nationales des SC Dahlhausen 23.05.1965 Bochum






28:35,6 (2.) Lutz Philipp FRG v. USA 12.08.1965 Augsburg (FRG)






28:12,6 (1.) Jürgen Haase
25.05.1966 Leipzig

3



28:04,4 (1.) Jürgen Haase Znamensky Memorial 21.07.1968 Leningrad
AR 2



28:27,2 (1.) Lutz Philipp Internationales Abendsportfest 01.08.1968 Kassel (FRG)






28:23,4 (1.) Lutz Philipp International 24.06.1970 Koblenz (FRG)






27:53,36 (2.) Jürgen Haase European Championships 10.08.1971 Helsinki

4 OF 27:53,4


28:20,91 (9.) Manfred Letzerich European Championships 10.08.1971 Helsinki


OF 28:21,0


28:14,41 (4.) Manfred Letzerich FRG v. URS 23.06.1972 Augsburg (FRG)






28:08,0 (1.) Detlef Uhlemann National Championships 19.05.1975 Bonn






28:03,36 (5.) Detlef Uhlemann International Competition in FRG v. URS 29.05.1976 München


OF 28:03,4


28:01,30 (6.) Detlef Uhlemann Top Games 23.06.1976 Helsinki


OF 28:01,4


27:42,09 (3.) Detlef Uhlemann Dagens Nyheter Galan 04.07.1977 Stockholm


HT 27:42,1


27:36,8 (1.) Karl Fleschen Langstreckentag (A) 28.04.1979 Troisdorf (FRG)

10



27:49,45 (2.) Werner Schildhauer GDR v. GBR 13.06.1981 Dresden






27:38,43 (1.) Werner Schildhauer World Cup 04.09.1981 Roma






27:33,66 (1.) Werner Schildhauer National Championships 05.06.1982 Jena (GDR)






27:24,95 (1.) Werner Schildhauer National Championships 28.05.1983 Jena (GDR)

4



27:21,53 (1.) Dieter Baumann European Challenge 05.04.1997 Barakaldo (ESP)






























3000mSt

























10:27 2/5 (1.) Paul Seyffert National Championships 28.08.1910 Frankfurt/M






10:06 4/5 (1.) Paul Seyffert Championships of the Federation of Berliner Athletik-Vereine 30.07.1911 Berlin






10:03,0 (1.) Ludwig Heinz South German Championships 04.08.1912 Stuttgart






9:25,1 (2.) Willi Göhrt National Championships 30.07.1933 Düsseldorf






9:22,2 (1.) Wilhelm Heyn National 25.08.1934 München






9:07,2 (3.) Alfred Dompert Olympic Games 08.08.1936 Berlin






9:06,8 (1.) Ludwig Kaindl National Championships 08.07.1939 Berlin






9:02,4 (1.) Helmut Gude National Championships 29.07.1951 Düsseldorf






8:50,0 (1.) Helmut Gude National Championships 28.06.1952 Berlin






8:48,4 (2.) Heinz Laufer FRG v. FIN 22.09.1956 Hamburg






8:44,4 (4.) Heinz Laufer Olympic Games 29.11.1956 Melbourne





10:23,2 (1.) Wolfgang Ittershagen
02.07.1950 Erfurt






10:13,0 (1.) Alfons Genatowski
09.07.1950 Jena






10:01,2 (1.) Wolfgang Ittershagen
03.09.1950 Berlin






9:49,8 (1.) Alfons Genatowski not Arthur! 01.07.1951 Jena





9:47,8 (1.) Stephan Lüpfert
30.06.1951 Pirna





9:33,0 (1.) Stephan Lüpfert
14.07.1951 Erfurt






9:30,8 (3.) Stephan Lüpfert
18.08.1951 Berlin






9:26,2 (2.) Stephan Lüpfert
07.09.1952 Warszawa






9:16,8 (1.) Stephan Lüpfert
19.07.1953 Leipzig






9:10,6 (7.) Stephan Lüpfert
07.08.1953 Bucaresti






9:07,4 (2.) Horst Görlt
20.09.1955 Frankfurt/O






9:05,6 (2.) Friedrich Janke
15.10.1955 Jena






8:54,4 (1.) Friedrich Janke
08.07.1956 København






8:51,2 (1.) Hermann Buhl EST SSR v. LIT SSR v. LET SSR v. GDR 29.06.1958 Tallin






8:46,0 (3.) Hermann Buhl Znamenski Memorial 07.07.1958 Moskva






8:37,4 (1.) Hans Hüneke Gesamtdeutsche Europameisterschafts-Ausscheidung 03.08.1958 Kassel (FRG)






8:32,0 (1.) Manfred Letzerich FRG v. FRA 10.07.1966 Berlin, West






8:37,6 (2.) Hermann Buhl
03.08.1958 Kassel (FRG)






8:34,0 (1.) Hermann Buhl
03.07.1960 Moskva






8:33,8 (1.) Dieter Hartmann National Championships 24.07.1966 Jena






8:31,6 (6.) Dieter Hartmann European Championships 03.09.1966 Budapest






8:31,0 (5.) Manfred Letzerich European Championships 03.09.1966 Budapest






8:26,6 (3.) Willi Wagner International June-Games 08.06.1972 Helsinki






8:26,2 (4.) Willi Wagner World Games 27.06.1973 München






8:25,97 (1.) Willi Maier FRG v. SUI v. USA 12.07.1973 München


HT 8:26,0


8:23,0 (1.) Willi Maier August-Games 23.08.1973 Oslo





8:30,88 (1.) Jürgen Straub GBR v. GDR 20.06.1974 London, CP


HT 8:31,0


8:30,0 (1.) Jürgen Straub
04.07.1974 Leipzig






8:18,50 (1.) Michael Karst Top Games 26.06.1974 Helsinki
AR
OF 8:18,4


8:17,91 (3.) Michael Karst European Championships 07.09.1974 Roma


OF 8:18,0


8:23,8 (1.) Frank Baumgartl Internationales Abendsportfest 12.06.1975 Potsdam (GDR)






8:18,4 (2.) Frank Baumgartl NOR v. SWE v. GDR 25.06.1975 Oslo

6



8:16,11 (3.) Michael Karst Dagens Nyheter Galan 01.07.1975 Stockholm


HT 8:16,2


8:17,6 (2.) Frank Baumgartl European Cup 17.08.1975 Nice






8:10,36 (3.) Frank Baumgartl Olympic Games - fell at last barrier 28.07.1976 Montréal

3


8:14,05 (1.) Michael Karst Dagens Nyheter Galan 05.07.1977 Stockholm






8:11,93 (2.) Rainer Schwarz Internationales von Rot-Weiß Koblenz / GP 28.08.1985 Koblenz






8:10,32 (2.) Hagen Melzer World Championships 05.09.1987 Roma
3



8:09,48 (4.) Damian Kallabis Weltklasse in Zürich / Golden League 11.08.1999 Zürich










































the numbers in red are the position on the all-time performer list after the race






Note: the 3000m-time from 02.03.1959 was run indoors






GDR athletes






3000m-WR on 2.3.59??