Russian men's distance record progressions
























800m



















2:14,6 (.) G. Bauman
??.??.1909





2:11,3 (.) D. Nazarov
??.??.1910





2:10,0 (.) D. Nazarov
??.??.1911





2:09,2 (.) P. Gayevskiy
??.??.1912





2:05,8 (.) P. Gayevskiy
??.??.1913





2:02,2 (.) J. Villemson
??.??.1914





2:02,2 (.) J. Villemson
??.??.1915





1:59,1 (.) L. Barkhash
??.??.1916





1:58,9 (.) N. Baranov
??.??.1929





2:04,0 (?.) Lev Brandt
??.??.1922




2:03,8 (?.) Lev Brandt
23.07.1923 Moskva




2:03,0 (?.) Lev Brandt
29.07.1923 Moskva




2:02,8 (?.) Lev Brandt
05.09.1923 Moskva




2:02,5 (?.) Lev Brandt
27.07.1924 Moskva




2:01,3 (?.) Armas Kivekas
16.08.1925 Moskva




2:00,9 (?.) Nikolay Denisov
12.08.1928 Moskva




2:00,0 (?.) Nikolay Denisov
15.06.1929 Moskva




1:58,9 (?.) Nikolay Denisov
24.08.1929 Moskva




1:57,3 (?.) Nikolay Denisov
17.06.1934 Moskva




1:56,8 (.) Nikolay Denisov
05.08.1934 Moskva




1:56,4 (.) Nikolay Denisov
12.09.1935 Moskva




1:55,2 (.) Aleksey Maksimov
24.09.1937 Kiyev




1:54,9 (.) Aleksey Maksimov
07.09.1938 Kharkov




1:53,0 (1.) Aleksandr Pugachevskiy
09.07.1939 Moskva




1:52,6 (1.) Aleksandr Pugachevskiy
21.07.1940 Moskva




1:52,4 (1.) Aleksandr Pugachevskiy
09.07.1944 Moskva




1:51,5 (?.) Aleksandr Pugachevskiy
17.09.1948 Charkov (URS)




1:51,0 (1.) Pyotr Chevgun URS v. POL v. ROM 15.07.1951 Moskva




1:50,4 (?.) Pyotr Chevgun
25.08.1952 Leningrad




1:49,6 (1.) Georgij Ivakin National Championships 24.08.1953 Moskva



1:49,4 (?.) Olegg Ageyev European Champs test meeting 03.08.1954 Kiyev




1:48,5 (1.) Georgij Ivakin URS v. GBR 10.09.1955 Moskva
11.?


1:48,4 (?.) Georgij Ivakin National 08.11.1955 Batumi (URS)




1:48,1 (1.) Nikolay Marichev
14.07.1957 Moskva




1:48,1 (n.) Abram Krivosheyev Olympic Games/sf2 01.09.1960 Roma
(5.)


1:47,4 (3.) Wassilij Savinkov URS v. USA 15.07.1961 Moskva




1:47,4 (1.) Valeriy Bulyshev
24.06.1962 Kiyev




1:46,9 (1.) Valeriy Bulyshev
18.08.1964 Kiyev




1:46,2 (1.) Sergey Kryuchek National Championships 19.08.1969 Kiyev




1:45,5 (q.) Yevgeniy Arzhanov Znamensky Memorial/h 02.07.1970 Kiyev
(1.) 8

1:45,3 (1.) Yevgeniy Arzhanov National 17.08.1972 Moskva

13

1:44,25 (1.) Vasiliy Matveyev
22.06.1984 Kiyev




1:44,10 (1.) Vladimir Graudyn Bislett Games / GP 02.07.1988 Oslo




1:43,76 (2.) Yuriy Borzakovskiy Gaz de France / Golden League 06.07.2001 Saint-Denis




1:43,17 (2.) Yuriy Borzakovskiy Herculis / Golden League 20.07.2001 Monaco




1:42,47 (1.) Yuriy Borzakovskiy Memorial Van Damme / Golden League 24.08.2001 Bruxelles














1000m



















2:39,8 (?.) Lev Brandt
??.??.1922





2:39,0 (?.) Lev Brandt
??.??.1922





2:40,4 (?.) Armas Kivekas
23.05.2026 Leningrad




2:34,8 (?.) Nikolay Denisov
22.08.1928 Moskva




2:32,8 (?.) Nikolay Denisov
22.09.1934 Moskva




2:31,4 (?.) Aleksandr Pugachevskiy
11.07.1938 Moskva




2:31,1 (?.) Aleksey Maksimov
30.05.1939 Moskva




2:27,4 (?.) Aleksandr Pugachevskiy
11.06.1939 Moskva




2:26,7 (?.) Aleksandr Pugachevskiy
03.08.1940 Moskva




2:25,7 (?.) Aleksandr Pugachevskiy
16.07.1944 Moskva




2:24,6 (?.) Aleksandr Pugachevskiy
15.09.1948 Charkov




2:24,2 (?.) Sergey Sukhanov
06.09.1954 Moskva




2:23,8 (?.) Aleksey Ivanov
31.10.1954 Odessa




2:21,6 (?.) Nikolaij Maritschev
18.06.1955 Moskva




2:20,4 (1.) Nikolaij Maritschev
12.06.1957 Moskva




2:20,3 (1.) Valeriy Bulishev 24.? 21.07.1965 Kiyev




2:20,2 (?.) Oleg Raiko
24.06.1966 Leningrad




2:20,1 (?.) Igor Potapeshenko
27.06.1966 Moskva




2:19,7 (1.) Igor Potapeshenko
26.08.1966 Leningrad




2:19,5 (?.) Sergey Abramov 2:19,7 ?? 30.07.1974 Oslo




2:19,2 (1.) Viktor Solonyetskiy
24.07.1976 Podolsk (URS)




2:16,0 (1.) Vladimir Malozemlin
11.06.1981 Kiyev




2:15,50 (3.) Yuriy Borzakovskiy DN Galan 22.07.2008 Stockholm























1500m



















4:08,1 (?.) Armas Kivikias
??.08.1930 Moskva




3:56,6 (1.) Aleksandr Pugachevskiy
30.06.1939 Kharkov




3:56,0 (1.) Stanislav Przhevalskiy
30.06.1940 Moskva




3:54,4 (1.) Aleksandr Pugachevskiy
25.07.1940 Moskva




3:54,2 ( - ) Aleksandr Pugachevskiy
22.08.1943 Moskva




3:53,2 (1.) Aleksandr Pugachevskiy
18.06.1944 Moskva




3:53,2 (1.) Aleksandr Pugachevskiy
??.??.1945 ??????




3:53,0 (1.) Aleksandr Pugachevskiy
21.09.1948 Moskva




3:51,4 (1.) Erich Veetöusme
23.07.1949 Moskva




3:50,4 (2.) Erich Veetöusme
30.07.1950 Moskva




3:48,2 (2.) Mihhail Velsveebel Eastern Bloc Pre-Olympic Meeting 10.06.1952 Kiyev




3:48,2 (?.) Nikolay Maritchev
23.10.1954 Praha




3:47,0 (?.) Semen Slugin
26.06.1955 Moskva




3:45,6 (?.) Vladimir Okorokov
06.08.1955 Warszawa




3:45,4 (1.) Anatoliy Valakin
24.06.1956 Kiyev




3:45,0 (1.) Sergei Suchanov Political Meeting 11.09.1956 Moskva




3:44,6 (?.) Jonas Pipyne
20.09.1956 Bucaresti




3:41,1 (1.) Jonas Pipyne
03.08.1957 Moskva




3:41,0 (2.) Ivan Byelitskiy USA v. URS 22.07.1962 Palo Alto (USA)




3:38,7 (1.) Oleg Raiko GBR v. URS 17.06.1966 London, WC




3:37,8 (8.) Vladimir Pantyeley World Games 28.06.1973 Helsinki




3:37,5 (1.) Mikhail Ulymov Runners Day 19.08.1975 Podolsk (URS)




3:37,2 (1.) Anatoliy Mamontov Runners Day 22.07.1976 Podolsk (URS)




3:34,49 (4.) Igor Lotarev Memorial Van Damme / GP 30.08.1985 Bruxelles




3:33,47 (5.) Vyacheslav Shabunin NIKAIA / GP 19.07.1997 Nice




3:33,30 (6.) Vyacheslav Shabunin Golden Gala / Golden League 14.07.1998 Roma




3:32,28 (5.) Vyacheslav Shabunin Golden Gala / Golden League 30.06.2000 Roma
























1 Mile



















3:58,92 (?.) Valeriy Toropov
17.08.1979





3:53,54 (5.) Vyacheslav Shabunin
26.07.1994 St. Petersburg




3:51,02 (5.) Vyacheslav Shabunin Weltklasse Zürich / Golden Four 16.08.1995 Zürich




3:50,54 (5.) Vyacheslav Shabunin Memorial Van Damme / Golden League 25.08.2000 Bruxelles



3:49,83 (6.) Vyacheslav Shabunin Golden Gala / Golden League 29.06.2001 Roma
























2000m



















5:22,4 (1.) Aleksandr Pugachevskiy
18.07.1939 Moskva




5:22,0 (?.) Stanislav Przhevalskiy
??.??.1945 Moskva




5:19,0 (?.) Mihhail Velsveebel
??.??.1952 ???????




5:09,8 (1.) Vladimir Okorokov
30.08.1955 Moskva




5:08,4 (1.) Jonas Pipyne
05.09.1958 Vilnius (URS)




5:06,6 (1.) Ivan Byelitskiy National 24.07.1965 Kiyev




5:05,6 (1.) Mikhail Zhelobowskiy
17.05.1970 Minsk




5:01,15 (2.) Sergey Melnikov
04.07.1992 Noisy-le-Grand (FRA)




4:58,06 ( - ) Vyacheslav Shabunin PM in 3000m 25.08.1995 Bruxelles




4:57,18 (4.) Vyacheslav Shabunin BNP d'Athletisme 29.06.1997 Villeneuve d`Ascq
























3000m



















9:25,6 (?.) Ivan Gagulin
26.06.1921 Moskva




9:01,0 (?.) Armas Kivekas
??.??.1925





9:24,5 (?.) Aleksey Maksunov
05.06.1927 Leningrad




9:17,7 (?.) Grigiriy Potyemin
08.08.1927 Moskva




9:12,8 (?.) Armas Kivekas
23.05.1928 Leningrad




8:57,2 (?.) Syerafim Znamenskiy
30.07.1933 Moskva




8:47,4 (?.) Georgiy Znamenskiy
14.08.1934 Kharkov




8:40,2 (?.) Syerafim Znamenskiy
24.09.1934 Moskva




8:37,2 (?.) Syerafim Znamenskiy
15.10.1935 Tbilisi




8:31,6 (1.) Syerafim Znamenskiy
21.09.1936 Moskva




8:28,0 (1.) Syerafim Znamenskiy
21.06.1939 Moskva




8:25,8 (1.) Stanislav Przhevalskiy
06.07.1945 Moskva




8:21,0 (1.) Vladimir Kazantsev
02.09.1950 Moskva




8:19,2 (1.) Nikifor Popov National ??.06.1951 Moskva




8:18,4 (1.) Vladimir Kazantsev
17.09.1951 Moskva




8:11,6 (?.) Alexandr Anufriyev
21.06.1953 Moskva




8:10,2 (1.) Vladimir Kuts
11.10.1953 Uppsala (SWE)



8:05,8 (1.) Vladimir Kuts
02.07.1954 Turku (FIN)



8:02,6 (1.) Vladimir Kuts International 25.09.1955 Zagreb, Agram




8:01,4 (1.) Vladimir Kuts
15.06.1956 Oslo




8:00,8 (5.) Pjotr Bolotnikov
14.06.1959 Warszawa




7:56,4 (4.) Valentin Samoilov Kusocinski-Memorial / Gedenklauf 18.06.1961 Warszawa




7:56,2 (1.) Viktor Kudinsky
19.07.1965 Kiyev



7:52,8 (1.) Viktor Kudinsky
04.07.1967 Kiyev

10

7:50,6 (1.) Rashid Sharafyetdinov National 17.08.1972 Moskva




7:52,6 (?.) Vladimir Zatonskiy
19.08.1975 Podolsk (URS)




7:50,2 (?.) Boris Kuznetzov indoor 18.03.1975 Sverdlovsk (URS)




7:48,0 (1.) Iwan Parlui Runners Day 23.07.1976 Podolsk (URS)
23.??


7:42,1 (1.) Boris Kuznetzov Runners Day 20.08.1978 Podolsk (URS)




7:42,05 (2.) Dmitriy Dmitriyev Peugeot Talbot Games 13.07.1984 London




7:42,00 (4.) Mikhail Dasko Internationales des ASV Köln / GP 20.08.1989 Köln




7:39,24 (4.) Vyacheslav Shabunin NIKAIA / GP 12.07.1995 Nice
























2 Miles



















8:38,55 (?.) Vladimir Pronin
03.12.1995 Canberra
























5000m



















16:42,8 (?.) Sergey Tyuktyunov
??.??.1921





16:37,0 (?.) Sergey Tyuktyunov
11.06.1922 Moskva




16:29,0 (?.) Sergey Tyuktyunov
18.06.1922 Moskva




16:27,7 (?.) Sergey Tyuktyunov
05.09.1923 Moskva




16:19,0 (?.) Alfred Onits
09.08.1925 Moskva




15:39,2 (?.) Armas Kivikias
21.08.1925 Moskva




15:27,6 (?.) Aleksandr Malyev
18.06.1930 Leningrad




15:04,6 (?.) Syerafim Znamenskiy
17.06.1934 Moskva




14:56,5 (?.) Syerafim Znamenskiy
02.07.1934 Moskva




14:55,8 (?.) Syerafim Znamenskiy
20.10.1934 Praha




14:53,4 (?.) Syerafim Znamenskiy
02.07.1935 Helsinki




14:51,2 (1.) Syerafim Znamenskiy
24.09.1935 Kiyev




14:38,8 (1.) Syerafim Znamenskiy
18.09.1936 Moskva




14:38,4 (1.) Syerafim Znamenskiy
11.07.1939 Moskva




14:37,0 (1.) Syerafim Znamenskiy
22.09.1940 Moskva




14:30,0 (2.) Vladimir Kazantsev URS v. TCH 25.07.1949 Moskva




14:27,8 (1.) Nikifor Popov
31.07.1950 Moskva




14:20,8 (?.) Nikifor Popov
15.06.1951 Moskva




14:15,6 (?.) Vladimir Kazantsev
25.05.1952 Kiyev




14:13,2 (1.) Vladimir Kazantsev Eastern Bloc Pre-Olympic Meeting 11.06.1952 Kiyev




14:12,2 (?.) Aleksandr Anufriyev
??.06.1952 Leningrad




14:08,8 (1.) Vladimir Kazantsev
02.07.1952 Leningrad




13:58,8 (1.) Aleksandr Anufriyev
06.06.1953 Moskva




13:56,6 (1.) Vladimir Kuts European Championships 29.08.1954 Bern
WR 1

13:51,7 (2.) Vladimir Kuts London v. Moskva 13.10.1954 London, WC
2
OF 13:51,8
13:51,2 (1.) Vladimir Kuts TCH v. URS 23.10.1954 Praha
WR 1

13:46,6 (1.) Vladimir Kuts 10th anniversary meeting of the AK Partizan and AK Crvena clubs 18.09.1955 Beograd
WR 1

13:39,6 (2.) Vladimir Kuts International 19.06.1956 Bergen (NOR)

2

13:39,6 (1.) Vladimir Kuts Olympic Games 28.11.1956 Melbourne

-

13:38,0 (1.) Vladimir Kuts
06.10.1957 Praha

2

13:35,0 (1.) Vladimir Kuts Pre-Olympic Meeting 13.10.1957 Roma
WR 1

13:34,8 (1.) Anatoliy Makarov
04.09.1967 Kiyev

9

13:34,6 (6.) Viktor Kudinskiy International 03.07.1968 Stockholm

13

13:33,6 (1.) Rashid Sharafyetdinov National Championships 19.07.1971 Moskva

-

13:33,6 (2.) Vladimir Afonin National Championships 19.07.1971 Moskva

-

13:33,2 (1.) Nikolay Puklakov National 17.08.1972 Moskva

-

13:30,2 (2.) Michail Zhelobovskiy European Cup Semi-Final 05.08.1973 Oslo

-

13:29,08 (2.) Michail Zhelobovskiy FIN v. URS v. GDR 16.09.1973 Helsinki

-

13:27,1 (1.) Enn Syellik GBR v. URS 25.08.1975 London, CP

-

13:17,2 (1.) Enn Syellik Runners Day 28.06.1976 Podolsk (URS)

7

13:18,0 (2.) Boris Kuznyetsov Runners Day 28.06.1976 Podolsk (URS)

8

13:15,6 (1.) Valeriy Abramov Pravda 08.06.1979 Sochi (URS)

10

13:11,99 (2.) Valeriy Abramov International 09.09.1981 Rieti (ITA)

3





















10000m



















32:34,0 (1.) Aleksey Maksunov
15.08.1928 Moskva




31:53,8 (1.) Syerafim Znamenskiy
06.08.1934 Moskva




31:45,6 (1.) Syerafim Znamenskiy
24.08.1936 Moskva




31:44,0 (1.) Moisey Ivankovich
14.09.1937 Moskva




31:27,9 (1.) Syerafim Znamenskiy
28.09.1937 Kiyev




31:17,8 (2.) Moisey Ivankovich won by Syerafim Znamenskiy??? 11.09.1938 Kharkov




31:04,0 (1.) Syerafim Znamenskiy
18.09.1938 Moskva




30:44,8 (1.) Syerafim Znamenskiy
18.09.1939 Moskva




30:35,2 (1.) Fyeodosiy Vanin
06.09.1942 Moskva




30:07,0 (1.) Ivan Semyonov
23.09.1950 Kiyev

8

29:44,0 (?.) Alexandr Anufriyev
05.06.1952 ????? (URS)

4

29:31,4 (2.) Alexandr Anufriyev Eastern Bloc Pre-Olympic Meeting 13.06.1952 Kiyev

3

29:23,2 (1.) Alexandr Anufriyev
07.06.1953 Moskva

2

29:21,4 (1.) Vladimir Kuts National Championships 13.09.1954 Kiyev

4

29:10,6 (1.) Alexandr Anufriyev RSFR v. UKR v. Belarus v. Leningrad 20.05.1955 Minsk

3

29:06,2 (1.) Vladimir Kuts National Armee Championships 26.08.1955 Lwow (URS)
2

28:59,2 (1.) Vladimir Kuts International Romanian Championships 03.10.1955 Bucaresti

2

28:57,8 (1.) Vladimir Kuts National Championships 05.08.1956 Moskva

3

28:30,4 (1.) Vladimir Kuts Record attempt at political Meeting 11.09.1956 Moskva
WR 1

28:18,8 (1.) Pyotr Bolotnikov USSR Team Championships 15.10.1960 Kiyev
WR 1

28:18,1 (1.) Pyotr Bolotnikov National Championships 11.08.1962 Moskva
WR / OF 28:18,2 1 OF 28:18,2
28:22,0 (1.) Nikolay Dutov URS v. USA 31.07.1965 Kiyev
3

28:09,0 (3.) Nikolay Sviridov Znamensky Memorial 21.07.1968 Leningrad

4

27:56,25 (3.) Rashid Sharafyetdinov European Championships 10.08.1971 Helsinki

5 HT 27:56,4
27:55,17 (1.) Valeriy Abramov Druhzba 17.08.1984 Moskva

-

27:54,11 (6.) Dmitriy Maksimov European Challenge (A) 06.04.2002 Camaiore (ITA)

-

27:53,12 (1.) Sergey Ivanov
17.07.2008 Kazan (URS)














3000mSt



















9:13,0 (1.) Pyotr Stepanov
09.07.1944 Moskva




9:10,0 (1.) Aleksandr Pugachevskiy
??.09.1947 Kharkov (URS)




9:06,4 (1.) Aleksandr Pugachevskiy
09.09.1948 Kharkov (URS)




8:49,8 (1.) Vladimir Kazantsev National 10.07.1951 Moskva
WR 1

8:48,6 (1.) Vladimir Kazantsev Eastern Bloc Pre-Olympic Meeting 12.06.1952 Kiyev
WR 1

8:45,4 (1.) Vasiliy Vlasenko Spartakiade 18.08.1955 Moskva
WR 1

8:39,8 (1.) Semyon Rzhistshin National Championships / Spartakiade 14.08.1956 Moskva
WR 1

8:35,6 (1.) Semyon Rzhistshin National Championships 21.07.1958 Tallin
WR 1

8:32,4 (2.) Nikolay Sokolov
26.06.1960 Tula (URS)



8:31,2 (1.) Grigori Taran UKR SSR v. RSFSR v. Moskva v. Leningrad 28.05.1961 Kiyev
WR 1

8:31,0 (1.) Viktor Kudinskiy Znamenski Memorial 04.07.1965 Minsk

3

8:29,6 (1.) Ivan Belyayev Spartakiade der Gewerkschaften 10.08.1965 Moskva




8:26,6 (1.) Viktor Kudinskiy European Championships 03.09.1966 Budapest




8:26,0 (1.) Viktor Kudinskiy Znamensky Memorial 21.07.1968 Leningrad




8:26,0 (1.) Aleksandr Morozov COM v. USA v. URS 18.07.1969 Los Angeles (1)




8:22,2 (1.) Vladimir Dudin (URS) National Championships 19.08.1969 Kiyev
WR 1

8:19,38 (4.) Ivan Konovalov European Cup Final 18.08.1985 Moskva




8:16,59 (7.) Vladimir Pronin World Championships 11.08.1995 Göteborg



8:15,54 (7.) Pavel Potapovich Gaz de France / Golden League 04.07.2003 Saint-Denis












































(1) Coliseum